Reference File List - I


 

I O A RANCH (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX [Map]; See BURNS, ROLLIE CLAY and Papers 1842-1958 at [RCBurns] and Microfilm B967 [1857-1945] and B967D [1940-1976])

IBER, JORGE (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

ICKES, WILLIAM K. (See also TEXAS TECH: SPEECH AND HEARING SCIENCES

IDALOU, TX (Lubbock County) (See also ARGUELLO, MIGUEL; BOOTMAKING [M. J. Bridges]; CAPPS, HEROLD R.; COOK, TANNER; FILMS; FIRE: PRAIRIE; GAMMILL, MOSSLYN; GILMORE, CHESTER [POTS]; GRUPO AZZI; HAMBY, THORNTON K.; ISOM FAMILY and related files; JOHNSON, WARREN B.; LESTER, HENRY; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; LUBBOCK, TX: ANIMAL SHELTER; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Early settlers]; LUBBOCK, TX: URBAN RENEWAL [Bill Wilkerson]; McCLARAN, W. O.; PUMPKINS; RAMIREZ, JOSE; RHOADES, DALE R.; TORNADOS [1997]; VETERANS: KOREA [Pete Choban]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Jerry Tidrow]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Virgil Wallace]; WEEMS, CHRIS; See COOPER, HAROLD A. and Papers 1926-1969; GILMORE, CHESTER Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore]; HAMBY, THORNTON K. Papers 1945; ROLLINS, THOMAS J., JR. Papers 1875-1997 at [Rollins]; See Oversize folder 18B; See photos at SWCPC 322, SWCPC 478, SWCPC 651, SWCPC 738 E1, SWCPC 885 E1-E4)

IDALOU, TX: IDALOU BEACON (See Microfilm I18 for 1952-1977, I18B for Football edition, I18C for 1967 Urban renewal edition; IDALOU, TX; LORENZO, TX: LORENZO ENTERPRISE; See EMMA, TX: CROSBY COUNTY NEWS Microfilm E54C for July 23, 1908)

IDALOU, TX: LIONS CLUB

IGANCIO, Mr. and SON (Lubbock, TX)

IGO, GARRETT, FAMILY (Red River County, TX)

IGO, HARRY (Plainview, TX, seed-fertilizer dealer) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1934-1994 at [HIgo])

IGO, NORMAN G. (Lubbock, TX, engineer, TTU alumnus) (Obit.)

IKARD, BOSE (Weatherford, TX, rancher) (See also BLACKS, COWBOY; BROWN, MABEL LOVING; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S. [List also]; LOVING, OLIVER; See U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; See photo at SWCPC 438)

IKARD, MILTON (M.D.) (Parker County, TX, pioneer) (See also BAR X RANCH [Greer County, OK]; PINKERTON, RALLA BANTA)

ILES, ELLA (Mrs. OSCAR) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

ILES, OSCAR M. (Lubbock, TX, barber) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FEDERATION OF CHOIRS)

ILFELD FAMILY (Las Vegas, NM, merchants)

IMMIGRANT CARS (See also LAND COMPANIES; LAND PROMOTION MATERIALS; ORPHAN TRAIN; See REYNOLDS, CHARLES WILLIAM Papers 1900-1977; Microfilm E11 for EARTH, The 1904-1938)

IMMIGRATION (See also ALEXANDER, JANE; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: PEOPLE; BRACEROS [List also]; CALLAHAN, JENNETTE [Irish]; CORNYN, JOHN (U.S. Sen.); DAVIDSON, T. WHITFIELD; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; FRONTERAS 1976; GALLEGOS, YULIANA; HISPANIC WOMEN; HISTORIANS [Oscar Handlin]; KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN CIRCLE; LABOR; MACDONALD, NENA; MEXICAN AMERICANS; MIGRANT LABOR; MIGRANTS AND MIGRATION; MINERAL WELLS, TX; RACE; WILDFIRES: ARIZONA [John McCain]; ZOPPE, JOE; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; See groups by national origin, e.g. BRITISH IN TEXAS)

IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA (See also RACE)

IMMIGRATION: FARMERS BRANCH, TX

IMMIGRATION: LUBBOCK, TX (See also IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA)

IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO (See also ANTHONY, NM; BRACEROS; COLUMBUS, NM; MIGRANT LABOR; MARTINEZ, SUSANA)

IMMIGRATION: SWIFT AND CO.

IMMIGRATION: TEXAS (See also ALSATIANS IN TEXAS; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION, INC.; AMISH IN TEXAS; ARABS IN TEXAS; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: PEOPLE; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BELGIANS IN TEXAS; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; BRACEROS; BRITISH IN TEXAS; BUDDHIST IN TEXAS; BURMESE IN TEXAS; CHINESE IN TEXAS; CONNECTICUT LETTERS COLLECTION [1835-1871]; COLONIAS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; CZECHS IN TEXAS; FRENCH IN TEXAS; GALLEGOS, YULIANA; GALVESTON, TX: PORT; GARCIA, BERTA RAMIREZ; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GREGG COUNTY, TX; HARRIS COUNTY, TX; HISPANIC WOMEN; HISPANICS; HURRICANE IKE; INDIANS [ASIAN] IN TEXAS; IRANIANS IN TEXAS; IRISH IN TEXAS; ITALIANS IN TEXAS; JEWS IN TEXAS; LABOR; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; MACDONALD, NENA [Sanctuary movement]; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; MEXICAN LABOR; MIGRANT LABOR; MIGRANTS AND MIGRATION; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NEPALESE IN TEXAS; NORWEGIANS IN TEXAS; PERSIANS IN TEXAS; POLISH IN TEXAS; RACE; ROCHA, RUDOLFO [Interviews]; RUSSIANS IN TEXAS; SUDANESE IN TEXAS; SWEDES IN TEXAS; SWINE FLU [2009]; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Shirley Bunn]; TEXAS POPULATION; VIETNAMESE: TEXAS; WAL-MART; WENDS IN TEXAS; See KERR, HOMER LEE Microfilm K41H for 1953 UT-Austin dissertation Migration into Texas, 1865-1880; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon] boxes 166-172; PASSENGERS ARRIVING AT PORT OF GALVESTON Microfilm G182P839 for 1846-1871)

IMMORTAL 600

IMPACT, TX (Taylor County)

IMPERIAL SUGAR COMPANY (Sugar Land, TX)

IMPRINT (Lubbock, TX, monthly)

INADALE, TX (Scurry County)

INCE, LEON (Cleburne, TX, TTU alumnus)

INDEPENDENCE DAY: TEXAS (See also TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY ORGANIZATION)

INDEPENDENCE, TX (Washington County) (See also ALAMO [Erin Bowman])

INDEPENDENCE TRAIL

INDEPENDENT CATTLEMAN’S ASSOCIATION (Austin, TX) (See also Periodicals for Independent Cattleman 1975-1986)

INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF TEXAS (See also ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; COMMITTEE OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF TEXAS STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; GUSTAVSON, R. G.; HUBERT, FRANK)

INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (Tulsa, OK)

INDIA (Nation of) (See also GUAR; HINDUS; HUBBARD, BURL; INDIANS [ASIAN] IN TEXAS; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Homai Vyarawalla])

INDIAN ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, INC. (Kirkwood, MO)

INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX (Hudspeth County)

INDIAN LODGE STATE PARK (Jeff Davis County, TX)

INDIAN TERRITORY (See also INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; LINDSAY, OK; OKLAHOMA; OKLAHOMA: INDIANS; OUTLAWS; PARKER, QUANAH; SEMINOLE INDIANS; STARR, BELLE; See also U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS and Microfilm U58IL651 [Letters rec’d 1852-1876], U58IL615S [1800-1924], U58IC728 [Comanche and others], U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868], U58IA721 [AR Trading House 1805-1810], U58IT355R [TX agencies 1854-1855], U58IL651M [Letters rec’d 1846], U58IL651 [Letters rec’d by Sec. War 1800-1823], U58IN438 [Letters rec’d from Neosho Agency 1831-1875], U58IC522L651 [Letters rec’d from Cherokee Agency 1824-1840], U58IK56 [Letters rec’d from Kiowa Agency 1877-1880], U58IN552 [Letters rec’d from NM Super. 1849-1880], U58IO81A [Letters rec’d from Osage Agency 1824-1880], U58IP792 [Letters rec’d from Ponca Agency 1859-1880], U58IL651S [Letters sent 1845-1846], U58IC5222 [Negotiation for Cherokee lands], U58IT784 [Ratified treaties 1838-1853], U58IR425 [Record books 1846-1848], U58I39 R648 [Indian Treaty Commission 1867]; U. S. DEPT. OF JUSTICE Microfilm P346 for Records 1880-1885 [D. L. Payne and Oklahoma Movement])

INDIANOLA, TX (Calhoun County) (See also Microfilm I39 for Indianola Bulletin 1852-1854, Texian Advocate 1850; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489I39 for 1868-1869)

INDIANS (ASIAN) IN TEXAS (See also AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES [A. K. Patel]; BEEVILLE, TX; CHATTERJEE, SANKAR; DALLAS, TX: BUSINESSES [Patel Family]; DRUG CARTELS [Vikram Datta]; HINDUS; HOLI; INDIA; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: DAYS INN; LUBBOCK, TX: HINDUS; LUBBOCK, TX: HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS; LUBBOCK, TX: INDIAN [ASIAN] ASSOCIATION OF WEST TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: PRESIDENTS BUSINESS PARK; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Dipak Patel]; MUMBAI, INDIA; PATEL FAMILIES [List]; PLANO, TX: PEOPLE [Janesh Patel]; RAMKUMAR, SESHADRI; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES [Chuck Chakravarty]; SIKHS IN TEXAS; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Ramnath Subramanian]; TEXAS TECH: INDIAN STUDENT ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: SOUTH ASIAN STUDENT ASSOCIATION; VISWANATHAN, TARA)

INDIANS (OF NORTH AMERICA) (See also Individual Tribes by Name; See AMERICAN INDIAN FUND; AMERICAN INDIAN INSTITUTE; AMERICAN INDIAN MOVEMENT [AIM]; AMERICANS FOR INDIAN OPPORTUNITY; AMERIND FOUNDATION; ANASAZI INDIANS; ARIZONA; BLACKFOOT INDIANS; BLANTON, B. F.; CAMP GRANT, AZ; CARDONA, GERONIMO; CATHOLIC CHURCH RECORDS; CATLIN, GEORGE; CHICHIMECS; CHIEF SEATTLE; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; CLOVIS CULTURE; COCHISE; CORBETT, JOHN M.; CRAWFORD, DUANE A. [Photos]; CRAZY HORSE; CURTIS, EDWARD S.; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DUBOISE, DELORES; EITELJORG MUSEUM OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND WESTERN ART [Indianapolis, IN]; ESKIMO [Inuit-Yupik]; EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH; EXPLORATION; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; FOREMAN, GRANT; FORT SILL, OK; FORT WORTH, TX; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; HALSELL, GRACE; HARRINGTON, JOHN P. [Tewa]; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST [J. M. Faragher]; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; IROQUOIS INDIANS; ISHI; KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; MAPS AND MAPMAKING; MINNIS, MHYRA S.; MISSIONS; NATIONAL INDIAN YOUTH COUNCIL; NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE DAY; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P. [Diary 1865]; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E. [Diary 1865-1869]; PARKER, BALDWIN; PARSONS, H. R.; PONTIAC; POTTAWATOMI INDIANS; PRICE, BYRON; RACE; RADIO [Harlan McKosato] RANCHING INDUSTRY; RECIPES; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAHAGUN, BERNARDINO DE; SANDERS, C. E.; SHOTWELL, LOUISA ROSSITER; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TRAIL OF TEARS; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS; U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE 2 [List of holdings]; WAYNE, JOHN; WE SHALL REMAIN; WHEELWRIGHT MUSEUM; WHITE EAGLE; YOUNG, KENNETH; See Oversize folders 11, 47; See Indian newspapers [AKWESASNE NOTES, CHICKASAW TIMES, NAVAJO TIMES, WASSAJA]; Microfilm C749I39 for Periodicals; See [Fiche]; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; NEGRI, MARGIE Microfilm N386 for 1962; Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection at [Mayer-Oakes]; PERIODICALS BY AND ABOUT NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS Microfilm C749I39 for 1923-1981; WALLACE, ERNEST and Papers 1850-1986 at [EWallace] and Microfilm W188S for Scrapbooks 1924-1976; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2]; See photos at SWCPC 167 [D] E7; SWCPC 280 E2 [1870-1900])

INDIANS: ALASKA (See also ESKIMO [Inuit-Yupik]; INDIANS: MUSIC; INUIT INDIANS; INUPIAT INDIANS; KUNUK, ZACHARIAS)

INDIANS: ALCATRAZ (See also INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM)

INDIANS: AMAZON

INDIANS: ARIZONA (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; APACHE INDIANS; APACHE INDIANS: WARS, 1860-1890; ARIZONA; CAMP GRANT, AZ; CASA GRANDE RUINS NATIONAL MONUMENT; COCHISE; FOUR CORNERS; GERONIMO; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HAZARDOUS WASTE; HEARD MUSEUM; HILLERMAN, TONY; HONEA, KENNETH; HOPI INDIANS; INDIANS: EDUCATION; MASKS; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEZ, RICKY; PAPAGOS INDIANS; PIMA INDIANS [List also]; RACE; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE INDIANS; YAQUI INDIANS [List also]; YAVAPAI INDIANS; See SQUIER, E. G. Microfilm S773 for “New Mexico and California”, American Review November 1848)

INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS (See also ADAMS, VICTORIA; ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; ARTISTS [Karl Bodmer]; BEGAY, SHONTO; CATLIN, GEORGE; CURTIS, EDWARD S.; DURR, JUDITH; EITELJORG MUSEUM OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND WESTERN ART [Indianapolis, IN]; ETHELBAH, UPTON, JR.; FEDDERSEN, JOE; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART; HOPI INDIANS [Patty Talahongva]; HORSE, MICHAEL; INDIANS: LANGUAGE [Natalie Diaz]; INDIANS: PHOTOGRAPHERS; INDIANS: REGALIA; INDIANS: SILVERSMITHING; JACKSON, WILLIAM H.; KACHINA DOLLS; LAKOTA SIOUX; MANEY, MELISSA; MASKS; NARANJO, MICHAEL/MIGUEL; NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEZ, RICKY; NO TWO HORNS, JOSEPH; NOISECAT, ED ARCHIE; OBRZUT, KIM; ORTIZ, VIRGIL; PAHPONEE; PELTIER, LEONARD; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; PHOENIX, AZ [Heard Museum Library]; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Thosh Collins]; POBLANO, VERONICA; POTTERY [List also]; PUEBLOS; ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI; SANDERSON, CODY; SANTA FE, NM: INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ARTS [AIAI]; SANTA FE, NM: SCHOOL OF AMERICAN RESEARCH; SANTA FE, NM: WHEELWRIGHT MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN; SCHOLDER, FRITZ; SCOTTSDALE, AZ; SILVERSMITHS; TEWA INDIANS; TIGER, JEROME R.; TSINHNAHJINNIE, HULLEAH; TULSA, OK: GILCREASE MUSEUM; TULLIS, CHARLES; VELARDE, PABLITA; VETERANS: SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR [Wm. J. Pollock]; YOUNKIN, GEORGE; See GOFORTH, FLORA Papers 1906-2000 at [Goforth1] and 1927-1934 at [Goforth2]; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52; MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection at [Mayer-Oakes])

INDIANS: ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (See also INDIANS: RELIGION)

INDIANS: AUTHORS NON-INDIAN (See BROWN, DEE; CARTER, FORREST; HALSELL, GRACE [Bessie Yellowhair]; HIGHWATER, JAMAKE; HILLERMAN, TONY; HUNGRY-WOLF, ADOLF; MAY, KARL; McMURTRY, LARRY)

INDIANS: BASKETRY (See also INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

INDIANS: BLANKETS (See also INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

INDIANS: CALIFORNIA (See also INDIANS: GAMING; ISHI; MEACHAM, A. B.; MISSIONS; MURALS [Pomo]; SERRA, JUNIPERO; SOBOBA INDIANS; WIYOT INDIANS; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1853, 1854)

INDIANS: CANADA (First Peoples) (See also INUIT INDIANS; SCEVIOR, J. P.)

INDIANS: CEREMONIAL (See also AMARILLO, TX: KWAHADI DANCERS; CROW INDIANS; GALL [Ghost Dance]; INDIANS: DANCES; INDIANS: MEDICINE WHEEL; INDIANS: POW WOWS; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; LANGE, CHARLES H.; LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM; PALO DURO CANYON; TERRY, WALTER; WALLACE, ERNEST)

INDIANS: COLORADO (See also ARCHAEOLOGY; CHEYENNE INDIANS; FOUR CORNERS; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION; UTE INDIANS; See Oversize folder 47; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles])

INDIANS: COLUMBUS DAY (See also COLUMBUS DAY)

INDIANS: DANCES (See also AMARILLO, TX: KWAHADI DANCERS; AMERICAN INDIAN DANCE THEATER; APACHE INDIANS [Apache Crown Dancers]; COMANCHE NATION DANCERS; DANCERS [Yvonne Chouteau, Rosella Hightower, Moscelyne Larkin; Marjorie Tallchief, Scott Ward]; GALL [Ghost Dance]; HOPI INDIANS [Snake Dance]; INDIANS: CEREMONIAL; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: POWWOWS; LANGE, CHARLES H.; NEW MEXICO [Matachines]; SNAKE DANCES; WALLACE, ERNEST)

INDIANS: DISEASE (See also CURANDEROS; DISEASE: HUMAN; FLORA: TEXAS; INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY; INDIANS: INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: NEVADA; MEDICINE: ALTERNATIVE [List]; MEDICINE MEN; MICHALKA, SHARA; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST)

INDIANS: DWELLINGS (See also ADOBE; ANASAZI INDIANS; AZTECS; CAHOKIA MOUND, IL; CADDO INDIANS; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS LANGE, CHARLES H.; MAYA INDIANS; MINOR, JOSEPH E.; MISSISSIPPIAN CULTURE; MOUND BUILDERS; PUEBLOS; See MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection 1896-2000 at [Mayer-Oakes])

INDIANS: EDUCATION (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM: MENAUL SCHOOL; CHILOCCO INDIAN BOARDING SCHOOL; COMANCHE NATION TRIBAL COLLEGE; HILLERMAN, TONY; HOWARD, ROY; HUNKPAPA INDIANS; INDIANS: LANGUAGE; INDIANS: MONTANA; INDIANS: NORTHERN PLAINS; INDIANS: PHOENIX INDIAN SCHOOL; LITTLE SOLDIER, LEE; MORNING STAR PEOPLE; MISSIONS; NAVAJO COMMUNITY COLLEGE; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO REVIEW AND LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL; SANTA FE, NM [St. Catherine]; SANTA FE, NM: INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ARTS; SANTA FE, NM: SCHOOL OF AMERICAN RESEARCH [Indian Arts Research Center]; TEXAS TECH: COMANCHE NATION COLLEGE; THORPE, JIM; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS; WILLIS, ARLIE LOUIS; See BISBEE, HELEN MADORA Papers at [HBisbee]; CHILOCCO INDIAN BOARDING SCHOOL Collection 1963-1996 at [Chilocco]; CLARK, ANN NOLAN Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool] and Microfilm Collection; See Bureau of Indian Affairs Education Research Bulletin at [Fiche] for 1973-1977)

INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT (See also WIND ENERGY)

INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY (See also MAYA INDIANS; MEDICINE MEN; SNAKEWEED)

INDIANS: FEDERAL RECOGNITION (See also FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS [List also]; INDIANS: ALASKA; INDIANS: RELATIONS; KAWEAH INDIAN NATION; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS and Microfilm U58IL651 [Letters rec’d 1852-1876], U58IL615S [1800-1924], U58IC728 [Comanche and others], U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868], U58IA721 [AR Trading House 1805-1810], U58IT355R [TX agencies 1854-1855], U58IL651M [Letters rec’d 1846], U58IL651 [Letters rec’d by Sec. War 1800-1823], U58IN438 [Letters rec’d from Neosho Agency 1831-1875], U58IC522L651 [Letters rec’d from Cherokee Agency 1824-1840], U58IK56 [Letters rec’d from Kiowa Agency 1877-1880], U58IN552 [Letters rec’d from NM Super. 1849-1880], U58IO81A [Letters rec’d from Osage Agency 1824-1880], U58IP792 [Letters rec’d from Ponca Agency 1859-1880], U58IT355R [Letters rec’d from TX Agency 1847-1859], U58IO81 [Letters rec’d Special Case 191 Shoshone leases], U58IL651S [Letters sent 1845-1846], U58IC5222 [Negotiation for Cherokee lands], U58IT784 [Ratified treaties 1838-1853], U58IR425 [Record books 1846-1848], U58IN552R [Letters rec’d from NM Super. 1849-1880], U58I39 R648 [Indian Treaty Commission 1867]; See BOWKER, MABEL EDNA Microfilm B787 for Indian Policy of the United States 1878-1841; CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN Papers 1982 [Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock]; PAPERS [on] Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; JOHNSTON, MARY ANTONIO Microfilm J72 for Federal Relations with the Great Sioux Indians of South Dakota, 1887-1933)

INDIANS: FLORIDA (See also INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA] [Smithsonian])

INDIANS: GAMING (See also APACHE INDIANS; GAMBLING; HOUMA INDIANS; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: CALIFORNIA; INDIANS: TEXAS; KIOWA INDIANS; NAVAJO INDIANS; POJOAQUE PUEBLO, NM; SOUTHERN UTE INDIANS; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; TIGUA INDIANS; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS)

INDIANS: GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY

INDIANS: GREAT BASIN

INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS (See also ARAPAHO INDIANS; CHEYENNE INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS; CROW INDIANS; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; FOREMAN, GRANT [Auguste Chouteau tribal boundaries 1815]; HUNGRY-WOLF, ADOLF; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT [Blackfoot]; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA [Kansa]; KIOWA INDIANS; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; LIPAN APACHE; NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY; PLAINS INDIANS; SACAGEWEA; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SHAWNEE INDIANS; SHOSHONE INDIANS; SIOUX INDIANS; TEPEES; UTE INDIANS; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America London 1835; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles])

INDIANS: HEROES (See also COCHISE; CRAZY HORSE; GALL; GERONIMO; INDIANS: AUTHORS; KICKING BIRD; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PARKER, QUANAH; SACAGEWEA; SATANTA; SITTING BULL; TECUMSEH; THORPE, JIM; VICTORIO)

INDIANS: INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE (IHS) (See also INDIANS: DISEASE; MICHALKA, SHARA)

INDIANS: LANGUAGE (See also ARAPAHO INDIANS; CHEROKEE INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS: LANGUAGE; DINE BIZAD; FITZGERALD, COLLEEN; GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART; GOSS, JAMES A.; HARRINGTON, JOHN P. [Tewa]; HOPI INDIANS; INDIANS: ALASKA; INDIANS: CALIFORNIA; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT [Sierra magazine]; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; KELLEY, DAVID H.; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; TEWA LANGUAGE; TIGUA INDIANS; WILLIAMS, JEFF [TTU faculty]; See WILLIS, ARLIE LOUIS Collection 1991-1999)

INDIANS: LEGENDS (See also BLUEBONNETS; BUTTERCUPS; CASTO, STANLEY D.; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; TEXAS FOLKLORE)

INDIANS: LOUISIANA (See also CADDO INDIANS; COUSHATTA INDIANS; HOUMA INDIANS; HURRICANE GUSTAV; INDIANS: RELIGION; MISSISSIPPIAN CULTURE; MOUND BUILDERS; TEMPLE MOUNDS)

INDIANS: MAPS (See also MAPS AND MAP MAKING [List also]; RED RIVER WAR)

INDIANS: MEDICAL CARE (See also INDIANS: DISEASE; INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY; INDIANS: INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: NEVADA; MEDICINE MEN; MICHALKA, SHARA; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST)

INDIANS: MEDICINE WHEEL

INDIANS: MEXICO (See also AZTECS; CARDONA, GERONIMO [GEN.]; CHICHIMECS; COMANCHE INDIANS; DALLAS, TX [Mixtec ball game]; GOODWYN, FRANK [Ramon Miranda, Tarascan]; HICKERSON, NANCY P. [Jumanos]; KELLEY, DAVID H.; KICKAPOO INDIANS; MAYA INDIANS; MISSIONS and related files; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION [Tarahumara]; SPANISH EXPLORERS; TARAHUMARA INDIANS [List also]; YAQUI INDIANS; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; CARDONA, GERONIMO Papers [Coahuila, 1854]; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; PALOMARES, RUDOLFO S. De Collection 1818-1887; TORRY, RAMON Microfilm T697 for memoir 1918-1922; Note: this is a portion of the handwritten ms. found in HOLDEN, W. C. Papers Box 50 Folder 7 that was published as The Tall Candle [1971] by Rosalio Moises with Jane Holden Kelley)

INDIANS: MIGRATION PATTERNS (See also INDIANS: NORTHERN MEXICO AND SOUTHWESTERN U.S.; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST)

INDIANS: MONTANA (See also CROW INDIANS; MORNING STAR PEOPLE; NEZ PERCE INDIANS; SIOUX INDIANS; See Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214)

INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY (See also FARMER, GARY; INDIANS: MUSIC [Glen Bonham]; KUNUK, ZACHARIAS [Filmmaker]; MOVIES; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; STUDI, WES; WESTERMAN, FLOYD REDCROW)

INDIANS: MUSIC (See also INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; KNEUPPER, DAVID; LITTLELEAF, CHARLES; MIRABAL, ROBERT; MUSIC: ROCK [Jimmy Carl Black, Derek Miller]; MUSIC: JAZZ [Mildred Bailey]; NANJI, MATO; SAINTE-MARIE, BUFFY; SPELL, LOTA M.)

INDIANS: NATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICAN INDIANS (NCAI)

INDIANS: NEVADA (See also INDIANS: GREAT BASIN)

INDIANS: NEW MEXICO (See also ANASAZI; APACHE INDIANS; BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; CARSON, KIT; CERILLOS, NM; CHACO CANYON, NM; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; De BACA COUNTY, NM; FORT SUMNER, NM; FOUR CORNERS; GOSS, JAMES A.; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; LANGE, CHARLES H.; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; MINOR, JOSEPH E.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; NEW MEXICO: ISLETA PUEBLO; NEW MEXICO: MISSIONS; OLACHIA, RAY; PECOS PUEBLO, NM; POEH CULTURAL CENTER AND MUSEUM; POJOAQUE PUEBLO, NM; PUEBLO INDIANS; PUEBLO REVOLT [1680]; PUEBLOS; REYNA, TONY; RIO GRANDE RIVER; SANTA RITA COPPER MINES, NM; TAOS PUEBLO, NM; TERRY, WALTER [Santo Domingo, NM]; TEWA INDIANS; UTE INDIANS; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; WEAVING; WELLS, DAN M. [Water systems]; WILSON, GERALD; YOUNG, FREDERICK; YSLETA PUEBLO; ZUNI PUEBLO; ZUNI PUEBLO INDIANS; See CARLETON, JAMES H. Microfilm C281 for Diary of an Excursion to the Ruins of Abo; SQUIER, E. G. Microfilm S773 for “New Mexico and California”, American Review November 1848; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; See postcards at SWCPC 432; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles])

INDIANS: NEW YORK (See also FOLLETT PAPERS; IROQUOIS INDIANS; JEFFERSON, THOMAS; SENECA INDIANS; SIX NATIONS INDIAN MUSEUM; WILLIAMS, JOE)

INDIANS: NEWSPAPERS (See also in NEWSPAPERS: AKWESASNE NOTES, CHICKASAW TIMES, NAVAJO TIMES, WASSAJA; See [Fiche], Microfilm C749I39 for 1923-1981)

INDIANS: NORTHEAST (See also INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: NEW YORK; IROQUOIS INDIANS; MOHEGAN INDIANS; WAMPANOAG INDIANS)

INDIANS: NORTHERN MEXICO AND SOUTHWESTERN U.S. (See also BLACK SEMINOLES; CARDONA, GERONIMO [Gen.]; CHICHIMECS; COMANCHE INDIANS; INDIANS: MEXICO; KICKAPOO INDIANS [List also]; MISSIONS and related files; PIMA INDIANS; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION [Tarahumara]; SPANISH EXPLORERS; TARAHUMARA INDIANS [List also]; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; YAQUI INDIANS; See HICKERSON, NANCY P. Papers; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; PALOMARES, RUDOLFO S. De Collection 1818-1887; See also various FORT files)

INDIANS: NORTHERN PLAINS (See also BLACKFEET INDIANS; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; FOREMAN, GRANT [Auguste Chouteau boundaries 1815]; SIOUX INDIANS; See MINNIS, MHYRA S.; PAPERS [on] Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; JOHNSTON, MARY ANTONIO Microfilm J72 for Federal Relations with the Great Sioux Indians of South Dakota, 1887-1933; See photos at SWCPC 470)

INDIANS: OKLAHOMA (See also AMERICAN INDIAN INSTITUTE; ARAPAHO INDIANS; BARTLETT, MYRA FRYE; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHEYENNE INDIANS; CHICKASAW INDIANS; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CHOCTAW INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS; CREEK INDIANS; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DANCERS; FITZGERALD, COLLEEN; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; FORT SILL, OK; GERONIMO; GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART; INDIAN TERRITORY; INDIANS: EDUCATION; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY [Daughter of Dawn]; KICKING BIRD; KIOWA INDIANS; LINDSAY, OK; MUSEUMS; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME AND WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; OKLAHOMA: INDIANS; OSAGE INDIANS; PARKER, QUANAH; PAWNEE INDIANS; RACE; ROGERS, WILL; SATANTA; SEMINOLE INDIANS; SHAWNEE INDIANS; STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL [JACK]; STUDI, WES; THORPE, JIM; TIGER, JEROME R.; TONKAWA INDIANS; TULSA, OK: GILCREASE MUSEUM; TULLIS, CHARLES; WATER; WOOLAROC MUSEUM; See newsclipping in Oversize box 17; See CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN Papers 1982 [Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock]; CHILOCCO INDIAN BOARDING SCHOOL Collection 1963-1996 at [Chilocco]; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS and Microfilm U58IL651 [Letters rec’d 1852-1876], U58IL615S [1800-1924], U58IC728 [Comanche and others], U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868], U58IA721 [AR Trading House 1805-1810], U58IT355R [TX agencies 1854-1855], U58IL651M [Letters rec’d 1846], U58IL651 [Letters rec’d by Sec. War 1800-1823], U58IN438 [Letters rec’d from Neosho Agency 1831-1875], U58IC522L651 [Letters rec’d from Cherokee Agency 1824-1840], U58IK56 [Letters rec’d from Kiowa Agency 1877-1880], U58IO81A [Letters rec’d from Osage Agency 1824-1880], U58IP792 [Letters rec’d from Ponca Agency 1859-1880], U58IT355R [Letters rec’d from TX Agency 1847-1859], U58IL651S [Letters sent 1845-1846], U58IC5222 [Negotiation for Cherokee lands], U58IT784 [Ratified treaties 1838-1853], U58IR425 [Record books 1846-1848], U58I39 R648 [Indian Treaty Commission 1867]; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles])

INDIANS: PACIFIC NORTHWEST (See also ALEXIE, SHERMAN; ESKIMO [Inuit-Yupik]; INDIANS: ALASKA; INDIANS: RELATIONS; INUIT INDIANS; INUPIAT INDIANS; MINNIS, MHYRA S.; YUPIK INDIANS; See PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; STEVENS, ISAAC INGALLS Microfilm S844 for Papers 1831-1862)

INDIANS: PHOENIX INDIAN SCHOOL

INDIANS: PHOTOGRAPHERS (See also APACHE INDIANS [Mr. Fly]; BIGBEE, WALTER [TUTSIWAI]; CURTIS, EDWARD; JACKSON, WILLIAM H.; JACKSON, ZIG; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN; SNEARLY, ALICE)

INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM (See also AMERICAN INDIAN FUND; AMERICAN INDIAN INSTITUTE; AMERICAN INDIAN MOVEMENT; AMERICANS FOR INDIAN OPPORTUNITY; AMERIND FOUNDATION; BANKS, DENNIS; BELLECOURT, VERNON; GOLDWATER, BARRY; HARRIS, LaDONNA; HOUMA INDIANS; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: ALASKA; INDIANS: ALCATRAZ; INDIANS: NEWSPAPERS [List]; INDIANS: NORTHERN PLAINS [Vernon Bellecourt]; INDIANS: PACIFIC NORTHWEST [Robert Robideau]; INDIANS: RELATIONS [RIGHTS AND LAND DISPUTES]; MEANS, RUSSELL; NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE DAY; PELTIER, LEONARD; WOUNDED KNEE, SD)

INDIANS: POW WOWS (See also AMARILLO, TX: KWAHADI DANCERS; CROW INDIANS; GALLUP, NM; INDIANS: CEREMONIAL; INDIANS: DANCES; INDIANS: RED NATIONS OF LLANO ESTACADO; INDIANS: REGALIA; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: LLANO ESTACADO NATIVE AMERICAN GATHERING; LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

INDIANS: RAIDS (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; APACHE INDIANS; BARLER, MILES; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BELL COUNTY, TX; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Britt Johnson]; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; BROWN COUNTY, TX; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX; CARTER, ELIZABETH ANN; CAMP SAN SABA, TX; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; CAPTIVE NARRATIVES [List]; CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX; CHILDRESS, TX; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; CLARK, TOM; COLLEGES; COLLIN COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE INDIANS; COX, PLEASANT: FAMILY; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DALTON, MARCUS L. and FAMILY; DOVE CREEK FIGHT; DUBLIN, TX; EAST SWEDEN, TX; ELM CREEK FIGHT [1836]; ELM CREEK RAID [1864]; EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH; EVERETT, MALISSA; FALLS COUNTY, TX; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT McKAVETT, TX; FRONTIER TIMES; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GRAHAM, MAGGIE; HALSELL, HARRY H.; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX; HAMILTON, TX; HILDA, TX; HORN, SARAH; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; JACKSONVILLE, TX; JOHNSON, BRITT; JONES, W. H. [Dr. and Mrs.]; KENEDY, TX; KIOWA INDIANS; LANGE FAMILY, F. W.; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; LINDLEY, H. S.; MENARD, TX [May Tansill]; MILLER, WILLIAM J.; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; MULLINS, ISAAC; PACKSADDLE MOUNTAIN FIGHT; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; PRAGER, FRANK; QUITAQUE, TX [George Spiller]; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; SALT CREEK MASSACRE; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; WARD, SETH E.; WHITNEY, ANN; WILKERSON, JOE; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; See CARDONA, GERONIMO Papers [1854]; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924; HAMBY, THORNTON K. Papers 1945; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Papers [Life of E. P. Earhart]; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; See GILLILAND, HENRY C. Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

INDIANS: RED NATIONS OF LLANO ESTACADO

INDIANS: REGALIA

INDIANS: RELATIONS (Recognition, Rights and Land Disputes) (See also FAULK, ODIE B.; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HOUSTON, SAM; INDIANS: CANADA; INDIANS: FEDERAL RECOGNITION; INDIANS: FRAUD [List also]; INDIANS: NEVADA; INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM; INDIANS: REMOVAL; INSTITUTE OF THE AMERICAN WEST; KAWEAH INDIAN NATION; MEACHAM, A. B.; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; PUEBLO INDIANS; TIGUA INDIANS; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS; YOUPE, LOUIS ALLEN; See BOWKER, MABEL EDNA Microfilm B787 for Indian Policy of the United States 1878-1841; CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN Papers 1982 [Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock]; FAULK, ODIE B. Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; HOLMGREN, PHILIP S. Microfilm H747 for Sioux and White Relations, 1950; PAPERS [on] Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS and Microfilm U58IL651 [Letters rec’d 1852-1876], U58IL615S [1800-1924], U58IC728 [Comanche and others], U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868], U58IA721 [AR Trading House 1805-1810], U58IT355R [TX agencies 1854-1855], U58IL651M [Letters rec’d 1846], U58IL651 [Letters rec’d by Sec. War 1800-1823], U58IN438 [Letters rec’d from Neosho Agency 1831-1875], U58IC522L651 [Letters rec’d from Cherokee Agency 1824-1840], U58IK56 [Letters rec’d from Kiowa Agency 1877-1880], U58IN552 [Letters rec’d from NM Super. 1849-1880], U58IO81A [Letters rec’d from Osage Agency 1824-1880], U58IP792 [Letters rec’d from Ponca Agency 1859-1880], U58IT355R [Letters rec’d from TX Agency 1847-1859], U58IO81 [Letters rec’d Special Case 191 Shoshone leases], U58IL651S [Letters sent 1845-1846], U58IC5222 [Negotiation for Cherokee lands], U58IT784 [Ratified treaties 1838-1853], U58IR425 [Record books 1846-1848], U58IN552R [Letters rec’d from NM Super. 1849-1880], U58I39 R648 [Indian Treaty Commission 1867]; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2]; See individual tribes and INDIANS: by STATE)

INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES (See also CHACO CANYON, NM; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; HOECKEN, CHRISTIAN [Fr.]; HOPI INDIANS; KACHINA DOLLS; LANGE, CHARLES H.; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK; PARKER, QUANAH; PEYOTE; PUEBLO ESTUFA; STOLLER, MARIANNE L. [Arapaho sacred bundle]; TAOS PUEBLO INDIANS; TERRY, WALTER [Santo Domingo, NM]; TEWA INDIANS)

INDIANS: REMOVAL (See APACHE MISSIONS; ARIZONA: MISSIONS; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHOCTAW INDIANS; CREEK INDIANS; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; JACKSON, ANDREW; JEFFERSON, THOMAS; MEACHAM, A. B.; MEDICINE LODGE TREATY; MIDDLETON, JIM; MISSIONS; NEIGHBORS, R. S.; SEMINOLE INDIANS; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; TRAIL OF TEARS)

INDIANS: REPATRIATION (NAGPRA) (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGY and related files; FORT CRAIG, NM; INDIANS: ARTS AND ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: RELATIONS; MEMPHIS, TX; NATIVE AMERICAN GRAVES AND REPATRIATION ACT [1990] [NAGPRA]; WACO, TX; WALKER COUNTY, TX)

INDIANS: RUINS (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; CANYON DE CHELLY NATIONAL PARK, AZ; CASA GRANDE RUINS NATIONAL MONUMENT; CHACO CANYON, NM; COLORADO: MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK; ENGINEERING; FOUR CORNERS; FREMONT CULTURE; INDIANS: SOUTHEAST [Chucalissa]; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, CO; MISSIONS; See individual names of other sites)

INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE, CO (See also CHEYENNE INDIANS; SAND CREEK MASSACRE)

INDIANS: SILVERSMITHING (See also ADAMS, VICTORIA; CUMMINGS, EDISON; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS [Rebecca Begay, Jared Chavez, Vernon Haskie, Allison Lee, Benson Manygoats, Veronica Poblano, Pat Pruitt, Griselda and Lawrence Saufkie, Ray Tracey, Liz Wallace]; NAVAJO INDIANS [Harvey Begay]; SANTA FE, NM; TRADING POSTS)

INDIANS: SOUTHEAST (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHICKASAW INDIANS; CHOCTAW INDIANS; COUSHATTA INDIANS; CREEK INDIANS; JACKSON, ANDREW; MISSISSIPPIAN CULTURE; MOUND BUILDERS [List also]; SEMINOLE INDIANS; TEMPLE MOUNDS; TRAIL OF TEARS)

INDIANS: SOUTHWEST (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; APACHE INDIANS; CARDONA, GERONIMO; COMANCHE INDIANS; COMANCHE TRAIL; HOPI INDIANS; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: NEVADA; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: RUINS; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; KIOWA INDIANS; KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; LANGE, CHARLES H.; LIPAN APACHE; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; NAVAJO INDIANS; PETROGLYPHS; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; PUEBLO INDIANS; RED RIVER WAR; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8)

INDIANS: SPORTS (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; CHOCTAW INDIANS; INDIANS: HEROES; THORPE, JIM)

INDIANS: SYMBOLISM (See also McMURRY COLLEGE)

INDIANS: TERRITORY (See also FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; INDIANS: NEVADA; LAND DISPUTES; OKLAHOMA: INDIANS)

INDIANS: TEXAS (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; ALLIES OF THE SEMINOLES; AMERINGER, OSCAR; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; ARISTA, MARIANO; BLACK SEMINOLES; BURNAM, JESSE; CADDO INDIANS; CARRIZO/COMECRUDO NATION OF TEXAS: CATLIN, GEORGE; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; CHEROKEE INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS; COMANCHE TRAIL; DEMEZIERES, ATHANAZE; EL PASO, TX: YSLETA MISSION; FISHER COUNTY, TX; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; HAMNER, H. A.; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; HICKERSON, NANCY P. [Jumanos]; HOUSTON, SAM; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST; KIOWA INDIANS; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LIPAN APACHE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION; MASON, RICHARD; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; PACKSADDLE MOUNTAIN FIGHT; PARKER, QUANAH; ROGERS, JERRY L.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLACES [Mission County Park]; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SAN SABA TREATY [1850]; SANTA FE, NM [Castaneda article]; SHAWNEE INDIANS; SOVEREIGN CHEROKEE NATION TEJAS; SUHM, DEE ANN; TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN; TAOVAYAS INDIANS; TEWA INDIANS; TEXAS COMMISSION ON INDIAN AFFAIRS; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS FORTS; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; TIGUA INDIANS; TONKAWA INDIANS; VISTA; WACO INDIANS; WALLACE, ERNEST; WATKINS, JESSE; WATT, FRANK H. [Paleo-Indians]; WENDORF, FRED; WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; See individual forts and tribes by name; ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CARLSON, PAUL H. Papers at [PCarlson]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V., Papers; DeLEON, ARNALDO Papers 1973-1975; FOLLETT Papers; GLASS, ANTHONY Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage, 1808; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; PAGE, FREDERICK BENJAMIN Microfilm P132 for Prairiedom: Rambles and Scrambles 1845; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2]; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles])

INDIANS: VIRGINIA

INDIANS: WARFARE (See also APACHE INDIANS: WARS, 1860-1890; BLANCO CANYON; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; BORGER, TX; BOWIE, TX; BRADFUTE, WILLIAM R.; BRADLEY, R. J.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CARDONA, GERONIMO [Gen.]; CARTER, R. G. [Capt.]; CHEYENNE INDIANS; CHIEF JOSEPH; CLARK, TOM; COCHISE; COLEMAN, MAX; COLORADO CITY, TX; COMANCHE INDIANS; CRAZY HORSE; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; ELM CREEK FIGHT [1837]; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FAULK, ODIE B.; FORISTER, JOHN; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; FORT CLARK, TX; FORT COLORADO, TX; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GEORGE, JOHN E.; GERONIMO; GREEN, JESSE MERCER; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; INDIANS: PACIFIC NORTHWEST [Lower Rogue River]; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST [Ralph Smith article]; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBORNE; KIOWA INDIANS; LIPAN APACHE; LLANO COUNTY, TX; MACKENZIE, RANALD; MEACHAM, A. B.; MILLER, WILLIAM J.; O’CONOR [sic], HUGO; PACKSADDLE MOUNTAIN FIGHT; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; POSEY, WALTER [Big Thompson Canyon]; RED RIVER WAR; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; SAUM, LEWIS O. [Dakota Territory]; SOWELL, A. J.; STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL [JACK]; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; UTLEY, ROBERT M. [Bascom Affair]; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; CARDONA, GERONIMO Papers [Coahuila, 1854]; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; FAULK, ODIE B. Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; RECORDS, FRANCIS A. for Spencer Records’ memoir of the Ohio Valley frontier 1766-1795; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Letters 1874-1884)

INDIANS: WASHINGTON STATE (See also INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; INDIANS: FEDERAL RECOGNITION)

INDIANS: WEAPONRY

INDIANS: WISCONSIN (See also postcards at SWCPC 432)

INDIANS: WOMEN

INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD (IWW) (See also CANANEA WAR [List]; DEBS, EUGENE V.; JEROME, AZ; KU KLUX KLAN; MARSHALL, DEBORAH PRUETT; MARTINEZ, LEON; MINING: COPPER; RITTENHOUSE, JACK; See HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1886-1967 at [Hickey])

INDUSTRY (See also BANK OF THE SOUTHWEST; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY

INDUSTRY: TEXAS

INFANTRY (See ARMY BUGLE CALLS; See FORTS by individual name)

INFLATION (See also MONEY; TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL)

INGHAM, RELA VAUGHAN (Mrs. ANDY) (Texhoma, OK, artist)

INGLESIDE, TX (Nueces and San Patricio Counties) (See also HURRICANE CELIA; Oversize folder 13)

INGLIS, BILLIE JO (Lubbock, TX, dancer)

INGLIS FAMILY

INGRAM, CLINTA (Lubbock, TX) (See Collection)

INGRAM, JACK (Austin, TX, country musician)

INGRAM, JESSE C. (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty)

INGRAM, TX (Kerr County) (See also HUGHES, MIKE; KEY, ROY; LAZY HILLS GUEST RANCH; MUSIC: TEXAS [Gordon Mills]; TAXIDERMY [Jimmy Dieringer])

INKS LAKE STATE PARK, TX (Burnet County) (See also EATHERLY, CHARLES R. Collection 1959-1975 at [Eatherly])

INLAND STEEL COMPANY (Chicago, IL) (See also RANDALL, CLARENCE B.)

INMAN, BOBBY RAY (Mineola, TX, Adm., CIA Dir., TX A&M Pres.)

INSECTS (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; APHIDS; ARIZONA [Scorpions]; ARMYWORMS; ASHDOWN, DONALD [Dr.]; BEES AND HONEY PRODUCTION; BOLL WEEVILS AND ERADICATION; CATTLE DISEASES; CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER; DISEASES: ANIMAL; DISEASES: HANTA VIRUS; DISEASES: WEST NILE VIRUS; DROUGHT; ENTOMOLOGY; FIRE ANTS; FLORA: TEXAS; FORESTS; FOSTER, DAVID E.; GRAIN SORGHUMS; GRASSHOPPERS; HEFLEY, HAROLD M.; HIGHTOWER, JIM; HORSES; HUDDLESTON, ELLIS; HURRICANE DOLLY; KILLER BEES; LAKE MEREDITH, TX; LIVESTOCK; MORLAN, HARVEY B.; MOSQUITOES; ORGANIC FARMING; PERRY FOUNDATION; RUMMEL, DON R.; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; TICKS; UECKERT, D. N.; WARD, CHARLES R.; WILLIAMS, CURTIS E.; See RIDGWAY, RICHARD L. Papers; STRANDTMANN, RUSSELL WILLIAM Papers)

INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (Lubbock, TX)

INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY (U. of South Carolina)

INSTITUTE OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS

INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES (San Antonio, TX) (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: HEMISFAIR; SAN ANTONIO, TX: INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; SHUFFLER, R. HENDERSON; TEXAS FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL; TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF: INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES)

INSTITUTE OF THE AMERICAN WEST (Sun Valley, ID)

INSTITUTE OF THE GREAT PLAINS (Lawton, OK)

INSTITUTE ON ORAL HISTORY LIBRARIANSHIP (UCLA)

INSURANCE (See also AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT [Carr P. Collins]; AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; ASHMORE, BETTY; BENSON, GEORGE E.; BRALY, ANGELA FICK; BRYANT, JOHN; CAGE, BEN JACK; CENTURY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; CRAVENS, DARGAN AND COMPANY; DALLAS, TX: TRINITY UNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY; FIRST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.; FRATERNAL UNION OF AMERICA; GARCIA, FELIPE and GRACIELA; GULF INSURANCE COMPANY; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; JEFFERSON STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.; LUBBOCK, TX: WACHOVIA INSURANCE; NATIONAL FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; POST, TROY V.; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; RAPOPORT, BERNARD; SAN ANTONIO, TX: USAA; SOUTH COAST LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHWEST RESERVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHWESTERN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS: AGRICULTURAL, INSURANCE STATISTICS AND HISTORY; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE; TEXAS: INSURANCE COMPANIES; TEXAS STATE BOARD OF INSURANCE; TEXAS TECH: INSURANCE; WEST TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION [1922]; WICHITA-SOUTHERN LIFE INSURANCE CO.; See CENTRAL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS Records 1903-1933; ROLLINS, THOMAS J., JR. Papers 1875-1997 at [Rollins]; SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY Collection 1957-1965; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965)

INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS GROUP (See also CAGE, BEN JACK)

INTEGRATION (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION; ALAMOGORDO, NM; BLACKS 1, 2; DISCRIMINATION; FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT; INTERPOSITION; PARKS, ROSA; LITTLE ROCK, AR; NULLIFICATION DOCTRINE; O’CONNOR, BASIL [1963 Tuskegee address]; PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST [Little Rock Central HS]; RACE; SEGREGATION; SINCLAIR, JAMES [Little Rock, AR]; URBAN RENEWAL)

INTEGRATION: TEXAS (See also ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY; AMIN, JULIUS; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [Vernice Tilford Smith]; BEARDEN, ROBERT J.; BLACKS IN TEXAS; CIVIL RIGHTS; DAVIDSON, T. WHITFIELD; ECTOR COUNTY, TX; EDUCATION; ESCORTS [Austin, TX, band]; EL PASO, TX; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jack Trice]; FRIONA, TX; GAINES, A. GENE; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT [T. A. Sims]; GREENBERG, HERBERT; JOHNSON, THOMAS, PAPERS [LAWSUITS]; JUDGES; PARKS, KATIE; LeVIAS, JERRY; LOONEY, GLENN; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; MITCHELL, H. L.; MORTON, AZIE TAYLOR; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST [Little Rock, AR]; REESE AIR FORCE BASE; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Carl Ray Johnson]; SANDERS, BAREFOOT; SEGREGATION; SIKES, MELVIN P.; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY [Delta Sigma Theta]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD [Lovey Nolan]; TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS TECH: SEGREGATION AND EDUCATION; TUCKER, EVA CAMUNEZ; WALLER COUNTY, TX; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY [July 26, 1951]; See SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records)

INTENSE FOOTBALL LEAGUE

INTER/FIRST CORPORATION (Dallas, TX)

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DRILLING CONTRACTORS (See Records 1992)

INTERNATIONAL BRAHMAN REVIEW-REVISTA CEBD (See Periodicals)

INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF HISTORIANS OF THE U. S. AND MEXICO (See Records 1958)

INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON ARCHIVES

INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL ON ARCHIVES

INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (Fort Worth, TX) (See also HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON)

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMPANY

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF WOMEN PILOTS (Ninety-Nines, Inc.) (See Records 1922-1999 at [IOWP]; See ABILENE, TX: NINETY NINES, ABILENE CHAPTER; AVIATION; WOMEN PILOTS; See photos at SWCPC 493 E1 [Lubbock, TX, chapter])

INTERNATIONAL PEACE DAY (Oct 1)

INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

INTERPOSITION (States’ Rights) (See also BATSON, BOBBY; IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA; NULLIFICATION DOCTRINE; TEXAS: LAWS)

INTERSTATE CHEMICAL COMPANY (Kansas City, MO)

INTERSTATE OIL COMPACT COMMISSION (See also HUNTER, J. C.; KANSAS; NATIONAL STRIPPER WELL ASSOCIATION)

INTERTEK TESTING SERVICES (Richardson, TX) (See ENVIRONMENT)

INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL (See also GALLUP, NM; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST)

INTOCABLE (McAllen, TX, Tejano band)

INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION

INTRAMURAL ATHLETICS (See also TEXAS TECH: INTRAMURAL SPORTS [List also]; See BUCHANAN, H. EDSEL Collection 1962-1971 for National Intramural Association)

INUIT INDIANS (See also INDIANS: ALASKA; ESKIMO; KUNUK, ZACHARIAS)

INVESTMENTS: FOREIGN (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA [Mrs. JOHN GEORGE]; ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BRAZIL LAND, CATTLE AND PACKING COMPANY; BRITISH IN TEXAS [List also]; BUCKLER, C. P.; CAPITOL FREEHOLD LAND AND INVESTMENT CO.; CLARENDON, TX; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD.; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES [List]; FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; FRANCO-TEXAS LAND COMPANY; FURR’S INC.; J A RANCH; JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE [The Enterprising Scot]; KERR, W. G.; L X RANCH; LUBBOCK, TX: FURR’S; MACKENZIE, MURDO; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MRS. BAIRD’S BREAD; PRAIRIE CATTLE CO.; R O RANCH; ROWE, ALFRED; SAINTS ROOST MUSEUM; SPUR RANCH; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; X I T RANCH)

IOWA (See also AUTHORS [Jeanette Eyerly]; AUTHORS: WESTERN [Emerson Hough]; BOLES, GEORGE; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jack Trice]; FRANKFORTER, W. D.; GRAY, ERMAN; HUMOR [Berke Breathed]; I O A RANCH; SCHAFFNER, CAROLINE; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; SUND, DOT; SUNDAY, BILLY; WESTERN LAND AND LIVESTOCK COMPANY; See KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL Papers at [SKnapp]; LINDSEY, WAYNE Papers; See photos at SWCPC 421)

IOWA PARK, TX (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; FUNERAL HOMES; GAFFORD, OTIS; HART, CHARLIE; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY; NEGRI, MARGI [LEE] Microfilm N386 for 1962; See Newspaper Collection 1918-2000 on microfilm)

IOWA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY

IRAAN, TX (Crockett County) (See also JOHNSON, HUGH A. [HACKBERRY]; PECOS RIVER; RICHARDSON, LEO; TATE, GEORGE; WATSON, WILLIAM CHARLES; YATES OIL FIELD)

IRANIANS IN TEXAS (See also DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; HUNT, HERBERT and BUNKER; REESE AIR FORCE BASE [Reza Pahlavi]; TEXAS TECH: IRANIAN STUDENTS ASSOCIATION)

IRAQ CONFLICT: DESERT STORM (1990-1991)

IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM (2003-2011) (See also ALEXANDER, ZEB [TTU student]; HART, LEN; RACE; SANCHEZ, RICARDO; SHEEHAN, CINDY; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQUI FREEDOM: ANTI-WAR EFFORTS (See also CRAWFORD, TX; DIXIE CHICKS; MAINES, NATALIE; SHEEHAN, CINDY; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM: CASUALTIES

IRION COUNTY, TX (See also BARNHART, TX; CRAWFORD, LETA T.; DEAL, OTIS; FIRE: PRAIRIE; LACKEY, LUCY; LINDLEY, H. S.; MERTZON, TX and related files; NATURAL GAS; NOELKE FAMILY; NOELKE, MONTE; SHEEP AND GOATS; SHERWOOD, TX and related files; STILSON, CASE, THORPE, RYBURN AND CO.; TANKERSLEY, FAYETTE; TULLOS RANCH; WERST, J. L., JR.; WILD BUNCH [Laura Bullion]; WILSON, LORENA CARTER; See photos at SWCPC 51 [1870-1918], SWCPC 55 [1890-1960])

IRISH FESTIVAL (See also BUFFALO GAP, TX: EVENTS [Erinshire]; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK CELTIC ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK CELTIC FALL FESTIVAL AND HARVEST DANCE; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS [CeltFesTexas]; SOUTHWEST CELTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: CELTIC CHRISTMAS CONCERT)

IRISH IN TEXAS (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; BATES, ALLIE; BATES FAMILY GENEALOGY; BURKE, JAMES LEE; CALLAHAN, JENNETTE; CeltFesTexas; CHETWYND, LORD; CONLEY, EARL THOMAS; CONNALLY, JOHN B.; CONNALLY, TOM; DOWLING, DICK; FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY; FITZGERALD, RAY; FITZSIMMONS, BOB; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES; GOODACRE, GLENNA; J A RANCH; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; KELLEHER, HERB; KENNEDY, WILLIAM; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY [O’Mahoney-Lupton]; McALLEN, JOHN; MACKENZIE SUPPLY CAMP; McCARTHY, CORMAC; McCARTHY, GLENN H.; McGOVERN, TOM; McGRAW, PHILLIP; McHUGH, PATRICK; MURPHEY, MICHAEL MARTIN; MURPHY, AUDIE; NOLAN, NICHOLAS; O’CONOR [sic], HUGO; ROACH, JOHN and AMBROSE; RYAN FAMILY GENEALOGY; RYAN, NOLAN; SABINE PASS BATTLEGROUND STATE HISTORICAL PARK; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [Peggy McCormick]; SAN PATRICIO COUNTY, TX; SHAMROCK, TX; SHURTLEFF, V. L. [Jack Hagan]; SMITH, CHRISTOPHER J.; SONS OF THE PIONEERS [Bob Nolan]; SOUTHWEST CELTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION; SPARKS, S. F.; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS [Airtricity]; YOAKUM COUNTY, TX; See KERR, HUGH Microfilm K41 for A Poetical Description of Texas…. 1838)

IRONS, DAN (TTU football All American)

IRONS, EARL D. (Col.) (UT-Arlington bandmaster) (See WILEY, D. O. [Phi Beta Mu])

IRONS, ED (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

IROQUOIS INDIANS (See also INDIANS [NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: EDUCATION; JEFFERSON, THOMAS; SENECA INDIANS; SIX NATIONS INDIAN MUSEUM; WILLIAMS, JOE; See FOLLETT, FREDERICK Microfilm F667 for 1836 travel journal)

IRRIGATION (See also ACEQUIAS [List]; AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE [SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION]; ANDERSON COUNTY, TX; AQUIFERS [List also]; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BALMORHEA STATE PARK, TX; BALMORHEA, TX; BLACK, WILLIAM B.; BOLLES, RICHARD; BOURNS, CHARLES T.; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; DELL CITY, TX; DREGNE, H. E.; DVORACEK, MARVIN JOHN; EDDY, CHARLES B.; EDDY COUNTY, NM; ENGINEERING; GREEN, DONALD E.; GREEN, GEORGE EMMETT; GREEN MACHINERY COMPANY; HAGERMAN, JAMES JOHN; HALFF, HENRY M.; HARVEY, CLARK [Reclamation]; HATCH, NM; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION; HIGH PLAINS UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT NO. 1: LUBBOCK, TX; HIGH PLAINS: WATER; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST [J. M. Faragher]; HOOVER DAM; JENNINGS, J. W.; KIESLING, ERNST W.; KNIERM, BOB; KNOX COUNTY, TX; LECROY, G. C. [Pecos Valley]; LEONARD, ARCHIE L.; LLANO ESTACADO; LOVING COUNTY, TX; LOVING COUNTY, TX: PORTERVILLE IRRIGATION COMPANY; MASON, RICHARD [Pecos Valley]; MAYA INDIANS;  McWHORTER, BURTON OWEN; MENTONE, TX; MINOR, JOSEPH E.; MISSIONS; NELSON, G. H.; NEW MEXICO: ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR;  NEW MEXICO: WATER; OBERTHIER, F. H.; OGALLALA AQUIFER; PALESTINE, TX; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3; PECOS RIVER [List also]; PLAYA LAKES; PURTELL, R. J.; RIO GRANDE; RIO PUERCO, NM; SAN ANTONIO: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO; SOUTHWESTERN IRRIGATED COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; STOVALL FARMS; TAMM, ALFRED; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS LAND AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: FARM IRRIGATION WELLS; TEXAS TECH: WATER RESOURCES CENTER; TEXAS WATER CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION; TEXAS WATER PLAN; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; TRANS-PECOS REGION; TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES, NM [Elephant Butte]; UPTON COUNTY, TX; VERTICAL TURBINE PUMPS; WARD COUNTY, TX; WATER CONSERVATION; WATER: GROUND WATER AND RIGHTS; WELL DRILLING EQUIPMENT; WELLS, DAN M. [U.S. Southwest history]; WHETSTONE, GEORGE A.; WORTHINGTON CORPORATION; WRIGHT, SIDNEY O.; WYOTANA SALES COMPANY; YUMA RECLAMATION PROJECT; See ASTON, ROGERS R. Microfilm A857; BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1918-1960; DELL CITY, TX Microfilm D357 [Scrapbook]; GREEN, DONALD E. Papers; LEROY, G. C. Microfilm L469 for 1936 Austin College thesis Irrigation in the Pecos Valley; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935 [1900 Rivers and Lakes bill]; MYERS, LEE Microfilm M996 for The Pearl of the Pecos, 1970; NELSON, MORGAN, FAMILY Papers 1956-1992; NEW MEXICO: TERRITORIAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER Microfilm N551T for 1897-1911; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY and Microfilm P369I for 1898-1948; REEVES COUNTY WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 1 Microfilm R332W; SHELTON, ERNEST [Mrs.] Microfilm S545 for Papers 1948-1966; SHERRILL, DAVID W. Papers 1938-1968 and Oral history; SHURBET, MARVIN and MILDRED Papers; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; TEXAS TECH: CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT and Records 1910-1988 at [TT:CE Water]; WILSON, J. C. Papers 1915-1973; WISCHKAEMPER, A. F., JR. Papers 1954-1964; See Periodicals for Western Weekly June 9, 1929, Southwestern Crop and Stock; Oversize folder 93; See photos at SWCPC 375 [1894-1900], SWCPC 343 E1-E3 [1913-1981], SWCPC 196 E5 [1915-1920], SWCPC 593, BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Photos at [GEBriggsPhoto])

IRVIN, CECIL (HONK) (De Leon, TX)

IRVING, TX (Dallas County) (See also EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EXXON; GONZALEZ, TOMMY; LAS COLINAS, TX; LAXSON, GLADYS ROWLAND; LEMASTERS, CY; McDOUGAL, DELBERT; McNEELY, CLIFTON; PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA [Randall Ball, Eric Rulack Farrington])

IRVING, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE (See Papers 1852-1865)

ISBELL, FRIEDA (Bryan, TX, artist)

ISBELL, ROBERT G. (See Papers 1852-1865 for Civil War correspondence)

ISETT, CARL (TX Rep., Lubbock) (See also FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; LUBBOCK, TX: LIBERTY LEARNING CENTER; U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE AND ELECTION [2003])

ISETT, FRANK EDWARD (Brownwood, TX, independent oilman) (See also Papers 1838-1969; See ISETT, PHILIP)

ISETT, PHILIP

ISHI

ISLEY, PHIL (Dallas, TX, theater owner)

ISOM FAMILY (Idalou, TX)

ISOM, W. A. (Mrs.) (Idalou, TX)

ISRAEL (Nation of) (See also ARID LANDS; CARR, COBY; FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES [Elbit Systems]; HALSELL, GRACE; HISTORIANS [Tony Judt]; JEWS IN TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: EXODUS PRISON MINISTRY; UNITED NATIONS; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

ITALIANS IN TEXAS (See also BIONDINI, JOHNNIE; BOOTMAKING [Lucchese]; SANTI, LAWRENCE; THURBER, TX; UMBARGER, TX; See NEW YORK, TEXAS AND MEXICO RAILWAY Microfilm M115 for Il Texas e la colinazzazione della sua costa Turin 1881; SCOPEL, MARIE BIONDINI Papers 1926-1940)

ITALY, TX (Ellis County) (See also EVANS, DALE)

ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD (See also Records 1896-1971 and Microfilm I88C for 1869-1971; See FILES, JOHN T.; FILES, SIDNEY J., JR.; PIERCE, ELLA; See COFFIN, CHARLES IGNATIUS and Microfilm C675 for Papers 1818-1971, C675C for 1867-1972, C675F for 1902-1956; COFFIN, HELEN Microfilm C675U; FILES, SIDNEY J., SR. and Microfilm F481 for 1899-1970); ITASCA ITEM, October 15, 1971)

ITINERANT STOREKEEPERS (See ARYAIN, EDWARD, SR.; ETHNIC GROUPS; JEWS IN TEXAS; LEBANESE IN TEXAS; PORTER, THELMA WILSON [Remembering…])

IVES, EDWARD (Oral historian)

IVEY, ARTHUR HAROLD (Tornillo, TX, cotton farmer) (See Microfilm I95 for Papers 1874-1943)

IVEY, BUFF and LACOSTA (Denver City, TX)

IVEY, LOUIS J. (Pecos, TX, cotton farmer) (See also Papers 1939-1963 and 1954-1962)

IVEY, TOM (Hereford, TX, rancher)

IVINS, MOLLY (Journalist) (Obit.) (See also AUSTIN, TX; INSURANCE)

IZQUIERDO, MARIA (Artist)

IZZARD, WESLEY ROBERT (BOB) (Amarillo, TX, journalist) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)