Reference File List - E

EADE, RONDA (TTU human sciences faculty)

EADS, BERT (Levelland, TX, farmer) (See also TEXAS TECH: MASKED RIDER)

EAGLE MOUNTAIN LAKE STATE PARK (Tarrant-Wise County, TX)

EAGLE NEST, NM (Colfax County)

EAGLE PASS, TX (Maverick County) (See also COAL: TEXAS; FINAN, W. B.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; MAVERICK COUNTY, TX; SMITH, ALBERT R.; STAPLES, GEORGE C.; TORNADOS [2007]; TREVINO, EUDELIO MARTINEZ; VILLA, FRANCISCO [L. J. Scrivener]; See BONA, L. de Papers 1887-1903 at [L.deBona]; See photos at Eagle Pass Army Camp 1881-1918 and SWCPC 131, SWCPC 349 [1932])

EAGLE PASS, TX: TORNADO [2007] (See also HOUSTON, TX)

EAGLES (See also BIRDS; INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES)

EAGLETON, ETHIE (McCamey, TX, teacher-historian)

EAKIN PRESS (Austin, TX) (See also LITERATURE: TEXAS)

EARHART, E. P. (Lubbock, TX, homesteader) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1936 [Kathryn Whatley bio]; See photos of irrigation well at SWCPC 57 [I] E20)

EARL, MAXINE

EARLE, THERESA

EARLY, WALTER U. (Brownwood, TX, prosecutor)

EARNEST, ARA (Mrs.) (Odessa, TX) (See also Papers 1907-1949)

EARNEST, DANNY (See LUBBOCK, TX: P. J. BELLY AND HIS TEXAS BLUES REVUE)

EARNEST, EFFIE (Mrs. HENRY) (Rankin, TX)

EARNEST, GERTRUDE HOFMANN (See Microfilm E12; See MASON, TX: EARNEST A. HOFMANN FUNERAL HOME; See photo at SWCPC 247 E2)

EARNEST, JOHN DAVID (Wagon boss for Slaughter, Mallet ranches)

EARP, AUTRY B. (Crane, TX, dep. sheriff)

EARP, I. C. (TINY) (Crane, TX rancher)

EARP, WYATT (See also COWBOYS; DODGE CITY, KS; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; KANSAS; LESLIE, (BUCKSKIN) FRANK; OUTLAWS; TOMBSTONE, AZ; WYATT EARP MUSEUM; See FORD COUNTY GLOBE [Dodge City, KS] Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902)

EARTH, THE (Chicago, IL, land promotion magazine for AT and SF) (See Microfilm E11 for 1904-1938)

EARTH, TX (aka Fairlawn/Tulsa) (Lamb County) (See also MASHED O RANCH; MAXCEY, W. C., JR.; MURRELL, JOHNNY; RODEOS [Sandhill Cattle, Tripp Townsend]; WINDMILLS [Doug and Gus Parish]; WOODRING, TWYLA; See MATLOCK, JEWELL Papers 1983)

EARTH, TX: EARTH NEWS-SUN (See Microfilm E11A for 1954-1978)

EARTHQUAKES (See also CHILE: EARTHQUAKE [2010]; CLEBURNE, TX; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; HAITI: EARTHQUAKE [2010]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE; MEXICO; NATURAL GAS; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; SAN FRANCISCO, CA [1906]; SAN FRANCISCO, CA: 1989 EARTHQUAKE; SAN MARCOS, TX [1995]; SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA [San Andreas]; SHUBERT, DESKIN HUNT; SNYDER, TX [2011]; YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK; See RIORDAN FAMILY Papers for photos of 1906 SF, CA; TEXAS TECH: SEISMOLOGICAL OBSERVATORY Records 1998)

EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS (See also CLEBURNE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE; NATURAL GAS; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; SAN MARCOS, TX [1995]; SNYDER, TX [2011]; WASTE DISPOSAL)

EASLEY, BEN (Foard County, TX) (See also MOODY, JIM)

EASLEY, OSCAR (Deaf Smith County, TX, farmer-businessman)

EASLEY, SARAH JANE CLIETT (Hardeman County, TX, farmer)

EAST, SARITA KENEDY

EAST SWEDEN, TX (McCulloch County) (See Microfilm E13 for Collection 1891-1969; See ENGDAHL, GEORGE; See photos at SWCPC 68 E2, SWCPC 176)

EAST TEXAS (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ADA BELLE OIL COMPANY; ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; ANAHUAC, TX; ANGELINA COUNTY, TX; ATHENS, TX; ATLANTA, TX; BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE; BEAUMONT, TX and related files; BETTS, I. F.; BIG BOPPER; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BRIDGES; CADDO INDIANS; CANTON, TX; CARROLL, GEORGE W.; CASS COUNTY, TX; CENTER, TX; CHAMBERS COUNTY, TX; CHAMBERS, THOMAS JEFFERSON; CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; CLARKSVILLE, TX; COLEMAN, BESSIE; COLLITON DISCOVERY WELL; COOPER, TX; CRIPPEN, ROBERT; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DANIEL, PRICE; DAVIS, CYCLONE; DAVIS, GEORGE WASHINGTON; DELTA COUNTY, TX; ELLIS COUNTY, TX; EMORY, TX; FRANKLIN COUNTY, TX; GILMER, TX; GREGG COUNTY, TX; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HARRISON COUNTY, TX; HENDERSON COUNTY, TX; HENDERSON, TX; HOPKINS COUNTY, TX; HURRICANE IKE; JACKSONVILLE, TX; JASPER, TX; JEFFERSON COUNTY, TX; KAUFMAN COUNTY, TX; KAUFMAN, DAVID S.; KAUFMAN, TX; LAMAR COUNTY, TX; LIBERTY COUNTY, TX; LIBERTY, TX; LONGVIEW, TX; LOS PINOS WINERY; LUFKIN, TX; LYNCHING; MARION COUNTY, TX; MARSHALL, TX; MORRIS COUNTY, TX; MOUNT PLEASANT, TX; MOUNT VERNON, TX; NACOGDOCHES, TX; NEWTON COUNTY, TX; ORANGE COUNTY, TX; ORANGE, TX; PANOLA COUNTY, TX; PARIS, TX; POLK COUNTY, TX; QUITMAN, TX; RACE; RED RIVER COUNTY, TX; REIERSON, ALBERT S.; RUSK COUNTY, TX; RUSK, TX; SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY, TX; SHELBY COUNTY, TX; SMITH COUNTY, TX; SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD; STERNE FAMILY; SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS FOREST COUNTRY; TITUS COUNTY, TX; TYLER COUNTY, TX; TYLER, TX and related files; UPSHUR COUNTY, TX; VAN ZANDT COUNTY, TX; WAXAHACHIE, TX and related files; WOOD COUNTY, TX)

EAST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION

EAST TEXAS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (See also NANCE, J. MILTON)

EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD (See also KILGORE, TX; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS)

EAST TEXAS OIL MUSEUM (See also KILGORE, TX)

EAST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (Commerce, TX)

EASTER, JACOB (JAKE) (Lubbock, TX) (See also ESTACADO, TX)

EASTER, TX (Castro County)

EASTER, WALTER (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

EASTER, W. E. (BILL) (Ralls, TX, rancher, TX Ranger) (Obit.)

EASTERN MINERAL LAW FOUNDATION (Morganstown, West Virginia)

EASTERN NEW MEXICO JR. COLLEGE (Portales, NM, 1935)

EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY (Portales, NM) (See also ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; PORTALES, NM; SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY; WILLIAMSON, JACK; See WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton])

EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

EASTERN NEW MEXICO WATER UTILITY AUTHORITY

EASTLAKE, WILLIAM D. (Tucson, AZ, novelist) (See also Papers 1963)

EASTLAND COUNTY, TX (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [W. L. Carner]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Mike Atwood]; BEARDEN, W. H.; BLANTON, THOMAS L.; BRIDWELL, JOE S; CARBON, TX and related files; CARRUTH, J. W.; CISCO, TX and related files; CRAWFORD, ROBERT H.; DEES, TOM; DESDEMONA, TX; DESDEMONA, TX: OIL FIELD; EASTLAND, TX and related files; GHORMLEY, PEARL; GORMAN, TX and related files; GREENHAW, CHARLEY; HAMON, JAKE; HILTON, CONRAD; HOG CREEK JR. OIL COMPANY; KEFFER, JIM; KU KLUX KLAN; McCURRY, LONNIE DEAN; McGINNIS, WILLIAM; MITCHAM, J. R.; MURRAY, WALTER; NEILL, OTIS; O’BRIEN, H. V.; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING [Frac Tech Services]; LAMBSHEAD RANCH [Summers at Lambshead]; PETERS COLONY; PRESCOTT, HAROLD; RANGER, TX and related files; RISING STAR, TX and related files; SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY; SMITH, BOB; STAMEY, O. L.; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; TEXAS POET LAUREATE [Cleatus Rattan]; UMPHREY, DON; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Roy Hathaway, Bill Rutledge]; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; See ELLEBRACHT, PAT Papers 1970-2001; ISETT, FRANK EDWARD Papers 1838-1969; WOODS, ORA LEE Papers 1964-1975; Microfilm R196 for Ranger, TX, Scrapbook 1917-1921; See photos at SWCPC 16 E1-E2, SWCPC 156 [1918-1920], [TARO] and [DSpace], SWCPC 507, SWCPC 807 E1)

EASTLAND, TX (See also BLANTON, THOMAS L.; CRAWFORD, ROBERT H.; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; KEFFER, JIM; KU KLUX KLAN; McCURRY, LONNIE DEAN; McGINNIS, WILLIAM; MURRAY, WALTER; O’BRIEN, H. V.; RANGER, TX; See WOODS, ORA LEE Papers 1964-1975; Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 813 E1 [1928-1930])

EASTLAND, TX: EASTLAND ARGUS

EASTLAND, TX: EASTLAND TELEGRAM (See Microfilm E13T for 1928-1978)

EASTMAN, H. JOHN (Oil drilling specialist)

EASTON, ROBERT OLNEY (See Papers 1963)

EATING DISORDERS

EATON, ANGELA (TTU English faculty)

EATON, FRANK (PISTOL PETE) (Perkins, OK, U.S. dep. marshall)

EATON, JOHN (Sutton County, TX)

EATON, OLIVE (Mrs.)

EATON, SETH (LCHS football player) (See also LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL)

EAVES, CHARLES DUDLEY (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1938-1952)

EBBERSOL, AARON L. (Van Horn, TX) (See also MUNN, HAROLD [Mrs.])

EBERSTADT AND SONS (See JENKINS, JOHN H.)

EBY, JAMES BRIAN (Petroleum geologist)

ECHLER, DWIGHT (Mr. and Mrs.)

ECHO NEWS MAGAZINE

ECHOLS, ODIS (POP) (Clovis, NM, gospel musician) (See also STAMPS, FRANK H.)

ECKSTEIN, GABRIEL (TTU law faculty)

ECKSTEIN, STEPHEN DANIEL (See WALLACE, ERNEST)

ECLIPSE

ECOLOGY (See also AIR POLLUTION; BRAZORIA COUNTY, TX [Nash Prairie]; CONSERVATION; DROUGHT and related files; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ENDANGERED SPECIES; ENVIRONMENT; FAUNA and related files; FLORA and related files; FOUR CORNERS; GLOBAL WARMING; GULF OF MEXICO; HAYHOE, KATHARINE; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; JACOBS, WILBUR R.; LEOPOLD, LUNA; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; LINCECUM, GIDEON; MARFA, TX; McKIBBEN, BILL; NATURAL HISTORY; NATURE CONSERVANCY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Botanists on U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861]; PLAYA LAKES; POLLUTION; SOLERI, PAOLO; SOWELL COLLECTION WRITERS [List]; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS SYSTEM OF NATURAL LABORATORIES; TREES and related files; UECKERT, D. N.; UTILITY INDUSTRY; WEATHER; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971)

ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY ACT (1965)

ECONOMY (See also AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS [List]; ARIZONA: ECONOMY; BANKS AND BANKING; CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT [Study of parks economics]; CATTLE PRICES; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; COTTON MARKETS; COTTON PRICES; DALLAS, TX: FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF DALLAS; EL PASO, TX: ECONOMY; EMPLOYMENT; FARM PROGRAM; GREAT DEPRESSION; HEMBREE, JOEL; IMMIGRATION; INDUSTRY; INFLATION; KING, JOE; LUBBOCK, TX: COST OF LIVING; LUBBOCK, TX: ECONOMY; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; LUBBOCK, TX: LEDA; LUBBOCK, TX: RANKINGS; MEXICO: ECONOMY; MINIMUM WAGE; MYERS, D’ALTON B. [Inflation letters]; NAFTA; NEW DEAL; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY; RAILROADS; RECESSION; ROUSE, ROBERT L.; TEXAS: BUSINESS; TEXAS COMPTROLLER’S OFFICE; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH; See FRENCH, ROBERT W. Microfilm F875 for An Economic Survey of Jones County, 1948; GRAF, LE ROY P. Microfilm G736 for Economic History of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, 1820-1875; KELLAM, FRANCIS WADE Microfilm K29 for Economic and Commercial History of Texas, 1821-1835; VAN HOOK, JOSEPH ORLANDO Microfilm V256 for Settlement and Economic Development of the Arkansas Valley from Pueblo to the Colorado-Kansas Line, 1860-1900; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939; See individual INDUSTRYs)

ECTOR COUNTY, TX (See also ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; BLACKS IN TEXAS; CLARK, JIM; COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; CONNELL, W. E.; COWDEN RANCH; DAVIS, JERRY; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; GATLIN BROTHERS; GREEN, JOHN; HEAD, MARGARET S.; INTEGRATION; JOHNSON, WILLIS RONALD; LOZANO, LARRY; MASON, RICHARD; METEORITES AND CRATERS; NOLAN, JACK; NOTREES, TX; ODESSA, TX and related files; PENWELL, TX; PERMIAN BASIN; POLLUTION; PRAIRIE DOGS; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS [Bob Brookshire]; TEXAS: CRIME; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Teri Cowan]; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Summit PowerWATER CRISIS; See ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN and Microfilm W256 for Scrapbooks 1922-1972 and W256C for 1951-1972; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly June, 1975; Permian Historical Annual 1963, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1976, 1978; Southwest Airlines Magazine November, 1981; See photos at SWCPC 313 [1915-1935])

EDDLEMAN, FLOYD E. (TTU faculty)

EDDY, CHARLES B. (See also CARLSBAD, NM; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; Oversize folder 93)

EDDY COUNTY, NM (See also ARTESIA, NM and related files; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT; CARLSBAD, NM and related files; CAVERNS; EBBERSOL, AARON L. [1892 Depression]; EDDY, CHARLES B.; EXTENSION CLUBS; LAMBERT, KIRBY [Hat Ranch]; NEW MEXICO: TOURISM; PERMIAN BASIN; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; PRUDE, L. L.; RADIO [KSVP]; ROBERTSON, A. B. [Hat Ranch]; TRACY, F. G.; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; See COX, CURTIS C. Microfilm C877; HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for Papers 1892-1977; CRAWFORD, A. J. Papers; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 5; MYERS, LEE Microfilm M996 for The Pearl of the Pecos, 1970; ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; TRACY ESTATE Records 1918-1929; TRACY, F. G. Microfilm T761 for Papers 1888-1975; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; Oversize folder 93, 146; See photos at SWCPC 93 E2 [Artesia, NM Historical Museum Photos 1908-1920], SWCPC 93 E6 [1919])

EDDY, JOSEPHINE TRACY (Carlsbad, NM)

EDDY, NM: WEEKLY CURRENT (See Microfilm E21W for 1892-1893)

EDEN, TX (Concho County) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY; BLACK, WILLIAM B.; CONCHO COUNTY, TX; DAY, DIAZ; TORNADOS [2008]; See HALL FAMILY Microfilm H176 for Collection 1887-1957)

EDEN, TX: EDEN ECHO (See Microfilm E22E for 1916-1969, E22S for 1976 and 1982 Special editions

EDENBOROUGH, SPENCER NEVILLE Papers (General store records, 1884-1904)

EDGAR, H. S. (See RAMSEY, J. D.)

EDGAR, J. HADLEY (JAMES HADLEY) (TTU law faculty) (Obit.)

EDGERTON, MARY (M.D.) (Brooks County, TX, rancher)

EDINBURG, TX (Hidalgo County) (See also GAUSE, GEORGE; HERNANDEZ, FIDEL; HURRICANE BEULAH; HURRICANE DOLLY; PAN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY; RIO GRANDE VALLEY)

EDNA, TX (See also BARR, CANDY; JACKSON COUNTY, TX; MUSEO ALAMEDA SMITHSONIAN [Hernandez v. Texas])

EDSALL, H. V. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer diary 1892-1954) (See also BARRIER, EPPIE [Mrs.]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY)

EDSALL, STEVE E. (See also BARRIER, EPPIE)

EDUCATION (See also BISBEE, HELEN MADORA; BYRNE REPORT; COMMUNITY LIFE; CONNALLY, JOHN; CRANE, WILLIAM CAREY; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; CURTIS, JOHN B. [Driver training]; DENHAM, ALICE; DRAUGHON’S BUSINESS COLLEGE; DUPRE, M. M.; EDEN, TX; FORD FOUNDATION; GOEBEL, CAROLYN B.; GUERRERO, LENA; HIGHER EDUCATION; HILDA, TX; HOLDEN, MISSOURI: HOLDEN COLLEGE; INTEGRATION; MEXICAN AMERICANS FOR BETTER EDUCATION; MOUDY, JAMES M.; NEW MEXICO: EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR.; PERRY, FLOYD, JR.; PIONEER EDUCATORS [List]; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS [Student testing]; RANSOM, HARRY HUNTT; ROBERT A. WELCH FOUNDATION; RUTERSVILLE COLLEGE; SAN DIEGO COUNTY, CA: EDUCATION; SANDERS, C. E.; SCHELLENBERG, A. B.; SCHOEN, RODRIC B.; SCHOOLS; SCHOOLS: TEXAS ROBIN HOOD ISSUE; TEACHERS; TEXAS CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS EDUCATION [List also]; TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS: EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LYNDON B. JOHNSON SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS; TEXAS XI CHAPTER, ALPHA DELTA KAPPA; TROMBLEY, WILLIAM; WEATHERFORD COLLEGE; WEBB, DORIS J.; WEBB, HOLMES [School Administration: A Casebook]; WELLS, MAURINE [Mexico post-1910]; WHITLEY, RAY; WILKINSON, HAROLD A. [Colonial-Jacksonian approaches]; WILSON, LOGAN; WYOMING [high school military training]; See specific SCHOOLs, CITY: ISDs; See CAVAZOS, LAURO F. Papers 1932-1994 at [LCavazos], 1943-1991 at [LCavazos2] 1965-1988 at [Cavazos3], 1982-2000 at [Cavazos4]; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION Records 1946-1962; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER Microfilm S215M for 1923-1955)

EDUCATION: BILINGUAL (ENGLISH/SPANISH) (See also KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; TEXAS EDUCATION: BILINGUAL [SPANISH])

EDUCATION: SOUTHWEST (See also KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; NEW MEXICO: EDUCATION ASSOCIATION; NEW MEXICO: EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; NEW MEXICO: HEALTH, PUBLIC [School health manual])

EDUCATIONAL LABORATORIES, INC. (Brownwood, TX, machines to teach reading) (See Records and Microfilm E24 for 1935-1963; See photos at SWCPC 56)

EDWARDS AQUIFER (See also SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY)

EDWARDS, BEN (M.D.) (Post, TX)

EDWARDS, BILL (Pecos-Terrell Counties, sheep rancher)

EDWARDS BROTHERS, INC. LITHOPRINTERS (Ann Arbor, MI)

EDWARDS, BRUCE (See Papers for diary, 1844-1863)

EDWARDS, BRYAN

EDWARDS, C. V. (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

EDWARDS, CAROL (Dr.) (TTU arts faculty)

EDWARDS, CASWELL OVERTON (1851-  ) (Tahoka, TX, and Tarrant County rancher) (See also Papers 1910; See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK])

EDWARDS, CASS O., II

EDWARDS, CHET (U.S. Rep.) (Waco, TX) (See also SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER)

EDWARDS, CHRISTOPHER C. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

EDWARDS COUNTY, TX (See AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS [John Fiala]; DEVIL’S SINKHOLE STATE NATURAL AREA; GOATS: ANGORA; HERNANDEZ, GILMER; HOUGH, S. A.; KICKAPOO CAVERNS STATE PARK; RANCH WOMEN [Maureen Cavness, Joan Gardner]; ROCKSPRINGS, TX; TEACHERS [Lula Ann Bruce]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See ROCKSPRINGS RUSTLER Microfilm R682 for February 4, 1897; STOVALL, ALLAN A. Papers 1912-1975 and Microfilm S893 for scrapbooks and genealogy; See photos at SWCPC 49, SWCPC 400 [1890-1968])

EDWARDS, DENNIS (TTU staff)

EDWARDS, DON (Hamilton County, TX, troubadour) (See also COWBOY POETRY)

EDWARDS, EDWIN (LA Gov.)

EDWARDS, ELVA (Dr.) (Tahoka, TX, memoirist; Lakewood, CO, chiropractor) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE])

EDWARDS, FLORENCE FENLEY (See FENLEY, FLORENCE)

EDWARDS, FRED (Austin, TX)

EDWARDS, GEORGE (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

EDWARDS, JOHN

EDWARDS, JOHN (U.S. Sen., NC)

EDWARDS, JOHN A. (Paper on historian Carl Bridenbaugh)

EDWARDS, JOHN BREWER (Kentucky family tree)

EDWARDS, LONNIE (Plainview, TX, sculptor) (See also HUBBARD, BESS; See DIAMOND M FOUNDATION Collection)

EDWARDS, MARY W. (See HAVINS, T. R.)

EDWARDS, PATRICE (Basketball) (See also TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S])

EDWARDS PLATEAU (See CAVES: TEXAS; EDWARDS AQUIFER; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY; SUTTON COUNTY, TX; TEXAS SYSTEM OF NATURAL LABORATORIES; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Collection [Paul Herbert]; RUNGE, J. FORREST Microfilm R942 for Papers 1876-1970; See 40 individual COUNTYs)

EDWARDS, S. B. (Callahan County, TX, farmer) (See Papers 1859-1917)

EDWARDS, WILDRING (Mrs. BRYAN) (TTU, home ec. faculty, Llano County, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

EGG PRODUCTION (See also POULTRY)

EGGERS, HAROLD (Austin, TX, music manager)

EGGERS, PAUL (Wichita Falls, TX, attorney)

EHRLICH, GRETEL (Natural history writer) (See also Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Erlich]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help)

EIBECK, PAMELA ANN (Dr.) (TTU engineering dean) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA)

EIDSON, KATE HELEN FELT (Hamilton, TX, sheep rancher)

EIGHTH (8TH) TEXAS CAVALRY (See TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS [Confederate])

EISENBERG, WILLIAM FREDERICK (Lubbock, TX, banker) (See also ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. [Col.]; ELLWOOD [ISAAC L.] ESTATES; ELLWOOD, WILLIAM LEONARD; RENDERBROOK RANCH)

EISENHOWER BIRTHPLACE STATE PARK (Denison, TX)

EISENHOWER, DWIGHT DAVID (Gen.) (U.S. Pres.) (Obit.) (See also FILMS; RICHARDSON, SID WILLIAMS; BELDING, DON Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding] for Freedoms Foundation; THORNTON, DANIEL J. Papers 1924-1956)

EITELJORG MUSEUM OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND WESTERN ART (Indianapolis, IN)

EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER (Socorro, NM)

EL CAMPO, TX (Wharton County) (See also BENAVIDEZ, ROY P.; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS)

EL CAPOTE RANCH (Gonzales County, TX) (See also Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote]; See BRICK YARD KILN; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: EL CAPOTE CABIN; See ERSKINE, MICHAEL, FAMILY Microfilm E73 for 1830-1913; See East Texas Historical Journal Fall, 1974)

EL CHICO (Restaurant chain) (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

EL DEGUELLO (See ALAMO; DEGUELLO, EL)

EL DORADO, AR (Map of oil field)

EL INDIO, TX (See also MAVERICK COUNTY, TX)

EL MORRO TRAILS, NM (National monument) (See also GALLUP, NM)

EL PASO COUNTY, TX (See also ACOSTA, MANUEL; AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY MUSEUM; ALAMO ALTO, TX; ALVAREZ, MARTIN; AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: EL PASO CHAPTER; ANTHONY, TX; APPLEGATE, BILL; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BROOKSHIRE, JOHN; CANO, ERNESTO and ADRIAN; CANUTILLO, TX; CIUDAD JUAREZ; COLONIAS; DONA ANA COUNTY, NM; DONATHON, ARDELL and BERNICE; DUNN, AUBREY; EL PASO, TX and related files; EPPENAUER RANCH; FABENS, TX; FORT BLISS, TX; FOX, CHRIS P.; FRANKLIN MOUNTAIN STATE PARK, TX; HERRING, JAN; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; HUECO TANKS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; IVEY, ARTHUR HAROLD [land titles, 1874-1943]; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Mariann Parthemore]; LOVELADY, LOUISE; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MISSIONS; MOORE, HARRY; PERSHING, JOHN J. [Gen.]; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; POLLUTION; POWELL, BEN; PRATHER, JOHN; PRISONS: FEDERAL; REYES, SILVESTRE; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER; SEGUILA, FRANCES; SKOV, BOB; SOCORRO, TX; SOUTHWESTERN IRRIGATED COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS: CRIME [Access HealthSource, Luther Jones, Gilbert Sanchez]; TEXAS LEGISLATURE [Veronica Escobar]; TORNILLO, TX; TORNADOS [2008]; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; YSLETA, TX; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; D’ANTONIO, WILLIAM V. Microfilm D111 for 1970 U. Notre Dame Community Study of Fabens, TX; IVEY, ARTHUR HAROLD Microfilm I95 for 1874-1943 abstracts and maps; NELSON, MORGAN, FAMILY Papers 1956-1992; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER Microfilm S215M for Papers 1923-1955; TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916; See photos at SWCPC 320 E1-E3, SWCPC 770 E1 [1916 Camp Stewart panorama])

EL PASO COUNTY, TX: HISTORICAL SOCIETY

EL PASO COUNTY, TX: SHERIFF’S POSSE

EL PASO COUNTY, TX: UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER (See SUSKIND, ROBERT; TEXAS TECH: ALLIED HEALTH, SCHOOL OF; TEXAS TECH: BORDER HEALTH INSTITUTE; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER: EL PASO; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: REGIONAL CENTER: EL PASO)

EL PASO COUNTY, TX: WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 1 (See also NICOLL, MARION C. Microfilm N642 for Brief History of the El Paso Water System from 1881-1921)

EL PASO DEL NORTE (Amphitheater drama)

EL PASO NATURAL GAS COMPANY (See also NATURAL GAS; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME AND FISH; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection [Burlington Resources])

EL PASO, TX (See also Collection for 1952-1966; See ALAMOGORDO, NM; AVIATION; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; COLONIAS; DESALINATION; DRUG CARTELS; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EL PASO COUNTY, TX and related files; FORT BLISS, TX; FRANKLIN MOUNTAIN STATE PARK; GLBT; GUN CONTROL; HURRICANE DOLLY; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; INDIANS: RELATIONS; JUAREZ, MEXICO; LAS CRUCES, NM; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING; MEXICO: PEACE CARAVAN 2011; MIGRANT LABOR; POLLUTION; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; ROSE GREGORY HOUCHEN SETTLEMENT HOUSE; [S] INVENTORIES; SUN BOWL; SWINE FLU [2009]; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER: EL PASO; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: REGIONAL CENTER: EL PASO; TIGUA INDIANS; TROLLEYS; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WATER IMPORTATION; WINDMILLS; See NICOLL, MARION C. Microfilm N642 for Brief History of the El Paso Water System from 1881-1921; See postcards at SWCPC 167 [A] E3-E5, E10)

EL PASO, TX: ALPHA DELTA KAPPA

EL PASO, TX: AMERICAN SMELTING AND REFINING COMPANY (ASARCO) (See also ENVIRONMENT; MINING; POLLUTION)

EL PASO, TX: AOY SCHOOL

EL PASO, TX: AROUND HERE PUBLISHING COMPANY (See also EL PASO, TX: EL PASO TIMES)

EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BRACEROS; EL PASO COUNTY, TX: HISTORICAL SOCIETY; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JUAREZ, MEXICO; LANGSTON, EDWARD [Prohibition]; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; NATIONAL BORDER PROGRAM, MEXICO; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; See HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper])

EL PASO, TX: BUILDINGS (See also ROSE GREGORY HOUCHEN SETTLEMENT HOUSE; RAILROADS: DEPOTS; RESTORATION; SANTA FE RAILROAD [Roundhouse demolition]; TROST, HENRY C.; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

EL PASO, TX: BUSINESSES (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; BANKS AND BANKING; DeGROFF, ALZINA ORNDORF; MYRES, S. D. Papers 1879-1962 at [SMyres]; MYRES SADDLE COMPANY Records 1898-1969 at [SMyres2]; MYRES, SANDRA L. Papers 1847-1968 at [SDMyres]; MUSIC: TEXAS [George Reynoso]; ONATE, JUAN DE; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998; PRICE, ROBERT B.)

EL PASO, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EL PASO, TX: DIOCESE OF EL PASO (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS; GLBT)

EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY (See also BAYLOR, GEORGE WYTHE; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; EL PASO COUNTY, TX: HISTORICAL SOCIETY; EL PASO, TX: GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS; EL PASO, TX: PLACES; EL PASO, TX: YSLETA MISSION; FALL, ALBERT BACON; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HISTORIC PRESERVATION; HISTORIC SITES; HUGHES, JOHN R.; KU KLUX KLAN; MAGOFFIN HOME STATE HISTORIC SITE; MISSIONS [Socorro and Ysleta]; ONATE, JUAN DE; PUEBLO REVOLT; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RAILROADS; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; ROSE GREGORY HOUCHEN SETTLEMENT HOUSE; STOUDENMIRE, DALLAS; STRICKLAND, REX W.; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; MILLS, W. W. Microfilm M657 for Forty Years at El Paso, 1858-1898; NICOLL, MARION C. Microfilm N642 for Brief History of the El Paso Water System from 1881-1921; WILLIAMS, O. W. [In Old New Mexico, p.11]; See photos at SWCPC 770 E1 [1916 Camp Stewart])

EL PASO, TX: ECONOMY

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO ELECTRIC CO. (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also EL PASO TEACHERS ASSOCIATION; SUBRAMANIAN, RAMNATH; TRANS-PECOS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION)

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO PUBLIC LIBRARY (See also WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Records 1935-1936)

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

EL PASO, TX: EL PASO TIMES (See also Microfilm E48T for 1902-1957, E48 for April 2, 1981; See EL PASO, TX: MEDIA; METZ, LEON; SUBRAMANIAN, RAMNATH)

EL PASO, TX: EPISCOPAL CHURCH (See HENDERSON, CLIFTON M.)

EL PASO, TX: EVENTS (See also EL PASO DEL NORTE; EL PASO, TX: VIVA! EL PASO; SUN BOWL)

EL PASO, TX: FARAH MANUFACTURING CO. (See also GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; UNIONS IN TEXAS)

EL PASO, TX: GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS

EL PASO, TX: MEDIA (See also EL PASO, TX: EL PASO TIMES; EL PASO, TX: NEWSPAPER TREE; AGUIRRE, LAURO Microfilm A284 for Tomochic! Redencion! Revoluciones Recientes y Futuras de Mexico, 1901 and La Opinion, 1937)

EL PASO, TX: MUSEUM OF HISTORY

EL PASO, TX: NEWSPAPER TREE

EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE (See also ACOSTA, MANUEL; ALVAREZ, MARTIN; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN; AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: EL PASO CHAPTER; ARABS IN TEXAS [Ahmed Adil Abdallat]; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Ho Baron, Bucky Bowen, Margarita Cabrera, Gabriel S. Gaytan, Dorothy Geyer, Maritza Juaregui, Wm. Kolliker, Hal Marcus, Alfredo Martinez, Candy Mayer, A. Stein, Nina Cobb Walker]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [James Carlos Blake, Mary B. Caldwell, Michelle Cromer, Ysella Ayn Fulton, Sarah McCoy, Leon Metz, Johnny Payne, Melvin Sterne]; AVIATION [Albert Meyer]; AZAR, SUZIE; BALLET; BANKS AND BANKING [Tom Anderson, Bill and Pablo Sanders]; BARRIO AZTECA; BARRUETA, FERNANDO; BASEBALL [Lencho Camacho, Alex Pena, Fernando Rodriguez]; BEVAN, STANLEY; BLAKE, JAMES CARLOS; BODE, ELROY; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Antonio Escalante, Stephen Espinoza, Alfonso Gonzales, Abie Han, Fernie Morales, David Rodriguez, Jose Rodriguez, Australia Billy Smith, Cesar Soto]; BERESFORD, DELEVAL JAMES [Florida J. Wolfe]; BEVAN, STANLEY; BROOKSHIRE, JOHN; CASAREZ, CLAY; CHAGRA, JAMIEL A.; CHAGRA, LEE; CIRCUSES [Audrey Alvarado]; CISNEROS, JOSE; CONRAD, ROXANNE LONGSTREET; COWBOY HATS [Jaime Guerra]; COWBOY LIFE [Ernesto and Adrian Cano]; CRUMLEY, JAMES; DANCERS [Marta Katz]; DAVIS, JONES EDGAR; DAVIS, OUISA; DeGROFF, ALZINA ORNDORFF; DeMARINIS, RICK; DUNN, AUBREY; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS; EPPENAUER RANCH [Ron Coleman]; ESCOUTRIAS, MIKE; FALL, ALBERT BACON [John R. Hughes, Jeff Milton, John Selman, Owen White]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Don Brooks, David Satcher]; FULLER, BOBBY; GEYER, DOROTHY; GHOST STORIES [Jackson Polk]; GOLF [Tim Barno, Jon Stovall, Lee Trevino]; GUERRA, JAIME; HISPANIC WOMEN; HISPANICS [Ramon Arroyos]; HOMELESS; HORSES [Taylen Marler]; HUGHES, JOHN R.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS [Jorge Vasquez Campbell, E. Anthony Martinez, Richard Wiles]; INTEGRATION [Ouisa Davis]; JEWS IN TEXAS [Ben Goldfarb, David Kaplan, Chabad Lubavitch]; JIMENEZ, LUIS; JUDGES [Ann Crawford McClure]; KERRICK, GINGER; KNOWLES, GEORGINA; KU KLUX KLAN [George Flory, P. E. Gardner]; LANCE, PAUL; LANGSTON, EDWARD; LEA, TOM; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [K. K. Kazen]; LEE, LINDA FRANCIS; LOCKWOOD, LARRY MAX; LOPEZ, CHRIS; MAID OF COTTON [Amy Gough]; MAYNARD, DON; McGEE, W. GORDON; MELENDEZ, FERNIE; METZ, LEON; MEYER, ALBERT; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; MURALS; MUSIC: FOLK [Phil Ochs]; MUSIC: HISPANIC; MUSIC: JAZZ [Art Lewis]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; PEDREGON, HECTOR C.; PEREZ, GLORIA OSERNA; POETS: TEXAS [Robin Scofield, Lawrence Welsh]; PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS: TEXAS [Oscar Bernard]; POLLUTION [Hector Villa]; POSADA CARRILES, LUIS; PRICE, ROBERT B.; RAKOCY, BILL; RECHY, JOHN; RECIPES [Lisa Martinez]; REYES, SILVESTRE; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Tuff Hedeman]; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING; SALAZAR, RUBEN; SANCHEZ, RICARDO; SANTA RITA NO. 1 [Haymon Krupp, Frank Pickrell]; SCHULTZ, BECKY OLVERA; SCOTT, RICK; SNEAD, CHRIS; SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND; STILL, DICK; STOUDENMIRE, DALLAS; TEEL, LEWIS WOODS; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Ramnath Subramanian]; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; TEXAS LEGISLATURE [Veronica Escobar]; TEXAS XI CHAPTER, ALPHA DELTA KAPPA [Teachers]; THOMASON, ROBERT EWING; TIGUA INDIANS; TINKER, EDWARD L.; TOMPKINS, SELAH REEVE HOBBIE; TORRES, ALEX; TROST, HENRY C.; VETERANS: KOREA; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II; WARD, JIM; WESTFALL, TOM; WINDMILLS [Tex Burdick]; See AGUIRRE, LAURO Microfilm A284 for Tomochic! Redencion! Revoluciones Recientes y Futuras de Mexico, 1901 and La Opinion, 1937 regarding Teresa Urrea; GRAY, W. BRISTOW Papers; MYRES, S. D. Papers 1879-1962 at [SMyres]; STEEN, HARRY E. Papers 1942-1952 and Papers 1992)

EL PASO, TX: PLACES (See also HISTORIC PRESERVATION; MAGOFFIN HOME STATE HISTORIC SITE; ROSE GREGORY HOUCHEN SETTLEMENT HOUSE; THEATRES [Capri/Ellanay]; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

EL PASO, TX: PRESBYTERY OF EL PASO (See also Records 1932-1954; GRAY, W. BRISTOW Papers 1899-1965)

EL PASO, TX: PUBLIC ART (See also MURALS)

EL PASO, TX: SOUTHWEST NATIONAL BANK

EL PASO, TX: STATE NATIONAL BANK

EL PASO, TX: TRANSPORTATION

EL PASO, TX: TRINITY METHODIST CHURCH

EL PASO, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

EL PASO, TX: VIVA! EL PASO (Amphitheater drama)

EL PASO, TX: YSLETA MISSION (See also EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; LUTHERAN CHURCH; MISSIONS; TIGUA INDIANS; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO)

EL PASO VALLEY COTTON ASSOCIATION (See Records 1954-1966; See MOORE, HARRY)

EL RANCHO MILLING COMPANY (Clovis, NM)

EL SALVADOR (Nation of) (See LATIN AMERICA)

ELAM, FANNIE (See PIONEERS)

ELBOW, GARY S. (TTU geography faculty) (Paper on Mennonites at Seminole, TX) (See also GOTT, EDNA MAYNARD; TEXAS TECH: FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS)

ELDORADO HARDWARE COMPANY (Eldorado, TX) (See Records for 1911-1966; See HILL FAMILY GENEALOGY)

ELDORADO, NM (Santa Fe County)

ELDORADO, TX (Schleicher County) (See also FLDS; GOATS [Norman Kohos]; HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN; HILL FAMILY GENEALOGY; JEFFS, WARREN; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX; WOOL AND MOHAIR INDUSTRY; X – [X BAR] RANCH; See ELDORADO HARDWARE COMPANY and Records for 1911-1966; HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN Papers 1912-1963)

ELDORADO, TX: MIAS AMIGAS CLUB (See Microfilm M618 for 1896-1970)

ELDRIDGE, GEORGE B.

ELEANORA (Albuquerque, NM, artist)

ELECTIONS 1876 (See KELLY, J. GARRY)

ELECTIONS 2003

ELECTIONS 2006

ELECTRA, TX (Wichita County) (See also ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Robert Craigshead]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL [Mark Young]; GILBERT, CAROLINE MILFORD; GILBERT, DELBERT; MAGNOLIA PETROLEUM COMPANY; McDANNALD OIL CO.; REID, ACE; SMITH, ANDREW A.; SWANSON, JOHN; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Ted Combest]; See Newspaper collection on microfilm; See photos at SWCPC 47 E1 [click here] and [TARO 1900-1930])

ELECTRIC RAILROADERS ASSOCIATION, INC. TEXAS DIVISION (See also JONES, WILLIAM C.)

ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION TEXAS (See LAND DISPUTES)

ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES (See also AMISTAD NATIONAL RECREATION AREA [TX]; BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; COMANCHE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; DEL RIO, TX; DENTON, TX [CoServe]; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; TAHOKA, TX: LYNTEGAR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE; WIND ENERGY; See BAILEY COUNTY, TX: BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION Records 1939)

ELEPHANTS (Waco, TX, band)

ELEVEN FINGERED CHARLIE (Austin, TX, band)

ELGIN, KS (Chautauqua County)

ELGIN, TX (Bastrop and Travis County, TX) (See also COTTLE, S. N.; GRIMM, BRIAN; HERING, LUTHER; MORRISON, DWIGHT)

ELI YOUNG BAND (Denton, TX) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; TEXAS TECH: PHI DELTA THETA)

ELIZABETHTOWN, NM (Colfax County) (See also DEEP TUNNEL MINING CO.; NEW MEXICO: MINING; TEPE, BEN [McIntyres]; For photo see SWCPC 248 [1921], SWCPC 93 E6)

ELIZONDO, JOE (Corpus Christi, TX)

ELIZONDO, VIRGIL (Lubbock, TX)

ELK (See also COLORADO; GAME RANCHING; HARTLEY COUNTY, TX)

ELK CITY, OK (Beckham County)

ELKHART, KS (Morton County)

ELKHART, OK

ELKINS, G. K. (Trail driver, Coleman County, TX, rancher) (See also ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; KENT COUNTY, TX)

ELKINS, JOHN M. (Capt.) (Parker County, TX)

ELKINS, WILSON HOMER (Pres., U. of Maryland)

ELKS, BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF (BPOE) (Plainview, TX, photos) (See also MAIZE, NANCY LEE Collection 1884-1917 [Brownwood, TX])

ELKS LODGE CITIZEN OF THE YEAR AWARDS (Lubbock, TX, 1973)

ELLE, ELIZABETH CATHERINE (KAY) (Lubbock, TX, librarian)

ELLE, GEORGE O.  (TTU horticulture faculty) (Obit.) (See ELLE, ELIZABETH CATHERINE [KAY]; THOMAS, GERALD W.)

ELLE, KEIG (TTU alumnis)

ELLEBRACHT, PAT (Mason County, TX, interviews, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1970-2001; See EASTLAND COUNTY, TX)

ELLEDGE, EARL (Mr. and Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

ELLERBROOK, TERRY (Lubbock, TX, public works director) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CITY COUNCIL; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY EMPLOYEES; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY GOVERNMENT)

ELLIFF, CHESTER (Tulia, TX, dairy owner) (Obit.)

ELLIFRITZ, R. B. (See DALLAS: TX: ADOLPHUS HOTEL)

ELLINGTON, CAROLINE MCDOWELL (Terry County, TX, farmer)

ELLINGTON, F. M. (Mrs.) (Terry County, TX, pioneer)

ELLIOT, ARTHUR M. (TTU biology faculty) (See also LEWIS, HAROLD M.)

ELLIOTT, BENJAMIN, JR. (1830 Reward of Merit from Charleston College)

ELLIOTT, E. P. (See EDWARDS, S. B., FAMILY Papers 1859-1917)

ELLIOTT, ELOIS (Lubbock, TX, public school teacher)

ELLIOTT, FRANK (TTU law dean, athletic council chair)

ELLIOTT, KRISTIN ELIZABETH (Katy, TX)

ELLIOTT, MORRIS F. (Rev.) (San Angelo, TX, Episcopal priest) (See Microfilm E46 for Papers 1916-1956; See SAN ANGELO, TX: EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH; See photos at SWCPC 48, SWCPC 143 [C])

ELLIOTT, RAYMOND PRUITT (TTU music faculty, author) (See also Papers 1955-1971)

ELLIOTT, TERESA (Alpine, TX, artist)

ELLIS, BILL and CAROL STONE (Newspaper publisher) (See also FRIONA, TX)

ELLIS, CORDY (Mrs.) (Tarrant County deputy sheriff)

ELLIS COUNTY, TX (See also AVIATION; BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE; BEATON, ROBIN; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Freedman Memorial]; BUTLER, JORDAN; CAMPBELL, HENRY HARRISON; CEDAR HILL, TX; CHAUTAUQUA; COLEMAN, BESSIE; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; COWBOY CHURCH; DEES, TOM; DODGE, TOM; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ENNIS, TX and related files; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Dick Murdoch]; EVANS, DALE; FARLEY, A. S.; FIBERGLAS; GETZENDANER, W. H.; GRAND PRAIRIE, TX; HARRELL, GRAHAM; HOG CREEK OIL COMPANY; HOLLAND, EUNA V.; HOLLAND, J. HARVEY; ITALY, TX; MANSFIELD, TX; MAYPEARL, TX; MIDDLETON, E. V. H.; MIDLOTHIAN, TX and related files; PALMER, TX; RED OAK, TX; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; TEXAS: ARCHITECTURE; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; VENUS, TX; VETERANS: VIETNAM [James C. Mosebrook]; WAXAHACHIE, TX and related files; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Michelle Carter, Louise Ritter]; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Microfilm B592; WILEMON, PEARY Papers 1917-1970; GETZENDANER, W. H. Papers; See photos at SWCPC 292 E1-E2 and [TARO 1906-1912])

ELLIS, DAN (Mrs.)

ELLIS, ELMER (See TAYLOR, LINDA)

ELLIS, FREMONT F. (Santa Fe, NM, landscape painter)

ELLIS, G. D. (LESLIE) (See also ESTACADO, TX)

ELLIS, LEO R. (Wichita, KS, theater guild)

ELLIS, LYNN (Lubbock, TX)

ELLIS, MARTHA DOWNER (Mrs. GEORGE F.) (Poet)

ELLIS, NOVALYNE PRICE (Brownwood, TX, author) (See also HOWARD, ROBERT E.)

ELLIS, SMITH (DOC) (Spur Ranch foreman) (Obit.)

ELLIS, TEMPLE ANN (Author) (See also Papers 1939 and Microfilm E47; See LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection for mss. on Plains pioneers)

ELLIS, W. J. (San Angelo, TX, stagecoach driver)

ELLIS-WILLIS, ROSIE LEE (SHORTY) (Lubbock, TX, nurse)

ELLISON, ELIJAH (LIGE) (Crosbyton, TX, freighter) (See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962)

ELLISON, GREG (Antique-photo dealer)

ELLISON, HUBERT (South Plains, TX, pioneer) (See Papers 1997 at [Ellison] for South Plains pioneer memoir)

ELLISON, MACK (See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962)

ELLISON, RON

ELLISON, VERNA (Crosbyton, TX, farmer) (Photo: cotton picking)

ELLSWORTH, PAUL (TTU music faculty, symphony conductor)

ELLWOOD FARMS (Hockley County, TX) (See also Microfilm E47F and E52 for Records 1900-1967; See CRISWELL, E. S. Collection)

ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. (Col.) (DeKalb, IL) (See also Papers 1878-1938 at [IEllwood]; See also ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK] at [DNArnett]; BARBED WIRE; ELLWOOD [ISAAC L.] ESTATES at [Ellwood]; ELLWOOD FARMS at [Ellwood2]; FRYING PAN RANCH; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN; HOPPING, R. C.; JONES, OTTO; LAWYER, VIRGIL H.; McCLELLAN, LEN; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; SNYDER, DUDLEY H. [Capt.]; RENDERBROOK RANCH; SPADE RANCH; See ARNETT, DAVID N. Papers 1866-1939 at [DNArnett]; HOPPING, R. C. Papers c. 1950; JONES, OTTO Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; See Houston Chronicle March 3, 1957 [Ellwood Papers])

ELLWOOD ESTATES (See also Records 1860-1966 at [EllwoodEstates]; See EISENBERG, WILLIAM FREDERICK; HOPPING, R. C.; KEENEY, BILL ELLWOOD)

ELLWOOD FARMS (Lubbock, TX) (See also Records 1900-1967 at [EllwoodFarms] and Microfilm E47F for 1900-1967, E52 for 1900-1967; See ELLWOOD, ISAAC Papers 1878-1938 at [IEllwood]; CRISWELL, E. S. Collection; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM Records 1904-1976 at [TARO])

ELLWOOD, WILLIAM LEONARD (BILL) (Lubbock, TX) (See also ANTON, TX; EISENBERG, WILLIAM FREDERICK; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L. [Col.]; HALL, HARRY; KEENEY, BILL ELLWOOD; LUBBOCK, TX: CITIZENS NATIONAL BANK; RENDERBROOK RANCH; ROPESVILLE, TX; SPADE RANCH)

ELM CREEK FIGHT (1836) (Milam County)

ELMORE, CAROLYN (TTU alumnus, 1966)

ELMORE, J. PITTS (Redding, CA, family historian)

ELMORE, LEROY (Lubbock, TX, broadcaster-developer) (Obit.) (See also RADIO)

ELMS, LARRY ALVIN (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (Obit.)

ELMS, MARSHA (Paper on novelist John Steinbeck)

ELROY, TX (Travis County)

ELVIS T. BUSBOY AND CO. (Dallas, TX, band)

ELY, GLEN (Fort Worth, TX, historian)

ELY, JOE (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also ALLEN, TERRY; BONE, PONTY; CARAWAY, T. G.; DAVIDSON, JOE DON; FLATLANDERS; GILMORE, JIMMIE DALE; HANCOCK, BUTCH; LUBBOCK, TX: CENTENNIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: FOURTH ON BROADWAY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MUSIC FESTIVAL; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; SEXTON, CHARLIE; THOMPSON, ELMER RAY; See photos at SWCPC 609)

ELY, NEVADA (White Pine County)

ELY, RICHARD THEODORE (Paper by Sidney Barrett)

EL-ZIK, KAMAL (Vernon, TX, cotton seed breeder)

EMANCIPATOR, THE (San Antonio, TX) (See GRANBERY, JOHN C.; See Periodicals file for 1938-1953)

EMBROIDERY

EMERICK, ELIZABETH TANKERSLEY (See TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN)

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO (See also REYNOLDS, BILLY; SCOTT, ELEANOR B.; See U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch])

EMERSON, WALTER CARUTH (See SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ DE)

EMERY, SARAH WATSON (Mrs. S. A.) (Denton, TX, author-writing teacher) (See also Papers 1979)

EMIGRANT TRAIN

EMILIO (San Antonio, TX, Tejano singer)

EMLEA SMITH JUNIOR STUDY CLUB (Morton, TX) (See Collection 1962-1985)

EMMA, TX (Crosby County) (See also Microfilm E54T for Records 1883-1976; See BAYLOR COUNTY, TX; CARTER, CLAYTON; COONLEY, HOWARD; COUSINEAU, ELI; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DAVIES, WALTER; LAINE, TANNER; RUSSELL, EMMA BUCHANAN; WADDELL, RICHARD THOMAS; WITT, JIM; WITT, MARGARET; YEATES, FRANK; See DAVIS, BILL Collection 1891-1917; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976; See Stirpes [TX Genealogical Society] June 2003; See photos at SWCPC 291 E1 [1890-1910])

EMMA, TX: CROSBY COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm E54C for July 23, 1908)

EMORY, TX (Rains County) (See also CUNNINGHAM, OLIVER [Mrs.])

EMPIRE MICROFILM COMPANY

EMPLOYMENT (See also ECONOMY; IMMIGRATION; TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL)

EMUS (See also LITTLEFIELD, TX)

ENARSON, HAROLD L. (U. of NM)

ENCAPSULATING (See PRESERVATION TECHNIQUES)

ENCHANTED ROCK STATE PARK, TX (Llano County)

ENCHANTED SPRINGS RANCH (Boerne, TX, Wild West theme park)

ENCINO PRESS (Austin, TX) (See also WITTLIFF, WILLIAM D.; Publishers Weekly May 5, 1969)

ENCK, GRAVES (See GORDON, WILLIAM KNOX JR.)

ENDANGERED SPECIES (See also ADAMS, DAVID W.; ARANSAS PASS NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BIRDS; BIRDS: TEXAS; CARLSBAD, NM; DROUGHT; EDWARDS AQUIFER; FLORA: TEXAS; FORESTS [Mexican spotted owl]; HORNED LIZARDS; INDIANS: ARIZONA [Mt. Graham]; INVASIVE SPECIES [List]; MISSISSIPPI KITES; PADRE ISLAND, TX; PRAIRIE DOGS; PUEBLO INDIANS [Eagle feathers]; RIO GRANDE [Silvery minnow]; TEXAS PUBLIC POLICY FOUNDATION; WAUER, RO; WHOOPING CRANES; WILDLIFE; WOLVES)

ENDOWMENTS

ENERGAS (Dallas, TX) (See also PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM)

ENERGY (See also Records 1960s-1990s at [Energy]; See ALTERNATIVE FUEL; COAL MINING; FOUR CORNERS; HYDROELECTRIC ENERGY; NATURAL GAS; NUCLEAR ENERGY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY and related files; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; WATER; WIND ENERGY)

ENERGY: SOLAR (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; CROSBYTON, TX; FORT BLISS, TX; MONAHANS, TX; SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR ENERGY RESEARCH; TEXAS TECH: CROSBYTON SOLAR POWER PROJECT and Records 1962-1987 at [CrosSolar], 1974-1986 at [CrosSolar2] [List also]; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection [Solar Age Industries]; BETHEA, ROBERT M. Papers 1972-1983; W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes])

ENFIELD, J. E. (Dr.) (Western author) (Photo with Al Jennings, Merle Scott and Spade Cooley)

ENGDAHL, GEORGE (Stock farmer) (See also EAST SWEDEN, TX; See photos at SWCPC 68 E2, SWCPC 177, SWCPC 244 E1)

ENGDAHL, GEORGE (Mrs.) (Brady, TX) (See Microfilm E57 for 1964)

ENGINEERING (See also AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING [List]; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Abrahamson]; AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION; ARROYO, ALBERTO; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [Russ Apfel]; AYOUB, M. M.; BAUGHMAN, RAY; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM SCOTT; BREEDING, SETH DARNABY, SR.; BRISTOR, JOHN D.; BUFORD, CHARLES L.; CASAREZ, CLAY; CIVIL ENGINEERING [List]; CRAWFORD, DUFFER BROOKS; D’ACOSTA, JAMES L.; DALLAS, TIMOTHY J.; DRAKE, CLYDE; DRIVER, JAMES; DRYDEN, ROBERT D.; DUDEK, R. A.; DVORACEK, MARVIN JOHN; EIBECK, PAMELA ANN; FELTZ, CHARLES H.; FEWIN, HUGH R.; FREESE, NICHOLS AND ENDRESS; GREEN, BOBBY; GREEN, RENEE DUPUIS; HAGLER, MARION O.; HALSEY, JAMES M.; HANCOCK, DAIN M.; HARDING, FENTON; HARGETT, ED; HEDRICK, WYATT C.; HESSLER, LYLE E.; HICKOX, THOMAS F.; HOO, KARLENE; HOTCHKISS, DAVID; HOWELL ENGINEERING; HOWELL, JOHN T.; IGO, NORMAN G.; INDIANS: ENGINEERING [List]; JANKOWSKI, ALAN F.; JONES, JESSIE; KITCHENS, LEE; KRISTIANSEN, MAGNE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Lenell Geter]; LAWRENCE, JAMES; LEAMON, TOM B.; LEVITAS, VALERY; LISTER, SCOTT R.; MADDOX, JACK M.; MAEKER, ARNOLD; MARK, HANS; MARMION, KEITH R.; McDONALD, JAMES R.; MILLER, WILLIAM J.; MINOR, JOSEPH E.; MOLEN, G. M.; NEWELL, F. H.; NIKISHIN, SERGEY; OBERG, AARON G.; O’DONNELL, TX [Frank Schalk]; PARSONS, L. E.; PERRYMAN, C. C.; PFEIFFER, DAVID C.; POWERS, LOUIS J.; RAINWATER, KEN; RAMSEY, JERRY D.; REED, E. L.; REED, MARSHA; ROBERTS, H. N.; ST. CLAIR, OSCAR ALLEN; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Tom Green]; SEGADI, SCOTT; SENATORE, FRED; SIMPSON, TRAVIS; SLATON, TX: PEOPLE [R. H. Bailey]; SMITH, MILTON; TAMM, ALFRED; TAYLOR, THOMAS ULVAN; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY; TEXAS SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, SOUTH PLAINS CHAPTER; TEXAS TECH: ENGINEERING and related files; TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS; VINES, DARRELL LEE; WAGNER, FRED P., JR.; WALKUP, JOHN; WALVEKAR, A. G.; WEEKS, BRANDON; WHITACRE, EDWARD E., JR.; WOOD, LESTOR B.; YEAGER, J. HAROLD; See ADAMS, O. V. and Papers 1931-1961 at [Adams]; ADERTON, M. J. and Papers 1927-1994; BRADFORD, JOHN R. and Papers 1968-1981; BROWN, ROBERT WADE and Papers 1965-1968; FOCHT, JOHN A. Papers 1974-1977; FORD, DAVIS L. and Papers 1989; FOSTER, HOYT M. and Microfilm F755 for Papers 1855-1976; KINTZ, G. M. and Papers 1914-1965; LEE, FRANK Papers 1967-1995; MASON, ROBERT L. and Papers 1962-1968; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. and Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972; ROBERTS, RUPERT TRACY Papers 1923-1980; STENIS, TOM Papers 1947; SVENSEN, CARL LARS Papers 1900-1970)

ENGINEERS, CHEMICAL (See HUMBLE OIL AND REFINING COMPANY; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: CHEMICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT)

ENGINES (See HOUSTON, TX: STEWART AND STEVENSON; ONAN ENGINE-GENERATOR; RAILROAD LOCOMOTIVES [List])

ENGLER, PAUL (Amarillo, TX, cattle feeder) (See also FEEDLOT INDUSTRY)

ENGLEWOOD, CO: DRAMA (Arapahoe County)

ENGLISH, ALFRED (Hidalgo County, TX, range cook)

ENGLISH, ANSE

ENGLISH FAMILY (Clarkesville, TX) (See photos in SWCPC 294)

ENGLISH, O. W. (BABE) (M.D.) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1869-1988 at [OEnglish]; See LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND HOMES; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HERITAGE SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS; -X [Bar X] RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 794 E1)

ENGLISH, ROSEMARY (Lubbock, TX) (See Microfilm E58 for Papers 1887-1977)

ENID, OK (Garfield County) (See also GRIMM, ROSCOE J.; GROOBIES; PHILLIPS UNIVERSITY)

ENID, OK: VANCE AIR FORCE BASE

ENLOE, GLENDA (TTU alumnus)

ENNIS, TX (Ellis County) (See also CAMPBELL, HENRY HARRISON; COWBOY CHURCH; HARRELL, GRAHAM; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Microfilm B592; CAMPBELL HENRY HARRISON Papers 1869-1897)

ENOCHS, I. C. (Jackson, MS, landholder in Plainview, TX)

ENRON CORPORATION (Houston, TX) (See also GRAMM, PHIL; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE; LAY, KENNETH; PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR.)

ENSERCH CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See also ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO (See also DRAMA [Edward Hastings]; ECHOLS, ODIS [POP]; EVANS, MAX; FARNSWORTH, RICHARD; FLYING J WRANGLERS; GRANGER, RANDY; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: FOLK [Beirut/Zach Condon]; MUSIC: HISPANIC; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: TEJANO [Natajja Gomez]; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA; See PITCAITHLEY, AL S. Microfilm P683 for 1903-1976; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA Collection)

ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA (See also AUTRY, GENE; BARTLETT, MYRA FRYE; BROOKS, GARTH; GUTHRIE, WOODY; McENTIRE, REBA; ONE-O-ONE RANCH; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Damn Quails, Gabriel Marshall, Carrie Underwood, Jon Wolfe]; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Cris Alexander]; PICKETT, BILL; ROBERTSON, DALE; ROGERS, WILL; RUSSELL, LEON; SHELTON, BLAKE; WILD WEST SHOWS)

ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS (See also AUTRY, GENE; BLEDSOE, JULES; CHARISSE, CYD; CRICKETS {Band]; DARNELL, LINDA; DIXIE CHICKS; DRAMA: TEXAS; DUVALL, SHELLY; EVANS, DALE; FIKE, AL; GASCHEN, DAVID; GATLIN, LARRY; GUTHRIE, WOODY; GWYNNE, ANNE; HORTON, JOHNNY; JONES, TOMMY LEE; LINKLATER, RICHARD; MALONE, DOROTHY; MALOUF, PYRRHA; MARTIN, MARY; MARTIN, STEVE; McCLELLAN, BOWEN W. [Zeebo]; McGRAW, PHIL; McLENDON, GORDON; McMURTRY, LARRY; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; MUSIC and related files; NEAL, JIM; NELSON, WILLIE; PFLUGERVILLE, TX [Clarence Swensen]; QUAID, DENNIS; QUAID, RANDY; ROBERTSON, TEXAS JIM; RODDY, ROBERT RAY; RODRIGUEZ, RICHARD; ROGERS, GINGER; ROUND ROCK, TX [Barbette]; SPACEK, SISSY; STANLEY, KIM; STRAIT, GEORGE; TENT SHOWS; TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI; WHITE, RON; WILLS, BOB; WILSON, OWEN; WITTLIFF, WILLIAM D.; See photos at SWCPC 155 [1926-1974])

ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS (See also BELL, JEROME; CHARISSE, CYD; DALLAS [TV Drama]; LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT; EVANS, DALE; GASCHEN, DAVID; GATLIN BROTHERS; GEORGE, PHYLLIS; HALE, MONTE; HOLLY, BUDDY; HORSLEY, LEE; HORTON, JUANITA [Bessie Love]; JENNINGS, WAYLON; KNOX, BUDDY; LOPACHIN, PAYDIN; LOS LONELY BOYS; LOS PALOMINOS; MARTIN, MARY; McCONAUGHEY, MATTHEW; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Brayden Whisenhunt]; MUSIC and related files; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; NUTT, GRADY; RICH, JOHN; RILEY, JEANNIE C.; ROGERS, GINGER; SALAZAR, ADAM; SEALS FAMILY; SNYDER, TX [Powers Boothe]; STEAGALL, RED; TAYLOR, ALAN; TAYLOR, BUCK; THOMPSON, TRAMPAS; TUBB, BARRY; TUNE, TOMMY; WILKINSON, ANDY; WHITE, RON; WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE [Roberta Haynes, Frances Reid]; WILLS, BOB)

ENTERTAINMENT (See also AMPHITHEATER DRAMA [List]; FAIRS [List also]; TENT SHOWS [List also]; TEXAS: DRAMA; See DRAMA in individual cities and colleges, FINE ARTS in colleges; See SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1892-1954)

ENTOMOLOGY (See also INSECTS; PESTICIDES; TEXAS TECH: ENTOMOLOGY; WAUER, RO; See STRANDTMANN, R. W. Papers)

ENVIRONMENT (See also AIR POLLUTION; ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BOX, THADIS W.; CHIEF SEATTLE; CONSERVATION; CLIMATE; ECOLOGY; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; EXXON; GLOBAL WARMING; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES; NATURE; NATURE CONSERVANCY; NATURAL HISTORY; NATURAL RESOURCES; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; PLAYA LAKES; POLLUTION; RANGE MANAGEMENT; RECLAMATION SERVICE; SIERRA BLANCO, TX; SOIL CONSERVATION; SOWELL COLLECTION WRITERS [List]; TEXAS AIR CONTROL BOARD; TEXAS: BEAUTIFY TEXAS COUNCIL; TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS; TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION COMMITTEE; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; UECKERT, D. N.; U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY; VOLUNTEERS ORGANIZED TO IMPLEMENT A CLEAN ENVIRONMENT; WASTE DISPOSAL; WATER: POLLUTION; WINDSTAR FOUNDATION; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY (See also JACOBS, WILBUR R.)

ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LABORATORY (Tucson, AZ)

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES (See also JOINT CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS)

EOFF, J. DEXTER (Mrs.)

EOFF, TERRI LYNN (Miss Lubbock, Miss Texas) (See also BANDZEVICIUS, EUGENE; LUBBOCK, TX: MISS LUBBOCK SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT)

EOLA, TX (Concho County)

EPISCOPAL CHURCH (See also AUSTIN, TX: PLACES [St. David]; BACON, W. A. [Mrs]; BLACKS IN TEXAS [St. Augustine]; CHIDSEY, ALAN LAKE; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; DALLAS, TX: EPISCOPAL CHURCH; ELLIOTT, MORRIS F.; EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF NORTHWEST TEXAS; GALVESTON, TX: TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH; GARRETT, ALEXANDER C.; GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR.; HENDERSON, CLIFTON M.; INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES; LUBBOCK, TX: ALL SAINTS SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: EPISCOPAL CHURCHES; LUBBOCK, TX: ST. CHRISTOPHER’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: ST. JAMES ANGLICAN CHURCH; MILLER, THOMAS [Rev.]; MUNIZ, WILLIAM; QUARTERMAN, GEORGE H.; QUIN, BISHOP CLINTON; SAN ANGELO, TX: EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH; SAN ANTONIO, TX: TEXAS MILITARY INSTITUTE [TMI: THE EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF TEXAS]; See DAVIS, BILL Collection; CALVERT DISTRICT CONFERENCE, METHODIST-EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH Records 1892-1898; ELLIOTT, MORRIS F. Microfilm E46 for 1916-1956; LUBBOCK, TX: ST. PAUL’S ON THE PLAINS EPISCOPAL CHURCH and Records 1930-1986; MILAM, CLARENCE Papers 1959-1996; See photos at SWCPC 48, SWCPC 143 [C], SWCPC 691 E1)

EPISCOPAL CHURCH: NORTHWEST TEXAS DIOCESE (See also BACON, W. A. [Mrs.]; GARRETT, ALEXANDER C. [Rev.]; GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR.; HANEY, JAMES, V [Rev.]; HENDERSON, CLIFTON M. [Rev.]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; MUNIZ, WILLIAM; QUARTERMAN, GEORGE H. [Rt. Rev.]; WINFREY, DORMAN H.; See MATTISON, F. T. Microfilm M444 for A History of the Episcopal Church in North Texas, 1874-1952; MILAM, CLARENCE Papers 1959-1996; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty] [Bradner Moore])

EPISCOPAL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF THE SOUTHWEST (Austin, TX)

EPLEN, JIM (Taylor County, TX, judge) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

EPLEN, TOM (Abilene, TX)

EPLEY, B. A. (See also McCAMEY, TX)

EPPENAUER RANCH (Fort Davis, TX)

EPPLER, ANDY (Lubbock, TX, singer-songwriter) (See also ADAMS, BRANDON)

EPPLER, JIM (Lubbock, TX, sculptor)

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY ACT (See WAR ON POVERTY)

ERATH COUNTY, TX (See also AMISH IN TEXAS; BAINES, GORDON; BARFOOT, LILLIAN L.; BLACK, VERNON; BLUFF DALE VINEYARDS; BROCK, HUT; CATHCART, JANIE LLOYD; CLAY FAMILY GENEALOGY; CLAY, ROBERTA [Higginbotham]; COAL: TEXAS; COLWICK FAMILY PAPERS; CONN, DAISY; COX, JAMES FRANKLIN; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DALMASSO, W. J.; DAVIS, GEORGE A., JR. [Col.]; DIBRELL, WALTER C.; DIMBRELL, WALTER; DOVE CREEK FIGHT; DR. PEPPER; DUBLIN, TX and related files; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; ERATH, GEORGE BERNARD; FIRE: PRAIRIE; GORDON, JAMES RILEY; HALL, W. H.; HENDERSON, JOE B.; HIGGINBOTHAM CATTLE COMPANY; HIGGINBOTHAM FAMILY; JONES, OLA ALLEN; KENNEDY, JOSEPH T.; KOREAN CONFLICT: PERSONAL NARRATIVES [Jack Curtis]; KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS; LATHAM, J. M. [Lynching]; PURVES, TX; RODEO CLOWNS [Jimmy Anderson]; SMITH, CLINTON; STARR, NERNA GUSTAVUS; STEFFEN, RANDY; STEPHENVILLE, TX and related files; STEPHEN, HOMER; TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY; TERRY, JANE E. G.; TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; THURBER, TX; TONKAWA INDIANS [Palo Pinto Massacre]; TURNEY, T. E.; WILKINSON, W. FRANK; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; BOWDEN, CLIFTON S., FAMILY Papers 1926-1951, 1926-1934; BOWDEN, MARY JANE Microfilm B784 for Papers 1873-1970; CLAY FAMILY Papers 1930; CLAY, ROBERTA Microfilm C621 for 1886-1921 [Higginbothams]; COLWICK FAMILY Microfilm C727 for Papers 1925-1969; FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers for 1916-1944; FRANKS, HELEN HIGGINBOTHAM Microfilm F834 for 1893-1968; OVERTON DRUG COMPANY Records for 1899-1935; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536 [1966-1969]; See photos at SWCPC 136 [1850-1915], SWCPC 209, SWPC 300 E-B, SWCPC 383 [1864-1962] and [TARO 1888-1998])

ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE (Canyon, TX, novelist, WTSU English faculty) (See also WARNER, WILLIAM A.)

ERDMANN, RALPH (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, pathologist) (See also WARE, TRAVIS)

ERICKSON, JOHN R. (Perryton, TX, author-publisher) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; COWBOYS; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM)

ERICSON, GEORGIA MAE SMITH (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARDS; SOCIETY OF SOUTHWEST ARCHIVISTS)

ERICSON, J. E. (See WALLACE, ERNEST)

ERICSON, JOE (SMS foreman) (See also SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

ERSKINE, MICHAEL, FAMILY (See Microfilm E73 for Papers 1830-1913)

ERSKINE, WOODY and MIDGE (Midland, TX, geologist)

ERVIN, CLARENCE L. (Lubbock, TX, Sgt., Ret’d)

ERVIN, JOAN (First black employee at Lubbock City Hall, LISD board member) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

ERVIN, SAM, JR.  (U.S. Sen., NC) (See Washington Post May 19, 1973)

ERWIN, FRANK C., JR. (UT-Austin board chair) (See also CARTWRIGHT, GARY; SPURR, STEPHEN H.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO; WHITMAN, CHARLES JOSEPH)

ERWIN, JOHN BRUCE (JACK) (Dallas, TX, artist-architect)

ERWIN, MABEL (TTU home ec. faculty)

ESCAMILLA, RANDY

ESCHEW, CHARLES (Bastrop, TX, rancher)

ESCORPIONES DEL NORTE (Band)

ESCORTS (Austin, TX, band)

ESCOUTRIAS, MIKE (El Paso, TX)

ESKIMO (Inuit-Yupik) (See also INDIANS: ALASKA; INUIT INDIANS; INUPIAT INDIANS; KUNUK, ZACHARIAS; See photos at SWCPC 755 [1819-1929] click [here])

ESKIMO RANCH (Hereford, TX) (See FROST, JACK)

ESKOTA, TX (Fisher County) (See also PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

ESPANOLA, NM (Rio Arriba County) (See also DANCERS [Ruben Rascon]; HINDUS; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Jerome Block])

ESPINOSA, DON GILBERTO (Albuquerque, NM, attorney)

ESPINOSAS BROTHERS (Felipe and Jose, Conejos County, CO) (See GRIFFIN, GEORGE W.)

ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. (Fort Worth, TX and London, England) (See also Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; ANTON, TX; ANTON TOWNSITE COMPANY; BARBED WIRE; BACON, W. A. [Mrs.]; BARRON, O. J., JR.; BEAN, GEORGE R. [Mrs.]; BINGHAM, RACHEL; COWBOY COOKING; COWBOY LIFE; CRAWFORD, SAM; DALTON, MARCUS L., AND FAMILY; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; DOCKUM’S STORE; ELLIS, G. D. [LESLIE]; ELLIS, SMITH [DOC]; ERICSON, JOE; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L.; ESPUELA, TX; GORDON, J. W.; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; JONES, CHARLES A.; KINROSS, JOHN; LOMAX, S. W.; R O RANCH; RANCH LETTERHEADS; RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; RENDERBROOK RANCH; S M S RANCHES; SELMON, JOHN C.; SPUR RANCH; SPUR, TX; SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: RENDERBROOK-SPADE BLACKSMITH SHOP; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; See GORDON, J. W. Papers 1930s; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; JONES, CHARLES A. Microfilm J76 for 1933 memoir; JONES, CLIFFORD B., Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; See photos at SWCPC 418; Oversize 245)

ESPUELA, TX (See also DICKENS COUNTY, TX)

ESPY, KIP M. (Mrs.)

ESQUIVEL, GUADALUPE (Lubbock, TX)

ESTACADO, TX (Crosby County) (aka Maryetta, TX) (See also Collection 1888-1975 and Microfilm E79; See BACON, W. A. [Mrs.]; BAPTIST CHURCH [Brian family]; BEAN, GEORGE R. [Mrs.]; BLEDSOE, W. E.; BROWN, JOE P.; BROWN, JOSEPH HOWEL; BROWN, PAT; BRYANT, HATTIE LINN; BURRUS, E. N. [Mrs.]; CARTER, CLAYTON; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; COVINGTON, E. B. [Mrs.]; COX, ELI; COX, PARIS; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; EASTER, JACOB; HOLMES, CLAUDE HUNT; HUNT, A. G.; HUNT, ALVAN J.; HUNT, CLIFFORD E.; HUNT, EWELL L. [M.D.]; HUNT, GEORGE M.; HUNT, HOMER; HUNT, JAMES WINFORD; HUNT, WILLIAM ANTHONY [M.D.]; KELSEY, ELMER; LAINE, TANNER; QUAKERS; SMYER, IDELLA; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; WHEELER, R. M. [Mrs.]; WHITE, J. L., JR.; WITT, MARGARET; See BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; COX, PARIS Papers 1879-1892; HAMBY, ARLEE Papers 1896-1996; HUNT, JAMES WINFORD [HSU thesis cataloged]; JENKINS, JOHN COOPER Microfilm J52 for A History of Estacado; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection [Historical Essays]; WHEELOCK, FRANK EMERSON Microfilm W565 for Papers 1890-1929; Oversize folders 28 and 99; Crosby County News November 28, 1889; Hale County History November 1977; See photos at SWCPC 332, SWCPC 462 E2 [Cemetery])

ESTEBAN (Santa Fe, NM, guitarist)

ESTELLINE STATE BANK (Estelline, TX) (See Records 1905-1933)

ESTELLINE, TX (Hall County) (See also CHILDRESS, TX; CROSS L RANCH; See COOPER, CLYDE L. Papers 1916-1993)

ESTES, BILLIE SOL (Pecos, TX, entrepreneur) (See also CAIN, FRANK; CARR, WARLICK; HALEY, J. EVETTS; JOHNSON, LYNDON B.; JOURNALISTS [Oscar Griffin, Jr.]; YARBOROUGH, RALPH W.; See CAIN, FRANK Papers 1966; IGO, HARRY Papers at [HIgo])

ESTES, BOB (BOBBY) (Baird, TX, bull rider, rodeo and Wild West impresario) (See also RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

ESTES, JACK MARTIN, SR. (Dr.) (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

ESTES, JOHN  (Diarist, 1898-1904)

ESTES, JOHN W. (Lubbock, TX and Cloudcroft, NM)

ESTES, N. A. (Abilene, TX, farmer)

ESTES PARK, CO (Larimer County)

ESTES PARK, CO: CHELEY COLORADO CAMPS (See Microfilm E79C)

ESTES, SOL B. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

ESTILL, H. F. (Pres., Sam Houston State, 1908-1937)

ESTOK, GEORGE K. (TTU chemistry faculty)

ESTRADA, DOLORES (Lubbock, TX) (See also ROCHA, RUDOLFO [1975 UFW interview])

ESTRADA, JOSE LUIS

ESTRADA, SHAWN (Los Angeles, CA, Olympic boxer)

ETHAN DURELLE (Waco, TX, rock band)

ETHELBAH, UPTON, JR. (UPPIE) (Santa Clara Pueblo sculptor)

ETHNIC GROUPS

ETHNOHISTORY (TTU journal)

ETHRIDGE, DON E. (TTU Ag. economics faculty) (See Papers 1991; See COTTON; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SHAW, DALE L.; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES)

ETHYL CORPORATION (Richmond, VA)

EUBANK, BRANSFORD (Cross Cut, TX)

EUBANK, DELBERT (Floydada, TX) (See REMINISCENCES)

EUBANK, GEORGE (Lubbock, TX, police and sheriff depts.)

EUBANK, JESSIE JACOBS (Seminole, TX, rancher)

EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH (Shackelford County, TX)

EUBANKS, ROY (Lubbock, TX, horse trainer, author) (Obit.) (See also CAUBLE, BILL)

EUGENICS (See also ALEXANDER, JANE; INDIANS: VIRGINIA; LINCECUM, GIDEON; RACE)

EULESS, TX (Tarrant County) (See also CHURCHES [St. John the Baptist]; HARDEMAN, WELDON; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Bill Mercer])

EUNICE, NM (Lea County) (See also ENVIRONMENT; LOUISIANA ENERGY SERVICES; NATIONAL ENRICHMENT FACILITY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO)

EUREKA LODE, CO (See Map File)

EUREKA, NV (Eureka County)

EURESTI, ABNER (Lubbock, TX, TV journalist, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: KCBD-TV AND RADIO)

EUSTACE, TX (Henderson County)

EVANS, ARTHUR W. (Dr.) (TTU founding education and psychology faculty)

EVANS, B. RAYMOND (Swisher County, TX, seed dealer)

EVANS, CHARLIE (Lubbock, TX, musician-sales) (See also ORBISON, ROY)

EVANS, CLESTER (Mrs.) (Olney, TX) (See Microfilm E92 for Papers 1841-1948)

EVANS, DALE (Frances Octavia Smith) (Uvalde, TX, actor-singer) (See also COWGIRLS; ROGERS, ROY)

EVANS, ERNESTINE D. (See also EVANS, ARTHUR W.)

EVANS, JIM (Lubbock, TX, pres. of Jimmie Rodgers Society)

EVANS, LEONA FRANCES WEBB (Clovis, NM)

EVANS, MAX (Albuquerque, NM, author-actor)

EVANS, MELVIN J.

EVANS, OLD DUDE

EVANS, WANDA WEBB (Lubbock, TX, journalist, Mahon biographer) (See also MAHON, GEORGE)

EVANS, WILLIAM (Marine biologist)

EVANS, WILLIAM H. (Lubbock, TX, high school coach, attorney) (See also JONES, DALE, Papers 1985-1998)

EVANS, WILLIE (Lubbock, TX, truck driver)

EVERETT, DIANNA (Papers on historians Allan Nevins and Carl Becker)

EVERETT, MALISSA (Mrs.) (Memoir 1851-1893, published in West Texas Historical Association Yearbook 1927)

EVERETT, PERRY (PEB) (McLean, TX)

EVERMAN, TX (Tarrant County)

EVERSMAN MANUFACTURING COMPANY (Denver, CO)

EVIA ISLAND, TX (Galveston County)

EVOLUTION, THEORY OF (See also ARCHAEOLOGY; BRYAN, WILLIAM JENNINGS; CROSBYTON, TX [Mt. Blanco Fossil Museum]; DARWIN, CHARLES; DINI, MICHAEL [Dr.]; DOWD, MICHAEL [Rev.]; GLEN ROSE, TX; JONES, E. N. [Baylor U. controversy]; JONES, JEFF; LUBBOCK, TX: TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH; PALEONTOLOGY; RELIGION; SCHINDLER, CHARLES MYDDLETON; TEXAS EDUCATION; TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS EDUCATION: TEXTBOOKS AND CURRICULUM)

EWALD, SUSAN (Dallas, TX, tent show players)

EWING, W. R. (Judge and Mrs.) (Miami, TX) (See also LEDRICK, H. L.)

EXHIBIT ITEMS

EX LIBRIS (Newsletter) (See TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY)

EXONORATED EX-CONVICTS

EXOTIC SPECIES (See also ABILENE, TX [Zoo]; ALLIGATORS; AMARILLO, TX: PLACES [Zoo]; BLACK BEAUTY RANCH; CAMELS IN TEXAS; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FIRE ANTS; FOOD [Taos Mountain Yak]; GAME RANCHING [List also]; INVASIVE SPECIES [List]; LAKE CONROE, TX [Hydrilla/grass carp]; LAKE TEXOMA, TX AND OK [Zebra mussels]; LINN, TX [Rhino]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: ZOO; LUFKIN, TX [Zoo]; MILLS COUNTY, TX [Reindeer]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO ZOO; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SEA WORLD OF TEXAS; SCHREINER, GUS F.; STINNETT, TX [Rhino]; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; Y O RANCH)

EXPLORATION (See also ARCHAMBEAU, E. R., JR. [Josiah Gregg]; BLANCO CANYON; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ; CARSON, KIT; COLUMBUS DAY; COLTER, JOHN; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; CORTES, HERNAN; ESTEBAN [Explorer]; FORT LANCASTER, TX [Henry Connally]; FREMONT, JOHN C.; HOLLON, W. E. [Zebulon Pike]; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN [Alonzo De Leon]; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; LONG, STEPHEN H. [Maj.]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MAPS AND MAP MAKING; MARCY, R. B. [Capt.]; MOLLHAUSEN, HEINRICH BALDWIN; MOSCOSO, LUYS DE; MOUNTAIN MEN; OLDS, ELIZABETH F.; ONATE, JUAN DE; PIKE, ZEBULON MONTGOMERY; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Botanists on U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861]; PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE [James Powell]; POWELL, JOHN WESLEY; SACAGEWEA; SHAFTER, WILLIAM; SPANISH EXPLORERS; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN [U.S. Army 1865-1881]; See CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ Microfilm C114 for La Relacion y Comentarios del Governador; DE SOTO, FERNANDO Microfilm D467E511683 for Conquest of Florida, 1686; McGOWAN, D. and HILDT, GEORGE H. Microfilm M146 for 1859 Map of Routes to Pike’s Peak)

EXPLORERS CLUB (TEXAS)

EXTENSION CLUBS (See also CURRY COUNTY, NM; EXTENSION AGENTS [List]; FOUR-H CLUB; FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; HARGRAVE, L. M.; MARKS, THOMAS MERIWETHER)

EXXON (Irving, TX) (aka EXXON MOBIL CORP.) (See also ENVIRONMENT; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; OIL SHALE [Colorado]; See ANNUAL REPORT Collection)

EZELL, MARTHA V. (Stamford, TX)