Reference File List - G


 

G. B. JONES GROCERY (Meadow, TX) (See Records 1919-1966)

GABEHART, ALAN D. (Canyon, TX)

GADSDEN PURCHASE (See also MESILLA, NM; MEXICAN WAR [1846]; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; See FAULK, ODIE B. Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; SHEARER, ERNEST CHARLES Microfilm S539 for Border Diplomatic Relations Between the U. S. and Mexico, 1848-1860; WHEAT, MARVIN Microfilm W556 for Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera, 1857)

GAESTEL, TIM (Austin, TX)

GAFFORD, JOHNNY (See PEARSON, HOUSTON)

GAFFORD, VIRGINIA (See CROWELL, TX)

GAGE, CELIA B. (Paper on historian Curtis Putnam Nettels)

GAIL, TX (Borden County) (See also ANDERSON, JOHN R. [List]; BORDEN COUNTY, TX; COSPER, CECIL; COWBOYS [Frank Menix, Melvin Harold Smith]; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; GHOST STORIES; LOVE, T. D. [Sheriff]; MENIX, FRANK; MOORE, BEN; MULESHOE RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 17 E1-E2 [1889-1941], SWCPC 273, SWCPC 273 E3 [1903 land rush])

GAINER, MILTON A. (Rochelle, TX)

GAINES, A. GENE (Dallas, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus) (See also AMIN, JULIUS; ARTHUR AND ARTHUR; ARTHUR, LAND and NANCY; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; See BENSON, DANIEL H., Collection at [DHBenson])

GAINES COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE (See Records 1974)

GAINES COUNTY, TX (See also A BAR RANCH; BAIRD, W. URN; BARRETT, RUSTY; BLANKENSHIP, MARY A.; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Luis Luna]; CEDAR LAKE; CLARK, BOB; COBB, DAN; DALMONT, SAM; ELBOW, GARY S.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Tanya Tucker]; ENVIRONMENT; EUBANK, JESSIE JACOBS; FLIPPO, JAMES HOWARD [PETE]; GATLIN BROTHERS; GATLIN, LARRY; GILLEY, HAZEL DIANE; HALL, JERRY; LOOP, TX; MALONE, SAM; McCULLOUGH, GENE F.; MENNONITES; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; OWEN, CHARLES; PEANUTS [Abe Groening, R. S. Lawrence]; SEAGRAVES, TX and related files; SEMINOLE, TX and related files; SMART, BILL; STARK, EUNICE; THOMAS, CHARLIE; TUCKER, TANYA; V- (V BAR) RANCH [John H. McCullock]; VANZANT, NEIL C.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [O. C. Elliott]; See PERINI, VINCENT Maps List 2; BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; GILLEY, HAZEL Papers 1963-1982 at [HGilley]; HORN, ROBERT CANNON Microfilm H813R [Hackberry Grove School]; SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers; Permian Historical Annual December 1966; See photos at SWCPC 223)

GAINES, FRANK (Lubbock, TX, ag. experiment station)

GAINES, GARY (LISD athletic dir., Odessa Permian coach)

GAINES, JAMES (Capt.) (San Augustine, TX, ferry operator)

GAINESVILLE, TX (Cooke County) (See also EVERETT, MALISSA; GILCREEST, J. E.; HERITAGE HIGHLIGHTS; HOLDEN, W. C.; MUSIC: TEXAS [Gene Austin]; RICKARD, TEX [List]; See BEAN, WILLIAM and Papers 1858-1907; See photos at SWCPC 139 E1)

GAINESVILLE, TX: GAINESVILLE DAILY REGISTER (See Microfilm G143 for August 30, 1948)

GAITHER, LINDA (Realtor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN)

GALAN, HECTOR (Filmmaker, TTU alumnus) (See also LOS LONELY BOYS)

GALAXIE LAND CORPORATION (Kingsland, TX) (See LAND COMPANIES)

GALBRAITH, BENJAMIN J. (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

GALBRAITH, BEULAH COLE (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1924-1973)

GALBRAITH, CHARLES, SR.

GALBRAITH, DAVID G. (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

GALENA PARK, TX (Harris County)

GALINDO, LEONEL (Lubbock, TX)

GALL (Hunkpapa Sioux)

GALLAGHER, TESS (Author-poet)

GALLEGOS, YULIANA (Houston, TX, author)

GALLOWAY, CLEOPHUS ANTHONY (C.A.) (First black appointed Dallas City Councilor) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2)

GALLOWAY, NATHAN C. (M.D.) (TTU medical school faculty)

GALLOWAY, RANDY (Fort Worth Star-Telegram sportswriter) (See CLEMENS, ROGER)

GALLOWAY, TOM and CARL

GALLUP, EARL (Schulenburg, TX)

GALLUP, NM (McKinley County) (See also FOUR CORNERS; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; NEW MEXICO: DIOCESE OF GALLUP; NEWSPAPERS: NEW MEXICO; OCHOA, FRANCISO; PREWITT, HAZEL W.; WOODBURN, ARTHUR COFFIN)

GALVAN, JACOB (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION)

GALVESTON COUNTY, TX (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION [Samuel Bangs]; ALAMO [John Lee Hancock]; AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; BACA, GIL; BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY; BORDEN, GAIL; DICKINSON, TX; DYKE, LARRY; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [King Vidor, Barry White]; EVIA ISLAND, TX; FREEPORT, TX; FRIENDSWOOD, TX; GALVESTON, TX and related files; HAAK VINEYARD AND WINERY; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANE IKE; JOHNSON, JACK; JUDGES [Mark Henry]; LA MARQUE, TX; LAFITTE, JEAN; LEAGUE CITY, TX; SAN LEON, TX; TEXAS CITY, TX; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Texas Aviation Hall of Fame]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: GALVESTON: MEDICAL BRANCH; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R. [Dickinson Bayou/Camp Wind-A-Mere]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; HARROWING, FRANK THOMAS Microfilm H323 for The Galveston Storm of 1900)

GALVESTON HISTORICAL FOUNDATION (See also GALVESTON, TX)

GALVESTON ISLAND STATE PARK

GALVESTON, TX (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION [Samuel Bangs]; AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; COTTON; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; HURRICANE ALICIA; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANE HUMBERTO; HURRICANE IKE; JOHNSON, JACK; JUNETEENTH; LAFITTE, JEAN; RACE; SMITH, ASHBEL; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Texas Aviation Hall of Fame]; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: GALVESTON: MEDICAL BRANCH; YELLOW FEVER; See ADAMS, ARTHUR Papers 1925-1928 at [AAdams]; CONSULAR DESPATCHES (See National Archives Microfilm for Galveston 1817-1846; HARROWING, FRANK THOMAS Microfilm H323 for The Galveston Storm of 1900; PASSENGERS ARRIVING AT PORT OF GALVESTON Microfilm G182P839 for 1846-1871; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489G182 for 1865-1870; See [Fiche] for City directory and biographical history 1856-1895; Flakeís Daily Bulletin [1869]; Contact SWC/SCL Rare Books librarian for pamphlet An Account of the Yellow Fever Which Appeared in the City of Galveston, Republic of Texas, in the Autumn of 1839, With Cases and Dissections; See photos at SWCPC 249 [1850 artillery company] and SWCPC 249 E2 [1900 seawall construction])

GALVESTON, TX: GRAND 1894 OPERA HOUSE

GALVESTON, TX: HURRICANE (1900) (See also AYNESWORTH [AINSWORTH] FAMILY; GREENE, A. C. [My Frontier Granny]; See CARPENTER, NANCY RENFRO Collection; HARROWING, FRANK THOMAS Microfilm H323 for The Galveston Storm of 1900)

GALVESTON, TX: MOODY MANSION AND MUSEUM

GALVESTON, TX: PEOPLE (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION [Samuel Bangs]; BARKER, J. D.; BORDEN, GAIL; BRYANT, RUTH [Mrs. HAROLD]; BRYANT, W. E. [SALTY]; COOKING [Casey Gaido]; CRANFILL, J. B. [H. J. La Batt]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [King Vidor, Barry White]; JOHNSON, JACK; JUDGES [Mark Henry]; KENT, SAMUEL; LAFITTE, JEAN; LINDSAY, THERESE; MEDICINE [T. G. Barker, David Herndon, Ashbel Smith]; MOODY FAMILY [List also]; MULLINS, J. FRED; PEOPLES, CLINT; RODGERS, JACK; SMITH, ASHBEL [List also]; TEXAS CRIME [E. H. Bell]; See BELDING, DON Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding] for Albert Lasker; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson] for James Morgan; See photos at SWCPC 864 [1948])

GALVESTON, TX: PORT (See also TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY and [Navy] [List also])

GALVESTON, TX: ROSENBERG LIBRARY

GALVESTON, TX: THE LONE STAR (Amphitheater drama) (See also GREEN, PAUL)

GALVESTON, TX: TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH

GALVESTON, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

GALYEAN, MICHAEL (Dr.) (TTU ag. sciences faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

GAMBEL, STEVEN (Pres., S. AR University, TTU alumnus) (Papers on Calhoun and Nullification, Impressment and War of 1812)

GAMBLE, LUCKY (Coach)

GAMBLE, T. J., JR. (Rev.)

GAMBLIN, BOBBY (Stamford, TX) (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GAMBLING (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; AMARILLO SLIM; AMARILLO, TX: AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE ASSOCIATION; APACHE INDIANS; BARNARD, CHARLES E.; BRUNSON, DOYLE [TEXAS DOLLY]; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; CHICKASAW INDIANS; CRIME; DODGE CITY, KS; EARP, WYATT; FAIRS; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GALLUP, NM [El Rancho Hotel]; GALVESTON, TX; GATES, JOHN W. [BET A MILLION]; GRANJENO, TX; HICKOK, WILD BILL; HORSE RACING; HUGHES, JOHN [JOHNNY]; INDIANS: GAMING; JOHNSTON, H. L.; LANGSTON, EDWARD [Juarez, MX]; LAS VEGAS, NEVADA; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME; LUBBOCK, TX: PLAINS NATIONAL BANK; PALMER, VICTOR; PROSTITUTION; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Larry Wright]; TEXAS: JAMES COMMISSION OF 1960; TEXAS: LOTTERY; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS; THOMPSON, TITANIC; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr]; TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953)

GAMBRELL, HERBERT (See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION for 1935 speech)

GAME PRESERVES (See MAYFAIR RANCH; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

GAME RANCHING (See also ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; ARROWHEAD RANCH; DEER; ELK; ELMORE, LEROY; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; EPPENAUER RANCH; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX [Walking Cane Ranch]; LINN, TX; LLANO COUNTY, TX; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; MAYFAIR RANCH; NEW MEXICO: GAME AND FARMING DEPARTMENT; PINA, LIBRADO, JR.; RANCHES: TEXAS [Southern Star]; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SCHREINER, GUS F.; STINNETT, TX; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR. [Presidio County, TX and Vermejo, NM]; TEXAS CRIME [Dick Cheney]; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE and WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; TUMBLEWEEDS; TEXAS WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION; Y O RANCH; See SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

GAMEL, GEORGE (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

GAMEL, KATE (Mrs. JOHN) (See also MASON, TX)

GAMES (See also BARRIER, EPPIE; BINGO; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DOMINOS; GAMBLING; HUGHES, JOHN [JOHNNY]; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir)

GAMMA ALPHA CHI (See TEXAS TECH ADVERTISING SEMINAR)

GAMMILL, CHESLEY DOYLE (Lubbock, TX, ISD music coordinator)

GAMMILL, JAMES R. (Dr.) (Paper on history of TTU by alumnus)

GAMMILL, MOSSLYN (Idalou, TX, teacher) (For family photos see SWCPC 322)

GAMMONíS SMOKED TURKEY (Alamosa, CO)

GARCIA, ABEL (Abernathy, TX)

GARCIA, ANSELMO (Crosbyton, TX)

GARCIA, ANTHONY (Lubbock, TX, musician)

GARCIA, ARMANDO (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HEALTH DEPARTMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: WOLFFARTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

GARCIA, BERTA RAMIREZ (Lubbock, TX)

GARCIA, CINDY (Lubbock, TX)

GARCIA, EMMETT (SHKEME) (Pueblo Indian singer-storyteller)

GARCIA, ERAMOS (See MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GARCIA, HECTOR P. (M.D.) (Corpus Christi, TX) (See also AMERICAN GI FORUM)

GARCIA, HERMAN

GARCIA, JAIME (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

GARCIA, JOE (TTU Football)

GARCIA, JULIA SEGURA (Lubbock, TX) (See CARMONA, ADAN SEGURA Collection; For photo see SWCPC 620 E2)

GARCIA, JULIET (Dr.) (Pres., UT-Brownsville)

GARCIA, LAURENCE and RACHEL AULBACH (TTU alumni)

GARCIA, MARIANO (Lubbock, TX)

GARCIA, YVONNE (BONNIE) (San Antonio, TX, market researcher)

GARD, WAYNE (Dallas, TX, writer-historian) (See also Papers 1958-1959; See Microfilm G217 for Up the Chisholm Trail, 1984)

GARDENHIRE FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GARDNER, ALFRED (Biologist)

GARDNER, D. B. (DAN) (See also Microfilm G226 for 1897 diary; See PITCHFORK RANCH; See PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976 at [Pitchfork])

GARDNER, FRANK J. (See Microfilm G226F for Characteristics of Oil Fields of North and North Central Texas, 1941)

GARDNER, LLOYD (Lubbock, TX, real estate broker, TTU alumnus)

GARDNER, M. W. (See HEALD, F. W.)

GARDNER, MARCUS (Baseball coach)

GARDNER, RICHARD (Paper on historian John Bach McMaster)

GARDNER, TED (Kent, TX)

GARETS, WALLACE EARL

GARFIELD, JAMES A. (U.S. President)

GARLAND, TX (Dallas and Collin Counties) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [George G. Allen]; BANKS, JAY; BANKS AND BANKING [Danny Faulkner]; COWBOY HATS [Resistol]; CURTIS, CHUCK; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA [Laura Nolen]; TAYLOR, CARL; TEXAS LEGISLATURE [Joe Driver]; TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD [Carolyn Brittin])

GARLIN, R. E. and MARGARET (TTU education faculty) (Obits.) (See also photos at SWCPC 643)

GARMAN, MICHAEL (Colorado Springs, TX, sculptor)

GARNER, DOROTHY T. (Mrs.) (TTU residence staff) (Obit.)

GARNER, GENNY (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GARNER, JOE E. (M.D.) (Turkey, TX) (See Microfilm G234 for 1917-1954)

GARNER, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, artist)

GARNER, JOHN NANCE (CACTUS JACK) (Uvalde, TX, U.S. Vice-Pres.) (See also BLANTON, THOMAS L.; DEL RIO, TX; DETROIT, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; MOORE, BEN; UVALDE, TX)

GARNER, KATHERINE BOON (Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

GARNER STATE PARK, TX (Uvalde County)

GARNETT, ADA BRADLEY (Quay, NM)

GARNETT, DON T. (See also ANTIQUE CARS)

GARNETT, ISAAC (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: NORTH AND EAST LUBBOCK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP.)

GARNETT, R. S. (RANSFORD SMITH) (Brown County, TX) (See Papers 1904-1919)

GARNETT, TUFF (Matador, TX) (See also MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

GAROS, SHEILA (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty)

GARRETT, A. B. (See NEWMAN, MELVIN S.)

GARRETT, ALEXANDER C. (Rev.) (See EPISCOPAL CHURCH: NORTHWEST TEXAS DIOCESE; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

GARRETT-BUSTER-ESTES FAMILY HISTORY

GARRETT, ELIZABETH (Composer) (See also ROSWELL, NM; See state song lyrics in NEW MEXICO: HISTORY)

GARRETT, GREG (Author, Baylor U. English faculty)

GARRETT, JENKINS (Fort Worth, TX, attorney) (See also ROBERTSON COLONY)

GARRETT, LESSIE M. PARRISH (Clovis, NM)

GARRETT, MAY MONTAGUE (KITTY) (Mrs. R. A.) (Floydada, TX)

GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD (PAT) (See also BILLY THE KID; COLLINSON, FRANK; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FORT SUMNER, NM; GARRETT, ELIZABETH; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Hillsboro]; POE, SOPHIE; TASCOSA, TX; See COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1937-1943)

GARRETT, PORTER (Lubbock, TX, rancher)

GARRETT, T. L. (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

GARRETT, THOMAS LESLIE (SNUFF) (Lubbock, TX, radio DJ, music producer) (See also KNOX, BUDDY)

GARRETT, TOM (Lubbock, TX, cowboy)

GARRETT, W. PAT (Lubbock, TX, realtor) (Obit.)

GARRETT, WARREN R. (GABE) (Corpus Christi, TX Rep.)

GARRIOTT, RICHARD (Austin, TX, game designer-space tourist)

GARRIOTT, WIZPAN (See INDIANS: RELATIONS)

GARRISON, HELEN (GRANNY G.) (Richland Hills, TX, storyteller)

GARRISON, HOMER, JR. (Texas Rangers chief) (See PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998 for portrait)

GARRISON, JUNIOR (OK, champion rodeo roper)

GARRISON, ISABEL (Mrs.)

GARRISON, MILDRED and (Mr.) SHIRLEY L. (Hereford, TX, ag. entrepreneur, TTU alumnus) (See also CETA CANYON [Methodist camp]; TEXAS TECH: GARRISON GERIATRIC EDUCATION CARE CENTER)

GARRISON, NED (Childress, TX)

GARRISON, SAMUEL THEL (SLIM) (Sulphur Springs, TX, banker)

GARST, ROBERT M.

GARWOOD, J. L. (Bremond, TX, judge)

GARWOOD, W. ST. JOHN (Paper on heritage and goals of Texas)

GARY, JIMMY (Lubbock, TX, cartoonist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL)

GARZA, BECKY (Lubbock, TX, city secretary)

GARZA COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM

GARZA COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE

GARZA COUNTY, TX (See also AKERS, HELEN; ASHLEY, PEGGY; BAKER, B. M.; BARNES, T. L.; BLOCK 97; CASH, DON and KAY; CASH, NORM; COCKRUM, DAN; COMING WEST, THE; COWBOYS [Timp Browning]; CROWLEY, L. M.; CRUSE, JACKIE; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; DAVIES, JOB; DIDWAY, CHARLES; DOUBLE U COMPANY; DUCKWORTH, GEORGE [O. B. Kelly]; EDWARDS, BEN [M.D.]; HOLDEN, W. C.; JUSTICE, CAMERON; JUSTICE, JEFF D.; JUSTICEBURG, TX; KAHLICH, GENEVA EGGEMEYER; KENDRICK FAMILY; KENT COUNTY, TX [Nonnie Rodgers]; KIRKPATRICK, ZOE M.; LAKE ALAN HENRY; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; LUBBOCK-CROSBY-GARZA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: BOY SCOUTS; MAXEY FAMILY; MAXEY, JAMES BARNERY; McCRARY, GILES; McMAHON, O. V.; MEDLOCK, W. E. [BUTCH]; NANCE, LOIS [COWBOY]; NANCE, PEARL [Mrs. OTT]; NAVE-McCORD CATTLE COMPANY; NATIONAL EXHIBITS ASSOCIATION MUSEUM; O S RANCH; PALEONTOLOGY; POST, CHARLES W.; POST, MARJORIE MERRIWEATHER; POST, TX and related files; POSTEX COTTON MILLS; RANCH WOMEN [Penny Rains]; RINKER, ANGES BARNES; RUNKLES, FRANK; SADLER, HARLEY; SAMSON, GEORGE [SCOTTY]; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.]; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B.; SOUTHLAND, TX; U LAZY S RANCH; WEATHER; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. Papers 1998 for My 50 Years in the Garza Fields; DOUBLE U COMPANY Records at [DoubleU] for 1907-1947, [DoubleU2] for 1854-1982, [DoubleU3] for 1905-1978, Microfilm D727 for 1907-1915; EAVES, CHARLES DUDLEY Papers; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; JONES, ADDISON Collection 1860-1976; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily]; McCRARY, GILES and Papers 1934-1939; RODGERS, IRENE VANLEER Papers 1900-1970; SURMAN, A. C. and Papers 1915-1961; WILKE, ADOLPH Microfilm W681 for Papers 1930-1959; See photos at SWCPC 122, SWCPC 197 [Geology], SWCPC 245 [1880-1910], SWCPC 299, SWCPC 305 E-1, SWCPC 344 E1-E8 [1915-1968], SWCPC 530 [1900-1920 ranches], SWCPC 559 E1 [1977-1979], SWCPC 565 E1 [Post, TX 1994], SWCPC 599 E1)

GARZA COUNTY, TX: TWO-DRAW LAKE (See POST, TX)

GARZA, JESSE (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: MATTHEWS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)

GARZA, KAREN (LISD superintendent) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GARZA, PETE (Lubbock, TX) (See also LULAC)

GARZA, TOMAS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ATTORNEYS; LUBBOCK, TX: FIESTAS DEL LLANO; LUBBOCK, TX: GARZA, HERNANDEZ AND BRENNAN; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT)

GASCHEN, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, Broadway actor-singer, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CENTENNIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: FOURTH ON BROADWAY; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC THEATER)

GASCHEN, DENA (Spanish land grant family) (See Papers 1917-1998)

GASKILL, CLINTON R. (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

GASOLINE, TX (Briscoe County) (See Collection 2003)

GASPARD, DORA KAMINSKY (Mrs. LEON) (Taos, NM, artist) (See also MUSEUM OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Records 1935-1981 at [TARO])

GASTON, EDWIN W., JR. (Paper reviewing 1800-1850 travel accounts of the Southern Plains)

GASTON, JOHN E. (Mrs.)

GASTON, W. H. (See FONVILLE, PEARL HARRISON)

GASTON, W. TOM (TTU board secretary) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1879-1969 at [WTGaston])

GATES, E AND B TRAVEL AGENCY, LTD. (Lubbock, TX)

GATES, EUNICE JOINER (TTU languages faculty) (See also GATES, W. B.)

GATES, GUERDON (Rev.) (Red River travel account, 1841-1842) (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

GATES, ROBERT (TX A&M Pres., U.S. Sec. of Defense)

GATES, W. B. (BRYAN) (TTU English faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1927-1963; See GATES, EUNICE JOINER; TEXAS TECH: GRADUATE SCHOOL)

GATESVILLE, TX (Coryell County) (See also HOBSON, LYDIA ANN; TURNER, RONNY E.; See FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas 1924; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V [Lloyd Mitchell]; LOWERY, MENARD WILLIAMS and Papers 1897-1898; MILES, STANLEY S. Microfilm M643 for 1866-1960)

GATEWOOD, OTIS

GATHRIGHT, LYNDON E. (Paper on Monroe Doctrine)

GATLIN BROTHERS (Abilene, TX, country musicians) (See also GATLIN, LARRY)

GATLIN, LARRY (Abilene, TX, actor-musician) (See also FLYNT, MIKE [FOO FOO]; GATLIN BROTHERS)

GATOR BOWL (1973) (See also TEXAS TECH: BAND; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; See Oversize folder 82; Florida Times-Union and Jacksonville Journal December 30, 1973)

GATTEYS, JIM (Lubbock, TX)

GATTIS, W. D. (DOC) (Clovis, NM, school principal)

GAUCHO (See Oversize folder 5)

GAULDING, JACK (Amarillo, TX)

GAULT, HOWARD (Hereford, TX, vegetable farmer)

GAULT, MAXINE

GAUSE, GEORGE (Edinburg, TX, librarian)

GAUSTAD, EDWIN S. (Santa Fe, NM) (See also HISTORIANS)

GAUTREAUX, MARIE-LOUISE (Mrs. LARRY) (Lubbock, TX, restaurateur)

GAY, BEATRICE GRADY (Mrs.) (Coleman County, TX) (See Papers 1940-1950)

GAY, RUTH (Abilene, TX)

GAYLE, DEWITT R. (Family genealogy)

GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE MILITARY (See also GLBT; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

GEARHART INDUSTRIES, INC. (Fort Worth, TX)

GEBER, WILLIAM F. (See HUNG, CHUNG Y.; LEFKOWITZ, STANLEY S.)

GEDDES, ANDREW (Lt.) (See SHAFTER, WILLIAM)

GEER, LOIS (Writer-historian, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1995)

GEESE (See also BIRDS; RAMEY, EDWIN)

GEESLIN, CAMPBELL (Brady, TX, novelist-reporter)

GEESLIN, MARK A. (See also WORLD WAR II: PERSONAL NARRATIVES)

GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD (SMU biology faculty) (Paper on botanist David Porter Smythe)

GELIN, CARL (Architect, TTU faculty) (See Papers 1893-1975; See photos at SWCPC 543 E1-E2, SWCPC 641)

GELIN, CHRIS (Mrs. CARL H.) (Lubbock, TX)

GELIN, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, architect) (See also GELIN, CARL Papers; See photos at SWCPC 543 E1-E2, SWCPC 641)

GELIN, LEONA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK U.S.O. Papers)

GEMPLERS DIRECT AG SUPPLY (Mt. Horeb, WI)

GEMS (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRIES NATIONAL MONUMENT; CLOVIS GEM AND MINERAL SOCIETY; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GEM AND MINERAL SOCIETY; TREASURE HUNTING)

GENE AUTRY WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER (Los Angeles, CA)

GENE HOWE WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA (Hemphill County, TX) (See also McCORMICK, HARRY)

GENEALOGIES BY FAMILY (See ADAMS, HORACE F. Collection [Franklin and Hull Families]; ALBERT, ALVA ELMA MULLINS; ALLEE RANCH [Allee Family]; ANDERSON FAMILY; ARNETT FAMILY; ARNOLD, GAZZIE BURKETT [Arnold and Burkett Families]; ASHLEY, ETHEL OLETHA BEALL; AYNESWORTH FAMILY; BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY; BAKER, ANNE WATTS [Matthews, Newcomb and Reynolds Families]; BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; BATES FAMILY GENEALOGY; BAZE, ALBERT E.; BEAN, GEORGE R., FAMILY GENEALOGY; BECTON, ABNER M., Collection; BISBEE, HELEN MADORA; BLANTON, JONNIE TAYLOR, Collection; BLASCHKE FAMILY GENEALOGY; BOLES, GEORGE M., and FAMILY Collection; BOWEN, CLIFTON S.; BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE; BRICE, H. R., Collection [Ballantyne Family]; BROWN COUNTY, TX, Collection [Lambert/Lambeth, Malone and Maysie Families]; BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER, Collection [Banister Family]; BRYANT, RUTH [Remsen Family]; BURKE, JENIE LEE; BURNS, ROLLIE CLAY, Collection; CAMFIELD, EARNEST ROSS, Collection [Bates and Camfield Families]; CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD GRAHAM [Benson and Campbell Families]; CAMPBELL, MARTHA E.; CAMPBELL, R. T. [Mrs.]; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY, FAMILY; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN, Collection [Burks, Burnham, Card and Dunn Families]; CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 [Carey, Dildy, Dyer, McCulloch, Miller, Parks, Sater, Watson, Weakley]; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; CARMONA, ADAN; CARR, BETTY; CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS [Matthews and Reynolds Families]; CASTRO, PAM; CHENOWTH FAMILY Collection; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; CLAY FAMILY GENEALOGY; COFFIN, CHARLES IGNATIUS; COFFIN, HELEN, Collection; COLWICK FAMILY Collection [Jenson and Kjolvig Families]; COOPER, CLYDE L., Collection [Lawrence and Sudduth Families]; CORYELL, HENRY CLAY; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES; COWART, FRED Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; CRANE, R. C.; CUNNINGHAM, JAMES FRANKLIN; DAUGHTERS OF THE PIONEERS Collection [McDonald and Wolffarth Families]; DAVIS, E. M., FAMILY; DELOACH, SALLIE EDNA NEWTON, Collection; DIGGS, CARRIE MAE; DITMORE FAMILY Collection; DOBBINS, JAMES ERSKINE; DONNELL, CHARLES E. [Donnell and Langford Families]; DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, Collection; DOWELL, MAURICE, Collection; DUDLEY FAMILY GENEALOGY; DUGGAN, MARYANN; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. [Duncan and Hollums Families]; DYESS, WILLIAM EDWIN, Collection [Jenkins Family]; EL CAPOTE RANCH Collection [Erskine Family]; ENGDAHL, GEORGE [Mrs.], Collection [Engdahl, Peterson, Widen Families]; FARNHAM FAMILY [and THOMPSON, RUPERT F.]; FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE, Collection [Pardee Family]; FORMBY, MARSHAL, and SHARLEEN FORMBY RHOADS Collection; FORT, HOMER T., JR.; FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA HEADRICK [Magahey/McGaughey Family]; FRANKS, HELEN HIGGINBOTHAM, Collection [Dublin Family]; GASCHEN, DENA, Collection [Longoria Family]; GILMORE, CHESTER, Collection [Baker, Faulkner, Oxford, Smallin and Wood Families]; GLUMPLER, JOHN V., Collection [Blanton Family]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY, Collection; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; HADDEN, WILL A.; HAGLER, NOAH [Mrs.], Collection [Dupree, Durham, Hagler, Henderson, Lambert and Reed Families]; HALSELL, GRACE; HAMILTON, ALEXANDER DUNCAN, Papers [Hamilton, Hart and Tyson Families]; HAMPTON, JOHN HOWARD, Papers [Hampton and Miller Families]; HARKEY, JACOB M., FAMILY; HARRIS, FRANK LEASEL, Papers [Harris, Jones, Shaw and Wells Families]; HASKELL COUNTY, TX [Fischer, Harrell and Josselet Families]; HASKEW, EULA M.; HEADLEE, JAMES EMMETT; HERBST, CARL; HERREN, ERNESTINE COX [Cox Family]; HIGGINBOTHAM, LAURA LEE, Collection [Lattimore Family]; HIGGINBOTHAM, RUFUS WILSON, SR.; HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN; HILL, JIM DAN; HILL, KATE ADELE; HILL, SARAH MILTIA; HOERSTER, JANE [Hoerster, Hoffmann, Jordan, Kothmann and Valliant Families]; HOLLIS FAMILY; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH, Collection [Mickey Family]; HORN, DORA [Durham Family]; HUFFMAN, DAVID LENTON [Huffman and Raines Families]; HUNT, SANFORD B., Collection; JOHNSON FAMILY; JOHNSON, HATTIE, Collection [Kirkland Family]; JONES, BOBBY J.: GENEALOGY; JONES, COLEMAN, Collection; JONES, TOM, Collection; KEA, CURTIS I., Collection [Kea/Key Family]; KENDRICK FAMILY; KENT COUNTY, TX, Collection [Bilby, Fowler, Goodall, Kenady, Rodgers, Van Pelt and Wray Families]; KING RANCH [King and Kleberg Families]; KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J., Collection; LANGFORD, NETTIE CLEMENS [Clemens Family]; LEDBETTER, ELMO C. [Matsler Family]; LITTRELL FAMILY TREE; LOUDDER, S. B. [Mrs.] [Sasser Family]; LOVING FAMILY; MAIZE, NANCY LEE, Collection [Lee and Maize Families]; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL], Collection [Marschall, Meusebach and Von Bieberstein Families]; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily]; MATTOX, PERRY W.; McDONALD, HARRIET ANN, Collection [McDonald and Weaver Families]; McDOWELL, LíADA, Collection; McNUTT FAMILY TREE Microfilm M169; MINTER, WILLIAM D.; MOOAR, MARGARET McCOLLUM; MOORE, WILLIAM CABLER [Childress, Hichman, Smith and Cabler Families]; MORRISON, ADGER E., Collection; MORRISON, JOHN E., Collection; MOTLEY [Family] ANCESTRAL GLEANINGS; MULLINS, JONAS B., Collection [Alexander, Allen and Mullins Families]; MURRAH FAMILY; MURRAY, JOHN W. [Hamby, Lockwood and Wheeler Families]; NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION Collection [Biggs and Clarke Families]; NASWORTHY, BESS EARLINE PRATT, Collection [Walter Family]; NATIONAL GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; NEEL, SUE, GENEALOGY; NEELY, CORRINE JOWELL JENNINGS [Jowell Family]; NUNN FAMILY Collection; OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY, Collection; PARKER, ELDER JOHN; PARKER, QUANAH; PARRAMORE, JAMES HARRISON; PEARCE, THOMAS MARTIN; PEARSON FAMILY HISTORY; PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER; PEEL, ROBERT S.; PORTER, MELVIN; RASH, RANDALL; RATLIFF, DENNIS P. [Beasley and Pace Families]; RATTAN, JOHN, FAMILY; REES FAMILY; RENFRO FAMILY [San Augustine and Brownwood, TX]; REYNOLDS FAMILY; REYNOLDS, WILLIAM FRANCES; RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; RITCHIE, CORNELIA W. [NINIA], Collection [Otis, Ritchie, Rodney and Wadsworth Families]; RYAN FAMILY GENEALOGY; SAWYER, MONROE BROWN; SCARBOROUGH, LAURA JEWELLE DAVIS; SCHRADLE, ORA LAURA CARLTON [Carlton, Dickie, Schradle and Whitacre Families]; SEVER, JAMES E. [Marshall Family]; SHAFER, LEONARD [Taylor and Beaty Families]; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; SHAVER / STONE FAMILY; SHEPPARD, BESSIE SIMMS [Allen, Pelton, Sheppard, Sims, Thetford Families]; SLAUGHTER, CARRIE AVERILL, Collection [Averill and Sherman Families]; SMITH, BILLEE RHODES [Helms and Rhodes Families]; SNELL, MARY C. G.; SONNAMAKER, VIRGIL, Collection [Redwine and Sonnamaker Families]; SPENCE FAMILY [Baughy Family]; SPILLER, THOMAS EDWARD, Collection; TANKERSLEY FAMILY; TAPP, GRACE PEELER, Collection [Peeler, Tapp and Waddle Families]; TARBOX, ELMER; TERRELL-PEARSON FAMILY HISTORY; THOMPSON, RUPERT F.; TIDMORE, MAX [Hanes, Tabb and Tidmore Families]; TURNER FAMILY GENEALOGY; VICKERS, ELIZABETH JARROTT, Collection [Abernathy and Jarrott Families]; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN, Collection; WEBB, VEDA [Hart Family]; WILEY, JANE COOK [Cook Family]; WILKINSON, ANN REYNOLDS [Matthews and Reynolds Families]; WILKINSON FAMILY; WINSLOW FAMILY PAPERS [Black Family]; WOOD, CHRISTINE KNOX, Collection; WOOD, ELIZABETH TRAVIS [Cross, Daggett, Hames, Hirshfield, Houston, Parker, Ryan and Turner Families]; WOODY, O. A., Collection [Moore, Quarles and Strange Families]; YEATS, EMMETT LEONIDAS; ZICKEFOOSE, ELIZABETH McKEOWN, Collection [McKeown Family]; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III, Collection [Dougherty Family]; See LONE STAR HISTORY OF TEXAS Microfilm L847 for Central Texas bios in late 19th Century; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 [Aldredge, Bullock, Davis, Garner, Lockett, McSwain, Russell, Scarborough, Sims, Stovall, Tatom, Tatum]; SEITZ, ALMA TOTTY Microfilm S462 for Tottys and Totty Ties 1975, Microfilm S462S for Seitz and Kindred Families 1977; WOODY, O. A. Papers 1748-1984 [Gilstrap Family])

GENEALOGY (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHILDS, MARLETA; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; FAMILY HISTORY FOUNDATION; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY; HILL, MAX; JEWISH GENEALOGY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; RACE; ROGERS, ROY; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; TEXAS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY; VIRGINIA GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES; WOOD, CHRISTINE KNOX; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SCARBOROUGH, LAURA JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967; See Periodicals for Stirpes [TX Genealogical Society])

GENERAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF TEXAS (See BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS)

GENERAL BREWING COMPANY (San Francisco, CA) (See also PEARL BEER; SOUTHDOWN, INC.)

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP. (Fort Worth, TX) (See also AVIATION; HANCOCK, DAIN M.)

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY (See also PHILLIPPE, GERALD L.)

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMENíS CLUBS (Washington, DC)

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (U. S.)

GENERAL STORES (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; AMARILLO, TX: WHITE AND KIRK; ARCHER COUNTY, TX [Old Singer Store]; BALD MOUNTAIN, CO; BALDWIN, CHARLIE; BENTíS OLD FORT; CHILDRESS, TX: CHILDRESS STORE; COX, WALLACE SR.; DAWE, CLIFFORD; DOANíS STORE; DOCKUMíS STORE; DUCKWORTH, W. H. [BILL]; EAGLE PASS, TX [Harper Family]; FORT LEATON, TX; GIBSONíS DISCOUNT STORES; GOODLOE FAMILY; HARRISON, WESLEY; HEDWIGS HILL STORE; ILFELD FAMILY; ITINERANT STOREKEEPERS; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE [Asa Frary]; JOHNSON, SAM H.; JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE; KOOCKVILLE STORE; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN; LOCKNEY, TX [Alice Baker]; MASON, TX: HOFMANN DRY GOODS STORE; MELLON, WILLIAM A. [Pope L. G. Beall]; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; MERTZ, MORTIMER and RICHARD; OKLAHOMA; RATH, CHARLES; RATH CITY, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES; SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN, TX; SINGER, GEORGE W.; SINGERíS STORE; SNYDER, PETE; SPUR STORE; WALL, JOSEPH EMBRY; WITT AND SPIKES STORE; See BRIGHT, JIM Papers; BURNS, F. M. Papers at [FMBurns]; CARTER-HOUSTON DRY GOODS Records; E. H. SMALL AND COMPANY Microfilm; EDENBOROUGH, SPENCER NEVILLE Papers; FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY Records; G. P. ONEY GENERAL MERCHANDISE STORE Records; HIGGINBOTHAM BROS. AND CO. Records 1854-1959 and Microfilm H635 for 1890-1945; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; MARTIN, ANNA MEBUS Papers; MASON, TX: HOFMANN DRY GOODS STORE Microfilm H697 1909-1970; MELTON DRY GOODS COMPANY Records 1918-1921; MILES, WALTER C. Papers 1893-1936 and Microfilm M643 for 1866-1960; MINTER DRY GOODS CO. at [Minter], Microfilm M667D and M667W; MORRISON, JOHN E., FAMILY Papers and COMPANY Records 1903-1957; ONEY, G. P. Records, 1892-1925; WALKER, DON Papers 1902-1994 at [DRWalker])

GENERAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF THE SOUTHWEST (San Angelo, TX) (See also Collection 1952-1957; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; See JOHNSON, JAMES L.)

GENERALS INTERNATIONAL (Red Oak, TX, evangelical group)

GENOWAYS, HUGH H. (TTU biology faculty) (See also BAKER, ROBERT J.; JONES, J. KNOX)

GENTRY, ALVIN (Mrs.) (Dell City, TX)

GENTRY, CORA LEE (Tres Piedras, NM)

GENTRY, GRACE (See LLANO ESTACADO)

GENTRY, JOHN ARTHUR (Dell City, TX)

GENTRY, PAUL (Dell City, TX)

GENTRY, ROBERT (Dickens County, TX)

GEOGRAPHERS OF EARLY TEXAS (See also GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD)

GEOGRAPHY (See also CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; MAPS AND MAP MAKING; TEXAS TECH: CORONELLI GLOBE; TEXAS TECH: GEOSCIENCES DEPARTMENT and Records, 1938-1971, Microfilm T882G352)

GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA (See MURRAY, GROVER E.)

GEOLOGISTS (See also ADAMS, RICHARD; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; AMERICAN GEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE; BARNES, VIRGIL E.; BEHNKEN, FRED H.; BRAND, JOHN P.; BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; BURKBURNETT, TX [Orion Daniel]; BUTTRAM, FRANK; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; COX, WILLIAM H.; DAVIS, W. M.; DENNIS, JOHN G.; DONOGHUE, DAVID; EBY, JAMES BRIAN; FUQUA, H. B.; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; GREEN, FRANCIS EARL; HAYES, WILLIAM; HILL, ROBERT T.; HOUSTON GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; GUNN, ROBERT D.; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Katherine Archer Tyson]; HOVORKA, SUSAN; HUFFMAN, HAROLD; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Joe Canon, Harvey Herd]; MINING and related files; MUSSER, THOMAS; NEW MEXICO: GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; NEW MEXICO INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY [Paul Bauer Jr.]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Dan Womochel]; OIL AND GAS and related files; OKLAHOMA; OKLAHOMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; PATTON, JOSEPH T.; PATTON, LEROY T.;  PERINI, VINCENT; PETROLEUM GEOLOGY; PEVEHOUSE, B. J.; PICKENS, T. BOONE; PICKERING, JOHN; PRATT, WALLACE; SHOEMAKER, EUGENE; SHUBERT, DESKIN HUNT; SIDWELL, RAYMOND; SOUTH TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES; U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; VENI, GEORGE; VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL RESOURCES; VOLCANOES; WADE, F. ALTON; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WEEKS, LEWIS G.; WEST TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; WILLIAMS, LILA; WOMEN AND THEIR WORK [Mary Elizabeth Wier]; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. Papers 1998; HILL, ROBERT T. Collection 1932-1941; McCASLAND, BARNEY C., JR. Papers 1936-1994; MURRAY, GROVER Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray] and Exploration and Economics of the Petroleum Industry, IV 1966; PATTON, JOSEPH T. Papers 1927; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; RICKETTS, C. E. Papers 1970-1974; ROBINSON, W. I. Papers 1915-1955; RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954; TEXAS TECH: GEOSCIENCES DEPARTMENT and Records, 1938-1971, Microfilm T882G352; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; See photos at SWCPC 145 [1918] click [here])

GEOLOGY (See also JOIDES; PETTY GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING CO.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; See KEMP, AUGUSTA H. Papers 1853-1974)

GEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO (See DAWSON, NM; DONA ANA COUNTY, NM; EUNICE, NM; MINING IN NEW MEXICO; MINING: POTASH; NEW MEXICO: CAPULIN MOUNTAIN NATIONAL MONUMENT; PERMIAN BASIN; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; VALLE GRANDE NATIONAL PARK, NM; See also MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; OWEN, R. E. and E. T. COX Microfilm O97 for Report on the Mines of New Mexico 1865)

GEOLOGY: TEXAS (See also AQUIFERS; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BRAND, JOHN P.; CANYON LAKE GORGE; CHINATI MOUNTAINS; CHISOS MOUNTAINS; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; COAL: TEXAS; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; COPPERAS COVE, TX; DAVIS MOUNTAINS; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EDWARDS PLATEAU; ENCHANTED ROCK, TX; GIESECKE, JULIUS [E. A. Schlick]; GLEN ROSE, TX; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX; HILL, ROBERT T.; MASON, RICHARD; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE [List also]; OGALLALA AQUIFER; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; SALT DOMES; SIDWELL, RAYMOND; SINKHOLES [List]; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WEST TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; See McCASLAND, BARNEY C., JR. Papers 1936-1994; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY Records 1972-1990 at [DoENuke]; See photos at SWCPC 541)

GEORGE BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY (TX A&M University)

GEORGE, CHARLES (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Collection 1850-1959)

GEORGE, E. F. (W. VA University physics faculty)

GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE (Rochester, NY)

GEORGE, J. RAYMOND (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GEORGE, JESSE T. (TX Rep., Brownfield-Levelland)

GEORGE, JOHN E. (KS rancher-financier)

GEORGE, OLAN (Fort Stockton, TX, columnist)

GEORGE, PHYLLIS (Denton, TX) (See also MISS TEXAS; WOMEN: TEXAS)

GEORGE RANCH HISTORICAL PARK (Fort Bend County, TX)

GEORGE, STACIE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SUSAN B. KOMEN FOR THE CURE; LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA)

GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY (SMU) (See also BUSH, GEORGE W. [U.S. President]; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY)

GEORGE, W. E. (Mrs.) (Allison, TX, pioneer)

GEORGE, W. M. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

GEORGE WASHINGTON CLAYTON COLLEGE FOR BOYS (Denver, CO)

GEORGE, WELDON (Lubbock, TX, aviator)

GEORGE WHITE RANCH (See YELLOWHOUSE RANCH)

GEORGEíS CREEK, TX (Somervell County)

GEORGES CREEK WEEK (See NEWSPAPERS)

GEORGETOWN, CO (Clear Creek County) (See also GEORGETOWN-SILVER PLUME RAILROAD)

GEORGETOWN-SILVER PLUME RAILROAD

GEORGETOWN, TX (Williamson County) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Bill Engvall]; KILLER BEES; MAHLKE, D. LaRUE; McCORMICK, JOHN; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; RYAN, NOLAN; SMITH, LANDON; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY [List also]; WEAVER, FRED; WEBB, MELODY; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Georgetown Winery]; See BARCUS, JOHN McFERRIN Microfilm B244 for 1883-1926)

GERGENI, STEVE (Amarillo, TX, athletic official)

GERIATRICS (See also AGING [List]; TEXAS TECH: GARRISON GERIATRIC EDUCATION CARE CENTER)

GERLACH, GEORGE (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX) (See also RHEA, R. KIRK [Mrs.])

GERLICH, KRISTA (TTU alumnus, 1993 Lady Raider, W. TX A&M basketball coach)

GERMAN-TEXAN HERITAGE SOCIETY (Austin, TX)

GERMANS IN TEXAS (See also ALBUS, LEONARD; ALTGELT, MARION; AZAR, SUZIE; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BLASCHKE FAMILY GENEALOGY; BLASIG, CARL A.; BLITZ, JULIEN; BODE, ELROY; BOEER, FRED; BOEER, WILHELM; BOERNE, TX; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; BORN, [DUTCH] HENRY; BOWER, VINA V.; BRODBECK, JACOB; CALVERT, TX; CAMP BULLIS, TX; CAMP ROBERTS, TX; CARR, ERNESTINE; CHILI CON CARNE; COMFORT, TX; CONNALLY, NELLIE; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; CONVERSE, TX; CRENSHAW, Q. A.; CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN; CROUCH, HONDO; DETTON, MARY; DITTMAR, OTTO; ERATH, GEORGE BERNARD; ERICSON, GEORGIA MAE SMITH; FAYETTE COUNTY, TX; FICKE, J. H. [Mrs.]; FISCH, MAX; FLACHE, AMIEL and LIZZIE; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FLUKE, HAROLD RAYMOND and TEXIE OLIVE; FOPPE, REGINA [Sister]; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY [Elizabeth Rabb, Louis Wetmore]; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GIESECKE, JULIUS; GLUMPER, JOHN V.; GREENER, ANNIE; GREENER, HERMAN J.; GUYMAN, OK [Kohler Family]; HAMMER, CARL; HERBST, CARL; HILDA, TX; HINN, ALBERT and ANNIE LOCHIE; HOEFLE, PAUL; HOFF, CAROL; HORSES [Paul Kathen]; HOUSTON, TX: DER TEXAS DEMOCRAT [1864] at [Democrat]; HUTCHESON, BARRY W.; ILFELD FAMILY; INDIANOLA, TX; IOWA PARK, TX [Col. Specht]; JAKOBSMEIER, FRITX and MARGIE; KEMP, AUGUSTA H.; KETNER, KENNETH L.; KLATTENHOFF, M. F.; KOENIG, LOUIS; KRUEGER, JULIAN THOMAS; KUNKEL, HENRY DANIEL; L B J RANCH [Sauer-Beckmann]; LA GRANGE, TX; LAJITAS, TX; LAMB, MINA WOLF; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LAPPE, MAURICE CHRISTOPH; LEHMANN, HERMAN; LERNER, JOE [Mrs.] for German-language history of Windthorst, TX; LINDHEIMER, FERDINAND; LLANO COUNTY, TX [Castell and Tow Valley]; LLANO ESTACADO; LOVETT, LYLE; LUEDERS, TX; LUMSDEN FAMILY PAPERS; LUMSDEN, LONNIE; MAEKER, ARNOLD; MARTIN, ANNA MEBUS; MASON COUNTY, TX [Hoo Doo War]; MASON, TX and related files; MAY, KARL; McCLAIN, MEREDITH; McGREGOR, CHARLES MALCOLM; McWHORTER, OWEN W.; MENARD, TX [Edmund and Mina Jacoby]; MOLLHAUSEN, HEINRICH BALDWIN; MUENSTER, TX; MULLER, FRIEDRICKE; MUSIC: GERMAN SETTLERS; MUSIC: TEXAS; NASWORTHY-MAXWELL FAMILY; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX; NEY, ELIZABET; NOELKE FAMILY; OBELWEISS, HERMAN; OHLENDORF, C. J.; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PEP, TX; PETERS, IGNATIUS G.; PETMECKY, BILL; RAIFFEISEN, WILLARD J.; PATTERSON, BECKY CROUCH; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RAIFFEISEN, WILLARD J.; RATLIFF, IRENE McGREGOR; ROBINSON-ZWAHR, ROBERT; ROGERS, JERRY L.; ROUND TOP, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: KING WILLIAM STREET; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN, TX; SANGER BROTHERS; SCHEELE, ALBERT; SCHOFFELMAYER, VICTOR; SLATON, TX: CATHOLIC CHURCHES; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF GERMAN IMMIGRANTS IN TEXAS; STRUVE FAMILY; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF GERMANIC STUDIES; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS [List also]; TEXAS TECH: GERMAN DANCERS; TEXAS TECH: GERMANIC AND SLAVONIC LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: SOUTHWEST CENTER FOR GERMAN STUDIES; TOWN CRIER; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Lutz Striebeck]; WAKA, TX; WHITE, DUNCAN; WASKOW, HENRY T.; WHITE, DUNCAN; WIESER FAMILY; WILHELM, JOHN; WOLF, ILSE; WOLF, KARL; See BENTON, MARION B. Papers 1882-1999 at [Benton]; BOERNE AREA HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY Microfilm B672 for 1786-1985; BOOER/WOLF FAMILIES Papers 1837-1972 at [Boer/Wolf]; COMFORT, TX Collection; CONFEDERATE MILITARY COMMISSION Collection 1862 at [ConfedComm] [Arrests of Unionists]; DOMENECH, EMMANUEL-HENRI DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal díun missionaire, 1846-1852 [Castroville]; EARNEST, GERTRUDE HOFMANN Microfilm E12 for Papers 1867-1976; FROEBEL, JULIUS Microfilm F925 for Seven Years Travel in Central America, Northern Mexico and the Far West, 1859; GIESECKE, JULIUS Papers [Civil War diary]; GLUMPLER, JOHN V. Microfilm G567 for scrapbook 1800-1979 [Pep, TX]; HEDWIGS HILL STORE Records and Microfilm H457 for 1884-1895; HERBST, CARL Papers 1880-1902; HOERSTER, JANE Microfilm H694 1877-1974; HOFFMAN FUNERAL HOME Microfilm H711 1929-1974; KLATTENHOFF, W. J., Papers; LAMB, ARCH G. and Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb]; LUDECUS, EDWARD REISE Microfilm L944 for Durch die Mexikanischen provinzen Tumalipas, Cohahuilla und Texas in jahre 1834; MARTIN, HOMER Microfilm M381; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Digital Collection; MASON, TX: EARNEST A. HOFMANN FUNERAL HOME Microfilm H711 1929-1974; MASON, TX: HOFMANN DRY GOODS STORE Microfilm H697 1909-1970; MAXIMILIAN, ALEXANDER PHILLIP Microfilm M464 for Reise in das innere Nord-America in den jahren 1832-1834; MOLLHAUSEN, H. BALDUIN Microfilm M726G C.1 for Prairien und wustun and M726G C.2 for Journey from Mississippi to West Coast, 1858; POSTL, KARL Microfilm P858C for The Cabin Book, 1844, P858L for Life in a New World and P868N for North and South, 1844; RUFFINI, OSCAR Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS Collection 1983-2000; TREU, GEORG Microfilm T811 for Das buch der auswanderung, 1848; ULMER FAMILY Papers; URBANTKE, JULIUS Microfilm U72 for My Lifeís Journey; WOLF, ILSE Papers 1926-1942; WOLF, ILSE, FAMILY Papers 1878-1973; ZOLLNER, MATTHEW Microfilm Z86M for 1890-1968; See photos at SWCPC 2 E2, SWCPC 51 [1870-1918], SWCPC 168 E1, SWCPC 199 E2 SWCPC 283, SWCPC 295, SWCPC 553 E1)

GERMANY (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE [German Air Force Flying Training Center]; GILL, JAMES; McCLAIN, MEREDITH; TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICE [Quedlinburg campus]; WOLF, ILSE; WOLF, KARL)

GERMANY, E. B. (1960 Paper on Texas economy)

GERONIMO (GOYATHKLAY) (See also APACHE INDIANS; CHACO CANYON, NM; CROOK, GEORGE; FORT BLISS, TX; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX; INDIANS: HEROES; MOORE, BEN, SR.; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; WESTERNER; See Oversize box 17; For photo see SWCPC 41 E1)

GERRON, PEGGY SUE [ALLISON RACKHAM] (See also CLOVIS, NM; CRICKETS [Band]; HOLLY, BUDDY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE)

GERVASI, FRANK (Marfa, TX, artist)

GESSLEY, MARGARET D. (Paper on author Edgar Watson Howe)

GETTY OIL (See TEXACO)

GETTYS, WARNER E. (Dr.)

GETZ, JOHN (Mrs.) (See FARWELL, TX)

GETZENDANER, BILL (See also GETZENDANER, W. H.)

GETZENDANER, W. H. (Waxahachie, TX, attorney, diary 1858-1909) (Capt., TX Sen.) (See also Papers 1858-1936; See GETZENDANER, BILL; WAXAHACHIE, TX)

GEYER, DOROTHY (El Paso, TX, artist)

GHORMLEY, PEARL (Cisco, TX, historian)

GHOST STORIES (See also ANTON, TX; ARIZONA; BISBEE, AZ; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; CLENDENIN, MARY JOE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; FOLKLORE; FORT UNION, NM; FROST, JOHN; FULTON, GEORGE W.; GALVESTON, TX; GRAPEVINE, TX; GRUVER, TX; HAMNER, LAURA V.; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX [Old Tyler Place]; HEARNE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ROCKY LARUEíS; MATADOR, TX; MERRELL, ANNIE; MESILLA, NM; NEW MEXICO: SHAFFER HOTEL; OSTANDER RANCH; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA, TX [Rogan Field]; SANTA FE, NM; SYERS, ED; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS: GOVERNORíS MANSION; TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE; THURBER, TX; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; TYLER, STANLEY CUSHING; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

GHOST TOWNS (See also AGUA FRIA, CA; ALBUQUERQUE, TX; ARIZONA; ARMENTA, NM; AUDRA, TX; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BEEMAN, M. [Mrs.]; BELLE PLAINE, TX; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK [Glenn Springs, TX]; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX [Edgin, TX]; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX; CAMP VERDE, TX; CANDELARIA, TX; CHAVEZ COUNTY, NM [Blackdom]; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; CLAIREMONT, TX; CLEO, TX; CLIMAX, CO; CLOVERDALE, NM; COLLEGE MOUND, TX; COLORADO; CORYELL COUNTY, TX; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CUTHBERT, TX; DAWSON, NM; DAWSON COUNTY, TX; DELLA PLAIN, TX; DESDEMONA, TX; DONLEY COUNTY, TX; DRYDEN, TX; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; EAST SWEDEN, TX; EMMA, TX; ESKOTA, TX; ESTACADO, TX; FARMER, TX; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FRIO TOWN, TX; GAINES COUNTY, TX; GERALDINE, TX; GILPIN, TX; GLENN SPRINGS, TX; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GOODNIGHT, TX; HALE COUNTY, TX; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; HELENA, TX; HILL COUNTY, TX; INADALE, TX; INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX; INDIANOLA, TX; JEFFERSON, TX; JEROME, AZ; KELLY, NM; LEADAY, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; MADRID, NM; MAYSHAW, TX; MINING; MINING: COPPER [Santa Rita del Cobre, NM]; MOGOLLON, NM; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; NEVADA: MINING; NEW MEXICO: CHURCHES [San Gregorio de Abo]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; OLD TASCOSA, TX; ORANGE, NM; POEíS CHAPEL, TX; PYRON, TX; RILEY, NM; RIO PUERCO, NM [Cabezon]; ROSEDALE, NM; RUNNELS CITY, TX; RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; SCOTTSVILLE, TX; SCURRY COUNTY, TX [Bison/Knapp, Dermott]; SHAFTER, TX; SHAKESPEARE, NM; SHER-HAN, TX; SIPE SPRINGS, TX; SUTHERLAND SPRINGS, TX; TALPA, TX; TARRANT COUNTY, TX; TASCOSA, TX; TEEPEE CITY, TX; TERLINGUA, TX; TEXAS PLACE NAMES; THURBER, TX; TOLAR, NM; TREMENTINA, NM; TYRONE, NM; UPTON COUNTY, TX [Upland, TX]; VALLEY VIEW, TX; See GASOLINE, TX Collection 2003; RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1909-1965; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536; WHITE OAKS, NM: GOLDEN ERA and Microfilm W582 for 1883-1886 and W586H676)

GIANT (Motion Picture) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT [Bob Hinkle]; MARFA, TX; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RAYNER, TX; for TTU Heritage Club photos see P363, P516, P1047, P6710)

GIBBENS, WAYNE (TX Rep., TTU alumnus)

GIBBS, CHARLES MONTAGUE (San Angelo, TX, attorney)

GIBBS, DEE (Junction, TX)

GIBBS FARM (Orth, TX)

GIBBS, LEON (Wichita Falls, TX, Western swing musician)

GIBBS, MICHAEL (Lubbock, TX, bookseller)

GIBBS, REAGAN (TTU health services director)

GIBSON, A. P. (SKEET) (Amarillo, TX, baseball player) (See also PANHANDLE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION)

GIBSON, BILL (Paper on Henry Adams)

GIBSON, CHARLES (Amarillo, TX) (See also Papers 1973)

GIBSON, DAN (Turkey, TX)

GIBSON, DONALD (See SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954)

GIBSON, EVERETT (Mr. and Mrs.) (Stephenville, TX)

GIBSON, EVERETT KAY, JR. (TTU chemistry faculty)

GIBSON, GENE (TTU basketball coach) (See also REED, JIM W. Scrapbooks 1948-1956 at [JWReed]; UNDERWOOD, NED Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood])

GIBSON, H. R. (Dallas, TX, importer) (See also GIBSONíS DISCOUNT STORES)

GIBSON, HUGH (Taos, NM, artist)

GIBSON, J. J. (Paducah, TX, rancher) (See also FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH; JONES, LEWIS N.; RANCHES; See JONES, LEWIS N. Papers undated)

GIBSON, JABREE (Lubbock, TX, football player)

GIBSON, JACK

GIBSON, JAMES M. (See GREER COUNTY, OK)

GIBSON, JAY (TX Rep., Odessa)

GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN (Guthrie, TX, rancher)

GIBSON, LOYCE M. (Fort Worth, TX)

GIBSON, NITA (Mrs. CHARLES) (Lubbock, TX)

GIBSON, RICHARD OSCAR (Mr. and Mrs.) (Stonewall County, TX)

GIBSON, W.W. (Mrs.) (Amarillo, TX)

GIBSONíS DISCOUNT STORES (Dallas, TX) (See also GIBSON, H. R.)

GIDDINGS, TX (Lee County) (See also LONGLEY, BILL; TEXAS YOUTH COMMISSION [State school]; WENDS IN TEXAS)

GIESECKE, JULIUS (Capt.) (New Braunfels, TX) (See also Papers; See CIVIL WAR)

GIFFORD, WINNIFRED (TTU home ec. faculty) (Obit.)

GILA MONSTER (See also SONORAN DESERT)

GILBERT, CAROLYN MILFORD (Electra, TX, obituarist)

GILBERT, COLIN (Dallas, TX, poet)

GILBERT, DELBERT (Electra, TX) (See also TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

GILBERT, JO ANN (Paper on loyalty in a democratic state)

GILBERT, JOHN V. (Lubbock, TX, concertmaster, TTU music faculty)

GILBERT, KATIE (Lubbock, TX)

GILBREATH, ALBERT (See SANDERSON, TX: THE SANDERSON TIMES)

GILBREATH, JAMES (Lubbock, TX, city councilor)

GILBREATH, MELINDA (Paper on the year 1913 in the U.S.)

GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART

GILCREEST [sic], J. E. (M.D.) (Gainesville, TX) (Obit.) (See also MEDICINE)

GILCHREST, MAGGIE (Lubbock, TX)

GILCHRIST, GIBB (TX highway engineer) (See Microfilm for Texas Highway Department, 1927-1937 [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

GILDED AGE (1870s-WWI) (See also APPEAL TO REASON; BRANN, W. C; DALLAS, TX: ADOLPHUS HOTEL; DAVIS, CYCLONE; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FARMERíS UNION; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES; GREEN, E. H. R.; HENRY, O.; HICKEY, THOMAS; HOMESTEADING; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; JUDD, C. D. [Tammany Hall]; KNIGHTS OF LABOR; KU KLUX KLAN; KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR; LYNCHING; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; POPULIST PARTY; POST, C. W.; RAILROADS; ROSES, ARKANSAS; SANTA ANNA, TX [The Arrow]; SAUM, LEWIS O.; SCHOLLENBERGER, DONALD C.; SHEETS, R. P. [Trusts]; SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR [List also]; SOCIALISM; TWAIN, MARK; WOMEN: TEXAS [Texas Medical Journal]; VICTORIAN SOCIETY IN AMERICA; WELLS, RAYMOND B. [U.S. Supreme Court]; WHEELOCK, E. B. [1900 magazine]; WILD WEST SHOWS; WILLIAMS, LOUCILLE; WOMAN SUFFRAGE: TEXAS; See ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE RIGHT
Papers, 1909-1964; ARNETT, D. N.
Papers, 1866-1939 at [DNArnett]; BAKER, James Ham
Papers, 1869; BOTSFORD, E. M.
Papers, 1893-1952; BURNETT, S. B., Estate
Records, 1874-1981 at [Burnett] and Microfilm; CANADIAN, TX: WOMANíS CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954; E. K. WARREN AND SON, INC. (Three Oaks, Michigan)
Papers, 1884-1973; EARTH, THE Santa Fe RR land promotion magazine Microfilm E11 for 1904-1938; ELLWOOD, Isaac L.
Papers, 1878-1938; GLOVER, BINNIE Papers 1877-1879 for diary [Osakis, MN and NB]; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; HOOD COUNTY, TX: FARMERS ALLIANCE Microfilm H776 for 1887-1896; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX at [KKK]); MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935 [Woman suffrage]; POST, TX, Blueprints
Collection, 1908-1915; TINSLEY, JAMES AUBREY Microfilm T592 for The Progressive Movement in Texas, 1900-1915; TWEED FAMILY Papers [Tammany Hall]; WILLSON, DAVID MONTERVILLE Papers 1884-1929; See Periodicals under Brannís Iconoclast 1897-1898; See Chronicles of Oklahoma Vol. 71 No. 2 1993 pp. 118-137 [Cherokee sovereignty], Vol. 78 No. 4 2000, pp. 412-444 [Government contracting]; Mississippi Valley Historical Review Vol. 43 No. 4 March 1957 [Anti-semitism]; New Mexico Historical Review Vol. 66 No. 2 April 1991 [Chief Justice L. Bradford Prince]; Western Historical Quarterly Vol. XXV No. 1 [Woman suffrage in KS]; Journal of American History Vol. 62 No. 4 March 1976 [Mental health], Vol. 71 No. 1 June 1989 [Political representation], Vol. 87 No. 2 September 2000 [Black market birth control])

GILES, BASCOM (TX land commissioner) (See also SHARP, FRANK W.)

GILILLAND, MARLIN (Hereford, TX)

GILKERSON, GEORGE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

GILL, CODY (Stephenville, TX, musician)

GILL, GURDEV S. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

GILL, H. T. (Roberts County, TX, rancher)

GILL, JAMES (San Angelo, TX, artist)

GILLARD, DIANNE (Paper on the Creoles of Louisiana)

GILLAS, MARY (See GILLAS, JOHN; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC THEATER)

GILLESPI, JOSEPH (See BALD MOUNTAIN, CO)

GILLESPIE, BILL (Lubbock, TX)

GILLESPIE, CHARLES B., JR. (Midland, TX)

GILLESPIE COUNTY, TX (See also ADMIRAL NIMITZ STATE PARK; ALBERT, TX; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; BECKENDORF, CHARLES; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BRODBECK, JACOB; CARSON [Mrs.]; CERVIN, PAUL; CHERRY SPRINGS, TX; CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN; CROUCH, HONDO; DITTMAR, OTTO; DIXIE DUDE RANCH; EDWARDS, CHET; EDWARDS PLATEAU; ENCHANTED ROCK STATE PARK, TX; FLOWERS, WILLIAM; FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX; FREDERICKSBURG AND GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD; FREDERICKSBURG, TX and related files; FRITZ, KATIE; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HEARD RANCH; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LUCKENBACH, TX; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; MORRIS, JOHN A.; NIMITZ, CHESTER W.; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; PEACHES; PEDERNALES CELLARS WINERY; PEDERNALES RIVER; SHEEP AND GOATS; STONEWALL, TX; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Cap Gun Museum, Nimitz Center]; TEXAS REGIONS: HILL COUNTRY; WIND ENERGY: TEXAS; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS [Mrs.] Papers 1928-1971; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Collection; See photos at SWCPC 230)

GILLESPIE, J. DANIEL (Draw, TX, gospel singer)

GILLESPIE, JOHN (TTU alumnus)

GILLETT, GROVER (Dallas, TX, author)

GILLETTE BROTHERS (Lovelady, TX, singer-songwriters) (See also RANCHES: TEXAS)

GILLETTE, JODI ARCHAMBAULT (Sioux, U.S. Office of Intergovernmental Affairs)

GILLEY, HAZEL (See Papers 1963-1982 at [HGilley]; See also MENNONITES; SEMINOLE, TX: MENNONITE CHURCH)

GILLEY, MICKEY (Houston, TX, country singer)

GILLIAM FAMILY (Limestone City and Quanah, TX; TTU ESA) (See Papers 1849-1968)

GILLIAM, JOHN C. (Dr.) (TTU business faculty) (See also WHITEHEAD, CARLTON J.)

GILLILAND, TX (Knox County)

GILLIS, EVERETT A. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty, poet) (Obit.) (See Papers 1961-1964 for articles on Texas singing schools, weather folklore, modern poetry) (See FLOYDADA, TX)

GILLISPIE, BILLY (TTU basketball coach)

GILLON, JAMES WALTER and RUBY ELLIS (Ralls, TX) (See Microfilm G483 for salesman journal 1915-1918, Pleasant Hill school board minutes 1926-1946; Microfilm G483J for 1915-1971)

GILLS, JIM (See STEWART, JOE A. [Mrs.])

GILMER, TX (Upshur County)

GILMORE, CHESTER (POTS) (Idalou, TX, farmer, pilot) (See also Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore]; See photos at SWCPC 885 E1-E4)

GILMORE, JIM HOWARD (Crosby County, TX) (See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962)

GILMORE, JIMMIE DALE (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also ELY, JOE; FLATLANDERS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GILMORE, KATHLEEN (Dallas, TX, archaeologist) (See also FORT ST. LOUIS, TX)

GILMORE, LON (Crosby County, TX) (See also Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962)

GILMORE, MABEL (Pyron, TX)

GILMORE, MARILYN (Paper on U.S. Sen. Hiram Johnson, California)

GILMORE, MELVIN

GILMORE, RICHARD (Paper on the Anti-Masonic Party, 1828-1832)

GILMORE, WILSON A. (TTU football)

GILPIN, FLORENCE ELLA GATLIN (Mrs. RUSH) (Safford, AZ, rancher) (See also FRITZ, KATIE)

GILPIN, LAURA (Colorado Springs, CO, photographer) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; TYDEMAN, WILLIAM E.)

GILPIN, RUSH THOMAS (Safford, AZ, rancher)

GILPIN, TX (Dickens County)

GILSTRAP, HOYTE SESSIONS (Mrs. PAUL) (Baylor County, TX, news columnist) (See Microfilm G489 for 1968-1976 articles)

GIMINGHAM, C. H. (See WALTON, KENNETH)

GIMBLE, JOHNNY (Austin, TX, western swing musician) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

GINDORF, GERTRUDE (Mrs.) (Slaton, TX)

GINN, GUY (Petersburg, TX, farmer)

GINNING (See COTTON GINS AND GINNING; Oversize file 50)

GINSBURG, RUTH BADER (U.S. Supreme Court Justice)

GIORDANO, ALBERTO (TX State U. history faculty)

GIOVANNETTI, ROBERT (TTU baseball announcer)

GIOVANNI, NIKKI (Poet)

GIPSON, FRED (Mason County, TX, novelist) (See also CRAIN, MAURICE)

GIRARD, BILL (NV-AZ sculptor) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

GIRARD, KS (See APPEAL TO REASON; SAND, GEORGE)

GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA (See also ABBE, MILDRED [Mrs. Robert]; BURTON, BECKY; HICKOK, GRACE; JULIETTE LOW SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GIRL SCOUT ASSOCIATION; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R.)

GIRLS RODEO ASSOCIATION (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BINFORD, KATHRYN CABOT; COWGIRLS [Tad Lucas and Dixie Mosley]; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; HEREFORD, TX [Annual All-Girls Rodeo]; HICKOK, GRACE; KIRKWOOD, FAY; LONG, MELISSA ANN [MISSY]; PATTERSON, DEBRA (SHAW); RANCH WOMEN [Thena Mae Farr]; RODEOS)

GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A. (Whiteface, TX)

GIVAN, MARY (Dallas, TX)

GIVENS, JOHN (Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

GIVENS, M. P. FAMILY (Denver, CO) (See Papers 1912-1917)

GIVENS, RON (Lubbock, TX Rep.)

GJEMRE, KEN (Dallas, TX, bookseller-activist)

GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, MT (See also INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT [Badger-Two Medicine]; MONTANA)

GLADDEN, DON (Fort Worth, TX, attorney) (See also COUNTDOWN Ď72)

GLASGOW, WILLIAM JEFFERSON (Brig. Gen.) (El Paso, TX) (See VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO])

GLASHEEN, KEVIN (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

GLASRUD, BRUCE A. (Paper on agrarian radical V. L. Parrington)

GLASS, J. A. (Brown County, TX) (See Papers 1833-1984)

GLASS, RAY (Lubbock, TX, journalist)

GLASSCOCK COUNTY, TX (See also RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; See CHRISTIE, SAMPSON Papers 1968; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 6; PERINI MAPS: List 2; Permian Historical Annual December, 1965)

GLASSCOCK, M. T. (MOSE) (Farwell, TX, cowboy)

GLAZE, DEAN (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1995)

GLBT (Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgendered) (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Cindi Love]; AIDS; BAPTIST CHURCH; BERDACHE; CURRY, JANE; DALLAS/FORT WORTH LAMBDA PAGES; DISCRIMINATION; EDUCATION; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Mary Edna Gonzalez]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; GAYS; GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE MILITARY; LESBIANS, BISEXUALS, or TRANSGENDER; HAMILTON, JAN BARTON; HOMOPHOBIA; HOUSTON, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: LESBIAN/GAY ALLIANCE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: GAY AND LESBIAN RIGHTS; LUBBOCK, TX: METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: PARENTS AND FRIENDS OF LESBIANS AND GAYS [PFLAG]; NAACP; NEHIRIM; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Cris Alexander]; PLAYWRIGHTS [Doug Wright]; RACE; RECHY, JOHN; ROBISON, JAMES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS [Gay Pride Parade]; SEXUAL PREFERENCES; SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; SWOOPES, SHERYL; TEXAS: LAWS; TEXAS TECH: DIVERSITY, LESBIAN AND BISEXUAL STUDENTS; TEXAS TECH: GAY, LESBIAN, AND BISEXUAL STUDENTS; TYLER, TX [N. R. West killing]; WHITE, MEL; WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TX; See JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner]; SIDDONS, LEONORA Microfilm S568 for The Female Warrior, 1844 novel of a cross-dressing soldier who escapes the Alamo)

GLEASON, DAVID (See RANDALS, BEN)

GLEATON, TONY (TTU art faculty)

GLEN CANYON RECLAMATION PROJECT, AZ (See also COLORADO)

GLEN ROSE, TX (Somervell County) (See also ART: TEXAS [Bob Summers]; COMANCHE PEAK NUCLEAR POWER PLANT; DINOSAUR VALLEY STATE PARK; FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE RANCH; HIGHWAYS: US 281; MANTZEL, TOM; NUCLEAR ENERGY; PALEONTOLOGY; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS [Auburn and Lyle Kendall]; WARDLAW FAMILY; WHITEHEAD FAMILY)

GLENDALE, AZ (Maricopa County) (See also TOHONO OíODHAM INDIANS)

GLENN, ANN (Paper on the Sacco-Vanzetti trial)

GLENN SPRINGS, TX (Brewster County) (See also BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK)

GLIDERS (See also KUMLIN, HARRY L.; LUBBOCK, TX: SILENT WINGS MUSEUM; LAMESA, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS ARMY AIRFIELD; MARFA, TX: BUSINESSES; PLAINVIEW, TX; UVALDE, TX [World championship]; See BIRKELBACH, WERNER Papers [D-Day memoir]; BREEDLOVE, CLENT Papers 1900-1953 at [Breedlove]; ROBINSON, HAL Collection)

GLOBAL WARMING (See also CLIMATE; DROUGHT: 2011 [NOAA BAMS report]; ENVIRONMENT; GLOCK, WALDO S.; GULF OF MEXICO; HAYHOE, KATHARINE; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; McKIBBEN, BILL and Papers at [McKibben]; TEXAS TECH: ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES; UTILITY INDUSTRY; WEATHER)

GLOBE, AZ (Gila County) (See also MINING: COPPER; SOUTHWESTERN MONUMENTS ASSOCIATION)

GLOCK, WALDO S. (TTU biology faculty) (See also SAMPSON, ARTHUR W.)

GLORIA, JOSE (Lubbock, TX)

GLORIA LYERLA RESEARCH TRAVEL GRANT (TTU librarian)

GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD, NM (See also FORT CRAIG, NM; GLORIETA, NM; FORT CRAIG, NM; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1862]; SIBLEYíS BRIGADE; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STELL, MIKE; SYERS, ED; TEAGUE, TX; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF)

GLORIETA, NM (Santa Fe County) (See also GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD, NM)

GLOVER, BARBARA KAY (Paper on 1924 Democratic National Convention)

GLOVER, BESSE (Floyd County, TX)

GLOVER, BINNIE (Osakis, MN) (See Papers 1877-1879 for diary)

GLOVER, JESS (Taylor and Floyd Counties, TX)

GLOVER, R. M. (DICK) (Gonzales County, TX, sheriff) (See CORTEZ, GREGORIO; FLY, FRANK M. [Judge]; See DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 for newsclips and contemporary account c. 1903)

GLOVER, STEPHEN R. (TTU staff)

GLOVER, WALTER (Mrs.) (Pine Springs, TX)

GLOYNA, LEWZETTA (Mrs. WALTER)

GLUM, FLORENCE (Lubbock, TX)

GLUMPER (Pioneer oral history)

GLUMPLER, JOHN V. (Pep, TX) (See Microfilm G567 for scrapbook 1800-1979)

GOATS (See also AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; BIG HORN SHEEP; COOPERATIVES [Santa Fe, NM]; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Old Windmill]; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GEORGE, OLAN; I O A RANCH; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX; PYLE, BUCK; SHEEP AND GOATS; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES [W. L. Stangel letter]; See CLYDE YOUNG WOOL COMPANY Records 1939-1998 at [CYWool]; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION and Records 1934-1997 at [TSGRA])

GOATS: ANGORA (See also AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; ANGORA GOATS; BLOODWORTH, COLE; BLOODWORTH, LEE C.; BRADFORD, MIDDLETON M.; BRISCOE, DOLPH; DERRICK RANCH; MOHAIR and related files; MOHAIR COUNCIL OF AMERICA; SCHULZE, EDlGAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; WOOL AND MOHAIR INDUSTRY; See AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm A512 for 1900-1975)

GOBEN, GEORGE W. (TTU architecture alumnus)

GOBER, MOLLIE MOODY (Brownwood, TX)

GOBLE, MARY

GODDARD, SAM (Tucson, AZ, attorney, Gov.)

GODDING, VERDA (Artist) (See TEXAS CENTENARIANS)

GODEKE, H. F. (Mrs.) (DAISY) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1940-1961; See INCE, LEON; LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: GODEKE LIBRARY)

GODEKE, ROBERT (Papers on Mormons 1820-1860; ideas of 1904 period)

GODFREY, J. FIKE (Spur, TX, rancher-auto dealer, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1911-1979)

GODLEY, TX (Johnson County) (See also HORSES [Lonesome Dove])

GODSIN, MARION (Mr. and Mrs.)

GODWIN, GENE (Rev.) (Amarillo and Hereford, TX, essayist-publisher) (See Papers 1940-1975)

GODWIN, MARY (Lubbock, TX, artist)

GOEBEL, CAROLYN B. (Paper on education in British colonial America) (See also KRITSER RANCH)

GOEDEKE, BELLE (Paper on 1930 Worldís Work magazine)

GOEN, PRESS and GUY (Dickens and Gaines Counties, TX, ranchers)

GOETZ, RICHARD (OK artist)

GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H. (Austin, TX, historian) (See AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; AMERICAN WEST, THE; AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GOFORTH, FLORA and JAMES (NM teacher-weaver-author, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1906-2000 at [Goforth1] and 1927-1934 at [Goforth2])

GOLD AND GOLD MINING (See also BABBITT, BRUCE; BERRY, GLENN; BROWN COUNTY, TX; CALIFORNIA: GOLD RUSH; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; EARP, WYATT; MINING and related files; MONTANA; SIRINGO, CHARLES; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; VIRGINIA CITY, NV; See BLISS, EDWARD Microfilm B649 for Brief History of Gold Regions of Colorado; BLUE, DANIEL Microfilm B658 for Pikes Peak Gold Seekers; BURT, S. W. Microfilm B973 for Rocky Mountain Gold Regions; CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; PEARSON, JIM BERRY Microfilm P361 for 1955 UT-Austin dissertation A New Mexico Gold Story: The Elizabethtown-Red River Area; WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849)

GOLD AND COPPER DEEP TUNNEL MINING AND MILLING COMPANY (See also TEPE, BEN)

GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION (Bracero combine)

GOLDEN SPUR AWARD (See also ARMSTRONG, JOHN B.; BLACK, A. L.; BRISCOE, DOLPH, JR.; GROVES, HELEN KING KLEBERG; LOCKHART, REBECCA TYLER; MARION, ANNE W.; MATTHEWS, WATT; MONFORT, KENNETH W.; MOORHOUSE, BOB; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; SCHARBAUER, CLARENCE JR.; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER and related files)

GOLDING, JOE (Wichita Falls, TX, football coach) (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

GOLDMAN, CLAUDIA (Austin, TX, sculptor)

GOLDSMITH, CHARLIE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Midland, TX)

GOLDTHWAITE, TX (Mills County) (See also COYOTES; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Jae Head]; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; MILLS COUNTY, TX; RODEO CLOWNS [Chad Beavers]; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA MINE; SANTA FE RAILROAD [Charles T. Wilson]; SMITH, O. O.; TAXATION: TEXAS; TURKEY INDUSTRY)

GOLDTHWAITE, TX: GOLDTHWAITE EAGLE (See Microfilm G622 for 1896-1978, G622E for 1955-1979; See photos at SWCPC 98)

GOLDWATER, BARRY (U.S. Sen.) (See also ARIZONA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; ARIZONA: INDIANS; KACHINA DOLLS; REPUBLICAN PARTY; See EBERHARDT, JACK Papers 1964; FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath])

GOLDWATER FOR PRESIDENT COMMITTEE (See GOLDWATER, BARRY)

GOLF (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS [Lawrence Britton, Marlon Curry, J. J. Jennings, General Marshall, Jack McClennan, Bertha Means, Fred Moten, Harriet Murphy, Arthur Shaw, Carl Turner and Maurice Williams]; CRENSHAW, BEN; DeLEON, JOHN; EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY [B. B. Lees]; FREELAND, GUS; GRAY, JERRY; HISPANICS IN SPORTS; HOWE, GENE; INDIANS: SPORTS; JENKINS, DAN; JULIAN, TAMERA LEE; LEAKE, DANNY; LOPEZ, NANCY; LUBBOCK, TX: GOLF; MASON, DANNY; McCAULY, MARTY; MOORE, WYLIE; NELSON, BYRON; PAN-AMERICAN GOLF ASSOCIATION; PENICK, HARVEY; POWELL, BILL; TEXAS TECH: GOLF; TEXAS TECH: RAWLS RED RAIDER GOLF COURSE; LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANICS [Pan American Golf Assn.]; NEW MEXICO: INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY; NOVOA, BRYAN; PENICK, HARVEY; VICK, KATHY; WATER CONSERVATION; WATER CRISIS; WOMEN IN SPORTS; WOMENíS TEXAS GOLF ASSOCIATION; ZAHARIAS, BABE DIDRIKSON; See FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers for Depression-era tourney in Dublin, TX; MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; WILSON, MARGARET Papers 1935-2007 at [PegWilson]; See photos at SWCPC 761 E1 [1999 Sammy Baugh tourney])

GOLIAD CAMPAIGN (See also ALAMO; BURT, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ [Dallas Morning News October 15, 1933]; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX; FANNIN, J. W., JR.; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; TEXAS REVOLUTION; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; URREA, JOSE and ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA Microfilm U75)

GOLIAD COUNTY, TX (See also DIAMOND S RANCH; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX; GILMORE, KATHLEEN; LONGHORNS [Copa de Vino]; MISSIONS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS REVOLUTION; See HICKERSON, NANCY P. Papers 1572-1996 [Presidio]; LEE, LOIS CAROL Microfilm L478G for 1959 TCU thesis Goliad County: A General Study of Its History)

GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX

GOLIAD, TX (Goliad County) (See also MISSIONS; TEJANO MONUMENT PROJECT [Benny Martinez]; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TORNADOS [1902]; WHITE, JAMES K.; ZARAGOZA, IGANCIO SEGUIN [List])

GOLKA, TOMASZ (Conductor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA)

GOLLINGS, E. W. (BILL) (Idaho cowboy artist)

GOMEZ FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GOMEZ, IRENE (TTU Office of the Ombudsman)

GOMEZ, MARISSA (Lubbock, TX)

GOMEZ, MICHAEL DANIEL (See also GOMEZ FAMILY [Lubbock, TX])

GOMEZ, ROSALIE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GOMEZ, TX (Terry County) (See also YOAKUM COUNTY, TX)

GOMEZ, TX: POST OFFICE (See Records 1904-1918)

GONZALES, ALBERTO (U.S. Attorney Gen., TTU political science faculty) (See also BUSH, GEORGE W.; LUBBOCK, TX: LULAC; LYNCHING; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS TECH: HISPANIC LAW STUDENT ASSOCIATION)

GONZALES, ARMANDO (Lubbock, TX, radio host) (See also DeLEON, LINDA)

GONZALES, ARTURO (Odessa, TX)

GONZALES COUNTY, TX (See also ALAMO; ALBUQUERQUE, TX; AMISH IN TEXAS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CHEAPSIDE, TX; CORTEZ, GREGORIO [List]; DAVIS, J. CONNELLY; DICKINSON, SUSANNA; DISCRIMINATION; DOWNEY, ROBERT; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; FLY, FRANK M.; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; GONZALES, TX; GONZALES WARM SPRINGS FOUNDATION; GREENE, A. C. [Thomas J. Pilgrim]; LOPEZ, JOEL; McKEAN, ARTHUR LONGFIELD; NIXON, TX; PALMETTO STATE PARK; SANDERS, PAUL; TEXAS COURTHOUSES; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: EL CAPOTE CABIN; TORNADOS [1985]; UNION VALLEY, TX; WEBER, BEN; WEBER, PAUL; WILLIAMS, CARL; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See DIXON, FREDERICK KEMP Microfilm D621 for History of Gonzales County in the 19th Century; EL CAPOTE RANCH Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote] [Jose de la Baume]; ERSKINE, MICHAEL, FAMILY Microfilm E73 for 1830-1913; NIXON, TX Collection 1912-1935)

GONZALES, FRANK (Dr.) (TTU bilingual education dir.)

GONZALES, JOE (Donna, TX)

GONZALES, LAWRENCE (TX musician-novelist)

GONZALES, LILLIANA (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALES, MANUEL (San Miguel County, NM, cattle dealer) (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.)

GONZALES, RAMON (See LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL)

GONZALES, RAYMON (Olton, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See also MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GONZALES, RODOLFO (CORKY) (Boxer-poet-activist) (See also MARTINEZ, CAMILO)

GONZALES, RUDY M. (Lubbock County, TX, dep. sheriff)

GONZALES, TX (Gonzales County) (See also ALAMO; AMISH IN TEXAS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; DICKINSON, SUSANNA; GONZALES COUNTY, TX; GREENE, A. C. [Thomas J. Pilgrim]; SMITH, DEAF [List also]; TEXAS REVOLUTION)

GONZALES WARM SPRINGS FOUNDATION (San Antonio, TX)

GONZALEZ, ALEX (Fort Stockton, TX)

GONZALEZ, ANTONIO (TONY) (Monsignor) (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, CHARLOTTE (Mrs. GEORGE PFEIFFENBERGER) (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, ELENA (Sister) (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, FRANK (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, HECTOR (Lubbock, TX)

GONZALEZ, HENRY B. (U.S. Rep., San Antonio, TX)

GONZALEZ, MANUEL R. (Fort Stockton, TX)

GONZALEZ, RAUL (TX Supreme Court justice) (See also MINORITIES)

GONZALEZ, RUBEN (Santa Rita, NM, artist)

GONZALEZ, TOMMY (See also FOOTBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY MANAGERíS OFFICE)

GOOCH, WILLIAM D. (Crane, TX)

GOOD, MILT (See also PETTEY, WESTON A.; ROSS, TOM; SEMINOLE, TX [Last Street Fight]; MULLICAN, CLARK MARION Papers 19098-1959)

GOODACRE, GLENNA (Lubbock, TX, artist) (See also ARNETT, TONI; GOODACRE, JILL; HALEY, J. EVETTS [A Cowmanís Comment on Art]; HOLDEN, W. C.; TEXAS TECH: HOLDEN HALL; TEXAS TECH: PRESTON SMITH STATUE; See DIAMOND M FOUNDATION Collection)

GOODACRE, JILL (Actor)

GOODARTíS CANDY CO. (Lubbock, TX)

GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE (Tom Green County, TX) (See also Microfilm G651 for 1943-1975; See AUGUSTINUS, ROBERT H. [BOB] [Col.]; MATHIS FIELD; SAN ANGELO, TX: GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE; See SEIBERT, LEWIS Microfilm S457 for Papers 1948-1975; See photos at SWCPC 96)

GOODIN, J. R. (JOE) (TTU biology faculty, dean) (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: ARTS AND SCIENCES SCHOOL)

GOODLOE FAMILY (AL and San Antonio, TX) (General store ledger 1822-1855)

GOODMAN, JAMES H.

GOODNER, JOHN (TTU football coach) (Obit.)

GOODNIGHT, CHARLES and MOLLIE (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX; BAKER, J. H.; BEALES, JOHN CHARLES; BUFFALO; CHUCK WAGONS; COLLINSON, FRANK; COMANCHEROS; COOK, JIM (LANE); CORBIN, BARRY; DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY; FORT MURRAY, TX; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN; J A RANCH; KOEN, J. C.; LAZY F RANCH; LOVING, OLIVER; McLAREN, WALTER T.; PALO DURO CANYON, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; R 2 RANCH [REVERSE R]; RAMSEY, DINK; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; SILVERTON, TX: BRISCOE COUNTY MUSEUM; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; SPILLER, KYLE; TRUMBLE, L.P.; WILKINSON, ANDY; See COLLINSON, FRANK Letters 1937-1943; DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966; J A RANCH Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2; RAILSBACK, BERNICE Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff [Song]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See photo at SWCPC 509)

GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S. (Depositions, 1893-1901) (See also BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers 1969; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; HITTSON, JOHN NATHAN Microfilm H676; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901])

GOODNIGHT COLLEGE (See also GOODNIGHT, TX; J A RANCH; See also photos at SWCPC 199 E2, SWCPC 357 E1-E4 [1925-1927] and WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157 [1900s])

GOODNIGHT, GREG (Lubbock, TX, musician-sculptor)

GOODNIGHT, HENRY B. (Oak Cliff, TX, postmaster)

GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL (See also CATTLE TRAILS; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; LOVING, OLIVER; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; TRAILS)

GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN (Mrs. CHARLES) (See also RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

GOODNIGHT, MOLLY

GOODNIGHT, TX (Armstrong County)

GOODPASTURE, GRADY (Mrs. MOLLIE) (Brownfield, TX)

GOODRICH, LLOYD (Mentone, TX, farmer)

GOODSPEED, FRANK (Fort Worth, TX, RR employee)

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES (National) (See also AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: GOODWILL INDUSTRIES)

GOODWIN, BOBBIE

GOODWIN, CONSTANCE (Mrs. R. C.) (Obit.)

GOODWIN, JAMES A. (Lubbock, TX, ginner) (See also Papers 1879-1965)

GOODWIN, R. C. (ROBERT CABINESS) (Dr.) (TTU pres.) (See also Papers 1851-1964; See ALLEN, JAMES G. [Dean]; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH; See Framed photos)

GOODWIN, W. W. FAMILY (King County, TX)

GOODWYN, FRANK (Paper on singer Ramon Miranda)

GOODWYN, LATASHA (Gladewater, TX, VISTA volunteer)

GOODYEAR TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY (Akron, OH)

GOOSE ISLAND STATE RECREATION AREA, TX (Aransas County)

GORDON, JAMES MARCUS (Dean) (TTU language faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1897-1989 at [JMGordon])

GORDON, JAMES RIELY (San Antonio, TX, architect) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

GORDON, JAY (LISD principal, TU alumnus)

GORDON, TX (Palo Pinto County) (See also Oversize folder 79 for 1955 calendar)

GORDON, WILLIAM, SR. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

GORDON, WILLIAM H. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

GORDON, WILLIAM KNOX, SR. (Thurber, TX, wildcatter) (See also Microfilm G665 for Papers 1881-1979; See HOSEY, RUTH; RANGER, TX)

GORDON, WILLIAM KNOX, JR.  (Thurber, TX)

GORDONE, CHARLES (Amarillo, TX, poet-playwright, TX A&M faculty) (See also COWBOYS)

GORE, AL (U.S. Vice-Pres.) (See also HAYHOE, KATHARINE)

GORE, CHES and ONA WALKER (Brownfield, TX)

GORE, HAROLD

GORE, HAROLD OLEN

GOREE, TX (Knox County)

GORMAN, CARL (Taos, NM, Navajo painter) (See also GORMAN, R. C.; NAVAJO INDIANS)

GORMAN, R. C. (Taos, NM, Navajo painter) (See also GORMAN, CARL; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

GORMAN, TX (Eastland County) (See also GREEN, BOB; McDANIEL, A. L.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Brandon A. Powell]; MULLINGS, FRED; PEANUTS; SOUTHWESTERN PEANUT GROWERS ASSOCIATION; SPARKMAN, EVAH; TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD [Peanut Line]; TEXAS PEANUT PRODUCERS BOARD; See photos at SWCPC 16 E1-E2)

GORMLY, LEAH (Dallas, TX, jeweler)

GOSDIN, MARION (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1914-1936)

GOSEYUN, CRAIG (Apache artist)

GOSS, JAMES A. (Dr.) (TTU anthropology faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FIESTA PATRIAS; LULAC; TEXAS TECH: ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM)

GOSS, PENNI (Lubbock, TX, actress)

GOSS, ROBERT (Paper on Sen. Joe McCarthy)

GOTT, EDNA MAYNARD (TTU economics faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1960-1986; See GOTT, PRESTON FRAZIER and Papers 1947-1992; LUBBOCK, TX: NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN Records 1978-1991 at [NOW])

GOTTLIEB, R. E. M. (Waco, TX)

GOUGERS (Band)

GOUGH, JUDGE I. and EARL (Dimmit County, TX, poet) (See Papers 1911-1913; See T ANCHOR RANCH)

GOULDEN, JOSEPH (Marshall, TX, journalist-author)

GOULDY, W. J. B. (See PLAINVIEW, TX)

GOVENAR, ALAN (Dallas, TX, author-consultant)

GOVER, KEVIN (See also NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN [NMAI])

GOVERNMENT CANYON NATURAL AREA STATE PARK, TX (Bexar County)

GOVERNOR HOGG SHRINE STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Wood County)

GOVERNORíS COMMITTEE, WHITE HOUSE CONFERENCE ON CHILDREN AND YOUTH (See CHILDREN AND YOUTH CONFERENCE)

GOVERNORíS COMMITTEE ON AGING

GOVERNORíS CONFERENCE ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS

GOVERNORíS CONFERENCE ON LIBRARIES IN TEXAS

GOVERNORíS CONFERENCE OF THE PREVENTION OF CHILD ABUSE

GOVERNORíS TASK FORCE ON HIGHER EDUCATION

GOWEN FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GOWEN, ARLEE (Lubbock, TX) (See also GOWEN FAMILY; SOUTHWESTERN CROP AND STOCK)

GOYEN, WILLIAM (Trinity, TX, novelist)

GRACE, HYBERNIA (Anson, TX, historian-librarian) (See also Microfilm G729 for Jones County 1881-1901)

GRACEY, JENNY LEE ALLMAN (Mrs. WALTER) (Brownfield, TX)

GRACEY, PAT (Mrs.) (Graham, TX) (See also LAMOUR, PIC)

GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN (Mrs. DAVID C.) (Ruidoso, NM) (See also Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; See DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. and Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See DUGGAN, MARYANN Papers 1882-2000 at [MDuggan])

GRACY, DAVID B., II (Dr.) (TTU Southwest Collection archivist, author) (Papers on historians Edward Channing and Frederic Logan Paxson) (See also Papers 1966-1968; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; WALLACE, ERNEST)

GRADUATE RESEARCH CENTER OF THE SOUTHWEST (Richardson, TX) (See also BERKNER, L. V.)

GRAEBER, W. R. (Mrs.) (Post, TX)

GRAHAM, AGNES MARY (Mrs. E. S.) (Graham, TX) (See also Oversize folder 36)

GRAHAM, BARBARA (Lubbock, TX)

GRAHAM, BERT (Lubbock, TX)

GRAHAM, BILLY (Rev. Dr.) (See also WEST TEXAS BILLY GRAHAM CRUSADE)

GRAHAM, DON (UT-Austin faculty) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

GRAHAM, DOROTHY CHRISMAN (Mrs.)

GRAHAM, E. S. (Young County, TX) (See also GRAHAM, TX; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; Oversize folder 37)

GRAHAM, E. S., FAMILY (See Papers for 1932-1944; See GRAHAM, TX: E. S. GRAHAM COMPANY)

GRAHAM, E. S., JR. (Graham, TX, developer)

GRAHAM, E. S., III

GRAHAM, ILA (Collingsworth County, TX)

GRAHAM, JANE LEE (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; See also LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; RODDY, MARY LEE Papers 1900-1965)

GRAHAM, MAGGIE (Frio Town, TX)

GRAHAM, MALCOLM K. (Graham, TX) (See also GRAHAM, E. S. Papers for 1932-1944; Oversize folder 37)

GRAHAM, MAYME (Mrs.)

GRAHAM, PAUL (Lubbock, TX)

GRAHAM, TX (Young County) (See also BEHAL, FRANCIS J.; BROOKS, LEWIS oral history; GRACEY, PAT; GRAHAM, AGNES MARY; GRAHAM, E. S., JR.; GRAHAM, MALCOLM K.; KNOX, JIM; LAMOUR, PIC; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL [Sam and Bertha Caldwell]; MORRISON, A. A.; NEWSPAPERS [Wm. Dean Singleton]; OLIVER, IVAN P.; PETERS COLONY; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RICHESON, DORIS and BOB; STOVALL FARMS; STOVALL, LOUISE GRAHAM; STOVALL, NORMAN D., JR.; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; THEATRES; WAGGONER RANCH [David and Gayle Pratt]; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; YOUNG COUNTY, TX; for Civil War veteran biographies of this area, see JONES, LEWIS N., Collection; See Oversize folder 37; See CUSENBARY, DANIEL D. and Papers 1946-1967 [Town-county history]; GRAHAM, E. S., FAMILY Papers for 1932-1944; HOCKADAY, BENTON S. Papers for 1845-1966, Microfilm H685 for 1913-1966; JOHN E. MORRISON COMPANY Records 1857-1957 and Microfilm J65 for 1896-1901; KING, B. W. Papers 1921-1947; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472 scrapbooks 1960s; MORRISON, A. A., FAMILY Papers 1885-1932; MORRISON, JOHN E., FAMILY Papers 1835-1955; STOCK RAISERS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWESTERN TEXAS Records 1877-1892; WEISS, COREY Collection; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; Oversize folder 37; See photos at SWCPC 168 E5 [1880-1966])

GRAHAM, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm G742 for 1942-1973)

GRAHAM, TX: E. S. GRAHAM COMPANY (See E. S. GRAHAM COMPANY Records 1839-1946; GRAHAM, E. S. FAMILY Papers for 1932-1944)

GRAHAM, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

GRAHAM, TX: GRAHAM LEADER (See Microfilm G742K11 for 1913-1915, G742D for 1921, G742 K for 1928-1976 Special editions, G742L for 1926-1979)

GRAHAM, TODD (Rice U. football coach)

GRAHAM, W. A. (Eastland County, TX)

GRAIN (See also ABERNATHY, TX; ALTERNATIVE FUELS; ANTON, TX; BRASHEAR, CECIL; CLOVIS, NM; CORN AND CORN FARMING; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FEEDS; FRIONA, TX, GAINES COUNTY, TX; HARP, ELBERT; HEREFORD, TX; LEDRICK, H. L.; MAIZE; MEXICO: AGRICULTURE; PANTEX; PERRYTON, TX; PURINA MILL CO.; SUNFLOWERS; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS BOARD; TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; TEXAS WHEAT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; TRITICALE; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WHEAT; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; See AGRICULTURE Collection 1898-1987; AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Records 1980-1986; TEXAS WHEAT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm T355W558 for Minutes 1949-1986; U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL Microfilm1961-1963; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1950; WITKOWSKI, LEO Papers 1950-1986; See photos at SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969 TTU Agronomy], SWCPC 493 [1958-1962], SWCPC 791, SWCPC 437 [1971-1976 wheat], SWCPC 875 E1)

GRAIN ELEVATORS (See also CONE, STEPHEN ELSMERE; GRAIN; HEREFORD, TX; HINN, HAROLD; PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION; PURINA MILL CO.; TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1950)

GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCER, THE (Amarillo, TX)

GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION (Amarillo, TX) (See also ABERNATHY, TX; HARP, ELBERT; See NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; European office report for 1959 at U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL SWCPC 875 E1)

GRAIN SORGHUMS (See also ABERNATHY, TX; AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BAVOUSETT, NEVA DEEN; BRASHEAR, CECIL; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; HARP, ELBERT; HINN, HAROLD; KING, JACK; KUYKENDALL, GLEN H.; LAMB, MINA WOLF; LEIDIGH, ARTHUR HENRY; MARTIN, W. P.; MAUNDER, A. BRUCE; QUINBY, J. ROY; ROSENOW, DARRELL T.; SCHERTZ, KEITH C.; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TRIPLETT, J. FRANK; WARD, CHARLES R.; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; YANG, S. P.; See Oral History files; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; RICHARDSON, WAYNE Papers 1984-1985; See photos at SWCPC 374 [1930-1938], SWCPC 558 E1 [1940-1950], SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969 TTU Agronomy])

GRAMM, PHIL (U.S. Sen.) (See also CISNEROS, HENRY; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; NAFTA; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; REPUBLICAN PARTY; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; TEXAS EDUCATION; TIGUA INDIANS; TREVINO, JESSE)

GRANADO, DOMINGO (Crosbyton, TX)

GRANADOS, JUAN (Floydada, TX, ceramic artist, TTU faculty) (See also Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados]; See MIGRANT LABOR; See photos at SWCPC 615)

GRANBERRY, JAMES H. (D.D.S.) (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: TORNADO; TEXAS PARTNERS)

GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR. (Rev. Dr.) (TTU history faculty, editor) (See also TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: QUESTERS; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones] General Materials, III, 9; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; See Oral histories; See Periodicals for The Cattleman May 1951 p. 19)

GRANBURY, TX (Hood County) (See also BASKETBALL [Leta Andrews]; BLUFF DALE VINEYARDS; CASEY, CATHY; COMANCHE PEAK, TX; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Peter Mayhew]; HALL, ODA LEE; MATTHEWS, DAN WALLACE; PERKINS, JOHNNY EUGENE; POYNOR, FRANK; RODEO CLOWNS [Jim Bob Feller]; WINDMILLS; See HALL, ODA LEE Papers)

GRANBURY, TX: GRANBURY OPERA HOUSE (See also ASHBY, SYLVIA; GRANBURY, TX)

GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR (San Antonio, TX)

GRAND JUNCTION, CO (Mesa County) (See also BRYANT, HAROLD E. Papers 1909-1967)

GRAND PRAIRIE, TX (Dallas, Ellis and Tarrant Counties) (See also AVIATION [Chance Vought, Temco]; CHRISTMAS; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Selena Gomez]; GOLF [Bettye Danoff]; HINDUS [Shree Swaminarayan Mandir]; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; RACING; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL WAX MUSEUM; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME; THOMPSON, DAVID; TRACK AND FIELD [Abraham Hall])

GRAND SALINE, TX (Van Zandt County) (See also MUSIC: GOSPEL [Chris Tomlin]; See Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power April 2013)

GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY (See also BURT, STRUTHERS; WYOMING)

GRANDEE, JOE (Arlington, TX, Western painter)

GRANDFALLS, TX (Ward County) (See also GHOST TOWNS)

GRANDI BROTHERS STOCK COMPANY (Theater troupe) (See also Microfilm G753 for Records 1901-1975; See also AKIN, HARRY; TENT SHOWS; See BERRY, OLIVE GRANDI Papers 1997 at [OBerry]; See photos at SWCPC 366 E5)

GRANDVIEW, TX (Johnson County)

GRANGE (See also BILLINGSLEY, WILLIAM C.; GRESSLEY, GENE M. [Pacific Historical Review]; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; WELLS, R. B.; See PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY, TEXAS STATE GRANGE Records 1875-1891)

GRANGER, RANDY (Las Cruces, NM, Western singer)

GRANGER, TX (Williamson County) (See also FOOTBALL: COLLEGE [Brandon Everage]; CZECHS IN TEXAS; See photos at SWCPC 44)

GRANJENO, TX (Hidalgo County, TX) (See also IMMIGRATION: TEXAS)

GRANT, BEN O. (Ibex, TX, historian) (History of Shackelford County, TX)

GRANT COUNTY, NM (See also GHOST TOWNS; HENDERSON, JEAN W.; HURLEY, NM; McDONALD, FLORENCE MARTIN; MINING; MOORE, ANDY PETE; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Joe Blackbird]; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Thomas Foyt]; POLLUTION; SHELLEY FAMILY; SILVER CITY, NM; TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE; TYRONE, NM; WILSON, GERALD; See GROVE, FRED and Papers 1940-1976)

GRANT, HOMER (Lubbock, TX)

GRANT, J. RALPH (Rev.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH)

GRAPE CREEK WINERY (Del Rio, TX)

GRAPELAND, TX: GRAPELAND MESSENGER (Houston County) (See Microfilm G745 for 1905-1974)

GRAPES (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; DENISON, TX [T. V. Munson]; GRAPEVINE, TX; LIPE, BILL; TEXAS TECH: HORTICULTURE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: TEXAS WINE MARKETING RESEARCH INSTITUTE; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 [Hays County farm diary 1880-1885]; See individual vineyard and winery names)

GRAPEVINE, TX (Tarrant County) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Julia Heaberlin]; BAPTIST CHURCH [Ed Young, Jr.]; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [G. H. Cain, Donna Doughty]; CROUCH, ANDRE; KREDER, TEDDY; LAKES: TEXAS; TEXAS: CRIME [Santa shooting]; VETERANS)

GRAPPE, CLYDE (Mrs.) (Levelland, TX) (See also FILM AND VIDEO)

GRASSES: PASTURE (See also BRASHEAR, CECIL; DAHL, BILL E.; JOHNSON GRASS; LAZY F RANCH; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; PECOS, TX; PETTIT, RUSSELL D.; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SAN PEDRO RANCH; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH; SEVEN SEVEN RANCH; SILAGE; SUDAN GRASS; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See JAYNES, CHESTER C. Papers 1943-1978; See photos at SWCPC 415 E4 [1960-1969])

GRASSHOPPERS (See also INSECTS; UECKERT, D. N.; YANG, S. P. [Food value]; See MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935)

GRASSLAND (See also BRITTON, CARLTON; COKE COUNTY, TX; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DAHL, BILL E.; GRAZING; LAZY F RANCH; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; MESQUITE [TREE]; PUBLIC LANDS; RANGE MANAGEMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WORSTER, DONALD; Oversize file 16)

GRAU, ALBERT (Lubbock, TX)

GRAVES, ADA (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GRAVES, DOGIE (King County, TX, rancher)

GRAVES, JOHN (Austin, TX, author) (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; LITERATURE: TEXAS; LOG CABINS; TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS; Texas Monthly May 1974)

GRAVES, JOYCELYN (Van Horn, TX, sheep rancher)

GRAVES, LEE R. (Lubbock, TX)

GRAVES, LUCILLE S. (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus)

GRAY, ALYNE ODOM (Mrs.) (Midland, TX, TTU alumnus) (See Microfilm G778 for family diaries and scrapbook 1888-1961)

GRAY, CARRIE HENARD (Collingsworth, TX)

GRAY COUNTY, TX (See also ABBE, DONALD R.; BACK, VERA; BARNES, BEN [A. J. Carubbi]; BOLCH, KAMBRA; BORGER, TX; CORSON, ELIZABETH HARRIET WHITE; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Chip Pope]; EVERETT, PERRY [PEB]; FORISTER, JOHN; FORTIN, JOE; FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; GLASGOW, TX; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HASSE, WARREN; HAYNES, JOHN; HOBART, T. D.; JONES, A. J., JR.; LAKE McCLELLAN, TX; LANE, ELOISE; LEDRICK, H. L.; LOVETT, HENRY; MARCY, R. B. [Capt.]; McLEAN, TX and related files; McMURTRY BROTHERS; MEDICINE [Ed and Doyle Z. Williams]; OIL: PIPELINES; PAMPA, TX and related files; POLLUTION; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; R O RANCH; RED RIVER WAR; REGIONAL MURDERS; RODEOS [Top Oí Texas]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Eddy Akridge]; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [Slim Graham]; SHOEMAKER, A. R.; SMITHERMAN RANCH; SUTTON, TX; THOMAS, ZACH; TORNADOS [1995]; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Devilís Rope]; TYNG, GEORGE; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY [Diamond F Ranch]; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; WORSHAM, W. B. and STEVENS; See BACK, VERA Microfilm B126 for 1967-1975; JOHNSON, MARY JANE and Microfilm Collection 1966-1983; SEITZ, ALMA TOTTY Microfilm S562 and S462S; See photos at SWCPC 2, SWCPC 174 E1-E4, SWCPC 177, SWCPC 315 [ca. 1930])

GRAY, E. C. (Judge) (Higgins, TX)

GRAY, ERMAN (Mount Pleasant, Iowa, tent show performer)

GRAY, GEORGE (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; HENRY, ALAN; HULL, BRANDON; JONES, CLIFFORD B.)

GRAY, GERTRUDE MARY (Sister)

GRAY, HERMON (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

GRAY, JERRY (Lubbock, TX)

GRAY, JOHNNY (JOHNATHAN) (Aledo, TX, UT-Austin football) (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

GRAY, MARY

GRAY, PATRICK (Chatham County, GA)

GRAY, RONALD (Brownwood, TX)

GRAY, W. BRISTOW (Rev. and Mrs. CLARA GRAY [Author]) (Brownwood, TX) (See Papers 1899-1965)

GRAYSON COUNTY, TX (See also AUSTIN COLLEGE; AUTRY, GENE; AVIATION [M. Young Stokes]; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOOKOUT, STEPHEN THADDEUS; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; COFFEE, SOPHIA; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; DENISON, TX and related files; EISENHOWER BIRTHPLACE STATE PARK; EISENHOWER, DWIGHT DAVID; FAIR, JOHN B.; FISH: TEXAS; HALL, ROY; HESTAND, DAVID M.; HUDSON, ISAAC; LOVE, VIRGINIA HUFSTEDLER; LYNCHING; MURRAY, WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS [ALFALFA BILL]; NEIGHBORS, TOBY THANE; OHIO, KENTUCKY AND TEXAS LAND CO.; RANCH WOMEN [Laura Lazenby]; SHERMAN, TX and related files; SULLENBERGER, CHESLEY B., III; TEXAS CRIME [2008 bus crash]; TIOGA, TX; VAN ALSTYNE, TX; WHITESBORO, TX; WORSHAM, W. B. and STEVENS; See SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See photos at SWCPC 94 [1908-1956], SWCPC 108 [Vincent Sanitarium])

GRAYSON ENTERPRISES, INC. (Dallas and Lubbock, TX) (See MINORITIES)

GRAZING (See also BABBITT, BRUCE; CATTLE GRAZING; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DROUGHT and related files; GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY; GRASSES: PASTURE; GRASSLANDS; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [WY]; JOHNSON GRASS; JORDANELLE STATE PARK, UT; LAND DISPUTES; LONGHORNS; PUBLIC LANDS; RANGE MANAGEMENT; RANGE WAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; SOIL CONSERVATION; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WILDFIRES and related files; See ROLLINS, GEORGE W. Microfilm R754 for 1951 U. of UT dissertation The Struggle of the Cattleman, Sheepman and Settler for Control of Lands in Wyoming, 1867-1910)

GREAT BASIN (See also INDIANS: GREAT BASIN; NEVADA; UTAH)

GREAT DEPRESSION (See also ADDISON, FRED [Oral History]; AGRICULTURE; APPERSON, MINA; ARCHAMBEAU, E. R., JR.; ASHBY, DOUGLAS; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BAKER, WILLIAM L.; BAYSE, KENNETH; BECKER, JOE DON; BOATMUN, BRYAN H.; BURNETT, CLAUDE SR.; CATTLE SHOOT; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; CLARK, VAN; COOPER, BILL; CORDER, J. T.; COTTON, JOHN; DAVIS, MARY ELLEN; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ESTES, N. A.; FEATHERSTON, NETTIE LYDA; FRYER, MILTON; GARNER, JOHN NANCE; GOEDEKE, BELLE; GREENER, HERMAN J.; HATLEY, KIRBY; HESTER, LINDA; HOME EXTENSION SERVICE PROGRAM; HOOVER, HERBERT; HOWE, GENE; KNIGHT, LOLA; LADNER, MILTON JR.; LAW, F. M. [First TX pres., ABA]; LOVE, SANDRA B. [TVA]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY [County Records article]; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; MASON, CLARENCE R.; MATADOR, TX; McMINN, B. C. [PECK]; McWHORTER, RALPH; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; MISEK, LOU ANNA; NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION; NEW DEAL; OLIVER, BARNEY; PIERCE, V. I.; PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION; RICHARDSON, TED; RIDDEL, L. A.; ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.; ROPESVILLE, TX; SIEMS, JAMES; SNELSON, CHARLOTTE; SOUTH PLAINS; SOUTHERN STATES; STONE, TOMMY; TAVERNIA, ROBERT; TENT SHOWS and Collection; TOWNSEND, FRANCIS; WHISENHUNT, DONALD W. [Veterans of Future Wars]; WHITT, CHARLES; WOMEN [Paper by Michael Stacks]; WOOD, JAMES; WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION; YATES, JANE; See BAKER MERCANTILE COMPANY at [BakerMerc1], [BakerMerc2]; BILLBOARD MAGAZINE Microfilm B596 for Crash headline; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES Papers 1878-1945; COUCH, RILEY CARTLON Papers 1909-1956 at [Couch]; DUDLEY, ELAM Microfilm D847E [Ranch diary, 1934-1940]; ENGLISH, O. W. Papers 1869-1988 at [OEnglish]; ESTELLINE STATE BANK Records 1905-1933; FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers [Dublin, TX, golf tourney]; KENT MERCANTILE Records 1925-1969; LENOIR FAMILY Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir]; LUTZ, HALE I. Papers 1919-1942; MURPHY, JOHN JOSEPH Papers 1881-1955; REED, BETH Papers 1840-1967; TIDMORE, DAVE Papers 1930-1931; WHITTEN, WILLIAM Papers 1916-1940; WOOFTER, T. J., JR., et al Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 for 1946 CO State U. report Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas; See Oral History Collection by topic and interviewee list at PETERS, LINDA)

GREAT PLAINS (See also BUFFALO; HUMFREY, PAULA; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State])

GREAT PLAINS BLACK HISTORY MUSEUM (See BLACKS)

GREAT PLAINS CONSERVATION PROGRAM (See also ABBOTT, JAMES; AGRICULTURE; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; SOIL CONSERVATION)

GREAT PLAINS CONTRACT (U.S.D.A. program) (See Collection 1981)

GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE (See also COMMUNITY LIFE; DROUGHT; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; FARM LIFE; GREAT DEPRESSION; HOMESTEADING; POPULISM; RANCH LIFE; See COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES Papers 1878-1945; RISTER, CARL COKE and Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister])

GREAT PLAINS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

GREAT PLAINS RESTORATION COUNCIL

GREAT SALT LAKE, UT (See also UTAH)

GREAT SOUTHERN OIL AND REFINING COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

GREAT SOUTHWEST, THE (Lubbock, TX, oil monthly)

GREAT WESTERN TRAIL (See also SEYMOUR, TX)

GREATER WESTERN LIBRARY ALLIANCE (GLWA)

GREATHOUSE, JOHN A., FAMILY (See FLETCHER, JAMES A., FAMILY)

GREATHOUSE, RIDGELEY (Matador cowboy)

GREBING, GRACE (Dell City, TX)

GREELEY, CO (Weld County) (See also BROWN, MYRTLE L.; FARR, WILLIAM D.; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Conagra]; MONFORT, KENNETH W.; NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF; SUTHERLAND, ELDON [BUCK]; See DOWNS, DORIS Papers 1922-1926 [CO State Teacher College])

GREELEY, COLORADO, RODEO (1968 announcer recording)

GREELEY, HORACE (Editor) (See also BROWN, MYRTLE L.)

GREELEY REPORT (1859) (See Oversize file 23)

GREEN, BEN K. (DOC) (Cumby, TX, author)

GREEN, BILL (Curator) (Paper on economic historian Curtis Putnam Nettels) (See also PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM)

GREEN, BOB (Gorman, TX)

GREEN, BOB (James Robert) (Shackelford County, TX, rancher-historian) (Obit.)

GREEN, BOBBY (TTU engineering faculty)

GREEN, CECIL C., JR. (Paper on historian John Hope Franklin)

GREEN, CECIL H. (Dallas, TX) (See also GREEN, IDA; TEXAS INSTRUMENTS [TI])

GREEN, DANIEL (Lubbock, TX, drummer) (Obit.)

GREEN, DONALD E. (Dr.) (TTU Southwest Collection) (See also Papers 1887-1978; See TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS)

GREEN, E. B. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GREEN, E. H. R. (Col.) (Terrell, TX)

GREEN, FRANCIS EARL (Dr.) (TTU museum curator) (See also MUSEUM OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Records 1935-1981 at [TARO])

GREEN, GEORGE EMMETT (Plainview, TX, inventor)

GREEN, IDA (See GREEN, CECIL H.)

GREEN, J. D. (DUFF) (Roaring Springs, TX) (See also COWBOY LIFE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; GREEN, MYRA; McNEILL RANCH; See GREEN, JOHN DUFF Papers 1988)

GREEN, JEAN (Olton, TX, artist)

GREEN, JEREMY (Levelland, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON KINGS; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH)

GREEN, JESSE MERCER (TX Ranger)

GREEN, JOHN (Ector County, TX, district attorney)

GREEN, LELA MAE (Mrs. ROY L.) (Lynn County, TX)

GREEN, LEWIS (Wellington, TX)

GREEN, LOLA BETH (TTU English faculty)

GREEN, LOWELL C. (Paper on the history of Slaton, TX)

GREEN, LYDIA (Lubbock, TX)

GREEN MACHINE COMPANY (Plainview, TX) (See GREEN, GEORGE EMMETT)

GREEN, MARGARET YOUNG (MAGGIE) (Lubbock, TX)

GREEN, MARTIN (NY World writer) (See also WALKER, STANLEY)

GREEN, MYRA (Mrs. DUFF) (Roaring Springs, TX, teacher) (See also GREEN, J. D.; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

GREEN, OTICE (Lubbock, TX, PR man, TTU alumnus) (See also COOPER, MIKE; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN)

GREEN, PAT (Waco, TX, musician, TTU alumnus) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GREEN, PAUL (Chapel Hill, NC, playwright) (See also GALVESTON, TX: THE LONE STAR; HALEY, J. EVETTS; LONE STAR amphitheater musical drama; TEXAS: MUSICAL DRAMA; TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION)

GREEN, PENNY (Thurber, TX) (See BOOTH, SAMMIE F.; CONN, JOHN DOUGLAS; CRESWELL, LaRETHA WILSON; HELMS, LOIS L. H.; PATTERSON, HELEN B. S.; PATTON, HALLEY C. J.; REYNOLDS, VIVIEN C. C.)

GREEN, RENEE DUPUIS (Bexar County, TX, engineer, TTU alumnus)

GREEN, RUTH (Boulder, CO, rodeo queen)

GREEN, TOM (Gen.) (See also FAULK, ODIE B. and Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; Oversize folder 38)

GREEN VALLEY, AZ (Pima County)

GREEN, W. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

GREEN, WILLIAM (See WILSON, TX; See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] Box 3)

GREEN, WILLIAM CLARK (Lubbock, TX, musician)

GREEN, WILLIAM E. (Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX)

GREEN, WILLIAM MARION (Colorado City, TX) (TX Ranger)

GREENBAUM, IRA F. (TTU biology faculty)

GREENBERG, HERBERT (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty) (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON; HALEY, J. EVETTS; JONES, E. N.; MURRAY, GROVER E.; STENSLAND, PER G.; TEXAS TECH: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE; See TEXAS TECH: CENSURE Records 1956-1966 at [Censure]; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; WOOLDRIDGE, FLOYD A. Papers 1925-1966)

GREENE, A. C. (Dallas, TX, author) (See also ABILENE AND SOUTHERN RAILROAD; DOBIE, J. FRANK; HALEY, J. EVETTS; RAILROADS)

GREENE, CLARA (Gem, TX)

GREENE, VAN

GREENER, ANNIE (Mrs.) (Pep, TX)

GREENER, HERMAN J. (Levelland, TX)

GREENHAW, BILL

GREENHAW, CHARLEY (Cisco, TX)

GREENHAW, WALTER (Desdemona, TX)

GREENHOUSE PLANTS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; TAOS, NM [Barwick family]; LUBBOCK, TX: TEXAS FLORAL COMPANY)

GREENLEAF, JAMES O. (Greensburg, KS)

GREENLEE, BILL (See Papers 1942-1945)

GREENLEE, ROSS (Breckenridge, TX)

GREENVILLE, TX (Hunt County) (See also BASEBALL [Burt Hooton]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; JACKSON, SAM EARL; LAMM, ERNEST A.; OLDS, ELIZABETH F.; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489G815 for 1873-1874)

GREENWOOD, DANNY W. (Paper on U.S. V.P. Henry Wallace)

GREENWOOD, E. R.

GREENWOOD PRINTING COMPANY (Brownwood, TX) (See financial Records 1896-1900)

GREENWOOD, RAYMOND (See BURKBURNETT, TX: BURKBURNETT INFORMER STAR)

GREENWOOD, TX (Midland County) (See also HORSES [Greenwood Trials]; LIMOUSIN CATTLE [Carmichael Family])

GREER COUNTY, TX AND OK (See HUDSON, Mr.; OKLAHOMA: PEOPLE [Bobbi Parker]; RUDE, IKE; WILLIAMS, HASSIE M.; Cattleman October 1934 p. 19)

GREER, J. WALTER (Lubbock, TX, A-J editor)

GREER, JAMES K. (Waco, TX)

GREER, JENNIFER

GREER, MARTI (Ransom Canyon, TX, triathlete) (See also BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; GREER, MIKE)

GREER, MIKE (Ransom Canyon, TX, author) (See also BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; GREER, MARTI)

GREER, W. A. (Bowie, TX) (TTU alumnus) (See Collection 1904-1998; See photos at SWCPC 696 E1-E2)

GREGG COUNTY, TX (See also EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; EAST TEXAS OIL MUSEUM; GOODWYN, LATASHA; KILGORE, TX and related files; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS RANGERS [Glenn Elliott])

GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

GREGG, HERMAN (Plainview, TX)

GREGG, JOSIAH (Explorer-naturalist-author) (See also ARCHAMBEAU, E. R. JR.; COMANCHEROS; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; SANTA FE TRAIL; TEXAS TRAILS 2)

GREGG, MURIEL (Coldwater, KS)

GREGORY, BUCK (Levelland, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

GREGORY, GARLAND (Lubbock, TX)

GREGORY, JOHN (Paper on the U. S. public domain 1780-1800)

GREGORY, THOMAS WATT (Austin, TX, U.S. Attorney General) (See also Microfilm G823 for 1872-1965; See DANIEL, J. E.; HOUSE, EDWARD MANDEL)

GRESSLEY, GENE M. (See also OLDS, ELIZABETH F.; WYOMING, U. OF, ARCHIVES)

GREY FOREST, TX (Bexar County)

GREY, MATTISON (Houston, TX, life coach)

GREY, ZANE (Western author) (See also AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST; KENT COUNTY, TX; PUTOFF CANYON, TX; See COLLINSON, FRANK Letters 1937-1943)

GREYHOUND LINES, INC. (See also BUSES)

GRIBBLE, LUTHER (Collingsworth County, TX, judge)

GRIEGO, MANUEL (Slaton, TX)

GRIERSON, ALICE KIRK (See also GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY)

GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY (Gen.) (See also Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848, Papers 1866-1886 [Family correspondence]; See BUFFALO SOLDIERS; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; GRIERSON, ALICE KIRK; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MARATHON, TX; MATTHEWS, JIM; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; TEMPLE, FRANK M.)

GRIFFIN, ALTON (Lubbock, TX, district attorney) (Obit.)

GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL (Tuscola, TX, rancher) (See also CRESSWELL, GERARD O.)

GRIFFIN, EDDIE G. (Fort Worth, TX, activist)

GRIFFIN, GEORGE W. (Canon City, CO, miner-rancher) (See also Microfilm G851 for 1892-1934)

GRIFFIN, GEORGE, III (LOUIS GEORGE) (Lubbock, TX, historian, TTU alumnus)

GRIFFIN, JAMES (Mrs.)

GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD (Author) (See also MANSFIELD, TX)

GRIFFIN, L. E. (See PITNER, K. O. oral history)

GRIFFIN, LUIS GEORGE SR. (Levelland, TX)

GRIFFIN, ORVILLE (Broken Arrow, OK, quarterhorse rancher)

GRIFFIN, RIP (Lubbock, TX, retailer, TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BOYS CLUB; WAGNON-GRIFFIN AGENCY MAGAZINE)

GRIFFIN, ROBIN (Lubbock, TX, musician)

GRIFFITH, CURTIS (Lubbock, TX, banker)

GRIFFITH, DOUG (Lubbock, TX)

GRIFFITH, DOUGLAS P. (Paper on 1872 Scribnerís Monthly)

GRIFFITH, HAROLD (Brig. Gen., Ret.)

GRIFFITH, JAY

GRIFFITH, ROSE JEAN RODGERS (Lubbock, TX; George Mahon DC staff)

GRIFFITH, THOMAS J. (See LUBBOCK, TX: LISD; See GODWIN, GENE Papers)

GRIGG, DICKY (Austin, TX, attorney; TTU alumnus)

GRIGG, LINNIE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK (Dr.) (Houston, TX, TTU history alumnus) (See also Papers for 1972-1975, 1982, 1993; See SOUTHWEST MUSEUM SERVICES; See Papers for ms. of Elusive Eden: Frank McMullanís Brazil Colony, published 1987)

GRIGGS, WILLIAM F. (BILL) (Lubbock, TX) (See also BUDDY HOLLY MEMORIAL SOCIETY; HOLLY, BUDDY; LUBBOCK, TX: KDAV RADIO)

GRIGSBY, KATHLEEN (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

GRIMES, ELIZABETH J. (Paper on author Theodore Dreiser)

GRIMES, ROY THOMAS (Lubbock ISD coach-principal, TTU alumnus)

GRIMM, BRIAN (Elgin, TX, wildlife artist)

GRIMM, JACK F. (CADILLAC JACK) (See also ABILENE, TX)

GRIMM, ROSCOE J. (Enid, OK)

GRINTER, L. E. (Paper on testing pre-cast slabs)

GRISANTI, SUSAN (Lubbock, TX, guitarist) (See also Papers 1990-1995; See MUSIC: FLAMENCO; PEOPLES, CURTIS)

GRISHAM, RUFUS (Lubbock, TX)

GRIST MILLS (See also DUBLIN, TX [Wright Park]; ELMORE, J. PITTS [KS]; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY [Notebook Vol. 3 4]; KENEDY, TX; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LOG CABIN VILLAGE; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER; MORA, NM; MORMON MILL, TX; PHILLIPS, LELAND [Bell County, TX]; ROBBINS, C. D. [Bell County, TX]; RUIDOSO, NM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO [San Jose]; SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE; UNDERWOOD, J. L.; WIMBERLY, TX; See ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO Collection 1973; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, FAMILY Papers; STEHLIK, JOHN Papers 1929-1958)

GROESBECK, TX (Limestone County) (See also OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK; STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH; WATER CRISIS)

GROOBIES (Amarillo, TX, band) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BACKSTAGE PASS)

GROOM, TX (Carson County) (See also BLACK, GEORGE M.)

GROOS NATIONAL BANK (See SAN ANTONIO, TX)

GROSS, BOB (Paper on nullification and the Force Bill of 1833)

GROSSMAN, JEAN (TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1944-1966 at [JGrossman])

GROUND ZERO (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

GROVE, FRED (Silver City, NM, Western novelist) (See also Papers 1940-1976)

THE GROVE, TX (Coryell County)

GROVER, HENRY (HANK) (TX Sen.)

GROVES, ESTHER BURNEY (LIBRARIAN)

GROVES, HELEN KING KLEBERG (Baird, TX) (See GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; KING RANCH)

GROVES, MATTIE (Olney, TX)

GRUENE, TX (Comal County) (See also GREEN, PAT; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX; TEXAS DANCE HALLS)

GRUESOME GULCH GANG (Lubbock, TX, Western re-enactors)

GRUPO AZZI (Lubbock, TX, Latino band)

GRUPO FANTASMA (Austin, TX, Latin rock band)

GRUPO MILAGRO (Lubbock, TX, Tejano band) (See also MUSIC: TEJANO)

GRUVER, TX (Hansford County) (See also AYERS, BRUCE; BARKLEY, RICK; BORGER, TX; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS [Caprock Industries]; HARRIS, BILLY BOB; MURRAH FAMILY; OSLO, TX; RASOR, AUBREY)

GRUVER, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

GRUVER, TX: GRUVER STATE BANK

GRUVER, TX: HANSFORD COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm G893H for 1929-1933)

GRUY COMPANIES (Dallas and Houston, TX)

GRZWACZ, STAN (Lubbock, TX)

GUADALAJARA, MEXICO: ARCHIVES

GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX (See also CARLSBAD CAVERNS, NM; CORNELY, JOHN E.; FLORA: TEXAS; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST; PINE SPRINGS, TX; PRATT, WALLACE; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970 [GBiggs]; GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK Papers 1972-1975; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR Microfilm U58DI; See photos at SWCPC 160 [1930s]; SWCPC 865 [F] [1958-1964])

GUADALUPE RIVER STATE PARK (Spring Branch, TX)

GUAR

GUARANTEE ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY (Lubbock, TX)

GUATEMALA (See IMMIGRATION; LATIN AMERICA)

GUAYULE (Rubber plant)

GUERRA, DAVID (Fort Worth, TX, coach)

GUERRA, JESUS (Roma, TX, school superintendent)

GUERRERO, IRMA (Obit.) (See also SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS)

GUERRERO, LENA (Mission, TX RR Commissioner) (Obit.)

GUERRERO, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX)

GUERRERO, SALVADOR (San Angelo, TX) (See Microfilm G934 for Cruising Down the Concho: Twenty Years a San Angelino, G934S182 for Papers 1956-1988; See photos at SWCPC 581)

GUETERSLOH, M. F. (Levelland, TX)

GUIDICE, DAVE (Lubbock, TX, pianist)

GUILDS, JOHN C. (Paper on Hawthorneís Marble Faun)

GUINAN, TEXAS (Mary Louise Cecilia) (Waco, TX, actress)

GUINN, FRED W. (Mrs.) (Temple, TX)

GUINN, TOMMY (See ATHENS, TX)

GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE (Ballinger, TX, author, musician) (Contains Runnels County original song) (See also MUSIC; SONGS [Home on the Range]; See GUION, DAVID W. oral history, Papers 1914-1975, and Microfilm G964 for 1920-1967)

GUION, FREDA (Paper on social worker Jane Addams)

GULF AND INTERSTATE RAILWAY

GULF COAST AND SANTA FE RAILROAD (See also ATCHINSON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILROAD; ROGERS, CHARLES M.; SANTA FE RAILROAD)

GULF, COLORADO AND SANTA FE RAILROAD (See also ATCHINSON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILROAD; SANTA FE RAILROAD)

GULF INSURANCE COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

GULF OF MEXICO (See also ARANSAS COUNTY, TX; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; CARIBBEAN; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX and related files; CUBA; ENDANGERED SPECIES; EXXON; FISH: TEXAS; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; GALVESTON, TX and related files; GULF OIL CORPORATION; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION; HOUSTON SHIP CHANNEL; HURRICANES and related files; INDIANOLA, TX; INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; LA BELLE; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LAFFITE, JEAN; LAND DISPUTES [TX Open Beaches Act]; LOUISIANA; MATAGORDA BAY; MATAGORDA COUNTY, TX; MATAGORDA ISLAND; NEW ORLEANS, LA; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE; PADRE ISLAND; PIRATES; POLLUTION; PORT ARANSAS, TX; PORT ISABEL, TX; PORT LAVACA, TX; SPANISH AMERICAN WAR; TEXAS CLIPPER; TEXAS REGIONS: GULF COAST; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY; TREASURE HUNTING)

GULF OIL COMPANY (See BUTTRAM, FRANK [Oil geologist]; CRAWFORD, DUANE A.; CULLEN, HUGH ROY; KERMIT, TX; MESA PETROLEUM; See ISETT, FRANK EDWARD Papers 1838-1969)

GULF OIL SPILL (2010) [BP Oil Company] (See also HALLIBURTON COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND HUMAN HEALTH)

GULF, SOASH, AND PACIFIC RAILROAD (See SOASH, WILLIAM P.)

GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION (1964-1965 report)

GULF STATES UTILITIES COMPANY (Beaumont, TX) (See also BAXTER, GORDON)

GULF, TX AND WESTERN RAILWAY

GULLEY, JAMES LARKIN, JR. (J. L.) (Tyler, TX, geologist, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1991 and undated)

GUM, DONALD

GUM, FLORENCE (Lubbock, TX, legal secretary)

GUMM, ELBERT (Wilson, TX, farmer)

GUN CONTROL (See also BOATMAN, BRYAN H.; COLUMBUS, NM; DRUG CARTELS; EAGLE PASS, TX; FIREARMS; GUNS; HARROLD, TX; HISTORIANS [Michael A. Bellesiles]; MILLER v. TEXAS; NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; SUPREME COURT; TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL; TEXAS TECH: WEAPONS BAN; See MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; McILHANY, GRAINGER Papers 1949-1967)

GUNFIGHTERS (See also ALLISON, CLAY; BACA, ELFEGO; BASS, SAM; BILLY THE KID; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; CORTEZ, GREGORIO; COURTRIGHT, TIMOTHY ISAIAH [LONGHAIR JIM]; DODGE CITY, KS; EARP, WYATT; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FEUDS; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST [J. M. Faragher]; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; HOLMES, H. A.; HORNER, JOHN W.; HOUSTON, TEMPLE; KANSAS; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LONGLEY, BILL; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; MASTERSON, BAT; OUTLAWS; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANGE WAR; REEVES COUNTY, TX; SANDERSON, TX; SANTA FE, NM; SEMINOLE, TX [Last Street Fight]; TASCOSA, TX; TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL; TOMBSTONE, AZ; WYATT EARP MUSEUM; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4)

GUNN, ALAN M. F. (TTU English faculty) (Paper on Le Roman de la Rose)

GUNN, PETER

GUNN, W. W. (POP) (Matador Ranch cowboy)

GUNNISON, CO (Gunnison County) (See also ADKISSON, GRANT; FLICK, ROLLIE; HIPPIES; PITKIN, COLORADO; WRIGHT, JOE; See PALISADES HOTEL Records for 1888-1898)

GUNS (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; BATTLE OF WALKERíS CREEK; BUFFALO HUNTING; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; COLT REVOLVER; COLT, SAMUEL; COWBOYS; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; EASTON, ROBERT; FIREARMS; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; GUN CONTROL; GUNFIGHTERS; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; McCULLOUCH, BENJAMIN; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY; TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL; WINCHESTER-WESTERN COMPANY; See EASTON, ROBERT OLNEY Papers 1963; Oversize folder 17; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence)

GUNSMOKE (TV show)

GURLEY, FRANK (Fort Worth, TX)

GURZYNSKI, JAMES C. (Rev.)

GUS A. ENGELING WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA, TX (Anderson County) (See also BIRDS: TEXAS)

GUSTAFSON, BILL (TTU financial planner) (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

GUSTAFSON, MARSHA (Mrs. JIM PFLUGER) (See also Periodicals for Ranch Record)

GUSTAFSON, WILLIAM HOWARD (TTU math faculty) (Obit.)

GUSTAVSON, R. G.

GUSTINE, TX (Comanche County) (See HIGGINBOTHAM BROS. AND CO.; HORSES)

GUTHRIE, A. B., JR. (MT author)

GUTHRIE, M. L. (RAT) (Santa Anna, TX)

GUTHRIE, OK (Logan County)

GUTHRIE, TX (King County) (See also BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; COWGIRLS [Lucille Mulhall]; FARM PROGRAM [Raymond and Minnie King]; FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH; GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN; JAYTON, TX; KING COUNTY, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; McCLOY, MONTE; MYERS, PORTER; PITCHFORK RANCH; WOODS, SETH; See HUMPHREYS, JIM O. and Papers 1939-1954 and Microfilm 1940-1955; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976 at [Pitchfork])

GUTHRIE, WOODY (Pampa, TX, musician) (See also ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA; LOMAX, ALAN; LOMAX, JOHN A.; PAMPA, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM)

GUTIERREZ, AUDRIANA (Amarillo, TX, singer-songwriter)

GUTIERREZ, CLEMENTE (Lubbock, TX, USMC Sgt.)

GUTIERREZ, DAVID (Sheriff) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY JAIL; LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF; LUBBOCK, TX: CACTUS THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

GUTIERREZ De LARA, BERNARDO (Mexican republican-rancher) (See ARREDONDO, JOAQUIN DE; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS W.; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; TEXAS HISTORY 1 [Battle of Rosillo])

GUTIERREZ, FRANCISCO (FRANK) (Lubbock, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 763 E1)

GUTIERREZ, ULISES (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

GUTIERREZ, YSIDRO (Spanish colonist) (See WEBB COUNTY, TX [Las Ojuelas])

GUY, CHARLES A. (CHARLIE) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1850-1985; See CORBIN, KILMER B. [Judge]; HOLDEN, W. C.; JONES, CLIFFORD B.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL; McVAY, FREDA; YAQUI INDIANS; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones])

GUY, DAN M. (TTU business faculty) (Paper on internal auditing for Ashland Oil)

GUY, GEORGE M. (Amarillo, TX) (Obit.) (See also GUY, CHARLES A.)

GUY, GRACE (Lubbock, TX) (See GUY, CHARLES A.)

GUYER, MARY (Mrs.) (Farwell, TX)

GUYMON, OK (Texas County) (See also ADAMS HARD FACING COMPANY; HITCH RANCH; OSLO, TX)

GUZMAN, GASPAR DE (Conde-Duque díOlivarez, Spanish minister)

GWINN, EARL

GWYN, WOODY (Midland, TX, painter)

GWYNNE, ANNE (Waco, TX, film actor)

GWYNNE, S. C. (Author)

GYPSIES (THE) (Theater troupe)

GYPSUM HILLS WATER SYSTEM (Cottle, King and Foard Counties, TX)