Reference File List - D


 

D AND J IMPLEMENT COMPANY (See Records for farm equipment, parts and operating manuals, 1940-1970)

DABICH, GEORGE (WY Western artist)

D’ACOSTA, JAMES L. (TTU engineering alumnus)

DADE, MYRIA DOUGLAS (Floydada, TX) (See also TEXAS CENTENARIANS)

DADY, JASON (San Antonio, TX, chef)

DAFFERN, ALBERT (Matador, TX, ranch cook) (See also photos at SWCPC 64 E2)

DAHL, BILL E. (TTU range management faculty)

DAHLBERG, H. CLAY (Hunt, TX, sculptor)

DAHLSTROM RANCH (Hays County, TX)

DAILE, PATRICK (See BALD MOUNTAIN, CO)

DAILEY, WALLACE (Levelland, TX)

DAILY CITIZEN (Vicksburg, MS, newspaper on wallpaper)

DAILY LIVESTOCK REPORTER, THE (Fort Worth, TX) (See CORYELL, R. G.; See Newspaper Collection)

DAILY TEXAN (UT-Austin student newspaper) (See also CARTOONISTS: TEXAS [Stephanie Eisner]; RACE; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

DAINGERFIELD, TX (See also MORRIS COUNTY, TX; See photos at SWCPC 134)

DAINGERFIELD, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

DAINGERFIELD STATE PARK (Morris County, TX)

DAINGERFIELD, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY (See also ADAMS, JOHN [Oral History]; AMISH IN TEXAS; ASSOCIATED MILK PRODUCERS, INC.; AVANTS, DOUGLAS; BLANTON, GUY C. [Oral History]; BLUE BELL CREAMERIES; BORDEN, GAIL; BRENHAM, TX; BURKBURNETT, TX: PRESTON DAIRY; CLOVERDALE DAIRY; COOPERATIVES [Santa Fe, NM, goats]; CURRY, MINNIE WEB GARNER; DAVIS, J. CONNELLY; DAVIS, MILES; DROUGHT [Stryk Jersey]; ELLIFF, CHESTER; FRIONA, TX [Ben Mesman]; HAVRAN, ED; HARMON, L. G.; HENDERSON, JOE B.; IDALOU, TX [Promise Land]; INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMPANY; JONES, NOLAN R.; KNOLLE, HENRY P.; KRIEGSHAUSER, HAROLD; KRUSE, HOWARD and ED; LAMB, ARCH G.; LAMESA, TX; LIGGETT, KENNETH; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: BORDEN, INC.; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; LUBBOCK, TX: MEDLOCK’S DAIRY; LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER AND HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY [Bell Dairy]; MARSHALL, SCHULYER B. JR.; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; MOREHEAD, LUCIAN; PANHANDLE PLAINS REGION; PRICE, ROBERT B. [El Paso, TX]; RICHARDSON DAIRY; RICHARDSON, TED; RIGLER, BRUCE; ROBINSON, JAMES and LEOTA; SHEEP AND GOATS; SHORTHORN CATTLE; SOUTH TEXAS PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; STINE, J. BRYAN; SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX; TEXAS DAIRY HERITAGE COLLECTION; TEXAS DAIRY INDUSTRY; TEXAS TECH: DAIRY; TEXAS TECH: DAIRY BARN; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND HUMAN HEALTH; TEXAS TECH: STUDENT DAIRY ASSOCIATION; WESTERN DAIRY JOURNAL; WILKOWSKE, H. H. [Butter manufacturing]; WILLINGHAM, J. J.; WILSON, GEORGE C.; WOLF, KARL; See AVANTS, DOUGLAS Papers 1930-1996; BELL DAIRY Collection 1946-1971; HAVRAN, ED Papers at [Havran]; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden] [Box 73/Folder 20]; KNOWLTON, JIM Papers 1913-1996; LAMB, ARCH G. and Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb]; LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER AND HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY Collection; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939; See Periodicals for Texas Holstein News 1955-1985; See photos at SWCPC 195 E1-E2, SWCPC 703 E1, SWCPC 844 E1)

DAIRY: PLAINVIEW (See CLOVERDALE DAIRY; MOREHEAD, LUCIAN; RICHARDSON, TED; RIGLER, BRUCE; STINE, J. BRYAN)

DAIRY PRODUCTS (See also BLUE BELL CREAMERIES; BRENHAM, TX; KRUSE, HOWARD and ED; TEXAS TECH: FOOD AND NUTRITION DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: FOOD TECHNOLOGY; WILLINGHAM, J. J.)

DAIRY QUEEN (See also EARTH, TX; RICHESON, DORIS and BOB)

DAKOTA TERRITORIAL RECORDS (See also Microfilm P214 for Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869)

DAL PASO MUSEUM (Lamesa, TX)

DALBY, ARNO (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also Microfilm D137 for scrapbooks 1942-1972; See T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT and Collection 1958-1969; See FREIGHT, INC. Records 1958-1968; See photo at SWCPC 57 [C])

DALBY, GILES (Judge) (See also GARZA COUNTY, TX)

DALCHTLER, GEORGE E. (See TEPE, BEN)

DALE, CHARLES EDWIN (Dr.) (See also CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON)

DALE, EDWARD EVERETT (Historian)

DALE, JACK (TTU basketball broadcaster) (See also DALE, STEVE; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL; UNDERWOOD, NED Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood])

DALE, LEONA (Papers on George Washington, journalist-novelist E. W. Howe)

DALE, STEVE (TTU basketball broadcaster; son of DALE, JACK)

DALHART, TX (Dallam and Hartley Counties) (See also ALBRIGHT, LLOYD L.; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILROAD [List also]; HANBURY, CHARLES H.; HENSON, WALTER D.; HOGUE, KENNETH; KOEHLER, RAY; LAW, ALBERT; LONG X RANCH; MAULDIN, REX; MOORE, BEN; MORRIS, JESS; RHODES, FLOSIE; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Stormy Wing]; SHERWOOD, GREG; STIPE, FRANCES; WARRICK, MARK; WHALEY, JAMES; X I T RANCH [Cordia Duke, Charles Hanbury]; See FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries; VECK, LOLA MARIE Papers for 1886-1909)

DALHART, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm D143T for 1920-1953, D143R for 1952-1974)

DALHART, TX: THE DALHART TEXAN (See Microfilm D143 for 1933-1934, D143I for 1933 Rock Island historical edition, D143G for 1951 Jubilee edition, D143 E for 1975 XIT edition, D143B for 1902-1977)

DALHART, TX: XIT RODEO AND REUNION (See also X I T RANCH)

DALLAM COUNTY, TX (See also ALBRIGHT, LLOYD L.; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY R. Avila]; DALHART, TX and related files; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; FINCH BROTHERS [J. A. and A. C.]; FINCH, O. H.; HANBURY, CHARLES H.; HENSON, WALTER D.; HOGUE, KENNETH; KOEHLER, RAY; LAW, ALBERT; SMITHEE, JOHN; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; STRATFORD, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXLINE, TX; WILLIAMS, W. J.; X I T RANCH; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.] [Army Air Field]; FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 5; See photos at SWCPC 210)

DALLAM-HARTLEY COUNTY JOINT COMMISSIONERS COURT (See Microfilm D143S for 1958-1975)

DALLAS (TV drama) (See also BANKSTON, GORDON; GOSS, PENNI; PLANO, TX [Southfork Ranch]; POPULAR CULTURE)

DALLAS AREA RAPID TRANSIT (DART)

DALLAS CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION, INC.

DALLAS CORPORATION (Downer’s Grove, IL) (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

DALLAS COUNTY, TX (See also BELL, CHRIS; A. H. BELO CORPORATION; BANKS AND BANKING [D. L. Faulkner]; BANKS, JAY; BRYAN, JOHN NEELY; CEDAR HILL STATE PARK; COCKRELL, SARAH HORTON; DALLAS, TX and related files; DEAR, WILLIAM C.; DUNCANVILLE, TX; FARMERS BRANCH, TX; GARLAND, TX; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; HARDING, WARREN G.; HOLDEN, W. C.; IMMIGRATION: FARMERS BRANCH; IRVING, TX and related files; KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION; LANCASTER, TX; LAS COLINAS, TX; MARSHALL, SCHULYER B. JR.; MILLER FAMILY; OLD RED MUSEUM OF DALLAS COUNTY HISTORY AND CULTURE; RACE; SACHSE, TX; SEAGOVILLE, TX; SHOWMAN, JOSIAH; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TRINITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION; WATKINS, CRAIG)

DALLAS COUNTY FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICT (See STEMMONS, JOHN M.; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY)

DALLAS/FORT WORTH LAMBDA PAGES

DALLAS/FORT WORTH METRO AREA (See also DALLAS COUNTY, TX; TARRANT COUNTY, TX)

DALLAS/FORT WORTH REGIONAL AIRPORT (See also TEXAS ECONOMY; Texas Monthly December 1973)

DALLAS, JIM (Lubbock, TX, photographer) (See JIM DALLAS STUDIO)

DALLAS LIFE (November and December, 1937)

DALLAS, TX (Dallas County) (See also Collection 1845-1944 [Green Oaks]; See A. H. BELO CORPORATION; AIR POLLUTION; COTTON BOWL; DISEASES; FILMS; FORT WORTH, TX; HIGHWAYS: RED-LIGHT CAMERAS; HOMELESS; JEBSEN, HARRY [Sports history]; JEWS IN TEXAS; PARKER, QUANAH [Speech at Dallas Fair]; RACE; OLYMPICS; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY [Texas Observer]; RAILROADS; SCOTTISH RITE HERALD, 1938; STEHR, BILL; TORNADOS [1933, 1957]; TEXAS CENTENNIAL [List also]; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FOOTBALL GAME; TEXAS: SCHOOLS; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TRINITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION; TRINITY RIVER; TRUMAN, HARRY S.; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr]; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; COLLIER, ANNA BELLE Papers for children’s stories; KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION and Collection 1953-1964; See Newspapers: Dallas, TX for Texas State Labor Journal 1896; Dallas Morning News November 20 and December 4, 1932; Texas Monthly December 1973, February 1978)

DALLAS, TX: ADOLPHUS HOTEL (See also ALLEN, DAVE, JR.; ELLIFRITZ, R. B.; HILL, FRANCES; LANG, ARTHUR W.; TANKERSLEY, CECIL; TEXAS FLAG; TURNER, LAWRENCE W.; WILSON, GEORGE; See ADOLPHUS HOTEL Microfilm A239 for Scrapbooks 1910-1970; See Oral History collection)

DALLAS, TX: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN

DALLAS, TX: APPAREL MART (See also Texas Monthly January 1974)

DALLAS, TX: BAKER HOTEL

DALLAS, TX: BOARD OF EDUCATION (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

DALLAS, TX: BUILDINGS

DALLAS, TX: BUSINESSES (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION; ADAMS, ARTHUR; AIRLINE PASSENGERS ASSOCIATION INC.; AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; AMERICAN IRRIGATION FARMERS ASSOCIATION; ANDERSON, DONNY; ANDERSON, ROBERT O.; ANDREWS, WARREN P.; ANSARI, ANOUSHEH; ASH, MARY KAY; ATMOS ENERGY; AVIATION; BANKS AND BANKING; BAPTIST STANDARD; BISHOP COLLEGE; BRANIFF INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES; CARPENTER, JOHN W.; CENTEX CORPORATION; CENTRAL AND SOUTH WEST CORPORATION; CONTINENTAL TRAILWAYS; CROW, TRAMMELL; CUBAN, MARK; CULLUM COMPANIES; CUTTER BILL WESTERN WORLD; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; DEES, TOM; DeGOLYER AND McNAUGHTON; DIAMOND SHAMROCK CORPORATION; DOOLEY, KIRK; DORCHESTER GAS CORPORATION; DOVIAK, ROBERT; E. C. PALMER AND COMPANY; ENERGAS; ENSERCH CORPORATION; FAIR, MORRIS; FIRST INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES, INC.; FRITO-LAY, INC.; GIBSON, H. R.; GIBSON’S DISCOUNT STORES; GJEMRE, KEN; GREAT SOUTHERN OIL AND REFINING COMPANY; GREEN, CECIL H.; GULF INSURANCE COMPANY; HAGGAR COMPANY; HALLIBURTON COMPANY; HARRIS, BILLY BOB; HENNINGSON, DURHAM AND RICHARDSON; HUNT, CAROLINE; INSURANCE; INTER/FIRST CORPORATION; LAS COLINAS, TX; LONE STAR GAS COMPANY; LONE STAR STEEL CORPORATION; MARCUS, STANLEY; MARY KAY COSMETICS; MATURE TEXANS ASSOCIATION; MINYARD’S FOOD STORES; MUSE AIR; NATIONAL MOTOR CLUB; NEIMAN-MARCUS; NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS FOOD HERALD; OIL: PIPELINES; PEROT, H. ROSS; PAUL QUINN COLLEGE; PROGRESSIVE FARMER; REPUBLIC GYPSUM COMPANY; REPUBLIC HOUSING CORPORATION; RESTAURANTS; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHWEST APPAREL MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION; SOUTHWEST BOOK SERVICES; SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATED TELEPHONE COMPANY; SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC SERVICE CO.; SOUTHWESTERN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SUPRON ENERGY CORPORATION; SWEETWATER RESOURCES, Inc.; TEXAS: BUSINESS; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS INSTRUMENTS [TI]; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM; TEXAS MID-CONTINENT OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY; TEXAS SCOTTISH RITE HOSPITAL FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER; TOREADOR ROYALTY COMPANY; TRANS-CONTINENTAL TELEPHONE AND ELECTRONICS, INC.; UNITED GUARANTY LIFE; WASTE CONTROL SPECIALISTS INC; See HIGGINBOTHAM BROS. AND CO. Records 1854-1959 and Microfilm H635 for 1890-1945; LEWIS, J. A. [Mrs.] Papers; SCRUGGS, C. G. Papers 1951-1969; SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY Collection 1957-1965; TEXAS COTTONSEED CRUSHERS’ ASSOCIATION Records 1894-1974, Microfilm T355C957 for Records 1894-1921, T355C [1894-1956]; See SOUTHERN MILLS COMPANY photo at SWCPC 286 [1907])

DALLAS, TX: CARTER HIGH SCHOOL

DALLAS, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm D145 for Trans-Texas Airways Renewal Proceedings)

DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES (See also HINDUS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; See DALLAS, TX: by denomination)

DALLAS, TX: CORGAN ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS ARBORETUM

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS BALLET

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS CIVIC MUSIC

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS CIVIC OPERA (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS OPERA)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COUNTY HERITAGE SOCIETY

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS (See also BATES, BILL; DORSETT, TONY; JOHNSON, JIMMY; JONES, JERRY; LANDRY, TOM; LILLY, BOB; MEREDITH, DON; MURICHSON, CLINT, JR.; NGUYEN, DAN; PHILLIPS, WES; SCHRAMM, ERNEST [TEX]; SPORTS AND RECREATION; STAUBACH, ROGER; SWITZER, BARRY; Texas Monthly November 1973)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS CHEERLEADERS

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS EYE BANK, INC.

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS FARMER’S MARKET

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS GRAND OPERA ASSOCIATION

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS GRAND PRIX

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS HISTORICAL SOCIETY

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also DALLAS, TX: BOARD OF EDUCATION; DALLAS, TX: CARTER HIGH SCHOOL; DALLAS, TX: S.T.E.P. FOUNDATION; TEXAS: EDUCATION and related files)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS LITTLE THEATRE (See also TYSON, GEORGE [Mrs.]; ADAMS, ARTHUR Papers 1925-1928 at [AAdams])

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MAVERICKS (See also CUBAN, MARK; GERMANS IN TEXAS [Dirk Nowitzki]; SPORTS AND RECREATION)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MORNING NEWS (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION; ADAIR, W. S.; CRUME, PAUL; CUNNINGHAM, BILL; DEALEY, TED; DeORE, BILL; DUCKWORTH, ALLEN; LANDRUM, LYNN W.; McCORMICK, HARRY; MOREHEAD, RICHARD M.; PASS, FRED; POETS: TEXAS [Harry Lee Marriner]; SCHOFFELMAYER, VICTOR; SHERROD, BLACKIE; SUMNER, JANE; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; TURNER, THOMAS E.; WALLING, LEE [John Rosenfield])

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS OPERA (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS CIVIC OPERA)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY, TEXAS/DALLAS HISTORY AND ARCHIVES DIVISION

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (See also McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS TIMES HERALD (See also CRULL, ELGIN)

DALLAS, TX: DALLAS WEEKLY NEWS (See Microfilm D145W394 for 1885-1909)

DALLAS, TX: DIOCESE OF DALLAS

DALLAS, TX: DRAMA (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS LITTLE THEATRE; DALLAS, TX: MAJESTIC THEATRE; DALLAS, TX: TEATRO DALLAS; PLAYBILL; TEXAS CENTENNIAL; See JONES, PRESTON Papers 1973-1974)

DALLAS, TX: EPISCOPAL CHURCH

DALLAS, TX: EVENTS

DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK (See also FLANAGAN, J. W.; TEXAS CENTENNIAL [List also]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

DALLAS, TX: FEDERAL RESERVE BANK (See also FEDERAL RESERVE BANK Papers 1953-1963 for annual reports; See ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BANKERS DIGEST; BANKS AND BANKING)

DALLAS, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK (See also DAVIS, G. C.; FIRST INTERNATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.; SLAUGHTER, C. C.)

DALLAS, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH

DALLAS, TX: FREEDMAN’S CEMETERY

DALLAS, TX: HISTORIC PRESERVATION LEAGUE (See also HISTORIC PRESERVATION)

DALLAS, TX: HOUSES (See DALLAS, TX: PLACES)

DALLAS, TX: KRLD RADIO (See also KRLD RADIO Sheet Music Collection 1906-1961; STAMPS, FRANK H.)

DALLAS, TX: LOVE FIELD

DALLAS, TX: MAJESTIC THEATRE

DALLAS, TX: MUSIC (See also AUSTIN, LANDON; BAXTER, J. R., JR.; BAXTER, PHILIP C.; DALLAS, TX: BAKER HOTEL; DROWNING POOL; ELVIS T. BUSBOY AND CO.; BARBWIRES; CORTEZ, JOE; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA; DAVIS, JOHNNIE [SCAT]; DROWNING POOL; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; HARRIS, LESTER; HARRIS, WILLIAM J. [BILLY]; HUBBARD, RAY WYLIE; KLEINOW, PETE; LEWIS, GORDON; LOPEZ, TRINI; LONESTAR [Band]; LOST IMMIGRANTS; McCORD, J. FRED; McLENDON, GORDON and Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; MILLER, STEVE; MITCHELL, LU; MORRIS, JAY HUNTER; MUSIC: TEXAS and other MUSIC files; NESMITH, MIKE; NEVERSET; NORDEMAN, NICOLE; NYE, MARY; PIKE, PATRICE; SAM THE SHAM AND THE PHARAOHS; SMITH, LIGON; SOUTHWEST CELTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION; STALLING, MAX; STANFORD, LYNN; TEXAS GYPSIES; TOADIES; WALDMAN, HERMAN; WALLING, LEE; See BAXTER, PHILIP C. Microfilm B355 for 1918-1968; CAIN, FRANK Papers 1966; HARRIS, WILLIAM J. [BILLY] Papers 1897-1972; LOVE, ROBIE Microfilm L897R for scrapbooks 1930-1960; STAMPS-BAXTER MUSIC AND PRINTING CO. Microfilm S783B355 for Records 1943-1965; See DALLAS MUSIC Collection 1950-1959)

DALLAS, TX: NASHER SCULPTURE CENTER

DALLAS, TX: OAK CLIFF

DALLAS, TX: OLD CITY PARK

DALLAS, TX: PARKLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (See also KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION Collection 1953-1964)

DALLAS, TX: PARKS (See also DALLAS, TX: OLD CITY PARK; See Oral History collection)

DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE (See also ADAMS, ARTHUR; ALBRIGHT, JAMES FLOYD [BLISS]; ALEXANDER, CODY FLYNN; ALLEN, DAVE, JR.; AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT [Carr P. Collins]; ANDERSON, DONNY; ANDERSON, ROBERT O.; ANDREWS, WARREN P.; ANSARI, ANOUSHEH; ARTHUR, DAVID STUART; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Davis Cornell]; ASH, MARY KAY; ASHEMORE, JOSEPH and JANIE; AUTHORS: TEXAS; BABB, GEORGIA BURKETT; BABB, WAYNE; BARR, CANDY; BARROW, CLYDE; BASS, J. W.; BAXTER, PHILIP C.; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOOKOUT, STEPHEN THADDEUS; BROWN, ANGIE BANTA; BRYAN, JOHN NEELY; BURKE, FRANK; BYWATERS, JERRY; CAIN, FRANK; CARPENTER, BEN H.; CLARK, CHARLES J.; COCKRELL, SARAH HORTON; COLLINS, CARR P.; CORBITT, HELEN; CRADDOCK, LEMUEL; CRAFT, JUANITA JEWEL; CRAIN, CHRISTINA; CRISWELL, W. A.; CROW, TRAMMELL; CRULL, ELGIN; CUBAN, MARK; DALLAS, TX: MUSIC; DARNELL, LINDA; DAVIDSON, M. SIMS [Mrs.]; DAVIDSON, T. WHITFIELD; DEAN, WILLIAM [Dr.]; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; DeBUSK, MANUEL; DE DIOS, JUAN; DEES, TOM; DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE; DELOATCHE, DARREN; DENT, JIM; DOOLEY, KIRK; DOVIAK, ROBERT; EAST, SARITA KENEDY [Hugh Aynesworth]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; ERWIN, JOHN BRUCE (JACK]; EWALD, SUSAN; FAIR, MORRIS; FASHIONS; FLAIG, JOE; FRETZ, EMIL; FRITZ, EDWARD (NED]; FROST, JACK; GAINES, A. GENE; GARD, WAYNE; GIBSON, H. R.; GILBERT, COLIN; GILLETT, GROVER; GILMORE, KATHLEEN; GIVAN, MARY; GIVENS, RON; GJEMRE, KEN; GOLF [Betty Jameson]; GORMLY, LEAH; GOVENAR, ALAN; GREEN, CECIL H.; GREENE, A. C.; HAGGAR, J. M.; HALE, ARTHUR K.; HALLIDAY, EBBY; HARRIS, BILLY BOB; HARRIS, THEODORE; HARRIS, WILLIAM J. [BILLY]; HARRISON, ADLENE; HAWKINS, BRIAN; HAY, JESS THOMAS; HEGGINS, ELSIE FAYE; HENSARLING, JEB; HIGGINBOTHAM, CECIL; HIGGINBOTHAM, MACK; HIGGINBOTHAM, WILSON; HILL, FRANCES; HINN, HAROLD; HITZELBERGER, BARBARA; HOBLITZELLE, KARL; HOOKER, LOY; HOUSTON, L. B.; HUEY, PHILLIP; HUGHES, KAREN; HUGHES, SARAH T.; HUNT, ANNIE MAE; HUNT, CAROLINE; HUNT, H. L.; HUNT, LAMAR; HUNT, NELSON BUNKER; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; IRONS, WATROUS H.; ISLEY, PHIL; JENSEN, HARRY; JOHNSON, JIMMY; JOHNSON, WARREN; JOHNSTONE, ALBERT SIDNEY; JONES, JERRY; JONES, PRESTON; JONSSON, J. ERIK; KEELING, WILLIAM; KEETON, GROVER; KELLEY, NELSON [JOHNNY]; KESSLER, GEORGE; KIKER, WILLIAM G., JR.; KILBY, JACK; KINTZ, G. M.; KIRBY, HAL; KIRK, RON; KITE, D. L.; KU KLUX KLAN; KUCERA, H. P.; LAMB, MARCUS and JONI; LANDRUM, LYNN W.; LANDRY, TOM; LANG, ARTHUR W.; LANTZ, HARRY; LAY, HERMAN W.; LEBANESE IN TEXAS; LEWIS, GORDON; LO, STEVEN C.; LOMAX, THORTON; LUNDY, ELOISE; MALONE, DOROTHY; MANN, GERALD C.; MARCUS, HERBERT; MARCUS, STANLEY; MARTIN, ROSS; McCORVEY, NORMA; McCOY, HORACE; McGREGOR, STUART MALCOLM; McLENDON, GORDON; MEAD, BEN CARLTON; MEDICINE; MILAZZO, LEE; MILLER v. TEXAS; MILLER, J. FRANK, III; MONK, J. W.; MOORE, WYLIE; MOSES, M. E.; MOSS, WILLIAM; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; MUNDEE, JUNE; MUNS, ROSHI SAHEBJAMII; MURICHSON, CLINT, JR.; MUSGRAVE, REAL; MUSIC: TEXAS; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; OVERTON, ALBERT MONROE; OWENS FAMILY; PARKER, BONNIE [Cement City]; PARKER, ELSIE S.; PAYNTER, SUZII; PENDERGRASS, TORI WEBB; PEOPLES, CLINT; PEROT, H. ROSS; PHILLIPS, BOB; PLAYWRIGHTS; POLITICS: TEXAS; PORTER, ARTHUR; POST, TROY V.; POTTER, LESTER T.; PRICE, TONY; PUTNAM, ANDREW LEE; RACKE, DORIS; RAILEY, WALKER; REED, ALBERT LINCOLN; RUCKER, JOSEPH B.; RUSHTON, LYNN; RUBY, JACK; SANCHEZ, LUIS; SANDERS, BAREFOOT; SAVAGE, WALLACE; SCHMID, LYNN; SCHWERTZ, LILLIAN; SCOTT, RICK; SCOVELL, JOHN FIELD; SMITH, A. FRANK; SMITH, LUCY POUNDS; STALLING, MAX; STEMMONS, JOHN M.; STERN, BILL; STEWART, C. T., JR.; STOREY, ROBERT; STRAUSS, ANNETTE and ROBERT; SUMNERS, HATTON W.; SWEARINGEN, W. C.; TANKERSLEY, CECIL; TAYLOR, ROSS McLAURY; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; TEXAS: CRIME; THAYER, PAUL; THETFORD, MARGARET ANN; THOMAS, W. A.; TINKLE, LON; TIPPIT, J. D.; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; TURNER, LAWRENCE W.; TURNER, LAWRENCE W.; VETERANS: KOREA; VETERANS: VIETNAM; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II; WADE, J. W.; WALDMAN, HERMAN; WATTS, CLYDE; WEBBERLEY, DOROTHY AUSTIN; WHETSTONE, N. J., JR.; WHITE, MEL; WILLIAMS, LILA; WILMANS, EDITH EUNICE THERREL; WILSON, GEORGE; WILSON, OWEN C.; WISE, WES; WOMEN: TEXAS; WOOD, E. A.; WOOD, JANE ROBERTS; WOODWARD, VALIN R.; WRIGHT, LINUS D.; See ADAMS, ARTHUR Papers 1925-1928 at [AAdams]; HARRIS, WILLIAM J. Papers 1897-1972; WYLY BROTHERS; ALBRIGHT, JAMES FLOYD Papers 1933-1968; ANDREWS, WARREN P. Papers 1946-1956; COLLIER, ANNA BELLE Papers; GARD, WAYNE Papers; HOWARD, WILLIAM E. Collection 1814-1892; JONES, PRESTON Papers 1973-1974; KEAY, DAVID L. Papers 1942-195; KINTZ, G. M. Papers 1914-1965; MAY, ISABELLA M. [1879 diary]; McLENDON, GORDON and Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; MORROW, TEMPLE HOUSTON Papers 1836-1969 at [THMorrow]; MUNN, MELVIN and Papers 1958-1976 for Lifeline transcripts; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972; WILKES, JAMES P. Microfilm W682 for scrapbooks 1958-1971; WOOLDRIDGE, FLOYD A. and Papers 1925-1966; See Oral histories re: Adolphus Hotel and Dallas Parks Dept.)

DALLAS, TX: PLACES (See also HISTORIC PRESERVATION; THEATRES)

DALLAS, TX: REUNION SQUARE

DALLAS, TX: S.T.E.P. FOUNDATION

DALLAS, TX: SIXTH FLOOR VISITOR’S CENTER (See also OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; RUBY, JACK; See KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION Collection 1953-1964)

DALLAS, TX: SOUTHWEST ORGAN BANK OF DALLAS

DALLAS, TX: STREETS

DALLAS, TX: TEATRO DALLAS

DALLAS, TX: TRINITY UNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY

DALLAS, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

DALLAS, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

DALLAS, TX: Y.M.C.A.

DALLAS, TIMOTHY J. (TTU engineering faculty)

DALMASSO, W. J. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Thurber, TX)

DALMONT, SAM (Paper on A Bars Ranch, Dawson and Gaines Counties, TX)

DALTON GANG (See also DODGE CITY, KS; GOOD, MILT)

DALTON, J. W. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Crosby County and San Saba, TX) (See also Papers 1882-1894 for notebooks with cattle brands and earmarks; See COX, PARIS Letters received 1879-1892)

DALTON, MARCUS L., and FAMILY (Palo Pinto County, TX) (See also NEWSOM, C. L.; KOEN, J. C.)

DALTON, NORTON (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

DALTON, PARKE N. (Crosbyton, TX, mayor)

D’AMBROSI, JASPER (Tempe, AZ, artist)

DAMERON, THOMAS STONE

DAMON, JAMES M. (See KILLEEN LEGAL DEFENSE FUND)

DAMRON, ALLEN (Singer-songwriter)

DANAHER, TOM (Wichita Falls, TX, aviator)

DANCERS (See also AKER, SUZANNE; ALLEN, JOSHUA; AMARILLO, TX: KWAHADI DANCERS; AMERICAN INDIAN DANCE THEATRE; APACHE CROWN DANCERS; BALLET FOLKLORICO; BANDZEVICIUS, EUGENE; BENITEZ, MARIA; BURFIELD, MICHAEL; CANYON, TX [Neil Hess]; CHARISSE, CYD; COMANCHE NATION DANCERS; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS BALLET; DANCERS; DO-SI-DO SQUARE DANCE CLUB; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Rita Triana]; FORT WORTH, TX: FT. WORTH/DALLAS BALLET; HINDS, LARA; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON BALLET; INDIANS: DANCES; JOHNSON, NaTALIA; KIRKWOOD, FAY; LONE STAR BALLET COMPANY; LUBBOCK AREA SQUARE AND ROUND DANCE FEDERATION; LUBBOCK, TX: ALICIA LAURA SCHOOL OF DANCE; LUBBOCK, TX: ARTS; LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET FOLKLORICO; LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK CELTIC FALL FESTIVAL AND HARVEST DANCE; LUBBOCK, TX: CONSERVATORY OF CLASSICAL BALLET; LUBBOCK, TX: LARRYMORE STUDIOS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CIVIC BALLET; LUBBOCK, TX: PARKWAY CENTER PEGGY WILLIS BALLET COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: SWING DANCERS OF LUBBOCK; MUSIC: FLAMENCO; RACZ FAMILY; ROBERTS, SHARON; ROHRA, SAPNA; SNAKE DANCES; SQUARE DANCE; TAOS, NM [CJ Bernal]; TEXAS DANCE HALLS; TEXAS TECH: DANCE DIVISION; TEXAS TECH: DANCETECH; TEXAS TECH: GERMAN DANCERS; TEXAS TECH: PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT, DIVISION OF DANCE; TEXAS TECH: THEATER AND DANCE DEPARTMENT; TUNE, TOMMY; VEGA, PAZ; WILSON, CATHY; See photos at SWCPC 624 [1950 folkloric])

DANHOF, GARY PHILIP (Lubbock, TX, restaurateur)

DANIEL, AARON (TTU drum major) (See also TEXAS TECH: BAND)

DANIEL, ANNA de OLIVERIA (Mrs. John) (Clovis, NM, pioneer)

DANIEL BAKER COLLEGE (Brownwood, TX) (See Microfilm D184 for 1888-1961 records and correspondence; McGAUGHY, J. FRED Microfilm M145F for 1910-1976; See Framed photos)

DANIEL, BENGE ROBERT (Lubbock, TX)

DANIEL, BILL (Liberty, TX) (Guam Gov.) (See also DANIEL, PRICE)

DANIEL, EARLY (Lubbock, TX, grocer)

DANIEL, EUGENIE VON GONTARD (Mrs. Jerry Bob) (Paducah, TX, rancher)

DANIEL INDUSTRIES, INC. (Houston, TX)

DANIEL, J. E. (Silverton, TX, attorney) (See also GREGORY, THOMAS WATT)

DANIEL, MICHAEL (Lubbock, TX, children’s author)

DANIEL, PRICE (Liberty, TX) (TX Gov., Justice, U.S. Sen.) (Obit.) (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; GAMBLING; McCLESKY, CLIFTON; TIDO; See ALLISON, ALVIN R. Papers 1946-1985)

DANIEL, PRICE, JR. (Liberty, TX) (Speaker of TX House) (See also Texas Monthly February 1975)

DANIEL, WALTER L. (Photographer) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DANIEL STUDIO)

DANIEL, WAYNE

DANIEL, WILLIAM R. (Paper on judicial history of freedom of speech)

DANIELL, ALFRED (M.D.) (Brownfield, TX, Rotary Club 1974 presentation)

DANIELL, BARRY (Brownwood, TX, auto salesman)

DANIELL, DOUGLAS (Brownwood, TX, auto dealer)

DANIELS, BRUCE (TTU history faculty)

DANIELS, CHRISTY SPENCE

DANIELS, DON (Lubock, TX)

DANIELS, J. W. (Roswell, NM, rancher)

DANIELS, W. S. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

DARLING, JOHN (TTU administration)

DARNELL, JIM BOB (Lubbock, TX, judge)

DARNELL, LINDA (Dallas, TX, film actor) (See HURD, PETER)

DA ROCHA, MARIA (Paper on Alexander Hamilton)

DARROUZETT, TX (Lipscomb County) (See also KOCH, LOTTIE; MILLER, EMMA; SCHONHOLZ, AGNES)

DARY, DAVID (Lubbock, TX)

DASBURG, ANDREW (Ranchos de Taos, NM, artist)

DASCHLE, TOM (U.S. Sen., SD)

DATA PROCESSING MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (TTU chapter)

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (See AMERICAN HISTORY [GENERAL]; GARNER, KATHERINE BOON; LUBBOCK, TX: FRANCIS RAINEY CHAPTER OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION; LUBBOCK, TX: NANCY ANDERSON CHAPTER OF DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION and Records 1930-2001; PORTALES, NM: DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: EL PORTAL CHAPTER; TEXAS HISTORY: EARLY; TEXAS SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION; WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE [Major Francis Grice Chapter]; See McKNIGHT, DELORES Collection 1894-1979; WILLIAMS, LUCY LORE Papers 1860-1973)

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: COMANCHERIA CHAPTER (Canadian, TX) (See Microfilm C728D for catalog of cemeteries in Hemphill and Wheeler Counties, TX)

DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS (See also ALAMO; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; PERRY, HALLY BRYAN; TEXAS: MUSEUMS; ZAVALA, ADINA DE)

DAUGHTREY, ELIZABETH (Mrs. E. R.) (Del Rio, TX)

DAUGHTREY, ROBUCK (Del Rio, TX)

DAVENPORT, JAMES M. (TTU mathematics faculty)

DAVENPORT, JOHNNY (JOHN WESLEY) and JEAN (Post, TX, cowboy-farrier) (See also Papers 2002; See MATADOR, TX)

DAVENPORT, WALTER (Del Rio, TX)

DAVIDSON, CHARLES (Crockett County, TX, judge) (See also OZONA, TX)

DAVIDSON, CLAUD M. (TTU geography faculty) (See also WATER)

DAVIDSON, JIM (Sudan, TX, feedlot manager)

DAVIDSON, JOE DON (JD) (Obit.) (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also ELY, JOE)

DAVIDSON, M. SIMS (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX) (Obit.)

DAVIDSON, N. M. (Artist)

DAVIDSON, NEVILLE 

DAVIDSON, RONDEL V. (Papers on farmers’ movements, Arthur Schlesinger)

DAVIDSON, ROSEANNA CURRY (TTU special education faculty)

DAVIDSON, T. WHITFIELD (Dallas, TX, judge-author) (See also COW COUNTRY COMMENTARY)

DAVIES, A. E. (Lubbock, TX, cowboy)

DAVIES, JOB (Garza County, TX, rancher)

DAVIES, PETE (Bovina, TX, bracero program manager)

DAVIES, WALTER (Lubbock County Judge)

DAVIS, A. B. (ALARIC BRANDT), JR. (Obit.) (See also Papers 1923-1961, 1939-1967; See CARTER, AMON GILES; JOHNSTON, H. L.; LUBBOCK, TX: BENSON-DAVIS HOUSE; LUBBOCK, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; See photos at SWCPC 699 E1, SWCPC 801 E1)

DAVIS, A. H. (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX, farmer)

DAVIS, ALVIN G. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CELEBRITY LUNCHEON; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; RODEOS)

DAVIS, ANDREW (Lubbock, TX, brick fabricator)

DAVIS, BILLY JOE (Paper on William Eaton and the Barbary Wars)

DAVIS, BLANCHE G. (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1984)

DAVIS, BOB (TTU agricultural economics faculty)

DAVIS, BOBBY (Football coach)

DAVIS, BRAD (Frenship ISD football coach)

DAVIS, CHARLIE (Ranger, TX)

DAVIS, CON (Buffalo Gap, TX, ranch family)

DAVIS, CYCLONE (J. H.) (Franklin County, TX, judge, U.S. Rep.) (Photo) (See also LUFKIN, TX;  See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers 1868-1957)

DAVIS, DAMION (Lubbock, TX, novelist)

DAVIS, DARYL (Author-pianist)

 DAVIS, DONALD JACK (TTU art faculty)

DAVIS, E. J. (Edmund Jackson) (TX Gov.) (See also FORT RICHARDSON, TX; MENARD, TX [May Tansill]; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

DAVIS, E. M., FAMILY GENEALOGY (See also LAMB COUNTY OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION)

DAVIS, EARL (Acuff, TX, farmer)

DAVIS, EDGAR B. (Luling, TX, wildcatter) (See also OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY)

DAVIS, FLOY QUAY (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

DAVIS, G. C. (Deaf Smith County and Austin, TX)

DAVIS, GEORGE A., JR. (Col.) (Morton, TX) (See also Papers 1924-1971; See COCHRAN COUNTY, TX; DUBLIN, TX; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS)

DAVIS, GEORGE BRECKENRIDGE (Gen.)

DAVIS, GEORGE WASHINGTON (Cherokee County, TX, furniture and shoe manufacturer)

DAVIS, GERTRUDE BENNETT (Alpine, TX)

DAVIS, GORDON W. (TTU meat science faculty, entrepreneur)

DAVIS HILL STATE PARK (LaPorte, TX)

DAVIS, J. CONNELLY (Nixon, TX)

DAVIS, J. D. (M.D. and Mrs.) (Roby, TX)

DAVIS, J. L. (BILL) (Ralls, TX, cowboy)

DAVIS, J. T. (Mrs.) (New Deal, TX)

DAVIS, JACK (Lubbock, TX, boot seller)

DAVIS, JEFF (Sterling City, KS, cowboy) (See also DAVIS, TOM JEFF)

DAVIS, JEFFERSON (US Sec. of War, Confederate pres.) (See also BUENA VISTA; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CIVIL WAR)

DAVIS, JERRY (Ector County, TX)

DAVIS, JOHNNIE (SCAT) (Big band musician)

DAVIS, JONES EDGAR (El Paso, TX, religious publisher)

DAVIS, JOSEPH EMMET (Mrs.) (Clovis, NM)

DAVIS, KENNETH WALDRON (Dr.) (TTU English faculty) (See also BELL COUNTY, TX)

DAVIS, L. E. (JACK) (Lubbock, TX, banker)

DAVIS, L. WAGNER (Mrs.) (Plainview, TX, children’s author)

DAVIS, LUCILE (TTU alumnus) (See Microfilm D262 for 1925-1927 scrapbooks)

DAVIS, MAC (Singer-songwriter) (See also LUBBOCK, TX [“Unlikely hometown” article]; LUBBOCK, TX: CENTENNIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME)

DAVIS, MARY ELLEN RHOADS (Paper on 1932 Readers Digest)

DAVIS, MICHAEL D. (Lubbock, TX, children’s author, TTU alumnus)

DAVIS, MILES (Borger, TX, dairyman)

DAVIS MOUNTAINS, TX (See also ALPINE, TX; BEARS; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CAMELS IN TEXAS; EPPENAUER RANCH; FORT DAVIS, TX; H. E. SPROUL RANCH; JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TX; McDONALD OBSERVATORY; U UP U DOWN RANCH; See ROGERS, JERRY L. Papers 1964-1966 [Cattle brands]; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; See photos at SWCPC 159)

DAVIS MOUNTAINS STATE PARK, TX (See also BIRDS: TEXAS; INDIAN LODGE STATE PARK; See photos at SWCPC 159)

DAVIS, OCTAVIA (See Collection 1940-1973)

DAVIS, PAULA (Lubbock, TX, jeweler)

DAVIS, PETER W. (Paper on TX Gov. Jim Hogg)

DAVIS RANCH (Shackleford County, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 220; PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

DAVIS, R. E. (Sterling, TX, rancher) (See BALD MOUNTAIN, CO; Obit. at STERLING COUNTY, TX)

DAVIS, RAY V. (Canyon, TX, photographer)

DAVIS, RILEY D. (Paper on writing a research paper about George Washington)

DAVIS, RICHARD COKE (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

DAVIS, ROBERT (Slaton, TX, feed mill owner)

DAVIS, ROY B. (Lubbock, TX, co-op oil mill manager) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1934-1971 and Microfilm D263R for 1864-1977; See photos at SWCPC 196 E4)

DAVIS, ROY B. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 196 E4)

DAVIS, SALLY (Monahans, TX) (TTU alumnus, NASA mission control)

DAVIS, SARAH (Lubbock, TX)

DAVIS, T. CULLEN (Fort Worth, TX, oil heir) (See also HAYNES, RICHARD [RACEHORSE]; MARSH, STANLEY 3; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly March 1978, May 1979)

DAVIS, TOM JEFF (Sterling City, TX, rancher) (See also DAVIS, JEFF)

DAVIS, TROY (Football running back)

DAVIS, W. L. (TOM) (Sonora, TX, sheep rancher) (Photos)

DAVIS, W. M. (Harvard geology faculty) (Autograph)

DAVIS, WALLACE (See DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

DAVIS, WILLIAM (Ballinger, TX, merchant) (See CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273)

DAVISON, HOWARD (Lubbock, TX, district judge) (Obit.)

DAVITTE, JOHN, JR. (Brownwood, TX, pioneer) (See also “S” INVENTORIES)

 DAWE, CLIFFORD (Denver, CO, merchant)

DAWKINS, NIKITA LOWRY (TTU women’s basketball coach)

DAWS, SUDIE SHELMAN TITUS (Woodson, TX, rancher)

DAWSON, CLEO (Mission, TX, author) (See Papers 1972-1979 at [CDawson])

DAWSON COUNTY, TX (See also ACKERLY, TX; ALCOHOL ISSUES [Los Ybanez]; BAILEY, ANNIE; BALDWIN, CHARLIE; BARRON, E. E.; BLOCKER, DAN; BRYANT-LINK CO.; BUCKEL, WALT [Publisher]; CHICAGO, TX; CLARK, VICKY; CLEMENT, STANSELL; COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; CORBIN, KILMER B. [Judge]; DALMONT, SAM [A Bars]; DAL PASO MUSEUM; DUNN, REX; DYER, M. E.; FORREST, S. S., JR.; FREEMAN, J. H.; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER; GRAPES [Delaney Winery]; GRASSHOPPERS [1924]; HANCOCK COMMUNITY; HARMONY COMMUNITY; HARRIS, MAC; JONSSON, KENNETH; KILLER BEES; KING, F. P.; KLONDIKE, TX; LAMBERT, KIRBY; LAMESA, TX and related files; LEE, EBBIE; LIBERTY COMMUNITY, TX; LINDSEY, M. C.; LOS YBANEZ, TX; LOVE, BOBBIE [Mrs.]; McCARTY COMMUNITY; McDONALD, G. K. [BUB]; McLAUGHLIN, JACK; McSPADDEN, JOSIE; MIDDLETON, I. V.; MILLER, MODDY; MULLINS COMMUNITY; MUNGER COMMUNITY; NEILL, OTIS; NORRIS, JIM; O. K. COMMUNITY; O’BRIEN, TERRELL; O’DONNELL, TX and related files; O’NEAL, ANDY; ORGANIC FARMING; PRATT, LESLIE C.; REGNIER, RICHARD; RICHARDSON, SAM; ROBERTSON, A. B.; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Kent Youngblood]; SALEH, JOHN; SATTERWHITE, BILL; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SMITH, EFFIE; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; SOIL CONSERVATION; SPARENBERG, TX; STEVENS, SAM; TAYLOR, OWEN C.; TEXAS: CRIME [Rod Stringer]; TEXAS TECH: TENNIS [Jake Broyles]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jimmie Doyle, Glenn Orton, Bonnie Snell]; WARN, G. FREDERICK [Spraberry Field]; WELCH, TX and related files; WOODY COMMUNITY, TX; YOUNGBLOOD RANCH; See BLACKMON, D. O. Papers at [DOBlackmon]; BURNS, DOUGLAS [D.] and Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns], Microfilm B976D for 1940-1976 and Microfiche 1972-1973; CLARK, VICKY Papers 1998-2000; LOE, LORENE Microfilm L825 for 1979-1983; LOS YBANEZ, TX Microfilm L8818 for Records 1941-1985; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 5; McDONALD, G. K. Papers 1910-1977; QUINN, JEAN WILLIAMS Papers for 1948 dig at Fingerprint Caves; WHITE, WIRT W. Microfilm W589 for Papers 1881-1968; WRIGHT, CAL Papers 1938; See photos at SWCPC 233, SWCPC 451 [1899-1960], SWCPC 785 E1)

DAWSON, G. E. (Mr.) (Lubbock, TX) (LISD)

DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY (Dawson, NM, rancher) (See also WILSON, DELPHINE DAWSON Papers at [DDWilson])

DAWSON, LARRY (Papers on Popular Science 1905-1915, Cleveland administration and labor, Jacksonian democracy and workingman’s movement 1825-1840)

DAWSON, NM (Colfax County) (See also DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY)

DAWSON, TX (Navarro County) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM [Jack Reed])

DAY, CAROLYN

DAY, DIAZ (Lubbock, TX, pharmacist)

DAY, ELLA HUDSON (See Oversize folder 79)

DAY, F. T. (Mrs.) (Tulia, TX)

DAY, LOUISE F. (Mrs.) (Tulia, TX)

DAY, PROCTOR WILSON (M.D.) (San Antonio, TX)

DAY, TONY (Rosebud, Alberta, Canada rancher)

DAY, WILLAMETTA KECK (Santa Barbara, CA) (See SUPERIOR OIL COMPANY)

DAYAWANSA, W. P. (DAYA) (Dr.) (TTU mathematics faculty) (Obit.)

DEAD SEE (Lubbock, TX, rock band)

DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX (See also ACKER, CLIFF; ATKINS, IRVIN M.; AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS [Dale Kleuskins]; ALTERNATIVE FUEL; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT [Jerome Friemel]; ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST; BALL, FRANK; BANDS [Ralph Frasier]; BARNARD, RICHARD; BLACK, E. B.; BLEDSOE, JOLENE BELL; BULLOCK, MARTHA FRANCIS BRANCH; CARROLL, ONAIS; CLARK, JAMES JESSE; COCANOUGHER, LEE; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; CONNELL, SOPHIA S.; COOK, JIM [LANE]; COX, WALLACE; CURTSINGER, JOE; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DAVIS, A. H.; DAVIS, G. C.; EASLEY, OSCAR; EASTER, WALTER; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FORD, J. FRANK, SR.; FORMBY, CLINT; FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR.; FORTENBERRY, ELDON; FROST, JACK; GARRISON, HOMER; GAULT, HOWARD; GILILLAND, MARLIN; GODWIN, GENE; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [AZTX Cattle Co.]; GRAY, HERMON; HALL, ELMO [TUFF]; HARRIS, WINNIE COOK; HEREFORD, TX and related files; HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLLY SUGAR CORP. [58th annual report]; IVEY, TOM; JONES, NOLAN R.; JOSSERAND, ROBERT D. and NANCY; LA PLATA, TX; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Imprisonment suit]; LOYD, ROLAND; McCATHERN, GERALD; NEELY, CORINNE J. [Mrs.]; NUCLEAR WASTE; OBERTHIER, F. H.; ORGANIC FARMING; PEARCE, W. M., JR.; PEARCE, W. M., SR. [Mrs.]; PLANK, FAYE WINGET; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; RENFRO, WILLIAM B.; RICHARDSON, WAYNE; ROCHA, RUDOLFO; SCHILLING, EDWARD CLYDE; SEARS, J. HENRY; SOUL BROTHER RECORDS; STANFORD, WILLIAM JESSIE; SUGAR BEET INDUSTRY; TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; TRUSSELL, EDDIE [Ed Connell]; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9 [Sophia Connell memoir]; NEELY, CORINNE J. Microfilm N379; PAETZOLD, JOHN Microfilm P126 for 1937-1967 and Oral history; RICHARDSON, WAYNE Papers 1980-1989; STANFORD AND BLACK FAMILIES Microfilm S784 for Papers 1904-1969; WALKER, MINNIE LAMORAH COX Papers 1915-1948; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; See photos at SWCPC 38, SWCPC 179, SWCPC 182 [1919-1926 Womble Ranch], SWCPC 183 [1892-1906], SWCPC 188 [1902-1966], SWCPC 294, SWCPC 548 [1938-1987])

DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX: DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY (See also CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE, INC.; RICHARDSON, WAYNE; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; WASTE DISPOSAL; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY: SALT REPOSITORY PROJECT and Records 1979-1988; See U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY Records 1972-1990 at [DoENuke]; WASTE DEPOSIT IMPACT COMMITTEE Records 1973-1988; See photos at SWCPC 548 [1938-1987])

DEAHL, ROBERT (TTU music faculty)

DEAL, OTIS (Mertzon, TX) (Biography of E. O. Deal, M.D., pioneer physician)

 DEALEY, TED (Publisher, Dallas Morning News) (Reports on Russia, other travels)

DEAN, BILL (TTU alumni association officer) (Paper on Warren G. Harding scandals) (See also TEXAS TECH: MERKET ALUMNI CENTER)

DEAN, BRANDIE and MARK (Lubbock, TX, missionaries)

DEAN, C. L.

DEAN, DON (Plainview, TX)

DEAN, ED (Lubbock, TX, cotton growers rep.) (See also Oversize folder 4)

DEAN, H. E. (ED) (Lubbock, TX)

DEAN, H. J. (Medow, TN) (Civil War diary from Dec. 16, 1861-Dec. 21, 1862, inc. action at Shiloh)

DEAN, JIMMY (Plainview, TX, musician-actor) (See also DEAN, DON; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS)

DEAN, JOHN ANNA BOYD

DEAN, JOHN HENRY, JR.

DEAN, MIKE

DEAN, WAYNE (See Collection 1906-1946 for sheet music: popular, show tunes and minstrel novelties)

DEAN, WILLIAM (Dr.) (Dallas, TX, parks board member)

DEANDA, PAULA (Corpus Christi, TX, singer) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

DEAR, WILLIAM C. (DeSoto, TX, private detective, boot collector)

DEARDORFF, GWEN

DEAREN, PATRICK (Midland, TX, Western novelist-photojournalist)

DEARING, CURTIS L. (See Papers 1925-1929 for West Texas oil drilling)

DEARMAN, SALLY STAMPS (Gospel music family) (See Papers 1959)

DEATH PENALTY (See also CITIZENS UNITED FOR REHABILITATION OF ERRANTS [CURE]; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; JONES, LOU; PARSONS, ALBERT R.; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE [Linda Durham]; VAN PELT, FORREST; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS (See also CATTLE RUSTLERS AND RUSTLING; CITIZENS UNITED FOR REHABILITATION OF ERRANTS [CURE]; DAVIS, GEORGE BRECKENRIDGE [Gen.]; DEATH PENALTY; ERDMANN, RALPH; EVERETT, MALISSA; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON POLICE DEPT. CRIME LAB; HYDE, JOHN G.; JONES, LOU; JUDGES; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF TEXAS; LUBBOCK COUNTY: WEST TEXAS REGIONAL PUBLIC DEFENDER FOR CAPITAL CASES; LUCAS, HENRY LEE; LYNCHING; MARTINEZ, LEON; MITCHELL, ROY; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; OUTLAWS; RACE; REGIONAL MURDERS; SAN PATRICIO, TX [Chipita Rodriguez]; TAYLOR COUNTY, TX; TEXAS COALITION AGAINST THE DEATH PENALTY; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS SOCIETY TO ABOLISH TEXAS STATE PENITENTIARY; TUCKER, KARLA FAYE; UMPHREY, DON [Clyde Thompson]; VAN PELT, FORREST; VIGILANTES; WARE, TRAVIS; See SHELTON, TRAVIS Papers 1950-1987; See photos at SWCPC 79 [A] and [B] [Train robbers hanged in Fort Stockton])

DEATH VALLEY, CA

DEATON, WILBURN CARTER (ROSIE) (Matador, TX, cowboy) (See also WARREN, COLQUITT)

DEAVER, J. M. (JOHN MONTGOMERY) (Clarendon, TX, D. A.) (See Papers 1922-1951)

De BACA COUNTY, NM (See also BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE; BILLY THE KID; BILLY THE KID MUSEUM; FORT SUMNER, NM; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; HORTON, MARY ELLA; HUDDLESTON, WILLIAM EDGAR; JAMES, IDA BEATRICE DOWNS; LANEHART, DAVID; NAVAJO CENTENNIAL; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: STATE MONUMENTS; OVERTON, CHARLIE [Yeso Ranch]; PARSONS, H. R. [Historical sketch]; PECOS RIVER; PIERCE, ODELE ABREU [Mrs.]; POWELL, WILMA LUNA; REED, LEE GERHARDT; SHINKLE, JAMES D.; SILVA, CHANO; TOLAR, NM; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971; SCURLOCK, DAN and Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico)

De BACA COUNTY, NM: NEWSPAPERS

DEBLER, PEARL SINGER (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

DEBO, ANGIE (Dr.) (Marshall, OK, historian) (Obit.) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME)

DeBRISK, MARILYN (Lubbock, TX, dance instructor)

DEBS, EUGENE V. (Socialist candidate for U.S. president) (See also APPEAL TO REASON; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; MARSHALL, DEBORAH PRUETT; SOCIALISM; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; See HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey])

DeBUSK, MANUEL (Dallas, TX, TTU regent) (See BADGETT, HALCYON; TEXAS TECH: NAME CHANGE)

DE BUSK, RAYMOND (Cross Plains, TX, rancher)

DECATUR, TX (See also BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; LEDBETTER, BARBARA; WISE COUNTY, TX)

DECKLER, EDNA PERRY (Mrs.)

DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE (See also HARDEMAN, DORSEY B.; HISTORY: AMERICAN; JEFFERSON, THOMAS; TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE)

DEDEAUX, ROD (USC baseball coach) (Obit.)

DEDERICK, ZADOCK P. (Sherman, TX, patent attorney-inventor)

DEDMON, JANA D.

DEDRINGERS (Austin, TX, rock band)

DEELY, J. T.

DEEN, GLENN (Dumas, TX, feedlot owner)

DEEP SEA DRILLING PROJECT

DEEP TUNNEL MINING CO. (Elizabethtown, NM) (See TEPE, BEN)

DEER (See also ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; DISEASES: ANIMAL; FUR TRADE; GAME RANCHES; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; HUNTING; HUNTING AND FISHING; IRAAN, TX; LUFKIN, TX; RANGE MANAGEMENT; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; WILDLIFE: TEXAS)

DEERE AND COMPANY (JOHN DEERE) (Moline, IL) (See also WIND ENERGY)

DEES, TOM (Dallas, TX, oil man-banker) (See also CLEBURNE, TX; DESDEMONA, TX; MIDLOTHIAN, TX)

DEFORD, FRANK (Sports journalist)

DeGABRIELLE, DON (Houston, TX, U.S. Attorney)

DeGAULLE, CHARLES (Pres., France) (See INDIANS [North America])

DeGOLYER AND McNAUGHTON (Dallas, TX, oil analysts) (See also DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE)

DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE (Dallas, TX, oil analyst) (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; DeGOLYER AND McNAUGHTON; HERTZOG, CARL: CARL HERTZOG IMPRINTS; OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF; PRATT, WALLACE E.)

DeGROFF, ALZINA ORNDORFF (Mrs. CHARLES) (TTU regent) (See also CARTER, AMON GILES Papers)

DEGUELLO, EL (See also ALAMO)

DEININGER, ROBERT W.

DEISM (See also HARRIS, PETER G.; MURRAY, LINDA)

DEKALB AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION, INC.

DeKALB, IL (DeKalb County) (See SPADE RANCH; See ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. Papers 1833-1910)

DE LA CRUZ, GILBERT (BETO) (Lubbock, TX, Little League baseball coach) (See also Collection 1940s-2003)

DE LA GARZA, ELIGIO (KIKA) (U.S. Rep.)

DE LA GARZA, JOSE (Mrs.) (Del Rio, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 45)

DELANEY, GREENE (Mitchell County, TX, cowboy)

DELANEY, HARRY (Lubbock, TX) (See also MUSIC: BARBERSHOP SONGS)

DE LAUNAY, JULES (See DOLECEK, R. L.)

DeLAY, TOM (U.S. Rep., House whip) (See also ARMEY, DICK; DEEP SEA DRILLING PROJECT; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING)

DEL CASTILLO (Austin, TX, Chicano band)

DELANO, GERARD CURTIS (Summit County, CO, western artist)

DELCO, WILHELMINA RUTH FITZGERALD (Austin, TX Rep.)

DE LEON, ALONZO (Spanish explorer) (See L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN)

DeLEON, ARNOLDO (Angelo State history faculty, author) (See also Papers 1973-1975; See HISPANICS)

DE LEON, DON MARTIN (TX colonial empresario) (See also KEARBY, MIKE)

DELEON, HECTOR (Lubbock, TX)

DELEON, JOE (See LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK)

DeLEON, LINDA (Lubbock, TX, city councilor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALL AMERICAN CONCRETE; LUBBOCK, TX: CAVAZOS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE)

DeLEON, NEPHTALI (San Antonio, TX, poet-painter) (See also AGUERO, BIDAL; ART: SOUTHWESTERN; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; LULAC; RAZA UNIDA; TEXAS TECH: DIA DE LOS MUERTOS; CATALYST and Collection 1969-1971 and digital version at [Catalyst])

De LEON, TX (See also COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; DEL-TEX OIL COMPANY; HIGGINBOTHAM AND COMPANY; IRVIN, CECIL [HONK]; MILLER, J. DOSS JR.; PATTERSON, R. H.)

DE LEON, TX: DE LEON FREE PRESS

DE LEON, TX: HIGGINBOTHAM AND COMPANY (See HIGGINBOTHAM AND COMPANY Microfilm H635 for Records 1890-1945)

DELGADO, BONIFACIO (Lubbock, TX)

DELGADO, JIM (Archaeologist, TX A&M faculty)

DELGADO, LUCY

DELL CITY, TX (Hudspeth County) (See also GENTRY, ALVIN; GENTRY, JOHN ARTHUR; GREBING, GRACE; LEATHERMAN, D. I.; LYNCH, JACK; McCONNELL, GEORGE; WARREN, COLQUITT; See Microfilm D357N for 1950 Neighborhood Improvement Contest; Microfilm D357 for Scrapbook 1947-1957; SHELTON, ERNEST [Mrs.] Microfilm S545 for Papers 1948-1966 [Irrigation/groundwater]; Oversize folder 98; See photos at SWCPC 43 E6, SWCPC 370)

DELL CITY, TX: HUDSPETH COUNTY HERALD (See Microfilm H886 for 1956-1981)

DELL, MICHAEL

DELLA PLAIN MALE AND FEMALE INSTITUTE (Floydada, TX)

DELLA PLAIN, TX (See also CROSBY COUNTY, TX; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; MAYSHAW, TX)

DELLIS, J. L. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

DEL MAR COLLEGE LIBRARY (Corpus Christi, TX)

DeLOACH, ROBERT E. (BUD) (Sudan, TX)

DeLOACH, SALLIE NEWTON (W.G. DeLOACH'S WIFE)

DeLOACH, W. G. (Crosby and Lamb County, TX, farmer diaries 1914-1964) (See also Papers and Microfilm D361W for 1911-1964 at [WDeLoach]; See NEUGEBAUER, JANET; See photos at SWCPC 398)

DELOACHE, JAMES

DELOATCHE, DARREN (Dallas, TX, sports-entertainment agent)

DELONG, W. E. (San Angelo, TX, rancher)

DELORIA, VINE, JR. (Musician)

DEL RIO, TX (Val Verde County) (See also BLACK, WILLIAM B.; BRINKLEY, JOHN R. [DOC]; BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA; BUS, DAN; CADENA, HERMAN; CHAVERO, STELLA DE LOURDES; DAUGHTREY, ELIZABETH and ROEBUCK; DAVENPORT, WALTER; DE LA GARZA, JOSE; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; DOWE, LUKE; FLOODS; GRAPE CREEK WINERY; HONEYCUTT, N. B.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; KINNEY COUNTY, TX [1872 broadside]; LEE, ORVILLE; LOCKHEED JET DEDICATION; MARTIN FAMILY; McDOWELL, L’ADA; MIERS, R. E. LEE; MILLS, JAMES; OGLESBY, BLANKS; PETTIT, HAWLEY; QUALIA, JOHN; QUALIA, LOUIS; RANCH WOMEN [Dorothy Cauthorn]; RANDOLPH, FRANK E.; ROSE, PAT, SR.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: DRAMA [Roads Courageous]; SAN FELIPE-DEL RIO, TX; TEXAS RANGERS [Nathaniel Malone]; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION [C. B. Wardlaw]; TODD, JOSIE; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; VAL VERDE WINERY; WAGNER, CHARLES J.; WHITEHEAD FAMILY; WHITEHEAD MEMORIAL MUSEUM; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WINTERS, SARA FAWCETT; WOLFMAN JACK; See McDOWELL, L’ADA Microfilm M138 for 1968-1971; U. S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION Microfilm U58C [Del Rio, TX, Records 1909-1913]; See photos at SWCPC 36 [1880-1972], SWCPC 45 [1895-1969], SWCPC 72 [1879-1883], SWCPC 108 [1951 Bloomer Girls basketball team], SWCPC 239)

DEL RIO, TX: DEL RIO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

DEL RIO, TX: LAUGHLIN AFB

DEL RIO, TX: VAL VERDE HISTORICAL COMMISSION

DELTA COUNTY, TX (See COOPER, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

DELTA DRILLING COMPANY

DELTA NATIONAL BANK (See MILLER, QUENTIN)

DEL-TEX OIL COMPANY

DeMARINIS, RICK (El Paso, TX, author)

DEMERSON, JIMMIE E. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

DE MEZIERES, ATHANAZE (Spanish Texas Indian agent, 1769-1779) (See also KENNEDY, TOM; TAOVAYAS INDIANS)

DEMING, NM (Luna County) (See also BEAL, OWEN; HUNTER, J. MARVIN; JOURNALISTS [Kevin Buey]; LAMB, W. T.; NEW MEXICO: CRIME [Savoy Travel]; PORTALES, NM [Jack Neely]; TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE; U F Os; UPTON, LOLA; VILLA, FRANCISCO [Buck Chadborn]; WINE INDUSTRY NEW MEXICO)

DEMOCRATIC COALITION (See DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER)

DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER (Austin, TX, 1963-1964)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON R.; ALTGELD, JOHN PETER; CARTER, JIMMY; IMMIGRATION; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; JUDD, C. D. [Tammany Society]; NEW MEXICO: DEMOCRATIC PARTY; WILSON, WOODROW; WOODS, PAUL J.; YARBOROUGH, DON)

DEMOCRATS OF TEXAS (for official bulletin of the Texas Democratic Party, See Texas Democratic Newsletter) (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON R.; BARNES, BEN; BLANTON, THOMAS L.; CARAWAY, T. G. Papers at [Caraway2]; CARR, WAGGONER; CISNEROS, HENRY; CLAYTON, BILL [BILLY WAYNE]; CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL; DEMOCRATIC COALITION; DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER [1963-1964]; DEMOCRATIC PARTY; DEMOCRATS OF TEXAS; DOGGETT, LLOYD; DUNN, AUBREY; EDWARDS, CHET; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; FATH, CREEKMORE; FORE, SAM, JR. [Mrs.]; GLOVER, BARBARA KAY [1924 Dem. Convention]; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; HARRIS, CLOIS LEO [C. L.]; HAY, JESS THOMAS; HEATLY, W. S. [BILL]; HOUSE, EDWARD M.; HUGHES, SARAH T.; HUNT, ANNIE MAE; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; KRUEGER, BOB; LABOR: TEXAS; LUBBOCK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: YOUNG DEMOCRATIC CLUB; McCARTHY, EUGENE; McCLESKY, CLIFTON; POLITICS: TEXAS; RICHARDS, ANN; ROBERTS, O. M.; SHELTON, TRAVIS; SMITH, PRESTON; SOUTH PLAINS DEMOCRATIC COUNCIL; STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; STRAUSS, ROBERT; TEXAS DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER and related files; TEXAS LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS LIBERTARIAN PARTY; TEXAS ORGANIZATION OF LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: LAW DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: STUDENT DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: TEXAS TECH DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: YOUNG DEMOCRATS; TEXAS YOUNG DEMOCRATS; WEST TEXAS DEMOCRATS; YARBOROUGH, RALPH; See BARNARD, J. H. [Mrs.] Papers; CARAWAY, T. G. Papers 1979-2000 at [Caraway2]; FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath]; LUBBOCK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY Records 1934-1952; MAIZE, NANCY LEE Collection 1884-1917 and Microfilm M232 for Party Loyalty among Democratic and Republican Leaders: McLennan County, Texas c. 1970; NEWBURY, JOYCE DONNELL Microfilm N535 [Forrest Kyle]; SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 for Texas Regular Party of 1944; SHELTON, TRAVIS Papers 1950-1987; TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox])

DeMORSE, CHARLES (Clarksville, TX, pioneer publisher) (See also WALLACE, ERNEST Papers 1850-1986 at [EWallace])

DEMPSEY, T. C. (JACK) (Briscoe County, TX, farmer-ginner)

DENARO, FRANK J. (Dr.) (TTUHSC neurology faculty)

DENDY, ALICE WEISE (Petersburg, TX)

DENHAM, ALICE (Editor, proceedings of TX symposium on Hispanic education)

DENHAM, CLAUDE S. and PAULINE (Floydada, TX) (Obit.) (See also Microfilm D393 for 1975-1980; SEMINOLE, TX [Last Street Fight])

DENISON, JAMES RUSSELL (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS [1925])

DENISON, TX: DENISON DAILY HERALD (See CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1917

DENNEY, SUSAN G. (Paper on SWC/SCL oral history program)

DENNIS, DOROTHY AUSTIN (See Papers 1969-1972; See BORDEN COUNTY, TX)

DENNIS, DWAYNE

DENNIS, FRED (Clovis, NM, pioneer attorney)

DENNIS, JOE (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also Papers)

DENNIS, JOHN G. (Dr.) (TTU geology faculty) (1960 German-language geology paper on northern Appalachia)

DENNIS, OLLIE L. (Rev.) (Rochester, TX and Tucumcari, NM)

DENNIS, PHILIP A. (Dr.) (TTU anthropology faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: FULBRIGHT PROGRAM)

DENNY, GENEVIEVE (Mrs.) (See HARRIS, ALVIE oral history)

DENNY, RUTH TERRY

DENO, LOTTIE (Gambler) (See FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT GRIFFIN, TX)

DENSMORE, FRANCES (See INDIANS: MUSIC)

DENSON, AL (Gospel musician)

DENSON, CLARENCE (Lubbock, TX)

DENSON, SELWYN (Sgt., Texas Rangers)

DENT, CLARA ALLEN (Hale Center, TX, writer)

DENT, JIM (Dallas, TX, sportswriter)

DENT, KARL (TTU music faculty, Grammy winner)

DENTISTRY (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [John L. Estes]; ALEXANDER, R. G. [WICK]; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Larry Garre, Michael Godwin]; ANTIQUE CARS [Don Heyen]; COOKBOOKS [Tracy Henson-McBee]; GRANBERRY, JAMES H.; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX; HAMILTON, TX; HOLMES, CLAUDE HUNT; JOHNSON, HEENAN, JR.; KU KLUX KLAN [Hiram Evans]; LA MOREAUX, JESSIE ESTELLE CASTLE; LANDERS, J. B., SR.; LUBBOCK, TX: CLASSONE ORTHODONTICS; LUBBOCK, TX: PRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITY DENTAL CLINIC; PILOT POINT, TX; RAY ROBERTS LAKE; ROANOKE, TX; RUDD, JACK; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION [Don McLeroy]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [John H. McCullock]; See DICKINSON, JAMES GARLAND Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972; See Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power April 2013 [Bill Pickett])

DENTON COUNTY, TX (See also BRIDGES; CARROLLTON, TX; CELINA, TX; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Kenny Marchant]; COPPELL, TX; COPPER CANYON, TX; CORINTH, TX; CROSSROADS WINERY; DENTON, TX and related files; FLEMING GROCERY; FRISCO, TX; HACKBERRY, TX; HASLET, TX; HILTON, CHARLES; HORSE RACING [Gail Cooper]; HORSES; HORN, JIM; HULING FAMILY; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; KRUGERVILLE, TX; LEWISVILLE, TX; MUSIC: TEXAS; MYERS, SUSAN; OAK POINT, TX; ROANOKE, TX; RODRIGUEZ, CLAUDIA JEAN; SOUTHLAKE, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TROPHY CLUB, TX; TURNER, JERRY WAYNE, JR.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Robert Hal Jackson]; WITT, ANITA McCUNE)

DENTON, JAMES G. (TX Justice, TTU alumnus) (Obit.)

DENTON, L. E. (See COCHRAN COUNTY, TX)

DENTON, MAURINE (Paper on author Ring Lardner)

DENTON, TX (Denton County) (See also ANDERSON, ARLENE; BASS, SAM; ELI YOUNG BAND; EMERY, SARAH WATSON; FORD, O’NEIL; GEORGE, PHYLLIS; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Julia Frances Smith]; GOLF [Harris Graham]; HENREY, MADELEINE; LIGON, D. S.; McCULLY, V. J.; MISS TEXAS; MUSIC: ROCK; MUSIC: TEXAS; NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; SLOVACEK, RONALD; SOUTHWESTERN MUSICIAN [Isabel Scott]; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION [Burlyce Sherrell Logan]; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE FOR WOMEN; TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Carl Gene Young]; See BLAISDELL, DORIS A. Papers 1993-1994)

DENTON, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

DENVER CITY, TX (Yoakum County) (See also ANDERSON FAMILY; BENNETT, L. P.; BICKLEY, CECIL; DULIN, BUFORD; HORSES [Austin Hornback]; HUNT, W. C.; IVEY, BUFF and LACOSTA; SAVAGE, FORREST; SAVAGE, LETICIA; TATE, G. D.; TATE, VIOLA; See photos at SWCPC 320, SWCPC 376 [1940s])

DENVER CITY, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Records 1964-1972)

DENVER CITY, TX: DENVER CITY PRESS (See Microfilm D416 for 1955-1970; See PLAINS, TX: PLAINS REVIEW; YOAKUM COUNTY LIBRARY)

DENVER, CO (Denver County) (See also ARCHAEOLOGY [Crow Canyon Center]; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Ron Lyle]; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; COLORADO; COUCH, J. W.; COULSON, H. M.; DAWE, CLIFFORD; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES [Earth Resources Consortium]; EVERSMAN MANUFACTURING COMPANY; FARMER’S UNION; FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILROAD; FRANKLIN, O. M.; FRATERNAL UNION OF AMERICA; GEORGE WASHINGTON CLAYTON COLLEGE FOR BOYS; GIVENS, M. P. FAMILY; HALL, EMILY A.; HUNT, HERBERT and BUNKER [Great Western Sugar]; JIMENEZ, LUIS; JONES, WILLIAM C. [Trolley schematics]; LEALI, BRAD; LINN, TX [Forest Oil Co.]; MAILANDER, BOB; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; MUELLER, FRED, INC.; NATIONAL CITY LINES, INC.; NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW; RADIO [Dom Testa]; RODEOS; SILVIUS, J. W.; STEWART, PAUL; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Joe Charles Deaton]; WOMEN’S ARMY CORPS [Marion Leland]; See CAMPBELL, MARTHA E. Papers 1859-1971 [inc. diary 1893-1894]; CAMPBELL, R. T. [Mrs.] Papers [Ranch life 1939-1966]; FRANKLIN, O. M. and O. M. FRANKLIN Microfilm Collection 1912-1987; GIVENS, M. P. FAMILY Papers 1912-1917; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935; See photos at at SWCPC 808 E1 [1950s])

DENVER, CO: BLACK AMERICAN WEST MUSEUM

DENVER, CO: DENVER POST (See also DENVER, JAMES WILLIAM [1939 issue])

DENVER, CO: DRAMA

DENVER, CO: KPBI RADIO (1968 news transcription)

DENVER, CO: PUBLIC LIBRARY

DENVER, CO: ROCKY FLATS NUCLEAR WEAPONS PLANT

DENVER, CO: ROCKY MOUNTAIN NEWS (1868 quarterly Sunday School Casket)

DENVER, CO: TEXAS CLUB (See SMITH, JOSEPH E.)

DENVER, JAMES WILLIAM (Gen.)

DENVER, JOHN (Singer-songwriter, TTU alumnus) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; WINDSTAR FOUNDATION; See DEUTSCHENDORF, JOHN HENRY Papers [RESTRICTED])

DENVER, LEADVILLE AND GUNNISON RAILROAD (See Oversize folder 47)

DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

DENVER UNIVERSITY OF

DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD

DeORE, BILL (Dallas Morning News editorial cartoonist)

DE PAUW, MARY (Lubbock, TX)

DEPRESSION (See GREAT DEPRESSION)

DERAILERS (Austin, TX band)

DERBY, GEORGE H. (Lt.) (SQUIBOB) (California humorist-caricaturist)

DERR, MABEL GUESS (Haskell County, TX, pioneer teacher)

DERRICK RANCH (Schleicher County, TX)

DERRICKSON, MELVIN (Matador Ranch cowboy)

DESALINATION (See also DREGNE, H. E.; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FREEPORT, TX; LAKE MEREDITH; TEXAS WATER PLAN; TEXAS TECH: WIND SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING CENTER and Records 1972-2007 at [WindCenter]; TULAROSA, NM; WATER; WATER RESOURCES; WATER: SALINE; See ASTON, ROGERS R. Papers 1946-1980; REEVES, C. C. Papers 1969)

DE SANTO, JOHN (Dr.)

DESDEMONA, TX (Eastland County) (See also BOOM TOWNS [List]; BRIDWELL, JOE S.; CARRUTH, J. W.; GREENHAW, WALTER; HAMON, JAKE; HEETER, INEZ; HICKS, F. D.; JONES, OLA ALLEN; See Microfilm D449 for Desdemona High School The Rooter 1939-1942; Microfilm D449G982 for The Gusher DHS Yearbook Vol. 2 1923; SNODGRASS, S. E. Papers 1906-1907; See photos at SWCPC 43 E1-E8 at [TARO], SWCPC 353 E1-E3 [Desdemona and Ranger, click here], SWCPC 42 E2 and E7 [1919-1920])

DESDEMONA, TX: OIL FIELD (See photos at SWCPC 43 E1-E8 at [TARO], SWCPC 353 E1-E3 [Desdemona and Ranger, click here], SWCPC 42 E2 and E7 [1919-1920])

DESERT BIOME STUDIES (U. of Utah) (See Papers 1973, Records 1968-1974)

DESERTS (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE [SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION]; AMERICAN WEST, THE; ARID LANDS; ASSOCIATION FOR ARID LAND STUDIES; CACTI; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; COMMITTEE ON DESERT AND ARID AND ZONE RESEARCH OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE; DEATH VALLEY, CA; DREGNE, H. E.; FISH, ERNEST B.; FLORA; GUAYULE; IRAQ CONFLICT: DESERT STORM [1990-1991]; IRRIGATION; LIVING DESERT STATE PARK; MOJAVE DESERT, CA; RANGE MANAGEMENT; ROUECHE, BERTON; SALT RIVER PROJECT, AZ; SHROYER, JO ANN; SONORAN DESERT; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY; See DESERT BIOME STUDIES and Papers 1973, Records 1968-1974; INTERNATIONAL ARID LANDS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE Collection 1985; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE Papers 1951-1980; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS Records 1930-1985 at [ICASALS1] and 1970-1980 at [ICASALS2])

DeSMET, PIERRE JEAN (Father)

DesNOYER, MARK (USMC, TTU Law alumnus)

DE SOTO, TX (Dallas County)

DETROIT, TX (Red River County) (See also JEFFUS, PHILLIP H.)

DETTON, MARY (St. Francis, TX)

DE VANEY, ELVON (Dimmitt, TX)

DEVERY, ED (Brownwood, TX)

DEVIL’S CANYON (Young County, TX) (See GRAHAM, TX)

DEVIL’S RIVER (See also PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX)

DEVIL’S RIVER SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT (See also MILLS, HENRY)

DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA (Val Verde County, TX)

DEVIL’S SINKHOLE STATE NATURAL AREA (Kinney County, TX)

DEVIN, DELBERT (Swisher County, TX)

DEVINE, TX (Medina County) (See also FRAZIER, GLEN; HOWARD, HARTLEY; JETTE, TOM)

DeVITA, CYNTHIA JEAN (Lubbock, TX)

DeVITA, SELADONIA (SALLY) (Lubbock, TX)

DeVITT, CHRISTIE (Lubbock, TX)

DeVITT, CHRISTINE (Lubbock, TX, and Mallet Ranch) (Obit.) (See also CH FOUNDATION; DeVITT, DAVID and FLORENCE; GARRETT, PORTER; JONES, HELEN DEVITT; MALLET RANCH; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; See JONES, HELEN DEVITT Papers 1944-1995 at [HJones]; MALLET RANCH Records 1865-1992 at [Mallett])

DeVITT, DAVID and FLORENCE (See also DeVITT, CHRISTINE; JONES, HELEN DEVITT; MALLET RANCH; See JONES, HELEN DEVITT Papers 1944-1995 at [HJones]; MALLET RANCH Records 1865-1992 at [Mallett]; See photos at SWCPC 319, SWCPC 824 E1)

DE VOS, JULIUS E. (See Microfilm D512O58 for 100 Years of Hilda (Bethel) Methodist Church, 1973)

DEVOTO, BERNARD (Historian)

DeVRIES, LEILA (Dr.) (TTU women’s studies faculty)

DEWAR, MICHAELA (Lubbock, TX, singer-songwriter)

DEWBERRY, DEANNA (Lubbock, TX, TV journalist)

DEWBRE, JUDY (TTU athletic staff) (See Papers 1956-1997 at [Dewbre])

DEWHURST, DAVID (TX Lt. Gov.) (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY)

DEWITT COUNTY, TX (See also CHISHOLM TRAIL; CUERO, TX; FLOODS; FEUDS; INDIANOLA, TX; MORRIS, J. P.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TURKEY INDUSTRY; YORKTOWN, TX; See MORRIS RANCH ESTATE Records 1855-1982 at [MorrisRanch1] and 1887-1966 at [MorrisRanch]; SMITH, BILLEE RHODES Microfilm S643; See photo at SWCPC 35 E1 [Hockheim School])

DEWITT’S COLONY (See BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; EL CAPOTE RANCH Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote])

DEWLEN, AL (Waco-Amarillo, TX, novelist)

DEXTER, NM: DEXTER TRIBUNE (Chavez County) (See Microfilm D526 and D527 for 1962-1974)

DHIMAN, NITIN PAUL (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS (All Saint’s Day) (See also CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; DeLEON, NEPHTALI; HOLIDAYS; LUBBOCK, TX: DIA DE LOS MUERTOS; LUBBOCK, TX: JIMENEZ BAKERY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS; TEXAS TECH: DIA DE LOS MUERTOS; See DIA DE LOS MUERTOS [Lubbock, TX], Records 1998-2003 at [DDLMuertos])

DIA DE LOS REYES MAGOS (January 6)

DIAL PRESS

DIAL, PRESTON (San Antonio, TX, district judge)

DIAMOND INDUSTRY (See INDIANS: ARIZONA; JEWELRY; TEXAS: BUSINESS; See Texas Monthly June, 1977 [Zale Corporation])

DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION (Snyder, TX) (See also KAHLE, JEAN MCLAUGHLIN; McLAUGHLIN, C. T.; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; SNYDER, TX; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM)

DIAMOND M RANCH

DIAMOND S RANCH (Goliad County, TX)

DIAMOND SHAMROCK CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See also BUGBEE, HAROLD; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY; PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR.; SHAMROCK OIL AND GAS COMPANY; WHITNEY, G. R.; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

DIAMS, SISENANDO (See POFF, WILLIAM)

DIARIES (See also ANDERSON, WILLIAM WALLACE [1856-1861]; ANONYMOUS TEXAS TRAVEL LOG [1877]; ARNOLD, GAZZIE BURKETT [1886-1921]; BANDELIER, ADOLPH; CAMP, JOSEPH [1859]; COX, JOHN S Microfilm C877 [Jack County, TX, 1884-1934; DARTER, W. A. [Juvenile diary c. 1868 of trip from Fort Worth, TX, to California]; DEAN, H. J. [Civil War]; DUNCAN, JOHN T.; EDSALL, H. V.; EDWARDS, BRUCE [1844-1863]; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE [1852-1855]; FORISTER, JOHN [Lt. F. D. Baldwin, 1874]; FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR.; FOSTER, ARTHUR; GETZENDANER, W. H.; GIESECKE, JULIUS [Civil War]; GILLON, JAMES WALTER; GLOVER, BINNIE [MN and NE, 1877-1879]; GODWIN, GENE [1940-1975]; HANSCOMB, A. A. [1861-1898]; HARRIS, ANDREW LEE [1904-1914]; HILLS, FREDERICK P. [1882 European cattle]; HOFFMAN, AMANDA JACKSON [1883-1887]; HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.] [1860]; HOLMES, CHARLES EDDIE; HORN, ROBERT CANNON [Rev.] [1868-1936]; LOYD, ROLAND [1910-1921]; LUTZ, HALE I. [1913-1942]; MARTIN, VERSA W. [KS, 1898-1900]; MARTIN, WINSTON H.; MASTERSON FAMILY [1910-1912 ranch]; MAY, EMMA A. [1898-1899]; MAY, ISABELLA M. [1879 Dallas, TX]; MORELAND, ADOLPHUS [1958-1971 Jayton, TX];  NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P. [1865]; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E. [1865-1869]; OATTS, THOMAS C. [Trail drive diary 1871 and 1883]; PIERSON, M. S. [1864-1869]; ROGERS, LES; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B. [1879, 1939 World’s Fair]; SPANISH CAPTAIN’S DIARY; STUDHALTER, RICHARD ARTHUR; TYE, W. ORB; WILLIAMS, ANN [1885 migration MO to Vernon, TX]; See ALDOUS, HERBERT Microfilm A364 1881-1941; BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers [1869 Slaughter trail drive to KS]; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 [1858-1918]; BARCUS, JOHN McFERRIN Microfilm B244; BAYSIDE COLONY, TX Collection [1910-1916]; BOURKE, JOHN GREGORY Microfilm B774 for [1872-1896]; BURNS, ROLLIE C. Microfilm B967; CAMPBELL, MARTHA E. Papers [1893-1894 juvenile]; CAMPBELL, R. T. [Mrs.] Papers [1939-1966];  CHRISTIAN, PAUL and NORA [1902 homesteaders]; CUTTER, RICHARD S. Microfilm C991R [1880-1907]; DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 [Hays County, TX, farm 1880-1885]; DARTER, W. A. [Juvenile, c. 1868]; DE LOACH, W. G. [Plains Farmer, 1914-1964] at [WDeLoach]; DUDLEY, ELAM Microfilm D847E [Cleburne rancher, 1934-1940]; ERSKINE, MICHAEL, FAMILY Microfilm E73 for 1830-1913; ESTES, JOHN [1898-1904]; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE Papers [NY cattleman 1852-1855]; FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries; GETZENDANER, W. H. Papers 1858-1936; GRAY, ALYNE ODOM Microfilm G778 [Nannie Odom]; HOWARD FAMILY Papers at [HowardFamily] 1937-1945; HUNT, CLIFFORD E. Papers contains Historical Diary of Lubbock County; MASON FAMILY Papers 1913-1961 at [MasonFamily]; MULLICAN, CLARK MARION Papers 1909-1959; RACKETT, ELISHA Papers [1889-1892]; RICHARDSON, CHARLES BRUCE Microfilm R521 [1853-1880 and memoir from 1827]; RUSSELL, M. I. L. Papers [1862-1873]; RUSSELL, W. S. L. [1859 pioneer teacher]; STANLEY, JOSEPH A. [Spanish-American War]; STUDHALTER, RICHARD ARTHUR Papers; TROSTLE, LILY [1902-1969]; WALKER, MINNIE LAMORAH COX Papers 1915-1948; WARREN, MAE NIX Papers 1918-1999; WATSON, W. LEE Papers 1958-1982 and Microfilm W343 and Microfilm W343 58-68; WHITE, REVEREND Papers 1877 Presbyterian circuit rider; WILKE, ADOLPH Microfilm W681 1930-1959 Garza County farm; WINSLOW, ROBERT S. Microfilm W778 for diaries 1888-1935 Menard-San Saba sheep ranch; WISWALL, AUSTIN Papers 1863-1912; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 Floyd County farm at [WEWood]; ZICKEFOOSE, ELIZABETH McKEOWN Papers at [EZickefoose] for 1941-1942; See MEMOIRS [List]; For a description of diaries at Angelo State U. see DUKE, ESCAL)

DIAZ, PORFIRIO (MX Pres.) (See MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; MEXICO: HISTORY; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; See DIPLOMATIC NOTES Microfilm U58SD596M611 for Republic of Mexico presentations to U.S. State Dept. 1821-1906, MEXICO CITY CONSULAR LETTERS Microfilm U58SC758M611 for Index 1811-1906; RITTENHOUSE, JACK D. and Papers 1949-1988 at [JRittenhouse])

DIBRELL, WALTER C. (Thurber, TX) (See also TEXAS AND PACIFIC COAL COMPANY Records; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber]; West Texas Historical Association Yearbook 1972)

DICK, JAMES (Austin, TX, concert pianist) (See also GOVERNORS COUNCIL ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS; ROUND TOP, TX)

DICKENS COUNTY, TX (See also BARRON, O. J., JR.; BINGHAM, RACHEL; COLE, HANDY P.; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DAVIS, JOSEPH EMMET [Mrs.]; DICKENS, TX and related files; DOCKUM’S STORE; DRENNAN, BILL; DUCKWORTH, GEORGE; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FORMBY, CLINT; GENTRY, ROBERT; GILPIN, TX; GOEN, PRESS and GUY; GREAT PLAINS CONSERVATION PROGRAM; HAHN, LARRY; HAHN, OLETA; HEATH M. ROBINSON RANCH; HENLEY, JULIUS DEWITT; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; JONES, JINES STADIUM; KENT COUNTY, TX [Kira Landin]; MACKENZIE SUPPLY CAMP; McADOO, TX; McNEILL, J. C.; McNEILL RANCH; MOORHOUSE, BOB; NEWSOM, C. L.; OLD SETTLERS REUNION: MOTLEY-DICKENS COUNTIES; PATTON SPRINGS, TX; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; PITCHFORK RANCH; RATLIFF, L. D., JR. and SR.; RATTLESNAKES [Cecil Fox]; S.M.S. RANCHES; SPUR STORE; SPUR, TX and related files; SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION: SPUR, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Pitchfork Ranch Cookhouse]; TEXAS TECH: PARKS ADMINISTRATION; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Bob Porter]; WELDON EDWARDS HEREFORDS; WILLMON, TRENT; WRIGHT, VERNON; See BRUMMETT, CRAIG and GWEN Papers 1927-1998; BURNS, D. and Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns] and Microfilm B976D for 1940-1976; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR. and Papers 1883-1989 at [MFormby] and 1860-2000 at [MSFormby]; GARDNER, D. B. Microfilm G226 for 1897; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; See Microfilm M425C212, M425D [Dundee 1886-1951], M425R 1883-1950, M425R311 1886-1962, M425E 1890-1912; PARR, VIRGIL V. Papers 1921-1935; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork]; RATLIFF, O. B. Papers 1946; RODGERS, IRENE VANLEER Papers 1900-1970; SPUR RANCH Microfilm S772 for Records 1885-1906; WORSWICK PAPERS Records 1892-1931; PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; Oversize folder 73; Dallas Morning News August 8, 2001 [My Little Dying Town]; See photos at SWCPC 64 E4, SWCPC 64 [B] E5, SWCPC 202)

DICKENS, TX (See also CATTLE BRANDS; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; PITCHFORK RANCH; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; ROBERTS, DEANNE; STARK, RAYMOND; See BRUMMETT, CRAIG and GWEN Papers 1927-1998; RODGERS, IRENE VANLEER Papers 1900-1970)

DICKENSON, E. P. (JACK) (See LAMB COUNTY OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION)

DICKENSON, WYNONA (Abilene, TX, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1928-1998)

DICKESON, TESSIE FRANK (See Papers 1905-1918 for glass negatives of Marshall, TX, and Shreveport, LA)

DICKEY, JAMES (TTU basketball coach) (See also SCOGGIN-DICKEY MOTOR COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

DICKEY, RICHARD (TTU athletic council)

DICKEY, WAYNE (Lubbock, TX, teacher) (Obit.)

DICKIE, ALEXANDER, III (Dr.) (NTSU registrar, rancher) (Obit.)

DICKINSON, J. G. (JAMES GARLAND) (D.D.S.) (Brownwood, TX) (See also Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972; See EDUCATIONAL LABORATORIES, INC.)

DICKINSON PRESS (North Dakota)

DICKINSON, SUSANNA (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUILDINGS; BRYAN, GUY M.)

DICKINSON, TX (Galveston County) (See also BACA, GIL)

DICKMAN, A. I. (Davis, CA)

DICKSON, DANELLA (TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1946-1950)

DICKSON, DONNELL (Baylor County, TX, attorney)

DICKSON, MARGARET

DICKSON, ROBERT (For history of charity and welfare work in Lubbock, see LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers)

DICKSON, SALLY KAY (Paper on historian George Bancroft)

DIDWAY, CHARLES (Post, TX, editor)

DIEBEL, THOMAS

DIEKEMPER, LOU DUNN (Dr.) (Mrs. RAY J.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ODYSSEY)

DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. (Lubbock, TX, oilman) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1998 for My 50 Years in the Garza Fields)

DIES, MARTIN, JR. (U.S. Rep.) (See also CONNALLY, TOM; DUNN, KARA; DUPRE, M. M.; JONES, MARVIN)

DIETRICH, NANCY LOVE (Matagorda County, TX) (See also Papers 1831-1959)

DIETZ, DONALD T.

DIETZ, FRANK (TTU Spanish faculty)

DIGGS, BEVERLY (Paper on Oliver Wendell Holmes)

DIGGS, CARRIE MAE (Childress, TX) (Family history) (See also WILLIAMS, C. A.)

DILIA, NM (Guadalupe County) (See SULLIVAN, C. A.)

DILLARD, BRYAN B. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer attorney family) (See photos at SWCPC 57 [U] E1, SWCPC 776 E1)

DILLARD, J. J. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer attorney, publisher) (See also CROSBY COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY OLD SETTLERS PIONEER ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection; See Lubbock Avalanche-Journal April 22, 1945; See photos at SWCPC 57 [U] E1, SWCPC 776 E1)

DILLARD, O. C. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

DILLARD-POWELL LAND COMPANY (See also DILLARD, J. J.)

DILLARD, W. W. (Marshall, TX, judge, signer of TX Declaration of Independence)

DILLEHAY, TOM (Dr.) (Vanderbilt U. anthropology faculty)

DILLON, MERTON L. (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1960-1961)

DILLON, TX (Imaginary town for FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS novel and TV series) (See also CHAVEZ, BRIAN; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; ODESSA, TX: DRAMA; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL)

DIMBRELL, WALTER (Thurber, TX) (See also DIBRELL, WALTER C.)

DIMMICK, VINCE (TTU alumnus)

DIMMIT COUNTY, TX (See also CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX; FISHER, JOHN KING; VETERANS: KOREA [Cirildo Valencio]; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY [Mary Elizabeth George]; See GOUGH L. and EARL Papers 1911-1913; T ANCHOR RANCH; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

DIMMITT, TX (Castro County) (See also ANTHONY, C. W. [WES]; BAGWELL, GEORGE; BASKETBALL [Lometa Odom]; CASTRO COUNTY, TX; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Kirt Espenson, Laurens Schliderink, Spandet]; DE VANEY, ELVON; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; HANCE, KENT; McLEROY, EDD; MIGRANT LABOR; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Plains Hospital]; RAMEY, EDWIN; SEGREGATION [Russell Lee]; SHEFFY, RAY E.; TORNADOS [1995]; See BENTON, MARION B. Papers 1882-1999 at [Benton]; HUCKABAY, ROBERT C. and Microfilm H882; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE, INC. and Records 1957-1988; ROBERTSON, WILLIAM J. T. Papers 1952-1966; See photos at SWCPC 242, SWCPC 650)

DIMMITT, TX: THE CASTRO COUNTY NEWS (For issues by date 1928-1964 see [News]; See Microfilm D582C for 1928-1964, D582A for 1934-1963, D582B for 1966 and 1976 Special editions)

DiNARDO, DANIEL N. (Galveston, TX, archbishop) (See also TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

DINE BIZAD (Correspondence about a Navajo syllabary)

DINEHART, ARTHUR (Chamberlain, SD, rancher on 1902 roundup)

DINGUS, RICK (TTU art faculty, photographer) (See also TEXAS TECH: ART DEPARTMENT)

DINGUS, WILLIAM G. (Mrs.) (GEORGIA OREE WILSON) (Lubbock, TX, teacher, TTU languages faculty, poet) (See also Papers 1895-1981; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN)

DINI, MICHAEL (Dr.) (TTU biology faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)

DINKINS, ROSS (Fort Worth, TX)

DINOSAUR VALLEY STATE PARK (Glen Rose, TX)

DINOSAURS (See also BAKKER, ROBERT T.; BEHNKEN, FRED H.; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CANYON LAKE GORGE; CHATTERJEE, SANKAR; FOSSILS; GLEN ROSE, TX; KEMP, AUGUSTA H.; IRAAN, TX; LAKE PROCTOR, TX; McNUTT, WILBOURN; MEADE, GRAYSON E.; PALEONTOLOGY; PRICE, UTAH; SINCLAIR OIL COMPANY; STEPHENVILLE, TX; TEXAS SYMBOLS)

DINWIDDIE AND HUTCHINSON REAL ESTATE COMPANY (Tulia, TX) (See Records 1910-1963)

DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE (See also KENNEDY, WILLIAM; See CONSULAR DESPATCHES [National Archives Microfilm of dispatches from U.S. consuls in the cities of Acapulco 1823-1906, Aguascalientes 1901-1906, Camargo 1870-1880, Campeche 1820-1880, Chihuahua 1826-1906, Ciudad Carmen 1830-1872, Ciudad P. Diaz (Piedras Negras) 1894-1906, Durango 1886-1906, Ensenada 1888-1906, Galveston 1817-1846, Guaymas 1832-1896, Guerrero 1871-1888, Hermosillo 1905-1906, Jalapa 1905-1906, Juarez 1832-1896 and 1905-1906, La Paz 1855-1906, Manzanillo 1855-1906, Matamoros 1826-1906, Mazatlan 1826-1903, Merida 1843-1906, Mier 1870-1878, Minatitlan 1853-1881, Monterrey 1849-1906, New Orleans 1785-1807, Nogales 1889-1906, Nuevo Laredo 1871-1906, Oaxaca 1869-1878, Piedras Negras 1868-1893 and 1894-1906, Saltillo 1876-1906, San Blas 1837-1892, Dan Dimas 1871-1873, San Luis Potosi 1869-1886, Santa Fe 1830-1846, Tabasco 1830-1874, Tampico 1824-1906, Tehuantepec 1850-1867, Veracruz 1822-1906, Zacatecas 1860-1884]; DIPLOMATIC NOTES Microfilm U58SD596M611 for Republic of Mexico presentations to U.S. State Dept. 1821-1906, U58SD595T355 for Republic of Texas presentations 1836-1845; THOMPSON, LOLANA [U.S. Consul at Matamoros 1825-1835])

DIPPEL, GLENN (Temple, TX, CPA, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1998)

DIRICKSON, MELVIN (Matador, TX, cowboy)

DISASTERS (See also BLIZZARD [by date]; CHILE: EARTHQUAKE [2010]; CIVIL WAR; DISEASES: HUMAN; DROUGHT and related files; EARTHQUAKES; EXXON [Exxon Valdez]; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; HAITI: EARTHQUAKE [2010]; GALVESTON, TX: HURRICANE [1900]; HURRICANES and related files; NEW LONDON, TX; RESTORATION; PUBLIC HEALTH and related files; TEXAS CITY, TX; TORNADOS; TRAIN WRECKS; WILDFIRES and related files; WICHITA MILL AND ELEVATOR CO.; See LUBBOCK, TX: TORNADO 1970 and Collection 1970-1975, 1975-1979)

DISCRIMINATION (See also ACADEMIC FREEDOM; AGEISM; AFFIRMATIVE ACTION; AMERICAN GI FORUM; AMIN, JULIUS; ARTHUR AND ARTHUR; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BRACEROS; CENSORSHIP; CIVIL RIGHTS; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY; GAINES, A. GENE; GENDER; GLBT; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; GREENBERG, HERBERT; GREEN, LOLA BETH; GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD; HALSELL, GRACE; HAMILTON, JAN BARTON; HIGHER EDUCATION; HISPANICS; HOUSING; HOUSTON, TX: BUSINESSES; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO; IMMIGRATION and related files; INDIANS: RELATIONS; INTEGRATION; KU KLUX KLAN and related files; KYLE, TX; LAND AND REAL ESTATE; LEVELLAND, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; LUFKIN, TX; LULAC; LYNCHING; MUSEO ALAMEDA SMITHSONIAN [Hernandez v. Texas]; MUSLIMS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS; RACE; RACISM [List]; RELIGION; RELIGIOUS PERSECUTION; ROBISON, JAMES; SEGREGATION; SCHMIDLY, DAVID J.; SEXUAL PREFERENCES; SOUTH PLAINS ISLAMIC CENTER; TEXACO; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [List also]; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS: POLL TAX; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; TEXAS TWO-STEP PRESIDENTIAL DELEGATE SYSTEM; TEXAS TECH: DISCRIMINATION; TEXAS TECH: SEGREGATION AND EDUCATION; VOTER REGISTRATION; WOMEN and related files; WOMEN’S LIBERATION; See Individual ethnic groups; See ARTHUR, LANE and NANCY Collection; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX Records 1921-1925 at [KKK]; See photos at SWCPC 792 E1)

DISEASES: ANIMAL (See also ARMADILLOS [Leprosy]; BUFFALO [Brucellosis]; CATTLE DISEASES; CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER; COLORADO SERUM COMPANY; DEER; DISEASES: BIRD FLU/SARS; DISEASES: HANTA VIRUS; DISEASES: RABIES; DISEASES: WEST NILE VIRUS; ELK [Chronic Wasting Disease]; FERAL PIGS; FRANCIS, MARK; FRANKLIN, O. M.; INSECTS; LIVESTOCK; MORGELLONS DISEASE; MORLAN, HARVEY B.; MOSQUITOES; POULTRY; PRAIRIE DOGS [Monkeypox, plague]; PUBLIC HEALTH; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; RIDDEL, L. A.; SWINE FLU [2009]; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: BUBONIC PLAGUE SCARE; TICKS [Babesiosis, Lyme, Texas fever]; See O. M. FRANKLIN Microfilm Collection 1912-1980; SCRUGGS, C. G. Papers 1951-1969 [Brucellosis])

DISEASES: BIRD FLU/SARS (See also POULTRY)

DISEASES: DIABETES (See also OBESITY; SANCHEZ, EDUARDO; TEXAS TECH: RICE DIABETES CENTER)

DISEASES: HANTA VIRUS (See also DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DISEASES: HANTA VIRUS; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: HEALTH, PUBLIC; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS)

DISEASES: HIV/AIDS (See also FORD, JOHN; LUBBOCK, TX: PUBLIC HEALTH; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY)

DISEASES: HUMAN (See also ABILENE, TX [Epileptic colony]; ADDICTION; ALCOHOL ISSUES; AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY [TEXAS DIVISION]; AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS; ARMADILLOS [Leprosy]; BASS, ANITA SEAY [Parkinson’s]; BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE; BRINKLEY, JOHN R.; CANCER; CATTLE DISEASE; CURANDEROS; COLORADO SERUM COMPANY; DISEASES: Related files by specific malady; EATING DISORDERS; EXPLORATION; FOLK MEDICINE; FOOD [E. coli, Listeria]; GALVESTON, TX; GAMBLING; GERIATRICS; GIESECKE, JULIUS; HESTAND, DAVID M. [Cancer]; INDIANS: DISEASE; INDIANS: INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE; LEAD; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: PINKTOBER [Breast cancer]; LUBBOCK, TX: SUSAN B. KOMEN FOR THE CURE; M. D. ANDERSON HOSPITAL AND TUMOR INSTITUTE; MEDICINE; MEDICINE MEN; MEDICINE SHOWS; MORGELLONS DISEASE; MOSQUITOES; OBESITY; POLLUTION; POST MEDICAL RECORDS [ARMY: Bibliography]; PRAIRIE DOGS [Monkeypox, plague]; PUBLIC HEALTH; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; RESEARCH; SAN ANGELO, TX: POLIO; SMITH, ASHBEL [Yellow fever]; SWINE FLU [2009]; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH; TEXAS STATE HOSPITALS; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL; TEXAS TECH: RICE DIABETES CENTER; VETTER, DAVID PHILLIP [Boy in the bubble]; YELLOW FEVER; See CORNICK, BOYD FAMILY Papers 1893-1921; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2 [Smallpox]; McKNIGHT STATE TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL Records 1912-1969; See photos at SWCPC 102 [Lip cancer before and after])

DISEASES: RABIES (See also PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; See Periodicals for True West June 1966 on mad stone as cure)

DISEASES: POLIO (See CENTURY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; DISEASES: HUMAN; SAN ANGELO, TX: POLIO)

DISEASES: SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED (STDs) (See also DISEASES: HIV/AIDS; KNOX, SHELBY; LUBBOCK, TX: FAMILY COUNCIL; LUBBOCK, TX: PUBLIC HEALTH; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS)

DISEASES: TUBERCULOSIS (See also ABILENE, TX: ALEXANDER SANITARIUM; ALEXANDER, JAMES M.; ARKANSAS: EUREKA SPRINGS; BRINKLEY, JOHN R. [DOC]; DISEASES: HUMAN; HEALTH SEEKERS; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; HOT SPRINGS, AR; HOTELS: TEXAS; INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX; KERRVILLE STATE SANATORIUM; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SANITARIUM; LUBBOCK, TX: McLARRY HOTEL; MARLIN, TX; MINERAL WELLS, TX and related files; OJO CALIENTE, NM; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PARKHILL AND DANNER [Claremore, OK]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLACES [Hot Wells Resort]; SANATORIUM, TX; SANITARIUMS [List]; SCHMIDT, STEPHEN; SILVER CITY, NM; STOVALL HOT WELLS; SUTHERLAND SPRINGS, TX; SWEETWATER, TX; TEXAS TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION; THOMPSON, S. E.; See CHATMAN, J. A. Papers 1911-1966 at [JAChatman] [Kerrville]; CORNICK, BOYD Papers 1893-1921; CORYELL, HENRY CLAY Papers 1836-1964; DURAN, ARMANDO Collection 1956-1961; HALL, SHARLOT M. Microfilm H179 for The Burden of the Southwest, 1908; LUBBOCK COUNTY TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION; McKNIGHT STATE TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL Records 1912-1969; NAYLOR, JOHN W. [Mrs.] [PAULINE]; RECORD, JAMES R. Collection 1936-1959 [Pauline Naylor]; SANATORIUM, TX; SCHMIDT, STEPHEN; SILVER CITY, NM; TEXAS TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION; TUBERCULOSIS Collection 1919-1946; WHITTENBURG, JAMES A. Estate Papers 1916-1942; See sanitarium photos at SWCPC 108, SWCPC 820 E1)

DISEASES: WEST NILE VIRUS (See also HORSES; LEA COUNTY, NM; LUBBOCK, TX: PUBLIC HEALTH; MOSQUITOES; WILDLIFE: TEXAS)

DISNEY, JAY C. and DORIS K. (Midland, TX)

DISOBEDIENCE, CIVIL (See CIVIL RIGHTS; DISCRIMINATION; JACKSON, JAMES H.; KING, MARTIN LUTHER, JR.)

DITMORE FAMILY GENEALOGY (Fort Stockton, TX) (See DITMORE FAMILY Collection 1972-1979)

DITTBERNER, TRENA (Paper on 1937 LIFE magazine)

DITTMAR, OTTO (Fredericksburg, TX, centenarian, sheep rancher)

DIVERSITY (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION; LUBBOCK, TX: DIVERSITY CONFERENCE; CIVIL RIGHTS; MINORITIES; DISCRIMINATION; INTEGRATION; RACE; RACISM [List]; SEGREGATION; TEXAS TECH: CROSS CULTURAL ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT CENTER; TEXAS TECH: CULTURAL DIVERSITY, OFFICE OF; TEXAS TECH: DISCRIMINATION; TEXAS TECH: DIVERSITY)

DIVINE WINE (San Angelo, TX, winery)

DIXIE CHICKS (See also CONLEY, EARL THOMAS; MAINES, NATALIE; MUSIC: TEXAS)

DIXON, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (Lubbock, TX)

DIXON, CLARENCE WRIGHT (Mr. and Mrs.) (Friona, TX)

DIXON, EDDIE (Lubbock, TX, artist) (See also BLACKS, COWBOYS; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: MAE SIMMONS PARK; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; LUBBOCK, TX: SCULPTURE; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME)

DIXON, OLIVE K. (Mrs. BILLY) (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; MILES EXPEDITION; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 11)

DO-SI-DO SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Lubbock, TX) (See Collection 1950-1960)

DOAK, D. B. (Mrs.)

DOAK, MARY W. (TTU Dean of Women) (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: WOMEN’S RECOGNITION SERVICES; See HARTMAN, ELIZABETH FOX Papers 1922-1988)

DOAN’S CROSSING, TX (Wilbarger County) (See also JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

DOAN’S STORE (See also PORTER, THELMA WILSON; R 2 RANCH [REVERSE R]; VERNON, TX: RED RIVER VALLEY MUSEUM; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

DOBBINS, JAMES ERSKINE (Civil War letters)

DOBBS, CHESLEY (TTU basketball)

DOBBS, MARIA A. (Paper on historian Fred Albert Shannon)

DOBIE, DUDLEY R. (San Marcos, TX, bookseller)

DOBIE, J. FRANK (See also Collection 1927-1964; See BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BEDICHEK, ROY; DAVIS, OCTAVIA; DUPREE, GEORGE; GARRETT, IGO, FAMILY; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR.; GREENE A. C.; HESTER, GOLDIA; LEA, TOM; LITERATURE: TEXAS; LOMAX, JOHN A.; LONGHORNS; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RICHARDSON, RUPERT N.; SAN SABA MINE; TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; WALKER, STANLEY; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers 1868-1957; DAVIS, OCTAVIA Collection 1940-1973; HILL, JIM DAN Papers 1860-1979 at [JHill]; TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTS OFFICE: PAUL HORN: APPLICATIONS: D; See Vermont History January 1964)

DOBIE PAISANO PROJECT (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK)

DOBSON, LORENE SMITH

DOBY, LARRY (Baseball player)

DOCKERY, REX (TTU coach) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL)

DOCKUM, GRACE (Pasadena, CA)

DOCKUM’S STORE (See also DICKENS COUNTY, TX)

DOCTOR SKOOB (Lubbock, TX, band)

DOD, LOU (Paper on the social ideas of Henry Ford)

DODGE CITY, KS (Ford County) (See also COTTLE COUNTY, TX; COWBOYS; CATTLE DRIVES; EARP, WYATT; HICKOK, WILD BILL; KANSAS; MASTERSON, BAT; RATH, CHARLES [List]; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS)

DODGE, D. P. (Childress, TX, railroad worker)

DODGE, NATT N. (Santa Fe, NM, naturalist) (See also Papers 1926-1971)

DODSON, DAISY BREWSTER (Mrs. B. A.) (Olton, TX, pioneer) (Obit.)

DODSON, E. H. (ELMORE HARTON) (Dodson, TX, rancher) (Obit.)

DODSON, LORENE SMITH (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

DOGFIGHTS

DOGGETT, LLOYD (TX Sen., U.S. Rep. from Austin) (See also CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; POLITICS: TEXAS)

DOGGETT, TERI (Lubbock, TX, merchant)

DOHONEY, E. L. (TTU Registrar) (See also COWBOY STRIKE; Framed photos)

DOLE, MALCOLM (See also WILHOIT, R. C.)

DOLECEK, R. L. (TTU physics faculty)

DOLORES, CO: DOLORES NEWS (Montezuma County) (See Index c. 1880 at Manuscript collections; See Microfilm R451)

DOLPHIN-ASHLEY, VELMA (Boley, OK)

DOMENICI, PETE (U.S. Sen. NM) (See also ANTHONY, NM; PUBLIC LANDS)

DOMINGUEZ, JESSE (Lubbock, TX, woodcarver)

DOMINGUEZ, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX, banker) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANICS)

DOMINGUEZ, ROMELIA (Slaton, TX) (See also DOMINGUEZ, TIRSO)

DOMINGUEZ, TIRSO (Slaton, TX, railroad worker) (See photos at SWCPC 525)

DOMINICK, BAILEY (Lubbock, TX)

DOMINY, JAMES F. (Abilene, TX, TTU alumnus)

DONA ANA COUNTY, NM (See also ANTHONY, NM; COX, A. B.; DINOSAURS; FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND FIGHTERS; HATCH, NM; IRRIGATION; LAS CRUCES, NM; MESILLA, NM; NEW MEXICO SPACEPORT AUTHORITY; NEW MEXICO: STATE LEGISLATURE [Mary Kay Papen]; PEPPERS; PRISONS [Stephen Slevin]; REGIONAL MURDERS [Olmeda-Gonzales]; SUNLAND PARK, NM; WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE, NM; WHITE SANDS NATIONAL MONUMENT; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA)

DONALDSON, J. D. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, pediatrician) (See also Papers 1964-1989; See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WELL BABY CLINIC)

DONALDSON, JOHN (Lynn County, TX, pioneer) (See also SANDERS, C. E.)

DONATHON, ARDELL and BERNICE (El Paso Valley farmers)

DONATHON, BERNICE (Dell City, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 370 E2)

DONELSON, MARTHA ANN (See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

DONLEY COUNTY, TX (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; ANTHONY, J. F.; BLOCKER, MOENA LANE; CLARENDON COLLEGE; CLARENDON, TX and related files; LANE, HIRAM McHENRY; LEWIS, W. J., SR.; LEWIS, WILLIE NEWBURY; McMURTRY BROTHERS; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3; PYLE, BUCK; R O RANCH; RED RIVER WAR; RENDERBROOK RANCH; ROWE, ALFRED; SAINTS’ ROOST MUSEUM; See DEAVER, J. M. Papers 1922-1951; J A RANCH Records at [JACattle]; LANE, HIRAM McHENRY Papers for 1937 thesis on education; See photos at SWCPC 203, SWCPC 234 [1915-1917], SWCPC 755 [J A Ranch, 1819-1929] click [here], SWCPC 165 [J A, 1910])

DONLEY COUNTY, TX, SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT SCHOOL RECORD BOOK, 1898-1903 (See Microfilm D684 for 1898-1903; LANE, HIRAM McHENRY Papers for 1937 thesis)

DONNA, TX (Hidalgo County) (See also PEDRAZA, LUZ; SCOTT, EARL; TREVINO, HUMBERTO)

DONNELL, BILL (Wichita Falls, TX)

DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, FAMILY (See Papers 1893-1968)

DONNELL, BETTY (Mrs.)

DONNELL, CHARLES E. (M.D.) (Plainview, TX) (Donnell-Langford genealogy)

DONNELL, T. F., FAMILY (Young County, TX) (See Papers 1925-1966)

DONNER, SHIRLEY (Junction City, OR)

DONNER PARTY (1846)

DONOGHUE, DAVID (Historian-petroleum geologist)

DONOVAN, EDITH M. M. (Mrs.) (Daughter of Matador rancher Alexander Mackay)

DONOVAN, MARGARET (Heir of Matador rancher Alexander Mackay)

DONOVAN, TIMOTHY P. (Dr.) (TTU history faculty)  (See also Papers 1961)

DOOLEN, CLYDE (Mrs.) (See BEANE, E. N. oral history)

DOOLEY, JOSEPH B. (Amarillo, TX, U.S. district judge)

DOOLEY, KIRK (Dallas, TX, custom taxi service)

DOOLIN GANG (See DALTON, GANG; DODGE CITY, KS; GOOD, MILT; NIX, EVETT DUMAS; OKLAHOMA HISTORY [Bloody Day at Ingalls]; SAGA [Magazine])

DOOLITTLE, SEAN (U. of VA baseball pitcher)

DOOSE, DOROTHY (Lubbock, TX)

DORA, NM (Roosevelt County)

DORCHESTER GAS CORPORATION (Dallas, TX)

DORMIER, KATHY (Paper on muckraking journalist Lincoln Steffens)

DORN, DALE (See LLANO ESTACADO WINERY Papers 1962-1987)

DORR, JOHN J. (Pecos, TX) (See also Microfilm D716 for Papers 1914-1966)

DORSETT, TONY (NFL, Dallas Cowboys running back)

DORSEY, JAY ANNA (Burkburnett, TX, costume designer)

DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE

DORSEY, TOMMY (Band leader)

DOSHIER, INEZ (Mrs. FORREST BROOKS) (Amarillo, TX) (See Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966)

DOSHIER, KIRK

DOSS, LAWRENCE D. (Mr. and Mrs.)

DOSS, M. S. (Mr. and Mrs.) (See Oversize folder 27)

DOSSMAN, THAN (Abilene, TX, historian-author)

DOTTS, MARISUE

DOTY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (Crockett County, TX, sheep rancher) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY (Amarillo, TX) (See Records 1926-1929)

DOUBLE HEART RANCH (Burnet, TX)

DOUBLE HEART RANCH (Sweetwater, TX)

DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX (See also BOND, ELIZABETH [Poet]; RAYNER, TX)

DOUBLE U (Post City, TX) (See also DOUBLE U COMPANY; POST, C. W.; POST, TX)

DOUBLE U COMPANY (See also Records at [DoubleU] for 1907-1947, [DoubleU2] for 1854-1982, [DoubleU3] for 1905-1978, Microfilm D727 for 1907-1915; See architectural drawings at [DoubleUArch]; See ANIMAS VALLEY [NM] GROWERS ASSOCIATION; GARZA COUNTY, TX; POST, C. W.; POST, TX and related files)

DOUGHERTY AMBULANCE AND SPRING WAGON

DOUGHTERY, N. S. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

DOUGHTRY, ROY (Lubbock, TX)

DOUGLAS, A. C. (Rev.) (Artesia, NM)

DOUGLAS, AZ (Cochise County)

DOUGLAS, JAMES S., FAMILY (See COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF)

DOUGLAS, PAUL H. (U.S. Sen., IL)

DOUGLAS, R. C. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH)

DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O. (U.S. Justice) (See INDIANS: TEXAS)

DOUGLASS, JIM (TTU Alumni Association)

DOUMA, ELDRENA (BLUECORN) (Pueblo Indian storyteller) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK)

DOUTHIT, JACK (See FORSAN, TX; STERLING CITY, TX: STERLING CITY NEWS-RECORD)

DOVE CREEK FIGHT (See also BROWN COUNTY, TX; FORT BELKNAP, TX; INDIANS: WARFARE; TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924)

DOVER, MORGAN

DOVIAK, ROBERT (Dallas, TX, stockbroker, TTU alumnus)

DOW, JAMES L. (Lubbock Avalanche publisher) (See also DILLARD, J. J.; See Oversize folder 93; photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E4)

DOWD, MICHAEL (Rev.) (Author)

DOWE, LUKE (Del Rio, TX, U.S. Customs deputy)

DOWLING, C. J. (Mrs.) (Fort Worth, TX)

DOWLING, DICK (See also ALTO, TX; FORT MANHASSETT, TX; SABINE PASS BATTLEGROUND STATE HISTORICAL PARK)

DOWLING, JOHN C. (Dr.) (TTU faculty)

DOWN 1450 (Lubbock, TX, band)

DOWNEY, ROBERT (Smiley, TX, newspaper journalist)

DOWNING, CHARLES G.

DOWNING, TX (Comanche County)

DOWNS, DORIS (Denver, CO) (See Papers 1923-1926)

DOWNS, FANE (McMurry College history faculty) (Papers on Red River War, Progressive Era)

DOWSING (Water witching) (See also CARTWRIGHT, PERRY; FLOYDADA, TX [Boone Adams]; GOEN, PRESS and GUY [Oil]; WALL, HENRY; WOOD, LESTOR B.; For graves see CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS and VICTOR, TX; See photos at SWCPC 708 E1 [1999]; For access to the specialized collection, contact the SWC/SCL Rare Books librarian)

DOYAL, LOLA (Mrs.) (Roswell, NM)

DOYLE, R. (Mr. and Mrs.) (See BALD MOUNTAIN, COLORADO)

DR. PEPPER (See also CLEMENTS, WOODROW WILSON [FOOTS]; DUBLIN, TX; TOWNS, JIM; WACO, TX: DR. PEPPER MUSEUM; See Texas Monthly February 1973; See photos at SWCPC 209)

DRAFT HORSES (See also HORSES)

DRAGGA, SAM (Dr.) (TTU English faculty)

DRAKE, A. E. (Abilene, TX, railroad worker)

DRAKE, CLYDE (Wellington, TX, construction engineer)

DRAKE, DOYLE

DRAKE, G. WILSON (See CRAIG, WILLIAM)

DRAKE, JACK (Carlsbad, NM, woodcarver)

DRAKE, JACK (Auctioneer) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES)

DRAKE, JAKE L. (Lubbock, TX, cattleman)

DRAKE, WELDON R. (Paper on historians C. Vann Woodward and Merle Curti)

DRAMA (See also AMPHITHEATER DRAMAS [List also]; ASHBY, CLIFFORD CHARLES; AUTHORS [June Bingham Birge]; HUERTA, JORGE ALFONSO; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY [Mark Medoff]; PLAYWRIGHTS; ROSIER PLAYERS [MI]; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA and Collection 1960s-1990s; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE THEATRE COMPANY; TENT SHOWS [List also]; THEATRES; THEATRE PROGRAMS; See McGEE, TOM GERALD Papers 1938-1964; SOUTHWEST THEATRE CONFERENCE, INC. Records 1953-1967; See posters in Extra Oversize 52)

DRAMA: TEXAS (See also DRAMA in individual cities and colleges, FINE ARTS in colleges; AGUERO, BIDAL; ALLEN, JO HARVEY; AMPHITHEATER DRAMAS [List]; ASHBY, CLIFFORD CHARLES; ASHBY, SYLVIA GIRSH; BEYOND THE SUNDOWN [Alabama-Coushatta]; BLACKS 2; BLACKS, FILM; BURRUS, BYRON; BUTTERCUPS [1935 from Indian legend]; CARSON, DANA; CHARISSE, CYD; CORBIN, BARRY; CRANE COUNTY MUSEUM; DALLAS [TV drama]; DeLEON, NEPHTALI; DOWLING, JOHN C.; EL PASO DEL NORTE; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS; FOOTE, HORTON; GOD’S COUNTRY; GORDONE, CHARLES; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY; THE LONE STAR MUSICAL DRAMA; MIDWESTERN UNIVERSITY DRAMA; PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE [Woodards]; PLAYBILL; PLAYWRIGHTS [List also]; SCHULZ, RONALD E.; SEARS, JOE; SLOCUM, RICHARD; SPACEK, SISSY; STANLEY, KIM; STEHR, WILLIAM G.; TENT SHOWS [List also]; TEXAS THEATRE ADVISORY PANEL [Organizational histories to 1979]; TEXAS: MUSICAL DRAMA; TEXAS TECH: DRAMA [List also]; TRINITY UNIVERSITY; UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE; WILD WEST SHOWS; WILLIAMS, JASTON; WORSHAM, JERRY; ZOMBIE PROM; See listings under LUBBOCK, TX: ACTOR’S PLAYHOUSE, AMPHITHEATERS, CACTUS THEATER, CHILDREN AND ADULTS THEATRICAL STUDIO, COUNTY SQUIRE DINNER THEATRE, DRAMA and Collection 1940-1966, ENTERTAINMENT, FLATLAND FILM FESTIVAL, HUB PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL, IN THE ROUND PRODUCTIONS, KERN’S AWARDS, LIMELIGHT THEATRE, LUBBOCK COMMUNITY THEATRE, LUBBOCK LITTLE THEATRE, LUBBOCK MOONLIGHT MUSICALS, LUBBOCK SUMMER REP, LUBBOCK THEATRE CENTER, ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL, SHAKESPEARE CLUB, WALK OF FAME; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; ASHBY, CLIFFORD Papers at [Ashby]; DAWSON, CLEO Papers 1972-1979 at [CDawson]; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers; SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; SCHULZ, RONALD E. Papers 1952-1982 at [RESchulz]; SOUTHWEST THEATRE CONFERENCE, INC. Records 1953-1967)

DRAPER, ARTHUR LINCOLN (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty)

DRAUGHON, GUY (Fort Worth Star-Telegram writer)

DRAUGHON’S BUSINESS COLLEGE (See also MAY, TOM [Mrs.])

DRAW, TX: DRAW METHODIST CHURCH (See Microfilm D767 for 1927-1940)

DREGNE, H. E. (TTU ICASALS director)

DRENNAN, BILL (Wagon boss) (See also PITCHFORK RANCH; WALTERS, LORENZO D.)

DRENNAN, COY (Pitchfork Ranch range cook)

DRENNAN, HAROLD W. (Paper on 1935 Social Security Act)

DRESSENDORFER, KIRK RICHARD (Houston, TX)

DRESSER INDUSTRIES (Addison, TX) (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

DRESSLER, FRED H. (Gardnerville, NV) (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

DREW, ADELLA SHAW (Plainview, TX)

DREW, LESLIE CLINTON (LES) (Dr.)

DRIGALENKO, POLINA (Lubbock, TX, artist)

DRINKARD, B. C. (Brownwood, TX) (See ABNEY, J. A.; BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY; CENTRAL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS; COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES; COGGIN NATIONAL BANK; GARNETT, R. S.; RIVER VALLEY HEREFORD FARMS; SCOTT, M. M.; WINCHELL TOWNSITE COMPANY)

DRIPPING SPRINGS, TX (Hays County) (See also HENDERSON, ALICE; MUSIC: CONCERT [Von Trapp Family]; NEW CANAAN FARMS; REMINISCENCES; TUSCOLA, TX [Debbie Stewart])

DRIVER, JAMES (Kirkland, TX, engineer)

DROLL, O. M. (Rowena, TX, banker)

DRONE, CRAIG

DROUGHT (Includes 1950s) (See also CASTRO COUNTY, TX; CATTLE SHOOT [List also]; DESERTS [List also]; DISEASES: RABIES; DOBIE, J. FRANK; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL [List also]; GATESVILLE, TX; GRAIN; GREAT DEPRESSION; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HUNTING; MEXICO; UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTONOMA DE MEXICO; UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY; WEATHER; WEATHER MODIFICATION; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT; WILDFIRES and related files; See ADAMS, RUBY W. Microfilm A216 for 1939 UT-Austin thesis Social Behavior in a Drought Area; For 1934 see JONES, MARVIN Papers Box 26 Folder 83 and ARROTT, C. M. [Emergency Livestock Agreement receipt]; For the 1950s see Jim Dent’s The Junction Boys and Elmer Kelton’s The Time It Never Rained; See Oral History collection)

DROUGHT: 1980s

DROUGHT: 2011 (See also COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; CORN AND CORN FARMING; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; GOLF; HAY; LLANO, TX; MIDLAND, TX: BUSINESSES [Pinkerton Water Solutions]; DISEASES: RABIES; TREES: TEXAS; WATER RESOURCES; WILDFIRES and related files; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

DROWNING POOL (Dallas, TX, rock band)

DRUG CARTELS (See also CHAGRA, JAMIEL A.; GUN CONTROL; HORSE RACING; LANGUAGE; MARA SALVATRUCHA; MENNONITES; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING; MEXICO: PEACE CARAVAN 2011; NATURAL GAS; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS [List also]; RELIGION [Santa Muerte])

DRURY, THOMAS J. (San Angelo, TX, Catholic Bishop)

DRYDEN, ROBERT D. (Dr.) (TTU engineering dean) (See also TEXAS TECH: ENGINEERING)

DRYDEN, TX (Terrell County) (See also BASSETT, JULIAN and CORA; LITTLEJOHN, VICTOR; McPHEE, JOHN; SCHURBACH, ORAN T.; TEN EYCK, W. E.; See FORT MEYER, TX photo at SWCPC 645 E1)

DUBLIN PROGRESS (Dublin, TX, weekly) (See Microfilm D814 for 1892-1906, D814A for 1896-1967)

DUBLIN, TX (Erath County) (See also CLAY, ROBERTA [Higginbotham]; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; HENDERSON, JOE B.; HIGGINBOTHAM CATTLE COMPANY; HIGGINBOTHAM FAMILY; JONES, OLA ALLEN; KENNEDY, JOSEPH T.; KOREAN CONFLICT: PERSONAL NARRATIVES [Jack Curtis]; RODEO CLOWNS [Jimmy Anderson]; SMITH, CLINTON; TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD [Peanut Line]; See BOWDEN, CLIFTON S., FAMILY Papers 1926-1951, 1926-1934; BOWDEN, MARY JANE Microfilm B784 for Papers 1873-1970; CLAY FAMILY Papers 1930; CLAY, ROBERTA Microfilm C621 for 1886-1921; FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers for 1916-1944; FRANKS, HELEN HIGGINBOTHAM Microfilm F834 for 1893-1968; HIGGINBOTHAM Microfilm H635 for 1890-1945; OVERTON DRUG COMPANY Records for 1899-1935; See photos at SWCPC 136 [1850-1915], SWCPC 209)

DUBLIN, TX: DUBLIN PUBLIC LIBRARY

DUBLIN, TX: HIGGINBOTHAM-HARRELL FUNERAL HOME

DUBOIS, W. E. B. (Author, civil rights leader) (See HOPSON, DON; MILLIGAN, JIM; OLD, JOE; ROSS, JOHN [Dr.]; WOODS, PAUL J. [Dr.])

DUBOISE, DELORES

DuBRIDGE, LEE A. (CA Inst. of Technology pres.) (Paper on education for peace)

DUCK INN (Photo, Lubbock, TX)

DUCKER, WILLIAM LYON (TTU petroleum engineering faculty) (See also LUBBOCK LIGHTS; ROBINSON, W. I.; U F Os)

DUCKWORTH, ALLEN (Dallas Morning News political editor)

DUCKWORTH, GEORGE and ELVY (Justiceburg, TX, ranchers) (See also GARZA COUNTY, TX)

DUCKWORTH, W. H. (BILL) (Clovis merchant, NM Lt. Gov.)

DUDEK, R. A. (TTU engineering faculty) (See also RAMSEY, J. D.)

DUDLEY BROTHERS RANCH (See also COMANCHE, TX; See DUDLEY, GAIL Microfilm D847 for scrapbook 1953-1970)

DUDLEY, ELAM (Cleburne, TX, rancher) (See Microfilm D847E for Papers 1934-1940)

DUDLEY, GAIL (Comanche, TX) (See also Microfilm D847 for scrapbook 1953-1970; See DUDLEY BROTHERS RANCH)

DUDLEY, HAROLD (Preston Smith aide)

DUDLEY, JOHN (Mrs.) (with DUDLEY FAMILY GENEALOGY)

DUDLEY, JOHN E. (Comanche, TX) (See also DUDLEY BROTHERS RANCH)

DUDLEY, JUNE (College Station, TX, artist)

DUFF, HOWARD (Lubbock, TX)

DUFF, KATHRYN (Abilene, TX, historian) (See also FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE)

DUGGAN, ALSTON (See also GRACY, DAVID C. Papers 1845-1951; HART, JULIA DUGGAN Papers 1873-1970 at [JDHart])

DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES (Littlefield, TX) (See Records 1934-1958 at [Duggan AND Gracy])

DUGGAN, ARTHUR P., JR. (Littlefield, TX) (See also Papers 1936-1966 at [Duggan Jr.]; See LITTLEFIELD, TX; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES Records 1934-1958 at [Duggan and Gracy])

DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. (TX Sen., Littlefield, TX) (See also Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; See DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES; HART, JULIA DUGGAN Papers 1873-1970 at [JDHart]; HUSTON, RALPH E.; LITTLEFIELD, TX; SAN AUGUSTINE PAPERS; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See DUGGAN, ELIZA RERMELIA MALONE (MEDIE) Papers; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy])

DUGGAN, MARYANN (Littlefield, TX, business librarian-chemist) (See Papers 1882-2000 at [MDuggan]; See photos at SWCPC 762 E1, SWCPC 864)

DUGGAN, MEDIE (Mrs.) (See Papers 1908-1944)

DUGGAN, R. F.

DUGGAN, SALLIE E. (Littlefield, TX)

DUGGAN, SARAH ELIZABETH HARRAL (Mrs. ARTHUR P., SR.) (Littlefield, TX) (See also Papers 1878-1964 at [SEHDuggan])

DUGGAN, SHIRLEY L. (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1972-1984)

DUGGAR, LILY MAE (Paper on founding of Federal Council of Churches)

DUGGER, RONNIE (Austin, TX, journalist) (See also LEE, AMY FREEMAN; See also Texas Observer)

DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS (See also BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BELEW, HAZEL FARRIS; BORGER, TX; BOYD, HILEY, JR.; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX; BROWN, JOE P.; CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN [Mrs. MATHER] Oral History; COUSINEAU, ELI; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DAVIS, CON C.; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; HITCH RANCH; HOMESTEADING; KENT COUNTY, TX; LEDRICK, H. L.; LOE, BEN; NEWSOM, C. L.; PUNDT, RUTH ALICE TUBB; RUSSELL, EMMA BUCHANAN; RUTHERFORD, DAVID OSCAR; SOD HOUSES; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: MATADOR HALF-DUGOUT; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection for mss. on Plains pioneers; See photos at SWCPC 260)

DUISBERG, PETER C. (Dr.) (See WATER CONSERVATION)

DUKE, ESCAL (Dr.) (Angelo State U. history faculty)

DUKE, JOHN FURTADO (Lubbock, TX, big band leader)

DUKE, JOHN W. (For history of Texas Tech in the community, see LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers)

DUKES, WILLIAM PARKS (TTU business faculty)

DULIN, BUFORD (Denver City, oil boom) (See also photos at SWCPC 320 E1)

DULL KNIFE (Cheyenne chief) (See also CHEYENNE INDIANS; GEORGE, JOHN E.)

DUMAS, TX (Moore County) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BAXTER, PHILIP C.; BOWEN, JIMMY [List]; CORN AND CORN FARMING; DEEN, GLENN; DIAMOND SHAMROCK CORPORATION; KNOX, BUDDY [Jimmy Bowen and Donnie Lanier]; MOORE COUNTY, TX; MUSIC: TEXAS [Joe Carrasco]; NORTH PLAINS WATER DISTRICT; OCHS, HERMAN; PANHANDLE SPORTS HALL OF FAME [Bill Spann]; SELF, BOB; SWINFORD, DAVID; VALERO McKEE REFINERY; WIND ENERGY; See BUCHANAN, J. W. Papers 1939-1984 [Water development])

DUMAS, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

DUMAS, TX: MOORE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM

DUMAS, TX: MOORE COUNTY PIONEER (See Microfilm D886 for 1909-1912)

DUMONT, ELLA BIRD (Paducah, TX, sculptor-memoirist) (See also HUMPHREYS, GEORGE)

DUNAGAN, J. CONRAD (Monahans, TX) (See also BUSINESS HISTORY; COCA-COLA COMPANY; PRATT, WALLACE)

DUNBAR, AMANDA (Allen, TX, painter)

DUNBAR ABSTRACT COMPANY (Memphis, TX) (See Microfilm D899 for 1893-1918)

DUNBAR, ROBERT G.

DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. (Floyd County, TX, pioneer, judge) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1822-1967 and Microfilm D911 for 1884-1936; See FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FLOYDADA, TX; SINGER, GEORGE W.; WATKINS, CHARLES W. [Mrs.])

DUNCAN, BRIAN (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

DUNCAN, DAVID JAMES (Nature writer) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Duncan 1: Artifacts], [Duncan 2: Papers], [Duncan 3: Oversize]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help)

DUNCAN, HOMER (Lubbock, TX, Christian tract publisher) (See Papers 1972-1993; See LUBBOCK, TX: MISSIONARY CRUSADER)

DUNCAN, JOHN T.

DUNCAN, LARRY C. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

DUNCAN, LEE (Alpine, TX, trapper)

DUNCAN, ROBENA FORMBY (Lubbock, TX)

DUNCAN, ROBERT J. (McKinney Courier-Gazette writer)

DUNCAN, ROBERT L. (Lubbock, TX Sen.) (See also ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; FLDS; TEXAS LEGISLATURE)

DUNCAN, S. E. (BILL) (Corpus Christi Times managing editor)

DUNCANVILLE, TX (Dallas County) (See also BASKETBALL [Greg Osterag; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [G. Neal Byrd])

DUNDEE, SCOTLAND (See also KNIFFIN, HOWARD S.; See MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador], Microfilm M425D)

DUNDEE, TX (Archer County)

DUNIGAN TOOL AND SUPPLY CO., INC. (See also SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

DUNLAP, ROY L. (Adm.) (Killeen, TX, city manager, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1962-1996 at [RLDunlap1])

DUNLOP, J. W. (Arlington, TX, fire marshal, city historian)

DUNN, A. L. (Rev.)

DUNN, A. W. (Mrs.) (Fort Stockton, TX)

DUNN, ABB (Mr.) (Hardeman County, TX)

DUNN, AUBREY (El Paso, TX, rancher) (See also NEW MEXICO)

DUNN, BILL (Crosby County, TX) (Photo with Les Slaughter)

DUNN, EARL (Mrs.) (Dora, NM, teacher)

DUNN, J. HAROD (Board chair, Shamrock Oil and Gas Corporation)

DUNN, JOANNA (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

DUNN, KARA (Matador ranch family, sister of Mrs. Charles A. Guy) (Obit.) (Paper on federal loyalty program)

DUNN, LESTER (Lubbock, TX) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

DUNN, MARY (Miss) (Lubbock, TX, music teacher) (See also Papers 1923-1961; See OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY Papers 1906-1953)

DUNN, REX (Lamesa, TX, cotton seed breeder)

DUNN, ROBERT FRANKLIN (Rev.) (Methodist circuit rider) (See Papers 1909-1928)

DUNN, ROY SYLVAN (SCW/SCL dir., archivist) (See also Collection 1965; See ALBUQUERQUE, NM; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; UNION VALLEY, TX)

DUNN, SAM (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

DUNN, TX (See also SCURRY COUNTY, TX; See RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972, p. 32)

DUNN, WILSON ABNER (Foard County, TX)

DUNNAGAN, BILL

DUNNAGAN, DIANE DAVIS (Houston, TX, TTU alumnus) (Paper on Anton, TX, architecture)

DUNNE, PAT (Dr.) (TTU marketing faculty) (See LUBBOCK, TX: BUILDINGS)

DUNNING, W. H. (BILL)

DUNTON, W. HERBERT (Taos, NM, Western painter)

DUPLASS BROTHERS (New Orleans, LA, filmmakers)

DUPLESSIS, DAVID J.

DUPONT, TIMOTHY J. (See SMITH, LAWRENCE R.)

DUPRE, JOHN (TTU systems)

DUPRE, M. M. (Lubbock, TX, school super.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DUPRE SCHOOL)

DUPRE, MARGARET (Lubbock, TX)

DUPREE, A. HUNTER (TTU history faculty)  (See also Papers 1953-1970)

DUPREE, ESSIE (Mrs. GEORGE)

DUPREE, GEORGE W. (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (See also Papers 1936-1962; See LUBBOCK, TX: CRENSHAW, DUPREE AND MILAM)

DURAN, ARMANDO (M.D.) (Mexican journalist) (See also Collection 1956-1961; See LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; LULAC)

DURAN, ORALIA (Lubbock, TX)

DURANGO, CO (La Plata County) (See also ART: TEXAS [Bill Tipton]; COLORADO; COLORADO REGIONS: SAN JUAN BASIN; COLORADO REGIONS: SOUTHWEST; FARMINGTON, NM)

DURANGO, MEXICO, PAPERS (See also BRUNS, H., Collection 1758-1759; HIGGINBOTHAM CATTLE COMPANY; REEVES, FRANK [Hacienda de Atotonilco)

DURANT, KEVIN (TTU basketball)

DURGAN, BOB (TTU football)

DURHAM, ALVIN (Matador Ranch cowboy)

DURHAM, BILL (Actor-novelist, TTU alumnus)

DURHAM, EDDIE (San Marcos, TX, jazz musician)

DURHAM, IRENE (Trickham, TX, postmaster)

DURHAM, JAMES R. (Papers on Arthur M. Schlesinger and neo-conservative historians)

DURHAM, KATHRYN S. (TTU administration)

DURHAM, KENNETH R. (DDS) (Tahoka, TX) (See also TAHOKA, TX)

DURHAM, RALPH (Dr.) (TTU animal husbandry faculty)

DURR, JUDITH (Artist) (See CHOCTAW INDIANS)

DURST, ROBERT

DURWAY, W. L. (Fort Worth, TX, railroad worker)

DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL (See also ARCHAMBEAU, ERNEST [Oral history]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Dorothy Scarborough]; DALHART, TX; DROUGHT and related files; FILMS; GREAT DEPRESSION; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HARTLEY COUNTY, TX; JOHNSON, VANCE; OKLAHOMA; PATTERSON, PAUL [Black Sunday]; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SHELTERBELTS; SIDWELL, RAYMOND; SOIL CONSERVATION; STEINBECK, JOHN; TEXAS TECH: WOOD MEMORIAL LECTURE [Gutmann and Cunfer]; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WEATHER; See ADAMS, RUBY WINONA Microfilm A216 for 1939 UT-Austin thesis Social Behavior in a Drought Area; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES Papers 1878-1945; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; MOTE, ANGELA Collection for migrant memoirs; PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; STEELE, LETHA Papers 1935; See Oral History collection; See photos at SWCPC 174 E1-E3, SWCPC 198 E3, SWCPC 222 E3, SWCPC 315 [1935], SWCPC 198 E1-E3 [1935], SWCPC 397 [1935], SWCPC 756 E1 [1936 Lubbock], SWCPC 719 E1, Heritage E510 [TTU campus])

DUVAL COUNTY, TX (See also ARBUCKLE, H. C., III; CONCEPCION, TX; GEMS; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; MANGES, CLINTON; PARR, GEORGE B.; RAMOS, RAYMUNDO; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING [Realitos, TX]; See TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox] for O. P. Carrillo)

DUVALL, ERNEST (Edmonson, TX)

DUVALL, SHELLEY (Houston, TX, actor-producer)

DVORACEK, MARVIN JOHN (TTU ag engineering faculty) (See also IRRIGATION)

DYAL, DONALD (Dr.) (TTU library dean) (See also TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY)

DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY (San Angelo, TX Ranger) (See also Papers 1856-1970 at [Dyches]; See DYCHES, WILLIAM; See photos at SWCPC 44)

DYCHES, MAE (See also DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY)

DYCHES, WILLIAM (See also DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY)

DYER, BOBBY (Roscoe, TX)

DYER, JIM H. (Tahoka, TX)

DYER, M. E. (Ackerly, TX, farmer) (Obit.)

DYER, ROBERT (Maj., TTU aerospace faculty/ROTC)

DYER, RUSSELL (Sanderson, TX, cowboy)

DYESS, EDWIN (See Papers 1916-1975; See ABILENE, TX: DYESS AIR FORCE BASE; DYESS, WILLIAM EDWIN and Microfilm D996W for Papers 1924-1975)

DYESS, RICHARD (Mrs.) (See TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY)

DYKE, LARRY (Borger and Friendswood, TX, painter)

DYKES, BILLIE (Mrs.)

DYKES, JEFFERSON CHENOWETH (USDA Soil Conservation Service, book dealer) (See also TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS)