Reference File List - O


 

O BAR O RANCH (Kent County, TX) (See also OWEN, SAM)

O. C. FISHER LAKE (See NORTH CONCHO LAKE, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX)

O. HENRY (aka William Sydney Porter) (Austin, TX, author) (See HENRY, O.)

O K CORRAL (See ARIZONA; COWBOYS; DODGE CITY; EARP, WYATT; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; TOMBSTONE, AZ; WYATT EARP MUSEUM)

O. K. COMMUNITY (Dawson County, TX]

O O RANCH (See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9)

O S RANCH (Garza County, TX) (See also COWBOY LIFE; JONES, ADDISON; POST, C. W.; See photos at SWCPC 530 [1900-1920])

O 7 (O SEVEN) RANCH (Bronco, TX) (See FIELD, HERSCHEL ROBERT)

O SIX RANCH (Alpine, TX) (See DAHLBERG, H. CLAY)

O SIX RANCH (Buffalo Springs Lake, TX) (See THORNTON, DANIEL I. J.)

O W RANCH (AZ) (See RANCHES)

O X RANCH (Childress County, TX)

OAK CREEK CANYON (Sedona, AZ) (See Oversize folder 20)

OAK HILL, TX (Travis County)

OAK MEADOW FARM (See WARREN, E. K. and SON Papers 1884-1973 at [EKWarren])

OAK POINT, TX (Denton County)

OAK RIDGE BOYS (Country musicians)

OAK TREES (See FLORA: TEXAS; ROCKPORT, TX; TREES: TEXAS)

OAKES, JAMES EDWARD (Wheeler County, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 199-E2)

OAKLAND, CA (Alameda County)

OAKLEY, ANNIE (Sharpshooter) (See COWGIRLS)

OAKS, EARL (TTU alumnus, attorney)

OAKWOOD, TX (See ADOBE)

OATES, OSCAR E. (Haskell County, TX, judge)

OATES, OSCAR EUGENE, JR. (Haskell, TX)

OATTS, THOMAS C. (Trail drive diary 1871 and 1883)

OAXACA, MX (See MEXICO)

OBADELE, IMARI (Obit.) (See BLACKS)

OBAMA, BARACK (U.S. President) (See also BLACKS 1; HICKOK, WILD BILL; INDIANS: RELATIONS)

OBAMA, MICHELLE (See also OBAMA, BARACK)

OBELWISS, HERMAN (See WILKERSON, JOE)

OBERG, AARON G. (Dr.) (TTU chemical engineering faculty) (See also LUBBOCK LIGHTS; U F Os; WHITACRE, JESSIE; See LUBBOCK LIGHTS Papers 1951-1995)

OBERHELMAN, HARLEY D. (TTU languages faculty)

OBERHOLSER, H. C. (Biologist) (See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey])

OBERTHIER, F. H. (Hereford, TX)

OBESITY (See also DISEASES: DIABETES)

OBITUARIES (See LUBBOCK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION; TEOCENTLI, THE [Anthropology newsletter]; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; TEXAS CENTENARIANS; TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI; VETERANS and related files; See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864 for 1905-1928 [Abilene, TX]; NAYLOR, PAULINE James R. Record Collection of West Texas Pioneers 1936-1959; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers at [Rylander] for obituaries 1956-1987 [list in Reference File]; SOUTH PLAINS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY Collection 1976-1978; WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1]; WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959; See History, Paddock at [Fiche])

OBLATES OF MARY IMMACULATE (Catholic order) (See LA LOMITA CHAPEL)

OBLEDO, MARIO (San Antonio, TX, CA attorney) (See DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; LULAC)

OBREGON, ALVARO (Gen.) (See MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920)

O’BRIEN, ALEX (Tennis Player) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

O’BRIEN, BETH (Houston, TX, energy executive)

O’BRIEN, COLEMAN A. (Dr.) (TTU animal science faculty) (See also Papers 1964-1977)

O’BRIEN, DELLANNA WEST (Obit.) (See HARDIN SIMMONS UNIVERSITY)

O’BRIEN, EDITH (Lubbock, TX)

O’BRIEN, GEORGE H. (See TEXAS TECH: GEORGE H. O’BRIEN MEDAL OF HONOR AWARD; VETERANS: KOREA)

O’BRIEN, GEORGE WASHINGTON (Capt.) (See SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD)

O’BRIEN, H. V. (Eastland, TX)

O’BRIEN, J. PATRICK (Dr.) (Pres.) (See WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY)

O’BRIEN, JAY (See GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

O’BRIEN, JOHN (Oilman) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

O’BRIEN, JUDITH (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: 1980-2000)

O’BRIEN, KEVIN (Rev.) (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: BETHANY BAPTIST CHURCH)

O’BRIEN, MEG (Author)

O’BRIEN, PATRICK (Rev.) (See LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL)

O’BRIEN, TERRELL (Lamesa, TX, sculptor) (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

O’BRIEN, TX (Haskell County)

O’BRIEN, THOMAS D. (Rev.) (See SLATON, TX: CATHOLIC CHURCHES)

OBRIEN, TIM (TX State U. English faculty) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

O’BRIEN, VALERIE RYALS (Burleson, TX, fiddler)

O’BRIEN, W. G. (Stratford, TX)

O’BRIEN, WILLIAM (Lubbock, TX, banker)

O’BRIEN, WILLIAM DAVID (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

OBRZUT, KIM (Hopi sculptor)

OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH and SAFETY (See TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH)

OCEAN INDUSTRY (Houston, TX, monthly magazine)

OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; ANTIQUE CARS [John E. Klapp]; APACHE INDIANS [James Cloverdale]; BOOKER, TX; BRILLHART, A. S. and H. C.; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; ERICKSON, JOHN R.; FARM MUSEUMS; FILM [John R. Erickson]; JACKSON, KATHIE; JINES, J. W. [DUB]; KING, WOODS; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [David Baker]; MATADOR, TX: PEOPLE [Bob Lewis]; MORRIS, ROOSTER; PERRYTON, TX and related files; PLETCHER, GEORGE; ROGERS, C. B.; SPICER, A. D.; STOLLINGS, ROY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WAKA, TX; See CUTTER, RICHARD S. Microfilm C991R for farm diary 1880-1907; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers [Wolf Creek site, Box 11]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 6 and 7; See photos at SWCPC 198 E1-E3 [1930-1949], SWCPC 246, SWCPC 300 E-A, SWCPC 315 [ca. 1935])

OCHOA, ANSELMO (Lubbock, TX) (See also ROCHA, RUDOLFO [1975 UFW interview])

OCHOA, EDWIN (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

OCHOA, ELLEN (See HISPANIC WOMEN)

OCHOA, ESTEVAN (Tucson, AZ) (See TEXAS: CIVIL WAR)

OCHOA, FRANCISCO (Gallup, NM, sculptor)

OCHOA, NM (Lea County) (See ALEXANDER, JOHN D.)

OCHOA, THOMAS (See LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME)

OCHS, HERMAN (Dumas, TX)

OCHS, NOLA (World’s oldest college graduate, NM)

OCHS, PHIL (El Paso, TX, singer-songwriter) (See MUSIC: FOLK)

O’CONNOR, BASIL (Tuskegee Institute trustee)

O’CONNOR, EDWIN M. III (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

O’CONNOR, PAUL (Taos, NM) (See PHOTOGRAPHERS)

O’CONNOR, SANDRA DAY (U.S. Supreme Court justice)

O’CONOR [sic], HUGO (Spanish military gov. of Texas)

OCOTILLO (See GEORGE, OLAN)

OCTUPLETS (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

ODAM, JOHN (Houston, TX, attorney)

ODAM, NORMAN (aka The Legendary Stardust Cowboy) (Lubbock, TX)

ODAM, OLETA MAE DYKES (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: PEOPLE)

O’DANIEL, BOBBY (See VETERANS)

O’DANIEL, MIKE (Singer)

O’DANIEL, W. LEE (TX Gov., U.S. Sen.) (See also HESS, ROBERT A.; JONES, GLENA SUE; LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS; MUSIC: WESTERN SWING; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; WHITE, J. L.; WILLS, BOB; See McKAY, SETH SHEPARD and Papers 1945-1952; SETTLE, J. DOYLE Papers 1940; TOWNSEND, CHARLES R. Collection 1884-1976; See photos at SWCPC 356 E1-E10, SWCPC 453 [1931-1935], SWCPC 989 [Light Crust Dough Boys])

ODD FELLOWS, INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF (See DAUGHTERS OF REBEKAH Records 1909-1946 [Bangs, TX])

O’DELL, DOYE [sic] (Plainview, TX, actor) (See ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS)

ODELL, PATRICK L. (Dr.) (TTU math faculty)

ODELL, TX (Wilbarger County) (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959; See Oversize folder 79 for drawing of town)

ODELL, TX: ODELL REPORTER (See Microfilm O23 for 1912-1987)

ODEN, TONY B. (TTU engineering staff)

ODEN, WILLIAM E. (Dr.) (TTU political science faculty) (See also Papers 1961-1965)

ODEN, XEN (Lubbock, TX)

ODESSA COLLEGE

ODESSA COLLEGE: DRAMA (See also ODESSA, TX: DRAMA [Marjorie Morris])

ODESSA COLLEGE: MUSIC

ODESSA CULTURAL COUNCIL

ODESSA, TX (Ector County) (See also ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; BLACKS IN TEXAS; CLARK, JIM; COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; ECTOR COUNTY, TX; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; GATLIN BROTHERS; HEAD, MARGARET S. [Vandalism]; INTEGRATION; JOHNSON, WILLIS RONALD; MASON, RICHARD; METEORITES and CRATERS; MIDLAND, TX; NOLAN, JACK; PERMIAN BASIN; POLLUTION; PRAIRIE DOGS; TEXAS: CRIME; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: PERMIAN BASIN; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN; WATER CRISIS; See ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly, June 1975; Permian Historical Annual 1963, 1969, 1971, 1976, 1978; Southwest Airlines Magazine, November 1981; Treeshaker [Permian Basin Genealogical Society]; See photos at SWCPC 313 [1915-1935])

ODESSA, TX: AMERICAN G. I. FORUM (See GUERRERO, SALVADOR Papers 1956-1988)

ODESSA, TX: ART INSTITUTE FOR THE PERMIAN BASIN (See TEXAS MUSEUMS)

ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES (See also HOWELL ENGINEERING; MURALS [Basin Compliance])

ODESSA, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Records 1912-1975 and Microfilm O23C for 1912-1975)

ODESSA, TX: CHUCK WAGON GANG

ODESSA, TX: CRIME (See HEAD, MARGARET S.; REGIONAL CRIMES; TEXAS: CRIME)

ODESSA, TX: DAILY BULLETIN (See Microfilm O23B for 1939 City Hall edition)

ODESSA, TX: DRAMA (See also DILLON, TX; JACKSON, WALLACE R.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL; ODESSA, TX: PLACES; SHAKESPEAREAN FESTIVAL; See SHULZ, RON Papers 1949-1982)

ODESSA, TX: ECTOR COUNTY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See ODESSA, TX: ODESSA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

ODESSA, TX: EL PASO PRODUCTS CO. (See ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES)

ODESSA, TX: ELLEN NOEL ART MUSEUM

ODESSA, TX: EVENTS

ODESSA, TX: FIRST FEDERAL SAVINGS and LOAN ASSOC. (See WARD, BESSYE COWDEN)

ODESSA, TX: GLOBE THEATRE (See ODESSA, TX: DRAMA; ODESSA, TX: PLACES; SHAKESPEAREAN FESTIVAL; See SHULZ, RON Papers 1949-1982)

ODESSA, TX: HOMEMADE WINES (See ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES)

ODESSA, TX: INN OF THE GOLDEN WEST (See RODEN, TOM [PINKIE])

ODESSA, TX: JALISCO’S (See ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES)

ODESSA, TX: LINCOLN HOTEL (See RODEN, TOM [PINKIE])

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA AMERICAN (See also SHUFFLER, R. HENDERSON)

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA CENTRAL LABOR UNION

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA HIGH SCHOOL (See Microfilm O23C823 for The Corral yearbook 1929-1931)

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also MAYFIELD, GENE; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA HIGH SCHOOL; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Teri Cowan])

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA METEOR CRATER (See METEORITES and CRATERS)

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA NATURAL CORPORATION (See also OIL and GAS INDUSTRY)

ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL (See also DILLON, TX; MAYFIELD, GENE)

ODESSA, TX: PATRIOT GUARD (See ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE)

ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE (See also ANDERSON, GUY; ARMSTRONG, FOUNT BARCUS; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Cathy Creel]; ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Ann Swann]; BANKSTON, GORDON; BLACKS IN TEXAS [L. H. Hall]; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Joey Alday]; BUTTER, CLYDE; CHAVEZ, BRIAN; CLACK, JAMES; CLARK, JIM; COOKING [Louis Lambert]; CROFT, DANA LEE; DOWSING [Mark Mehlhoff]; EARNEST, ARA and Papers 1907-1949; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Stephnie Weir]; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; FLOREY, RUTH THOMASON; FLYNT, MIKE [FOO FOO]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL [Guerdwich Montimere]; FRASER, MARGOT; GAINES, GARY; GERMANS IN TEXAS [Ilse Lewis]; GIBSON, JAY; GLBT [Jazlynne Pacheco]; GONZALES, ARTURO; HAMMETT, EUELL; HARRIS, T. B. [BUCK]; HEADLEE, JAMES EMMETT and Microfilm H433 for 1899-1977;; HENDERSON, HOMER; HISPANIC WOMEN’S NETWORK OF TEXAS [M. Dolores Abalos]; HOGANS, HENRY B.; JEWS IN TEXAS [Holly Cohn]; JOHNSON, WILLIS RONALD; JUNETEENTH [Jo Ann Davenport Littleton, David Turner]; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Jack Tomlin]; LOPEZ, EMMA; MAGILL, GILBERT; MARCUS, STANLEY E.; MARTINEZ, HENRY; McWHORTER, RALPH [Bill Blackmon]; MENDOZA, BETTY; MOSS, PAUL; MOSS, WILLIAM P.; MURALS [Shelly Kirkmeyer]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Lloyd Jordan, The Roses]; NAYLOR, D. O.; NOEL, W. D.; NOLAN, JACK; ODESSA, TX: POLITICS [D. L. Holt, H. D. Horton, Dub Kennedy]; ODESSA, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH [Peter T. Richardson]; ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE and Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; ORPHAN TRAIN [George Meason]; PARKER, JACKSON; PARKS, SUZAN-LORI; PEREZ, CRISTIANA; PLAYWRIGHTS [Tony Georges]; POLITICS: TEXAS [Ed Foreman]; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; REESE, JIM; ROBBINS, COOPER; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Wrangler Dunda, Jim Jones]; ROSES, THE; SABELA, RAMON; SHAKESPEAREAN FESTIVAL; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN and JR.; TEJARINA, LOUIS; TELEGRAPHERS [Soupy Graves, Clarence Lucas]; TERRY, WAYNE A.; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Teri Cowan]; U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE and ELECTION [2003]; VELVETS [Virgil Johnson, Robert Thursby]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [John Campbell, Wayne Howard, Lyndall Preslar]; VOLLEYBALL (Linda McMillan]; WADDELL, RICHARD THOMAS; WEAVER, CARL; WILLIAMS, DON R.; WILLIAMS, R. KIRK; WOMBLE, ROY; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY [Ruth Anne Fernandes]; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN and Papers 1951-1972; See WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976)

ODESSA, TX: PERMIAN BANK and TRUST (See BANKS and BANKING)

ODESSA, TX: PERMIAN BASIN OIL SHOW

ODESSA, TX: PLACES

ODESSA, TX: POLITICS (See also AMERICAN PARTY)

ODESSA, TX: PRESIDENTIAL MUSEUM

ODESSA, TX: REXALL CHEMICAL COMPANY (See ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES)

ODESSA, TX: SANDHILLS [sic] STOCK SHOW and RODEO (See ODESSA, TX: EVENTS)

ODESSA, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE

ODESSA, TX: TEMPLE BETH EL (See JEWS IN TEXAS)

ODESSA, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheM-Z])

ODESSA, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

ODETTA (Obit.) (See MUSIC: FOLK)

ODOM, ALBERT B. and NANNIE DORROH (See GRAY, ALYNE ODOM Papers 1888-1961)

ODOM, ELZIE (First black mayor) (See ARLINGTON, TX: PEOPLE)

ODOM, LOMETA (Dimmitt, TX) (See BASKETBALL)

ODOM, MARLON (TTU track team)

O’DONEL, CHARLES M. (Otero County, NM) (See BELL RANCH)

O’DONNELL, C. F. (Judge) (See PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE)

O’DONNELL, TX (Lynn County) (See also ANIMAL SHELTERS; BLOCKER, DAN; BRADLEY, GUY HENRY and Papers 1917-1919; BURDETT, ROBERT O., JR.; COLORADO RIVER: TEXAS; DRAW, TX: DRAW METHODIST CHURCH; HODNETT, TRUETT; HUERTA, ROMAN; LUMSDEN, LONNIE; LYNN COUNTY, TX; MOORE, BEN and ADDIE; NOBLE, MARGARET; O’DONNELL, TOM J.; SALAZAR, ADAM; STEWART, J. D., JR.; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Jan Nolan Cagle]; See photos at SWCPC 273 E1-E2, SWCPC 880 E1, SWCPC 825 E1 [Sam Head and Mutt Barnes in WW II], SWCPC 913)

O’DONNELL, TX: CITY COUNCIL (See Microfilm O26 for 1925-1972)

O’DONNELL, TX: FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (See O’DONNELL, TX: O’DONNELL METHODIST CHURCH)

O’DONNELL, TX: O’DONNELL INDEX-PRESS (See also Microfilm O26I for 1923-1966)

O’DONNELL, TX: O’DONNELL METHODIST CHURCH (See also Microfilm O26M for 1912-1950)

O’DONNELL, TX: O’DONNELL MUSEUM (See also O’DONNELL, TX: CITY COUNCIL)

O’DONNELL, TOM J. (See also O’DONNELL, TX)

ODRIA MOISES ENRIQUE (Dallas, TX) (See TUBB, BARRY)

OFFSHORE TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE (Houston, TX)

OGALLALA AQUIFER (See also DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DVORACEK, MARVIN JOHN; ENVIRONMENT; GAINES COUNTY, TX; GREEN, DONALD E.; HALE COUNTY, TX; HIGH PLAINS: WATER; IRRIGATION; LLANO ESTACADO; OIL: PIPELINES [Keystone XL]; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3; PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR.; TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD; WATER: GROUND WATER AND RIGHTS; WATER RESOURCES; See REEVES, C. C. Papers 1969; SHURBET, MARVIN and MILDRED Papers 1954-1983; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; See photos at SWCPC 735 E1 [1974-1982])

OGALLALA COMMONS (Nazareth, TX)

OGALLALA-HIGH PLAINS STUDY (See TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State]; See photos at SWCPC 735 E1 [1974-1982])

OGALLALA REGIONAL STUDY (See also HIGH PLAINS UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 1)

O’GARA, W. H. (NE State Rep.) (See Microfilm O34 for In All Its Fury, 1945 on the Blizzard of 1888)

OGAS, BOB (Las Cruces, NM, coach) (See BASEBALL)

OGDON, MONTELL E. (TTU government faculty) (See Papers 1928-1942)

OGILVIE, CHARLES (See GREAT DEPRESSION)

OGILVIE, CHARLES F. (Wayland U. faculty) (Paper on M. V. Brownfield)

OGILVIE, CHOMEL (See GREAT DEPRESSION)

OGLALA LAKOTA COLLEGE (Pine Ridge, SD) (See INDIANS: EDUCATION)

OGLALA LAKOTA SOIUX INDIANS (See SIOUX INDIANS)

OGLE, FRANK B. (Trickham, TX)

OGLESBY, BEN (See ROBERT LEE, TX: ROBERT LEE OBSERVER)

OGLESBY, BLANKS (Del Rio, TX)

OGLESBY, CHRIS (See LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC)

OGLETREE, AL (Basketball coach) (See PAN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY)

OGLETREE, MARDEMA (TTU alumnus, local historian) (See also Papers 1879-1910 and Wine-making Collection 1970-1981; See OLTON, TX: BALLAD OF CRAWFISH DRAW; See SOUTH PLAINS WRITERS ASSOCIATION Records 1973-1980)

OGLETREE, TREY (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HIGH SCHOOL)

O. HENRY (aka William Sydney Porter) (Austin, TX, author) (See HENRY, O.)

O’HAIR, BRANT (See LUBBOCK, TX: ALCOHOL SALES)

O’HAIR, ED (TTU engineering faculty) (See TEXAS TECH: CROSBYTON SOLAR POWER PROJECT)

O’HAIR, MADALYN MURRAY (Austin, TX) (See also MURRAY, WILLIAM J.)

O’HAIR, SEAN (See LUBBOCK, TX: GOLF)

O’HARE, L. E. (See DILLARD, J. J.)

O’HAVEN, C. P.

OHEIM, FRED (New Braunfels, TX)

OHIO (See also ARIZONA and OHIO Collection [Photographs]; AUTHORS [James Purdy]; DILLON, MERTON LYNN [Ohio 1837]; KNOWLTON, LAURIE; RECORDS, FRANCIS A. for Spencer Records’ memoir of the Ohio Valley frontier 1766-1795; See COOK, WILLIAM C. Papers 1881 [Ohio Infantry in Civil War]; HILLS, FREDERICK P. Papers for 1882 European diary; MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection at [Mayer-Oakes]; THOMPSON, JOHN H. Papers 1863)

OHIO CITY, CO (Gunnison County) (See STONE, [GRANDMA] ALICE; WRIGHT, JOE)

OHIO, KENTUCKY and TEXAS LAND CO.

OHIO OIL CO. (Findlay, OH)

OHLENDORF, C. J. (Caldwell County, TX, ranchers)

OHNEMUS, ERNEST

OIL AND GAS (See ALTERNATIVE FUEL; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM LANDMEN; BOATRIGHT, MODY C.; CARBON BLACK; CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX: OIL; DEARING, CURTIS L.; DUGGER, RONNIE; EL DORADO, AR; ENERGY; ENSERCH CORPORATION; GEOLOGISTS; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; GRAHAM, E. S., JR.; GRESSLEY, GENE M.; HILL, GEORGE A. JR.; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; LIGHT, ALFRED R.; LITERARY DIGEST; MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR.; MANGES, CLINTON; MENDENHALL, W. H. [TOBY] [Well shooting]; MESQUITE [Tree]; NATURAL GAS; PETROLEUM; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; UTILITIES; See list at BOOM TOWNS; See DERRICK, THE Microfilm D438 for 1959 Pennsylvania Oil Centennial edition; ENERGY Records 1960s-1990s at [Energy]; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

OIL AND GAS CONSULTANTS INTERNATIONAL, INC. (Tulsa, OK)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ALLIED OILFIELD and PUMP; AMERADA PETROLEUM CORPORATION; ANDERSON, ROBERT O.; ARTESIA, NM; ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; ASSOCIATION OF OILWELL SERVICING CONTRACTORS; ATMOS ENERGY; BAKER, HINES H. SR.; BARTLESVILLE, OK; BENNETT, CARROL M.; BLACK, C. ROBERT; BOATWRIGHT, MODY C.; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BUTTRAM, FRANK; CARBON BLACK; CENERGY CORPORATION; COLE PETROLEUM COMPANY; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; CONSERVATION; CRAWFORD, DUANE A.; DeGOLYER and McNAUGHTON; DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE; DELTA DRILLING COMPANY; DEL-TEX OIL COMPANY; DIAMOND SHAMROCK CORPORATION; DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY; DUGGER, RONNIE; ENVIRONMENT; FREEMAN, CLAUDE C.; GEARHART INDUSTRIES, INC.; GREAT SOUTHERN OIL and REFINING COMPANY; GREAT SOUTHWEST, THE; GRUY COMPANY; GULF OIL COMPANY; HALLIBURTON COMPANY; HAYES, WILLIAM [BILL]; HENSHAW, GEORGE A.; HILL, GEORGE A. JR.; HINTON, DIANA DAVIDS; HOUSTON GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY [Oil company name changes]; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Dan L. Duncan, Coots Matthews, Robert Mosbacher, Alan Tomlinson Jr.]; HOUSTON, TX: SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW; HOWE, GENE; HUFFINGTON, ROY M.; HUGHES, HOWARD; HUGHES TOOL COMPANY; HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO.; HUTCHINSON, S. O.; INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA; INTERSTATE OIL COMPACT COMMISSION; INDIANS: RELATIONS; JABLONSKI, WANDA; JOHNSON, WILLIS RANALD; KELLEY, FRANK; KOCH, FRED C.; KREIDLER, TAI DECKNER; LUCAS GOLD MEDAL AWARD [J. T. Hayward]; McDANNALD OIL CO.; McGHEE, GEORGE CREWS; MANDENHALL, W. H.; MESA PETROLEUM; MIDLAND, TX; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; MURRAY, WILLIAM J., JR. [BILL]; NATIONAL STRIPPER WELL ASSOCIATION; NATURAL GAS; NOGLE, RICHARD B.; NORTH TEXAS OIL and GAS ASSOCIATION; OHIO OIL CO.; OKLAHOMA; OLIEN, ROGER M.; PATTON, LEROY T.; PETROLEUM; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM; PICKENS, T. BOONE JR.; PRATT, WALLACE; RANGER, TX; REISTLE, CARL ERNEST JR.; RISTER, CARL COKE; SANDERS, C. E.; SINCLAIR OIL COMPANY; SKINNER, JOHN W.; TEXACO; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; UNION OIL COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA; UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA; WEAVER, CARL; WELL DRILLING EQUIPMENT; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WICHITA SCOUTING CO-OP, INC.; WILLIAMS, LILA; WYOMING, UNIVERSITY OF: ARCHIVES [Ethyl Company]; YATES OIL FIELD; YOUPE, LOUIS ALLEN; See BROWN, ROBERT WADE Papers; BUTTERWORTH, C. W. Papers; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1966-1969; CONSELMAN, FRANK B. and Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY Records, 1926-1929; DERRICK, THE Microfilm D438 for 1959 Pennsylvania Oil Centennial edition; ISETT, FRANK EDWARD Papers 1838-1969; KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963; MOORE, RICHARD Papers 1962-1964; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; NELSON, MORGAN FAMILY Papers 1956-1992; PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR. Papers 1932-1974; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1954; SAYLES, HENRY JR. Papers 1830-1957; W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes]; See Annals of Wyoming January 1950; Permian Historical Annual 1965, 1966, 1977; Texas Monthly November 1974, August 1976, October 1978; See photos at SWCPC 361 [1920s], SWCPC 426 [1868-1915], SWCPC 845 E1)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: AUSTIN CHALK

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: CONSERVATION (See also HINES, BAKER; HUNTER, J. C.)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: EQUIPMENT (See also DONOGHUE, DAVID; See BRYANT, FLORINE H. Papers [Schlumberger electrical log]; See photos at SWCPC 348, SWCPC 145 click [here])

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: EXPLORATION and RESERVES

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: FILM PORTRAYALS (See GIANT; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: GEOLOGY (See AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; DeGOLYER and McNAUGHTON; DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE; GEOLOGISTS; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; PETTY GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING CO.; OIL FIELDS and related files; PETROLEUM GEOLOGY; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES; WEST TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. and Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray] and Exploration and Economics of the Petroleum Industry, IV 1966; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954; U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Microfilm U58GC824 [1920 correspondence]; See photos at SWCPC 145 click [here])

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING (See also GUAR; NATURAL GAS; WARN, G. FREDERICK [Spraberry Field])

OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: IMPORTS

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: INTERNATIONAL (See also ARABIAN-AMERICAN OIL COMPANY [ARAMCO]; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: MEXICO; WYATT, OSCAR S., JR.; See W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes])

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: MEXICO (See also DeGOLYER and McNAUGHTON; DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE; HARTIN, JOE; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE; RIPPY, MERRILL Microfilm R593 for 1950 UT-Austin dissertation Oil and the Mexican Revolution; See photos at SWCPC 742 E1 [Wildcatting], SWCPC 757 E1-2 [Dos Bocas fire])

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO (See NEW MEXICO: OIL and GAS MAP; See photos at SWCPC 361 [1920s])

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OKLAHOMA (See BARTLESVILLE, OK; HOG CREEK JR. OIL COMPANY; INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA; KERR-McGEE CORPORATION; MARLAND OIL COMPANY; OIL FIELDS: OKLAHOMA [List also]; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; See LIVINGSTON OIL COMPANY Records 1956-1968)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE (See also DEEP SEA DRILLING PROJECT; EXXON; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; HUNT, HERBERT and BUNKER; INGLESIDE, TX; JOIDES; LUCAS GOLD MEDAL AWARD [J. T. Hayward]; OCEAN INDUSTRY; OFFSHORE TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; ROWAN DRILLING CO., INC.; SHELL OIL COMPANY; STORM, JAMES C [JIMMIE]; WEEKS, LEWIS G.; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; See Newspapers [Oklahoma City]: Daily Oklahoman March 1, 1953)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION (See also ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPORATION; ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; BIG SPRING, TX: ALON USA REFINERY; CARBON BLACK; CHEVRON CORPORATION; ENVIRONMENT; EXXON; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; HALLIBURTON COMPANY; HARTIN, JOE; HOBBS, NM; HOWELL, JOHN T.; JONES, LEE, JR.; LAKE KICKAPOO, TX; LOUISIANA; LOVINGTON, NM; NATURAL GAS; OGALLALA AQUIFER; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; OIL: PIPELINES; PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION; PATTON, WILLIAM K.; POLLUTION; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; TEXAS CITY, TX [2005]; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD; See JONES, LEE, JR. [Oil industry pollution law in Rocky Mountain states] and Papers 1875-1981 and Microfilm J77J 1919-1955; W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes]; See photos at SWCPC 164 [Oilrig fire], SWCPC 774 E1)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REFINING (See also BIG SPRING, TX: ALON USA REFINERY; CLOVER, VERNON T.; GREAT SOUTHERN OIL and REFINING COMPANY; LABOR UNIONS; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; TEXAS CITY, TX)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION and TAXATION (See also ENVIRONMENT; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY; See DEARING, CURTIS L. Papers 1925-1929; FLEWELLEN, L. H. Papers 1875-1944; W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes])

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: RESOURCES

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: SLUMP

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS (See also BOOM TOWNS [List]; CASH, DON and KAY; CARBON BLACK; CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX: OIL; CULLEN, HUGH ROY; DeGOLYER and McNAUGHTON; DEGOLYER, EVERETTE LEE; DUGGER, RONNIE; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; HENSHAW, GEORGE A.; HOG CREEK JR. OIL COMPANY; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Dan L. Duncan, Coots Matthews, Robert Mosbacher, Alan Tomlinson Jr.]; HUGHES, JOHN [JOHNNY]; McCARTHY, GLENN H.; NACOGDOCHES, TX; NATURAL GAS; ODESSA, TX: PERMIAN BASIN OIL SHOW; OGALLALA AQUIFER; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; PERMIAN BASIN and related files; PETROLEUM; PRATHER, ED; RACE [Blue Ridge Resources]; RICHARDSON, SID WILLIAMS; ROWAN DRILLING CO., INC.; SMITH, A. H.; SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; TEXAS INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS and ROYALTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS MID-CONTINENT OIL and GAS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TOREADOR ROYALTY COMPANY; U RANCH; WEST-CENTRAL TEXAS OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION; WICHITA SCOUTING CO-OP, INC.; See list at BOOM TOWNS; See ADOBE OIL and GAS CORPORATION Records 1968-1984; BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE at [Burnett] and Microfilm [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; BUTTERWORTH, C. W. Papers 1902-1934; DEARING, CURTIS L. Papers 1925-1929; DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY Records, 1926-1929; HALSELL, EWING FOUNDATION at [Halsell]; JONES, LEE, JR. Papers 1875-1981 and Microfilm J77J 1919-1955; KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963; MALLET RANCH at [Mallett]; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; PETROLEUM ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD Microfilm U58PR425 for 1947 reports on new pools in AR, KS, LA, NM, OK and TX; REYNOLDS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1856-1959 at [Reynolds]; RUNDELL, WALTER, JR. Papers 1901-2000; SANDEFER, J. D., JR. Microfilm S214 for Papers 1963-1975; TEXAS OIL DIRECTORY Microfilm T355O [1928]; UNGREN, E. A. Microfilm U57 for Papers 1847-1932; WHITNEY, G. R. ESTATE Records 1943-1959; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; Oversize folder 11 for Spindletop gusher January 10, 1901; See Periodicals for Texas Energy 1974-1995, Texas Oil Jobber; See photos at DAVIS, A. B. Papers 1939-1967, SWCPC 217 [1948-1972], SWCPC 296 E2, SWCPC 313 [1915-1935], SWCPC 349 [1901-1948], SWCPC 426 [1868-1915], SWCPC 845 E1, SWCPC 826)

OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: U.S. (See also NEW MEXICO: OIL and GAS MAP)

OIL BOWL (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

OIL COMPANY NAME CHANGES (See HOUSTON GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY)

OIL FIELDS (See EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; NATURAL GAS [Barnett, Eagle Ford, Marcellus]; NORTH DAKOTA [Bakken]; PERMIAN BASIN and related files; PETROLEUM ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD Microfilm U58PR425 for 1947 reports on new pools in AR, KS, LA, NM, OK and TX)

OIL FIELDS: ARKANSAS (See EL DORADO, AR; SCHNEIDER, H. G. [Smackover])

OIL FIELDS: COLORADO (Western Slope) (See NATURAL GAS)

OIL FIELDS: KANSAS (See KANSAS)

OIL FIELDS: NEW MEXICO (See ARTESIA, NM; NEW MEXICO: OIL and GAS MAP; PERMIAN BASIN; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1937-1989 at [Murray]; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1876-1953 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See photos at SWCPC 361 [1920s])

OIL FIELDS: OKLAHOMA (See also FLETCHER, OK; HAMON, JAKE; HEALDTON, OK, OIL FIELD; HOG CREEK JR. OIL COMPANY; OKLAHOMA; OSAGE INDIANS; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY)

OIL FIELDS: TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX; BAKER, HINES H. SR.; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BRECKENRIDGE, TX; BROWNWOOD, TX; BURKBURNETT, TX; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX: OPLIN FIELD; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX: POINDEXTER POOL; COLLITON DISCOVERY WELL; CULLEN, HUGH ROY; DAVIS, EDGAR B. [Luling]; DESDEMONA, TX: OIL FIELD; EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; ELECTRA, TX; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; FUQUA, H. B.; GORDON, WILLIAM K.; GRAYSON COUNTY, TX; HALLIBURTON COMPANY; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HOG CREEK JR. OIL COMPANY; HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO. [Seven Sisters]; KADANE, ED [KMA/Wichita County]; KELLEY, FRANK; KERMIT, TX; KILGORE, TX; KING COUNTY, TX [Ed Bateman, W. R. Ross]; LITERARY DIGEST [1901]; LOVING COUNTY, TX; LULING OIL FIELD; LYTTON SPRINGS OIL FIELD; MASON, RICHARD; McCARTHY, GLENN H.; McKANNA, EDITH WHATLEY; McLAUGHLIN, C. T. [Sharon Ridge]; MEXIA, TX; NAIRN W. G. [Mrs.] [Lubbock County]; NATURAL GAS [Barnett, Eagle Ford, Marcellus]; NORTH DAKOTA [Bakken]; OGALLALA AQUIFER; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: AUSTIN CHALK; OLDHAM COUNTY, TX; PAMPA, TX [Panhandle]; PATTON, LEROY T.; PECOS COUNTY, TX; PECOS, TX [Wolfbone]; PERMIAN BASIN and related files; PETROLIA, TX; RANGER, TX; POST, TX; SAN SABA, TX [Rogan]; SANDEFER, J. D., JR. Microfilm S214 for Papers 1963-1975; SANTA RITA NO. 1; SCURRY COUNTY, TX [Canyon Reef]; SMITH, A. H. [Goose Creek]; SMITH, FAIRY GEORGE [Ranger]; SNYDER, TX; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS; SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD; SUNDOWN, TX; TEXON, TX; TOREADOR ROYALTY COMPANY; TOYAH, TX; TRENT, TX [Noodle Dome]; U RANCH; UPTON COUNTY, TX [Benedum, Rodman-Noel]; WARN, G. FREDERICK [Spraberry]; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WICHITA FALLS, TX [Wichita-Wilbarger]; WICHITA COUNTY, TX [Wichita-Wilbarger]; YATES OIL FIELD; See BASSETT, JULIAN M. Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; Crane News, August 21, 1969; BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; BROWN, ROB Collection 1882-1927 [Throckmorton County]; BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett] and Microfilm [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; BUTTERWORTH, C. W. Papers 1902-1934; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; DEARING, CURTIS L. Papers 1925-1929; DIEKEMPER, RAY J., JR. Papers 1998 for My 50 Years in the Garza Fields; DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY Records, 1926-1929; FULLER, REX Collection 1945-1992 [Maps]; GARDNER, FRANK J. Microfilm G226F for Characteristics of Oil Fields of North and North Central Texas 1941; HIGGINBOTHAM BROS and CO. Records 1854-1959 and Microfilm H635 for 1890-1945 [Map July 31, 1970 inventory]; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; McCASLAND, BARNEY C., JR. Papers 1936-1994; MORRIS RANCH ESTATE Records 1855-1982 at [MorrisRanch1] and 1887-1966 at [MorrisRanch]; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; PERINI, VINCENT [transferred maps]; PETROLEUM ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD Microfilm U58PR425 for 1947 reports on new pools in AR, KS, LA, NM, OK and TX; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1939-1954; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1876-1953 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; STUART, J. N. FAMILY Papers 1911-1980; TEXAS v. JACK HALL Microfilm R332H for 1931 murder trial transcript; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; UNGREN, E. A. Microfilm U57 [Hawley Pool]; WHITTENBURG, JAMES A. Estate Papers 1916-1942; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; Oversize folder 11 for Spindletop gusher January 10, 1901; See Newspapers [Austin, TX] American-Statesman May 26, 1957; [Midland, TX] Reporter-Telegram March 17, 1957; [San Angelo, TX] Standard-Times October 12, 1958; See photos at SWCPC 217 [1948-1972], SWCPC 296, SWCPC 313 [1915-1935], SWCPC 348 [1920-1930], SWCPC 349 [1901-1948], SWCPC 361 [1920s], SWCPC 426 [1868-1915], SWCPC 845 E1, SWCPC 826 [1920s-1970s] and photo links at BOOM TOWNS)

OIL HISTORY PROJECT (See PEARCE, WILLIAM M. JR. and Papers 1932-1974)

OIL: PIPELINES (See also CATERPILLAR TRACTOR COMPANY; EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD [Big Inch]; FULTON, R. H.; LAND DISPUTES [Eminent domain]; LIPSCOMB COUNTY, TX; MOBIL PIPE LINE COMPANY; NAVAJO INDIANS; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; PANHANDLE EASTERN PIPE LINE COMPANY; PATTON, WILLIAM K.; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; PHOENIX, AZ [Kinder Morgan]; PIPELINE; QUAY COUNTY, NM; SHELL PIPE LINE CORPORATION; TEXAS EASTERN TRANSMISSION CORPORATION Collection 1954-1966; TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPE LINE CORPORATION; See W. I. DYKES LIBRARY Records, 1960s-1990s at [WIDykes])

OIL RIGS (For photos see ANTON, TX, SWCPC 349 E3-E4 [1941])

OIL SANDS (Canada) (See OIL: PIPELINES)

OIL: SECONDARY PRODUCTION (See also PERMIAN BASIN WATER FLOOD ASSOCIATION)

OIL SHALE (See also NATURAL GAS [Barnett, Eagle Ford, Marcellus]; NORTH DAKOTA [Bakken]; OIL: PIPELINES)

OIL SPILLS (See also ENVIRONMENT; EXXON; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION)

OIL STATES EXPLORATION CO. (See PERRINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

OIL WELL LOGS (See also BRYANT, FLORINE H. Papers for sample Schlumberger electrical log)

OJINAGA, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO 1909 Collection (See also MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO])

OJO CALIENTE, NM (Taos County) (See also WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton])

OJO LATIS LINGUA (Presidio County spring/arroyo) (See HOLMAN, JAMES H.)

OKAFOR, MICKEY (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

O’KEEFE, CHARLES AUGUSTUS (See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK])

O’KEEFFE, GEORGIA (Obit.) (See also ADAMS, ANSEL; AMARILLO, TX: BUILDINGS; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE; AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; CANYON, TX; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH)

O’KELLEY, C. E. (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES)

OKLAHOMA (See also ADAMS HARD FACING COMPANY; AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT [E. K. Gaylord]; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; ANADARKO, OK; APACHE INDIANS; ARDMORE, OK; BARTLESVILLE, OK and related files; BEAVER, OK; BENT ARROW RANCH; BOLEY, OK; BOUNDARIES; BRYAN COUNTY, OK: LYNCHING; CAMERON UNIVERSITY; CHEROKEE STRIP, OK; CHURCHES; CRESCENT, OK; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; EARTHQUAKES; ELK CITY, OK; ELKHART, OK; ENID, OK; FIRE: PRAIRIE [Altus]; FORT GIBSON, OK; FORT SILL, OK; FORT WASHITA, OK; GRASSLAND; GREER COUNTY, OK; GUTHRIE, OK; GUYMAN, OK; HAYS, GEORGE PRICE; HITCH RANCH; INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA; INDIAN TERRITORY; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; INSTITUTE OF THE GREAT PLAINS; KERR-McGEE CORPORATION; KIOWA COUNTY, OK; KIOWA INDIANS; KU KLUX KLAN; LAKE TEXOMA, TX and OK; LAKE WAURIKA, OK; LANGSTON UNIVERSITY; LAWTON, OK; LINDSAY, OK; LOST LAKE, OK; MARLAND OIL COMPANY; MUSKOGEE, OK; MUSLIMS; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ROYALTY OWNERS; NATIONAL FINALS RODEO; NORMAN, OK; OIL FIELDS: OKLAHOMA; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK and related files; ONE-O-ONE RANCH; PARKHILL and DANNER; PAULS VALLEY, OK; PAWNEE BILL’S BUFFALO RANCH; PEANUTS; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; PONCA CITY, OK; PRAGUE, OK; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; PRESERVATION [Buildings]; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE; SAGUACHE COUNTY, OK; SANDSTONE CREEK WATERSHED; SHATTUCK, OK and related files; TAHLEQUAH, OK; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE [OK panhandle]; TEXHOMA, OK; TULSA, OK and related files; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; WATER [Sardis Lake]; WATER IMPORTATION; WHIPPLE, VIRGINIA Papers [Catalog of cemeteries]; WILDFIRES: U. S.; See CRANE, NEWTON Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963 [TX-OK Supreme Court boundary decision]; FARM CENSUS Records; FAULK, ODIE B. at [OFaulk]; HUNTER AND EVANS LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1885-1887 at [HunterEvans]; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52 [T. B. Ferguson]; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364; LIVESTOCK INSPECTOR Microfilm W911 for 1895-1908; LIVINGSTON OIL COMPANY Records 1956-1968; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 6 [Garvin County]; McGEE, TOM G. Papers 1938-1964; McWILLIAMS, JIM; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; See photos at SWCPC 339 [1887-1897])

OKLAHOMA A&M COLLEGE (Oklahoma State, Stillwater) (See BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE; See KNAPP, BRADFORD Papers 1891-1940 at [BKnapp])

OKLAHOMA ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY

OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY (Shawnee, OK)

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (Oklahoma County) (See also CANAVAN, W. P. N. [parasitology]; TORNADOS [1999, 2011])

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: BOMBING (See also TEXAS TECH: GLASS RESEARCH and TESTING LAB; See MURRAH FEDERAL BUILDING CONSPIRACY Collection 1996)

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME and WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER (See also BLACKS: COWBOY; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WAGGONER, E. PAUL; WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA Records 1908-1993 at [WWriters]; See Oversize folder 44)

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: OKLAHOMA HISTORY CENTER (See OKLAHOMA)

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: REMINGTON PARK (See HORSE RACING)

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY

OKLAHOMA: DUST BOWL (See DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL)

OKLAHOMA FARMERS UNION (See ALTERNATIVE FUEL)

OKLAHOMA GAS and ELECTRIC COMPANY (Oklahoma City, OK)

OKLAHOMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (See also SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State])

OKLAHOMA HERITAGE ASSOCIATION (Oklahoma City, OK)

OKLAHOMA HISTORY (See also BAR X RANCH [Greer County, OK]; BRYAN COUNTY, OK: LYNCHING; CHEROKEE STRIP, OK; CIVIL RIGHTS [Clara Luper]; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; FLOYD, CHARLES ARTHUR; FORT GIBSON, OK; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; GUTHRIE, WOODY; FOREMAN, GRANT; FORT SILL, OK; FORT WASHITA, OK; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HELTON, WELFORD LANE; INDIAN TERRITORY; JENNINGS, AL; KICKING BIRD; KU KLUX KLAN; LILLIE, GORDON W. [PAWNEE BILL]; McGEE, TOM G.; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON]; MILLER, ZACK T.; NIX, EVETT DUMAS; ONE-O-ONE RANCH; OKLAHOMA: INDIANS; OKLAHOMA LAND RUSH; PICKETT, BILL; POST, WILEY; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE; ROGERS, WILL; SILKWOOD, KAREN; SIMPSON, HORTIE HARPER; STARR, BELLE; STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL [JACK]; TEXAS: BOUNDARY; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TORNADOS; WILLIAMS, HASSIE M.; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CRANE, NEWTON Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963 [TX-OK Supreme Court boundary decision]; HUNTER and EVANS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1885-1887 at [HunterEvans]; MURRAH FEDERAL BUILDING CONSPIRACY Collection 1996; U. S. DEPT. OF JUSTICE Microfilm P346 for Records 1880-1885 [D. L. Payne and Oklahoma Movement]; WILLIAMS, ANN [1885 diary]; See photos at SWCPC 142 [1910-1920], SWCPC 262 [1899 Elk City homestead], SWCPC 339 [1887-1897]; See GILLILAND, HENRY C. Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY [Daughter of Dawn])

OKLAHOMA: INDIANS (See INDIANS: OKLAHOMA)

OKLAHOMA LAND and COLONIZATION COMPANY (See also SEGUACHE COUNTY, CO)

OKLAHOMA LAND RUSH (1889) (See also CHEROKEE STRIP, OK; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HELTON, WELFORD LANE; KINCHEN, OSCAR A.; RISTER, CARL COKE)

OKLAHOMA MUSEUMS (See also FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; OKLAHOMA; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME and WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; OKLAHOMA: TOURISM)

OKLAHOMA NATIONAL GUARD (See photos at SWCPC 672 E1 [1909-1922])

OKLAHOMA PEANUT COMMISSION (Madill, OK)

OKLAHOMA: PEOPLE (See also AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; AUTHORS: OKLAHOMA; BANOWSKY, WILLIAM S.; BARTLETT, MYRA FRYE; BLACKS 2 [Hannah Atkins]; BOMAR, RHETT; COMPOSERS [Joseph Fields]; COUCH-STANLEY FAMILIES; COWGIRLS [Lucille Mulhall]; DEBO, ANGIE; DOLPHIN-ASHLEY, VELMA; EATON, FRANK; EPLEY, B. A.; ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA; EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH; FLOYD, CHARLES ARTHUR; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Lee Roy Selmon]; FOREMAN, GRANT; GARRISON, JUNIOR; GOETZ, RICHARD; GOLDEN SPUR AWARDS [Rebecca Tyler Lockhart]; GREAT PLAINS [G. C. Fite]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; GRIFFIN, ORVILLE; GRIMM, ROSCOE J.; GROOBIES; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HALE, DUANE KENDALL; HARRIS, FOSTER; HAYS, GEORGE PRICE; HELTON, WELFORD LANE; HENNESSEY, PAT; HEREFORD CATTLE [Troy Kinder, Turner Bros.]; HINTON, S. E.; HO-WE-AH, JENNIE; HODGE, DANNY; HOLDEN, EDNA MAE; HOLLON, W. E.; HOMESTEADING; HORNER, JOHN W.; HORSES [Terry Stuart Forst; Stuart Ranch, Waylon Wilder]; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY; [Wes Studi]; INGHAM, RELA VAUGHAN; JACKSON, C. A.; JENNINGS, AL; JOURNALISTS [Anthony Shadid]; KICKING BIRD; KINCHEN, OSCAR A.; KUMLER, KATHARINE W.; KURLAND, BOB; LANEHART, CHARLES; LaRUE, STONEY; LEE, ED; LILLIE, GORDON W. [PAWNEE BILL]; LING, JAMES J.; MATLOCK, CURTISS ANN; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS [Calvin Atchavit]; MEDLOCK, JULIUS L.; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON]; MILLER, ZACK T.; MIX, OLIVE STOKES; MURRAY, JOHNSTON; MURRAY, WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN [Blake Shelton, Carrie Underwood, Byron White, Jon Wolfe]; MUSIC: JAZZ [Joe Lee Wilson]; MUSIC: SOUTHWEST [Turnpike Troubadors]; NORRIS, CHUCK; PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR.; PICKETT, BILL; POST, WILEY; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Jim Shoulders]; ROGERS, WILL; RUSSELL, LEON; SCOTT, GEORGE, SR.; SHARP, PAUL F.; SILKWOOD, KAREN; SIMPSON, HORTIE HARPER; SKIBELL, ARCHIE; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; STARR, BELLE; STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL; SUDDERTH, J. P.; TAYLOR, HARVE; THORPE, JIM; TOLIVER, ANN; TOLSON, ARTHUR L.; TULLIS, CHARLES; WALLACE, HARRY E.; WARREN, ELIZABETH [U.S. Sen.]; WELLS, JUSTIN; WHITE, SAMUEL WILEY; WHITE, VIRGIE; WILLIAMS, C. A.; WILLIAMS, HASSIE M.; WINDMILLS [Marvin Stinson]; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; WOMEN PILOTS; YOUNG, NORMA JEAN; See RODGERS FAMILY Papers [Memoir, OK, CO, TX 1889-1914]; SCOTT, GEORGE C., JR. Microfilm S426 for Papers 1944-1979; SMART, WALTER V. V. Papers; SMITH, CHARLES E. Papers 1988)

OKLAHOMA PORK COUNCIL (See SWINE INDUSTRY)

OKLAHOMA: PRESERVATION OKLAHOMA (See RESTORATION)

OKLAHOMA PUBLIC WELFARE COMMISSION

OKLAHOMA SEED and FEED DEALERS (See PARKHILL and DANNER)

OKLAHOMA STATE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

OKLAHOMA STATE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (See BIELSTEIN, CATHERINE)

OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY (Stillwater, OK) (See also BASKETBALL; BOOTMAKING; HUGHES, HOWARD; INDIANS: LANGUAGE; PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR.; SCHMIDLY, DAVID J.; TEXAS TECH: ACADEMIC COMPUTING; WOMEN IN SPORTS)

OKLAHOMA SYMPOSIUM ON COMPARATIVE FRONTIERS

OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION

OKLAHOMA TODAY

OKLAHOMA: TOURISM (See also FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; LAKE WAURIKA, OK; OKLAHOMA; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME and WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; OKLAHOMA MUSEUMS)

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF (See also ARCHIVES; BANOWSKY, WILLIAM S.; FITZGERALD, COLLEEN [Mary Linn]; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS [Indians for Indians Hour]; SHARP, PAUL F.; See RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister])

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: COMPARATIVE FRONTIER STUDIES

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: FOOTBALL (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jerry Tubbs]; INDIANS: SPORTS [Sam Bradford]; SWITZER, BARRY; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FOOTBALL GAME)

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: LIBRARIES (See ARCHIVES)

OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: SOUTHWEST CENTER FOR HUMAN RELATIONS STUDIES

OKLAHOMA: WATER DISPUTES (See SANDSTONE CREEK WATERSHED; WATER; WATER IMPORTATION; See SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State])

OKORIE, NICK (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

OKTOBERFEST (See EL PASO, TX: EVENTS)

OKUMOTO, KIYO (See GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION [Bracero combine])

OLACHIA, RAMON (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK)

OLACHIA, RAY (Lake Jackson, TX, Mescalero Apache)

OLAJUWON, HAKEEM (Basketball)

OLAN, LEVI (Rabbi) (Dallas, TX) (See JEWS IN TEXAS)

OLANIRAN, BOLANIE (SAM) (See LUBBOCK, TX: TRUCKERS CROSSROADS CHRISTIAN CHAPEL)

OLATHE, CO (See CORN and CORN FARMING)

O’LOUGHLIN, TOM (See MOBEETIE, TX; ROBERTS COUNTY, TX)

OLBERTON, JAMES

OLBERTON, ROBERT (See Papers, 1916-1918)

OLD BLAZER MILL (See LINCOLN COUNTY, NM)

OLD BLUE [LONGHORN] (See GOODNIGHT, CHARLES)

OLD BUCKING HORSE MUSEUM (See BAIRD, TX)

OLD CLARENDON, TX (See DALHART, TX)

OLD COLONY MENNONITES (See SEMINOLE, TX)

OLD COUPLAND INN (See COUPLAND, TX)

OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK (Groesbeck, TX)

OLD GLORY, TX (See STONEWALL COUNTY, TX)

OLD GRAY MARE BAND (See also Microfilm O44 for scrapbook 1923-1959; See ARMSTRONG, R. WRIGHT; BROWNWOOD, TX; See Microfilm O44 for Old Gray Mare Band Scrapbook, 1923-1959; U. S. ARMY 142nd INFANTRY REGIMENTAL BAND Records 1922-1946; See photos at SWCPC 434 [1920])

OLD GUARD (See MEXICAN WAR)

OLD HURLEY CHURCH (See MULESHOE, TX)

OLD JAIL ART CENTER (See ALBANY, TX)

OLD, JOE (Paper on W. E. B. Du Bois)

OLD MILITARY POST ROAD (See FORTS)

OLD MILL TRADE DAYS (See POST, TX)

OLD MOBEETIE (FORT ELLIOTT) (Wheeler County, TX) (See GHOST TOWNS)

OLD NIGGER HORSE (Comanche chief) (See COLLINSON, FRANK; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON)

OLD RED MUSEUM OF DALLAS COUNTY HISTORY and CULTURE

OLD SETTLERS MUSIC FESTIVAL (See AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS)

OLD SETTLERS REUNION, MOTLEY-DICKENS COUNTIES (See MOTLEY-DICKENS COUNTIES OLD SETTLERS REUNION)

OLD SINGER STORE (See ARCHER COUNTY, TX)

OLD SNAKE TRADE ROUTE (Santa Fe-Dakotas) (See SANTA FE TRAIL)

OLD SOREHEADS TRADE DAYS (See STANTON, TX)

OLD SPANISH TRAIL (Fort Myers, FL-Los Angeles, CA) (See also OZARK TRAIL; Oversize box 17)

OLD STONE RANCH (Throckmorton County, TX) (See REYNOLDS FAMILY)

OLD TASCOSA, TX (Oldham County) (See also BILLY THE KID; CAL FARLEY’S BOYS RANCH; COWBOY STRIKE; CRAWFORD, LETA T.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GHOST TOWNS; JONES, JAY KENNETH; KANSAS [Henry Newton Brown]; LEDRICK, H. L.; McCORMICK, FRENCHY; MOBEETIE, TX; OLDHAM COUNTY, TX; RUCKER, ALVIN; TASCOSA, TX and related files; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4, Reel 11; SIMS, D. R. Microfilm S714D for livery stable records 1886-1891; See photos at SWCPC 334 [1870-1910])

OLD TIME PUBLICATIONS (Roswell, NM) (See DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX)

OLD TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION (San Antonio, TX) (See also AUTHORS: WESTERN; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS)

OLDHAM COUNTY AGENT’S OFFICE

OLDHAM COUNTY, TX (See also ADRIAN, TX; ALAMOSITAS [Division of the Matador Ranch]; ALLRED, DUANE [BUCK]; ARMITAGE, BOB; BILLY THE KID; BINFORD, KATHRYN CABOT; CAL FARLEY’S BOYS RANCH; COWBOY POETRY [Sam Brown]; COWBOY STRIKE; COWBOYS; CRAWFORD, LETA T.; DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY; DUGGAN, R. F.; FULTON, JOE KIRK; FULTON, R. H.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GHOST TOWNS; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Rafter O]; HALEY, J. EVETTS [Bob Beverly]; HALFF, HENRY M.; HAMPTON, R. W.; HINSLEY, JOHN; J A RANCH [J. E. Farrington]; JONES, JAY KENNETH; L I T RANCH; L S RANCH; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; M – [M BAR] RANCH; McCORMICK, FRENCHY; MOBEETIE, TX; OLD TASCOSA, TX; POETS: TEXAS [Shelly Armitage, DUK Funk]; PRAIRIE CATTLE CO.; QUIEN SABE RANCH; RUCKER, ALVIN, SCOTT, ANNA; SHELTON, JACK; TASCOSA, TX; TEXAS and PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; VEGA, TX and related files [History in First State Bank file]; WILDORADO, TX; WILLIAMS, W. J.; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; X I T RANCH; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See HAYTER, DELMAR Papers 1857-1999 at [Hayter]; ISRAEL, T. C. Microfilm I73 for 1932 UNM thesis The History of Oldham County, Texas; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4, Reel 11; SIMS, D. R. Microfilm S714D for livery stable records 1886-1891; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; See map in Oversize folder 73; See photos at SWCPC 64[b] E5, SWCPC 300 E1, SWCPC 334 [1870-1910], SWCPC 617, TUDOR Papers)

OLDHAM, NELLIE (Lubbock, TX, pianist, TTU faculty) (See Papers 1994)

OLDS, BILL (See STEVENS, SAM Oral history)

OLDS, ELIZABETH F. (Greenville, TX, journalist)

OLDS, F. C. JR. (PETE) (Architect) (See ABILENE, TX)

OLEFERCHIK, WAUNITTA ROSIER

OLENIK, NICHOLAS M. (Public works dir.) (See LUBBOCK COUNTY: GOVERNMENT)

OLER, KATHRYN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LOUISE HOPKINS UNDERWOOD CENTER FOR THE ARTS)

OLES, CAROLE (Poet)

OLES, PAUL STEVENSON, AIA (TTU alumnus) (See TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF)

OLGUIN, MARIO (See LUBBOCK, TX: FIRE STATIONS and FIRE DEPARTMENT)

OLGUIN, RANDALL (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

OLIEN, DIANA DAVIDS (Midland, TX, petroleum historian) (See HINTON, DIANA DAVIDS)

OLIEN, ROGER M. (Midland, TX, petroleum historian) (See also REPUBLICAN PARTY)

OLIN MATHIESON CHEMICAL COMPANY (NY, NY)

OLIPHANT, JAMES ORIN (See Microfilm O47 for The Range Cattle Industry in the Oregon Country to 1890)

OLIPHINT, BENJAMIN RAY (Bishop) (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

OLIVARES, JAVIER (Houston, TX, singer) (See MUSIC: TEJANO)

OLIVAREZ, JOSE B. (See LUBBOCK, TX: NORTHWEST LITTLE LEAGUE COMPLEX)

OLIVAREZ, MARGARITA (MAGGIE) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA)

OLIVAREZ, MARGIE (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

OLIVAREZ, SOILA (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC WOMEN)

OLIVAS, DANNY (Astronaut) (See HISPANICS)

OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY (Mrs. W. E.) (San Angelo, TX, music teacher) (See also Papers 1906-1970)

OLIVE, ISOM PRENTICE (PRINT)  (Rancher) (See RANGE WAR)

OLIVE OIL PRODUCTION (See FRESH FRUIT and VEGETABLE INDUSTRY)

OLIVE PRICE HOLDEN MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT FUND (See Holden, Olive Price, Memorial Endowment Fund)

OLIVER, ALEXANDER (See Microfilm O48 for diary 1864-1866)

OLIVER, BARNEY (Paper on the year 1933)

OLIVER, BILL (Amarillo, TX) (See SADDLES and SADDLE MAKING)

OLIVER, BRUCE (Abilene, TX, attorney) (See CUNNINGHAM, J. F., FAMILY Papers 1864-1955)

OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY (San Saba, TX) (See also Microfilm O48 for 1864-1963)

OLIVER FAMILY GENEALOGY (See OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY, Collection)

OLIVER, FRED (Coach) (See LUBBOCK, TX: MONTEREY HIGH SCHOOL)

OLIVER, G. B. (See ALAMOGORDO, NM)

OLIVER, HERMAN (BABE) (Sheriff) (Obit.) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; GUTHRIE, TX)

OLIVER, HORACE (San Angelo, TX, coach)

OLIVER, IVAN P. (Graham, TX)

OLIVER, JEFFREY W. (Dr.) (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS)

OLIVER, JIM (Austin, TX)

OLIVER LEE RANCH HOUSE (Alamogordo, NM) (See MUSEUMS)

OLIVER, MARVIN (Santa Fe, NM glass artist)

OLIVER, MAX (Balmorhea, TX, farmer)

OLIVER, SY (MI musician)

OLIVEROS, PAULINE (Houston, TX, composer) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

OLLIE, LORRAINE (Rev.) (See GAINESVILLE, TX)

OLMEC CULTURE (See INDIANS: MEXICO)

OLMOS, EDWARD JAMES (Actor) (See IMMIGRATION; TEXAS TECH: CROSS CULTURAL ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT CENTER)

OLMSTED, FREDERICK L. (See also CIVIL WAR; HOTCHKISS, DAVID; HOWARD, JAMES K.; NATIONAL PARKS)

OLNEY, JOSEPH (Burnet County, TX) (See MEMORIALS and PETITIONS)

OLNEY, TX (Young County) (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; GROVES, MATTIE; HANISS, MORRISS; HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C.; KLENK, ANTON; KUNKEL, HENRY DANIEL; KUNKLE, MAX; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; SWANSON, JOHN; WILSON, JOHN; See DONNELL, T. F., FAMILY Papers 1925-1966; EVANS, CLESTER [Mrs.] Microfilm E92 [J. P. Dunagan]; See photos at SWCPC 168 E-1)

OLNEY, TX: CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (See also EVANS, CLESTER [Mrs.])

OLNEY, TX: THE OLNEY ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm O51 for 1915-1954, O51C for 1918 Liberty Loan edition)

OLNEY, TX: ST. LUKE’S LUTHERAN CHURCH (See also KUNKEL, HENRY DANIEL; See photos at SWCPC 168 E-1)

OLNEY, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheM-Z])

O’LOUGHLIN, TOM (See ROBERTS COUNTY, TX)

OLSEN, MERLIN (Obit.) (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

OLSEN-STELZER COMPANY (Henrietta, TX, bootmaker)

OLSHAN, IMMANUEL (Houston, TX, filmmaker (See FORT BELKNAP, TX)

OLSON, CARLA (See LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET LUBBOCK)

OLSON, CHRIS (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

OLSON, EMILY (Lubbock, TX, musician)

OLSON, JON (Austin, TX, musician) (See JABARVY)

OLSON, MARTHA ELIZABETH NIBLACK (Obit.) (See WOMEN’S ARMY CORPS [WAC])

OLSON, MAX (Paper on Ante-bellum literature)

OLSON, PETE (Sugarland, TX, U.S. Rep) (See TELEPHONE INDUSTRY)

OLTON, TX (Lamb County) (See also CANNON, SUE; COWART FAMILY; COWART, FRED; DAVIS, E. M., FAMILY GENEALOGY; DODSON, DAISY BREWSTER; FILMS; GONZALES, RAYMON; GRANBERRY, ROY; GREEN, JEAN; HOLT, I. B.; KENNEDY, L. S.; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; METSGAR, BROWNIE; MILLER, JESSIE RETA BOYD; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Jake Kellen]; OGLETREE, MARDEMA; SOASH, GEORGE W.; SUNFLOWERS [Ken Gallaway]; TEXAS FARM BUREAU [Dewey Hukill]; TORNADOS [2007]; WEBB, HENRY PEARSON; WILLIAMS, J. P.; See SOASH, WILLIAM P. and Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; W. P. SOASH LAND COMPANY Records at [SoashCo])

OLTON, TX: BALLAD OF CRAWFISH DRAW (Amphitheater musical drama)

OLTON, TX: BURROW GIN COMPANY

OLTON, TX: OLTON ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm O42E for 1926-1982)

OLVERA, JOE (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

OLYMPIC INDUSTRIES, INC. (Hobbs, NM)

OLYMPICS (See also BAILEY, AMANDA; BASKETBALL; BLACKS [John Woodruff]; ESTRADA, SHAWN; FOREMAN, GEORGE; JOHNSON, JONATHAN; JONES, JOHNNY [LAM]; LOPEZ, FAMILY; LUBBOCK, TX: OLYMPIC TORCH [1984]; McDONALD, BEN; MEXICO: SPORTS; SHANTEAU, ERIC; SWOOPES, SHERYL; TRACK and FIELD; U. S. OLYMPIC ACADEMY; ZAHARIAS, BABE DIDRIKSON; See HOLT, GEORGE Papers 1988-1996)

OMAHA, NEBRASKA (Douglas County) (See also ACKLEY, DUSTIN MICHAEL; FRASER, RAY L.; GREAT DEPRESSION [Horace S. Seymour]; REPERTOIRE INTERNATIONAL; WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION)

O’MALLEY, KING (Australian banker-parliamentarian)

OMAN, MICHAEL (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

OMAR and THE HOWLERS (Band) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Bill Maddox])

O’MARA, W. C. (For photo see P48)

O’MEILIA, JAY (Tulsa, OK, artist)

OMICRON DELTA EPSILON (See also CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON)

OMOHUNDRO, JOHN B. (TEXAS JACK) (See also DODGE CITY, KS; HICKOK, WILD BILL)

ON THE ROAD RANCH ARTS and CRAFT ART SHOW (See SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS)

ONAN ENGINE/GENERATOR DIVISION STUDEBAKER CORP. (Minneapolis, MN)

ONATE, JUAN DE (See also CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; DONOGHUE, DAVID; HOUSER, JOHN [Sculptor]; INDIANS: RELATIONS; LAND DISPUTES; PUEBLO REVOLT; THANKSGIVING)

ONDERDONK, ANDREW B. (See MAIER, BRUCE R.)

ONE HUNDRED EIGHT EAST BROADWAY [108 E. BROADWAY] (Lubbock, TX, band)

ONE HUNDRED FORTY-SECOND INFANTRY BAND (See OLD GRAY MARE BAND; See BLACKMON, DANIEL OTTO Papers 1907-1991 at [DOBlackmon]; See photos at SWCPC 414 [A], SWCPC 434 [1920], SWCPC 444 [WW I], SWCPC 861)

ONE HUNDRED SIXTH INFANTRY DIVISION (See SERNA, LUIS U. Collection 1944-1985 for World War II)

ONE-LUNG JOHNNIES (See WATER PUMP)

ONE-O-ONE (101) RANCH (Bliss, OK, Wild West Show) (See also GARRETT, WARREN R. [GABE]; MILLER, ZACK T.; MIX, TOM; PICKETT, BILL; REAGAN, JOHNNY; See BOTSFORD, E. M. Papers; Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm F737, Frames 171-175; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998; See panoramic photos at SWCPC 645)

ONE-ROOM SCHOOLHOUSES (See PIONEER EDUCATION [List]; TEXAS EDUCATION; WEST TEXAS, EARLY SCHOOLS IN)

ONE WOLFE (Band) (See LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC)

ONE ZERO ONE (101) RANCH (See ONE-O-ONE (101) RANCH)

ONE ZERO EIGHT (108) EAST BROADWAY (Band)

O’NEAL, ANDY (Lamesa, TX, farmer)

O’NEAL, BOOTS (Clarendon, TX) (See COWBOYS; GUTHRIE, TX)

ONEAL, CORA MAUD JACKSON (See DUGGAN, MARYANN Papers 1882-2000 at [MDuggan)

O’NEAL, COY (Football official) (See DECATUR, TX)

O’NEAL, HENRY P. (Extension agent) (See ALTERNATIVE FUEL)

O’NEAL, BEN G. (See LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL)

ONEIDA INDIANS (New York State) (See FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS)

O’NEIL, JOHN JORDAN (BUCK) (Negro League baseball) (See BLACKS)

O’NEIL, PEGGY (See BURKE, THALIA; JACKSON, ANDREW)

O’NEIL, LEE C. (Wellington, TX)

ONEOK, INC. (Tulsa, OK, gas utility)

ONEY, G. P. (Pearl, TX, general store owner) (See also PEARL, TX; G. P. ONEY GENERAL MERCHANDISE Records 1892-1925)

ONION CREEK, TX (Travis County) (See ENGDAHL, GEORGE)

ONION PRODUCTION (See DAVIS, BOB; FRESH FRUIT and VEGETABLE INDUSTRY)

ONSUREZ, VALERIE A. (See TEXAS TECH: HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND)

ONTAI, SIDNEY (M.D.) (Plainview, TX) (See PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS)

ONYX REFINING COMPANY (See SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers)

ONZAHWAH, JENNIFER (See INDIANS: WOMEN)

OPDYKE WEST, TX (Hockley County) (See also TRAILERS)

OPEN BEACHES ACT (TX) (See LAND DISPUTES)

OPEN CONTAINER LAWS (See ALCOHOL ISSUES)

OPERA (See MUSIC: OPERA)

OPERATION DESERT STORM (See IRAQ CONFLICT: DESERT STORM [1990-1991]; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM (See AFGHANISTAN CONFLICT; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM [2003-2011]; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

OPERATION ORPHANS (See MASON COUNTY, TX)

OPERATION WRANGLER (See IMMIGRATION: TEXAS)

OPHEIM, MELISSA (See LUBBOCK, TX: BUCKNER CHILDREN and FAMILY SERVICES)

OPLIN, TX (See CRESSWELL, GERARD O.; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX: OPLIN FIELD; GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL)

OPOTHLEYAHOLA (Creek Indian chief) (See TEXAS: CIVIL WAR)

OPPEL, RICH (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

OPPENHIMER, EVELYN (Dallas, TX, radio commentator and literary agent) (See also Papers 1962 for Book Reviewing for an Audience)

OPPERMAN, JACOB (See LUBBOCK, TX: POLICE DEPARTMENT)

OPTIMIST UNLIMITED BIG COUNTRY BALLOON FEST (See ABILENE, TX)

OPTOMETRY (See ARMISTEAD, J. DAVIS; PETTEY, WESTON A.; See ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE and Papers 1909-1984)

O’QUINN, JOHN (Obit.) (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

ORAKPO, BRIAN (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL 2008 UT-Austin GAME)

ORAL EXAMS (POINTERS)

ORAL HISTORY (See also CHARLTON, THOMAS L.; CRAVENS, RICHIE; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DENNEY, SUSAN G.; DICKMAN, A. I.; IVES, EDWARD; MARSHALL, DAVID; SOUTHWEST ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; For online interviews 1934-    see [SWC/SCL])

ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION (See also SOUTHWEST ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION)

ORANGE COUNTY, TX (See BRIDGES; FLOODS; HURRICANE IKE; ORANGE, TX; RACE; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; VIDOR, TX)

ORANGE, NM (Dona Ana County)

ORANGE, TX (Orange County) (See also BEAUMONT, TX; HURRICANE IKE; TEXAS PORTS)

ORANGE, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheM-Z])

ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE (Odessa, TX, author-historian) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; See MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE; See photo at SWCPC 326 E29)

ORBECK, JAMES (Mrs.)

ORBISON, ROY (Wink, TX, singer-songwriter) (See also EVANS, CHARLIE; WINK, TX)

ORBIT, TX (Ward and Winkler Counties)

ORCAS (See WHALES)

ORCHIDS (Canyon, TX, rock band) (See KNOX, BUDDY)

ORDAZ, GUSTAVO DIAZ (MX Pres.) (See also TEXAS TECH: HONORARY DEGREES)

ORDAZ, MANUEL (Lubbock, TX)

ORDER OF E CLAMPUS VITUS (Historical drinking society)

ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR (See MASONS; See HARRIS, CLARA Papers 1935-1976 at [CHarris])

ORDER OF THE INDIAN WARS (Little Rock, AR)

ORDONEZ, ALVARADO (Presidio County, TX, rancher) (See HILL, ROBERT T.)

ORDONEZ, JULIO CESAR (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

ORDONEZ, LUIS EDUARDO (Lubbock, TX, editor)

ORDONEZ, ROBERT L. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

ORDONEZ-GARZA, NICTE (See TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES)

OREGON (See also HATFIELD, MARK; HORSES [Lona Tankersley Burkhart]; INDIANS: PACIFIC NORTHWEST; JACKSONVILLE, OR; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION [Fort Clatsop]; LITTLELEAF, CHARLES; MAHAN, LARRY; RANCH LIFE [Doc and Connie Hatfield]; SHIELD, CHARLES F. [TINY]; SOUTHERN OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY; See DISTURNELL, J. Microfilm D614 for Emigrants Guide to N.M., Calif. and Ore.; OLIPHANT, JAMES ORIN Microfilm O47 for The Range Cattle Industry in the Oregon Country to 1890; TORRY, RAMON Microfilm T697 1918-1922)

OREGON COUNTRY BEEF (Brothers, OR, co-op) (See RANCH LIFE)

OREGON, UNIVERSITY OF

O’REILLY, E. S. (Alpine, TX, editor) (See RIO GRANDE COYOTE [1912])

OREM, JOHN (TTUHSC physiology faculty) (See Papers 1985-1994 at [Orem]; See ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISM; ANIMAL RIGHTS COALITION)

ORENDORF, LENA ALICE CADDELL (Aubrey, TX)

ORGAN MOUNTAINS, NM (See DONA ANA COUNTY, NM)

ORGANIC FARMING (See also AUSTIN, TX: WHOLE FOODS, INC.; COMMUNITY GARDENS; COOKING; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DISEASE: ANIMAL [Antibiotics]; FARMERS MARKETS; FOOD; FORD, FRANK; HEREFORD, TX: ARROWHEAD MILLS; MARBLE FALLS, TX; NICHOLS, JOE D.)

ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN HISTORIANS (See also MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION)

ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES

ORGANIZATIONS (See also FRATERNAL ORGANIZATIONS [List also])

ORGANS (Musical instruments) (See AMARILLO, TX: ST. ANDREWS CHURCH)

ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY (Slaton, TX) (See also CRANE, R. C.; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; SANTA FE RAILROAD)

ORIENT LAND COMPANY (See RANKIN, TX)

ORIENTAL OIL COMPANY (See HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON)

ORLA, TX (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; REEVES COUNTY, TX)

ORLANDO, AMY (Attorney-DA) (See LAS CRUCES, NM)

ORLIK, ROBERT (Clovis, NM, district judge) (See NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE)

ORION SOCIETY (Natural history writers) (See Audio-Visual Collection 1994-2004 at [Orion])

ORLOFF, BEN (U. of CA shortstop) (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

ORMAN, PHIL

ORMS, CLINT (Silversmith) (See INGRAM, TX)

ORNELAS, GENEVA (See SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS)

ORNELAS, ROSA (See LUBBOCK, TX: CHRIS HARWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

ORNITHOLOGY (See BIRDS and related files; RYLANDER, MICHAEL KENT; TEXAS ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY; TEXAS PARKS and WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT; WAUER, RO; See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey]; CASTO, STANLEY D. Papers 1980-1999; See birds by name)

OROPEZA FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

O’ROURKE, BETO (City councilor) (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

OROSCO, ELLIS (Rev.) (See BAPTIST CHURCH)

OROSCO, ENRIQUE (See TEXAS TECH: HABITAT FOR HUMANITY)

OROSCO, GEORGE, JR. and MAGUE (See MUSIC: CONJUNTO)

OROSCO, JOE (See BOOTMAKING)

OROSCO, RAMON (First Hispanic principal in the LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

O’ROURKE, PAT (County judge) (See EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE)

OROZCO, ELLIS (Rev.) (McAllen, TX) (See BAPTIST CHURCH)

OROZCO, JOSE CLEMENTE (See ART)

OROZCO, RICK (San Antonio, TX, musician)

ORPHAN TRAIN (See also SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX)

ORPHANS and ORPHANAGES (See ABILENE, TX; BUCKNER BAPTIST BENEVOLENCES; CAL FARLEY’S BOYS RANCH; CHILDREN’S ADVOCACY of the SOUTH PLAINS; FORTH WORTH: MASONIC HOME and SCHOOL; GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; GOODNIGHT, HENRY B. [Buckner Home]; HUNT, HOMER; LAREDO, TX [Sister Yolanda Fernandez]; LING, JAMES J.; LUBBOCK, TX: BUCKNER CHILDREN and FAMILY SERVICES; LUBBOCK, TX: CHILDRENS HOME OF LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: GLADNEY FAMILY ASSOCIATION OF LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: MILAM CHILDREN’S HOME; LUBBOCK, TX: SMITHLAWN HOME; MASON COUNTY, TX; METHODIST MISSION HOME OF TEXAS; MEXICO; MILAM CHILDREN’S TRAINING CENTER; ODESSA, TX [High Sky Children’s Ranch]; ORPHAN TRAIN; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDREN’S HOME and SERVICE AGENCY; SAINT FRANCIS BOYS’ HOMES; SAUCEDA FAMILY; SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX; TARRANT COUNTY, TX [Edna Gladney]; TEXAS BOYS RANCH; WACO, TX [Methodist Home]; WEST TEXAS BOYS’ RANCH; WILLSON, JAMES McCRARRY; See JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; See Periodicals for News-O-Gram)

ORPHEUS GROUP (See LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT)

ORR, ALICE GREENOUGH (Bronc rider) (See OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME and WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER)

ORR, BARRY (See LUBBOCK, TX: BANKS)

ORR, JEFF (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

ORR, TRACY (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

ORRICK, JOHN C., JR. (See ARRINGTON, GEORGE W. [CAP])

ORTA, JULIAN (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

ORTA, PETE (Lubbock, TX, musician)

ORTEGA, ARMAND (Hotelier) (See GALLUP, NM [El Rancho Hotel])

ORTEGA, BLAS (Otero County, NM) (See BELL RANCH)

ORTEGA, FRANK (Abilene, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

ORTEGA, MARIANO (See SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES)

ORTEGA Y ORTIZ, ADAM LEE (Rev.) (See CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO)

ORTEGA-HERNANDEZ, OSCAR RAMIRO (See HISPANICS)

ORTH, CARL (Los Alamos, NM) (See PALEONTOLOGY)

ORTH, TX (Young County) (See CUSENBARY, D. D.; GIBBS FARM)

ORTHODOX CHURCH IN AMERICA (See also RUSSIANS IN TEXAS)

ORTIZ, ADOLFO (Silversmith) (See SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES)

ORTIZ, ANTONIO (See COMANCHEROS)

ORTIZ, COWBOY FRED (Lubbock, TX, radio commentator) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BUDDY HOLLY MURAL)

ORTIZ, DANIEL (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

ORTIZ, DON J. (Banker-broker) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

ORTIZ, DORA (See ROMERO, ROSARIO)

ORTIZ, ELOY

ORTIZ, EMILIO (See LUBBOCK, TX: O and G WATER PUMPS, INC.)

ORTIZ, SOLOMON (Robstown, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See ARCHIVES)

ORTIZ, TERESO (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

ORTIZ, VIRGIL (Cochiti artist)

ORTIZ De HILL, ADELINA (Gerontologist) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

ORTIZ Y PINO, CONCHA (NM legislator) (See NEW MEXICO: WOMEN)

ORTON, GLENN (Lamesa, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

ORYX (See WILDLIFE)

ORYX ENERGY CORPORATION (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

OSAGE INDIANS (See also FITZGERALD, COLLEEN; FOREMAN, GRANT [Auguste Chouteau boundaries 1815]; FORT GIBSON, OK; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; PEYOTE; ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI; TAOVAYAS INDIANS; See BRAZELTON, AUDRA NEIL Microfilm B827 for Family Life of the Osage Indians Prior to 1872; GLASS, ANTHONY Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage 1808; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America London 1835; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Papers [Life of E. P. Earhart]; PARSONS, DAVID Microfilm P267 for Removal of the Osages from Kansas; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS and Microfilm U58IL651 [Letters rec’d 1852-1876], U58IL615S [1800-1924], U58IC728 [Comanche and others], U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868], U58IA721 [AR Trading House 1805-1810], U58IL651M [Letters rec’d 1846], U58IL651 [Letters rec’d by Sec. War 1800-1823], U58IN438 [Letters rec’d from Neosho Agency 1831-1875], U58IO81A [Letters rec’d from Osage Agency 1824-1880], U58I39 R648 [Indian Treaty Commission 1867])

OSBORN, CAROLYN (Novelist) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

OSBORN, E. MAYES (Mrs.) (Plainview, TX)

OSBORNE, EMORY (El Paso, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

OSBORN, OLLIE (See COWGIRLS)

OSBORN, RUBY (Mrs.)

OSBORN, STEVE (Obit.) (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

OSBORNE, HOYLE (Aztec, NM, pianist) (See MUSIC: NEW MEXICO)

OSBORNE, JOHN (See CENTRAL and SOUTH WEST CORPORATION)

OSBORNE, JUNE (Naturalist) (Obit.) (See WACO, TX: PEOPLE)

OSBOURN, LARRY (Abilene, TX)

OSBURN, ANNE (Austin, TX) (See TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE)

OSBURN, HOWARD (Mrs.)

OSBURN, LAWRENCE (See photos at SWCPC 421)

OSBURN, RICK (Levelland, TX, city manager) (See ALTERNATIVE FUEL)

OSBURNE, CHARLES (Fort Worth, TX) (See also Microfilm O81 for saddles catalogs)

OSCAR, LEONARD Y LA MAFIA (Houston, TX, band) (See MUSIC: TEJANO)

OSCEOLA (Chief) (See INDIANS: FLORIDA; SEMINOLE INDIANS)

OSCOLA, MIKKO CHOBA (Chief) (See ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION)

O’SHEA, JOHN J. C. (See LUBBOCK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION)

O’SHEA, KATHLEEN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LAWSUITS)

OSHERHOFF, ABE (Obit.) (See VETERANS: SPANISH CIVIL WAR)

OSHMAN, M. KENNETH (Rosenberg, TX, engineer) (See TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY)

OSLIN, K. T. (Houston, TX, country singer) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

OSLO, TX (Hansford County) (See also TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS)

OSORIO, JOHN (See SHARP, FRANK W.; SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL)

OSORIO, OTILIO and RANFERI (Lancaster, TX) (See GUN CONTROL)

ORORIO, KRISTINE (Amarillo, TX, singer) (See MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

OSTERBERG, FREDERIK (Stonewall, TX) (See PEDERNALES CELLARS WINERY)

OSTERMAN, CAT (Coach) (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

OSTERTAG, GREG (Duncanville, TX, NBA center) (See BASKETBALL)

OSTRANDER RANCH (Concho County, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 44)

OSTRICH RANCHING (See LAMESA, TX; LITTLEFIELD, TX)

OSTRUM, ELINOR (Economist) (See WOMEN)

O’SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY (Photographer) (See also DINGUS, RICK; LAMBERT, WAYNE)

OSWALD, LEE HARVEY (Dallas, TX) (See also BARR, CANDY; CARR, WAGGONER; CONNALLY, JOHN B.; CONNALLY, NELLIE; DALLAS, TX: SIXTH FLOOR VISITOR’S CENTER; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; RUBY, JACK; TEXAS MUSEUMS; See Microfilm of Articles recovered during investigation; CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr]; KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION Collection 1953-1964; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; Texas Monthly November 1973)

OTERMIN, ANTONIO DE (NM Spanish Gov.) (See INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; PUEBLO REVOLT [1680])

OTERO COUNTY, NM (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM and related files; ATTORNEYS [R. Van Arnam]; CLOUDCROFT, NM; COWGIRLS; FOREST FIRES; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA; IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO; MUSEUMS [Oliver Lee Ranch House]; NEW MEXICO: TOWNS [Weed, NM]; PRATHER, JOHN; PRICE, ROBERT B. [El Paso]; SHELTON, ERNEST [Mrs.]; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; SUNSPOT, NM; TULAROSA, NM; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE; See BELL RANCH and Collection 1976-1999; LARKAM, PAUL E. Papers 1893-1980; SHELTON, ERNEST [Mrs.] Microfilm S545 for Papers 1948-1966 [Groundwater]; See photos at SWCPC 108, SWCPC 126, SWCPC 321 and [here])

OTERO MESA (See ENVIRONMENT; LAS CRUCES, NM)

OTERO, MIGUEL (See HITTSON, JOHN)

OTERO, KATHERINE STINSON (Santa Fe, NM, architect) (See AVIATION; WOMEN PILOTS)

OTERO, MIGUEL ANTONIO (NM Gov.) (See FALL, ALBERT BACON; ROUGH RIDERS)

OTERO, SABINO (See ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY)

OTERO, SALO (Laredo, TX, sports editor)

OTERO-WARREN, NINA (NM legislator) (See NEW MEXICO: WOMEN)

OTIS, CHARLES A. (Cleveland, OH, steel magnate)

OTIS FAMILY GENEALOGY (See RITCHIE, CORNELIA W. [NINIA] Collection)

OTIS, JOHN (See CROSSROADS WINERY)

OTIS, MONICA (See CROSSROADS WINERY)

OTIS, NM (De Baca County) (See PECOS RIVER)

OTOE-MISSOURIA INDIANS (See FITZGERALD, COLLEEN; INDIANS: GAMING)

OTT FAMILY (Strawn, TX)

OTT, IRA (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

OTT, MYRTLE (Erath County, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 444)

OTTAWA INDIANS (See BARLOW, JOE)

OTTINE, TX (Gonzales County) (See GONZALES WARM SPRINGS FOUNDATION; PALMETTO STATE PARK)

OTTO, CHRISTIAN (See UNION COUNTY, NM)

OTTO, ROBERT (See REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT)

OTUS REEVES REALTY CO. (See HALE COUNTY, TX)

OTWELL TWINS (David and Roger) (Tulia, TX, singers) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

OUACHITA NATIONAL PARK (Mena, AR)

OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARMEL (See EL PASO, TX: YSLETA MISSION)

OUR LADY OF VICTORY MISSIONARIES (Lubbock, TX)

OURAY (Ute-Apache chief) (See also GRIFFIN, GEORGE W.; UTE INDIANS)

OURAY, CO (Ouray County)

OUSLEY, CLARENCE (Wichita Falls, TX) (See CARTER, AMON GILES; See photo at SWCPC 112)

OUTHIER, MIKE (Utopia, TX) (See RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS)

OUTHOUSES (See ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TEXAS and THE SOUTHWEST; DALMONT, SAM; HENDERSON, TX)

OUTLAW, JOE (TX A&M economics faculty) (See FARM PROGRAM)

OUTLAW SPRINGS, AZ (Cochise County) (See SCARBOROUGH, GEORGE W. and GEORGE A.)

OUTLAWS (See also ADAMS, RAMON F.; ALLISON, CLAY; ANDERSON, BILL [Col.]; APACHE KID; BAKER, T. LINDSAY [Author]; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BARKER, MA; BARROW, CLYDE; BARTHOLOMEW, ED; BASS, SAM; BILLY THE KID; BLACK BART; BORN, DUTCH HENRY; BLANTON, B. J. [Ham White]; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BOOTLEGGING; BOSQUE COUNTY, TX [Pink Higgins]; BOUCHIER, TOM; BRADFUTE, WILLIAM R.; BRADY, TX; BRADLEY, R. J.; BREAKENRIDGE, WILLIAM; BRENHAM, TX; CASSIDY, BUTCH; CATTLE RUSTLERS and RUSTLING; CONCHO COUNTY, TX; DALTON GANG; DEATH PENALTY and related files; DRAMA: TEXAS [Maurice Barrymore]; DRUG CARTELS; ELLIS, W. J.; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FIREARMS; FISHER, JOHN KING; FLOYD, CHARLES ARTHUR; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GOOD, MILT; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GORDON, TX; GRIFFIN, GEORGE W. [Espinosa Brothers, Reynolds Gang]; GUNFIGHTERS; HAMER, FRANK E.; HANKS, CHARLES; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HIRD, KENNETH L.; HOBGOOD, ROBERT; HOLE-IN-THE-WALL GANG; JAMES GANG; JAMES, JESSE; JENNINGS, AL; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; KIRKPATRICK, E. E.; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX [Pink Higgins]; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LOVE, T. D. [Wm. Tuttle Cook]; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME and related files; LYNCHING; MARSHALL, SCHULYER B. JR. [W. A. Martin]; MAY, J. W. [Blackjack Ketchum]; MEADOR, JACK and JANE; MEADOR, JOE; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; NATIONAL ASSOCIATION and CENTER FOR OUTLAW and LAWMAN HISTORY; NEAL, BILL; PARKER, BONNIE; PEGLEG STATION, TX; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER [JACK]; PINKERTON DETECTIVE AGENCY; PROHIBITION and related files; QUANTRILL’S RAIDERS; REGIONAL CRIME; REGIONAL MURDERS; RENO BROTHERS; ROSS, TOM; SAGA [Magazine]; SNYDER, TX [Will Berry, gun collector]; STARR, BELLE; TEXAS CRIME; TOMBSTONE, AZ; TRAIN ROBBERIES; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; TUCKER, KARLA FAYE; VIGILANTES; UVALDE, TX [King Fisher, Newton Boys]; WHITE, L. L.; WILD BUNCH; WILLIAMS, O. W.; YOUNGER, COLE; See MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; See photos at SWCPC 330 [Bonnie and Clyde])

OVEISI, PAUL (Club owner) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

OVERLAND MAIL (See also BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; ELLIS, W. J.; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; STAGE COACHES [List also])

OVERLEY, KELLY (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC WOMEN; TEXAS TECH: CHANCELLOR)

OVERLIE, PAUL (Dr.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: CARDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF LUBBOCK)

OVERSHINER, EDWARD M. (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

OVERSIZE LIST

OVERSTREET, CHARLES (Sheriff) (See FLOYD COUNTY, TX)

OVERSTREET, ELIZABETH (See UNDERWOOD, BRAD [Judge])

OVERSTREET, HAMLIN (Farwell, TX)

OVERSTREET, KEVIN (Lubbock, TX, city employee)

OVERSTREET, LaTONYA (Author)

OVERTON, ALBERT MONROE (Dallas, TX)

OVERTON, CHARLIE (Yeso, NM)

OVERTON DRUG COMPANY (Dublin, TX) (See Records for 1899-1935)

OVERTON, ELBERT (HIGHPOCKETS) (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

OVERTON, J. D. (Shackelford County, TX, rancher) (See FORT GRIFFIN, TX)

OVERTON, M. C. (M.D.) and NANNIE (See also FELTON, J. H.; JENNINGS, J. W.; KRUEGER, JULIAN THOMAS; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GENERAL HOSPITAL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SANITARIUM; LUBBOCK, TX: McLARRY HOTEL; RUSH, G. A.; WAGNER, CHARLES J.; WEST, NAN OVERTON; See BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1851-1967 at [WHBledsoe]; FELTON, J. H. Papers 1925-1959; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection for mss. on Plains pioneers; See photos of Overton-delivered children at SWCPC 694 E1)

OVERTON, MABEL (Haskell County, TX)

OVERTON, MARVIN III (M.D.) (See OVERTON, M. C. [M.D.])

OVERTON, TX (See BELL, JOHN; RUSK COUNTY, TX)

OVERTON, VOLMA, SR. (Civil rights leader) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

OVERTON, WARNETA (Mrs. VOLMA, SR.) (Obit.) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

OWEN, BILL (Flagstaff, AZ, Western artist)

OWEN, CHARLES (Seminole, TX)

OWEN, ELIZABETH LUPTON (Lubbock, TX, author)

OWEN FRANKLIN BAND (Lubbock, TX)

OWEN, FREDDY LEE (FRED) (Sheriff) (Obit.) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

OWEN, GENE (Plainview, TX, attorney) (See Microfilm O97G for Papers 1972-1981; See AIKEN, TX)

OWEN, MAY (M.D.) (Fort Worth, TX, pathologist and first woman president of Texas Medical Assn.) (See PHYSICIANS)

OWEN, R. E. and E. T. COX (See Microfilm O97 for Report on the Mines of New Mexico, 1865)

OWEN, ROBERT (Scottish social reformer) (See also Microfilm O97 for 1821-1858)

OWEN, SAM

OWEN, SPIKE DEE (Cleburne, TX) (See BASEBALL)

OWEN, STEVE (Wildcatter) (See MITCHELL COUNTY, TX)

OWEN, VALARIE

OWEN, WILLIS (See TOWNSEND, FRANCIS)

OWEN, ZAC [sic] (See IRAAN, TX)

OWENS, _____ (Mrs.) (See Papers 1937)

OWENS, BASSETT (Paper on financier J. P. Morgan)

OWENS, BODE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Barnhart, TX)

OWENS, BUCK (See BARNHART, TX; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN; OWENS, BODE)

OWENS, BURROUGH OAK (COALEY) (See BLACKS, COWBOY)

OWENS, BUSTER (Littlefield, TX) (Obit.)

OWENS, CALVIN (Houston, TX, trumpeter) (Obit.) (See MUSIC: RHYTHM and BLUES)

OWENS, CLYDE M. (TNM and O bus president)

OWENS, EDDIE and LYNN (See also LUBBOCK, TX: UNITED SUPERMARKETS)

OWENS, ESTELLE (Historian) (See also WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

OWENS, ETHEL KADERLI (See KADERLI, A. T.)

OWENS FAMILY (Dallas, TX, restaurateurs) (See also OWENS, _____ [Mrs.] Papers 1937)

OWENS FAMILY (Hatmakers) (See FORT DAVIS, TX)

OWENS, FRANCES (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE)

OWENS, FRED (Dr.) (See CATTLE INDUSTRY)

OWENS, GARY (TTU student)

OWENS, GARRY W. (See TEXAS TECH: MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF)

OWENS, JIMMY (See BLANCO CANYON; FLOYD COUNTY, TX)

OWENS, JOHN C. (Lubbock, TX) (See BANKS and BANKING)

OWENS, JUDITH L. (Paper on Billy the Kid)

OWENS, LOUIS (Novelist)

OWENS, M. LILLIANA, S.L. (Dr.) (Sister)

OWENS, M. O. and LONA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BUILDINGS; LUBBOCK, TX: OWENS, M. O., BUILDING; TEXAS LAND EXCHANGE)

OWENS, PERRY MADISON

OWENS, R. C. (49ers receiver) (See TORNADOS)

OWENS, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX, drummer) (See OWEN FRANKLIN BAND)

OWENS SCHOOL (Brown County, TX) (See COLEMAN COUNTY, TX [Loss Creek])

OWENS, SOLON LOVE (Turkey, TX, cowboy)

OWENS, W. W. (Mrs.)

OWENS, WILLIAM A. (Author, Texas A&M English faculty) (See also SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD)

OWINGS, LEWIS (AZ Territory Gov.) (See HELENA, TX)

OWL DRUG STORE (See COLEMAN, TX)

OWNBEY, M. M. (See NEILL, OTIS)

OWSLEY, FRANK L. (Southern U.S. historian) (See FAULKENBERY, R. G.)

OWYHEE CANYON (Idaho)

OX TEAM (See FREIGHTING; HELENA, TX [Cart War]; SANTA ANNA, TX)

OXFORD FAMILY GENEALOGY (See GILMORE, CHESTER, Collection)

OZARK, DANNY (See BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE)

OZARK FOLK FESTIVAL (See ARKANSAS: EUREKA SPRINGS)

OZARK TRAIL (See also OLD SPANISH TRAIL)

OZARKS (KS, OK, MO, AR) (See also BELLE VISTA, AR: LINEBARGER BROS.)

OZMENT, KATE (See TEXAS TECH: LA VENTANA)

OZOMATLI (Band) (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

OZONA, TX (Crockett County) (See also ADAMS, CLAY [Mrs.]; BOSWORTH, ALLAN RUCKER [Ozona, TX history]; CARMICHAEL, HILL; CHILDRESS RANCH; COATES FAMILY; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DAVIDSON, CHARLES; HARRELL, R. A.; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX [Claude B. Hudspeth]; JACKSON, BUCK; MIMS, BOB; PERNER, PHIL; PHILLIPS, HILLARY; PIERCE, ADA LENORE KINCAID; PIERCE, V. I.; SCHNEEMANN, MAX; SCHWALBE, HOMER; TEXAS: TAXATION; See BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY and Microfilm B144 for 1907-1957; BOSWORTH, ALLAN R. Papers 1941-1964; HARRELL, GEORGE L. and LOUISE Microfilm H296 for 1900-1936; POWELL, LETA Microfilm P882C for 1800-1970; See photos at SWCPC 75 E1)

OZONA, TX: OZONA-BARNET TRAP COMPANY

OZONA, TX: OZONA ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm O99A for 1906)

OZONA, TX: OZONA KICKER (See Microfilm O99A for 1905-1908)

OZONA, TX: OZONA STOCKMAN (See Microfilm O99A for 1915-1925, O99 for 1926-1975)

OZONE EXPRESS (Country-rock band) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE [Lannis Loyd])

OZUNA, CRISELDA (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)