Reference File List - P


 

PABST, J. (Houston, TX) (See also ANTIQUE CARS)

PACE, HYRUM (Virden, NM)

PACIFIC COAST UNITARIAN COUNCIL

PACIFIC TELESIS GROUP (San Francisco, CA)

PACKARD, ROBERT L. (Dr.) (TTU biology faculty) (See also SCHMIDLY, DAVID J.)

PACKSADDLE MOUNTAIN FIGHT (See also HARRINGTON, ELIJAH DEAVER; INDIANS: TEXAS; LLANO COUNTY, TX; PATTERSON, J. A.)

PACKWOOD, ROBERT (BOB) (OR U.S. Senator)

PADGETT, H. A., JR. (Lubbock, TX, builder) (Obit.)

PADRE ISLAND, TX (See also ENDANGERED SPECIES [Turtles]; ENVIRONMENT; GULF OF MEXICO)

PADUCAH, TX (Cottle County) (See also BRYANT-LINK CO.; COTTLE COUNTY, TX; DANIEL, EUGENIE VON GONTARD; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FELTS, L. J. [SLIM]; FINLEY, JAMES GRIFFITH; GIBSON, J. J.; HEATLY, W. S. [BILL]; HOLCOMB, MARSHALL; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; LONG, T. E.; PETTY, ELMER; PIPER, GRACE; PITCHFORK RANCH [E. Petty]; POPULATION; ROBERTSON, G. N.; THOMAS, JESSIE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Raymon Lee Long]; See JONES, GLEN TRUETT and IRENE FUTRELL Papers 1904-1992; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926)

PADUCAH, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheM-Z])

PAEZ, FAUSTINO (Lubbock, TX) (See ROCHA, RUDOLFO [1975 UFW interview])

PAETZOLD, JOHN (Deaf Smith County, TX, farmer) (See Microfilm P126 for 1937-1967 and Oral history; See photos at SWCPC 38 [B] E1)

PAHDOPONY-MITHLO, JUANITA (See also PALO DURO CANYON [Battle of]; TEXAS TECH: COMANCHE NATION COLLEGE)

PAHPONEE (Kickapoo potter)

PAINE, ROY (Abilene, TX Sen.)

PAINE, TURNER (Mrs.)

PAINT ROCK, TX (Concho County) (See also CAMPBELL, FRED; INDIANS: TEXAS; OSTRANDER RANCH; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; See ALLEN, S. T. Microfilm A429; See photo at SWCPC 205)

PAINT ROCK, TX: CONCHO HERALD (See Microfilm P148 for 1928-1936)

PAKSOY, H. B. (Dr.) (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: ARCHIVE OF TURKISH ORAL NARRATIVE and [ATON])

PALACIO, CYNTHIA (Lubbock, TX)

PALACIOS, MARIA (Lubbock, TX)

PALACIOS, TX (Matagorda County) (See also VETERANS: VIETNAM [Curtis Miller])

PALEONTOLOGY (See also BAKKER, ROBERT T.; BEHNKEN, FRED H.; CANYON LAKE GORGE; CHATTERJEE, SANKAR; FOSSILS; GLEN ROSE, TX; KEMP, AUGUSTA H.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; McNUTT, WILBOURN; MEADE, GRAYSON E.; SEYMOUR, TX; SOCIETY OF ECONOMIC PALEONTOLOGISTS and MINERALOGISTS; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.; STEPHENVILLE, TX; TAYLOR, JOE D.; TEXAS SYMBOLS; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM; WACO MAMMOTH SITE; See KEMP, AUGUSTA H. Papers 1853-1974; ROBINSON, W. I. Papers 1915-1955)

PALESTINE, TX (See also ANDERSON COUNTY, TX; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; ART: TEXAS [Ancel Nunn]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Gene Watson]; HORSE RACING [C. W. Jander]; IRRIGATION; MISSIONS; QUARTERHORSES [Leaning H, Weinheimers]; REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT [Jimmy Dee Potter]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE [Todd Staples]; TEXAS STATE RAILROAD; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Norman Mollard])

PALIN, SARAH HEATH (Alaska Gov.)

PALISADES HOTEL (Gunnison, CO) (See Records for 1888-1898; See AMARILLO HOTEL Records 1888-1950 for 1888 register)

PALISADES, TX (Randall County)

PALMER, CHARLES (Mr. and Mrs.) (Morton, TX)

PALMER, E. SCHUYLER (See also Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; See TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST)

PALMER, I. B. (Lubbock, TX)

PALMER, TX (Ellis County) (See also PARKER, JOHN [KNOCKY])

PALMER, VICTOR (Lubbock, TX)

PALMETTO BEND PROJECT (Jackson County, TX)

PALMETTO STATE PARK (Gonzales County, TX) (See also BIRDS: TEXAS)

PALMIERO, RAFAEL CORRALES (Cuban MLB baseball player)

PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD (Brownsville, TX) (See also TYLER, RONNIE C. for lithographs of battle scenes)

PALO DURO CANYON (See also DAVIS, RAY V.; DUNCAN, ROBERT J.; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; J A RANCH; MEAD, BEN CARLTON; PALO DURO CANYON FIGHT; PARKER QUANAH; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; T ANCHOR RANCH; WARNER, WILLIAM A.; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; See FLORES, DAN Papers 1984-1985; J A RANCH Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle])

PALO DURO CANYON STATE PARK (See also HARPER, MARGARET; PALO DURO CANYON; TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; RANDEL, JO; SPICER, RED; TEXAS MUSICAL DRAMA)

PALO DURO PRESS (See HALEY, J. EVETTS)

PALO DURO WATER AUTHORITY (Hansford County, TX)

PALOMINO HORSE BREEDERS OF AMERICA (Mineral Wells, TX) (See also HEREFORD CATTLE [W. B. Mitchell]; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith])

PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX (See also ARMADILLOS [Jim Dillard]; ASHWORTH, ABNER; BAKER, J. H. [Slaughter Ranch and drive diary 1869]; BRIDGES [Possum Kingdom]; BROOKS, VICTORIA JOWELL; COCHRAN, WALTER C.; COOK, JIM [LANE]; COWBOY POETRY [Chuck Beggs]; CRAWFORD, DONALD; DALTON, MARCUS L., and FAMILY; EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FRANKS, JOHNNIE; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GORDON, TX; HALL, T. R.; HINKSON, PAT; HITTSON, JOHN N.; HORSES [Leroy Burden]; HOTELS: TEXAS; JOLY RANCH; JOWELL, GEORGE R.; JOWELL, JAMES ABERCROMBIE; KENT RANCH; KOEN, J. C. [Map of early settlers]; KOSTIHA, WALTER; KRAJCAR, NEVA; LOCK, MARY CAROLINE JOWELL; MARINE, ANDREW; MARTIN, FRANK; McCORKLE, JOHN; MINERAL WELLS, TX and related files; MINGUS, TX; O BAR O RANCH; OTT FAMILY; PARKER, QUANAH; PETERS COLONY; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; RADIO [Joe Bielinski]; RAMSEY, DINK; RANCH RENDITIONS; RITCHIE, E. B. [Early marriage records, cattle industry]; SANDIFER, WELDON WOODROW; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE WEBB; SMITH, FAIREY GEORGE [Mrs.]; STRAWN, TX and related files; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TONKAWA INDIANS [Palo Pinto Massacre]; TREASURE HUNTING; UPHAM, CHESTER R. J. [CHET]; WILSON, HORACE LOVING; See BAIRD, JOSIE Microfilm B158 for Ranching on the Two Circles Bar; BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers for cattle drive diary 1869; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; COWDEN FAMILY Microfilm C874 for Collection 1933-1935; HARNETT, ESTHER C. DALTON Microfilm Collection 1893-1903; HITTSON FAMILY Microfilm H676 for 1867-1909; JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE Papers 1855-1946 at [WJohnson] and Microfilm J71 for 1870-1891; LANDERS, BRADFORD Microfilm L255P for 1904-1978; NEELY, CORINNE J. Microfilm N379; SCOPEL, MARIE BIONDINI Papers 1926-1940; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1876-1953 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; SPOEDE, ROBERT W. Papers 1800-1968; STUART, J. N. FAMILY and Papers 1911-1980; THURBER, TX and Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536 [1966-1969]; WILSON, HORACE LOVING and Microfilm W748 for newsclips 1914-1926; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 111 E1-E3, SWCPC 301 [1900-1910] , SWCPC 507)

PALO PINTO MASSACRE (1858) (See TONKAWA INDIANS)

PALOMARES, CRISPIN DE (Reynosa, Tamaulipas, MX) (See Microfilm P181 for 1858-1894)

PALOMARES, RUDOLFO S. DE (See Collection for 1818-1887)

PALOMINO HORSES (See BENT ARROW RANCH; HORSES; VERNON, TX)

PALUXY RIVER (See DINOSAUR VALLEY STATE PARK; GLEN ROSE, TX; PALEONTOLOGY; SOMERVELL COUNTY, TX)

PALUXYSAURUS JONESI (See TEXAS SYMBOLS)

PAMPA OILERS BASEBALL TEAM (See PAMPA, TX)

PAMPA, TX (Gray County) (See also ABBE, DONALD R.; BARNES, BEN [A. J. Carubbi]; BOLCH, KAMBRA; BORGER, TX; CORSON, ELIZABETH HARRIET WHITE; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Chip Pope]; FORTIN, JOE; FRANCKLYN LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; GLASGOW, TX; GRAY COUNTY, TX; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HASSE, WARREN; HOBART, T. D.; JONES, A. J., JR.; LANE, ELOISE; LEDRICK, H. L.; LOVETT, HENRY; MEDICINE [Ed and Doyle Z. Williams]; POLLUTION; PORTALES, NM; REGIONAL MURDERS; RODEOS [Top O’ Texas]; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Eddy Akridge]; SADDLES and SADDLE MAKING [Slim Graham]; SUTTON, TX; THOMAS, ZACH; TORNADOS [1995]; TYNG, GEORGE; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; JOHNSON, MARY JANE and Microfilm Collection 1966-1983; SEITZ, ALMA TOTTY Microfilm S562 and S462S [Genealogy]; See Texas Parade May 1952; See photos at SWCPC 2, SWCPC 174 E1-E4, SWCPC 315 [ca. 1930])

PAN-AMERICAN GOLF ASSOCIATION (See also DeLEON, JOHN)

PAN-AMERICAN HIGHWAY (See LAREDO, TX)

PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION (AMOCO Production Company)

PAN-AMERICAN STUDENT FORUM OF TEXAS

PAN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY (Edinburgh, TX)

PANCHO CLAUS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: MAGGIE TREJO SENIOR CENTER; LUBBOCK, TX: PANCHO CLOS; ROMERO, YOLANDA; AGUERO, BIDAL Microfilm A275 and A282)

PANDOLFO, CINDY (Lubbock, TX)

PANG, P. K. T. (Dr.) (TTUHSC pharmacology faculty)

PANHANDLE and SANTA FE RAILWAY (See Records 1924 and undated)

PANHANDLE CONSTRUCTION CO. (Lubbock, TX)

PANHANDLE EASTERN PIPE LINE COMPANY (See also ANNUAL REPORTS Collection; TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTS OFFICE: E. N. JONES C142.4A; See Periodicals for Panhandle Magazine)

PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3 (See Microfilm P1291W for 1937-1983; See also CONSERVATION; PICKENS, T. BOONE)

PANHANDLE MUSIC FESTIVAL (See also GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.] for 1931 program)

PANHANDLE PLAINS AUTO CLUB (Amarillo, TX)

PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM (Canyon, TX) (See also BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BARBED WIRE; COOK, ANNETTE; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; ETHNIC GROUPS; GREEN, BILL; HALEY, J. EVETTS; KUEHN, CLAIRE; LLANO ESTACADO, CONFERENCE ON; T ANCHOR RANCH; TEXAS CONSERVATION CENTER; X I T RANCH)

PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also WAGNER, CHARLES J.)

PANHANDLE PRESS ASSOCIATION: PANHANDLE PUBLISHER

PANHANDLE/SOUTH PLAINS FAIR (See also DAVIS, A. B.; JOHNSTON, H. L.; LEWIS, STEVE L.; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS FAIR; WILKINSON, DELIA; See CRUMP, BOB Collection; WILEY, D. O. Papers 1915-1981 at [DOWiley]; See Oversize folder 21)

PANHANDLE SPORTS HALL OF FAME (Amarillo, TX)

PANHANDLE STATE COLLEGE (OK): DRAMA

PANHANDLE STEEL PRODUCTS COMPANY (See Records 1947-1988)

PANHANDLE STOCK ASSOCIATION (For photo see SWCPC 2 E2)

PANHANDLE STOCKMAN’S ASSOCIATION

PANHANDLE, TX (Carson County) (See also JEFFERS, GEORGE; McKENZIE, ANNA HAIGH and Papers 1907-1944; MORRISON, G. E.; PORTALES, NM; RANDEL, RALPH; REMINISCENCES [Maxie Eisman]; SEIBER, HETTIE E.; SIMMS, FRANK)

PANHANDLE, TX: CARSON COUNTY SQUARE HOUSE MUSEUM

PANIC OF 1893 (See also ANDERSON, GAIL A.)

PANNA MARIA, TX (Karnes County) (See also BAKER, T. LINDSAY; POLES IN TEXAS; SNOGA, FELIX V.; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971)

PANOLA COUNTY, TX (See also BALDWIN, CHARLIE [Mrs.]; CARTHAGE, TX [List]; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Bernie]; MUSIC: TEXAS [Tex Ritter]; NIXON, DREW; ORAL HISTORY; SNOGA, FELIX V.; See SHARP, LAWRENCE R. Microfilm S532 for county history)

PANTEL, MAX (Lubbock, TX)

PANTEX PLANT (See also Records 1998; See ADAMCIK, JOE ALFRED [Dr.]; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Brenda Graham]; ASHDOWN, DONALD; FIRE DEPARTMENTS and FIGHTERS [Bill Hickman]; MATTHIESON, LEROY THEODORE; MOJTABAI, A. G.; TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENT’S OFFICE [E. J. Jones]; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH CENTER AT AMARILLO, TX; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH FARM; See JONES, MARVIN Papers Box 2/Folders 10 and 15; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly January 1980)

PANTEX, TX

PAPAGO INDIANS (See also TORRY, RAMON Microfilm T697 1918-1922)

PAPER INDUSTRY (See also CHAMPION PAPER and FIBER COMPANY; SILSBEE, TX; TEMPLE, ARTHUR [BUDDY] III; TEMPLE, ARTHUR JR.; TEMPLE EASTEX)

PARADE OF PROGRESS (South-High Plains Yearbook, 1968-1969)

PARCEL, CLAIR (Coldwater, KS, Hereford breeder)

PARHAM, JERRY D. (TTU education faculty)

PARIS and MT. PLEASANT RAILROAD

PARIS, TX (Lamar County) (See also BEES and HONEY PRODUCTION; RACE; SAM BELL MAXEY HOUSE STATE HISTORICAL PARK; See ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY and Records at [ATSF])

PARIS, TWILA (Fort Worth, TX, musician)

PARISH, AARON (Lubbock, TX)

PARISH, MELNA (Paper on Edna St. Vincent Millay)

PARK, ELLIOT (Clyde, TX, musician)

PARK, GEORGE (See ROSCOE, TX: BOYS CLUB)

PARKER, ALLIE RAE (TTU alumnus, 1933 and 1950) (See Collection 1930-1931; See photos at SWCPC 654)

PARKER, BALDWIN (Comanche chief) (See also INDIANS: TEXAS)

PARKER, BILL (Comanche, TX)

PARKER, BONNIE (Cement City, TX, outlaw-poet) (See also BARROW, CLYDE; COLLINGSWORTH COUNTY, TX; FIREARMS; HAMER, FRANK E.; See photos at SWCPC 330)

PARKER, CHARLES A. (Lubbock, TX)

PARKER COUNTY, TX (See also ALEDO, TX; ANTIQUES [Richard Upton]; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F. [Mary Bouyer]; AVIATION [Larry McNay]; AZLE, TX; BARTON, DAVID; BRANNAN, P. F.; BROWN, EARL; CATTLE BREEDING and BREEDS [Ron Gill]; CHANDOR, DOUGLAS GRANVILLE; CHISHOLM TRAIL [Doley Miller]; COWBOY POETRY [Larry Frank McWhorter]; CRESSON, TX; CUTTING HORSES [Matt Gaines, Kory Pounds]; DALLAS [TV Drama/Larry Hagman]; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; ELKINS, JOHN M.; EPISCOPAL CHURCH [John Keene]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; HAGMAN, LARRY; HORSES [Greenwood Trials]; IKARD, BOSE; IKARD, MILTON; JUDGES [Trey Loftin]; KOUNS, M. B.; LAKE MINERAL WELLS STATE PARK, TX; LONGHORNS [Clear Fork and Little Bear Ranches]; LOVING, OLIVER; LYNCHING; MILLSAP, TX; MURRAY, MYRTLE; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E. [Diary 1865-1873]; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PALEONTOLOGY; PATE MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION; PECANS [J. R. Fleming]; RACE [Camp Wolters]; RILEY, FANNY; RODEOS; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAUNDERS, TOM B., III; SIMPSON, WILLIAM H.; SPURS [Kerry Kelley, Jane Pattie]; TATE, GEORGE; TEXAS: CRIME [Kraig Kahler]; TEXAS RANGERS; WARNER, ADDISON WHEELOCK; WEATHERFORD, TX and related files; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Sanchez Creek]; WORCESTER, DONALD E. and and Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1], 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2] and 1919-2000 at [DEWorcester3]; YOUNG, W. C.; See ALLEE RANCH Papers 1996 at [Allee]; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; BRANNAN, P. F. Microfilm B816 for Infidelity Vs. Christianity; KUTCH, DANIEL and Papers 1827-1944; LOE, LORENE Papers 1979-1983; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998 [Doc Kouns]; See GILLILAND, HENRY C. Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN (NAUDAH) (See also ANDERSON COUNTY, TX; BAKER, J. H.; CROWELL, TX; DRAUGHON, GUY; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PARKER, CHARLES A.; PARKER, QUANAH; ROSS, LAWRENCE SULLIVAN; TURNER, THOMAS E.; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 diary entry for December 19, 1860; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas 1924)

PARKER, D. R. (Anderson County, TX)

PARKER, DANIEL (See also PARKER, JOHN [Elder])

PARKER, EDITH

PARKER, ELSIE S. (Dallas, TX, poet-author)

PARKER, FESS (San Angelo, TX, actor) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

PARKER, JACKSON (Odessa, TX) (See also COWBOYS; See photos at SWCPC 46)

PARKER, JAMES E. (Andrews County, TX, rancher)

PARKER, JOHN (Elder) (See PARKER, QUANAH GENEALOGY; PARKER, DANIEL; TURNER, THOMAS E.)

PARKER, JOHN (KNOCKY) (Palmer, TX, musician) (See also LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS)

PARKER, JUDY (Lubbock County, TX, judge)

PARKER, QUANAH (Abilene, TX, attorney)

PARKER, QUANAH (Chief) (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; BROWN, PAT; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; BURNETT, TOM L.; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; COMANCHE INDIANS; COTTLE COUNTY, TX; DUNDEE, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GUTHRIE, TX; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HARDEMAN COUNTY, TX; HART, CHARLIE; HO-WE-AH, JENNIE; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY [Daughter of Dawn]; KING COUNTY, TX; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; MOORE, BEN, SR.; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; NEELEY, BILL; PALO DURO CANYON FIGHT; PARKER, BALDWIN; PARKER, CHARLES A.; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PEYOTE; QUANAH PARKER TRAIL; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RED RIVER WAR [List also]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS [B. H. McKinnon]; See Cache, OK Register March 3, 1911 for funeral account; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973; McCARTY, JOHN L. Microfilm M123 [Reels 2, 7, 8, 10 and 11]; NASH, BOB Papers 1852-2005 at [RANash]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers at [CCRister] [Box 10 photo]; ROBERTS, LOU ELLEN YOUNG Microfilm R645; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Microfilm S215 Scrapbook III; WALLACE, ERNEST Papers 1850-1986 at [EWallace] and Microfilm W188S for Scrapbooks 1924-1976; See photos at SWCPC 282; See finding aids at [Bibliography] and [Articles])

PARKER, QUANAH: GENEALOGY (See also TURNER, THOMAS E.)

PARKER, ROBERT H. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

PARKER, SUSAN JOHNSON (Slaton, TX)

PARKER, T. A. (See Papers 1920-1973)

PARKER, T. A., JR. (Brady, TX) (See also Papers 1891-1978)

PARKER, WYLIE A. (Dallas, TX, high school principal) (See also autograph in Reference File Originals; See TEXAS FLAG)

PARKHILL and DANNER (Muleshoe, TX, seed dealer)

PARKHILL, MIRIAM C. (Lubbock, TX)

PARKMAN, FRANCIS (Historian) (See also LITTLEFIELD, R. L.; MARSH, PHILIP S.; MORTIMER, RUSH; WILSON, FRANCES; ZEIGLER, BOB)

PARKMAN, SCOTT (Conductor)

PARKS, ALINE (See also McKANNA, EDITH WHATLEY; See RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas 1972; See photos at SWCPC 559 E1 [1977-1979])

PARKS, DAVE (Football) (See also COLLEGE FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

PARKS, DON (Lubbock, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 652 [1910s])

PARK, GEORGE (See also ROSCOE, TX: BOYS CLUB)

PARKS, KATIE (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; REMEMBER WHEN; TEXAS TECH: LARRY COMBEST COMMUNITY HEALTH and WELLNESS CENTER)

PARKS, MIKE K. (Plainview, TX, restaurateur)

PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS (See also CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT [Study of parks economics]; KIESLING, ERNST W.; SANTA FE NATIONAL FOREST; SOUTHWEST PARK and RECREATION TRAINING INSTITUTE; STATE PARKS; TEXAS PARKS and WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; WILSON, GERALD; YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK; See individual park units; See EATHERLY, CHARLES R. Collection 1959-1975 at [Eatherly]; KITCHEN, JAMES W. Papers 1955-1989)

PARKS, ROSA (Civil rights activist)

PARKS, SUZAN-LORI (Odessa, TX, playwright-MacArthur genius) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA)

PARMELEE, DEOLECE (Austin, TX) (See also TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION)

PARMER COUNTY, TX (See also BAILEY COUNTY, TX [C. B. Lovelace]; BLACK, A. L.; BLACKWELL, JO GENE; BOVINA, TX; BRANCH, PETE; CONNER, PRUDIE; CRUME, EUNICE; CUTTING HORSES; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Harry DeWit, High Plains Dairy, Ben Mesman]; DAVIES, PETE; DIXON, CLARENCE WRIGHT; ELLIS, BILL and CAROL STONE; FARWELL, TX and related files; FRIONA, TX and related files; GETZ, JOHN; GLASSCOCK, M. T.; GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION; GUYER, MARY; HAM, LUTHER; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; JOURNALISTS [Wanda Lou Berry Nuttall]; LARIAT, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [C. B. Lovelace]; LAZBUDDIE, TX; MERCADO, MARIA LUISA; MESSENGER, J. N.; MOSELEY, HUGH; OVERSTREET, HAMLIN; REJINO, BEN C.; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Cassie Moseley]; SCHLENKER, CARL; SERNA, LUIS U. and Collection; SPEARMAN, JOHN R.; TAYLOR, CLAYTON and MAYDELL; TEXAS: ATTORNEY GENERAL [Maria Luisa Mercado]; TEXICO, NM; THARP, LEWIS; TORNADOS [1995]; VESTAL, C. L.; VETERANS: KOREA [Don Huckabee, Robert Zetzsche]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Tom Caldwell]; WATSON, LESSIE CARTER and LEONA; WHITE, JOHN W.; WILLIAMS, W. J.; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; X I T RANCH; See AYERS, ROSS and Papers 1968-1973 at [RAyers]; CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION Records 1981-1988; HAMLIN, JAMES D. and Papers for 1946 and Microfilm H223 for 1946; See photos at SWCPC 300 E1, SWCPC 341, SWCPC 360 and [TARO 1910-1911])

PARMER, HUGH (Fort Worth, TX Sen.)

PARMER, MARTIN (Signer, TX Declaration of Independence) (See also SEARLE, KAMERON K.)

PARNELL, LEE ROY (Austin, TX, musician) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

PARR, GEORGE B. (See also DUVAL COUNTY, TX)

PARR, VIRGIL V. (Dickens County, TX, ranch manager) (See Papers 1921-1935)

PARRACK, BOB (Crosby-Lubbock County, TX, farmer) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection for mss. on Plains pioneers)

PARRACK, EARL (Lubbock, TX)

PARRACK, WILLIAM B., JR. (Lubbock, TX)

PARRAMORE, DOCK DILWORTH (Abilene, TX, rancher) (See also PARRAMORE, JACK; PARRAMORE, JAMES HARRISON; See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; See sketches at SWCPC 78)

PARRAMORE, JACK (King County, TX, rancher) (See also PARAMORE RANCH; PARRAMORE, DOCK DILWORTH)

PARRAMORE, JAMES HARRISON (TX-NM-AZ rancher) (See also PARRAMORE, DOCK DILWORTH and PARRAMORE, JACK; RANCHES; SAN SIMON CATTLE CO.; See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; See photos at SWCPC 3)

PARRISH, STERLING J. (Lubbock, TX Sen., TTU alumnus) (See also Papers for scrapbook 1940s)

PARSLEY, BILL J. and ALICE (Lubbock, TX Rep., attorney) (See also Collection 1961-1966; See TEXAS TECH: PUBLIC AFFAIRS)

PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY (Tyler, TX, activists) (See also AMERINGER, OSCAR; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS)

PARSONS, BOB (Roswell, NM)

PARSONS, H. R. (Fort Sumner, NM, attorney)

PARSONS, JACK (ELLSWORTH J.) and CHARLOTTE (Lubbock, TX)

PARSONS, L. E. (TTU textile engineering faculty)

PARTAIN, BRUCE (See BIG SPRING, TX)

PARTIN, JAMES W. (Rev.) (Tuscola, TX)

EWARK, WILLIAM R. (TTU education faculty)

PASO REAL (See McKENNA, VERNA)

PASS, FRED (Dallas Morning News, Texas Almanac editor)

PASSMORE, GENE (Lubbock, TX)

PASSURE, NATHAN (PAT) (Crane, TX)

PASTOR’S FELLOWSHIP CONFERENCE OF EAST LUBBOCK

PATE, ADAM (Artist)

PATE, JOE B. (Lubbock, TX)

PATE MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION (Cresson, TX)

PATENTS: U. S.

PATILLO, LOUIS (Lubbock, TX, florist)

PATMAN, WRIGHT (Texarkana, TX, U.S. Rep.)

PATOSKI, JOE NICK (Austin, TX, author) (See also NELSON, WILLIE)

PATRICK, KATHY L. (Jefferson, TX, book club leader)

PATRICK, SUE G. (See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

PATRIOT ACT (See also SEPTEMBER 11; TERRORISM)

PATTERSON, BECKY CROUCH (San Antonio, TX, textile artist)

PATTERSON, BOBBIE GEAN (Lubbock, TX) (See also PATTERSON, T. J.)

PATTERSON, CLIFTON N. (Mrs.) (TTU alumnus)

PATTERSON, DEBRA (SHAW) (Santa Rosa, NM, cowgirl) (See also Microfilm P317 for 1956-1968)

PATTERSON, DENNIS (TTU political science faculty)

PATTERSON, ESTHER WILSON

PATTERSON, FUSH (McCamey, TX)

PATTERSON, HELEN BEATRICE STINZENDORFER (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

PATTERSON, J. A. (Ballinger, TX)

PATTERSON, JEFFREY DUKE (Lubbock, TX, musician)

PATTERSON, JOHN (Big Lake, TX)

PATTERSON, JOHNNY (Fort Worth, TX, record producer)

PATTERSON, L. A.

PATTERSON, LOYS ROBERTA TUBBS (Lubbock, TX)

PATTERSON, PATTI J. (M.D.) (TTUHSC rural health) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS)

PATTERSON, PAUL (Crane, TX, author-teacher-playwright) (See also Papers 1943-1975 and 1960-1994; See CRANE COUNTY MUSEUM [play ms.]; KELTON, ELMER; See HOGAN, TED Papers; See photo at SWCPC 639)

PATTERSON, PETE (Hale Center, TX)

PATTERSON, R. H. (PAT) (De Leon, TX)

PATTERSON, SHEA (Jeweler)

PATTERSON, SHERON (Rev. Dr.) (Dallas) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

PATTERSON, STEVE (Rev.) (See ROBY, TX)

PATTERSON, T. J., SR. [Editor, first black City Councilor in Lubbock] (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; GREEN, JEREMY; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK HISTORY MONTH; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARDS; LUBBOCK, TX: CONCERNED CITIZENS OF LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: PATTERSON LIBRARY; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWEST DIGEST; MINORITY ABSTRACT; OBAMA, BARAK)

PATTIE, JANE (TEXAS AUTHOR)

PATTISON, C. R. (Lubbock, TX, coach)

PATTISON, ORVILLE EDWARD (Mr. and Mrs.) (Clovis, NM)

PATTON, DON

PATTON, FRANK (Mrs.) (Benjamin, TX, rancher) (See Papers 1928-1969)

PATTON, JAMES (Mammalogist)

PATTON, JOHN (Hereford, TX, rancher)

PATTON, JOHN C. (See BAKER, ROBERT J.)

PATTON, JOSEPH T. (TTU geology faculty) (See Papers 1927)

PATTON, LEROY T. (Dr.) (TTU geology faculty) (See also PATTON Papers 1927; THOMPSON, JOHN H. Papers 1863)

PATTON, ODIS BUDDY (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

PATTON SPRINGS, TX (Dickens County)

PATTON (Community), TX (McLennan County)

PATTON, WILLIAM K. (Matador, TX) (See also MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY)

PATTULLO, GEORGE (See also SMITH, ERWIN E.; SPUR INN; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; See photos at SWCPC 346 and Erwin Smith Collection)

PAUL, FRANK A., SR. (Amarillo, TX, rancher-banker)

PAUL QUINN COLLEGE (Dallas, TX)

PAUL, RAND (KY U.S. Sen.) (See OIL: PIPELINES; PAUL, RON; POLITICS: U.S.)

PAUL, RON (Lake Jackson, TX, U.S. Rep.)

PAULS VALLEY, OK (Garvin County)

PAWNEE BILL’S BUFFALO RANCH (Pawnee, OK) (See also LILLIE, GORDON W.; See BOTSFORD, E. M. Papers 1893-1952)

PAXTON, GEORGE LEE, SR. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

PAYNE, BILL (Lubbock, TX, emergency coordinator) (Obit.)

PAYNE, BOB

PAYNE, CLIFFORD E. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

PAYNE, DAVID (TTU music faculty)

PAYNE, ELLIS (See SANDERS, C. E.)

PAYNE, G. S. (RED) (Matador Ranch cowboy) (For photo see SWCPC 64 [b] E5)

PAYNE, GLEN BRADLEY (M.D.) (Slaton, TX)

PAYNE, JACK (See LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN STATE BANK)

PAYNE, LEE (Amherst, TX, world’s fastest typist)

PAYNE, RICHARD (Houston, TX, architect-photographer)

PAYNTER, EARLENE T. (Dr.) (TTU speech faculty)

PAYNTER, SUZII (Dallas, TX)

PAYTON, MICHAEL (Paper on Robert M. La Follette)

PEABODY, JAMES H. (CO Gov.) (See Microfilm P351 for 1904)

PEACE CORPS (See also TEXAS TECH: MASTER’S INTERNATIONAL; TEXAS TECH: PEACE CORPS; UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY; BISBEE, HELEN MADORA Papers at [HBisbee])

PEACH POINT, PERRY’S LANDING (Brazoria County) (See also PERRY, HALLY BRYAN)

PEACOCK, BRYAN (Lampasas-Jacksboro, TX, wool dealer) (See Papers 1893-1964)

PEACOCK, DOUG (Natural history writer) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Peacock]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help)

PEACOCK, FLOYD (Andrews, TX)

PEACOCK, LAURA SMITHWICK (Mrs.) (Jacksboro, TX) (See Collection 1873-1974 and Microfilm P356 for 1965-1968; See photos at SWCPC 328)

PEAK, HOWARD (Fort Worth, TX, author)

PEANUT RAILROAD LINE (See TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD)

PEANUTS (See also GORMAN, TX; OKLAHOMA PEANUT COMMISSION; PLAINVIEW, TX: BUSINESSES; RECIPES; SOUTHWESTERN PEANUT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; STOKES, FLOYD; TEXAS PEANUT PRODUCERS BOARD; See photos at SWCPC 16 E1-E2 [Gorman 1949-1958])

PEARCE, MICHAEL (See Oversize folder 93)

PEARCE, THOMAS MATTHEWS (Dr.) (UNM English faculty) (See also Papers 1936)

PEARCE, W. M., SR.  (Rev.) (See also Papers 1904-1959)

PEARCE, W. M., SR. (Mrs.)

PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR. (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See Papers 1932-1974; See HIGH PLAINS: WATER; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE; See photos at SWCPC 64 [C] E1)

PEARL BEER (San Antonio, TX) (See also GENERAL BREWING COMPANY; RECIPES; TEXAS: BREWERIES)

PEARL HARBOR (See also HANCOCK, DEE; LEE, ED; NEEB, B. F.; PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE [Dick Burleson]; RECTOR, TRAVIS; REMINISCENCES; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE [Silverio Martinez]; SHELTON, KARL; TEXAS TECH: PEARL HARBOR CEREMONY [1991]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Gene Adams, George Charland, Mike Cotter, James Hoover, Vancil Jones, Harold Lambeth, Jim Proctor, John Roddy, Thomas Scott, William Smith]; WORLD WAR II; See MONTGOMERY, JOHN R. Microfilm M787 for 1863-1942; SPENCER, HAL P. Papers 1936-1952; WEDDINGTON FAMILY Papers 1916-1987)

PEARLAND, TX (Brazoria, Fort Bend and Harris Counties) (See also VETERANS: KOREA [Nyles Reed])

PEARSON, ALBERT FITZHUGH (Portales, NM)

PEARSON, ARTHUR L. (Pitkin, CO, mayor)

PEARSON, DREW (NFL football player)

PEARSON FAMILY HISTORY (See PEARSON, HOUSTON)

PEARSON, FRANCIS (Dr.)

PEARSON, FREDRICK STARK, 1861-1915 (See also BRUNSON, BILLY RAY)

PEARSON, HOUSTON and JOHNNY GAFFORD (See Papers 1961-1984)

PEARSON, NEALE J. (Dr.) (TTU political science faculty) (See also Papers 1967-1997)

PEARSON, PERRY S. (Amarillo, TX, notary) (See Papers 1915-1931)

PEARSON, WILLIAM NELSON, JR. (Monahans, TX, auto dealer)

PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL (TX Gov.) (See also TEMPLE, MOHLER D.; Microfilm P363 for Congressional Record report of May 11, 1868)

PEAVY, JAMES EVERETT (M.D.) (TX Health Comissioner)

PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER (SQUIRE) (Slaton, TX) (See Papers 1926-1980; See SANTA FE RAILROAD; See photos at SWCPC 634, SWCPC 667 E1)

PECANS (See also CATTLE TRAILS [Houston Chronicle March 27, 1927]; DROUGHT [2011]; FREEMAN, BENNETT B.; HALL, GRANT D.; LUBBOCK, TX: IRISH ACRES PECANS; RISIEN, E. E.; RODGERS, D. M.; ROMBERG, L. B.; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA, TX; SUNSET, TX; TEXAS PECAN GROWERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS PECAN PRODUCERS BOARD; TODD, ED [Mack Gray]; WOLFE, BILLIE; See FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath] [1938 sheller strike]; RISIEN, E. GUY and Papers 1879-1973; See photos at SWCPC 538 [1957 Ladies Dinner, San Antonio], SWCPC 353 E1-E3)

PECHACEK, R. E. (Mrs.)

PECKINPAH, SAM (TV and film writer-director)

PECOS and NORTHERN TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY (See Oversize folder 11)

PECOS BILL (See also CARLSON, PAUL H.)

PECOS COUNTY, TX (See also ADAMS, DOUG; ALPINE, TX; BAKER, GEORGE; BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; BEEMAH, D. S.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BUTZ, HERMAN H.; BUTZ, KARL; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CASEBIER, CHARLES EDGAR; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; COWBOYS; DUNN, A. W.; EDDINS, CARL MORTON; EDWARDS, BILL; FORT STOCKTON, TX and related files; GEORGE, OLAN; GHOST TOWNS [Girvin, TX]; GONZALEZ, ALEX; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; HADDEN, WILL A.; HARGUS, BILL; HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLMES, H. A.; IRAAN, TX and related files; JOHNSON, HUGH A. [HACKBERRY]; LEA RANCH; LEE RANCH; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PALEONTOLOGY; PERMIAN BASIN WATER FLOOD ASSOCIATION; PONY EXPRESS; POWERS, HOMER; PUCKETT, MILTON C.; PYLE, BUCK; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT; RIGGS, ANNIE FRAZIER; ROONEY, AGNES; ROONEY, FRANK; ROYAL, A. J.; SHEFFIELD, TX; STARLEY, RICHARD; STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; TEN EYCH, PETE; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; WEDDLE, DOROTHY; WILLIAMS, CLAYTON, JR.; WILLIAMS, O. W.; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; WOODWARD, BURCH; YATES OIL FIELD; See BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY Records 1929-1969; BEARCE, W. R. Collection for 1880s cattle drives; DITMORE FAMILY Collection 1972-1979; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489S866 for 1874; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books and Records for 1935; STARLEY, J. E. Microfilm S795R for Papers 1910-1943; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857S866 [1859-1886]; WALLACE, ERNEST Papers 1850-1986 at [EWallace]; WILLIAMS, O. W. Microfilm W725 for Mendosa—1684: In Pecos County, Texas; See photos at SWCPC 53, SWCPC 54 [1912], SWCPC 79 [A] and [B])

PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY (See Microfilm P369I for Records 1898-1948; See also BOLLES, RICHARD; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT; EDDY, CHARLES B.; HAGERMAN, JAMES JOHN; IRRIGATION; PECOS VALLEY IRRIGATION and IMPROVEMENT COMPANY; PECOS VALLEY IRRIGATION and INVESTMENT COMPANY; PECOS VALLEY WATER USERS ASSOCIATION; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; See CARLSBAD IRRIGATION DISTRICT NO. 1 Microfilm C285; Microfiche for BOLLES v. PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY [1891-1912])

PECOS, NM (San Miguel County) (See also FOREST FIRES)

PECOS PUEBLO, NM (See also KIDDER, A. V.; BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1854, 1862)

PECOS RIVER (See also ARTESIA, NM; CARLSBAD, NM; CHAVES COUNTY, NM; De BACA COUNTY, NM; EDDY COUNTY, NM; ENDANGERED SPECIES [Shiners]; FORT SUMNER, NM; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; PECOS VALLEY and related files; REEVES COUNTY, TX; TEXAS WATER RIGHTS COMMISSION; See HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; LEROY, G. C. Microfilm L469 for 1936 Austin College thesis Irrigation in the Pecos Valley; MYERS, LEE and Microfilm M996 for The Pearl of the Pecos, 1970; NELSON, MORGAN Microfilm N428 and N428D; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY Microfilm P369I for Records 1898-1948; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT and Papers for 1935 and Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books and Records for 1935; SCHULER, JAMES D. Microfilm S397 for Report on Irrigation and Water Storage in the Lower Pecos Valley 1897; WALTRIP, LELA Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos; See Permian Historical Annual December, 1975; See photos at SWCPC 69 [1907-1921 Red Bluff Dam and farming])

PECOS RIVER COMPACT COMMISSION (See Records 1979 for Texas v. New Mexico; See ANDERSON, CLAIRE JACKSON [Mrs. ANDY]; COUCH, JOSEPH E.; RASSMAN, EMIL C. and Papers 1946-1975; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; WILSON, J. C. and Papers 1915-1973)

PECOS, TX (Reeves County) (See also ANDERSON, CLAIRE JACKSON; BAKER, ARTIE; BAKER, ROY; BRISTER, JIM; COUCH, JOSEPH E.; CRUM, BESSIE; EDDINS, CARL MORTON; ESTES, BILLIE SOL [List also]; HARRISON, INEZ; HAYES, JOHN; HOLDEN, W. C.; HONEA, MEDA BAKER; JACKSON, BUCK; MANAHAN, CHARLES F.; MARTINEZ, LEON; NEVILL, V. G.; PIGMAN, BILL; PIGMAN, WINNIE MAE VEST; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT and Papers for 1935 and Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books and Records for 1935 [List also]; REEVES COUNTY, TX; RIVAS, MARIA; ROUNSAVILLIE, JOE; SCHLUTER, FRED; SCHWABELL, HOMER; SLACK, CLAY; STARLEY, RICHARD; TRUJILLO, MANUEL; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [F. P. Armstrong]; WALKER, BOB; WHITLEY, RAY; WILLIAMS, PAUL; WILSON, J. C. and Papers 1915-1973; YARBOROUGH, RALPH [Ernest Keeton, Billie Sol Estes]; See DORR, JOHN J. and Microfilm D716 for 1914-1966; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; HUGHES, ALTON Microfilm H893A for 1972-1977; IVEY, LOUIS J. Papers 1939-1963; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; See photos at SWCPC 351 E3)

PECOS, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm P369 for 1953-1974)

PECOS, TX: OLD SETTLERS REUNION (1968 Oral history)

PECOS, TX: PECOS DAILY ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm P369C for February 9, 1950)

PECOS, TX: PECOS DAILY NEWS (See Microfilm P369B for 1963 Growth and Progress edition)

PECOS, TX: PECOS ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm P369E for Historical edition, P369C for February 9, 1950, P369A for 1976 Bicentennial edition; See HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; HUGHES, ALTON Microfilm H893A for 1972-1981)

PECOS, TX: PECOS INDEPENDENT and ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm P369I for 1964 Rodeo edition)

PECOS VALLEY (See also RUSSELL, JOHN F. on water rights; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; See HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; LECROY, G. C. Microfilm L469 for 1936 Austin College thesis Irrigation in the Pecos Valley; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT and Papers for 1935 and Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books and Records for 1935)

PECOS VALLEY and NORTHEASTERN RAILROAD COMPANY

PECOS VALLEY AQUALANTES (See also ASTON, ROGERS R. Oral history, Papers 1946-1980 at Microfilm A857)

PECOS VALLEY IRRIGATION and IMPROVEMENT COMPANY (See also PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY)

PECOS VALLEY IRRIGATION and INVESTMENT COMPANY (See also PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY)

PECOS VALLEY IRRIGATION COMPANY (See also BOLLES, RICHARD; EDDY, CHARLES B.; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY)

PECOS VALLEY, NM (See also ARTESIA, NM; CARLSBAD, NM; CHAVES COUNTY, NM; De BACA COUNTY, NM; EDDY COUNTY, NM; FORT SUMNER, NM; PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY; See MYERS, LEE Microfilm M996 for The Pearl of the Pecos 1970; SCHULER, JAMES D. Microfilm S397 for Report on Irrigation and Water Storage in the Lower Pecos Valley 1897; Oversize folder 93)

PECOS VALLEY RAILROAD

PECOS VALLEY WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICT (See Microfilm P369W for 1926-1984)

PECOS VALLEY WATER USERS ASSOCIATION

PEDERNALES CELLARS WINERY (Stonewall, TX) (See also WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

PEDERNALES FALLS STATE PARK, TX (Blanco County)

PEDERNALES RIVER (See also CERVIN, PAUL; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES)

PEDRAZA, LUZ (Donna, TX)

PEDRO, PETE (Pistol Pete) (Lynn, MA, WTSU football)

PEEK, BEATRICE (Papers on U.S. inventors and the year 1956)

PEEL, DONALD F. (TTU English faculty) (See Papers 1960-1980)

PEEL, ROBERT S. (Austin, TX) (See also Microfilm P374 for 1858-1954)

PEELER, REAGAN (Hereford, TX) (See U. S. FEED and GRAINS COUNCIL Papers 1939-1984; See photos at SWCPC 493)

 PEEPLES, QUINTON (Abilene, TX, screenwriter)

PEER, RUTH ANN (Paper on woman suffrage)

PEEVEY, BEN L. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

PEEVEY, SCOTT (Junction, TX)

PEGLEG STATION, TX (Menard County)

PELIGRO (Band)

PELLETTE, EUGENE (See Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette])

PELLEW, JOHN C. (British painter)

PELOSI, NANCY (Speaker, U.S. House of Representatives)

PELTIER, LEONARD (Chippewa activist-artist)

PENA, ESTHER (Lubbock, TX)

PENDARIES VILLAGE, NM (San Miguel County)

PENDERGRASS, TOM (Clovis, NM)

PENDERGRASS, TORI WEBB (Dallas, TX, artist)

PENDERGRAST, SAM (Abilene, TX) (See also CHILI CON CARNE)

PENDLETON, ALFRED M. (Dallas, TX, engineer) (See also Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972)

PENDLETON, ANNAH JOE (TTU speech faculty) (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: SPEECH and THEATRE ARTS DEPARTMENT)

 PENDLETON, WILLIAM FRED (See PENDLETON, ALFRED M.)

PENG, GEORGE T. C. (Lubbock, TX, city planner; TTU architecture faculty) (See also Papers 1966-1968; See SCHULENBERG, TX; See photos at SWCPC 670 E1)

PENG, MARIANNE (See PENG, GEORGE T. C. Papers 1966-1968)

PENICK, BESSIE BEENE (Wheeler, TX)

PENICK, HARVEY (UT-Austin golf coach-author)

PENITENTES (Hermanos de la Cruz) (Sangre de Christos, CO and NM) (See also DENVER, CO; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY)

PENMAN, RAY and JANE (Knox City, TX)

PENN, DAVID (See NEWCASTLE, TX: NEWCASTLE REGISTER; OLNEY, TX: OLNEY ENTERPRISE)

PENN, R. L. (Mrs.) (FAYE) (Austin, TX, Preston Smith secretary)

PENNEY, HULEN (Lubbock, TX, developer) (See Papers 1942; See photos at SWCPC 57 [X] E7, SWCPC 712 E1)

PENNEY, P. B. (BARRETT) (Lubbock and Cochran County sheriff) (Obit.) (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.)

PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER (JACK) (Georgetown, TX)

PENNINGTON, MARSHALL L. (Dr.) (TTU business staff) (See also Papers 1939-1979, 1942-1976; See photos at SWCPC 701 E1-E2)

PENNS, ANDREW (Rev.) (Abilene, TX)

PENNYBACKER, PERCY V. (Mrs.) (Austin, TX, historian)

PENNZOIL COMPANY (See also LIEDTKE, WILLIAM C. JR.; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

PENWELL, TX (Ector County) (See also OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

PEOPLE FOR THE ETHICAL TREATMENT OF ANIMALS (PETA) (See also ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISM; APTAKER, BERNARD; BRANDING; CASTRO COUNTY, TX; CATTLE BRANDING; OREM, JOHN and Papers 1985-1994 at [Orem]; PRAIRIE DOGS; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER: INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE and USE COMMITTEE; TEXAS TECH: WARM BLOODED ANIMAL RESEARCH COMMITTEE)

PEOPLES, CLINT (Dallas, TX, U.S. marshal) (See also CAMP ROBERTS, TX; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS)

PEOPLES, CURTIS (Lubbock, TX, musician, SWC staff) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC CROSSROADS OF TEXAS FESTIVAL)

PEP, TX (Hockley County) (See also ALBUS, FRED; ALBUS, LEONARD; ALVIS, Mr. and Mrs. [Oral history]; CLARKE, KEVIN [Fr.]; CROCCHIOLA, STANLEY FRANCIS LOUIS; FULTON, CYNTHIA; GREENER, ANNIE; JUNGMAN, H. E.; STANLEY, F.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [M. M. Demel]; See ALEXANDER, JOANN EDWARDS Papers 1879-2001 at [JEAlexander]; GLUMPLER, JOHN V. Microfilm G567 for scrapbook 1800-1979; JUNGMAN, ADOLPH G. and ANNIE L. Microfilm J95; See photos at SWCPC 283)

PEPPERD, CHRISTOPHER CARSON (Mineral Wells, TX)

PEPPERS (See also CHILI CON CARNE; HATCH, NM; LAS CRUCES, NM; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURE EXPERIMENT STATION; RECIPES; TERLINGUA, TX; TIGUA INDIANS)

PERALES, BENITO (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

PERALTA GRANT (Rancho San Antonio) (1894 AZ-NM Land fraud) (See Microfilm P882)

PERCHERON SOCIETY OF AMERICA (Crawfordsville, IN)

PERDUE, GEORGE TOLBERT (Plainview, TX) (See also TEXAS LAND and DEVELOPMENT COMPANY)

PEREZ, CRISTIANA (Odessa, TX, singer)

PEREZ, FERNANDO ELISDEE (SEE) (Musician)

PEREZ, GENARO (Dr.) (TTU language faculty-author)

PEREZ, GLORIA OSUNA (El Paso, TX, artist)

PEREZ, INES (LISD athletic director)

PEREZ, JAY (THE VOICE) (Musician)

PEREZ, JESUS HIRACHETA

PEREZ, LUCIANO (Lubbock, TX)

PEREZ, MARIO (Lubbock, TX, photographer)

PEREZ, ROSALINDA (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

PEREZ De LIRA, FIDELA (FIFI) (Lubbock, TX)

PERGREM, KAY (Lubbock, TX, ham radio operator)

PERINI, TOM (Restaurateur) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. (BUD) (Abilene, TX, geologist) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1896-1979; See AMERADA PETROLEUM CORPORATION; BLOOMER, RICHARD R.; See WAGSTAFF, R. M. Papers 1854-1973; Oversize folder 146; See photos at SWCPC 541)

PERIODICALS: INDEXES

PERKINS, DALLAS and NANCY (Mayor) (See also IMPACT, TX)

PERKINS, J. D. (Runnels County, TX, sheriff) (See also photos at SWCPC 15 E4)

PERKINS, JAMES C. (Yarrelton, TX)

PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS (FRANCE) (Chase County, KS, cattleman)

PERKINS, JOHNNY EUGENE (Granbury, TX, football pro)

PERLMAN, ITZHAK (Musician)

PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND (See also ERWIN, FRANK C. JR.; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY; SANTA RITA NO. 1; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TEXAS: PUBLIC LANDS; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; TEXON, TX; See Permian Historical Annual 1967)

PERMENTER, NANCY

PERMIAN AIRWAYS (Midland, TX, 1979-1982)

PERMIAN BASIN (See also BENEDUN, MICHAEL L.; COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; ECTOR COUNTY, TX; ENDANGERED SPECIES; EPLEY, B. A.; FUQUA, H. B.; GEOLOGISTS; HOBBS, NM; IRAAN, TX; JOHNSON, WILLIS RONALD; MASON, RICHARD; McCAMEY, TX; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; MIDLAND, TX; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX; ODESSA, TX; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; OIL FIELDS: NEW MEXICO; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; PATTON, LEROY T.; PECOS RIVER; PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND; PRATT, WALLACE; RANKIN, TX; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPARTMENT; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WEAVER, CARL; WINK, TX; WINKLER COUNTY, TX; YATES OIL FIELD; See BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; DORR, JOHN J Microfilm D716 for 1914-1966; LIVERMORE DRILLING COMPANY Records 1936-1964; McCASLAND, BARNEY C., JR. Papers 1936-1994; ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck]; See photos at SWCPC 217 [1948-1972 Odessa], SWCPC 296 E2, SWCPC 313)

PERMIAN BASIN GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

PERMIAN BASIN GRADUATE CENTER (Midland, TX)

PERMIAN BASIN LANDMEN’S ASSOCIATION

PERMIAN BASIN MUSEUM INSTITUTE

PERMIAN BASIN PETROLEUM MUSEUM (Midland, TX)

PERMIAN BASIN PETROLEUM PIONEERS (See PERMIAN BASIN PETROLEUM MUSEUM)

PERMIAN BASIN RAILWAYS

PERMIAN BASIN REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION

PERMIAN BASIN TRAILS

PERMIAN BASIN WATER FLOOD ASSOCIATION

PERMIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also CALENDARS; ORBECK, BETTY WINGATE and Papers 1919-1985 at [Orbeck])

PERNER, PHIL (Merchant) (See also OZONA, TX)

PEROT, H. ROSS (See also DRUGS; NAFTA; VIETNAM ARCHIVES; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly April 1974, December 1988, June 1992)

PEROT, H. ROSS, JR. (See also MUSEUMS; PEROT, H. ROSS)

PERRY, BOB J. (Houston, TX, builder) (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; VIETNAM CONFLICT: SWIFT BOAT VETERANS)

PERRY, CHARLES (Lubbock, TX Rep.) (See also ABORTION; JONES, DELWIN; LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN’S PROTECTIVE SERVICES)

PERRY, EDWARD HAWES (Plainview, TX)

PERRY, FLOYD, JR. (Dr.) (TTU education faculty)

PERRY FOUNDATION (Robstown, TX)

PERRY, GARLAND A.

PERRY, GEORGE M. (See OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX)

PERRY, HALLY BRYAN (Mrs.) (Fort Davis, TX)

PERRY, KIM (Dr.) (LISD principal)

PERRY, MAX

PERRY, MEDA DAMRON (OK homesteader)

PERRY, PATT

PERRY, RICK (Paint Creek, TX Gov.) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; DISEASES: SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED; DOGGETT, LLOYD; DRUG CARTELS; GLBT; HASKELL COUNTY, TX; HUTCHISON, KAY BAILEY; MURANO, ELSA; POLITICS: TEXAS; SITTON, WINDY; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS EDUCATION; TEXAS ENTERPRISE FUND; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS [Trans-Texas Corridor]; TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE)

PERRY, RICK: PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN (2011) (See also HIGHWAYS: TEXAS [Trans-Texas Corridor]; POLITICS: TEXAS)

PERRY, ROSES (Mrs.)

PERRY, SUZANNE

PERRY, WANDA (TTU alumnus, fencing team)

PERRY, WAYNE (Commissioner) (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

PERRY, WILFRED J. (Red Bank, NJ)

PERRYMAN, C. C. (TTU industrial engineering faculty)

PERRYMAN CONSULTANTS, INC. (Waco, TX)

PERRYMAN, G. W. (Coke County, TX, judge)

PERRYTON, TX (Ochiltree County) (See also ANTIQUE CARS [John E. Klapp]; APACHE INDIANS [James Coverdale]; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; ERICKSON, JOHN R.; FILM [John R. Erickson]; JACKSON, KATHIE; JINES, J. W. [DUB]; KING, WOODS; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [David Baker]; MATADOR, TX: PEOPLE [Bob Lewis]; MORRIS, ROOSTER; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX; PLETCHER, GEORGE; ROGERS, C. B.; SPICER, A. D.; STOLLINGS, ROY; See photo at SWCPC 198 E1-E3 [1930-1949], SWCPC 315 [ca. 1935])

PERRYTON, TX: MUSEUM OF THE PLAINS

PERRYTON, TX: PERRYTON HERALD (See Microfilm P465 for 1969-1976; P465B for 1977-1979

PERSHING, JOHN J. (Gen.) (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; CAVALRY; COLLIER, JOHN H. [Lt. Gen.]; COLUMBUS, NM; FORT BLISS, TX; KEISER, BRADEN; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; POE, SOPHIE; PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List]; VANDIVER, FRANK E.; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WORLD WAR I; See Oversize folder 131 for 1918 YMCA poster; See TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916; For photo of Camp Stewart see SWCPC 770 E1, SWCPC 66 E1)

PERSON, MALCOLM (Lubbock, TX)

PERU (See also LATIN AMERICA)

PETERMAN, O. L. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

PETERMAN, V. M. (PETE) (Mashed O cowboy, Lamb County, TX, historian) (Obit.) (See Papers 1979; See MAHON, GEORGE)

PETERS, BELDON (TTU alumnus)

PETERS COLONY (Throckmorton County, TX) (See also AMIS, VADA MAE [Mrs.]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. [Father’s Trip]; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; GRAHAM CITY IMPROVEMENT and LAND COMPANY; GRAHAM, E. S., JR.; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; See BROWN, ROB Collection 1882-1927; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945)

PETERS, IGNATIUS G. (Family genealogy)

PETERS, LINDA (Littlefield, TX) (See also RANCH WOMEN)

PETERS, R. L.

PETERS, W. C. and SONS (Music Publishers)

PETERSBURG, TX (Hale County) (See also BAIRD, STELLA; DENDY, ALICE WEISE; GINN, GUY; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HIGH PLAINS UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT NO. 1; MOVIES [Ken Roberson]; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Ryan Gray]; SHURBET, MARVIN and MILDRED and Papers 1954-1983; SMITH, DOUG; TEXAS TECH: ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT [Blue Sell]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [E J Sell]; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY: SPORTS [Cathy Wilson]; WEISE, RAY; WIESE, FREDERICK ERSLAND; WRIGHT, HOLLIE CHRISTINE; WYLIE, LOY L.)

PETERSBURG, TX: PETERSBURG POST (See Microfilm P481 for 1962-1978)

PETERSON, CARL HENRY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Avoca, TX)

PETERSON, CAROL (Lubbock, TX, artist)

PETERSON FAMILY (See also ENGDAHL, GEORGE [Mrs.] Microfilm E57 for Papers 1964)

PETERSON, GENEVA (TTU alumnus)

PETERSON, RICHARD (CHIP) (Dr.) (TTU finance faculty) (See also LIBERTARIAN PARTY: TEXAS; U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE and ELECTION [2003])

PETMECKY, BILL (Postmaster) (See FREDERICKSBURG, TX)

PETRIFIED FOREST, AZ (See also ARIZONA: PARKS)

PETROGLYPH NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM

PETROGLYPHS (See also CHACO CANYON, NM; HOPI INDIANS; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH; PETROGLYPH NATIONAL MONUMENT; PETRIFIED FOREST, AZ; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; PRICE, UTAH; SAN ANTONIO, TX: ROCK ART FOUNDATION; SANTA FE COUNTY, NM; SPIDER ROCK DISCS)

PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS (See also BELL RANCH; COOK, CHARLES; HUECO TANKS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; INDIANS: TEXAS; KIRKLAND, FORREST; PAINT ROCK, TX; RIO GRANDE GORGE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: ROCK ART FOUNDATION; SAN SABA MISSION [Cowhead Mesa]; SLAUGHTER RANCH; TEXAS PETROGLYPHS; TEXAS TECH: RATTLESNAKE SHELTER PICTOGRAPH TOUR)

PETROLEUM (See also ABILENE, TX; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM LANDMEN; ANNA ZIP OIL COMPANY; ARABIAN-AMERICAN OIL COMPANY [ARAMCO]; ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; BARTLESVILLE, OK; BENNETT, CARROL M.; BOATRIGHT, MODY C.; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BRECKENRIDGE, TX; BROWNWOOD, TX; BURKBURNETT, TX; BURNETT, S. B., ESTATE Collection; CLOVER, VERNON T.; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; CRAWFORD, DUANE A.; CULLEN, HUGH ROY; DAVIS, EDGAR B.; DEL-TEX OIL COMPANY; DUGGER, RONNIE; ENVIRONMENT; FIVE STAR OIL REPORTS; GEOLOGISTS and related files; GREAT SOUTHERN OIL and REFINING ASSOCIATION; GRUY COMPANY; HOG CREEK JR. OIL COMPANY; HUNT, H. L.; HUTCHISON, S. O.; KERMIT, TX; KILGORE, TX; KREIDLER, TAI DECKNER; MALLETT RANCH Collection; MOBIL PIPELINE COMPANY; NATURAL GAS; OIL and GAS and related files; OKLAHOMA; PERMIAN BASIN and related files; PETROLEUM topics; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; RANGER, TX; REISTLE, CARL ERNEST, JR.; ROSCOE, SNYDER and PACIFIC RAILWAY; SCURRY COUNTY, TX; TEXAS COMPANY; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TIDELANDS DISPUTE; WEAVER, CARL; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1966-1969; ENERGY Records 1960s-1990s at [Energy]; PERINI, VINCENT Papers)

PETROLEUM ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD (See Microfilm U58PR425 for reports on new pools in AR, KS, LA, NM, OK and TX)

PETROLEUM ADVISORY COMMITTEE (See TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTS OFFICE: E. N. JONES Box C142.4A)

PETROLEUM EXTENSION SERVICE

PETROLEUM GEOLOGY (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS; BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; BURKBURNETT, TX [Orion Daniel]; CARSEY, J. BEN; CONSELMAN, FRANK B.; DAVIS, W. M.; DONOGHUE, DAVID; GEOLOGISTS; HAYES, WILLIAM; HOUSTON GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Katherine Archer Tyson]; HOVORKA, SUSAN; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Joe Canon]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Dan Womochel]; OKLAHOMA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; PATTON, LEROY T.; PERINI, VINCENT; PETTY GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING CO.; PICKENS, T. BOONE; PICKERING, JOHN; PRATT, WALLACE; SOCIETY OF ECONOMIC PALEONTOLOGISTS and MINERALOGISTS; SOUTH TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES; WADE, F. ALTON; WEEKS, LEWIS G.; WEST TEXAS GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; WILLIAMS, LILA; WOMEN and THEIR WORK [Mary Elizabeth Wier]; See BRYANT, FLORINE H. Papers for sample Schlumberger electrical log; CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray] and Exploration and Economics of the Petroleum Industry, IV 1966; PERINI, VINCENT CHARLES, JR. Papers 1896-1979; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; See photos at SWCPC 145 [1918] click [here], SWCPC 541)

PETROLEUM LANDMEN’S INSTITUTES

PETROLEUM NEWS CORPORATION (Midland, TX) (See Collection for Five Star Oil Report, 1950-1956)

PETRY, ANNIE BROOKS (See BROOKS FAMILY)

PETRY, HERBERT C., JR.

PETSCH, ALFRED (Col.) (Fredericksburg, TX Rep., banker-publisher-rancher)

PETTEY, WESTON A. (Lubbock, TX) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST)

PETTIGREW, MAE (Grady, NM)

PETTIGREW, MARTHA (NE Sculptor)

PETTIS, ED (Mrs.) (Crane, TX)

PETTIT, BURLE (Lubbock, TX, sports journalist) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; DIXIE CHICKS; MORAN, TX; NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY)

PETTIT, HAWLEY (Del Rio, TX)

PETTIT, RUSSELL D. (TTU range and wildlife faculty)

PETTY, DANIEL SHERMAN (Austin, TX, Preston Smith assistant)

PETTY, ELMER (Paducah, TX, cowboy) (See also Obit. at PITCHFORK RANCH)

PETTY GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING CO. (San Antonio, TX)

PETTY, NORMAN (Clovis, NM, music producer) (See also CLOVIS, NM; CRICKETS [Band]; HOLLY, BUDDY; KNOX, BUDDY; PHILLIPS, CHARLIE; PICKS [Band])

PEVEHOUSE, B. J. (Midland, TX, oil producer) (See also ADOBE OIL and GAS CORPORATION Records 1968-1984)

PEVEHOUSE, WALTER (Newcastle, TX)

PEVELER, WILLIAM DENNIS (Young County, TX, rancher)

PEVEY, JOHN THOMAS (Woodson, TX, farmer-merchant)

PEYOTE (See also AMERINDIAN, THE; CHEYENNE INDIANS; INDIANS: NORTHEAST; NAVAJO INDIANS [Rufus Winfield Johnson]; INDIANS: RELIGION and SACRED SITES; PARKER, QUANAH; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; WEBB COUNTY, TX [Las Ojuelas])

PEYSEN, RAYMOND B. (See Papers 1940s)

PEZNOWSKI, SUSIE (Lubbock, TX, artist)

PFEIFFENBERGER, GEORGE W. (Lubbock, TX, cotton exec.) (See Microfilm P525 for Papers 1923-1965; See COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH)

PFEIFFENBERGER, WILL (See GONZALEZ, CHARLOTTE)

PFEIFFER, DAVID C. (Consulting engineer)

PFLUGER, JIM (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

PFLUGER, RAYMOND WILLIAM (Eden, TX, rancher, TTU regent) (See also TEXAS TECH: MEMORIAL CIRCLE)

PFLUGER, ROBERT L. (San Angelo, TX, rancher, TTU regent)

PFLUGER, WALTER (See GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

PFLUGERVILLE, TX (Travis and Williamson Counties) (See also RICHARDSON/THOMAS FAMILY REUNION)

PFORTMILLER, LAURA (Lubbock, TX, singer)

PHARR, MABEL (Mrs. HOMER) (Lubbock, TX)

PHARR, TX (Hidalgo County) (See also BRICK YARD KILN; MIGRANT LABOR [Diana Moreno])

Ph.D. PROJECT

PHEA, THEODORE (LISD principal) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PHEA BOYS and GIRLS CLUB)

PHEA-NORVILLE, DOROTHY BENNETT (Lubbock, TX, LISD principal)

PHELAN, M. (Rev.)

PHELAN, MARILYN E. (Dr.) (TTU law faculty) (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS: TEXAS CONFERENCE; ATTORNEYS: LEVELLAND, TX; JONES, J. KNOX)

PHELPS DODGE (See also DAWSON, NM; HURLEY, NM; MINING: COPPER; TYRONE, NM; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

PHELPS, HARRY (Col.)

PHENIX, RUBY (Lubbock, TX)

PHI EPSILON KAPPA (Health, physical education and recreation)

PHI KAPPA PHI (Academic honors)

PHILBRICK, GEORGE (TTU football)

PHILIPS, SHINE (EARL CLEVELAND) (Big Spring, TX, pharmacist-historian) (Obit.)

PHILLIPPE, GERALD L. (GE board chair)

PHILLIPS, ALICE (TTU speech faculty) (See Papers 1912-1986)

PHILLIPS, ANNE W. (Fort Worth, TX, oil executive)

PHILLIPS, BOB (Dallas, TX, TV producer)

PHILLIPS, CARLETON J. (TTU mammalogy faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)

PHILLIPS, CARTHON (Austin, TX)

PHILLIPS, CHARLIE (SUGARTIME) (Clovis, NM musician)

PHILLIPS, DANA (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, ob-gyn)

PHILLIPS, FRANK (See also BARTLESVILLE, OK: WOOLAROC MUSEUM; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY)

PHILLIPS, FLORENCE LOUISE (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty, Dean of Women) (See also TEXAS TECH: DEAN OF WOMENS OFFICE)

PHILLIPS, GEORGE M. (Hale County, TX)

PHILLIPS, H. N. (Mrs.) (Midland, TX, historian)

PHILLIPS, HILLARY (Ozona, TX)

PHILLIPS, JUANITA DALE (See BARR, CANDY)

PHILLIPS, LELAND (Holland, TX)

PHILLIPS, LEON (Gas station operator) (See PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE)

PHILLIPS, MICHAEL JOSEPH (Paper on historian Fred Albert Shannon)

PHILLIPS, MYRA MITCHELL WALL (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

PHILLIPS, NELSON (TX Supreme Court justice) (See Framed pictures A79.2A)

PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY (Bartlesville, OK) (See also Collection 1966-1968; See CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON; CHANDLER, MATTE BATES; MESA PETROLEUM; PHILLIPS, FRANK; PHILLIPS REFINERY; PHILLIPS, TX; PICKENS, T. BOONE JR.; SHER-HAN, TX; See HARRIS, CLARA Papers 1935-1976 at [CHarris])

PHILLIPS, TX (Hutchinson County) (See also FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL; See BISBEE, HELEN MADORA Papers 1874-1988 at [HBisbee])

PHILLIPS UNIVERSITY (Enid, OK)

PHILLIPS, WES (Football coach)

PHILOSOPHY (See also BAHM, ARCHIE J.; FISCH, MAX; KETNER, KENNETH L.; GERMANY, E. B.; HADDOX, JOHN; NORTH TEXAS STATE COLLEGE: FINE ARTS FESTIVAL; PEIRCE, CHARLES SANDERS; PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF TEXAS; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE FOR STUDIES IN PRAGMATICISM; See also LA PHALANGE Microfilm P533 for 1836-1943 [Fourier])

PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF TEXAS (See also GERMANY, E. B.; HOLDEN, FRANCES)

PHIPPEN, GEORGE (Sculptor) (See also DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION)

PHOENIX, AZ (Maricopa County) (See also Collection 1958-1964; See AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY; ARIZONA; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Trent Franks]; GOLF; FIRST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.; HEARD MUSEUM; HORSE RACING; INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM [Roe B. Lewis, Salt River Project]; RODEO CLOWNS [Don Yates]; SALT RIVER PROJECT; VETERANS: WORLD WAR I [Frank Luke])

PHOENIX, AZ: CAMELBACK TOWERS (See Oversize folder 22)

PHOENIX, AZ: DRAMA

PHOENIX, AZ: UNITARIAN CHURCH

PHOENIX, AZ: VALLEY NATIONAL BANK

PHOTOGRAPHERS (See also ADAMS, ANSEL; ARANHA, JOE; BAKER, ROBERT; BARNAUD, BRIAN; BASS, PINKY; BLACKBIRD, KEN; BRADY, MATHEW; BUCKNER, DALE; CARTER, KEITH; CERVANTEZ, JOHN P.; COLEMAN, GENELLE WILEY; COLORADO RIVER: ARIZONA [Peter McBride, Jonathan Waterman]; CUNNINGHAM, TOM; CURTIS, EDWARD S.; CUTSHAW, R. C. and JOYCE; DANIELS, WALTER L.; DAVIS, RAY V.; DEAREN, PATRICK; DEMULDER, FRANCOISE; DOUBLEDAY, RALPH RUSSELL; DUNCAN, FRANK; GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE; GILPIN, LAURA; HENDERSHOT, BRIAN; HILTON, CHARLES; INDIANS: PHOTOGRAPHERS; JACKSON, WILLIAM H.; JACKSON, ZIG; JACKSONVILLE, OR [Peter Britt]; JONES, LOU; KENDRICK, ROBB; KIRKPATRICK, ZOE M.; LAWRENCE, MARY MORRIS; LOMONTE, CHERI; MARC, STEPHEN; McKINNEY, JOHN; MOORHOUSE, BOB; MUELLER, BILL; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS and SPACE ADMINISTRATION [Terry Slezak]; NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN; NEUGEBAUER, LOUIS; O’SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY; PAYNE, RICHARD; PEREZ, MARIO; PORTER, ELIOT; POWELL, JOHN WESLEY [W. H. Jackson]; RECTOR, RAY; RECTOR, TOMMIE; RODEOS [Millard Family]; SAN FRANCISCO, CA [Edweard Muybridge]; SELIGER, MAX; SERPA, LOUISE; SHANNON, HARLEY; SNEARLY, ALICE; TAOS, NM [Benjamin Gurnee Randall]; TAOS PUEBLO, NM [Orloff Westmann]; TEPFER, GARY EDWARD; TSINHNAHJINNIE, HULLEAH; TYDEMAN, WILLIAM E. [Adams and Vierra]; VARGAS, KATHY; WAGSTAFF, SAM; WILLIAMS, R. KIRK; See BAKER, KRYSTYNA Papers 1968-1979; BROWN, PETER Papers 1998-2003 at [PBrown]; DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; KARDOS, MIKE Papers 1976-1980; LUMMIS, CHARLES F. Collection 1889-1994 at [CFLummis])

PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS (See also AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Jon Chamberlain, Renate Winter]; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: TEXAS COLLECTION; BROWN, PETER; BROWN STUDIO, PHOTOGRAPHIC; CHILDRESS, JIM A.; DEAREN, PATRICK; GLEATON, TONY; HAGLER, SKEETER; HOLMES, I. G.; JIM DALLAS STUDIO; LANGMORE, BANK; LILLY, BOB; LIMMER, ARTIE; LUBBOCK, TX: DANIEL STUDIO; MAYO [PHOTOGRAPHIC] STUDIO; MEINZER, WYMAN; PITTMAN, BLAIR; POST, TX: CAPROCK PHOTOGRAPHERS; RAGSDALE, M. C.; REEVES, FRANK at [FReeves] and [FrReeves]; REEVES PHOTOGRAPHY at [WReeves]; REEVES, W. E., FAMILY; ROCQUEMORE, EUGENE; SAN ANGELO, TX [M. C. Ragsdale]; SMITHERS, W. D.; WESTBROOK, RAY; WILLIAMS, R. KIRK; WRIGHT, BILL)

PHOTOGRAPHY (See also [SWCPhotos] and [SWCDigitalPhotos]; See AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; BILLY THE KID; FUSONIE, ALAN [USDA]; PHOTOGRAPHERS; PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS; SOCIETY FOR PHOTOGRAPHIC EDUCATION; See DICKESON, TESSIE FRANK Papers 1905-1918 for glass negatives of Marshall, TX, and Shreveport, LA; RIORDAN FAMILY Papers; RUNDELL, WALTER, JR. Papers 1901-2000]; See finding aids for:

Abilene, TX 1918 Oil Boom;

Artesia, NM Historical Museum Photos 1908-1920;

Bennett Freeman Boomtown Photos 1919-1920s;

Breckenridge, TX 1898-1925;

Brewster County, TX 1888-1967;

Brown County, TX 1880-1938 and 1956-1972;

Brownwood, TX 1980-1990;

Burkburnett, TX 1900-1936;

Burkburnett, TX 1910-1940;

Cisco, TX 1918-1920;

Cloudcroft, NM 1922 and undated;

Colliton Discovery Well 1923-1925;

Crockett County, TX 1892-1967;

Desdemona, TX, 1919-1966;

Eagle Pass Army Camp 1881-1918;

Electra, TX 1900-1930;

Ellis County, TX 1906-1912;

Erath County, TX 1888-1998;

Farming Photos 1910-1962;

Farwell-Parmer County, TX 1910-1911;

Fort Concho, TX 1868-1972;

Fort Davis, TX, 1920;

Thurber, TX 1888-1998)

PHOTOSTATING

PHYSICAL EDUCATION (See BERGER, RICHARD A.; LANGFORD, JOHNNYE; PHI EPSILON KAPPA; SPORTS and RECREATION [List also]; TEXAS TECH: PHYSICAL EDUCATION and RECREATION DEPARTMENT and related files; See individual sports, athletic departments, schools and coaches)

PHYSICIANS (See also BIELSTEIN, CATHERINE [OK medical association]; DEAL, OTIS; DISEASE and related files; LUBBOCK-CROSBY-GARZA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY; LUBBOCK, TX: CHATMAN CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: HOSPITALS; LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS [List also]; MEDICINE and related files; MEDICINE: PIONEER [List also]; OVERTON, M. C.; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER and related files; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL; TRAWEEK, ALBERT CARROLL; WOODWARD, VALIN R.; YOUNG, JAMES WELLS; See CHATMAN, J. A. Papers 1911-1966 at [JAChatman]; COOK, ENOCH JASPER Papers 1945-1968; DOWELL, MAURICE Microfilm D746 for 1868-1904 [Greenville S. Dowell, M.D.]; PATTON, LEROY T. Papers for 1863 medical school; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489G182 for 1865-1870; WILEY, JANE COOK Microfilm W676 [E. J. Cook]; Contact SWC/SCL Rare Books librarian for pamphlet An Account of the Yellow Fever Which Appeared in the City of Galveston, Republic of Texas, in the Autumn of 1839, With Cases and Dissections)

PIATT, DAVE (See also TENT SHOWS)

PIATT, WILLIAM (TTU law faculty)

PICKENS, ELMER (Colorado City, TX, saddlemaker) (See also MITCHELL COUNTY, TX)

PICKENS, SEFTON (Colorado City, TX)

PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR. (Amarillo, TX) (See also BASKETBALL; CANADIAN RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER AUTHORITY; COWART, FRED; HIGH PLAINS: WATER; MESA OFFSHORE TRUST; MESA PETROLEUM; OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3; PHILLIPS, TX; SUPERIOR OIL COMPANY; VIETNAM CONFLICT: SWIFT BOAT VETERANS; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS)

PICKERELL, ANNIE D. (Author)

PICKERING, JOHN (Houston, TX, geologist) (See also Papers 1957-1998; See HOLLY, BUDDY; PICKS [Band]; See photos at SWCPC 657)

PICKETT, A. G. (Emporia, KS)

PICKETT, BILL (See also BLACKS, COWBOY; COWBOYS; JOHNSON, CECIL; ONE-O-ONE [101] RANCH; See Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power April 2013; See photos at SWCPC 733 E1)

PICKING, JACOB (Mexican War veteran) (See Papers for 1847-1848)

PICKLE BALL (Sport)

PICKLE, JOE (Author)

PICKS, THE (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also LAPHAM, BOB Papers 1957-1988; PICKERING, JOHN and Papers 1957-1998; See photos at SWCPC 619, SWCPC 657, SWCPC 676 E1)

PICON, GABBY (Lubbock, TX)

PIE TOWN, NM (Catron County) (See also PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS [Russell Lee])

PIERCE, ABEL HEAD (SHANGHAI) (Wharton County, TX, rancher) (See also ALLEN RANCH; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RUNNELLS-PIERCE RANCH)

PIERCE, ADA LENORE KINCAID (Crockett County, TX, rancher) (Obit.)

PIERCE, C. A. (CHARLIE) (Lubbock, TX)

PIERCE, ELLA (Itasca, TX) (See also ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY and WEAVERS GUILD; WALTERS, RUTH)

PIERCE, FANNIE S. B. (Clovis, NM, librarian-teacher)

PIERCE, JOHN A. (Father)

PIERCE, JO CAROL (Austin, TX, playwright-musician) (See also ALLEN, TERRY)

PIERCE, MARGUERITE

PIERCE, ODELE ABREU (Mrs.)

PIERCE, TANYA (Prosecutor)

PIERCE, V. I. (VIC) (Crockett County, TX, rancher)

PIERCY, ERMA (Mrs.) (Turkey, TX)

PIERSON, MARSHALL S. (Haskell, TX, banker) (See Papers 1861-1865 for Civil War journal)

PIERSON, PLENETTE (TTU, WNBA basketball)

PIESTEWA, LORI (Hopi, US Army Spc.) (See also IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

PIGMAN, BILL (Pecos, TX)

PIGMAN, WINNIE MAE VEST (Pecos, TX)

PIJAN, HERBERT (Lubbock, TX)

PIKE, DOUGLAS (See also TEXAS TECH: VIETNAM ARCHIVES)

PIKE, PATRICE (Dallas, TX, musician)

PIKE, ZEBULON MONTGOMERY (Brig. Gen.) (Explorer) (See also Microfilm P636 for Notebooks of Maps...1805-1807; See BASTROP, TX; HOLLON, W. E.; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS [Nebraska History]; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; MOORE, JACK; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SANTA FE TRAIL; SANTA RITA COPPER MINES, NM; See McGOWAN, D. and HILDT, GEORGE H. Microfilm M146 for 1859 Map of Routes to Pike’s Peak; PARKER and HUYETT Microfilm P238 for Miner’s Handbook and Guide to Pike’s Peak; VILLARD, HENRY Microfilm V697 for Past and Present of the Pikes Peak Gold Regions 1860)

PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. (Paper on botanists with U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861)

PILIARCZYK, GRANDPA (See SNOGA, FELIX V.)

PILLEY, EDWARD F.

PILLOW, BRYAN (Lubbock, TX)

PILLOW, FANNIE (TTU education faculty)

PILOT POINT, TX (Denton County) (See also HORSES [Mandolynn Hill, Reata Ranch, Valor Farm, Wayne Jordan])

PIMA INDIANS (See also COTTON; INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM [Roe B. Lewis]; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Thosh Collins]; See SQUIER, E. G. Microfilm S773 for “New Mexico and California”, American Review November 1848)

PIMM, STUART L. (TTU biology faculty)

PIMPADELIC (Fort Worth, TX, band)

PINA, LIBRADO, JR. (Laredo, TX, rancher)

PINATAS (See also HARLINGEN, TX)

PINE SPRINGS, TX (See also CULBERSON COUNTY, TX; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX)

PINE TREE MOUND, TX (Harrison County)

PINION, KELLY J. (Lubbock County, TX, county clerk)

PINKERTON DETECTIVE AGENCY

PINKERTON, RALLA BANTA (Paper on Beaver Creek, TX [Wichita County])

PINKSTON, DAVID (PAPPY DAVE STONE) (Radio) (See also ELMORE, LEROY)

PINKSTON, LOTTIE (Lubbock, TX)

PINOS ALTOS, NM (Grant County) (See also GHOST TOWNS)

PIONEER CORPORATION (Amarillo, TX) (See also PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY; ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

PIONEER HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Harriman, TN)

PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY (Irving, TX, subsidiary of Pioneer Natural Resources) (See also Collection for Amarillo 1956-1966; See ENERGAS; HALSEY, JAMES M.; LUBBOCK, TX: OWENS, M. O., BUILDING; PICKENS, T. BOONE; PIONEER CORPORATION; WALL, C. I. [STONEY])

PIONEER NEWS-OBSERVER (See Oversize folder 99)

PIONEER WOMEN (See also ATTEBERRY, NORA HOPPER (Mrs. DAVE); DUMONT, ELLA EDGAR BIRD; FICKE, J. H. [Mrs.]; FRAKER, MARY SMYTH; GILMORE, MABEL; GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN [Mrs. CHARLES]; GREENE, A. C. [My Frontier Granny]; HISE, STELLA; INSELBERG, LEE; LEMLEY, JEFF [Mrs.]; MATTHEWS, J. A.; PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE; RANCH WOMEN; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SMYER, IDELLA; SNYDER, NONA ALEXANDER; TEACHERS [Poem]; WOMEN: TEXAS; See BURNET, GEORGELLEN Papers; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9 [Sophia Connell memoir]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] for Malissa Everett; Periodicals for Texas Methodist Historical Quarterly January 1910)

PIONEERING (See also AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER; ARNETT FAMILY; ATTEBERRY, NORA HOPPER (Mrs. DAVE); BEHRENS, HENRY J.; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; CREATON, JOHN; DAVIS, J. T. [Mrs.]; DUGOUTS and HALF-DUGOUTS; DUMONT, ELLA EDGAR BIRD; EVERETT, MALISSA; EXPLORATION; FICKE, J. H. [Mrs.]; FRAKER, MARY SMYTH; GILMORE, MABEL; GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN [Mrs. CHARLES]; GREENE, A. C. [My Frontier Granny]; HISE, STELLA; HOLMES, ED [Mrs.]; HOMESTEADING; LAND and related files; MIDDLETON, E. V. H.; MILLER, JESSE RETA; PERRYMAN, G. W.; PINKERTON, RALA BANTA; PUNDT, RUTH ALICE TUBB; QUILLEN, JANE LOWE; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; RUSH, MITCHELL [Mrs.]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SASSER, THOMAS; SEVEN RIVERS, NM; STROUP, DORA MERRELL; STRUVE, FRITZ W.; TRUSCOTT, TX; WOMBLE, BRUCE OLEN; WOOD, ROBERT B. SR. ; See BURNET, GEORGELLEN Papers 1982; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9 [Sophia Connell memoir]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] for Malissa Everett)

PIONEERS (See also WEST TEXAS PIONEERS AND OLD SETTLERS REUNION)

PIONEERS: TEXAS (See also LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS [List also]; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; WEST TEXAS PIONEERS AND OLD SETTLERS REUNION; See MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers)

PIPER, GRACE (Paducah, TX)

PIPES, BRANN (Thurber, TX)

PIPKIN, C. D. (Rev.) (See CROSBYTON, TX)

PIPKIN FAMILY (Midland, TX)

PIRATES (See DAVIS, BILLY JOE [Barbary]; DOBIE, J. FRANK; GULF OF MEXICO; JONES, WENDELL [Barbary]; LAFFITE, JEAN; LEACH, MIKE; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [Charles Cronea]; See Microfilm A615L for La Fitte, Pirate of the Gulf [1836])

PIRRINPLIN (San Antonio, TX, clown) (See also CARPAS)

PISTACHIOS

PITCAITHLEY, AL S. (Carlsbad, NM, actor) (Obit.) (See Microfilm P683 for 1903-1976; See PAINE, ROY)

PITCHFORK KID (Billy Partlow, Matador cowboy)

PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY (See also Records 1837-1976 at [Pitchfork] and Microfilm P682 for 1883-1976; BURNS, D. Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns] and Microfilm B976D for 1940-1976; PARR, VIRGIL V. Papers 1921-1935)

PITCHFORK RANCH (Dickens, King and Stonewall Counties, TX) (See also BELL, R. J.; BELL, RITA; BOLT, RICHARD; COWBOY LIFE; CUERO, TX [Friar-Cardwell stage stand]; DANIEL, EUGENIE VON GONTARD; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; DRENNAN, BILL; DRENNAN, COY; GARDNER, D. B.; HAMILTON, BURNS; HUEY, LON J.; HUMPHREYS, JIM; McCLOY, MONTE; PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY at [Pitchfork] and Microfilm P682 for 1883-1976; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RANCHING INDUSTRY; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: PITCHFORK RANCH COOKHOUSE; See BURNS, D. and Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns] and Microfilm B976D for 1940-1976; GARDNER, D. B. Microfilm G226 for 1897; PARR, VIRGIL V. Papers 1921-1935; See photos at SWCPC 284)

PITKIN, COLORADO (Gunnison County) (See also ALPINE TUNNEL DAYS; FLICK, MARGARET; McNEIL, CHARLES; PEARSON, ARTHUR L.)

PITNER, K. O. (Snyder, TX)

PITTARD, E. T. (Mrs.) (See also ANSON, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB; GEORGETOWN, TX)

PITTCOCK, ARLENE (Mrs.) (Aspermont, TX)

PITTMAN, BARRY (Mrs.) (Tahoka, TX)

PITTMAN, JIM (TCU football head coach)

PITTMAN, KLAY (Martial arts instructor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PITTMAN’S SCHOOL OF MARTIAL ARTS)

PLACITAS, NM: LAS PLACITAS PRESBYTERIAN

PLAGIARISM (See also ARIZONA: MARTIN LUTHER KING HOLIDAY; BAPTIST CHURCH; CRISWELL, W. A.; GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS; SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: Ph.D. DEGREES; TEXAS TECH: PLAGIARISM)

PLAINS ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY

PLAINS BAPTIST ASSEMBLY (Floydada, TX)

PLAINS COOPERATIVE OIL MILL (Lubbock, TX) (See also DAVIS, ROY B.; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON GINS; DAVIS, ROY BENNETT Papers 1934-1971 and Microfilm D263R for 1864-1977)

PLAINS COTTON COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (See also ALFORD, HOWARD L.; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON, INC.)

PLAINS COTTON GROWERS (See also Records 1933-1973 and Microfilm P698C for Minutes 1956-1973; See DOOSE, DOROTHY; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; SOUTH PLAINS GINNING RESEARCH LABORATORY; See MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; PFEIFFENBERGER, GEORGE W. Microfilm P525 for 1923-1965)

PLAINS GINNERS ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm P698G for Records 1940-1960)

PLAINS INDIANS (See also ARAPAHO INDIANS; CHEYENNE INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS; CROW INDIANS; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; HUNGRY-WOLF, ADOLF; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT [Blackfoot]; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA [Kansa]; KIOWA INDIANS; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; LIPAN APACHE; NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY; SACAGEWEA; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SHAWNEE INDIANS; SHOSHONE INDIANS; SIOUX INDIANS; UTE INDIANS; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles])

PLAINS IRRIGATION GAS USER’S ASSOCIATION (Plainview, TX)

PLAINS RADIO BROADCASTING COMPANY

PLAINS, TX (Yoakum County) (See also ARNETT FAMILY; EARNEST, ARA; KRAFT, GAYLE; NEWSOM VINEYARD; POWELL, WILMA LUNA; PRICE, BAYNE)

PLAINS, TX: LIONS CLUB

PLAINS, TX: PLAINS REVIEW

PLAINS TRAIL

PLAINS WEATHER IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION (Plainview, TX) (See also Records 1966-1983; See CARR, JOHN; WEATHER MODIFICATION; See MOORE, FRANK Microfilm M821W for 1968-1973; OWEN, GENE Microfilm O97G for 1972-1981; See Oversize folder 44)

PLAINVIEW LAND SPECULATION (See ENOCHS, I. C. or Newspapers for Plainview Evening Herald June 11, 1915)

PLAINVIEW, TX (Hale County) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BASEBALL; DAIRY: PLAINVIEW; FORMBY, MARSHAL SPEECH LIST REFERENCE FILE; HALE COUNTY, TX; HOLBROOK, WINFIELD; HORSELESS CARRIAGE CLUB; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; METEORITES and CRATERS; MIGRANT LABOR; MUSEUM OF THE LLANO ESTACADO; QUILLEN, JANE LOWE; RICHARDS, ANN; TUDOR PAPERS; WASTE DISPOSAL; WAYLAND BAPTIST COLLEGE; See BREEDLOVE, CLENT Papers 1900-1953 at [Breedlove]; FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR. Papers 1883-1989 at [MFormby] and 1860-2000 at [MSFormby]; IGO, HARRY Papers 1934-1994 at [HIgo]; JONES, COLEMAN Papers 1928-1966 at [CJones]; PLAINVIEW, TEXAS, BOOKLETS at Microfilm P698; TUDOR, VINCENT Papers; WEYL, FRED, FAMILY Papers 1890-1955; See photos at SWCPC 222 E15)

PLAINVIEW, TX: ATTORNEYS (See LAFONT, HAROLD M.; MOREHEAD, LUCIAN)

PLAINVIEW, TX: BUSINESSES (See also CLOVERDALE DAIRY; DAIRY: PLAINVIEW; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY [Bob Carter]; GREEN MACHINERY CO.; HARVEST QUEEN MILLS; KRAMER, N.W. [Acco Seeds]; PARKS, MIKE K.; PEANUTS; TEXAS CRIME [Crimestoppers forgery]; TEXAS LAND and DEVELOPMENT COMPANY; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; CARTER-HOUSTON DRY GOODS COMPANY Records 1914-1918; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION Records for 1962-1977; MALONE LIGHT and ICE COMPANY Records 1911-1915; NOBLE BROTHERS GROCERY COMPANY Microfilm N747 for 1912; TEXAS LAND and DEVELOPMENT COMPANY Records; See photos at SWCPC 444 [1899-1928], SWCPC 594)

PLAINVIEW, TX: CARTER-HOUSTON DRY GOODS CO. (See CARTER-HOUSTON DRY GOODS CO. MERCANTILE Records 1914-1918)

PLAINVIEW, TX: CENTRAL PLAINS REGIONAL HOSPITAL (See also PLAINVIEW, TX)

PLAINVIEW, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

PLAINVIEW, TX: CRIME (See also REGIONAL CRIMES [Joe Lee Guy]; TEXAS: CRIME)

PLAINVIEW, TX: EVENTS

PLAINVIEW, TX: FAIR THEATRE

PLAINVIEW, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

PLAINVIEW, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

PLAINVIEW, TX: FLOOD (1941)

PLAINVIEW, TX: FORMBY STATE PRISON

PLAINVIEW, TX: HALE COUNTY HERALD (See Microfilm P698H for 1913-1914 and P698I)

PLAINVIEW, TX: LLANO ESTACADO MUSEUM

PLAINVIEW, TX: METHODIST HOSPITAL

PLAINVIEW, TX: NOBLE BROTHERS GROCERY COMPANY (See NOBLE BROTHERS Microfilm N747 for 1912)

PLAINVIEW, TX: PAYMASTER SEEDS

PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE (See also ALLEN, WOODROW WILSON; ALLISON, KELLY; AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT [Marvin Meeker]; ANSLEY, WILLIE; BAKER, GUERNES; BAKER, JERRY; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY; BUCHANAN, C. E. [SHORTY]; COOK, TERRY; COONLEY, HOWARD; COX, BOBBY; DAVIS, L. WAGNER [Mrs.]; DAVIS, J. T. [Mrs.]; DEAN, DON; DEAN, JIMMIE; DONNELL, CHARLES E.; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL [Will-Allen Jameson]; EDWARDS, LONNIE; ENOCHS, I. C.; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Doye O’Dell]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL [Butch Henderson]; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Shirley Igo]; GREAT DEPRESSION [Frank Eiring]; GREEN, GEORGE EMMETT; GREGG, HERMAN; HALBERT, L. J. [Mrs.]; HAMILTON, CLEVE; HARMONY COMMUNITY, TX [Pansy Pope]; HENDERSON, TOM; HILBURN, HERBERT SPENCER, SR.; HILBURN, HERBERT SPENCER, SR.; HINN, ALBERT and ANNIE LOCHIE; HINN, HAROLD; HOFSOMMER, DON; HOLBROOK, WINFIELD; HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLLOMAN, WENDELL; HORSELESS CARRIAGE CLUB OF AMERICA, PLAINVIEW REGIONAL GROUP; HUTCHERSON, ABBI; HUTCHERSON, MIKE; JENNINGS, J. W.; JONES, COLEMAN; JONES, EUGENE W.; KERR, C. F.; KIRBY, WILLIAM HALE; KRAMER, N. W.; LaFONT, HAROLD M.; LaFONT, WILLIAM; LANDTROOP, JIM; LOWE, WILLIAM FREDRICK; LOWRIMORE, H. B.; MARROQUIN, LORI; MARTINE, BOB; MARTINEZ, RUDY; MATHES, BURKE [Frank Day]; MATHES, W. C.; MATSLER, A. T.; MAYHUGH, R. P.; McDONALD, DANIEL F.; McGINNIS, J. F.; McVICKER, LELA; MEINECKE, T. C.; MENNONITES; MERRIOTT, MELINDA CROW; MITCHELL, MARGARET BELLE; MOORE, FRANK; MOREHEAD, LUCIAN; MORRISON, NOLAN; MUSIC: JAZZ [Bob Dorough]; NOWELL, JARVIS; PEARCE, WILLIAM MARTIN; QUINBY, J. ROY; RANDOLPH, PEYTON [Judge]; REDIN, HARLEY J.; RIGLER, BRUCE; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Casey Chamberlain]; TEXAS FARM BUREAU [S. M. True]; TUDOR, VINCENT; WILLIAMS, CARL [Mrs.]; WILSON, MAPLE; WIND ENERGY: RESIDENTIAL and SMALL-SCALE [B. B. Yerby]; WINN, J. W.; See HARDY, BEN Microfilm H268 for 1870-1953; HARRINGTON, FLORENCE McWHORTER Papers for 1937-1986; HUSTON, RALPH E. Papers 1898-1919; IGO, HARRY Papers at [HIgo]; OWEN, GENE Microfilm O97G for 1972-1981; SMYLIE FAMILY Microfilm S667 for Papers 1910-1967; TUDOR, VINCENT Papers 1882-1969)

PLAINVIEW, TX: PIONEER ROUND-UP

PLAINVIEW, TX: PLACES

PLAINVIEW, TX: PLAINVIEW ASSOCIATION OF ANTIQUE and ART DEALERS

PLAINVIEW, TX: PLAINVIEW DAILY HERALD (See Microfilm P689P for 1930-1986, P6898Q for 1976 Bicentennial edition [Missing reels in Masters cold vault, call in advance])

PLAINVIEW, TX: PLAINVIEW EVENING HERALD (See also Microfilm P698H for 1917, P698E for 1919-1958; See HILBURN, HERBERT SPENCER, SR.)

PLAINVIEW, TX: PLAINVIEW INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

PLAINVIEW, TX: TORNADOs (1970, 1973, 1977)

PLAINVIEW, TX: UNGER MEMORIAL LIBRARY

PLAINVIEW, TX: WOMEN’S CLUB

PLAINVIEW, TX: YMCA

PLAN DE SAN DIEGO (1910) (See CHAMPION, A. A.; TREVINO, CIRO De La GARZA)

PLANKS, CHARLES EDWARD (Coach) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SMITH TEMPLE COMMUNITY CHURCH; SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS)

PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA (See also ABORTION; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; RICHARDS, CECILIA)

PLANO, TX (Collin County, TX) (See also FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL; FURR’S CAFETERIAS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; REPUBLIC OF TEXAS PRESS; TEXAS: EDUCATION; TEXAS: FANDOM ASSOC. OF CENTRAL TEXAS [1985])

PLANO, TX: HERITAGE FARMSTEAD MUSEUM

PLANO, TX: PEOPLE (See also ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST [Bobby Bird]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [John Benjamin Hickey]; FURR’S CAFETERIAS; GUN CONTROL [Jerry Madden]; MUSIC: TEXAS [Boz Scaggs, Wells Brothers]; MUSLIMS: TEXAS [Moeed Abdul Salam, Hena Zaki]; NASCAR [James Buescher]; TEXAS: CRIME; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION [Florence Shapiro]; See ROGERS, DEL MARIE Papers 1959-1982; WILSON, AMMIE E. Papers 1941-1966)

PLANTING SEEDS and FERTILIZER MATERIAL HANDLING CONF. (See TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF)

PLANTS, RAYMOND C. (Mrs.)

PLATT, DIXON (Lubbock, TX)

PLATT, ROBERT M.

PLATZ, JAMES C. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, librarian)

PLAYA LAKES (See also HIGH PLAINS: WATER; TEXAS TECH: CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT; WATER; WATER CONSERVATION; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

PLAYBILL

PLAYBOY: “GIRLS OF THE SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE” (See also WILLIAMS, DONALD M. Papers 1980-1981)

PLAYWRIGHTS (See also AGUERO, BIDAL; ALLEN, JO HARVEY; AMPHITHEATER DRAMAS [List]; ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX [Byron Burris]; ASHBY, CLIFFORD CHARLES; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Dana Carson]; CORBIN, BARRY; DALLAS, TX: DRAMA; DRAMA: TEXAS; FINLAYSON, ALEX; GORDONE, CHARLES; GREEN, PAUL; HARRIS, AURAND; HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C. [Charles Harrison]; MIGRANT LABOR [Janie Landin Ramirez]; JOHNSON, ROBERT LA THEY; JOINER, VIRGINIA [Gil Vicente]; JONES, PRESTON; JONES, TOM; KING, LARRY L.; McGEE, TOM G.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Paul and Vaughn Tinder]; MUSIC: OPERA [Terrence McNally]; NAIL, ROBERT; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY [Mark Medoff]; ODESSA, TX: DRAMA [Rick Smith]; PARKS, SUZAN-LORI; PATTERSON, PAUL; PIERCE, JO CAROL; PRICE, PHIL; RICHARDS, ANN [Holland Taylor]; RULLMAN, ELIZABETH; SAN ANTONIO, TX: DRAMA [Thomas Nyman, Kevin Parman]; SCARBOROUGH, W. FRANCES; SEARS, JOE; SLOCUM, RICHARD; SONORA, TX: PLACES [Brent Jenkins]; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE [Helen Roberts]; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: DRAMA [Harry Kinney]; THAYER, JAN [Booth Tarkington]; WILKINSON, ANDY; WILLIAMS, JASTON; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; DAWSON, CLEO Papers 1972-1979 at [CDawson]; JONES, PRESTON Papers 1973-1974; McGEE, TOM GERALD Papers 1938-1964; McMURTRY, LARRY Screenplays 1979-1988 at [LMcMurtry]; RUDE, DONALD W. Papers 1974-2000 at [DWRude]; SOUTHWEST THEATRE CONFERENCE, INC. Records 1953-1967 [Arthur Miller 1953 address])

PLEASANT HILL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT MINUTES 1928-1946 (See also GILLON, JAMES WALTER Microfilm G483 for school board minutes 1926-1946)

PLEASANTON, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY

PLEMONS, HAWLEY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Matador, TX)  (Obit.) (See also MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY)

PLETCHER, GEORGE (Perryton, TX)

PLISKA, JOHN VALENTINE (Midland, TX) (See also AVIATION; ODESSA, TX: DRAMA)

PLUNKETT, BOB (TTU alumnus)

POAGE, WALTON (Rankin, TX, rancher)

POAGE, WILLIAM R. (Waco, TX, U.S. Rep.)

POBLANO, VERONICA (Zuni, jeweler) (See also INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS)

POCH, JOHN (Poet) (TTU)

PODSEDNIK, FRANCES (Mrs.) (Bell County, TX)

POE, CHARLSIE (Mrs. GEORGE) (Winters, TX, writer) (See also ALCORN, DELLA HALE; HANSCOMB, A. A.; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE)

POE, SOPHIE (Mrs. JOHN) (Author) (See also ROSWELL, NM)

POE’S CHAPEL, TX (Runnels County) (See also RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE)

POEH CULTURAL CENTER and MUSEUM (Santa Fe, NM)

POETRY (Includes TEXAS POETRY) (See also AUTHORS; BARR, SHIRLEY CAMPBELL; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY; BLACKS [John L. Buckner]; BOLANO, ROBERTO; CIARDI, JOHN; COWBOY POETRY; CREEK INDIANS [Joy Harjo]; GALLAGHER, TESS; GIOVANNI, NIKKI; HADLEY, DRUM; INDIANS: LANGUAGE [Natalie Diaz]; MARTIN, VERSA W.; MEXICO: PEACE CARAVAN 2011 [Javier Sicilia]; PARISH, MELNA [Edna St. Vincent Millay]; POETS: TEXAS; PORTER, RUFUS L.; RUARK, GIBBONS; SATTERLEE, THOM; SHARPE, JESSE; TANNER, JAMES T. F. [Walt Whitman]; TEXAS POET LAUREATE; WILLIAMS, CORKY; See BURKE, J. L., JR. at [JLBurke]; TIERNEY, FRANK Poetry Broadsides Collection at [Tierney]; WYCKOFF, FRANK Papers 1891-1965)

POETS: TEXAS (See also ADAMS, FAYE CARR; ALLEN, J. B.; AUTHORS: TEXAS; AUTRY, GEORGE; BARNEY, WILLIAM D.; BEHLEN, CHARLES; BENTON, BEAR; BLYTHE, GEORGIA; BOND, ELIZABETH; BULLOCK, PAUL; BURKE, J. L., JR.; BURNETT, ALVAN LAFEYETTE; CLOUD, J. W.; COLLIER, ANNA BELLE; COWBOY POETRY; DeLEON, NEPHTALI; DINGUS, GEORGIA OREE; DYKES, WEEMS S.; EDWARDS, DON; GILBERT, COLIN; GILLIS, EVERETT A.; GONZALES, RODOLFO; GORDONE, CHARLES; GOUGH, L. and EARL; HENRY HUBERT; IMPRINT; JOUDAH, FADY; LAMAR, MIRABEAU B.; LEWIS, SHANNON LEIGH; LIND, MICHAEL; LINDSAY, THERESE; LITERATURE: TEXAS; LONG SOLDIER, LAYLI; LUBBOCK, TX: JANDB COFFEE HOUSE [Poetry by Heart]; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE [Mrs. E. L. Robertson]; MARTIN, CONNY; MAULDIN, ETHEL JEANNETTE; McPHAIL, W. CHAD; MILLER, VASSER; MIRABAL FAMILY [Dora Cervera Mirabal]; PARKER, BONNIE; PARKER, ELSIE S.; POCH, JOHN; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS [William Wenthe]; RICHARDSON, TX: ARAB STAR [Naomi Shihab Nye]; RUDE, DONALD W.; SALINAS, RAUL ROY [TAPON]; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Max Preston]; SANCHEZ, RICARDO; SHIVE, ROB; SLOTE, BERNICE; SMART, BILL; SMITH, CONSTANCE MARY MANBY; STEAGALL, RED; TEXAS POET LAUREATE; TEXAS, POETRY SOCIETY OF; TEXAS TECH: ENGLISH; THOMAS, LARRY; TOLSON, MELVIN B.; WALKER, BRIAN; WALSH, C. C.; WARNER, DIANE; WHITE, ETHYLE HERMAN; WRIGHT, CLARK [Mrs.]; WYLIE, WOODROE; See individual names; See BEHLEN, CHARLES Papers 1970-1984; BOOER/WOLF FAMILIES Papers 1837-1972 at [Boer/Wolf]; BURNETT, ALVAN LAFEYETTE Papers 1932-1935; COLLIER, ANNA BELLE Papers; COWART, FRED Papers at [Cowart]; GARNETT, R. S. Papers 1904-1919; GILLIS, EVERETT A. Collection 1953-1964; HART, JULIA DUGGAN at [JDHart]; HILL, CLYDE WALTON; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Sayed Jamel Houssein]; HUTTO, KERR, HUGH Microfilm K41 for A Poetical Description of Texas…. 1838; JONES, COLEMAN FAMILY at [CJones]); LEE, AMY FREEMAN Papers 1909-1997 at [AFLee]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 10 [Writers of Today]; McDONALD, WALTER ands Papers at [McDonald]; ROGERS, DEL MARIE and Papers 1959-1982; RUDE, DONALD W. Papers 1974-2000 at [DWRude]; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch])

POFF, WILLIAM W. (See Papers 1859-1911)

POINDEXTER, MARTYE (TTU applied arts faculty) (Obit.)

POJOAQUE PUEBLO, NM (See also POEH CULTURAL CENTER and MUSEUM; PUEBLOS)

POLAND, JOHN D. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

POLAR, TX (Kent County)

POLGAR, SUSAN (TTU faculty) (See also FISCHER, BOBBY; TEXAS TECH: CHESS)

POLISH-AMERICAN CONGRESS OF TEXAS (See SNOGA, FELIX V.)

POLISH IN TEXAS (See BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BEXAR COUNTY, TX [Josephine Biemer]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; GARZA COUNTY, TX; HOUSTON, TX: POLISH HOME INC.; KEMPNER FAMILY; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Mariusz Kotowski]; PANNA MARIA, TX; POLISH-AMERICAN CONGRESS OF TEXAS; RICHARD, JEAN; SNOGA, FELIX V.; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; THURBER, TX; See BAKER, T. LINDSAY Papers 1949-1990 at [TLBaker], 1960-1999 at [TLBaker2]; URBANTKE, JULIUS Microfilm U72 for My Life’s Journey)

POLITICAL PARTIES (See also AMERICAN PARTY; ANDERSON, JOHN R. [Constitution Party]; CARAWAY, T. G. Papers at [Caraway2]; CONVENTIONS, NATIONAL; DEMOCRATIC COALITION; DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER [1963-1964]; DEMOCRATIC PARTY; DEMOCRATS OF TEXAS; FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES COMMITTEE, INC.; FATH, CREEKMORE; FORUM, THE; GILMORE, RICHARD [Anti-Masonic Party, 1828-1832]; GLOVER, BARBARA KAY [1924 Dem. Convention]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; JUDD, C. D. [Tammany Hall]; KU KLUX KLAN [also Know-Nothing Party]; LAS VEGAS, NM [People’s Party]; LIBERTARIAN PARTY: TEXAS; LIBERTY LOBBY; LUBBOCK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY; LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: YOUNG DEMOCRATIC CLUB; NEW MEXICO: DEMOCRATIC PARTY; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS [Gary Johnson]; NEW MEXICO: REPUBLICAN PARTY; PEROT, H. ROSS; POPULIST PARTY; PROLETARIAN PARTY; REPUBLICAN PARTY; SOUTH PLAINS DEMOCRATIC COUNCIL; STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; TEXAS DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER and related files; TEXAS LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS LIBERTARIAN PARTY; TEXAS ORGANIZATION OF LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: COLLEGE REPUBLICANS; TEXAS TECH: LAW DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: STUDENT DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: TEXAS TECH DEMOCRATS; TEXAS TECH: YOUNG DEMOCRATS; TEXAS YOUNG DEMOCRATS; WALLACE, GEORGE; WEST TEXAS DEMOCRATS; See HOLT, JOSEPH Microfilm H758 for Reply to Thompson in The National Republican, October 12, 1883; MAIZE, NANCY LEE Collection 1884-1917 and Microfilm M232 for Party Loyalty among Democratic and Republican Leaders: McLennan County, Texas c. 1970)

POLITICS (See also ABOLITION; ANTI-COMMUNISM [List]; BUSH, GEORGE; CABET, M. [Icarian, French Revolution 1830]; DeLAY, TOM; EVOLUTION; FLETCHER, JOE; GLADDEN, DON; GLOBAL WARMING; HINDMAN, E. JAMES [Anti-Populists]; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; IVINS, MOLLIE; KU KLUX KLAN; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF ARIZONA; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS at [LWVTLubbock]; McCARTHY, EUGENE; POPULISM; SOCIALISM; VOTER REGISTRATION; VOTING; WALLACE, GEORGE; WOMAN SUFFRAGE; WOODS, PAUL J.; YARBOROUGH, RALPH; See CONSIDERANT, VICTOR Microfilm C755 for Manuscrits, lettres, materiaux de l’ecole; CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1859-1932; LA PHALANGE Microfilm P533 for 1836-1943 [Charles Fourier]; LUBBOCK, TX: NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN Records 1978-1991 at [NOW]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; St. Louis [MO] Courier November 22, 1894; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 Box 6)

POLITICS: ARIZONA (See also LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF ARIZONA)

POLITICS: COLORADO (See THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

POLITICS: LUBBOCK, TX (See also MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon])

POLITICS: NEW MEXICO (See also CATRON, THOMAS B.; ENDANGERED SPECIES; FALL, ALBERT BACON; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR [List]; MEXICAN-AMERICANS; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS; NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT; RICHARDSON, BILL; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE [Carlos and Debbie Jaramillo]; SANTA FE RING [List]; SCHMITT, HARRISON HAGAN; SUNLAND PARK, NM; See MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR. Papers 1912-1979 at [RMalone3]; SCHAEFLI, LYLE Papers 1968; See Newspapers for Dona Ana County Record June 26, 1959; Las Cruces Recall Examiner June 19 and 23, 1959)

POLITICS: OKLAHOMA (See also AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; MURRAY, WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS; ROGERS, WILL; See MAYFIELD, JAMES W. Microfilm M468 for Papers 1909-1971)

POLITICS: TEXAS (See also BANKS and BANKING; BARNES, BEN; BRISCOE, DOLPH; BUSH, GEORGE; CLEMENTS, WILLIAM P.; COLQUITT, OSCAR BRANCH; COMMITTEE FOR BETTER VOTER PARTICIPATION; CONGER, ROGER N.; CONNALLY, JOHN B.; CRANE, BILL [1968 election]; CRULL, ELGIN [Catfish Club]; CULBERSON, CHARLES A.; DANIEL, PRICE; DAROW, TAVITA; DAVIS, E. J.; DAVIS, PETER W. [Jim Hogg]; DeLAY, TOM; DUCKWORTH, ALLEN; ELECTIONS [by date]; ENDANGERED SPECIES; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; FATH, CREEKMORE; FAULK, JOHN HENRY; FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM; FLANAGAN, J. W. [James V. Allred]; FORUM, THE; FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; GLADDEN, DON; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; HAZELWOOD, JACK; HENDERSON, JAMES PICKNEY; HIGHTOWER, JIM; HOBBY, WILLIAM P., SR.; HOGG, JAMES S.; HOUSE, EDWARD MANDEL; HOUSTON, SAM; HUBBARD, RICHARD BENNETT; HUGHES, SARAH T.; IVINS, MOLLIE; JESTER, BEAUFORD H.; JOHNSON, LYNDON; JONES, MARVIN; KNOTT, JOHN; KU KLUX KLAN; LANEY, PETE; LAYNE, JACK; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF TEXAS; LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS at [LWVTLubbock]; LUBBOCK, TX: REPUBLICAN PARTY; MAYFIELD, EARLE B.; McCLESKEY, CLIFTON [1962]; MOODY, DAN; MOORE, PAT S.; MURRAH, PENDLETON; MUTCHER, GUS; O’DANIEL, W. LEE; PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL; PERRY, RICK; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; RAGAN, COOPER K.; RECONSTRUCTION; RECTOR, E. L.; RICHARDS, ANN; RICHARDSON, SID WILLIAMS; ROBERTS, O. M.; ROSS, LAWRENCE SULLIVAN; SALINAS, FROY and Papers 1979-1984; SANDERS, BAREFOOT; SARGENT, BEN; SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL; SHAVER, BILL; SHIVERS, ALLAN; SHOEMAKER, LINDA; SINGLE-TAX LEAGUE; SMART, PHIL [Libertarian]; SMITH, JOHN LEE; SMITH, PRESTON; STERLING, ROSS S.; SOUTH PLAINS DEMOCRATIC COUNCIL; STEVENSON, COKE R.; STRAUSS, ROBERT; TEXANS FOR McGOVERN; TEXAS DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER; TEXAS DEMOCRATIC PARTY; TEXAS DEMOCRATIC WOMEN’S STATE COMMITTEE; TEXANS FOR McGOVERN; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHY; TEXAS CITIZENS FOR McGOVERN; TEXAS HISTORY MOVIES [John Rosenfield]; TEXAS LEGISLATORS [List]; TEXAS LEGISLATURE; TEXAS LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS LIBERTARIAN PARTY; TEXAS ORGANIZATION OF LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS POPULIST ALLIANCE; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY; TEXAS: SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL; TEXAS TECH: COLLEGE REPUBLICANS; TOWER JOHN G.; VOTER REGISTRATION; VOTING; WERNER, JAMES; WEST, DIRK; WHITE, MARK; WIECK, PAUL R. [1968 election]; WILBARGER COUNTY, TX [1956 election]; WOMAN SUFFRAGE: TEXAS; WRIGHT, JIM; YARBOROUGH, DON; YARBOROUGH, RALPH; See ASBURY, DORIS T. Microfilm A799 for 1951 Boston U. thesis Negro Participation in the Primary and General Elections in Texas; BARNARD, J. H. [Mrs.] Papers 1932-1969; BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers 1868-1957 at [DHBiggers]; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1851-1967 at [WHBledsoe]; CARAWAY, T. G. Papers 1979-2000 at [Caraway2]; CARR, WAGGONER Papers 1945-1985 at [WCarr]; DUGGAN, ARTHUR POPE, SR. Papers 1860-1957 at [Duggan Sr.]; FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath]; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B. Microfilm H258D718 for scrapbooks 1800-1972, and H258D for 1938-1968, and H258 for 1968-1973; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers 1927-1988 and Microfilm K52; KLATTENHOFF, W. J., Papers 1887-1979 at [WJKlattenhoff1] and 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; MAIZE, NANCY LEE Collection 1884-1917 and Microfilm M232 for Party Loyalty among Democratic and Republican Leaders: McLennan County, Texas c. 1970; McCLESKEY, CLIFTON [1962 elections]; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; PARRISH, STERLING J. Papers for 1940s scrapbook; PARSLEY, BILL J. Collection 1961-1966; PEARSON, NEALE J. Papers 1967-1997; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; SAYLES, HENRY JR. Papers 1830-1957; SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 for Texas Regular Party of 1944; SEIBERT, LEWIS Microfilm S457 for Papers 1948-1975; SHELTON, TRAVIS Papers 1950-1987; SMITH, JOHN LEE Papers 1906-1956; SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965; See photos at SWCPC 431 [1976-1978 Republican receptions], SWCPC 473 [A] E5 [1958-1973 Democrats], SWCPC 402 [1968-1986])

POLITICS: U. S. (See also JOHNSON, LYNDON B.; JONES, MARVIN; See GREGORY, THOMAS WATT Microfilm G823 for 1872-1965; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

POLK COUNTY, TX (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; LAKE LIVINGSTON, TX; MOSCOW, TX)

POLLAND, DON (UT Western sculptor)

POLLARD, ELBERT W. (Sgt.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

POLLARD, J. J. (Lubbock, TX) (See also RATION BOOK [WW II])

POLLUTION (See also AIR POLLUTION; ASARCO; CARBON BLACK; CONCHO RIVER; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX; ECOLOGY; EL PASO, TX: AMERICAN SMELTING and REFINING COMPANY [ASARCO]; ENVIRONMENT; ESPANOLA, NM; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FORD, DAVIS L.; FOUR CORNERS; GOLD and GOLD MINING; GULF OF MEXICO; GULF OIL SPILL 2010; HELOTES, TX; HURRICANE IKE; INDIANS: ALASKA; INDIANS: CALIFORNIA; INDUSTRY: TEXAS; JORDANELLE STATE PARK, UT; LEAD; LELAND, MICKEY; LONE STAR STEEL COMPANY; MICKEY LELAND NATIONAL URBAN AIR TOXICS RESEARCH CENTER; MINING; MINING: COPPER; NATIONAL PARKS; NUCLEAR PROJECTS and WASTE; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION; PANTEX PLANT; PORT ARTHUR, TX; RACE; RIO GRANDE; ROSWELL, NM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: KELLY AIR FORCE BASE; TEMPLE-EASTEX; TEXAS AIR CONTROL BOARD; TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY; UTILITY INDUSTRY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WATER: POLLUTION; WINONA, TX; See BETHEA, ROBERT M. Papers 1972-1983; REESE AIR FORCE BASE and Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB])

POLYGAMY (See also CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; ELDORADO, TX; FDLS; HAWKINS, YISRAYL; HOUSE OF YAHWEH; JEFFS, WARREN; LAMB OF GOD; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX; UTAH; YOUNG, BRIGHAM)

POMONA VALLEY (CALIFORNIA) HISTORICAL SOCIETY

POMPEO, BETTY (Mrs.)

PONCA CITY, OK (Kay and Osage Counties) (See also CARBON BLACK; CHEROKEE STRIP; EPLEY, B. A.; MARLAND OIL COMPANY; MILLER BROTHERS 101 RANCH; MILLER, GEORGE W., MILLER, ZACK; RULE, GALLAGHER)

PONCA INDIANS (See also INDIANS: GAMING; WHITE EAGLE; See also U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS Microfilm U58IN438 [Letters rec’d from Neosho Agency 1831-1875], U58IP792 [Letters rec’d from Ponca Agency 1859-1880])

PONCELLA, YVONNE (CA quilter)

PONTIAC (Ottawa Chief)

PONTON, ARVEL R. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also KRUEGER, JULIAN THOMAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK GENERAL HOSPITAL)

PONTY BONE and THE SQUEEZETONES (Lubbock, TX, band) (See also BONE, PONTY [Musician]; ELY, JOE)

PONY EXPRESS (See also SMITH, WADDELL F.; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; WEBB COUNTY, TX)

POOL, BOB (Austin, TX)

POOL, ORAN JO

POOR, D. M. (Capt.) (Bexar County, TX, commr.)

POPE, BILLY N. (Paper on S. Plains population trends)

POPE, CHARLEY (Lubbock, TX, banker) (See also HOLLY, BUDDY)

POPE, DAN (Lubbock, TX)

 POPE, JOHN

POPE, WALTER (Anson, TX, attorney)

POPHAM, KATIE (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX)

POPULAR CULTURE (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; LANGUAGE)

POPULATION (See also CHILDREN; COTTLE COUNTY, TX; HISPANICS; IMMIGRATION and related files; POPE, BILLY N. [S. Plains]; PUBLIC HEALTH; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; U. S. CENSUS)

PORK PRODUCTION: TEXAS (See also ADAMS, JOHN [Oral History]; BANGS, TX; FAIR, JOHN B.; FERAL PIGS; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW and RODEO; HULING FAMILY; KATY, TX; LINER, EUEL; LIVESTOCK; OSBOURN, LARRY; POLLUTION; ROY, SUJIT K.; SWINE INDUSTRY; TEXAS SWINE BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; See TEXAS PORK PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm T757 for Records 1919-1970; WINES, FRANK B. Microfilm W768 for 1945 thesis History of the Union Stock Yards Company, San Antonio, TX)

PORRES, NORMA E. (M.D.) [First female physician in Lubbock] (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN)

PORT ARANSAS, TX (Nueces County) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; HURRICANE CELIA; FISH: TEXAS; MUSTANG ISLAND STATE PARK)

PORT ARTHUR, TX (Jefferson County) (See BAXTER, GORDON; BEAUMONT, TX; GALVESTON, TX; HOLLYWOOD BEARCATS; HURRICANE HUMBERTO; JOPLIN, JANIS; MULKEY, GEORGE F.; MUSIC: RAP [Pimp C]; MUSIC: RHYTHM and BLUES [Uncle John Turner]; STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Pat Wood]; See SANTA FE SPLINTERS Microfilm S231)

PORT ISABEL, TX (Cameron County) (See also ATTORNEYS [Ray Marchan])

PORT LAVACA, TX (Calhoun County) (See also HAZARDOUS WASTE; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANES)

PORT LAVACA STATE FISHING PIER

PORTALES, NM (Roosevelt County) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL [Abengoa Bioenergy]; ATKINS, NEOMI LUCINDA COX; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; CAUSEY, GEORGE; COMPOSERS [B. J. Brooks]; COMPTON, J. C.; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE [Ben Webb]; EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY and related files; FARMERS MARKETS; FRAZE, RALPH B.; FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA [Ryan Best]; GOODART’S CANDY CO.; H-BAR RANCH; HENSLEY, JACKSON M.; HILL, SKEEZIE HOOVER; JOHNSON, S. E.; JONES, ALFRED CLAY; KEENER, ANNA E.; MAUK, IDA; McCOWEN, H. C.; McDONALD, JOHNNY MACK; MILLER, BEN THOMAS; MOSS, RUBY BELCHER; NELSON, BOBBY JACK; PEANUTS; PEARSON, ALBERT FITZHUGH; PRIDDY, J. B.; RICHARDS, BOB; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Brittany Hofstetter]; RUSSELL, MITTIE LEE KITE; SMITH, CHARLIE ROY; STOKES, F. H.; THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV; THOMPSON, MAUDE LILLIAN; TRIPLE L BAND [Miller family]; WALKER, PAUL; WATSON, ALICE; WILLIAMSON, JACK; WINDMILLS [Bill Daley]; See BUCKNER, FLORA JANE Microfilm B925 for Papers 1945-1965; WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton]; WOODBURN, WILLIE MAE GILPIN Papers 1910-1974)

PORTALES, NM: DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: EL PORTAL CHAPTER

PORTALES, NM: FIRST NATIONAL BANK

PORTALES, NM: PORTALES NATIONAL BANK

PORTER, ARTHUR (Dallas, TX. leatherworker)

PORTER, BETTY (San Marcos, TX, artist)

PORTER, ELIOT (Photographer)

PORTER, FORD (Brownwood, TX)

PORTER, JAMES L. (Mrs.)

PORTER, JENNIFER (Lubbock, TX, gymnastics coach-judge)

PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE (Indian Creek, TX, author)

PORTER, KEN (Lubbock, TX, photographer)

PORTER, MELVIN L. (See Papers 1984-1991 for Back Trail autobiographical ms.)

PORTER, MILLIE ALICE JONES (Wheeler, TX, rancher)

PORTER, RUFUS L. (Miner-poet)

PORTER, RUFUS M. (NY painter-inventor)

PORTER, SUE KINGSBERY (TTU alumnus, pioneer Lady Raider)

PORTERFIELD, NOLAN (Dr.) (TTU alumnus, novelist) (See Papers 1846-2003)

PORTERVILLE, TX (Loving County)

PORTES-GIL, EMILIO (MX Pres.)

PORTILLO, JOSE LOPEZ (MX Pres.) (See also CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.)

PORTOLA, GASPAR DE (See SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA)

POSADAS, LAS (Christmas celebration)

POSEY, LUCILLE (Mrs. J. M.) (Hereford, TX)

POSEY, TX (Lubbock County) (See KLATTENHOFF, MANGUS; MANIER, ED B.; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J.; WALTER, MARILYN; See KLATTENHOFF, W. J., Papers 1887-1979 at [WJKlattenhoff1] and 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2 and Microfilm K63 1863-1965; See photos at SWCPC 311 E1)

POSSE FOUNDATION

POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE (Palo Pinto County) (See also photo at SWCPC 301)

POST, C. W. (CHARLES W.) (See also Papers 1947; See ARNETT FAMILY; HOLDEN, W. C.; LEVELLAND, TX; MATTHEWS, JIM; POST, MARJORIE MERRIWEATHER; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; POST, TX; See DOUBLE U COMPANY Records at [DoubleU] for 1907-1947, [DoubleU2] for 1854-1982, [DoubleU3] for 1905-1978, Microfilm D727 for 1907-1915; EAVES, CHARLES DUDLEY Papers 1938-1952; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; Post Dispatch June 13, 1968)

POST, GAINES (Dr. and Mrs.) (Haskell, TX)

POST, MARJORIE MERRIWEATHER (Mrs. Herbert May/Mrs. E. F. Hutton) (See also POST, C. W.; See photo at SWCPC 332)

POST, MARTHA ANN (Fort Worth, TX)

POST MEDICAL RECORDS (ARMY-BIBLIOGRAPHY) (See FORT CLARK, TX, MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489C592 for 1852-1973; FORT GRIFFIN, TX: MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489G851 for 1867-1881; FORT RICHARDSON, TX, MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489R521 for 1866-1878; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON Microfilm H956 for Papers 1848-1879 [Fort Concho]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm Collection at US58WM489 by Camp/Fort; POST MEDICAL RECORDS in Microfilm catalog for individual U.S. Army bases, 1845-1906)

POST-MONTGOMERY RANCH (See DOUBLE U COMPANY and Records at [DoubleU] for 1907-1947, [DoubleU2] for 1854-1982, [DoubleU3] for 1905-1978, Microfilm D727 for 1907-1915)

POST OFFICES (See also DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; See TATUM, NM: POST OFFICE Records 1913-1926)

POST, PAUL V. JR.

POST, SALLY LOGUE (TTU news staff) (See also Papers 1914-1983)

POST, TX (Garza County) (See also COMING WEST, THE; DOUBLE U COMPANY; FILMS; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; O S RANCH; POST, C. W.; SAMSON, GEORGE [SCOTTY]; WEATHER; See DOUBLE U COMPANY Records at [DoubleU] for 1907-1947, [DoubleU2] for 1854-1982, [DoubleU3] for 1905-1978 and Microfilm D727 for 1907-1915; EAVES, CHARLES DUDLEY Papers 1938-1952; RODGERS, IRENE Papers; SURMAN, A. C. Papers 1915-1961; See photos at SWCPC 245 [1880-1910], SWCPC 305 E-1, SWCPC 344 E8 [1922], SWCPC 565 E1 [1994])

POST, TX: CAPROCK PHOTOGRAPHERS

POST, TX: EVENTS (See also RODEOS)

POST, TX: FIRST LUTHERAN CHURCH

POST, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

POST, TX: GARZA THEATRE (See also McCRARY, WILL)

POST, TX: LITTLE GRABOR/HERITAGE HOUSE

POST, TX: O S MUSEUM (See McCRARY, GILES; O S RANCH)

POST, TX: OLD MILL TRADE DAYS

POST, TX: PEOPLE (See also AKERS, HELEN; ARNETT FAMILY [Eugene Payne]; ASHLEY, PEGGY; BAKER, B. M.; BASEBALL [Norm Cash]; BOREN WALTER; BURTON, BOB; BUTLER, GERALDINE CEARLEY; CASH, DON and KAY; COCKRUM, DAN; COWBOY LIFE [Jim Prather]; COWBOYS [Timp Browning]; CROWLEY, L. M.; CRUSE, JACKIE; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; DIDWAY, CHARLES; EDWARDS, BEN; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Katherine Cathcart]; FRONTIER TIMES [John B. Slaughter, Jr.]; GARZA COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; GRAEBER, W. R. [Mrs.]; JOHNSON, TOM; KENNEDY, L. P., SR. [Mrs.]; KIRKPATRICK, JACK; KIRKPATRICK, ZOE M.; KNIGHTS OF THE WEST; KNOWLES, CLAUDE; MAID OF COTTON [Opal Hill]; McCRARY, GILES; McCRARY, WILL; MINOR, JAMES L.; MORSE, GERTRUDE SAMSON; NESBY, RUTH ANN; PIONEER WOMEN [Mrs. A. W. Bouchier]; POLITICS: TEXAS 1 [Paul Muncrief]; POST, C. W.; POTTS, J. W.; RODGERS, NORMAN N. FAMILY; RUNKLES, FRANK [Chief]; SAMSON, GEORGE [SCOTTY]; SANDERS, C. E.; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B.; SMITH, C. V.; STALLINGS, J. A.; SURMAN, A. C.; TILLMAN, FLOYD; WARREN, ED A.; WHITE, DURAN; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; See MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily]; RODGERS, IRENE VanLEER Papers 1900-1970; SAMSON, GEORGE Microfilm S193 for Papers 1949-1968)

POST, TX: POST DISPATCH (For issues by date 1929-1978 see [Dispatch]; See Microfilm P857D612 for 1929-1942, P857 for 1943-1978)

POST, TX: POST INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

POST, TX: POST MUSIC CLUB (See also Records 1960-1979)

POST, TX: RAGTOWN GOSPEL THEATER

POST, TX: SANTA FE RAILROAD (See also STALLINGS, J. A.)

POST, TROY V. (Haskell, TX, investor)

POST, WILEY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Obit.) (See also ARLINGTON, TX; ROGERS, WILL)

POSTEL FAMILY (See CORNICK, BOYD, FAMILY)

POSTEX COTTON MILLS (See also POST, C. W.; POST, TX)

POTATOES (See also FISH, ERNEST B.; HEREFORD, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: BREEDLOVE DEHYDRATED FOODS PLANT)

POTEET, TX (Atascosa County) (See also RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; STRAIT, GEORGE)

POTH, TX (Wilson County)

POTLATCH (See also INDIANS: PACIFIC NORTHWEST)

POTOKOVA, NINA (TTU history faculty) (See also photos at SWCPC 544)

POTTAWATOMI INDIANS (See also CLIFTON, JAMES A.)

POTTER, ANDREW JACKSON (Col.) (Clayton, NM Rep.-rancher) (See also HALEY, J. EVETTS)

POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL (a.k.a. Potter-Blocker Trail) (See COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; POTTER, ANDREW JACKSON)

POTTER COUNTY, TX (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; AMARILLO, TX and related files; ANSLEY, THAD; BIVINS, LEE; BOOTMAKING; BUSH, WILLIAM H.; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY at [WLCampbell]; CANADIAN RIVER COMPACT; CANADIAN RIVER PROJECT; COLEMAN, GEORGE ROBERT; DAVIS, G. C.; DISEASES: HUMAN [E. coli]; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ESPY, KIP M. [Mrs.]; FACES OF AMARILLO [1887-1987]; FORT WORTH and DENVER RAILWAY COMPANY; FRYING PAN RANCH; GLIDDEN, JOSEPH F.; HELIUM; HOLDEN, W. C.; HORSES [Hank and Joyce Pratt]; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; J Y RANCH; KU KLUX KLAN; L X RANCH; LAKE MEREDITH; MASTERSON FAMILY; MERCHANT, C. W.; OWENS, W. W. [Mrs.]; PANTEX PLANT; PEARSON, PERRY S.; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; SHUMATE, MIKE; STINNETT, BEAUMONT and PEGGY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TORNADOS [1949]; TRAPPING [Arthur Yancey]; TRIPLETT, J. FRANK; WATER RESOURCES; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; FORT WORTH, TX: STAR TELEGRAM Microfilm 25: Frames 26-28; HAMLIN, JAMES D. and Papers for 1946 and Microfilm H223 for 1946; HARRINGTON, FLORENCE McWHORTER Papers for 1937-1986; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX Records 1921-1925 at [KKK]; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123; PEARSON, PERRY S. Papers 1915-1931; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; For photos see SWCPC 295 [St. Francis German settlement], SWCPC 315 [1900-1930])

POTTER COUNTY LIBRARY (Amarillo, TX)

POTTER, LESTER T. (Dallas, TX, Park Board)

POTTER, REUBEN M. (Rep. TX quartermaster) (See Microfilm P868 for 1879 Magazine of American History article on “Prisoners of Matamoros”; See TEXAS: ANNEXATION)

POTTER, ROBERT (Col.) (TX Sec. of the Navy) (See also AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER [Mrs.]; MOORE, LINDA; See HILL, JIM DAN Papers at [JHill]; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY at [Navy])

POTTER, WALTER R. (Roscoe, TX, banker)

POTTERY (See also ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; ARTISTS: SOUTHWEST; ARTISTS: TEXAS; BANGS, TX; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Durham-Chandler, Guadalupe Pottery, J. W. Wilson]; BOUCHIER, LINDA BOULOTT; CHEROKEE INDIANS; FREY, BARBARA; HONEA, KENNETH [Rio Grande glaze]; HOPI INDIANS [Nampeyo, Patty Talahongva]; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; KRIWANEK, FRANZ; LUBBOCK, TX: LLANO ESTACADO CLAY GUILD; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEZ, WALLACE, JR.; PAHPONEE; SANTA FE, NM: SCHOOL OF AMERICAN RESEARCH; SILVERTON MOUNTAIN POTTERY; SWENTZELL, ROXANNE; TEWA INDIANS; TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF; TEXAS TECH: ART DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS [Watkins]; WASHINGTON-ON-THE-BRAZOS, TX; WATKINS, JAMES C.; ZUNI PUEBLO INDIANS; See GRANADOS, JUAN Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados])

POTTS, J. B. (Lubbock, TX, banker) (Obit.)

POTTS, J. W. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Post, TX, extension agent)

POTTS, MARISUE

POULSON, ANDERS, FAMILY (Ralls, TX)

POULTRY (See also DISEASE: BIRD FLU/SARS; ELDORADO, NM; FOOD; GAMMON’S SMOKED TURKEY; IVINS, MOLLY [John Henry Faulk]; LUBBOCK, TX: CHICK ‘N’ SEA; LUBBOCK, TX: CHICKEN EXPRESS; LUBBOCK, TX: RIVER SMITH’S CHICKEN and CATFISH; LUBBOCK, TX: WILLIAMS CHICKEN; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX [M. Johnson Ranch]; RELIABLE POULTRY JOURNAL [April, 1914]; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES [Chicken Farm Art Center]; SANTA FE, NM; TURKEY INDUSTRY; See FLETCHER ENTERPRISES, INC. Microfilm F612 for 1963-1971; See photos at SWCPC 222 E15)

POUNDS, L. R. (Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

POVERTY (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Grace Halsell, C. Wright Mills]; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; CHILDREN; EULESS, TX; GREAT DEPRESSION; HOMELESS; LAREDO, TX [Rachelle Grimmer]; LUBBOCK, TX: ECONOMY; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS FOOD BANK; MINIMUM WAGE; NEW DEAL; PHILLIPPEE, GERALD L.; SOCIAL and CULTURAL HISTORY; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; TEXAS OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY; TONGA; TUCSON, AZ: COMMUNITY FOOD BANK; WAR ON POVERTY; See Texas Correction and Poverty reports at [Fiche] for 1873-1930)

POWELL, BASS (Lubbock, TX)

POWELL, BEN (Fabens, TX)

POWELL, D. (Paper on historian Max Farrand)

POWELL, I. R. (ZAY) (Crosby County, TX rancher) (See Papers 1873-1924 at [IRPowell])

POWELL, JOHN SEYMOUR (Brownfield, TX, band leader)

POWELL, JOHN WESLEY (Maj.) (See also HILL, ROBERT T.; HOOVER DAM; See Arizona Highways March 1969)

POWELL, KIM (Dr.) (TTUHSC-Abilene faculty)

POWELL, LANE (TTU family studies faculty)

POWELL, LETA (Ozona, TX, collector) (See Microfilm P882C for 1800-1970)

POWELL, MATT (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DISTRICT ATTORNEY)

POWELL, MIKE (Amarillo, TX, woodcarver)

POWELL, TOM (RI author)

POWELL, W. L. (PUTT) (Amarillo, TX, sportswriter) (See also FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

POWELL, WILMA LUNA (Plains, TX and Fort Sumner, NM, rancher) (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

POWER, BILLY K. (TTU cotton research faculty) (See also HESSLER, LYLE E.)

POWERS, HOMER (M.D.) (Fort Stockton, TX, rancher)

POWERS, IDA B. (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

POWERS, JIAAN (Storyteller)

POWERS, LOUIS J. (JACK) (TTU mechanical engineering faculty)

POYNER, BRIAN (Roosevelt, TX, HS football)

POYNOR, FRANK (Granbury, TX) (Paper on Prohibition)

POYNOR, TX (Henderson County)

POYNOR, TX: FOSTER CEMETERY

PRABHAKAR, RAJ (Lubbock, TX) (See also WORLD PARLIAMENT OF RELIGIONS Records 1993 and undated)

PRADO FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

PRAIRIE DOGS (See also ANSLEY, FIST; BRADLEY, R. J.; CLAPP, K. N.; DISEASES: HUMAN [Monkeypox]; FARR, TOM; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; LUBBOCK, TX: MACKENZIE STATE PARK; LUBBOCK, TX: PARKS and RECREATION; LUBBOCK, TX: PRAIRIE DOG TOWN; RAWLINGS, COPPER; WILKERSON, S. W.; See BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY Microfilm B144 for 1907-1957; BURNS, D. Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns] [Eradication]; CLAPP, K. N. Oral history; See photos st Jim Dallas Studio B117.1A and SWCPC 57 [R] E1)

PRAIRIE FEVER

PRAIRIE SCHOONER (See also HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; WAGONS and WAGON TRAINS)

PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; BRACKENRIDGE, GEORGE and MARY; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND; RACE [Dennis Judd]; WALLER COUNTY, TX; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly March 1979)

PRATHER, ED (Houston, TX, wildcatter)

PRATHER, JOHN (Otero County, NM, rancher)

PRATOR, LEONARD (TEX) (Rev.) (See also STEHR, WILLIAM G.)

PRATT, BETH (Floydada, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA)

PRATT, CHARLES

PRATT, LESLIE C. (Judge) (See also DAWSON COUNTY, TX)

PRATT, WALLACE (Tucson, AZ, geologist) (See also DeGOLYER, E.; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX; HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO.; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970; GRIGGS, WILLIAM CLARK Papers 1972-1975; MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

PREIS, REX (San Antonio, TX, musician) (For photo see SWCPC 379)

PRESBYTERIAN CHILDREN’S HOME and SERVICE AGENCY (Itasca, TX)

PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (See also ABILENE, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; ALBUQUERQUE, NM: MENAUL HISTORICAL LIBRARY; ALLISON, CLAY; BRADY, TX: BRADY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; BRYAN, WILLIAM JENNINGS; CAMP, JOSEPH; CANADIAN, TX: PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; CHURCHES; CLEBURNE, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; CLEBURNE, TX: UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; DEAF SMITH COUNTY MUSEUM [Cumberland, La Plata]; DALLAS, TX: CHURCHES; DIGGS, CARRIE MAE; EL PASO, TX: PRESBYTERY OF EL PASO OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE U. S.; ELLIS, T. H. [Mrs.]; EVANS, CLESTER [Mrs.]; FORT STOCKTON, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; GRAHAM, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; GRAY, W. BRISTOW; HANNA, PAUL SR. [Rev.]; HODGES, J. HOUSTON [Rev.]; HOUSTON, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; KING, RICHARD; LOVEJOY, ELIJAH P.; LUBBOCK, TX: COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: GRACE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: PALO DURO PRESBYTERY; LUBBOCK, TX: PRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITY CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; MATTHEWS, CAROLINE SPEARS; McKEE, A. W. [Mrs.]; M O RANCH; OKLAHOMA; OLNEY, TX: CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; PLACITAS, NM: LAS PLACITAS PRESBYTERIAN; PLAINVIEW, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; POST, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDREN’S HOME and SERVICE AGENCY; PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST; RAYBURN, JOHN C. [Melinda Rankin]; RIGGS, WARNER B.; ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHURCHES Collection, 1908 [CO, MT, NM, UT]; SANTA ANNA, TX [Thomas Hardesty Campbell] SNIDER, CLARENCE; SNYDER, NONA ALEXANDER; SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN ACADEMY; TEXAS PRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION; TRINITY UNIVERSITY; VASQUEZ, DORA ORTIZ and Papers 1926; WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TX; See DICKINSON, J. G. Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972 [Windy Cove Church]; DUGGAN, SHIRLEY L. Papers 1972-1984; GRAY, W. BRISTOW Papers 1899-1965; EL PASO, TX: PRESBYTERY of EL PASO Records 1932-1954; RIORDAN, JEREMIAH E. FAMILY Papers 1834-1965; WHITE, REVEREND Papers 1877 for journal of circuit rider)

PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST (See also Records 1993; Annual proceedings in SWC Periodicals BX8905.P7 S6 A14; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH)

PRESCOTT, AZ (Yavapai County)

PRESCOTT, HAROLD (ACE) (Cisco, TX)

PRESERVATION (Buildings) (See also ALAMO; ASPERMONT, TX; ARIZONA [Copper Queen, Bisbee]; AUSTIN, TX: BUILDINGS; AUSTIN, TX: DRISKILL HOTEL; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DAL PASO MUSEUM; ECTOR COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX: BUILDINGS; FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSES; HISTORIC PRESERVATION; LUBBOCK, TX: ARCHITECTURE; LUBBOCK, TX: BUILDINGS; LUBBOCK, TX: CARROLL THOMPSON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; MAIN STREET PROJECT; MARATHON, TX; MARSHALL, TX; MESILLA, NM; NATIONAL PARKS [Masonry]; NATIONAL PRESERVATION CONFERENCE; NATIONAL RAILROAD HERITAGE PRESERVATION SYMPOSIUM; NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION; NEW MEXICO: SHAFFER HOTEL; OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; PLANO, TX; PORT ARTHUR, TX; PRESERVATION TEXAS ALLIANCE; RAILROADS: DEPOTS; RALLS, TX; RESTORATION; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUILDINGS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: FAIRMOUNT HOTEL; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; SILVER CITY, NM; SWEETWATER, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS HERITAGE FOUNDATION; TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; THEATRES; TOMBSTONE, AZ; VICTORIAN SOCIETY IN AMERICA; WELLINGTON, TX; WICHITA FALLS, TX; WINEDALE (INN) HISTORICAL CENTER; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; EATHERLY, CHARLES R. Collection 1959-1975 at [Eatherly]; TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION Records 1973)

PRESERVATION TECHNIQUES (See also ARCHIVES; ENCAPSULATING; HISTORIC PRESERVATION; LAMINATING; TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE)

PRESERVATION TEXAS ALLIANCE (See also Records 1985-1991)

PRESGRAVES, J. S. (See SHOWMAN, JOSIAH)

PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX (See also ADAMS, MAE HOWARD [Mrs. FINLEY]; ADOBE [Simone Swan]; BEARS; BIG BEND RANCH STATE PARK; BOOTMAKING [Logan Caldbeck, Cobra, Colt Miller]; BRITE, L. C., RANCH; CANDELARIA, TX; CAPOTE FALLS; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CHINATI MOUNTAINS; COFFIELD, FRANK E. [Mrs]; FOOTBALL: SIX-MAN; FORT LEATON, TX; GERVASI, FRANK; GHOST TOWNS; GIANT; HEREFORD CATTLE [W. B. Mitchell]; HIGHWAY 67 ASSOCIATION; HIGHWAYS: US 67; HILL, ROBERT T. [Alvarado Ordonez]; HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; J A RANCH [James E. White]; JUDD, DONALD [Sculptor]; KELLY, MARY SHANNON; MARFA LIGHTS; MARFA, TX and related files; McNUTT, WILBOURN; McSPADDEN, S. J. [Mrs.]; MISSIONS; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PRESIDIO, TX and related files; RIO GRANDE RIVER; RUIDOSA, TX; SHAFTER, TX; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R.; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; SMITH, C. KENNETH; SOZA, DOLORES P.; SPURS [Buddy Knight]; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.; TEXAS: FORTS [D. A. Russell]; VALENTINE, TX; VILLA, PANCHO [J. A. Coughran ms.]; See OJINAGA, CHIHUAHAU, MEXICO 1909 Collection; See photos at SWCPC 66, SWCPC 76)

PRESIDIO, TX (Presidio County) (See also ADOBE [Simone Swan]; BRITE, L. C., RANCH; FORT LEATON, TX; HIGHWAYS: US 67; SHAFTER, TX)

PRESLAR, W. R. (BOB) (See THURBER, TX and Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

PRESLEY, ELVIS (See also CRICKETS; FORT HOOD, TX; KILLEEN, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: PRESLEY, ELVIS; PRESLEY, RICK)

PRESLEY, RICK (Candlemaker)

PRESTON, JOE T. (See HUFF, ROLF E.)

PRESTON, L. V. (Lubbock, TX)

PRESTON, Mrs. (See STEPHENSON, J. M. [Mrs.])

PRESTONBURG, TX (Floyd County)

PREWITT, HAROLD (See PREWITT, HAZEL W.)

PREWITT, HAZEL W. (Mrs.) (Gallup, NM)

PRICE, ALVIN HENSLEY (Lea County, NM, rancher)

PRICE, B. BYRON (Museum director) (See INDIANS [North America]; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

PRICE, BAYNE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Plains, TX)

PRICE, BILL B. (Retailer) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BILL PRICE WESTERN SHOP)

PRICE, BOB (Amarillo, TX, U.S. Rep.)

PRICE, FLOYD (Lubbock, TX, city councilor) (See also DeLEON, LINDA; LUBBOCK, TX: BAYLESS/ATKINS NEIGHBORHOOD)

PRICE, H. Y., JR. (Kyle, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.)

PRICE, HENRY Y. (See Microfilm P945 for 1900-1943)

PRICE, J. R. (TTU alumnus) (See Collection 1968-1993 at [JRPrice])

PRICE, JERRELL (TTU alumnus, NFL) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME)

PRICE, PHIL and VICTORIA (Lubbock, TX, ad exec.-playwright) (See also LONE STAR BALLET COMPANY [Lone Star Rising]; LUBBOCK, TX: PHIL PRICE ADVERTISING)

PRICE, RAY (Mount Pleasant, TX, musician)

PRICE, ROBERT B. (El Paso, TX, TTU director)

PRICE, ROBERT B. (Evant, TX)

PRICE, TONY (Dallas, TX, farm editor-gin exec.)

PRICE, UTAH (Carbon County)

PRICE, YANCEY (See TEXAS TECH: ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME)

PRIDDY, FERMAN R. (See DEAN, H. J.)

PRIDEAUX, T. R. (Mrs.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB HISTORY ROUNDTABLE; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

PRIDMORE, TED T. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

PRIEST, TINA (U.S. Army Pfc.) (Smithville, TX)

PRIESTLY, CARLTON (Lubbock, TX)

PRIGMORE, GEORGE T. (Albuquerque, NM, TTU alumnus)

PRIM, JOHN H. (Mrs.) (LYDIA)

PRIMER PUBLICATIONS

PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH (See also PARKER, D. R.; RICHARDS, AFTON; RICHARDS, DON; See Microfilm P953 for J. S. Newman’s History of the Primitive Baptists of Texas, Oklahoma and Indian Territories Tioga 1906; See RALLS, TX: The Banner of Love Microfilm R163 for 1934-1975)

PRINCE, JIM (Midland, TX)

PRINTING (See AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO DAILY NEWS; BEEVILLE, TX [19th-century tramp printers]; DILLARD, J. J.; EDWARDS BROTHERS, INC. LITHOPRINTERS; HOUSOUER PRINTING and MAILING; LIGON, D. S.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK PRINTING COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: RALPH HOUSEHOLDER PRINTING; MARTIN, HERBERT BEE; McALAVY, DON; MURRAY, JOHN W.; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP; U. S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES [Munguia]; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY PRINTING SERVICES; TINSLEY PRINTING COMPANY; See GREENWOOD PRINTING COMPANY Records 1896-1900; HERTZOG, CARL: CARL HERTZOG IMPRINTS Papers 1949-1982; RITTENHOUSE, JACK D. and Papers 1949-1988 at [JRittenhouse]; STAMPS-BAXTER MUSIC and PRINTING COMPANY Microfilm S783B355 for Records 1943-1965)

PRIOR, PAUL V. (Dr.) (TTU biology faculty)

PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS (See also ABBOTT, ROBERT; ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: EL PASO CHAPTER; AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: HUB OF THE PLAINS CHAPTER; AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: TEXAS DEPT.; BARLER, MILES; BATAAN MEMORIAL DEATH MARCH [List]; BILLINGSLEY, GRANVILLE RANDOLPH; BRANTLEY, HATTIE; CRAFT, TRUETT [Rev.]; CRAGER, KELLY; CRUMP, W. D.; DYESS, WILLIAM EDWIN [Col.]; HAMBY, THORNTON; HARLAN, NOLAN; HEREFORD, TX; LOMAX, S. W. [Civil War]; LOST BATALLION [2nd Battalion, 131st Field Artillery]; MEXIA, TX; MOSELEY, JANIE; MUSEUMS; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Thomas P. Foy]; OVERTON, ALBERT MONROE; PYOTE AIR BASE; RAYBURN, ELDRIDGE [Java]; REUNION OF 131ST ARTILLERY, BATTERY A, 36TH DIVISION, WORLD WAR II; ROSWELL, NM; ROUSE, ROBERT L. [Swiss internment]; SAN ANGELO, TX: GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE [R. P. Taylor]; THOMAS, CHARLIE; THOMAS, OLIVER C.; TYLER, TX [Civil War]; VETERANS: KOREA [Emmett Parker, Billy Earl Smith]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [William Ash, Ray Brookshire, Arturo Camacho, Dick Cooksley, Clark Dickerman, Eric Dowling, Charles Dragich, Joe Fender, Hector J. Garza, Edward J. Gasper, Bill Grosvenor, Thornton Hamby, Ernest Herzing, Wayne Howard, Bob Izzard, Jimmy James, Homer Jones, Alfredo Levrier, Virgil Marco, Mac McLain, Lyndall Preslar, Lee Roach, Earl Sharp, Louis Slovak, James Spencer, Bob Underwood, Ralph Vinson]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Ed Hubbard, Clarence Lee, Jack Pitchford]; VIETNAM CONFLICT: MIA/POW; WALKER, JAMES V.; See AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR [TX Dept.] Collections at [AEPOW1], [AEPOW2] and [AEPOW3]; DYESS, WILLIAM EDWARD Microfilm D996W for Papers 1924-1975; GIESECKE, JULIUS Papers [Civil War diary]; HAMBY, THORNTON K. Papers 1945; HARLAN, NOLAN Papers 1942-1994; WISWALL, AUSTIN, Collection [Andersonville]; MASON, ED Papers 1944-1997; MOSELEY, JANIE Papers [Bataan]; SERNA, LUIS U. Collection 1944-1985 [Europe]; SIMPSON, IRA Papers 1941-1945; STEEN, HARRY E. Papers 1942-1952, 1992; UNDERWOOD, CHARLES Papers 1935-2006 at [Underwood] [Bataan]; See photos at SWCPC 446 [Germany], SWCPC 651 [Honshu, Japan], SWCPC 671 E1 [Germany], SWCPC 754 E1 [1940s Bataan])

PRISONS

PRISONS: FEDERAL (See also CLARK, ROSS D.)

PRITCHARD, MIKE (Lubbock, TX, musician)

PRITCHETT, J. RAY (Texico, NM)

PRITCHETT, JEWELL G. (Abilene, TX, author)

PRIVETT, PATRICK G. (Papers on historian George Bancroft and U.S.S. Maine)

PRIVETT, SAMUEL THOMAS (BOOGER RED) (See also BECK, W. C. Microfilm B393 for 1933-1975)

PROCTOR, FOY (Midland, TX, rancher) (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

PROGRESS (Unilever quarterly)

PROGRESS, TX (Bailey County)

PROGRESSIVE FARMER (Dallas, TX, magazine) (See also AGRICULTURE: TEXAS; See LEWIS, J. A. [Mrs.] Papers; SCRUGGS, C. G. Papers 1951-1969)

PROHIBITION (See also ADDICTION; ALCOHOL ISSUES; ALLEY, SHARON; AMSLER, LARIE; ASHBY, DOUGLAS; BAILEY, JOSEPH W.; BRYAN, WILLIAM JENNINGS; BURTON, PATRICIA; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; DAVIS, CYCLONE [J. H.]; DAVIS, J. D.; EDDY, CHARLES B.; ESTES, N. A.; EVERETT, MALISSA; FISHER, E. FRED; FUNDAMENTALISM; GRAVES, LAWRENCE L.; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HONEY, DIANE; LANGSTON, EDWARD; MAYFIELD, EARLE B.; MIDLAND, TX; MOONSHINE; MUCKELROY, DUNCAN G.; NATION, CARRIE; PORTALES, NM; SNELSON, CHARLOTTE; TANDY, KAREN P.; TEMPERANCE; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER [Pa Ferguson]; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; WINFREY, NANCY; YATES, JANE; YOUNG, S. GLENN; See HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; See Midland Reporter-Telegram August 30, 1965; See photos at SWCPC 313 [1915-1935])

PROHIBITION: TEXAS (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; ANDREWS, TX; ANTHONY, TX; ANTITRUST; BOOTLEGGING; BRENHAM, TX; CALVERT DISTRICT CONFERENCE; CANADIAN, TX; COLEMAN, GEORGE ROBERT; COLORADO CITY, TX; CRAVEN, JAMES; DAVIS, CYCLONE [J. H]; IMPACT, TX; KENT COUNTY, TX; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX; KU KLUX KLAN [McCulloch County]; LANGSTON, EDWARD; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LEDRICK, H. L.; LOS YBANEZ, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ALCOHOL SALES; MAYFIELD, EARLE B.; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; MOONSHINE; MUSTANG, TX; NATION, CARRIE; ODESSA, TX; OPDYKE WEST, TX; POST, TX: PEOPLE [DEA agent Spencer Stafford]; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; STERLING COUNTY, TX [John Hale trial]; TEMPERANCE; THOMASON, ROBERT EWING; TULIA, TX; WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION; See CANADIAN, TX: WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954; CARR, WAGGONER Collection [30 tapes of Texas Criminal Investigating Committee hearings 1950-1953]; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. Microfilm D911; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers; See WTHA Yearbook III p. 72 [1887 election], IX p. 43 [Ozona trial], XVIII p. 92 [1911 campaign], XXXIX p. 24 [Drinking at Ft. Richardson]; TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953; See Lubbock Avalanche-Journal and Amarillo Globe-News November 6-9, 1952; Odessa American January 21, 1968; West Texas Historical Association Yearbook 1927 [1887 election, p. 72], 1933 [p. 43], 1942 [1911 election, p. 92], 1963 [Fort Richardson, p. 24]; See photos at SWCPC 80 [1890 Ladies’ whiskey smashing at Santa Anna])

PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS (See also ADDICTION; BUNNELL, JAMES G.; CHAGRA, JAMIEL A.; COLEMAN, THOMAS R.; DRUG CARTELS; DRUGS and ADDICTION; EL PASO COUNTY, TX; GUN CONTROL; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HORSE RACING; LANGUAGE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNCIL ON ALCOHOL and DRUG ABUSE; MARA SALVATRUCHA; MARIJUANA; MENNONITES; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING; MEXICO: PEACE CARAVAN 2011; PARMER COUNTY, TX; PEYOTE; PSILOCYBIN; SALVIA; RELIGION [Santa Muerte]; SALVIA; TAMAULIPAS, MX; TENAHA, TX [Forfeiture]; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; TEXAS COMMISSION ON ALCOHOL and DRUG ABUSE; TREVINO, JESSE; TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST; WISE COUNTY, TX)

PROJECT COLD RAIN (USAF 1971) (See also CARR, JOHN)

PROJECT ORBIS (Flying eye hospital)

PROLETARIAN PARTY (TTU)

PROPOSITION 48 (NCAA GPA requirement)

PROPS, FELIX (Benjamin, TX, rancher-fiddler)

PROSTITUTION (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM; CHICKEN RANCH; CRIME; DENVER, CO [Holladay Street]; DODGE CITY, KS; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [Mary Porter]; GAMBLING; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY [Beulah Morose]; HARKEY, DEE; KING, LARRY L.; LA GRANGE, TX; LAS CRUCES, NM; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME; MUSIC: HISPANIC [Nancy Rojas]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PEOPLES, CLINT; REGIONAL CRIMES; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUILDINGS; SAN ANGELO, TX: MISS HATTIE’S MUSEUM; SILVER CITY, NM; TASCOSA, TX; TEXARKANA, TX; TEXAS: JAMES COMMISSION OF 1960; THOMPSON, THOMAS [Pulitzer prize]; WACO, TX: PEOPLE [Cora McMahan]; See CARR, WAGGONER Collection [30 tapes of Texas Criminal Investigating Committee hearings 1950-1953]; TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly October, 1973; See photos at SWCPC 304, SWCPC 304 E1 [1900 Kansas])

PROTHRO, LOU (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

PROUTY, PARKER (A-J President) (See photos at LUBBOCK, TX Folder 57E and Framed Photographs)

PROVENCE, E. W. (TTU business manager) (Obit.) (See also CARTER, AMON GILES)

PROVENCE, HARRY (Waco, TX, editor) (See also PROVENCE, E. W.)

PRUDE, FRANCES PRICE (Mrs. J. W.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also PRUDE, L. L.)

PRUDE, L. L. (LIT) (Artesia, NM, rancher)

PRUDE, ORA JANE (Mrs. A. G.) (Fort Davis, TX, rancher)

PRUDE RANCH (See also FORT DAVIS, TX)

PRUETT, PHILLIP HALKER (Fort Davis, TX) (See HUBBS, BARNEY Collection)

PRUETT, WILLIE IMOGENE STOCKTON WISTON HUNT (Mrs.)

PRUIT, MAUDE (Mrs.) (Lee County, TX)

PRUITT, HARVIE (Rev. Dr.) (LCU president)

PRUITT, J. H. (Lubbock, TX, electrician) (Obit.)

PRUITT, KIM (TTU alumnus, 1993 Lady Raider)

PRUITT, NICK (Wayland U. history alumnus)

PRUITT, PAT (Paguate, NM, jeweler) (See also INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS)

PRUNING (See also TREES)

PRYOR, CACTUS (Austin, TX, comedian) (See RADIO; Texas Monthly August 1979)

PRYOR, IKE T. (San Antonio, TX, rancher) (Obit.) (See also Microfilm P973 for 1899-1923; See CLOVIS, NM; DOBIE, J. FRANK; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945)

PRYOR, LEWIS A.

PRYOR, W. R. (Fort Worth, TX)

PSILOCYBIN (Magic mushrooms)

PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY, TX STATE BOARD OF (See TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY ROSTER)

PUBLIC DEBT PAPERS

PUBLIC HEALTH (See also CHILDREN; DISEASES: HIV/AIDS; DISEASES: HUMAN; DISEASES: SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED; MEDICINE and related files; MENTAL HEALTH [List also]; SWINE FLU [2009]; YELLOW FEVER)

PUBLIC HEALTH: SOUTHWEST (See also NEW MEXICO: HEALTH, PUBLIC [School health manual])

PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS (See also ABORTION; DISEASES: SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED; DONLEY COUNTY, TX; DISEASES: HUMAN and related files; MEDICINE and related files; MENTAL HEALTH [List also]; SEYMOUR, TX; SMITH, ASHBEL; SWINE FLU [2009]; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH; TEXAS DIABETES COUNCIL; TEXAS LEGISLATURE; TEXAS: MENTAL HEALTH AND RETARDATION; TEXAS STATE HOSPITALS; TEXAS TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL; TONGA; See HARTMAN, J. T. Papers 1988-1997; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

PUBLIC INDEBTEDNESS

PUBLIC LANDS (See also GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY; HOMESTEADING; HUNTING; HUNTING and FISHING; LAND COLONIZATION [List also]; LAND DISPUTES; NATIONAL PARKS; PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS; PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND; RAILROADS; RANGE MANAGEMENT; RANGE WAR; SHEEP and GOATS; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE, SCHOOL LAND; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR and related files)

PUBLIC PARALLELS PROGRAMS 75 and 62 (Radio show on student government)

PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY (See BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; COMANCHE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; COOPERATIVES [List also]; DENTON, TX [CoSERVE]; EL PASO, TX: EL PASO ELECTRIC CO.; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; ENERGY; HYDROELECTRIC ENERGY; LA GRANGE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK POWER and LIGHT; NATURAL GAS; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; SOLAR ENERGY; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; TAHOKA, TX: LYNTEGAR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE; TENNESSE VALLEY AUTHORITY; TEXAS ELECTRICAL CO-OPERATIVES, INC.; U. S. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; UTILITIES INDUSTRY and related files)

PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS (See also UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION (See also ART: TEXAS [New Deal post office list]; BRIDGES; GREAT DEPRESSION; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; MURALS; NEW DEAL; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones])

PUBLICATION SERVICE COMPANY (Lubbock, TX, newspaper publisher)

PUCKETT, MILTON C. (Pecos County, TX, banker)

PUCKETT, WILEY (Lubbock, TX)

PUEBLA, MX (See also CINCO DE MAYO)

PUEBLO, COLORADO (Pueblo County) (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; COWBOYS [Bob Norris]; FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILROAD [List also]; LAW ENFORCEMENT [Joe Losavio]; NEW MEXICO NATIONAL GUARD [Cliff Aughe]; TRAIN WRECKS)

PUEBLO ESTUFA (Kiva) (See also HERNE, RAMONA; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK)

PUEBLO INDIANS (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM: INDIAN PUEBLO CULTURAL CENTER; ANASAZI INDIANS; BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; CERILLOS, NM; ETHELBAH, UPTON, JR.; GILPIN, LAURA; HARRINGTON, JOHN P. [Tewa language]; HERNE, RAMONA; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: MUSIC; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; INDIANS: SYMBOLISM; ISLETA PUEBLO INDIANS; JEMEZ PUEBLO INDIANS; KIDDER, A. V.; LANGE, CHARLES H.; LAWRENCE, D. H.; NARANJO, JODY; NARANJO, MICHAEL/MIGUEL; NEW MEXICO: ISLETA PUEBLO; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX [Buried City]; ORTIZ, VIRGIL; PECOS PUEBLO, NM; PERRYTON, TX [Buried City]; POBLANO, VERONICA; POTTERY; REED, ERICK K.; REYNA, TONY; RIO GRANDE RIVER; SINCLAIR, JOHN L.; TAOS PUEBLO INDIANS; WEAVING; WENDORF, FRED; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; ZUNI PUEBLO; ZUNI PUEBLO INDIANS; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 554 E1)

PUEBLO REVOLT (1680) (See also INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; ONATE, JUAN DE; PECOS PUEBLO, NM; SANTA FE, NM; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO)

PUEBLOS (See ANASAZI INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA; ARIZONA; CANYON DE CHELLY NATIONAL PARK, AZ; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; CHACO CANYON, NM; COLORADO: MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK; CORBETT, JOHN M.; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GHOST TOWNS [Quarai, NM]; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; KIDDER, A. V.; LANGE, CHARLES H.; LITHOGRAPHS; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; NEW MEXICO: ISLETA PUEBLO; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX [Buried City]; ONATE, JUAN DE; ORTIZ, VIRGIL; PECOS PUEBLO, NM; PERRYTON, TX [Buried City]; POEH CULTURAL CENTER and MUSEUM; POJOAQUE PUEBLO, NM; SANTA FE, NM; SANTO DOMINGO, NM; SKY CITY CULTURAL CENTER and HAAK’U MUSEUM [Acoma]; TAOS PUEBLO, NM; TERRY, WALTER [Santo Domingo, NM, dances]; WUPATKI RUINS TRAIL, AZ; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; ZUNI PUEBLO; See CARLETON, JAMES H. Microfilm C281 for Diary of an Excursion to the Ruins of Abo; SQUIER, E. G. Microfilm S773 for “New Mexico and California”, American Review November 1848)

PUERTO RICO

PULSATILLA HIRSUTISSIMA (Flower)

PUMA, MANUEL (Fort Worth, TX)

PUMPHREY, H. C. (Lubbock, TX, Santa Fe RR agent)

PUMPKINS (See also FLOYDADA, TX)

PUNDT, RUTH ALICE TUBB (Hemphill County, TX, homesteader)

PUNITIVE EXPEDITION (1916) (See BIG BEND MILITARY DISTRICT; CAVALRY; COLUMBUS, NM; PERSHING, JOHN J.; TOMPKINS, SELAH REEVE HOBBIE; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WIEGHORST, OLAF; See GREGORY, THOMAS WATT Microfilm G823 for 1872-1965; LUSH, WILLIAM G. Papers 1888-1921; TEXAS and MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916 for NY National Guard Seventh Regiment photo album; See photos at SWCPC 36 [Del Rio], SWCPC 320 E2 [Cavalry at Fabens] SWCPC 769 E1 [Columbus, NM], SWCPC 770 E1 [Camp Stewart])

PUPPET THEATER (See also AUSTIN, TX: DRAMA; BAUMANN, GUSTAVE; LARA, ARMOND; ROBERTS, DIANE; STROUT, MARY; STROUTH, SALLY [SUNSHINE SALLY]; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DRAMA; See BRIGHT, PEGGY Papers for 1978 National Puppetry Festival)

PURCELL, GEORGE

PURDOM, THOMAS J. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

PURE OIL COMPANY

PURINA MILLS CO.

PURTELL, R. J. (Brownfield, TX, inventor)

PURTIS CREEK STATE PARK, TX (Henderson and Van Zandt Counties)

PURVES, TX (Erath County)

PURYEAR, LELA D. (See WALLACE, ERNEST)

PUTNAM, ANDREW LEE (Mrs.) (Abilene and Dallas, TX)

PUTNAM, LAURA (Fort Worth, TX, TTU student)

PUTOFF CANYON, TX (See KENT COUNTY, TX)

PUTTY, DURANT (Stephenville, TX)

PUYE CLIFF DWELLINGS NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK (NM)

PYLE, BUCK (San Antonio, TX, rancher)

PYLE, CHUCK (CO singer-songwriter)

PYLE, ROBERT MICHAEL (Natural historian) (See also ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

PYOTE AIR BASE (See also MILITARY LIFE; See Permian Historical Annual 1972)

PYOTE, TX (Ward County) (See also SITTON, F. L.; TEXAS YOUTH COMMISSION [West Texas State School])

PYPER, STUART (See Microfilm P995 for Boom to Doom: Thurber, Texas 1961)

PYRON, TX (Scurry County) (See ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY at [ATSF]; GILMORE, MABEL; MANIER, ED B.; ROPESVILLE, TX; SLATON, TX; STRATFORD, TX; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; See PORTER, THELMA WILSON and Papers 1918-1969; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE and Papers 1964-    )