Reference File List - N


 

NAACP (National Association for the Advancement of Colored People) (See also AMIN, JULIUS; ARLINGTON, TX; BLACKS; BLACKS IN TEXAS; CRAFT, JUANITA JEWEL; HOWARD, RENETTA; LINDER, NELSON; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; PENNS, ANDREW; RACE; See SCOTT, GEORGE C., JR. Microfilm S426 for Papers 1944-1979)

NABE (National Association for Business Economics) CHAPTER AFFILIATES

NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; HIGHWAYS: IH 69; HIGHWAYS: PORTS-TO-PLAINS; INDUSTRY; LEVI STRAUSS and COMPANY; MEXICO: ECONOMY; TEXAS: BUSINESS)

NABHAN, GARY PAUL (Author) (See also UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY [Petroglyph]; See Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Nabhan]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help; See ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

NABOURS FAMILY (Milam and Harris Counties) (See photos at SWCPC 65; SWCPC 137 E1, E2)

NABOURS, HOMER RIEBE (Mrs.) (Cameron, TX) (See also NABOURS FAMILY)

NABOURS, JEREMIAH (See NABOURS FAMILY)

NABOURS, PAUL (Salem, TX, rancher) (See Papers 1852-1964; See also NABOURS FAMILY)

NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES (See Microfilm N125 for 1829-1835; See TEXAS STATE ARCHIVES)

NACOGDOCHES, TX (Nacogdoches County) (See also BASEBALL: MLB TEAMS [Phil Humber]; BRIDGES [Goodman]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF; FURNISS, EDDY; JORDAN, SUSAN CLARK; KAUFMAN, DAVID S.; LANSDALE, JOE R.; McDONALD, ARCHIE JONES and JUDY; MOORE, JACK; MURPHEY, BOB; MUSIC: RAP [Texicano]; NEUTRAL GROUND [Band]; STERNE FAMILY; TEXAS STATE ARCHIVES; See NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES Microfilm N125 for 1829-1835; NACOGDOCHES, TX: TEXEAN AND EMMIGRANTS’ GUIDE Microfilm N125T for 1835; PAGE, FREDERICK BENJAMIN Microfilm P132 for Prairiedom: Rambles and Scrambles 1845)

NADER, SAM (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

NAGY, JOE H. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

NAGY, TIBOR (TTU Provost) (See also TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER)

NAIL, DAVID (TTU staff, historian-novelist)

NAIL, ROBERT (Albany, TX, playwright-director) (Obit.) (See also CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS; FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE; See photos at SWCPC 312)

NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION (See also Microfilm Collection 1860-1968)

NAIL, TERRY (Lubbock, TX)

NAIMANDU, NICODEMUS (TTU track)

NAIRN, W. G. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

NALL, GARRY L. (Dr.) (WTSU ag. history faculty)

NALL, KLINE (Dr.) (TTU English faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1975; See DELLA PLAIN, TX; GATES, W. B.; PEARCE, WILLIAM M.; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE)

NALL, SARAH (Lockney, TX, teacher) (See also CORDER, DOYLE)

NALL, SUSAN (Lubbock, TX, artist)

NALLE, FRANCES HIGGINBOTHAM DUNCAN (Mrs. GEORGE) (See also HIGGINBOTHAM FAMILY)

NAMES OF TOWNS (Naming of towns in South Plains area traced) (See ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY [origin of West Texas station names]; GHOST TOWNS; HART, WELDON; SEAGRAVES, TX; TAHOKA, TX; TEXAS PLACE NAMES; TEXAS TOWNS [SMALL]; TOWNS: NAMING; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9)

NANCE, J. MILTON (See also EAST TEXAS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION)

NANCE, JAMES S. (Sierra Blanca, TX, Texas Ranger)

NANCE, LOIS (COWBOY) (Justiceburg, TX, rancher, TTU alumnus)

NANCE, PEARL (Mrs. OTT) (Justiceburg, TX, rancher)

NANJI, MATO (SD Sioux guitarist) (See also INDIANS: MUSIC)

NANNY, OPAL WATSON (Haskell, TX)

NAPOLITANO, JANET (AZ Gov., Dir. U.S. Homeland Security)

NARA VISA, NM (Quay County) (See also JONES, ANITA MAY MONCUS)

NARANJO-MORSE, NORA (Santa Clara, NM, artist)

NARAYAN, SHARRA (Lubbock, TX, musician)

NARVAIZ, ROBERT (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN IN COMMUNICATIONS, INC.)

NASCAR (National Association of Stock Car Racing) (See also ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY; ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Randy Hill])

NASH, BOB (ROBERT A.) (Lubbock, TX, city councilor) (Obit.) (See Papers 1852-2005 at [RANash]; See HUGHES, JOHN [JOHNNY]; LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK)

NASH, CAROLEE (Barstow, TX)

NASH, D. O. (Childress, TX)

NASH, IDA BELLE DORSEY (Logan, NM)

NASH, JAMES POSTELL (Floyd, NM)

NASH, STEPHANIE (Lubbock, TX)

NASH, W. A. (See Papers 1899-1925)

NASWORTHY, JOHN R. (SARGE) (Tom Green County, TX, rancher) (See also NASWORTHY, MARK)

NASWORTHY, MARK (San Angelo, TX)

NASWORTHY-MAXWELL FAMILY

NASWORTHY, THOMAS J. (TOM) (Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX) (See also NASWORTHY, BESS EARLINE PRATT Microfilm N269S for 1860-1970, N269 for scrapbooks 1871-1969, N269A for 1871-1974)

NATALICIO, DIANA (UTEP Pres.) (See also TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

NATHAN, DANIEL O. (U. of Chicago)

NATION, CARRIE (See also HONEY, DIANE; WOOLFORD, SAM)

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION (NASA) (See also Records 1968-1979; See ANSARI, ANOUSHEH; APOLLO PROGRAM; ASTRONAUTS [List]; BEAN, ALAN; BERKNER, L. V.; CLEAR LAKE, TX; COLLINS, EILEEN; COLUMBIA SPACE SHUTTLE DISASTER; COOPER, L. GORDON; DAVIS, SALLY; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; FELTZ, CHARLES H.; HARRIS, BERNARD, JR; HOBBS, NM; HOUSTON, TX: JOHNSON SPACE CENTER; HUSBAND, RICK and EVELYN; JONES, JESSIE; KERRICK, GINGER; LAS CRUCES, NM [Lowell Randall]; LEAGUE CITY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR MIDDLE SCHOOL; MANNED SPACECRAFT CENTER; McCOOL, WILLIAM C.; NOWAK, LISA; RIDE, SALLY; RIDINGS, HOLLY; SEGADI, SCOTT; SPACE; SWIGERT, JACK; TEXAS TECH: ASTRONAUTS; VON BRAUN, WERNHER; WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE, NM; See astronauts by name; KOHM Records 2002-2003 at [KOHM]; SLAGLE, ALTON H. Papers; See photos at GOSDIN, MARION, Collection, SWCPC 386)

NATIONAL AFFAIRS BRIEFING (1980 political rally)

NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY (Beltsville, MD)

NATIONAL ARCHIVES (See also U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORD SERVICE)

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AND CENTER FOR OUTLAW AND LAWMAN HISTORY (Laramie, WY)

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ROYALTY OWNERS, INC. (Ada, OK)

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE UNIVERSITIES AND LAND-GRANT COLLEGES (See also JONES, J. KNOX JR. Papers 1875-1981)

NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY (See also DALLAS, TX: PLACES [Trinity River Center]; EVIA ISLAND, TX; MITCHELL LAKE AUDUBON CENTER; MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; LUBBOCK, TX: LLANO ESTACADO AUDUBON SOCIETY and Records 1962-1986 at [LlanoAudubon]; WILLIAMS, JEANNE Papers 1952-1998 at [JWilliams1])

NATIONAL BORDER PROGRAM, MEXICO

NATIONAL CACTUS AND SUCCULENT SOCIETY

NATIONAL CENTER FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH (Boulder, CO)

NATIONAL CITY LINES, INC. (Denver, CO)

NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME (Lubbock, TX) (See also COLLEGE BASEBALL FOUNDATION; HORNER, BOB; LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL; See ASKINS, JOHN Papers)

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NCAA) (See also Records 1939-1997 at [NCAA], 1996-1998; See CHAPMAN, ALAN; PROPOSITION 48; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S]; WOMEN IN SPORTS; WOMEN IN SPORTS: TITLE IX)

NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON GOVERNMENT

NATIONAL CONVENIENCE STORES (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

NATIONAL COTTON COMPRESS AND COTTON WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION

NATIONAL COTTON COUNCIL

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN OF THE U. S.

NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM (See also DAVIS, ALVIN G.; LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS NATIVE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: WESTERN HERITAGE WEEK; RANCH WOMEN; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: CHUCK WAGON GATHERING/ROUNDUP; See photos at SWCPC 901.6C [2004])

NATIONAL DEANS’ CONFERENCE

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES (See also COWBOY POETRY)

NATIONAL ENRICHMENT FACILITY (Eunice, NM) (See also DENVER, CO: ROCKY FLATS NUCLEAR WEAPONS PLANT; KING, BILL [Tinian Island]; LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO; PANTEX PLANT; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT [WIPP])

NATIONAL EXHIBITS ASSOCIATION MUSEUM (Post, TX)

NATIONAL FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (THE COLLEGE-SENIOR GROUP OF MONEY SAVING SERVICES)

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDEPENDENT BUSINESS (San Mateo, CA)

NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION AND HALL OF FAME (See LUBBOCK, TX: NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION AND HALL OF FAME)

NATIONAL FORESTS (USDA) (See also CAMPING; FOREST FIRES; FORESTS; LUMBER INDUSTRY; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE)

NATIONAL GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION (See also HARP, ELBERT)

NATIONAL HAIRDRESSERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ASSOCIATION (See also TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF ACCREDITED BEAUTY CULTURALISTS; TEXAS HAIRDRESSERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ASSOCIATION)

NATIONAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Gettysburg, PA)

NATIONAL HISTORY DAY

NATIONAL INDIAN YOUTH COUNCIL (Albuquerque, NM) (See also URANIUM)

NATIONAL INTRAMURAL ASSOCIATION (See also BUCHANAN, H. EDSEL Collection 1962-1971 for National Intramural Association)

NATIONAL LIVESTOCK AND MEAT BOARD

NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM (San Francisco, CA)

NATIONAL MONUMENTS (See also ARIZONA; NATIONAL FORESTS; NATIONAL PARKS; NEW MEXICO: NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; EATHERLY, CHARLES R. Collection 1959-1975 at [Eatherly])

NATIONAL MOTOR CLUB (Dallas, TX)

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN (NMAI) (See also GROVER, KEVIN)

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE VIETNAM WAR (See WEATHERFORD, TX)

NATIONAL NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE (Washington, DC)

NATIONAL ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION COLLOQUIUM

NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (See NATIONAL MONUMENTS; NATIONAL PARKS; U. S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)

NATIONAL PARKS (See also individual parks by name; See BABBITT, BRUCE; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BOLES, THOMAS G.; BURNETT, JIM [Author]; CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT [Study of Parks economics]; EL MORRO NATIONAL MONUMENT; GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK; LAVA FLOW NATURE TRAIL; NATIONAL FORESTS; NEW MEXICO: NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS; OUACHITA NATIONAL PARK [Prospectus]; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; PETRIFIED FOREST, AZ; SUNSET CRATER NATIONAL MONUMENT; PUBLIC LANDS; U. S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; U. S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE; WUPATKI NATIONAL MONUMENT; ZUNI PUEBLO; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; HAYS, SAMUEL P. Microfilm H425 for The First American Conservation Movement, 1891-1920; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935; Oversize box 17)

NATIONAL PARKS and CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION (Washington, DC)

NATIONAL PRESERVATION CONFERENCE

NATIONAL RAILROAD HERITAGE PRESERVATION SYMPOSIUM

NATIONAL RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES IN TEXAS (See also TEXAS HISTORICAL MARKERS)

NATIONAL RODEO ASSOCIATION (See also RODEOS)

NATIONAL SOCIALIST MOVEMENT (See also DUKE, DAVID; HINCKLEY, JOHN W., JR.)

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PAINTERS IN CASEIN, INC.

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA

NATIONAL STRIPPER WELL ASSOCIATION (See also INTERSTATE OIL COMPACT COMMISSION; SANDEFER, J. D., JR. Microfilm S214 for Papers 1963-1975)

NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION (See also HISTORIC PRESERVATION; NATIONAL PRESERVATION CONFERENCE)

NATIONAL TRUST MEMBER ORGANIZATION PROGRAM

NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM (See also GEORGE, WELDON; SWEETWATER, TX; WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS and Microfilm W872C for Records 1943-1975)

NATIONAL WATER RESOURCES COUNCIL

NATIONAL WESTERN ARTISTS SHOW AND SALE (See also RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION)

NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW (Denver, CO)

NATIONAL WOMAN’S LIBERTY LOAN COMMITTEE (WW I) (See MERRITT, ROD, Papers)

NATIVE AMERICAN GRAVES AND REPATRIATION ACT (1990) [NAGPRA] (See also CHEYENNE INDIANS; INDIANS: ARTS AND ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: REPATRIATION; WACO, TX)

NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE DAY (PUBLIC LAW 111-33)

NATIVE ARTS AND CULTURES FOUNDATION

NATONABAH, ANDREW, SR. (Tsaile, AZ) (See also NAVAJO INDIANS; MEDICINE; RELIGION)

NATURAL BRIDGES CAVERNS (Bexar County, TX) (See also BATS)

NATURAL FIBERS (See also COTTON; WOOL AND MOHAIR INDUSTRY)

NATURAL FIBERS ECONOMIC RESEARCH (See TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: NATURAL FIBERS ECONOMIC RESEARCH)

NATURAL GAS (See also ADOBE OIL AND GAS CORPORATION; ATMOS ENERGY; BROWN COUNTY, TX [Aztec, Inc.]; CARBON BLACK; DORCHESTER GAS CORPORATION; EL PASO NATURAL GAS COMPANY; ENERGAS; ENRON; ENSERCH CORPORATION; HALLIBURTON COMPANY; HOUSTON NATURAL GAS COMPANY; KEPLINGER AND ASSOCIATES INC.; LONE STAR GAS COMPANY; MESA PETROLEUM; NEW MEXICO: OIL AND GAS MAP; NOLAN OIL AND GAS COMPANY; NORTH TEXAS OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION; NORTHERN NATURAL GAS COMPANY; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY and related files; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY; ONEOK, INC.; PERINI, V. C., JR.; PETROLEUM; PICKENS, T. BOONE JR.; PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY; PIPELINE; PLAINS IRRIGATION GAS USER’S ASSOCIATION; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX; SHAMROCK OIL AND GAS CORPORATION; SOUTHERN UNION GAS COMPANY; SPECTRUM OIL AND GAS COMPANY; STRAUSS, W. A.; TEXAS GAS CORPORATION; TEXAS MID-CONTINENT OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR OIL AND GAS ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT; TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPE LINE CORPORATION; UTILITY INDUSTRY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WALL, C. I. [STONEY]; WEST-CENTRAL TEXAS OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION; See ENERGY Records 1960s-1990s at [Energy]; TEXAS EASTERN TRANSMISSION CORPORATION Collection 1954-1966; W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes]; See bibliography at NORTHERN NATURAL GAS COMPANY)

NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM (1975)

NATURAL HISTORY (See also BEDICHEK, ROY; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BIG BEND NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION; BIRDS: TEXAS; BLACK, CRAIG; BOLEN, ERIG G.; BOX, THADIS W.; BRAND, DONALD D.; BRANNIN, CARL; BRASHEAR, CECIL; BRAZOS BEND STATE PARK; BRAZOS RIVER; BRAZOS VALLEY MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; BREEDING, SETH DARNABY, SR.; BRITTON, CARL; BULLBATS; CONSERVATION; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION; DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; DOBIE, J. FRANK; ENVIRONMENT; EHRLICH, GRETEL; EUGENICS; FAUNA: TEXAS; FLORA: TEXAS [Ferdinand Lindheimer]; JACKSON, A. S.; JONES, CLYDE; JORDANELLE STATE PARK, UT; KITTREDGE, WILLIAM; LINCECUM, GIDEON; LOPEZ, BARRY; McKIBBEN, BILL; MEINZER, WYMAN [Photographer]; MEXICO: HISTORY [Jose Mariano Suarez Losado]; MORROW, SUSAN BRIND; MUSEUMS; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS; PEACOCK, DOUG; QUAMMEN, DAVID; ROGERS, PATTIANN; SCOFIELD, SANDRA; SMITH, ANNICK; SOUTH PADRE ISLAND, TX [Beachcomber’s Museum]; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: NATURAL HISTORY COLLECTION; SOWELL COLLECTION WRITERS [List] and [Sowell]; TEXAS MUSEUMS; TEXAS SOCIETY OF MAMMALOGISTS; WAUER, RO [Photographer]; WILDLIFE; See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey]; BUFFON, GEORGES LOUIS LECLERC Natural History, General and Particular 1791 at [Buffon]; CALVIN, ROSS Microfilm C168L831 for log book 1902-1965; DODGE, NATT NOYES, Papers 1926-1971; DRUMMOND, THOMAS Microfilm D795 for Journey of the South and West U.S., 1835; KNAPP, J. L. Journal of a Naturalist 1834 at [JLKnapp]; MUIR, JOHN Collection at [Muir books]; NORMAN, HOWARD A. Collection 1975-1979 at [HNorman]; ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

NATURAL RESOURCES (See ALTERNATIVE FUEL; COAL and related files; EDWARDS AQUIFER; ENVIRONMENT; FORESTS; GULF OF MEXICO; MINING and related files; NATURAL GAS; OGALLALA AQUIFER; OIL AND GAS and related files; WATER and related files; WIND ENERGY)

NATURE CONSERVANCY (See also BRAZORIA COUNTY, TX [Nash Prairie]; DAVIS MOUNTAINS, TX; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; EPPENAUER RANCH; FRITZ, EDWARD [NED]; MATAGORDA ISLAND; MATADOR RANCH; McIVOR, DON; NEW MEXICO: GRAY RANCH; PINE TREE MOUND, TX; PRAIRIE CHICKENS; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SMITH, CARTER)

NAVAIRA, EMILIO (San Antonio, TX, musician) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS [Ready Revolution])

NAVAJO CENTENNIAL (Fort Sumner, NM)

NAVAJO CODE TALKERS (See also PARKER, BALDWIN; CHOCTAW, COMANCHE, and NAVAJO INDIANS)

NAVAJO COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Tsaile Lake, AZ)

NAVAJO INDIANS (See also ANTONIO, JOHNSON; ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA; ARIZONA; BEGAY, SHONTO; BISBEE, HELEN MADORA; BOSQUE REDONDO RESERVATION; CHACO CANYON, NM; CUMMINGS, EDISON; DANCERS [Jock Soto]; De BACA COUNTY, NM; DINE BIZAD; FARMINGTON, NM; FILM AND VIDEO; FORT SUMNER, NM; FOUR CORNERS; GILPIN, LAURA; GORMAN, CARL; GORMAN, R. C.; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HALSELL, GRACE; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; HARRINGTON, SHERRY; HARRIS, BERNARD, JR.; HILLERMAN, TONY; HOPI INDIANS; HOWARD, ROY; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: RELATIONS; INDIANS: SPORTS [Jacoby Ellsbury]; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; LANEHART, DAVID; McMURRY COLLEGE; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO [Lena Carr]; NATONBAH, ANDREW, SR.; NAVAJO CENTENNIAL; NEZ, RICKY; NEZ, WALLACE, JR.; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST; REED, ERICK K.; ROMERO, ROSARIO; RACE; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [John Boyd]; CODY; SHINKLE, JAMES D. [Bosque Redondo]; SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION ON INDIAN AFFAIRS, INC.; TRADING POSTS; TSINHNAHJINNIE, HULLEAH; URANIUM; UTE INDIANS; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; VASQUEZ, DORA ORTIZ; VETERANS; WARD, SETH E.; WEAVING [Sarah Paul Begay, Ruth Teller]; WIND ENERGY; YOUNG, FREDERICK; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool]; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1]; See Oversize folders 32, 93 [Peter MacDonald])

NAVAJO NATIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (Ganado, AZ)

NAVARRO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

NAVARRO COUNTY, TX (See also AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT [Kip Whorton]; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; CORSICANA, TX and related files; DAWSON, TX; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [Cameron Todd Willingham]; JESTER, BEAUFORD H.; JEWS IN TEXAS; JORDAN, JAMES ROY; MIDDLETON, E. V. H.; MUSIC: TEXAS [Georgia Carroll, Lefty Frizzell]; MUSTANG, TX; RICHLAND-CHAMBERS LAKE, TX; RISTER, CARL COKE; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; 7 7 (SEVEN SEVEN) RANCH; SHAVER, BILLY JOE; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Jack Reed]; WILLIAMS, JERRE ROE)

NAVARRO, JOSE

NAVARRO, RAFAELA

NAVASOTA, TX (Grimes County)

NAYLOR COMPANY, THE (San Antonio, TX, publishers) (See also NAYLOR, JOE O.)

NAYLOR, D. O. (Odessa, TX)

NAYLOR, JOE O. (San Antonio, TX)

NAYLOR, PAULINE (Mrs. JOHN W.) (Fort Worth Star-Telegram section editor) (See also James R. Record Collection of West Texas Pioneers 1936-1959)

NAZARETH, TX (Castro County) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Staci Stallings]; GERMANS IN TEXAS; OGALLALA COMMONS; PANHANDLE SPORTS HALL OF FAME [Leona Gerber Wilhelm]; SCHACKER, ALFRED; STORK, JOHN [Mrs.]; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS)

NEAL, BILL (Abilene, TX, author-district attorney) (See also MEDICINE MOUND, TX)

NEAL, CAROLYN (See STIUT, BONDRED)

NEAL, DANNY (Brown County, TX, sheriff) (See also BUNNELL, JAMES)

NEAL FAMILY (See also LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL)

NEAL, JIM (Eden, TX, Hollywood character actor, San Diego Tribune copy editor) (See also Papers 1922-1993)

NEAR-DEATH EXPERIENCES

NEATHERLIN, LEWIS WARREN (Frio County, TX, trail driver)

NEBRASKA (See also ACKLEY, DUSTIN MICHAEL; ANGUS CATTLE [Rocking J]; BEHLEN MANUFACTURING COMPANY; BOGLE, THOMAS L.; CAMP, JOSEPH; COWGIRLS [Doris Thomas Jones]; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; FORT CROOK, NE [Offutt AFB]; FORT KEARNY BEEF PRODUCERS, INC.; FRASER, RAY L.; GREAT DEPRESSION [Horace Seymour]; GREAT PLAINS; HAILE, SUSAN C. [1852 immigrant death]; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS [Nebraska History]; IRRIGATION [Robt. B. Daughtery]; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; McBRIDE, JUSTIN; MOODY, CAROLYN LOVELESS; OMAHA, NEBRASKA; PETTIGREW, MARTHA; PONY EXPRESS; PUEBLOS [Margaret Stewart Dietrich]; REPERTOIRE INTERNATIONAL; SANDOZ, MARI; SOD HOUSES; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION [Hudson Glimp]; TORNADOS [General Info]; WEATHER; WINNEBAGO INDIANS; WOOD, BILLY E. [Paper on 1853 treaty]; See BOWER, VINA V. Papers 1991; CAMP, JOSEPH Papers 1856-1873 [Travel CT-NE]; GLOVER, BINNIE [MN and NE, 1877-1879]; O’GARA, W. H. Microfilm O34 for In All Its Fury, 1945 on Blizzard of January 12, 1888; PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; STANFORD AND BLACK FAMILIES Microfilm S784 [Hereford cattle]; WOOD, BILLY E. [Paper on 1853 treaty]; See photos at SWCPC 378, SWCPC 421, SWCPC 670 E1 [1968 North Platte aerials])

NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS [Nebraska History])

NEBRASKA: STATE LEGISLATURE

NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF

NEBRASKA, UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLN: CENTER FOR GREAT PLAINS STUDIES

NECESSITY, TX (Stephens County) (See also CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA)

NECHES RIVER (See also FLOODS)

NEDERLAND, TX (Jefferson County) (See also SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD)

NEEB, B. F. (Paper on Pearl Harbor)

NEECE, C. J. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

NEEL, SUE (Erath County, TX) (See also Papers 1833-1920; See photos at SWCPC 668 E1)

NEELEY, BILL (Amarillo, TX, author) (See also Papers 2004; PARKER, QUANAH)

NEELY, CORINNE J. (Hereford, TX) (See also Microfilm N379 for 1926-1972; See WALKER, MINNIE L. COX)

NEELY, ELSIE (CROSS) (Texico, NM)

NEELY, JEFF JR.

NEELY, JEFF, SR. (Mrs.) (Amarillo, TX)

NEELY, JESS (Rice University football coach) (Obit.)

NEELY, J. B. (JOE) (Abilene, TX, football coach)

NEELY, MARY L. (Mrs.) (McNary, TX)

NEELY, OTHEL M. (Waco, TX)

NEELY, TOM (Sierra Blanca, TX, judge)

NEFF, PAT M. (Texas Gov.) (See also BAYLOR UNIVERSITY; NASH, W. A.; TEXAS: STATE SONG; TEXAS TECH: LOCATING BOARD; WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; See CARTER, AMON GILES Papers 1923-1927; NASH, W. A., Papers 1899-1925; See photo at SWCPC 311 E1)

NEGRI, MARGIE (LEE) (Lubbock, TX) (See Microfilm N386 for 1962; See photos at SWCPC 280 E2 [1870-1900])

NEIGHBORS, R. S. (Maj.) (See also BARNARD, CHARLES E.; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT LANCASTER, TX; MULLINS, ISAAC; RISTER, CARL COKE; TONKAWA INDIANS)

NEIGHBORS, TOBY THANE (Van Alstyne, TX, artist)

NEIGHBOURS, KENNETH F. (Bowie, TX, historian) (See also Collection 1981)

NEILL, J. L. (Mrs.) (Brady, TX)

NEILL, JIMMY (Dr.) (Merkel, TX)

NEILL, LOVIE

NEILL, OTIS (Dawson/Eastland County, TX)

NEILL, TERRY (Van Horn, TX)

NEIMAN, BENNETT (TTU architecture faculty)

NEIMAN, BILL (Junction, TX, naturalist)

NEIMAN-MARCUS (See also CORBITT, HELEN; DALLAS, TX: BUSINESSES; MARCUS, STANLEY; TEXAS: BUSINESS; See retail catalogs in Cataloged Books; Texas Monthly February 1973)

NELL, GORDON (Borger, TX)

NELSON, ANGELA CAROL (JILL) (San Antonio, TX, teacher, TTU alumnus)

NELSON, AVIS CHRISTIAN (Mrs.) (Claude, TX) (See also Microfilm N424 for 1903-1976)

NELSON, BOBBY JACK (Portales, NM, novelist)

NELSON, BYRON (Fort Worth, TX, golfer) (See also JULIAN, TAMERA LEE)

NELSON, CALEB (Lubbock, TX, TV producer)

NELSON, D. G. (BILL) (Amarillo, TX)

NELSON, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, city councilor)

NELSON, G. HOBERT (Tahoka, TX Sen.-attorney) (Obit.) (See also ESTES, BILLIE SOL; TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD)

NELSON, GEORGE (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

NELSON, JONATHAN (JODY) (Lubbock, TX)

NELSON, LOMER (Lubbock, TX)

NELSON, MORGAN (Roswell, NM) (See also Microfilm N428 for 1580-1983, N428 for 1821-1986, N428 for 1906-1985, N428D for 1886-1989)

NELSON, OTTO M. (TTU history faculty) (See also HINCKLEY, JOHN W., JR.)

NELSON, ROSE (PRINCESS BLUE WATERS) (Pine Ridge, SD, Wild West performer)

NELSON, SARAH (Waco, TX, musician)

NELSON, TOM (Brownwood, TX)

NELSON, WILLIE (See also FARM AID; HELOTES, TX; JAMAIL, JOE; JENNINGS, WAYLON; LONE STAR CROSS COUNTRY MUSIC SPECIAL; LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC; LUCKENBACH, TX; MARIJUANA; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly August, 1976, April 1998, May 2008)

NELSONS, THE (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

NEMEC, LADDIE (San Antonio, TX, wildlife artist)

NESBIT, FLOYD (Lubbock, TX)

NESBITT, DORIS (TTU home economics staff)

NESBY, RUTH ANN (Post, TX)

NESMITH, D. V. (Lubbock, TX)

NESMITH, MIKE (Dallas, TX, musician)

NESMITH, OSCAR (Lubbock, TX, ginner)

NEU, BRADLEY (Lubbock, TX, educator) (Obit.)

NEUGEBAUER, JANET (Author, TTU Southwest Collection staff) (See also McDONALD, WALTER)

NEUGEBAUER, LOUIS (Amarillo, TX, artist)

NEUGEBAUER, RANDY (Lubbock, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See also CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; ENERGY; HIGHWAYS: PORTS-TO-PLAINS; LUBBOCK, TX: REPUBLICAN PARTY)

NEUTRAL GROUND (Nacogdoches, TX, band)

NEVADA (See also AREA 51 [NV]; ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Bill Girard]; AUSTIN, NV; AUTHORS: WESTERN [Will James]; COWBOY POETRY [Waddie Mitchell, Elko, NV]; EUREKA, NV; FLDS [Las Vegas Water District]; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Fred H. Dressler]; GREAT BASIN; HOOVER DAM; HUMBOLDT NATIONAL FOREST; JONES, THOMAS A. [Statehood]; LAS VEGAS, NV; LAS VEGAS (NV) SUN Dec. 22, 1974; LEHMAN CAVES NATIONAL MONUMENT; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY [Garvey Ranch]; MATTHEWS, WILLIAM HENRY; MINING and related files; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; PAUL, RON; RENO, NV; RICKARD, TEX; ROLLINGS, WILLARD; TONOPAH, NV; TRUCKEE RIVER; VETERANS: KOREA [Harold E. Fischer]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Morris Jeppson]; VIRGINIA CITY, NV and related files; WILDFIRES: U. S.; YUCCA MOUNTAIN, NV; See ABBE, DONALD R. Papers [Reese River mining district]; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; HUNTER AND EVANS LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1885-1887 at [HunterEvans]; REESE RIVER MINING DISTRICT Microfilm R329 for Records 1865-1887; U. S. DEPT. OF STATE TERRITORIAL PAPERS Microfilm U58ST326N499 [1861-1864]; See Periodicals for Nevada [Highways] 1947-1998; Nevada State Museum Newsletter 1983-1989)

NEVADA HIGHWAYS AND PARKS (See also HIGHWAYS: US 50)

NEVADA HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also Periodicals for Quarterly 1976-1997)

NEVADA: INDIANS (See INDIANS: NEVADA)

NEVADA: MINING (See also GOLD AND GOLD MINING; MINING; NEVADA: TOURISM; SIRINGO, CHARLES; VIRGINIA CITY, NV; See ABBE, DONALD R. Papers for 1982 dissertation Austin and the Reese River Mining District: Nevada’s Forgotten Frontier; REESE RIVER MINING DISTRICT Microfilm R329 for Records 1865-1887)

NEVADA RANCH AND HOME REVIEW (Reno, NV) (See also Periodicals for Report from Max C. Fleischman College of Agriculture)

NEVADA, TX (Collin County)

NEVADA: TOURISM

NEVADA UNIVERSITY (See also NEVADA RANCH AND HOME REVIEW)

NEVADA, UNIVERSITY OF LAS VEGAS: LIBRARY

NEVERSET (Dallas, TX, rock band)

NEVES, T. E. (Mrs.)

NEVILL, V. G. (Pecos, TX)

NEVINS, JAMES B. (Abilene, TX, musician, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1937-1945)

NEW BRAUNFELS, TX (Comal and Guadalupe Counties) (See also BRIDGES [Faust Street]; BUNKLEY, FOSTER; FLORA: TEXAS [Ferdinand Lindheimer]; FLOODS; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GERMANS IN TEXAS; KRUEGER, BOB; LANGTRY, TX [Bill and Patricia Dodd]; OHEIM, FRED; SADDLES AND SADDLE MAKING [Tod Slone]; W. B. HERALD PUBLISHING COMPANY; YEARY FAMILY; See GIESECKE, JULIUS Papers; REFLECTIONS Oral History Collection; JACKSON, W. H. Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, 1865; See photos at SWCPC 310 E1 [Bobbie Specht])

NEW BRAUNFELS, TX: NEU BRAUNFELSER ZEITUNG CHRONICLE (See Microfilm N534B for 1853-1869; N534C for 1852-1957, N534K for 1916-1923, N534J for 1926-1931, N534 for 1952 Anniversary edition)

NEW CANAAN FARMS (Dripping Springs, TX)

NEW DEAL (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ART: TEXAS [Mural list]; BECKER, JOE DON; BOATMUN, BRYAN H. [NRA]; BOREN, DONALD R. [CCC]; CATTLE SHOOT; CHILDERS, CAROLYN; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; CORDER, J. T.; COTTON, JOHN; DIES, MARTIN, JR.; DRENNAN, HAROLD W.; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION; FATH, CREEKMORE; GREAT DEPRESSION; GRESSLEY, GENE M. [Pacific Northwest Quarterly]; HATHCOCK, REAGAN; HATLEY, KIRBY; JOHNSON, LYNDON B.; JONES, MARVIN; JOHNSON, LYNDON; JONES, JESSE H.; LAW, F. M. [First TX pres., ABA]; LUBBOCK, TX: MACKENZIE STATE PARK; MARKS, LOUISE [TVA]; MAVERICK, MAURY; PIE TOWN, NM; PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION; RAYBURN, SAM; ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.; ROPESVILLE, TX; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; STONE, TOMMY; SOUTHERN STATES; STONE, TOMMY; TARRANT COUNTY, TX [Dalworthington Gardens]; TOWNSEND, FRANCIS; TURNER, WENDELL [Harry Hopkins]; U. S. NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION; WORKS PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION; See JONES, MARVIN Papers 1902-1976 and Microfilm J78 for scrapbooks 1902-1968; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; POLITICAL CARTOONS Collection 1940s; SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 for Texas Regular Party of 1944; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 for 1946 CO State U. report Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas)

NEW DEAL, TX (Lubbock County) (See also DAVIS, J. T.; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; METEORITES AND CRATERS; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; VILLARREAL, CAMI)

NEW DEAL, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

NEW HOME, TX (Lynn County) (See also PLAINS COOPERATIVE OIL MILL; QUANAH PARKER TRAIL [Charles Smith]; SMITH, WILMER and Papers 1959-1985; See photo at SWCPC 507)

NEW-LIFE MINISTRIES (Lubbock, TX)

NEW MEXICO (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM and related files; AMERICAN COUNCIL ON EDUCATION; ANASAZI INDIANS; ANTHONY, NM; APACHE INDIANS; ARTESIA, NM; BERNALILLO, NM; BILLY THE KID; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; BLOCK RANCH, NM; BRACEROS; CANTONMENT BURGWIN, NM; CLOVIS CULTURE; CLOVIS, NM and related files; COLUMBUS, NM; CUMBRES AND TOLTEC SCENIC RAILROAD; De BACA COUNTY, NM; DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD; ENVIRONMENT; EXPLORATION [List also]; FARMINGTON, NM; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FOREST FIRES; FORT SUMNER, NM; FOUR CORNERS; GADSDEN PURCHASE; GHOST TOWNS [Cuchillo, NM]; GRANT COUNTY, NM; HOBBS, NM and related files; HOMELESS; HORGAN, PAUL; HURD, PETER; IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO; LANGUAGE; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LOS ALAMOS, NM; LOUISIANA ENERGY SERVICES; McJUNKIN, GEORGE; MIGRANT LABOR; MILLER, LINDA; MISSIONS; MUSLIMS: NEW MEXICO; NAVAJO INDIANS; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO; PORTER, ELIOT; PROHIBITION; PUEBLO INDIANS; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO [List also]; RANGE WAR; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; SANTA FE, NM and related files; SOUTHWESTERN MONUMENTS ASSOCIATION; TAOS, NM and related files; WATER; WATERS, FRANK; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; WIND ENERGY; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR. Papers at [RMalone] and [RMalone2]; NELSON, MORGAN Papers; See Periodicals for New Mexico Book News 1964-1968, New Mexico Business 1969-1974, New Mexico Extension News 1939-1977, New Mexico Farm and Ranch 1957-1998, New Mexico Historical Review 1926-1998, New Mexico Magazine 1929-1998, New Mexico Quarterly 1931-1970, New Mexico Stockman 1947-1989, Roadrunner Magazine; For illustrations see Oversize folder 93; See photos at SWCPC 93 E1 [1901-1919 school groups], SWCPC 571 [1880-1895], SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

NEW MEXICO: ANGEL FIRE

NEW MEXICO: ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF

NEW MEXICO: ARCHITECTURE (See also ADOBE; ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST; LAS CRUCES, NM; LAS VEGAS, NM; SANTA FE, NM; See Periodicals for New Mexico Architecture 1966-1991)

NEW MEXICO: ARCHIVAL CONFERENCE (Portales, 1975)

NEW MEXICO: ART (See also ADAMS, ANSEL; ART: NEW MEXICO; ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; FOLK ARTS; GONZALEZ, RUBEN; GOODACRE, GLENNA; HURD, PETER; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS; RIPPEL, MORRIS; ROSWELL, NM; SANTA FE, NM: INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ARTS [AIAI]; SNIDOW, GORDON; WEAVING; See HURD, PETER Papers 1953-1974; WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton])

NEW MEXICO: ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION, HIGH SCHOOL

NEW MEXICO: BITTER LAKE NWR (Chaves County)

NEW MEXICO: CAPULIN MOUNTAIN NATIONAL MONUMENT (Union County)

NEW MEXICO: CASINOS (See also APACHE INDIANS; CASINO GAMBLING; INDIANS: GAMING; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION)

NEW MEXICO: CENTRAL RAILROAD

NEW MEXICO: CHACO CANYON (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST; CHACO CANYON, NM)

NEW MEXICO: CHURCHES (See also BUDDHISM; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; JEWS IN NEW MEXICO; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MUSLIMS: NEW MEXICO; PENITENTES; TULAROSA, NM; WILLIAMS, JOHN W.; YANAGUANA SOCIETY; See DEFOURI, JAMES H. Microfilm D315 for Historical Sketch of the Catholic Church in New Mexico, 1887; ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHURCHES Collection 1908 [Presbyterian])

NEW MEXICO: CONSTITUTION (1969 proposal)

NEW MEXICO: CRIME (See also ALLISON, CLAY; BACA, ELFEGO; BILLY THE KID; FALL, ALBERT; HORSE RACING; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; LANDS: NEW MEXICO [List also]; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR [List]; OUTLAWS; SANTA FE RING [List]; SUNLAND PARK, NM; See LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH Papers 1924-1968 and Microfilm L165 for 1924-1963 [Tierra Amarilla, NM])

NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME AND FISH (See also SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO)

NEW MEXICO: DESCRIPTION, MAPS, ETC. (See also GADSDEN PURCHASE; HORGAN, PAUL; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971)

NEW MEXICO: DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT

NEW MEXICO: DIOCESE OF GALLUP (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; DEFOURI, JAMES H. Microfilm D315 for Historical Sketch of the Catholic Church in New Mexico, 1887)

NEW MEXICO: EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

NEW MEXICO: EL RANCHO DE LAS GOLONDRINAS

NEW MEXICO: ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR (Sierra County) (See also GOATS; HUNTING AND FISHING; TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES, NM)

NEW MEXICO FARM AND LIVESTOCK BUREAU (Las Cruces, NM)

NEW MEXICO FARM AND RANCH MUSEUM (Las Cruces, NM) (See also BRIDGES; SAFFELL, CAMERON L.)

NEW MEXICO: FARMING (See also CHAVES COUNTY, NM; HATCH, NM; LUNA COUNTY, NM; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY; PECOS RIVER; PECOS VALLEY AQUALANTES; PECOS VALLEY, NM)

NEW MEXICO FOREST INDUSTRIES COMMITTEE

NEW MEXICO: GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS (See also BILLY THE KID; BURROUGHS, JOHN H.; CARGO, DAVID F.; FALL, ALBERT BACON; HOCKENHULL, ANDREW WALTER; LINDSEY, WASHINGTON E.; MANSO DE CONTRERAS FAMILY; MARTINEZ, SUSANA; McDONALD, WILLIAM C.; RICHARDSON, BILL; WALLACE, LEW; See list in NEW MEXICO: HISTORY)

NEW MEXICO: GRAY RANCH (Hidalgo County)

NEW MEXICO: HEALTH, PUBLIC (See also DISEASES: DIABETES; DISEASES: HANTA VIRUS; DISEASES: HUMAN; LAS CRUCES, NM; LEA COUNTY, NM; MEDICINE; OBESITY; PRAIRIE DOGS; PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST; DISEASES: RABIES)

NEW MEXICO HIGHLANDS UNIVERSITY (Las Vegas, NM) (See also MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Julian Vigil])

NEW MEXICO: HISPANICS (See also KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; NEW MEXICO STATE GOVERNMENT [Petra Jimenez Maes, Susana Martinez])

NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL REVIEW

NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL SOCIETY

NEW MEXICO: HISTORY (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM; ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ALLISON, CLAY; ANASAZI; APACHE INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; BACA, ELFEGO; BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; BILLY THE KID; BLACKS; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; BLOCK RANCH, NM; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CANTONMENT BURGWIN; CARSON, KIT; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; CHACO CANYON, NM; CHIMAYO, NM; CHISUM, JOHN S.; CLOVIS CULTURE; COLLINSON, FRANK; COLUMBUS, NM; COMANCHEROS; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; De BACA COUNTY, NM; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; ESPINOSA, DON GILBERTO; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT CRAIG, NM; FORT SUMNER, NM; FORT UNION, NM; FOUR CORNERS; FREMONT CULTURE; GADSDEN PURCHASE; GARRETT, ELIZABETH; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GHOST TOWNS; GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD, NM; GLORIETA, NM; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; HITTSON, JOHN; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; JEWS IN NEW MEXICO; KENDALL, GEORGE WILKINS; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; LAND DISPUTES; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LUHAN, MABEL DODGE; MANSO DE CONTRERAS FAMILY; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MAXWELL LUCIEN B.; McGRAW, JOHN C. [1850 boundary]; MESCALERO APACHES; MINING IN NEW MEXICO; NAVAJO INDIANS; LANDS: NEW MEXICO; ONATE, JUAN DE; PUEBLO REVOLT [1680]; PUEBLOS; RADIO; RECALL ELECTION OF NEW MEXICO 1959; SAN GABRIEL DEL YUNQUE; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1841]; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1862]; SANTA FE, NM and related files; SANTA RITA COPPER MINES, NM; SHEEP HERDING; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STELL, MIKE; SYERS, ED; TEAGUE, TX; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; THESES AND DISSERTATIONS: NEW MEXICO; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF; VARGAS, DON DIEGO DE; WEAVING; WILLIAMS, O. W. [In Old New Mexico]; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; See BORK, ALBERT WILLIAM Microfilm B734 on commerce between New Mexico and Missouri 1822-1846; BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1854, 1862; BROMILOW, JESSIE E. Microfilm B868 for Don Diego Vargas and Reconquest of New Mexico, 1940; CARLETON, JAMES H. Microfilm C281 for Diary of an Excursion to the Ruins of Abo; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CHASE, C. M. Microfilm C487 for The Editor’s Run in New Mexico and Colorado, 1882; COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; DEFOURI, JAMES H. Microfilm D315 for Historical Sketch of the Catholic Church in New Mexico, 1887; DISTURNELL, J. Microfilm D614 for Emigrants Guide to N.M., Calif. and Ore., 1849; FLINT, TIMOTHY Microfilm F625 for Narrative of James O. Pattie, 1831; HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for Papers 1892-1977 [Eddy and Lincoln County]; HILL, ROBERT T. Collection 1932-1941; KEPHART, W. G. Microfilm K38 for Reply to…Major R. H. Weightman 1852; NELSON, MORGAN Papers 1906-1985; NEW MEXICO: MEXICAN ARCHIVES Microfilm N551M611 for 1821-1846; NILES NATIONAL REGISTER Microfilm N696 for Excerpts Concerning the Santa Fe Expedition, 1843; PERALTA GRANT 1894 Microfilm P882; RICHARDSON, WILLIAM H. Microfilm R526 for 1846 journal; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SQUIER, E. G. Microfilm S773 for “New Mexico and California”, American Review November 1848; U. S. DEPT. OF STATE TERRITORIAL PAPERS Microfilm U58ST326N551 [1851-1872]; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; VILLAGRA, GASPAR PEREZ DE Microfilm V713 for Historia de la Nueva Mexico, 1610; VASQUEZ, DORA ORTIZ Papers 1926; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; See maps at SWCPC 726 E1 and SWCPC 759 E1, photos at SWCPC 571 [1880-1895])

NEW MEXICO: INDIANS (See INDIANS: NEW MEXICO)

NEW MEXICO INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY (Socorro, NM)

NEW MEXICO: ISLETA PUEBLO (See also PUEBLO REVOLT [1680]; PUEBLOS)

NEW MEXICO: LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL SERVICE

NEW MEXICO: MINING (See also CARLSBAD, NM; FOUR CORNERS; GHOST TOWNS; HURLEY, NM; MINING; MINING: COPPER; MINING IN NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO: INSTITUTE OF MINING AND TECHNOLOGY; RED RIVER, NM; SANTA RITA COPPER MINES, NM; TEPE, BEN; TYRONE, NM; URANIUM; WILLIAMS, O. W. [In Old New Mexico]; See OWEN, R. E. and E. T. COX Microfilm O97 for Report on the Mines of New Mexico 1865; SAINT LOUIS, ROCKY MOUNTAIN AND PACIFIC COMPANY Collection 1905-1955; TEPE, BEN Collection 1954-1935 and Microfilm T314 for Scrapbooks 1877-1960; PEARSON, JIM BERRY Microfilm P361 for 1955 UT-Austin dissertation A New Mexico Gold Story: The Elizabethtown-Red River Area; See [Fiche])

NEW MEXICO: MISSIONS (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; MISSIONS; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PIERCE, ODELE ABREU; PUEBLO REVOLT; PUEBLOS)

NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO (Santa Fe, NM)

NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP (See also NAVAJO INDIANS; NEWSPAPERS: ARIZONA; NEWSPAPERS: NEW MEXICO; ZUNI PUEBLO INDIANS)

NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM; ALBUQUERQUE, NM; ARTESIA, NM: HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND ART CENTER; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; CARLSBAD, NM; FARMINGTON, NM; NEW MEXICO FARM AND RANCH MUSEUM; PALEONTOLOGY; SANTA FE, NM: MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY NATIVE ARTS; SANTA FE, NM: MUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO; SANTA FE, NM: PALACE OF THE GOVERNORS; TAOS, NM)

NEW MEXICO: NEW DEAL LEGACY

NEW MEXICO NATIONAL GUARD (Wolfpack Warriors/1116th Transportation Company) (See also GALLUP, NM; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Jim Spiri]; RACE)

NEW MEXICO: NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; FOUR CORNERS; NATIONAL MONUMENTS; NATIONAL PARKS; PETROGLYPH NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; U. S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)

NEW MEXICO: NEW MEXICO PRESS ASSOCIATION

NEW MEXICO: OIL AND GAS MAP (See also PERMIAN BASIN; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; See photos at SWCPC 361 [1920s Tyrone, NM])

NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE (See also ADAMS, CLARENCE and JOAN; ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ALLISON, CLAY; ALLSUP, LONNIE AND BARBARA; ANDERSON, ROBERT O.; BACA, ANDREW; BACA, ELFEGO; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BANDELIER, ADOLPH; BARKER, S. OMAR; BASKETBALL [Henry Sanchez]; BILLY THE KID; BLACK, JIMMY CARL; BREWERIES [Brad Kraus, Christian Leisy, Brad Merchant, Francis Martinez]; BURKE, JENIE LEE, JR.; CARSON, KIT; CHISUM, JOHN S.; COE, GEORGE W.; COLLINSON, FRANK; COOPER, DALE [TUFFY]; CORBETT, JOHN M.; DRAMA [Edward Hastings]; DUNN, AUBREY; ECHLER, DWIGHT; ECHOLS, ODIS [POP]; ELLIS, FREMONT F.; ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO; ESTEBAN; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FARM PROGRAM [Bill Melot]; FREDERICK, KURT; GARRETT, ELIZABETH; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GORMAN, R. C.; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN at [AGracy]; HADLEY, DRUM; HARRIS, HARVEY H.; HEAD, AGNES KASTER; HILLERMAN, TONY; HITTSON, JOHN; HURD, PETER; ILFELD FAMILY; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH; LAS CRUCES, NM [Anwar Al-Alwaki]; LAWRENCE, D. H.; LUHAN, MABEL DODGE; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS [Leroy Arthur Petry]; O’KEEFE, GEORGIA; PATTERSON, DEBRA; PENITENTES; PETROGLYPHS [Katherine Wells, Paul Williams]; PETTY, NORMAN; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Rick Carver]; PORTER, ELIOT; PORTALES, NM [Gordon Greaves]; REED, LEE GERHARDT; RUSH, MITCHELL [Mrs.]; SALAZAR, DAVID; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE; TEPE, BEN; TILLINGHAST, T. A.; TUDOR, VINCENT; UTE INDIANS; See CLARK, ANN NOLAN Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; DODGE, NATT NOYES, Papers 1926-1971; SMITH, CHARLES E. Papers 1988; WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton])

NEW MEXICO: PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER

NEW MEXICO: RANCHING (See RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

NEW MEXICO REVIEW AND LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL

NEW MEXICO SCHOOL FOR PERFORMING ARTS

NEW MEXICO: SHAFFER HOTEL (Mountainair, NM)

NEW MEXICO SPACEPORT AUTHORITY (Las Cruces, NM) (See also DONA ANA COUNTY, NM; SPACE)

NEW MEXICO STATE ARCHIVES AND RECORDS CENTER (See also NEW MEXICO STATE LIBRARY)

NEW MEXICO STATE ENGINEER OFFICE (See also Collection for 1888-1975)

NEW MEXICO: STATE FAIR

NEW MEXICO: STATE FLAG (See also PIERCE, ODELE ABREU)

NEW MEXICO: STATE FLOWER (Yucca) (See PIERCE, ODELE ABREU)

NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT (See also BURROUGHS, JOHN H.; CARGO, DAVID F.; EDUCATION: SOUTHWEST; FALL, ALBERT BACON; HOCKENHULL, ANDREW WALTER; LINDSEY, WASHINGTON E.; MARTINEZ, SUSANA; McDONALD, WILLIAM C.; NEW MEXICO: EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS; NEW MEXICO: LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL SERVICE; RICHARDSON, BILL; ROZZELL, THEODORE)

NEW MEXICO: STATE JUDICIAL SYSTEM STUDY COMMITTEE

NEW MEXICO: STATE LEGISLATURE (See also ENVIRONMENT; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS; NEW MEXICO REVIEW AND LEGISLATIVE JOURNAL; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers [David H. Townsend])

NEW MEXICO STATE LIBRARY (Santa Fe, NM) (See also NEW MEXICO STATE ARCHIVES AND RECORDS CENTER)

NEW MEXICO: STATE MONUMENTS

NEW MEXICO: STATE PARKS

NEW MEXICO: STATE PENITENTIARY

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY (Las Cruces, NM) (See also BASKETBALL [1992 Aggies]; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Charley Johnsom]; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY [Apples]; LAS CRUCES, NM [Paul Boland]; MILLIGAN, W. O.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO [Mark Medoff]; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME AND FISH [Rob Hoffman]; PECANS; PEPPERS; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Bruce Berman]; POETRY [Carmen Gimenez Smith]; THOMAS, GERALD W.; TOMBAUGH, CLYDE W.; TRACK AND FIELD [Dick Howard]; TROST, HENRY C.; WINDMILLS [Mogens Rasmussen])

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURE EXPERIMENT STATION (See also PEPPERS; RANGE MANAGEMENT)

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE (See also FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY [Apples]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PECANS; PEPPERS; VEGETABLE CROPS)

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL INFORMATION

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: ENGINEERING EXPERIMENT STATION

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: HISTORICAL LIBRARY: ARCHIVES DEPARTMENT (See also MEXICO [Molly Molloy])

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: INAUGURAL SYMPOSIUM

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: NEW MEXICO HERITAGE CENTER

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: PHYSICAL SCIENCE LABORATORY (See also RANGE MANAGEMENT [Valles Caldera])

NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: RIO GRANDE HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS

NEW MEXICO-TEXAS LAND DISPUTE (See also TEXAS: BOUNDARY)

NEW MEXICO: TOURISM (See also FISHING: SOUTHWEST)

NEW MEXICO: TOWNS (See also NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: BUSINESS RESEARCH, BUREAU OF; See photos at SWCPC 527 E1 [Dixon])

NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF (Albuquerque, NM) (See also ALIRE, CAMILA; BASKETBALL [Steve Alford]; FIFIELD, M. F.; FIXLEY, EVERETT HAYES and ROXANNA; FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY [Bob Davie]; HILLERMAN, TONY; LONG, RICKY; PEARCE, THOMAS MATTHEWS and Papers 1936; SCHMIDLY, DAVID J.; YATES, TERRY; See EASTLAKE, WILLIAM D. Papers 1963; ROBB, JOHN DONALD Papers 1957-1970)

NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: BUSINESS RESEARCH, BUREAU OF

NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: DRAMA

NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: LIBRARY

NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: MAXWELL MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY

NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: MUSIC DEPARTMENT (See Records 1944-1968; See FREDERICK, KURT and Papers 1948-1969; ROBB, JOHN DONALD Papers 1957-1970; See New Mexico Quarterly Spring 1951)

NEW MEXICO: WATER (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE [SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION]; AQUIFERS; ASTON, ROGERS R. [Oral History]; CANADIAN RIVER; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION DISTRICT NO. 1: CARLSBAD, NM; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT; DROUGHT; DROUGHT: 2011; EASTERN NEW MEXICO WATER UTILITY AUTHORITY; ENVIRONMENT; FISHING: SOUTHWEST; LAS CRUCES, NM; NEW MEXICO: ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; OTERO MESA; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY; PECOS RIVER COMPACT COMMISSION; PECOS VALLEY WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICT; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT; RIO GRANDE RIVER; RUSSELL, JOHN F.; TEXAS WATER RIGHTS COMMISSION; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; WATER: U.S. WEST; WELLS, RAYMOND B. [1888-1906]; See ASTON, ROGERS B. Papers 1946-1980; EAST GRAND PLAINS DRAINAGE DISTRICT [Chaves County] Microfilm E13D for 1913-1967; NEW MEXICO: TERRITORIAL IRRIGATION ENGINEER Microfilm N551T for 1897-1911; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY and Microfilm P369I for 1898-1948; PECOS VALLEY WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICT Microfilm P369W for 1926-1984; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State])

NEW MEXICO: WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE (See also WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE, NM; WHITE SANDS NATIONAL MONUMENT)

NEW MEXICO: WOMEN (See also ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; ATKINS, NEOMI LUCINDA COX; AVERY, JUNE MARIE; AZAR, MARY VIRGINIA STILL; BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE; BURKE, JENIE LEE, JR.; CATHER, WILLA; ELEANORA; ELLIS, MARTHA DOWNER; ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO; GARRETT, ELIZABETH; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN at [AGracy]; HARVEY GIRLS AND HARVEY HOUSES; HEAD, AGNES KASTER; HEITZLER, GRETCHEN; HILLERMAN, TONY; HOLDEN, JANE; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM [Rachel Bond]; LUHAN, MABEL DODGE; MARTINEZ, SUSANA; MASON, MARY BOYCE; MAUK, IDA; McDONALD, FLORENCE MARTIN; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO; O’KEEFE, GEORGIA; PATTERSON, DEBRA; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE; WEAVING; WILTON, ANNA KEENER; WRIGHT, OLGA HENDRICK; See AUSTIN, MARY HUNTER digitized books 1906-1923 at [MHAustin]; BUCKNER, FLORA JANE Microfilm B925 for Papers 1945-1965; CLARK, ANN NOLAN Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; MARRS, LOIS Microfilm M361 for 1930-1978; WOODBURN, WILLIE MAE GILPIN Papers 1910-1974)

NEW ORLEANS, LA (See also GILLARD, DIANNE; HURRICANE GUSTAV; HURRICANE KATRINA; JACKSON, ANDREW; MUSIC: JAZZ [Jazzfest/Heritage Festival]; KENDALL, GEORGE WILKINS; LAFITTE, JEAN; PEREZ, GENARO; PLAYWRIGHTS [Lillian Hellman]; ROBINSON, WILLARD B.; RYLANDER, MICHAEL KENT; TINKER, EDWARD L.; TULANE NEWS BULLETIN, 1935; WASTE DISPOSAL; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S., 1816; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835; PERRIN du LAC, FRANCOIS MARIE Microfilm P458 for Voyage dans les deux Louisianes et chez les nations sauvages du Missouri, 1805)

NEW YORK (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; ARCHIVES; ARTISTS: SOUTHWESTERN [Edwin Willard Deming]; AUTHORS [June Bingham Birge, Michael Crighton, Julius Fast, Norma Fox Mazer, Grace Paley, J. D. Salinger, Dorothy Sterling, Charles Wright]; BASEBALL HALL OF FAME; BLACKS 2 [David Patterson, Percy Sutton, William Tenn]; COOKBOOKS [Lisa Fain]; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE [Bob Ingersoll]; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS [Oneida]; GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE; GREEN, MARTIN; HEALTH OFFICERS NEWS DIGEST; HISTORIANS [John P. Diggins, Jan T. Gross]; JOHN BIRCH SOCIETY [Freedom House]; KAISER INDUSTRIES; LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY; LEAVERTON, JOE; LEIGH, W. R.; MANPOWER EDUCATION INSTITUTE; MARFA, TX [Dia Fdn., Donald Judd]; MASLOSKI, RICHARD; MILLER HARNESS COMPANY; MINING [Edward Ennis]; MOOAR, JOHN C. [Eastman College]; MUSIC: JAZZ [Cecil Payne, Kenny Rankin, Rosetta Reitz]; MUSIC: TEXAS [Joseph King, School of Seven Bells]; NEWS FOR YOU; OLIN MATHIESON CHEMICAL COMPANY; PATTON, LEROY T.; PORTER, RUFUS M.; PROHIBITION; ROCKEFELLER, NELSON A.; SABUDA, ROBERT; SARONY, MAJOR and KNAPP; SEPTEMBER 11 [2001]; SINCLAIR OIL COMPANY; SIX NATIONS INDIAN MUSEUM; SOKOLOW, JAYME A. [Syracuse, NY vigilantes]; SURHOFF, WILLIAM JAMES [B. J.]; TORNADOS [George Kuchar]; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; TRUMBLE, L. P. [Eastman College]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Seymour Wittek]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II: TUSKEGEE AIRMEN [Lee A. Archer]; WALKER, STANLEY; WOMANPOWER IN ACTION; See AUSTIN, DAVID, JR. Papers 1838-1841; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson]; FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE Papers [Cattle diary 1852-1855]; HEERMANS, FORBES Microfilm H459 for Thirteen Stories of the Far West, 1887; LONE STAR CEMENT CORPORATION and Records 1949-1962; LUSH, WILLIAM G. Papers 1888-1921; RACKETT, ELISHA M. Papers for Long Island farm diary 1889-1892; TWEED FAMILY Papers 1836-1963; See TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916 for NY National Guard Seventh Regiment photo album)

NEW YORK AND TEXAS LAND COMPANY, LTD.

NEW YORK CITY, 1863

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY

NEW YORKER MAGAZINE (See FREY, NANCY)

NEWBERRY LIBRARY (Chicago, IL)

NEWCASTLE, TX (Young County) (See also FORT BELKNAP, TX; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; PEVEHOUSE, WALTER; PHYSICIANS [J. B. Mars])

NEWCASTLE, TX: THE NEWCASTLE REGISTER (See Microfilm N536 for 1963-1967)

NEWCASTLE, WY (Weston County) (See PRAIRIE SCHOONER WAGON TRAIL CO.)

NEWCO (1996 oil joint venture Amoco/Shell)

NEWCOMB, JAMES P. (San Antonio, TX, editor) (See Microfilm N537 for Sketch of Secession Times, San Francisco, 1863)

NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P. (Stephens County, TX) (Diary, 1865) (See also Papers 1865-1873 and Microfilm N538 for 1865-1872; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS Collection 1864-1896 for Newcomb diaries; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E.)

NEWCOMB, SANDRA (Paper on FDR in 1933)

NEWCOMB, SUSAN E. (Stephens County, TX) (Diary, 1865-1873) (See also BAKER, ANNE WATTS; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.)

NEWCOMB, W. W., JR.

NEWCOMEN SOCIETY, THE (Business historians) (See Collection 1960-1977)

NEWELL, CHARLES (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

NEWELL, F. H. (USGS chief engineer)

NEWELL OIL COMPANY (Driving tour guides to the Trans-Pecos)

NEWELL, W. J.

NEWKIRK, THOMAS (Mrs.)

NEWLAND, CLIFF (Crane, TX)

NEWLIN, DEBORAH L. (Paper on Tonkawa removal) (See also TONKAWA INDIANS)

NEWMAN, A. M. (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX)

NEWMAN, DELIA RAINWATER (BIG MOMMA) (Lubbock, TX) (See also TEXAS CENTENARIANS)

NEWMAN, GUY (Dr.) (Brownwood, TX, Howard Payne U. Pres.)

NEWMAN, JAMES F. (Nolan County, TX, rancher) (See FISHER COUNTY, TX; WESTERFELD, JULIUS; See also SPARKMAN, FLORENCE Papers 1963)

NEWMAN, MELVIN S.

NEWMAN, MOSE

NEWMAN, PAUL (Actor)

NEWS FOR YOU (Syracuse, NY, newspaper)

NEWSOM, BILL (Brown County, TX, rancher)

NEWSOM, C. L. (Paper on Spur country)

NEWSOM, EDSEL (San Angelo, TX, cattle auctioneer)

NEWSOM VINEYARD (Plains, TX)

NEWSOME, ZOIE ODOM (Paper on Nat’l Council of Churches)

NEWSPAPERS (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION; AINSWORTH, ED M.; ALLEN, LOUISE; AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; AMON CARTER MUSEUM; CARTER, AMON G.; CURRY, HUBERT; CURRY, W. M.; DeMORSE, CHARLES; ELLIS, BILL and CAROL STONE; HARTE, ED; HENDERSON, TX [Garland Farmer]; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; HOBBY, OVETA CULP; JOURNALISTS; MARFA, TX; McCARTY, JOHN L.; McCOWEN, H. C.; NEW ORLEANS, LA; RULE, TX; STUART, GORDON; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH; See BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY Records 1929-1969; CHASE, C. M. Microfilm C487 for The Editor’s Run in New Mexico and Colorado, 1882; Chase County [Kansas] Courant Microfilm 1878-1899; COPE, MILLARD and Microfilm C782 for 1830-1974; COURSEY, CLARK Microfilm C861 for 1900-1965, C861C for scrapbooks 1905-1964; FORD COUNTY GLOBE [Dodge City, KS] Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902; JONES, CHARLES A. and Microfilm J76 for 1933 memoir; KANSAS CATTLEMAN Microfilm K16C for 1916-1918; KANSAS STOCKMAN Microfilm K16S for 1918-1950; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers 1852-1976 and Microfilm K52; For list of holdings see [SWC Newspapers])

NEWSPAPERS: ARIZONA (See NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP)

NEWSPAPERS, FRAUDULENT AND FACSIMILE (See HASKELL, TX [Early Days in Dakota]; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP)

NEWSPAPERS: INDEXES

NEWSPAPERS: MICROFILMED IN SOUTHWEST COLLECTION (See also [SWCNewspapers])

NEWSPAPERS: NEW MEXICO (See also NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP; NEW MEXICO: NEW MEXICO PRESS ASSOCIATION; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE DAILY NEW MEXICAN; See CHASE, C. M. Microfilm C487 for The Editor’s Run in New Mexico and Colorado 1882; KEPHART, W. G. Microfilm K38 for Reply to…Major R. H. Weightman 1852)

NEWSPAPERS: NEW YORK

NEWSPAPERS: OHIO

NEWSPAPERS: OKLAHOMA (See also LEE, ED)

NEWSPAPERS: SOUTHWESTERN ON MICROFILM (See also AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; NEWSPAPERS: MICROFILMED IN SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; TEXAS TECH: SOUTHWEST JOURNALISM HISTORICAL CENTER; For list of holdings see [SWC Newspapers]; For all microfilm see [SWC Microfilm]; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Microfilm B592A [1922-1935], B592B [1924-1930])

NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS (See also A. H. BELO CORPORATION; AGUERO, BIDAL; ALLEN, LOUISE; ALPINE, TX: RIO GRANDE COYOTE [1912]; AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; ANDERSON, JOHN B., JR.; ANSON, TX; ATKINSON, SIG H.; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Archer Fullingim]; BAGGARLY, H. M.; BARTON, ERNESTO F.; BIRD, FRANK; BLACKS 1 [Tommy Wyatt]; BORDEN, GAIL; BRANN, W. C.; BUCKEL, WALT; CARTER, AMON; DENVER CITY, TX: DENVER CITY PRESS; DIDWAY, CHARLES; DILLARD, J. J.; DOW, JAMES L.; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY [F. A. Percy]; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM; HENRY, O.; HALSELL, GRACE; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; HOBBY, OVETA CULP; HOBBY, WILLIAM P.; HOLLINGSWORTH, ROBERT GAMALIEL; HOWE, GENE; JONES, JESSE H.; JOURNALISTS; KENEDY, TX [George Staples]; KOUNTZE, TX; LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; MARFA, TX; MARTIN, TROY; MARTINEZ-GARCIA, CHRISTY; McCARTY, JOHN L.; MEADOR, DOUGLAS and LILA; MEDINA, AUGUSTIN, JR. [GUS]; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX [A. H. H. Tolar]; MURRAY, WALTER; MUSIC: TEXAS [Frank Bird]; NACOGDOCHES, TX; NEWSPAPERS: SOUTHWESTERN ON MICROFILM; NUNN, J. E.; NUNN, J. LINDSAY; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA AMERICAN; PADUCAH, TX: PADUCAH POST; PANHANDLE PRESS ASSOCIATION: PANHANDLE PUBLISHER; PETSCH, ALFRED; PLAINVIEW, TX: PLAINVIEW DAILY HERALD; RICHARDS, AFTON; RIGDON, FLOYD B. and VIRGINIA; RODERICK, DORRANCE D.; ROSS, CHARLES PENDELTON; RULE, TX; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS AND NEWS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO LIGHT; SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN [Texas Gazette 1829-1831]; SHUTT, MINOR [Tom Green County]; SMITH, JOSEPH E.; SPENCE, CHARLES; STERLING COUNTY, TX [A. W. Puett]; SYERS, ED; TEXAS NEWSPAPER PROJECT; TEXAS PRESS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: SOUTHWEST JOURNALISM HISTORICAL CENTER; TINKER, EDWARD L.; TREVINO, JESSE; TYLER, TX; UVALDE, TX: UVALDE LEADER-NEWS; VAN HORN, TX; WARREN, ED A.; WOMEN: TEXAS [Shirley Cosgrove, Nancy Glass West]; See individual newspapers by city/town/county; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; ALLEN, LOUISE CRAWFORD Papers 1884-1963; AGUIRRE, LAURO Microfilm A284; AMARILLO Microfilm A485 etc.; BRAZORIA, TX Microfilm B827R [1832 Texas Gazette and 1834-1836 Texas Republican], Microfilm B827C758 [1832 Constitutional Advocate and 1834 Advocate of the People’s Rights], Microfilm B827P [1838 The People], Microfilm B827C589 [1839-1840 Brazos Courier]; COURSEY, CLARK Microfilm C861 for 1900-1965, C861C for scrapbooks 1905-1964; EARLY TEXAS BROADSIDES Microfilm T355B863 and T356N558 [1813-1836], Centennial editions at Microfilm T355S [South Texas], T355N [North Texas], T355W [West Texas]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; HICKS, F. D. Papers 1960; HOUSTON, TX: DER TEXAS DEMOCRAT [1864] at [Democrat]; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner]; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers 1852-1976 and Microfilm K52; LYNCH, DUDLEY MORTON Microfilm L987 for Belle of the Prairie Press; A History of the Hereford Brand: 65 Years of Newspapering on the High Plains of Texas; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 11; MEADOR, BEN DOUGLAS Papers 1894-1983 and 1911-1978; NACOGDOCHES, TX: TEXEAN AND EMMIGRANTS’ GUIDE Microfilm N125T for 1835; NEWCOMB, JAMES P. Microfilm N537 for Sketch of Secession Times 1863; NUNN, J. LINDSAY FAMILY Papers 1858-1974; For list of indexes of periodicals see NEWSPAPERS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LA PRENSA Microfilm S194 for 1916-1957; SLAGLE, ALTON H. Papers 1999; TEXAS: EARLY BROADSIDES (See Collection and Microfilm T355B863; TEXAS NEWSPAPERS 1813-1836 Microfilm T356N558; WHITE, FRANK A. Papers 1918-1942; TEXAS NEWSPAPERS 1813-1836 Microfilm T356N558, TEXAS NEWSPAPERS Anniversary Editions Microfilm T355S, T355N, T355W; WEST TEXAS PUBLISHER Microfilm W516 for 1947-1977; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly June 1974; For list of holdings see [SWC Newspapers]; See photos at SWCPC 57 [U] E1, SWCPC 776 E1, SWCPC 628)

NEWSPAPERS: UNDERGROUND (See also CATALYST; CHANNING CLUB; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT LANCASTER, TX; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; HALLETSVILLE, TX: REBEL, THE [1916-1917]; HOUSTON, TX LIBERATOR; JACK COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: HIGH PLAINSMAN; KU KLUX KLAN [Remonstrator]; RAG, THE; TEMPLE, TX: VOICE OF THE PEOPLE [1921]; TEXAS TECH: CATALYST, THE; See BAKER, T. LINDSAY Collection 1967-1970; CATALYST Collection 1969-1971, Microfilm Collection and digital version at [Catalyst]; TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum]; See Miscellaneous Underground boxes, esp. for Dallas, TX 1960s-1970s)

NEWTON COUNTY, TX (See TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

NEWTON, DONNIE (TTU police officer)

NEWTON, FRANK (TTU law dean) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL)

NEWTON, HUGH (Lubbock County, TX)

NEWTON, OLIVER (Meteorologist)

NEWTON, R. T. (Enochs, TX, gin manager)

NEWTON, ROBERT M. (Paper on Theodore Roosevelt as historian)

NEY CAVE (Medina County, TX)

NEY, ELISABET (Austin, TX, sculptor) (See also MONTGOMERY, LORNE; TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING; TEXAS STATE CEMETERY)

NEZ PERCE INDIANS (See also CHIEF JOSEPH; PLAINS INDIANS; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

NEZ, RICKY (Navajo sculptor)

NEZ, WALLACE, JR. (Navajo potter)

NGUYEN, DAT (Rockport, TX, football tackle)

NGUYEN, HENRY (TTU agronomy faculty)

NIBLETT, GARY (Santa Fe, NM, Western artist)

NICHOLAS NOLAN EXPEDITION DEDICATION CEREMONY (Meadow, TX, 1972)

NICHOLS, CLYDE R.

NICHOLS, JOE D. (M.D.)

NICHOLS, JOHN (Taos, NM, novelist) (See also NEW MEXICO: WATER)

NICHOLS, L. J. (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

NICHOLS, MURRAY D. (TTU football) (See Papers for scrapbook 1931-1945)

NICHOLS, ORAL (Carlsbad, NM)

NICHOLS, R. H. (Vernon, TX, newspaperman) (For photo see WILLSON, J. M. Collection)

NICHOLS, T. M. (Mrs.) (Tulia, TX)

NICHOLS, THOMAS J. (Police chief, novelist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: POLICE DEPT.)

NICHOLSON, ANGIE BAKER (Hamilton, TX)

NICHOLSON, CAROL (See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

NICHOLSON, DIANE (Paper on historian Avery O. Craven)

NICHOLSON, P. D. (Mrs.) (Langtry, TX)

NICHOLSON, ROBERT D.

NICHOLSON, RUTH (Lubbock, TX, park ranger)

NICKEL, PHILIP (Conductor) (See also SANTA FE RAILROAD)

NICKELS, E. T. (Mount Calm, TX)

NICKELS, GUY (Muleshoe, TX, ginner)

NICKLAUS, WINFIELD W. (WINDY) (Amarillo, TX, coach) [Captain of the first football team] (See also Papers 1925-1978; See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; TEXAS TECH: HERITAGE CLUB)

NICKOLAS, NICK (Houston, TX, restaurateur)

NIGGER ADD (See Photo D9.3A in GRACY, DAVID C. [Mrs.] Collection)

NIGGER HILL (See NOLAN, NICHOLAS; PERRY, RICK)

NIGHTJARS (Bird)

NIKISHIN, SERGEY (TTU engineering faculty)

NIMITZ, CHARLES H. (See FREDERICKSBURG, TX)

NIMITZ, CHESTER W. (Admiral) (See also ADMIRAL NIMITZ STATE PARK; ALDREDGE, SAWNIE, JR.; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; FREDERICKSBURG, TX: ADMIRAL NIMITZ CENTER; HAGNER, FRED, H.; See Oral history; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971)

NINE POINT RANCH (Brewster County, TX) (See HAYS, RAY)

19TH (NINETEENTH) CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

NIPP, THOMAS LAFAYETTE (Rev.)

NIX, EVETT DUMAS (U.S. marshall)

NIX, HATTIE OPAL HICKOX (Rankin, TX) (See also NIX, WILL [Mrs.])

NIX, HOYLE (Big Spring, TX, songwriter-musician) (See also photos at SWCPC 356 E1)

NIX, JODY (Musician) (See also BIG SPRING, TX: PEOPLE)

NIX, TX (Lampasas County)

NIX, WILL (Mrs.) (Rankin, TX) (See also NIX, HATTIE OPAL HICKOX)

NIXON, CANDACE (Lubbock, TX)

NIXON, DREW (Panola County, TX Sen.)

NIXON, RICHARD (U.S. President) (See also ARCHIVES; POLITICS: U. S. [Watergate]; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; VIETNAM and related files)

NIXON, STANLEY (Teacher)

NIXON, TX (Gonzales and Wilson Counties) (See also Microfilm N736G643 for 1912-1935; See DISCRIMINATION; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; TORNADOS [1985])

NO JUSTICE (Stillwater, OK, band)

NO TWO HORNS, JOSEPH (Hunkpapa Lakota artist)

NOBIS, TOMMY (San Antonio, TX, football pro)

NOBLE BROTHERS GROCERY COMPANY (Plainview, TX) (See Microfilm N747 for 1912)

NOBLE, ED (See Dona Ana County Record June 26, 1959; Las Cruces Recall Examiner June 19 and 23, 1959)

NOBLE, EDWARD

NOBLE, LEE (See also ESTACADO, TX)

NOBLE, LILLIE (Lubbock, TX, pedicurist-jeweler)

NOBLE, MARGARET (O’Donnell, TX, mail carrier-novelist) (Obit.)

NOBLE, MATT M. (Clarendon, TX) (See also DAVIS, G. C., Over My Shoulder, p. 35)

NOBLES, JACK (Mrs.) (See FILMS [Lampasas flood])

NOCONA ATHLETIC GOODS CO. (See also NOCONA BOOT COMPANY)

NOCONA BOOT COMPANY (See also BOOTMAKING; JUSTIN, ENID; NOCONA, TX; See JUSTIN, ENID Microfilm J96 for 1939-1965)

NOCONA, TX (Montague County) (See also HANCOCK, JOE [Mrs.]; HANCOCK, TOMMY LOUIS; JUSTIN, ENID; TOWNSEND, CHARLES B. and Collection 1884-1976; See photos at SWCPC 212)

NOEL, W. D. (Odessa, TX, rancher) (See also Odessa American, January 21, 1968)

NOELKE FAMILY (Irion County, TX, ranchers) (See also photos at SWCPC 51)

NOELKE, MONTE (Mertzon, TX, sheep rancher)

NOGLE, RICHARD B. (Paper on East Texas oil)

NOISECAT, ED ARCHIE (British Columbia sculptor)

NOLAN COUNTY, HISTORY OF (See SPARKMAN, FLORENCE [J. F. Newman]; See BRADFORD, LOUISE NOLAN Microfilm B798)

NOLAN COUNTY, TX (See also ADAMS, LINDA KINSEY; ADKINS, RYAN; BARKER, J. D.; CARTER, NOLA; CHENNAULT, WILLIAM S.; COWBOYS [Jack Horne]; COX, JOHN RADFORD; DOUBLE HEART RANCH [Ollie Cox]; DYER, BOBBY; ESKOTA, TX; FOCHT, ISRAEL SHELL and MATTIE; FOCHT, JOHN A.; FREESE, NICHOLS AND ENDRESS; GILMORE, MABEL; HAYNES, PHILLIP; HENDRIX, JOHN; HENSON, JOHN ROBERT; HESTES, W. G.; HIGHWAYS: US 80/U.S. HIGHWAY 80 ASSOCIATION; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; LAKE SWEETWATER, TX; LANNING, MICHAEL LEE; LEVY, ABE; MAHON, GEORGE [Luke Parks]; MARYNEAL, TX; MELLON, WILLIAM A. [Pope L. G. Beall]; MUSIC: TEJANO [Angie Alvarez]; NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM; NEWMAN, JAMES F.; ORIENT AND SANTA FE RAILWAY [Ada and Sweetwater, TX]; RANCH WOMEN [Mary Dan Earwood]; RATHJEN, SARAH; RATTLESNAKES; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Louis Brooks, Shasta Brooks, Seth Mahaffey]; ROGERS, MONDEL; ROSCOE, TX and related files; SEGREGATION [Charles Roberson]; SHELTON, E. H.; SHIELDS, W. W.; SWEETWATER LAKES; SWEETWATER, TX and related files; TENASKA; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TRAMMELL, TOM; WALLACE, DANIEL WEBSTER; WATER CONSERVATION; WELCH, CAFFEE; WIND ENERGY: RESIDENTIAL AND SMALL-SCALE; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS, JAMES WELLS; See BEALL ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY Records; BRADFORD, LOUISE NOLAN Microfilm B798; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; HESTER, GOLDIA Papers 1901-1965; JONES, OTTO and Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; KELLEY, FRANK, Collection; MYERS [S. D.] SADDLE CO. Records 1879-1962 at [SMyres] and 1898-1969 at [SMyres2]; MYRES, SANDRA L. Papers 1847-1968 at [SDMyres]; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE Papers 1963 [J. F. Newman]; WHITE, FRANK A. Papers 1918-1942 for first Big Spring-Sweetwater air service]; WHITE, WIRT W. Microfilm W589 for Papers 1881-1968; See Texas Monthly July 1976; See Oversize folder 146, PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; See photos at SWCPC 146 [1870-1970], SWCPC 129 [ca. 1910], SWCPC 813 E1 [1928-1930], SWCPC 695 E1-E2 [Rattlesnake Roundup])

NOLAN, JACK (Mr. and Mrs.) (Odessa, TX, pioneers) (See also ODESSA, TX: DAILY BULLETIN; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE)

NOLAN, NICHOLAS M. (Capt.) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. (JACK); BLACKS IN TEXAS; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAVALRY; COLLINSON, FRANK; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; LOST EXPEDITION; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; NICHOLAS NOLAN EXPEDITION DEDICATION CEREMONY [Meadow, TX, 1972]; See NASH, BOB Papers at [RANash])

NOLAN OIL AND GAS COMPANY

NOLEN, LAURA VLASEK (Garland, TX, TTU alumnus, mezzo) (See also SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA)

NOLTE, ELLETA (Lubbock, TX, writer)

NOONAN, ANTHONY R. (Paper on Gen. Felipe Angeles Ramirez)

NORAD (NORTH AMERICAN AIR DEFENSE COMMAND)

NORDEMAN, NICOLE (Dallas, TX, singer)

NORDYKE, LEWIS (Amarillo, TX, author, Globe-News writer) (Obit.) (See also Microfilm N833 for 1951; See GILES, BASCOM; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY)

NORDYKE, PHIL (Lubbock, TX, author)

NORFLEET, J. FRANK (See also Papers 1925-1971; See also HALE CENTER, TX; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; R 2 RANCH [REVERSE R]; See ARNETT, D. N. Collection at [DNArnett]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973; JONES, MARVIN Papers [Box 25, Folders 27 and 53]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection for mss. on Plains pioneers; MERRITT, ROD, Papers for 1882-1954)

NORFLEET, J. FRANK (Mrs.)

NORFLEET, TOM

NORIEGA, RICK and MELISSA (Col., Houston, TX Rep.) (See also HURRICANE IKE)

NORMAN, CLAUDE FRANK (Rule, TX, mail carrier-barber)

NORMAN, LEE HAMILTON (Rule, TX, farmer)

NORMAN, OK (Cleveland County) (See also AMERICAN INDIAN INSTITUTE; AVIATION Jerry Cobb]; ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA [Vince Gill, Gabriel Marshall]; HALE, DUANE KENDALL; HARRIS, FOSTER; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Damn Quails]; See HARRIS, CLARA Papers 1935-1976 at [CHarris])

NORMAN, OK: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN

NORRIS, FRANK (Muckraking author) (See LITTLEFIELD, R. L.)

NORRIS, JIM (Lamesa, TX)

NORRIS, VERNON LEE

NORSE, TX (Bosque County) (See also NORWEGIANS IN TEXAS)

NORTEX PRESS (Quanah, TX)

NORTH CAROLINA (See also AUTHORS [Reynolds Price]; EDWARDS, JOHN; GREEN, PAUL; MILSAP, RONNIE; RODEO CLOWNS [Keith Isley]; See Washington Post May 19, 1973 [Sam Ervin, Jr.])

NORTH CAROLINA NATIONAL BANK-TEXAS (NCNB)

NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS FOOD HERALD (Dallas, TX, grocer trade magazine)

NORTH CONCHO LAKE, TX (aka LAKE O. C. FISHER and LAKE SAN ANGELO) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX)

NORTH DAKOTA (See also BASKETBALL [Melvin Langstaff]; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DICKINSON PRESS; DISEASES: ANIMAL [EHD]; FLOODS; FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN; HIGHER EDUCATION [Dickinson State University]; HOLLY, BUDDY [Bobby Vee]; HUNKPAPA INDIANS; FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; SAUM, LEWIS O.; TYLER, MARIE; See WOODWORTH, ALEX B. Papers 1881-1882)

NORTH DAKOTA: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

NORTH PLAINS WATER DISTRICT (Dumas, TX) (See also BUCHANAN, J. W.)

NORTH TEXAS LIVE STOCK COMMISSION COMPANY (Fort Worth, TX)

NORTH TEXAS OIL and GAS ASSOCIATION (Wichita Falls, TX)

NORTH TEXAS PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION

NORTH TEXAS STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE (See also NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; See Newspaper file for Denton: The Campus Chat 1945)

NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (Denton, TX) (See also ARTISTS: TEXAS; BREEDEN, LEON; DICKIE, ALEXANDER, III; McCULLY, V. J.; MEADOR, ROWE and Papers 1946; NORTH TEXAS STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE; POLITICS: TEXAS 1 [Charldean Newell]; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION [Burlyce Sherrell Logan]; VANDIVER, FRANK E.; See Newspaper file for Denton: The Campus Chat 1945)

NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

NORTH, W. E. (Fredericksburg, TX)

NORTHCUTT, CHIC (J A cowboy)

NORTHCUTT FAMILY (Lubbock, TX) (See Collection for 1863-1938)

NORTHCUTT, JIM (TTU staff)

NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY (Flagstaff, AZ)

NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY: HISTORICAL RESEARCH CENTER OF COLORADO PLATEAU

NORTHERN COLORADO, UNIVERSITY OF (Greeley, CO)

NORTHERN NATURAL GAS COMPANY (See also STRAUSS, W. A.)

NORTHINGTON, DAVID K. (TTU biology faculty)

NORTHWEST TEXAS CONFERENCE: UNITED METHODIST (See also METHODIST CHURCH)

NORTHWEST TEXAS MUSEUM INSTITUTE

NORTHWEST TEXAS SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER

NORTHWESTERN TEXAS STOCK RAISERS ASSOCIATION (See also CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS Records 1910-1914)

NORTON, DARLENE (R.N., TTUHSC)

NORTON, EZRA HUGH (Hereford, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 188 [1902-1966])

NORWEGIANS IN TEXAS (See also BEAN, ROBERT H.; BOSQUE COUNTY, TX; CLIFTON, TX; HILTON, CONRAD; LARSON, OLE T.; NORSE, TX; OSLO, TX; POULSON, ANDERS, FAMILY; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; See COLWICK FAMILY Microfilm C727 for Papers 1925-1969)

NORWOOD, DARON (Tahoka, TX, singer-songwriter) (See also TAHOKA, TX)

NOTREES, TX (Ector County)

NOTSON, WILLIAM MORROW (M.D.) (Fort Concho, TX)

NOVACK, SHELLY (FAMILY HISTORY)

NOVOA, BRYAN (TTU golf coach)

NOWAK, LISA (Astronaut) (See also CLEAR LAKE, TX)

NOWELL, JARVIS (Plainview, TX, aviator) (See also YORK, JULIAN)

NOWLIN, AMY (Lubbock, TX)

NOWLIN, LISA

NUCLEAR ENERGY (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BAKER, ROBERT J. [Chernobyl]; BORDEN COUNTY, TX; CARLSBAD, NM; COMANCHE PEAK NUCLEAR POWER PLANT; ENERGY; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; MASON, RICHARD; NUCLEAR PROJECTS and WASTE: TEXAS and NEW MEXICO; NUCLEAR WASTE; OBERG, AARON G.; SILKWOOD, KAREN; TELLER, EDWARD; TEXAS ATOMIC ENERGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION)

NUCLEAR PROJECTS and WASTE: TEXAS and NEW MEXICO (See also ADAMCIK, JOE ALFRED [Dr.]; ANDREWS, TX: NUCLEAR WASTE; ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; ASHDOWN, DONALD [Dr.]; BORDEN COUNTY, TX; CARLSBAD, NM; CARLSBAD, NM: WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION; CLOVIS, NM: CANNON AIR FORCE BASE; CONTINENTAL OIL COMPANY; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX: DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY; DELL CITY, TX; DEVIN, DELBERT; EARTHQUAKES; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; FORT HANCOCK, TX; GARZA COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD, TX; HIGHTOWER, JIM; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; LIBBY, WILLARD F.; LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY; LOUISIANA ENERGY SERVICES; MASON, RICHARD; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; MOJTABAI, A. G. [Author]; NATIONAL ENRICHMENT FACILITY; NATIONAL NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE; NUCLEAR ENERGY; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE, INC.; PANTEX PLANT; PEOPLE OPPOSED TO NUCLEAR REPOSITORIES; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; RICHARDSON, WAYNE; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; SIERRA BLANCA, TX; ; SILKWOOD, KAREN; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH CENTER AT AMARILLO, TX; U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY: SALT REPOSITORY PROJECT OFFICE; WASTE DISPOSAL; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; YUCCA MOUNTAIN, NV; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE, INC. Records 1957-1988; PANTEX PLANT Records 1998; SALT REPOSITORY SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY Collection 1971-1987; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING Records 1978-1987; U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY Records 1972-1990 at [DoENuke]; WASTE DEPOSIT IMPACT COMMITTEE Records 1973-1988 on Microfiche; See photos at SWCPC 548 [1938-1987])

NUCLEAR WASTE (For details click [Nuclear]; See also CARLSBAD, NM: WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; PANTEX PLANT; PEOPLE OPPOSED TO NUCLEAR REPOSITORIES; VOLUNTEERS ORGANIZED TO IMPLEMENT A CLEAN ENVIRONMENT; YUCCA MOUNTAIN, NV; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; RICHARDSON, WAYNE Papers 1980-1989; SALT REPOSITORY SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY (U.S. Department of Energy) Collection 1971-1987; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY SALT REPOSITORY PROJECT Records 1979-1988)

NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE, INC. (Dimmitt, TX) (See also Records 1957-1988; See also CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; NUCLEAR WASTE; RICHARDSON, WAYNE; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY; WASTE DISPOSAL; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT)

NUCLEAR WEAPONS (See also DENVER, CO: ROCKY FLATS NUCLEAR WEAPONS PLANT; KING, BILL [Tinian Island]; LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY; NATIONAL ENRICHMENT FACILITY; PANTEX PLANT; TELLER, EDWARD; WEST TEXANS FOR PEACE; WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE, NM)

NUDIST CLUB RANCH (Young County, TX)

NUDISTS

NUFLEX, GERMIN R. (Dr.) (TTUHSC)

NUGENT, TED (Musician)

NUNEZ, YANCY (South Plains College)

NUNN, GARY P. (Brownfield, TX, musician) (See also MUSIC: TEJANO; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

NUNN, J. E. (Dr.) (Amarillo, TX, publisher) (See also CARTER, AMON GILES)

NUNN, J. LINDSAY (Amarillo, TX, publisher) (See Papers 1940-1979 for railway timetables; See NUNN, J. E.; See Framed photo)

NURSING (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DISTRICT 18 TEXAS NURSES’ ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: METHODIST HOSPITAL; LUBBOCK, TX: SCHOOL OF NURSING; MEDICINE: MEDICAL SCHOOLS; TEXAS TECH: NURSING SCHOOL; WINKLER COUNTY, TX; WOMEN [Vivian Buckley oral history])

NUTT, GRADY (Rev.) (Amarillo, TX, author-comedian)

NYE, MARY (Dallas, TX)

NYMEYER, BART A. (Carlsbad, NM, hotelier-attorney) (See EDDY COUNTY, NM)