Reference File List - C


 

C RANCH (Midland, TX) (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; McDERMETT, HUGH; PROCTOR, FOY)

C. B. (COONLEY-BASSETT) LIVESTOCK COMPANY (Crosby County, TX) (See also BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; COONLEY, HOWARD; CROSBYTON, TX; ENGLISH, O. W.; McLAUGHLIN, J. EDD; SIEBER, CHARLES [Mrs.]; See BASSETT, JULIAN M. Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; See letterhead at SWCPC 612)

C – (C BAR) RANCH (Lubbock County, TX) (See also RANCHES; ROBERTSON, A. B.; WOOD, CLARK, JR.)

CABALLERO, EMILIO (Dr.) (Artist, WT A&M faculty) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

CABELL, W. L. (Gen.) (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHY)

CABET, M. (Icarian, French Revolution 1830)

CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ (See also Microfilm C114 for La Relacion y Comentarios del Governador; See HILL, ROBERT T.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; See BACA LAND GRANT and related family files; KRIEGER, ALEX D. Papers 1955 for A New Study of Cabeza de Vaca’s Route Across North America, 1955; See Dallas Morning News October 15, 1933)

CABLER FAMILY (See MOORE, WILLIAM CABLER)

CABRALES, DAVID GREGORIO (TTU alumnus, Gov. Perry general counsel)

CACTI (See also CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; FLORA: TEXAS; GEORGE, OLAN [Ocotillo]; LIVESTOCK; NATIONAL CACTUS AND SUCCULENT SOCIETY; ROUECHE, BERTON; SANDERSON, TX)

CACTUS AND SUCCULENT SOCIETY OF AMERICA

CACTUS CUTIES (Singers) (See also CALDWELL CAMI; CALDWELL, TERRI; LUBBOCK, TX: SANTA LAND)

CACTUS ITTY BITTYS (Singers) (See also CALDWELL CAMI; CALDWELL, TERRI)

CACTUS, TX: TORNADO [2007] (See also TORNADOS)

CADDO INDIANS (See also ALTO, TX; CAHOKIA MOUND; CADDOAN MOUNDS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FORT COLORADO, TX; INDIANS: TEXAS; INDIANS: WOMEN [LaRue Parker]; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; MOUND BUILDERS; PINE TREE MOUND, TX; QUIVIRA; ROUND-UP OF 1883; SAN SABA TREATY; TEMPLE MOUNDS; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S., 1816)

CADDO LAKE, TX (See also HARRISON COUNTY, TX)

CADDO LAKE STATE PARK

CADDOAN MOUNDS STATE HISTORICAL PARK (See also ALTO, TX)

CADDO, TX (Stephens County) (See also STEEN, CHARLES)

CADE, MAJORIE PRENTICE (Brownwood, TX)

CADELL, CAYLENE (Coach)(See also LUBBOCK, TX: ESTACADO HIGH SCHOOL)

CADENA, HERNAN (Del Rio, TX, blacksmith) (See also Del Rio News-Herald June 3, 1973; See photos at SWCPC 239)

CADOU, JOHN E.

CAFFEE, COLESTA BEAN (Daugherty, TX)

CAFFEY, STEWART

CAGE, BEN JACK (See also INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS GROUP)

CAGLE, L. (Mrs.)

CAGLE, VERNON C. (Abilene, TX)

CAGLE, WOODROW

CAHOKIA MOUND, IL (See also CADDO INDIANS; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; MISSISSIPPIAN CULTURE; MOUND BUILDERS; PONTIAC; TEMPLE MOUNDS; See LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835; MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection 1896-2000 at [Mayer-Oakes])

CAIN, FRANK (Dallas, TX, attorney) (See Papers 1966; See ESTES, BILLIE SOL)

CAIN, JOSEPH ALEXANDER (Corpus Christi, TX, artist-critic) (See Papers 1963-1966)

CAIN, ROGER (Cherokee mask maker)

CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON (Dr.) (TTU business faculty)

CAL-EARTH (Hesperia, CA)

CAL FARLEY’S BOYS RANCH (See also FLDS; GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; OLD TASCOSA, TX; POTTS, MARISUE; See HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 11; See photos at SWCPC 33, SWCPC 227)

CALAMITY JANE (Martha Jane Cannary) (See OUTLAWS)

CALDERA, YVONNE M. (Dr.) (TTU) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN)

CALDWELL, C. M. (Judge) (Breckenridge boom)

CALDWELL, CECIL (Lubbock, TX, fiddler)

CALDWELL COUNTY, TX (See also ALVARADO, EPIFANIA; ARMSTEAD, JOHNNIE; BARBECUE; BARTON, WILLIAM; BURLESON, ALBERT S.; CHAPA FAMILY; CHISHOLM TRAIL; DAVIS, EDGAR B.; DOBIE, DUDLEY R.; DURHAM, EDDIE; FLOODS; FOOD; LOCKHART, TX; LULING, TX; LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON MUSEUM OF SAN MARCOS; LYTTON SPRINGS OIL FIELD; MUSIC: JAZZ; MUSIC: MARIACHI; MUSIC: TEXAS [Sundance Records]; PRICE, H. Y., JR.; SAN MARCOS, TX and related files; OHLENDORF, C. J.; SAINT JOHN COLONY, TX; STAIRTOWN, TX; TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; See photo at SWCPC 108 [1914 Rogers River Resort], SWCPC 258 [1900])

CALDWELL, DON (Impresario, saxophonist) (See also CACTUS THEATER; CALDWELL, CECIL; CALDWELL, TERRI; ELY, JOE; FELLERS, JASON; FINCHER, MODA [MISTY]; FLATLANDERS; LUBBOCK, TX: CACTUS THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: FOURTH ON BROADWAY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MUSIC FESTIVAL; LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC CROSSROADS OF TEXAS FESTIVAL)

CALDWELL FAMILY (See photos 1870s-1920s at SWCPC 805 E1)

CALDWELL, FRANK (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BAYLESS ELEMENTARY)

CALDWELL, GAIL (Amarillo, TX, author-critic)

CALDWELL, JAMES LESLIE

CALDWELL, JOE

CALDWELL, MABEL (Mrs.) (Bailey County, TX)

CALDWELL, T. J. (Houston, TX, banker) (Paper on tariffs)

CALDWELL, TODD (Jazz-film musician) (See also FINCHER, MODA [MISTY])

CALDWELL, TX (Burleson County)

CALENDAR PERPETUAL

CALHOUN, CLEM

CALHOUN COUNTY, TX (See also FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; HAZARDOUS WASTE; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANES; INDIANOLA, TX; MATAGORDA BAY; PORT LAVACA, TX and related files; See Microfilm I39 for Indianola Bulletin 1852-1854, Texian Advocate 1850; JOUTEL, HENRI Microfilm J685 for Diario historico del ultimo viaje que hizo M. De La Salle; MARGRY, PIERRE, Microfilm Roll 346; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489I39 for 1868-1869)

CALHOUN, F. F. (FLIP) (Plainview, TX, farmer) (See also WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

CALHOUN, F. F. (Mrs.) (Plainview, TX, farmer)

CALHOUN, JOHN C. (U.S. president) (See ADAMS, LA JEAN; GAMBLE, STEVEN; TEXAS: ANNEXATION; See HAMMOND, JABEZ DELANO Microfilm H226 for Letter to John C. Calhoun on the Annexation of Texas, 1844)

CALIFORNIA (See also ADAMS, ANSEL; AGUA FRIA, CA [1853 letter]; ALCATRAZ [List]; ANASAZI INDIANS [Fairmont Butte]; ARIZONA [Fr. Eusebio Kino]; AVENGED SEVENFOLD; BALDERRAMA, FRANCISCO; BECHTEL CORPORATION; BENTON, BEAR; BLACKS 2 [Manuel Camero]; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Willie Brown]; BRADLEY, TOM; BURNETT, CAROL; BYRNE REPORT; CARSON, KIT; CHARISSE, CYD; CHAVEZ, CESAR E.; CORNELL, HOWARD; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES; COWBOY MEMORIAL AND LIBRARY; CULTURE CLASH; DEATH VALLEY, CA; DERBY, GEORGE H. [Lt.] [SQUIBOB]; DIARIES [Wm. P. Huff 49er]; EARP, WYATT; ELMORE, J. PITTS; ELMS, MARSHA [John Steinbeck]; ESTRADA, SHAWN; FARNHAM FAMILY; FLETCHER ENTERPRISES, INC.; FLETCHER, ERNEST; FOLSOM PRISON, CA; FONTES, HELEN; FREMONT, JOHN C.; GENE AUTRY WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; GENERAL BREWING COMPANY; GILMORE, MARILYN; GOATS [Bill Niman]; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [John W. Lacey]; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HAILE, SUSAN C.; HASSLOCK, LEWIS [Col.]; HILL, ALBERT MARVIN; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST; HOFFMEISTER, DONALD F.; HOLLINGSWORTH, ARTHUR [HOLLIE] and IRIS; HUERTA, DOLORES; HUERTA, JORGE ALFONSO; HUERTA, SALOMON; HUGHES AIRCRAFT; HUNTINGTON LIBRARY ART GALLERY AND BOTANICAL GARDENS; INDIANS: CALIFORNIA; INDIANS: GAMING; ISHI; JEWS: SOUTHWEST; KELLY, YELLOWSTONE; KISKADDON, BRUCE HARVEY; LANTOS, TOM; LITTON INDUSTRIES, INC.; LOGAN, ROLAND [KICKAPOO]; LOOMIS, NOEL M.; LOS ANGELES, CA and related files; MAIL AND STAGE LINES; MARTINEZ, RUEBEN; MATHES, BURKE, JR.; McLAREN, WALTER T.; MEXICAN WAR; MILES EXPEDITION [Expedition]; MISSIONS and related files; MOJAVE DESERT, CA; MURPHY, E. J. [Gold Rush posters]; MUSIC: MARIACHI; NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM; NUCLEAR ENERGY; OAKLAND, CA; OLD SPANISH TRAIL; ORDER OF E CLAMPUS VITUS; OWENS, LOUIS [1933 CA cotton strike]; PACIFIC TELESIS GROUP; PALEONTOLOGY; POMONA VALLEY (CALIFORNIA) HISTORICAL SOCIETY; PONCELLA, YVONNE; RANDALL, BUFORD; RECTOR, FLOYD C.; SACRAMENTO, CA: CALIFORNIA STATE RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATION; SALAZAR, RUBEN; SAN DIEGO, CA; SAN FRANCISCO BAY and related files; SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA; SUPERIOR OIL COMPANY; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; TRUCKEE RIVER; UNION OIL COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; WATER; WELLS FARGO; WILDFIRES: U. S.; WINE INDUSTRY: CALIFORNIA; YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK, CA; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1853, 1854; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; FLETCHER ENTERPRISES, INC. Microfilm F612 for 1963-1971; JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner]; LUMMIS, CHARLES F. Collection 1889-1994 at [CFLummis]; RICHARDSON, WILLIAM H. Microfilm R526 for 1846 CA journal; SPARKMAN, GLADYS PORTER Papers 1942-1946 [Fresno]; WHEAT, MARVIN Microfilm W556 for Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera 1857; See photos at SWCPC 391 E1 [Missions, movie star homes 1940-1952], SWCPC 428 [1967 water transport], RIORDAN FAMILY Papers for photos of 1906 SF, CA; See Narrative of the Travels...of Monsieur Violet in California, Sonora and Western Texas 1843 at [Violet])

CALIFORNIA: EDUCATION

CALIFORNIA: EL CAMINO REAL (See also EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; OLD SPANISH TRAIL; PASO REAL; SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA)

CALIFORNIA: FOLKLORE

CALIFORNIA: GOLD RUSH (See also CAMELS; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CATTLE TRAILS; DIARIES [Wm. P. Huff 49er]; FORT LANCASTER, TX; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; MURPHY, J. E. [Transport posters]; WELLS FARGO; See CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; DISTURNELL, J. Microfilm D614 for Emigrants Guide to N.M., Calif. and Ore.)

CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also ORDER OF E CLAMPUS VITUS)

CALIFORNIA: KNOTT’S BERRY FARM

CALIFORNIA LIVESTOCK SYMPOSIUM

CALIFORNIA: SAN ANDREAS FAULT (See also EARTHQUAKES; SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA)

CALIFORNIA:STATE OF, HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION AGENCY

CALIFORNIA: TOURNAMENT OF ROSES

CALIFORNIA: UNIVERSITY (See also BYRNE REPORT [report on protests, governance]; ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY; HIGHER EDUCATION; JACOBS, WILBUR R.; ORLOFF, BEN; TEXAS TECH: CHARTER DAY [Nevitt Sanford]; TROMBLEY, WILLIAM)

CALIFORNIA: UNIVERSITY (DAVIS) (See also FONTES, HELEN; JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE)

CALIFORNIA: UNIVERSITY, LOS ANGELES

CALIFORNIA: UNIVERSITY, LOS ANGELES: CHICANO STUDIES RESEARCH CENTER

CALKINS, LAURA (Dr.) (TTU) (See also TEXAS TECH: WOMEN’S STUDIES)

CALL, ANN LOWDON (Fort Worth, TX, horsewoman)

CALL, OSCAR (Surveyor) (See SAN ANGELO, TX)

CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX (See also BAIRD, TX and related files; ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; ANDERSON, JUSTIN; ANGUS CATTLE; BELLE PLAINE CEMETERY; BELLE PLAINE, TX; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; CLYDE, TX and related files; CRESSWELL, GERARD O.; CROSS PLAINS, TX and related files; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [FFA champs]; DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS [Dana Richardson Balkum]; DE BUSK, RAYMOND; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; ESTES, BOB; ESTES, N. A.; FISHER, RUTH DYE; GRASSHOPPERS [1924]; GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL; GROVES, HELEN KING KLEBERG; HALL, EARL; HAWKINS, YISRAYL; HOUSE OF YAHWEH; HOWARD, ROBERT E.; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS [Eliza Gilliand]; PARK, ELLIOT; PETERS COLONY; RACE [William Reece]; REYNOLDS, PHIN W. [Grover and Ode Berry]; RODENBERGER, LOU H.; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [A. J. Berry]; SCOTT, JACK; SNYDER, JAMES L.; SPIDER ROCK DISCS; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; TEXAS RANGERS [Bob Favor]; TORNADOS [1895, 1938, 1950]; WATER RESOURCES; WELDON EDWARDS HEREFORDS; See ABERNATHY, LEE Papers 1996 at [LAbernathy]; EDWARDS, S. B. Papers 1859-1917; HITTSON, JOHN NATHAN Microfilm H676 for 1867-1909 [Three Circle Ranch]; MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers [1950 tornado]; See PERINI, VINCENT [transferred maps 2]; See photos at SWCPC 1, SWCPC 162)

CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX: OPLIN FIELD (See PERINI, VINCENT [transferred maps 2])

CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX: POINDEXTER POOL (See PERINI, VINCENT [transferred maps 2])

CALLAHAN, DAVID (Author)

CALLAHAN, JENNETTE (Papers on 1911, Irish in early America)

CALLAWAY, PARHAM C. (PREACH) (TTU 1925 football)

CALLEROS, CLEOFAS (El Paso, TX, author)

CALLIHAN, JOHN SPEAKS (See Crosbyton Review September 6, 1962)

CALLOU, CLASSIE (Musician)

CALVERT, DALE (Mrs.)

CALVERT DISTRICT CONFERENCE, METHODIST-EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH (See Records 1892-1898)

CALVERT, TX (Robertson County)

CALVERT, TX: CALVERT COLORED SCHOOL

CAMARILLO, EULADIO (LALO) (Midland, TX)

CAMBERN FAMILY (Jack, Smith and Tarrant County, TX)

CAMELS (See also ALLEN RANCH; AYNESWORTH FAMILY; DAVIS, JEFFERSON; DUNCAN, ROBERT J.; FORT BLISS, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT LANCASTER, TX; HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; INDIANOLA, TX; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; KERR COUNTY, TX; MEADE, GRAYSON E.; PAMPA, TX [Llamas]; RANGE MANAGEMENT; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; UTAH [In Another Time]; See WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849; See Tennessee Historical Quarterly September 1957 pp. 250-261)

CAMERON, ANGUS (See DOBIE, J. FRANK)

CAMERON COUNTY, TX (See also ALBERT, MARCEL; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BROWNSVILLE, TX and related files; BUSES; CANTU, CONRADO [Sheriff]; CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE; CURANDEROS [Magdalena Gonzalez]; DEATH PENALTY TEXAS [Armando Villalobos]; FENDER, FREDDY; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT BROWN, TX; HARLINGEN, TX; HISPANICS; HOTCHKISS, DEWITT H.; HURRICANE BEULAH; HURRICANE DOLLY; HURRICANE IKE; JUDGES [Oscar C. Dancy]; KERR COUNTY, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Armando Villalobos]; LEE, ROBERT E.; LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.; LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; MARCUM, RICHARD T.; McKENNA, VERNA; MEXICAN WAR; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MIGRANT LABOR; NAFTA; PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD; PORT ISABEL, TX; RIO HONDO, TX; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; SAINT LOUIS, BROWNSVILLE, AND NEW MEXICO RAILWAY; SAN BENITO, TX; SOUTH PADRE ISLAND, TX; SPACE; TAMM, ALFRED; TEXAS PORTS; THOMPSON, LOLANA [U.S. Consul at Matamoros 1825-1835]; WORLD BIRDING CENTER; See SVENIGRAD, ABRAHAM Microfilm S968 for Matamoros Trade During Civil War)

CAMERON, STEPHEN F. (See KINCHEN, OSCAR A. [History of the Confederate Secret Service])

CAMERON, TX (Milam County) (See also ELM CREEK FIGHT [1837]; HENDERSON, MARGARET M. and Papers 1943-1996 at [Henderson]; HENDERSON, THOMAS S.; NABOURS, HOMER RIEBE; NABOURS FAMILY; See photos at SWCPC 137 E1-E2)

CAMERON, TX: FOLK FETE

CAMERON UNIVERSITY (Lawton, OK)

CAMFIELD, ERNEST ROSS (Thurber, TX) (See also Papers 1911-1996)

CAMINO DEL RIO (See also RIO GRANDE RIVER)

CAMMACK, BRUCE PHILLIP (See also COOK, JAMES; TEXAS CLASSICAL ASSOCIATION)

CAMMACK, ZONA RUTH (Matador, TX) (Obit.)

CAMONA, ADAM SEGURA (DANNY) (See Papers)

CAMP BARKELEY, TX (Taylor County) (See also ABILENE, TX: DYESS AIR FORCE BASE; ABILENE, TX: PLACES; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See Microfilm A148C)

CAMP BOWIE, TX (Tarrant County) (See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

CAMP BULLIS, TX (Bexar County) (See also CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

CAMP COLORADO, TX (See also COLEMAN COUNTY, TX; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; HAVINS, T. R.; HOWINGTON, J. B.; See photo at SWCPC 645 E1)

CAMP COOPER, TX (Throckmorton County) (See also CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; LEE, ROBERT E.; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865)

CAMP, D. S. (Mrs.) (See BROWN COUNTY, TX [History of Brownwood Art Assn.])

CAMP, DUSTIN (Canyon, TX)

CAMP, EARL (TTU biology chair) (Obit.) (See also HILLEGAS, ARTHUR B.; HOPKINS, J. GARDNER)

CAMP FORD STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Smith County)

CAMP, J. L. (See McKAY, SETH SHEPARD [Mrs.])

CAMP JOHNSTON, TX (Tom Green County)

CAMP, JOSEPH (Newington, CT) (See also Papers 1856-1873; See HUMPHREY, PAULA)

CAMP, KEITH (Pecos, TX)

CAMP LINCOLN, AZ (aka Fort Verde, Yavapai County)

CAMP MacARTHUR, TX (McLennan County)

CAMP MEETING (Brush arbor meetings) (See also BLOYS CAMP MEETING; COMMUNITY LIFE: TEXAS AND SOUTHWEST; CREWS, TX; PAISANO BAPTIST CAMP; PINKERTON, RALLA BANTA; PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976; WHITE, REVEREND Papers 1877)

CAMP ROBERTS, TX (Crosby County) (See also TEXAS RANGERS; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

CAMP SAN SABA, TX (See also McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.)

CAMP STEWART (Summer camp, Hunt, TX)

CAMP, TRUMAN W. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty)

CAMPBELL, A. T. (See NEWSOM, C. L.; See ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur])

CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD GRAHAM (Benson-Campbell genealogy)

CAMPBELL, BEN NIGHTHORSE (U. S. Sen.) (N. Cheyenne) (See also AMERICAN INDIAN FUND; ANIMAS VALLEY, CO)

CAMPBELL, BRUCE (6666 cowboy) (See also BURKBURNETT, TX; PARKER, QUANAH)

CAMPBELL COUNTY, WY

CAMPBELL, DUWARD (Lubbock, TX, western artist) (See also COWBOY POETRY; LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS)

CAMPBELL, FRED (Paint Rock, TX)

CAMPBELL, GEORGE ARVIL (Clovis, NM)

CAMPBELL, HARRY H. (See also DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; JONES, CLIFFORD B.; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

CAMPBELL, HELEN (San Antonio, TX)

CAMPBELL, HENRY HARRISON (Motley County, TX, rancher) (See also Papers 1869-1898 at [HHCampbell], Microfilm C188 [1869-1898]; See CAMPBELL, HARRY H.; CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273; HAMILTON, JOHN [Mrs.] Collection; HAYTER, DELMAR Papers 1857-1999 at [Hayter]; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY and Records 1874-1960 at [Matador])

CAMPBELL, HUGH (Ballinger, TX)

CAMPBELL, JAMES M. (FAMILY) (Blanco, TX)

CAMPBELL, MARGARET (Sister) (Lubbock, TX)

CAMPBELL, MARTHA E. (MATTIE) (Denver, CO) (See Papers 1859-1971)

CAMPBELL, NEVA (Mrs. SETH) (Kermit, TX)

CAMPBELL, R. T. (Mrs.) (See Papers 1939-1966)

CAMPBELL, R. TRENT (See TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS)

CAMPBELL, RICHARD (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

CAMPBELL, ROBERT EWING (Novelist)

CAMPBELL, SAM

CAMPBELL, TOM (Cattleman)

CAMPBELL, W. W. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY (Potter County, TX, rancher) (See Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; See photos at SWCPC 881 E1-E6)

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM T. (See also COCHRAN COUNTY, TX: MALONE RANCH)

CAMPING (See also PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS; STATE PARKS; TEXAS PARKS and WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; See individual park units)

CAMPOS, GLORIA (Dallas, TX, journalist)

CAMPOS, MOLINA

CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST

CANADA, J. W. (La Porte, TX) (Paper on Andrew Johnson and 14th Amendment)

CANADA: THE ROYAL BANK OF

CANADIAN RIVER (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; LEA, I. F.; MARCY, R. B. [Capt.]; PETRY, HERBERT C., JR.; See LEA, I. F. Papers 1932-1984; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

CANADIAN RIVER COMPACT

CANADIAN RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER AUTHORITY (See also CANADIAN RIVER COMPACT; CANADIAN RIVER PROJECT; LAKE MEREDITH, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: WATER)

CANADIAN RIVER PROJECT (See also LEA, I. F. Papers 1932-1984; TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox])

CANADIAN, TX (Hemphill County) (See also ABRAHAM, MALOUF and IRIS; ABRAHAM, TOM; BROWN, LOTTIE EDITH AUSTIN CARVER; CROWELL, ERBIN; EWING, W. R. [Mrs.]; FICKE, J. H. [Mrs.]; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Bill Cross]; GERLACH, GEORGE [Mrs.]; HAMNER, LAURA V.; HARRIS, T. J.; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; HOBDY, BUDDY; HOEFLE, PAUL; HOOVER, H. E.; JAMISON, F. R.; JOHNSON, J. F.; KING, A. R.; LEBANESE IN TEXAS; McCORMICK, HARRY; MERRELL, ANNIE; MILLER, JIM [Mrs.]; NATURAL GAS; NEWMAN, A. M.; POPHAM, KATIE; PUNDT, RUTH ALICE TUBB; RHEA, R. KIRK; RILEY, THOMAS; RODEOS; STICKLEY, C. C.; STUDER, CARL A.; STUDER, FLEDA; STUDER, J. C.; TEPE, VERA; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY [Ken King]; TUBB, GARY E.; WALKER, GLEN; WOODYARD, SYDNA YOKELY; WRIGHT, J. R.; See BRYANT, LOIS FAY Microfilm B915; DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: COMANCHERIA CHAPTER Microfilm C728D for catalog of cemeteries in Hemphill and Wheeler Counties, TX; RAMP, AL LOUISE, FUNERAL HOME REGISTER Microfilm R177S854 for 1910-1954; STUDER, CARL A. Papers 1907-1966; TEPE, BEN Collection 1954-1935 and Microfilm T314 for Scrapbooks 1877-1960; See photos at SWCPC 2 [Bridge], SWCPC 410, SWCPC 600 [Rotary])

CANADIAN, TX: CANADIAN-HEMPHILL COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm for 1946-1976)

CANADIAN, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

CANADIAN, TX: PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (See Microfilm C212 for 1895-1909)

CANADIAN, TX: STICKLEY FUNERAL HOME

CANADIAN, TX: WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION (See Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954; WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION)

CANALES, AL

CANALES, FLAVO (Roma, TX)

CANANEA WAR (See MEXICO: HISTORY [Kosterlitzky]; RITTENHOUSE, JACK)

CANAS, JACLYN (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC WOMEN)

CANAVAN, W. P. N. (U. of OK School of Medicine)

CANDELARIA, TX (Presidio County) (See also McNUTT, WILBOURN; PRESIDIO COUNTY; RIO GRANDE RIVER)

CANDELILLA (See also BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CASEY, CLIFFORD B.)

CANNIBALISM (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; DONNER PARTY [1846]; GENERALS INTERNATIONAL; KARANKAWA INDIANS; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; TONKAWA INDIANS; TAOVAYAS INDIANS; See HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; VILLARD, HENRY Microfilm V697 for Past and Present of the Pikes Peak Gold Regions 1860)

CANNING INDUSTRY (See BLACK, WILLIAM B.)

CANNINGS, WILLIAM (Sculptor)

CANNON, BURRELL (Pittsburg, TX, pioneer aviator) (See also AVIATION; BRODBECK, JACOB)

CANNON, DOUGLAS WAYNE (Levelland, TX)

CANNON, GLENN (Abilene, TX)

CANNON, JESSE (Abilene, TX) (For family photos see SWCPC 4)

CANNON, R. T. (M.D.) (Obit.) (FDR White House physician)

CANNON, SUE (Olton, TX, journalist)

CANNON, R. T. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

CANON CITY, CO (Fremont County) (See also GRIFFIN, GEORGE; URANIUM)

CANTON NEWS (Canton, MO) (See CORYELL, R. G.)

CANTON, TX (Van Zandt County)

CANTONMENT BURGWIN, NM (Taos County) (See also Records 1858, 1957; See PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR. Oral history)

CANTU, CONRADO (Sheriff, Cameron County, TX)

CANTU, ERNESTINE OMEGA (Lubbock, TX)

CANTU, NORA (Paper on historian Howard Kennedy Beale)

CANTWELL, NANCY (TTU alumnus) (See Collection 1938-1956 at [Cantwell])

CANUTILLO, TX (El Paso County)

CANYON DE CHELLY NATIONAL PARK, AZ (See also ARIZONA)

CANYON LAKE GORGE, TX (Guadalupe River)

CANYON REEF OPERA HOUSE (See also CONNELL, ELIZABETH)

CANYON, TX (See also COW COUNTRY COMMENTARY; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; PIONEERING; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; RANDEL, JO; SANDERS, C. E.; T ANCHOR RANCH; THEATRES; See UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS Collection 1909-1919 at [UCV2]; WEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY and related files; See 1907 school photo at WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157)

CANYON, TX: BUSINESSES

CANYON, TX: HEREFORD COLLEGE

CANYON, TX: PEOPLE (See also ANGUS CATTLE [Richard and Mary Jo Hales]; ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Roger Ayers, Robert Taylor]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [John Miller Morris]; BRALY, JOYE MILLS; COWBOYS [Steven Eytcheson, J. C. Newton]; CRAIN, MAURICE; CUTTING HORSES [Ben and Clint Johnson]; DAVIS, RAY V.; ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE; FISH: TEXAS [Joe Kraai]; GABEHART, ALAN D.; GREEN, BILL; HALEY, J. EVETTS [Thornton Dewey]; HARDEN, WILLIAM HENRY; HORSE RACING [Guy Hamblen]; HOWEY, TODD; KNOX, BUDDY; KUEHN, CLAIRE; MARTIN, TROY; MAYFIELD, GENE; McCLURE, C. BOONE; MURREN, WILLIAM E.; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Shane Rogers]; O’KEEFE, GEORGIA; PEDRO, PETE; RANDALL COUNTY, TX [L. L. Hix]; RANDEL, JO; REGIONAL MURDERS; RODEO CLOWNS [Bobby Romer]; SCHNEIDER, BOB; SORELLE, ZELL; STOUT, FLOYD; SURRATT, MARGARET; WAGNER, CHARLES J.; WARD, JIM; WEAVER, BOBBY; WEDDINGTON, SARAH; WILLIAMS, DONALD M.; See REYNOLDS, FRANKLIN Microfilm R463 for King Was Not A Quarter Horse, 1960; WILLIAMS, DONALD M. Papers 1980-1981)

CANYON VILLAGE (Lubbock County, TX)

CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT (Study of parks economics)

CAPITOL FREEHOLD LAND AND INVESTMENT CO. (See also HAMLIN, JAMES D.; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; X I T RANCH)

CAPOTE BAPTIST CHURCH (Guadalupe County, TX)

CAPOTE FALLS (Presidio County, TX) (See also MARFA, TX; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.)

CAPPS, BENJAMIN (Western novelist)

CAPPS, HEROLD R. (M.D.) (Idalou, TX)

CAPROCK (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; BENSON, WILLIAM; BLANCO CANYON; BUSKE, CHARLES F.; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; DAVIDSON, CLAUD M.; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FRONTIER TIMES; HIGH PLAINS: WATER; LLANO ESTACADO; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; MEINZER, WYMAN and SARAH; OGALLALA AQUIFER; PHELAN, M. [Rev.]; PLAYA LAKES; TEXAS REGIONS: HIGH PLAINS; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; SPANISH EXPLORERS; WILLIAMS, ROBERT C.; See HIXSON, WILMA Microfilm H676I for The Influence of Water upon the Settlement of the Llano Estacado; LLANO ESTACADO SERIES Collection 1993 A-J articles; LLANO ESTACADO Collection for 1980s; RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SENSE OF PLACE: LLANO ESTACADO Collection 2002-2003; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT, Collection; For weather 1940-1960 see CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

CAPROCK CANYONS STATE PARK (See also STERLEY, TX)

CAPROCK CANYONS TRAILWAY (See also QUITAQUE, TX; STERLEY, TX; See PELLETTE, EUGENE Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette])

CAPROCK, NM (Lea County)

CAPROCK PLAINS BAPTIST AREA

CAPROCK SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION (Lubbock, TX) (See also HIRD, KENNETH L.; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

CAPROCK WINERY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: VINO FESTIVO; LUBBOCK, TX: WINERIES; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA [Gruet]; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

CAPULIN NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM

CAPURRO, E. CASTELLS (Artist)

CARAWAY, CHARLES

CARAWAY FAMILY (Skillet Ranch, Lubbock) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CARAWAY RANCH; STUBBS, C. F. [Mrs. LOU CARAWAY])

CARAWAY, JOHN K. (Lubbock County, TX, rancher) (See also CARAWAY, WESLEY; LUBBOCK, TX: CARAWAY RANCH; McMILLAN, TONI; WOOD, R. B.)

CARAWAY, JOE

CARAWAY, JOHN (Mrs.)

CARAWAY, SID

CARAWAY, T. G. (TTU staff) (See Papers 1979-2000 at [Caraway2])

CARAWAY, WESLEY (Lubbock County, TX, rancher) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CARAWAY RANCH; McMILLAN, TONI)

CARBON BLACK (See also ODESSA, TX: ODESSA NATURAL CORPORATION; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY; PAMPA, TX [Cabot Companies]; SAN ANGELO, TX: LYNN CARBON BLACK COMPANY; See photos at SWCPC 223 [1948 Seagraves], SWCPC 110 E1-E2 [Winkler County])

CARBON, TX (Eastland County) (See GRAHAM, W. A.)

CARBON, TX: CARBON MESSENGER (See Microfilm C264 for 1931-1971)

CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN (Mrs. JAMES ROBERT) (Comanche, TX, artist) (See also Papers 1825-1964; See photos at SWCPC 664 E1 [1871-1890])

CARDENAS, ELOY (Earth, TX)

CARDENAS, MARIA (Lubbock, TX)

CARDINAL, JOHN (Coach) (Obit.)

CARDONA, GERONIMO (Gen.) (Coahuila, MX) (See also Papers 1854)

CARDWELL, B. B. (Mrs.)

CARDWELL FAMILY (See also BURNS, DOUGLAS [D.])

CARDWELL, HESTER TROY (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

CAREFREE, AZ (Maricopa County)

CAREY, CLAY PARKS (Brownwood, TX) (19th century popular music) (See Microfilm C273 for 1860-1975; U. S. ARMY: SPEEDOMETER Microfilm U58A)

CAREY, DELORES (TTU Payroll) (See also TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

CAREY, GUS (Del Rio, TX)

CAREY, MARY ALICE (Mrs. CLAY P.) (Brownwood, TX)

CARGILE, JOHN (San Angelo, TX, rancher) (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

CARGILL, BARBARA (See TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF)

CARGILL, DAVID (Sculptor) (Paper on 1933 Harper’s magazine)

CARGILL, E. C. (Rev. Dr.)

CARGILL, JENNIFER (See TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY)

CARGO, DAVID F. (NM Gov.) (See also NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS; POLITICS: NEW MEXICO)

CARILLO, JIMMY

CARILLO, RUFUS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CESAR E. CHAVEZ MARCH AND CELEBRATION)

CARLEN, JIM (TTU coach) (See also HARDAWAY, DANNY; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME)

CARLISLE, TAMMY (Lubbock, TX)

CARLISLE, TX (Lubbock County) (See also COLLINS, CECIL; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS)

CARLISLE, TX: CEMETERY (See also LAMB, ARCH G.)

CARLISLE, W. A. (UNCLE GUS) (Lubbock, TX, developer) (See Papers 1880-1919; See CARLISLE, TX: CEMETERY)

CARLL, C. C. (Publisher) (See IRAAN, TX: THE IRAAN NEWS; McCAMEY, TX)

CARLOCK, RUTH (Mrs. WATSON) (Lubbock, TX)

CARLSBAD CAVERNS NATIONAL PARK, NM (See also BATS; BOLES, THOMAS G.; DAVIS, RAY V.; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS; NEW MEXICO: NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS)

CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT (See also EDDY, CHARLES B.)

CARLSBAD, NM (Eddy County) (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; BASKETBALL [Becky Thompson]; BOLES, THOMAS G.; BRISCOE, DOLPH; CHRISTIAN, H. F.; COLEMAN, JOHN; CRAWFORD, Mr.; DRAKE, JACK; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EDDY, CHARLES B.; EDDY COUNTY, NM; EDDY, JOSEPHINE TRACY; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY [Morose family]; HARKEY, DEE; HUGHES, ELIZABETH CLEMENTINE; JOHNANNINGMEIER, ROBERT; LIVING DESERT STATE PARK, NM; McCALL, JIM; MINING; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO [Carol-Renee Mondrall, Natural Born Killers]; MYERS, LEE C.; MEAD, RODERICK; MERCHANT, LAWRENCE; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE; NIBLETT, GARY; NICHOLS, ORA; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Brad Molgaard]; RIGDON, FLOYD B. and VIRGINIA; SADLER, BARRY; SAWYERS, WILSON and SARA; SIEBENTHAL, STANLEY; STAMP, JOHN; USSERY, HULING; VENI, GEORGE; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; See COX, CURTIS C. Microfilm C877 for 1963; CRAWFORD, A. J. Papers for 1937-1969; HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for 1892-1977; MYERS, LEE Microfilm M996 for The Pearl of the Pecos, 1970; PITCAITHLEY, AL S. Microfilm P683 for 1903-1976; TRACY ESTATE Records 1918-1929; TRACY, F. G. and Microfilm T761 for Papers 1888-1975; See Permian Historical Annual 1976)

CARLSBAD, NM: CARLSBAD IRRIGATION DISTRICT NO. 1 (See Microfilm C285 for 1892-1932; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.)

CARLSBAD, NM: WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT (WIPP) (See also EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT)

CARLSON, ANDREA (Anishinaabe artist)

CARLSON, ERIK D. (Dr.) (Houston, TX) (See Papers for Ellington Field: A Short History, 1917-1963)

CARLSON, HOWARD (Slaton, TX)

CARLSON, LOWELL (Paper on development of cotton stripper)

CARLSON, PAUL H. (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1871-1998 at [PCarlson]; See BLACKS; COWBOYS; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; PATTERSON, PAUL; SHEEP AND GOATS; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION)

CARMACK, C. V. (Rev.) (Tahoka, TX) (See also MOORE, BEN, SR.)

CARMACK, WALLACE S. (Clovis, NM)

CARMICHAEL, BERNIS W. (TTU alumnus) (See also U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE)

CARMICHAEL, EMIL (Mrs.) (Avalanche-Journal journalist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

CARMICHAEL, HILL (Ozona, TX) (See also PERNER, PHIL)

CARMONA, ADAN (DANNY) SEGURA (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1999)

CARMONA, CONNIE (See also LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL)

CARNES, REBECCA JAN BRIGHT

CARO, ROBERT (Author-biographer)

CARPA CUBANA (Mexican circus 1852)

CARPENTER, A. J.

CARPENTER, BARBARA (Paper on Fiorello La Guardia, NYC mayor)

CARPENTER, BOB

CARPENTER, EARL (Artist)

CARPENTER, EUGENE (GENE) (TTU basketball) (See also Scrapbooks 1953-2000 at [Carpenter])

CARPENTER FAMILY

CARPENTER, FARRINGTON (Hayden, CO)

CARPENTER, FRED ALAN (Mr. and Mrs.) (TTU Southwest Collection) (See also Papers 1905-1971)

CARPENTER, GEORGE (Lubbock, TX)

CARPENTER, HAROLD (Lubbock-Cooper ISD)

CARPENTER, HURLEY (Mr. and Mrs.) (See also Papers 1949-1986, Microfilm C296 for 1956-1986; See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; TEXAS TECH: MASKED RIDER Collection)

CARPENTER, JOHN MELVIN (See Microfilm C295 for Resistance of Various Cotton Varieties to Attack by the Boll Weevil)

CARPENTER, JOHN W. (Lone Star Steel founder) (See also CARTER, AMON GILES)

CARPENTER, LEWIS T. (Dallas attorney, TX Rep.)

CARPENTER, LIZ (Journalist, Lady Bird press secretary) (See also JOHNSON, LADY BIRD; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES)

CARPENTER, LOIS BASSETT (Crosbyton, TX) (See also BASSETT, JULIAN M. Papers 1857-1982)

CARPENTER, MAGDALEN DEDERICK (Mrs. HURLEY) (See Papers 1949-1986, Microfilm C296 for 1956-1986; See CARPENTER, HURLY; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; TEXAS TECH: MASKED RIDER Collection)

CARPENTER, MARJ (Big Spring, TXZ, author, journalist)

CARPENTER, NANCY RENFRO (See Microfilm C296 for scrapbook 1894-1972)

CARPENTER, RALPH (TTU sports information director)

CARPENTER, W. W. (Sudan, TX)

CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN (Mrs. MATHER) (Floydada, TX)

CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN (TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1982; See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

CARR, COBY (TTU Basketball)

CARR, ERNESTINE

CARR, JOE (Levelland, TX, musician, banjo) (See Papers 1922-2001 at [JCarr])

CARR, JOHN (Austin, TX, meteorologist)

CARR, JUHREE

CARR, KIRK (Avalanche-Journal editor)

CARR, NANCY (Levelland, TX, artist) (See also HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX)

CARR, ROBERT GAY (San Angelo, TX)

CARR, ROBERT L. (M.D.) (Lubbock pediatrician)

CARR, WAGGONER (Lubbock attorney, TX Attorney General) (See also Papers 1945-1985 at [WCarr], 1956-2001 and Microfilm Collection 1947-1978; See ATTORNEYS; CARR, WARLICK; CONNALLY, JOHN B.; HESTER, GOLDIA; INDIANS: TEXAS; SHARP, FRANK W.; SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL; TEXAS: ATTORNEY GENERAL; TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS; TEXAS TECH: COMMENCEMENT; WARREN COMMISSION; See KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION Collection 1953-1964; ROGERS, W. D. [DUB] Papers at [DubRogers]; SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953; See photos at SWCPC 473 [A] E5 [1958-1973])

CARR, WARLICK (MARVIN WARLICK) (Obit.) (Lubbock attorney) (See also CARR, WAGGONER; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

CARRELL, NANCY (Paper on the plain people of the Old South)

CARRIGAN, JOE B. (Wichita Falls, TX)

CARRILLO, RUFUS (Coach) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: NORTH LUBBOCK BOXING CLUB)

CARRINGTON, R. B. (See FULTON, CYNTHA)

CARRIZO/COMECRUDO NATION OF TEXAS (See also INDIANS: RELATIONS; INDIANS: TEXAS)

CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX (Dimmit County) (See also VETERANS: KOREA [Cirildo Valencio]; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY [Mary Elizabeth George])

CARRIZOZO, NM (Lincoln County)

CARROLL, H. BAILEY (HORACE BAILEY) (TX historian) (Obit.) (See also GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR.; POSEY, WALTER; See COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1856-1943; See Texas Parade January 1961 p. 28)

CARROLL, M. C. (Idalou, TX)

CARROLL, MARY JO

CARROLL, ONAIS (Hereford, TX, mayor)

CARROLL, OWEN (South Orange, NJ) (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

CARROLL, WAYNE (Mr. and Mrs.) (O’Donnell, TX)

CARROLLTON, TX (Denton County) (See also CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Kenny Marchant]; HILTON, CHARLES; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; MYERS, SUSAN; RODRIGUEZ, CLAUDIA JEAN; TURNER, JERRY WAYNE, JR.)

CARROTHERS, JACK (Friona, TX)

CARRUTH, J. W. (Obit.) (See also OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

CARSON AND COLORADO RAILWAY

CARSON COUNTY, TX (See also BLACK, GEORGE M.; BORGER, TX; GROOM, TX; JEFFERS, GEORGE; McKENZIE, ANNA HAIGH and Papers 1907-1944; MORRISON, G. E.; PANHANDLE, TX and related files; PANTEX PLANT; PORTALES, NM; RANDEL, RALPH; REMINISCENCES [Maxie Eisman]; SEIBER, HETTIE E.; SIMMS, FRANK; SKELLYTON, TX; WEATHERLY, MAGGIE; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; WHITE DEER, TX; WILLIAMS, JIM I.; See DEAVER, J. M. Papers 1922-1951; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3 Microfilm P1291W for 1937-1983; TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Records 1953-1966; See photos at SWCPC 64 [B] E5, DIXON CREEK RANCH photos at SWCPC 716 E1; SWCPC 716 E1 [Wildfire 1962])

CARSON, IRA

CARSON, IRA (Mrs.)

CARSON, IRVIN (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BROADWAY DRUGS)

CARSON, JOHN H.

CARSON, KIT (CHRISTOPHER) (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; FORT GARLAND, CO; FORT SUMNER, NM; HISTORY; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; LOVING, OLIVER; MOUNTAIN MEN; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; TAOS, NM; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1853, 1854)

CARSON, MARION T. (Judge)

CARSON, WILLIAM K. (UNCLE KIT)

CARTER, ALLAN L. (TTU English faculty) (Paper on Schiller and Shaftsbury) (See also KING, LUCILLE; STROUT, ALAN L.)

CARTER, AMON G. (Fort Worth, TX, publisher) (See also Papers 1923-1927 and Microfilm F737ST; See AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; BIGGS, ELECTRA WAGGONER; COWBOYS; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR TELEGRAM; TEXAS TECH: AMON G. CARTER PLAZA; TEXAS TECH: ROGERS, WILL [Statue])

CARTER, AMON G., JR. (Obit.) (Fort Worth, TX, publisher) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR TELEGRAM; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY)

CARTER, BO (Southwest Conference official)

CARTER, BRAD (Tulia, TX, musician) (See also TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST)CARTER, BRENDA (See LUBBOCK, TX: WHEELOCK ELEMENTARY)

CARTER, CHARLOTTE (Mrs.) (Lubbock radio announcer)

CARTER, CLAYTON (See also MURPHY, JOHN JOSEPH [PAT])

CARTER, CLAYTON (Mrs.) (See also CARTER, MARGARET BURKE)

CARTER, DILFORD C. (Papers on bats)

CARTER, ELIAS (Bell County, TX, farmer) (See Microfilm C323 for Papers 1890-1917)

CARTER, ELIZABETH ANN (Young County, TX, rancher)

CARTER, FELIX HAMP (Rankin, TX)

CARTER, GARY (Artist)

CARTER, GEORGE (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

CARTER, GLORIA (Lubbock High teacher)

CARTER, JACK (See ADOBE)

CARTER, JAY W. (Burkburnet, TX, aviation inventor)

CARTER, JEFF (Odessa, TX)

CARTER, JERRIS (Lubbock, TX, cartoonist)

CARTER, JIMMY (U.S. President)

CARTER, JOE CHRIS (KS MLB)

CARTER, JOHN (Killeen, TX, artist) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

CARTER, JULIA (Mrs. THOMAS M.) (NM teacher)

CARTER, KEITH (Beaumont, TX, photographer)

CARTER, LUCAS (Violinist)

CARTER, MARGARET BURKE (See also CARTER, CLAYTON [Mrs.])

CARTER, MARGIE

CARTER, NOLA (Mrs.) (Sweetwater, TX)

CARTER, OLGA MELOY (Mrs. ALLAN L.) (TTU English faculty)

CARTER, R. G. (Capt.) (See also MACKENZIE TRAIL; RED RIVER WAR; SPUR, TX)

CARTER, R. STANLEY M. (Crosby County, TX) (See also Crosbyton Review August 16, September 6 and October 4, 1962)

CARTER, RALPH MERLIN (TTU education faculty) (Obit.)

CARTER, RUFUS (See LEWIS, SAM)

CARTER, JULIA (Mrs. THOMAS M.)

CARTER, TOM B.

CARTER, WILLIAM H. (Midland, TX, geologist) (See Papers 1997-1999)

CARTHEL, FRANCIS (Lockney, TX)

CARTLIDGE, MORRIS

CARTOGRAPHY (See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Papers)

CARTOONS (See also INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS [Marty Two Bulls]; LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS COMIC CON; PERRY, RICK: PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN; POLITICAL CARTOONS Collection 1940s; POLITICS: TEXAS)

CARTWRIGHT, GARY (Author, journalist)

CARTWRIGHT, PERRY (Alpine, TX)

CARTWRIGHT, WALTER (TTU sociology faculty) (Papers on race and intelligence, Head Start, urban renewal in Lubbock, rent subsidy, older Mexican-Americans)

CARVER, LEONA PARRISH (Biographer)

CARVER, RAYMOND (Author)

CASABONNE, ROSE MISCHLETT (Hagerman, NM)

CASA GRANDE RUINS NATIONAL MONUMENT (See also ARIZONA)

CASA NAVARRO STATE HISTORICAL PARK (San Antonio, TX)

CASADY, MICHELLE (See also TEXAS TECH: STUDENT MEDIA)

CASAREZ, CLAY (El Paso, TX inventor) (See also TEXAS TECH: ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING)

CASAS AMARILLAS (Hockley County, TX)

CASCADE CAVERNS (Boerne, TX)

CASDEN PETROLEUM CORPORATION

CASE (Agricultural equipment)

CASE, WILLIAM MARION (See STEPHEN, HOMER)

CASEBIER, CHARLES EDGAR (Judge) (Fort Stockton, TX)

CASEBIER, CECIL LANG (Artist)

CASEMENT, DAN

CASEY, ANNA (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

CASEY, CATHY (Granbury, TX, innkeeper)

CASEY, CHARLES D. (DON) (See also Collection 1910-1969; See SHALLOWATER, TX)

CASEY, CLIFFORD B. (Sul Ross U. history faculty) (See Microfilm C338C for photos from Tuscola and Abilene, TX 1905-1969)

CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS (Mrs.) (See also Microfilm C338 for 1880-1971, C338S for 1904-1935; See ALBANY, TX; LAMBSHEAD RANCH)

CASEY, MARYE KINCAID (Shallowater, TX)

CASH, DIXIE (Author pseudonym)

CASH, DON and KAY (Post, TX, ranchers)

CASH, IRA (Mrs.) (St. Joe, AR)

CASHION, TY (Author) (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; NEIGHBOURS, KENNETH F.)

CASHMAN, NELLIE (Miners’ Angel)

CASNER BROTHERS (Panhandle sheepmen) (See MOODY, JIM; RASCH, P. J.)

CASON, CHERYL (Paper on John H. Reagan)

CASPARIS, J. O. (Alpine, TX)

CASS COUNTY, TX (See also ATLANTA STATE PARK; ATLANTA, TX; RACE [Linden, TX]; KIMBELL, WILLIAM H.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

CASSEL, GREGORY (Lubbock, TX, actor) (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

CASSIDY, BUTCH (Robert LeRoy Parker) (See also CONCHO COUNTY, TX; HANKS, CHARLES; HOLE-IN-THE-WALL GANG; SCARBOROUGH, GEORGE W. and GEORGE A.; TRAIN ROBBERIES; WILD BUNCH; See True West magazine Nov.-Dec. 2002)

CASSIDY, DAN

CASSIDY, GERALD (Santa Fe, NM, artist)

CASTANEDA, CARLOS (Author, 1935-1998)

CASTANEDA, CARLOS E. (Historian, 1896-1958) (See also Papers 1938-1961; See ALAMO; LULAC; SANTA FE, NM)

CASTELLANO, OTILO J., JR. (Lubbock, TX)

CASTENEDA, ALFONSO and CARMEN (Lubbock, TX)

CASTILLEJA FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

CASTILLO, A. MARIO (San Angelo, TX)

CASTILLO, JIMMY (Lubbock Red Cross CEO)

CASTILLO, LEONEL (See also Texas Monthly August 1976)

CASTILLO, MARTHA LOU (Lubbock, TX)

CASTILLO, MARTIN (Valentine, TX)

CASTLE, DAVID S. (Dallas, TX, architect)

CASTLE GAP, TX (Upton County) (See also KELTON, ELMER; McCAMEY, TX)

CASTLEBERRY, H. H. (Marfa, TX)

CASTLEBURY, GLEN (Austin, TX)

CASTO, STANLEY D. (Dr.) (Ornithologist) (See also Papers 1980-1999)

CASTRO COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

CASTRO COUNTY, TX (See also CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Kirt Espenson]; DIMMIT, TX; DIMMIT, TX: THE CASTRO COUNTY NEWS; EASTER, TX; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HART, TX and related files; HOLLAND, R. A.; MIGRANT LABOR; MILLER, JESSIE RETA; NAZARETH, TX; OGALLALA COMMONS; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; THOMAS, ROY L.; See CASTRO COUNTY Collection Microfilm C355 [1922-1970]; HUCKABAY, ROBERT C. Microfilm H882; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 5; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; SUNNYSIDE, TX: SUNNYSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH Microfilm S957 for 50th Anniversary album 1971; See photos at SWCPC 242, SWCPC 196 E3 [1960 farmworker housing)

CASTRO COUNTY TX: DIAMOND JUBILEE (See also Microfilm C326 for August 11, 1966)

CASTRO, FIDENCIA FRANCES (Lubbock, TX)

CASTRO, ISAAC (Jones County, TX, attorney)

CASTRO, JUANITA (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

CASTRO, PAM (Mrs. WILLIAM R.) (Lubbock, TX)

CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION (See also Records 1981-1998; See DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX: DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY; NUCLEAR WASTE; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; WASTE DISPOSAL; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT)

CASTROVILLE, TX (Medina County) (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS; LANDMARK INN; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Masked Rider]; See DOMENECH, EMMANUEL-HENRI DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal d’un missionaire, 1846-1852)

CATALYST (Lubbock, TX, underground newspaper) (See also Collection 1969-1971 and digital version at [Catalyst]; See Microfilm Collection; See CHANNING CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION Records 1963-1994; TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum]; TEXAS TECH: VIET-NAM MORATORIUM and Records 1969)

CATANO, CARMEN (Dimmitt, TX)

CATER, GERTRUDE GEORGIA JOINER (Taiban, NM)

CATERPILLAR TRACTOR COMPANY

CATES, IVAN and JUDY (Nara Visa, NM)

CATES, MABEL HURD (Mrs.)

CATES, PAUL

CATFISH, TX (Henderson County)

CATFISH WHISKEY (Band)

CATHCART, JANIE LLOYD (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

CATHER, WILLA (Author) (See also BUCHANAN, JANE; LAMB, BETTY; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; WELLBORN, GRACE PLEASANT)

CATHEY, HASKELL W. (San Angelo, TX)

CATHEY, JAMES W. (Paper on Fort Duncan, TX)

CATHOLIC ARCHIVES OF TEXAS (Austin, TX)

CATHOLIC CHURCH (See also AMSLER, LARIE; ANTI-CATHOLIC SENTIMENT [List]; CHIMAYO, NM; DeSMET, PIERRE JEAN; FISH, E. G.; FITZSIMON, LAWRENCE J.; FOPPE, REGINA; GURZYNSKI, JAMES C. [Nino Fidencio]; HERNE, RAMONA; HOECKEN, CHRISTIAN; IMMIGRATION; INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES [Bishop Donald Pelote]; JESUIT; JOHNSTON, LUCIAN [Pamphlet repudiating anti-Catholicism]; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; MOGAN, JEWEL; NEW MEXICO: DIOCESE OF GALLUP; RAMIREZ, RICARDO; ROCHKES, HUGH; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PAPAL VISIT; SHEEHAN, BISHOP MICHAEL J.; TEKAKWITHA, KATERI; U. S. CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY; See HUGHES, JACK Collection; STANLEY, FRANCIS Papers for Duke City ms.; See each diocese by CITY)

CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO (See also BREWERIES [Christ in the Desert and Our Lady of Guadalupe monasteries]; CATHER, WILLA; CHIMAYO, NM; GLBT; HOBBS, NM: ST. HELENA’S CATHOLIC CHURCH; HORGAN, PAUL [Lamy]; IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MESILLA, NM; MIRACLES; MORA, NM; NEW MEXICO: DIOCESE OF GALLUP; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PENITENTES; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS [St. Michael, Santa Fe] ; ROCHKES, HUGH; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1854; DEFOURI, JAMES H. Microfilm D315 for Historical Sketch of the Catholic Church in New Mexico, 1887)

CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS (See also AMARILLO, TX: DIOCESE OF AMARILLO; AUSTIN, TX: CONGREGATION OF HOLY CROSS; AUSTIN, TX: DRAMA; BOLDT, ART; BOTIK, EVELYN ARCHER; BRENHAM, TX: MONASTERY OF ST. CLARE; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; CHRIST OF THE HILLS MONASTERY; CHRISTOVAL, TX; CROCCHIOLA, STANLEY FRANCIS LOUIS; DETTON, MARY; DiNARDO, DANIEL N.; DRURY, THOMAS J.; EL PASO, TX: DIOCESE OF EL PASO; FITZSIMON, LAWRENCE J.; FLORES, PATRICK; FOLKLORE [Maria de Jesus de Agreda]; FOPPE, REGINA [Sister]; FORT STOCKTON, TX; GALVESTON, TX; GOMEZ, VICKI; GROOM, TX; GUIZAR Y VALENCIA, RAFAEL; GURZYNSKI, JAMES C.; HALFMAN, CURTIS; HAVERSACK WINE COMPANY; HENEGHAN, MICHAEL; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JESUIT FATHERS OF HOUSTON, INC.; KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS [TEXAS]; LA LOMITA CHAPEL; LUBBOCK, TX: AUTHORS AND LITERATURE [Clarke Cochran]; LUBBOCK, TX: CATHOLIC CHURCHES; LUBBOCK, TX: CATHOLIC FAMILY SERVICES; LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS; MENARD, TX [May Tansill]; MATTHIESON, LEROY THEODORE; MENDOZA, ANDRES; NACOGDOCHES, TX; PHELPS, ANTHONY; REYES, REYNALDO; RODRIGUEZ, PLACIDO; RUIDOSA, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: DIOCESE OF SAN ANGELO; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PAPAL VISIT [1987]; SHEEHAN, BISHOP MICHAEL J.; SLATON, TX; TASCOSA, TX; TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY; THAMES, CELINE; TSCHOEPE, THOMAS A.; VIETNAMESE IN TEXAS; WALSH, KATHLEEN; See AMARILLO, TX: DIOCESE OF AMARILLO Microfilm A485WA for 1926-1989; AMARILLO, TX: WEST TEXAS CATHOLIC Microfilm A485WC for October 31, 1976; AMARILLO, TX: WEST TEXAS REGISTER Microfilm A485WR for August 24, 1956; BRANNAN, P. F. Microfilm B816 for Infidelity Vs. Christianity: Reply of a Catholic Priest...., 1891; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN WEST TEXAS Microfilm C363 for history 1854-1964; DOMENECH, EMMANUEL-HENRI DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal d’un missionaire au Texas at au Mexique, 1846-1852; HUGHES, JACK Collection; SHERIDAN, MARY BERRIGNUS Microfilm S552 for Bishop Odin and the New Era of the Catholic Church in Texas, 1840-1860; TEXAS KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HISTORICAL COMMISSION Collection 1930-1948)

CATLIN, GEORGE (Artist) (See also ART; COMANCHE INDIANS)

CATRON, THOMAS B. (U. S. Sen. of NM) (See also FALL, ALBERT BACON; SANTA FE RING)

CATTLE (See also ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; ADAMS CATTLE COMPANY; AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; AMERICAN BRAHMAN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; AMERICAN HEREFORD ASSOCIATION; ANGUS CATTLE; ARIZONA; ARIZONA CATTLE GROWERS’ ASSOCIATION; BURTON, BOB; COWBOYS; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DIAMOND S RANCH; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES [List]; GRAZING; HEREFORD CATTLE; HIGHLAND HEREFORD ASSOCIATION; INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMPANY [Cow: The Mother of Prosperity]; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING CO.; LIMOUSIN CATTLE; LIVESTOCK; LONGHORNS; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY; MITCHAM, J. R., JR.; NATURE CONSERVANCY; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENTAL STATION; NORTHWESTERN TEXAS STOCK RAISERS ASSOCIATION; ORGANIC FARMING; RANCHES and related files; RANCHING and related files; SHORTHORN CATTLE; ST. LOUIS CATTLE CO.; STOCK SHOWS; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCATION; TEXAS TECH: PANTECH; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; VEALE, LULA BLACK; various RANCHes and ROUND-Ups by name)

CATTLE BRANDS (See also BRAND BOOKS and Collection 1920 [Sheep and goats]; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX; CATTLE RUSTLERS AND RUSTLING; CHISUM, JOHN S.; COWBOY STRIKE [1883]; COWBOYS; CROSS L RANCH; J J RANCH; J Y RANCH; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON; L 7 RANCHES [CO AND WY]; LEDBETTER, BARBARA; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; MASTERSON FAMILY; MONAHANS, TX; PARRAMORE, DOCK DILWORTH; PETA; RANCH LIFE; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; RIKE, JOHN S., III; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; SAN SABA, TX; STILSON, CASE, THORP, RYBURN AND CO.; X I T RANCH; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS Records 1910-1914; DALTON, JOHN WESLEY Papers 1882-1894; JACKSON, W. H. Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, New Braunfels, TX, 1865; KEEN, W. H. Papers 1900-1976; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; MATTHEWS, WATT Microfilm M442 for scrapbooks 1886-1970; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; ROGERS, JERRY L. Papers 1964-1966 [Davis Mountains, TX]; RUNGE, J. FORREST Microfilm R942 for Papers 1876-1970; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX: BRAND BOOK Microfilm B817 for 1874-1877; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; Dickens County Times June 8, 1939; Oversize folders 4, 11, 69, 109)

CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS (See also ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; ANGUS CATTLE; BRAHMAN CATTLE; BRANGUS CATTLE; CHAROLAIS CATTLE; CHRISTOVAL, TX: CATTLE BREEDERS HALL OF FAME; DOUBLE U COMPANY; EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION; ELLIFF, CHESTER; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE; FALLS COUNTY, TX; FORD, J. FRANK, SR.; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; HEREFORD CATTLE; HIGHLAND HEREFORD ASSOCIATION; HILLS, FREDERICK P.; INTERNATIONAL BRAHMAN REVIEW-REVISTA CEBD; KEITH, GEORGE D.; KLETT, R. HOLLIS; LIMOUSIN CATTLE; LIVESTOCK; LONGHORNS; McKELLAR RANCH [Gyr Zebu]; MURDOCH, BOB [F-1 Heifer Registry]; ORGANIC FARMING; ROUND TOP, TX [Cloning]; SHORTHORN CATTLE; SMITH, J. P.; TEXAS TECH: KILLGORE BEEF CATTLE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: PANTECH FARMS; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH FARM; WENTWORTH, E. N.; See AMERICAN BRAHMAN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Collection 1964-1966; DUDLEY, GAIL Microfilm D847 for Hereford scrapbook 1953-1970; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE Papers [NY 1852-1855]; HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; HILLS, FREDERICK P. Papers for 1882 European diary; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork]; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, C. C., CATTLE COMPANY Records 1912-1964 at [Slaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; STANGEL, W. L. Papers 1888-1975 at [WStangel]; STRIBLING, JOHN B. Papers 1916-1947; Microfilm S434 for Hereford Historian 1940-1941; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch]; WILLIAMS, JACK V. Papers 1950-1978 [Herefords]; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939)

CATTLE DISEASES (See also BUFFALO [Brucellosis]; CATTLE QUARANTINES; CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER; DISEASES: ANIMAL; FRANCIS, MARK; PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS [FRANCE]; TICKS [Babesiosis, Lyme, Texas fever]; See SCRUGGS, C. G. Papers 1951-1969 [Brucellosis])

CATTLE DRIVES (See also ABILENE, KANSAS; BURKS, AMANDA NITA; CATTLE TRAILS; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CHISHOLM TRAIL; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COWBOYS; DODGE CITY, KS; EL CAPOTE RANCH; ELGIN, KS; ELMORE, J. PITTS; FAULK, ODIE B.; FRENCH, G. A.; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; LONGHORNS; LOVING, OLIVER; NEATHERLIN, LEWIS WARREN; PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS; RAILROADS; RAMSEY, DINK; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; SKAGGS, JIMMY; TICKS; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; TRAILS and individual trails by name; WESTERN CATTLE TRAIL; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; Y O RANCH; See BEARCE, W. R. Collection 1849-1967 [F. S. Millard]; CHOITY, JOHN F. Microfilm C546 for Ellsworth, Kansas: History of a Frontier Town, 1854-1885; FORD COUNTY GLOBE [Dodge City, KS] Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902; HOWARD, DWIGHT Microfilm H848 for Southeastern Kansas Cow Towns; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; JAMESON, HENRY B. Microfilm J31 for Miracle of the Chisholm Trail, 1967; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 10; MOORE, BONNIE CATHRYN Microfilm B821B for The Northern Drives of Texas Cattle After 1866; ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis The Chisholm Trail)

CATTLE EQUIPMENT

CATTLE FEEDING (See BARRON, O. J., JR.; ENGLER, PAUL; FARR, WILLIAM D.; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS; FEEDS; FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC.; FURR, ROY; GALYEAN, MICHAEL; SEARS, J. HENRY; SHELTON, JACK; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; LEWTER, DURWARD W. Collection 1962-1963; ST. JOSEPH, MISSOURI: STOCK YARDS JOURNAL Microfilm S864 for 1905-1948; See panoramic photo at SWCPC 265 E6)

CATTLE GRAZING (See also BABBITT, BRUCE; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DROUGHT and related files; GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY; GRASSES: PASTURE; GRAZING; JOHNSON GRASS; JORDANELLE STATE PARK, UT; LAND DISPUTES; LONGHORNS; RANCHING; RANGE MANAGEMENT; RANGE WAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; SOIL CONSERVATION; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WILDFIRES and related files)

CATTLE GUARDS

CATTLE INDUSTRY (See also individual ranches and owners by name; BAKER, J. H.; BRINKMAN, GLENN; CASTRO COUNTY, TX; CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS [List also]; CATTLE FEEDING; CATTLE RUSTLERS AND RUSTLING; CATTLE SHOOT; COCHRAN, WALTER C.; COOPERATIVES [Taos, NM]; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS; FORT WORTH, TX: FAT STOCK SHOW; GRESSLEY, GENE M.; JONES, COLEMAN, FAMILY; LIVESTOCK and related files; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY; NATIONAL LIVESTOCK AND MEAT BOARD; NEWSOM, EDSEL; NORTH DAKOTA; NORTHWESTERN STOCK RAISERS ASSOCIATION; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME AND WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; OLD TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION; ORGANIC FARMING; PARSONS, H. R.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANCHES and related files; RANCHING and related files; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; RITCHIT, E. B.; ROSS, SID; ROUND-UP OF 1883; RYAN, NOLAN; S M S RANCHES; SIMPSON, HORTIE HARPER; STANGEL, W. L.; TEXAS BEEF CONFERENCE; TEXAS BEEF CONFERENCE; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS CATTLE RAISER’S ASSOCIATION; TEXAS COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK; TEXAS DAIRY INDUSTRY; TEXAS GRAIN AND FEED ASSOCIATION; TEXAS HEREFORD ASSOCIATION; TEXAS LONGHORN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE; TEXAS TECH NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER and related files; WINFREY, OPRAH; See BEARCE, W. R. Collection 1849-1967; BRICE, H. R. Family Papers 1825-1903 and Microfilm B849; BROWN, CLARA Papers for 1973 market crash; CLEMEN, RUDOLPH A. Microfilm C625 for 1921 Northwestern U. thesis Meat Packing Industry in the U.S.; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1966-1969 [Stence]; DICKENS CATTLE CORPORATION Microfilm D548C for 1951-1970; DUDLEY, ELAM Microfilm D847E for diary 1934-1940; DUDLEY, GAIL Microfilm D847 for Hereford scrapbook 1953-1970; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE Papers for 1852-1855 [NY State]; HARTLEY, TX: HARTLEY MEAT MARKET Microfilm H332 for ledger with prices c. 1900; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers; HUNTER AND EVANS LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1885-1887 at [HunterEvans]; KANSAS CATTLEMAN Microfilm K16C for 1916-1918; KANSAS STOCKMAN Microfilm K16S for 1918-1950; LIVESTOCK INSPECTOR Microfilm W911 for 1895-1908; LAS VEGAS [NM] STOCK GROWER 1886-1889; LATHAM, H. Microfilm L352 for Trans-Missouri Stock Raising, 1871; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; McARTHUR, DANIEL EVANDER Microfilm M115C for The Cattle Industry of Texas, 1865-1918; MORRISEY, RICHARD JOHN Microfilm M875 for 1949 dissertation Establishment and Northward Expansion of Cattle Ranching in New Spain; NATIONAL CATTLE GROWERS’ ASSOCIATION Microfilm N277C for Proceedings 1884, 1887; OLIPHANT, JAMES ORIN Microfilm O47 for The Range Cattle Industry in the Oregon Country to 1890; POWELL, I. R. [ZAY] Papers at [IRPowell]; PULLING, HAZEL ADELE Microfilm P982 for A History of California’s Range Cattle Industry, 1770-1912; REYNOLDS LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1856-1959 at [Reynolds]; SAN ANGELO, TX: LIVESTOCK WEEKLY Microfilm S194L for 1949-1986, Microfilm S194L785 for 1986-1990, Microfilm [Uncataloged] for 1990-1995; STALLS, WILLIAM Papers 1963-2004 at [Stalls]; TRUE, CLYDE Microfilm T866 for Development of the Cattle Industry in the Southwest, 1928; WINES, FRANK B. Microfilm W768 for 1945 thesis History of the Union Stock Yards Company, San Antonio, TX; WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood]; San Angelo Standard Times February 6, 1938; See Periodicals for Independent Cattleman 1975-1986, Southwestern Crop and Stock; See Oral History collection by topic; See photos at SWCPC 195 E1-E2, SWCPC 791)

CATTLE INDUSTRY: BIOGRAPHY (See also CAMPBELL, HENRY HARRISON)

CATTLE KINGS OF TEXAS

CATTLE PRICES (See also CATTLE SHOOT; DROUGHT and related files; ETHRIDGE, D. E.; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; PARRAMORE, JAMES H.; See HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945)

CATTLE QUARANTINES (See also BORDER: TEXAS-MEXICO; CATTLE DISEASES; CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER; CATTLE TRAILING INDUSTRY; CATTLE TRAILS; PERKINS JAMES FRANCE; TICKS; See HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945)

CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS (See Records 1910-1914)

CATTLE RAISERS AND PRODUCERS COMMISSION

CATTLE RUSTLERS AND RUSTLING (See also ANTI-HORSE THIEF ASSOCIATION; ARCHER COUNTY, TX; ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BILLY THE KID; BRADY, TX; BRITE RANCH RAID; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; CATTLE BRANDS; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COWBOY STRIKE [1883]; DOWE, LUKE; EARP, WYATT; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FENCES; FEUDS; GOOD, MILT; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; HITTSON, JOHN; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [WY]; KARNES COUNTY, TX; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX; LAMBERT, KIRBY; LONESOME DOVE; OUTLAWS; RANGE WAR; ROSS, TOM; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SEMINOLE, TX: 1923 CATTLE INSPECTOR MURDERS [List]; TASCOSA, TX; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS CATTLE RAISER’S ASSOCIATION; TEXAS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS RANGERS; TILDEN, TX; TODD, ED [Carolyn Donaway]; TOMBSTONE, AZ; VIGILANTES; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WYOMING STOCK GROWERS ASSOCIATION; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901])

CATTLE SHIPMENT (See also CHILDRESS, CALBERT; RAILROADS)

CATTLE SHOOT (See also ADDISON, FRED [Oral History]; See photos at SWCPC 195 E1-E2, 778 E1)

CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER (Murrain or hemoglobinuric fever) (See also ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX; EL CAPOTE RANCH; FRANCIS, MARK [Dr.]; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS; TATE, GEORGE; TICKS; See JONES, OTTO and Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister])

CATTLE TRAILS (See also BLANTON, B. J.; BORDEN COUNTY, TX [Mushaway Trail]; CATTLE DRIVES; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CHISHOLM TRAIL; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COWBOYS [Bozeman Trail]; DODGE CITY, KS; DOAN’S CROSSING, TX; EATON, JOHN; FAULK, ODIE B.; FRISCO TRAILWAY; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON; LOVING, OLIVER; POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL; QUITAQUE, TX; RANCHING INDUSTRY: TRAIL DRIVES; TEXAS TRAILS; TICKS; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS [List also]; TRAILS [List]; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; WESTERN CATTLE TRAIL; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden])

CATTLEMEN (See also CATTLE KINGS OF TEXAS; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHES and related files; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER and related files; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

CATTO, HENRY, JR. and SR. (San Antonio, TX)

CAUBLE, BILL (Abilene, TX, artist)

CAUDILL, WILLIAM W. (Houston, TX, architect)

CAUDLE, THELMA SECHRIST (Thurber, TX)

CAUSEY, GEORGE (Buffalo hunter) (See also COLLINSON, FRANK)

CAVALRY (See also Microfilm U58WA235R439 [Cavalry 1833-1916, 4th Cavalry 1875-1889]; See ARMY BUGLE CALLS; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAMP COOPER, TX; CARLSON, PAUL H.; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DAVIS, GEORGE BRECKENRIDGE [Gen.]; EIGHTH (8th) TEXAS CAVALRY; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT BLISS, TX; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; FORT CLARK, TX; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT ELLIOTT, TX; FORT GARLAND, CO; FORT GRANT, AZ; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT HOOD, TX; FORT LANCASTER, TX; FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX; FORT MASON, TX; FORT MCKAVETT, TX; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; FORT RINGGOLD, TX; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORT SUMNER, NM; FORT UNION, NM; FORT WORTH, TX; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HOOD, JOHN BELL; LEE, ROBERT E.; LUBBOCK, TX: FOURTH CAVALRY (MEMORIAL) REGIMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MATTHEWS, JIM; MILES, NELSON A.; PERSHING, JOHN J.; PORTALES, NM [Jack Neely]; POWELL, TOM; RED RIVER WAR; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H.; TEXAS RANGERS; TOMPKINS, SELAH REEVE HOBBIE; U. S. ARMY; U. S. FOURTH CAVALRY REGIMENT [MEMORIAL]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jacob Myres]; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WARING, R. S.; WIEGHORST, OLAF; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; NASH, BOB Papers 1852-2005 at [RANash]; UNFRED, JOE D. Papers 1932-2000 at [JUnfred]; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58WA235R439 [4th Cavalry 1875-1889]; See photos at SWCPC 320 E2 [1916 Fabens], SWCPC 320 E1 [7th and 8th, 1940], E2 [1914-1917])

CAVAZOS, BOBBY (TTU alumnus) (See also Collection 1953-1954; See CAVAZOS, LAURO F.; CAVAZOS, LAURO F., FAMILY; See photo at SWCPC 310 E1)

CAVAZOS, JAMIE (See MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

CAVAZOS, JESUS (Lubbock, TX)

CAVAZOS, LAURO F. (TTU President, U.S. Education Secretary) (See also Papers 1932-1994 at [LCavazos], 1943-1991 at [LCavazos2], 1965-1988 at [Cavazos3], 1982-2000 at [Cavazos4]; See ALLEN, JAMES G. [Dean]; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS: TEXAS CONFERENCE; CAVAZOS, BOBBY; CAVAZOS, RICHARD EDWARD; FILM AND VIDEO; HIGHER EDUCATION; LUBBOCK, TX: CAVAZOS JUNIOR HIGH; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS: TENURE POLICIES; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY SENATE; TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTS OFFICE; TREVINO, JESSE; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; WILSON, MARGARET Papers 1935-2007 at [PegWilson]; See photos at SWCPC 5567 E1)

CAVAZOS, LAURO F., FAMILY

CAVAZOS, ORALIA (LALA) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LALA’S RESTAURANT; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COMMITTEE FOR WOMEN)

CAVAZOS, PEGGY

CAVAZOS, RICHARD EDWARD (Gen.) (See also ALAMO; CAVAZOS, LAURO F.; TEXAS TECH ARMY ROTC)

CAVAZOX, TOMASA

CAVE, FRANK (Lubbock, TX)

CAVERNS (See also BATS; BURNET COUNTY, TX; CARLSBAD CAVERNS NATIONAL PARK, NM; CASCADE CAVERNS; INDIANS: ARIZONA; LEHMAN CAVES NATIONAL MONUMENT; LONGHORN CAVERNS; MITCHELL, ROBERT W.; VENI, GEORGE)

CAVES: TEXAS (See also BATS; BURNET COUNTY, TX; CASCADE CAVERNS; LONGHORN CAVERNS; DEVIL’S SINK HOLE STATE NATURAL AREA; FLOYD COUNTY, TX [Vale of Tears burial]; GEORGETOWN, TX [Inner Space]; GRAHAM, TX; KICKAPOO CAVERNS STATE PARK; MITCHELL, ROBERT W.; NATURAL BRIDGES CAVERNS; NEY CAVE; PACKARD, ROBERT L.; PITTMAN, BLAIR; SONORA, TX: PLACES; STEPHEN, HOMER; See QUINN, JEAN WILLIAMS Papers for 1948 dig at Fingerprint Caves, Dawson County)

CAWTHON, KELLY (Shreveport, LA)

CAWTHON, PETE, Jr. (See AIKEN, DUDLEY [Oral History]; AUSTIN, DON [Oral History]; LYNCH, ETTA; THOMPSON, GORDON)

CAWTHON, PETE, REUNION (See Records 1930-1975)

CAWTHON, PETER WILLIS Sr. (Texas Tech football coach) (Obit.) (See also CAWTHON, KELLY; COTTON BOWL; HILL, DAMON H., SR.; LANGFORD, GEORGE; LAWRENCE, CLIFFORD; LYNCH, ETTA; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; See ALLEN, JAMES G. Papers; COLE, WILLIAM CONNOR Papers 1938-1957; McELROY, D. M. Papers 1934-1993; WALKER, RANSOM Papers 1925-1961 at [RWalker])

CAYER, N. JOSEPH (See LIGHT, ALFRED R.)

CAYLOR, H. W. (Big Spring, TX, artist) (See Papers)

CAZARES, CAROLYN EASTMAN (San Antonio, TX, artist)

CAZNEAU, JANE McMANUS (See DILLON, MERTON L.

CEDAR (See also SALT-CEDAR; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT)

CEDAR CHOPPERS (See also LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL [Woodcutters song]; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE (Virginia Hamilton]; T ANCHOR RANCH; TRUMBLE, L. P.)

CEDAR HILL STATE PARK (Dallas County, TX)

CEDAR HILL, TX (Dallas and Ellis Counties)

CEDAR LAKE, TX (Gaines County) (See also GAINES COUNTY, TX; Newsclipping in Oversize box 17)

CEDAR PARK, TX (Williamson and Travis Counties)

CEDILLO, ANDY (See MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

CELINA, TX (Collin and Denton Counties)

CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS (See also ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOM.

E; ACTON, TX; ANTON, TX; ATASCOSA COUNTY, TX; ATASCOSA, TX; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; AVENDER, W. B.; BARROW, CLYDE; BASS, SAM; BELLE PLAINE CEMETERY; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BLANKET, TX; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX [Edgin, TX]; CARLISLE, TX: CEMETERY; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX: NEWBURG CEMETERY; COPPINI, POMPEO; DALLAS, TX: FREEDMAN’S CEMETERY; DAY OF THE DEAD; DELLA PLAIN, TX; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX: PLACES; FALLS COUNTY, TX; FARMINGTON, NM; FORT BEND COUNTY, TX; FROST, JOHN; FUNERAL HOMES [List also]; GAINES, A. GENE; GRAY COUNTY, TX; GRAYSON COUNTY, TX; HALL, GRANT D. [Prehistory]; HEARNE, TX: CEMETERY ASSOCIATION; HOUSTON, SAM; HUDSON, ISAAC; HURRICANE IKE; IDALOU, TX [1960 cemetery census]; IKARD, BOSE; INDIANS: REPATRIATION [NAGPRA]; JEWS IN TEXAS; JORDAN, TERRY G.; LAS CRUCES, NM; LEE, MELINDA ANN; LEE, ROBERT E.; LOCKNEY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY CEMETERY; LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND HOMES; LUBBOCK, TX: RESTHAVEN CEMETERY; LUFKIN, TX; McKNIGHT, J. D. [Lubbock County veterans of Civil War]; MINNICK, GOMER [Thurber, TX]; MULESHOE, TX; NACOGDOCHES, TX; NEWCASTLE, TX; NEY, ELISABET; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; PALESTINE, TX; PARKER COUNTY, TX [Greenwood]; POTTER COUNTY, TX; PROUTY, PARKER; RACE; RANGER, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: PLACES; SAN SABA, TX [Rogan Field]; SCOTTSVILLE, TX; SHELBY COUNTY, TX; SILVER CITY, NM; SLAUGHTER FAMILY [Oakwood]; SNYDER, TX; SWENEY, SILL; TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION; TEXAS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY; TEXAS PRISONS; TEXAS RANGERS [Miles Cemetery]; TEXAS STATE CEMETERY; THURBER, TX; TOMBSTONES; VETERAN MEMORIALS AND ORGANIZATIONS; VICTOR, TX [Dowsing]; WACO, TX [Fort Fisher and Texas Ranger Hall of Fame]; WICHITA COUNTY, TX [Riverside]; WILLIAMS, LEONARD; WILSON, MAPLE; WINKLER COUNTY, TX; ZAVALA, MANUEL LORENZO DE; See ALBIDREZ, DANIEL Microfilm A335 [Lubbock, TX, Hispanic burial society]; Microfilm C728D for catalog of cemeteries in Hemphill and Wheeler Counties, TX; DE VOS, RUBY E. Microfilm D512 for Mason County Graves and Cemeteries; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; LOCKNEY CEMETERY Records 1890-1990; McCULLOCH COUNTY CEMETERIES Microfilm M133; MORMON CHURCH Microfilm M865 for Lubbock City Cemetery headstones; RAMP, AL LOUISE, FUNERAL HOME REGISTER Microfilm R177S854 for 1910-1954; WHIPPLE, VIRGINIA Microfilm W575 [Catalog of cemeteries in TX and OK])

CENERGY CORPORATION (Houston, TX)

CENSORSHIP (See also ABERNATHY, TX; ABERNETHY, BYRON R.; ABILENE, TX: REPORTER NEWS [Doonesbury]; ACADEMIC FREEDOM; ALEXIE, SHERMAN; AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION [ACLU]; APPEAL TO REASON; ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY; BASTROP, TX; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY; BLANTON, THOMAS L.; BLISSETT, MARLAN; BRANN, W. C.; CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON; CATALYST; DIES, MARTIN, JR.; DIXIE CHICKS; DOWLING, JOHN C. [Spanish Inquisition]; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR TELEGRAM [Doonesbury]; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; KNOX, SHELBY; LAREDO, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: BUDDY HOLLY CENTER; MYRACLE, LAUREN [Author]; PLAYBOY: GIRLS OF THE SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; STANFORD, JOHN W. JR.; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [Henry Nash Smith, John Anderson, List also]; TEXAS TECH: STUDENTS; See See also CATALYST Collection 1969-1971 and digital version at [Catalyst]; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION Records 1963-1994; WILLIAMS, DONALD M. Papers 1980-1981 [Baylor/Playboy)

CENTENARY COLLEGE (Shreveport, LA) (See WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers 1887-1972)

CENTENNIAL NEWS, 1936 (Ford Motor Company)

CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY (TTU) (See Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY)

CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES (Austin, TX)

CENTER FOR SOUTHERN FOLKLORE (Memphis, TN)

CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS (Santa Barbara, CA)

CENTER FOR WESTERN STUDIES (Sioux Falls, SD)

CENTER FOR WOMEN AND THEIR WORK (Austin, TX) (See Collection 1997-2002)

CENTER OF SOUTHWEST STUDIES (Durango, CO)

CENTER, TX (Shelby County, TX) (See also PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [West family])

CENTEX CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

CENTRAL AIRLINES (Fort Worth, TX)

CENTRAL AND SOUTH WEST CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See Collection 1950-1962)

CENTRAL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS (Comanche, TX) (See Records 1903-1933)

CENTRAL CITY, CO (Clear Creek and Gilpin Counties)

CENTRAL PLAINS COLLEGE AND CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC (See also SETH WARD COLLEGE)

CENTRAL POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY (Corpus Christi, TX) (See also TEXAS REGIONS: RIO GRANDE VALLEY)

CENTRAL STATE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA (Edmond, OK)

CENTRAL TRACTOR PARTS COMPANY (Des Moines, Iowa)

CENTURY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Fort Worth, TX)

CEPICA, MARVIN JOHN (TTU ag. education faculty)

CERRILLOS, NM (Santa Fe County)

CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY

CERVANTEZ, JOHN P. (Lubbock, TX, photographer)

CERVIN, PAUL (1934 article on Morris Ranch)

CETA CANYON (Happy, TX, Methodist camp) (See also GARRISON, MILDRED and (Mr.) SHIRLEY L.; HAPPY, TX; WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

CHACHALACA (See also ALAMO, TX)

CHACO CANYON, NM (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST; NEW MEXICO: CHACO CANYON)

CHADBOURNE, JOHN C. (See FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865)

CHADBOURNE, THEODORE LINCOLN (Lt.) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX)

CHAE, QUAE (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also SONG, PILL-SOON)

CHAGRA, JAMIEL A. (JIMMY) (El Paso, TX) (See also CHAGRA, LEE; WOOD, JOHN, JR.; See Periodicals for Paso Del Norte September 1982)

CHAGRA, LEE (El Paso, TX, attorney) (See also CHAGRA, JAMIEL A.; WOOD, JOHN, JR.; See Periodicals for Paso Del Norte September 1982)

CHALDES-HERNANDEZ, AURORA (Lubbock, TX, justice of the peace)

CHALFANT, PAUL

CHALK, JOHN R. (M.D.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS)

CHALK, WALTER (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

CHAMA, NM (Rio Arriba County)

CHAMBERLAIN, KATHY (Lubbock, TX, musician) (Richie McDonald sister)

CHAMBERLAIN, VALERIE M. (Paper on teaching creativity)

CHAMBERS, ANNIE (See TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

CHAMBERS, BOB (See SANDERS, C. E.)

CHAMBERS COUNTY, TX (See ANAHUAC, TX; FROST, JOHN; HURRICANE IKE; LABADIE, NICHOLAS D.; MUSIC: TEXAS [Huey P. Meaux]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WALLISVILLE, TX; WINNIE, TX)

CHAMBERS, J. C. (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BOYS CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES)

CHAMBERS LECTURE: CLINT and SIVA CHAMBERS

CHAMBERS, RONA (Paper on Brooks Adams, Boston, MA, historian)

CHAMBERS, TIMOTHY CLOYLE (KTXT development director)

CHAMBERS, WALTER (Brownwood, TX)

CHAMBLESS, MATTIE LEE HARRIS (Lubbock, TX hatter) (See Papers 1973; See photo at SWCPC 636)

CHAMPION, A. A. (See TREVINO, CIRO de la GARZA)

CHAMPION, DON F.

CHAMPION, FRANK (Ranger, TX)

CHAMPION PAPER AND FIBER COMPANY

CHANCE, EDGAR E., Sr. (Obit.) (Sudan, TX)

CHANCELLOR, MARIE (Lubbock, TX)

CHANDLER, ANDREW (Lubbock, TX)

CHANDLER, MARVIN (Mrs.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CHANDLER’S CAFÉ)

CHANDLER, MATTE BATES (Midland, TX)

CHANDLER, WILLIAM D. (BILL) (Odessa, TX)

CHANDOR, DOUGLAS GRANVILLE (Weatherford, TX, artist)

CHANDRA, BOB and PAULA (Lubbock, TX)

CHANEY, BETTY LOU

CHANEY, FRED (Garden City, TX)

CHANEY, THOMAS (New Orleans, LA)

CHANG, HSIA-FEI WANG (See ANDERSON, JOHN A.)

CHANNING CLUB (See also CATALYST; TEXAS TECH: CATALYST)

CHANNING, EDWARD (Historian) (See BREWER, CHARLES W.; GRACY, DAVID B. II; MILSTEAD, JEAN L.)

CHANNING, TX (Hartley County) (See also ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Elizabeth A. Channing]; HARTLEY, TX; QUIEN SABE RANCH; X I T RANCH; See Periodicals for Ranch Record Winter 2003)

CHANNING, TX: CHANNING COURIER

CHAPA FAMILY (San Antonio/San Marcos, TX)

CHAPMAN, ALAN (Houston, TX, NCAA pres.) (Obit.)

CHAPMAN AND CHAPMAN

CHAPMAN, B. C. (Haskell County, TX, attorney)

CHAPMAN, BRIAN R. (Paper on kangaroo rat)

CHAPMAN, J. W. (JAMES WILLIAM) (Lubbock, TX, realtor)

CHAPMAN, MARY G. (See CHAPMAN, SAM T.)

CHAPMAN, MARY HALL

CHAPMAN, RAY (Lubbock, TX, realtor) (Obit.)

CHAPMAN, SAM T. (Rochester, TX)

CHAPMAN, VIOLA (SULLIVAN) (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

CHAPPELL, FRANK, JR. (Obit.) (See also FILM; JONES, OTTO F.; HOUSTON, SAM [Letter]; RENDERBROOK RANCH; See ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. Papers 1885-1915)

CHAPPELL HILL, TX (Washington County) (See also RAYSOR, P. A. Papers 1879-1918)

CHAPPELLE, RAY L., JR. (Mrs.) (Midland, TX)

CHAPTMAN, ONA SIMMS (Mrs. RAY) (McKinney, TX)

CHARISSE, CYD (Tula Finklea) (Amarillo, TX, actor-dancer)

CHARLESTON COLLEGE (See ELLIOTT, BENJAMIN, JR.)

CHARLTON, THOMAS L. (Author, oral historian)

CHARNESS, CASEY, JR. (Lubbock, TX)

CHAROLAIS CATTLE (See also THOMAS RANCH; YATES, BILLY, RANCH)

CHATMAN, HAROLD (Obit.) (See also CHATMAN, J. A. [M.D.] and [JAChatman]; LUBBOCK, TX: CHATMAN CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH)

CHATMAN, J. A. (M.D.) (JOSEPH ALVIN) (See also Papers 1911-1966 at [JAChatman]; See LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: CHATMAN CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; See BREWER, J. ELWOOD Microfilm B847J for Papers 1903-1913; BUESSELER, JOHN A. Papers 1963-1977 and 1971-1997)

CHATTERJEE, SANKAR (TTU paleontologist) (See also PALEONTOLOGY; SMALL, BRYAN; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM; TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

CHAUTAUQUA (See also STAMFORD, TX; TENT SHOWS)

CHAUVEAUX, TONY L.

CHAVERO, STELLA DE LOURDES (Del Rio, TX)

CHAVES COUNTY, NM (See also Microfilm C512 for 1978-1983 [Grand jury testimony]; See CHISUM, JOHN S.; DEXTER, NM: DEXTER TRIBUNE; HAGERMAN, NM: HAGERMAN MESSENGER; HAGERMAN, NM: HAGERMAN STAR; HOLDEN, JANE [Archaeology]; NEW MEXICO: BITTER LAKE NWR; ORANGE, NM; ROSWELL, NM and related files; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY; U F Os; WASSON, E. O.; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; EAST GRAND PLAINS DRAINAGE DISTRICT Microfilm E13D for 1913-1967; PECOS VALLEY WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICT Microfilm P369W for 1926-1984; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979 [Flying H])

CHAVEZ, ABRAHAM (Lubbock, TX)

CHAVEZ, ALICE (Lubbock, TX, LISD)

CHAVEZ, ART (Lubbock, TX)

CHAVEZ, BRIAN (Odessa, TX, football) (See also TEXAS TECH: CULTURAL EVENTS)

CHAVEZ, CESAR E. (See also HEREFORD, TX; LABOR UNIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: STREETS AND HIGHWAYS; TEXAS AFL-CIO; UNITED FARM WORKERS; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; DOROW, TAVITA Collection 1993 [Lubbock march])

CHAVEZ, GENARO C. (Austin, TX) (See also JONES, DELWIN)

CHAVEZ, GILBERT ROBERT (Lubbock, TX)

CHAVEZ, JOSEPH ANGEL (Lubbock, TX) (See also HARRISON, ANITA CARMONA)

CHAVEZ, LUIS (Lubbock, TX)

CHAVEZ, MADELYN (Mrs.) (Amarillo, TX)

CHAVEZ, OLIVIA E.

CHAVEZ, TONY (Lubbock, TX)

CHAVEZ-THOMPSON, LINDA (AFL-CIO Exec. V.P.) (See also HISPANIC WOMEN; NAFTA)

CHEEK, HARRIS (PREACHER) (TTU football coach)

CHELTENHAM CHRONICLE AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE GRAPHIC (English newspapers)

CHENNAULT, WILLIAM S. (Sweetwater, TX)

CHENOWETH, DEAN (San Angelo, TX, journalist-historian) (See also Papers 1900-1972; See CONAWAY, MINNIE W.)

CHENOWETH, W. B. (Snyder, TX, pioneer bus operator)

CHEROKEE COUNTY FORESTRY CONFERENCE

CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX (See also ALTO, TX; BURNET, DAVID G.; CADDO INDIANS; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS [CCC]; COLLITON DISCOVERY WELL; DAVIS, GEORGE WASHINGTON; GAME RANCHING [5 P]; HEGGINS, ELSIE FAYE; JACKSONVILLE, TX and related files; JIM HOGG STATE HISTORICAL PARK; MOORE, JACK; RUSK, TX; TEXAS STATE RAILROAD)

CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX: OIL (See COLLITON DISCOVERY WELL; NEWSPAPERS; See photo at SWCPC 270 E1 [A-B] and [here] and [here])

CHEROKEE INDIANS (See also ALTO, TX; ARISTA, MARIANO; BELKNAP, WILLIAM GOLDSMITH; BOWLES, DUWALI [Chief]; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CIVIL WAR; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; FORT GIBSON, OK; FREDONIAN REBELLION; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER; INDIANS: SOUTHEAST; INDIANS: SPORTS [Sam Bradford]; INDIANS: TEXAS; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY [Notebook Vol. 3 6]; KATY RAILROAD; MASHED O RANCH; MIDDLETON, JIM; OLKAHOMA; RAINWATER, ALMA FAYE; RODEO COWBOYS ASSOCIATION [Paula Love]; ROSS, JOHN; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E.; SOVEREIGN CHEROKEE NATION TEJAS; SPARKS, S. F.; STUDI, WES; SUNSET, TX; TAHLEQUAH, OK; TRAIL OF TEARS; VETERANS: SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR; WATKINS, JESSE; WILLIAMS, LEONARD; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; TEXAS STATE DEPARTMENT Microfilm T356C522 [Cherokee claims]; U. S. INDIAN AFFAIRS Microfilm U58IC522L651 [1824-1840] and U58IC5222 [Negotiation for lands]; See photos at SWCPC 280 E2 [1870-1900])

CHEROKEE STRIP, OK (See OKLAHOMA LAND RUSH [1889]; See [Chronicles of Oklahoma] Vol. 21 No. 1 pp. 16-32, Vol. 22 No. 4 pp. 435-457, Vol. 24 No. 1 pp. 87-101, Vol. 27 No. 1 pp. 56-88, Vol. 35 No. 2 pp. 147-153; See photos at SWCPC 339 [1887-1897])

CHEROKEE STRIP LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION (See DALE, EDWARD EVERETT)

CHERRY SPRINGS, TX (Gillespie County) (See CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN)

CHERRY, W. T. (Lubbock, TX)

CHESLEY, HERVEY E., JR. and LULA LEONA (Hamilton, TX, attorney) (See Microfilm C524 for albums 1890-1971)

CHESSHIR, HERBERT (Judge) (Brownfield, TX)

CHETWYND, LORD (Rancher)

CHEVRON CORPORATION (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL)

CHEWNING, ZEB (Roswell, NM)

CHEYNE, DON

CHEYENNE INDIANS (See also ADAMS, VICTORIA; ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; BLACK KETTLE; CAMPBELL, BEN NIGHTHORSE; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DULL KNIFE; GEORGE, JOHN E.; FORISTER, JOHN; HICKOK, WILD BILL; HISTORY; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: MONTANA; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA [Darlington Agency]; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; MILES EXPEDITION; MORNING STAR PEOPLE, ST. LABRE INDIAN SCHOOL; RED RIVER WAR; RIGGS, FRANK; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL [JACK]; WIND ENERGY; See [JournalArticles])

CHICAGO, BURLINGTON AND QUINCY RAILROAD  (See CHILDRESS, CALBERT)

CHICAGO, IL: CHICAGO BOARD OF TRADE

CHICAGO, IL: CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY

CHICHIMECS

CHICKASAW INDIANS (See also FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; HISE, STELLA; HORSE RACING; MIDDLETON, JIM; POST, WILEY; WATER; See WILLIS, ARLIE LOUIS Collection 1991-1999)

CHICKEN RANCH (La Grange, TX) (See also KING, LARRY L.; Texas Monthly October, 1973)

CHIDSEY, ALAN LAKE (Dr.) (Houston, TX, Episcopal headmaster)

CHIEF JOSEPH (Nez Perce) (See also TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

CHIEF SEATTLE (Suquamish leader)

CHIHUAHUA TRAIL (See also FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FORT LANCASTER, TX; FORT LEATON, TX; FORT STOCKTON, TX; MARFA, TX; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO (See also AIR POLLUTION; APACHE INDIANS; BERESFORD, DELEVAL JAMES; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BOUNDARIES; BRIDGES; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [Corralitos Ranch]; GREGG, JOSIAH; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST [Ralph Smith article]; JUAREZ, MEXICO; KANSAS CITY, MEXICO AND ORIENT RAILWAY COMPANY; LANGSTON, EDWARD; McKAY, SETH SHEPARD [Mrs.] [Villa currency]; MENNONITES; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MEXICO: ECONOMY; MUSIC: NORTENO; PERSHING, JOHN J. [Gen.]; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Julian Cardona]; PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Cowboy Park]; STAGE COACHES; STRICKLAND, REX W.; TARAHUMARA INDIANS; VERPLANKEN, LUIS; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; VILLALOBOS, CARLOS; WALKER, W. P. [1937 hunting trip]; WARREN, E. K. AND SON; YAQUI INDIANS; See Microfilm A615S231 for Conquest of Santa Fe [1847] [Doniphan expedition]; CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; CONSULAR DESPATCHES National Archives Microfilm for 1826-1906, ESCUDERO, JOSE AUGUSTIN DE Microfilm E74 for Noticias de estadisticas del Estado de Chihuahua; OJINAGA, CHIHUAHUA, MX 1909 Collection; RICHARDSON, WILLIAM H. Microfilm R526 for 1846 journal; TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916; WALKER, J. A. Papers 1835-1942 [Rosario Mine]; WARREN, E. K. AND SON Records 1884-1973 at [EKWarren]; WHEAT, MARVIN Microfilm W556 for Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera, 1857; See photos at SWCPC 539, [TARO 1908-1978])

CHIHUAHUAN DESERT

CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE

CHILCOTT, GEORGIA FARNHAM

CHILD SUPPORT

CHILDERS, CAROLYN (Paper on South Plains attitude about FDR, New Deal)

CHILDERS, JAMES A. (See MOSLAH TEMPLE; TARRANT COUNTY, TX for 1939 deed)

CHILDERS, MILES (Amarillo, TX)

CHILDERS, RICKEY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH)

CHILDREN (See also CHILD ABUSE [List]; EDUCATION; FLDS; GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE, WHITE HOUSE CONFERENCE ON CHILDREN AND YOUTH; HOMELESS; JUVENILE DELINQUENCY; LAREDO, TX [Rachelle Grimmer]; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LUBBOCK, TX: BUCKNER CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES; NATIONAL INDIAN YOUTH COUNCIL; NATIONAL SPELLING BEE; PUBLIC AFFAIRS PAMPHLETS [Youth Problem No. 108]; PUBLIC HEALTH [Obesity]; TEENAGE PREGNANCY; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS: EDUCATION; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS DEBIT CARD; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS; TEXAS POPULATION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM; TEXAS YOUTH COMMISSION; WALKER, BARBARA K.; See CULVER, BARBARA G. Papers 1970-1975)

CHILDREN AND YOUTH CONFERENCE (1960)

CHILDRENS ACTIVITIES: SOUTHWEST (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DIARIES; FARM LIFE; MEMOIRS)

CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER of the SOUTH PLAINS

CHILDRESS, C. C. (Odessa, RX)

CHILDRESS, CALBERT (Reagan County, TX)

CHILDRESS COUNTY HERITAGE MUSEUM

CHILDRESS COUNTY, TX (See also CHILDRESS, TX and related files; COPE, W. D.; COWGIRLS [Bradley 3 Ranch and Minnie Lou Bradley]; DRIVER, JAMES; FURR, ROY; HOLDEN, W. C.; KNOX, JAMES W.; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX [John Pearce Matthews]; PRAIRIE DOGS [Rick Elliott]; O X RANCH; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Roy Cooper, Stran Smith, Stetson Vest]; SHOENAIL RANCH; WILLIAMS, C. A.; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.] [Army Air Field]; DEAVER, J. M. Papers 1922-1951; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 5; See photos at SWCPC 243)

CHILDRESS FAMILY (See also CHILDRESS RANCH; MOORE, WILLIAM CABLER)

CHILDRESS, GEORGE C. (See MOORE, WILLIAM CABLER)

CHILDRESS, JIM A. (Lubbock, TX, photographer) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CHILDRESS PHOTOGRAPHIC GROUP)

CHILDRESS, J. K. (Plainview, TX)

CHILDRESS RANCH (Ozona, TX)

CHILDRESS, TX (Childress County) (See also AUTHORS: WESTERN [Earl Griffin]; BEAVER, E. A.; BELL, ANNIE RUTH CREWS; CREWS, J. MARTIN; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DIGGS, CARRIE MAE; DODGE, D. P.; FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILROAD [List also]; GARRISON, NED; HARDIN, FLOYD; HOLDEN, W. C.; HUDSON, CARL; JEFFRIES, RODEN; JOHNSTON, CHARLIE; JOURNALISTS [Lou Dobbs]; LONG, FRANCES; McGHEE, J. CLINTON; MENEFEE, CHRISTINE and GEORGE; MILAM, JAMES; NASH, D. O.; PIONEER WOMEN [Gracie Ward]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; WILLIAMS, C. A.; WILLIAMS, DAVE; WILLIAMSON, ROY; WRIGHT, HAROLD; See WEDDINGTON FAMILY and Papers 1916-1987; See Photos at BROWN STUDIO [BrownPhoto], SWCPC 412)

CHILDRESS, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm C536 for 1956-1976)

CHILDRESS, TX: CHILDRESS STORE (See Records 1898)

CHILDRESS, TX: THE WOMAN’S DEPARTMENT CLUB

CHILDS, MARLETA (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; GENEALOGY; TEXAS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY)

CHILDS, ORLO E. (See also CONSELMAN FRANK B.; MUSEUM OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Records 1935-1981 at [TARO])

CHILE: EARTHQUAKE (2010)

CHILES, EDDIE (Fort Worthy, TX) (See also TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM)

CHILES, LAWTON (U.S. Sen., OK)

CHILI CON CARNE (See also ABILENE, TX; CHIMAYO, NM; CORSICANA, TX [Wolf brand]; COWBOY COOKING; FOOD; HATCH, NM; LILLY, RODNEY; TERLINGUA, TX; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly November 1978, December 2013)

CHILLICOTHE, TX (Hardeman County) (See also STOKES, WILLIAM N., SR. [Mrs.]; STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH; HAYNES, C. B. Microfilm H424C for 1909-1935; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily])

CHILOCCO INDIAN BOARDING SCHOOL (OK) (See Collection 1963-1996 at [Chilocco]; See Microfilm Collection 1963-1996; See CHEROKEE INDIANS; INDIANS: EDUCATION; See WILLIS, ARLIE LOUIS Collection 1991-1999)

CHILTON, TX (Falls County) (See also GAMBLE, LUCKY)

CHIMAYO, NM (Rio Arriba and Santa Fe Counties) (See also FOLK MEDICINE; MIRACLES; SANTA FE, NM)

CHIN, CHEN–AN (Chemist) (See also SONG, PILL-SOON)

 CHINATI MOUNTAINS (Presidio County, TX) (See also STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.)

CHINESE IN TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES [Wei Ge]; BEAN, ROY; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HOUSTON, TX: EVENTS; KEISLING, DIANE [Joe Ma]; LO, STEVEN C.; LUBBOCK, TX: ABUELO’S RESTAURANT [James Young]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK POWER AND LIGHT; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Bob Fu]; MOBEETIE, TX; WUNDER, JOHN R. [Idaho racism])

CHINN, JOHN (Artist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER)

CHINN, ZOE (Paper on Sacco-Vanzetti case)

CHIPPEWA INDIANS (See also BASKETBALL [Melvin Langstaff]; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA])

CHIRENO, TX (Nacogdoches County) (See also PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS)

CHISHOLM, JESSE (See CHISHOLM TRAIL; SCRUGGS, C. G.; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; See ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis on The Chisholm Trail; SHEFRIN, JACK ALLEN Microfilm S542 for The Chisholm Trail)

CHISHOLM TRAIL (See also BLANTON, B. J.; CEDAR HILL, TX; CHISHOLM, JESSE; FRENCH, G. A.; GREAT WESTERN TRAIL; JAMESON, HENRY B.; JIM WELLS COUNTY, TX; LOMAX, JOHN A.; McGEE, TOM G.; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SCRUGGS, C. G.; SEYMOUR, TX; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SPANISH FORT, TX; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; See JAMESON, HENRY B. Microfilm J31 for Miracle of the Chisholm Trail 1967; ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis on The Chisholm Trail; SHEFRIN, JACK ALLEN Microfilm S542 for The Chisholm Trail 1940)

CHISHOLM TRAIL RANCH (Rhome, TX, Hereford breeder)

CHISME and COMPANY (Roswell, NM, band)

CHISUM, JOHN S. (Lincoln County, NM) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; ARTESIA, NM; BRANDING; COGGIN FAMILY; HUNTER AND EVANS LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; J A RANCH; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; MYERS, LEE C.; POE, SOPHIE; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; See CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico)

CHISUM PAPERS (Correspondence only)

CHISUM, WARREN (TX Rep.)

CHITTENDEN, WILLIAM LAWRENCE (LARRY) (See ANSON, TX: COWBOY’S CHRISTMAS BALL; COWBOY POETRY; WILKINSON, WILLIAM [Windy Bill])

CHITWOOD, R. M. (RICHARD M.) (TX Rep.) (See also CARTER, AMON GILES; TEXAS TECH: WIGGINS COMPLEX)

CHOATE FAMILY

CHOATE, JERRY R. (Hayes, KS, biologist)

CHOCTAW INDIANS (See also ANGEL, JIMMIE; COTTON; COX, JUDY Y’VONNE; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; INDIANS: MUSIC [Glen Bonham]; KATY RAILROAD; LINCECUM, GIDEON; MIDDLETON, JIM; RAINWATER, ALMA FAYE; WATER; TRAIL OF TEARS; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; WOMEN PILOTS [Marlon Springer]; See KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S., 1816; RICHARDSON, CHARLES BRUCE Microfilm R521 for diary 1853-1880 and memoir from 1827; WILLIS, ARLIE Papers 1862-2002)

CHOKE CANYON STATE PARK, TX (Live Oak County)

CHOU, JUI-LIN (LILLIAN) (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

CHRISMAN, HARRY E. (KS historian)

CHRISTENSEN, LENA MAYE

CHRISTIAN, ASH (Filmmaker)

CHRISTIAN, H. F. (Carlsbad, NM, real estate developer) (See Papers 1924-1926)

CHRISTIAN, JACK (Littlefield, TX, coach)

CHRISTIAN, PAUL and NORA (Armstrong County, TX, homesteader diary) (See Papers 1902)

CHRISTIAN, RAQUEL (TTU basketball)

CHRISTIAN, TERRILL (Mrs.) (Claude, TX)

CHRISTIANSEN, PEDER G. (Paper on Latin poet Claudian)

CHRISTIE, JOE (TX Sen.)

CHRISTIE, KEITH (Artist)

CHRISTIE, SAMPSON (Glasscock County, TX, author-trapper) (See Papers 1968)

CHRISTMAS (See also ANSON, TX: COWBOY’S CHRISTMAS BALL ASSOCIATION; AUSTIN, TX: DRAMA; CHITTENDEN, WILLIAM LAWRENCE [LARRY]; CHRISTMAS; COLORADO CITY, TX; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; COWBOY CHRISTMAS BALL; COWBOY POETRY; FORT CONCHO, TX; GEORGE RANCH; GRUENE, TX; HALE COUNTY, TX [Mrs. Tom Carter speech]; HALEY, J. EVETTS [Christmas at Hancock House]; LOMAX, S. W.; LUBBOCK, TX: CHRISTMAS EVENTS [List also]; LUBBOCK, TX: LLANO ESTACADO DRIFTERS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB [Carter paper]; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX [George Dolan]; MOUNTAIN MEN; PANCHO CLOS; POSADAS, LAS; RINKER, AGNES BARNES; SANTA CLAUS PARADE [Lubbock]; SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY [Cisco, TX]; TEXAS: CRIME [Grapevine Santa shooting]; TEXAS TECH: CARILLON BELLS; TEXAS TECH: CAROL OF LIGHTS; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: CANDLELIGHT; TINNIE, NM; UPSHUR COUNTY, TX [Bethlehem, TX]; See RUSHING, JANE GILMORE Papers 1964- [Redbook December 1977]; December issues of Texas Historian)

CHRISTMAS BAY STATE PARK, TX (Brazoria County)

CHRISTMAS CARDS

CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS, TX (Brewster County)

CHRISTOFFEL, FRED (Chair) (See TEXAS TECH: THEATER AND DANCE DEPARTMENT)

CHRISTOPHER, GEORGE W. (USAF Lt. Col.)

CHRISTOVAL, TX (Tom Green County) (See also AVIATION [Mark Stull]; FIRE: PRAIRIE; HOLLAND, BOB; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; STEWART, JOHN RALPH; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; See RUNGE, J. FORREST Microfilm R942 for Papers 1876-1970; WINSLOW FAMILY COLLECTION Microfilm W779 for 1931-1939; See photos at SWCPC 761 E1 [1905-1925])

CHRISTOVAL, TX: CATTLE BREEDERS HALL OF FAME

CHRYSANTHEMUM COLORAMA COMMITTEE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER AND HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY; TEXAS TECH: HORTICULTURE DEPARTMENT)

CHRYSLER CORPORATION

CHRYSLER, N. P.

CHU, STEVEN (Dr.) (U.S. Energy Secretary)

CHUCK WAGONS (See also ANDERSON, HORACE M. [Mrs.]; BLACKS, COWBOY; BOLT, RICHARD [Rev.]; COSPER, CECIL; COWBOY COOKING; COWBOY LIFE; CROSSROADS, NM: WOLF WAGON WORKS; DAFFERN, ALBERT; DALMONT, SAM; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; DENTON, OSCAR; DRENNAN, COY; ENGLISH, ALFRED; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; GOEN, PRESS and GUY; HALSELL, EWING FOUNDATION; HAMPTON, R. W.; HANBURY, CHARLES H.; HELD, EDWARD; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; J A RANCH [Roy U. Moore]; JINES, J. W. [DUB]; KENNEDY, DANE; MASHED O RANCH; McNEILL RANCH; MOORE, BEN, SR.; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; NEW MEXICO: WOLF WAGON WORKS; PARKS, MIKE K.; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: CHUCK WAGON GATHERING/ROUNDUP; See photos at SWCPC 33, SWCPC 755 [J A Ranch, 1819-1929 click [here], SWCPC 165 [J A, 1910], SWCPC 51, SWCPC 55 [ca. 1910], SWCPC 288, SWCPC 746 E1 [Chalma Reid], SWCPC 867 E1)

CHUPACABRA

CHURCH LEAGUE OF AMERICA (Anti-Communist organization)

CHURCH OF CHRIST (See also ABILENE, TX: HIGHLAND CHURCH OF CHRIST; BANOWSKY, WILLIAM S.; BARNETT, JOE R.; BENTLEY, W. A.; BONHAM, O. F.; CLOVIS, NM; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; DAVIS, CYCLONE [J. H.]; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; HASKELL, TX; HERALD OF TRUTH [Radio]; LAMESA, TX; LAWYER, DOUGLAS [Mexico]; LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE [UNIVERSITY]; LUBBOCK, TX: BROADWAY CHURCH OF CHRIST and Records 1955-1992; LUBBOCK, TX: CHILDRENS HOME OF LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: CHURCHES OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: FAMILY PROMISE; LUBBOCK, TX: GREEN LAWN CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: MONTEREY CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: QUAKER AVENUE CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHSIDE CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: SUNSET CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: TWENTIETH AND BIRCH STREET CHURCH OF CHRIST; McCAMEY, TX: FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH; RADIO [Herald of Truth]; SANDERS, LIFF; STARR, KENNETH; STRAIN, DUDLEY; See FELTON, J. H. Papers 1925-1959; WOODS, CLAUD L. Papers 1989; Periodicals for Broadway Bulletin newsletter; See photos at SWCPC 786 E1 [Colored Church of Christ])

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS (Mormons) (See also BICYCLISTS [Stephen R. Covey]; CRAIG, E. F.; EUBANK, BRANSFORD; FLDS; FOLLETT PAPERS; FRAZIER, GEORGE AMILE; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GENEALOGY; GLBT; GODEKE, ROBERT [1820-1860]; GONZALEZ, FRANK; GREAT SALT LAKE; GREY, ZANE; JEFFS, WARREN; LUBBOCK, TX: CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; MORMON MILL, TX; MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR; RARE BOOKS; RELIGION; ROSWELL, NM; SMITH, ROGER; TRITON FINANCIAL [Ponzi scheme]; TURK, TONY; UPSHUR COUNTY, TX; UTAH; WINSLOW, AZ; YOUNG, BRIGHAM; See CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; MORMON BATTALION Microfilm A615S231 for Conquest of Santa Fe, 1847; ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis on The Chisholm Trail; U. S. DEPT. OF STATE TERRITORIAL PAPERS Microfilm U58ST326U39 [1853-1871]; Newsclippings in Oversize box 17)

CHURCH, ROSA (Mrs.) (Claude, TX)

CHURCHES (See Religions and denominations by NAME, churches by CITY; See ALAMO, TONY; ALBUQUERQUE, NM; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; MIRACLES; MISSIONS; NACOGDOCHES, TX; OKLAHOMA; OLNEY, TX: ST. LUKE’S LUTERAN CHURCH; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; RED HILL, TX; RELIGION; ROBINSON, WILLARD B.; RUFFINI, OSCAR; SAN SABA, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN FERNANDO CATHEDRAL; STAMFORD, TX; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

CHURCHILL, WINSTON (British Prime Minister) (See also CHANDOR, DOUGLAS GRANVILLE; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.)

CIARDI, JOHN (Poet)

CIMARRON, NM (Colfax County, NM) (See also GHOST STORIES)

CINCO DE MAYO (See also GOLIAD COUNTY, TX; GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX; LEVARIO, MIGUEL; LUBBOCK, TX: CINCO DE MAYO; PUEBLA, MX)

CIRCLE BACK, TX (See also BAILEY COUNTY, TX)

CIRCLE DOT RANCH (Floyd County, TX) (See also HALBERT, L. J. [Mrs.]; HALFF, HENRY M.; QUITAQUE, TX)

CIRCLE K CORPORATION (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

CIRCLE T RANCH (Dallas County, TX)

CIRCUIT RIDERS (See also CARMACK, C. V.; CRABTREE, VICTOR [Rev.]; DOUGLAS, A. C. [Rev.]; R 2 RANCH [Peter Gravis]; SPUR, TX; TINNIE, NM [Brother Pryor]; See DUNN, ROBERT FRANKLIN Papers 1855-1929; RANKIN, MELINDA Microfilm R211 for Texas in 1850;  SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Papers 1916-1980; WHITE, REVEREND Papers 1877 for journal of Presbyterian circuit rider; YEATS, EMMETT LEONIDAS and Microfilm Y41 for diaries 1909-1975)

CIRCUSES (See also BAILEY, MOLLIE [Mrs. GUS]; CARPA CUBANA; CARPAS; CLEBURNE, TX [Earl Marshall]; CLYDE, VANDER; DAVIS, L. WAGNER; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Jack Earle]; FOX, C. P.; HAMID, GEORGE A.; HARRIS, SAM [BIG SAM]; HOFHEINZ, ROY; IZQUIERDO, MARIA [Painter]; JACKSON, STOUT; LILLIE, GORDON W. [PAWNEE BILL]; MEDICINE SHOWS; PFLUGERVILLE, TX [Clarence Swensen]; PIRRINPLIN; RINGLING BROTHERS AND BARNUM AND BAILY CIRCUS; ROUND ROCK, TX [Vander Clyde]; SAN ANTONIO, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: DRAMA; TENT SHOWS; WILD WEST SHOWS; ZOPPE, JOE; See ELLEBRACHT, PAT Papers; RINGLING BROTHERS AND BARNUM AND BAILEY CIRCUS Collection 1973-1979; See photos at SWCPC 52 [1910 Mollie Bailey], SWCPC 158 E1 [1940-1950], SWCPC 645 [1915 Hagenbeck-Wallace panorama], SWCPC 822)

CISCO LAND AND COLLECTING AGENCY (Eastland County, TX)

CISCO, TX (Eastland County) (See also ARTISTS: TX; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Mike Atwood]; GHORMLEY, PEARL; GREENHAW, CHARLEY; HILTON, CONRAD; MITCHAM, J. R.; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING [Frac Tech Services]; PRESCOTT, HAROLD; SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY; SMITH, BOB; STAMEY, O. L.; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; TEXAS POET LAUREATE [Cleatus Rattan]; TORNADOS; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Roy Hathaway, Bill Rutledge]; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WILKS, K. G.; WILKS, MYRTLE; WOMEN; See ELLEBRACHT, PAT Papers 1970-2001; WOODS, ORA LEE Papers 1964-1975; See photos at SWCPC 156 [1918-1920], [TARO] and [DSpace])

CISCO, TX: CISCO AMERICAN (See Microfilm C579D for 1920-1937)

CISCO, TX: CISCO PRESS (See Microfilm C579P for 1936-1955, C579 for 1955-1973, 1679/C579P935 for 1979-1990)

CISNEROS, HENRY (San Antonio mayor, U.S. HUD Secretary) (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE; TEXAS TECH: COMMENCEMENT; TREVINO, JESSE; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly September 1987)

CISNEROS, JOSE (El Paso, TX, artist) (See also HERTZOG, CARL: CARL HERTZOG IMPRINTS)

CISNEROS, MARY ALICE (San Antonio, TX) (See also CISNEROS, HENRY)

CIT-CON OIL CO. (Lake Charles, LA)

CITIZENS UNITED FOR REHABILITATION OF ERRANTS (CURE)

CITRUS PRODUCTION (See also COOPER, RED; EDINBURG, TX; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; HURRICANE DOLLY; MISSION, TX; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; TEXAS FARMING AND CITRICULTURE [1957 magazine])

CIUDAD ACUNA (Coahuila, MX)

CIVIL DEFENSE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CIVIL DEFENSE)

CIVIL RIGHTS (See also ASPEN, CO; BATSON, BOBBY; BEARDEN, ROBERT J. [Black Codes]; BLACKS; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BURNETT, WARREN; BUSINESS; BYRD, JAMES [Alabama]; CHAVEZ, CESAR E.; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; EPISCOPAL CHURCH [John Keene]; GAINES, GENE; GARCIA, HECTOR P.; GARCIA, MARIANO; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; GRIFFIN, EDDIE G.; HOWARD, RENETTA; HOWARD UNIVERSITY: MOORLAND-SPINGARN RESEARCH CENTER [New Directions]; HUNT, ANNIE MAE; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; INTEGRATION; INTERPOSITION; JOHNSON, THOMAS; JUDGES; JUSTICE, WILLIAM WAYNE; KING, MARTIN LUTHER, JR.; KU KLUX KLAN; LINDER, NELSON; LITTLE ROCK, AR; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; LULAC; LYNCHING; MARTINEZ, LEON; MUSEO ALAMEDA SMITHSONIAN [Hernandez v. Texas]; MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES; NULLIFICATION DOCTRINE; PARKS, KATIE; PARKS, ROSA; PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST [Little Rock Central HS]; RACE [James Farmer]; RACE; REESE, JAMES; SANDERS, HAROLD BAREFOOT, JR. [Judge]; SCOTT, DRED; SEDBERRY FAMILY; SEGREGATION; SLAVERY; SMITH, DON L.; SOUTHWEST VOTER REGISTRATION EDUCATION PROJECT; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS: LAWS; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; WOOD, MIMI; See AGUERO, BIDAL and Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; ASBURY, DORIS T. Microfilm A799 for 1951 Boston U. thesis Negro Participation in the Primary and General Elections in Texas; BRYANT, IRA BABINGTON Microfilm B915B [Negro vocational education]; CHATMAN, J. A. Papers 1911-1966 at [JAChatman]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1969-1976 [Burbridge]; DURAN, ARMANDO, Papers; JOHNSON, THOMAS, PAPERS [Lawsuits]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones] [White Citizens Council]; LUBBOCK, TX: LULAC NEWS Microfilm L927L for 1956-1960; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon] boxes 170, 336, 337, 376, 453; WILKES, JAMES P. Papers 1945-1977 and Microfilm W682 for scrapbooks 1958-1971; See Robert L. Foster 1974 TTU thesis Black Lubbock: A Histrory of Negroes in Lubbock, Texas, to 1940 at [Foster]; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 for 1946 CO State U. report Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas; See photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E10 [1930-1972], SWCPC 74 [A]-[C] [former slaves at Albany], SWCPC 383 [former slaves at Stephenville], SWCPC 786 E1 [Colored Church of Christ])

CIVIL WAR (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ABOLITION; AMMONS, JOHNNIE; ANDERSON, BILL [Col.]; APRIL FOOL’S DAY; ARKANSAS; ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BAER, CHARLES [Mrs.]; BLAISDELL, LOWELL L., DR. [Author]; BOYNTON, W. ARTHUR; BRADY, MATTHEW; BRAZIL; BREWSTER, HENRY PERCY; BUCHANAN, JAMES; BUEK, MAX; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CAMP COLORADO, TX; CAMP FORD, TX; CARTER, R. G. [Capt.]; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHISHOLM TRAIL; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; CLACK, MISSOURI McREYNOLDS; CLARK, EDWARD; CLARK, GEORGE; COFFEE, SOPHIA; CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA; CORNISH, DUDLEY TAYLOR [KS Negro regiments]; CRADDOCK, LEMUEL; DAILY CITIZEN [Vicksburg, MS]; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DAVIS, BILLY JOE; DAVIS, E. J.; DAVIS, JEFFERSON; DEAN, H. J. [Diary Dec. 16, 1861-Dec. 21, 1862, inc. Shiloh]; DOBBINS, JAMES ERSKINE; DOSSMAN, THAN [MS campaign]; DOWLING, DICK; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FORT CRAIG, NM; FREMONT, JOHN C.; GARFIELD, JAMES A.; GETZENDANER, W. H.; GIESECKE, JULIUS; GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD; GREATHOUSE, RIDGELEY; GREEN, JESSIE MERCER; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B.; HOLTGREWE, JO; HUNTER, JOHN H. [Joe Shelby in  Mexico]; HURRICANE IKE [Merchant ship Carolina]; INDIAN TERRITORY; JENNINGS, GEORGE LINEBERGER; JOHNSTON, ALBERT SIDNEY; KANSAS; KINCHEN, OSCAR A.; KNIGHT, CARL B. [John Brown, Lincoln murder]; KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN CIRCLE; KOEHNE, CLYDE C.; LANGSTON, WILLIAM; LEE, ROBERT E.; LINCOLN, ABRAHAM; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON [Maj.]; LOMAX, S. W.; MALLETT, W. W.; MALONE, DON; MARBLE FALLS, TX [Gen. A. R. Johnson]; McCULLOCH, BEN; McENTIRE FAMILY; MELTON, EMORY; NEW ORLEANS, LA; NEW YORK CITY, 1863; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; PIERSON, M. S.; PIRATES; QUANTRILL’S RAIDERS; REED, RICHARD OSCAR; RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; ROBERTS, J. E.; ROBERTSON FAMILY; SCHOOLING, JOHN; SECESSION; SLAVERY; TEAGUE, TX; TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; TYLER, TX [POW camp]; UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF; VANDIVER, FRANK E.; VANN, RAYMOND K. [Conscription Act of 1863]; VETERANS: CIVIL WAR; WHEELOCK, EFNER [U.S. Army letters]; WILKERSON, JOE; WILLIAMS, FRANK; ZEIGLER, BOB; See ANDERSON, CHARLES G. Microfilm A545 for 1884 speech; BLACK, WILLIAM L. Microfilm B628; BUEK, MAX Microfilm B928 1863-1894 [Eastern theater]; COOK, WILLIAM C. Papers 1881 [Ohio Infantry]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1966-1969 [Stence]; CORNICK, BOYD Papers [Tennessee]; EDWARDS, S. B., FAMILY Papers [Texas tax receipts]; EL CAPOTE RANCH Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote]; FERGUSON, SAMUEL WRAGG, Microfilm F353 [Fort Sumter on]; GIESECKE, JULIUS Papers; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HALL, ODA LEE Microfilm H178; HILL, JIM DAN Papers 1860-1979 at [JHill]; HOLMSLY Collection for First Regiment of Texas Cavalry muster rolls and correspondence [Extra Oversize folder 36]; HOLT, JOSEPH [J.A.G. in Lincoln assassination trial at Microfilm H758 for Reply to Thompson in The National Republican, October 12, 1883]; HOUSTON, TX: DER TEXAS DEMOCRAT [1864] at [Democrat]; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865 for GA Regiment of Volunteers; ISBELL, ROBERT G. Papers 1852-1865; KINCHEN, OSCAR A. Papers and Microfilm K51C748; LINDSEY, WAYNE Papers for 1863 letters by Union soldier; MATTHEWS, WILLIAM HENRY Papers [1863-1864 letters by Tennessse Sharpshooter]; McCLUNG, R. L. Microfilm M128; McENTIRE FAMILY Papers 1821-2000 at [McEntire]; MONTGOMERY, JOHN R. Microfilm M787 for 1863-1942 [Union gunboat pilot]; PIERSON, MARSHALL S. Papers 1861-1865 for journal of Confederate West; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] [Carlota colony]; ROBERTSON, JAMES I., JR. Microfilm R651 for U.S. Centennial Commission The Civil War booklet; STEPHENS, WILLIAM ELI Papers 1864-1902; SVENIGRAD, ABRAHAM Microfilm S968 for Matamoros Trade During Civil War; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch]; UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS Collection 1863-1967 at [UCV1] and 1909-1919 at [UCV2]; U. S. ARMY: 49th INDIANA VOLUNTEERS Records 1861-1863 at [49thIndiana]; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADSE [17th Infantry 1861-1865] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW 24th Infantry Reports 1861-1880; WALKER, JAMES V. Papers 1864-1865 [Union prisoner parole and memoir]; WIGFALL, LOUIS T. Microfilm W654D, W654F, W654H, W654N; WILKINSON, STEPHEN W. Papers for letters from the front; WISWALL, AUSTIN Papers 1863-1912; WISWALL, HARRIET Papers 1863-1865 at [HWiswall]; See photos at SWCPC 50 E1-E2 [Confederate generals], SWCPC 63 [Uniforms]; See [3rd MI Civil War journal])

CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS (CCC) (See also ANGELINA COUNTY, TX; BASTROP COUNTY, TX; BOREN, DONALD R.; BURNET COUNTY, TX; FELLERS, WILLIAM J.; GARNER STATE PARK, TX; GOLIAD, TX; GOOSE ISLAND STATE RECREATION AREA; GREAT DEPRESSION; HEREFORD, TX; HUGHEN, BILL; INDIAN LODGE STATE PARK; JONES, BILLY ROY; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LUBBOCK, TX: MACKENZIE STATE PARK; NEW DEAL; PALO DURO CANYON; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; See KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J. Papers 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2]; See photos at SWCPC 414 [C] E1 [Norrie, CO, panorama])

CLACK, BOBBIE (MISS) (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

CLACK, MISSOURI McREYNOLDS (Taylor County, TX)

CLACK, NELLE (Mrs. GREELY) (Kingman, AZ)

CLACK, TOMMIE H. (Miss) (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; WOMEN: TEXAS) (For a photograph see SWCPC 9 (B) E10)

CLAIRE, PAULA (British poet)

CLANTON, LEE (See NATIONAL HAIRDRESSERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ASSOCIATION [Golden Years p. 75])

CLAPP, K. N. (Lubbock, TX) (See also PRAIRIE DOGS; LUBBOCK, TX: PRAIRIE DOG TOWN)

CLARDY, JESSE (See WALLACE, ERNEST)

CLARENDON COLLEGE (See also DOAK, MARY W.; DONLEY COUNTY, TX; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See STANFORD AND BLACK FAMILIES Microfilm S784 [1904-1907]; See photos at SWCPC 203 [1918 football team], SWCPC 294)

CLARENDON, TX (Donley County) (See also ANTHONY, J. F.; BALDWIN, CHARLIE; COWBOYS [Boots O’Neal]; DAVIS, G. C.; DONLEY COUNTY, TX; FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAY COMPANY; GHOST TOWNS; HOMMEL, KATHY and GENE; J A RANCH and [JACattle]; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [Last Panhandle hanging]; LEWIS, C. L.; LUMMUS, JOHN; MANN, JIGGS; McMURTRY FAMILY; NOBLE, MATT M.; PHYSICIANS [John Howard]; R O RANCH; SPARKS, SNOOK; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; THEATRES; TORNADOS [1970]; See DAVIS, G. C., Over My Shoulder, p. 35 [Matt Noble]; DEAVER, J. M. Papers 1922-1951; See photos at SWCPC 234 [1915-1917], SWCPC 177 [1918], SWCPC 443, SWCPC 695 E1-E2 [CHS panorama])

CLARK, AMASA (Bandera, TX) (See also CAMELS IN TEXAS)

CLARK, ANN (Author) (See also CLEVELAND, MAXINE L.; CONN, DAISY; COSTA, RUTH E. C.; DOBSON, LORENE SMITH; HAVINS, PAULINE A.; HILBURN, DEALY B.; JOHNSON, MOMIE L. S.; LAIRD, IRENE RYAN; MEISLOHN, FORTUNATA; MERRITT, MAY WILLIAMS; MITCHELL, CHARLINE; PATTON, ODIS BUDDY; ROSCOE, HAYDEN SHERRILL; SIMANS, ANNIE E.; SIMS, WINNIE R. W.; STARR, NERNA GUSTAVUS; TERRY, JANE, E. G.; WILKINSON, W. FRANK)

CLARK, ANN NOLAN (Tucson, AZ, author, children’s books) (See also Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987)

CLARK, ANTHONY (Papers on historians Charles McLean Andrews and Vernon Louis Parrington)

CLARK, BO

CLARK, BOB (Mr. and Mrs.) (O’Donnell, TX)

CLARK, DANE (Artist)

CLARK, EDWARD (TX Gov.) (See also TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY (See also CLARKSVILLE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: DAUGHTERS OF THE PIONEERS)

CLARK, GEORGE (Fort Chadbourne, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 28)

CLARK, JAMES JESSE (Hereford, TX)

CLARK, JERRY (See YEARBOOKS)

CLARK, JIM (Odessa, TX)

CLARK, MAURICE (Curry County, NM)

CLARK, MELINDA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEM)

CLARK, PATRICIA ANN ROBERTS (TTU) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION)

CLARK, PAULINE (Mrs.)

CLARK, ROBERT W.

CLARK, ROSS D. (Papers on 19th-century prisons, U.S. Fascism in 1930s)

CLARK, SID (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

CLARK, SIDNEY ROSCOE (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1913-1944)

CLARK, THOMAS CAMPBELL (U.S. Atty. General, Justice) (See also CONFERENCE ON JUDICIAL SELECTION, TENURE AND ADMINISTRATION)

CLARK, TOM (Taylor County, TX)

CLARK, VAN (Mr. and Mrs.) (Littlefield, TX)

CLARK, VICKY (Lamesa, TX, artist) (See Papers 1998-2000)

CLARK, W. ADD (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

CLARK, WALTER (Mrs.)

CLARK, WILLIAM (Capt.) (See LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; ROBINSON, WILLIAM L.; SACAJAWEA)

CLARKE, BRUCE (BRUNO) (TTU faculty, Sha Na Na musician) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

CLARKE, MARY WHATLEY (Historian) (See also CHISUM, JOHN S.)

CLARKE, O. P. (See WILLSON, J. M.)

CLARKSON, A. F. (See X I T RANCH)

CLARKSVILLE, TX (Red River County) (See also AMES, HARNETT PAGE POTTER; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; DeMORSE, CHARLES; ENGLISH FAMILY; FALL, ALBERT BACON)

CLAUDE, TX (See also ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX; BOOTMAKING; CHAUVEAUX, TONY L.; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; McLAREN, WALTER T.; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966)

CLAUDE, TX: ORDER OF EASTERN STAR

CLAUDE, TX: SOCIAL AND COMMERCIAL CLUB

CLAUSEN, ALWYN (Mrs.) (See HORN, ROBERT CANNON)

CLAWSON, JACOB FRANCIS (Fluvana, TX)

CLAY BUILDING MATERIAL COMPANY (Stephenville, TX) (See Microfilm C621B for Records 1933-1970)

CLAY COUNTY, TX (See also BELLEVUE, TX; BYERS, TX; DAVIS, G. C.; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; HENRIETTA, TX; IKARD, MILTON; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON [County history]; LAKE ARROWHEAD STATE RECREATION AREA; PETERS COLONY; PETROLIA, TX; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; SNEARLY, ALICE; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV; WICHITA FALLS, TX; See CLARK AND PLUMB COMPANY Records 1876-1891; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; MERRITT, ROD Papers; See photos at SWCPC 327 E1)

CLAY FAMILY (Erath County, TX) (See Papers, 1930 [Genealogy])

CLAY, ROBERTA (Dublin, TX) (See also Microfilm C621 for Higginbotham Family 1886-1921)

CLAY, WILLIAM JAMES (Dublin, TX)

CLAYTON, BENJAMIN

CLAYTON, BILL (BILLY WAYNE) (TX Rep., House Speaker) (Obit.) (Spring Lake, TX) (See also BRISCOE, DOLPH; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; HEATLY, W. S. [BILL]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; See Texas Monthly May 1980)

CLAYTON, CECIL

CLAYTON, DON (Coach) (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

CLAYTON, EVELYN JEANNE (Mrs.) (See HAMNER, LAURA V.; HEREFORD, TX; WOOFTER, T. J., JR. Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation)

CLAYTON, G. W. (See ABILENE, TX; LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

CLAYTON, JERRY (Lovington, NM, cattleman)

CLAYTON, LAWRENCE R. (Dr.) (Historian)

CLAYTON, NM (See also UNION COUNTY, NM)

CLAYTON, SUMNER (See SANDERS, C. E.)

CLEAR LAKE, TX (Collin County) (See also GALVESTON COUNTY, TX)

CLEAVER, EMANUEL, II (U.S. Rep.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARDS)

CLEAVINGER, BILL (Wildorado, TX)

CLEBURNE STATE RECREATIONAL AREA, TX (Johnson County)

CLEBURNE, TX (Johnson County) (See also BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BATS; CRADDOCK, LEMUEL; DEES, TOM; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; TIMMS, WALTER; See BAKER, GEORGE A. Papers 1892-1981; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1891-1945; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; DUDLEY, ELAM Microfilm D847E [Ranch diary, 1934-1940])

CLEBURNE, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

CLEBURNE, TX: UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

CLEGG, SANDIE (Paper on editor William Allen White)

CLEMENS, ROGER (ROCKET) (Houston, TX, pitcher) (See also BASEBALL HALL OF FAME; HOWEY, TODD)

CLEMENT, LEON (Lubbock, TX)

CLEMENT, JOHN and GRACE (Collingsworth, TX)

CLEMENT, RAY (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX)

CLEMENT, STANSELL (Coach-judge) (See also LAMESA, TX)

CLEMENT, W. P. (TTU registrar)

CLEMENTS, HELEN

CLEMENTS, R. CANON (Lubbock, TX, banker, TTU alumnus)

CLEMENTS, RITA (See also CLEMENTS, WILLIAM P. [BILL])

CLEMENTS, W. K. (Lubbock, TX)

CLEMENTS, WILLIAM P. (BILL) (TX Gov.) (See also CLEMENTS, RITA; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; POLITICS: TEXAS; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY [Reggie Bashur]; TEXAS STATE PENITENTIARY; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly May 1981)

CLEMENTS, WOODROW WILSON (FOOTS) (Soft drink CEO) (See also DR. PEPPER)

CLEMMONS, JACK (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

CLEMMONS, MAUREEN (Dr.) (TTU faculty)

CLENDENIN, MARY JOE (Dr.) (LCU faculty)

CLEO, TX (Kimble County) (See COKER, DORIS GIBSON)

CLEVELAND, ADOLPHUS (Lubbock, TX)

CLEVENGER, DEBBIE GRAY (Lubbock, TX)

CLEWELL, EVELYN (TTU registrar) (See also Papers 1931-1972)

CLIBURN, VAN (Fort Worth, TX, pianist) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: VAN CLIBURN FOUNDATION; LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly May 1987)

CLICK, CORA (Mrs. N. H.)

CLIFTON, BERT

CLIFTON, EDNA MATTHEWS (Albuquerque, TX) (See Papers 1930s)

CLIFTON, JAMES A. (Dr.) (Anthropologist)

CLIFTON, TX (Bosque County)

CLIFTON, TX, COLLECTION (See Microfilm C639 for 1965-1967)

CLIMATE (See also BLIZZARDS [List]; CACTUS, TX: TORNADO [2007]; DROUGHT and related files; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ENERGY; FLOODS; GLOBAL WARMING; GLOCK, WALDO S.; HURRICANES by name; LUBBOCK, TX: NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE; LUBBOCK, TX: WEATHER; LUBBOCK, TX: TORNADO; PLAINS WEATHER IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION; ROSWELL, NM: WEATHER BUREAU RECORDS [1905-1976]; SNOWSTORMS; SOUTHERN GREAT PLAINS WEATHER MODIFICATION CONFERENCE; TORNADOS; VOLCANOES; WEATHER; WEATHER MODIFICATION; See specific storms by date, location or name)

CLINE, HENRY (Lubbock, TX) (See also COWBOYS)

CLINE, JO (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

CLINE, L. L. (LES) (TX Ranger)

CLINE, LLOYD (Lamesa, TX, mayor) (See also photos at SWCPC 785 E1)

CLINE SHALE OIL

CLINE, W. D. (Mayor) (See also BURKBURNETT, TX)

CLINGAN, BERNICE (Lubbock, TX)

CLINTON, BILL (U.S. President) (See also KORESH, DAVID)

CLINTON, J. J. (JOHN J.) (Abilene, TX, police chief) (See ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

CLOPTON, NANCY (Lubbock, TX)

CLOSE, G. R. (Perryton, TX)

CLOTHING (See also ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES; CORNICK, BOYD [Mrs.]; FASHIONS [List also]; HOLTGREWE, JO [1860s]; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; MILLS, BETTY SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M., JR. [Mrs.]; See BUCY, JANE WILSON Papers; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers 1825-1964; LOVE, FAYE M. [Lubbock, TX, hatter] Papers 1908-1969; McKEE, A. W. Papers; RIORDAN FAMILY Papers [Douglas])

CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT, WESTERN, CATALOGS (See also BOOTMAKING; COWBOY HATS; COWBOY LIFE; CROCKETT BIT AND SPUR COMPANY; CUTTER BILL WESTERN WORLD; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING; SPURS; TACK; See GRIFFIN, JAY Microfilm G851J for catalogs of boots, saddles and bits c. 1949; WILLIAMSON-DICKIE MANUFACTURING CO. Collection 1960-1965; WOODWARD, ARTHUR Microfilm W899 for Collection 1906-1947)

CLOUD, J. W. (Albany, TX, poet)

CLOUD, JOSEPH EVENDER (Rule, TX)

CLOUDCROFT, NM (Otero County) (See also FOREST FIRES; See LARKAM, PAUL E., Papers; See photos at SWCPC 108, SWCPC 126, SWCPC 321 and [here])

CLOUDTAP CONFERENCE (See CARR, JOHN)

CLOVER, CAROL (Paper on historian Dixon Ryan Fox)

CLOVER, THOMAS H. (Paper on Grover Cleveland)

CLOVER, VERNON T. (Papers on retail, branding, property tax, gender effect on wages and status)

CLOVERDALE DAIRY (Plainview, TX) (See MOREHEAD, LUCIAN)

CLOVERDALE, NM (Hidalgo County) (See also NEW MEXICO: GRAY RANCH)

CLOVIS CULTURE (See also ARCHAEOLOGY; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; GREEN, FRANCIS EARL; INDIANS: MIGRATION PATTERNS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; MASON, RICHARD; McJUNKIN, GEORGE; PALEONTOLOGY; WATT, FRANK H.)

CLOVIS GEM AND MINERAL SOCIETY

CLOVIS, NM (Curry County) (See also CLACK, NELLE; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Van der Ploeg]; EL RANCHO MILLING COMPANY; FARMERS MARKETS; ROADROAMER MAGAZINE; SANTA FE RAILROAD; THEATRES; See photo at SWCPC 327 E1 [Early Main Street])

CLOVIS, NM: CANNON AIR FORCE BASE

CLOVIS, NM: CRIME

CLOVIS, NM: EVENTS

CLOVIS, NM: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

CLOVIS, NM: MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

CLOVIS, NM: PEOPLE (See ALLSUP, LONNIE and BARBARA; BAILEY COUNTY, TX [Kathryn Morris]; BALCH, FRED; BARNES, BESSIE ELLEN SNODDERLY; DANIEL, ANNA de OLIVERIA; DAVIS, JOSEPH EMMET; DENNIS, FRED; ECHOLS, ODIS; EVANS, LEONA FRANCES WEBB; FIRESTONE, FLOSSIE JUNE BAKER; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Chad Roanhouse] GARRETT, LESSIE M. PARRISH; GATTIS, W. D. [DOC]; HALE, NINA; HARRISON, BEN B.; HOULETTE, E. P.; HUDSON, LUTHER OMER; JOHNSON, HALLIE ESTHER BIRDWELL; JOHNSON, ORA MAY; KELLY, NANNY; KNODLER, HAZEL E McCONNELL; LONG, ZELA MAYE WHITE; LORING, MARVIN JEWEL; McALAVY, DON [Harold Kilmer]; MASSEY, GARLEN; McALAVY, DON; McDANIEL, PRYOR REYNOLDS; MELUGIN, ROY; MESSENGER, J. N.; MORGAN, C. C.; MORGAN, LENNIE MAY CURRY; MORGAN, W. B.; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Robert Orlik]; NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT [Matt Chandler]; PETTY, NORMAN; PATTISON, ORVILLE EDWARD; PETTY, NORMAN; PENDERGRASS, TOM; PHILLIPS, CHARLIE [SUGARTIME]; PIERCE, FANNIE S. B.; PORTALES, NM [Wade Family]; QUALLS, BENJAMIN F.; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Clay Lewis, Shad and Shelby Mayfield]; RODGERS, D. M.; ROGERS, WILLIAM JUDSON; ROZZELL, THEODORE; SCOTT, F. B.; SHEPARD, JASPER HENRY; SHEPARD, MARY LEE BLAKEY; SIEREN, ANNA MARINDA BUSTER; SMITH, STELLA HARRIS; SMOOT, D. R.; SNELL, MARY C. G; STANFORD, ISAAC RICHARD; TELEGRAPHERS [Ernest Marsh]; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S] [Jaye Crockett]; THORNTON, EDNA FLORENCE GURLEY; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Weldon Kirk]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Lee Roach]; WHITEMAN, LEVI JAMES; WILLIAMS, FANNIE UXER; WILLMON, MARY PHOEBE DUKE; WOODBURN, A. C. [Mrs.] [Lydia Class]; WRIGHT, OVA; See SCHRADLE, ORA LAURA CARLTON Microfilm S377 for Scrapbook 1900-1961)

CLOVIS, NM: PLACES

CLOVIS-PORTALES ARTS COUNCIL

CLOVIS, TX

CLOWE AND COWAN, INC. (Amarillo, TX, wholesale plumbing) (See Records 1921-1972)

CLUBB, JIC (Paper on Norman Thomas)

CLUCK, JIMMY (Dimmitt, TX)

CLUFF, DALE (TTU libraries) (See also TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY)

CLUTE, TX (Brazoria County)

CLYDE, TX (Callahan County) (See also BAIRD, TX; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; HAWKINS, YISRAYL; HOUSE OF YAHWEH; PARK, ELLIOT; TORNADOS [1938]; See MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers [1950 tornado]; See photo at SWCPC 1 [1923])

CLYDE, TX: CLYDE ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm C649 for 1955-1957)

CLYDE, TX: CLYDE NEWS (See Microfilm C649 for 1963-1969)

CLYDE YOUNG WOOL COMPANY, INC. (Lampasas, TX) (See Records 1939-1998 at [CYWool])

COACHES ALL-AMERICA GAME (Football) (See Collection for 1968-1977)

COAHOMA, TX (Howard County) (See also SHIVE, ROB; VOLUNTEERS ORGANIZED TO IMPLEMENT A CLEAN ENVIRONMENT)

COAHUILA, MX (Nueva Extremadura) (See BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BUENA VISTA; CIUDAD ACUNA; MACKENZIE, RANALD S. [Remolino raid]; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920 [List also]; MEXICAN WAR; MEXICO: RANCHING [List]; PAEZ, FAUSTINO [Spanish-language memoir 1898-1910]; PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD; PERSHING, JOHN J. [Gen.]; PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List]; TAYLOR, ZACHARY; TROPA ESTRELLA; See CARDONA, GERONIMO and Papers [1854]; E. K. WARREN AND SON, INC. Records 1884-1973 at [EKWarren], Microfilm W287 for Records 1884-1972, Microfilm W287R for 1909-1923; JOURNALS OF CONGRESS Microfilm T356L514C for legislative acts, Reel 1 for 1821-1839, Reel 2 for 1830-1835; TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916; TEXAS DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356D637 [Coahuila y Texas 1820-1834])

COAL: COLORADO

COAL: TEXAS (See also CONN, DAISY; GROESBECK, TX; HARMONY HILL, TX; HOSEY, RUTH; NEWCASTLE, TX; ROCKDALE, TX; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; THURBER, TX; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE Papers 1855-1946 at [WJohnson] and Microfilm J71 for 1870-1891; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536 [1966-1969]; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY Records 1887-1969 at [TP1] and 1889-1979 at [TP2]; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard])

COAL MINING (See also BLACK MESA, AZ; COAL: COLORADO; DAWSON, NM; FOUR CORNERS; GROESBECK, TX; HOPI INDIANS; HOSEY, RUTH; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; KOCH, FRED C. [Oak Mesa, CO]; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: MINING; ROBB, JOHN M. [KS black miners]; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; THURBER, TX; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935; SAINT LOUIS, ROCKY MOUNTAIN AND PACIFIC COMPANY Collection 1905-1955; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536 [1966-1969]; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY Records 1887-1969 at [TP1] and 1889-1979 at [TP2])

COAL MINERS RESEARCH ASSOCIATION

COAPLAND, DUDLEY (Breckenridge, TX)

COATES FAMILY (Crockett County, TX) (See also OZONA, TX)

COBB, A. BEATRIX (Dr.) (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS [One of two first women to receive award]; TEXAS TECH: REHABILITATION TRAINING PROGRAM Records 1964-1971)

COBB, CARROLL (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

COBB, DAN (See also GAINES COUNTY, TX)

COBB, MARGARET E. (TTU English faculty) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LITTLE THEATRE)

COBOS, EVERADO (M.D.) (See also TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER)

COBURN, CANDY (Country singer)

COCA-COLA COMPANY (See also DUNAGAN, J. CONRAD)

COCANOUGHER, A. T. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

COCANOUGHER, GARY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: PLAINS NATIONAL BANK)

COCANOUGHER, LEE (Hereford, TX)

COCHISE (Chiricahua chief) (See also APACHE INDIANS; ARIZONA; UTLEY, ROBERT M. [Bascom Affair])

COCHISE COUNTY, AZ (See also ARIZONA; BISBEE, AZ; MINING: COPPER; SAN SIMON CATTLE CO.; SCARBOROUGH, GEORGE W. and GEORGE A.)

COCHRAN, CLARKE E. (TTU faculty) (Paper on the Public Interest)

COCHRAN COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION (See also LEVELLAND, TX: PEOPLE; TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR)

COCHRAN COUNTY, TX (See also ALEXANDER, JOANN EDWARDS; ALLEN, J. B.; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BAPTIST CHURCH [Rev. Lou Balenton]; BLEDSOE, TX; BOYD, HILEY T., SR.; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM T.; COLLINS, M. L.; COOPER, G. F.; COOPER, LEE; DAVIS, GEORGE A., JR. [Col.]; DENTON, L. E.; DUGGAN, R. F.; GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; HARRIS, ALVIE; KEATHLEY, KATE BOYD; LAZY S RANCH; LONG S RANCH; McCASLAND, RUPERT H.; MORTON, TX and related files; MURRAH, DAVID; PENNEY, P. B.; STRICKLAND, R. C. [Mrs.]; TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR; WHITEFACE, TX; See ALEXANDER, JOANN EDWARDS Papers 1879-2001 at [JEAlexander]; BOYD, HILEY T., SR. Papers 1898-1936 at [HTBoyd]; MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; MALLET RANCH Records 1865-1992 at [Mallett]; McCASLAND, RUPERT H. Papers 1916-1965; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See photos at SWCPC 122 [D] [1980-1988], SWCPC 263)

COCHRAN, ROSS (Paper on U. S. Justice Hugo Black)

COCHRAN, WALTER C. (Palo Pinto County and Midland, TX, rancher) (See also KOEN, J. C.)

COCKE, JOSEPH (Austin, TX, attorney) (See Papers 1932-1942; See YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY)

COCKE, RICHARD HUNDLEY (Wilbarger County, TX)

COCKRELL, LILA (San Antonio, TX, mayor) (See WOMEN: TEXAS)

COCKRELL, SARAH HORTON (Dallas, TX, pioneer businesswoman) (See also TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

COCKRUM, DAN (Post, TX, newspaperman)

COCLANIS, PETER (Dr.) (TTU Wood lecturer)

CODY, WILLIAM F. (BUFFALO BILL) (See also BOTSFORD, E. M.; BUFFALO [American bison]; BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER; BUFFALO HUNTING; GUION, DAVID WENDELL; HICKOK, WILD BILL; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST [J. M. Faragher]; RANCHING AND WILD WEST SHOWS; SITTING BULL; WILD WEST SHOWS; See panoramic photos at SWCPC 158 E1 [1940-1950], photos at SWCPC 645 E1; See digital books 1908-1915 at [Cody])

COE, GEORGE W. (See also LINCOLN COUNTY, NM)

COE, HERRING (Beaumont, TX, sculptor)

COE, WILBUR FRANKLIN (Glencoe, NM, rancher)

COE, WILBUR (Mrs.) (Glencoe, NM, rancher)

COFFEE, MARVIN (Lubbock, TX, author)

COFFEE, SOPHIA (Grayson County, TX)

COFFEE, WENDELL (Lubbock, TX, patent attorney, TTU alumnus)

COFFEY, MARY KNOX (See HAVINS, T. R.)

COFFEY, RICH (Concho County, TX, rancher) (See also ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; See photos at SWCPC 645)

COFFIELD, FRANK E. (Mrs.) (Marfa, TX, journalist)

COFFIN, C. I., SR. FAMILY (Itasca, TX) (See Microfilm C675C for Papers 1867-1972)

COFFIN, CHARLES I. (Itasca, TX) (See Microfilm C675 for Papers 1818-1971, C675C for 1867-1972, C675F for 1902-1956)

COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES (See also Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; See BROWN COUNTY, TX; DRINKARD, B. C.; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; See FORD, HENRY Papers, CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273)

COGGIN FAMILY (Brownwood, TX)

COGGIN NATIONAL BANK (Brownwood, TX) (See also Records 1847-1960)

COGGIN, SAMUEL RICHARDSON (See Microfilm C676 for 1873-1890; See COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES; COGGIN FAMILY)

COGGINS, V. O. (Fort Worth, TX)

COHEN, RICK (Ransom Canyon, TX)

COKE COUNTY, TX (See also ALLEN, HAWLEY [Mrs.]; BRONTE, TX and related files; BUFFALO HUNTING; CLARK, JEPTHA FREEMAN; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; HEARNER, R. RUSSELL [Mrs.]; KNIERM, BOB; MODGLING, FLOYD; PERRYMAN, G. W.; PRITCHETT, JEWELL G.; RAWLINGS, E. C.; REES, WADE; ROBERT LEE, TX: ROBERT LEE OBSERVER; SPENCE, E. V., RESERVOIR; TEXAS COURTHOUSES; See HEARNER, R. RUSSELL [Mrs.] Papers for information on pioneer families; KNIERM, BOB Papers 1923-1957 [Spence Reservoir]; PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; See photos at SWCPC 27 E1-E4 [1900-1940], SWCPC 28 [1917 light plant], SWCPC 28 [1901-1915], SWCPC 29 E1-E7, SWCPC 29 E4)

COKE RANCH (Coke County, TX)

COKENDOLPHER, JAMES (TTU biology faculty)

COKER, DORIS GIBSON, et. al. (Cleo, TX)

COKER, EDDIE (Musician)

COLANDA FAMILY (See Newspaper Collection for Falfurrias Facts)

COLBY, KS: THOMAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

COLDIRON, TIM

COLE, CLARENCE A. (See SIDWELL, RAYMOND)

COLE, HANDY P. (Dickens County, TX, sheriff) (See also CROSBY COUNTY, TX; JONES, MORGAN; McNEILL, JAMES CALVIN, JR.)

COLE PETROLEUM COMPANY

COLE, ROBERT H.

COLE, STACY (Papers on 1924-1934 American Mercury, atomic bomb)

COLE, TIMOTHY BRIAN (See also LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL [Scholarship]; SNYDER, TX)

COLE, WILLIAM CONNER (See CAIN, WILLIAM C.; TEXAS TECH: BOOKSTORE)

COLE, WILLIAM J. (Lubbock, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 817 E1)

COLEHOUR, GRETCHEN H. (See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD)

COLEMAN, BESSIE (Waxahachie, TX, aviator) (See also WOMEN PILOTS)

COLEMAN COUNTY, TX (See also BANISTER, JOHN R.; BURKETT, TX; CAMP COLORADO, TX; COLEMAN, TX and related files; DURHAM, IRENE; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; GAY, BEATRICE GRADY; HOWINGTON, J. B.; LEADAY, TX; MILLER, J. A. B. [Mrs.]; MORRIS, J. P.; MULLENS, J. C.; MULLINS, ISAAC; SANTA ANNA, TX and related files; STACY DAM; TALPA, TX; TRICKHAM, TX; VALERA, TX; WHITE, L. L.; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; See BROWN, COLEMAN AND RUNNELS COUNTIES Collection; BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; GAY, BEATRICE GRADY Papers 1940-1950; HAYNES, GLEN Microfilm H424 for 1904-1961; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; MITCHELL, GLYNN Microfilm M681 for History of Coleman County 1985; MORRIS RANCH ESTATE Records 1855-1982 at [MorrisRanch1] and 1887-1966 at [MorrisRanch]; See photos at SWCPC 35 E1 [1909-1947], SWCPC 75 E1, SWCPC 645)

COLEMAN, GENELLE WILEY (Photographer) (See also WILEY, D. O.)

COLEMAN, GEORGE ROBERT (Amarillo, TX)

COLEMAN, IRWIN (Early TTU student)

COLEMAN, JERRY (Lubbock, TX, radio host) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: MEDIA [RADIO AND TV])

COLEMAN, JOHN (Carlsbad, NM, rancher)

COLEMAN, L. S. (Mrs.) (Collingsworth County, TX, rancher)

COLEMAN, MAX (Lubbock, TX, attorney-writer) (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.)

COLEMAN, ORNETTE (Musician)

COLEMAN, PRESTON C. (M.D.) (See also Memorabilia 1915-1996; See COLORADO CITY, TX: PIONEERS; TEXAS TECH: WIGGINS COMPLEX)

COLEMAN, PRESTON C. (Mrs.) (See COLORADO CITY, TX: PIONEERS)

COLEMAN, THOMAS R. (Drug agent) (See also TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST)

COLEMAN, TX (Coleman County) (See also CAMP COLORADO, TX; MILLER, J. A. B. [Mrs.]; RACE [William Reece]; See RAYMER, FRANCES O. Papers; See photos at SWCPC 35 E1 [1909-1947], SWCPC 75 E1)

COLEMAN, TX: COLEMAN COUNTY CHRONICLE (See Microfilm C692C for 1933-1979)

COLEMAN, TX: COLEMAN DEMOCRAT-VOICE (See Microfilm C692 for 1936, C692A for 1930-1978; See HOLLINGSWORTH, ROBERT GAMALIEL)

COLFAX COUNTY, NM (See also ALLISON, CLAY; CIMARRON, NM; COWBOY HATS; COWBOYS [C S Ranch]; DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; HEREFORD, TX; McDONALD, JAMES PEARCE; NEW MEXICO: ANGEL FIRE; PROHIBITION [Ray Sutton]; RATON, NM; RENFRO, WILLIAM B.; SANTA FE TRAIL; STOCKTON, ALVIN; STOCKTON, IKE; THEATRES; VERMEJO PARK; WOODBURN, GRETA LOUISE GROOM; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; SAINT LOUIS, ROCKY MOUNTAIN AND PACIFIC COMPANY Collection 1905-1955)

COLIN, ALFONSO (Plainview, TX)

COLLAN, SANNIE (TTU home ec. faculty)

COLLARD, MARTHA (San Angelo, TX)

COLLECTORS INSTITUTE

COLLECTOR’S WEEKLY

COLLEGE BASEBALL FOUNDATION (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME; See ASKINS, JOHN Papers)

COLLEGE MOUND, TX (Kaufman County)

COLLEGE OF THE SOUTHWEST (New Mexico Baptist) (Hobbs, NM)

COLLEGES (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; COMMITTEE OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF TEXAS STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; HIGHER EDUCATION; SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; See individual schools by name)

COLLEY, RICHARD (San Antonio, TX, architect) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS)

COLLEYVILLE, TX (Tarrant County) (See also TORNADOS [2009]; HAVRAN, ED Papers at [Havran])

COLLIE, MORRIS W. (Pecos, TX)

COLLIER, ANNA BELLE (Dallas, TX, poet-children’s author) (See Papers)

COLLIER, CARROLL LLOYD (Artist)

COLLIER, ELLEN (Mrs. ROY B.) (Brownfield, TX)

COLLIER, JOHN H. (Lt. Gen.) (San Antonio, TX)

COLLIER, R. L.

COLLIN COUNTY, TX (See also ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST [Barbara Hedden Bird]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Deborah Crombie]; BRIDGES; CARROLLTON, TX; CELINA, TX; CLEAR LAKE, TX; CROSSROADS WINERY; DUNCAN, ROBERT J.; FAIRVIEW, TX: MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH; FRISCO, TX and related files; GARLAND, TX; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; HALL, RAY; HILL, F. M. [TUCK]; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JUDGES [Suzanne Wooten]; McKINNEY, TX and related files; MUNIZ, WILLIAM; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NEVADA, TX; PLANO, TX and related files; PALEONTOLOGY; PALEONTOLOGY; PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA [Olga Khazan]; RATTAN, JOHN, FAMILY; RICHARDSON DAIRY; RICHARDSON, TX and related files; ROYSE CITY, TX; SACHSE, TX; TACKITT, H. E.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TORNADOS [1921, Tolbert]; WESTMINSTER, TX; WYLIE, TX and related files; See HORN, ROBERT CANNON Microfilm H813R [Confederate veterans])

COLLINGSWORTH COUNTY, TX (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS [Dan Langford]; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT [David Caison]; BROOKS, VICTORIA JOWELL; COLEMAN, L. S.; CUDD, HIRAM; DODSON, E. H.; DRAKE, CLYDE; GRAHAM, ILA; GRIBBLE, LUTHER; HOLDEN, W. C.; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS [W. L. Huddleston, Will Johnson]; LONGINA, HUGH; McDOW, CARRIE; MONTAQUE, R. S.; RANKIN, LOU GOODNIGHT; SHIELDS, WILLIAM WALKER and Papers 1938-1968; TEMPLETON, R. H.; TEMPLETON, R. L.; TEMPLETON, ROBERT HENRY; WELLINGTON, TX and related files; See DEAVER, J. M. Papers 1922-1951; WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157 for Papers 1891-1970; WISCHKAEMPER, A. F., JR. Papers 1954-1964; See photos at SWCPC 260 [1903-1961])

COLLINS, ADA BELLE (MAYO) (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

COLLINS, BILL EAKIN (See also Oversize folder 42)

COLLINS, CECIL (Lubbock, TX)

COLLINS, EARL

COLLINS, EILEEN (Astronaut)

COLLINS, IDA S. (Lubbock, TX, rancher)

COLLINS, JACQUELIN (TTU history faculty) (See also GOTT, EDNA MAYNARD; TEXAS: TENURE POLICIES)

COLLINS, JAMES M. (JIM) (U. S. Rep.) (See also BENTSEN, LLOYD)

COLLINS, JOSEPH MICHEAL [sic] (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

COLLINS, M. L. (Whiteface, TX)

COLLINS, MERCEDES E.

COLLINS, MICHAEL (Dr.) (Midwestern U. history faculty)

COLLINSON, FRANK (Buffalo hunter) (See also Papers 1937-1943; RAWLINGS, COPPER; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; See COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2 and 11)

COLLITON DISCOVERY WELL (Cherokee County, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 270 at [TARO] and [DSpace])

COLLMER, ROBERT G. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty)

COLLYNS, BILL (Midland, TX, journalist)

COLMER-HAMOOD, JANE (Dr.) (TTU microbiology faculty)

COLONIAS (See also HISPANICS; IMMIGRATION)

COLONIZATION (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BELTON, TX: SANCTIFICATIONS; CHEROKEE STRIP, OK; CONSIDERANT, VICTOR; DEWITT’S COLONY; ESTACADO, TX; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GRAHAM CITY IMPROVEMENT AND LAND COMPANY; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HOMESTEADING; HORIZON CORPORATION; JONES, DUDLEY B. [Blalock Colony]; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; LANDS: NEW MEXICO; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MIRANDA, GUADALUPE; MORGAN’S POINT; PAMPA, TX; POST, C. W.; PETERS COLONY; ROBERTSON COLONY; ROPESVILLE, TX; SAINT JOHN COLONY, TX; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS; TEPE, BEN; TEXAS: AUSTIN COLONY; TEXAS: LEGAL HISTORY; WATKINS, JABEZ BUNTING; See BAYSIDE COLONY, TX Collection [1910-1916]; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers 1825-1964; CARPENTER, FRED ALAN Papers 1905-1971 [Bastrop Colony]; CHAMP D’ASILE Microfilm C449 for D_____, C_____, Le Champ-D’Asile Au Texas; CHICAGO COLORADO COLONY Microfilm C532 for 1870-1890; CONNECTICUT LETTERS COLLECTION [1835-1871]; EARTH, THE land promotion magazine Microfilm E11 for 1904-1938; EL CAPOTE RANCH Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote]; GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK Papers for ms. of Elusive Eden: Frank McMullan’s Brazil Colony; HARTMAN ET MILLARD Microfilm H333 for Le Texas, ou notice historique sur Le Champs d’Asile, 1819; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] [Carlota, MX and The Rio Grande Colony]; TEXAS AS PROVINCE AND REPUBLIC Microfilm T355S915 [Documents, newspapers and broadsides 1795-1845])

COLORADO (State) (See also ALAMOSA, CO; ALLEE RANCH; ALPINE TUNNEL DAYS; ALSBAUGH, WALT; AMICK, ARTHUR; ANIMAS VALLEY, CO; ASPEN, CO; BALD MOUNTAIN, CO; BENT’S OLD FORT, CO; BIG RIVER GUEST RANCH; BONNIFIELD, ELLEN; BONNIFIELD, PAUL; BOOTJACK RANCH; BOULDER, CO; BROWN, MYRTLE L.; BRUCE, ARDITH; CANON CITY, CO; CARSON AND COLORADO RAILWAY; CENTRAL CITY, CO; CHEYENNE INDIANS; CHRISTMAS CARDS; COAL: COLORADO; COLORADO SERUM COMPANY; COLORADO SPRINGS, CO and related files; COUCH, J. W.; COULSON, H. M.; CROCKETT BIT AND SPUR COMPANY; CROP DUSTING [Betty Clark]; CUMBRES AND TOLTEC RAILROAD; DAWE, CLIFFORD; DELANO, GERARD CURTIS; DENVER, CO and related files; DURANGO, CO; EARTHQUAKES; ELK; ENGLEWOOD, CO: DRAMA; ENVIRONMENT [Greenland Ranch]; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES [Earth Resources Consortium]; ESTES PARK, CO and related files; EVERSMAN MANUFACTURING COMPANY; FARMER’S UNION; FARR, WILLIAM D.; FLICK, MARGARET; FLICK, ROLLIE; FOGG, HOWARD; FOREST FIRES; FORT GARLAND, CO; FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAY; FOUR CORNERS; FRANKLIN, O. M.; GAMMON’S SMOKED TURKEY; GEORGE WASHINGTON CLAYTON COLLEGE FOR BOYS; GEORGETOWN-SILVER PLUME RAILROAD; GHOST TOWNS; GILPIN, LAURA; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Kenneth W. Monfort]; GRAND JUNCTION, CO; GREAT BASIN; GREAT PLAINS [Wild Horse, CO]; GREELEY, CO and related files; GREEN, RUTH; GRIFFIN, GEORGE W.; GUNNISON, CO; HALL, EMILY A.; HAMILTON, JAN BARTON; HICKENLOOPER, JOHN; HINCKLEY, JACK and JO ANN; HIPPIES; HITTSON, JOHN; HOLLY SUGAR CORPORATION; HORSES [Gail Claussen, Jogn A. Gorman, John Rose]; HUNT, HERBERT and BUNKER [Great Western Sugar Co.]; INDIANS: COLORADO; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; J J RANCH; JONES, CHARLES A.; JOURNALISTS [Armando Montano]; KEENER, ANNA E. [Hershey Family]; KREMMLING, CO; LAW ENFORCEMENT [Joe Losavio]; LEADVILLE, CO; LINN, TX [Forest Oil Co.]; LOVE, JOHN; LOVELAND, CO; MANITOU SPRINGS, CO; MARTIN, L. H.; MARTIN, THELMA R.; MARTIN, VERSA W.; MECHANICS MINING COMPANY; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, CO; MINING: SILVER; MOFFAT TUNNEL ANNIVERSARY; MONTEZUMA, CO; MONTROSE, CO; MUMEY, NOLIE; NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF; OHIO CITY, CO; OURAY, CO; PETROGLYPHS; PITKIN, CO; POLITICS: COLORADO; PUEBLO, CO; RANCHING INDUSTRY: COLORADO; RICO, CO; ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY; ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK; RODEOS; SAGUACHE COUNTY, CO; SAN JUAN VALLEY, CO; SAN LUIS [VALLEY]; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; SILVERTON, CO and related files; SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION; SUGAR BEET INDUSTRY; SUGAR INDUSTRY; TELLURIDE, CO; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J.; TOURISM: COLORADO; TOWNSEND, CHARLES; TRINIDAD, CO; TUDOR, VINCENT; U. S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY; URANIUM; WAGON WHEEL GAP, CO; WILDFIRES: COLORADO; WINDSTAR FOUNDATION; See Oversize folder 47 [Indians]; See ALLEE RANCH Papers 1996 at [Allee]; AUSMUS, LAWRENCE Papers 1905-1968; BLISS, EDWARD Microfilm B649 for Brief History of Gold Regions of Colorado; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CHASE, C. M. Microfilm C487 for The Editor’s Run in New Mexico and Colorado, 1882; CHICAGO COLORADO COLONY Microfilm C532 for 1870-1890; FRITZ, PERCY STANLEY Microfilm F919 for Mining Districts of Boulder County, Colorado, 1927; GUNNISON, J. W. Microfilm G967 for Guide to Kansas Mines at Pikes Peak; KINTZ, G. M. Papers 1914-1965; PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; PARKER AND HUYETT Microfilm P238 for Miner’s Handbook and Guide to Pike’s Peak; PEABODY, JAMES H. Microfilm P351 for scrapbook 1904; ROCKWELL, WILLIAM S. et al. Microfilm R684 for Colorado: Its Mineral and Agricultural Resources, 1864 booklet; ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHURCHES COLLECTION, 1908 [Presbyterian]; ROGERS, LES Papers 1881-1950 and Microfilm R727 for childhood diary, 1906-1915; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; TILTON, PAUL J. Papers 1919-1930 [Methodist minister]; VAN HOOK, JOSEPH ORLANDO Microfilm V256 for Settlement and Economic Development of the Arkansas Valley from Pueblo to the Colorado-Kansas Line, 1860-1900; See photos at FARRIS, I. J. [Mrs.] Papers 1909-1931, SWCPC 387, SWCPC 808 E1)

COLORADO AND SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY (See also FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAY COMPANY; See LEADVILLE, CO, Collection)

COLORADO BEND STATE PARK

COLORADO: BIOGRAPHIES (See also BONNIFIELD, ELLEN)

COLORADO CITY, TX (Mitchell County) (See also ARNETT FAMILY; ARNETT, JOSEPH WILLIAM; CHENOWETH, W. B.; CLOVIS CULTURE; COMING WEST, THE; DIES, MARTIN, JR.; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. [Pete Ainsworth]; GREEN, WILLIAM MARION; HENDRIX, JOHN; HINES, WITT; JONES, LEE, JR.; KELLEY, FRANK; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX; PICKENS, ELMER; PIONEER WOMEN [A. W. Bouchier]; RADIO [KVMC statue]; RENDERBROOK RANCH; RIORDAN, NELLIE; RIORDAN FAMILY; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Casey Chamberlain]; THOMPSON, CHARLES C.; V RANCH; See ARNETT, DAVID N. Papers 1866-1939 at [DNArnett]; BURNS, F. M. Papers 1905-1962 at [FMBurns]; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; COLEMAN, PRESTON C. Papers 1915-1996; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. [Col.] Papers at [IEllwood]; JONES, LEE, JR. Papers 1875-1981 and Microfilm J77J 1919-1955; KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963; MAHON, GEORGE and Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon], 1953-1962, Microfilm M216 for 1917-1884; MERRITT, ROD Papers 1882-1954; MOBLEY, J. B. Papers 1894-1904; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY Papers 1871-1917 at [JWMooar]; MOOAR, LYDIA LOUISE Papers 1876-1971 at [LLMooar]; MOOAR, MARGARET McCOLLUM Papers 1870-1920 at [MMMooar]; RIORDAN, JEREMIAH E. Papers 1834-1965; See Permian Historical Annual December 1976; See photos at SWCPC 39 [A] E1- [B] E45, SWCPC 296 E2, SWCPC 761 E1 [1999 Sammy Baugh golf tourney])

COLORADO CITY, TX: CHURCHES

COLORADO CITY, TX: CLUBS (See Records 1882-1961)

COLORADO CITY, TX: COLORADO CITY HIGH SCHOOL

COLORADO CITY, TX: COLORADO FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOC.

COLORADO CITY, TX: COLORADO SPOKESMAN (See Microfilm C719 for 1900)

COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH

COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF

COLORADO CITY, TX: LIONS CLUB

COLORADO CITY, TX: METHODIST CHURCH

COLORADO CITY, TX: OLD TIMERS REUNION

COLORADO CITY, TX: ORDER OF RAINBOW FOR GIRLS

COLORADO CITY, TX: PIONEERS (See also WILLIAMS, Z. T.; See BURNS, F. M. Papers 1905-1962 at [FMBurns]; LANDERS, HARRY C., SR. Microfilm L255)

COLORADO CITY, TX: TEXAS ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY

COLORADO CITY, TX: UP-TO-DATE CLUB

COLORADO COUNTY, TX (See also COLUMBUS, TX; CZECHS IN TEXAS; GERMANS IN TEXAS [James Kearney]; SCHULENBURG, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING [R. E. Stafford]; WEIMER, TX)

COLORADO HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also SPRING, AGNES WRIGHT)

COLORADO: MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK

COLORADO MIDLAND RAILROAD

COLORADO: MINING (See also CREEDE, CO; EUREKA LODE, CO; FOUR CORNERS; GHOST TOWNS; LEADVILLE, CO; MECHANICS MINING CO.; MINING; URANIUM; See AUSMUS, LAWRENCE Papers 1905-1968; BLISS, EDWARD Microfilm B649 for Brief History of Gold Regions of Colorado; BLUE, DANIEL Microfilm B658 for Pikes Peak Gold Seekers; BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; BURT, S. W. Microfilm B973; FLORA BELL MINING COMPANY Records for 1907-1921; FRITZ, PERCY STANLEY Microfilm F919 for Mining Districts of Boulder County, Colorado, 1927; GUNNISON, J. W. Microfilm G967 for Guide to Kansas Mines at Pikes Peak; KINTZ, G. M. Papers 1914-1965; PARKER AND HUYETT Microfilm P238 for Miner’s Handbook and Guide to Pike’s Peak; See photos at at SWCPC 808 E1 [1950s])

COLORADO: MONEY (See BONNIFIELD, PAUL; MUMEY, NOLIE)

COLORADO: OURAY (Ouray County)

COLORADO PLATEAU

COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM (Golden, CO)

COLORADO REGIONS: SAN JUAN BASIN

COLORADO REGIONS: SOUTHWEST

COLORADO RIVER: ARIZONA (See also ARIZONA: GRAND CANYON; BROWN, LYLE C. [papers on Rio Grande, Colorado]; GLEN CANYON RECLAMATION PROJECT; GREAT BASIN; HOOVER DAM; WATER: U.S. WEST; YUMA RECLAMATION PROJECT; See FORCE, EDWIN TRUESDELL Microfilm F679 for Use of the Colorado River in the U.S., 1850-1933; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935)

COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT (See also LEADAY, TX; THOMAS, J. B.)

COLORADO RIVER: TEXAS (See also BASTROP, TX; DROUGHT [2011]; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; RED BLUFF BRIDGE; RICE; SCHMID, C. J.; STACY DAM; UPPER COLORADO RIVER COMMISSION; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See KNIERM, BOB and Papers 1923-1957)

COLORADO: ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK

COLORADO: ROYAL GORGE PARK

COLORADO SERUM COMPANY (Denver, CO)

COLORADO SPRINGS, CO (El Paso County) (See also BAPTIST CHURCH [Hilltop School]; U. S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY; WILDFIRES: COLORADO)

COLORADO SPRINGS, CO: BROADMOOR HOTEL

COLORADO STATE: COMMERCE AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES CENTER

COLORADO: TOURISM

COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF (See also MUMEY, NOLIE)

COLQUITT, OSCAR BRANCH (TX Gov.) (See also GREAT SOUTHERN OIL AND REFINING ASSOCIATION; HOOVER, HERBERT; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers 1868-1957; See photos at SWCPC 134 [Mansion])

COLT, SAMUEL (Inventor) (See also BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK; McCULLOUCH, BENJAMIN; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM)

COLTER, JOHN (Mountain Man) (See also TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

COLTRANE, WILLIAM OVID (Papers on historian Alfred T. Mahan, how to write a research paper)

COLUMBIA GULF TRANSMISSION COMPANY

COLUMBIA SPACE SHUTTLE DISASTER (2003) (See also HUSBAND, RICK and EVELYN; McCOOL, WILLIAM C.; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION; See KOHM Records 2002-2003 at [KOHM])

COLUMBIA, TX (Brazoria County) (now West Columbia, TX)

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY: ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION (NY, NY)

COLUMBUS DAY (See also INDIANS: COLUMBUS DAY)

COLUMBUS, NM (Luna County) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUELS; MINING: COPPER; PERSHING, JOHN J.; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF [Research]; SALOPEK, PAUL; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; See True West October 2002 [Villa raid]; See photos at SWCPC 769 E1 [1916 panorama])

COLUMBUS, TX (Colorado County) (See also TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

COLVIN, GROVER C. (Obit.) (Lubbock Wheatley principal)

COLWICK FAMILY PAPERS (Stephenville, TX) (See Microfilm C727 for 1925-1969)

COMAL COUNTY, TX (See also BAKER, DAN; BRIDGES [Faust Street]; CANYON LAKE GORGE; EDWARDS AQUIFER; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GUADALUPE RIVER STATE PARK; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX and related files; SCHERTZ, TX; WURST FEST)

COMANCHE (Horse) (See also CUSTER, GEORGE A.)

COMANCHE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm C728E38 for 1938-1968)

COMANCHE COUNTY, TX (See also Collection 1936; See BARNES, BEN; COMANCHE, TX and related files; CONAWAY, MARTHA JANE; DE LEON, TX and related files; DOWNING, TX; GUSTINE, TX; HAZLE DELL, TX; LAKE PROCTOR; LATHAM, J. M.; PALEONTOLOGY; SIPE SPRINGS, TX; SMITH, J. C.; STOKES, FLOYD; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; DUDLEY, GAIL Microfilm D847 for scrapbook 1953-1970; See photos at SWCPC 124)

COMANCHE COUNTY, TX: NEWBURG CEMETERY

COMANCHE INDIANS (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK; BAYLOR, GEORGE WYTHE; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX; BROWN COUNTY, TX; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CAMP SAN SABA, TX; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; COLORADO CITY, TX; CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA; FLORES, DAN; FORT COLORADO, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT GIBSON, OK; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT LEATON, TX; GALVAN, JACOB; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GREEN, BOB; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; HO-WE-AH, JENNIE; HORN, SARAH; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY [Daughter of Dawn]; HOUSTON, SAM [also treaty in vault]; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: TEXAS; INDIANS: WARFARE; KEARBY, MIKE; KIOWA INDIANS; KNEUPPER, DAVID; LATHAM, J. M.; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; LEE, ROBERT E.; LIPAN APACHE; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MEDICINE MOUND, TX; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES [Carl Gardner]; NAVAJO CODE TALKERS [Charles Chibitty]; PAHDOPONY-MITHLO, JUANITA; PAINT ROCK, TX; PALO DURO CANYON; PARKER, BALDWIN; PARKER, CHARLES E.; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PARKER, QUANAH; RED RIVER WAR; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SAN SABA TREATY [1850]; SMITH, CLINTON; SUHM, DEE ANN; SYERS, ED; TEXAS TECH: COMANCHE NATION COLLEGE; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; TOME, NM; TREES: TEXAS [Pecan, persimmon]; WALLACE, ERNEST 2; WILKERSON, JOE; WOOD, BILLY E. [Paper on 1853 treaty]; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714 [1840 broadside to Texas tribes]; BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers; Captivity of Clarissa Plummer Microfilm P735; BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1862; CARDONA, GERONIMO Papers [Coahuila, 1854]; COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1937-1943; GLASS, ANTHONY Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage, 1808; GROVE, FRED Papers; HOFLAND, BARBARA Microfilm H712 for The Stolen Boy, 1830; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; HORN, Mrs. John Microfilm 813 for Captivity of Mrs. Horn, 1853; HOUSE, E. Microfilm H842 for Captivity of Mrs. Horn, 1839; MARSCHALL, H. W. BILL Digital Collection; NEELEY, BILL Papers; NEGRI, MARGI LEE Microfilm; RICHARDSON, RUPERT NARVAL Papers; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers at [Rister]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers at [DScurlock]; WALLACE, ERNEST Papers at [Wallace]; WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849; WILSON, JANE ADELINE Microfilm W749 for Relation de la recente captivite de Adeline Wilson, Paris, 1853; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS and Microfilm U58IL651 [Letters rec’d 1852-1876], U58IL615S [1800-1924], U58IC728 [Comanche and others], U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868], U58IT355R [TX agencies 1854-1855], U58IL651M [Letters rec’d 1846], U58IK56 [Letters rec’d from Kiowa Agency 1877-1880], U58IN552 [Letters rec’d from NM Super. 1849-1880], U58IT355R [Letters rec’d from TX Agency 1847-1859], U58IL651S [Letters sent 1845-1846], U58IT784 [Ratified treaties 1838-1853], U58I39 R648 [Indian Treaty Commission 1867]; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly February 1989; See photos at SWCPC 282 E2 [Quanah Parker], SWCPC 442, SWCPC 426 [1868-1915]; See finding aids at [Bibliography] and [Articles])

COMANCHE INDIANS: LANGUAGE (See also FITZGERALD, COLLEEN; WILLIAMS, JEFF [TTU faculty])

COMANCHE NATION TRIBAL COLLEGE (See also TEXAS TECH: COMANCHE NATION COLLEGE)

COMANCHE PEAK, TX (Hood County)

COMANCHE PEAK NUCLEAR POWER PLANT (Somervell County) (See also NUCLEAR ENERGY)

COMANCHE, TX (Comanche County) (See also COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; DUDLEY BROTHERS RANCH; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HILL, ROBERT T.; JONES, UNCLE JOE; MEDLEY, W. T.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Rick Smith]; See CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers; See photos at SWCPC 664 E1 [1871-1890])

COMANCHE, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm C728C for 1924-1975)

COMANCHE, TX: COMANCHE CHIEF

COMANCHE, TX: LIBRARY

COMANCHEROS (See also BENT, CHARLES; BENT BROTHERS OLD FORT; BORDEN COUNTY, TX; CIBOLEROS; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; HITTSON, JOHN; MACKENZIE SUPPLY CAMP; SULLIVAN, JERRY; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901])

COMBEST, LARRY (U.S. Rep.) (See also FARM PROGRAM; FARMER’S UNION; HIGHWAYS; HIGHWAYS: PORTS-TO-PLAINS; LABOR; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE AND ELECTION [2003])

COMBS, BILL

COMBS, DON (Munday, TX, farmer) (See also KNOX CITY, TX)

COMBS, KAYLA (Boxer) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WARRIORS BOXING TEAM)

COMBS, SUSAN (Romance novelist) (See also HEAD, FRED; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS COMPTROLLER’S OFFICE)

COMEDY, DON (See HASKELL, TX: HASKELL FREE PRESS)

COMEDY, JIM (See HASKELL, TX)

COMFORT, TX (Kendall County) (See also Collection 1904 for town history in German; See GERMANS IN TEXAS; See HERBST, CARL Papers 1880-1902)

COMFORT, TX: COMFORT LIBRARY

COMFORT, TX: COMFORT NEWS (See Microfilm C732A for 1979-1982, C732B for 1984-1985)

COMFORT, TX: WEST TEXAS INDEPENDENT COURIER (See Microfilm C732 for 1904-1979)

COMING WEST, THE (Snyder, TX, periodical)

COMMERCE, TX (Hunt County) (See also EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; HALL, CLAUDE V.; MORRIS, MARY; See LINDLEY, EPHRAIM, FAMILY Papers; See photos at SWCPC 420, SWCPC 562 E1)

COMMITTEE FOR BETTER VOTER PARTICIPATION (San Antonio, TX)

COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

COMMITTEE ON DESERT AND ARID ZONE RESEARCH OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE (Tucson, AZ)

COMMITTEE OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF TEXAS STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (See also ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; HIGHER EDUCATION; INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF TEXAS; SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF DEVELOPING COLLEGES; TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; TEXAS COUNCIL OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS)

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY

COMMON CAUSE IN TEXAS

COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY (See also BUSINESS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; LUBBOCK, TX: MEDIA; RADIO; TELEPHONE INDUSTRY; TEXAS: BUSINESS; See broadcast facilities by CITY)

COMMUNISM (See also ADAMS, O. V.; ANTI-COMMUNISM [List]; MARSHALL, DEBORAH PRUETT; RUSK, DEAN; VERNER, A. C.; WOOLERY, CHARLES E.; WRIGHT, GEORGE THOMAS; See [OVAdams])

COMMUNITY CONCERT ASSOCIATION (See Collection 1962-1972)

COMMUNITY GARDENS

COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST (See also BAXTER, GORDON; BEAN, ROY; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BINGO; CARRELL, NANCY; CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN; CRUME, PAUL; DOMINOS; GAMES; FARM LIFE; FOLKLORE; FROMHOLZ, STEVE; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER [Elopement]; GREAT DEPRESSION; GUTHRIE, A. B., JR.; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HOLTGREWE, JO; HUNTING AND FISHING; LEMLEY, JEFF [Mrs.]; LLANO ESTACADO; MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS; McMURTRY, LARRY; MEMOIRS [List]; MOORE, BEN, SR.; PETTIT, BURL; RANCH LIFE; RECIPES; RIDDEL, L. A.; RINKER, AGNES BARNES; RURAL LIFE; SMITH, NEUMAN; STILLWELL, HALLIE; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; See ORAL HISTORY files by topic; See Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power April 2013; See DALTON, J. W. Papers)

COMPARATIVE FRONTIER STUDIES (U. of OK quarterly newsletter)

COMPAQ COMPUTER CORPORATION (See also TEXAS: BUSINESS)

COMPOSERS (See also ABERNATHY, TX [Bruce Bray]; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Stephen Wood]; AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Don Harvey]; FOX, OSCAR J.; GARRETT, ELIZABETH; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Julia Frances Smith]; INDIANS: MUSIC [Louis W. Ballard]; KNEUPPER, DAVID; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM [Zo Eliott]; LUBBOCK, TX: EARLY HISTORY [Billy Leeman]; MARSH, WILLIAM J.; MUSIC: CONCERT; MUSIC: JAZZ [Al Alcayaga, Bob Dorough, George Russell]; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Peter Lieberson]; MUSIC: OPERA [Daniel Catan]; MUSIC: TEXAS [B L Lacerta, George Cisneros, Scott Joplin, Pauline Oliveros, Albert Shirlin]; SMITH, DOUG; TEXAS FEDERATION OF MUSIC CLUBS; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY [Gary Belshaw]; See GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE Papers; JOHNSON, CLARK Papers 1926-1944; ROBB, JOHN DONALD Papers 1957-1970; SHAND, TERRY and VI OTT Papers 1937-1975; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS Records 1930-1985 at [ICASALS1] [Howard Hanson, Alan Hovhaness]; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF and Records 1934-2010 at [SchoolMusic], 1937-2006 at [TARO], 1945-1987 at [TARO2], 1948-1995 at [TARO3], 1978-2003 at [TARO4]; VAN APPLEDORN, MARY JEANNE and Papers 1996-2010 and Collection 1912-2009 at [MJvA])

COMPTON, J. C. (Portales, NM) (NM Justice)

COMPTON, WILLIAM M. (Dr.)

CONASTER, RON (Mr. and Mrs.)

CONAWAY, JAMES (Author-novelist)

CONAWAY, MARTHA JANE (MATTIE) (Mitchell County, TX)

CONAWAY, MINNIE W. (San Angelo, TX)

CONCHO COUNTY, TX (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BLACK, WILLIAM B.; CAMPBELL, FRED; COFFEY, RICH; CONCHO RIVER; DAY, DIAZ; EDEN, TX and related files; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; EOLA, TX; INDIANS: TEXAS; LONGHORNS [Barrow family]; MASON, CLARENCE R.; OSTRANDER RANCH; PAINT ROCK, TX and related files; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; PFLUGER, RAYMOND WILLIAM; STEPHENS, JESS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TORNADOS [2008]; See ALLEN, S. T. Microfilm A429; See photos at SWCPC 44, SWCPC 205, SWCPC 645)

CONCHO RIVER (See also FLOODS; INDIANS; TEXAS; SAN ANGELO, TX; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; See ALLEN, S. T. Microfilm A429)

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY (Austin, TX)

CONDOR PETROLEUM COMPANY (See SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

CONDRAY, EUGENIA (Paper on Wm. Dean Howells)

CONE, CATHY (Papers on Henry David Thoreau, 1908 Atlantic Monthly)

CONE, FERN (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Microfilm C747 for scrapbook 1890-1967; See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E24)

CONE, H. E. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

CONE, STEPHEN ELSMERE (SUSIE) (Lubbock, TX, grain elevator operator) (See also CONE, TX; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD)

CONE, TX (See also BARTLEY, RUTH; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; WARE, MELBA; WHEELER, CLARA EDNA)

CONELY, J. A. (Lubbock, TX)

CONFEDERACY (See CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA)

CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE (aka Commemorative Air Force) (Midland/Harlingen, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 567 E1-E4, SWCPC 885 E1-E4)

CONFEDERATE MILITARY COMMISSION (See Collection 1862 at [ConfedComm])

CONFEDERATE MUSEUM

CONFEDERATE REUNION GROUNDS STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Mexia, TX)

CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA (See also BRAZIL; CASON, CHERYL; CIVIL WAR; DAVIS, JEFFERSON; FAIRLEY, JERRY; HUNTER, JOHN H. [Joe Shelby’s Mexican incursion]; RECONSTRUCTION; SLAVERY; TAXATION: CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA; TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; VETERANS: CIVIL WAR; See EDWARDS, S. B., FAMILY Papers [Confederate tax receipts]; FERGUSON, SAMUEL WRAGG Microfilm F353; HOLT, JOSEPH [U.S. J.A.G. at Microfilm H758 for Reply to Thompson in The National Republican, October 12, 1883]; KINCHEN, OSCAR A. Papers and Microfilm K51C748 [History of the Confederate Secret Service]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS Collection 1909-1919 at [UCV2]; See photos at SWCPC 50 E1-E2 [Confederate generals], SWCPC 63 [Uniforms])

CONFEDERATE VETERANS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY; McKNIGHT, J. D. [Graves list]; RANDALS, BEN; SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETERANS; TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING; UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS; VETERANS: CIVIL WAR [List also]; For deserters see FANNIN COUNTY, TX; See CRUMP, MAMIE Papers 1903-1936; DICKINSON, J. G. Microfilm D553; HORN, ROBERT CANNON Microfilm H813R)

CONFERENCE OF INTER-MOUNTAIN ARCHIVISTS

CONFERENCE ON HISTORIC SITE ARCHAEOLOGY

CONFERENCE ON JUDICIAL SELECTION, TENURE AND ADMINISTRATION

CONGER, JOE (McCamey, TX)

CONGER, ROGER N. (Historian, Waco, TX, mayor)

CONGER, ROGER N., FAMILY

CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES (See also LEGISLATURES: APPORTIONMENT; STENHOLM, CHARLES W.; See MAHON, GEORGE Papers)

CONLEY, EARL THOMAS (Country musician)

CONLEY, ELMER (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

CONLEY, ERNEST (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

CONLEY, JOHN F., JR. (TTU AD) (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS)

CONLEY, WALTER H. (TTU biology faculty) (Papers on rodents)

CONN, DAISY (Thurber, TX)

CONNALLY, FRANK (See LEA, TOM)

CONNALLY, JOHN B. (TX Gov.) (See also BARNES, BEN; CONNALLY, NELLIE; FILMS; GOVERNORS CONFERENCE ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B.; McCARTHY, EUGENE; McCLESKY, CLIFTON; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; RICHARDSON, SID WILLIAMS; RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION; TEXAS: OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR; TEXAS REPORT; TEXAS STATE AND REGION NEWSLETTER; TEXAS TECH: NAME CHANGE; WIECK, PAUL R. [1968 election]; YARBOROUGH, RALPH W.; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers 1945-1985 at [WCarr], 1956-2001 and Microfilm Collection 1947-1978; ROGERS, W. D. [DUB] Papers at [DubRogers]; SEIBERT, LEWIS Microfilm S457 for Papers 1948-1975; WEISS, COREY Papers; See Texas Monthly September 1973, June 1975, August 1975, November 1979)

CONNALLY, NELLIE (IDANELL) (See also CONNALLY, JOHN B.)

CONNALLY, TOM (U.S. Sen.) (See also BLANTON, THOMAS L.; DIES, MARTIN; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers; WAGSTAFF, R. M. Papers 1854-1973; See photo at SWCPC 57)

CONNALLY, WAYNE

CONNALY, J. F. (Abilene, TX)

CONNECTICUT LETTERS COLLECTION (1835-1871) (Correspondence of westward emigrants in the 19th century)

CONNECTICUT-NEW YORK BORDER

CONNELL, ELIZABETH (See CANYON REEF OPERA HOUSE; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION)

CONNELL RANCH (Snyder, TX)

CONNER, NICHELLE D. (Lubbock, TX, spiritual author)

CONNER, PRUDIE (Bovina, TX)

CONNER, T. H. (TX Chief Justice)

CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. (IKE) (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1847-1980; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON; KITCHEN, JAMES W.; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT)

CONOWAY, MIKE (Midland, TX, U.S. Rep.)

CONQUISTA, LA (Monterrey, MX, band)

CONRAD, JAMES H. (E. TX State U. archivist) (Paper on archival ethics)

CONRAD, JOSEPH (Polish-American novelist) (See also DAVIS, KENNETH WALDRON; See RUDE, DONALD W. Papers 1974-2000 at [DWRude]; See Rare Books collection)

CONRAD, ROXANNE LONGSTREET (Fort Worth, TX, author, TTU alumnus)

CONRADT, JODY (UT-Austin basketball coach)

CONROD, ROBERT L. (See ASHBURN, KARL E.)

CONROE, TX (Montgomery County) (See also RACE)

CONROY, WILLIAM B. (Historian-TTU geology faculty) (See also ESTACADO, TX; QUAKERS; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETIC COUNCIL)

CONSELMAN, FRANK B. (TTU geology faculty) (See Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman])

CONSERVATION (See also ABBOTT, JAMES D.; ANDERSON, JOHN R. [RICH]; ASHBURN, KARL E.; BAIRD, F. CHARLES; BOLEN, ERIC G.; CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT [Parks economics]; CHIEF SEATTLE; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DAVIS, W. L.; DAWSON COUNTY, TX; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; DEVOTO, BERNARD; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ENERGY; ENVIRONMENT; ERSKINE, WOODY and MIDGE; EVIA ISLAND, TX; FRITZ, EDWARD [NED]; GREAT PLAINS RESTORATION COUNCIL; HUNTING; JACOBS, WILBUR R.; MASON, RICHARD; McCORMICK, HARRY; McIVOR, DON; MERRILL, LOUIS P.; NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY; NATURE CONSERVANCY [List also]; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: CONSERVATION; OWYHEE CANYON; PADRE ISLAND, TX; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3; PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS; POLLUTION; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY; SAVE THE DUNES COUNCIL; SHELTERBELTS; SOIL CONSERVATION; SOUTHWEST WATER CONSERVATION; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS; TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX [Ben Ficklin flood 1882]; TREES; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE: NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE; VALLE GRANDE NATIONAL PARK, NM; WATER CONSERVATION; See individual conservation districts; See ABBOTT, JAMES D. Papers 1939-1994; DODGE, NATT NOYES, Papers 1926-1971; GREAT PLAINS CONTRACT [USDA] Collection; HAYS, SAMUEL P. Microfilm H425 for The First American Conservation Movement, 1891-1920; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935; PINKETT, HAROLD T. Microfilm P655 for Gifford Pinchot and the Early Conservation Movement in the U.S.; SOFFAR, ALLAN Papers 1974 for Differing Views of the Gospel of Efficiency: Conservation Controversies Between Agriculture and Interior, 1892-1938; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Microfilm U58ST355A for Conservation Program 1940; VAN BROCKLIN, RALPH M. Microfilm V219 for The Movement for the Conservation of Natural Resources in the United States Before 1901)

CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM (USDA CRP) (See also DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; GRAZING; LAND LAWS: TEXAS; TUMBLEWEEDS; See BAVOUSETT FAMILY Papers 1928-1994 at [Bavousett])

CONSIDERANT, VICTOR (La Reunion, TX, founder) (See Microfilm C755 for Manuscrits, lettres, materiaux de l’ecole; SAVARDAN, AUGUSTE (M.D.) Microfilm S265 for Un naufrage au Texas [A Shipwreck in Texas] 1858)

CONSOLIDATED COTTON GIN COMPANY (Lubbock, TX)

CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY (See also ANDERSON, C. M.; ARCHITECTS and related files; ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA, INC.; BRISTOR, JOHN D. [Col.]; BROWN, ROBERT WADE; CAL-EARTH; CALDWELL, MABEL [Mrs.]; CUERVAS, ART; DRAKE, CLYDE; FENWICK, JACK; FREESE, NICHOLS AND ENDRESS; HOLMES, HUGH B.; HOLMES, NAPOLEON; JOHNSON, WILLIS RONALD; LEAVERTON, JOE; LEWIS, LEE; LUBBOCK, TX: CONSTRUCTION; LUBBOCK, TX: DEVELOPERS AND DEVELOPMENT; RAILROAD CONSTRUCTION [List]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES; STAFFORD, ROBERT H.; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES [Donald R. Houston]; TEXAS CONTRACTOR; TEXAS TECH: CONSTRUCTION, NEW; TEXAS TECH: FACILITIES, PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION; See BROWN, ROBERT WADE Papers 1965-1968; TIDMORE, DAVE Papers 1930-1931; W. G. McMILLAN CONSTRUCTION CO. Records 1921-1998 at [WGMcMillan])

CONTEMPORARY HAND WEAVERS OF TEXAS, INC.

CONTENT, TX (Runnels County) (See also HANSCOMB, A. A.)

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES (See also SAN ANGELO, TX; TEXAS INTERNATIONAL)

CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY (now ConocoPhillips, Houston, TX) (See also EPLEY, B. A.; McCOLLUM, L. F.)

CONTINENTAL TRAILWAYS (Dallas, TX, bus company) (See also BUSES)

CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL

CONVERSE, TX (Bexar County) (See also GERMANS IN TEXAS [Philip Antes])

CONWAY, EVALINE (Paola, KS)

CONWELL, KENT (Port Neches, TX, novelist)

COODER GRAW (Amarillo, TX, country band)

COOK, A. C. (ACE) (Fort Worth, TX, art collector)

COOK, ANNETTE (Mrs.) (Panhandle-Plains Museum archivist)

COOK, C. R. (Mrs.) (Fisher County, TX) (See also WESTERFELD, JULIUS)

COOK, CHARLES

COOK, CLIFF (See BALLINGER, TEXAS)

COOK, DON (McCamey, TX)

COOK, ENOCH JASPER (M.D.) (Levelland, TX) (See also Papers 1945-1968; WILEY, JANE COOK Microfilm W676)

COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS (Mrs.) (San Antonio, TX, writer-historian, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1928-1971)

COOK, HOWARD (Artist of WWII Pacific)

COOK, J. MILES (LEDBETTER, BARBARA)

COOK, JAMES (Capt.) (See also SOUTHWEST COLLECTION)

COOK, JEANETTE

COOK, JIM (LANE) (Cowboy) (See also PEARCE, THOMAS MATTHEWS)

COOK, JOHN R. (See also COLLINSON, FRANK; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON)

COOK, LARRY W.

COOK, LOWELL (Dallas, TX, parks administrator)

COOK, MAMIE DORSETT McCULLOUGH (Uvalde, TX)

COOK, MAXINE

COOK, MILTON (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

COOK, PAUL (Lubbock, TX)

COOK, RICHARD (Lubbock, TX)

COOK, TANNER (See also MURPHEY, MICHAEL MARTIN)

COOK, THOMAS DEVINE (Uvalde, TX)

COOK, WALTER N. (See also BARR, ALWYN)

COOK, WILLIAM WAYNE

COOK’S RANCH (Shackleford County, TX)

COOKE, ALEX, SR. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

COOKE, ALEX, SR. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

COOKE, BURGESS J. A. (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also SHOPPEE, CHARLES W.)

COOKE COUNTY, TX (See also AMIS, VADA MAE [Mrs. C. R.]; CASTO, STANLEY D.; EVERETT, MALISSA; GAINESVILLE, TX and related files; MINING IN TEXAS; MUENSTER, TX; RANCHING [Daniel Bowles]; ROGERS, R. H. [Mrs.] [1882 letters]; THOMASON, ROBERT E.; VALLEY VIEW, TX; WHITESBORO, TX; See CLARK AND PLUMB COMPANY Records 1876-1891)

COOKE COUNTY (TEXAS) HERITAGE SOCIETY (See also HERITAGE HIGHLIGHTS)

COOKE, DANIEL (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

COOKE, ROBERT (M.D.) (Winters, TX, pioneer)

COOKE, VIVIAN (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK HISTORY MONTH; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK BLACK CULTURAL AND HERITAGE CENTER)

COOKING (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Darrell Flippo]; BAIRD, VERNON [Mrs.]; BARBECUE; BARBWIRES; BREAD; BUSHLAND, TX [Fried pies]; CHILI CON CARNE; CHIMAYO, NM; CHUCK WAGONS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; CORBITT, HELEN; CORISCANA, TX: COLLIN STREET BAKERY; COSPER, CECIL; COWBOY COOKING; DADY, JASON; EL PASO, TX: EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Sara Horowitz, Mark Spelman]; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FAULK, ODIE B.; FOLKLORE [Black-eyed peas]; FOOD; GAME RANCHING [Joshua Creek Ranch]; LAS CRUCES, NM; LILLY, RODNEY; LOCKHART, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: DIA DE LOS MUERTOS; PARKS, MIKE K.; RADIO [Lisa Fox]; RANCH LIFE; RATLIFF, JIM; RECIPES; RESTAURANTS; ROPESVILLE, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Steven McHugh]; SCHMIDT, ALMA; STARR, BEN; STEIDEL, LINDA; TAYLOR, NATHALEE BRITTON; VALENCIA COUNTY, NM [Matanza]; See Microfilm C771 for late 19th-century cookbook from Bob Smith of Cisco, TX; HOWARD COUNTY: HOWARD COUNTY HOME DEMONSTRATION COOKBOOK Microfilm H848C 1952; SCHAEFER, MARTIN and HATTIE Papers 1926-1956; WINTERS, TX: WINTERS ENTERPRISE Microfilm W778C for 1936 kitchen cooking school edition; See Oral History files by topic and individual city files for BUSINESSES, PEOPLE, and RESTAURANTS)

COOLEY, DENTON A. (M.D.) (Houston, TX, heart surgeon) (See also AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; PHYSICIANS)

COOLEY, JENNIE (Santa Fe, NM, artist)

COONLEY, HOWARD (Crosby County, TX) (See also ENGLISH, O. W.; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH)

COOPER, A. L. (Waco, TX, Negro League baseball)

COOPER, BILL (Littlefield, TX)

COOPER, CHARLES E. (Melrose, TX, postmaster)

COOPER, CLYDE L. (Estelline, TX, Methodist missionary to Brazil) (See also Papers 1916-1993)

COOPER FAMILY GENEALOGY (Mobeetie, TX, and Roswell, NM) (See also COOPER, CLYDE L. Papers)

COOPER, G. F. (Mrs.) (Morton, TX)

COOPER, GARY (Colby, KS)

COOPER, GORDON (Astronaut) (See also APOLLO PROGRAM; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION [NASA])

COOPER, HAROLD A. (Coach at Idalou, Tulia and Snyder, TX) (See Papers 1926-1969)

COOPER INDUSTRIES (Houston, TX)

COOPER LAKE STATE PARK, TX (Sulphur Springs, TX)

COOPER, LEE (Cochran County, TX, cowboy) (Obit.)

COOPER, LEWIS B. (Paper on sabbatical leave for college teachers)

COOPER, LEWIS CRANFORD (Kenna, NM, rancher) (Obit.)

COOPER, MADISON, JR. (Waco, TX, author)

COOPER, MARSHALL M. (Mrs.) (Elida, NM, pioneer)

COOPER, MIKE (Austin, TX)

COOPER, PAM (TTU librarian) (Obit.)

COOPER, PATRICIA (Author)

COOPER, RED (Alamo, TX, citrus producer)

COOPER, ROY (Mr. and Mrs.)

COOPER, SPURGEON (Mr. and Mrs.) (Jacksboro, TX)

COOPER, TX (Delta County) (See MILLER, QUENTIN)

COOPER, W. M. (See Microfilm C778 for The Sacred Harp, 1909)

COOPER, WADE (Lubbock, TX, banker) (Obit.)

COOPER, WILLIS (Lubbock, TX)

COOPERATIVES (See also ALFORD, HOWARD L.; BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; COMANCHE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; COTTON GINS AND GINNING; CRADDOCK, THOMAS ELMORE; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DEL RIO, TX; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; GRAIN ELEVATORS; KAY, W. D. [Hospital]; LEVELLAND, TX [Growers Co-op]; LUBBOCK, TX: PRODUCTION CREDIT ASSOCIATION; PLAINS COOPERATIVE OIL MILL; PLAINS COTTON COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; SHALLOWATER COOPERATIVE GIN; SMITH, WILMER; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; SPADE, TX: SPADE COOPERATIVE GIN, INC.; TAHOKA, TX: LYNTEGAR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.; TAHOKA, TX: POKA-LAMBRO RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; TAOS, NM [Kit Carson Electric Co-op]; TEXAS COOPERATIVE GINNERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS ELECTRICAL CO-OPERATIVES, INC.; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WIND ENERGY; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; BAILEY COUNTY, TX: BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION Records 1939; DAVIS, ROY BENNETT Papers 1934-1971; ROARING SPRINGS, TX: FARMERS EDUCATION CO-OP UNION MINUTE BOOKS; TEXAS TECH: FEDERAL CREDIT UNION Records 1954-2007 at [TTUFedCred]; TORNILLO COTTON OIL COMPANY Records 1924-1971; See Periodicals for Texas Co-operative News 1955-1970, Texas Co-op Power 1960-1998)

COOTS, GUS (See X I T RANCH)

COPANO BAY STATE FISHING PIER, TX (Aransas County) (See also HUNTING AND FISHING)

COPE, BRADLEY (TTU music faculty)

COPE, CHARLES LONG (Stephens County, TX)

COPE, MILLARD (Mr. and Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX, publisher) (See also Microfilm C782 for 1830-1974; See HOWARD PAYNE COLLEGE; SONORA, TX; UNDER TEXAS SKIES)

COPE, W. D. (Childress County, TX)

COPE, W. O. (Abilene, TX)

COPELAND, JOHNNY (CLYDE) (Musician) (Obit.)

COPELAND, KATHY BOREN (Cherokee author) (See also MULESHOE, TX: PEOPLE)

COPELAND, KENNETH (Rev.) (Fort Worth, TX)

COPELAND, W. N. (Mrs.) (See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection)

COPENAUER-FELLOWS, DEBORAH (Sculptor, cowgirl)

COPPELL, TX (Dallas and Denton Counties)

COPPER BOWL (Football: TTU 1995 winner)

COPPER BREAKS STATE PARK (Quanah, TX)

COPPER CANYON, TX (Denton County)

COPPERAS COVE, TX (Coryell County) (See also URBANTKE, JULIUS Microfilm U72 for My Life’s Journey)

COPPINI, POMPEO (Sculptor)

COPPLE, HANNAH (Lubbock, TX)

COPYRIGHTS (See also TEXAS LIBRARY AND HISTORICAL COMMISSION)

CORBETT, JOHN M. (U.S. National Park Service)

CORBIN, BARRY (Actor-playwright) (See also ASHBY, SYLVIA; FORT WORTH, TX: TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; LUBBOCK, TX: CENTENNIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM)

CORBIN, KILMER B. (Judge) (Dawson County, TX)

CORBIN, LARRY (Lubbock, TX, musician)

CORBITT, HELEN (Dallas, TX, chef)

CORBITT, JAMES A. (Dalhart, TX)

CORCORAN, JOHN R. (Paper on historian David Ramsay)

CORDER, DOYLE

CORDER, J. T. (Tulia, TX)

COREY, CRAIG (Pasadena, TX, firefighter)

CORINTH, TX (Denton County)

CORLEY, EZRA E. (Paper on Battle of the Bulge)

CORN AND CORN FARMING (See also ALTERNATIVE FUELS; FEEDS; HOPI INDIANS; MAIZE; MARKS, THOMAS MERIWETHER; MEXICO: AGRICULTURE; SINGLETON, W. RALPH; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS BOARD; UNDERWOOD, J. L.; See FOOD AND FIBER NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ACHIEVEMENT INC. Records; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION Records 1960-1980; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Records 1980-1986)

CORNEBISE, ALFRED E. (Papers on Sinclair Lewis, Terry County land disputes)

CORNELIUS, WILLIAM H. (Corrales, NM, rancher) (Obit.)

CORNELL, HOWARD (Lakewood, CA)

CORNELL UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES

CORNELY, JOHN E. (Museum of TTU)

CORNETT, ELEANOR (See PETTIGREW, MAE)

CORNICK, AMIE, ESTATE

CORNICK, BOYD (M.D.) (San Angelo, TX) (See also Papers 1893-1921; See FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; CORNICK, BOYD, FAMILY Papers 1878-1978)

CORNICK, BOYD (Mrs.)

CORNICK, BOYD, FAMILY (See Papers 1878-1978; See photos at SWCPC 221)

CORNICK, LOUIS

CORNICK, PHILLIP

CORNISH, DUDLEY TAYLOR (Paper on Kansas Negro Regiments in the Civil War)

CORNISH, JIM

CORNUDAS, TX (Hudspeth County) (See also GURTLER, MAY)

CORNYN, JOHN (U.S. Sen.) (See also AVIATION; COWBOY STRIKE; HURRICANE IKE; IMMIGRATION; INDIANS: GAMING; LEGISLATURES: APPORTIONMENT; NAFTA; U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY)

CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE (See also BLANCO CANYON; DONOGHUE, DAVID; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; HILL, ROBERT T.; HOLDEN, W. C.; NEW MEXICO: CORONADO CUARTO CENTENNIAL and Papers; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; PECOS PUEBLO, NM; QUIVIRA; SPANISH EXPLORERS; See West Texas Historical Association Year Book 1944; See artifact photos at SWCPC 708 E2])

CORPORATION CHARTERS

CORPUS CHRISTI, TX (Nueces and Aransas Counties) (See also AMERICAN GI FORUM; ANDERSON, JOHN B., JR.; BONILLA, RUBEN; CALLAWAY, PARHAM C. [PREACH] [Mayor]; CASEY, CLIFFORD B.; CENTRAL POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Blake Farenthold]; DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS [Emelie Nixon]; DEANDA, PAULA; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [Carlos DeLuna]; DEL MAR COLLEGE LIBRARY; DROUGHT: TEXAS; DUNCAN, S. E. [BILL]; ELIZONDO, JOE; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Farrah Fawcett]; GARCIA, HECTOR P.; GARRETT, WARREN R.; HARTE, ED; HOTCHKISS, DAVID; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANE CELIA [1970]; HURRICANES; IRANIANS IN TEXAS [Manssour Arabsiar]; JUDGES [Nelva Gonzales Ramos]; KENEDY RANCH; LAKE CORPUS CHRISTI STATE RECREATION AREA; LUNA, VILMA; MANDO Y LA VENGAZA [Band]; MIRABAL FAMILY; MUNIZ, RAMSEY; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Roger Creager]; MUSIC: HISPANIC; MUSIC: OPERA [Terrence McNally]; MUSIC: TEJANO; SELENA; STORM, JAMES C.; TEXAS MEXICAN RAILWAY COMPANY; TEXAS MUSEUMS; TEXAS PORTS; TOM, EMANUEL; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Richard Castillo, Hank Fletcher, John McGahey]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Alfredo Levrier]; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY: SPORTS [Marie Kocurek-Montgomery]; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; CAIN, JOSEPH ALEXANDER Papers 1963-1966; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489C822 for 1845-1870; STARNES, ORVILLE Microfilm S795 for Scrapbook 1897-1907; See photos at SWCPC 170)

CORPUS CHRISTI, TX: CALLER-TIMES (See also CAIN, JOSEPH ALEXANDER Papers 1963-1966)

CORPUS, CHRISTI, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH (Newsletter)

CORSICANA, TX (Navarro County) (See also CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [Cameron Todd Willingham]; JESTER, BEAUFORD H.; JEWS IN TEXAS; JORDAN, JAMES ROY; MIDDLETON, E. V. H.; MUSIC: TEXAS [Georgia Carroll, Lefty Frizzell]; NAVARRO COLLEGE; NAVARRO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; NAVARRO COUNTY, TX; RISTER, CARL COKE; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SHAVER, BILLY JOE; WILLIAMS, JERRE ROE; See SOUTHWEST LIBRARY ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1936)

CORISCANA, TX: COLLIN STREET BAKERY

CORSON, ELIZABETH HARRIET WHITE (Pampa, TX)

CORTES, HERNAN (See also AZTECS; MEXICO: HISTORY; SPANISH EXPLORERS)

  CORTEZ, DIANA (Lubbock, TX)

CORTEZ LIRA, GREGORIO (Karnes County, TX, rancher) (See also DOWNEY, ROBERT; FLY, FRANK M. [Judge]; MORRIS, HARPER [BRACK]; MUSIC: HISPANIC; TOM, EMANUEL; See DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 for newsclips and contemporary account c. 1903)

CORTEZ, JOE (San Antonio, TX, musician)

CORYELL COUNTY, TX (See also COPPERAS COVE, TX; EVANT, TX; FLAT, TX; FORT HOOD, TX; FREEMAN, C. E.; GATESVILLE, TX; [THE] GROVE, TX; LOWERY, MENARD WILLIAMS; MESQUITE [TREE]; MILES, STANLEY; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; MOTHER NEFF STATE PARK; PATTERSON, PAUL; PEARL, TX and related files; PRICE, R. B.; SPENCER, JIM; VIGILANTES; See Microfilm for Newspaper Collection 1967-1970; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924; HAMPTON COLLECTION Microfilm H232 for Pearl, TX, Nazarene church records, 1906-1947; ONEY, G. P. General Store Records, 1892-1925; SCOTT, ZELMA MAY Microfilm S431 for History of Coryell County, Texas; URBANTKE, JULIUS Microfilm U72 for My Life’s Journey)

CORYELL, HENRY CLAY (San Saba, TX) (See also Papers 1836-1964)

CORYELL, ROBERT G. (San Saba, TX) (See also Microfilm C833 for Newspaper Collection 1903-1926)

COSDEN PETROLEUM CORPORATION (See Records 1937-1968; See TOLLETT, R. L.)

COSGROVE, TOM (TTU art faculty)

COSPER, CECIL (Gail, TX, range cook)

COSTALES, MANUEL (See SAWHNEY, AMAR P. S.; SPEED, RAINEY)

COSTETTER, EDWARD F. (See BELL, WILLIS H.)

COTNER, ROBERT C. (See HOGG, JAMES STEPHEN; See Oversize folder 43)

COTTEN, ADDIE FAWCETT (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

COTTEN, STONEWALL JACKSON (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

COTTER, JOHN W. (San Antonio, TX) (See SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF GERMAN IMMIGRANTS IN TEXAS [ADELSVERIEN])

COTTER, WILLIAM LANE (BUD)

COTTLE COUNTY, TX (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BENNETT, CARMEN TAYLOR; BRYANT-LINK CO.; COOK, JOE; COTTLE/KING LIVESTOCK AND RODEO ASSOCIATION; DANIEL, EUGENIE VON GONTARD; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FELTS, L. J. [SLIM]; FINLEY, JAMES GRIFFITH; GIBSON, J. J.; GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN; GYPSUM HILLS WATER SYSTEM; HART, CHARLIE; HEATLY, W. S. [BILL]; HOLCOMB, MARSHALL; HOLDEN W. C.; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; KNOWLES, M. F.; LONG, T. E; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; PADUCAH, TX and related files; POPULATION; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TONGUE RIVER; See CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273; DICKENS CATTLE CORPORATION Microfilm D548C for 1951-1970; JONES, GLEN TRUETT and IRENE FUTRELL Papers 1904-1992; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See photos at SWCPC 31 E1-E4, SWCPC 64 E4)

COTTLE COUNTY BICENTENNIAL LIBRARY: MUSEUM

COTTLE, S. N. (Elgin, TX)

COTTON (See also AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; BENNETT, J. W.; BOLL WEEVILS AND ERADICATION; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT; CARLSON, LOWELL; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CRUMLEY, BILL; DAVIS ROY B.; ETHRIDGE, DON E.; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; GOODIN, J. R. [JOE]; HESSLER, LYLE E.; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION; JONES, DON L.; LANKART, C. S.; LEVELLAND, TX; LEWIS, HAROLD L.; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY [W. P. Florence]; LUBBOCK COUNTY COTTON; MAID OF COTTON; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; NATURAL FIBERS; PARSONS, L. E.; PIMA INDIANS; PLAINVIEW, TX; RAY, LAVON; RIVOLI, PIETRA; ROSCOE, TX: BOYS CLUB; RUNNELS COUNTY, TX; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SHAW, DALE E.; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: CLOTHING AND TEXTILES DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: FIBER AND BIOPOLYMER RESEARCH INSTITUTE; TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL TEXTILE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: NATURAL FIBERS SYMPOSIUM [1967]; TEXAS TECH: PLANT AND SOIL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: TEXTILE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH; TROLINDER, NORMA; VON ROEDER, MAX; WRIGHT, SIDNEY O.; See ADAMS, H. F. Papers 1870-1921; BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; CARPENTER, JOHN MELVIN Microfilm C295 for Resistance of Various Cotton Varieties to Attack by the Boll Weevil; FORD, HENRY Papers 1906; GROSSMAN, JEAN Papers 1944-1966 at [JGrossman]; LAMBRIGHT, J. H. Papers 1974-1979; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972; REED MALCOLM HIRAM PAPERS 1928-1940; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER Microfilm S215M for Papers 1923-1955; TABER, C. C. and H. M. Papers 1867-1868; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF Records 1954-1984 at [AgScience]; TEXAS TECH: COTTON RESEARCH Records 1968-1998, 1967-1981; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH FARM Records 1960-1968; VON ROEDER SEED FARMS Microfilm S992 for Records 1923-1975; See photos at ANTON, TX, SWCPC 50 E1-E2 [mule train], SWCPC 109 [1905 mule train], SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969 TTU Agronomy], SWCPC 660 E1, SWCPC 739 E1)

COTTON BOWL (See also Records 1989-1996; See BARNETT, GENE [BUBBLES]; SCOVELL, JOHN FIELD; TEXAS TECH: COTTON BOWL [1938, 1995, 2006]; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL: xxxx COTTON BOWL; WALKER, DOAK; See LATCH, LEONARD [Mrs.] Collection for 1939 scrapbook; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; See photos at SWCPC 11 E1 [Curtis Sanford], SWCPC 861 [1930 staff])

COTTON CENTER, TX (See also HALE COUNTY, TX)

COTTON, F. ALBERT (TX A&M chemistry faculty)

COTTON FARMING (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [List also]; AMERICAN COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; BOLL WEEVILS AND ERADICATION [List also]; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS; GIBSON, NITA; HATCH, HARVEY; HEINRICH, ERIC CHRISTOPHER; IRRIGATION; JONES, DON L.; LEVELLAND, TX [United Growers]; LUBBOCK COUNTY COTTON; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COTTON GROWERS; MIGRANT LABOR; MOORE, HARRY; ORGANIC FARMING; RUNNELS COUNTY, TX; SMITH, J. D.; SOUTH PLAINS COTTON GROWERS; SOUTH PLAINS RESEARCH AND EXTENSION SERVICE; SOUTHWESTERN IRRIGATED COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE; WRIGHT, SIDNEY O.; See EL PASO VALLEY COTTON ASSOCIATION Records; FLORENCE, WILL P. Papers 1936-1998; FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS Papers 1903-1986 at [Forkner]; IVEY, ARTHUR HAROLD Microfilm I95 for 1874-1943; LEE, ARTHUR F. Papers 1967-1995; NELSON, MORGAN, FAMILY Papers 1956-1992; PFEIFFENBERGER, GEORGE W. Microfilm P525 for 1923-1965; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER Microfilm S215M for Papers 1923-1955; WILSON, J. C. Papers 1915-1973; WOOFTER, T. J., JR., et al Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation; SAUER, ERWIN, FAMILY Papers 1908-1931; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; TRANS-PECOS COTTON ASSOCIATION Records 1947-1963; WISCHKAEMPER, A. F., JR. Papers 1954-1964; See photos at SWCPC 739 E1, SWCPC 909 [1905-1909])

THE COTTON GINNER’S JOURNAL, 1941

COTTON GINS AND GINNING (See also APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; BURTON, TX: BURTON COTTON GIN AND MUSEUM; CONSOLIDATED COTTON GIN COMPANY; CORYELL, ROBERT G.; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; EMMA, TX; ETHRIDGE, DON; FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION; HUTTO, TX; HUSKY, G. A.; LEWTON, F. L. [History of gins]; LINK, JACK; LOVE, BOBBIE [Mrs.]; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIN; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIN; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON GINS; MESILLA, NM [Southwest Cotton Ginning Research Lab]; MOODY, TX [Last gin in McLennan County]; MOSS, ENNIS E.; NATIONAL COTTON COMPRESS AND COTTON WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION; NICKELS, E. T.; OLTON, TX: BURROW GIN COMPANY; RAYBON, W. T.; SHIELDS, BETTY; SOUTH PLAINS GINNING RESEARCH LABORATORY; TEXAS COOPERATIVE GINNERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GINNER’S ASSOCIATION; TEXAS INDEPENDENT GINNERS ASSOCIATION; THOMPSON, L. O’BRIEN; WESTERFELD, JULIUS; See BROOKS, EUGENE H. Papers 1941-1968; COTTON GIN AND OIL MILL PRESS Microfilm C846; FORKNER, ROY Papers 1903-1986 at [Forkner]; GOODWIN, JAMES A. and Papers 1879-1965; GROSSMAN, JEAN Papers 1944-1966 at [JGrossman]; JONES, GLEN TRUETT Papers 1904-1992; LISLE, OLA MAE Microfilm L771; McDONALD, G. K. Papers 1910-1977; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972; PLAINS GINNERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm P698G for Records 1940-1960; ROLLER GIN COMPANY Microfilm R749 for Records 1937-1964; TEXAS COTTON GINNERS’ ASSOCIATION Records 1918-1973, Microfilm T355C851 for Records [1918-1971], T355C [1954-1973]; WILEMON, PEARY Papers 1917-1970; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; See photos at FOSTER, ARTHUR, SWCPC 57 [K] E1 [1904 Lubbock], SWCPC 305 E1, SWCPC 660 E1, SWCPC 739 E1, SWCPC 909 [1905-1909], SWCPC 109 [1966 compress])

COTTON GROWERS WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION (See also REED, ALBERT LINCOLN)

COTTON, H. C. (DOC) (Denver City, TX)

COTTON INDUSTRY (See also ANDERSON-CLAYTON WESTERN COTTON OIL CO.; ANDERSON, DON; CLINE, LLOYD; DAVIS, ROY B.; FLEWELLEN, C. T.; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; HEMBREE, JOEL; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION; HUSKY, G. A.; JONES, DON L.; KIRKLIN, J. B.; LANKART, C. S.; LITTLEFIELD, TX [Ernest Mills]; LOCKETT, AUBREY L.; LUBBOCK COUNTY COTTON; LUBBOCK, TX: COMMODITY EXCHANGE SERVICE; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON, INC.; MAID OF COTTON; MASSEY COTTON; MODULE TRUCK SERVICE; NATIONAL COTTON COMPRESS AND COTTON WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION; NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL; PFEIFFENBERGER, GEORGE W.; PLAINS COTTON COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; REED, ALBERT LINCOLN; TAPP, RAYMOND; TELCOT; TEXTILE INDUSTRY; UNDERWOOD, ARCH; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; WRIGHT, SIDNEY O.; WILLIS BROTHERS; See DAVIS, ROY B. Papers 1934-1971 and Microfilm D263R for 1864-1977; EL PASO VALLEY COTTON ASSOCIATION Records 1954-1966; FLORENCE, WILL P. Papers 1936-1998; FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS Papers 1903-1986 at [Forkner]; HILL COUNTY COTTON OIL CO. Microfilm H645 for 1918-1931; ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD Records 1896-1971 and Microfilm I88C for 1869-1971; IVEY, LOUIS J. Papers 1939-1963; NELSON, MORGAN Microfilm N428 for 1580-1983, N428 for 1821-1986, N428 for 1906-1985, N428D for 1886-1989; PFEIFFENBERGER, GEORGE W. Microfilm P525 for 1923-1965; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER Microfilm S215M for Papers 1923-1955; SOUTHWEST COMPRESS AND WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION Records 1956-1963; TABER, C. C. and H. M. Papers 1867-1868; TEXAS COTTON ASSOCIATION Collection 1931-1965; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM Records 1904-1976 at [TARO]; UNDERWOOD, ARCH Microfilm U56 for The Underwood Story; WILSON, J. C. Papers 1915-1973; See photos at SWCPC 104 [A]-[C] E5, SWCPC 370 E1 [1950 Dell City], SWCPC 660 E1)

COTTON, JOHN (Paper on New Deal first 100 days)

COTTON, MARK (Coach)

COTTON MARKETS (See also ADDISON, FRED [Oral History]; AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS [List]; BECKER, JOE DON; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; ETHRIDGE, D. E.; TAPP, RAYMOND)

COTTON PICKER (See also PARSON, L. E.; See photos at SWCPC 531 E1, SWCPC 659)

COTTON PRODUCTION (See also GOODIN, J. R. [JOE])

COTTON STRIPPERS (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [List also]; BOONE COTTON HARVESTER; CARLSON, LOWELL; HUSKY, G. A.; JONES, DON L.; MODULE TRUCK SERVICE; PARSON, L. E.; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; See PENDLETON, ALFRED M. Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972; See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E10, SWCPC 104, SWCPC 109 [1966]; For patent drawings see SWCPC 135)

COTTON SUBSIDIES (See also AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS [List]; COTTON MARKETS; FARM PROGRAM; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH)

COTTON: TEXAS (See also AGRICULTURE: SOUTH PLAINS; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; COTTON FARMING; COTTON INCORPORATED; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; GALVESTON, TX; JACKSON, ROBERT L.; JONES, DON L.; MIGRANT LABOR; TROLINDER, NORMA; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; See ARNOLD, RICHARD Collection 1902-1975; EL PASO VALLEY COTTON ASSOCIATION Records 1954-1966; FLORENCE, WILL P. Papers 1936-1998)

COTTON TEXTILE INDUSTRIES (See also ALFORD, HOWARD L.; COFFIN, CHARLES IGNATIUS; COOK, PAUL; HESSLER, LYLE E.; ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD; KIEKE, HERBERT E.; LEVI STRAUSS AND COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON, INC.; POSTEX COTTON MILLS; SAWHNEY, AMAR P. S.; SPEED, RAINEY; TEXTILE INDUSTRY; WAKELYN, P. S.; WOOD, MARK E. [1948]; See COFFIN, CHARLES IGNATIUS Microfilm C675 for Papers 1818-1971, C675C for 1867-1972, C675F for 1902-1956; COFFIN, HELEN Microfilm C675U; FILES, SIDNEY J., SR. Microfilm F481 for 1899-1970); ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY Records 1896-1971 and Microfilm I88C for 1869-1971; OWEN, ROBERT Microfilm O97 for 1821-1858; PFEIFFENBERGER, GEORGE W. Microfilm P525 for 1923-1965; See photos at SWCPC 130 [1912-1970 Itasca])

COTTONSEED (See also ANDERSON-CLAYTON WESTERN COTTON OIL CO.; AQUACULTURE; BAKER, JERRY; GRISHAM, RUFUS; HALSELL, EWING FOUNDATION; HARDEN, MARGARETTE L.; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION; LAMBRIGHT, J. H.; LANKART, C. S.; MOGFORD, JOE; MOOSBERG, CARL A.; RAY, LAVON; RUNNELS COUNTY, TX; TEXAS COTTONSEED INDUSTRY; VON ROEDER, MAX; YANG, S. P.; See JACKSON, ROBERT L., Papers 1886-1940; LAMBRIGHT, J. H. Papers 1974-1979; VON ROEDER SEED FARMS Microfilm S992 for Records 1923-1975; See photos at SWCPC 103 [1894-1974 TX Crusher Association], SWCPC 499 [von Roeder Seed Farms])

COTTONSEED OIL INDUSTRY (See also ALLEN, WOODROW WILSON; ANDERSON-CLAYTON WESTERN COTTON OIL CO.; CHANEY, THOMAS; DAVIS, ROY B.; GRISHAM, RUFUS; PLAINS COOPERATIVE OIL MILL; ROSES, ARKANSAS [1910 cottonseed oil songbook]; VAUGHAN, JIM; WARD, A. L.; WHETSTONE, N. J., JR.; See DAVIS, ROY B. Papers 1934-1971 and Microfilm D263R for 1864-1977; HILL COUNTY COTTON OIL CO. Microfilm H645 for 1918-1931; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972; STANGEL, W. L. Papers 1888-1975 at [WStangel]; TEXAS COTTONSEED CRUSHERS’ ASSOCIATION Records 1894-1974, Microfilm T355C957 for Records 1894-1921, T355C [1894-1956]; TORNILLO COTTON OIL COMPANY Records 1924-1971; See photos at SWCPC 103)

COUCH, ALFRED P. (Lubbock, TX)

COUCH, BART (Austin, TX, tent shows)

COUCH, JOSEPH E. (Pecos, TX)

COUCH, J. W. (Denver, CO) (See photos at SWCPC 808 E1)

COUCH, MARY K. (TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1935-1936)

COUCH, RILEY CARTLON (Haskell, TX, mayor) (See Papers 1909-1956 at [Couch])

COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES (OK-AZ-CA tenant farmers) (See Papers 1878-1945)

COUGHRAN FAMILY (Tahoka, TX)

COUK, CHARLES C. (Burleson, TX) (Obit.)

COULSON, H. M. (Denver, CO)

COULSON, MAHLON M. (Paper on historian T. J. Wertenbaker)

COULTER, KYLE J. (K. JANE) (TTU home ec. faculty) (Papers on disabled homemakers, acoustics of carpets)

COUNCIL GROVE, KS (Morris County)

COUNCIL OF PLANNING LIBRARIANS (Bibliographies)

COUNCIL ON ABANDONED MILITARY POSTS: U.S.A.

COUNTDOWN ‘72 (Voter registration drive)

COUNTRY CARAVAN (SPC band)

COUNTRY STORE GALLERY (Austin, TX)

COUNTY MAPS: TEXAS

COUNTY PROGRESS (Brownwood, TX, magazine) (See Records 1923-1994)

COUPLAND, TX (Williamson County)

[THE] COURIER (St. Louis, MO, newspaper)

COURSEY, CLARK (Brownwood, TX, publisher) (See also Microfilm C861 for 1900-1965, C861C for scrapbooks 1905-1964)

COURSEY, PAT (Brownwood, TX, publisher) (See also COUNTY PROGRESS)

COURTNEY, ANN (Paper on society and the Hemingway hero)

COURTNEY, CAROL COGDELL (Houston, TX, attorney)

COURTNEY, CHESTER (Border Patrol)

COURTNEY, E. G. (See LAMB COUNTY OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION)

COURTNEY, STELLA CROCKETT (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

COUSHATTA INDIANS (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIANS; INDIANS: LOUISIANA)

COUSINEAU, ELI (Crosby County, TX)

COVERT, MARIANNA (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

COVINGTON, CAROL (Paper on woman suffrage)

COVINGTON, E. B. (Mrs.) (Crosbyton, TX) (See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY)

COVINGTON, JERRY C. (Paper on Frank Lloyd Wright)

COW PASTURE BANK (See RIO VISTA, TX: FIRST STATE BANK)

COWAN, BROOKS (Houston, TX, triathlete)

COWAN, IDA LEE (Mrs.) (See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection)

COWAN, LEWIS (Mrs.)

COWAN, LUCY (Amarillo, TX)

COWAND, MARY PEARL

COWARD, JIMMY (Mrs.) (See DeLOACH, W. G. and Papers 1911-1964 at [WDeLoach]

COWART FAMILY (Olton, TX) (See also COWART, FRED; OLTON, TX)

COWART, FRED (Lubbock, TX, historian-artist-poet) (See Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; See MAHON, GEORGE; OLTON, TX; REESE AIR FORCE BASE)

COWART, L. B. (See LAMB COUNTY OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION)

COWART, RUTH E. (Lubbock, TX, teacher, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1908-1963 at [RCowart])

COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA MUSEUM (Kerrville, TX) (See ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ARTISTS: WESTERN; FELLOWS, FRED; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; TEXAS MUSEUMS)

COWBOY BAND (See HARDIN SIMMONS: COWBOY BAND; WILEY, D. O. Papers 1915-1981 at [DOWiley])

COWBOY CHURCH (See also COWBOYS)

COWBOY COOKING (See also BARBECUE; BINGHAM, RACHEL; BLACKS, COWBOY; BOLT, RICHARD; CHILI CON CARNE; CHILI COOK-OFF; CHUCK WAGONS; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COSPER, CECIL; DRENNAN, COY; ENGLISH, ALFRED; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FOOD; FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE; GOEN, PRESS and GUY; HAILE, C. C.; HALSELL, EWING FOUNDATION; HAMPTON, R. W.; J A RANCH [Roy U. Moore]; JINES, J. W. [DUB]; LANGLEY, L. O. [Mrs.]; MASHED O RANCH; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY [Sam Cates, R. U. Moore]; McNEILL RANCH; MOORE, BEN, SR.; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; PARKS, MIKE K.; PITCHFORK RANCH; RANCH LIFE; RECIPES; SCHUBACH, MARY DALE BUCKNER; SPUR, TX; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: CHUCK WAGON GATHERING/ROUNDUP; See SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; See DAFFERN, ALBERT photos at SWCPC 64 E2)

COWBOY HATS (See also BALDWIN, CHARLIE; CUTTER BILL WESTERN WORLD; FORT DAVIS, TX; FLORES, JOE; FORT DAVIS, TX [Abilene Reporter-News]; LUBBOCK, TX: FLINT BOOT AND SHOE REPAIR; LUBBOCK, TX: LYNCH HAT WORKS; WOODWARD, ARTHUR Microfilm W899 for Collection 1906-1947)

COWBOY LIFE (See also ADAMS, RAMON F.; AMERICAN WEST, THE; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BINGHAM, RACHEL; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COWBOY POETRY; COWBOYS; CROCKETT BIT AND SPUR COMPANY; CUTTER BILL WESTERN WORLD; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT [Historian]; DALMONT, SAM; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; DUNCAN, S. E.; EWING, W. R. [Mrs.]; HALSELL, GRACE; HORSES; LAZY F RANCH; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; RANCH LIFE; REID, ACE; ROUND-UP OF 1883; SCHUBACH, MARY DALE BUCKNER; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; PATTERSON, PAUL; SEVEN RIVERS, NM; STEGLICH, W. G. [Labor roles]; TUCKER, PATRICK T.; WARDEN, BILL; WHITTINGTON, COMADORE; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; See COWBOYS Collection 1904-1954; GREEN, JOHN DUFF Papers; JONES, COLEMAN Papers 1928-1966 at [CJones]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SMAULEY, MARGE Papers; UPDEGRAFF, WAY HAMLIN Papers 1885-1887 [Luna County, NM]; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See Texas Monthly October 1975; See photos at SWCPC 283 [1900 card game], SWCPC 332 [Stag dance], SWCPC 346 [1900-1910], SWCPC 623 [1930-1940])

COWBOY MEMORIAL AND LIBRARY (Caliente, CA)

COWBOY POETRY (See also ALLEN, J. B.; ALPINE, TX: EVENTS; BARKER, S. OMAR; BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA; CAMPBELL, DUWARD; CHITTENDEN, WILLIAM LAWRENCE; COWBOYS; GILLIS, EVERETT A.; HADLEY, DRUM; JONES, ADDISON; KISKADDON, BRUCE HARVEY; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; SMART, BILL; STEAGALL, RED; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY; WILKINSON, WILLIAM [Windy Bill]; WILLIAMS, CORKY; WITT, ANITA McCUNE; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; See HUGHES, JOHN Papers 1946)

COWBOY STRIKE (1883) (See also T ANCHOR RANCH)

COWBOYS (See also Collection [early 1900s]; See ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ADAMS, ANDY; ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ALLEY, JOHN P. (JACK); ARMSTRONG, FOUNT BARCUS; ASPERMONT, TX [N. L. Winter]; BALLINGER, TX [Charles Noyes]; BATES, ALLIE; BEAN, TOYAH [Cherokee]; BEARD, BUCK; BEAVER, BEN L.; BEELER, JOE; BLACKS, COWBOY; BRADLEY, CARL [BIGUN]; BRANCH, PETE; BROWN, HENRY NEWTON; BROWN, JACK; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; CARLSON, PAUL H.; CATTLE DRIVES; CHARROS; CHOCTAW INDIANS; CLARE, BRIT; CLARK, SID; CLEARY, NIG; CLOTHING; COLEMAN, MAX; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COOPER, LEE; COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA MUSEUM; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOY STRIKE; CRAWFORD, JOHN C.; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; DAVIES, A. E.; DAVIS, J. L. [BILL]; DEATON, WILBURN CARTER [ROSIE]; DELANEY, GREENE; DERRICKSON, MELVIN; DIMMIT COUNTY, TX [Jesus Romo]; DIRICKSON, MELVIN; DOBIE, J. FRANK; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; DURHAM, ALVIN; DYER, RUSSELL; ELK CITY, OK; EVANS, OLD DUDE; FAYETTE COUNTY, TX; FELTS, L. J. [SLIM]; FISCHER, DENNIS; FLORES, JOE; FLOWERS, WILLIAM; FORT, TROY; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWBOYS OF COLOR MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; FRENCH, G. A.; FULLINGIM, L. J. [CHARLIE]; GAFFORD, OTIS (Mrs.); GARRETT, TOM; GENTRY, ROBERT; GLASSCOCK, M. T.; GOLLINGS E. W.; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GREEN, J. D. [DUFF]; GUNN, W. W. [POP]; GUTHRIE, TX; HALSELL, H. H. [Author]; HAMILTON, CLEVE; HAMPTON, R. W.; HARRIS, H. L. [BUTCH]; HOGANS, HENRY B.; HOLDER, SONNY; HOLLINGSWORTH, ROBERT GAMALIEL; HORSES; HUCKABEE, CURTIS; HUDSON, Mr.; JONES, ADDISON; JONES, COLEMAN, FAMILY; KELTON, ELMER; KELTON, R. W. [BUCK]; KENNEDY, SHORTY; KINROSS, JOHN [Spur contract]; KIRK, WATSON; KITTREDGE, WILLIAM; KOCH, BOB; LATHAM, AARON; LEE, POWDER RIVER JACK; LITERATURE: WEST; LOE, BEN; MAHAN, LARRY; MASSEY, (UNCLE BASH); McGEE, TOM G.; McJUNKIN, GEORGE; MENIX, FRANK [Helicopters]; METSGAR, BROWNIE; MOODY, JIM; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; NEZ PERCE INDIANS [Jackson Sundown]; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME AND WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; ORTIZ, COWBOY FRED; PATULLO, GEORGE; PICKETT, BILL; PITCHFORK RANCH; PYBUS, JADE KONIS [Ben Konis]; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANCHING INDUSTRY and related files; REID, ACE; REMINGTON, FREDERIC; RODEOS; ROGERS, WILL; RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; S M S RANCHES; SADDLES AND SADDLEMAKING; SANDERS, VAN; SAVAGE, SAM; SPIKES, JOSEPH JEFFERSON; SPUR RANCH; STAMFORD, TX: TEXAS COWBOY REUNION; STAMPEDES; STEGLICH, W. G. [Sociology]; STEVENS, JACK; T ANCHOR RANCH; TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME; TEXAS RODEO COWBOY HALL OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TIJERINA, ANDRES A.; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; TUCKER, PATRICK T.; VAQUEROS; WARDEN, BILL; WORCESTER, DONALD E.; See individual Ranch files; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; JONES, HELEN DEVITT Papers 1944-1995 at [HJones]; LANDERS, HARRY C., SR. Microfilm L255; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; MEADOR, JOSEPH ELDRIDGE Papers 1952-1958; RAILSBACK, BERNICE Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff [Song]; See Oversize folder 47; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly October 1975; See photos at JONES, ADDISON [ADD] Collection 1860-1976; REEVES, FRANK Collection [1914-1970] at [FReeves]; SWCPC 755 [J A Ranch, 1819-1929] click [here], SWCPC 64 [B] E5 [1890-1920], SWCPC 165 [J A, 1910], SWCPC 332 [Stag dance], SWCPC 346 [1900-1910], SWCPC 591 [1938-1941], SWCPC 373 [1900], SWCPC 602, SWCPC 645 [1922-1923 OK roundup panoramas], SWCPC 714 E1)

COWCHIPS (Manure fuel) (See also THORNHILL, DOYLE BLANKENSHIP)

COW COUNTRY COMMENTARY

COWDEN FAMILY COLLECTION (Midland, TX, ranchers with genealogy) (See also Microfilm C874 for 1933-1935)

COWDEN RANCH (Midland, TX) (See also ODESSA, TX; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN and Microfilm W256 for Scrapbooks 1922-1972 and W256C for 1951-1972)

COWGIRLS (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BRUCE, ARDITH; BURGER, MARY; COPENHAVER-FELLOWS, DEBORAH [Sculptor]; BONNIFIELD, ELLEN [Colorado]; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; GIRLS RODEO ASSOCIATION; HORSES; JONES, ADD; MABEN, KELLY; MONTANA, PATSY; POWELL, WILMA LUNA; PYBUS, JADE KONIS; RANCH WOMEN [List also]; REEVES, CONNIE DOUGLAS; RODEOS; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS WITT, ANITA McCUNE; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly November 1987)

COWGIRLS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION (Tempe, AZ) (See COWGIRLS)

COWHEAD TRAIL

COWIN, TRACY RAE (TTU alumnus)

COWLEY, WY (Big Horn County)

COX, A. B. (Dona Ana County, NM, rancher)

COX, BOBBY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Plainview, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PHEASANT RIDGE WINERY; LUBBOCK, TX: WINERIES; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

COX, CURTIS C. (Carlsbad, NM, educator) (See Microfilm C877 for 1963)

COX, ELI (See ESTACADO, TX)

COX, JACK (Aerial photos of Crosby, Floyd, Hale, Hockley, Lamb and Lubbock Counties at SWCPC 815)

COX, JAMES FRANKLIN (Abilene, TX, college educator)

COX, JOHN RADFORD (Sweetwater, TX)

COX, JOHN S. (Jack County, TX) (See Microfilm C877 for journal 1884-1934)

COX, JUDY Y’VONNE (Anson, TX) (Paper on plantation life)

COX, JUNE (Paper on historian John Franklin Jameson)

COX, L. M. (Matador Ranch)

COX, MARTHA ENNA (See STUDHALTER, R. A.)

COX, MIKE (Austin, TX, bookman-journalist-PR) (See also Papers 1969-1970; See GIPSON, FRED)

COX, PARIS (See also Papers 1879-1892; See CONROY, WILLIAM B.; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; ESTACADO, TX; QUAKERS; Oversize folder 99)

COX, PLEASANT FAMILY (Rumley, TX)

COX, W. B.

COX, WALLACE (Hereford, TX)

COX, WALLACE SR. (Haskell, TX, merchant) (See also HASKELL, TX)

COX, WAYNE

COX, WAYNE NORRIS (Papers on Lewis Mumford, historian Richard Hofstadter)

COX, WILLIAM A. (See WARN, G. FREDERICK)

COX, WILLIAM H. (TTU geology faculty) (See also WARN, G. FREDERICK)

COXEY, JACOB S. (See also HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C.)

COXEY’S ARMY (See COXEY, JACOB S.)

COYOTES (See also APPLEGATE, BILL; CAMPBELL COUNTY, WY; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; DENT, CLARA ALLEN; FUR TRADE; HURLBUT, CLAUDE; LIVESTOCK; MEINZER, WYMAN and SARAH; MOORE, BEN; SHEEP AND GOATS; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TRAPPING; U RANCH; UECKERT, D. N.)

COZART, ADRIENNE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA)

COZBY, DICK

CRABB, JIM, SR., and JIM CRABB, JR. (Dumas, TX)

CRABTREE, MICHAEL (MIKE) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

CRABTREE, VICTOR (Rev.)

CRADDICK, CHRISTI (Austin, TX, attorney)

CRADDICK, TOM (Midland, TX House Speaker) (See also CRADDICK, CHRISTI; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; TEXAS STATE RAILROAD)

CRADDOCK, LEMUEL (Dallas, TX, impresario)

CRADDOCK, MOZELLE (TTU dietician)

CRADDOCK, THOMAS ELMORE (Judge) (Seymour, TX)

CRAFT, JEAN (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX, parks official)

CRAFT, JERRY (Jacksboro, TX, baseball player-author) (See also LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL)

CRAFT, JUANITA JEWEL (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX, NAACP)

CRAFT, TRUETT (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

CRAGER, KELLY (TTU oral historian)

CRAGO CATTLE COMPANY (Lawrence County, SD) (See LONGHORNS)

CRAIG, ADELE SMITH (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1934-1937)

CRAIG, BILL (Tahoka, TX, artist) (See also TAHOKA, TX)

CRAIG, BOB (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

CRAIG, CHARLES C. (Dr.) (Floydada, TX) (See also APPLEWHITE, FELICIA)

CRAIG, E. F.

CRAIG, WILLIAM (Dr. and Mrs.) (TTU chemistry faculty)

CRAIN, CAGE (Wilbarger, TX) (See also WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

CRAIN, CHRISTINA (Dallas, TX, attorney) (First female chair of Texas prison system)

CRAIN, MAURICE (NYC literary agent b. Canyon, TX) (See also GIPSON, FRED)

CRANE, BILL (St. Marys U. government faculty) (Paper on 1968 election)

CRANE COUNTY MUSEUM (See Papers for Paul Patterson play about Crane, TX)

CRANE COUNTY, TX (See also ALLMAN, WILLIAM WINFIELD; ANGELO, ERNEST, JR.; BAILEY COUNTYY, TX; BEANE, E. N.; CASTLE GAP, TX; COWDEN RANCH; CRANE, TX; CRANE COUNTY MUSEUM; GULF OIL; HALL, JACK; PATTERSON, FUSH; PERMIAN BASIN; WOMEN; See ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; REYNOLDS, OSCAR Papers 1927-1947; TEXAS v. JACK HALL Microfilm R332H for 1931 transcript; Permian Historical Annual 1962)

CRANE, NEWTON (Burkburnett, TX) (See Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963)

CRANE, R. C. (ROYLSTON CAMPBELL), SR. (Sweetwater, TX, Judge) (See also Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; See LEE, ROBERT E.; MACKENZIE TRAIL; ORIENT AND SANTA FE RAILWAY; SANTA FE RAILROAD; SPUR INN; See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Papers [Wallet 1])

CRANE ROY (Cartoonist) (See also CRANE, R. C.)

CRANE, TX (See also ALLMAN, WILLIAM WINFIELD; ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; BEANE, E. N.; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BROWN, MABEL LOVING; CASTLE GAP, TX; COWDEN RANCH; CRANE COUNTY MUSEUM; CRANE COUNTY, TX; EARP, AUTRY B.; EARP, I. C.; GOOCH, WILLIAM D.; HOGAN, THOMAS, SR.; LIVELY, DAN; NEWLAND, CLIFF; PASSURE, NATHAN [PAT]; PATTERSON, PAUL and Papers 1943-1975 and 1960-1994; PETTIS, ED; TEAGUE, GEORGE; VINES, PERRY O.; WALLMAN, WILLIAM; WILSON, R. V., SR.; See HOGAN, TED Papers 1965-1998; STRODER, EVELYN Papers 1985-1995)

CRANE, TX: THE CRANE NEWS (See Microfilm C891 for 1967 40th Anniversary)

CRANE, WILLIAM CAREY (Dr.) (Waco, TX, author, Baylor president) (See also Permian Historical Annual 1965)

CRANFILL, J. B.

CRANFORD, GLEN (Lubbock, TX, videographer)

CRAVEN, JAMES (Lubbock, TX)

CRAVENS, DARGAN AND COMPANY (Houston, TX, insurance company)

CRAVENS, RICHIE (McMurry College faculty)

CRAVER, DOROTHY T.

CRAWFORD, A. J. (Carlsbad, NM, banker) (See Microfilm C899 for Papers 1937-1969)

CRAWFORD, AARON (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL)

CRAWFORD, BRAD (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

CRAWFORD, D. A.

CRAWFORD, D. D. (See SOUTHERN, ADAM)

CRAWFORD, DONALD (See CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX)

CRAWFORD, DUANE A. (TTU petroleum engineering faculty) (Paper on stock tank vapors)

CRAWFORD, DUFFER BROOKS (Houston, TX, engineer, TTU alumnus)

CRAWFORD, FRED R. (UT-Austin faculty) (Paper on relocation of disaster-displaced)

CRAWFORD, GRACE (Lubbock, TX)

CRAWFORD, HENRY B. (Museum of TTU staff) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS)

CRAWFORD, JACK (U.S. Army scout)

CRAWFORD, JOHN A. (See BOLEN, E. G.)

CRAWFORD, JOHN C. (Lubbock, TX, cowboy)

CRAWFORD, LETA T. (Paper on Fayette Tankersley, Brown County, TX, pioneer rancher)

CRAWFORD, MAX (Mount Blanco, TX, novelist) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Crawford]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help)

CRAWFORD, Mr. (Carlsbad, NM)

CRAWFORD, ROBERT H. (Eastland, TX)

CRAWFORD, ROBERT L. (BLACKIE) (San Angelo, TX, musician-radio host) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

CRAWFORD, SAM (Stamford, TX)

CRAWFORD, SAMUEL E. (WAHOO SAM) (pro baseball outfielder)

CRAWFORD, SCOTTY (See SOUTHERN, ADAM)

CRAWFORD, STUART

CRAWFORD, TX (McLennan County) (See also BUSH, GEORGE W.; TORNADOS [1957])

CRAZY HORSE (TASUNKE WITKO) (Lakota) (See also CRAZY HORSE MEMORIAL; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; GALL [Hunkpapa]; INDIANS: HEROES; INDIANS: RELATIONS; SIOUX INDIANS; ZIOLKOWSKI, KORCZAK)

CREAGER, ROGER (Houston, TX, country musician)

CREAGH, BILL (Breckenridge, TX, sportswriter)

CREASEY, JOHN (British mystery writer)

CREATON, JOHN (Fort Griffin, TX)

CREE, THOMAS (See BOIS D’ ARC TREE)

CREEDE, CO (Mineral County) (See also WALLING, LEE B.)

CREEK INDIANS (See also COTTON; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; MARTIN, JAMES A.; RISTER, CARL COKE; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TIGER, JEROME R.)

CRENSHAW, BEN (Austin, TX, pro golfer) (See Texas Monthly January 1975)

CRENSHAW, CHARLES C. (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CRENSHAW, DUPREE, AND MILAM)

CRENSHAW, LOUIS (Rev.) (See also HARRIS, HARVE)

CRENSHAW, Q. A. (See also BALMORHEA, TX)

CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN (Paper on Dietrich Rode home, Cherry Spring, TX)

CRESCENT, OK (Logan County) (See SILKWOOD, KAREN)

CRESSWELL, GERARD O. (Oplin, TX, rancher) (See ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; ANGUS CATTLE; GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL)

CRESWELL, W. A. (Mrs.) (Fort Worth, TX)

CREW, CHARLES E. (See Papers 1937)

CREWS, J. MARTIN (Childress, TX) (See BELL, ANNIE RUTH CREWS)

CREWS, JAMES (Paper on society and Benjamin Franklin)

CREWS, TX (Runnels County) (See also ALCORN, DELLA HALE)

CRICKETS (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also BOX, DAVID; CURTIS, SONNY; HOLLY, BUDDY; GERRON, PEGGY SUE; JENNINGS, WAYLON; LUBBOCK, TX: BUDDY HOLLY CENTER; PETTY, NORMAN; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

CRIDER, FLOYD (Rev.) (San Angelo, TX)

CRIDER, JOHN R. (Paper on English writers Collins, Pope and Swift)

CRIGHTON, BILL (See STEWART, JOE A. [Mrs.])

CRIM, BILLY (Abilene, TX, firefighter, ret’d)

CRIMES AND CRIMINALS (See also DEATH PENALTY and related files; DRUG CARTELS; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME and related files; OUTLAWS; PROHIBITION and related files REGIONAL CRIMES; REGIONAL MURDERS; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS TECH: CRIME)

CRIPPEN, ROBERT (Beaumont, TX, astronaut) (See also APOLLO PROGRAM)

CRIPPLE CREEK, CO (Teller County) (See also COLORADO)

CRISLER, J. B.

CRISP, CHARLENE (Mrs.) (Quanah, TX)

CRISWELL, E. S. (Hockley County, TX) (See Collection 2004)

CRISWELL, W. A. (Rev.) (Dallas, TX, author) (Obit.) (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; FRANTZ, JOE B.; PLAGIARISM)

CROCCHIOLA, STANLEY FRANCIS LOUIS (Fr.) (Panhandle historian, pen name F. Stanley) See STANLEY, FRANCIS Papers for ms. of Duke City: Albuquerque, NM)

CROCKETT BIT AND SPUR COMPANY (Boulder, CO)

CROCKETT COUNTY (TX) HISTORICAL SOCIETY

CROCKETT COUNTY, TX (See also ADAMS, CLAY [Mrs.]; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CHILDRESS RANCH; COATES FAMILY; DAVIDSON, CHARLES; DOTY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; FORT LANCASTER, TX; FRIEND, J. W.; HARRELL, R. A.; IRAAN, TX and related files; MIMS, BOB; OZONA, TX and related files; PECOS RIVER; PIERCE, ADA LENORE KINCAID; PIERCE, V. I.; SHANNON, JOHN MOORE; SHEEP AND GOATS; SMITH, J. B.; TEXAS: TAXATION; YATES OIL FIELD; See BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY Microfilm B144 for 1907-1957; BOSWORTH, ALLAN R. Papers 1941-1964 [W. M. Stoker thesis]; CROCKETT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection; HARRELL, GEORGE L. and LOUISE Microfilm H296 for 1900-1936; POWELL, LETA Microfilm P882C for 1800-1970; Permian Historical Annual 1965; See photos at SWCPC 75, [TARO], Crockett County, TX 1892-1967)

CROCKETT COUNTY, TX: HISTORY

CROCKETT, DAVID (DAVEY) (U.S. Rep., Alamo hero) (See also Collection for scrapbook; See ALAMO; CROCKETT, ELIZABETH; HINER, OLIVIA REVISIONISM: HISTORY AND EDUCATION; See HARDING, BEN Microfilm H263 for Crockett Almanac 1839-1842; Oversize box 17)

CROCKETT, ELIZABETH (See also ACTON, TX; CROCKETT, DAVID [DAVEY])

CROCKETT, HAZEL (Mrs.)

CRODDY, MAURINE (Santa Anna, CA)

CRODDY, W. F. (Mrs.)

CROMWELL, CHUCK

CRONE, MURRAY (Morton, TX)

CRONEIS, CAREY (Dr.) (Chancellor, Rice University)

CRONKITE, WALTER (Journalist) (Obit.) (See also Texas Monthly January 1976)

CROOK, ELIZABETH (Austin, TX author)

CROOK, ESCHOL A. (See WILLIAMS, IRA L.)

CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA (San Angelo, TX)

CROOM, EMILY ANNE (Paper on Houston, TX, 1836-46)

CROOM, W. S. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, pediatrician)

CROP DUSTING (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AVIATION; GEORGE, WELDON; PESTICIDES; THOMPSON, GENE; WEED CONTROL)

CROP REPORT (Newsletter of the Santa Fe Railroad)

CROSBY COUNTY PIONEER MEMORIAL MUSEUM AND CIVIC CENTER (See also ERICSON, GEORGIA MAE SMITH)

CROSBY COUNTY, TX (See also Collection 1890 for census and Microfilm C948M for Methodist church history 1876-1984; See ALLEY, JOHN P. [Ben Holt]; ANTHONY, SARAH LEONA; BACON, W. A. [Mrs.]; BAPTIST CHURCH [Brian family]; BAR X RANCH; BASSETT, JULIAN and CORA; BASSETT FAMILY; BAYLOR COUNTY, TX; BEAN, GEORGE R. [Mrs.]; BELCHER, R. J.; BENNETT, PATRICK; BICENTENNIAL: TEXAS; BLANCO CANYON; BLEDSOE, W. E.; BONINE, LENA; BROWN, JOE P.; BROWN, JOSEPH HOWEL; BROWN, PAT; BRYANT, HATTIE LINN; BURGESS, ROGER ANDREW; BURRUS, E. N. [Mrs.]; C. B. [COONLEY-BASSETT] LIVESTOCK COMPANY; CAMP ROBERTS, TX; CARTER, CLAYTON; CARTER, R. STANLEY M.; COLE, HANDY P.; CONE, STEPHEN ELSMERE; CONE, TX; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; COONLEY, HOWARD; CORTINEZ, AUDELIA; COUSINEAU, ELI; COVINGTON, E. B. [Mrs.]; COWBOY LIFE; COX, ELI; COX, JACK; COX, PARIS; CRAWFORD, MAX; CROSBY COUNTY PIONEER MEMORIAL MUSEUM; CROSBYTON, TX and related files; CURRY, HUBERT; CURRY, W. M.; DALTON, MARCUS L., and FAMILY; DALTON, PARKE N.; DAVIES, WALTER; DAVIS, J. L. [BILL]; DELLA PLAIN, TX; DE LOACH, W. G.; DILLARD, J. J.; DISEASES: RABIES; DUNN, BILL; EASTER, JACOB; EMMA, TX and related files; ENGLISH, O. W.; ERICSON, GEORGIA MAE SMITH; ESTACADO, TX; FOWLER, A. A.; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GILMORE, JIM HOWARD; GILMORE, LON; GOUGH (Judge) I. and EARL; HARRIS, HARVEY H.; HOLMES, CLAUDE HUNT; HUNT, A. G.; HUNT, ALVAN J.; HUNT, CLIFFORD E.; HUNT, EWELL L. [M.D.]; HUNT, GEORGE M.; HUNT, HOMER; HUNT, JAMES WINFORD; HUNT, WILLIAM ANTHONY [M.D.]; JONES, MORGAN; KALGARY, TX; KELSEY, ELMER; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING COMPANY; LAINE, TANNER; LAZY HE RANCH; LORENZO, TX and related files; LOWRIE, EVELYN SMITH; LUBBOCK-CROSBY-GARZA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY; LYNCHING; MACKENZIE SUPPLY CAMP; McCLAIN, MEREDITH; McDERMETT, HUGH; McDERMETT, JOHN D.; McDERMETT, LINNIE and EDITH; McLAUGHLIN, J. EDD; McNEILL, J. C.; McNEILL RANCH; MT. BLANCO; MURRAY, JOHN W.; NEWSOM, C. L.; PANHANDLE AND SOUTHWESTERN STOCKMEN’S ASSOCIATION; POWELL, I. R. [ZAY]; QUAKERS; RALLS, TX and related files; RANGE WAR; REED, ELMER J., SR.; RIO BLANCO SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT; ROBERTSON, ALMA CROUCH; SANDERS, C. E.; SANTA FE RAILWAY; SCOTT, MAUDE BEDINGFIELD; SCOTT, STEPHEN BONAPARTE; SHERROD, CHARLES C.; SILVER FALLS LAKE, TX; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B.; SLAUGHTER, W. B.; SMITH, GEORGE W; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT; SMITH, J. FRANK; SMITH, SALLY MAE ADAMS; SMYER, IDELLA; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; SPUR RANCH; STANDIFER, J. W.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS RANGERS [Camp Roberts]; TEXAS TECH: CROSBYTON SOLAR POWER PROJECT; TORNADOS [2005]; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH; V RANCH; WATKINS, W. W. [Mrs.]; WHEELER, R. M. [Mrs.]; WHEELER, VERNA ANNE; WHITE, J. L., JR.; WHITE RIVER LAKE; WHITTINGTON, COMADORE; WILLIAMS, O. W.; WILLIAMS, W. J.; WITT, JIM; WITT, MARGARET; See BASSETT, JULIAN M. Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; COX, PARIS Papers 1879-1892; DALTON, J. W. Papers 1882-1894; DeLOACH, SALLIE Microfilm D361 for scrapbooks 1925-1927; ENGLISH, O. W. Papers at [OEnglish]; ENGLISH, ROSEMARY Microfilm E58; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; ESTACADO, TX Collection 1888-1975; GILLON, JAMES WALTER Microfilm G483 for Pleasant Hill school board minutes 1926-1946; HAMBY, ARLEE Papers 1896-1996; JENKINS, JOHN COOPER Microfilm J52 for A History of Estacado; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING COMPANY Microfilm K37 for 1886-1894; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection [Historical Essays]; LUBBOCK-CROSBY MEDICAL SOCIETY Minute Book 1909-   ; MASON, ED Papers 1944-1997; METHODIST CHURCH Records 1916-1938; MURPHY, JOHN JOSEPH Papers ; MURRAY, JOHN W., Microfilm M982J for Papers 1810-1982; PETZEL, WILLIAM D. and ELOISE PUNCHARD Papers 1932-1957; POWELL, I. R. [ZAY] Papers at [IRPowell]; REED, ELMER J., JR. Microfilm R323 scrapbooks 1927-1974; RIO BLANCO HERITAGE FOUNDATION Records 1985-1988; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Microfilm S215 1964-1968; SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT Microfilm S642 for Records 1907-1976; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT Clippings; WHEELOCK, FRANK EMERSON Microfilm W565 for Papers 1890-1929; Oversize folder 99; See photos at SWCPC 256, SWCPC 291, SWCPC 299 E4, SWCPC 332, SWCPC 462 E2 [Estacado cemetery], SWCPC 815 Q23 [Aerials], COX, JACK [Aerials])

CROSBY COUNTY, TX: COMMISSIONER COURT (1891)

CROSBY COUNTY, TX: FARM SERVICE AGENCY (USDA)

CROSBY COUNTY, TX: METHODIST CHURCH (See Microfilm C448M for 1876-1984)

CROSBYTON CANYON

CROSBYTON, TX (Crosby County) (See also AMERICAN COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; CENSORSHIP; COONLEY, HOWARD; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CURRY, HUBERT; DALTON, PARKE N.; LEMLY, JEFF [Mrs.]; MOORE, LENA; MURPHY, JOHN JOSEPH [PAT]; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; WEST TEXAS PIONEERS AND OLD SETTLERS REUNION; See BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA and Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; PETZEL, WILLIAM D. and ELOISE PUNCHARD Papers 1932-1957)

CROSBYTON, TX: CROSBYTON REVIEW (See also BENNETT, PATRICK; CURRY, HUBERT; CURRY, W. M.; See Microfilm C948R for 1909-1953, C948 for 1912-1956)

CROSBYTON, TX: EVENTS

CROSBYTON, TX: GOD’S COUNTRY (Amphitheater drama) (See also CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

CROSBYTON, TX: MEYER-CITY HOTEL (See GOBEN, GEORGE W.)

CROSBYTON, TX: MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (See Records 1909-1911)

CROSBYTON, TX: SMITH HOUSE (See also SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT Microfilm S642 for Records 1907-1976)

CROSETT, LELA (Mrs.) (Amarillo, TX)

CROSLIN, LLOYD (See JONES, OTTO Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon] and Microfilm M216 for 1917-1884)

CROSS, FRED

CROSS, JAMES U. (Brig. Gen.) (Author, LBJ pilot)

CROSS L RANCH (Estelline, TX)

CROSS PLAINS, TX (See also CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [FFA champs, Katherine Good]; DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS [Dana Baklum]; DE BUSK, RAYMOND; HAVINS, T. R. and Papers 1955; HOWARD, ROBERT E.; McDERMETT, HUGH; SCOTT, JACK; SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION [Jack Graham]; See Microfilm for Newspaper Collection 1978-2002; See photos at SWCPC 41, SWCPC 162)

CROSS PLAINS, TX: CITIZENS STATE BANK (See SCOTT, JACK)

CROSS PLAINS, TX: CROSS PLAINS REVIEW (For issues by date 1921 see [Review]; See Microfilm C949 for 1911-1975, C948 for 1978-2002; See HOWARD, ROBERT E.; SCOTT, JACK)

CROSS PLAINS, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (See also SCOTT, JACK)

CROSS, ROLAND I. (Amarillo, TX)

CROSS, RUTH (Canyon, TX)

CROSSROADS, NM: WOLF WAGON WORKS

CROSSROADS WINERY (Frisco, TX)

CROTHERS, ANDREW WILLIAM DAVIDSON (Brady, TX, banker)

CROUCH, ANDRE (Grapevine, TX, gospel musician)

CROUCH, CARRIE JOHNSON (History of Fort Belknap, TX)

CROUCH, HONDO (Fredericksburg, TX, rancher-imagineer) (See also INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; LUCKENBACH, TX; PATTERSON, BECKY CROUCH)

CROW, ALVIN (Western swing fiddler)

CROW, CHRIS (Lubbock, TX, singer-songwriter)

CROW, GEORGE (Tech football player killed in 1925 LHS game)

CROW INDIANS (See also COAL MINING; KIOWA INDIANS; OBAMA, BARACK; See PAPERS [on] Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214)

CROW, TRAMMELL (Dallas, TX, developer) (See also BUSINESS)

CROWDER, LILLIAN FERGUSON (Lorenzo, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1926-1999)

CROWDER, NOLLIE

CROWELL, ERBIN (Canadian, TX)

CROWELL, TX (Foard County) (See also BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK [Charlie Smith]; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; HALBERT, WILLIAM GRADY; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE [Charlie Smith]; ROBERTS, N. J. [Mrs.]; THREE RIVERS FOUNDATIONS FOR THE ARTS AND SCIENCES; See ALLEE, JAMES MILTON Microfilm A422 for 1886-1963; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973; McLAUGHLIN, GRACE Microfilm M161 for 1871-1971; RAY, JOHN S. Papers 1859-1972; ROBERTS, LOU ELLEN YOUNG Papers 1898-1974 and Microfilm R645 for scrapbooks 1898-1972; ROBERTS, N. J. Papers for scrapbook 1941-1952; See photos at SWCPC 33, SWCPC 34 [1890-1956], SWCPC 37, SWCPC 190 E1-E3)

CROWELL, TX: CROWELL FIREHOUSE MUSEUM

CROWELL, TX: FOARD COUNTY NEWS AND CROWELL INDEX  (See Microfilm C953 for 1893-1976, C953B for 1916, C953C for 1918-1961, F649 for 1941 Golden Jubilee edition, F649N for 1966; See photos at SWCPC 33)

CROWELL, THOMAS Y., COMPANY (Boston, MA, publishers)

CROWELL, VIRGIL (Lubbock, TX)

CROWLEY, DON (Tucson, AZ, Western artist)

CROWLEY, L. M. (Post, TX, blacksmith)

CROWLEY, TX (Johnson and Tarrant Counties)

CROWNOVER, EDWARD (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

CROY, DAN (M.D.) (Lubbock psychiatrist)

CRULL, ELGIN (Dallas, TX, city manager)

CRUM, BESSIE (Mrs.) (Pecos, TX, rancher)

CRUME, EUNICE (Farwell, TX, postal clerk)

CRUME, PAUL (Dallas Morning News columnist)

CRUMLEY, BILL (Texas Tech textile research)

CRUMLEY, JAMES (El Paso, TX, novelist-screenwriter)

CRUMP, BOB (Shallowater, TX, cattleman) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1880-1969; See RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY; See photos at SWCPC 299 E4)

CRUMP, KATIE BELL (Lubbock, TX, pioneer, teacher) (Obit.) (See also Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

CRUMP, MAMIE (See also Papers 1903-1936)

CRUMP, W. D. (Judge) (Shallowater, TX, librarian) (Obit.) (See also RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY; SHALLOWATER, TX; See PELT, D. VAN Microfilm P393 for Life of William Dorsey Crump)

CRUMPTON, PHILIP and ELIZABETH

CRUSE, JACKIE (Post, TX, artist)

CRUSE, NIKKI (Lubbock, TX, children’s author)

CRUSH, TX (McLennan County) (See also KATY RAILROAD; MISSOURI, KANSAS AND TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY; TRAIN WRECKS)

CRUZ, ABEL (Lubbock, TX, columnist)

CRUZ, DAVID (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX, author) (See AUTHORS; AUTHORS: SOUTHWESTERN)

CRUZ, TED (Houston, TX, U.S. Sen.) (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY)

CRUZ, TEDDY (Architect)

CRYSTAL CITY, TX (Zavala County) (See also FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; See SOLIS, ELISEO Papers 1965-1987)

CRYSTAL RIVER QUARTET (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also MUSIC: CHRISTIAN)

CUATE, MELODIE (McAllen, TX, author)

CUB SCOUTS (See INDIANS [North America]

CUBAN, MARK (Dallas, TX, impresario)

CUDD, HIRAM (Wellington, TX, trucker)

CUERO, TX (DeWitt County) (See also FLOODS; HOTZ, T. W.; INDIANOLA, TX; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Ace Slone]; TEXAS INSTRUMENTS; TURKEY INDUSTRY)

CUEVAS, ART (Lubbock, TX, housing contractor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE)

CUEVAS, JOSE (Midland, TX)

CULBERSON, CHARLES A. (TX Gov.) (See also HUGHES, POLLYANNA)

CULBERSON COUNTY, TX (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; BROOKS, SHELBY; COWBOY POETRY [Ray Fitzgerald]; EBBERSOL, AARON L.; GRAVES, JOYCELYN; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [James Marion West]; MEDLEY, W. T.; MUNN, HAROLD; NEILL, TERRY; ORLA, TX; PINE SPRINGS, TX; PYLE, BUCK; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS: FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; TEXAS WIND POWER PROJECT; VAN HORN, TX and related files; See Microfilm C967 for 1974 Program Building Committee; See photo at SWCPC 521 [1913])

CULBERSON, OLIN (Judge, TX RR Comm.)

CULLEN, HUGH ROY (Houston, TX, oilman) (See also COPE, CHARLES LONG)

CULLENDER, GRACE (Hartley, TX) (See also HARTLEY COUNTY, TX)

CULLINAN, J. S. (See CORSICANA, TX)

CULLUM COMPANIES (Dallas, TX) (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

CULP, KESLEY (Lubbock, TX)

CULPEPPER, PAT (Baylor U. coach)

CULTURE CLASH (Los Angeles, CA, comedy group)

CULVER, BARBARA G. (Midland County, TX, judge, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1970-1975; TEXAS CONSTITUTIONAL REVISION COMMISSION OF 1973)

CULWELL, CURTIS (Lubbock ISD superintendent)

CUMBIE, SONNY (Snyder, TX, QB) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

CUMBRES AND TOLTEC SCENIC RAILROAD (See also CHAMA, NM)

CUMBY, TX (Hopkins County) (See GREEN, BEN K.; See ROARK-COX, OLETA MAE Microfilm C877R for 1978)

CUMIFORD, WILLIAM L. (Paper on historian John Gorham Palfrey)

CUMMINGS, AARON (Midland, TX, piano craftsman)

CUMMINGS, CLIFTON (Lubbock, TX)

CUMMINGS, EDISON (Navajo silversmith)

CUMMINGS, ELIZABETH (See Papers 1987-1992 for correspondence with Western novelist Jeanne Williams)

CUMMINGS, ETHELYN (Paper on Reinhold Niebuhr)

CUMMINGS, JOLENE

CUMMINGS, SETH T. (TTU staff)

CUMMINGS, STERLING KIMBALL (Floyd County, TX, farmer)

CUMMINS, JIM (MO) (See OUTLAWS)

CUMMINS, ROBERT O.

CUNIFF, PAT (Lubbock, TX)

CUNNINGHAM, ALBERT BENJAMIN (pseuds. Estil Dale, Garth Hale) (TTU English faculty, novelist) (Obit.) (See Papers 1843-1966 for mss.; See photos at SWCPC 302 E2)

CUNNINGHAM, A. B. (Mrs.) (JEAN) (Obit.) (See also CUNNINGHAM, ALBERT BENJAMIN)

CUNNINGHAM, BILL (Journalist-author)

CUNNINGHAM, G. P. (Mrs.)

CUNNINGHAM FAMILY, JAMES FRANKLIN (Abilene, TX, attorney) (See Papers 1863-1967 and Microfilm C973; See photos at SWCPC 135, SWCPC 178)

CUNNINGHAM, JIM (Terry County, TX, rancher) (See also SCUDDAY, W. K.)

CUNNINGHAM, JOHN (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

CUNNINGHAM, KENNETH (Hartley County, TX, conservationist)

CUNNINGHAM, LARRY (Lubbock, TX, city manager) (Includes paper on historian Burton J. Hendrick)

CUNNINGHAM, OLIVER (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 135)

CUNNINGHAM, RICK (Lubbock, TX, sculptor)

CUNNINGHAM, TOM GREEN (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

CURANDEROS (See also ALVAREZ, MARTIN [Oral history]; ARBUCKLE, H. C., III; CONTENT, TX [Nancy Parker]; FOLK MEDICINE; GURZYNSKI, JAMES C.; INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY; MAYA INDIANS; MADAME LUCY; MEDICINE MEN; PLAINVIEW, TX: BUSINESSES [Lopez Groceries]; URREA, TERESA [List also]; See WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979)

CURFMAN, BEAR (TTU football)

CURIEL, CAROLYN (Ambassador, Hispanic activist)

CURL, SAM (Dr.) (See also TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES; See BECK, CURTIS Papers 1993-1997 at [Beck])

CURLEE, CAROLE (Lubbock, TX)

CURRENCY (See also KELLEY, J. GARRY; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: CURRENCY)

CURRENCY COLLECTION (See Collection 1785-1953; See McKAY, SETH SHEPARD [Mrs.] [Villa currency])

CURRIE, CLARENCE (CO rancher, rifleman)

CURRY COUNTY, NM (See also ALLSUP, LONNIE and BARBARA; ASHLEY, ETHEL OLETHA BEALL; BALCH, FRED; BALDRIDGE, MONTIE; BARNES, BESSIE ELLEN SNODDERLY; CLARK, MAURICE; CLOVIS, NM and related files; CUTTING HORSES; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Van der Ploeg]; EL RANCHO MILLING COMPANY; EXTENSION CLUBS; FAIRS; FARMERS MARKETS; FARWELL, TX; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; LEWIS, SAM; MELROSE, NM; NEELY, ELSIE CROSS; OVERSTREET, HAMLIN; PETTIGREW, MAE; RANDOL, EBB; ROADROAMER MAGAZINE; ROGERS, BURTON ALLAN; RUNNELS, KING KIRK; RUSH, MITCHELL [Mrs.]; RUTHERFORD, DAVID OSCAR; RUTLEDGE, ROBERT H.; ST. VRAIN, NM; SANTA FE RAILROAD; TEXICO, NM; THEATRES; THOMPSON, RUPERT F.; TORNADOS [2007]; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 5; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; Oversize file 38; See photo at SWCPC 327 E1 [Clovis early Main Street])

CURRY, HUBERT (Crosbyton, TX, publisher-historian) (Obit.) (See also CROSBYTON REVIEW)

CURRY, JANE (Performance artist)

CURRY, JIM (Rio de las Vecas, NM, rancher)

CURRY, KRISTY (TTU basketball coach)

CURRY, MINNIE WEB GARNER (Lubbock, TX) (See also Framed photos)

CURRY MOTOR FREIGHT LINE (Amarillo, TX)

CURRY, W. M. (Crosbyton, TX, publisher) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CROSBYTON REVIEW [Photo in October 4, 1962])

CURTIS, CHUCK (Jacksboro-Garland-SMU, TX, coach)

CURTIS, ECK (Lubbock, TX, coach) (Obit.)

CURTIS, ECK (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

CURTIS, EDWARD S. (Photographer) (See also INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY)

CURTIS, JOHN B. (Paper on history of Driver Training)

CURTIS, KEN (FESTUS) (Actor-singer)

CURTIS, SONNY (See also CRICKETS [Band]; HOLLY, BUDDY)

CURTSINGER, JOE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX, grocers)

CUSENBARY, DANIEL D. (Young County, TX, writer) (See also Papers 1946-1967)

CUSHMAN, RALPH WILLIAM (M.D.) (Rankin-Upton County, TX, rancher)

CUSTER, GEORGE A. (Gen.) (See also BRISCOE COUNTY, TX 1; CAVALRY; CHEYENNE INDIANS; COMANCHE [Horse]; CRAZY HORSE [TASUNKE WITKO]; CROOK, GEORGE [Gen.]; CURTIS, EDWARD S.; FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN; GALL [Hunkpapa]; GEORGE, JOHN E.; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HISTORY; INDIANS: MONTANA; LAKOTA SIOUX; LITTLE BIG HORN ASSOCIATES; SIOUX INDIANS; SITTING BULL)

CUSTOM KITCHENS OF LUBBOCK

CUTBIRTH, ELIGIAH (Bosque County, TX) (See also Records 1970)

CUTHBERT, TX (Mitchell County)

CUTHBIRTH, ANNIE ELIZABETH (Bosque County, TX)

CUTSHALL, PATRICIA (Paper on labor organizer Samuel Gompers)

CUTSHAW, R. C. and JOYCE (Lubbock, TX, photographer) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1989)

CUTTER, ADDISON

CUTTER BILL WESTERN WORLD (Dallas, TX, clothier)

CUTTER, PAUL F. (See Papers 1987 for pioneer Lubbock culture)

CUTTER, RICHARD S. (Ochiltree County, TX) (See Microfilm C991R for diary 1880-1907)

CUTTING HORSES (See also ALLSUP, LONNIE and BARBARA; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA; HORSES; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO; REEVES, FRANK; WELCH, BUSTER and SHEILA; See SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers)

CYCLING (See also ARMSTRONG, LANCE; BICYCLISTS; BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; NAIL, TERRY)

CYLES, ARTHUR

CYPHERS, ANDREA JERA (Lubbock, TX)

CZECHS IN TEXAS (See also AMMANSVILLE, TX; ANTON, TX; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; BACA, GIL; BASTROP, TX; BAYER, JULIA BOLF; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; ENNIS, TX; GRANGER, TX; KRIWANEK, FRANZ; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY [Becky Motal]; MUSIC: GERMAN SETTLERS; PODSEDNIK, FRANCES; SHINER, TX; STEHLIK, JOHN E.; TEMPLE, TX; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS)