Women in Texas

(From the Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library)


Manuscript Collections

American Association of University Women. Collection. 1952-1977. Founded in 1882, the AAUW is an organization open to all women holding a baccalaureate degree from an AAUW-accredited university. Its purpose is to work for the advancement of women, as well as for the solution of social, economic, and political problems. Includes printed materials, annual reports, and miscellaneous information about AAUW. Collection bulks (1969-1974) with American Association of University Women Journals.

American Association of University Women. Lubbock Chapter (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1950-1981. Organization dedicated to solving community educational problems, promoting social interaction, and cooperating with the work of the national organization. Lubbock Chapter founded January 2, 1926, by college educated women and female faculty members of Texas Technological College. Elizabeth Howard West issued initial call. Preliminary planning meeting held in December 1925. Began with 26 charter members. In a special project started soon after its creation, chapter raised scholarships and loan money for young Lubbock women. During World War II, organized the Lubbock War brides. In 1949, chapter helped Texas Technological College secure AAUW accreditation. Contains meeting minutes and scrapbook material. Bulks (1925-1955) with scrapbook material that contains printed material and newsclippings.

American Legion. Auxiliary. Allen Brothers Post No. 148 (Lubbock Tex.). Records. 1918-1980. Auxiliary for American Legion Post 148. Chartered in 1925. The post was founded in 1919-1920 and named in honor of Philip Simpson Allen and Roland Terrell Allen, Lubbock veterans of World War I who were killed in action in France. Charter members of the auxiliary included Mrs. George Brewer, Mrs. A.B. Slagle, Mrs. C.F. Stubbs, Mrs. C.P. Collier and Miss Mae Murfee. Purpose of the organization is to bring together ex-servicemen of the Lubbock, Texas, area. Includes literary productions, scrapbooks and scrapbook material pertaining to the Allen Brothers American Legion Post. Collection bulks (1918-1971) with scrapbook material pertaining to the history of the post. Literary productions consist of biographies of members.

American Legion. Auxiliary. Post No. 269. (Brownfield, Tex.). Records.1932-1936. The American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 269 of Brownfield, Texas, was named for William Guyton Howard, a Brownfield native, who was killed in World War I. The charter for the auxiliary was reinstated March 18, 1930. Consists of scrapbook material pertaining to the activities of American Legion Auxiliary Post No. 269 during part of the depression.

Anderson, Betty Price. Papers. 1957-1985.

Anson Woman’s Club. Records. (microfilm) 1903-1976.

Armstrong, Mollie Wright (Mary Elizabeth). Papers. 1875-1964.

Athena Symposium (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1956-1958.

Atheneum Club (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1923-1977.

Ausmus, Lawrence. Family papers. 1905-1968.

Baggett, Halcyon, 1924-1982. Papers. 1924-1982.

Barnard, Jim H., Mrs.. Collection. 1932-1969.

Blaisdell, Doris. Papers. 1983-1987.

Bradley, Lee. Papers. 1980-82, 1982.

Bryant, Lois Fay. Papers. 1892

Burnett, Georgellen. Collection. 1982.

Burson, Katherine L. Hearne. Papers. 1920-1927.

Business and Professional Women’s Club, Inc. (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1934-1948.

Church Women’s Federation (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1932-1957.

Colorado City (Tex.) Clubs Records. 1882-1961.

Committee for Women (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1983-1986.

Cornick, Boyd, 1856-1933. Family Papers. 1856-

Culver, Barbara Green. Papers. 1970-1975.

Daughters of the American Revolution. Comancheria Chapter (Canadian, Tex.). Records. (microfilm) 1976.

Davis, J. William (James William). Papers. 1949-1968.

DeLoach, Sallie Edna Newton. Papers. (microfilm) 1914-1980.

Dingus, Georgia Oree. Papers. 1895-1981.

Downs, Doris. Papers. 1923-1926.

Duggan, Sarah Elizabeth Harral. Papers. 1920-1967

Duncan, Arthur B. Papers. 1822-1967.

Dunn, Mary. Papers. 1923.1969.

Easter, Edith. Papers. 1890-1923.

Ellis, Temple Ann. Papers. ca.1939.

First Presbyterian Church (Colorado City, Tex.). Records. 1888-1962.

Forsan (Tex.) collection. (mircrofilm) 1951-1961.

Fort Stockton Chamber of Commerce (Fort Stockton, Tex.). Records. 1943-1973.

Foster, Agnes Augusta Headrick. Papers. 1923-1960.

Gelin, Chris. Papers. 1939-1968.

Godeke, Daisy Iva Bailey. Papers. 1940-1961.

Goodfellow Air Force Base (Tex.) records. (microfilm) 1943-1975.

Gott, Preston F. Papers. 1987-1988.

Gray, William Bristow. William Bristow and Clara Gray Papers. 1899-1965.

Grierson, Benjamin Henry. Papers. 1827-1941.

Hammons, Annie. Collection. ca.1973.

Hart, Julia Duggan. Papers. 1837-1970.

Hawk, Nita. Papers. 1963-1965.

Hearner, R. Russell Mrs. Papers. 1901-1985.

Hill, Kate Adele, 1900-1983. Papers. 1861-1969.

Hill, Sarah Miltia. Sarah Miltia Hill and Katherine Hill Papers. 1895-1980.

Holden, Grace Elenor Davis. Papers. 1873-1958.

Holden, Maggie Lee Bullion. Papers. 1944-1948.

Holden, William Curry. Papers. 1846-1988.

Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines). Collection.

Junior League of Lubbock. Records. 1977-1983.

Kent, Leona Gelin. Lubbock (Tex.) U.S.O. Records. 1942-1946.

Kent, Leona Gelin. Papers. 1937-1971.

Koockville Store (Mason, Tex.) Records. (microfilm) 1873-1939.

Ladies Auxiliary of Veterans of World War I (San Angelo, Tex.) Records. 1959-1983.

League of Women Voters (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1945-1978.

League of Women Voters of Texas (collector). Water collection. 1948-1967.

League of Women Voters of Texas. Records. 1920-1977.

Lee, Amy Freeman. Papers. (micro) 1934-1981.

Love, Faye M. Papers. 1908-1969.

Lubbock Garden Club (Lubbock, Tex.) Records. 1929-1972.

Lubbock Junior Garden Club (Lubbock, Tex.) Records. 1939-1986.

Lubbock Needle Club (Lubbock, Tex.) Records. 1917-1939.

Lubbock Women’s Club (Lubbock, Tex.) Records. 1936-1984.

Lubbock Women’s Study Club (Lubbock, Tex.) Records. 1933-1946.

Lubbock-Crosby-Garza County Medical Society. Auxiliary. Records. 1949-1971.

Malone, Mayesie. Papers. 1912-1967.

Masterson family. Papers. 1873-1957.

Matlock, Jewell. Papers. 1983.

McDaniel, Frank. Papers. 1890-1936.

McDonald, Arch Columbus. Papers. 1903-1938.

McKee, Nancy May Stephens. Papers. 1890-1944.

McKenzie, Anna Haigh. Papers. 1907-1944.

Meador, Douglas, (Ben Douglas). Family pap 1901-1974.ers.

Merritt, Rod. Papers. 1882-1936.

Methodist Hospital (Lubbock, Tex.). School of Nursing. Alumni Association. Records. 1918-1969.

Mias Amigas Club. Records. (microfilm) 1896-1970.

Midland (Tex.) history collection. 1912-1950.

Mooar, Margaret McCollum. Papers. 1814-1912.

Morrison, A. A. (Adger A.). Family papers. 1885-1932.

Morton, Auvena. Papers. 1908-1981.

National Organization for Women. Lubbock Chapter. Records. 1967-1978.

Naylor, Pauline. James R. Record collection of West Texas pioneers. 1936-1959.

Newcomb, Samuel P. Papers. 1865-1873.

Olive, Jeanette Ramsey. Papers. 1906-1970.

Owens, Mrs. Papers. 1937.

Pandale Study Club (Pandale, Tex.). Records. (mircrofilm) 1951-1954.

Patton, Gertrude. Papers. 1928-1969.

Presbyterian Church in the U.S. Presbytery of El Paso. Records. 1932-1954.

Ralls Study Club (Ralls, Tex.). Records. 1961-1970.

Reese, Shirley. Papers. 1967-1978.

Riordan, Jeremiah E. Family papers. 1834-1965.

Roberts, Lou Ellen Young. Papers. (microfilm) 1898-1974.

Rylander, Dorothy. Papers. 1854-1988.

Saenger, Lillie May. Papers. 1943-1967.

Sanders, Venoy. Papers. (microfilm) 1846-1980.

Scarborough, Jewell Davis. Papers. 1902-1967.

Simmons, Mae. Papers. (microfilm) 1943-1977.

Slaughter, Alexander Averill. Papers. 1883-1964.

Southwestern Bell Telephone Company (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. (microfilm) 1924-1924.

Southwestern Unitarian Universalist Women. Records. 1944-1987.

Spikes, Nellie Witt. Papers. 1930-1957.

Sterling City (Tex.) collection. (microfilm) 1944-1965.

Studer, Carlton A. Papers. 1907-1966.

Texas Federation of Women’s Clubs. Records. 1947-1980.

Texas Technological College. Association of Women Students. Records. 1968.

Tinsley, Willa Vaughn. Papers. 1936-1972.

Tobolowsky, Hermine 1932-1995 and undated.   Collection consists of biographical material, correspondence, directories, legislative material, literary productions (speeches and articles), periodicals, printed materials, scrapbook material, and memorabilia pertaining to Hermine Tobolowsky's activities and research regarding women's rights in Texas and the U.S. The bulk of the collection is printed material.  Collection donated by Hermine Tobolowsky's nephew, an alumnus of Texas Tech University.
    Hermine Dalkowitz Tobolowsky is considered the "Mother of the Texas Equal Rights Amendment," successfully coordinating the Equal Rights Amendment passage to the Texas Constitution in 1972.  She was born on January 13, 1921 in San Antonio.  She attended Incarnate World College in San Antonio and the University of San Antonio (now Trinity University) and obtained her law degree from the University of Texas School of Law.  After facing blatant discrimination, she opened a private law practice in San Antonio.  She met and married Hyman Tobolowsky, a Dallas retail executive (d. 1968) in 1951, moved to Dallas and re-established her practice.  They had no children.  In 1957, she became the leader of a statewide campaign for equal legal rights of men and women, finally obtaining the passage of the Texas Equal Legal Rights Amendment 15 years later in 1972.  She remained active in the Women's Rights Movement, working towards the passage of the ERA, presenting speeches and workshops on women's issues, and serving as a legal advisor for numerous women's organizations up to the time of her death on July 25, 1995.

Trostle, Lily. Papers. (microfilm) 1902-1969.

Tudor, Vincent. Papers. 1882-1969.

Tuesday Night Readers (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1940-1985.

Twentieth Century Club (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1909-1981.

United Church Women of Lubbock (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1957-1965.

United Daughters of the Confederacy. Bernard E. Bee Chapter. Records. (microfilm) 1908-1930.

United Daughters of the Confederacy. Texas Division. Records. 1863-1965.

Walker, Minnie Lomorah (Cox), Mrs. Papers. 1915-1948.

Ward, Bessye Cowden. Papers. (microfilm) 1921-1972.

Warner, Phebe Kerrick. Papers. (microfilm) 1911-1948.

Weeks, Margaret Woodward. Papers. 1925-1967.

Wesleyan Service Guild (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1941-1969.

West Texas Chamber of Commerce (Abilene, Tex.). Records. 1918-1976.

West Texas Museum Association. Records. 1950-1979.

West Texas Museum Association. Women’s Council. Records.

Wilkes, Eva Jewell Giesecke. Papers. 1967-1971.

Williams, Jeanne. Papers. 1952-1979.

Wilton, Anna Elizabeth Keener. Papers. 1913-1979.

Wimodausis Club (Sterling City, Tex.). Records. (microfilm) 1910-1975.

Women’s Air Service Pilots. Records. (microfilm) 1943-1975.

Women’s Forum (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1936-1984.

Women’s Missionary Union, District #17. Records. (microfilm) 1910-1965.

Women in Communications, Inc. (Lubbock, Tex.). Records. 1955-1977.

Woodburn, Willie Mae Gilpin. Papers. 1910-1974.


Photograph Collections

Ann McCallum and Mary Shannon Kelley photograph collection, 1880-1940. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 66.

Barnard, M. E. S., Mrs. Photograph collection, 1890-1935. SouthwestCollection photograph collection; no. 294-E1-E3.

Breckenridge (Tex.) Photograph Collection, 1898-1925. Simmons, Mae. Photograph collection, 1930-1972. In Lubbock (Tex.) photograph collection. 1890-1983. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 57 K-E10.

Briscoe County (Tex.) photograph collection, 1895-1968. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 14 - E1-E3.

Brittingham, Sally. Photograph collection, 1945. Southwest Collection photograph collection :; no. 266.

De la Garza Family. De la Garza family photograph collection, 1895-1969. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 45.

Ellis County (Tex.) photograph collection, 1906-1912.

Floyd County (Tex.) photograph collection, 1900-1930. Southwest Collection photograph collection :; no. 211.

Foard County (Tex.) photograph collection, 1891-1960. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 190 - E1-E3.

Freeman, Bennett. Photograph collection, 1920. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 353 - E1 thru E3.

Graham (Tex.) photograph collection, 1880-1966. In Young County, Texas, Photograph Collection. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 168- E5.

Higgenbotham, Virginia Johnson. Photograph collection, 1908-1909. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 452.

J. A. Ranch (Tex.) photograph collection, 1910. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 165.

Jennings Tent Show Company. Photograph collection, 1910-1920. Southwest Collection photograph collection :; no. 367.

Kay, John. Photograph collection, 1918. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 145.

Kitchen, James W. Photograph collection, 1900. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 304.

Langford, Sandy Jo. Photograph collection, 1971. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 281.

Lumsden, Callie. Photograph collection, 1890-1930. Southwest Collection photograph collection: no. 273-E2.

Lumsden, Callie. Photograph collection, 1890-1939. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 274 E1-E2.

McClain, Meredith. Photograph collection, 1905-1977. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 295-E2.

Menard County (Tex.) photograph collection, 1875-1922. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 71 E1-E3.

Mercer, Dow. Family photograph collection, 1880-1910. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 189.

Mills, Henry. Family photograph collection, 1908-1955. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 108.

Mitcham, James R. Photograph collection, 1929-1956. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 164.

Nail, Robert E 1908-1968. Photograph collection, 1890-1985. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 312.

Negri, Margie. Photograph collection, 1870-1900. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 280-E2.

Norton, Rube H. Family photograph collection, 1902-1966. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 188.

Peacock, Laura Smithwick. Photograph collection, 1880-1970. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 328.

Perkins, Myra. Photograph collection, 1891-1909. In Lubbock (Tex.) photograph collection. 1890-1983. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 57 (I) - E15.

Reed family photograph collection, 1910-1960. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 256.

Reed, Beth. Photograph collection, 1900-1930. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 436.

San Angelo (Tex.) business pioneers photograph collection, 1920- 1940. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 191.

San Marcos (Tex.) photograph collection, 1900. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 258.

Stamford (Tex.) photograph collection, 1898-1949. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 132 - E1-E7.

Texas cattle kings photograph collection 1865-1935. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 438.

Unitarian Universalist Church (Tex.) photograph collection, 1919-1982. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 289-E1.

Walker, Mary Frances Templeton. Photograph collection, 1880-1938. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 357 E1-E4.

Wesendonk, Sylva. Photograph collection, 1912-1920s. In Lubbock (Tex.) photograph collection. 1890-1983. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 57 (K) - E15; E20.

West Texas Chamber of Commerce. Photograph collection, 1926-1974. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 155.

Winkler County (Tex.) photograph collection, 1880-1960. Southwest Collection photograph collection; no. 110.


Books

Burnett, Georgellen K. We Just Toughed It Out: Women in the Llano Estacado. El Paso, Tx: University of Texas at El Paso, c1990.

Crawford, Ann Fears. Women in Texas: Their Lives, Their Experiences, Their Accomplishments. lst ed. Burnet, Tex.: Eakin Press, c1982.

Gould, Florence C. Claiming Their Land: Women Homesteaders in Texas. El Paso, Tex.: Texas Western Press, c1991.

Jackson, Emma Louise Moyer. Petticoat Politics Political Activism Among Texas Women in the 1920’s. [microform]. 1980.

King, C. Richard (Clyde Richard). The Lady Cannoneer: A Biography of Angelina Belle Peyton Eberly, Heroine of the Texas Archives War. 1st ed. Burnet, Tex.: Eakin Press, c1981.

Lazarou, Kathleen Elizabeth. Concealed Under Petticoats: Married Women’s Property and the Law of Texas, 1840-1913. New York: Garland, 1986.

Legendary Ladies of Texas. 2nd ed. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society; no. 43. Denton: University of North Texas Press, 1994.

Lubbock NOW times. Lubbock, Texas National Organization for Women.

Malone, Ann Patton. Women on the Texas Frontier: A Cross-cultural Perspective. [El Paso]: Texas Western Press, University of Texas at El Paso, c1983.

Marks, Paula Mitchell. Hands to the Spindle: Texas Women and Home Textile Production, 1822-1880. 1st ed. The Clayton Wheat Williams Texas life series; no. 5. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, c1996.

McCallum, Jane Y. A Texas Suffragist: Diaries and Writings of Jane Y. McCallum. Austin, Tex.: E.C. Temple, c1988.

McCroskey, Vista Kay. Plain Folk in Texas, 1821-1860: A Social History. 1990.

McLemore, James. Texas Schoolgirl Basketball. [Austin, Tex.]: University Interscholastic League, 1976.

Mills, Betty J. Calico Chronicle: Texas women and Their Fashions, 1830-1910. Lubbock, Tex.: Texas Tech Press, 1985.

Rogers, Mary Beth. Texas Women, A Celebration of History. 2nd ed. Austin, Tex. (P.O. Box 50224, Austin 78763): Texas Foundation for Women’s Resources, 1986, c1981.

Rogers, Mary Beth. We Can Fly, Stories of Katherine Stinson and Other Gutsy Texas Women. 1st ed. Austin, Tex.: E.C. Temple: Texas Foundation for Women’s Resources, c1983.

Ruff, Ann. Outlaws in Petticoats and Other Notorious Texas Women. Plano, Tex.: Republic of Texas Press, c1995.

Snapp, Elizabeth. Read All About Her!: Texas Women’s History: A Working Bibliography. 1st ed. Denton, Tex.: Texas Woman’s University Press, c1995.

Taylor, A. Elizabeth. Citizens at Last: The Woman Suffrage Movement in Texas: Essays. Austin, Tex.: Ellen C. Temple, c1987.

Texas Tears and Texas Sunshine: Vvoices of Frontier Women. 1st ed. Centennial series of the Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University.; no. 17. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, c1985.

Texas Women’s History Project. Bibliography. Austin, Tex.: Texas Foundation for Women’s Resources, 1980.

Texas Women, A Celebration of History. Austin, Tex. (P.O. Box 4800, Austin 78765): Texas Foundation for Women’s Resources, c1981.

The Golden FreeLland: Tthe Reminiscences and Letters of Women on an American Frontier. Austin, Tex.: Landmark Press, c1976.

Tolleson-Rinehart, Sue. Claytie and the Lady: Ann Richards, Gender, and Politics in Texas. 1st ed. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1994.

Winegarten, Ruthe. Black Texas Women: 150 Years of Trial and Triumph. 1st ed. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1995.

Winegarten, Ruthe. Black Texas Women: A Sourcebook : Documents, Biographies, Timeline. 1st ed. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1996.

Winegarten, Ruthe. Finder’s Guide to the Texas Women, A Celebration of History Exhibit Archives. 1st ed. Denton, Tex.: Texas Woman’s University Library, c1984.

Winegarten, Ruthe. Governor Ann Richards & Other Texas Women: From Indians to Astronauts. 2nd ed. Austin, Tex.: Eakin Press, c1993.

Women and Texas History: An Archival Bibliography. Austin, Tex.: Distributed by the Texas State Historical Association, 1990.

Women and Texas History: Selected Essays. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, c1993.

Yabsley, Suzanne. Texas Quilts, Texas Women. 1st ed. Centennial series of the Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University; no. 16. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, c1984.

 

     
TTU
Search
Workstation Use Policy
Contact the Library
Support the Library
 
Go to Texas Records and Information Locator Service (TRAIL), a state agency search service at the Texas State Library Go to TexasOnline, the main web site of the State of Texas
 

Disability, Privacy and Accessibility Resources

Copyright 2003 Texas Tech University Libraries
18th St. and Boston Ave., MS 40002
Lubbock, Texas 79409-0002
(806) 742-2261, Fax (806) 742-0737