Reference File List - L


 

L B J RANCH (Blanco County, TX)(See also JOHNSON, LYNDON B.)

L. E. GAY: SOUTHWEST BOOKS

L 7 RANCHES (El Seven Ranches) (CO and WY)

L T V CORPORATIONS (See also LING, JAMES J.; LING-TEMCO-VOUGHT, INC.)

L X RANCH (Potter County, TX) (See also BIVINS, LEE; OWENS, W. W. [Mrs.]; See SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

L’AMOUR, LOUIS (Obit.) (See also AUTHORS: WESTERN)

L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN (aka Archibeque) (See also FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER)

LA BELLE (French ship) (See also FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; MATAGORDA BAY; PORT LAVACA, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: CONCHO VALLEY ARCHEOLOGY [sic] SOCIETY)

LA EPOCA (See Microfilm for March 17, 1929)

LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH (Albuquerque, NM, attorney-author) (See also Papers 1924-1968 and Microfilm L165 for 1924-1963)

LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT M. (U.S. Sen., WI) (See LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH; PAYTON, MICHAEL; SALMON, LINDA; WOODS, PAUL J.)

LaFONT, HAROLD M. (Plainview, TX, judge) (See also Papers 1943)

LaFONT, WILLIAM (Plainview, TX, attorney)

LA GASSE, ALFRED B. (TTU parks administration faculty) (See Papers 1949-1977)

LA GRANGE, TX (Fayette County) (See also CHICKEN RANCH; CZECHS IN TEXAS [Augustin Haidusek]; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON; JOHNSON, JOHNNIE; KING, LARRY L.; ZAPALAC, GEORGE; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly October 1973)

LA GRIPPE (See MEDICINE)

LA LOMITA CHAPEL (Mission, TX)

LA PLATA, TX (See also DEAF SMITH COUNTY MUSEUM; GHOST TOWNS; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; See photos at SWCPC 183 [1892-1906])

LA QUINTA MOTOR INNS, INC. (San Antonio, TX)

LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER (See also FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; GILMORE, KATHLEEN; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; LA BELLE; MATAGORDA BAY; SAN ANGELO, TX: CONCHO VALLEY ARCHEOLOGY [sic] SOCIETY; See JOUTEL, HENRI Microfilm J685 for Diario historico del ultimo viaje que hizo M. De La Salle; MARGRY, PIERRE, Microfilm Roll 346; WEDDLE, ROBERT S. Papers 1972-1973)

LA TROPA F (F TROOP) (San Antonio, TX, band)

LA VOZ

LAAS, PAT (Mrs.) (Austin, TX, legal secretary)

LABADIE, NICHOLAS D. (M.D.)

LABOR (See also AMALGAMATED ASSOCIATION OF STREET RAILWAY EMPLOYEES OF AMERICA; AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILROAD; CABET, M.; CANANEA WAR; CHAVEZ-THOMPSON, LINDA; CONSIDERANT, VICTOR; DEBS, EUGENE V.; GOEDEKE, BELLE; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; LABOR UNIONS; MEUCCI, DANIEL; MIGRANT LABOR; MISEK, LOU ANNA; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; SNELSON, CHARLOTTE; SPEARS, FRANKLIN; TAVERNIA, ROBERT; TEXAS AFL-CIO; TEXAS EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: TEXAS LABOR COLLECTION; THURBER, TX; UNIONS IN TEXAS; UNITED FARM WORKERS; VACLAVIK, JOHN V., JR.; See HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; LA PHALANGE Microfilm P533 for 1836-1943 [Charles Fourier]; Socialist Newspaper Collection 1930-1938; See Newspapers at St. Louis, MO: The Courier November 22, 1894)

LABOR CAMPS (See BRACEROS; CASTRO COUNTY, TX; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; FARM LABOR HOUSING [List]; FLOYDADA, TX; GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION; LOS YBANEZ, TX; See LOS YBANEZ, TX, Records; See photos at SWCPC 196 E3 [1960], SWCPC 524)

LABOR DAY FLOATS (See THURBER, TX)

LABOR, MIGRANT (See MIGRANT LABOR)

LABOR: TEXAS (See also AMERICAN AIRLINES; BRACEROS; CHAVEZ-THOMPSON, LINDA; FRANKS, JOHNNIE; FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; FURR’S CAFETERIA; HEREFORD, TX; HOSEY, RUTH; LABOR; MIGRANT LABOR; SANTI, LAWRENCE; SLOUGH, NATE; TEXAS AFL-CIO; TEXAS EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: TEXAS LABOR COLLECTION; THURBER, TX; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; UNIONS IN TEXAS; UNITED FARM WORKERS; See FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath]; GIBSON, CHARLES Papers 1973; HARRIS, WILLIAM JAMES Papers 1897-1972; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; JORDAN, CAROLYN Papers 1964-1983 at [CJordan] and 1957-1985 at [CJordan2]; McMILLAN, W. G., JR. Papers 1934-1996 at [WGMcMillan]; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY and Records 1887-1969 at [TP1] and 1889-1979 at [TP2]; TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL Collection 1958-1966; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber]; See Newspapers: Dallas, TX for Texas State Labor Journal, I.L.G.W.U. No. 123 v. Dorothy Frocks Company [1936] at TEX 16 D715)

LABOR UNIONS (See also AMERICAN AIRLINES; AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; AMALGAMATED ASSOCIATION OF STREET RAILWAY EMPLOYEES OF AMERICA; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT; APPEAL TO REASON; ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE UNIONS; BAILEY, JOSEPH W.; CANANEA WAR; CHAVEZ-THOMPSON, LINDA; COWBOY STRIKE; DAWSON, LARRY; FARMER’S UNION; FREEDOM IN ACTION; FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; FURR’S CAFETERIA; GRANGE; HATHCOCK, REAGAN; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; HOSEY, RUTH; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD [IWW]; INSURANCE COMPANY OF TEXAS GROUP; KNIGHTS OF LABOR; KOCH, FRED C.; MANN, WALTER [T. Roosevelt views]; MITCHELL, H. L. [Southern Tenant Famers Union]; MUSICIANS SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO; NUCLEAR ENERGY; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA CENTRAL LABOR UNION; OWENS, LOUIS [1933 CA cotton strike]; PANTEX PLANT; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; PHELPS DODGE; RINEHART, WALTER E. [1919 steel strike]; ROARING SPRINGS, TX: FARMERS EDUCATION CO-OP UNION MINUTE BOOKS; ROGERS, F. LOUISE; SANTI, LAWRENCE; SLOUGH, NATE; SOUTHERN STATES INDUSTRIAL COUNCIL; SOUTHERN TENANT FARMERS UNION; STEEL STRIKE OF 1919; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; SWISHER COUNTY FARMERS UNION; TEXAS AFL-CIO; TEXAS FARMERS UNION; TEXAS LABOR; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; TEXAS STATE LABOR UNION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: TEXAS LABOR COLLECTION; THURBER, TX; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; UNIONS IN TEXAS; UNITED FARM WORKERS; See HARRIS, WILLIAM JAMES Papers 1897-1972 [Am. Fed. Musicians]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1886-1967 at [TAHickey]; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LABOR JOURNAL Microfilm H843L for 1914-1917; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; POLITICAL CARTOONS Collection 1940s; TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL Collection 1958-1966; See Newspapers: Dallas, TX for Texas State Labor Journal)

LABRECQUE, ADELE

LACH, BENJAMIN (TTU murder case) (See also KOVNAR, MURRAY R.)

LACK, PAUL (Paper on Henry Adams as historian)

LACKEY, JERRY FRANK (San Angelo, TX, author-editor-photographer) (See also Papers 1933-1975 and Microfilm L141; See TERLINGUA, TX; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

LACKEY, JOHN (Abilene, TX, MLB pitcher)

LACKEY, LUCY (Sherwood, TX)

LACKEY, MAEDRID (Brownfield, TX)

LACKEY, W. W. (Midland, TX) (Poem about TTU)

LACY, ANNIE PEARL (Jacksonville, TX)

LACY, ROY C. (LCU English faculty)

LADIES AUXILIARY OF VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I (Tom Green Couny, TX) (See also Records 1959-1983; See WILBANKS, J. W. [Mrs.])

LADNER, MILTON, JR. (Paper on year 1932)

LAFFITE, JEAN (See also Microfilm A615L for La Fitte, Pirate of the Gulf [1836])

LAHAR, HAROLD (HAL) (Richardson, TX, athletic official)

LAHM, E. P. (Gen.) (See Reference File Originals for photo)

LAIN, J. LAMBERT (PAPPY) (Cleburne, TX) (See also HIGHWAYS: US 67)

LAINE, D. (Author)

LAINE, TANNER (Lubbock, TX, writer) (See also BUSKE, CHARLES F.; PRAIRIE DOGS)

LAING, RUTH WAGNER (Amarillo, TX)

LAIRD, IRENE RYAN (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

LAJITAS, TX (Brewster County) (See also BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK)

LAKAS, OTTO DEMETRIO (LCU student, tried for Bush threat)

LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX (Justiceburg Reservoir, Garza and Kent Counties) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WATER; McDOUGAL, MARC)

LAKE AMISTAD, TX AND MX (See also AMISTAD NATIONAL RECREATION AREA; DEL RIO, TX)

LAKE ARROWHEAD STATE RECREATION AREA, TX (Clay County)

LAKE AUSTIN, TX (Travis County)

LAKE BASTROP SOUTH SHORE PARK, TX (Travis County)

LAKE BOB SANDLIN STATE PARK, TX (Titus County)

LAKE BROWNWOOD, TX (Brown County) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BROWNWOOD, TX; See JOE N. WEATHERBY Extra Oversize folder)

LAKE BUCHANAN AND INKS LAKE, TX (Burnet and Llano Counties) (See also DROUGHT)

LAKE CASA BLANCA INTERNATIONAL STATE PARK, TX (Webb County)

LAKE COLORADO CITY STATE PARK, TX (Mitchell County) (See also FLOODS)

LAKE CONROE, TX (Montgomery County)

LAKE CORPUS CHRISTI STATE RECREATIONAL AREA, TX (Live Oak County)

LAKE GRANBURY, TX (Hood County)

LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ (Mohave County)

LAKE HOUSTON STATE PARK, TX (Harris and Montgomery Counties)

LAKE HUBBARD, TX (Stephens County) (See LAKES: TEXAS)

LAKE J. B. THOMAS, TX (Borden and Scurry Counties) (See also SNYDER, TX)

LAKE KEMP, TX (Baylor County)

LAKE KICKAPOO, TX (Archer County)

LAKE LEON, TX (Eastland County)

LAKE LIVINGSTON, TX (Polk County)

LAKE LYNDON B. JOHNSON (Llano County, TX)

LAKE MACKENZIE (Briscoe County) (See FISH: TEXAS; SWISHER COUNTY, TX)

LAKE, MARY DAGGETT (Fort Worth, TX, songwriter) (See also TARRANT COUNTY, TX)

LAKE McCLELLAN, TX (Gray County)

LAKE MEREDITH, TX (Potter and Hutchinson Counties) (See also CANADIAN RIVER PROJECT; FISH: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: WATER; SANFORD, TX; WATER: POLLUTION; See JONES, MARVIN, Papers; LEA, I. F. Papers 1932-1984)

LAKE MINERAL WELLS STATE PARK, TX (Parker County)

LAKE MURRAY STATE PARK AND LODGE, OK (See also CORPUS CHRISTI, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH)

LAKE PROCTOR, TX (Comanche County)

LAKE RITA BLANCA STATE PARK, TX (Hartley County)

LAKE SWEETWATER, TX (Nolan County)

LAKE SOMERVILLE STATE RECREATION AREA, TX (Burleson and Washington Counties)

LAKE TAWAKONI STATE PARK, TX (Hunt County) (See also ADELPHI FOUNDATION; SPIDERS)

LAKE TEXANA STATE PARK, TX (Jackson County) (See also PALMETTO BEND PROJECT)

LAKE TEXOMA, TX AND OK

LAKE TRAVIS, TX (Travis County)

LAKE TRAVIS, TX: BAR-K RANCH RESORT

LAKE WAURIKA, OK (Jefferson County)

LAKE WHITNEY, TX (Bosque County) (See WHITNEY, TX; See photos at SWCPC 171)

LAKES: TEXAS (See also AMISTAD NATIONAL RECREATIONAL AREA; AUSTIN, TX: PLACES [Town/Lady Bird]; BIG LAKE, TX; BUFFALO LAKE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; CADDO LAKE STATE PARK; CANYON LAKE GORGE, TX; CEDAR LAKE, TX; CLEAR LAKE, TX; COOPER LAKE STATE PARK, TX; EAGLE MOUNTAIN LAKE STATE PARK; FAIRFIELD LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA, TX; FALCON RESERVOIR; HIGHLAND LAKES OF TEXAS; INKS LAKE STATE PARK, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: CANYON LAKES; LUBBOCK, TX: LAKE RANSOM CANYON; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; MACKENZIE LAKE; MARTIN LAKE STATE PARK, TX; MITCHELL LAKE AUDUBON CENTER; NORTH CONCHO LAKE, TX; PLAYA LAKES; RAY ROBERTS LAKE; RICHLAND-CHAMBERS LAKE, TX; SHAFTER LAKE, TX; SHELDON LAKE STATE PARK AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA, TX; SILVER FALLS LAKE, TX; SOUR LAKE, TX; SWEETWATER LAKES; TEXAS LAKES TRAIL; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; WHALEN LAKE; WHITE RIVER LAKE)

LAKEVIEW, TX (Hall County) (See also SMITH, DELLA MAUDE)

LAKOTA SIOUX INDIANS (See also CRAZY HORSE; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; GALL [Hunkpapa]; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS [Marty Two Bulls]; INDIANS: EDUCATION [Charles E. Trimble]; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: HEROES; INDIANS: LANGUAGE; INDIANS: NEWSPAPERS [The Indian Reader]; INDIANS: RELATIONS; MARSHALL, JOSEPH M., III; MEANS, RUSSELL; REINHARDT, AKIM; NO TWO HORNS, JOSEPH; SIOUX INDIANS; VETERANS: KOREA [Snuffy Gray]; WOUNDED KNEE; ZIOLKOWSKI, KORCZAK)

LAMAR, MIRABEAU B. (TX Pres.) (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; BOWLES, DUWALI; CHEROKEE INDIANS; MORSE, SAMUEL F. B.; PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF TEXAS; POETS: TEXAS; SANTA FE EXPEDITION; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E. [Cherokees]; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY)

LAMAR UNIVERSITY (Beaumont, TX) (See also ANDERSON, ADRIAN N.; KNIGHT, PAT; SABINE PASS, TX)

LAMAR UNIVERSITY: LIBRARY

LAMAR UNIVERSITY: MUSIC

LA MARQUE, TX (Galveston County) (See HURRICANE CARLA)

LAMB, AARON EDWARD (Mr. and Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

LAMB, ARCH G. (Lubbock County commissioner, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb]; See BOOER/WOLF FAMILIES; CURRY, MINNIE WEB GARNER; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; LAMB, MINA WOLF; MANN, GERALD C.; TEXAS WAGON TRAIN ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: SADDLE TRAMPS; See photos at REEVES, WINSTON File 59-798 Box 183B)

LAMB, BETTY (Artesia, NM)

LAMB COUNTY, TX (See also ALLISON, JEAN; AMERICAN COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; AMHERST, TX and related files; APPERSON, MINA; ARISMENDEZ, MIKE, JR.; BICENTENNIAL: TEXAS; CANNON, SUE; CARPENTER, W. W.; CHANCE, EDGAR E., SR.; CLARK, VAN; CLAYTON, BILL [BILLY WAYNE]; COMMUNITY LIFE [Eugene Latimer]; COOPER, BILL; COOPERATIVES; COURTNEY, E. G.; COWART FAMILY; COWART, FRED; COWART, L. B.; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Bendora, Caprock, Longs]; DAVIDSON, JIM; DAVIS, E. M., FAMILY GENEALOGY; DE LOACH, ROBERT E.; DICKENSON, E. P. [JACK]; DODSON, DAISY BREWSTER; DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES; DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. and JR.; DUGGAN, MARYANN and related files; EARTH, TX and related files; ELLWOOD, ISAAC; ELLWOOD FARMS; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Clyde Bryan]; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FISHING: SOUTHWEST [Cal Harvey]; FOSTER, CECIL; FRYER, MILTON; GONZALES, RAYMON; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN; GRANBERRY, ROY; GREEN, JEAN; HALEY, EDD R.; HALSELL, EWING FOUNDATION; HALSELL RANCH; HAMILTON, CLEVE; HARVEY, CAL; HOLT, I. B.; HUNT, ROY E.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JENNINGS, WAYLON; JENNINGS, ROBERT; JONES, TOM; KAY, W. D.; KELLEY, MARSHALL; KENNEDY, L. S.; KIRK, ROBERT; KNIGHT, LOLA; KOONTZ, KORY; KUYKENDALL, GEORGE P.; LINDLEY, D. C. [Baptists]; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LITTLEFIELD, TX and related files; LITTLEFIELD LANDS; MASHED O RANCH; MASTEN, F. O.; MAXCEY, W. C., JR.; McADAMS, ROYCE; McGILL, AZZIE COOPER; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; METSGAR, BROWNIE; MILAM, JOHN; MILLER, JESSIE RETA BOYD; MURRELL, JOHNNY; OGLETREE, MARDEMA; OLTON, TX and related files; PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR.; PETERMAN, V. M. [PETE]; RODEOS [Sandhill Cattle, Tripp Townsend]; SALEM, JOE; SALEM, ROBERT J.; SANDERS, C. E.; SCOTT, EVALYN PARROTT; SLATE, LYNN; SOASH, GEORGE W.; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; SPADE, TX and related files; SUDAN, TX and related files; TEXAS FARM BUREAU [Dewey Hukill]; TORNADOS [Olton]; TORNADOS [2007]; TRIPLE ARROW RANCH; WHITE, GEORGE; WHITE, J. P.; WILLIAMS, J. P.; WINDMILLS [Doug and Gus Parish]; WOODRING, TWYLA; X I T RANCH; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See news clippings in Oversized box 17; DeLOACH, SALLIE Microfilm D361 for scrapbooks 1925-1927; DeLOACH, W. G. Papers 1911-1964 at [WDeLoach] and Microfilm D361W for 1911-1964; DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES Records 1934-1958 at [Duggan and Gracy]; DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; DUGGAN, MARYANN Papers 1882-2000 at [MDuggan]; DUGGAN, SARAH ELIZABETH HARRAL Papers 1878-1964 at [SEHDuggan]; GRACY, DAVID C. [Mrs.] Papers 1845-1951; HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell]; HUSTON, RALPH E., Papers; LaFONT, HAROLD M., Papers; LAMB COUNTY BASE ABSTRACT Microfilm L218; LITTLEFIELD LANDS Records for 1912-1918 and Microfilm L779G for 1911-1937; MATLOCK, JEWELL Papers 1983; PANHANDLE AND NORTHERN TEXAS RAILWAY Collection; PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR. Papers 1932-1974; PETERMAN, V. M. [PETE] Papers 1979; REYNOLDS, CHARLES WILLIAM Papers 1900-1977; SANDERS, C. E. Papers 1955-1976; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1876-1953 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; SUDAN MERCANTILE COMPANY Microfilm S943 for Records 1918-1923; SOASH, WILLIAM P. and Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; W. P. SOASH LAND COMPANY Records at [SoashCo]; WHICKER, J. C. Papers 1912-1919; YELLOW HOUSE LAND CO. Records 1912-1943 at [YellowHouseLand]; See photos at SWCPC 186 E1-E2 [1904-1970], SWCPC 187 E3, SWCPC 300 E1, SWCPC 316 [1900-1968], SWCPC 329 [1920-1970], SWCPC 398, SWCPC 815, SWCPC 819 E1 [1920-1958] and 1921 framed photo [Littlefield]; For aerial photos of rural homes see COX, JACK and SWCPC 815)

LAMB, GIL (Muleshoe, TX, broadcaster) (Obit.)

LAMB, MARCUS and JONI (Dallas, TX, evangelists)

LAMB, MINA WOLF (Dr.) (TTU nutrition faculty) (See also Papers 1926-1942, 1942-1946; See ADAMS, O. V. [OTTO VINCENT]; COOKING; LAMB, ARCH G.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WELL BABY CLINIC; McCRERY, JONNIE; McPHERSON, CLARA MUELLER; WOLF, KARL; See BOEER/WOLF FAMILY Papers 1837-1972; LAMB, ARCH G. Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb]; WOLF, ILSE, FAMILY Papers 1878-1973; See photos at REEVES, WINSTON File 59-798 Box 183B and SWCPC 123 [d])

LAMB, NANCY McDEARMON (Mrs. ARCH KARL) (See WOLF, KARL)

LAMB, NEVEN (Dr.) (TTU anthropology faculty) (Obit.) (See also LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS)

LAMB OF GOD (UT sect)

LAMB, W. T. (BILL) (Lubbock, TX)

LAMBERT, KIRBY (Paper on rancher A. B. Robertson)

LAMBERT, SARAH JO (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL)

LAMBERT, WAYNE (Photographer)

LAMBIRTH, BARRY (Elida, NM, sculptor)

LAMBRIGHT, J. H. (JOE) (Lubbock, TX, cotton breeder) (See also Papers 1974-1979; See photo at SWCPC 745 E1)

LAMBSHEAD RANCH (Shackelford County, TX) (See also FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HOLDEN, W. C.; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; MATTHEWS, J. A.; MATTHEWS, JOE B.; MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS; MATTHEWS, WATT; NAIL, ROBERT; RAY, CYRUS N. [Clear Fork culture]; See photos at SWCPC 220, SWCPC 602)

LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS (Shackelford County, TX) (See also LAMBSHEAD RANCH; MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS; MATTHEWS, WATT; See Conkling, Roscoe P., The Butterfield Overland Mail; Greene, A. C., 900 Miles on the Butterfield Trail; Ormsky, Waterman L., The Butterfield Overland Mail)

LAMESA, TX (Dawson County) (See also BRYANT-LINK CO.; COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; DAL PASO MUSEUM; DAWSON COUNTY, TX; GRAPES [Delaney Winery]; KILLER BEES; McSPADDEN, JOSIE; YOUNGBLOOD RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 233, SWCPC 451 [1899-1960])

LAMESA, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm L228 for 1919-1974)

LAMESA, TX: EVENTS

LAMESA, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK

LAMESA, TX: PEOPLE (See also BAILEY, ANNIE; BALDWIN, CHARLIE [Mr. and Mrs.]; BARRON, E. E. [Carl Barron]; BUCKEL, WALT; CLARK, VICKY; CLEMENT, STANSELL; DALMONT, SAM; DAWSON COUNTY, TX; DUNN, REX; FORREST, S. S., JR.; FREEMAN, J. H.; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER; HARRIS, MAC; JONSSON, KENNETH; KING, F. P.; LEE, EBBIE; LINDSEY, M. C.; LOVE, BOBBIE [Mrs.]; McDONALD, G. K. [BUB]; McLAUGHLIN, JACK; MIDDLETON, I. V.; MILLER, MODDY; NORRIS, JIM; O’BRIEN, TERRELL; O’NEAL, ANDY; REGNIER, RICHARD; RICHARDSON, SAM; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Kent Youngblood]; SALEH, JOHN; SATTERWHITE, BILL; SMITH, EFFIE; STEVENS, SAM; TAYLOR, OWEN C.; TEXAS: CRIME [Rod Stringer]; TEXAS TECH: TENNIS [Jake Broyles]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jimmie Doyle, Glenn Orton]; See BLACKMON, D. O. Papers at [DOBlackmon]; CLARK, VICKY Papers 1998-2000; McDONALD, G. K. Papers 1910-1977; WHITE, WIRT W. Microfilm W589 for Papers 1881-1968; WRIGHT, CAL Papers 1938; See photos at SWCPC 451 [1899-1960], SWCPC 785 E1)

LAMESA, TX: WILTON FOUNDATION

LAMINACK, NEIL (For entertainment history of Lubbock, see LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers)

LAMINACK, WILDA (Ralls, TX)

LAMINATING

LAMM, ERNEST A. (Greenville, TX)

LA MOREAUX, JESSIE ESTELLE CASTLE (Rockwall, TX) (First woman Texas dentist?)

LAMOUR, PIC (Graham, TX)

LAMPASAS, TX (See AVIATION [John Bowden]; BOOTMAKING [Ray Jones]; JONES, JOHNNY [LAM]; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; MELLON, WILLIAM A. [W. P. Beall]; SUPPLE, BENNIE; WALKER, STANLEY; See BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY Records 1896-1931; CLYDE YOUNG WOOL COMPANY Records 1939-1998 at [CYWool]; PEACOCK, BRYAN Papers 1893-1964)

LAMPASAS, TX: FLOODS [1957] (See also FILMS; FLOODS)

LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE (Santa Fe, NM) (See also CATHER, WILLA; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; HORGAN, PAUL; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY)

LANCASTER, DON (Artesia, NM, fiddlemaker)

LANCASTER, IRENE (Austin, TX)

LANCASTER, TX (Dallas and Ellis Counties) (See also TORNADOS [1994])

LANCE, PAUL (El Paso, TX)

LANCET, JESSE M. (Paper on research for Virginia history to 1860)

LAND AGENTS (See BAILEY, I. M. [Hale County]; CISCO LAND AND COLLECTING AGENCY; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; HART, ED M.; HENRY, O.; IGO, GARRETT, FAMILY; STRIBLING, C. K.; SWISHER COUNTY, TX [E. Brooks]; TEXAS REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION and related files)

LAND ALIENATION: TEXAS (See CORNEBISE, ALFRED E. [Terry County]; EMINENT DOMAIN; OSTANDER RANCH; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE, SCHOOL LAND; TEXAS: HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION LAWS; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO [pp. 33-75])

LAND AND REAL ESTATE (See also KLATTENHOFF, M. F.; LINDSAY, OK; LUBBOCK COUNTY ABSTRACTS; MABRY, W. S.; OAKES, JAMES EDWARD; See BEALL ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY Records)

LAND COLONIZATION (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BELL COUNTY, TX; CHEROKEE STRIP, OK; CONNECTICUT LETTERS COLLECTION [1835-1871]; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HOMESTEADING; HORIZON CORPORATION; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; LAND RUSH [List also]; LAND SPECULATION; LANDS: NEW MEXICO; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MEXICO AMERICAN LAND COMPANY; MIRANDA, GUADALUPE; MORGAN’S POINT; PAMPA, TX; POST, C. W.; ROPESVILLE, TX; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS [List also]; TEPE, BEN; WATKINS, JABEZ BUNTING; See CHICAGO COLORADO COLONY Microfilm C532 for 1870-1890 [Longmont, CO]; EARTH, THE land promotion magazine Microfilm E11 for 1904-1938; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH Papers 1924-1968 and Microfilm L165 for 1924-1963 [Tierra Amarilla]; U. S. DEPT. OF JUSTICE Microfilm P346 for Records 1880-1885 [D. L. Payne and Oklahoma Movement])

LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; AMIS, VADA MAE [Mrs.]; ANONYMOUS TEXAS TRAVEL LOG COLLECTION [1877]; ANSON, TX; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; BAYSIDE COLONY, TX; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BELTON, TX: SANCTIFICATIONS; BURNET, DAVID G.; DE LEON, DON MARTIN; DEWITT’S COLONY; DOUBLE U [Post CITY, TX]; DOVER, MORGAN; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GRAHAM CITY IMPROVEMENT AND LAND COMPANY; GRAHAM, TX; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HOOD COUNTY, TX [Kristenstad]; HOMESTEADING; IMMIGRANT CARS; IOWA PARK, TX [Col. Specht]; JONES, DUDLEY B. [Blalock-Mexico]; LITTLEFIELD LANDS; MAYES, WILL H.; MEHLS, STEVE [Railroad promotions]; PETERS COLONY; PORTERVILLE, TX; POST, C. W.; REED, NORMAN [Mrs.]; RISTER, CARL COKE [Rio Grande 1832, Carlota]; ROBERTSON COLONY; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS; STAUFFER, J. W.; TEXAS: AUSTIN COLONY; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; WHITEFACE, TX; ZAVALA, MANUEL LORENZO DE; See BRICE, H. R. Family Papers 1825-1903 and Microfilm B849; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY and Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson]; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE Papers 1895; CARPENTER, FRED ALAN Papers 1905-1971 [S. F. Austin]; GALVESTON BAY AND TEXAS LAND COMPANY Microfilm G182; GRACY, DAVID B., II Papers 1966-1968; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945; NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES Microfilm N125 for 1829-1835; REYNOLDS, CHARLES WILLIAM Papers 1900-1977; Oversize folder 82; For photos of excursion trains see SWCPC 22 E1, SWCPC 38; See other photos at SWCPC 133 [Empresario A. H. Culp])

LAND COMPANIES (See also ABBE, DONALD R.; ADAMS, CHARLES L.; ALEXANDER, JOANN EDWARDS; ANTON, TX; ANTON TOWNSITE COMPANY; BADGER, WALTER H.; BADGER, ROBERT WYATT; BROWNWOOD, TX: SHAMROCK SHORES; CLARK AND PLUMB COMPANY; COUCH, RILEY CARTLON; CRUMP, BOB; DALHART, TX; DUGGAN, R. F.; ELLWOOD FARMS; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD.; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GRAHAM, E. S.; HART, ED M.; HARTLEY COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD, TX; IMMIGRANT CARS; LAMESA, TX; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LITTLEFIELD LANDS; MEXICO AMERICAN LAND COMPANY; NEW YORK AND TEXAS LAND COMPANY; OHIO, KENTUCKY AND TEXAS LAND CO.; OSLO, TX; PENDARIES VILLAGE, NM; PETERS COLONY; RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; SOUTH SINGER LAND COMPANY; SOUTHWESTERN LAND COMPANY; STRIBLING, C. K.; TEXAS: FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; TEXAS LAND AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY; TEXAS LAND AND MORTGAGE COMPANY; WATKINS, JABEZ BUNTING; WESTERN LAND AND LIVESTOCK CO.; WHITE DEER LANDS CO.; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; YELLOW HOUSE REAL ESTATE AGENCY; See ANTON TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1924-1954; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY at [BRBrunson]; COCKE, JOSEPH Papers; CRUMP, BOB Papers 1880-1969; ELLWOOD ESTATES Records 1860-1966 at [EllwoodEstates]; ELLWOOD FARMS Records 1900-1967 at [EllwoodFarms]; ELLWOOD, ISAAC Papers 1878-1938 at [IEllwood]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; REYNOLDS, CHARLES WILLIAM Papers 1900-1977; SOASH, WILLIAM P. and Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; W. P. SOASH LAND COMPANY Records at [SoashCo]; YELLOW HOUSE LAND CO. Records 1912-1943 at [YellowHouseLand])

LAND DISPUTES (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; ALLISON, CLAY; ARROYO, ALBERTO; BACA, ELFEGO; BARBED WIRE; CHISUM, JOHN S.; COCHRAN COUNTY, TX; COOK, JIM [LANE]; CORNEBISE, ALFRED E.; COSPER, CECIL; COWBOY LIFE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DOTY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; EARNEST, JOHN DAVID; EDGERTON, MARY; EMINENT DOMAIN; EVERETT, MALISSA; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FREESTONE COUNTY, TX; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN; GILES, BASCOM; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GRAHAM, TX; HARMONY HILL, TX; HARRIS, HARVEY H. [HARVE]; HARTLEY, TX; HOLMES, H. A.; HOMESTEADING; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; JEFFERSON, TX; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [Wyoming]; LUBBOCK, TX: FAITH ASSEMBLY OF GOD; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MORTON, TX; NEW MEXICO-TEXAS LAND DISPUTE; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON]; OIL: PIPELINES; PHILLIPS, TX; RANGE WAR; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS; T ANCHOR RANCH; TERRY COUNTY, TX; TEXAS: BOUNDARY; TEXAS: HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION LAWS; TEXAS: PUBLIC LANDS; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LIBRARY [Discovery]; WYOMING STOCK GROWERS ASSOCIATION; YATES OIL FIELD; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH Papers 1924-1968 and Microfilm L165 for 1924-1963 [Tierra Amarilla]; PERALTA GRANT 1894 Microfilm P882; ROLLINS, GEORGE W. Microfilm R754 for The Struggle of the Cattleman, Sheepman and Settler for Control of Lands in Wyoming, 1867-1910; TEXAS v. JACK HALL Microfilm R332H for 1931 murder trial transcript)

LAND: GENERAL (See CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; FORESTS; GRASSLAND; LAND: U. S.; RANGE MANAGEMENT; See BEALL ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY Records)

LAND LAWS: TEXAS (See also CORNEBISE, ALFRED E. [Terry County]; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE, SCHOOL LAND; TEXAS: HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION LAWS; TEXAS: PUBLIC LANDS)

LAND PATENT (See also TEPE, BEN)

LAND SETTLEMENT (See also CHEROKEE STRIP, OK; CROP REPORT [Santa Fe Railway]; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HOMESTEADING; LINDSAY, OK; OSLO, TX; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS; See Oral History by locations; Microfilm E11 for EARTH, The 1904-1938; HENDERSON, F. W. Papers 1836-1972 [Central TX deeds]; IVEY, ARTHUR HAROLD Papers; PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; TRACY, F. G. Papers 1889-1975; WHICKER, J. C. Papers 1912-1919; See photos at SWCPC 273 E3 [Gail, TX, 1903 land rush]; See SWC/SCL Digital land promotion collection 1890-1920 at [Promo])

LAND SPECULATION (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; BOLES, GEORGE; BRUNSON, BILLY R.; DELL CITY, TX; DINWIDDIE AND HUTCHINSON REAL ESTATE COMPANY; ELLWOOD, ISAAC; ENOCHS, I. C.; GRAHAM, E. S.; GREER COUNTY, TX AND OK; HEREFORD, TX; HOLLAND, R. A.; IGO, GARRETT, FAMILY; JAMISON, MARTIN; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; LAND COLONIZATION; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE W.; MAYES, WILL H.; MEXICO AMERICAN LAND COMPANY; NOBLE, EDWARD; PENDARIES VILLAGE, NM; PLAINVIEW LAND SPECULATION; POST, C. W.; PORTERVILLE, TX; RALLS, JOHN R.; RALLS, PERCY B.; SHAFTER LAKE, TX; SOUTH SINGER LAND COMPANY; TEXAS: FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION; TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER; TOLTEC CITY, AZ; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; See ANTON TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1924-1954; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers at [WHBledsoe]; BULLOCK, JAMES T. Papers 1907-1920; CLARK AND PLUMB COMPANY Records 1876-1891; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; CRUMP, BOB Papers 1909-1952; DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES [Littlefield, TX] at [Duggan and Gracy]; DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; Microfilm E11 for EARTH, The 1904-1938; ELLWOOD ESTATES Records 1860-1966 at [EllwoodEstates]; ELLWOOD FARMS Records 1900-1967 at [EllwoodFarms] and Microfilm E47F and E52 for Records 1900-1967; ELLWOOD, ISAAC Papers 1878-1938 at [IEllwood]; GRACY, DAVID B., II Papers 1966-1968; HOLLAND, R. A. Papers 1894-1920; HOWARD, WILLIAM E. Collection 1814-1892; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; PELT, D. VAN Microfilm P393 for Life of William Dorsey Crump; PERALTA GRANT 1894 Microfilm P882; RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1915-1965; S. W. HUGHES AND COMPANY Records 1856-1952 at [SWHughes]; SLAUGHTER, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; SOASH, WILLIAM P. Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; STRIBLING and KIRKLAND Records 1877; W. P. SOASH LAND COMPANY Records at [SoashCo]; WHICKER, J. C. Papers 1912-1919; WINCHELL TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1851-1926; YELLOW HOUSE LAND CO. Records 1912-1943 at [YellowHouseLand])

LAND: U. S. (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; GREGORY, JOHN; INDIANS: FRAUD; INDIANS: RELATIONS; MEDICINE LODGE TREATY; NOBLE, EDWARD; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E.; TRAIL OF TEARS; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO [Article XI]; See PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West)

LANDERS, ANDREA (Lubbock, TX, coffee roaster)

LANDERS, BRADFORD C. (Strawn, TX) (See also Microfilm L255P 1904-1978)

LANDERS, HARRY C., SR. (Mitchell County, TX) (See Microfilm L255 for scrapbooks)

LANDERS, HARVEY

LANDERS, J. B., SR. (D.D.S.) (Amarillo, TX)

LANDERS, ROY (Higgins, TX, petroleum dealer)

LANDFILLS: TEXAS (See also ANDREWS, TX: WASTE CONTROL SPECIALISTS; HAZARDOUS WASTE; LUBBOCK, TX: LANDFILL; NUCLEAR WASTE; POLLUTION; WASTE DISPOSAL; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT)

LANDHANDLER (1980 Allis-Chalmers, Inc., newsletter)

LANDMAN (See AMERICAN ASSOCIATION oF PETROLEUM LANDMEN; See Periodicals for 1955-1993)

LANDMARK GRAPHICS CORPORATION (Houston, TX)

LANDMARK INN (Castroville, TX)

LANDRY, TOM (Coach) (Obit.) (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME)

LANDS: NEW MEXICO (See also LAS VEGAS, NM [Baca]; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS [List also]; TEPE, BEN; See SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1876-1953 at [CCSlaughter])

LANDS: TEXAS (See various topics under LAND; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS)

LANDSCAPING (See also HERBERT, PAUL; JOLY RANCH; KESSLER, GEORGE; KIESLING, ERNST W.; KITCHEN, JAMES W.; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURE EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS TECH: LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; TEXAS TECH: PARKS ADMINISTRATION AND HORTICULTURE; TEXAS TECH: PARKS ADMINISTRATION AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE; URBANOVSKY, ELO J.)

LANDTROOP, JIM (Plainview, TX, insurance agent)

LANDWER, MILTON FREDRIC (Dr.) (TTU biology faculty)

LANDWER, VIRGINIA (Mrs. M. F.) (Lubbock, TX, teacher) (For photo see SWCPC 299 E5)

LANE, BILLY (Paper on editor-columnist Walter Lippmann)

LANE, CARLANDIS (Lubbock, TX)

LANE, ELOISE (Pampa, TX, teacher) (See GLASGOW, TX; GRAY COUNTY, TX; PAMPA, TX; SUTTON COUNTY, TX; TYNG, GEORGE)

LANE, ELVIE J. (Willcox, AZ, rancher)

LANE, HIRAM McHENRY (See Papers for 1937 thesis on Donley County, TX, education)

LANE, JOHN F. (Alpine, TX, rancher)

LANE, LOUIS D. (Brownwood, TX)

LANEHART, CHARLES (TX-OK petroleum geologist)

LANEHART, CHUCK (See also Papers 1989-1991; See LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

LANEHART, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (For photo see SWCPC 387 E1)

LANEHART, PAULA (Mrs. CHUCK) (Judge)

LANEY, GERTRUDE SHERMAN (Sheet music for West Texas song)LANEY, NELDA (Mrs. PETE)

LANEY, PETE (Hale Center, TX House Speaker) (See also PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS: LOTTERY)

LANG, ARTHUR W. (Dallas, TX, hotel manager)

LANG, JOE W. (Lubbock, TX, water resource analyst)

LANGDON, JACK M. (Mrs.) (Fort Worth, TX)

LANGDON, JERRY (Midland, TX, oil administrator)

LANGE, CHARLES H. (Papers on Keresan Pueblo culture)

LANGE, GUS KURT (Alpine, TX, bootmaker)

LANGE FAMILY, F. W. (Gillespie County, TX)

LANGFORD FAMILY (See LANGFORD, NETTIE CLEMENS, Collection; Donnell, Charles, A Genealogy of Donnell, Langford and Other Families)

LANGFORD, GEORGE (TTU football, Lubbock, TX rancher)

LANGFORD, JOHNNYE (Mrs. GEORGE) (TTU physical ed. faculty) (Obit.)

LANGFORD, JAMES E.

LANGFORD, SANDY JO (See Photo at SWCPC 281)

LANGFORD, TEDDY (Dr.) (TTU nursing faculty)

LANGFORD, THOMAS A. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty) (Obit.)

LANGHILL, ERIKA (Lubbock, TX, consultant)

LANGLEY, JAKE (LaLoma, NM)

LANGLEY, L. O. (Mrs.) (Ranch cook)

LANGLEY, LOIS (Lubbock, TX)

LANGSTON, DAVID R. (Mayor-attorney) (See also ATTORNEYS; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE AND ELECTION [2003])

LANGSTON, EDWARD (Paper on Prohibition in El Paso and Juarez) (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

LANGSTON, LONNIE (Dr.) (TTU mathematics faculty)

LANGSTON, RONDA (Lubbock, TX)

LANGSTON UNIVERSITY (Langston, OK)

LANGSTON, WILLIAM (Paper on life of a Civil War soldier)

LANGTRY, LILLIE (English actress) (For details click [LLangtry]; See also BEAN, ROY; LANGTRY, TX)

LANGTRY, TX (For details click [LangtryTX]; See also BEAN, ROY; BOXING: SOUTHWEST; FLOODS; HILL, ROBERT T.; HOTELS: TEXAS; NICHOLSON, P. D. [Mrs.]; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 41 E1)

LANGUAGE (See also ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF; EDUCATION: BILINGUAL; FRIENDSWOOD, TX; GENEALOGY [18th-century terms]; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HARRINGTON, JOHN P.; INDIANS: LANGUAGES; LINGUISTICS [List]; SPEECH PATTERNS; TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE; TEXAS DIALECT; TEXAS EDUCATION: BILINGUAL [SPANISH])

LANIER, CAROLYN (Lubbock, TX, social worker)

LANIER, MARK (Houston, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus)

LANKART, C. S. (Waco, TX, cotton breeder)

LANNING, MICHAEL LEE (Lt. Col.) (Sweetwater, TX, author)

LANOTTE, LOYD M. (TTU alumnus) (See also Microfilm L293 1949-1968; See T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT)

LANSDALE, JOE R. (Nacogdoches, TX, author, S. F. Austin U. faculty)

LANTZ, HARRY (Dallas, TX, football coach)

LAPHAM, BOB (Abilene, TX, journalist, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1957-1988; See HOLLY, BUDDY; PICKS, THE [Band]; See photos at SWCPC 619, SWCPC 676 E1)

LaPORTA, MATT (U. of FL baseball)

LAPPE, MAURICE CHRISTOPH (Llano County, TX, rancher)

LARA, ADAM (Lubbock, TX, businessman) (See also JONES, DELWIN; MEXICAN-AMERICANS)

LARA, ARMOND (Santa Fe, NM, artist)

LARA, DANNY (Lubbock, TX, social worker)

LARA, NOE (Lubbock, TX, memoirist) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

LAREDO ARCHIVES (See Microfilm L321I for 1796-1861)

LAREDO, TX (Webb County) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Cesar Martinez]; BORDER: TEXAS-MEXICO; DRUG CARTELS [Vikram Datta]; ELLIS, T. H. [Mrs.]; GHOST STORIES; HAMPTON, HOWARD; HOLDEN, W. C.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; LAREDO ARCHIVES; MANN, THOMAS C.; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING; OTERO, SALO; PINA, LIBRADO, JR.; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; REPUBLIC OF THE RIO GRANDE; RODRIGUEZ, HOMERO; SANCHEZ, TONY; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: LOS CORRALITOS; See CONSULAR DESPATCHES National Archives Microfilm of dispatches from U.S. consuls in Nuevo Laredo 1871-1906; LAREDO ARCHIVES Microfilm L321I for 1796-1861)

LARIAT, TX (Parmer County)

LARKAM, PAUL E. (See also Papers 1893-1980)

LARKIN, BARRY (MLB shortstop)

LARKIN, JOHN C. (Paper on James Madison)

LARRABEE, LLOYD (Copy editor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL)

LARSON, MARGARET (Lubbock, TX, TV journalist)

LARSON, OLE T. (Hereford, TX)

LARSON, P. MERVILLE (Dr.) (TTU theater faculty)

LaRUE, STONEY (OK Red Dirt musician) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN)

LAS COLINAS, TX (Dallas County)

LAS CRUCES, NM (Dona Ana County) (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM [Moses Hill]; ART: NEW MEXICO; ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; BARKER, S. OMAR; BASEBALL [Bob Ogas]; BOXING: SOUTHWEST; BASKETBALL [Gordo Castillo]; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS [Josie DiMatteo]; DEMING, NM [Ballet Folklorico de Las Cruces]; DONA ANA COUNTY, NM; EL PASO, TX; ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO; FALL, ALBERT BACON [W. H. H. Llewellyn, Ben Williams]; FARMERS MARKETS; FOSSILS [MacDonald]; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GLBT [Pride Festival]; GRANGER, RANDY; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX [Belcher Family]; HIGHWAYS: RED-LIGHT CAMERAS; HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO; MASONS [Judy Bennett]; MILLIGAN, W. O.; MOGOLLON, NM [Steve Kaufman]; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: HISPANIC [Nosotros]; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: OPERA; MUSIC: RAP; MUSIC: ROCK; MUSIC: TEJANO [Natajja Gomez]; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME AND FISH; NEW MEXICO FARM AND LIVESTOCK BUREAU; NEW MEXICO FARM AND RANCH MUSEUM; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS [Edwin Mechem, Jerry Nuzum]; NEW MEXICO SPACEPORT AUTHORITY; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY and related files; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF [Robert Frank]; PEPPERS; POLITICS: NEW MEXICO [Bill Mattiace]; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; PUMPKINS; RAMIREZ, RICARDO; REGIONAL MURDERS [Olmeda-Gonzales]; RIVERSIDE [Josh Grider]; SAFFELL, CAMERON L.; SAN JON, NM [Rebekah Gossett]; SOCCER [Edgar Castillo]; SPENCER, LEWIS [Mrs.] in the “S” INVENTORIES FILE; STAGE COACHES; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF RECLAMATION [Michael Connor]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Wm. Threadgill]; See BARKER, S. OMAR Papers 1924-1966; MYERS, LELAND CLAIR, Microfilm M996 for The Pearl of the Pecos 1970)

LAS TABLAS, NM (See LINCOLN COUNTY, NM)

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA (Clark County) (See also GAMBLING; HUGHES, HOWARD; RODEOS; ROLLINGS, WILLARD; VETERANS: KOREA [Harold Fischer]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Morris Jeppson])

LAS VEGAS, NM (San Miguel County) (See also BASKETBALL [Henry Sanchez]; COMANCHEROS; COWGIRLS [Felicia Thall]; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; HAYDEN, JACK G.; HICKOK, WILD BILL; HITTSON, JOHN; ILFELD FAMILY; LULAC [Jose Velez]; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Julian Vigil]; NEW MEXICO HIGHLANDS UNIVERSITY; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO; See SACKMAN, HATTIE Papers for ms. journal of 1920 auto trip from Las Vegas, NM, to Miami, FL; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; See Oversize folder 17)

LASHBROOK, RALPH (LASH) (Abilene, TX, oil reporter)

LASHLESS, BILL COLLECTION

LASLEY, GERTRUDE (Gospel singer)

LASSITER, BERTA CLARK (Big Bend handbook in Microfilm collection)

LASSWELL, MARY (Author) (See also LITERATURE: TEXAS)

LAST NIGHT’S FUN (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also SMITH, CHRIS)

LATCH, LEONARD (Mrs.) (See Collection 1939 for Cotton Bowl scrapbook)

LATCH, RUTH (Paper on Harper’s Magazine, 1929-1941)

LATHAM, AARON (Spur, TX, novelist) (See also COWBOYS; SPUR, TX)

LATHAM, J. M. (Willis, OK) (Deposition in Erath County, TX, vigilante lynching)

LATHAM, NANCY

LATIMER, TRUETT

LATIN AMERICA (NBC radio transcripts)

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES (See also PEARSON, NEALE J.; See VIGNESS, DAVID M. Papers for 1949-1976; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2] and 1919-2000 at [DEWorcester3])

LATTIMORE, JAMES P.

LATTIMORE, SYCILY (Mrs.)

LAUER, RUTH (Lubbock, TX)

LAUGHLIN, CHARLES (Wink, TX, oil driller) (See photos at SWCPC 361)

LAUGHLIN, LENA (Wink, TX)

LAUGHLIN, W. M. (See WINKLER COUNTY, TX)

LAUGHTER, DAN T. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

LAUNAY, JULES DE (See DOLECEK, R. L.)

LAUNDRY MATE (Clothes rack invented by Lubbock, TX, firefighter)

LAVACA ACADEMY (1848 curriculum)

LAVACA COUNTY, TX (See also ANDERSON, HORACE M. [Mrs.]; HALLETSVILLE, TX; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; PORK PRODUCTION: TEXAS; RATTLESNAKES; SHINER, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; YOAKUM, TX; See Periodicals The Scout and Tom Hickey’s Magazine; See Newspaper file The Rebel [Hallettsville]; See photos at SWCPC 15 [1899], SWCPC 633 E2)

LAVASH, DONALD R. SR. (Lubbock, TX, educator-historian) (Obit.)

LAVERTY, PETER (TTUHSC staff)

LAVIGNE, DON (TTU faculty)

LAW, ALBERT (Dalhart, TX)

LAW, DAN (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus, plumbing distributor CEO)

LAW, DEE (Lubbock, TX, actor-screenwriter)

LAW ENFORCEMENT (See also BADGES; BOOTLEGGING; CATTLE RUSTLERS AND RUSTLING; DEATH PENALTY; EATON, FRANK; ELLIS, CORDY [Mrs.]; EVERETT, MALISSA [Hangings]; FENCING; FIREARMS; FLY, FRANK M.; FRONTIER TIMES; HICKOCK, WILD BILL; HISPANICS [Tim Vasquez]; LYNCHING; NEW ORLEANS, LA; NIX, EVETT DUMAS; OUTLAWS; PROHIBITION; REGIONAL MURDERS; TRAIN ROBBERIES; VIGILANTES)

LAW ENFORCEMENT: ARIZONA (See also APACHE INDIANS; ARIZONA [Cattlemen’s Association, AZ Guards]; ARIZONA STATE GUARD; CANANEA WAR; EARP, WYATT; IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA; MOUNT GRAHAM, AZ; RITTENHOUSE, JACK; TOMBSTONE, AZ)

LAW ENFORCEMENT: NEW MEXICO (See also BACA, ELFEGO; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Tommy Rodella])

LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS (See also ABERNATHY, M. G.; ABILENE, TX [Abilene Police Museum]; ALTO, TX; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [Art Acevedo]; BANISTER, JOHN R.; BANKS, JAY; BARLER, MILES; BEAN, ROY; BLANCHARD, C. H. [CHOC]; BOOTLEGGING; BROWN COUNTY, TX [Bobby Grubbs]; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CANTÚ, CONRADO; CATTLE RUSTLERS AND RUSTLING; CHAPA FAMILY; CHAVEZ, TONY; COLE, TIMOTHY BRIAN; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; DUGGAN, ARTHUR P., JR.; EL PASO TX: EARLY HISTORY; ELLIS, CORDY [Mrs.]; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FENCING; FIREARMS; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FRONTIER TIMES; FROST, JOHN; GIBBS, DEE; GLENN SPRINGS, TX; GRAHAM, TX; HALEY, J. EVETTS [Bob Beverly]; HAMER, FRANK E.; HARRIST, GRADY; HELENA, TX; HELOTES, TX; HISPANICS [Tim Vasquez]; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON POLICE DEPT. CRIME LAB; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JACKSON, J. W. [Mrs.]; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS; LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN [Cap Arrington]; LUBBOCK COUNTY CONSTABLES; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME and related files; LYNCHING; MARSHALL, SCHULYER B. JR.; MILLER v. TEXAS; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; NORFLEET, J. FRANK; ODESSA, TX; OUTLAWS; PEOPLES, CLINT; PROHIBITION and related files; REDWINE, NORVELL; REGIONAL MURDERS; ROYAL, A. J.; RUSSELL, ED [CAP]; SCARBOROUGH, GEORGE W. and GEORGE A.; SHUMATE, MIKE; SPUR RANCH; STOUDENMIRE, DALLAS; TENAHA, TX [Forfeiture]; TEXAS ADULT PROBATION COMMISSION; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY; TEXAS PENAL CODE; TEXAS PRISONS; TEXAS RANGER HALL OF FAME; TEXAS RANGERS [List also]; TEXAS RURAL LEGAL AID; TEXAS STATE PENITENTIARY; TOM, EMANUEL; TRAIN ROBBERIES; TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST; UNIONS IN TEXAS [CLEAT]; WINKLER COUNTY, TX; WISE COUNTY, TX; WOOD, ROBERT B., SR.; See ALLEE, JAMES MILTON Microfilm A422 for 1886-1963 [Sheriff]; BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; DAILEY, HENRY W. Microfilm D1333 [Gregorio Cortez newsclips and contemporary account c. 1903]; DEAVER, J. M. Papers 1922-1951; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9; REED, ELMER J., JR. Microfilm R323 scrapbooks 1927-1974; SUMMERS, ELLIS Collection 1927-1982; TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953; WEST, DAVID Papers 1922-1988 and 1938-1990 [Lubbock police chiefs]; See Newspapers: Alpine Avalanche December 2002-January 2003, Crosby County News August 2, 2002; See Periodicals for The Texas Lawman 1946-1998; See photos at SWCPC 15 E4 [Sheriff John S. Perkins], SWCPC 256 [1930 Sheriff Elmer Reed undercover as woman], SWCPC 290 [1895 TX sheriff convention], SWCPC 320 E2-E3 [Texas Rangers], SWCPC 383 [1864-1962 Stephenville], SWCPC 826 [Lone Wolf Gonzuallas])

LAW, F. M. (Houston, TX, banker)

LAW OF APRIL 6, 1830 (See Microfilm roll 26)

LAWHON, JOSEPH (Rev.)

LAWLESS, MARCY (Mrs. ROBERT)

LAWLESS, ROBERT W. (TTU Pres.) (See also SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE)

LAWLIS, G. FRANK (TTU psychology faculty) (Paper on multivariate methods in social sciences)

LAWMAKERS: TEXAS (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; TEXAS: GOVERNORS; TEXAS: HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES; TEXAS LEGISLATORS [List]; TEXAS LEGISLATURE [List also]; TEXAS SENATE Records 1971; See individual names)

LAWN, TX (Taylor County) (See also BOOTH, JOY)

LAWRENCE, CLIFFORD (Houston, TX)

LAWRENCE, D. H. (See also LUHAN, MABEL DODGE; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO [Ghost Ranch]; TAOS, NM; For Taos, NM, photos see SWCPC 818 E1)

LAWRENCE, GARY (Lubbock, TX, banker) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BANKS; LUBBOCK, TX: LEDA)

LAWRENCE, JAMES (Dr.) (TTU mechanical engineering faculty)

LAWRENCE, ROBERT W. (TTU government faculty)

LAWSON, ANDREW C. (U. CA Berkeley geology faculty)

LAWSON, EMMA (Mrs.)(Floyd County, TX)

LAWSON, JENNY (THE BLOGGESS) (Wall, TX, author-columnist)

LAWSON, JOSEPH R. (Discharge certificate from First Texas Cavalry [U.S.])

LAWTON, OK (Comanche County) (See also CAMERON UNIVERSITY; HO-WE-AH, JENNIE; INSTITUTE OF THE GREAT PLAINS; ROYSE, ED; WICHITA FALLS, TX)

LAWTON, OK: MUSEUM OF THE GREAT PLAINS

LAWYER, DOUGLAS (Paper on Church of Christ in Mexico)

LAWYER, VIRGIL H. (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1960; ENMU thesis on J. Evetts Haley; For history of leading families of Lubbock, see LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers)

LAXSON, GLADYS ROWLAND (Mrs.) (Irving, TX)

LAY, HERMAN W. (Dallas, TX, Frito-Lay founder and Pepsi CEO)

LAY, KENNETH (Houston, TX, Enron CEO) (See also ENRON)

LAY, WILLIAM M. (First Lubbock Co. sheriff) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF; See photos at SWCPC 441, Reference File Originals)

LAYNE, BOBBY (Lubbock, TX, football pro) (Obit.) (See also FILMS)

LAYNE, CAROL KRUEGER (Mrs. BOBBY) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

LAYNE, JACK (Lubbock County, TX)

LAZBUDDIE, TX (See also HAM, LUTHER; PARMER COUNTY, TX; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Josh Morris])

LAZY F RANCH (Briscoe, Floyd and Hall Counties, TX) (See also APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; BARKER, BARRY; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; STROUP, DORA MERRELL; RAILSBACK, BERNICE Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff [Song])

LAZY HE RANCH (Crosby County, TX)

LAZY HILLS GUEST RANCH (Ingram, TX)

LAZY RAY GUEST RANCH (Sandoval County, NM)

LAZY S RANCH (Bailey and Cochran Counties, TX) (See also BOYD, HILEY T., JR.; BOYD, HILEY T., SR.; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; See BOYD, HILEY T., SR. Papers 1898-1936 at [HTBoyd]; JONES, WYNONA Papers 1928; See photos at SWCPC 465)

LE CLEZIO, JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE (French Nobelist author)

LE TOUNEAU, R. G. (Earth-moving equipment inventor)

LE VAN, BELLE (ISABELLA HERRIOTT CROWLEY (Tombstone, AZ, hotelier)

LEA COUNTY, NM (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [Dan Field]; ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ASH, WILLIAM FRANKLIN; BURKE, J. L.; CAPROCK, NM; CARLSBAD, NM: WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; CLAYTON, JERRY; COLLEGE OF THE SOUTHWEST; COOPER, DALE [TUFFY]; COWBOYS; ENVIRONMENT; EUNICE, NM; FIDDLERS’ CONTEST; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FORT, TROY; HARRIS, HARVEY H.; HEAD, AGNES KASTER; HOBBS, NM and related files; IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO; JAL, NM; LOUISIANA ENERGY SERVICES; LOVE, MARY MIRTLE WARD; LOVINGTON, NM; MINING: URANIUM; MOORE, MARY; NATIONAL ENRICHMENT FACILITY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; PERMIAN BASIN; PRICE, ALVIN HENSLEY; REGIONAL MURDERS; ROCHKES, HUGH; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS; ROSWELL, NM [A. D. Jones]; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; TATUM, NM and related files; THEATRES; TIPPS, J. R. [BOOTS]; URANIUM; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; See BURKE, J. L., JR. Papers 1902-1997 at [JLBurke] and 1911-1980; HARRIS, HARVEY H. [HARVE] Microfilm H314H for 1931-1965; MINTON, E. G. Microfilm M667 for Artificial Recharge in Underground Basins in Lea County, NM, c. 1940; ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; WYCKOFF, FRANK Papers 1891-1965; Microfilm T221 for 1959 Golden Jubilee Souvenir; See Permian Historical Annual 1965, 1972, 1973; See photos at SWCPC 296 E2)

LEA, I. F. (Levelland, TX) (See Papers 1932-1984; See REMINISCENCES)

LEA RANCH (Pecos County, TX)

LEA, TOM (El Paso, TX, painter-novelist)

LEACH, MIKE (TTU football coach) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL)

LEACH, MIKE: POST-TTU

LEACH, MIKE: TERMINATION (See also LANNING, MICHAEL LEE; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; TUBERVILLE, TOMMY)

LEACH, T. L. (TTU agriculture faculty) (Obit.) (See also SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE)

LEACH, WALTER

LEAD (See also AIR POLLUTION; INDUSTRY: TEXAS; POLLUTION)

LEADAY, TX (Coleman County)

LEADVILLE, CO (Lake County) (See also Collection 1882-1964)

LEAF, BUSTER (Lubbock ISD football coach)

LEAF, RYAN (NFL QB, WT A&M coach)

LEAGUE CITY, TX (Galveston County)

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF TEXAS (For details click 1916-1997 at [LWVT1] and 1916-1997 at [LWVT2]; See also LUBBOCK, TX: LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS at [LWVTLubbock]; See Oral History collection, Oversize folder 38, Austin American-Statesman June 10, 1975; See photos at SWCPC 646, SWCPC 653)

LEAKE, DANNY (Lubbock, TX, insurance agent)

LEAKE, JAMES C. COLLECTION (Antique autos auction catalog)

LEAKEY, TX (Real County) (See also AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION [C. H. Godbold]; See photos at SWCPC 153 [1870-1972])

LEAMON, TOM B. (Dr.) (TTU engineering faculty)

LEATHERMAN, D. I. (DEWEY) (Dell City, TX)

LEAVELL, TOMMYE (Levelland, TX, tent show performer) (See photos at SWCPC 87[c] E6 and 364 E1)

LEAVENWORTH, KANSAS (Leavenworth County) (See also FORT LEAVENWORTH, KS [List]; WESTERN FRONTIER ADVENTURE; HELMERS MANUFACTURING COMPANY Microfilm H478)

LEAVERTON, JOE (NYC, NY, Lubbock High contractor)

LEBANESE IN TEXAS (See also ABRAHAM, MALOUF and IRIS; ARABS IN TEXAS; BISBEE, HELEN MADORA [Costumes portfolio]; EL PASO, TX: FARAH MANUFACTURING CO.; ETHNIC GROUPS; HALBOUTY, MICHEL T.; JAMAIL, JOE; JAMAIL, LEE HAGE; KAY, W. D. [Dr. Michael Shadid]; LUBBOCK, TX: LITE BITE MEDITERRANEAN CAFE DELI AND MARKET; LUBBOCK, TX: MALOUF’S; MALOUF FAMILY; MALOUF, PYRRHA; SAIED, MACK, SR.; SALEM, JOE; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BLANTON MUSEUM [Simone Wicha])

LEBO, THOMAS (See SHAFTER, WILLIAM)

LECROY, G. C. (See Microfilm L469 for 1936 Austin College thesis Irrigation in the Pecos Valley)

LEDAY, ROSE (FAMILY HISTORY)

LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL (Graham, TX, historian-musician) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472 scrapbooks 1960s; See EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH; GRAHAM, TX; NUDIST CLUB RANCH)

LEDBETTER, HUDIE (LEADBELLY) (Carthage, TX, musician) (See also LOMAX, ALAN; LOMAX, JOHN A.; REEVES, JIM)

LEDBETTER, W. H. (County judge) (See also ALBANY, TX; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX)

LEDDY, JAMES (Abilene, TX, bootmaker) (See also BOOTMAKING)

LeDOUX, CHRIS (Kaycee, WY, rancher-musician)

LEDRICK, H. L. (Pampa, TX) (See also photo at SWCPC 2)

LEDRICK, PAUL (Roberts County, TX, rancher) (See photos at SWCPC 2)

LEE, AMY FREEMAN (Dr.) (San Antonio, TX, artist-poet-philanthropist) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1909-1997 at [AFLee] Papers 1997-2001 and Microfilm L477 1934-1979; See DUGGER, RONNIE; See photos at SWCPC 425)

LEE, ARTHUR F. (Lubbock County, TX, cotton farmer) (See Papers 1967-1995; See photos at SWCPC 680 E1)

LEE COLLEGE: DRAMA (Baytown, TX)

LEE, EBBIE (Lamesa, TX)

LEE, ED (Harper County, OK, editor)

LEE, FRANK (Lubbock, TX, TV engineer) (See Papers 1967-1995)

LEE, GORDON C. (Mrs.) (TTU education faculty)

LEE, KITTIE (See LEE, POWDER RIVER JACK)

LEE, LINDA FRANCIS (El Paso, TX, author, TTU alumnus) (See also TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS)

LEE, MARLA (Musician, TTU alumnus)

LEE, MARY VIRGINIA (Santa Fe, NM, artist) (See also photos at SWCPC 474)

LEE, MELINDA ANN (TTU student)

LEE, MOSES (Lubbock, TX)

LEE, ORVILLE (Del Rio, TX)

LEE, POWDER RIVER JACK (Cowboy singer)

LEE, ROBERT C., JR. (Lubbock, TX, U.S. Fish and Wildlife agent) (See Papers 1956-2002)

LEE, ROBERT E. (Gen.) (See also BEHRENS, HENRY J.; CAMP COOPER, TX; CIVIL WAR; DAILY CITIZEN [Vicksburg, MS]; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; FORT CLARK, TX; FORT MASON, TX; FORT RINGGOLD, TX; KING, RICHARD; KLEBERG, ROBERT J., JR.; KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN CIRCLE; SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ DE [Cerro Gordo]; See ANDERSON, CHARLES Microfilm A545 for Texas Before and on the Eve of the Rebellion [1864]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm L479U45)

LEE, SHEILA JACKSON (Houston, TX, U.S. Rep.)

LEE, W. M. D. (ALPHABET) (Fort Elliott Indian trader, L S Ranch) (See BUSINESS CARDS AND STATIONERY; COWBOY STRIKE; TASCOSA, TX; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2)

LEESON, JOHN THOMAS, SR. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

LEFKOWITZ, STANLEY S. (TTU microbiology faculty) (See also HUNG, CHUNG Y.)

LEFTWICH, BILL (Lubbock, TX, artist, LCU faculty)

LEGETT, K. K. (Abilene, TX, judge) (See also SPUR INN)

LEGISLATURES: APPORTIONMENT (See also CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; CRADDICK, TOM; DeLAY, TOM; JONES, DELWIN L.; LOONEY, GLENN; POPULATION; TEXAS: POPULATION; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; WATTS, GUY LELAND [Warren court]; WOODS, PAUL J.)

LeGRAND, LOUIE (Hereford, TX)

LEHMAN CAVES NATIONAL MONUMENT (Nevada)

LEHMAN, EDWIN W., II (Paper on clipper ships)

LEHMBERG, ROSEMARY (Travis County, TX, district attorney)

LEHRMAN, PHILLIP (TTU Symphony conductor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: JEWS)

LEIDIGH, ARTHUR HENRY (TTU agriculture faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1913-1948; See CARTER, AMON GILES; See JAYNES, CHESTER C. Papers 1943-1978; See photos at SWCPC 374)

LEIGH, W. R. (NYC, NY, Western painter)

LELAND, MICKEY (Houston, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See also HANCE, KENT; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; MICKEY LELAND NATIONAL URBAN AIR TOXICS RESEARCH CENTER; TREVINO, JESSE)

LEMAIRE, HARRY, SR. (TTU first band director) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1925-1991; See MARSHALL, R. C.; TEXAS TECH: BAND; TEXAS TECH: PAGEANTS and Collection 1926-1928; TEXAS TECH: SCHOOL SONG; See THOMAS, JUANITA Papers)

LeMASTERS, CY (Irving, TX, TTU football 1930s)

LEMERT, BERNARD (See CHRISMAN HARRY E.)

LEMLEY, JEFF (Mrs.) (Crosbyton, TX) (Pioneer memoir)

LEMON, GEORGE C. (Pratt, KS, rancher)

LEMON GROCERY STORE (Lubbock, TX)

LEMON, JAKE (Coldwater, KS, pencil collector)

LEMONDS, GRACE McWHORTER (See McWHORTER, RALPH)

LENOIR FAMILY (Eliasville and Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir])

LEONARD, A. M. AND SON, INC. (Piqua, OH, 1970s ag. equipment catalogs)

LEONARD, ARCHIE L. (TTU ag economics faculty)

LEONARD, GEORGE

LEONARD, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, city councilor)

LEOPOLD, LUNA (U. CA Berkeley geology faculty) (Obit.)

LEPARD, AMY (Andrews, TX, musician)

LERMA, E. C. (Roma, TX, coach) (See oral histories for ALVARADO, RAUL; CANALES, FLAVO; GONZALES, JOE; JOHNSTON, CHARLIE; RAMIREZ, AL; RAMOS, RAYMUNDO; TREVINO, HUMBERTO)

LERNER, JOE (Mrs.) (German language history of Windthorst, TX)

LEROY, TX (McLennan County)

LESLIE, BUCKSKIN FRANK (Tombstone, AZ, gunfighter)

LESSING, DORIS (Zimbabwe-British author)

LESTER, HENRY (Idalou, TX, fiddler-band leader)

LETBETTER, ELMO (Bertram and Brownwood, TX) (See also Papers 1973-1975)

LEVARIO, MIGUEL (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also CINCO DE MAYO; PUEBLA, MX; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION)

LEVELLAND, TX (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HOLDEN, W. C.; RAILROADS: DEPOTS; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE; See COOK, ENOCH JASPER Papers 1945-1968; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See photos at SWCPC 765 E1 [1925 and undated])

LEVELLAND, TX: BUSINESSES (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; COUNTRY CARAVAN)

LEVELLAND, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

LEVELLAND, TX: COOK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

LEVELLAND, TX: LEVELLAND DAILY SUN NEWS

LEVELLAND, TX: EVENTS

LEVELLAND, TX: HOCKLEY COUNTY HERALD (See Microfilm L657 for October 8, 1953)

LEVELLAND, TX: PEOPLE (See also BAKER, MARVIN; BIMMERLE, JOHN; BLAKE, ROBIN; BREWTON, PETE; CANNON, DOUGLAS WAYNE; CARR, NANCY; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST [M. A. Leddy]; COOKING [Antonio Alegria]; COYOTES [Max Blair]; DAILEY, WALLACE; EADS, BERT; FOERSTER, RAYMOND; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS; GEORGE, JESSE T.; GRAPPE, CLYDE; GREEN, JEREMY; GREENER, HERMAN J.; GREGORY, BUCK; GRIFFIN, LUIS GEORGE SR.; GUETERSLOH, M. F.; HARPER, KENNETH C.; KELLER, ROY; LEAVELL, TOMMYE; LYON, BERNICE; MACHA, JAY; MAGEE, DAVID ELBERT; MARCOM, P. J.; MIDNIGHT COWBOY BAND; MOORE, MONTA; MORTON, WILLIE AURENA HUFSTEDLER; RAILSBACK, BERNICE; REMINISCENCES [Nina Birtciel, Jim Coker, I. F. Lea]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Kirt Jones]; SCHMIDLY, DAVID J.; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE; TUBB, G. H. and GOLDIE; TUBB, NATHAN; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Sam Blake, Jesse Goodwin, Buck Gregory, Irl Victor Shea, Leland Yeary]; WEESE, DEAN; WINDMILLS [Scott Couch]; WRIGHT, SON; See ALLISON, ALVIN R. and Papers 1946-1985; CARR, JOE Papers 1922-2001 at [JCarr]; COOK, ENOCH JASPER Papers 1945-1968; LEA, I. F. Papers 1932-1984; RAILSBACK, BERNICE Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff; WILEY, JANE COOK Microfilm W676)

LEVELLAND, TX: SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (See also BAKER, MARVIN; CARR, JOE; CARR, NANCY; CARTER, DENISE; EPPLER, ANDY; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE)

LEVELLAND, TX: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS

LEVENS, KENNETH (Capt.) (Stamford, TX, TTU alumnus)

LEVI STRAUSS AND COMPANY (See also AMERICAN COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON, INC.)

LeVIAS, JERRY (First black scholarship football player in the Southwest Conference) (See also SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE)

LEVIN, ELI (Santa Fe, NM, artist) (See Collection 1968-1997 for etchings and watercolors, NM and MX scenes)

LEVITAS, VALERY (TTU engineering faculty)

LEVY, ABE (Sweetwater, TX, merchant) (Obit.) (See also JEWS IN TEXAS)

LEVY, ABE: FAMILY (See also JEWS IN TEXAS)

LEVY, IKE (See also JEWS IN TEXAS; LEVY, ABE)

LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION (See also COLTER, JOHN; HOLLON, W. E.; INDIANS: RELATIONS; NEZ PERCE INDIANS; ROBINSON, WILLIAM L.; SACAGEWEA)

LEWIS, B. J. (Tahoka, TX, auctioneer)

LEWIS, BOB (Big Spring, TX, broadcaster) (See also SMITH, TUMBLEWEED)

LEWIS, C. L. (Clarendon, TX)

LEWIS, CAROLYN

LEWIS, CHARLES LEE (TTU history faculty, author)

LEWIS COUNTY JOURNAL (Monticello, MO) (See CORYELL, R. G.)

LEWIS, ELLA (Lubbock, TX)

LEWIS, FRED A. (Fort Worth, TX)

LEWIS, GARY (TTU music faculty)

LEWIS, GIBSON (GIB) (Texas House speaker)

LEWIS, GORDON (Dallas, TX, big band musician) (See also McCORD, J. FRED; Oversize folder 34; See photo at SWCPC 380)

LEWIS, GREY (Lubbock, TX)

LEWIS, GROVER (Paper on “Images of America in…Moby Dick”)

LEWIS, HAROLD L. (Paper on verticillium wilt in upland cotton)

LEWIS, IRENE (Fredericksburg, TX)

LEWIS, J. A. (Mrs.)

LEWIS, JAMES ROY (Lubbock, TX, publisher) (Obit.)

LEWIS, LAURA LYNN (Lubbock, TX, landscape painter) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS)

LEWIS, LEE (Lubbock, TX, contractor)

LEWIS, MARIANNE EDWARDS

LEWIS, PRESTON (TTU staff, Western author aka Will Camp) (See also Papers 1992-1995; See KELTON, ELMER; LOMAX, H. H.)

LEWIS PRODUCTION COMPANY (See PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957)

LEWIS, RODNEY, JR. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

LEWIS, SAM (San Angelo, TX) (See also ARMADILLOS; MILES, TX)

LEWIS, SHANNON LEIGH (Austin, TX, poet)

LEWIS SISTERS’ REUNION (Lubbock, TX)

LEWIS, STEVE L. (Lubbock, TX, fair manager) (Obit.)

LEWIS, WALTER M. (Larned, KS, Hereford rancher)

LEWIS, WILLIAM J., JR. (Clarendon, TX)

LEWIS, WILLIAM M. (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

LEWIS, WILLIE NEWBURY (Mrs. WILLIAM) (Spur, TX, author) (See also Papers 1885-1952)

LEWIS, YANCEY (UT-Austin law faculty)

LEWISVILLE, TX (Denton County) (See also FLEMING GROCERY; HORN, JIM; MUSIC: TEXAS [1969 Pop Festival])

LEWTER, CHRISTINE

LEWTER, DURWARD W. (Lubbock, TX, cattle feeder) (See also Collection 1962-1963)

LEWTON, F. L. (Paper on history of the cotton gin)

LEXINGTON GROUP IN TRANSPORTATION HISTORY (Plainview, TX)

LEXINGTON, TX (Lee County)

LEYDON, JOE (U. of Houston film historian-author)

LIBBY, WILLARD F. (U.S. Atomic Energy Commisioner)

LIBERTARIAN PARTY: TEXAS (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; WERNER, JAMES)

LIBERTO, RAY (WILDMAN) (San Antonio, TX, pianist) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

LIBERTY BELL LIMITED EDITION

LIBERTY COMMUNITY [Dawson County, TX]

LIBERTY COUNTY, TX (See also BIG THICKET STATE PARK AND GAME RESTORATION AREA; DANIEL, BILL; DANIEL, PRICE; GREAT DEPRESSION [Willie and Myrtle Johnson]; HERMANN, EMIL; LIBERTY, TX; MILITIA MOVEMENT)

LIBERTY HILL, TX (See also WILLIAMSON COUNTY)

LIBERTY LOBBY (Washington, DC)

LIBERTY, TX (Liberty County) (See also DANIEL, BILL; DANIEL, PRICE)

LIBERTY, TX: SAM HOUSTON LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTER

LIBRARIES (See also ABILENE, TX: ABILENE LIBRARY CONSORTIUM; ABILENE, TX: ABILENE PUBLIC LIBRARY; ALBUQUERQUE, NM: MENAUL HISTORICAL LIBRARY; ALIRE, CAMILA; ALPINE, TX: ALPINE PUBLIC LIBRARY; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY; AMARILLO, TX: MARY E. BIVINS MEMORIAL LIBRARY; ARCHIVES; ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF, LIBRARY; AUSTIN, TX: PLACES; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY; BELLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY; BOERNE, TX: DIENGER BUILDING; BROWNWOOD, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY; COMANCHE, TX: LIBRARY; COMFORT, TX: COMFORT LIBRARY; COTTLE COUNTY BICENTENNIAL LIBRARY; COWBOY MEMORIAL AND LIBRARY; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY; DEL MAR COLLEGE LIBRARY; DENVER, CO: PUBLIC LIBRARY; DOBIE, J. FRANK; DUBLIN, TX: DUBLIN PUBLIC LIBRARY; DYAL, DONALD; EL PASO COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX: EL PASO PUBLIC LIBRARY; ERWIN, FRANK C., JR.; FONDREN LIBRARY [SMU]; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY; GALVESTON, TX: ROSENBERG LIBRARY; GARRETT, JENKINS; GEORGE BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; GREATER WESTERN LIBRARY ALLIANCE; HEMPHILL COUNTY LIBRARY; HILL, MAX; HUNTINGTON LIBRARY; JAMISON, MARTIN; JANEWAY, R. C.; JEFFERSON, TX: TEXAS HERITAGE AND ARCHIVES LIBRARY; KILLEEN, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY; KRENITSKY, MICHAEL V.; LAMAR UNIVERSITY: LIBRARY; LIBERTY, TX: SAM HOUSTON LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTER; LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY; LUBBOCK AREA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; [Under LUBBOCK, TX: see CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY, FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY, GODEKE LIBRARY, GROVES LIBRARY, MAHON LIBRARY, PATTERSON BRANCH LIBRARY]; LYNDON B. JOHNSON PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; McDONALD OBSERVATORY; MIDLAND, TX: NITA HALEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY; MILLER, J. A. B. [Mrs.]; MULESHOE, TX: MULESHOE PUBLIC LIBRARY; NACOGDOCHES, TX; NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY; NEVADA, UNIVERSITY OF LAS VEGAS: LIBRARY; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: HISTORICAL LIBRARY; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: LIBRARY; NEWBERRY LIBRARY; NOLAN COUNTY LIBRARY; PLAINVIEW, TX: UNGER MEMORIAL LIBRARY; POTTER COUNTY LIBRARY; SACHSE, TX; SAM RAYBURN LIBRARY; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Salley Meyers]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY; SANTA FE, NM: LIBRARY; SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF TEXAS; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR.; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: BRIDWELL LIBRARY; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: DEGOLYER LIBRARY; SOUTHWEST ACADEMIC LIBRARY CONSORTIUM; SOUTHWESTERN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; STAMFORD, TX; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: BRYAN WILDENTHAL MEMORIAL LIBRARY; SWEETWATER, TX: CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: LIBRARY; TEXAS LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY; TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; TEXAS LIBRARY AND HISTORICAL COMMISSION; TEXAS: LIBRARIES; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; TEXAS TECH: FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY; TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL: LIBRARY; TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY and related files; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: LIBRARY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: LIBRARY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CENTER FOR AMERICAN HISTORY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LIBRARY; TOM GREEN COUNTY LIBRARY; VANCE, JOHN B. [Hispanics in libraries]; WEST, ELIZABETH; WEST TEXAS LIBRARY SYSTEM; WILLIAMS, JERRE ROE; WYOMING, UNIVERSITY OF: LIBRARY; YOAKUM, TX: YOAKUM COUNTY LIBRARY; See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Papers 1835-1939 at [EHWest] and Microfilm W517 for 1775-1930)

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS (See also ARCHIVES; JEFFERSON, THOMAS; LOMAX, ALAN; LOMAX, JOHN A.)

LICENSE PLATES: TEXAS

LIEDTKE, WILLIAM C. JR. (Houston, TX, oilman) (Obit.)

LIGGETT, KENNETH (Clay County, TX, dairyman, TTU alumnus)

LIGHT, ALFRED R. (TTU political science faculty)

LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS (See also HESS, ROBERT A.; O’DANIEL, W. LEE; WHITE, J. L., JR.; WILLS, BOB; See BROWN, MILTON Microfilm B879; TOWNSEND, CHARLES R. Collection 1884-1976; See photos at SWCPC 356 E1-E10, SWCPC 453 [1931-1935], SWCPC 989)

LIGHT, OTIS J. (Llano County, TX, musician)

LIGHT, ROCK (TTU track coach)

LIGHTNER, CANDY (M.A.D.D. founder) (See also MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING)

LIGHTNER, DAVID A. (TTU chemistry faculty)

LIGHTNING (See also WEATHER)

LIGHTNING RODS

LIGON, D. S. (Denton, TX, printer)

LIGON, RICHARD (Graham, TX) (See also TEXAS TECH: DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI)

LILES, ERMA MONKE (Meyers, TX, teacher)

LILES, S. D. (Mrs.) (Throckmorton, TX)

LILLEY, SCOTT (Sgt.) (See also VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

LILLIE, GORDON W. (PAWNEE BILL) (See also PAWNEE BILL’S BUFFALO RANCH; See BOTSFORD, E. M. Papers)

LILLEY, JOHN (President) (See BAYLOR UNIVERSITY)

LILLY, RODNEY (Amarillo, TX)

LIMESTONE COUNTY, TX (See also BLACKS; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Judy Freeman Chambers]; CONFEDERATE REUNION GROUNDS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; DRAUGHON, GUY; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Anna Nicole Smith]; FORT PARKER, TX; GILLIAM FAMILY; GROESBECK, TX; MART, TX; MEXIA, TX; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Cindy Walker]; OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PARKER, QUANAH GENEALOGY; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; RANGER, TX; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [Alonzo Steele]; STANFORD, R. ALLEN; STEELE, L. L.; STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH; TEHUACANA, TX; TURNER, THOMAS E. [Fort Parker]; WATER CRISIS; WILBARGER, JOSIAH; See GILLIAM FAMILY Papers 1849-1968; See photos at SWCPC 294)

LIMMER, ARTIE (Lubbock, TX, photographer)

LIMOUSIN CATTLE (See also FORT KEARNY BEEF PRODUCERS, INC.)

LINCECUM, GIDEON (Washington County, TX, naturalist) (See also EUGENICS)

LINCK, CHARLES

LINCOLN, ABRAHAM (U.S. President) (See also CIVIL WAR; CONGER, ROGER N. FAMILY; FORD, BILL; FREMONT, JOHN C.; GRANBURY, TX; LOVEJOY, ELLIJAH P.; MALONE, DON; NICHOLS, L. J. [Collector]; SECESSION; SLAVERY; See HOLT, JOSEPH [U.S. J.A.G. in assassination trial at Microfilm H758 for Reply to Thompson in The National Republican, October 12, 1883])

LINCOLN COUNTY, KS

LINCOLN COUNTY, NM (See also ALLISON, CLAY; AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST [Eve Ball]; BACA, ELFEGO; BILLY THE KID; BLACK, SALLY; BRAZEL, W. W.; CARRIZOZO, NM; CHISUM, JOHN S. [List also]; COWBOYS [Richard Farnsworth]; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FLYING J WRANGLERS; FOREST FIRES; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GHOST TOWNS; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN; HOLDEN, JANE [Archaeology]; HORSE RACING; HUBBARD MUSEUM; HURD, PETER; JONES, SAM; JUDGES [Warren Bristol]; KINGSBERY, BILL; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR; MEIGS, JOHN; MILLER, LINDA; ORGANIC FARMING; OUTLAWS; POE, SOPHIE; ROBERTS, ANDREW L. [BUCKSHOT]; ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS; RUIDOSO, NM and related files; SAN PATRICIO, NM; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B.; SNIDOW, GORDON; SODD, TERI; TINNIE, NM; WHITE OAKS, NM; WYETH, HENRIETTE; See BLOCK RANCH, NM Papers 1885-1994 at [Block]; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers at [AGracy]; HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for Papers 1892-1977; JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2; WALTRIP, LELA AND RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; WHITE OAKS, NM: GOLDEN ERA Microfilm W582 for 1883-1886; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; See photos at SWCPC 298)

LINCOLN, JOHN (Matador, TX, rancher) (Obit.) (See also MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST (See also LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; See also Oversize folder 32)

LINDBERGH, CHARLES A. (Col.) (See also AVIATION)

LINDER, NELSON (Austin, TX, insurance agent, NAACP pres.) (See also RACE)

LINDLEY, D. C. (Paper on Baptists in Littlefield, TX)

LINDLEY, EPHRAIM FAMILY (Wood County, TX) (See also Microfilm L746 for 1887-1968; See LINDLEY, H. S.)

LINDLEY, H. S. (Mertzon, TX)

LINDLEY, WILLIAM THOMAS (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

LINDSAY, A. J. (San Antonio, TX)

LINDSAY, MARY MALONE (Brownwood, TX) (See also Collection 1889-1912 and Papers 1902-1903 and Microfilm L752 for 1913-1969)

LINDSAY, OK (Garvin County)

LINDSAY, THERESE (Houston, TX, poet)

LINDSEY, J. D. (Mrs.)

LINDSEY, JEFFERSON DAVIS (See also LINDSEY, J. D. [Mrs.]; LUBBOCK, TX: LINDSEY THEATER)

LINDSEY, M. C. (Lamesa, TX)

LINDSEY, M. C. (Mrs.) (Lamesa, TX)

LINDSEY, THOMAS K.

LINDSEY, WASHINGTON E. (NM Gov.)

LINDSEY, WAYNE (See Papers 1858-1863) (Contains partial 1858 Mitchell’s School Atlas and Civil War letters)

LINER, EUEL (Lubbock, TX, hog producer)

LING, BING-CHUNG (See LAMB, MINA WOLF)

LING, JAMES J. (JIMMY) (Hugo, OK) (See also L T V CORPORATIONS; LING-TEMCO-VOUGHT, INC.; SHARP, FRANK W.; THAYER, PAUL)

LING-TEMCO-VOUGHT, INC. (See also L T V CORPORATIONS; THAYER, PAUL)

LINGLE, CHARLES S. and TABLER, ANNE L.

LINK, JACK (Lubbock, TX, ginner)

LINK, JONATHAN (TTU alumnus)

LINKLATER, RICHARD (Austin, TX, filmmaker) (See also MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Bernie])

LINN, TX (Hidalgo County)

LION OIL CO. (El Dorado, AR)

LIONS CLUB (See also JUAREZ, MX; See for Membership rosters ca. 1951: IDALOU, TX; FLOYDADA, TX; FRIONA, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LIONS CLUB; PLAINS, TX; SILVERTON, TX; See HARVEY, MARSHALL Papers 1946-1953; UNGREN, E. A. Microfilm U57; YOUNG, FRED E. Papers 1917-1965 at [FEYoung])

LIPAN APACHE (See also APACHE MISSIONS; BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA; FORT CLARK, TX; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; INDIANS: TEXAS; MACKENZIE TRAIL; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SAN SABA TREATY [1850]; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R.)

LIPANTITLAN STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Nueces County)

LIPE, BILL (Lubbock, TX, extension agent) (See also WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

LIPKO, ANGELA (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN RED CROSS)

LIPPINCOTT, JANET (Santa Fe, NM, artist)

LIPSCOMB COUNTY, TX (See also BOOKER, TX; DARROUZETT, TX; FARM MUSEUMS; GRAY, E. C.; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V [Roland Wheat]; KOCH, LOTTIE; LANDERS, ROY; McWHORTER, FRANKIE; MILLER, EMMA; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Cruise Duke]; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [J. W. Beeson]; SCHONHOLZ, AGNES; TORNADOS [2007]; WHIPPLE, VIRGINIA Microfilm W575 [Catalog of cemeteries in TX and OK]; YOUNG, W. C. [Mr. and Mrs.]; See photos at HEMPHILL COUNTY Wallet 253 E1 and SWCPC 300 E-A)

LIPTAK, A. W. (Mrs.) (San Saba, TX)

LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD (See ALCOHOL ISSUES; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION)

LISHMAN, NELL TURBOW (Thurber, TX)

LISLE, OLA MAE (Rule, TX, gin family) (See Microfilm L771 for 1880-1983)

LISTER, SCOTT R. (TTU alumnus, engineer)

LITCHFIELD PARK

LITERARY CLUBS (See AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO ADULT EDUCATION; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Cisco Writers]; BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS; CHILDRESS, TX: THE WOMAN’S DEPARTMENT CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: LITERARY AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ROUNDTABLE CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK STUDY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: MANUSCRIPT CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: 1952 STUDY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: PHI-LOS STUDY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: PROGRESSIVE STUDY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: SUNSHINE STUDY CLUB; MATADOR, TX: EL PROGRESSO STUDY CLUB; McKEE, A. W. [Mrs.]; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; SMITH, DONALD G. [Women’s clubs since 1920s]; WAXAHACHIE, TX: WAXAHACHIE CENTURY CLUB; See ANSON, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB Microfilm A622W for 1903-1976; ATHENAEUM CLUB Records 1923-1977; COLORADO CITY, TX: CLUBS Records 1882-1961; EMLEA SMITH JUNIOR STUDY CLUB Collection [1985]; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS; LOVE, FAYE M. Papers 1908-1969; LUBBOCK, TX: ATHENAEUM CLUB Records 1923-1977; LUBBOCK, TX: HERITAGE STUDY CLUB Papers 1949-1981 for scrapbooks; LUBBOCK, TX: HORIZON STUDY CLUB Records 1970-2003; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S STUDY CLUB and Records 1930-1984; LUBBOCK, TX: TWENTIETH CENTURY CLUB; MULESHOE STUDY CLUB Records 1940-1990; PANDALE, TX: PANDALE STUDY CLUB Microfilm P189 for 1951-1972; RALLS, TX: RALLS STUDY CLUB Records 1961-1970; SANDER, H. GREELY, ESTATE Papers 1899-1963; SPUR, TX: TWENTIETH CENTURY STUDY CLUB; STAMFORD, TX: TWENTIETH CENTURY CLUB Microfilm S783T for Records 1902-1981; TEXAS FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS Records 1947-1980, Records 1976-1991, Records 1960-1998 [Caprock District], Records 1998-2000 [Caprock District]; WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK Microfilm W283 for Papers 1911-1948; WIMODAUSIS CLUB Microfilm S838W for Records 1910-1975)

LITERARY DIGEST

LITERATURE: SOUTH PLAINS (See also ADAMS, ANDY; ARYAIN, EDWARD, SR.; AUTHORS: TEXAS; CRAWFORD, MAX; DAVIS, DAMION; ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE; HALSELL, GRACE; HOWARD, ROBERT E.; KELTON, ELMER; KING, LARRY L.; LATHAM, AARON; LOVE, NATE; LUBBOCK, TX: AUTHORS AND LITERATURE; MAXELL, RICHARD; McKEE, A. W. [Mrs.]; McMURTRY, LARRY; PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE; ROMANCE NOVELS; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE; SIRINGO, CHARLES)

LITERATURE: SOUTHWEST (See also AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST; CATHER, WILLA; COWBOY POETRY; CRUMLEY, JAMES; FUENTES, CARLOS; GLBT [Gore Vidal]; LAWRENCE, D. H.; McCARTHY, CORMAC; NICHOLS, JOHN; RICHTER, CONRAD; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE [Richard McCord]; SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND; SOUTHWESTERN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION [Wallets 1 and 2]; WEST, ANTHONY [B. Traven]; See Individual author names)

LITERATURE: TEXAS (See also ADAMS, ANDY; ARTHUR, DAVID STUART; AUTHORS: TEXAS; BASS, RICK; BEDICHEK, ROY; BODE, ELROY; BREWER, J. MASON; BROYLES, WILLIAM D., JR.; BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA; CARTWRIGHT, GARY; CISNEROS, SANDRA; CONWELL, KENT; COOPER, MADISON; CRAWFORD, MAX; CRUMLEY, JAMES; DEWLEN, AL; DOBIE, J. FRANK; ENCONO PRESS; ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE; FICTION: EARLY TEXAS; GEESLIN, CAMPBELL; GIPSON, FRED; GOYEN, WILLIAM; HALSELL, GRACE; HOWARD, ROBERT E.; JENKINS, DAN; KELTON, ELMER; KING, LARRY L.; KIRKLAND, ELITHE HAMILTON; LEA, TOM; LATHAM, AARON; MARSHALL, TERRY; McCARTHY, CORMAC; McDONALD, WALTER; McMURTRY, LARRY; MORRIS, WILLIE; MUSIC: TEXAS [Steve Earle]; PATTERSON, PAUL; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE; SCARBOROUGH, DOROTHY; WITTLIFF, WILLIAM D.; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 10; Oversize folder 21)

LITERATURE: TX: HISTORY OF (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; FICTION: EARLY TEXAS)

LITERATURE: WEST (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; AUTHORS: WESTERN; BASS, RICK; BROWN, DEE; CATHER, WILLA; COWBOY POETRY; EASTLAKE, WILLIAM PERRY; GRIFFIN, EARL; GUTHRIE, A. B., JR.; HILLERMAN, TONY; KELTON, ELMER; MAY, KARL; McGUANE, THOMAS; McMURTRY, LARRY; NICHOLS, JOHN; SOWELL COLLECTION [List]; WESTERN WRITERS; WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA; See HEERMANS, FORBES Microfilm H459 for Thirteen Stories of the Far West, 1887; Individual author names)

LITHOGRAPHS

LITTLE, ALTON RAY (JUG) (See photos at SWCPC 799 E1)

LITTLE, BERTIE BATES (Abilene, TX)

LITTLE BIG HORN ASSOCIATES

LITTLE, IVAN (TTU philosophy faculty)

LITTLE JOE Y LA FAMILIA (Band) (See also HERNANDEZ, LITTLE JOE; MEXICAN AMERICANS; MUSIC: TEJANO)

LITTLE, JOHNE V. (Paper on civil rights and liberties)

LITTLE KINGDOM MINING STOCK (Arizona)

LITTLE LEAGUE (U.S.) (See also LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL)

LITTLE, PAT (TTU staff, alumnus)

LITTLE ROCK, ARKANSAS (See also INTEGRATION; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS [N. G. Gordon]; ORDER OF THE INDIAN WARS; PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST; RACE; SINCLAIR, JAMES [Schools]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Roy Sanchez]; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

LITTLE SOLDIER, LEE (TTU education faculty)

LITTLEFIELD, CLYDE (UT-Austin track coach) (Obit.)

LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON (Maj.) (Rancher, UT-Austin regent) (See also Microfilm L779 for 1860-1922; See BICKLER, MAX; CASAS AMARILLAS; FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM; LITTLEFIELD, TX; LONG, WALTER E.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; TIPPS, J. R. [BOOTS]; WHITE, J. P.; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See GRACY, DAVID C. [Mrs.], Papers; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON, and Papers 1883-1945; YELLOW HOUSE LAND CO. Records 1912-1943 at [YellowHouseLand])

LITTLEFIELD LANDS (Lamb, Hockley and Bailey Counties) (See also Records for 1912-1918 and Microfilm L779G for 1911-1937; See DUGGAN, ARTHUR F.; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; GRACY, DAVID B., II Papers 1966-1968; GRACY, DAVID C. Papers 1845-1951; HUSTON, RALPH E., Papers 1898-1919; WHICKER, J. C. Papers 1912-1919)

LITTLEFIELD, R. L. (Papers on James F. Cooper, Frank Norris and Francis Parkman)

LITTLEFIELD, TX (Lamb County) (See also ALPACAS; AMERICAN COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; APPERSON, MINA; ARISMENDEZ, MIKE, JR.; BIRKELBACH, WERNER; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Clyde E. Bryan]; CLARK, VAN; COMMUNITY LIFE [Eugene Latimer]; COOPER, BILL; DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES; DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. and family files; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS; FILMS; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FISHING: SOUTHWEST [Cal Harvey]; FRYER, MILTON; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN; HALSELL, EWING, FOUNDATION; HARVEY, CAL; HUNT, ROY E.; JENNINGS, ROBERT; JENNINGS, WAYLON; JONES, TOM; KIRK, ROBERT; KNIGHT, LOLA; LINDLEY, D. C. [Baptists]; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LUMSDEN, ROSS; MASHED O RANCH; MAYES, MICHELLE LYNN; OWENS, BUSTER; PAYNE, CLIFFORD E.; PETERS, LINDA; RANCH WOMEN; SIEMS, JAMES; WHITE, GEORGE; WHITE, J. P. [PHELPS]; WILKINSON, WAYNE; WINDMILLS [Buck Howard]; TRIPLE ARROW RANCH; VETERANS: KOREA [Jim Fowler]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Kenneth Broaddus, Mike Cotter]; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See BOTSFORD, E. M. and Papers 1893-1952; DUGGAN AND GRACY PROPERTIES Records 1934-1958 at [Duggan and Gracy]; DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; DUGGAN, MARYANN Papers 1882-2000 at [MDuggan]; DUGGAN, SARAH ELIZABETH HARRAL Papers 1878-1964 at [SEHDuggan]; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; HUSTON, RALPH E., Papers 1905-1919; JOHNSON, THOMAS, Microfilm for Papers 1973-1997 [School bus accident]; KIRBY, JEROME Papers 1976-1980; LaFONT, HAROLD M., Papers; PANHANDLE AND NORTHERN TEXAS RAILWAY Collection; YELLOW HOUSE LAND CO. Records 1912-1943 at [YellowHouseLand]; See photos at SWCPC 186 E1-E2 [1904-1970], SWCPC 187 E3, SWCPC 819 E1 [1920-1958], SWCPC 864, and 1921 framed photo)

LITTLEFIELD, TX: CITY COUNCIL (See also Microfilm L779H for Records 1924-1973; See LITTLEFIELD, TX [Van Ashley])

LITTLEFIELD, TX: EVENTS

LITTLEFIELD, TX: LAMB COUNTY LEADER-NEWS (See Microfilm L779T for 1923-1969, 1969-1978 and L218C for August 18, 1938)

LITTLEFIELD, TX: ROTARY CLUB

LITTLEFIELD, TX: THIS IS IT CAFE (Menu)

LITTLEJOHN, MARGARET (McCamey, TX)

LITTLEJOHN, GAIL ROTHERS (TTU music alumnus)

LITTLEJOHN, VICTOR (Mrs.) (Dryden, TX)

LITTLELEAF, CHARLES (Warm Springs Reservation, OR, flute-maker)

LITTON INDUSTRIES, INC. (Beverly Hills, CA and Milwaukee, WI) (See also THORNTON, CHARLES BATES [TEX])

LITTRELL FAMILY TREE

LIU, SHAORONG (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty)

LIUKIN, NASTIA (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

LIVE OAK FUND (Austin, TX)

LIVELY, DAN (Crane, TX)

LIVELY, JEANNE F. (Lubbock, TX, historian)

LIVERMORE DRILLING COMPANY (Lubbock, Kermit and Midland, TX) (See also Records 1936-1964; See LIVERMORE, GEORGE P.)

LIVERMORE, GEORGE P. (Lubbock, TX) (See also LIVERMORE DRILLING COMPANY; TEXAS TECH: PETROLEUM ENGINEERING; See TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTS OFFICE: E. N. JONES: Petroleum Advisory Committee Box C142.4A)

LIVERMORE, TYLER (Lubbock, TX)

LIVERY STABLES (See AMARILLO, TX: McKNIGHT TRANSFER, LIVERY AND SALES CO.; BLACKSMITHS; BROWN, EUGENE, H.; FARLEY, A. S.; LUBBOCK, TX: BROWN (W. P.) LIVERY AND FEED STABLE; LUBBOCK, TX: PENNY BROTHERS LIVERY STABLE; TASCOSA, TX: Dr. SIMS’ LIVERY STABLE; See SIMS, D. R. Microfilm S714D for Records 1886-1891)

LIVESTOCK (See also ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; ANGUS CATTLE; BRAHMAN CATTLE; CATTLE and related files; CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS; CHAROLAIS; DISEASES: ANIMAL; DOUBLE U COMPANY; ELLIFF, CHESTER; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE; FALLS COUNTY, TX; FORD, J. FRANK, SR.; FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILWAY COMPANY; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; HEREFORD CATTLE; HIGHLAND HEREFORD ASSOCIATION; HILLS, FREDERICK P.; HORSES; INTERNATIONAL BRAHMAN REVIEW-REVISTA CEBD; KEITH, GEORGE D.; LIMOUSIN CATTLE; LONGHORNS; RANCHES and related files SHEEP AND GOATS; SHORTHORN CATTLE; SWINE INDUSTRY; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; See STANGEL, WENZEL LOUIS Papers 1888-1975)

LIVESTOCK SHOWS (See also ABILENE, TX [West Texas Fair and Rodeo]; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO FAT STOCK SHOW CATALOG; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; DALLAS, TX: EVENTS; EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH FAT STOCK SHOW; FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW; GRANGE [TEXAS]; HEART O’ TEXAS FAIR; HENDERSON COUNTY, TX; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO; HOWARD COUNTY, TX; LIVESTOCK SHOWS; LUBBOCK COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW; NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW; NEW MEXICO: STATE FAIR; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS; PANHANDLE/SOUTH PLAINS FAIR; PECOS, TX; RODEOS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS AND EXPOSITIONS; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FAIR ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TRI-STATE FAIR [Amarillo, TX]; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS; STOCK SHOWS; SWEETWATER, TX; See REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers)

LIVING DESERT STATE PARK (Carlsbad, NM)

LIVINGSTON OIL COMPANY (OK) (See Records 1956-1968)

LLANAS, JULIO (Lubbock, TX, educator-musician, TTU staff) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

LLANO ESTACADO (See also Collection for 1980s; See ADAMS, CHARLES L.; BENSON, WILLIAM; BOLES, GEORGE; BUSKE, CHARLES F.; CAPROCK; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; DAVIDSON, CLAUD M.; DILLARD, J. J.; FRONTIER TIMES; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; PHELAN, M. [Rev.]; MEINZER, WYMAN and SARAH; PHELAN, M. [Rev.]; RAILROADS; SANDERS, C. E. SPANISH EXPLORERS; STUBBS, HERBERT F.; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; WESTER, DAVE; WILLIAMS, ROBERT C.; See BREEDLOVE, WILLIAM CLENT Papers; COX, PARIS Letters 1879-1892; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; HIXSON, WILMA Microfilm H676I for The Influence of Water upon the Settlement of the Llano Estacado; LLANO ESTACADO SERIES Collection 1993 A-J articles; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY Papers 1906-1953; RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SENSE OF PLACE: LLANO ESTACADO Collection 2002-2003; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT, Collection 1930-1956; For weather 1940-1960 see CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

LLANO ESTACADO, CONFERENCE ON (1973)

LLANO ESTACADO CORRAL (History club) (See also WALLACE, GRADY)

LLANO ESTACADO HERITAGE, INC.

LLANO ESTACADO, MEXICO, AND GULF RAILROAD (See Permian Historical Annual December 1975)

LLANO-ESTACADO SERIES (1993 A-J articles by various authors)

LLANO ESTACADO WINERY (Lubbock, TX) (See also Microfilm [Cold storage] for Papers 1962-1987; See DORN, DALE; LIPE, BILL; LUBBOCK, TX: LLANO WINE AND CLAY FESTIVAL; LUBBOCK, TX: WINERIES; McPHERSON, CLINTON M. [DOC]; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See OGLETREE, MARDEMA Wine-making Collection 1970-1981; SCIOLI, HELEN Papers 1896-1989)

(THE) LLANO LIVESTOCK COMPANY (See RANCH LETTERHEADS; See letterhead at SWCPC 612)

LLANO, TX (Llano County) (See also BEAL, SIDNEY; DOWSING; EDWARDS, BRYAN WILDRING [Mrs.]; FOOD; KERR FAMILY; MOSS, MARK A.; SCHORLEMMER, LINA; WALLIS, BEN; WATKINS, T. J.; WATKINS, W. W. [JIM])

LLOYD, PHOEBE (Dr.) (TTU art faculty) (Obit.)

LO, STEVEN C. (Dallas, TX, novelist; TTU alumnus)

LOBLEY, EVA HORTON (NM farmer, stock raiser)

LOBPRIES, MIKE (Archer City, TX)

LOBSTEIN, HENRY L. (M.D. and Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1914-1967; JOWELL, JAMES ABERCROMBIE)

LOCKE FAMILY REUNION (Lubbock, TX)

LOCKE, LAUREN (Lubbock, TX)

LOCKE, MARY CAROLINE JOWELL (Mineral Wells, TX)

LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN (Mobeetie, TX, merchant, Ranger)

LOCKE, WILBERT (Lubbock, TX)

LOCKES, E. H. and NINA (Lubbock, TX)

LOCKETT, AUBREY L. (Vernon, TX, seed dealer)

LOCKHART STATE PARK, TX

LOCKHART, TX (Caldwell County) (See also BARBECUE; CHISHOLM TRAIL; FOOD; See Oversize box 17)

LOCKHART, W. E., JR. (M.D.) (Alpine, TX, editorialist-mayor) (See also DOWSING)

LOCKHEED JET DEDICATION (Del Rio, TX) (See Collection 1965-1986)

LOCKNEY CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (See also Microfilm L816C for 1909-1952; See NALL, SARAH; PLATT, ROBERT M.)

LOCKNEY, TX (Floyd County) (See also APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; APPLEWHITE, GOREE C.; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Joe Garnett]; BAKER, DORSEY; BAKER, GUERNES; BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; CARTHEL, FRANCIS; CORDER, DOYLE; FLDS; HONEA, MEDA BAKER; HUGGINS, JIM; MULLINS, VIOLA MOBLEY; MURALS; MUSIC: HISPANIC [Ben Gonzales]; NALL, SARAH; SCHEELE, ALBERT; SOUTH PLAINS HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.; VETERANS: KOREA [D. L. Catlin]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Paul E. Teuton]; WILSON, JOYCE; See BAKER MERCANTILE CO. Records 1924-1937 at [BakerMerc1], 1896-1957 at [BakerMerc2]; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WJWood]; See photos at SWCPC 788 E1)

LOCKNEY, TX: LOCKNEY BEACON (See Microfilm L816E for 1908-1919, L816A for 1909-1976, L816D for Special editions 1926, 1927 and 1952, L816 for April 30, 1937)

LOCKWOOD, LARRY MAX (El Paso, TX, soil scientist, TTU alumnus)

LOCKWOOD, R. W.

LOCKWOOD, W. O. (WILLIAM OTHO and MARCIA) (Lorenzo, TX) (See Papers 1957-1959

LODGE CATALOG (See HODGES, J. C.)

LOE, BEN (Matador Ranch cowboy)

LOE, LORENE (Brownfield, TX) (See Microfilm L825 for Papers 1979-1983)

LOEFFLER, RAYMOND (Mason, TX)

LOFFLAND BROTHERS COMPANY

LOFTON, RAY (NM educator-coach)

(THE) LOG CABIN CAFE (Lubbock, TX)

LOG CABIN VILLAGE (Fort Worth, TX)

LOG CABINS (See also DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DUBLIN, TX; EL CAPOTE RANCH; LETBETTER, ELMO; MINERAL WELLS, TX; MISSION TEJAS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; OTT FAMILY; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; RIDDEL, L. A.; RUNNELS COUNTY, TX; RUSK COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA, TX; SASSER, THOMAS; SOMERVELL COUNTY, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; VILLINES, FRANK; WISE COUNTY, TX; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; See FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924; See photo at SWCPC 151 [Vance, TX])

LOGAN, ALTON (Lubbock, TX)

LOGAN, DAVID M.

LOGAN GROCERY (Lubbock, TX)

LOGAN, NM (Quay County) (See also NASH, IDA BELLE DORSEY; WILLIAMS, J. P.)

LOGAN, ROLAND (KICKAPOO) (Santa Monica, CA, artist)

LOGAN, SAMUEL H. (Lubbock, TX)

LOGAN, THEODORE R. (San Angelo, TX, realtor)

LOGAN, WILLIAM (Poet)

LOGGINS, RAYMOND E. (Lubbock, TX, author)

LOGSDEN, LEIGH ANNA (Lubbock, TX)

LOHN, FRANK W. (McCulloch County, TX, tax agent)

LOKEY, TED (Amarillo, TX)

LOMAX, ALAN (Austin, TX, musicologist) (Obit.) (See also LOMAX, JOHN A.)

LOMAX, DOROTHY M. (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: DOROTHY LOMAX CENTER [LISD])

LOMAX, H. H. (Fictional character created by author Preston Lewis)

LOMAX, JOHN A. (Austin, TX, musicologist) (Obit.) (See also FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HALEY, J. EVETTS; LEDBETTER, HUDIE [LEADBELLY]; LOMAX, ALAN; MUSIC: FOLK; SONGS; TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY COLLECTION See PORTERFIELD, NOLAN Papers 1846-2003)

LOMAX, S. W. (Fort Worth, TX, banker-ranch manager) (See also MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; See ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur])

LOMAX, THORTON (Dallas, TX, oilman) (Obit.)

LOMAYESVA, GREGORY (Hopi artist)

LOMBARD, JOE (Basketball coach)

LOMETA, TX (Lampasas County) (See also ATCHINSON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY [Bob Burton]; HOLDEN, W. C.; KIRBY, J. C. [PETE]; STEPHENS, L. M.; WOOL AND MOHAIR INDUSTRY [W. E. Wittenberg])

LOMONTE, CHERI (Midland, TX, photographer)

LON MORRIS COLLEGE: DRAMA (Jacksonville, TX)

LONDON, ALFRED BOYD (Hereford, TX, barber)

LONDON, ROBERT (USAF Master Sgt.) (Wichita Falls, TX)

LONE PRAIRIE (Lubbock, TX, band)

LONE STAR TV SERIES (1985 documentary, KEDT-TV) (See Collection)

LONE STAR BALLET COMPANY (See also CANYON, TX)

LONE STAR BREWING COMPANY (San Antonio, TX) (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS)

LONE STAR CEMENT CORPORATION (New York, NY) (See also Records 1949-1962; See MARYNEAL, TX; See Periodicals for Lone Star Cement News 1945-1964)

LONE STAR CONFERENCE OF TEXAS (College athletics, 1949-1950)

LONE STAR CROSS COUNTRY MUSIC SPECIAL (1975)

LONE STAR FLIGHT MUSEUM (Galveston, TX)

LONE STAR GAS COMPANY (Dallas, TX) (See also ENSERCH)

LONE STAR LAND COMPANY (Lubbock, TX) (See Records 1879-1955 at [LoneStarLC]; See SLAUGHTER, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; SOASH, WILLIAM P. and Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; W. P. SOASH LAND COMPANY Records at [SoashCo])

LONE STAR STEEL CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See also CARPENTER, JOHN W.; DAINGERFIELD, TX; LONE STAR, TX)

LONE STAR, TX (Morris County)

LONE STAR WATER WELL ASSOCIATION (See also uncataloged periodicals for The Fountainhead 1967-1975)

LONE STAR WELFARE CARD

LONESTAR (Band)

LONG, ADRIENNE (Lubbock, TX, TTU staff)

LONG, BELLE (Llano County, TX)

LONG, BERTIE BOW (Mrs. GEORGE B.) (Museum of TTU) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1939-1975)

LONG, CHERYL M. (See Collection 1986)

LONG, CLAUDE (Borger, TX) (See BURTON, M. M. [RED])

LONG, FRANCES (Childress, TX)

LONG, HUEY (Houston, TX, musician with Ink Spots)

LONG, MELISSA ANN (MISSY) (Boulder, CO, world champ barrel racer)

LONG, RICKY (U. of NM football coach)

LONG, RUSSELL B. (U.S. Sen., Louisiana)

LONG S RANCH (Howard, Dawson, Borden, Cochran, Hockley Counties) (See also COWBOY LIFE; DALTON GANG [George Newcomb]; LIVELY, JEANNE F.; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY; MASTERSON FAMILY; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SLAUGHTER LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; SLAUGHTER, R. L. [BOB]; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Whiteface Camp]; See ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; Whiteface News April 17, 1942; See photos at SWCPC 390, SWCPC 862 E3)

LONG, STEPHEN H. (Maj.) (Rocky Mountain explorer, 1819)

LONG, STUART (Austin, TX, journalist)

LONG, T. E. (Paducah, TX)

LONG, WALTER E. (Austin, TX)

LONG, ZELA MAYE WHITE (Clovis, NM)

LONGCOPE, CHARLES (Brownwood, TX)

LONGHORN CAVERN STATE PARK, TX (Burnet County) (See also BASS, SAM; BURNET COUNTY, TX)

LONGHORNS (See also ARNETT, JOSEPH WILLIAM; DOBIE, J. FRANK; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; LEFTWICH, BILL; RANCH WOMEN; SAN ANGELO STATE PARK; SCHREINER, CHARLES III; TEXAS LONGHORN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: BICENTENNIAL; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; Y O RANCH; See ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis on The Chisholm Trail; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2] and 1919-2000 at [DEWorcester3]; See photos at SWCPC 5, SWCPC 68 E2, SWCPC 312 E1, SWCPC 529 [1890-1934])

LONGINA, HUGH (Mrs.) (Collingsworth County, TX)

LONGLEY, BILL (WILD BILL) (See also GREENE, A. C. [My Frontier Granny]; SPILLER WAYNE)

LONGLEY, JAMES STOCKTON (JIM) (See SPILLER, WAYNE)

LONGVIEW, TX (Gregg and Harrison Counties) (See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [G. A. Kelly]; DALTON GANG; EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Rodney Carrington, Forest Whitaker]; FOLK MEDICINE [Emma Porter]; JEWELRY [Roy Whetstine]; McCREIGHT, G. A.; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Miranda Lambert]; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Tim and Tina Bryan]; SOUTHWEST RESERVE LIFE INSURANCE CO.; TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY; TEXAS LEGISLATURE [David Simpson])

LOOKTOTHESKY [sic] (Abilene, TX, band)

LOOMIS, NOEL M. (San Diego, CA, Western writer)

LOOMIS, SYLVIA

LOONEY, EARL (Brownwood, TX)

LOONEY, GLENN (Paper on legislative apportionment and equal protection)

LoPACHIN, PAYDIN (Abilene, TX, actor)

LOPER, RICK (Lubbock, TX, photographer)

LOPEZ, ABE (Amarillo, TX, judge)

LOPEZ, AMADO (Lubbock, TX, farmworker)

LOPEZ, BARRY (Natural history author) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Lopez1], [Lopez2], [Lopez3], [Lopez4], [Lopez 5: Speeches], [Lopez 5: Apologia Photos]; See photos at SWCPC 834 [1980s-1990s]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help; See ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

LOPEZ, DAVID C. (Lubbock, TX)

LOPEZ, ELDER ALPHONOSO CASTANEDA

LOPEZ, EMMA (Odessa, TX)

LOPEZ, FAMILY (Houston, TX, Olympic martial arts)

LOPEZ, FREDERICO

LOPEZ, JOE (Brownsville, TX, singer)

LOPEZ, JOEL (Nixon, TX, football coach)

LOPEZ, NANCY (Roswell, NM, LPGA golfer)

LOPEZ, RICHARD GARZA (Activist) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: GUADALUPE ECONOMIC SERVICES CORP.; LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

LOPEZ, TRINI (Dallas, TX, folk-pop singer) (See also GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS)

LORAINE, TX (Mitchell County) (See also FOWLER, THADDEUS P., JR.; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Shady Mitchell]; See WOODS, CLAUD L. Papers 1989 and undated; See photos at SWCPC 296, SWCPC 669 E1)

LORDSBURG, NM (Hidalgo County)

LORENZO, TX (Crosby County) (See APPERSON, MINA [Mrs.]; CHERRY, MEL and EDNA; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CROWDER, LILLIAN FERGUSON; EASTER, EDITH; EASTER, JACOB; LOCKWOOD, MARCIA; LOCKWOOD, W. O.; LOTT, A. W.; MAXEY, WILSON FRED; MIGRANT LABOR; PRAIRIE DOGS [Joann Haddock]; RIO BLANCO SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT; SALAZAR, JOSE; WOOD, MIMI; See CROWDER, LILLIAN FERGUSON and Papers 1926-1999; EASTER, EDITH and Papers 1890-1923; See photos at SWCPC 291, SWCPC 524)

LORENZO, TX: FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

LORENZO, TX: LORENZO TRIBUNE (See Microfilm L869E for 1926-1958, L869 for 1935-1961, L869A for 1951-1953, L869T)

LORING, MARVIN JEWEL (Mrs.) (Clovis, NM)

LOS ALAMOS, NM (Los Alamos County) (See also WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO)

LOS ALAMOS, NM: UNITARIAN CHURCH

LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (See also IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO; JEWS IN NEW MEXICO [Hoerlins]; PALEONTOLOGY [Carl Orth]; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE INSTITUTE; TRINITY SITE, NM; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA [L. D. P. King]; YOUNG, FREDERICK)

LOS ANGELES, CA (See also ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY [Billy Curl]; BALDERRAMA, FRANCISCO; BENTON, BEAR; BLACKS 2 [Manuel Camero]; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Almena Lomax]; BRADLEY, TOM; CARSON KIT; CULTURE CLASH; ESTRADA, SHAWN; GENE AUTRY WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; HILL, ALBERT MARVIN; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST [Sal Castro]; HUERTA, SALOMON; KISKADDON, BRUCE HARVEY; LUMMIS, CHARLES F.; MEXICAN WAR [1846]; OLD SPANISH TRAIL; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Willie Middlebrook]; RICHFIELD OIL CORP.; SALAZAR, RUBEN; THOMAS, WILLIAM F.; TRAILS; TROMBLEY, WILLIAM; UNION OIL COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA; VETERANS: WORLD WAR I [Guy Gabaldon]; WARREN, E. K. AND SON [Nelson Rhoades]; WHEELOCK, E. B. [1900 magazine]; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1853, 1854; CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; POFF, WILLIAM W. Papers 1859-1911)

LOS ANGELES, CA: LA OPINION (See Microfilm L111 for 1937-1947, Microfilm A284 for 1937)

LOS ANGELES, CA: SOUTHWEST MUSEUM (See also LUMMIS, CHARLES F. Collection 1889-1994 at [CFLummis])

LOS ANGELES CORRAL

LOS ANGELES EXAMINER

LOS LONELY BOYS (San Angelo, TX, band) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

LOS PALOMINOS (Uvalde, TX, band)

LOS PAPIZ (Lubbock, TX, Tejano band)

LOS PINOS WINERY (Pittsburg, TX)

LOS TIGRES DEL NORTE (Sinaloa, MX, Norteno band)

LOS YBANEZ, TX (Dawson County) (See also Microfilm L8818 for Records 1941-1985; See ALCOHOL ISSUES; LAMESA, TX; YBANEZ, ISRAEL)

LOST IMMIGRANTS (Dallas, TX, country band)

LOST MAPLES STATE PARK, TX (Bandera and Real Counties)

LOSTETTER, KATHIE (Abiquiu, NM, sculptor)

LOTER, ROGER (See also LUBBOCK, TX: MILLER-LOTER HOUSE)

LOTT, A. W. (Lorenzo, TX)

LOTT, JOHN (Photographer) (See also INDIAN PETROGLYPHS; U LAZY S RANCH)

LOTT, JOHN (Mrs.)

LOTT, URIAH (Karnes County, TX, railroad builder) (See also HELENA, TX)

LOUCKS, STEFAN (TTU Football)

LOUDDER, S. B. (Mrs.) (See Microfilm L886 for 1857-1956)

LOUDER, JUANITA B. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

LOUDERMILK, GARLAND

LOUGHEED, ROBERT (See ARTISTS: SOUTHWEST; HALEY, J. EVETTS [A Cowman’s Comment])

LOUIS, TOMMY

LOUISIANA (See also BARMORE, LEON; BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE; CADDO INDIANS; CAWTHON, KELLY; CENTENARY COLLEGE; CIT-CON OIL CO.; DUPLASS BROTHERS; EDWARDS, EDWIN; FIVE STAR OIL REPORTS; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; GILLARD, DIANNE [Creoles]; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION; HOGAN, JAMES D. [Huey Long]; HOUMA INDIANS; HURRICANE GUSTAV; HURRICANE KATRINA; INDIANS: LOUISIANA; JACKSON, ANDREW; KENDALL, GEORGE WILKINS; KU KLUX KLAN [David Duke]; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LAFITTE, JEAN; LAND: U. S.; LONG, RUSSELL B.; McDONALD, BERNARD [BEN]; MUSIC: JAZZ [Jazzfest/Heritage Festival]; NEW ORLEANS, LA and related files; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE; PEREZ, GENARO; PLAYWRIGHTS [Lillian Hellman]; RATLIFF, THEODORE JOHN; ROBINSON, WILLARD B.; RYLANDER, MICHAEL KENT; SHRIMP INDUSTRY; TINKER, EDWARD L.; TULANE NEWS BULLETIN, 1935; WASTE DISPOSAL; WATKINS, JABEZ BUNTING; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; DICKESON, TESSIE FRANK Papers for early 1900s photos of Shreveport; FRENCH, BENJAMIN F. Microfilm F873 for Historical Collections of Louisiana; HOLT, GEORGE Papers 1988-1996 [Margaret Warwick]; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S., 1816; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835; LUBBOCK CRICKETS Collection 1998 [Texas-Louisiana League]; PERRIN du LAC, FRANCOIS MARIE Microfilm P458 for Voyage dans les deux Louisianes et chez les nations sauvages du Missouri, 1805; RICHARDSON, CHARLES BRUCE Microfilm R521 for diary 1853-1880; VERGENNES, CHARLES GRAVIER Microfilm V495 for Memoire Historique et Politique sur Louisiane 1803)

LOUISIANA ENERGY SERVICES (See also NATIONAL ENRICHMENT FACILITY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO)

LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY (See also INDIANS: EDUCATION)

LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY: LAW SCHOOL

LOVE, A. H. (Fort Worth, TX)

LOVE, BOBBIE (Mrs.) (Lamesa, TX, gin manager)

LOVE, EDWARD LEONARD (Sierra Blanca, TX)

LOVE, FAYE M. (Lubbock, TX, hatter) (See Papers 1908-1969)

LOVE, JOHN (Colorado Gov.)

LOVE, MARY MIRTLE WARD (Lovington, NM)

LOVE, ROBIE (Dallas, TX, band leader) (See Microfilm L897R for scrapbooks 1930-1960)

LOVE, SANDRA B. (Paper on Tennessee Valley Authority)

LOVE, T. D. (Borden County, TX, sheriff) (See also RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972, p. 91)

LOVE, VIRGINIA HUFSTEDLER (Dr.) (Sherman, TX, psychologist, TTU alumnus)

LOVEJOY, ELIJAH P. (See also Papers 1804-1891 at [EPLovejoy]; For digital elements click [Lovejoy Digital]; See DILLON, MERTON LYNN; WISWALL, HARRIET; See WISWALL, AUSTIN, Collection; For cousin Charles and wife Julia see Kansas Historical Quarterly vol. 15 1947 nos. 2-4)

LOVEJOY, ELIZABETH (See WISWALL, HARRIET)

LOVELACE, WILLIAM RANDOLPH (M.D.) (Albuquerque, NM)

LOVELADY, LOUISE (Fabens, TX)

LOVELADY, TX: LOVELADY ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm L897E for 1936-1943)

LOVELAND, CO (Larimer County) (See also HORSES [John A. Gorman]; TANNER, RUSS)

LOVELESS, CHRISTOPHER S. (Greenwich, CT, TTU alumnus)

LOVELL, JIM (JAMES ARTHUR) (Capt.) (Astronaut) (See AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; APOLLO PROGRAM; LUBBOCK, TX: BOY SCOUTS; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION [NASA]; SHARP, FRANK W.)

LOVELL, RAY (Western artist)

LOVERN, JAMES CHESS (Rev.) (Fort Worth, TX)

LOVETT, BARBARA (Ralls, TX, band director, TTU alumnus)

LOVETT, HENRY and FANNIE (See also PAMPA, TX; Pampa Sunday Spokesman January 16, 1955)

LOVETT, LYLE (Klein, TX, singer-songwriter-actor) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

LOVING CATTLE COMPANY (Jack County and Fort Worth, TX) (See also LOVING FAMILY; LOVING, OLIVER, RIDDEL, L. A.)

LOVING COUNTY, TX (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D. (Wild Horse) and JR.; GOODRICH, LLOYD; MENTONE, TX; ORLA, TX; PORTERVILLE, TX; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; See RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books and Records for 1935; Oversize folder 146; Permian Historical Annual December 1964; See photos at SWCPC 69)

LOVING COUNTY, TX: PORTERVILLE IRRIGATION COMPANY (See also PORTERVILLE, TX)

LOVING COUNTY WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1 (See also Microfilm L911 for 1902-1937; See MENTONE, TX)

LOVING FAMILY (See also LOVING CATTLE COMPANY; LOVING, OLIVER)

LOVING, LAVERNE (TTU speech alumnus)

LOVING, OLIVER (See also BAKER, J. H.; COOPER, SPURGEON [Mr. and Mrs.]; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; KOEN, J. C.; LOVING CATTLE COMPANY; LOVING FAMILY; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; SPILLER, KYLE; WILSON, HORACE LOVING; See Oversize folder 36)

LOVINGS, FRANKLIN L. (M.D.)

LOVINGTON, NM (Lea County) (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [Dan Field]; CLAYTON, JERRY; FIDDLERS’ CONTEST; FORT, TROY; HOBBS, NM; LOVE, MARY MIRTLE WARD; REGIONAL MURDERS; ROBINSON, JAMES and LEOTA; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Colby Goodwin]; THEATRES)

LOWDER, J. H. (M.D.) (Fort Worth, TX)

LOWDERMILK, ROMAINE (AZ cowboy singer)

LOWE, WILLIAM FREDRICK (Plainview, TX)

LOWELL, DIANE (See STOUT, BONDRED)

LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY (See also BASTROP, TX; DROUGHT [2011]; RICE; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

LOWREY, E. J. (PINKEY) (Lubbock, TX, historian, educator) (See also Papers 1900-1959; See ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D. WYLIE JARROTT; LUBBOCK, TX: LOWREY FIELD; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

LOWERY, MENARD WILLIAMS (M.D.) (Gatesville, TX, mayor) (See Papers 1897-1898)

LOWRIE, BESSIE HENARD (Collingsworth, TX)

LOWRIE, D. L. (Rev. Dr.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH)

LOWRIMORE, H. B. (Plainview, TX)

LOWRY, CAL (Lubbock, TX, volunteer coach)

LOWRY, VIOLA (Mrs.) (Claude, TX)

LOY, RACHEL (Singer)

LOYD, O. H. (M.D.) (Vega, TX) (See OLDHAM COUNTY, TX)

LOYD, ROLAND (Vega and Hereford, TX, farmer) (See Microfilm L923 for diaries, 1910-1921)

LOZANO, LARRY (Ector County, TX)

LUBBERS, AMBER (See TEXAS TECH: ENGINEERING SCHOOL)

LUBY’S CAFETERIAS, INC. (Houston, TX) (See also KILLEEN, TX)

LUCAS, EDDIE (San Antonio, TX, musician)

LUCAS GOLD MEDAL AWARD (AIME/Society of Petroleum Engineers)

LUCAS, HENRY LEE (See also DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS)

LUCHETTA, LOUIS (Sargents, CO merchant) (See also Papers 1923-1939)

LUCHSINGER, L. L. (Dr.) (Mrs. VINCENT P.) (TTU business faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; TEXAS TECH: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, SCHOOL OF)

LUCHSINGER, V. P. (TTU business faculty)

LUCKENBACH, TX (Gillespie County) (See also CROUCH, HONDO)

LUCKETT, JACK (Matador, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 254)

LUDEMAN, M. C. (MAYME CAROL) (See Spade Ranch thesis, Oversize folder 9)

LUEDERS, TX (Jones and Shackelford Counties) (See also HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945)

LUFKIN, TX (Angelina County) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BROWN, RACHEL; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Flint Thompson]; MULLINS, BILL; TEXAS TECH: GOLF [Hannah Arnold]; WILLIAMS, VERTIS A.; WILSON, CHARLES [U.S. Rep.])

LUGO, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX) (See also Microfilm L951 for Papers 1956-1988; See LULAC)

LUHAN, MABEL DODGE (Taos, NM) (See also LAWRENCE, D. H.; TAOS, NM)

LUJAN, CHARLOTTE (Sister) (Wolfforth. TX)

LUJAN, CHEYENNE (Lubbock, TX)

LULAC (LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AMERICAN CITIZENS) (See also ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES; BOERNE, TX; DeLEON, NEPHTALI; DELGADO, BONIFACIO; DURAN, ARMANDO; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; HISPANICS; IMMIGRATION; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LULAC; LUGO, ROBERT; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; MORALEZ, EUSEBIO [CHEVO]; SALINAS, FROY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Alonso S. Perales]; SOLIS, ELISEO; ZAMORA, EMILIO; See DURAN, ARMANDO Collection 1956-1961; LUGO, ROBERT Microfilm L951 for Papers 1956-1988)

LULING OIL FIELD (See DAVIS, EDGAR B.)

LUMBEE INDIANS (North Carolina)

LUMBER INDUSTRY (See also AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES; AMERICAN FORESTRY ASSOCIATION; CANADA: THE ROYAL BANK OF; CHEROKEE COUNTY FORESTRY CONFERENCE; FOREST FIRES; FORESTS; FORREST, S. LAMAR; FORREST, S. S., JR.; HIGGINBOTHAM AND COMPANY; HIGGINBOTHAM-BARTLETT LUMBER COMPANY; HILL, JOHN E.; KIRBY, JOHN H.; KREMMLING, CO; LUFKIN, TX; ORANGE, TX [Lutcher Stark]; PAPER INDUSTRY; SILSBEE, TX; TEMPLE-EASTEX; TEXAS FOREST COUNTRY; TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION and related files; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE; VIDOR, TX; See FOUST, CHARLES G. Papers 1916-1944; GILLON, JAMES WALTER and RUBY ELLIS Microfilm G483 for salesman journal 1915-1918; LUTES, CLARENCE BARTON and Papers 1922; MURPHY, JOHN JOSEPH [PAT] and Papers 1881-1955; TEPE, BEN Collection 1954-1935 and Microfilm T314 for Scrapbooks 1877-1960; TORRY, RAMON Microfilm T697 1918-1922; WILLSON, DAVID MONTERVILLE Papers 1884-1929; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers 1887-1972)

LUMMIS, CHARLES F. (CA editor-historian) (See Collection 1889-1994 at [CFLummis])

LUMMUS, JOHN (Clarendon, TX)

LUMSDEN FAMILY (Wilson, TX) (See Papers 1910-1970s; See photos at SWCPC 273 E2, SWCPC 913)

LUMSDEN, LONNIE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Wilson, TX) (Obit.) (See also WILSON, TX)

LUMSDEN, ROSS (Littlefield, TX)

LUNA COUNTY, NM (See also ALTERNATIVE FUELS; COLUMBUS, NM; DEMING, NM; GHOST TOWNS; HUNTER, J. MARVIN; MINING: COPPER; PERSHING, JOHN J.; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF [Research]; SALOPEK, PAUL; U F Os; See UPDEGRAFF, WAY HAMLIN Papers 1885-1887 [Alamo Hueco Ranch]; See photos at SWCPC 769 E1 [1916 Columbus panorama])

LUNA, LIBRADO (Taylor, TX)

LUNA, M. W. (See YOAKUM COUNTY, TX)

LUNA, VILMA (Corpus Christi, TX Rep.)

LUNA, YSABEL (Lubbock County, TX, commissioner) (See also FLORES, GILBERT; LUBBOCK COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK)

LUNCEFORD, TENNIE MAE (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, pediatrician-allergist)

LUNDBERG, ROBERT D. (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also SHOPPEE, CHARLES W.)

LUNDBERG, RUSSELL (San Saba, TX, Matador cowboy) (See also MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; See photos at SWCPC 64 E4)

LUNDY, ELOISE (Dallas, TX, parks official)

LUSH, WILLIAM G. (Capt.) (NY, NY) (See Papers 1888-1921)

LUSITANIA, RMS (See also PEARSON, FREDRICK STARK)

LUSK FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

LUSK, MILDRED R. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUSK FAMILY; LUSK, WILLIE)

LUTES, CLARENCE BARTON (Stratford, TX, lumber merchant) (See also Papers 1922)

LUTHER, LILLIAN (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

LUTHERAN CHURCH (See also CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; DROUGHT: 2011; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HILDA, TX; JENKINS, RONALD L. [Rev.]; LUBBOCK, TX: HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: LUTHERAN CHURCHES; LUBBOCK, TX: SHEPARD OF THE PLAINS EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: SHEPHERD KING LUTHERAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: LUTHERAN CHURCHES; LUBBOCK, TX: LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES; MULLER, FRIEDRICKE; OLNEY, TX: ST. LUKE’S LUTHERAN CHURCH; OSLO, TX; PALM VALLEY LUTHERAN CHURCH; POSEY, TX: IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH; POST, TX: FIRST LUTHERAN CHURCH; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Trinity]; SLATON, TX: EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH; SLATON, TX: GRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH; TESKE, RAYMOND, JR. [Missouri Synod]; TEXAS LUTHERAN COLLEGE; TEXAS TECH: LUTHERAN STUDENT CENTER; WILKE, ADOLPH; WILSON, TX: ST. JOHN LUTHERAN CHURCH; See COLWICK FAMILY Microfilm C727 for Papers 1925-1969; KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J. Papers 1887-1979 at [WJKlattenhoff1] and 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2]; LUTHERAN CHURCH PANHANDLE CONFERENCE Records Microfilm L973 for 1911-1972)

LUTZ, DONALD S. (U. of Houston political science faculty)

LUTZ, HALE I. (Oil and dock worker, diaries) (See Papers 1913-1942)

LYMAN, VELMA (Lubbock TX, Pete Cawthon sister)

LYNCH, BETTY (Artist)

LYNCH, ETTA (Lubbock, TX, author, Pete Cawthon biographer) (See also Papers 1961-1977)

LYNCH, HENRY A., JR. (Papers on Ranald Mackenzie and historian Max Farrand)

LYNCH, HOWARD W. (Amarillo, TX)

LYNCH, JACK (Dell City, TX)

LYNCH, L. D. and DORIS (Lubbock, TX)

LYNCH, MARY

LYNCH, RAY (San Antonio, TX, neon artist)

LYNCHING (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D. WYLIE JARROTT; ALLISON, CLAY; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BLAISDELL, LOWELL L., DR.; BRENHAM, TX; BRYAN COUNTY, OK: LYNCHING; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE, TX; CRADDOCK, THOMAS ELMORE; DOWNEY, ROBERT; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; EARLY, WALTER U.; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; EVERETT, MALISSA; FAIR, MORRIS; FARMINGTON, NM; FLY, FRANK M.; FREESTONE COUNTY, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT MASON, TX; FRONTIER TIMES; GERMANS IN TEXAS [Civil War]; GRANT, BEN O.; GUTHRIE, A. B., JR.; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY; JASPER, TX; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [WY]; KANSAS; KIRK, ROBERT; KIRKPATRICK, E. E.; KU KLUX KLAN; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LATHAM, J. M.; LIMESTONE COUNTY, TX; LINDLEY, H. S.; LOVEJOY, ELIJAH P.; MARTINEZ, LEON; MASON, TX [Hoo Doo War]; McWILLIAMS, R. E.; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON]; MILLER v. TEXAS; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX [Easter Brothers]; OKLAHOMA; POE, SOPHIE; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SHERMAN, TX; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TILDEN, TX; TILL, EMMETT; TULSA, OK [1921]; TYLER, TX [N. R. West killing]; VIGILANTEES; VIDOR, TX; WACO, TX; WICHITA COUNTY, TX [Riverside Cemetery]; See PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL Microfilm P363 for Congressional Record report of May 11, 1868; For photo see RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister])

LYNCH’S FERRY, TX (Harris County) (See RITCHIE, E. B.)

LYNDON B. JOHNSON PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM (Austin, TX) (See also LIBRARIES; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES)

LYNDON B. JOHNSON SPACE CENTER (Houston, TX)

LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK (Stonewall, TX) (See also PARMALEE, DEOLECE)

LYNN COUNTY NEWS (See also HILL, FRANK P.)

LYNN COUNTY, TX (See also ABBE, DONALD R.; ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; ANIMAL SHELTERS; ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY; BLOCKER, DAN; BRADLEY, GUY HENRY; CARMACK, C. V.; COLORADO RIVER: TEXAS; DONALDSON, JOHN; DRAW, TX: DRAW METHODIST CHURCH; DUNCAN, S. E.; DUNN, ROBERT FRANKLIN; GARRETT, PORTER [Oscar Sumner]; GRASSHOPPERS [1924]; GREEN, LELA MAE; GUMM, ELBERT; HARRIS, RODNEY; HEWLETT, HARRY H.; HILL, FRANK P.; HODNETT, TRUETT; HOLDEN, W. C.; HUERTA, ROMAN; LUBBOCK, TX: WATER [Hancock Farm]; MAEKER, HUGO; MAY, W. H. [Mrs.];  MASON, TOM; MAY, W. H. [Mrs.]; MINOR, JAMES L.; MOORE, BEN, SR. [Frost family]; MUELLER, JACOB; NEW HOME, TX; O’DONNELL, TX and related files; O’DONNELL, TOM J.; PYRON, TX; RAILROADS: DEPOTS; REDWINE, NORVELL; ROBERTS, OSCAR [Mrs.]; SALAZAR, ADAM; SANDERS, C. E.; SMALL, GEORGE; T-BAR RANCH; TAHOKA LAKE RANCH; TAHOKA, TX and related files; VETERANS: KOREA [Wondle F. Moore]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jimmy Santiago]; VILLARREAL, ANTONIO and CONSUELA; WILLIAMS, W. J.; WILKE, BENNO and ELLA; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX and related files; See ABBE, DONALD R. Papers for 1974 History of Lynn County; DUNN, ROBERT FRANKLIN Papers 1855-1929; EDWARDS, CASS OVERTON Papers 1910; HARRIS, D. W. Papers 1889-1915; HILL, FRANK P. Papers 1918-1970; LUMSDEN FAMILY Papers; O’DONNELL, TX: CITY COUNCIL Microfilm O26 for 1925-1972; WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK Papers 1911-1948; WELLS, RUBY C. Papers 1916-1939; See photos at SWCPC 191 [ca. 1900], SWCPC 273, SWCPC 507, SWCPC 825 E1 [Sam Head and Mutt Barnes in WW II], SWCPC 829, SWCPC 880 E1, SWCPC 913)

LYNN FAMILY (See also SHEPPARD, BESSIE SIMMS, Collection)

LYNN, RALPH (Dr.) (History faculty) (Obit.) (See also BAYLOR UNIVERSITY)

LYNN, RICE P. (San Angelo, TX)

LYON, BERNICE (Levelland, TX)

LYON, ROBERT CRAIG (Capt.) (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

LYON, JERRY (See MASON, TX: MASON COUNTY NEWS)

LYONS, JOHN K. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

LYSSY, JENNIFER (Lubbock, TX, interior design)

LYTLE, ED (Mrs.) (Morton, TX)

LYTLE, JOHN T. (Medina County, TX, rancher) (See also GRESSLEY, GENE M. [Pacific Historical Review]; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON)

LYTLE, SAMUEL (Bexar County, TX) (Parole document after CSA surrender)

LYTLE, TX (Atascosa, Bexar and Medina Counties)

LYTTON SPRINGS OIL FIELD