Reference File List - S


 

S M S RANCHES (See ERICSON, JOE; HASTINGS, FRANK S.; HENDRIX, JOHN; PRAIRIE DOGS; REEVES, FRANK; SELMON, JOHN C.; SPUR RANCH; SWENSON ATLANTIC CATTLE COMPANY; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY photographs; WILKINSON, WILLIAM [WINDY BILLY]; See ESPUELA LAND and CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976 at [Pitchfork]; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves])

S M S THROCKMORTON RANCH

SABELA, RAMON (Odessa, TX)

SABINAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (Uvalde County, TX) (See Microfilm S116 for Records 1910-1911)

SABINE PASS, TX (See also DOWLING, DICK; FORT MANHASSETT, TX; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR)

SABINE PASS BATTLEGROUND STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Jefferson County, TX)

SABINE RIVER

SABINE RIVER WORKS (Orange, TX)

SABUDA, ROBERT (NY, NY, children’s book illustrator)

SACAGEWEA or SACAJAWEA (Shoshone guide) (See also INDIANS: HEROES; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; ROBINSON, WILLIAM L.)

SACCO-VANZETTI CASE (See CHINN, ZOE; GLENN, ANN; SMOOT, B. R.)

SACHSE, TX (Collin and Dallas Counties)

SACKMAN, HATTIE (Mrs.) (See Papers for ms. journal of 1920 auto trip from Las Vegas, NM, to Miami, FL)

SACKS, B.

SACO-LOWELL BULLETIN (SC textile equipment company)

SACRAMENTO, CA: CALIFORNIA STATE RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATION (See also SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY)

SACRAMENTO PEAK OBSERVATORY (See also SUNSPOT, NM)

SACRED HARP (See also MUSIC: GOSPEL; See COOPER, WILLIAM M. Microfilm C778 for The Sacred Harp, 1909)

SADDLES and SADDLE MAKING (See also BANDERA, TX; BLACKSMITHS; BOOTMAKING; COWART FAMILY; CROCKETT BIT and SPUR COMPANY; CROWLEY, L. M.; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; FARLEY, A. S.; FORT WORTH, TX: M. L. LEDDY’S BOOT and SADDLE SHOP; HALL, HELEN; HORSES; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS [Mervin Ringlero]; KALLISON FAMILY; KERRVILLE, TX [Don Atkinson]; MARRS, BOB; MATADOR, TX [Carl Darr, H. H. Schweitzer]; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX [Elmer Pickens]; MYERS [S. D.] SADDLE CO.; OSBURNE, CHARLES; PICKENS, ELMER; PORTALES, NM [Jack Neely]; PRICE, BYRON; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [John Piland]; SPURS; STOREY, RECTOR; TACK; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Staunton Goldberg]; See GRIFFIN, JAY Microfilm G851J for catalogs of boots, saddles and bits c. 1949; MYERS [S. D.] SADDLE CO. Records 1879-1962 at [SMyres] and 1898-1969 at [SMyres2]; MYRES, SANDRA L. Papers 1847-1968 at [SDMyres]; OSBURNE, CHARLES Microfilm O81 for Schoellkopf catalogs; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998; RICKETTS, C. E. Papers 1970-1974; WOODWARD, ARTHUR Microfilm W899 for Collection 1906-1947)

SADIKOVA, ALIME (TTU alumnus)

SADLER, BARRY (Carlsbad, NM, musician)

SADLER, F. W. (FERD) (Ruidoso, NM) (See also SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; See photos at SWCPC 87[b] E1 and E2)

SADLER, HARLEY (TX Rep., tent show producer) (See also Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; See AKIN, HARRY; ASHBY, CLIFFORD; BABB, WAYNE; BROOKS, MAURICE; BRUNK, ALLIE; BRUNK, HENRY and MERCEDES; BULLOCK, PAT; BURROWS, OLAN; CONNALY, J. F.; COUCH, BART; CROSBYTON, TX; EWALD, SUSAN; FILM and VIDEO; GRANDI BROTHERS STOCK CO.; HAMNER, MERLE; HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C.; HUDSON, I. F. [death certificate]; HUFF, BOB; KALMBACHER, PAUL; KELLY, SUE; LAMB, GIL; MASTERS, KELLY; McKENNON, JOE; MUNDEE, JUNE; PAINE, ROY; PHELPS, HARRY; POST, TX: GARZA THEATER; SADLER, F. W.; SADLER, JERRY; SILER, BOB; TAYLOR, LINA SADLER; TENT SHOWS; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY THEATRE; TUBB, ELEANOR; WILLIAMS, STERLING; WOMBLE, JOHN, SR.; See BABB, WAYNE Microfilm B112 for Papers 1932-1953; GRANDI BROTHERS STOCK COMPANY Microfilm G753 for Records 1901-1975; KALMBACHER, PAUL C. Microfilm K14 for Papers 1878-1970; LA PALMER, MAE Microfilm L299 for scrapbook 1930-1935; MASTERS, KELLY Papers 1922-1934; PITCAITHLEY, AL S. Microfilm P683 for Papers 1903-1976; SILER, BOB Microfilm S582 for Papers 1929-1967; STARNES, ORVILLE Microfilm S795 for scrapbook 1897-1907; TENT SHOWS Collection 1902-1978 at [Tent]; See also Framed photos, SWCPC 365, SWCPC 366 E8)

SADLER, JERRY (Grapeland, TX Land Commr.) (Obit.) (See also Collection 1957-1963; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers 1868-1957; Framed photos 466-471)

SADLER, LAURA (See Photos SWCPC 365 E3)

SADLER, MICHAEL (TTU alumnus, ACU physics faculty)

SAENGER, LILLIE MAY HAGNER (San Antonio, TX, artist) (See Papers 1943-1967; See Southwestern Histrorical Quarterly Vol. 45 p. 210 for review of her book Alluring San Antonio)

SAENZ, AMADEO (Hebbronville, TX, first Hispanic exec. dir. of TX DoT)

SAENZ, MONICA (FAMILY HISTORY)

SAFETY LAWS, OCCUPATIONAL (See TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL)

SAFETY: TEXAS (See also TEXAS SAFETY ASSOCIATION, INC.)

SAFFELL, CAMERON L. (See also NEW MEXICO FARM and RANCH MUSEUM)

SAFFELL, JULIA FLOURNOY (SWC/SCL) 

SAFFELL, JUSTIN (SWC/SCL)

SAFFLOWER

SAGA (Magazine)

SAGA OF TEXAS (Seymour V. Connor, ed., published 1966) (See Collection for 6-vol. mss. for A Successful Failure by Odie B. Faulk, The Revolutionary Decades by David M. Vigness, Adventure in Glory by Seymour V. Connor, Texas in Turmoil by Ernest Wallace, The Search for Maturity by Billy M. Jones, and Texas After Spindletop by Odie B. Faulk and Seth S. McKay)

SAGENDORPH, ROBB (Editor, Old Farmer’s Almanac)

SAGER, SETH (Matador Cattle Co.)

SAGUACHE COUNTY, COLORADO

SAGUACHE COUNTY, OK

SAHAGUN, BERNARDINO DE (Fr.)

SAHM, DOUG (Musician) (See also FENDER, FREDDY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC; TEXAS TORNADOS)

SAIED, MACK, SR. (Wellington, TX)

ST. CLAIR, OSCAR ALLEN (TTU engineering faculty)

ST. DENIS, JUCHEREAU DE

ST. EDWARD’S UNIVERSITY (Austin, TX)

ST. FRANCIS BOYS’ HOMES (Salina, KS)

ST. FRANCIS, TX (Potter County) (See BELLINGHAUSEN, HENRY; DETTON, MARY; See photos at SCWPC 295 E1, E2 and E5)

SAINT JO, TX (Montague County) (See also OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; See Nocona News May 12, 1964; SLAUGHTER, LUTHER Papers 1925-1954 at [LSlaughter])

ST. JOHN COLONY, TX (Caldwell County)

ST. JOHNS, AZ (Apache County)

ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE (Santa Fe, NM)

ST. JOSEPH, MISSOURI: STOCK YARDS JOURNAL (See Microfilm S864 for 1905-1948)

ST. LOUIS, BROWNSVILLE, and NEW MEXICO RAILWAY (See Permian Historical Annual 1976)

ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI (See also [THE] COURIER; LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.; SNODGRASS, S. E. [1879 Missouri Medical College]; See CORYELL, HENRY CLAY Papers [1904 Fair]; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography 1935; PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork])

ST. MARY OF THE PLAINS HOSPITAL

ST. STEPHENS, WYOMING: ST. STEPHENS INDIAN MISSION FOUNDATION

ST. VRAIN, NM (Curry County) (See also KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; THOMPSON, RUPERT F.)

SAINTE-MARIE, BUFFY (Cree singer-songwriter) (See also INDIANS: HEROES)

SAINTS’ ROOST MUSEUM (Clarendon, TX) (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; CLARENDON, TX)

SALADO, TX (Bell County) (See also MONUMENT HILL STATE PARK; WOMEN’S AIR FORCE [Grace Rosansky Jones])

SALAS, RICK (Pfc.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

SALAZAR, ADAM (Actor) (See also O’DONNELL, TX)

SALAZAR, AMANDA (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: MISS HISPANIC SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT)

SALAZAR, CARMEN SAMUDIO (Lubbock, TX)

SALAZAR, DAVID (Santa Fe, NM, singer)

SALAZAR, JOSE (BLACKY) (Sarita, TX) (See COWBOYS)

SALAZAR, NATALIA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: MAGGIE TREJO SENIOR CENTER)

SALAZAR, RUBEN (El Paso, TX and Los Angeles, CA, journalist)

SALEH, JOHN (Lamesa, TX)

SALEM, JOE (Sudan, TX, merchant)

SALEM, ROBERT J. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

SALINAS, FROY [sic] (Lubbock, TX Rep.) (See also Papers 1979-1984; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988)

SALINAS, GILBERT (Lubbock, TX)

SALINAS, PORFIRIO (San Antonio, TX) (See also ARTISTS: TEXAS)

SALINAS PUEBLO MISSIONS NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM (See also GHOST TOWNS [Quarai Pueblo]; NEW MEXICO: CHURCHES [San Gregorio de Abo]; SALT MISSIONS TRAIL, NM)

SALINAS, RODOLFO CARLOS (Rio Grande City, TX)

SALINAS, SOCORRO (Benavides, TX)

SALLEY, HENRY (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX, artist)

SALMON, LINDA (Paper on Robert M. La Follette)

SALOONS (See also ANTONE, CLIFFORD; AUSTIN, TX: ARMADILLO WORLD HEADQUARTERS; AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [Scholz Beer Garden]; AUSTIN, TX: PLACES; CRYER, SHERWOOD; DODGE CITY, KS; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FORT GRIFFIN, TX [Shackelford County]; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GILLEY, MICKEY; GREEN, PAT; LANGTRY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON CLUB; NATION, CARRIE; OKLAHOMA HISTORY [Border-Town Saloons]; PROHIBITION and related files; SAINT JO, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SANDERSON, TX; SHORT, LUKE; SONORA, TX; STUBBLEFIELD, C. B.; TASCOSA, TX; TEMPERANCE; TEXAS DANCE HALLS; See CANADIAN, TX: WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954; See photos at SWCPC 15 [1899 Hallettsville, TX] and [TARO 1908-1978])

SALT (See also EL PASO COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; LEDBETTER, W. H.; LLANO COUNTY, TX [Tow Valley]; SALT MINING [List]; SALT MISSIONS TRAIL, NM; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX; See BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs] for Texas Salt Company; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

SALT CREEK MASSACRE (Young County, 1871) (See FORT RICHARDSON STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; WARREN WAGONTRAIN MASSACRE)

SALT DOMES (See also EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; SINKHOLES [List]; SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD)

SALT LAKE CITY, UT (See also BALLET [Ballet West]; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS; MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR; UTAH UNIVERSITY)

SALT MINING (See COLORADO CITY, TX; GRAND SALINE, TX; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; SINKHOLES; See BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs])

SALT MISSIONS TRAIL, NM (See also GHOST TOWNS [Quarai Pueblo]; NEW MEXICO: CHURCHES [San Gregorio de Abo]; SALINAS PUEBLO MISSIONS NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM)

SALT RIVER PROJECT (Phoenix, AZ) (See also INDIANS: RELATIONS)

SALVIA (Psychoactive plant)

SAM BELL MAXEY HOUSE STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Paris, TX)

SAM HOUSTON SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF THE GOVERNOR’S MANSION

SAM HOUSTON STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE (Huntsville, TX)

SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (Huntsville, TX) (See also CENSORSHIP; SAM HOUSTON STATE TEACHER’S COLLEGE)

SAM RAYBURN LIBRARY (Bonham, TX)

SAM THE SHAM and THE PHARAOHS (Dallas, TX, band)

SAMPAYO, ISAAC (Lubbock, TX)

SAMPLE, STELLA (Itasca, TX)

SAMPSON, ARTHUR W. (Paper on tree ring growth)

SAMPSON, DICK (Mrs.) (Spur, TX)

SAMS, PLEASANT C. (Col.) (See also KNOX COUNTY, TX; Oversize file 43B)

SAMS, R. KENNETH

SAMUELS, GLEEN JESSIE, II (Lubbock, TX)

SAMUELS, NANCY TIMMONS (See MEDLAN, A. B. FAMILY)

SAN ANGELO, TX (Tom Green County) (See Microfilm S194S for City Directories 1908-1960, Microfilm S194D for Board of City Development Records 1948-1975; See BLACKS IN TEXAS; CHADBOURNE, THEODORE LINCOLN [Lt.]; CONCHO RIVER; DROUGHT; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; FLDS; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; FORT CONCHO, TX; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; KU KLUX KLAN; MASSIE, ROBERT; MATHIS FIELD; MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS; NORTH CONCHO LAKE; OLIVE [JEANETTE RAMSEY] Collection; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; OZONA, TX; PROHIBITION; RECYCLING; RELIGION [Exorcism]; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; WEST TEXAS BOYS’ RANCH; See ALLEN, S. T. Microfilm A429; CHENOWETH, DEAN Papers 1900-1972; CORNICK, BOYD Papers 1893-1921; DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY Papers 1856-1970 at [Dyches]; LADIES AUXILIARY OF VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I Records 1959-1983; NASWORTHY, BESS EARLINE PRATT Microfilm N269S for 1860-1970, N269 for scrapbooks 1871-1969, N269A for 1871-1974; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; See photos at SWCPC 44 [1881-1940], SWCPC 48, SWCPC 143 [A]-[D] [1875-1969], SWCPC 102 [1891-1908 band], SWCPC 167 [A] E3-E5 and E10 [Postcards], SWCPC 191 [1920-1940], SWCPC 333 [1890-1920], SWCPC 581, SWCPC 861 [1930s])

SAN ANGELO, TX: BOARD OF CITY DEVELOPMENT (See Microfilm S194D for Records 1945-1973, Microfilm S194R for Records 1948-1975)

SAN ANGELO, TX: BUILDINGS (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: CACTUS HOTEL)

SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES (See also BLANTON, ED [Mrs.]; CONAWAY, MINNIE W.; DIVINE WINE; GENERAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF THE SOUTHWEST and Collection 1952-1957; HILL, KATE ADELE [Wool Growers Central Storage]; LEVI STRAUSS and COMPANY; NEWSOM, EDSEL [Producer’s]; POTTER, ANDREW JACKSON [New England Livestock]; RAILROADS [Texas Pacifico]; TRAILERS [Bar 7, Ricky Wright]; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WIND ENERGY: RESIDENTIAL and SMALL-SCALE [SanTex]; WINDMILLS [Aermotor]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; VECK, STERRETT and COMPANY Microfilm V411 1884-1893; VROMAN, C. R. Microfilm V978 for 1893-1894; See photos at SWCPC 191 [1920-1940])

SAN ANGELO, TX: CACTUS HOTEL (See also HOTELS: TEXAS; PROHIBITION; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS)

SAN ANGELO, TX: CONCHO AIR FIELD (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE)

SAN ANGELO, TX: CONCHO TIMES

SAN ANGELO, TX: CONCHO VALLEY ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

SAN ANGELO, TX: DIOCESE OF SAN ANGELO

SAN ANGELO, TX: EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH (See also Microfilm E54 for 1887-1972; ELLIOTT, MORRIS F. Microfilm E46 for Papers 1916-1956; See photos at SWCPC 48, SWCPC 143 [C])

SAN ANGELO, TX: FAT STOCK SHOW (See SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW and RODEO)

SAN ANGELO, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS)

SAN ANGELO, TX: FIRST METHODIST CHURCH (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: M. E. CHURCH SOUTH 1908 DIRECTORY)

SAN ANGELO, TX: HOBO DAYS

SAN ANGELO, TX: KCTV-TV

SAN ANGELO, TX: LIVESTOCK WEEKLY (See Microfilm S194L for 1949-1986, Microfilm S194L785 for 1986-1990, Microfilm [Uncataloged] for 1990-1995)

SAN ANGELO, TX: LYNN CARBON BLACK COMPANY

SAN ANGELO, TX: M. E. CHURCH SOUTH 1908 DIRECTORY

SAN ANGELO, TX: MISS HATTIE’S MUSEUM

SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE (See also ALAMO [Nelson Word]; ANDERSON FAMILY; ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY; ANTIQUE CARS [Reuben Keith]; ART: TEXAS [Lincoln Fox]; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Davis Cornell, Anthony Fuentez]; ARTISTS: WESTERN [Jimmy Don Cox]; AUGUSTINUS, ROBERT H.; AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [L Phillips]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Jim Robertson, Amy Schiller]; AVIATION; BLANTON, ED [Mrs.]; AYCOCK, JOE; BECK, W. C.; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Travis Bell]; BROWN, MAXINE; BRYANT, M. D.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS [Lt. Gen. Ronnie Hawkins, Jr.]; CASTILLO, A. MARIO; CHADBOURNE, THEODORE LINCOLN [Lt.]; COLLARD, MARTHA; CONAWAY, MINNIE W.; CORNICK, AMIE, ESTATE; COWBOYS [Willie Roberts]; COYOTES [Norrel Wallace]; CRAWFORD, LETA T.; CRAWFORD, ROBERT L. [BLACKIE]; CRIDER, FLOYD; CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA; DANCERS [Suzanne Smith]; DELONG, W. E.; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION [Grant Speed]; DOWSING [Blacky Sparks]; DRURY, THOMAS J.; ELLIS, W. J.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Lanham Deal, Bill Erwin, Fess Parker]; FARNSWORTH, SUSAN A.; FASHIONS [Stacy Teston]; FIELDS, VIVIAN; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jim Slaughter]; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; FREEMAN, RICHARD; GEOLOGISTS [Berte Haigh]; GIBBS, CHARLES MONTAGUE; GILL, JAMES; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [A. G. Haral]; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [John Cargile]; GOLF [Sharron Hughes, Penny Perry, Jimmy Pope Smith]; GREEN, WILLIAM E.; HAIGH, BERTE; HALE, MONTE; HARDING, FORREST ASHBY; HEDGES, PETER; HENSHAW, GEORGE A.; HERBERT, PAUL; HISPANICS [Tim Vasquez]; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS [Leticia Lange]; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; JUNELL, FRANK; JUNETEENTH [Charlotte Hollis]; KING, LEONARD; LACKEY, LUCY; LANDON, JAMES CUAGHEY; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Glenn R. Lewis, Ab Taylor]; LEWIS, SAM; LOGAN, THEODORE R.; LOS LONELY BOYS; LYNN, RICE P.; MALONE, VINCE; MARTIN, J. FISHER; MASSIE, ROBERT; MAYER, SOL; MAYS, MILTON; McCULLOCH, H. E.; McCULLY, ALTON W.; McCUTCHEON, DOUG; McDOUGALL, DYLAN; McSWAIN, ROSS FRANCIS JR.; MEDICINE: PIONEER [A. J. Marberry and S. M. S. Smith]; MENTAL HEALTH [L. Gray Beck]; MERTZ, MORTIMER; MERTZ, RICHARD; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920 [Francisco Juarez]; MOHLER, MARILYN WOOD; MONDAY, TRAVIS; MOORE, JOHN I.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Jamey Halfast]; MURRAH, DAN; MUSIC: CHRISTIAN [Jena and Robert Janek]; MUSIC: RAP [Big Sid]; MUSIC: TEXAS [Cavaliers]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Jerialice Arsenault, Jazz and Terry Mills]; NASWORTHY-MAXWELL FAMILY and related files; NEWSOM, EDSEL; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY [Thomas F. Hickox]; OLIVER, HORACE; PFLUGER, ROBERT L.; PRIVETT, SAMUEL THOMAS; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [William C. Mieher, Willie B. Wren]; QUARTERHORSES [Duwain Hughes]; RAILROADS [James H. Green]; RAYMER, FRANCES O.; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Jacob Kelly]; RUBIO, JUAN M.; SCHWARTZ, OTTO; SHEEP AND GOATS [Al Dumain, Chris Lupton, Bill Pfluger]; SHELTON, KARL; SHOEMAKER, LINDA; SHUTT, MINOR; SIKES, PETE; SIMPSON, BOB; SIMS, BILL; SLATON, D. L.; SORANTIN, ERIC; SPENCE, MARY BAIN; SPENCER, JIM; SQUARE DANCE [Trish Choate]; STOREY, RECTOR; TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN; TAYLOR, REBECCA; THOMPSON, MIKE; THORNTON, THOMAS [T. GOZNEY]; TIPPETT, JAMES HOMER; TRACK and FIELD [Willie Ruiz]; TUCKER, EVA CAMUNEZ; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Fred Hernandez]; VANN, BILL; VETERANS: KOREA [Harold Moon]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Robert Grant, Domingo Luna]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jo Fullard, Norl Wilson]; VETERINARY MEDICINE [R. M. Zirkle]; WALLACE, TONY; WALSH, C. C.; WALTHER, BARBARA LANE; WARING, R. S.; WILBANKS, J. W.; WILLOUGHBY, RAY; WINDMILLS [Bob Bracher, Kees Verheul]; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Nancy Richey]; WOMEN: TEXAS [Mattie McKee]; WOODWARD, VALIN R.; See ABBOTT, ERNEST T. Microfilm A131 for Papers 1901-1905; BECK, W. C. Microfilm B393; BLANTON, JOHNNY TAYLOR Microfilm B644 for 1923-1976; CHENOWETH, DEAN and Papers 1900-1972; COPE, MILLARD and Microfilm C782 for 1830-1974; CORNICK, BOYD and FAMILY Papers 1878-1978; DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY Papers 1856-1970 at [Dyches]; ELLIOTT, MORRIS F. Microfilm E46 for Papers 1916-1956; FARR, LOUIS LEE and Papers 1853-1948; GUERRERO, SALVADOR Microfilm G934 for Cruising Down the Concho: Twenty Years a San Angelino, G934S182 for Papers 1956-1988; HARRIS, FRANK LEASEL Microfilm H314F for 1887-1964; HUGHES, JACK and Collection; KELTON, ELMER and Papers 1948-1985 at [Kelton]; LACKEY, JERRY FRANK and Papers 1933-1975 and Microfilm L141; LADIES AUXILIARY OF VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I Records 1959-1983; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B. and Microfilm H258D718 for scrapbooks 1800-1972, and H258D for 1938-1968, and H258 for 1968-1973; HILL, SARAH MILITA and KATHERINE and Papers 1852-1980; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily]; NASWORTHY, BESS EARLINE PRATT Microfilm N269S for 1860-1970, N269 for scrapbooks 1871-1969, N269A for 1871-1974; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY and Papers; RUFFINI, OSCAR and Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; SEIBERT, LEWIS Microfilm S457 for Papers 1948-1975; For genealogical material See VECK, LOLA MARIE Papers for 1886-1909; WALKER, RANSOM Papers 1925-1961 at [RWalker]; WILLIAMS, JACK V. Papers 1950-1978; WINSLOW, ROBERT S. Microfilm W778 for diaries 1888-1935; See photos at SWCPC 44, SWCPC 48, SWCPC 62 E2, SWCPC 89, SWCPC 102 [1891-1908], SWCPC 143 [C], SWCPC 297 E1-E2, 519 E1-E8 [1989-1990], SWCPC 581, SWCPC 640 E1-E2, SWCPC 665 E1-E2, SWCPC 870 F1, SWCPC 876 E1)

SAN ANGELO, TX: PLACES (See also BRIDGES [Lone Wolf])

SAN ANGELO, TX: POLIO

SAN ANGELO, TX: PREPARING AREA YOUTH FOR SUCCESS [PAYS])

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO CIVIC LEAGUE

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO ENTERPRISE (See also SHUTT, MINOR)

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA)

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO MUSEUM OF FINE ART (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PLACES; TEXAS MUSEUMS)

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO NEWS (See also SHUTT, MINOR)

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO PRESS (See also SHUTT, MINOR)

SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO STANDARD TIMES (See also KELTON, ELMER; SHUTT, MINOR; See CHENOWETH, DEAN Papers 1900-1972; KELTON, ELMER Papers 1948-1985 at [Kelton])

SAN ANGELO, TX: STOCK SHOW and RODEO (See SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW and RODEO)

SAN ANGELO, TX: TOM GREEN TIMES-ENTERPRISE (See also SHUTT, MINOR)

SAN ANGELO, TX: TORNADO (2008)

SAN ANGELO, TX: WATER (See also NORTH CONCHO LAKE, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX)

SAN ANGELO, TX: WOOL GROWERS’ CENTRAL STORAGE COMPANY (See HILL, KATE ADELE)

SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE: DRAMA

SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, TX (See also FLORESVILLE, TX [Rancho de las Cabras]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MISSIONS; SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE)

SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO and Collection; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO RIVER)

SAN ANTONIO, TX (Bexar County) (See Microfilm S294D597 for City Directories 1877-1902; See ALERNATIVE ENERGY; AVIATION; CASA NAVARRO STATE HISTORICAL PARK; CENSORSHIP; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CHRISTMAS [Government Hill]; COMMITTEE FOR BETTER VOTER PARTICIPATION; DALLAS, TX; EDWARDS AQUIFER; FIESTA SAN JACINTO; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HARDING, FORREST ASHBY; HEMISFAIR; MUSEUMS; PROJECT COLD RAIN; RANDOLPH FIELD, TX; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO [Mr. POLLY]; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; ROUGH RIDERS; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TRAIN WRECKS [1912 explosion]; TRINITY UNIVERSITY; TUDOR, VINCENT; WATER; ZACHRY, HENRY B.; See DONENCH, EMMANUEL-HENRI-DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal d’un missionaire, 1846-1852; FLEMING, WILLIAM FOSTER Microfilm F598 for 1963 U. Penn. dissertation San Antonio: The History of a Military City, 1865-1880; HOFLAND, BARBARA Microfilm H712 for The Stolen Boy, 1830; LEE, AMY FREEMAN Papers 1909-1997 at [AFLee]; MOORE, FRANCES BROWN Microfilm M821F for History of the Cultural Development of San Antonio, Texas; NEWCOMB, JAMES P. Microfilm N537 for Sketch of Secession Times 1863; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489S194 for 1868-1873; WINES, FRANK B. Microfilm W768 for 1945 thesis History of the Union Stock Yards Company, San Antonio, TX; Texas Monthly February 1978; See Oversize material for 28 Harper’s lithographs 1864-1886; Oversize folder 17; See photos at SWCPC 91 [1921-1971 Musicians Union], SWCPC 148 [1880-1957], SWCPC 148 E8 [1925 military bases], SWCPC 345 [1920-1940], SWCPC 363 [1890-1905], SWCPC 805 [1921 flood], SWCPC 895 E1 [Tintypes and 1920s], SWCPC 345 [1920-1940]; See [3rd MI Civil War journal])

SAN ANTONIO, TX: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO (See also Collection S1508.1; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; MINOR, JOSEPH E.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MISSIONS; SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, TX; Oversize folder 105 at O7.16 and O7.17)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: THE ALAMO (Mission San Antonio de Valero) (See ALAMO)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BALLET SAN ANTONIO

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BAR ASSOCIATION

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BARRIOS (Restaurant)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BRACKENRIDGE PARK (See BRACKENRIDGE, GEORGE and MARY)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BROOKS AIR FORCE BASE (See also Collection 1927-1928; RANDOLPH FIELD, TX; See photo album at BROOKS AIR FORCE BASE Collection)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUILDINGS (See also CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES (See also BOOTMAKING [Dave Little, Lucchese]; BREWERIES; CORYELL, R. G. [Southern Messenger]; GOLD and GOLD MINING [Exploration Co.]; GONZALES WARM SPRINGS FOUNDATION; GOODLOE FAMILY General store ledger 1822-1855]; H-E-B SUPERMARKETS; LA QUINTA MOTOR INNS, INC.; LONE STAR BREWING COMPANY; NAYLOR COMPANY; OLD TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION; PEARL BEER; PETTY GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING; RATTLESNAKES [Johnny Hernandez]; SOUTH TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [Lanham Napier]; TEXAS: BREWERIES; TEXASTEJANO.COM; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Becker]; See LACKEY, JOHN Papers 1872-1987 [Ledger for San Antonio Express Stage Line])

SAN ANTONIO, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

SAN ANTONIO, TX: CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: CIVIC NEWSLETTER (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: RESEARCH and PLANNING COUNCIL)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: DOWNTOWN

SAN ANTONIO, TX: DRAMA (See also CARPA CUBANA [Mexican circus 1852]; PIRRINPLIN; PLAYWRIGHTS [Chris Manley, Overtime Theater]; TENT SHOWS; TRINITY UNIVERSITY)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS (See also POSADAS; RODEOS; TEXAS FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: FAIRMOUNT HOTEL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: FIESTA DE SAN ANTONIO

SAN ANTONIO, TX: FIESTA TEXAS (Theme park)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: GENEALOGICAL and HISTORICAL SOCIETY

SAN ANTONIO, TX: GRANADEROS Y DAMAS DE GALVEZ (Spanish heritage society)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: GUNTER HOTEL (See also PYLE, BUCK)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: HEMISFAIR (1968 world fair) (See also INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: TOWER OF THE AMERICAS)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: INSTITUTE OF TEXAS CULTURES (See also INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: HEMISFAIR; SHUFFLER, R. HENDERSON; TEXAS FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL; TEXAS, UNIVERSITY OF: INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: KELLY AIR FORCE BASE (See also TEXAS: MILITARY BASES; See BREEDLOVE, CLENT Papers 1900-1953 at [Breedlove])

SAN ANTONIO, TX: LA PRENSA (See Microfilm S194 for 1916-1957)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: LA VILLITA

SAN ANTONIO, TX: LACKLAND AIR FORCE BASE (See also WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS

SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS

SAN ANTONIO, TX: MENGER HOTEL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: MISSIONS (See also ALAMO; MISSIONS; SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO; SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE; TEXAS OLD MISSIONS and FORTS RESTORATION ASSOCIATION; See individual units by name, e.g. MISSION SAN JUAN DE CAPISTRANO; See photos at SWCPC 547 E2, SWCPC 805 E1)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: MONTE VISTA DISTRICT

SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSEUMS (See also ALAMO; INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; MUSEO ALAMEDA SMITHSONIAN; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART; TEXAS MUSEUMS; TEXAS TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM; WITTE MUSEUM)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC (See also CORTEZ, JOE; EMILIO; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Randy Garibay]; LA TROPA F; LUCAS, EDDIE; MENDOZA, LYDIA; MUSIC: CONJUNTO; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN [Vivian Liberto Distin]; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Jessy Dixon]; MUSIC: HISPANIC [Conjunto Borrego, Steve Jordan, El Galan]; MUSIC: JAZZ [Jim Cullum]; MUSIC: NORTENO [Michael Salgado]; MUSIC: OPERA [Rene Barbera, Mark Richter, SA Opera]; MUSIC: RAP [Gregary Griffin]; MUSIC: ROCK [Nina Diaz, Dimas Garza, Girl in a Coma, Ray Liberto, Royal Jesters]; MUSIC: TEJANO [Ram Herrera, Jimenez family, La Diferenzia, Javier Garcia, Shelly Lares, Los Texmaniacs, Lydia Mendoza, Luis Silva]; MUSIC: TEXAS [Margaret Adams, Chrysta Bell, Deadbeat Darling, Egshan, Pop Pistol, Ready Revolution, Albert Shirlin]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Krakt]; MUSICIANS SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO; NAVAIRA, EMILIO; OROZCO, RICK; PREIS, REX; RACE [Dana Clark]; ROGERS, MACK; SAHM, DOUG; SOUTHWESTERN MUSICIAN; VONNE, PATRICIA)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSICIAN’S SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO

SAN ANTONIO, TX: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PACE FOODS

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PALACIO DEL RIO HILTON

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PAPAL VISIT (1987)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE (See also Microfilm S294D597 for City Directories 1877-1902; See ADAMI, GRANT E. [TRES] III; ADAMS, RICHARD; ALAMO; ALTGELT, MARIAN; ANDRADE, ESPERANZA [Hope]; ANTIQUE CARS [J. W. Carhart, Liston Zander]; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS [Ted Flato, O’Neil Ford, James Riely Gordon, Robert Hammond, Arch Swank]; ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Jesse Trevino]; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Susan Budge, Adriana Garcia, Franco Mondini-Ruiz, Porfirio Salinas, Gloria Sanchez, Lloyd Walsh]; ATTORNEYS; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Sandra Cisneros, Leila Meacham]; AVIATION [Jacob Brodbeck, Katherine Stinson Otero]; BIGGS, GLENN at [GBiggs]; BLOGS and BLOGGERS [R. G. Griffing]; CATTO, HENRY JR. and SR.; CHAPA FAMILY; CHINESE IN TEXAS [Louie Jong Noi, Edward Mok, Lim Mook Wong, Rose Don and Theodore Wu]; CISNEROS, HENRY; COLLEY, RICHARD; CORTEZ, JOE; COTTER, JOHN W.; CURANDEROS [Isaac Cardenas]; DADY, JASON; DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS; DAY, PROCTOR WILSON; DeLEON, NEPHTALI; DIAL, PRESTON; EMILIO; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Charles Barksdale, Daniel Everidge, Albert Freeman Jr., Randy Garibay, Nicholas Gonzalez, Armie Hammer, Jonathan Joss, Eva Longoria, Vanessa Macias, Fred Parker Jr., Timothy Poe, Andy Richardson, Cleto Rodriguez, Bill Skiles, Kim Spradlin, Henry Thomas, Frank Thompson, Peter Weller, Daryl Wright]; FASHIONS [Ayse and Nilgun Derman]; FERNANDEZ, ROSITA; FITE, GARY L.; FLATO, TED; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Sam Hurd]; FORD, O’NEIL; FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; FUNERAL HOMES [W. C. Tips]; FURGESON, ROYAL; GARCIA, YVONNE [BONNIE]; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Anna Maria Chavez, Etta Ward]; GLBT [Bettie Naylor]; GOLF [A. J. Montecinos]; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; GOODLOE FAMILY; GORDON, JAMES RIELY; GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS TEMPLAR; HAGNER, FRED, H.; HARRIS, GUY; HARTER, JIM; HISPANIC WOMEN; HISPANICS; HISTORIANS [B. A. Ashcroft, B. E. Averitt, Linda Salvucci]; HORSES [Billie Wood]; IGO, GARRETT, FAMILY; INDIANS: TEXAS [Steve Casanova, Bartholome Garcia, Anthony Margil]; JAFFE, MORRIS; JEWS IN TEXAS [Barry Block, Ephraim Frisch]; JORDAN, PEARL BARKER; KALLISON FAMILY; KELLEY, SEAN-PAUL; KELLY, MICHAEL; KERR, ANDREW L.; KERSEY, DIANE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Ray Byler]; LEE, AMY FREEMAN; LINDSAY, A. J.; LUCAS, EDDIE; LULAC; LYNCH, RAY; MABRY, W. S.; MARBLE, LARRY; MAVERICKS, THE; MAVERICK, MAURY; MAYA INDIANS [Richard Adams]; MAYS, LOWRY; McCULLOUGH, WILLIAM WALLACE, JR.; MEANEY, CATHY; MEDICINE [Louise Connally Strong]; MENDOZA, LYDIA; METHODIST CHURCH; MEXICAN-AMERICANS; MILAM, BENJAMIN; MIRELEZ, SAMUEL; MISS TEXAS [Ashley Dixon, Domonique Ramirez]; MONTAGNA, SUSAN; MORALES, DAN [TX Atty. Gen.]; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Nicholas Barclay, Paul and Vaughn Tinder, Nikki Young]; MOVIES [Pola Negri]; MURALS [Oscar Chavarria, Jr.]; MURRAH FAMILY; MUSLIMS: TEXAS [Sarwat Husain, Omar Shakir]; NAVAIRA, EMILIO; NAYLOR, JOE O.; NELSON, ANGELA CAROL; NEMEC, LADDIE; NEWCOMB, JAMES P.; NOBIS, TOMMY; NYE, NAOMI SHIHAB; OROZCO, RICK; PATTERSON, BECKY CROUCH; PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS [Bank and Dorothy Langmore, Charles Parish]; PIRRINPLIN; PLAYWRIGHTS [Kirk Lynn, Chris Manley]; POETS: TEXAS [Laurie Ann Guerrero, Carmen Tafolla]; POLITICS: TEXAS [Charlie Gonzalez; PREIS, REX; PRYOR, IKE T.; PUTNAM, LAURA; PYLE, BUCK; RADIO [Ricky Davila, Chris Duel, Steve Hahn, John Lisle, Joe Luther, Lowry Mays, Roy Flores Valdez]; RATTLESNAKES [Johnny Hernandez]; RELIGION [Matthew Jarrell]; RELIGIOUS FREEDOM [Fred Biery]; REMINISCENCES [Evelyn Bayne]; REYNOSA, THOMAS; RIORDAN, RICK; RIOS, ROLANDO; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; ROGERS, MACK; ROSALES, ROBERT; RULLMAN, ELIZABETH; RUSSELL, RAYMOND R., JR.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC [List]; SANCHEZ, DAVID GERALDO; SANCHEZ, GLORIA; SEGUIN, JUAN NEPOMUCENO; SHANNON, PAT; SHELTON, WADE B.; SLICK, TOM, JR.; SLOCUM, RICHARD; SMITH, JOSEPH E.; SMITHERS, W. D.; SORENSON, LOUISE; SPEARS, FRANKLIN S.; SPENCER, MARY; STANLEY, KIM; STRAUS, JOE, III; SWEET, ALEXANDER EDWIN; THRIFT, W. T.; TODD, C. L; TREVINO, JESSE; UNIONS IN TEXAS; VAN DE PUTTE, LETICIA; VARGAS, KATHY; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT [B. W. Schmidt]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Roy Cisneros, Bob Howard]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR I [Hilario Riojas]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Ed Beevers, E. R. Frazier, Hector J. Garcia, Tex Hill, Timothy Horan, Ollie Lozano, Joe Neugebauer, Eduardo Rodriguez, T. P, Sergeant, Josias Villareal]; VONNE, PATRICIA; WEBSTER, DAN G.; WEED, RAY A.; WHITE, EDWARD; WILLSON, MARGARET BOSSHARDT PACE; WOMAN SUFFRAGE: TEXAS [Eleanor Brackenridge]; WOMEN and THEIR WORK [Mary Elizabeth Wier]; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Mary Ann McMurrough Klein]; WOMEN: TEXAS [Evelyn Biery, Lila Cockrell, Gen. Lillian Dunlap, L.O.W. Riders MC, Nancy Glass West]; WRIGHT, PHIL L.; YOUNGS, ROSS; ZACHRY, HENRY B.; ZINTGRAFF, JAMES WILLIAM, JR.; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970 at [GBiggs]; COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS and Papers 1928-1971; HARTER, JIM Collection 1928-2004; LEE, AMY FREEMAN Papers 1909-1997 at [AFLee], Papers 1997-2001 and Microfilm L477 1934-1979; McCULLOUGH, WILLIAM WALLACE, JR. Microfilm M133.1 for Dr. William Dennis Kelley, 1825-1888 1961; MEANEY, CATHY and Papers 2003; NEWCOMB, JAMES P. Microfilm N537 for Sketch of Secession Times San Francisco 1863; PRYOR, IKE T. and Microfilm P973 for 1899-1923; SAENGER, LILLIE MAY HAGNER Papers 1943-1967; TOBOLOWSKY, HERMINE and Papers 1932-1995 at [Tobolowsky], 1951-1986 and Microfilm 1930s-1960s; See photo at SWCPC 538 [1957 Ladies Dinner])

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLACES (See also SUNKEN GARDENS; Military Plaza engraving in RF Originals)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLAZA HOTEL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY (See also WEST, ELIZABETH Papers)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: RESEARCH and PLANNING COUNCIL (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: CIVIC NEWSLETTER)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: RESTAURANTS (See also DADY, JASON; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LA VILLITA)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: RIVERWALK (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO RIVER)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: ROCK ART FOUNDATION

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAINT ANTHONY CATHOLIC SCHOOL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAINT ANTHONY HOTEL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAINT ANTHONY STATUE

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAINT MARY’S UNIVERSITY

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO CONSERVATION SOCIETY (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: KING WILLIAM STREET)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS and NEWS (See also Microfilm S1941 for 1867-1929; See FEHRENBACH, T. R.; SMITH, JOSEPH E.; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also TEXAS CRIME)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO LIGHT (Hearst newspaper) (See also CORYELL, R. G.)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO RIVER (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO; SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, TX; SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO SPURS (See also BASKETBALL; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MAVERICKS; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON ROCKETS)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO ZOO

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN FERNANDO CATHEDRAL (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUILDINGS)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SEA WORLD OF TEXAS

SAN ANTONIO, TX: SOUTHWEST CRAFT CENTER

SAN ANTONIO, TX: STOCK SHOW and RODEO (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS; RODEOS)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: TEXAS MILITARY INSTITUTE (EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF TEXAS)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: TOWER OF THE AMERICAS (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: HEMISFAIR)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: TROLLEYS

SAN ANTONIO, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

SAN ANTONIO, TX: USAA (Insurance) (See also TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY)

SAN ANTONIO, TX: VACCINE DEVELOPMENT CENTER

SAN ANTONIO, TX: WEST SIDE

SAN ANTONIO, TX: WESTERNER HOTEL

SAN ANTONIO, TX: WOAI-TV

SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY, TX (See also FEUDS; GAINS, JAMES; MISSIONS; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; SAN AUGUSTINE, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

SAN AUGUSTINE PAPERS (See Microfilm S1941J for Journal and Adviser, Microfilm S1941R for Texas Red-Lander 1841-1851)

SAN AUGUSTINE RANCH (Lubbock County, TX) (See McWHORTER, OWEN)

SAN AUGUSTINE, TX (San Augustine County) (See also FEUDS; GAINS, JAMES; KOREAN CONFLICT: PERSONAL NARRATIVES [Robert Sharp]; MISSIONS; NOBLE, HARRY P.; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; RENFRO FAMILY; ROBERTS, O. M.; TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1836)

SAN BENITO, TX (Cameron County) (See also FENDER, FREDDY; See postcard at SWCPC 167)

SAN DIEGO, CA (San Diego County) (See also DERBY, GEORGE H.; FRONTERAS 1976; NEAL, JIM and Papers 1922-1993)

SAN DIEGO COUNTY, CA: EDUCATION

SAN ELIZARIO, TX (El Paso County) (See also EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; EL PASO, TX: PUBLIC ART [Billy the Kid]; MISSIONS; VETERANS: KOREA [Eduardo Pedregon]; See photos at SWCPC 320 E2 [1914])

SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN, TX (Austin County) (See also GREENE, A. C. [Thomas J. Pilgrim]; SAN FELIPE, TX; See Microfilm T356D6371813 for Texas Gazette of July 3, 1830; Microfilm S194 and S194A for Texas Gazette 1829-1831; See 1824 map at SWCPC 540)

SAN FELIPE-DEL RIO, TX (Val Verde County)

SAN FELIPPE, NM (Sandoval County) (See also PUEBLOS; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO [Dixon Orchards]; See lithograph in Reference File Originals)

SAN FRANCISCO BAY, CA

SAN FRANCISCO, CA (See also ALCATRAZ [List]; BECHTEL CORPORATION; DERBY, GEORGE H.; GENERAL BREWING COMPANY; GOLD and GOLD MINING [D. O. Mills]; MUSEUMS; NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM; NUCLEAR ENERGY; PACIFIC TELESIS GROUP; SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; WELLS FARGO; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1853, 1854; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico 1847; NEWCOMB, JAMES P. Microfilm N537 for Sketch of Secession Times 1863)

SAN FRANCISCO, CA: 1989 EARTHQUAKE

SAN GABRIEL DEL YUNQUE (Rio Arriba County, NM colonial capital) (See also ONATE, JUAN DE)

SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF (See also HILL, JAMES MONROE; HOUSTON, SAM; LAMAR, MIRABEAU B.; MARTIN, PHILIP; RITCHIE, E. B.; SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ; SHERMAN, SIDNEY; SMITH, DEAF; SNELL, MARTIN KINGSLEY; SOWELL, A. J.; SPARKS, S. F.; TEXAS HISTORY; TEXAS REVOLUTION; VELASCO TREATY; WINTERS, JAMES WASHINGTON; See Oversize box 17)

SAN JACINTO BATTLEGROUND (See also RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAN JACINTO MONUMENT; SAN JACINTO MUSEUM)

SAN JACINTO COLLEGE (Pasadena, TX)

SAN JACINTO COUNTY, TX (See TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

SAN JACINTO MONUMENT (See also RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAN JACINTO BATTLEGROUND)

SAN JACINTO MUSEUM

SAN JACINTO RIVER

SAN JON, NM (Quay County)

SAN JOSE DE CORRALITOS (Zapata County, TX, ranch)

SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE (San Antonio, TX) (See also SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, TX)

SAN JUAN BAUTISTA MISSION (Nuevo Leon, MX)

SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO (See also COLORADO REGIONS: SAN JUAN BASIN; COLORADO REGIONS: SOUTHWEST; CORBETT, JOHN M.; ENVIRONMENT; HILLERMAN, TONY; SAN JUAN VALLEY, CO)

SAN LEON, TX (Galveston County)

SAN LUIS (VALLEY), COLORADO (See also RANCH WOMEN [Virginia and Lynn Sutherland])

SAN MARCOS, TX (Hays County) (See also ALVARADO, EPIFANIA; ARCHITECTS [Billy Lane Hayslip]; BARTON, WILLIAM; CHAPA FAMILY; DOBIE, DUDLEY R.; DURHAM, EDDIE; FLOODS; HAYS HISTORICAL COMMISSION; HISTORIANS [Johnnie Armstead]; HODGES, H. K. [1873 letter]; McCOY, BRIAN and WETONNAH LANE; MUSIC: JAZZ [Doug Lawrence]; MUSIC: KENT FINLAY’S CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE; MUSIC: MARIACHI; MUSIC: TEXAS [Terri Hendrix, Sundance Records]; PORTER, BETTY; SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; SPEED, PRISCILLA; STRAHAN, O. W.; TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; See PRICE, HENRY Y. Microfilm P945 for Collection 1900-1943; See photo at SWCPC 108 [1914 Rogers River Resort]; SWCPC 258 [1900])

SAN MATEO COUNTY, CA

SAN MIGUEL COUNTY, NM (See also BASKETBALL [Henry Sanchez]; BELL RANCH; COMANCHEROS; COWGIRLS [Felicia Thall]; FOREST FIRES; GHOST TOWNS; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; HAYDEN, JACK G.; HICKOK, WILD BILL; HITTSON, JOHN; ILFELD FAMILY; JUDGES [Elisha V. Long]; LAS VEGAS, NM and related files; LULAC [Jose Velez]; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Julian Vigil]; NEW MEXICO HIGHLANDS UNIVERSITY; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE; PECOS, NM and related files; PENDARIES VILLAGE, NM; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Russell Monk]; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY [Hamp Collett]; TREMINTINA, NM; See SACKMAN, HATTIE Papers for ms. journal of 1920 auto trip from Las Vegas, NM, to Miami, FL; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; See Oversize folder 17)

SAN MIGUEL, NM (See DONA ANA COUNTY, NM)

SAN PATRICIO COUNTY, TX (See also ARANSAS PASS, TX; HARTUNG, CLINT; HURRICANE CELIA; INGLESIDE, TX; SINTON, TX and related files; TAFT, TX; TAYLOR, B. S. FAMILY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See SINTON, TX: SAN PATRICIO COUNTY NEWS Microfilm S618 for November 17, 1966)

SAN PATRICIO, NM (Lincoln County) (See HURD, PETER; MEIGS, JOHN; MILLER, LINDA; WYETH, HENRIETTE)

SAN PATRICIO, TX (Nueces and San Patricio County)

SAN PEDRO RANCH (Webb County, TX)

SAN SABA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also HAVINS, T. R.)

SAN SABA COUNTY, TX (See also ANGORA GOATS; BELL, CHARLES HENRY; BURTON, BOB [Railroading]; BOOTMAKING [F. M. McLaughlin]; BRIDGES [Beveridge]; BROWN, JOHN H. [SHORTY]; CAMPBELL, JAMES M. FAMILY; CATTLE TRAILS [Houston Chronicle March 27, 1927]; CORYELL, HENRY CLAY; DALTON, J. W.; DOWSING [Shirley Amthor]; EXTENSION AGENTS [Frances Punchard]; GULF, COLORADO and SANTA FE RAILROAD; HARRIS, LAWRENCE J.; HARRIS, W. E.; HARRIS, WINNIE COOK; JONES, TOMMY LEE; KUYKENDALL FAMILY; LINDLEY, H. S.; LIPTAK, A. W.; LUNDBERG, RUSSELL; MURRAY, WILLIAM [PAT]; MUSIC: OPERA [Evelyn Lear/Thomas Stewart]; PECANS; RECTOR, E. L.; RED BLUFF BRIDGE; RISIEN, E. E.; SAN SABA, TX and related files; SELLMAN, RICHARD; SENTERFITT, REUBEN; SLOAN FAMILY; SOWERS, ONETA JEAN BROYLES; STROUP, DORA MERRELL [Pioneer memoir]; SULLIVAN, BARNEY; TISDALE, LENNIE DALTON; WILD BUNCH [George Duncan]; WILKERSON, JOE; WOMEN: TEXAS [Clarence Carrell, Mrs.]; See BOTELLO FAMILY Collection 1942-2001; CORYELL, ROBERT G. and Microfilm C833 for Newspaper Collection 1903-1926; HARKEY, JACOB M., FAMILY Microfilm H282 for genealogy and Papers 1885-1930; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY and Microfilm O48 for 1864-1963; RISIEN, E. GUY and Papers 1879-1973; SLOAN, AMY E. and Microfilm S634 for Papers; WARD-MURRAY LEDGER Microfilm W261 for 1883-1885; WEATHERBY, BERT Microfilm W362 for Papers 1909-1973; WINSLOW, ROBERT S. Microfilm W778 for sheep ranch diaries 1888-1935; See Oversize folder 31; See photos at SWCPC 88 [1874-1968], SWCPC 88 E3 [San Saba mine])

SAN SABA FLOOD (1938)

SAN SABA MINE (See also BOWIE, JIM; BOWIE MINE; TREASURE HUNTING)

SAN SABA MISSION (Santa Cruz de San Saba, Menard County, TX) (See also APACHE MISSIONS; HALL, GRANT D.; LIPAN APACHE; LLANO COUNTY, TX [Lost silver mine]; MENARD, TX; SPANISH FORT, TX; See Permian Historical Annual 1964)

SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE (Presidio San Luis de las Amarillas, Menard County, TX) (See also APACHE MISSIONS; HALL, GRANT D.; LIPAN APACHE; MENARD, TX; SAN SABA MISSION; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; WALTER, TAMARA)

SAN SABA, TX (San Saba County) (See also BOOTMAKING [F. M. McLaughlin]; BRIDGES [Beveridge]; BROWN, JOHN H. [SHORTY]; CAMPBELL, JAMES M.; CATTLE TRAILS [Houston Chronicle March 27, 1927]; CORYELL, HENRY CLAY; EXTENSION AGENTS [Frances Punchard]; GULF, COLORADO and SANTA FE RAILROAD; HARRIS, LAWRENCE J.; HARRIS, W. E.; HARRIS, WINNIE COOK; JONES, TOMMY LEE; LIPTAK, A. W.; LUNDBERG, RUSSELL; MURRAY, WILLIAM [PAT]; MUSIC: OPERA [Evelyn Lear/Thomas Stewart]; PECANS; RECTOR, E. L.; RED BLUFF BRIDGE; RISIEN, E. E.; SLOAN FAMILY; STROUP, DORA MERRELL [Pioneer memoir]; TISDALE, LENNIE DALTON; See CORYELL, ROBERT G. and Microfilm C833 for Newspaper Collection 1903-1926; HARKEY, JACOB M., FAMILY Microfilm H282 for genealogy and Papers 1885-1930; OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY and Microfilm O48 for 1864-1963; RISIEN, E. GUY and Papers 1879-1973; SLOAN, AMY E. and Microfilm S634 for Papers; WARD-MURRAY LEDGER Microfilm W261 for 1883-1885; WEATHERBY, BERT Microfilm W362 for Papers 1909-1973; WINSLOW, ROBERT S. Microfilm W778 for diaries 1888-1935)

SAN SABA, TX: POSTMASTER (See Microfilm S197 for Records 1902-1933)

SAN SABA, TX: SAN SABA COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm S197A for 1916-1919; See CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1914-1916)

SAN SABA, TX: SAN SABA NEWS (See CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1916-1918)

SAN SABA, TX: SAN SABA STAR (See Microfilm S197A for 1909-1919; See CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1916-1919; OLIVER, CHARLES MURRAY Microfilm O48 for March 1, 1956)

SAN SABA TREATY (1850: U.S. and Comanche-Caddo-Lipan-Quapaw-Tawakoni-Waco)

SAN SIMON CATTLE CO. (Cochise County, AZ) (See also RANCHES)

SANATORIUM, TX (Tom Green County) (See photos at SWCPC 820 E1)

SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY (See also FRYING PAN RANCH)

SANCHEZ, DANIEL (TTU staff, Southwest Collection) (See also IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA; See family photos at SWCPC 780 E1)

SANCHEZ, DAVID GERALDO (San Antonio, TX)

SANCHEZ, EDUARDO (M.D.) (Houston, TX)

SANCHEZ, JENNIFER (Lubbock, TX)

SANCHEZ, LUIS (Dallas, TX, artist)

SANCHEZ, MARY LOU (Lubbock, TX)

SANCHEZ, RICARDO (Lt. Gen.) (Rio Grande City, TX)

SANCHEZ, RICARDO (El Paso, TX, poet) (Obit.)

SANCHEZ, SAUNDRA (Lubbock, TX)

SANCHEZ, SINFOROSO GUEVARA (Lubbock, TX, roofing contractor)

SANCHEZ, TONY (Laredo, TX, banker) (See also TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE)

SANCHEZ DE HERNANDEZ, LUZ (Hereford, TX)

SAND CREEK MASSACRE (Colorado) (See also ARAPAHO INDIANS; CHEYENNE INDIANS; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE)

SAND, GEORGE

SANDEFER, J. D., JR. (JAKE) (Abilene, TX, oilman) (See also Microfilm S214 for Papers 1963-1975)

SANDEFER, JEFF (J. D. IV) (See also SANDEFER, J. D., JR.; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION)

SANDERS, A. C., SR. (BAB) (Lubbock, TX, funeral director)

SANDERS, ARDON DALLAS (Tahoka, TX, farmer) (See also SANDERS, C. E.)

SANDERS, BAREFOOT (HAROLD, JR.) (Dallas, TX) (Obit.) (See also JUDGES)

SANDERS, C. E. (Lynn and Crosby Counties, TX, rancher-farmer) (See also Papers 1955-1976; See SANDERS, VeNOY [Mrs. C. E.])

SANDERS, CRYSTAL SCUDDER

SANDERS, DEION (Abilene, TX, pro football)

SANDERS, DON (Houston, TX, storyteller)

SANDERS, H. GREELEY, ESTATE (See Papers 1899-1963)

SANDERS, IRVIN CARLTON (Anson, TX and Englewood, CO)

SANDERS, J. MIKE (TTU public affairs)

SANDERS, JAMES LEE (Mrs.) (Albany, TX)

SANDERS, LEONARD (Fort Worth Star-Telegram critic, author)

SANDERS, LIFF (Rev.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BROADWAY CHURCH OF CHRIST; LUBBOCK, TX: CHURCHES OF CHRIST; SANDERS, A. C., SR.; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection for mss. on Plains pioneers)

SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER (Tornillo, TX) (See Microfilm S215M for Papers 1923-1955)

SANDERS, PAUL (Nixon, TX)

SANDERS, RANDY (Editor) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL)

SANDERS, SHERRY (Decatur, TX, Western artist)

SANDERS, SYLVAN (VAN) (Lubbock, TX, surveyor) (Obit.)

SANDERS, VeNOY COUGHRAN (Mrs. C. E.) (Ralls, TX) (See also Papers 1846-1980 and Microfilm S215T for Papers 1916-1980, Microfilm S215V for 1965-1966, Microfilm S215 F565 for Scrapbook 1948-1979, Microfilm S215 V447 for Scrapbook 1964-1968, Microfilm S215S for 1965-1974; See SANDERS, C. E. and Papers 1955-1976; See photos at SWCPC 125[c], 273 E3 and 326 E17)

SANDERS, WILL (See NEWSOM, C. L.)

SANDERSON, CODY (Navajo jeweler)

SANDERSON, TX (Terrell County) (See also ALPINE, TX; BANNER, W. A.; DYER, RUSSELL; HARRISON, DUDLEY; KERR FAMILY; SAVAGE, WILL H.; See photo at SWCPC 645)

SANDERSON, TX: THE SANDERSON TIMES (See Microfilm S216 for 1922-1975)

SANDHILL CRANES (See also MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE)

SANDHILLS: TEXAS (See also BAILEY COUNTY, TX; WARD COUNTY, TX; See photos at SWCPC 161 [Monahans])

SANDIFER, RUBY LEE (See Papers for Williams Family history in Wheeler County, TX)

SANDIFER, WELDON WOODROW (Wheeler, TX)

SANDLIN, BETTY (Mrs.)

SANDOZ, MARI (Nebraska Author) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME)

SANDS, MARTHA (Stockport, OH)

SANDSTONE CELLARS WINERY (Mason, TX)

SANDSTONE CREEK WATERSHED (OK)

SANFORD, ANNETTE (Ganado, TX, author)

SANFORD, TX (Hutchinson County)

SANG, WILLIE (Dr.) (Kenyan microbiologist)

SANGRE DE CRISTO RANCHES INC. (Fort Garland, CO)

SANITARIUMS (See ABILENE, TX: ALEXANDER SANITARIUM; ALEXANDER, JAMES M.; ARKANSAS: EUREKA SPRINGS; BRINKLEY, JOHN R. [DOC]; DISEASES: TUBERCULOSIS; HEALTH SEEKERS; HOT SPRINGS, AR; HOTELS: TEXAS; INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX; KERRVILLE STATE SANATORIUM; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SANITARIUM; LUBBOCK, TX: McLARRY HOTEL; MARLIN, TX; MINERAL WELLS, TX and related files; OJO CALIENTE, NM; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; PARKHILL and DANNER [Claremore, OK]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLACES [Hot Wells Resort]; SANATORIUM, TX; SCHMIDT, STEPHEN; SILVER CITY, NM; STOVALL HOT WELLS; SUTHERLAND SPRINGS, TX; SWEETWATER, TX; TEXAS TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION; See CHATMAN, J. A. Papers 1911-1966 at [JAChatman] [Kerrville]; CORNICK, BOYD Papers 1893-1921; CORYELL, HENRY CLAY Papers 1836-1964; McKNIGHT STATE TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL Records 1912-1969; RECORD, JAMES R. Collection 1936-1959 [Pauline Naylor]; WHITTENBURG, JAMES A. Estate Papers 1916-1942; See photos at SWCPC 108 [Vincent Sanitarium])

SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ DE (Gen., MX Pres.) (See also ALAMO; BUENA VISTA; CULBERSON, CHARLES A.; FOLLETT PAPERS; GADSDEN PURCHASE; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST [Ralph Smith article]; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; MIER EXPEDITION; NACOGDOCHES, TX; RITCHIE, E. B.; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF; SANTA FE EXPEDITION; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY; TEXAS REVOLUTION; VELASCO TREATY; See LA OPINION [San Luis Potosi, MX, newspaper] Microfilm O61SLP for March 14, 1836; Microfilm H843 for 1842 Letter from Sam Houston)

SANTA ANNA, TX (Coleman County) (See also GUTHRIE, M. L.; KINGSBERRY, BARBARA; SHIELD, ELGEAN; STEWARDSON, GEORGE; TURNER, FRED; See BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; HUGHES, NANCY Papers 1922-2000 at [NHughes]; See photo at SWCPC 30 [1900], SWCPC 80 [1887-1930, inc. 1890 Ladies’ whiskey smashing], SWCPC 162 [1901 Normal School])

SANTA ANNA, TX: SANTA ANNA NEWS (See Microfilm for 1903-1999, Microfilm S231H for 1903-1975, Microfilm S331 for Records 1927-1953)

SANTA ANNA, TX: THE MOUNTAINEER (See Microfilm S231H for 1929 high school yearbook)

SANTA CLAUS PARADE (Lubbock, TX)

SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY (See also CISCO, TX; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; GREENE, A. C.; See ELLEBRACHT, PAT Papers 1970-2001)

SANTA CRUZ LAKE, NM (Santa Fe County)

SANTA FE EMPLOYEES’ MAGAZINE (See Microfilm A863F288 for 1906-1925)

SANTA FE (Waco, TX, band)

SANTA FE EXPEDITION (1862 Sibley) (See also GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD, NM; GLORIETA, NM; FORT CRAIG, NM; SIBLEY, HENRY HOPKINS; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STELL, MIKE; SYERS, ED; TEAGUE, TX; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF)

SANTA FE INDUSTRIES (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY; SANTA FE SOUTHERN PACIFIC CORPORATION; See SANTA FE RAILROAD at [ATSF]; Microfilm S231R for Records 1874-1884, Microfilm S331R for System Records 1948-1971)

SANTA FE MODELERS and CONVENTION (Model railroaders)

SANTA FE NATIONAL FOREST (See also WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO)

SANTA FE, NM (Santa Fe County) (See also ADOBE; ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONSERVANCY; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST; ART: NEW MEXICO; ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; BAUMANN, GUSTAVE; BELL RANCH [John S. Watts]; CATHER, WILLA; CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; CHRISTMAS; COOPERATIVES; EDUCATION: SOUTHWEST; ELDORADO, NM; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FARMERS MARKETS; HORGAN, PAUL; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; JEWS IN NEW MEXICO; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; MAIL and STAGE LINES; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO; MUSLIMS: NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO: ART; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS and related files; NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT; NEW MEXICO STATE LIBRARY; ONATE, JUAN DE; POLITICS: NEW MEXICO; RODEOS; SAINT JOHN’S COLLEGE; SANTA FE TRAIL; SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION ON INDIAN AFFAIRS; See Microfilm A615S231 for Conquest of Santa Fe 1847 [Doniphan expedition]; BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly articles 1854, 1862; CONSULAR DESPATCHES National Archives Microfilm from U.S. consuls in Santa Fe 1830-1846; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; LEVIN, ELI Collection 1968-1997 for etchings and watercolors)

SANTA FE, NM: BADLANDS BANNER

SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES (See also COOKING [Andrea Clover, Charles Dale]; DANCERS [Dance Space Santa Fe]; FOOD [George Gundrey, Patrick Lambert, Martin Rios]; GOLD and GOLD MINING [J. S. Candelario]; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; POTTERY [Lee Onstott, Andrew Sanders])

SANTA FE, NM: DRAMA (See also DRAMA [Edward Hastings]; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; PLAYWRIGHTS [Roberta Parry]; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE FESTIVAL THEATRE; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE THEATRE COMPANY)

SANTA FE, NM: EVENTS

SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH (Abiquiu, NM)

SANTA FE, NM: INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ARTS (IAIA)

SANTA FE, NM: LA FONDA HOTEL (See also HARVEY GIRLS AND HARVEY HOUSES)

SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE (See also ARCHAEOLOGY [Forrest Fenn]; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO [Dody Fugate]; ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO [Don Kennell, Tommy Macaione, Richard Sandoval]; AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST [Richard Erdoes, Mike McGarrity, Robin P. Williams]; AVIATION [Katherine Stinson Otero]; BASEBALL [Colin Friedman]; BASKETBALL [Jonathan Haack, Cindy Roybal]; BAUMANN, GUSTAVE; BEES and HONEY PRODUCTION [Steve Wall]; BYNON, LARRY; CASSIDY, GERALD; CHEROKEE INDIANS [Luella Crockett Schaaf]; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Jeff Bingaman]; COOKING [Andrea Clover, Charles Dale]; COOLEY, JENNIE; DANCERS [Nancee Cortes, Sue West]; DODGE, NATT N.; DRAMA [Edward Hastings]; ELLIS, FREMONT F.; ESTEBAN; FARMER, GARY; FASHIONS [Tom Ford]; FLORY, DAVID C.; FOOD [George Gundrey, Patrick Lambert, Martin Rios]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL [Bill Moon]; GAUSTAD, EDWIN S.; GOLD and GOLD MINING [J. S. Candelario]; HANBURY, UNA; HANDELL, ALBERT; HAYES, JOE; HEAD, LEE; HURLEY, WILSON; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: MUSIC [Louis W. Ballard]; KETCHUM, HAL; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE; LARA, ARMOND; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; LEE, MARY VIRGINIA; LIPPINCOTT, JANET; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS [Leroy Arthur Petry]; MEEM, JOHN GAW; MINOR, JOSEPH E.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; NIBLETT, GARY; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Peter Lieberson]; NEW MEXICO: ART [Randall Davey, Eliseo Rodriguez]; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Jerome Block, John Bourne, Minnie Gallegos]; NIBLETT, GARY; OLIVER, MARTIN; PEPPERS [Kelly Urig]; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Rick Carver]; PLAYWRIGHTS [Roberta Parry]; PRICE, TONY; PSILOCYBIN [George Greer]; REED, ERICK K.; RUTHLING, FORD; SALAZAR, DAVID; SCHAEFER, JACK; SPIEGELBERG FAMILY; STOCKTON, PANSY; STRICKLAND, REX W.; UDALL, STEWART; UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; VETERANS: VIETNAM [J. D. Joiner]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Manuel Rodriguez]; WEAVING; WIDENING HORIZONS [Art and artists]; WILTON, ANNA E.; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Buddy Hayes]; ZELAZNY, ROGER; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; KEENER, ANNA E. and Papers 1917-1978 at [AEKeener], Microfilm W755; KEPHART, W. G. Microfilm K38 for Major R. H. Weightman 1852; LEVIN, ELI Collection 1968-1997; RITTENHOUSE, JACK D. and Papers 1949-1988 at [JRittenhouse]; RUMPEL, HELEN J. and Papers 1947-1998 at [Rumpel])

SANTA FE, NM: ST. CATHERINE INDIAN SCHOOL (See SANTA FE, NM; See INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool])

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE DAILY NEW MEXICAN (See Microfilm S231D133 for 1868-1899, Microfilm S231D for 1868-1886)

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE FESTIVAL THEATRE

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE FINE ARTS PUBLISHING, LTD.

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE INSTITUTE

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE OPERA (See also Collection for 1960s-1990s; See JOHNSON, MARY JANE; MUSIC: OPERA)

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE THEATRE COMPANY

SANTA FE, NM: STUDIO OF FRANK HOWELL

SANTA FE, NM: WHEELWRIGHT MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN (See also INDIANS [North America])

SANTA FE PASSAGE (See Collection 1956-1986 for Clay Fisher novel made into 1956 Western film)

SANTA FE RAILROAD (See also Records 1884-1928; See Records at [ATSF]; See Microfilm S231R for Records 1874-1884, Microfilm S331R for System Records 1948-1971; See ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY; BAINER, H. M.; BURLESON COUNTY, TX; BURLINGTON RAILROAD [BNSF]; BURTON, BOB; CROP REPORT; DAVITTE, JOHN, JR.; GAINESVILLE, TX [Texas Chief]; GULF COAST and SANTA FE RAILWAY; GULF, COLORADO and SANTA FE RAILWAY; HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSE; HULING FAMILY; LAMESA, TX; LAS VEGAS, NM; LOTT, JOHN; NICKEL, PHILIP; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; PUMPHREY, H. C.; PYRON, TX; ROPESVILLE, TX; ST. VRAIN, NM; SAN ANGELO, TX; SANTA FE INDUSTRIES; SANTA FE SOUTHERN PACIFIC CORPORATION; SLATON, TX; SLATON, TX: HARVEY HOUSE; SLATON, TX: RAILROAD and related files; STALLINGS, J. A.; STRATFORD, TX; STUPPI, FRANCIS; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TURNER, GUY E.; WESENDONK, SYLVA; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX; WINSLOW, AZ; See BAKER, GEORGE A. Papers 1892-1981; BATSON, KATE ALLEN Microfilm B334 for 1936 Baylor U. thesis Railroad Development in Relation to Population Trends; BURTON, BOB Papers 1993-1998, Microfilm S332R; Microfilm E11 for EARTH, The 1904-1938; FORD COUNTY GLOBE [Dodge City, KS] Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; GREEVER, WILLIAM S. Microfilm G816 for Santa Fe Railway and its Western Route; PANHANDLE and SANTA FE RAILWAY Records 1924; PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER Papers 1926-1980; PORTER, THELMA WILSON Papers for scrapbooks 1918-1925; SANTA FE EMPLOYEES’ MAGAZINE Microfilm A863F288 for 1906-1925; SANTA FE SPLINTERS Microfilm S231 for annual reports, construction history and biographies 1873-1916; WILSON, J. A. Microfilm W749S for scrapbooks 1914-1948; See photos at SWCPC 22 E1-E13, SWCPC 85 E1 [Miami, TX], SWCPC 119 [Slaton division employees], SWCPC 167 [Hotel Castaneda, Santa Fe, NM], SWCPC 299 E13 [Slaton, TX], SWCPC 305 E1 [Lubbock depot and bridge] SWCPC 311 E1, SWCPC 613 [1911-1997 Slaton Division], SWCPC 634 [1940s-1950s], SWCPC 667 E1 [1959], SWCPC 867 [Slaton division, wrecks, Amarillo depot]; See SCHLAGINTWEIT, ROBERT VON Die Santa Fe und Sudpacificbahn in Nordamerika 1884 at [Schlagintweit])

SANTA FE RIVER

SANTA FE SPLINTERS (See Microfilm S231 for SF Railway annual reports, construction history and biographies 1873-1916)

SANTA FE TRAIL (See also AUBRY, FRANCOIS X. [List]; BENT’S OLD FORT, CO; BRIDGES [Apache Canyon]; CARSON, KIT; FORT UNION, NM; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; LAS VEGAS, NM; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; RATON, NM; STEARNS, SANDRA; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; WARD, SETH E.; WETMORE, ALPHONSO; See BORK, ALBERT WILLIAM Microfilm B734 for unpublished dissertation on commerce between New Mexico and Missouri, 1822-1846; BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1862; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; See photos at SWCPC 906)

SANTA MARIA MAGDALENA MISSION (Baja California) (See Records 1698-1825)

SANTA RITA COPPER MINES, NM (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; MINING: COPPER)

SANTA RITA NO. 1 (See also HILL, GEORGE A. JR.; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; RANKIN, TX; REAGAN COUNTY, TX; SANTA RITA, TX; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; TEXON, TX)

SANTA RITA, TX (Reagan County)

SANTA ROSA, NM (Guadalupe County) (See NEW MEXICO: MINING; MOORHOUSE, RUBY; See COWDEN FAMILY Collection 1933-1935; PATTERSON, DEBRA and Microfilm P317 for 1956-1968)

SANTANA, TITO (Mission, TX, pro wrestler)

SANTI, LAWRENCE (Thurber-Mingus, TX)

SANTO DOMINGO, NM (See also PUEBLOS; TERRY, WALTER)

SANTOS, RICHARD G. (Bexar County, TX, archivist) (See also ALAMO)

SAPENTER, MARIE (Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

SAPPER, NEIL (Amarillo, TX, TTU history faculty)

SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. (See Papers 1974-1983)

SARAGOSA, TX (Reeves County) (See also TORNADOS [1987])

SARGENT, BEN (Austin American-Statesman cartoonist)

SARTON, A. F. (See APPLEBY, W. G.)

SASKATCHEWAN, CANADA (See MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; SCEVIOR, J. P.)

SASKATCHEWAN ARCHIVES OFFICE (See SCEVIOR, J. P.)

SASSER, ELIZABETH (Dr.) (TTU architecture faculty) (Obit.) (See also ADOBE; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; PAYNE, RICHARD [Photographer]; SASSER, THOMAS; TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI; TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

SASSER, THOMAS (See also RISTER, CARL COKE)

SATANISM

SATANTA (Kiowa chief) (See also CREATON, JOHN; FORT RICHARDSON STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; KIOWA INDIANS; RISTER, CARL COKE; WARREN WAGONTRAIN MASSACRE; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; See photos at SWCPC 382, SWCPC 645 E1)

SATTERLEE, THOM (Poet)

SATTERWHITE, BILL (Lamesa, TX)

SAUCEDA FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

SAUER, EMIL (Stonewall, TX) (See PARMELEE, DEOLECE)

SAUER, ERWIN, FAMILY (Runnels County, TX, cotton farmers) (See Papers 1908-1931)

SAUM, LEWIS O. (Historian)

SAUNDERS, CHARLES E. (Lubbock, TX)

SAUNDERS, TOM B., III (Parker County, TX, rancher)

SAVAGE, FORREST (Denver City, TX)

SAVAGE, IVY GREEN (Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

SAVAGE, KATRINA

SAVAGE, LETICIA (Denver City, TX)

SAVAGE, SAM

SAVAGE, WALLACE (Dallas, TX, mayor)

SAVAGE, WILL H. (Sanderson, TX, railroader)

SAVE THE DUNES COUNCIL, INC. (Indiana)

SAWHNEY, AMAR P. S. (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also SPEED, RAINEY)

SAWYER, A. A. (Brownfield, TX) (Obit.)

SAWYER, FERN (Nogal-Yeso, NM) (See also COWGIRLS; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; RANCH WOMEN; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS)

SAWYER, LESLEY (Lubbock, TX, country singer)

SAWYER, MONROE BROWN and REBECCA (SKEEN), FAMILY (Terry County, TX, ranchers) (See also Papers 1817-1977)

SAWYER, OSCAR (Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

SAWYERS, WILSON and SARA (Carlsbad, NM)

SAX, KEN

SAYERS, SAM (Lubbock, TX)

SAYLES, EDWIN B. (TED) (Abilene, TX, AZ archaeologist-author) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1892-1975)

SAYLES, HENRY, JR. (Abilene, TX, developer) (See also Papers 1830-1957)

SAYLOR, W. C.

SCANDINAVIANS IN TEXAS (See also CLIFTON, TX; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; EAST SWEDEN, TX; ENGDAHL, GEORGE E.; FISHER COUNTY, TX; GELIN, JOHN; GRUVER, TX; HILTON, CONRAD; LARSON, OLE T.; NORSE, TX; NORWEGIANS IN TEXAS; OSLO, TX; POULSON, ANDERS, FAMILY; SWEDES IN TEXAS; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; SWENSON, SVANTE MAGNUS; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; See COLWICK FAMILY Microfilm C727 for Papers 1925-1969; GELIN, CARL Papers; EAST SWEDEN, TX Microfilm E13 for 1891-1969; LINDSAY, MARY MALONE Collection 1889-1912 and Papers 1902-1903 and Microfilm L752 for 1913-1969; UNGREN, E. A. Microfilm U57 for Papers 1847-1932; See photos at SWCPC 176)

SCANNELL, JACK

SCARBOROUGH, DALLAS (See SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS; See John Caraway, “Dallas Scarborough: Abilene Attorney and Civic Leader,” West Texas Historical Association Year Book, Vol. LXXXVI [2010], pp. 53-61)

SCARBOROUGH, DAVIS and MOZELLE

SCARBOROUGH, GEORGE W. (Rev.) and GEORGE A. (See also MIDLAND, TX: NITA HALEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY)

SCARBOROUGH, LAURA JEWELL DAVIS (Mrs. DALLAS) (Abilene, TX) (See also Papers 1902-1967)

SCARBOROUGH, WILLIAM F. (See SCARBOROUGH, GEORGE W. and GEORGE A.)

SCARBROUGH, CLARA STEARNS (Obit.) (See also WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TX)

SCATES, WILLIAM (DANIEL) (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

SCEVIOR, J. P.

SCHACKER, ALFRED (Mr. and Mrs.) (Nazareth, TX)

SCHAEFER, JACK (See TEXAS TECH: PHI BETA KAPPA)

SCHAEFER, JENNI (Author)

SCHAEFER, MARTIN and HATTIE (KAISER) (Kenedy, TX) (See Papers 1926-1956)

SCHAEFFER, STEVE (Menard County, TX)

SCHAEFLI, LYLE (Hobbs, NM, contractor) (See Papers 1968)

SCHAFFNER, CAROLINE (Mount Pleasant, Iowa)

SCHARBAUER, CLARENCE (Midland, TX, rancher) (Obit.) (See also DeVITT, CHRISTINE; DeVITT, DAVID and FLORENCE; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HORSES; JONES, HELEN DEVITT; MALLET RANCH; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BOSS OF THE PLAINS AWARD; See photos at SWCPC 389)

SCHARBAUER FAMILY (Midland, TX) (See also SCHARBAUER, CLARENCE)

SCHARDEIN, MIKE (TTU Asst. Dean of Students) (See photos at SWCPC 697 E1)

SCHEELE, ALBERT (Lockney, TX, farmer-stockman)

SCHENCK, WALTER (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

SCHERTZ, KEITH C. (Dr.) (Botanist)

SCHERTZ, TX (Bexar County) (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO SPURS [Matt Herring])

SCHEURICH, TERESINA BENT (See BENT, CHARLES)

SCHIEFFER, BOB (Fort Worth, TX, journalist) (See also OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; SCHIEFFER, TOM)

SCHIEFFER, TOM (Fort Worth, TX, U.S. ambassador)

SCHINDLER, CHARLES MYDDLETON

SCHIWETZ, BUCK (E. M.) (Houston, TX, artist) (See also ANDERSON, H. ALLEN)

SCHLABS, CHARLES (Hereford, TX)

SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX (See also ADAMS, TX; BEARCE, W. R.; DERRICK RANCH; DOTY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; ELDORADO HARDWARE COMPANY; ELDORADO, TX and related files; FLDS; GOATS [Norman Kohos]; HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN; HILL FAMILY GENEALOGY; HILL, KATE ADELE [Dr.]; HILL, SAM HOUSTON; JEFFS, WARREN; MAYER, SOL; ROACH, JOHN and AMBROSE; SHEEP and GOATS; WEBB and HILL LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; WOOL and MOHAIR INDUSTRY; X – [X BAR] RANCH; See BEARCE, W. R. Collection 1849-1967; ELDORADO HARDWARE COMPANY Records for 1911-1966; HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN Papers 1912-1963; HILL, SAM HOUSTON Papers for scrapbook 1881-1933; HILL, SARAH MILITA and KATHERINE Papers 1852-1980; See photos at SWCPC 50 E1-E2 [1860-1940])

SCHLENKER, CARL (Friona, TX)

SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR MEIER, SR. (Historian) (See also DAVIDSON, RONDEL V.; DURHAM, JAMES R.; SCHULZE, WILLIAM E.)

SCHLIMPER, PAUL E. (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.)

SCHLUMBERGER WELL SERVICES (See also PAMPA, TX; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; See BRYANT, FLORINE H. Papers for electrical log)

SCHLUTER, FRED (Pecos, TX)

SCHMELZER, SANDRA (Paper on William Allen White)

SCHMID, C. J. (Austin, TX, Colorado Water Assn. chair)

SCHMID, LYNN (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX, parks employee)

SCHMIDLY, DAVID J. (Dr.) (TTU president) (See also POLLUTION; TEXAS TECH: DISCRIMINATION; TEXAS TECH: PERSONNEL; TEXAS TECH: FISH and WILDLIFE RESEARCH CENTER Records 1981-2001 at [TARO])

SCHMIDT, ALMA (Mrs. CLARENCE)

SCHMIDT, BOB (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus)

SCHMIDT, CLARENCE CARL (Dr.) (TTU physics faculty)

SCHMIDT, HOWARD (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SCHMIDT, HOWARD (Lubbock, TX)

SCHMIDT, OTTO M.

SCHMIDT, PEGGY

SCHMIDT, STEPHEN and CAROL (San Angelo, TX) (See CARPENTER, FRED abstract; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; See family photos at SWCPC 333)

SCHMITT, HARRISON HAGAN (U.S. Sen., NM)

SCHNEEMANN, MAX (Ozona, TX)

SCHNEIDER, BOB (Canyon, TX, coach)

SCHNEIDER, C. R. (Premont, TX, ISD super.)

SCHNEIDER, HENRY C.

SCHNEIDER, H. G. (Shreveport, LA, geologist)

SCHNEIDER, JACK (Midland College English faculty)

SCHNEIDER, JILL RANKIN (Lubbock, TX, basketball coach)

SCHNEIDER, PAUL (Mineral Wells, TX)

SCHOEN, RODRIC B. (Dr.) (TTU law faculty)

SCHOFFELMAYER, VICTOR (Dallas Morning News science editor, author)

SCHOFIELD, BETH BUTLER (Terry County, TX)

SCHOLDER, FRITZ (Artist) (See also SANTA FE, NM: INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ARTS)

SCHOLLENBERGER, DONALD C. (Papers on Charles Evans Hughes and the Election of 1916)

SCHONHOLZ, AGNES (Darrouzett, TX)

SCHOOLING, JOHN (1862 Civil War letters) (See HAMM, FRANCES for transcripts)

SCHOOLING, NANCY (Mrs. JOHN)

SCHOOLING, R. A. (Big Spring, TX)

SCHOOLS (See also ANTHONY, J. F.; BLOCKER MOENA LANE; CALVERT, TX: CALVERT COLORED SCHOOL; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; EDUCATION; GILLON, JAMES WALTER; LUBBOCK, TX: SCHOOLS; PIONEER EDUCATORS [List]; SO RELLE, ZELL; TEACHERS; TEXAS EDUCATION and related files; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Deer Park, TX]; TEXAS: SCHOOLS; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; See individual schools by city, by name and Independent School District [ISD])

SCHOOLS: TEXAS ROBIN HOOD ISSUE (See also TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS: EDUCATION: FUNDING; TEXAS: SCHOOLS; TEXAS STATE BUDGET)

SCHOONOVER, COLTON (Lubbock, TX)

SCHOPPA, PAULINE (Lubbock, TX)

SCHORLEMMER, LINA (Miss) (Llano, TX)

SCHRADLE, ORA LAURA CARLTON (Clovis, NM) (See Microfilm S377 for Scrapbook)

SCHRAM, ALBERT-GEORGE (Conductor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: 1980-2000)

SCHRAMM, ERNEST (TEX) (Dallas Cowboys GM)

SCHREINER, CHARLES (Capt.) (Kerrville, TX) (See BEES and HONEY PRODUCTION; See photos at SWCPC 114 [1900-1920], SWCPC 368)

SCHREINER, CHARLES, BANK (Kerrville, TX) (See also BARKER, RAYMOND FULTON)

SCHREINER, CHARLES, III (See also HOLDEN, FRANCES MAYHUGH; LONGHORNS; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: BICENTENNIAL; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; Y O RANCH; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly June 1980; See photos at SWCPC 368)

SCHREINER FAMILY (See also KERRVILLE, TX; For genealogy see SCHREINER, CHARLES [Capt.]; See photos at SWCPC 114 [1900-1920])

SCHREINER, GUS F. (See also KERRVILLE, TX)

SCHREINER, LOUIS ALBERT (See also KERRVILLE, TX)

SCHREYVOGEL, CHARLES (Western artist)

SCHRIMSHER, GREGORY W. (Dr.) (See TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER)

SCHROEDER, OTTO (Mrs.) (Wolfforth, TX)

SCHROETER, MARGARET (Mrs. A. J.) (Hereford, TX)

SCHUBACH, MARY DALE BUCKNER (TTU English faculty, author) (Donald Dale, pseud.) (See also COWBOY LIFE; TEXAS TECH: FIRST STUDENTS)

SCHUCK, CECILIA (Dr.) (Purdue U. nutrition faculty)

SCHUETTE, ANNIE

SCHUHMANN, JOHN G. (Rowena, TX)

SCHULENBURG, TX (Fayette County) (See also CZECHS IN TEXAS; FAYETTE COUNTY, TX; GALLUP, EARL)

SCHULENBURG STICKER (See CORYELL, R. G.)

SCHULER, JAMES D. (See Microfilm S397 for Report on Irrigation and Water Storage in the Lower Pecos Valley 1897)

SCHULMAN, CHRIS

SCHULTZ, BECKY OLVERA (El Paso, TX, artist)

SCHULZE, BILL

SCHULZE, EDGAR (See ANGORA GOATS)

SCHULZE, HUGO O. (Mason County, TX, farmer) (See Microfilm S391 for Scrapbook 1945-1968; See HILDA, TX; See family photos at SWCPC 67 1890-1938])

SCHULZE, LEOLA CALLAHAN (Mrs. EDGAR) (Abilene, TX)

SCHULZE, WILLIAM E. (Paper on historian Arthur M. Schlesinger)

SCHUMANN, LAURA (Boulder, CO, musician-conductor)

SCHURBACH, ORAN T. (PARD) (Dryden, TX, rancher)

SCHUYLER, JAMES D.

SCHWALBE, CECIL (Telephone exec.)

SCHWALBE, HOMER (Ozona, TX) (See also JACKSON, BUCK)

SCHWARTZ, OTTO (San Angelo, TX, farmer)

SCHWEITZER, FLORENCE (Paper on author Zona Gale)

SCHWERTZ, LILLIAN (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX, parks employee)

SCIENCE FICTION: LUBBOCK 1980 CONFERENCE

SCIENCE FICTION: OKLAHOMA

SCIENCE FICTION: TEXAS (See also AUSTIN, TX: FANDOM ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS, INC.; HOWARD, ROBERT E.; LUBBOCK, TX: STAR TREK CONVENTIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: WEST TEXAS COMIC CON; SCIENCE FICTION: LUBBOCK 1980 CONFERENCE; SCIENCE FICTION: TEXAS; TEXAS: LONE STAR CON)

SCIENCE OF MAN (CA monthly magazine)

SCIOLI, EUGENE R. (Dr. and Mrs.)

SCIOLI, HELEN (Ropesville, TX) (See Papers 1896-1989)

SCISSORS RANCH (Hutchinson County, TX)

SCOFIELD and SONS RANCH (Travis County, TX) (See MILLER, J. DOSS, JR.)

SCOFIELD, SANDRA (Natural history writer) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Scofield]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help)

SCOGGIN-DICKEY MOTOR COMPANY (Lubbock, TX) (See also Records 1928-1930)

SCOPEL, MARIE BIONDINI (Thurber and Mingus, TX) (See also Papers 1926-1940)

SCOTLAND

SCOTS IN TEXAS (See also CREEK INDIANS; HUNT, TX; JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE; LUBBOCK, TX: SAMSON PLUMBING COMPANY; MACKENZIE, MURDO; MASSIE, ROBERT and MARY; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; MATTHEWS, CAROLINE SPEARS; MAYNARD, JUDSON D.; McDONALD OBSERVATORY [W. J. McDonald]; McLENDON, GORDON; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; POST, C. W.; PRAIRIE CATTLE CO.; SALADO, TX; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL and OIL COMPANY [Robert D. Hunter]; TYNG, GEORGE; WEST TEXAS SCOTTISH HERITAGE; See BRICE, H. R. Microfilm B849; DRUMMOND, THOMAS Microfilm D795 for Journey of the South and West U.S. 1835)

SCOTT, ALLIE MCKINLEY (Hamilton, TX)

SCOTT and WHITE RANCH (Crosby County, TX) (See SANDERS, C. E.)

SCOTT, ANNA (Vega, TX)

SCOTT, BRYAN (TTU track All-American)

SCOTT, CLARA LILLIAN JOHNSON (Lubbock, TX)

SCOTT, DRED (See also ABOLITION [List]; FORWARD, BILL; SIMPSON, JAMES V.; SLAVERY; WOODS, PAUL J.; See DILLON, MERTON LYNN Papers 1960-1961; LUNDY, BENJAMIN Microfilm L962 for The Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy Philadelphia 1847)

SCOTT, EARL (Donna, TX, coach)

SCOTT, EDWIN, Sr. (Rev. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SCOTT, ELEANOR B. (Paper on Ralph Waldo Emerson lecture)

SCOTT, ELIZABETH SIMMONS (See FORT WORTH, TX)

SCOTT, EVALYN PARROTT (Sudan, TX, editor) (Obit.)

SCOTT, F. B. (Mrs.) (Clovis, NM)

SCOTT, GEORGE C., JR. (Lubbock, TX, principal, NAACP chair, TTU admin.) (See Microfilm S426 for Scrapbook 1944-1979; See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; TEXAS TECH: STUDENT LIFE DEAN; See Periodicals for Oklahoma Monthly May 1981)

SCOTT, GEORGE, SR. (Muskogee, OK)

SCOTT, GERALD (Brownwood, TX)

SCOTT, GLENN (TTU alumnus, filmmaker) (See WOMEN: TEXAS)

SCOTT, GLYNN (See BANGS, TX)

SCOTT, GRACE (Slaton, TX)

SCOTT, HENRY L. (Midland, TX)

SCOTT, HUNTER

SCOTT, JACK (Cross Plains, TX, editor-historian) (See also BELLE PLAINE CEMETERY; CROSS PLAINS, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH; HOWARD, ROBERT E.)

SCOTT, JIM (Paper on Reinhold Niebuhr)

SCOTT, M. M. (See Papers 1902-1931)

SCOTT, MAUDE BEDINGFIELD (Crosby County, TX)

SCOTT, QUINDRICK (Lubbock, TX, football)

SCOTT RANCH (Haskell County, TX) (See PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

SCOTT, RICK (Dallas, TX, attorney, El Paso, TX, hospital owner, FL Gov.)

SCOTT, STEWARD S. (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX, centenarian) (Obit.)

SCOTT, STEPHEN BONAPARTE (Crosby County, TX)

SCOTT, WILLIAM C. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SCOTT, WINFIELD (Tarrant County, TX) (See also LAMBERT, KIRBY; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG])

SCOTT, Z. T. (Austin, TX) (See also MASTERSON FAMILY; MASTERSON, ROBERT BENJAMIN)

SCOTT, Z. T. (Mrs.) (See also MASTERSON FAMILY)

SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF TEXAS

SCOTTISH RITE HERALD, 1938

SCOTTSDALE, AZ (Maricopa County) (See also BIVINS, LEE; HORSES [Almosta Ranch, Al Dunning]; SOLERI, PAOLO; WATKINS, W. D.)

SCOTTSVILLE, TX (Harrison County)

SCRUGGS, C. G. (Journalist, TTU regent) (See also Papers 1951-1969; See Obit. at PROGRESSIVE FARMER)

SCUDDAY, THOMAS EARL. JR. (Sports writer, TTU alumnus)

SCUDDAY, W. K. (DOC) (Terry County, TX)

SCURLOCK, DAN (Albuquerque and Fort Sumner, NM, historian) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

SCURRY COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION

SCURRY COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE (See Collection 1899-1969; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; Periodicals file for Scurrily Speaking)

SCURRY COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION

SCURRY COUNTY RESIDENTS AGAINST POLLUTION

SCURRY COUNTY, TX (See also Collection 1905-1920 and Microfilm S437 for Records 1881-1947; See BAIZE, BENTLEY; BANKS and BANKING [Roy McQueen, Sam Spikes]; BEAVER, WILLIAM JACKSON; BLOCK 97; BRYANT-LINK CO.; BUFFALO HUNTING; BURTON, BOB; CANYON REEF OPERA HOUSE; CHENOWETH, W. B.; COMING WEST, THE; CONNELL RANCH; COOPERATIVES; COWBOY LIFE [Chalmer Reid]; CUMBIE, SONNY; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FISHER COUNTY, TX [Map]; FLUVANNA, TX; FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA [Logan West, Richard Wilson, Robert G. Wilson]; GILMORE, MABEL; GREAT DEPRESSION [Jack Craft]; HARRELL, MYRTLE and FAY; HERMLEIGH, TX; HOLDEN, W. C.; HUGHES, T. M.; INADALE, TX; JONES, W. H.; JUSTICEBURG, TX [Ira Kutch]; KRENEK, HARRY; LAKE J. B. THOMAS; MANIER, ED B.; MATHIS, W. F.; McCAIN, MABEL [Snyder, TX]; McKANNA, EDITH WHATLEY; McLAUGHLIN, C. T.; McNAIR, WACIL; MEARS, JIM; MILLER, LINDA; MILLER, R. CLYDE; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY; MOORE, MATTIE LOU BLYTHE; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Tanner Beard, Barry Tubb]; NELSON, JONATHAN [JODY]; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PALEONTOLOGY; PITNER, K. O.; PLAYWRIGHTS [Craig Robertson]; PYRON, TX; RODEOS; ROSSON, RENAL B.; SHELTON, E. H. [HOOPER]; SNYDER, TX and related files; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TAKEUCHI, DON; TAYLOR, HUGH; TEXAS TECH: LOCATING BOARD; THORNTON, MIKE; TUBB, BARRY; V- (V BAR) RANCH; VETERANS: VIETNAM [C. R. Deere]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [John H. Roddy]; VON ROEDER, MAX; WATKINS, WILLIS EDGAR; WATTS, JOHN THOMAS; WILDFLOWERS; WILLIAMS, STERLING; WILLIAMSON, C. L.; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; WINSTON, HARRIE and WADE; WORLEY, L. B.; WORSHAM, JERRY; See COOPER, HAROLD A. and Papers 1926-1969; HARRELL HOUSE and Papers 1882-1931; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY and Papers 1871-1917 at [JWMooar]; MOOAR, LYDIA LOUISE Papers 1876-1971 at [LLMooar]; PORTER, THELMA WILSON and Papers 1918-1969; RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE and Papers 1964-    ; Abilene Reporter-News August 30, 1981; Texas Monthly March 1975 p. 76; THE COMING WEST; VON ROEDER SEED FARMS Records 1923-1972; See photos at JONES, ADDISON [ADD] Collection 1860-1976, SWCPC 101 [1886-1960], SWCPC 296 E2, SWCPC 499 [von Roeder Seed Farms], SWCPC 647 E1-E2)

SEA RIM STATE PARK (Jefferson County, TX) (See also SABINE PASS, TX)

SEAGOVILLE, TX (Dallas County)

SEAGRAVES, TX (Gaines County) (See also BLANKENSHIP, MARY A. [Author]; FLIPPO, JAMES HOWARD [PETE]; McCULLOUGH, GENE F. [1933-1946 schools]; SMART, BILL; THOMAS, CHARLIE; V- [V BAR] RANCH [McCullock, John H.]; VANZANT, NEIL C.; See SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers; Permian Historical Annual 1966; See photos at SWCPC 223)

SEAGRAVES, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm S438C for 1939-1979)

SEAGRAVES, TX: GAINES COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm S438 for 1931-1975)

SEALE, JACQUE (Mrs.)

SEALEY, J. Q. (TTU biology faculty)

SEALS, DOMINIC (SPC basketball) (See also TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

SEALS FAMILY (Rankin, TX, musicians) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

SEALY, TOM (UT-Austin regent)

SEARLE, KAMERON K. (Katy, TX)

SEARS, ALEXANDER CHRISTOPHER (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SEARS, ARTHUR (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SEARS, EARL (Memphis, TN)

SEARS, FRANK (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SEARS, J. HENRY (Hereford, TX) (See also BOYD, JOSEPHENE DELASHAW)

SEARS, ROEBUCK and COMPANY (See also Microfilm S439 for 1888-1990, Microfilm S439C555 for Christmas catalogs 1933-1986; See ROSENWALD, JULIUS)

SEATTLE, WA: WORLD’S FAIR

SEAVER, STEVE (Lubbock, TX, disc jockey)

SEAY, DEWEY (Tulia, TX)

SEBASTOPOL STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Guadalupe County)

SECESSION (See also CIVIL WAR; HOUSTON, SAM; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TURNER, JERRY; TEXAS SEPARATIST MOVEMENTS; TURNER, WAYNE; See REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT and Collection 1996-1997)

SECRIST, JOHN CLARENCE (For photo see SWCPC 366 E3)

SECRIST, MARGUERITE JENNINGS

SECURITY ABSTRACT and TITLE COMPANY (See Records 1979-1984)

SEDBERRY, CHARLES (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; SEDBERRY FAMILY; WOODS, GEORGE)

SEDBERRY FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

SEDBERRY, WILLIAM (Mrs.) (See also SEDBERRY FAMILY)

SEDENO, LORENZO (BUBBA) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; TEXAS TECH: HISTORICALLY UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESSES; See photos at SWCPC 764 E1 [1999])

SEDIA, JENNIFER (Lubbock, TX, competitive bodybuilder)

 SEGADI, SCOTT (Lubbock, TX, engineer)

SEGREGATION (See also BEARDEN, ROBERT J. [Black Codes]; BLACKS IN TEXAS; DAVIDSON, T. WHITFIELD; DAVIS, GEORGE BRECKENRIDGE [Gen.]; DISCRIMINATION [List also]; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; HUNT, ANNIE MAE; INTEGRATION; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: CHATMAN CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: DESEGREGATION [List also]; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; LUBBOCK, TX: SEGREGATION [List]; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT [List also]; LYNCHING; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON; O’CONNOR, BASIL; PARKS, KATIE; PARKS, ROSA; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS; RACE; RACISM [List]; ROPESVILLE, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Carl Ray Johnson]; SEDBERRY, CHARLES; SEDBERRY FAMILY; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; TEXAS GOOD NEIGHBOR COMMISSION [Hispanics]; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TEXAS TECH: WOOD MEMORIAL LECTURE [Anne M. Butler]; TYLER, TX; WALLACE, DANIEL WEBSTER; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; WOOD, MIMI; WOODS, GEORGE C.; See ASBURY, DORIS T. Microfilm A799 for 1951 Boston U. thesis Negro Participation in the Primary and General Elections in Texas; BRYANT, IRA BABINGTON Microfilm B915B for 1948 U.S.C. dissertation Administration of Vocational Education in Negro High Schools in Texas; JOHNSON, THOMAS, PAPERS [Lawsuits]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones])

SEGRIST, KAL (Lubbock, TX, MLB player, TTU coach) (See also BASEBALL; TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL PLAYERS)

SEGUILA, FRANCES (Tornillo, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 546 [1883-1984])

SEGUILA, JOHN (Tornillo, TX)

SEGUIN, JUAN NEPOMUCENO (San Antonio, TX)

SEGUIN, TX (Guadalupe County) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Davis Maldonado, Jr.]; BASEBALL [Chuck Hartenstein]; QUARTERHORSES [The Iron Horse]; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES [Millet Brothers]; SEBASTOPOL STATE HISTORICAL PARK; SEGUIN, JUAN NEPOMUCENO; See WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188S [Prospectus for Guadalupe High School 1850])

SEIBER, HETTIE E. (Mrs.) (Panhandle, TX)

SEIBERT, OTTO and EVA (Grocers) (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

SEITZ, ALMA TOTTY (Mrs. ARTHUR) (Pampa, TX) (See Microfilm S462 for Tottys and Totty Ties 1975, Microfilm S462S for Seitz and Kindred Families 1977)

SELBY, JOHN H. (JACK) (Dr.) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PHYSICIANS)

SELENA (QUINTANILLA-PEREZ) (Corpus Christi, TX, singer) (See also AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Selena and the Burritos]; MUSIC: HISPANIC; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly May 1995)

SELF, BOB (Dumas, TX)

SELF-IMPROVEMENT (See LUBBOCK, TX: DELPHIAN SOCIETY)

SELF, VIC (Lubbock, TX, coach)

SELIGER, KEL (TX Sen., Amarillo, TX)

SELIGER, MAX (Amarillo, TX, photographer)

SELL, GEORGE (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

SELLERS, KENNETH (Ralls, TX)

SELLAND, CARL (Lewisville, CO)

SELLMAN, RICHARD (McCulloch County, TX, rancher)

SELLMEYER, RALPH L. (TTU Mass. Comm. faculty) (See Papers 1960-1977; See photos at SWCPC 310 [1920-1970])

SELMA, TX (Bexar and Comal Counties) (See also HEIDE, JEAN M. Papers 2000)

SELMON, JOHN C. (SCANDALOUS JOHN) (Stamford, TX) (Obit.) (See also HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; S M S RANCHES; STAMFORD, TX; See SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY photographs; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

SEMINOLE CANYON STATE PARK, TX (Val Verde County)

SEMINOLE INDIANS (See also ALLIES OF THE SEMINOLES; BELKNAP, WILLIAM GOLDSMITH; BLACKS [Black genealogy in Indian records]; BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM [Lt.]; COTTON; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER; INDIANS: FLORIDA; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: TEXAS; MIDDLETON, JIM; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TIGER, JEROME R.; TSINHNAHJINNIE, HULLEAH)

SEMINOLE, OK (Seminole County) (See also BLACKS, COWBOY; RODEOS)

SEMINOLE, TX (Gaines County) (See also BAIRD, W. URN; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Luis Luna]; CLARK, BOB; COBB, DAN; ELBOW, GARY S. [Mennonites]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Tanya Tucker]; EUBANK, JESSIE JACOBS; GAINES COUNTY, TX; GATLIN BROTHERS; GATLIN, LARRY; GILLEY, HAZEL DIANE; HALL, JERRY; MALONE, SAM; MENNONITES; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; OWEN, CHARLES; STARK, EUNICE; TUCKER, TANYA; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [O. C. Elliott]; See GILLEY, HAZEL Papers at [HGilley]; MENNONITE CHURCH Records 1956-1991)

SEMINOLE, TX: STATE NATIONAL BANK

SEMINOLE, TX: UNSOLVED BANK ROBBERY (See also HALL, JERRY)

SENECA INDIANS (See also INDIANS [NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: EDUCATION; SIX NATIONS INDIAN MUSEUM; See FOLLETT, FREDERICK Microfilm F667 for 1836 travel journal)

SENIOR CITIZENS (See also AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO ADULT EDUCATION; DISCRIMINATION; COLORADO CITY, TX: OLD TIMERS REUNION; COLORADO CITY, TX: PIONEERS; FLOYD COUNTY PIONEERS ASSOCIATION; FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY PIONEER ASSOCIATION; GARRISON, MILDRED and SHIRLEY L.; GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE ON AGING; LUBBOCK COUNTY AGING and DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER; LUBBOCK COUNTY OLD SETTLERS PIONEER ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK COUNTY AGING and DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER; LUBBOCK, TX: GOLDEN GAZETTE; LUBBOCK, TX: MAGGIE TREJO SENIOR CENTER; LUBBOCK, TX: SENIOR CITIZENS; MATURE TEXANS ASSOCIATION; MOORE, NAOMI COX; MOTLEY-DICKENS COUNTIES OLD SETTLERS REUNION; MYERS, DORICE MIRICK; PIONEER WOMEN; SENIOR CITIZENS; TEXAS CENTENARIANS; TEXAS GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE ON AGING; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR STUDIES ON AGING; TEXAS TECH: GARRISON GERIATRIC EDUCATION CARE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: GARRISON INSTITUTE ON AGING; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

SENNETT, GEORGE B. (Ornithologist) (See also CASTO, STANLEY D.)

SENTER, MIKE D. (Lubbock, TX)

SENTERFITT, REUBEN (San Saba County, TX House Speaker)

SEPEDA, ESTHER (Lubbock, TX) (See also LULAC)

SEPTEMBER 11 (2001) (See also AFGHANISTAN CONFLICT; AUTHORS: TEXAS [James Hime]; GUTHRIE, OK; PATRIOT ACT; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

SERBANTEZ, TONY (Terry County, TX)

SERBIN, TX (Lee County) (See also WENDS IN TEXAS)

SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING (STAND) (Tulia, TX) (See also Records 1978-1987; See CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX: DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY; DEVIN, DELBERT; NUCLEAR WASTE; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE, INC.; SOUL BROTHER RECORDS; WASTE DISPOSAL; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT)

SERNA, LUIS U. (Bovina, TX) (See also Collection 1944-1985 for World War II; See photo at SWCPC 613)

SERPA, LOUISE (Tucson, AZ, photographer)

SERRA, JUNIPERO (Fray) (See also MISSIONS)

SERVANCE, DANNY (Lubbock, TX, coach) (See also LUBBOCK AREA FOOTBALL)

SESHAIYER, PADMANABHAN (Dr. PADHU) (TTU math faculty)

SETENCICH, LYLE (TTU football defensive coordinator)

SETH WARD COLLEGE (Plainview, TX) (See also PEARCE, W. M., Sr.; PEARCE, W. M., Sr. [Mrs.])

SETTLER, ROGER (Lubbock, TX) (See also DeLEON, LINDA; LUBBOCK, TX: ALCOHOL SALES)

SEVEN RIVERS, NM (See also EDDY COUNTY, NM; MYERS, LEE C.; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.; See HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for Papers 1862-1977; Oversize folder 93)

7 7 (SEVEN SEVEN) RANCH (Navarro County, TX)

SEVENTH CYCLE (Lubbock, TX, band)

SEVENTH RANCH HISTORICAL TOURS (Montana)

SEVER, JAMES E. (Lubbock, TX, banker) (See Papers 1992-1993 for Marshall and Seaver genealogies)

SEWING (See also CLOTHING; FASHIONS [List also]; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS QUILTERS GUILD; QUILTS; SETTLER, ROGER)

SEXTON, CHARLIE (Austin, TX, guitarist)

SEXTON, O. J. (BO) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

SEYMOUR, TX (Baylor County) (See also CORYELL, R. G.; CRADDOCK, THOMAS ELMORE; HARRISON, OLIN C.; HARRISON, WESLEY; HUDSON, MR.; MOORHOUSE, BOB; O X RANCH; RANDAL, C. M.; ROGERS, MARGUERITE; STEVENS, JOHN WESLEY and MARTHA EMMALINE WALLEN; TURNER, BULL; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Perry McWhorter]; See KEMP, AUGUSTA H. Papers 1853-1974; KEMP, JOHN FRANKLIN Papers 1883-1943; Microfilm Roll 25 Frames 163-167)

SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX (See also Microfilm S542C for History Collection, Microfilm B817 for Brand book; See AGAN, JOHN [Oral History]; ALBANY, TX and related files; BAKER, ANNE WATTS; BEAUCHAMP, GABE; CATTLE DRIVES; CLOUD, J. W.; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COOK RANCH; COWBOYS [George Peacock]; EVERETT, MALISSA; FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GRAHAM, E. S.; GRANT, BEN O. [County history]; GREEN, BOB; HENDRICK RIVER RANCH; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; JACKSON, T. E.; JONES, DORIS MILLER; JONES, JEFF; KING, J. CARTER JR.; KIRKLAND, GEORGE A.; LAMBSHEAD RANCH; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; LEDBETTER, W. H.; LITERATURE: TEXAS [Edgar Rye]; LUEDERS, TX; MATTHEWS, CAROLINE SPEARS; MATTHEWS FAMILY; MATTHEWS, J. A.; MATTHEWS, JOE B.; MATTHEWS, WATT; McCOMB, JOE S.; MONTGOMERY, ROSS; MORAN, TX; MORRIS RANCH ESTATE; NAIL, ROBERT; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P. [1865 diary]; PETERS COLONY; PETTIT, BURLE; POETS: TEXAS [Ai]; POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL; PROHIBITION; RAMEY, J. J.; REYNOLDS, ALICE; REYNOLDS FAMILY; REYNOLDS, G. T.; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E. [1865-1869 diary]; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; REYNOLDS, SUSAN MATTHEWS; RAMEY, J. J.; REYNOLDS FAMILY; REYNOLDS, G. T.; REYNOLDS, W. D.; ROBERT E. NAIL FOUNDATION; SANDERS, JAMES LEE; SNYDER, CYRUS BYRON; STRIBLING, C. K.; STRIBLING, HALLIE B.; SWENSON, S. M.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS Collection 1864-1896 for Newcomb diaries; BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Microfilm B592T for Shackelford County Sketches 1908; CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS Microfilm C338 for 1880-1971; HASKEW, EULA M. Microfilm H349A for 1875-1960, H349B for 1878-1975; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1945; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; KING, GOLDMAN BUTLER Papers 1908-1961; KING, J. CARTER JR. at [JCarterKing]; LENOIR FAMILY Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir]; MATTHEWS, WATT Microfilm M442 for scrapbooks 1886-1970; NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION Microfilm Collection 1860-1968; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; REYNOLDS, W. D. Papers 1953-1967; STAMFORD, TX: TWENTIETH CENTURY CLUB Microfilm S783T for 1909-1981; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Letters 1874-1884; SORRELS, JANICE Microfilm S714 for Information on Shackelford County, 1939-1940; STRIBLING and KIRKLAND Records 1877; STRIBLING, C. K. Microfilm S916 for Papers 1861-1960; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; Oversize folders 20 [topo map] and 146; See photos at SWCPC 74 [A]-[C] [1880-1971], SWCPC 220 [Lambshead/Davis Ranches], SWCPC 312, SWCPC 507, SWCPC 602)

SHACKLES, JACK M. (Paper on historian George L. Beer)

SHAFER, LEONARD

SHAFFER, GARMER

SHAFTER, TX (Presidio County) (See also GHOST TOWNS; MINING: SILVER; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R.; SILVER MINING; See photos at SWCPC 76)

SHAFTER LAKE, TX (See also ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R.)

SHAFTER, WILLIAM R. (PECOS BILL) (Gen.) (See also Collection 1863-1897 and Microfilm S525W716 1863-1978; See FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT McKAVETT, TX; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; SAN ANGELO, TX; SHAFTER, TX; See CARLSON, PAUL H. Papers at [PCarlson]; CARLSON, PAUL H. 1973 TTU dissertation William R. Shafter: Military Commander in the American West; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm A235 for 1875; Permian Historical Annual 1965)

SHAHAN, HAPPY (JAMES T.) (See also Microfilm S525 for Papers 1942-1975; See BRACKETVILLE, TX; LONGHORNS; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

SHAKERS (Religious sect)

SHAKESPEARE, NM (Hidalgo County) (See also GHOST TOWNS; TOMBSTONE, AZ; WILLIAMS, O. W. [In Old New Mexico])

SHAKESPEAREAN FESTIVAL (Odessa, TX)

SHALLOWATER COOPERATIVE GIN (Shallowater, TX)

SHALLOWATER, TX (Lubbock County) (See also ALONZO, PAUL; ARISMENDEZ, MIKE, JR.; CASEY, CHARLES D. (DON]; CASEY, MARYE KINCAID; CRUMP, W. D.; GURZYNSKI, JAMES C.; HICKOX, JOE; JONES, TRAVIS; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; MAIZE [Maze]; McMENAMY, LOUIS; RAZA UNIDA; RIPLEY TOWNSITE CO.; RITCHIE, WILLIAM [BABE]; SHALLOWATER COOPERATIVE GIN; SHOULDERS, JUSTIN; SOWDER, WILLIAM CHARLES; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL; THOMPSON, BILL; VETERANS: KOREA [D. R. Aylesworth, Junior Kimbrell]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Clarence Lee, Olen R. Lee]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Kenneth Grissom]; See CASEY, DON Collection 1910-1969; CONNER, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1966-1969 [C. D. Casey]; CRUMP, BOB and Papers 1880-1969; CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; PELT, D. VAN Microfilm P393 for Life of William Dorsey Crump; REED, BETH Papers 1840-1967; RIPLEY TOWNSITE CO. Records 1909-1952; Oversize folder 68 [Boyd house]; See photos at FAIRBAIRN, MADINE and SWCPC 259 E1-E2)

SHALLOWATER, TX: P.T.A.

SHAMROCK OIL and GAS CORPORATION (Amarillo, TX) (See also DUNN, J. HAROLD)

SHAMROCK SHORES (See BROWNWOOD, TX)

SHAMROCK, TX (Wheeler County) (See also AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS [Don and Shirley Tuttle]; HISE, STELLA; HOLMES, FRED [Mrs.]; KELLEY, HARRY; PANHANDLE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION [Ed R. Wallace]; RANCHING: TEXAS; SMITH, CONSTANCE MARY MANBY; See E. H. SMALL and COMPANY Microfilm S635 for Records 1910-1911; WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157 for Papers 1891-1970)

SHAMROCK, TX: E. H. SMALL and COMPANY (See Microfilm S635 for Records 1910-1911)

SHAND, TERRY and VI OTT (Uvalde, TX, musicians) (See Papers 1937-1975)

SHANE and SHANE (Lubbock, TX, band)

SHANNON, ANDY (Upton County, TX, rancher)

SHANNON, BOB (Lubbock, TX)

SHANNON, BRIAN (TTU law faculty)

SHANNON, CHARLES (Mrs.) (Ropesville, TX)

SHANNON, EMMET (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

SHANNON, FRED ALBERT (Historian) (See also DOBBS, MARIA A.; KELLEY, GARRY; MAUER, JOHN; PHILLIPS, MICHAEL JOSEPH)

SHANNON, HARLEY (TTU alumnus, photographer) (Obit.)

SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW (Fort Davis, TX, teamster) (Obit.) (See photos at SWCPC 66)

SHANNON, JOHN MOORE (Crockett County, TX, rancher) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX; SHEEP and GOATS)

SHANNON, PAT (San Antonio, TX, coach)

SHANNON, TEX (See BRITE, L. C., RANCH)

SHANTEAU, ERIC (Austin, TX, Olympic swimmer)

SHAPE-NOTE MUSIC (See GOSPEL SONG BOOKS Collection 1935-1992; STAMPS-BAXTER MUSIC and PRINTING COMPANY Records 1943-1965)

SHARP, COMER (Lubbock, TX)

SHARP, EARL (Lubbock, TX) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

SHARP, FRANK W. (Dallas, TX, banker) (See also SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL)

SHARP, GEORGE (Vietnam veteran)

SHARP, HERSHEL (Lubbock, TX, fire chief)

SHARP, JOHN (TX comptroller, A&M chancellor) (See also TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY)

SHARP, MARSHA (TTU basketball coach) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES; LUBBOCK, TX: MARSHA SHARP FREEWAY [Windy Man]; LUBBOCK, TX: MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY; SWOOPES, SHERYL; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S]; See WILSON, MARGARET Papers 1935-2007 at [PegWilson]; See photo at SWCPC 602)

SHARP, MILTON (See TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

SHARP, PAUL F. (Dr.) (U. of OK pres.)

SHARPE, DOROTHY (Lubbock, TX)

SHARPE, JESSE (Riverdale, MD, poet)

SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY (Texas correspondence, 1870-1880) (See also Records 1874-1884; See BUFFALO HUNTING; FIREARMS)

SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL (1971) (See also BARNES, BEN; BAUM, ELMER; CARR, WAGGONER; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; JESUIT FATHERS OF HOUSTON; MUTSCHER, GUS; OSORIO, JOHN; SHARP, FRANK W.; SHIVERS, ALLAN; See SMITH, PRESTON and Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly June 1979 [Ben Barnes])

SHASHANK (East Indian musician)

SHATTUCK, OK: SHATTUCK JOURNAL (See Microfilm S533M for 1924-1925)

SHATTUCK, OK: SHATTUCK MONITOR (See Microfilm S533M for 1911-1924)

SHAVER, BILLY JOE (Corsicana, TX, singer-songwriter)

SHAVER / STONE FAMILY (Bay Village, Arkansas)

SHAW, CLINT GIDDINGS (Mr. and Mrs.) (Rankin, TX)

SHAW, DALE L. (See also COTTON; ETHRIDGE, D. E.)

SHAW, DEREK (TTU football)

SHAW, ELSIE PLUMMER (See also THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

SHAW, FLORA (Rankin, TX)

SHAW, JAMES B.

SHAW, MAURICE (Brownwood, TX)

SHAW, ROBERT (TTU biochemistry faculty)

SHAWNEE INDIANS (See also ADDICTION [OK City treatment center]; DANCERS [Yvonne Chouteau]; TECUMSEH; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714)

SHEATS, HOMER

SHEATS, MORRIS (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

SHEEHAN, MICHAEL J. (Bishop) (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK)

SHEEHAN, CINDY (Crawford, TX, anti-war activist)

SHEEP and GOATS (See also Collection 1996 for interviews; See ABILENE, TX: EVENTS; AGRICULTURE: SHEEP; AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; ANGORA GOATS; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; BELCHER RANCH; BIGHORN SHEEP; BLACK, WILLIAM B.; BLANTON, W. E. [ED]; BLEDSOE, W. E.; BLOODWORTH, COLE; BRADFORD, MIDDLETON M.; BRISCOE, DOLPH; CAMPBELL, FRED; CARLSON, PAUL H.; CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY; CHAMA, NM; DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; DISEASES: ANIMAL; DITTMAR, OTTO; DOTY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; DOUBLE HEART RANCH [Sweetwater, TX]; DUDLEY BROTHERS RANCH; FEEDS; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FOOD and FIBER NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ACHIEVEMENT; GOATS; GOATS: ANGORA; GRAHAM, MAGGIE; HILL, KATE ADELE; HUNT, BRYAN; INTERSTATE CHEMICAL COMPANY; LIVESTOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; MALONE, VINCE; MASSIE, ROBERT and MARY; MAUPIN, JANICE; McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX; MENARD COUNTY, TX; MILLER, LINDA; MODGLING, FLOYD; MOHAIR COUNCIL OF AMERICA; NATURAL FIBERS ECONOMIC RESEARCH; NOELKE, MONTE; O’BRIEN, COLEMAN A.; PFLUGER, CARL; PFLUGER, ROBERT L.; POE, SOPHIE; PREWITT, HAZEL W.; RICHTER, CONRAD; SAN ANGELO, TX; SCHARBAUER FAMILY; SCHREINER, CHARLES [Capt.]; SCHULZE, EDGAR; SHAW, CLINT GIDDINGS; SHEEP RANCHING; SIMS, BEN; SIMS, BILL; SIMS, O. L.; SONORA, TX; SOUTHWESTERN SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; WALLACE, TONY; WENTWORTH, E. N.; WILHELM, JOHN and JOHANNA; WILSON, AMMIE E.; WOOL and MOHAIR INDUSTRY; YORK, JOE, SR.; See ALDOUS, HERBERT Microfilm A364 for Papers 1881-1941; ALLEN, S. T. Early Settlement of the Concho Country at Microfilm A429; AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm A512 for 1900-1975; BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY Microfilm B144 for 1907-1957; BLACK, WILLIAM L. Microfilm B628; BRAND BOOKS Collection 1920; BREVARD, LAWTON Microfilm B828 1915-1948; CARLSON, PAUL H. Collection at [PCarlson]; CLYDE YOUNG WOOL COMPANY Records 1939-1998 at [CYWool]; CRAWFORD, A. J. Microfilm C899 for Papers 1937-1969; GOBER, HAROLD 1950 thesis History of Sheep Industry in Sterling County; HALL FAMILY Microfilm H176 for Collection 1887-1957; HARRELL, LOUISE Microfilm H296 for 1900-1936; HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; HILL, SAM HOUSTON Collection for scrapbook 1881-1933; HOLMSLEY Collection at Microfilm H7472; KELTON, ELMER Papers at [Kelton]; KUPPER, WINNIFRED THALMANN Microfilm for 1938 UT-Austin thesis Sheep and a Sheepman of the Southwest; LACKEY, JERRY FRANK Papers and Microfilm L141 for 1933-1975; MAUPIN, JANICE Microfilm M452 for 1973 thesis Sheep and Goat Ranching—Texas Style; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4; REYNOLDS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1856-1959 at [Reynolds]; SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS’ JOURNAL Microfilm S728 for 1939-1949; SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS’ MAGAZINE Microfilm S539 for 1939-1949; SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers; SOCIETY FOR RANCH and RANGE MANAGEMENT: TEXAS SECTION Records 1949-1992 at [Range]; SUTHERLAND, ROSS Microfilm S966 for Papers 1924-1928; TEXAS SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION Records 1934-1997 at [TSGRA]; THOMPSON, PHILIP Papers 1968 [Rustling]; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch]; WAGSTAFF, R. M. Papers 1854-1973; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; WILLIS, SUMNER H. Papers 1922-1984 at [SHWillis]; WILSON, AMMIE E. Papers 1941-1966; WINES, FRANK B. Microfilm W768 for 1945 thesis History of the Union Stock Yards Company, San Antonio, TX; WINSLOW, ROBERT S. Microfilm W778 for diaries 1888-1935; YOUNG, CLYDE Papers 1943-1985; San Angelo Standard-Times May 3, 1964; See photos at SWCPC 89, SWCPC 51 [1870-1918], SWCPC 72 [1879-1883])

SHEEP HERDING (See also COMANCHEROS [Casimero Romero, Jose Tafoya]; DOTY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; LAND DISPUTES; MOODY, JIM [Casner Bros.]; NOELKE, MONTE; RASCH, P. J. [Casner Bros.]; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX; THOMPSON, PHILIP; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4; Oversize folder 32)

SHEEP RANCHING (See also GRAVES, JOCELYN; LIVESTOCK; MERRELL, ANNIE; POE, SOPHIE; RANCH WOMEN [Mary Dan, Sam Stone]; SHEEP and GOATS; WILSON, AMMIE E.; See THOMPSON, PHILIP Papers 1968)

SHEETS, MILLARD (CA Artist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK NATIONAL BANK; LUBBOCK, TX: REPUBLIC BANK LUBBOCK; WEST TEXAS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION)

SHEETS, R. P. (Paper on trusts during Gilded Age)

SHEFFIELD, LENA MAE (Lubbock, TX, educator) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: PEOPLE)

SHEFFIELD, ROY S. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

SHEFFIELD, TX (Pecos County) (See also HOLMES, H. A.)

SHEFFY, RAY E. (Dimmitt, TX, merchant-county judge)

SHELBURNE, RUTH ANN (Paper on author Jack London)

SHELBY COUNTY, TX (See also AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER [Mrs.]; BALDWIN, CHARLIE; CENTER, TX; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST [Latimer-Porter]; FERRIES; FEUDS; HARRISON COUNTY, TX; JAMES, JESSE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; PANOLA COUNTY, TX; POTTER, ROBERT [Col.]; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; PROHIBITION; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; REGULATOR-MODERATOR WAR; SADDLES and SADDLE MAKING [Troy and Danny West]; TENAHA, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS MUSEUMS; TIMPSON, TX; See COWART, FRED Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; MIDDLETON, JOHN W. Microfilm M628 for The Regulators and Moderators Fort Worth 1883; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY Papers)

SHELBY, JOHN DONALD (Lubbock County, TX)

SHELBY, JOHN H. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, heart surgeon)

SHELDON LAKE STATE PARK and WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA, TX (Harris County)

SHELL, M. E. (See TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD [Peanut Railroad Line])

SHELL OIL COMPANY (See also KERMIT, TX; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

SHELL PIPE LINE CORPORATION  (See Periodicals for The Go-Devil 1965-1993)

SHELLEGRAPH (Shell Oil Refining newsletter, Houston, TX)

SHELLEY, DICK (Southlake, TX)

SHELLEY FAMILY (Grant County, NM, pioneers)

SHELTERBELTS (See also DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; SOIL CONSERVATION; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE; TREES; JONES, MARVIN Papers 1905-1976 Box 27 Folder 11)

SHELTON, BLAKE (Ada, OK, singer) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN)

SHELTON, E. H. (HOOPER) (Journalist-author) (See also FISHER COUNTY, TX; ROTAN, TX; STEVENSON, COKE R.)

SHELTON, ERNEST (Mrs.) (Artesia, NM) (See Microfilm S545 for Papers 1948-1966)

SHELTON, JACK (Panhandle rancher)

SHELTON, JERROD (Lubbock, TX)

SHELTON, JERRY (Paper on U.S. railroads pre-Civil War)

SHELTON, KARL (San Angelo, TX, electrician)

SHELTON, ROBERTA (Mrs.) (Plainview, TX)

SHELTON, RUTH (Mrs.) (Big Lake, TX)

SHELTON, TRAVIS (Lubbock County, TX, DA, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1950-1987; See ATTORNEYS)

SHELTON, WADE B. (San Antonio, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus)

SHEP, TX (Taylor County) (See FULTON, CYNTHIA)

SHEPARD, DICK (Channing, TX, Matador cowboy)

SHEPARD, GRADY (Hale Center, TX)

SHEPARD, JASPER HENRY (Clovis, NM) (See also SHEPARD, MARY LEE BLAKEY)

SHEPARD, MCKINLEY (Lubbock, TX, J. P.) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY)

SHEPHERD, B. F.

SHEPHERD, LESLIE (GSA Architect, TTU alumnus)

SHEPHERD, M. L. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SHEPPARD AIR FORCE BASE (Wichita Falls, TX)

SHEPPARD, BESSIE SIMMS (See Microfilm S549 for Papers 1807-1974, Microfilm S549B for Papers 1824-1977)

SHEPPARD, JERRY G. (TTU history alumnus)

SHEPPARD, LUCETTE (TTU alumnus)

SHEPPARD, MORRIS (U.S. Sen.) (See MACKENZIE TRAIL; PROHIBITION; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN (Odessa, TX)

SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR. (Gladewater and Odessa, TX)

SHEPPERD, W. B.

SHER-HAN, TX (Hansford County, TX)

SHERIDAN, JACK (Lubbock and Amarillo, TX, author) (See also Papers 1877-1979 and Microfilm S552J for novel ms. A Jury of One, n.d.; See LUBBOCK, TX: KEND RADIO)

SHERIDAN, PAT (Mrs.) (Matador, TX)

SHERIDAN, PHILIP HENRY (Gen.) (See also FORT RICHARDSON STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY and Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; KIOWA INDIANS; RECONSTRUCTION; WARREN WAGONTRAIN MASSACRE)

SHERIFFS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS (Austin, TX) (See also Periodicals for The Texas Lawman 1946-1998)

SHERMAN COUNTY, TX (See also FLORES, JOE; FOSTER, ARTHUR; HUNT, ERNEST L.; INGHAM, RELA VAUGHAN; LUTES, CLARENCE BARTON; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY [Loren Bouldin]; O’BRIEN, W. G.; SNEED, HORACE; SPURLOCK, DAVID DRURY; STRATFORD, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXHOMA, OK; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; See FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA Papers; KENDRICK, KENNETH Microfilm K33 1933-1983; LUTES, CLARENCE BARTON Papers 1922)

SHERMAN, J. F.

SHERMAN, JUNE MOOSEBERG

SHERMAN, MIKE (TX A&M football coach) (See also TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL)

SHERMAN, SIDNEY (Gen.) (See also TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

SHERMAN, TX (Grayson County) (See also AUSTIN COLLEGE; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; BOOKOUT, STEPHEN THADDEUS; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; FAIR, JOHN B.; HALL, ROY; HESTAND, DAVID M.; LOVE, VIRGINIA HUFSTEDLER; LYNCHING; TEXAS CRIME [2008 bus crash]; STEWART, ALLEN T.; See photos at SWCPC 94 [1908-1956], SWCPC 108 [Vincent Sanitarium])

SHERMAN, TX: RICHARDS, A. B., MEDICINE COMPANY

SHERREL, WAYNE (Lubbock, TX)

SHERRILL, DAVE (DAVID W.) (Lubbock County, TX, ag. agent) (See Papers 1938-1968)

SHERROD, B. (Lubbock, TX, hardware dealer) (See also SHERROD, PAUL)

SHERROD, BLACKIE (Dallas Morning News sportswriter) (See DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; See Texas Monthly December 1975)

SHERROD, CHARLES C. (Crosby County, TX)

SHERROD, DANIEL A. (Paper on English colonial social customs)

SHERROD, PAUL (Lubbock, TX, hardware dealer) (See also SHERROD, B.)

SHERWIN, S. N., FAMILY (See COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH)

SHERWOOD, GREG (Dalhart, TX, coach)

SHERWOOD, TX (Irion County) (See also LACKEY, LUCY; See also photos at SWCPC 55 [1890-1960])

SHERWOOD, TX: IRION COUNTY ADVERTISER (See Microfilm S554 for 1901-1902)

SHETLAR, M. R. (TTU biochemistry faculty)

SHETTLES, E. L. (Rev.) (See Pontotoc Progress in BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers)

SHIDELER, JAMES (Davis, CA)

SHIELD, CHARLES F. (TINY) (Jacksonville, OR)

SHIELD, ELGEAN (Mrs.) (Santa Anna, TX)

SHIELDS, BEN (Lubbock, TX, barber)

SHIELDS, BETTY

SHIELDS, WILLIAM WALKER (Collingsworth County, TX, farmer) (See also Papers 1938-1968)

SHILLINGBURG, JAMES E. (Paper on the U.S.S. Maine)

SHINDELL, J. ROBERT (ROB) (TTU V. P.)

SHINE, HENRY JOSEPH (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH)

SHINER (SPOETZEL) BREWERY (Shiner, TX) (See also SPOETZEL BREWERY)

SHINER, TX (Lavaca County) (See also SPOETZEL BREWERY)

SHINKLE, JAMES D. (Paper on Fort Sumner, NM, and Bosque Redondo Reservation)

SHINN, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, U-2 pilot) (Obit.)

SHIRES, AMANDA (Lubbock, TX, fiddler-singer) (See also THRIFT STORE COWBOYS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

SHIRES, BILL (Artist)

SHIRLEY, OLETA

SHIVE, ROB (Coahoma, TX, poet)

SHIVERS, ALLAN (Woodville, TX Gov.) (See also CONNALLY, JOHN B.; SHARP, FRANK W.; SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL; TOWER JOHN G.; See THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

SHOEMAKE, A. R.

SHOEMAKER, ARTHUR

SHOEMAKER, LINDA (San Angelo, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus)

SHOENAIL RANCH (Childress County, TX)

SHOME, PRIYANKA (Lubbock, TX)

SHONROCK, MICHAEL D. (Dr.) (TTU V. P.)

SHOOK, CLARENCE (Pearl, TX)  (See FREEMAN, C. E.)

SHOOK, J. W. (Rev.) (Pearl, TX)

SHOOK, ROBERT W. (Paper on historian Charles A. Beard)

SHOPPEE, CHARLES W. (TTU chemistry faculty)

SHORE, J. W. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

SHORT, E. L. (Tahoka, TX Sen.)

SHORT, JEREMY (TTU business faculty)

SHORT, LUKE (Long Branch owner) (See also DODGE CITY, KS)

SHORT, PATTIE (See LLANO ESTACADO, CONFERENCE ON)

SHORT, R. O. (Mrs.) (See DUNN, MARY)

SHORT, R. T. (See Oversize folder 44 for Lytton Springs)

SHORTEN, PHILIP (Mrs.) (Amarillo, TX)

SHORTHORN CATTLE (See also ANGUS CATTLE; ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY; MILLER, J. DOSS JR.; SLOAN FAMILY; See JACKSON, W. H. Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, New Braunfels, TX, 1865 [Frontispiece])

SHOTWELL, P. E. (Abilene, TX, coach)

SHOULDERS, JUSTIN (Shallowater, TX)

SHOWALTER, RAY L., JR.

SHOWMAN, JOSIAH

SHRAKE, EDWARD ALLEN (BUD) (Novelist) (Obit.) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; JENKINS, DAN)

SHRANK, ELIZABETH

SHRAPNEL (Austin, TX, band)

SHRIMP INDUSTRY (See also HURRICANE IKE; GULF OIL SPILL [2010])

SHRINE TEMPLE (Austin, TX)

SHROEER, JEAN (TTU environmental design faculty)

SHROYER, DEWEY (TTU grounds staff) (See also TEXAS TECH: CAMPUS; TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

SHROYER, JOANN (TTU education faculty)

SHUBERT, DESKIN HUNT (D. H.) (Dr.) (TTU geosciences faculty) (Obit.) (See also EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS)

SHUFFLER, R. HENDERSON (Editor-historian) (Obit.) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES)

SHULL, GEORGE HARRISON (Botanist)

SHULZ, RON (TTU theater faculty) (See Papers 1949-1982)

SHURBET, G. LYNN (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)

SHURBET, MARVIN and MILDRED (Petersburg, TX) (See also Papers 1954-1983; See HIGH PLAINS UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT NO. 1: LUBBOCK, TX)

SHURTLEFF, V. L. (Breckenridge, TX, attorney)

SHUTT, MINOR (Paper on Tom Green County, TX, newspapers)

SIAM, TX

SIBLEY, J. H. (Abilene, TX, police chief)

SIBLEY’S BRIGADE (See also FORT CRAIG, NM; GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD; GLORIETA, NM; FORT CRAIG, NM; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1862]; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STELL, MIKE; SYERS, ED; TEAGUE, TX; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF)

SIDE CAR THEATRE CO.

SIDES, MISTY (Lubbock, TX)

SIDWELL, RAYMOND (Dr.) (TTU geology faculty) (See Papers 1939-1954; See HEFLEY, HAROLD M.; SANDHILLS; WARN, G. FREDERICK; See photos at SWCPC 739 E1)

SIEBENTHAL, STANLEY (Carlsbad, NM, drummer-band leader)

SIEBER, AL (See INDIANS [North America])

SIEBERT, LEWIS (See Papers 1948-1975)

SIEGEL, STANLEY (Dr.) (U. of Houston history faculty)

SIEGEL, TIM (TTU coach) (See also TEXAS TECH: TENNIS)

SIEMS, JAMES (Littlefield, TX)

SIEREN, ANNA MARINDA BUSTER (Clovis, NM)

SIERRA BLANCA, TX (Hudspeth County) (See also HOLMSLY, T.; LOVE, EDWARD LEONARD; NANCE, JAMES S.; NEELY, TOM; WALL, HENRY; WRIGHT, E. A. [DOGIE]; YARBO, JESSIE SALLY BRAME)

SIERRA CLUB: LONE STAR CHAPTER (See ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; NUCLEAR PROJECTS and WASTE: TEXAS and NEW MEXICO; SIERRA CLUB; See Periodicals for Lone Star Sierran 1973-1998)

SIEWERT, DAN (See also CATALYST)

SIGMA DELTA PI

SIKES, FRANK D. (Papers on English colonial crafts, Thirteenth Amendment, Elihu Root)

SIKES, MELVIN P. (Dr.) (UT-Austin psychology faculty) (Obit.)

SIKES, PETE (San Angelo, TX, coach)

SIKES, SHIRLEY J.

SIKHS IN TEXAS (See also INDIANS [ASIAN] IN TEXAS)

SILAGE (See also GRASSES: PASTURE; HAY)

SILER, BOB (Tent show performer) (See Microfilm S582 for Papers 1929-1967; See photos at SWCPC 87[b] E1 and E2)

SILKWOOD, KAREN (Crescent, OK)

SILLS, EMMA (Lubbock, TX)

SILSBEE, TX (Hardin County) (See also HAMILTON, ALEXANDER D.; KIRBY, JOHN H.; LUMBER INDUSTRY; PAPER INDUSTRY)

SILVA, CHANO (De Baca County, NM)

SILVA, L. FRANK (Fort Sumner, NM)

SILVAS, FRANK (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SILVER CITY, NM (Grant County) (See also HENDERSON, JEAN W.; McDONALD, FLORENCE MARTIN; MINING; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Joe Blackbird]; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE [Thomas Foy]; TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE; WILSON, GERALD; See GROVE, FRED and Papers 1940-1976; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976)

SILVER CITY, TX (See also MOORE, BEN; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976)

SILVER FALLS LAKE, TX (Crosby County)

SILVER MINING (See also AMIS, C. R.; ASPEN, CO; BERRY, GLENN; BOWIE MINE; DOWE, LUKE; ENGDAHL, GEORGE; LEADVILLE, CO; LLANO COUNTY, TX [Lost mine]; MINING: SILVER; SAN SABA MINE; SHAFTER, TX; TREASURE HUNTING)

SILVERBERG, KRISTEN (Alpine, TX, U.S. ambassador)

SILVERSMITHS (See ADAMS, VICTORIA; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Pam Ward]; AVERY, JAMES; BROWNLOW, JAN; CUMMINGS, EDISON; DAVIS, PAULA; FAIR, MORRIS; GORMLY, LEAH; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS [Rebecca Begay, Jared Chavez, Vernon Haskie, Allison Lee, Benson Manygoats, Veronica Poblano, Pat Pruitt, Griselda and Lawrence Saufkie, Ray Tracey, Liz Wallace]; INDIANS: SILVERSMITHING; INGRAM, TX [Clint Orms]; JEWELRY; MATADOR, TX: PEOPLE [Joann Durham]; NAVAJO INDIANS [Harvey Begay]; RANKIN, SINGLETON [SINGER]; SANDERSON, CODY; SANTA FE, NM; TEXAS TECH: ART DEPARTMENT [Leslie Laine Lewis]; TRADING POSTS; VAN NOSTRAND, SUSAN; See Oversize folder 32)

SILVERTON, CO: GRAND IMPERIAL HOTEL

SILVERTON MOUNTAIN POTTERY (Silverton, CO)

SILVERTON, TX (Briscoe County) (See also ANDERSON, ANNA LEE; BEARD, BUCK; BRANNON, TRUETT; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX; DANIEL, J. E.; ELMS, LARRY ALVIN; FILMS; FOWLER, CASS; LIBRARIES; McMURTRY FAMILY; MERCER, FRED; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Walter Arnold]; SANDERS, C. E.; TORNADOS [1957]; VAUGHAN, VICKY; WHITE, J. CHRISTOPHER; See photos at SWCPC 14 E1-E2)

SILVERTON, TX: BRISCOE COUNTY MUSEUM

SILVERTON, TX: BRISCOE COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm S587C for 1925-1974, Microfilm S587N for 1926-1940)

SILVERTON, TX: LIONS CLUB

SILVERTON, TX: SILVERTON ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm S587N for 1901-1909, Microfilm S588 for January 30, 1908)

SILVERTON, TX: SILVERTON STAR (See Microfilm S587N for 1917-1924, Microfilm S587S for 1918)

SILVERTON, TX: TORNADO [1957] (See SILVERTON, TX)

SILVIUS, J. W. (Mrs.) (Denver, CO)

SIMKINS, FRANCIS BUTLER (See WRIGHT, NORLENE)

SIMMONS, ANNIE SOUTHERN (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

SIMMONS, GEORGE ALBERT (Lubbock, TX)

SIMMONS, GEORGE F. (Houston, TX)

SIMMONS, MAE D. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, educator) (Obit.) (See also Microfilm S592 for Scrapbooks 1943-1977; See LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; See photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E10 [1930-1972])

SIMMONS, MARC (Author-blacksmith)

SIMMONS, RUBY AND CLEO

SIMMONS, TRACY (Lubbock, TX, journalist)

SIMMS, FRANK (Panhandle, TX)

SIMMS, RAYMOND (Terry County, TX, judge)

SIMMS, SYLVESTER (See THURBER, TX)

SIMMS, W. C. (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX)

SIMOLKE, DUANE (Lubbock, TX, author)

SIMONTON, O. CARL and STEPHANIE MATTHEWS (Fort Worth, TX, psychologists)

SIMPSON, BOB (Oiiman) (See FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR TELEGRAM)

SIMPSON, FRANK R. (Papers on historians Herbert Spencer and Wm. Graham Sumner, Red Badge of Courage, and Harper’s Magazine for 1865-1890)

SIMPSON, HORTIE HARPER (Waurika, OK)

SIMPSON, IRA (See Papers 1941-1945 for WWII POW accounts)

SIMPSON, JAMES V. (Paper on Dred Scott decision)

SIMPSON, JOHN III (Lubbock, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus)

SIMPSON, RENA BEARDEN (Lubbock, TX)

SIMPSON, TOMMY JOE (Lubbock, TX, gospel singer)

SIMPSON, TRAVIS (TTU electrical engineering faculty)

SIMPSON, WILLIAM H. (Gen.) (Weatherford, TX)

SIMS, BILL (San Angelo, TX Sen., TTU alumnus) (See also SHEEP and GOAT RANCHING Collection; See photos at SWCPC 519 E1-E8 [1989-1990])

SIMS, G. I. (BOOGEY) (Terry County, TX, farmer)

SIMS, SHANNON (See also TEXAS TECH: SOCCER)

SIMS, WINNIE BOBBY WALKER

SINCLAIR, JAMES (Paper on school integration at Little Rock, AR)

SINCLAIR, JOHN L. (Santa Anna, NM, author)

SINCLAIR OIL COMPANY (Salt Lake City, UT)

SINDERMANN, ROBERT P. (Government faculty) (See ODESSA COLLEGE)

SINGER, ALVIN C. (Kansas City, MO)

SINGER, CHARLES (Rogers, Arkansas)

SINGER, GEORGE W. (Lubbock, TX) (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; DEBLER, PEARL SINGER; LUBBOCK, TX: POST OFFICE; SINGER, ALVIN C.; SINGER, CHARLES; SINGER’S STORE; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; SOUTH SINGER LAND COMPANY; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS (Author)

SINGER’S STORE (Lubbock, TX) (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; DEBLER, PEARL SINGER; LUBBOCK, TX: POST OFFICE; SINGER, GEORGE W.; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; See Oversize folder 41)

SINGING SCHOOLS

SINGLES IN AGRICULTURE

SINGLETON, ALLEN (Stanton, TX)

SINGLETON, DE LOYN

SINGLETON RANCHES (Larry, NM)

SINGLETON, W. RALPH

SINKHOLES (See also BOLING, TX; GEOLOGY: TEXAS; HALL COUNTY, TX; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; KERMIT, TX; MIDLAND, TX; WINK, TX)

SINTON, TX (San Patricio County, TX) (See also HARTUNG, CLINT)

SINTON, TX: SAN PATRICIO COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm S618 for November 17, 1966)

SIOUX INDIANS (See also BASKETBALL [Melvin Langstaff]; CRAZY HORSE; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DEATH PENALTY; DeSMET, PIERRE JEAN; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; FOREMAN, GRANT [Auguste Chouteau boundaries 1815]; GALL; GILLETTE, JODI ARCHAMBAULT; GRIFFIN, GEORGE; HUNKPAPA INDIANS; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: HEROES; INDIANS: LANGUAGE; INDIANS: MONTANA; INDIANS: NEWSPAPERS [The Indian Reader]; INDIANS: RELATIONS; KNIGHT, JOSEPH F.; LAKOTA SIOUX INDIANS; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; MEANS, RUSSELL; NO TWO HORNS, JOSEPH; REYNOLDS, J. J.; SAUM, LEWIS O. [Pvt. Milton Spencer]; SITTING BULL; STUART, MARTY; WIND ENERGY; WOUNDED KNEE; See GOFORTH, FLORA Papers 1906-2000 at [Goforth1] and 1927-1934 at [Goforth2]; HOLMGREN, PHILIP S. Microfilm H747 for Sioux and White Relations, 1950; INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool]; JOHNSTON, MARY ANTONIO Microfilm J72 for Federal Relations with the Great Sioux Indians of South Dakota, 1887-1933; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835; PAPERS [on] Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FI [1st Infantry Reports 1874-1897]; See photos at SWCPC 470, SWCPC 580)

SIPE SPRINGS, TX (Comanche County, TX) (See also SMITH, BOB [Mr. and Mrs.]; SMITH, J. C.)

SIPTAK, GAIL (Houston, TX, artist)

SISCO, ELIZABETH CRESON (LIZ) (Rev.) (Attorney, TTU alumnus) (See also GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA; LEVELLAND, TX: PEOPLE; LUBBOCK, TX: FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE)

SISCO, RON (See WOODCARVERS)

SISK, JACKSON LAFAYETTE (Lubbock, TX)

SISSON, ROBERT EMMITT

SITTING BULL (TATANKA IYOTAKA) (See also CODY, WILLIAM F.; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DeSMET, PIERRE JEAN; GALL [Hunkpapa Sioux]; MOORE, BEN, SR. [Joe Archambault]; RANCHING and WILD WEST SHOWS; SIOUX INDIANS; WILD WEST SHOWS)

SITTON, F. L. (Pyote, TX)

SITTON, PETE (Lubbock, TX)

SITTON, WINDY (Lubbock mayor, TTU regent) (See also HIGHWAYS: PORTS-TO-PLAINS; LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX; LEACH, MIKE: TERMINATION; LUBBOCK, TX: BUDDY HOLLY CENTER; See HUGHES, SHANNON Papers 1990-1998)

SIX FLAGS OVER TEXAS (See also MUSLIMS: TEXAS)

SIX NATIONS INDIAN MUSEUM (Onchiota, NY)

SIX RANCH (Tom Green County, TX) (See MAY, J. W.)

SKAGGS, C. E.

SKAGGS, JAYE (Jaye Skaggs Browning)

SKAGGS, JIMMY (J. M.) (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1965-1968; See WALLACE, ERNEST)

SKAGGS, RICKY (KY musician)

SKAGWAY, AK

SKARREN, WARREN E. (Austin, TX)

SKELLY OIL COMPANY (See PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

SKELLYTON, TX (Carson County)

SKIBELL, ALBERT (Sulphur Springs, TX, retailer) (See also SKIBELL, NORMA GLASSMAN)

SKIBELL, ARCHIE (Lubbock, TX, retailer) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: JEWS)

SKIBELL, BOBBY (Lubbock, TX, retailer-artist) (See also TURNER, LOYD L.)

SKIBELL, JOSEPH (Lubbock, TX, author)

SKIBELL, NORMA GLASSMAN (Lubbock, TX, merchant) (See Microfilm S628 for Papers 1921-1948; See SKIBELL, ALBERT)

SKINNER, JOHN W. (Houston, TX, Humble Oil exec.)

SKIPPER, JOHN D. (See STEPHEN, HOMER)

SKOOB, DOCTOR (Lubbock, TX, musician)

SKOOG, GERALD (Dr.) (TTU education faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: CENSORSHIP and BANNED BOOKS)

SKOV, BOB (Clint, TX)

SKY CITY CULTURAL CENTER and HAAK’U MUSEUM (Acoma, NM)

SKYTEAM (AIRLINES)

SLAGLE, ALTON H. (Lubbock, TX, journalist, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1999)

SLAGLE, WILLIAM M. (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also MOWERY, RAY C.)

SLATE, LYNN (Sudan, TX, farm implement dealer)

SLATON, D. L. (San Angelo, TX, woodworker)

SLATON, OSCAR L., JR. (Lubbock, TX, realtor) (See also Papers 1858-1925; See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK STATE BANK; LUBBOCK, TX: O. L. SLATON MIDDLE SCHOOL; TAHOKA, TX)

SLATON, ROBERT G. (Paper on U.S. Assoc. Justice Samuel Freeman Miller)

SLATON, TX (Lubbock County) (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY; DOMINGUEZ, TIRSO; EMPLOYMENT [A. E. Whitehead]; FILMS; GREEN, LOWELL C. [Town history]; HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSES; HOLDEN, W. C.; I O A RANCH; KITTEN, JOSEPH [Mrs.]; LAMBERT, KIRBY; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; McKNIGHT, J. D. [Civil War veteran burials]; NOWLIN, AMY; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; PARKER, SUSAN JOHNSON; PRAIRIE DOGS; PYRON, TX; ROPESVILLE, TX; STRATFORD, TX; TELEGRAPHERS; TYE, W. ORB; V RANCH; WALLACE, ERNEST; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX; See BENTON, MARION B. Papers 1882-1999 at [Benton]; BOLES, GEORGE and Papers 1912-1936; BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE Papers 1917-1954 and 1929-1958; KERCHEVAL, WILLIAM EDWARD and Papers for 1919 Slaton Baptist; KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J. Papers 1887-1979 at [WJKlattenhoff1] and 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2]; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY Papers 1906-1953 [Music]; SADLER, HARVEY Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; SANDER, H. GREELY, ESTATE Papers 1899-1963; See photos at BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE Papers, SWCPC 299 E13, SWCPC 305, SWCPC 525, SWCPC 583, SWCPC 613, SWCPC 634, SWCPC 667 E1, SWCPC 830; FAULK, NORMA Papers 1910-1914 for postcards)

SLATON, TX: AIRPORT (See also KUMLIN, HARRY L.)

SLATON, TX: CATHOLIC CHURCHES (See also MASSCH, RIGHT Rev.; MORSCH, PETER; SLATON, TX: EVENTS [St. Joseph School Wurstfest])

SLATON, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm S631N for 1923-1977)

SLATON, TX: EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

SLATON, TX: EVENTS

SLATON, TX: GRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH (See also LUTHERAN CHURCH PANHANDLE CONFERENCE Records on Microfilm L973 for 1911-1972)

SLATON, TX: HARVEY HOUSE (See also HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSE)

SLATON, TX: JERUSALEM TEMPLE CHURCH

SLATON, TX: PEOPLE (See also ABARCA, RAMON; BALDWIN, R. A.; BALL, O. Z.; BASKETBALL [Tex Mueller]; BEHLEN, STINSON R.; BLACKS IN TEXAS; CARLSON, HOWARD; COWBOYS [Mark Allen Stowe]; DAVIS, ROBERT; DOMINGUEZ, ROMELIA; DOMINGUEZ, TIRSO; FLORENCE, JAMES SAMUEL; FREELAND, GUS; GAMBLING [John G. Kioussis]; GINDORF, GERTRUDE; GREEN, LOWELL C.; GRIEGO, MANUEL; HEINRICH, MARK E.; KAHLICH, ODILIA BEDNARZ; KITTEN, JOSEPH and L. B.; KLATTENHOFF, M. F.; KLATTENHOFF, W. J.; LAMBERT, KIRBY; LOTT, JOHN; MANIER, ED B.; MASSCH, RIGHT Rev.; McKNIGHT, J. D. [Confederate graves]; MORSCH, PETER; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Bobby Keys]; NOWLIN, AMY; ORPHAN TRAIN [George Henzler]; PARKER, SUSAN JOHNSON; PAYNE, GLEN BRADLEY; PEARL HARBOR [James Mason]; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; RUBY RANCH [Darla and Steve Adams]; SCOTT, GRACE; SMITH, R. L.; STABENO, E. C.; SWANNER, HOWARD T; SYKORA, ANNETTE; TEAGUE, FANNIE; TYE, W. ORB; VETERANS: KOREA [Deal Rudd]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Tommy Don Foster, J. L. Graves, Dick Martin, J. R. Thomas]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Leonard Kahlick]; WALTERS, BILL; WHITEHEAD, ALFRED E.; WILSON, JOHNNIE LEE; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; See BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE Papers 1917-1954 and 1929-1958; GELIN, CHRIS Papers 1928 and 1939-1968; PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER and Papers 1926-1980; SPOONER, ETHEL Collection 1914-1945)

SLATON, TX: RAILROAD (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY; HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSE; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; PANHANDLE and NORTHERN TEXAS RAILWAY [Santa Fe]; RAILROADS; SANDERS, C. E.; SANTA FE RAILROAD; SLATON, TX: HARVEY HOUSE; See BURTON, BOB Papers 1993-1998; See photos at SWCPC 119 E1-E2 [Harvey House, depots] and E3 [Slaton division employees], SWCPC 305 E1 [Lubbock depot and bridge], SWCPC 613 [1911-1997 Slaton Division], SWCPC 634 [1940s-1950s], SWCPC 667 E1 [1959], SWCPC 867 [Slaton division, wrecks])

SLATON, TX: SLATON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

SLATON, TX: SLATON SLATONITE (See Microfilm S631S for 1913-1975)

SLATON, TX: SLATON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

SLATON, TX: TEXAS AIR MUSEUM (CAPROCK CHAPTER) (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

SLATTON, DON (Abilene, TX, pro wrestler)

SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. (TX and NM rancher) (See Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter])

SLAUGHTER, ALLIE D. (Mrs. GEORGE M., SR.) (See Papers 1891-1947 at [ASlaughter]; See SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959)

SLAUGHTER, BELLE (See also HARRINGTON, J. W.; LLANO COUNTY, TX; MASON, RICHARD)

SLAUGHTER, C. C. (CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS) (LUM) (Col.) (See also Papers at [CCSlaughter]; See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; BORDEN COUNTY, TX; COOPER, LEE; COWBOY LIFE; CRANFILL, J. B.; DAVIDSON, M. SIMS [Mrs.]; DELOACHE, JAMES; DUGOUTS and HALF-DUGOUTS; EARNEST, JOHN DAVID; GRESSLEY, GENE M. [Pacific Historical Review]; HANCOCK COMMUNITY; JOWELL, JAMES ABERCROMBIE; KEATHLEY, KATE BOYD; LAZY S RANCH; LIVELY, JEANNE F.; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY; LONG S RANCH; MILLER, LLOYD C.; MURRAH, DAVID; OLTON, TX; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; REEVES, J. F. [Mrs.]; SLAUGHTER, R. L.; SOASH, W. P.; TAHOKA LAKE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; TEXAS TECH: RANCH COMPLEX; U LAZY S RANCH; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; BOYD, HILEY T., SR. Papers 1898-1936 at [HTBoyd]; DICKENSON, WYNONA Papers; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1859-1932; MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, ALLIE D. Papers 1891-1947 at [ASlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, C. C., CATTLE COMPANY Records 1912-1964 at [Slaughter]; SLAUGHTER LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1909-1916 at [Slaughter LCC]; SOASH, WILLIAM P. Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See Lubbock Avalanche October 13, 1931, Progressive Farmer October 1935, Whiteface News April 17, 1942, Southwestern Crop and Stock April 1955 and Lubbock Sunday Sun December 19, 1954; For family tree see Oversize folder O17.8; See photos at SWCPC 154 [1883-1949], SWCPC 704 E1 and Oversize folder 32 [House] and Framed photos [Dallas house])

SLAUGHTER, CARRIE AVERILL (Mrs. C. C.) (See Microfilm S631C for Papers 1862-1960; See SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter])

SLAUGHTER, DON W. (Lubbock, TX) (See also SLAUGHTER FAMILY)

SLAUGHTER FAMILY (See also DAVIDSON, M. SIMS [Mrs.]; DELOACHE, JAMES; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY; SLAUGHTER, CARRIE AVERILL; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE MORGAN; U LAZY S RANCH; See LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter]; TAYLOR, ROBERT D. Papers 1996 for family history; See photos at SWCPC 154 [1883-1949])

SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE (Roswell, NM) (See also Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See BOYD, H. T.; HANCOCK COMMUNITY; PLAINVIEW, TX; WILLIAMS, CARL [Mrs.]; See Oversize folder 2 for San Antonio light August 18, 1917)

SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M., JR. and JANICE (Roswell, NM) (See also SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE)

SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M., III (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

SLAUGHTER, GEORGE WEBB (Rev.) (Palo Pinto County, TX) (See also KOEN, J. C.; LOTT, JOHN; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; See BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers for cattle drive diary 1869; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; See photos at SWCPC 154 E11)

SLAUGHTER, JOHN B. (Crosby County, TX, and NM rancher) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; GUNFIGHTERS [Elfego Baca]; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR [List]; LOTT, JOAN; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; U LAZY S RANCH)

SLAUGHTER, JOHN H. (TEXAS JOHN) (See also ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; NEATHERLIN, LEWIS WARREN; See HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for Papers 1892-1977)

SLAUGHTER LAND and CATTLE COMPANY (See Records 1909-1916 at [Slaughter LCC]; See LONE STAR LAND COMPANY; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; SLAUGHTER, C. C., CATTLE COMPANY 1912-1964 at [Slaughter])

SLAUGHTER, R. L. (BOB) (See also Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; See LIVELY, JEANNE F.; LONG S RANCH; McDERMETT, HUGH; McWHORTER, RALPH; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; See LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers at [CCSlaughter])

SLAUGHTER, R. L., JR. (See Papers 1921-1960 at [RSlaughter])

SLAUGHTER RANCH (See also ALLEN, JOHN P. [JACK]; BAKER, J. H.; BOYD, HILEY T., SR. [Mr. and Mrs.]; DEAN, JOHN ANNA BOYD; GOOCH, W. D.; INDIANS: PETROGLYPHS; RANCHES: TEXAS; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; TEXAS LAST FRONTIER HERITAGE TOUR; See BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers for cattle drive diary 1869; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; DICKENSON, WYNONA Papers; MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; SLAUGHTER, ALLIE D. Papers 1891-1947 at [ASlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, C. C., CATTLE COMPANY 1912-1964 at [Slaughter]; SLAUGHTER LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1909-1916 at [Slaughter LCC]; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers at [CCSlaughter]; See photos at SWCPC 154 E11)

SLAUGHTER, SUSAN (Rev.) (See FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

SLAUGHTER, SUSIE (SUEALICE) (Mrs. R. L., JR.)

SLAUGHTER, THOMAS T. (See SLAUGHTER FAMILY for genealogy)

SLAUGHTER, W. B. (WILL) (Crosby County, TX, rancher) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; NEWSOM, C. L.; PANHANDLE and SOUTHWESTERN STOCKMEN’S ASSOCIATION)

SLAUGHTER, W. LON (See BARNHART, TX; SHEFFIELD, TX [Ketchem Ranch])

SLAUGHTER, WILLIAM A. (Artist)

SLAVERY (See also ABOLITION [List]; AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER [Mrs.]; ARKANSAS; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; BASTROP, TX [Jennie Brooks]; BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; BAYLOR, ROBERT E. BLEDSOE; BEARDEN, ROBERT J.; BLACKS; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOLEY, OK; BOWIE, JAMES (JIM]; BOYD, JOSEPHENE DELASHAW [1774 will]; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ [Esteban]; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CIVIL WAR; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA; COX, JUDY Y’VONNE; DILLON, MERTON LYNN; EASLEY, SARAH JANE CLIETT; ENGLISH FAMILY; FAIRLEY, JERRY [Alexander Stephens]; FALLS COUNTY, TX; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FANNIN, J. W., JR.; FARNHAM FAMILY; FREMONT, JOHN C.; GRIFFIN, GEORGE, III [TTU thesis]; HAMILTON, ROBERT; HILL, MARY G.; HULING FAMILY; IMMIGRATION; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JOHNSON, WILL; JUNETEENTH; KIMBELL, THOMAS M., FAMILY; KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN CIRCLE; LABADIE, NICHOLAS D.; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LOVEJOY, ELIJAH P.; MARTIN, JAMES A.; MISSIONS and related files; OKLAHOMA HISTORY [Maritime disaster]; PARKER, D. R.; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. [Acco Press]; PUEBLOS; RECONSTRUCTION; RITCHIE, E. B.; ROGERS, TOM [Missouri Compromise]; ROMERO, ROSARIO; SCOTT, DRED; SEMINOLE INDIANS; SIKES, FRANK D. [Thirteenth Amendment]; SPENCE FAMILY; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; TAOVAYAS INDIANS; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; ULSTER COUNTY GAZETTE; THOMPSON, NED W.; VASQUEZ, DORA ORTIZ; VIGNESS, DAVID M.; WALLACE, DANIEL WEBSTER; WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY; WISWALL, AUSTIN; WHISENHUNT, DONALD W. [U. B. Phillips]; WOODS, PAUL J.; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; BUGBEE, LESTER G. Microfilm B931 for Slavery in Early Texas 1898 and Rare Books; DAVIS FAMILY Collection 1837-1865; DIETRICH, NANCY LOVE Papers 1831-1959; GUY, CHARLES Papers [Bill of Sale]; HOWARD, WILLIAM E. Collection 1814-1892 [Prices and transfers]; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S., 1816; KIMBELL, THOMAS M. FAMILY Microfilm K49 for Papers 1792-1970; RICHARDSON, CHARLES BRUCE Microfilm R521 for diary 1853-1880 and memoir from 1827; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL Microfilm P363 for Texas Troubles; WALKER, DON Papers 1902-1994 at [DRWalker]; WHEELER, OTIS M. Microfilm W563 for Letters 1844-1871; WISWALL, AUSTIN Papers 1863-1912; WISWALL, HARRIET Papers 1863-1865 at [HWiswall]; Oversize folder 18A; See photos at SWCPC 74, SWCPC 383)

SLAVONIC BENEVOLENT ORDER OF THE STATE OF TEXAS (SPJST) (See CZECHS IN TEXAS; TEMPLE, TX; YUGOSLAVS IN TEXAS)

SLAYDEN, ELLEN MAURY (See WEBB, WALTER P.)

SLENTZ, TERI (See McMURTRY, LARRY)

SLICK, TOM, JR. (San Antonio, TX, oilman)

SLIDE, TX (Lubbock County) (See also FLOURNOY, BONNIE; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX [Slide Road]; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection [Historical Essays—How Slide Road Got Its Name])

SLOAN, AMY E. (San Saba, TX) (See also Microfilm S634 for Papers)

SLOAN FAMILY (San Saba, TX) (See WEATHERBY, BERT Microfilm W362 for genealogy)

SLOAN, STEVE (Football coach) (For photo see SWCPC 310 E1)

SLOCUM, RICHARD (San Antonio, TX, playwright)

SLOTE, BERNICE (Poet)

SMALL, BRYAN (Orange, TX, geologist)

SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (See also TEXAS TECH: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, SCHOOL OF)

SMALL, ELIZABETH BERRY (Austin, TX)

SMALL, GEORGE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Tahoka, TX)

SMALLWOOD, JAMES (Historian)

SMART, BILL (Seagraves, TX, cowboy poet) (See also WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926)

SMART, PHIL (Waco, TX)

SMART, WALTER V. V. (OK) (See Papers for reminiscences)

SMART-WILLIAMS FAMILY REUNION (Lubbock, TX)

SMATHERS, NITA

SMAULEY, C. C. (SHORTY) (Matador, TX)

SMAULEY, MARGE (Mrs. C. C.) (Matador, TX) (See Papers 1988 for ranch reminiscences)

SMITH, A. FRANK (Bishop)

SMITH, A. H. (UNCLE BUD) (See also HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO.)

SMITH, ADDIE C. (ENSEY) (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

SMITH, ALFRED E. (NY Gov.) (See AMSLER, LARIE; FISH, E. G.; GLOVER, BARBARA KAY; PROHIBITION; ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.)

SMITH, ALLEN I. (Mrs.) (Elmcreek, TX)

SMITH, AMERICUS LEE (Lubbock, TX)

SMITH, ANDREW A. (Henrietta, TX, teamster)

SMITH, ANNICK (Natural history writer) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [ASmith]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help; See ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

SMITH, ARLENE (Paper on William James)

SMITH, ARLO I. (TTU biology faculty) (See also HEFLEY, HAROLD M.)

SMITH, ARTHUR PENN and LILLIAN (See also RISING STAR, TX)

SMITH, ASHBEL (M.D.) (Galveston, TX) (See also ALLEN, SAMUEL E.; GALVESTON, TX; MEDICINE; YELLOW FEVER; Contact SWC/SCL Rare Books librarian for pamphlet An Account of the Yellow Fever Which Appeared in the City of Galveston, Republic of Texas, in the Autumn of 1839, With Cases and Dissections; See photo at SWCPC 442)

SMITH, B. BROWN (Rotan, TX, rancher) (See DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX)

SMITH, B. T. (Lubbock, TX, pilot trainer)

SMITH, BARBARA (Lubbock, TX)

SMITH, BARRY TODD (TTU staff)

SMITH, BLAKE (See LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES)

SMITH, BILLEE RHODES (Mrs. DALE) (Stanton, TX) (See also Microfilm S643 for Helms, Rhodes and Smith Families genealogical material 1927-1972; See photos at SWCPC 447)

SMITH, BILLY EARL (Lubbock, TX) (See PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; VETERANS: KOREA)

SMITH, BOB (Mr. and Mrs.) (Cisco, TX)

SMITH, BOBBY DALE (Kilgore, TX)

SMITH, BOBBY EARL (Austin, TX, musician)

SMITH, BYRON (Historian)

SMITH, C. KENNETH (Presidio County, TX)

SMITH, C. V. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Post, TX)

SMITH, CAL (Ector County, TX, rancher) (See also ODESSA, TX)

SMITH, CARTER (TTU alumnus)

SMITH, CATHERINE (Fort Worth, TX)

SMITH, CHARLES E. (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1988)

SMITH, CHARLIE ROY (Floyd, NM, rancher)

SMITH, CHRISTOPHER J. (Dr.) (TTU music faculty)

SMITH, CLARK (Crosbyton, TX, hotelier)

SMITH, CLARK (Mrs.) (Crosbyton, TX, hotelier)

SMITH, CLINTON (Comanche captive)

SMITH, CONSTANCE MARY MANBY (Shamrock, TX, poet)

SMITH COUNTY, TX (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ANDRETTI, ANTHONY; ARCHIVES [Carnegie History Center]; BORDER: TEXAS-MEXICO [Louie Gohmert]; CAMBERN FAMILY; CAMP FORD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FINLAYSON, ALEX; GULLEY, JAMES LARKIN, JR.; HORTON, JOHNNY; JUSTICE, WILLIAM WAYNE; KU KLUX KLAN; LAND DISPUTES [Sand Flat]; MAYFIELD, EARL B.; McCLENDON, SARAH; McNAMARA, MARY JANE; MURDOCH, BOB; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Keith Green]; MUSIC: RHYTHM and BLUES [Carl Gardner]; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; SMITH, JAMES [Gen.]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TORNADOS [1957]; TRUSSELL, EDDIE [Ed Connell]; TYLER STATE PARK; TYLER, TX and related files; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; WINONA, TX; See JONES, GEORGIA COOPER Microfilm J77A for History of Smith County, Texas)

SMITH, DARDEN (Austin, TX, musician)

SMITH, DAVID (M.D.) (TTU System chancellor) (See also KNIGHT, BOBBY; TEXAS TECH: CHANCELLOR’S OFFICE)

SMITH, DAVID T. (Eastland County, TX) (See Papers 1898-1918)

SMITH, DEAF (ERASTUS) (Gonzales, TX) (See also RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF; SOWELL, A. J.; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

SMITH, DEAN (Breckenridge, TX, actor-rancher)

SMITH, DELLA MAUDE (Lakeview, TX)

SMITH, DON (Lubbock, TX, ginner)

SMITH, DONALD G. (Paper on Lubbock women’s clubs since the 1920s)

SMITH, DON L. (Paper on rights of assembly and petition in First Amendment)

SMITH, DORA (Mrs.)

SMITH, DOUG (Petersburg, TX, pianist-composer) (See also ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS)

SMITH, ED D. (Matador, TX)

SMITH, EFFIE (Mrs.) (Lamesa, TX) (See also SMITH, PRESTON)

SMITH, ELIZABETH BOYLE (AUNT HANK) (See also CROSBYTON, TX: SMITH HOUSE; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; SMITH, GEORGE W. [Mrs.]; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS)

SMITH, ELIZABETH FAULKNER (Austin, TX)

SMITH, ERWIN E. (Photographer) (See also COWBOYS; PATTULLO, GEORGE; SPUR INN)

SMITH, FAIRLEY GEORGE (Mrs.)

SMITH FAMILY PHOTO COLLECTION (Brownwood, TX) (See SWCPC 753 E1)

SMITH, FRANCES OCTAVIA (See also EVANS, DALE)

SMITH, GEORGE W. (Mrs.) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

SMITH, GRANGER (TX country singer)

SMITH, H. ALLEN (Journalist) (See also TERLINGUA, TX; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly February 1976)

SMITH, H. W. (HAPPY) (Ector County, TX, rancher) (See also KELTON, ELMER)

SMITH, HARLEY (See WEST TEXAS HISTORY)

SMITH, HARVEY LEE (Brownwood, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 753 E1 [1957-1969])

SMITH, HENRY CLAY (HANK) (Heinrich Schmitt) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; BLANCO CANYON; BROWN, PAT; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CROSBYTON, TX: SMITH HOUSE; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; ERICSON, GEORGIA MAE SMITH; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HALE COUNTY, TX; HUNT, GEORGE M.; MAY, KARL; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER [JACK]; RANCH LIFE; SMITH, ELIZABETH BOYLE [AUNT HANK]; SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT; See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962; Panhandle-Plains Historical Review Vol. 1 Nos. 1 and 2)

SMITH, HENRY NASH (See DOBIE, J. FRANK)

SMITH, HUBERT WINSTON

SMITH, IMA (See also SMITH, PRESTON [Mrs.])

SMITH INTERNATIONAL (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

SMITH, J. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) (See OZONA, TX)

SMITH, J. C. (Sipe Springs, TX)

SMITH, J. D. (Needmore, TX, cotton farmer)

SMITH, J. FRANK (Mr. and Mrs.) (Crosbyton, TX) (See also BASSETT FAMILY; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA)

SMITH, J. ORVILLE (Lubbock, TX, dairyman)

SMITH, J. P. (Cattleman, manager) (See also CATTLE BREEDING; TEXAS TECH: PANTECH)

SMITH, JAMES LOWREY (Merchant-banker) (See also COLORADO CITY, TX: PIONEERS)

SMITH, JAMES O. (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (Obit.)

SMITH, JANE (JENNIE) CROCKETT (HOLLAND) (Lubbock, TX)

SMITH, JENNIFER (Lubbock, TX, actor-dancer) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

SMITH, JIMMY H. (TTU civil engineering faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT)

SMITH, JOE: RATTLESNAKE STORIES (Rule, TX)

SMITH, JOHN HOBERT (Matador Ranch trail boss)

SMITH, JOHN HOBERT (Mrs.) (Matador, TX)

SMITH, JOHN LEE (Throckmorton, TX Sen., attorney-judge) (See also Papers 1906-1956; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON; WALKER, STANLEY)

SMITH, JOHN LEE (Mrs.) (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

SMITH, JOSEPH E. (Editor, San Antonio Express)

SMITH, KARON MAC (See CLIFTON, EDNA MATTHEWS)

SMITH, LANDON (Georgetown, TX, singer-songwriter)

SMITH, LARRY B. (Brady, TX)

SMITH, LAWRENCE (See SMITH, LAWRENCE R.)

SMITH, LEE R. (Mrs.) (See TEXAS TECH: COMMENCEMENTS)

SMITH, LINDA PETERS

SMITH, LIGON (Dallas, TX, musician)

SMITH, LON (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 116 [1880-1910])

SMITH, LOWELL, SR. (See RIO VISTA, TX: FIRST STATE BANK)

SMITH, LUCILLE (Tahoka, TX)

SMITH, LUCY POUNDS (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX)

SMITH, M. LYNWOOD (Songwriter)

SMITH, MABEL

SMITH, MADISON CARL (Floydada, TX)

SMITH, MARLIN R. (RED), JR. (Lubbock, TX, city engineer) (See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E28)

SMITH, MATTHEW C. (Spec.) (Lubbock, TX)

SMITH, MICHAEL W. (Musician)

SMITH, MILTON (TTU industrial engineering faculty)

SMITH, MORTON J., SR. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SMITH, MYRTLE (Mrs. H. A.) (Truscott, TX)

SMITH, NEUMAN (Ballinger, TX) (Paper on pioneers of Runnels County, TX)

SMITH, O. O. (Goldthwaite, TX)

SMITH, PHIL (Dr.) (Abilene, TX)

SMITH, PRESTON (Lubbock, TX Gov.) (See also Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith], 1998 and undated; See ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; ASHBY, CLIFFORD; BRISCOE, DOLPH; COBB, CARROLL; DAVISON, HOWARD; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; FILMS; FREEMAN, J. H. [Mr. and Mrs.]; FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; FULLER, BASCOMBE R.; GOODACRE, GLENNA; GREEN, OTICE; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B.; LUBBOCK COUNTY SOCIETY FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN; LUBBOCK, TX: LINDSEY THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: TEXAS BANK; LUBBOCK, TX: REPUBLIC BANK OF LUBBOCK; NEWSPAPERS; POLITICS: TEXAS 2; SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL; TEXAS: OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR; TEXAS TECH: EDUCATION; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL; TEXAS TECH: PRESTON SMITH STATUE; TEXAS TECH: SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; WIECK, PAUL R. [1968 election]; WRIGHT, JOE EDGAR; See Oversize folders 34, 86; SHARP, FRANK W.; SMITH, EFFIE; ROGERS, W. D. [DUB] Papers at [DubRogers]; See Oral Histories; See photos at SWCPC 439 [1969-1995], SWCPC 849 E1)

SMITH, PRESTON (Mrs.) (IMA)

SMITH, R. L. (Slaton, TX, RR engineer)

SMITH, ROBERT (Dr.) (See also TEXAS TECH: PROVOST OFFICE)

SMITH, ROGER (Paper on Mormon colony in Texas)

SMITH, ROLAND HINOJOSA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CINCO DE MAYO)

SMITH, RONNIE E. (Paper on 1940 Reader’s Digest)

SMITH, ROSSLYN (Dr.) (TTU vice-provost)

SMITH, SALLY MAE ADAMS (Floyd County, TX, memoir)

SMITH, STELLA HARRIS (Clovis, NM)

SMITH, TEVIS CLYDE (Author) (See also BROWN COUNTY, TX; CROSS PLAINS, TX; HOWARD, ROBERT E.)

SMITH, TRUETT (Judge) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

SMITH, TUMBLEWEED (aka Bob Lewis) (Radio syndicator) (See also BIG SPRING, TX: HERITAGE MUSEUM)

SMITH, VERA MAE VAN WINKLE (Roswell, NM)

SMITH, W. G. (Sonora, TX)

SMITH, WADDELL F. (San Rafael, CA) (Paper on Pony Express vs. Wells Fargo)

SMITH, WILLIAM H. (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

SMITH, WILMER (New Home, TX, TTU board) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1959-1985; See PLAINS COOPERATIVE OIL MILL)

SMITH, WILMER (Mrs.) (New Home, TX)

SMITHEE, JOHN (Amarillo, TX Rep.)

SMITHEE, MATTIE (Lubbock, TX)

SMITHERMAN RANCH (Gray County, TX)

SMITHERS, W. D. (San Antonio, TX, photographer) (See also CAVALRY)

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION (Washington, DC) (See also BLACKS; GLEATON, TONY)

SMOCK, TOM B.

SMOKEY BEAR (U.S. Forest Service)

SMOOT, B. R. (Paper on Sacco-Vanzetti case)

SMYER, IDELLA (Mrs.) (Estacado and Amarillo, TX)

SMYER, TX (Hockley County) (See also BASKETBALL [Haley Fowler]; See Oversize folder 20)

SMYLIE FAMILY (Plainview, TX) (See Microfilm S667 for Papers 1910-1967; For photo of Mary see SWCPC 222 E2)

SMYTH, JOT (Borden County, TX)

SNAKE DANCES (See also HOPI INDIANS; SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION ON INDIAN AFFAIRS, INC.)

SNAKEWEED (See also WEED CONTROL)

SNEAD, CHRIS (TTU baseball)

SNEARLY, ALICE (Henrietta, TX, photographer)

SNEDECKER, MONTY (Fort Worth, TX)

SNEED, ARCH (XIT cowboy, Rock Island RR) (See Microfilm S671 for Papers 1937-1940)

SNEED-BOYCE FEUD (Channing, TX)

SNEED, HORACE (Stratford, TX)

SNEED, JOE T. (Amarillo, TX, rancher-banker) (See also L X RANCH)

SNELL, MARTIN KINGSLEY (San Jacinto veteran) (See also “S” INVENTORIES)

SNELL, MARY C. G. (Mrs. B. F.) (Clovis, NM)

SNELL, R. B. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

SNELLING, VIRGINIA (Mrs.) (TTU HR staff)

SNELSON, CHARLOTTE (Paper on U.S. in 1929)

 SNIDER, CLARENCE (Brady, TX) (See also Papers 1841-1975)

SNIDOW, GORDON (Ruidoso, NM, artist)

SNODGRASS, S. E. (Desdemona, TX, pharmacist) (See Papers 1906-1907)

SNOWSTORMS (See also BLIZZARD OF... files; WEATHER)

SNYDER, CYRUS BYRON (Shackelford and Callahan Counties, TX, rancher) (See also “S” INVENTORIES)

SNYDER, DUDLEY H. (Capt.) (Georgetown, TX) (See also ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L.; RENDERBROOK RANCH)

SNYDER, H. F. (Randall County, TX)

SNYDER, J. W. (See ELLWOOD, ISAAC L.; RENDERBROOK RANCH)

SNYDER, JAMES L. (Baird, TX, TTU regent) (See also RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION)

SNYDER, M. E. (Mrs.) (See BROWN COUNTY, TX Collection for 1892 land grant)

SNYDER-MARTIN-CHALK HOME (Lubbock, TX)

SNYDER, NONA ALEXANDER (Mobeetie, TX)

SNYDER, PETE (WILLIAM HENRY) and MARY LOUISE (Buffalo hunter-freighter) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT)

SNYDER, ROBERT L. (BOB) and MARGERY (Lubbock, TX, rancher) (See also RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION)

SNYDER, TX (Scurry County) (See also BAIZE, BENTLEY; BANKS and BANKING [Roy McQueen, Sam Spikes]; BRYANT-LINK CO.; BURTON, BOB; CANYON REEF OPERA HOUSE; CHENOWETH, W. B.; COMING WEST, THE; CONNELL RANCH; COOPERATIVES; COWBOY LIFE [Chalmer Reid]; CUMBIE, SONNY; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA [Logan West, Richard Wilson, Robert G. Wilson]; GREAT DEPRESSION [Jack Craft]; HARRELL, MYRTLE and FAYE; KRENEK, HARRY; LAKE J. B. THOMAS, TX; McCAIN, MABEL [Snyder, TX]; McLAUGHLIN, C. T.; McNAIR, WACIL; MEARS, JIM; MILLER, LINDA; MOORE, MATTIE LOU BLYTHE; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Tanner Beard, Barry Tubb]; NELSON, JONATHAN [JODY]; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PITNER, K. O.; PLAYWRIGHTS [Craig Robertson]; RODEOS; ROSSON, RENAL B.; SCURRY COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION; SCURRY COUNTY, TX; TAKEUCHI, DON; TAYLOR, HUGH; TEXAS TECH: LOCATING BOARD; THORNTON, MIKE; TUBB, BARRY; VETERANS: VIETNAM [C. R. Deere]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [John H. Roddy]; VON ROEDER, MAX; WATKINS, WILLIS EDGAR; WATTS, JOHN THOMAS; WILLIAMS, STERLING; WILLIAMSON, C. L.; WORLEY, L. B.; WORSHAM, JERRY; See COOPER, HAROLD A. and Papers 1926-1969; VON ROEDER SEED FARMS Records 1923-1972; See photos at JONES, ADDISON [ADD] Collection 1860-1976, SWCPC 101 [1886-1960], SWCPC 499 [von Roeder Seed Farms], SWCPC 647 E1-E2)

SNYDER, TX: FLY IN AND AIR SHOW

SNYDER, TX: WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE

SNYDER UNIT: RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION (See also RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; SNYDER, ROBERT L.; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

SOASH, G. W. (See also OLTON, TX; PIONEERS; See SOASH, WILLIAM P. Papers; See Framed pictures)

SOASH, TX (Howard County) (See also BLACKBURN, SAM; GHOST TOWNS; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; See Newspapers for Lubbock Sunday Sun December 19, 1954; Waterloo, Iowa Daily Times-Tribune October 4, 1908; The Inter-Ocean November 21, 1909; See Periodicals for Progressive Farmer October 1935, Southwestern Crop and Stock April 1955; See photo at SWCPC 381 [1909]; SWCPC 419 E1 [1909-1912])

SOASH, WILLIAM P. (Lubbock, TX, land promoter) (See also Papers 1894-1967 at [Soash], Microfilm S676 for Papers 1894-1954 and Microfilm S676W for Papers 1904-1959; See ACKERLY, TX; ALLEY, JOHN P. (JACK); BLACKBURN, SAM; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY; SOASH, G. W.; See GRACY, DAVID B., II Papers 1966-1968; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 12; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; WILKINSON, ORRIS H. INGHAM Papers 1894-1959 for Hamner radio scripts)

SOASH, W. P., LAND COMPANY (See also Records 1907-1918; See COWART FAMILY; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY; OLTON, TX; See REYNOLDS, CHARLES WILLIAM Papers 1900-1977; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter])

SOBOBA INDIANS (San Jacinto, CA)

SOCCER (See also GARLAND, TX; HUNT, LAMAR [Dallas Tornado]; LUBBOCK AREA SOCCER; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SOCCER ASSOCIATION; MEXICO: SPORTS; TEXAS TECH: SOCCER; VANCRONKHITE [sic] FAMILY; WOMEN IN SPORTS)

SOCIAL and CULTURAL HISTORY

SOCIAL CHANGE (See also ANTI-COMMUNISM [List]; COMMUNISM; POVERTY; PUBLIC HEALTH and related files; RACE; SOCIALISM [List also]; TEXAS: ECONOMY; TONGA)

SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH COUNCIL

SOCIALISM (See also AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; ANTI-COMMUNISM [List]; APPEAL TO REASON; ASPERMONT, TX; BRANNIN, CARL; CABET, M.; CANANEA WAR [List]; COMMUNISM; CONSIDERANT, VICTOR; DEBS, EUGENE V.; HASH, KATHRYN JUNE [Max Eastman]; HICKEY, THOMAS A.; HOOD COUNTY, TX: FARMER’ ALLIANCE; INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD; KLIEWER, TERRY; KNIGHTS OF LABOR; LEAGUE FOR INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY; MARSHALL, DEBORAH PRUETT; MITCHELL, H. L.; NICHOLS, JOHN; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; PETERS COLONY; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE; SAND, GEORGE; SOUTHERN TENANT FARMERS UNION; TEXAS ENTERPRISE FUND; THOMPSON, MARTHA [Paper on Norman Thomas]; TORRANCE, V. H.; URREA, TERESA [TERESITA]; WOLF, ILSE; WOLF, ISLE, FAMILY; WRIGHT, GEORGE THOMAS; ZIMMERMAN, P. G.; See Newspapers for THE REBEL [Hallettsville, TX]; See Periodicals file TOM HICKEY’S MAGAZINE; See HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; LA PHALANGE Microfilm P533 for 1836-1943 [Charles Fourier]; PROGRESSIVE and New York Volkszeitung Microfilm for Socialist Newspaper Collection 1930-1938; SAVARDAN, AUGUSTE Microfilm S265 for Un naufrage au Texas [A Shipwreck in Texas] 1858; STONEWALL COUNTY COURTHOUSE CORNERSTONE Microfilm S877 for Collection 1911; WOLF, ILSE, FAMILY Papers 1878-1973)

SOCIEDAD NUEVOLEONESA DE HISTORIA (Mexico)

SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY

SOCIETY FOR PHOTOGRAPHIC EDUCATION

SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT: TEXAS SECTION (See also Records 1949-1992 at [Range]; See photos at SWCPC 797 E1 [1949-1988])

SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION and ENCOURAGEMENT OF BARBER SHOP QUARTET SINGING IN AMERICA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SPEBSQSA; MUSIC: BARBERSHOP SONGS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO LIGHT [Earl Truax]; SWEET ADELINES: PRAIRIE WINDS CHAPTER; See LAMB, ARCH G. and Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb] [Box 46, 51])

SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF GERMAN IMMIGRANTS IN TEXAS (ADELSVERIEN) (See also COTTER, JOHN W.; GERMANS IN TEXAS; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; See MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Collection)

SOCIETY OF AMERICAN ARCHIVISTS (See also ARCHIVES)

SOCIETY OF ECONOMIC PALEONTOLOGISTS and MINERALOGISTS

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS

SOCIETY OF GEORGIA ARCHIVISTS

SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA ARCHEOLOGY

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS OF AIME

SOCIETY OF SOUTHWEST ARCHIVISTS

SOCORRO, NM (Socorro County) (See also EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [H H Ranch]; KELLY, NM; MAGDALENA, NM; NEW MEXICO INSTITUTE OF MINING and TECHNOLOGY; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO; STIRLING, GORDON; WASTE DISPOSAL)

SOCORRO, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS

SOCORRO, TX (El Paso County) (See also ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; MISSIONS; TEXAS: CRIME [Raymundo Rodriguez])

SOD HOUSES (See also BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BELEW, HAZEL FARRIS; BORGER, TX; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX; BROWN, JOE P.; CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN [Mrs. MATHER] Oral History; DUGOUTS and HALF-DUGOUTS; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; HITCH RANCH; HOMESTEADING; KENT COUNTY, TX; LEDRICK, H. L.; NEWSOM, C. L.; PUNDT, RUTH ALICE TUBB; RUSSELL, EMMA BUCHANAN; RUTHERFORD, DAVID OSCAR)

SODD, TERI (Ruidoso, NM artist)

SODERBERG, JOHN (Sculptor)

SOFFAR, ALLAN (See Papers 1974 for dissertation Differing Views of the Gospel of Efficiency: Conservation Controversies Between Agriculture and Interior, 1892-1938)

SOHNS, FIONA and OSCAR (See Papers 1871-1872)

SOIL (See also AGRICULTURE and related files; ARCHER COUNTY, TX [Soil survey]; FLORA: TEXAS; GRASSES: PASTURE; GRASSLANDS; GRAZING; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SOIL CONSERVATION; WARN, G. FREDERICK; See other soil surveys by COUNTY)

SOIL CONSERVATION (See also CARMICHAEL, BERNIS W.; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; CUNNINGHAM, KENNETH; DROUGHT and related files; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; GREAT DEPRESSION; HARRELL, R. A.; KRITSER RANCH; LUBBOCK COUNTY SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT; MASTEN, F. O.; MARTIN COUNTY, TX; MERRILL, LOUIS P.; MILLS, HENRY; NEW DEAL; PADRE ISLAND; PECOS, TX; PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION; RANGE MANAGEMENT; SANDSTONE CREEK WATERSHED [OK]; SHELTERBELTS; SILVERTON, TX; TEXAS STATE SOIL and WATER CONSERVATION BOARD; TEXAS TECH: WIND SCIENCE and ENGINEERING CENTER; TREES; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE: NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE; WARN, G. FREDERICK; WOLF, KARL; See ABBOTT, JAMES D. Papers 1939-1994; GREAT PLAINS CONTRACT Collection 1981 [USDA]; SCHULZE, HUGO O. Papers 1945-1968; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; TEXAS HOUSE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND LIVESTOCK Records 1984; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE Microfilm U58ST355A for Conservation Program 1940; See individual conservation districts)

SOKOLOW, JAYME A. (TTU history faculty)

SOLAR AGE INDUSTRIES (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

SOLCHER, RAYMOND and KATHLEEN (Houston, TX)

SOLIDO (Band)

SOLERI, PAOLO (Scottsdale, AZ) (See also ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST)

SOLIGNANI, GENO (Thurber, TX)

SOLIS, ELISEO (Lubbock, TX, county commissioner) (See also Papers 1965-1987; See photos at SWCPC 497 [1947-1986])

SOLIS, JAVIER (Musician) (Obit.)

SOLIS, TROY M. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK)

SOLLIS, EUGENIA

SOLLIS, L. J. (LEFTY) (TTU football)

SOMERVELL COUNTY, TX (See also ART: TEXAS [Bob Summers]; COMANCHE PEAK NUCLEAR POWER PLANT; DINOSAUR VALLEY STATE PARK; FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE RANCH; GEORGE’S CREEK, TX; GLEN ROSE, TX; HIGHWAYS: US 281; MANTZEL, TOM; NUCLEAR ENERGY; PALEONTOLOGY; STEPHEN, HOMER; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS [Lyle and Aubyn Kendall]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WARDLAW FAMILY; WHITEHEAD FAMILY)

SOMMERVILLE, BARBARA (Lubbock, TX)

SON VOLT (Band) (See FARRAR, JAY)

SONDOCK, RUBY KLESS (Houston, TX) (First female justice) (See also TEXAS SUPREME COURT)

SONES, BENNIE BRAXTON (Brownwood, TX)

SONG, PILL-SOON (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also CHAE, QUAE; CHIN, CHEN-AN; FUGATE, ROBERT D.; HARTER, MARIAN L.)

SONGS (See also MUSIC: SHEET; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE)

SONNAMAKER, VIRGIL (Mr. and Mrs.) (Haskell County, TX) (See also Microfilm S698 for Papers 1863-1974; See RULE, TX)

SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND (Dr.) (UTEP history faculty)

SONORA, MEXICO (See also Collection 1897; See CORNICK, AMIE, ESTATE; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; See FLORES, DAN Papers 1984-1985; PALOMARES, RUDOLFO S. De Collection 1818-1887; SANTA MARIA MAGDALENA MISSION Records; SLAUGHTER, R. L. Papers 1921-1960 at [BobSlaughter]; Narrative of the Travels...of Monsieur Violet in California, Sonora and Western Texas 1843 at [Violet])

SONORA, TX (Sutton County) (See also ANGORA GOATS; DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; EATON, JOHN; FRISCO TRAILWAY; HUNT, BRYAN; MAYER, SOL; McDONALD, JOSIE; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAN ANGELO, TX; SHEEP and GOATS [Glen Fisher]; SMITH, W. G.; SUTTON COUNTY, TX; TAXIDERMY [Justin Matthews]; WEST, GENEVA; See SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers 1974-1983; See photos at SWCPC 95 [1870-1965])

SONORA, TX: DEVIL’S RIVER NEWS (See Microfilm S699 for 1890-1969, Microfilm 699A for 1940 Fiftieth Anniversary edition)

SONORA, TX: MUSEUM (See Records 1968-1969)

SONORA, TX: PLACES

SONORA, TX: SONORA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See Microfilm S698B633 for The Bobcat 1920 and 1921)

SONORA, TX: WOOL and MOHAIR SHOW

SONORAN DESERT (See also CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; DESERTS; ROUECHE, BERTON)

SONS OF THE PIONEERS (Music group) (See also NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM)

SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS (See also Periodicals for The Texian 1955-1993)

SORELLE, ZELL (Dr.) (Canyon, TX, educator)

SORENSON, JACK (Amarillo, TX, artist)

SORENSON, LOUISE (San Antonio, TX)

SOSEBEE, R. E. (TTU range management faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: RANGE and WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT)

SOTELO, EDGAR

SOTO FAMILY REUNION (Lubbock, TX)

SOUL BROTHER RECORDS (Muleshoe, TX)

SOURDOUGH (See also RECIPES)

SOURDOUGH COWBOY (aka Don Sanders) (Houston, TX, singing storyteller)

SOUR LAKE, TX (Hardin County) (See oil field photos in RISTER, CARL COKE Collection)

SOUTH 83 (Winters, TX, band)

SOUTH CAROLINA (See also CIVIL WAR; SACO-LOWELL BULLETIN; SLAVERY; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Nolan Herndon]; WIGFALL, LOUIS T.; See FERGUSON, SAMUEL WRAGG, Microfilm F353; LORD, CLYDE WILLIS Microfilm L866 for 1925 UT-Austin thesis Ante-Bellum Career of Louis T. Wigfall; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 [Memoir])

SOUTH CAROLINA, UNIVERSITY OF: INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY and ANTHROPOLOGY

SOUTH CENTRAL MODERN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION

SOUTH COAST LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Houston, TX)

SOUTH DAKOTA (See also ARTISTS [Harvey Dunn]; CHEYENNE INDIANS; COWBOY LIFE [Ken Gregg]; COWBOY POETRY [J. M. Hanson]; CRAZY HORSE; DASCHLE, TOM; DINEHART, ARTHUR; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; GALL [Hunkpapa Sioux]; GREAT PLAINS RESTORATION COUNCIL; HUNKPAPA INDIANS; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: EDUCATION; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: LANGUAGE; INDIANS: MUSIC [Mato Nanji]; INDIANS: NEWSPAPERS [The Indian Reader]; INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM; LEWIS and CLARK EXPEDITION; LONGHORNS [Crago Cattle]; MARSHALL, JOSEPH M., III; McGOVERN, GEORGE; MEANS, RUSSELL; MINING [Homestake]; NELSON, ROSE; NO TWO HORNS, JOSEPH; PRAIRIE DOGS [7 7 7 Ranch]; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Etbauers, Marvin Garrett, Ty Moncur, Tate Thybo]; SAUM, LEWIS O.; SIOUX INDIANS; SITTING BULL; VETERANS: KOREA [Snuffy Gray]; WILD WEST SHOWS; WOUNDED KNEE, SD; ZIOLKOWSKI, KORCZAK; See INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool]; JOHNSTON, MARY ANTONIO Microfilm J72 for Federal Relations with the Great Sioux Indians of South Dakota, 1887-1933; See photos at SWCPC 670 E1 [1968 Sioux Falls aerials])

SOUTH LLANO RIVER STATE PARK, TX (Kimble County)

SOUTH PADRE ISLAND, TX Cameron County) (See also HURRICANE DOLLY; HURRICANE IKE)

SOUTH PLAINS (See also AGRICULTURE; BECKER, JOE DON; CHILDERS, CAROLYN; DILLARD-POWELL LAND COMPANY; GREAT DEPRESSION; IRRIGATION; JAMISON, MARTIN [Land speculation]; JOURNALISM: SOUTH PLAINS; LAND COMPANIES; LAND SPECULATION; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE W.; LLANO ESTACADO; PANHANDLE-PLAINS REGION; REGIONAL MURDERS; SOUTH PLAINS HISTORY; WINDMILLS; See RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Papers 1916-1980, 1948-1979; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; See specific files by LUBBOCK:, by City, County and Conservation District)

SOUTH PLAINS ALTERNATIVE RESOURCES COALITION (SPARC)

SOUTH PLAINS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY (See also Periodicals for Bulletin 1963-1978, News 1962-1989)

SOUTH PLAINS ART GUILD

SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS (SPAG) (See also AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; JORDAN, CAROLYN Papers at [CJordan])

SOUTH PLAINS AUTO TASK FORCE

SOUTH PLAINS CAT AFFILIATES OF TEXAS

SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (Levelland, TX) (See also BAKER, MARVIN; CARR, JOE; CARTER, DENISE; EPPLER, ANDY; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; LEVELLAND, TX: SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE; LUBBOCK, TX: DOWNTOWN [Hub City facility]; MAGEE, DAVID ELBERT; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY)

SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE: BASKETBALL (See also HARDIN, LYNDON; SWOOPES, SHERYL)

SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE: SAM BLAIR LECTURE SERIES

SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION ASSOCIATION (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION)

SOUTH PLAINS COTTON GROWERS

SOUTH PLAINS COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (See also Collection 1985-1988; See HALSEY, JAMES M.; LUBBOCK, TX: BOY SCOUTS)

SOUTH PLAINS DEMOCRATIC COUNCIL (See also HALEY, J. EVETTS; LUBBOCK, TX: DEMOCRATIC PARTY; See DEMOCRATIC PARTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE Records; LUBBOCK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY Records 1934-1952; SHELTON, TRAVIS Papers 1950-1987)

SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP (See also WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; Periodicals for Power 1990-1991)

SOUTH PLAINS FRIENDS OF THE HUMANITIES (See Records 1986-1994)

SOUTH PLAINS GINNING RESEARCH LABORATORY

SOUTH PLAINS HEAD START (See also HEAD START [National]; LUBBOCK, TX: HEAD START PROGRAM [List also]; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION; SOUTH PLAINS COMMUNITY ACTION ASSOCIATION)

SOUTH PLAINS HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. (See also JORDAN, CAROLYN Papers 1964-1983 at [CJordan] and 1957-1985 at [CJordan2])

SOUTH PLAINS HISTORY (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D. WYLE JARROTT; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY; BLANCO CANYON; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BURNS, ROLLIE CLAY; BURRUS, E. N. [Mrs.]; CARMACK, C. V.; COMANCHE INDIANS; COMANCHEROS; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; ELLWOOD, ISAAC; EMMA, TX; ESTACADO, TX; I O A RANCH; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; ; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE W.; LOST EXPEDITION [1877]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; LUBBOCK, TX: MAPS at [LubbockMaps]; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; NOLAN, NICHOLAS; OVERTON, M. C.; POST, C. W.; RUSH, GEORGE A.; SINGER, GEORGE W.; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; TUBBS, ISHAM; WEST TEXAS PIONEERS AND OLD SETTLERS REUNION; WHEELOCK, FRANK EMERSON; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; See CONE, FERN Microfilm C747 for scrapbook 1890-1967; LUBBOCK, TX: History Collection; LUBBOCK, TX: Music Collection; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY GOVERNMENT Records 1917-1966; LUBBOCK, TX: Tornado Collection 1970-1983; McMILLIAN, WILL Papers [letters from South Plains, 1900-1901]; VICKERS, ELIZABETH JARROTT, Collection; See specific Cities and Counties and Ranches)

SOUTH PLAINS HISTORY-"EARLY LIFE ON THE PLAINS"-NEWSPAPER ARTICLES

SOUTH PLAINS HOME CARE ASSOCIATION (See LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS HOME CARE ASSOCIATION)

SOUTH PLAINS: HOMELAND SECURITY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME [Khalid Aldawsari])

SOUTH PLAINS HOMELESS CONSORTIUM

SOUTH PLAINS HONOR FLIGHT

SOUTH PLAINS IRIS SOCIETY (See also Records 1963-1999; See LUBBOCK, TX: CLUBS and ORGANIZATIONS)

SOUTH PLAINS MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1923-1961; See LUBBOCK, TX: EDUCATION; MUSIC: EDUCATORS; TEXAS TECH: MUSIC DEPARTMENT; See DUNN, MARY Papers 1923-1961; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY Papers 1906-1970)

SOUTH PLAINS NURSING EDUCATION COMMUNITY COALITION

SOUTH PLAINS PLANT SOCIETY (See also Records 1974-1997)

SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS (See also BECTON, TX; BROWN, RUBY; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; LUBBOCK, TX: POST OFFICE; McMAHON, O. V.; NOBLE, MARGARET; POST OFFICES; SIAM, TX; SMITH, ELIZABETH BOYLE [AUNT HANK]; TULIA, TX [Don Sanderson]; See GOMEZ, TX: POST OFFICE Records 1904-1918; HOWARD FAMILY Papers 1919-1978 at [HowardFamily])

SOUTH PLAINS RESEARCH and EXTENSION SERVICE (TAMU) (Lubbock, TX)

SOUTH PLAINS SPORTS GUIDE: FOOTBALL 1994 (See FOOTBALL: TEXAS)

SOUTH PLAINS STORYTELLING GUILD

SOUTH PLAINS TEACHER EDUCATION CENTER

SOUTH PLAINS, TX: SOUTH PLAINS SUN (See Microfilm S727 for July 15, 1927)

SOUTH PLAINS WRITERS’ ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1973-1980; See KENT, WILLIAM C. [Mrs.]; OGLETREE, MARDEMA)

SOUTH SINGER LAND COMPANY (Lubbock, TX)

SOUTH TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (San Antonio, TX)

SOUTH TEXAS PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION

SOUTH TEXAS PROJECT ELECTRIC GENERATING STATION (Bay City, TX) (See also NUCLEAR ENERGY)

SOUTHDOWN, INC. (See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection; GENERAL BREWING COMPANY; PEARL BEER)

SOUTHEASTERN DRILLING COMPANY (SEDCO)

SOUTHEASTERN STATE COLLEGE (Durant, OK): DRAMA

SOUTHERN, ADAM (d. 1894)

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES and SCHOOLS (See also TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: ACCREDITATION; TEXAS TECH: DISCIPLINARY PROBATION; WILLIAMS, JERRE S.)

SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS)

SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION: HISTORICAL COMMISSION (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; GLORIETA, NM; TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WEBER, JAROY)

SOUTHERN, BERNADETTE (Hobbs, NM)

SOUTHERN GREAT PLAINS WEATHER MODIFICATION CONFERENCE (1971)

SOUTHERN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

SOUTHERN KANSAS RAILWAY (See BURTON, BOB and Papers 1993-1998)

SOUTHERN MAGAZINE (Nashville, TN, 1906)

SOUTHERN MERCURY (See Microfilm D145S727 for 1886-1907)

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY (Dallas, TX) (See also ABILENE, TX: GRACE MUSEUM [Roger Winter]; ALTERNATIVE FUEL [Geothermal study]; BASKETBALL [Larry Brown]; BEATY, JOHN O.; BLACKS: FILM; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Greer Garson]; FILMS; FONDREN LIBRARY; GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD; GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; HARDIN, PAUL; HARTLEY, MARGARET; HOLLAND, MARK; MARSHALL, TERRY; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING [Al Armendariz]; PALEONTOLOGY [Bonnie Jacobs, Dale Winkler]; POLITICS: TEXAS [Cal Jillson]; SMITH, A. FRANK; STOREY, ROBERT; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [Henry Nash Smith]; WENDORF, FRED; WHISENHUNT, DONALD W. [Veterans of Future Wars]; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Don Wetherington]; See MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR. Papers at [RMalone] and [RMalone2]; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers 1900-1961; See Periodicals for Institute for the Study of Earth and Man Newsletter)

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: BRIDWELL LIBRARY

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: DEGOLYER LIBRARY (See also BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS; TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY)

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: DRAMA (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Greer Garson]; PLAYWRIGHTS)

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL (See BAUGH, SAMMY; BELL, MADISON [MATTY]; CLEMENTS, WILLIAM P.; CURTIS, CHUCK; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Phil Bennett]; LAYNE, BOBBY; LeVIAS, JERRY; WALKER, DOAK; See RUSSELL, HARVEY N. Microfilm R693 for scrapbooks 1921-1972; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; STERN, BILL Oral History for play-by-play of 1950 Notre Dame game)

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: TATE-WILLSON LECTURES

SOUTHERN MILLS COMPANY (Dallas, TX) (See photo at SWCPC 286 [1907])

SOUTHERN OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY (See also BEAN, ROY; EL PASO, TX; SAFFLOWER; SANTA FE SOUTHERN PACIFIC CORP.; SHAKESPEARE, NM; SP BULLETIN, 1952; TRAIN ROBBERIES; TRAIN WRECKS [1912 San Antonio]; See photos at SWCPC 157 [1955-1960])

SOUTHERN PLANTATIONS (See BLACKS IN TEXAS; COX, JUDY; MEDICINE; RECONSTRUCTION; TRAVEL NARRATIVES; SLAVERY; See also BUGBEE, LESTER G. Microfilm B931 for Slavery in Early Texas 1898)

SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN ACADEMY

SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD (See also EDUCATION; HIGHER EDUCATION)

SOUTHERN STATES (See also CIVIL WAR; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA; SECESSION; SOUTHERN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION; See EDWARDS, S. B., FAMILY Papers [Tax receipts]; See States by name)

SOUTHERN STATES INDUSTRIAL COUNCIL (Nashville, TN)

SOUTHERN UNION GAS COMPANY (See also OIL and GAS INDUSTRY)

SOUTHERN UTAH WILDERNESS ALLIANCE

SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION (Ignacio, CO)

SOUTHLAKE, TX (Tarrant and Denton Counties) (See also FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; SHELLEY, DICK)

SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Dallas, TX) (See also Collection 1957-1965; See PLANO, TX; WRIGHT, NEIL H.; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

SOUTHLAND, TX (Garza County) (See also WILKE, HENRY; See WILKE, ADOLPH Microfilm W681 for Papers 1930-1959)

SOUTHWEST ACADEMIC LIBRARY CONSORTIUM (OK-NM-TX) (See also Records 1965-1980; See Periodicals for Newsletter 1978-1979)

SOUTHWEST AIRLINES (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS [Louis Freeman]; KELLEHER, HERB; LAWLESS, MARCY and ROBERT W.; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly December 1975)

SOUTHWEST APPAREL MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION (Dallas, TX)

SOUTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE and UNIVERSITY HOUSING OFFICERS

SOUTHWEST BOOK SERVICES (Dallas, TX, distributor)

SOUTHWEST BRANGUS BREEDERS (El Paso, TX)

SOUTHWEST CATTLE CONFINEMENT CONFERENCE

SOUTHWEST CELTIC MUSIC ASSOCIATION (Dallas, TX)

SOUTHWEST CENTER FOR ADVANCED STUDIES (See also BERKNER, LLOYD VIEL)

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION (TTU Special Collections Library) (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; DENNEY, SUSAN G.; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE; MAPS and MAP MAKING; SCHNEIDER, JACK; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; See photos at SWCPC 326, SWCPC 531 E1-E13, SWCPC 637 [Facilities])

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: CATTLE-LOG

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: CONFERENCES and LECTURES

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: DEMONSTRATION MATERIAL

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: DISPLAYS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LOUISE UNDERWOOD CENTER FOR THE ARTS)

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: EXHIBITS

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: FILMS

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: HISPANIC WEST TEXAS EXHIBIT

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: INVOICE

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: LLANO ESTACADO: ISLAND IN THE SKY

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: MEDIEVAL SOUTHWEST EXHIBIT

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: NATURAL HISTORY COLLECTION

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: NEW BUILDING

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: NEWSPAPERS ON MICROFILM

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: ORAL HISTORY PROGRAM (See MARSHALL, DAVID W.; SANCHEZ, DANIEL; TYNAN, BILL; See Collection via [Catalog] or [OHProgram])

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: PUBLICATIONS

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: SHRINK WRAP CONTEST

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY BUILDING (See photos at SWCPC 580 [Opening ceremony])

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: STAFF (See also ASHDOWN, REBEKAH RUTH; BOGENER, STEVE and SHARRON; BRINK, JAMES; CAMMACK, BRUCE PHILLIP; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; HOLDEN, W. C.; KREIDLER, TAI DECKNER; LEWIS, PRESTON; MARSHALL, DAVID; MASON, RICHARD; MURRAH, DAVID; NEUGEBAUER, JANET; PEOPLES, CURTIS; SOYKA, HEATHER; STOLL, LYN; TYDEMAN, WILLIAM E.; WEST, ELIZABETH; WHITFIELD, LYNN; WILLIAMSON, PAUL [Musician])

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: STUDENT ASSISTANTS

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: TECHNICAL PROCESSES ARCHIVAL MATERIAL

SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: TEXAS TECH NEWS

SOUTHWEST COMPRESS AND WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION (Dallas, TX) (See Records 1956-1963)

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE (Athletic league) (See also Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC] and Microfilm at [SWCMicro] and Oral histories at [SWCOral] and Sound recordings at [SWCSound]; See ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF; BAUGH, SAMMY; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; BELL, MADISON [MATTY]; BELLARD, EMORY; BIBLE, D. X.; BROWN, SAM; BROYLES, FRANK; BRYANT, PAUL [BEAR]; CARTER, BO; CHAPMAN, ALAN; FILMS; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Gene Stallings]; FRY, HADEN; HOUSTON, UNIVERSITY OF; JACOBY, FRED; JENNINGS, MORLEY; JACOBY, FRED; JUNCTION, TX; JUNELL, ROB; KIMBROUGH, JOHN; LAHAR, HAROLD [HAL]; LAYNE, BOBBY; LEACH, T. L.; LeVIAS, JERRY; MAXWELL, PEGGY; McWILLIAMS, DAVID; MERRIMAN ILAH; OKLAHOMA, UNIVERSITY OF: FOOTBALL; RICE UNIVERSITY; ROYAL, DARRELL; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEAFF, GRANT; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS holdings at [TTUAth]; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN and related files; THORNTON, CHARLES G. [BUBBA]; TIPS, KERN; WEST, DIRK and Collection; See CARPENTER, EUGENE Scrapbooks 1953-2000 at [Carpenter]; UNDERWOOD, NED Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood]; WILSON, MARGARET Papers 1935-2007 at [PegWilson]; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly September 1974; Oversize folder 85 for 1956 poster; See extensive photos in SWCPC 598 at [SWCPhoto])

SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE: BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

SOUTHWEST DAIRY MUSEUM (Sulphur Springs, TX) (See DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY)

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST ASSOCIATION

SOUTHWEST ECONOMY and SOCIETY (Albuquerque, NM)

SOUTHWEST EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT LABORATORY (Austin, TX) (See also AINSWORTH, C. L.; CASKEY, OWEN L.)

SOUTHWEST FARM PRESS (See Newspapers Collection under Lubbock, TX)

SOUTHWEST FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH

SOUTHWEST LIBRARY CONSORTIUM FINAL MEETING (1979)

SOUTHWEST MUSEUM SERVICES (Houston, TX)

SOUTHWEST ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION

SOUTHWEST PARK and RECREATION TRAINING INSTITUTE (See also Records 1969-1982; See TEXAS TECH: PARK ADMINISTRATION and LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE)

SOUTHWEST POPULAR CULTURE/TEXAS POPULAR CULTURE ASSOCIATION

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE FOR ASTRONOMY and ASTROPHYSICS

SOUTHWEST RESEARCH ASSOCIATION COLLECTION (See Collection 1991-1993)

SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE (San Antonio, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PULSE OF AMERICA SOCIETY [Opinion surveys 1990-1992] LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE; SLICK, TOM, JR.; VALLEY CHEMURGIC NEWSLETTER; See KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963)

SOUTHWEST RESERVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Longview, TX)

SOUTHWEST REVIEW (See HARTLEY, MARGARET; STUDER, C. A.; See Periodicals)

SOUTHWEST SOLARADOBE SCHOOL (Bosque, NM)

SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (San Marcos, TX) (See also STRAIT, GEORGE; TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY)

SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

SOUTHWEST THEATRE CONFERENCE, INC. (See Records 1953-1967; SCHULZ, RONALD E. Papers 1952-1982 at [RESchulz])

SOUTHWEST UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST WOMEN

SOUTHWEST VOTER REGISTRATION EDUCATION PROJECT (See also RIOS, ROLANDO

SOUTHWEST WAREHOUSE and TRANSFER ASSOCIATION

SOUTHWEST WATER CONSERVATION (See also CLOVIS, NM; WATER, INCORPORATED)

SOUTHWESTERN ANIMAL HEALTH CONFERENCE

SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATED TELEPHONE COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION OF ADVERTISING AGENCIES (Dallas, TX)

SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION ON INDIAN AFFAIRS, INC. (Santa Fe, NM)

SOUTHWESTERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY (Fort Worth, TX)

SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY (See also MIDLAND, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE; ODESSA, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE; TELEPHONE INDUSTRY; TODD, C. L.; See LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY and Records 1924-1925; Microfilm S728F for Franchise ordinances 1895-1916, Microfilm S728S for Southwestern Scene January-November 1963; For various city phone directories on paper, microfilm and microfiche by year, inquire at Reference Desk or click [Phone Fiche])

SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (Winfield, KS) (See WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers 1946-1957)

SOUTHWESTERN COMPRESS and WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATION (See Records 1965-1980, 1913-1974, 1956-1983 and Microfilm S728C for 1913-1974)

SOUTHWESTERN COUNCIL OF LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

SOUTHWESTERN CROP and STOCK (Lubbock, TX, monthly magazine) (See also Periodicals; See photos at SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC SERVICE CO. (Dallas, TX)

SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES

SOUTHWESTERN FOOD JOURNAL (See Periodicals for 1929-1952)

SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (See Records 1976-2001; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden])

SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL WAX MUSEUM (Grand Prairie, TX)

SOUTHWESTERN IRRIGATED COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION (El Paso, TX) (See also NELSON, MORGAN, FAMILY Papers 1956-1992)

SOUTHWESTERN LAND COMPANY (See panoramic photo at Extra Oversize 1)

SOUTHWESTERN LEGAL FOUNDATION

SOUTHWESTERN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1935-1936; See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD and Papers 1835-1939 at [EHWest])

SOUTHWESTERN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

SOUTHWESTERN MISSION RESEARCH CENTER (Tucson, AZ) (See also ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF)

SOUTHWESTERN MONUMENTS ASSOCIATION (Globe, AZ)

SOUTHWESTERN MUSICIAN (San Antonio, TX) (See also Periodicals for 1945-1981, Texas Music Educator for 1942-1964)

SOUTHWESTERN NATURALIST (See BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO; See also Periodicals 1956-1988)

SOUTHWESTERN PEANUT GROWERS ASSOCIATION (Gorman, TX) (See also Periodicals for Newsletter 1957-1998)

SOUTHWESTERN PETROLEUM PUBLISHER, INC. (See also Periodicals for Drill Bit)

SOUTHWESTERN POLITICAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATION (See Records 1965-1989, 1989-1991, 1970-1998)

SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY (See also Records 1944-1967; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; JONES, STEVE; TOLK, ROY; See Periodicals for The Southwesterner 1956-1996)

SOUTHWESTERN RANCHERS ASSOCIATION (See GARRETT, PORTER; RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION)

SOUTHWESTERN and ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION ON THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE

SOUTHWESTERN SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS’ ASSOCIATION (See DEL RIO, TX for 1922 issue; GOATS; SHEEP and GOATS; GOATS; WHITEHEAD FAMILY; See SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS’ JOURNAL Microfilm S728 for 1939-1949; SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS’ MAGAZINE Microfilm S539G573 for select 1924 and 1928 issues)

SOUTHWESTERN SOCIAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1930-1999, 1991-1999; See CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON; TESKE, RAYMOND)

SOUTHWESTERN SOCIOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION (See Records 1920-1981; See MICHEL, JERRY B.; See Periodicals for Newsletter 1973-1982)

SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CONFERENCE (See also Records 1983-1993, 1958-1991 at [SWUUC]; See KAYE, WALTER; See Periodicals for Southwesterner 1962-1990)

SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST SUMMER INSTITUTE (See photos at SWCPC 289 E1)

SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST WOMEN (See Records 1944-1987)

SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY (Georgetown, TX) (See also Microfilm S728M for Megaphone April 9, 1940 Centennial edition; See ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; GEORGETOWN, TX; SPARKS, FRED WINCHELL; WILLIAMS, C. A.; See STANFORD and BLACK FAMILIES Microfilm S784 for 1906 Glee Club poster; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers 1946-1957; Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 294)

SOVEREIGN CHEROKEE NATION TEJAS (Fate, TX) (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS; INDIANS: TEXAS)

SOWDER, MADISON (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

SOWDER, WILLIAM CHARLES (BILL) (Shallowater, TX, district attorney) (See also ERDMANN, RALPH [M.D.])

SOWELL, A. J. (JACK) (Texas historian)

SOWELL, BILL JOE (TTU alumnus, sculptor)

SOWELL, JAMES (TTU regent) (See also SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; TEXAS TECH: GATEHOUSES)

SOWELL, VIRGINIA (Dr.) (TTU vice-provost) (See also TEXAS TECH: SOWELL CENTER)

SOWELL, WILLIAM H. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SOWERS, ONETA JEAN BROYLES (San Saba County, TX)

SOYBEANS

SOYKA, HEATHER (TTU Southwest Collection)

SOZA, DOLORES P. (Marfa, TX)

SP BULLETIN, 1952 (Southern Pacific Railroad)

SPACE (See also ALAMOGORDO, NM; ANSARI, ANOUSHEH; APOLLO PROGRAM; ASTRONAUTS [List]; COLUMBIA SPACE SHUTTLE DISASTER; LAS CRUCES, NM; MOON ROCKS; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS and SPACE ADMINISTRATION; NEW MEXICO: SPACEPORT AUTHORITY; VON BRAUN, WERNHER)

SPACEK, SISSY (Quitman, TX, actor-singer) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

SPADE RANCH (See also Papers 1939, Microfilm S732 for pamphlets; See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; ANTON, TX; ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; ARNETT, TOM [Mrs.] [Blizzard of 1906-1907, wildfire]; BARBED WIRE; BELL RANCH; EISENBERG, WILLIAM FREDERICK; JONES, OLA ALLEN; ESPUELA LAND and CATTLE CO., LTD.; FILMS; FIRE: PRAIRIE; HAMPTON, R. W.; HART, ED M.; JONES, OTTO; KEENEY, BILL ELLWOOD; LUDEMAN, M. C.; McCLELLAN, LEN; NORFLEET, J. FRANK; RENDERBROOK RANCH; REVIER, LUCY TUBBS and OLIVE TUBBS FLUKE; ROUND-UP OF 1883; TALLEY, WINFRED; TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: RENDERBROOK-SPADE BLACKSMITH SHOP; See ANTON TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1924-1954; ARNETT, D. N. Papers 1866-1939 at [DNArnett]; CRISWELL, E. S. Collection; ELLWOOD, ISAAC Papers 1878-1938 at [IEllwood]; HOPPING, R. C. Papers c. 1950; JONES, OTTO and Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; LAWYER, VIRGIL H. Papers 1960; MERRITT, ROD Papers 1882-1954; See Oversize folder 9; San Angelo Standard-Times October 26, 1969 p. 4E; Periodicals for Great Southwest January 25, 1940; Museum Journal Vol. 6 1962; See photos at SWCPC 393 E1-E4 [1900-1932], SWCPC 836, SWCPC 836 [B])

SPADE-RENDERBROOK BLACKSMITH SHOP (See also RENDERBROOK RANCH; SPADE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: RENDERBROOK-SPADE BLACKSMITH SHOP)

SPADE, TX (Hockley County)

SPADE, TX: SPADE COOPERATIVE GIN, INC.

SPAG (See SOUTH PLAINS ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENTS)

SPALDING, DONALD M. (Buffalo River Nat’l Park, AR, superintendent)

SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR (See also BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; DAVIS, GEORGE BRECKENRIDGE [Gen.]; FLANAGAN, J. W.; FREEMAN, RICHARD [POP]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HAWAII: NATIVES; HILL, JIM DAN [Capt. Joseph Fry]; KELLY, YELLOWSTONE [LUTHER]; KERCHEVAL, WILLIAM EDWARD [Philippines]; KNAPP, SEAMAN ARTHUR; PRIVETT, PATRICK G. [Maine]; ROUGH RIDERS; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; SIMPSON, WILLIAM H. [Gen.]; STANLEY, JOSEPH A. [War diaries/Manila]; TAYLOR, HARVE; TURNER, BRUCE; U. S. S. MAINE; VETERANS: SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR; See Chicago Journal May 7, 1898; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; KERCHEVAL, WILLIAM EDWARD Papers [1899 insurrection]; For photo of U.S.S. Maine in Havana harbor see RIORDAN FAMILY Papers)

SPANISH AMERICANS (See AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO GOLD SOX [Frank Benites]; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; POETRY [Tomas Segovia])

SPANISH CIVIL WAR (See HISTORIANS [Ronald Fraser]; VETERANS: SPANISH CIVIL WAR)

SPANISH DOCUMENTS (See BRUNS, H., COLLECTOR; PAEZ, FAUSTINO [Coahuila memoir 1898-1910]; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; See BERLANDIER, JEAN-LOUIS Y CHOVELL, RAFAEL Microfilm B514 for 1827; BEXAR ARCHIVES Microfilm B572 [1717-1803, 1804-1821, 1822-1836] and B572SWC [1786-1809]; BRUNS, H., Collection [Durango, MX, 1758-1759]; HICKERSON, NANCY P. Papers; LAREDO ARCHIVES Microfilm L321I for 1796-1861; MEXICO, ARCHIVES OF Microfilm S733 for Archivo Historico Nacional; NEW MEXICO: SPANISH ARCHIVES Microfilm N551S735 for 1621-1821; Microfilm S833L1772 for Reglamento y instruccion para los presidios; See [SWC Hispanic and Spanish-Language Resources]; See maps at SWCPC 759 E1)

SPANISH EXPLORERS (See also BLANCO CANYON; BOSQUE-LARIOS EXPEDITION; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ; CENTER OF SOUTHWEST STUDIES; COLUMBUS DAY; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; CORTES, HERNAN; ESTEBAN [Explorer]; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN [Alonzo De Leon]; MAPS and MAP MAKING; MISSIONS and related files; MOSCOSO, LUYS DE; O’CONOR [sic], HUGO; ONATE, JUAN DE; SAHAGUN, BERNARDINO DE; SANTA FE, NM [Castaneda article]; VIGNESS, DAVID M. [Felix Calleja 1795]; See CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ Microfilm C114 for La Relacion y Comentarios del Governador; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico 1847; DE SOTO, FERNANDO Microfilm D467E511683 for Conquest of Florida 1686; SQUIER, E. G. Microfilm S773 for “New Mexico and California”, American Review November 1848; WILLIAMS, O. W. Microfilm W725 for Mendosa—1684: In Pecos County, Texas; See maps at SWCPC 759 E1)

SPANISH FORT, TX (Montague County) (See also JUSTIN BOOT CO.; JUSTIN, ENID; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

SPANISH INFLUENCE UPON THE SOUTHWEST (See also ACEQUIAS [List]; ADOBE; ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST; DOWLING, JOHN C. [Inquisition]; HISPANICS; MANSO DE CONTRERAS FAMILY; MISSIONS and related files; SPANISH CAPTAIN’S DIARY; TEXAS: LEGAL HISTORY; WELLS, DAN M. [Water systems]; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO and ARIZONA; See CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ Microfilm C114 for La Relacion y Comentarios del Governador; DeLEON, ARNALDO Papers 1973-1975; MORRISEY, RICHARD JOHN Microfilm M875 for 1949 dissertation Establishment and Northward Expansion of Cattle Ranching in New Spain; RIPPY, MERRILL Microfilm R593 for 1950 UT-Austin dissertation Oil and the Mexican Revolution; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1], 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2]; See maps at SWCPC 759 E1)

SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS (See also AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; BEHRENS, HENRY J. [Fisher and Miller]; BURNET, DAVID G.; CARSON, KIT; COLONIZATION; DE LEON, DON MARTIN; DEWITT’S COLONY; FLORESVILLE, TX; JONES, DUDLEY B. [Blalock Colony, Tampico]; LAND COLONIZATION; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; LAND DISPUTES; LANDS: NEW MEXICO; LANDS: TEXAS; LAS VEGAS, NM [Baca]; MAPS and MAP MAKING; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MEXICO: BOUNDARY [Alliance of Descendants]; MIRANDA, GUADALUPE; MISSIONS; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS [Baca]; NEW MEXICO: HISPANICS [Tijerina]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PETERS COLONY; RANCHOS DE TAOS, NM; REED, NORMAN [Mrs.]; ROBERTSON COLONY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MISSIONS; SAN JOSE DE LOS CORRALITOS; SAN LUIS [VALLEY], COLORADO; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH; TEPE, BEN; TEXAS: AUSTIN COLONY; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; ZAVALA, MANUEL LORENZO DE; See BROWN COUNTY, TX Collection for Snyder, 1892; EL CAPOTE RANCH and Records 1830-1917 at [ElCapote]; GASCHEN, DENA Papers 1917-1998; HOUSTON, TX: MUSEUM OF NATURAL SCIENCE Collection; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH Papers 1924-1968 and Microfilm L165 for 1924-1963 [Tierra Amarilla, NM]; PERALTA GRANT Microfilm P882 [Rancho San Antonio 1894 fraud])

SPARENBERG, TX (Dawson County) (See also LUTHERAN CHURCH PANHANDLE CONFERENCE Microfilm L973 for 1911-1972)

SPARKMAN, GLADYS PORTER (Mrs. C. M.) (Fresno, CA) (See Papers 1942-1946)

SPARKMAN, EVAH (Gorman, TX)

SPARKMAN, FLORENCE (See Papers 1963 for essay on Nolan County, TX, rancher J. F. Newman)

SPARKMAN, IRVIN (Live Oak County, TX)

SPARKS, EDDIE  (See photos at SWCPC 571)

SPARKS, FRED WINCHELL (Dr.) (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)

SPARKS, J. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SPARKS, S. F.

SPARKS, SNOOKS (AGUSTA MARION) (Clarendon, TX) (See also J A RANCH)

SPARTA (El Paso, TX, band)

SPEAR, BEATY (Paper on historian A. T. Mahan)

SPEARMAN, JOHN R. (Farwell, NM)

SPEARMAN, TX (Hansford County) (See also ALLIGATORS; McCLELLAN, R. LEE; PALO DURO WATER AUTHORITY; PIONEERS; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See photos at SWCPC 357 E1-E4 [1880-1938])

SPEARMAN, TX: HANSFORD PLAINSMAN (See Microfilm for 1967-1974)

SPEARMAN, TX: SPEARMAN CITY COUNCIL (See Microfilm S741 for Records 1921-1960)

SPEARMAN, TX: SPEARMAN REPORTER (See Microfilm S714S for December 1919, Microfilm S714T for 1920-1974)

SPECHT, BARBARA (BOBBIE) (New Braunfels, TX, TTU alumnus, National Football Centennial Queen) (See photos at SWCPC 310 E1)

SPECK, MINNIE TEMPLETON (Lone Grove, TX)

SPECTRUM: FOCUS ON DEAF ARTISTS (Austin, TX)

SPECTRUM OIL and GAS COMPANY (Houston, TX)

SPEECH PATTERNS

SPEED, PRISCILLA (San Marcos, TX, gospel singer)

SPEED, RAINEY

SPEER, MAYME ALEXANDER (TTU first graduating class)

SPEER, R. B. (Mrs.)

SPELL, LOTA M. (UT-Austin music faculty)

SPELLING BEES (See also CHARNESS, CASEY, JR.)

SPELLINGS, MARGARET (U.S. Sec. of Education)

SPENCE, C. O. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Floydada, TX)

SPENCE, CHARLES (Midland Reporter-Telegram publisher)

SPENCE, E. V., RESERVOIR (Coke County, TX)

SPENCE FAMILY

SPENCE, G. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

SPENCE, J. ROY (Mrs.) (Alpine, TX)

SPENCE, JOSEPH (Austin, TX)

SPENCE, MARY BAIN (San Angelo, TX) (See also SPENCE, W.; For photo see SWCPC 62 E2)

SPENCE, ROY (Austin, TX, advertising executive)

SPENCE, T. R.

SPENCE, VERNON G. (Dr.) (McMurry U. history faculty) (See also LEGETT, K. K.)

SPENCE, W. (See Microfilm S744 for History of Boss Racket Camp, Lampasas County [1879 camping trip to Sulphur Springs])

SPENCER, DAN (TTU baseball coach) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL)

SPENCER, HAMILTON (Thurber, TX) (See Papers 1907-1918 for hoist time book)

SPENCER, HERBERT (Historian) (See also SIMPSON, FRANK R.)

SPENCER, JIM (Miles, TX and San Angelo, TX)

SPENCER, MARY (San Antonio, TX)

SPENCER, PERCY (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1907-1924)

SPENCERS (Magicians)

SPICER, A. D. (Mrs.) (Perryton, TX)

SPICER, RED (Amarillo, TX)

SPICEWOOD VINEYARDS (Burnet County, TX)

SPIDER ROCK DISCS (Petroglyphs)

SPIDERS (See also INSECTS)

SPIEGELBERG FAMILY (Santa Fe, NM, merchants)

SPIKES FAMILY (See also HALEY, J. EVETTS; TUBBS, ISHAM)

SPIKES, JOSEPH JEFFERSON (Ralls, TX, merchant-farmer) (See also Papers 1899-1902; See I O A RANCH; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT)

SPIKES, LILLIE CARTER (Mrs. FRED)

SPIKES, NELLIE WITT (Mrs. J. J.) (Ralls, TX, columnist-author) (See also Papers 1930-1957; See CROSBYTON, TX)

SPILLER, ED (See SPILLER, WAYNE)

SPILLER, GEORGE (Capt.) (Jacksboro, TX, surveyor) (See also SPILLER, KYLE; SURVEYING)

SPILLER, KYLE (Jacksboro, TX) (See also GOODNIGHT, CHARLES)

SPILLER RANCH (McCulloch County, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 500)

SPILLER, WAYNE (McCulloch County, TX) (See also HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt])

SPINDLETOP OIL FIELD (Jefferson County, TX) (See also CRANFILL, J. B.; MELLON, WILLIAM A.; NEDERLAND, TX; PRATHER, ED; RISTER, CARL COKE and Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; See Oversize folder 10)

SPOEDE, ROBERT W. (Abilene, TX) (See Papers 1800-1968)

SPOETZEL BREWERY (Shiner, TX) (See also TEXAS: BREWERIES)

SPOONER, ETHEL (Slaton, TX) (See Collection 1914-1945)

SPORTS and RECREATION (See also ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY [Kathleen Brasfield]; BASEBALL and related files; BASKETBALL; BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE and related files; BOXING and related files; NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME; FOOTBALL and related files; GOLF; INDIANS: HEROES [Jim Thorpe]; INDIANS: SPORTS; LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL and SOFTBALL; MEDICINE: SPORTS; MEXICO: SPORTS; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION; NATIONAL INTRAMURAL ASSOCIATION; PAN-AMERICAN GOLF ASSOCIATION; PANHANDLE SPORTS HALL OF FAME; PLAYWRIGHTS [Larry Herold]; RODEOS and related files; SOCCER; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; SQUARE DANCE; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME; TRACK and FIELD; U. S. OLYMPIC ACADEMY; UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE; WOMEN IN SPORTS; WRESTLING; See DEWBRE, JUDY Papers 1956-1997 at [Dewbre]; JEBSEN, HARRY and Papers 1974-1979 for sports and recreation history; KREIDLER, TAI DECKER Papers for Lubbock history; LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers [Gene Tyler]; MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION Records 1939-1997 at [NCAA]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; SPORTS NEWSPAPERS and MAGAZINES Collection 1941-2006 at [SportsMags]; SPORTS POSTERS Collection at [SportsPosters]; SPORTS VIDEOS Collection 2000-2009 at [SportsVideo1], 2004 at [SportsVideo2]; TEXAS TECH: SPORTS INFORMATION Records 1938-2009 at [TARO], 1925-2996 at [TARO2], 1925-2009 at [TARO3], 1939-1999 at [TARO4], 1960-1999 at [TARO5], 1996-1998 at [TARO6]; See names of players, coaches, schools, teams and leagues)

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED (See magazine Collection 1954-1996)

SPORTS JOURNALISTS (See also ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY [Lance Barrow]; BASEBALL [Bill Mardo]; BOGGS, JOHNNY D.; CREAGH, BILL; DEFORD, FRANK; DENT, JIM; FOX SPORTS NETWORK; HART, TOM; HART, WELDON; HASSE, WARREN; HUTCHESON, C. R. [CHOC]; JACOBS, VIC; JENKINS, DAN; JOURNALISTS [Sherman L. Maxwell]; KELLY, JOE; MASTERSON, BAT; OTERO, SALO; PETTIT, BURLE; PLAYWRIGHTS [Larry Herold]; POWELL, W. L. [PUTT]; RADIO [Nick Charles, Chris Duel]; RISENHOOVER, DICK; RODEO SPORTS NEWS and ANNUALS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Dan Cook]; SCUDDAY, THOMAS EARL. JR.; SHERROD, BLACKIE; SPORTS and RECREATION [Bill Conlin]; STERN, BILL; TAOS, NM [Nick Streit]; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME [Dave Campbell]; WEST, DIRK; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Margaret Koy]; See ASKINS, JOHN Papers 1956-2006)

SPORTSMEN CONSERVATIONISTS OF TEXAS (Austin, TX)

SPORTSMEN’S CLUBS OF TEXAS (Austin, TX)

SPRAYBERRY, ARLINE OWEN (See OWEN, SAM)

SPRING, AGNES WRIGHT (Fort Collins, CO, editor-historian) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME)

SPRING, TX (Harris County) (See also TEXAS CRIME [Adley Abdoulwahab]; Y’BARBO, KATHLEEN)

SPRINGER, BURL (Amarillo, TX)

SPRINGTOWN, TX: LA BUENA VIDA VINEYARDS

SPROTT, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, guitarist) (See also ELVIS T. BUSBOY and CO.; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; NELSONS, THE)

SPUDNUTS

SPUR FARM LANDS (See also TRAWEEK, ALBERT CARROLL)

SPUR INN (Stamford, TX) (See Records 1910-1911 for guest register)

SPUR RANCH (Dickens County, TX) (See also Microfilm S772 for Records 1885-1906; See BARRON, O. J., JR.; BINGHAM, RACHEL; BOYD, HILEY T., SR.; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; ELLIS, SMITH [DOC]; ERICSON, JOE; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HAILE, C. C.; JONES, CHARLES A.; KINROSS, JOHN; LOMAX, S. W.; NEWSOM, C. L.; S M S RANCHES; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: SPUR GRANARY; See JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones] and oral history; ESPUELA LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records at [Spur]; GORDON, J. W. Papers; JONES, CHARLES A. Microfilm J76 for 1933 memoir; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork]; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Papers [Wallet 1]; See photos at SWCPC 285 [1890-1915])

SPUR STORE

SPUR, TX (Dickens County) (See also BARRON, O. J., JR.; BRYANT-LINK CO.; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; GHOST STORIES; GILPIN, TX; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HAILE, C. C.; HOLDEN, W. C.; LATHAM, AARON; MABEN, KELLY; McCASLAND, L. P.; SAMPSON, DICK; THEATRES; VETERANS: VIETNAM [D. E. Morrison] VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [J. H. Montgomery]; WOMEN: TEXAS [Alice Robie]; See GODFREY, J. FIKE Papers 1911-1979; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; JONES, CHARLES A. and Microfilm J76 for 1933 memoir; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; LEWIS, WILLIE NEWBURY and Papers 1885-1952; See photos at SWCPC 64[b] E5, SWCPC 202)

SPUR, TX: DICKENS COUNTY TIMES (See Microfilm S772A for 1934-1936, Microfilm S772A for 1940 Armistice Day edition)

SPUR, TX: PALACE THEATER (See also SPUR, TX)

SPUR, TX: SEWING FACTORY

SPUR, TX: SPUR HIGH SCHOOL

SPUR, TX: SPUR METHODIST CHURCH

SPUR, TX: TEXAS SPUR (See Microfilm S772T355 for 1909-1911, Microfilm S772T for 1910-1959, Microfilm S772N for 1948-1952 [incomplete], Microfilm S772C for 1953 Cowboy Jubilee edition and Microfilm S772B for misc. October 1909)

SPUR, TX: TWENTIETH CENTURY STUDY CLUB

SPURLIN, CHARLES (Papers on Battle of Monterey and Tariff of 1828)

SPURLOCK, DAVID DRURY (Stratford, TX, farmer)

SPURR, STEPHEN H. (Dr.) (UT-Austin president) (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS: TEXAS CONFERENCE)

SPURRIER, GEORGE H. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SPURRIER, MARLENE JOYCE EVANS 

SPURS (See also CLOTHING and EQUIPMENT, WESTERN, CATALOGS; CROCKETT BIT and SPUR COMPANY; TACK [List also]; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973; WOODWARD, ARTHUR Microfilm W899 for Collection 1906-1947)

SQUARE D COMPANY (Park Ridge, IL)

SQUARE DANCE (See also McDONALD, JOHN)

SQUIRRELS (See also McNEILL, J. C.)

STABENO, E. C. (Mrs.) (Slaton, TX)

STACK, GENE (Lubbock, TX, baseball)

STACKHOUSE, ROBERT (Artist)

STACY DAM (Coleman County, TX)

STAFFORD, ROBERT H. (BOB) (Lubbock, TX, contractor) (Obit.)

STAGE COACHES (See also ANDERSON, TX; ARKANSAS; BOERNE STAGE ROAD; BRICE, H. R.; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; CASTLE GAP, TX; CIVIL WAR; CONCHO COUNTY, TX; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; ELLIS, W. J.; ELY, GLEN; FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK; JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE; LAMBSHEAD RANCH; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; MAIL and STAGE LINES; OZONA, TX; PEGLEG STATION, TX; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; RED RIVER COUNTY, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAGA [Magazine]; SALADO, TX; SELMA, TX; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX [F. C. Taylor]; See WELLS FARGO; See BRICE, H. R. Family Papers 1825-1903 and Microfilm B849 [TX and CA]; LACKEY, JOHN, Papers; HALL, EDWARD HEPPLE Microfilm H175 for The Great West: Railroad, Steamboat and Stage Guide.... 1866; LACKEY, JOHN Papers for 1872 ledger for San Antonio Express; See Oversize materials and books: Conkling, Roscoe P., The Butterfield Overland Mail; Greene, A. C., 900 Miles on the Butterfield Trail; Ormsky, Waterman L., The Butterfield Overland Mail)

STAINBROOK, MERRILL O. (TTU geology faculty)

STAIRTOWN, TX (Caldwell County)

STAKED PLAINS (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; BENSON, WILLIAM; BUSKE, CHARLES F.; CAPROCK; CONROY, WILLIAM B.; DAVIDSON, CLAUD M.; FRONTIER TIMES; LLANO ESTACADO; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; PHELAN, M. [Rev.]; MEINZER, WYMAN and SARAH; PHELAN, M. [Rev.]; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; SPANISH EXPLORERS WILLIAMS, ROBERT C.; See HIXSON, WILMA Microfilm H676I for The Influence of Water upon the Settlement of the Llano Estacado; LLANO ESTACADO SERIES Collection 1993 A-J articles; LLANO ESTACADO Collection for 1980s; RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SENSE OF PLACE: LLANO ESTACADO Collection 2002-2003; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT, Collection; For weather 1940-1960 see CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

STALKER, BENJAMIN (BUCKSKIN BEN)

STALLING, MAX (Dallas, TX, songwriter)

STALLINGS, J. A. (Post, TX, Santa Fe RR agent) (Obit.)

STALLINGS, REX (Austin, TX)

STALLINGS, W. P.

STAMEY, O. L. (Cisco, TX)

STAMFORD COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE (See McMURRY COLLEGE Microfilm M168; PYRAMID, THE Yearbook on Microfilm S783 for 1914-1917; Microfilm S783I for 1907-1950; See photos at SWCPC 132 E1-E7)

STAMFORD, TX (Jones County) See also BRYANT-LINK COMPANY; BUIE, BERNARD; BUIE, VERNONA; BRYANT-LINK CO.; CRAWFORD, SAM; EZELL, MARTHA V.; GAMBLIN, BOBBY; GOLF [Charles Coody]; HASTINGS, FRANK S.; HATERIUS, HUGO B. [Mrs.]; HORSES [Gaylan and Sharon Hess]; HOUSE, AARON; KATY RAILROAD; LEVENS, KENNETH; MATTHEWS, RAYMOND; McDONALD, JESSIE LEA MORROW; MISSOURI, KANSAS and TEXAS RAILWAY COMPANY; RECTOR, RAY and TOMMY; S M S RANCHES; SELMON, JOHN C.; SPUR INN; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; TEXAS TRANSCONTINENTAL TRAIL; See BUIE, BERNARD Papers 1972-1977 HASTINGS, FRANK S. Papers 1922-1957; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers; RAYNER, W. E. Microfilm R275 for Cattle Co. and Land Co. Records 1896-1907; See photos at JONES, ADDISON [ADD] Collection 1860-1976, SWCPC 132 E1-E8 [1898-1949])

STAMFORD, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm S783 for 1929-1903)

STAMFORD, TX: TEXAS COWBOY REUNION (See also Microfilm S783C874 for 1926-1964; See FILMS; RODEOS; See JONES, OTTO Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones])

STAMFORD, TX: PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION

STAMFORD, TX: ST. JOHN’S METHODIST CHURCH (See ST. JOHN’S METHODIST CHURCH Microfilm S783C for Records 1887-1975)

STAMP, JOHN (Carlsbad, NM, livestock inspector)

STAMPEDES (See also CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; COWBOY LIFE; LAZY F RANCH; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG])

STAMPS-BAXTER MUSIC and PRINTING CO. (Dallas, TX and Jacksonville, TX) (See Microfilm S783B355 for Records 1943-1965; See BAXTER, J. R., JR.; MUSIC: GOSPEL)

STAMPS, FRANK H. (Dallas, TX)

STAMPS QUARTET (See also ECHOLS, ODIS [POP]; STAMPS, FRANK H.)

STAMPS: TEXAS

STAMPS, V. O. (Jacksonville, TX) (See also STAMPS, FRANK H.)

STANALAND, SAM (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

STANDARD OIL COMPANY (CALIFORNIA) (See also HUTCHISON, S. O.; See in Periodicals: Bulletin and The Lamp)

STANDARD OIL COMPANY (INDIANA) (See also PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION)

STANDARD OIL COMPANY (NEW JERSEY)

STANDARD OIL COMPANY OF OHIO

STANDEFER, FRED WILSON (Lubbock, TX)

STANDIFORD, RONALD R.

STANDLEY, ROBERT J. (Mrs.) (Muleshoe, TX) (See Collection 1907-1976)

STANFIELD FAMILY (Brownfield, TX) (See Papers 1898-1899)

STANFORD, ISAAC RICHARD (Clovis, NM)

STANFORD, JOHN W., JR.

STANFORD, LYNN (Dallas, TX, musician)

STANFORD, R. ALLEN (Mexia, TX, financier)

STANFORD, WILLIAM JESSIE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX, mortician) (See also STANFORD and BLACK FAMILIES (Microfilm S784 for Papers 1904-1969)

STANGEL, W. L. (TTU dean) (See also Papers 1888-1975 at [WStangel]; See TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES; TEXAS TECH: PANTECH)

STANLEY, BETTY JEAN (Lubbock, TX)

STANLEY, DAVID (Paper on the Transcontinental Railway)

STANLEY, F. (Pseud.) (Pep, TX) (See also Papers 1951; See CROCCHIOLA, STANLEY FRANCIS LOUIS; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Sandia, NM])

STANLEY, GEORGE E.

STANLEY, H. C. (Abilene, TX, extension agent)

STANLEY, JOSEPH A. (Spanish-American War diaries) (See also photos at SWCPC 169 [1860-1944])

STANLEY, KIM (San Antonio, TX, actor)

STANLEY, RICHARD

STANNARD, JERRY (TTU history faculty) (See also FOLK MEDICINE)

STANTON, TX (Martin County) (See also ABILENE, TX: EVENTS [Dennis Family]; CATHOLIC CHURCH; FANNING, OSCAR A.; McCOY, JIM; PETERS, IGNATIUS G.; SINGLETON, ALLEN; STEWART, JOE A.; WILKINSON, SAM; WILKINSON, WILLIAM; See SMITH, BILLEE RHODES and Microfilm S643; See Permian Historical Annual 1963; Stanton High School Maverick Microfilm S792M for April 1, 1926)

STANTON, TX: STANTON REPORTER (See Microfilm S792 for 1907-1974)

STAR OF THE REPUBLIC MUSEUM (Washington-on-the-Brazos, TX)

STARCHER, WILLIAM D.

STARK, EUNICE (Seminole, TX)

STARK, ORLIN, SR. (Quitaque, TX)

STARK, RAYMOND (Dickens, TX)

STARLEY, J. E. (Pecos County, TX, DA) (See Microfilm S795R for Papers 1910-1943)

STARLEY, RICHARD (Pecos, TX, judge)

STARNES, ORVILLE (Corpus Christi, TX) (See also Microfilm S795 for Scrapbook 1897-1907)

STARR, BELLE (MYRA BELLE SHIRLEY) (Younger’s Bend, OK) (See also BASS, SAM; EATON, FRANK; OUTLAWS)

STARR, BEN (Abilene, TX, chef)

STARR, ESTER (Lubbock, TX)

STARR FAMILY (Roswell, NM)

STARR FAMILY STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Marshall, TX)

STARR, JAMES PENN (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

STARR, KENNETH W. (U.S. solicitor gen.) (See also BAYLOR UNIVERSITY)

STARR, U. C. (Lubbock, TX)

STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (See also TEXAS DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER)

STATE DISTRICT 83

STATE EMPLOYEES UNION

STATE HIGHWAY MAPS

STATE PARKS

STAUBACH, ROGER (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; LANDRY, TOM; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly October, 1977)

STAUFFER, J. W. (Wheeler County, TX)

STEAGALL, RED (Tarrant County, TX, poet-musician) (See also COWBOY LIFE; COWBOY POETRY; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

STEAM PLOW (See HUSTON, RALPH E. Papers 1905-1919)

STEAMBOATS (See also KENEDY, MIFFLIN; KENEDY RANCH; KING, RICHARD; PECOS RIVER; TWAIN, MARK; TRANSPORTATION; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS [List also]; WACO, TX [Brazos Belle]; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; HALL, EDWARD HEPPLE Microfilm H175 for The Great West: Railroad, Steamboat and Stage Guide.... 1866; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S. 1816; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835; PAXTON, JOSEPH Microfilm P342 for Raft on Red River 1829)

STEARNS, SANDRA

STEBBINS, DAVID (Amarillo, TX)

STEEL: TEXAS

STEELE, CORDIA (Mrs. L. L.)

STEELE, J. P. (Mrs.)

STEELE, JACK D. (Dr.) (TTU business faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, SCHOOL OF)

STEELE, JOHN (CA Western artist)

STEELE, L. L. (Mrs.) (Mexia, TX)

STEEN, CALVIN P. (See also FLOYDADA, TX)

STEEN, CHARLES (Caddo, TX and Cisco, UT)

STEEN, HARRY E.  (El Paso, TX) (See Papers 1942-1952 and Papers 1992)

STEEN, HOMER (Floydada, TX)

STEEN, RALPH (Austin, TX) (See also CAMP COLORADO)

STEER ROPING CONTESTS (See also BANDERA, TX; COWBOYS; FORT, TROY; GARRISON, JUNIOR; O S RANCH; RODEOS; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS; STAMFORD, TX: TEXAS COWBOY REUNION)

STEFAN, ROSS (Tucson, AZ, Western artist)

STEFFEN, RANDY (Stephenville, TX, Western artist) (Obit.) (See also DUBLIN, TX)

STEGALL, FRANCES GADDY (Historian, romance novelist) (See BAILEY COUNTY, TX)

STEGER, MAX

STEGLICH, W. G. (TTU sociology faculty) (See also RICHARDSON, JAMES T.; TEXAS TECH: ACADEMIC AFFAIRS VICE PRESIDENT)

STEGNER, WALLACE (Novelist)

STEHLIK, JOHN (See Papers 1929-1958; See ANTON, TX; See photos at SWCPC 819 E1 [1920-1958])

STEHR, WILLIAM G. (See also Microfilm S917U58 for 1851-1972 [Universalist Church]; See UNIVERSALISM IN TEXAS)

STEIDER, DORIS (NM artist)

STEIFENS, OTTO W. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

STEIN, HOMER WADE (Floydada, TX)

STEINBECK, JOHN (CA Author) (See also CALIFORNIA; ELMS, MARSHA; HODGE, JOHN LEE; OKLAHOMA; OWENS, LOUIS; WILSON, FRANCES; YARBO, TOMMY)

STEINBERGER, EMIL (M.D.) (Author)

STEINBORN, MARILYN

STEINER, STAN (Author)

STEINHART, EDWARD (TTU history faculty)

STELL, MIKE (Paper on Battle of Valverde, NM)

STEM CELL RESEARCH (See also OBAMA, BARACK; PERRY, RICK; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS)

STEMMONS, JOHN M. (Dallas, TX)

STENCE, DONALD L.

STENHOLM, CHARLES W. (CHARLIE) (Abilene, TX, U.S. Rep)

STENIS, TOM (TTU elec. engineering faculty) (See Papers 1947)

STENSLAND, PER G. (TTU education faculty, U.N. WHO) (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON; ACADEMIC FREEDOM: TEXAS; GREENBERG, HERBERT; HALEY, J. EVETTS; JONES, E. N.; MURRAY, GROVER E.; TEXAS TECH: ADULT EDUCATION; TEXAS TECH: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE; See TEXAS TECH: CENSURE Records 1956-1966 at [Censure]; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; WOOLDRIDGE, FLOYD A. Papers 1925-1966)

STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE HISTORICAL PARK (See also SAN FELIPE DE AUSTIN, TX)

STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY (See also RUSK, TX; TOWNS, JIM)

STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIVERSITY: FOREST HISTORY COLLECTION

STEPHEN, FRANCIS B. (TTU art faculty) (Obit.)

STEPHEN, HOMER (Author-columnist) (See also STEPHENVILLE, TX)

STEPHENS, ALEXANDER H. (V.P., Confederacy) (See FAIRLEY, JERRY)

STEPHENS, ASHLEY (Lubbock, TX, singer)

STEPHENS, CARRIEWOOD (Abilene, TX) (Pioneer memoir) (See also Collection 1940-1974 for teaching materials; See photos at SWCPC 451 [1899-1960])

STEPHENS, CHRISTENA (Author)

STEPHENS COUNTY, TX (See also AVIATION [Howard Pardue]; BAKER, ANNE WATTS; BARTHOLOMEW, SUSAN E.; BRECKENRIDGE, TX and related files; CADDO, TX; CALDWELL, C. M. [Judge]; COPE, CHARLES LONG; CREAGH, BILL; CROOK, OTIS A. and VIOLA; EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON and SARAH; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jerry Tubbs]; GRAHAM, E. S.; GREENLEE, ROSS; HARRIS, JACK [SLEEPY]; JONES, FLOYD; MAXWELL, EARNEST; MITCHELL, J. H.; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Forrest Fichthorn]; NECESSITY, TX; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E. PETERS COLONY; RESTAURANTS [Skeet Smith]; RICHARDSON, RUPERT N.; SHURTLEFF, V. L.; SMITH, DEAN; STEEN, CHARLES; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Swenson Memorial]; THOMPSON, EUGENE; VEALE, LULA BLACK; WALKER, BRECKENRIDGE [Mrs.]; WARDEN, BILL; WEBB, WALTER P.; WEST, SHIRLEY ALMEDA; WHITNEY, G. R. and Records 1943-1959; WINSTON, DOROTHY; WOOD, LESTOR B.; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS Collection 1864-1896 for Newcomb diaries; BARTHOLOMEW, SUSAN E. Diary 1865-1873; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P. Diary 1865; See Oversize folder 146; See photos at SWCPC 13, SWCPC 13 E1-E4 at [1898-1925], SWCPC 92, SWCPC 349 E1, SWCPC 353 E1-E3 at [1919-1920], SWCPC 813 E1 [1928-1930], [TARO 1898-1925])

STEPHENS, JESS (Sheepman) (See also CONCHO COUNTY, TX)

STEPHENS, L. M. (Lometa, TX)

STEPHENS, LENA (Lubbock, TX, retailer) (Obit.)

STEPHENS, ROBERT W.

STEPHENS, WILLIAM ELI (See Papers 1864-1902 for Civil War letters)

STEPHENS, DORTHY J. COOPER (Lubbock, TX) (See Sharecropper’s Daughter unbound ms. at TEX 33 s836 s531)

STEPHENSON, J. M. (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

STEPHENSON, JOE (Lubbock, TX, fiddler)

STEPHENVILLE, TX (Erath County) (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D. [Photo]; AMISH IN TEXAS [Melvin Ray and Raymond Miller]; CEMETERIES and CEMETERY RECORDS; CENSORSHIP; COX, JAMES FRANKLIN; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [George DeVries]; ERATH COUNTY, TX; GIBSON, EVERETT; GILL, CODY; GLASGOW, BOB; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; JONES, OLA ALLEN; KU KLUX KLAN; MUSIC: TEXAS [Six Market Boulevard]; PUTTY, DURANT; ROBINSON, EDITH LUCILE; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Ty Murray, Woodard family]; STEFFEN, RANDY; STEPHEN, HOMER; TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY; VOLLEYBALL [Fran Metzger]; W. K. GORDON CENTER FOR INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF TEXAS; WOLFE, ROSS; See CLAY BUILDING MATERIAL COMPANY Microfilm C621B for 1933-1970; COLWICK FAMILY Microfilm C727 for Papers 1925-1969; HIGGINBOTHAM files and Microfilm H635 for 1890-1945; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52; See photos at SWCPC 383 [1864-1962], SWCPC 778 [1900-1950s] at [URanch])

STERLEY, TX (Floyd County) (See also HOLLUMS, MAUD EUDORA)

STERLING CITY, TX (Sterling County) (See Microfilm S838 for Collection 1944-1965; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; DAVIS, TOM JEFF; DUST STORMS and DUST BOWL; FOSTER, RUFUS; FOSTER, WILLIAM LESTER; FULTON, CYNTHIA [J. J. Langford]; KU KLUX KLAN; McCABE, BERTHA; PARRAMORE, DOCK DILWORTH [Pat Kellis]; SLATON, D. L. [J. N. Kellis]; U F Os; See McENTIRE FAMILY Papers 1821-2000 at [McEntire]; See photos at SWCPC 214)

STERLING CITY, TX: STERLING COUNTY NEWS-RECORD (See Microfilm S838N for 1908-1916 and 1932-1976, Microfilm S833 for 1966-1972; See BLACKS IN TEXAS 2)

STERLING COUNTY, TX (See also CONGER, JOE; DAVIS, R. E.; FOSTER, WILLIAM LESTER; SLATON, D. L.; STERLING CITY, TX and related files; U RANCH; WILDFIRES: TEXAS [Glass Ranch]; See GOBER, HAROLD 1950 thesis History of Sheep Industry in Sterling County; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; McENTIRE FAMILY Papers 1821-2000 at [McEntire]; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch]; See photos at SWCPC 214 [1905-1906], SWCPC 778 [1900-1950s] at [URanch])

STERLING, ROSS S. (TX Gov.) (See also BRISCOE, DOLPH; HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO.; TEXAS WHITE HOUSE)

STERN, BILL (Dallas, TX, sportscaster)

STERNE FAMILY (Nacogdoches, TX) (See also NACOGDOCHES, TX)

STEVEN, WILLIAM P. (Houston Chronicle exec. editor)

STEVENS, ARTHUR E.

STEVENS, DON (Paper on Scientific American 1945-1957)

STEVENS, JACK (Wichita Falls, TX, cowboy)

STEVENS, JOHN V. (Matador mgr. 1941-1951) (See also FILMS; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; See MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; For photo see Reference Files Originals)

STEVENS, JOHN WESLEY and MARTHA EMMALINE WALLEN (Seymour, TX, ranchers)

STEVENS, L. D.

STEVENS, PERRY (Fredericksburg, TX)

STEVENS, ROBERT (Floresville, TX)

STEVENS, SAM (Lamesa, TX, blacksmith)

STEVENSON, BILL (Lubbock, TX)

STEVENSON, COKE R. (TX Gov.) (See also KIMBLE COUNTY, TX; See JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; LACKEY, JERRY FRANK Papers and Microfilm L141 for 1933-1975)

STEVENSON, ERNEST (Lubbock, TX)

STEVENSON, WES (Kaufman, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS)

STEWARD, FLOY RHOADES (Thurber, TX)

STEWARDS OF THE RANGE (Boise, ID)

STEWARDSON, GEORGE (Santa Anna, TX, sheepman)

STEWART, ALLEN T. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1930-1969)

STEWART and STEVENSON (Houston, TX transport equipment)

STEWART, ANNE

STEWART, B. F. (Brown County, TX)

STEWART, BILL R. (See WILLIAMS, IRA L.)

STEWART, C. T., JR. (Dallas, TX, Parks Dept.)

STEWART, CALVIN (Lubbock, TX)

STEWART, CHARLES BELLINGER

STEWART, CICERO (Eddy County, NM, sheriff)

STEWART, COLBY (TTU alumnus)

STEWART FAMILY (M.D.s in Argyle, Canyon, Lubbock and Tulia, TX) (See Collection for 1907-1997 at [Stewart])

STEWART, HATTIE SMITH HIGGINBOTHAM (Obit.) (See also HIGGINBOTHAM FAMILY; HIGGINBOTHAM, RUFUS WILSON, SR.)

STEWART, HUGH T. (RED) (Lubbock, TX)

STEWART, J. D., JR. (O’Donnell, TX)

STEWART, JIMMIE LOU

STEWART, JOE A. (Mrs.) (Stanton, TX)

STEWART, JOHN RALPH (Christoval, TX)

STEWART, LLOYD (Fort Worth Star-Telegram writer)

STEWART, MACK (Amarillo, TX, sculptor)

STEWART, PAMELA TYNES

STEWART, PAUL (Denver, CO, curator) (See also COWBOYS, BLACK)

STEWART, SHARON (Photographer) (See Portfolio [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

STICKLEY, C. C. (Canadian, TX, cowboy)

STICKLEY, VANCE (Canadian, TX)

STIDHAM, MARYAN (Cochise County, AZ, teacher) (See Papers 1988)

STILES, J. HOOPER (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

STILL, DICK (El Paso, TX, air traffic controller)

STILLWELL, HALLIE (Brewster County, TX, rancher-author) (See also ALPINE, TX; STILLWELL RANCH; RANCH WOMEN; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly October 1997)

STILLWELL RANCH (Brewster County, TX) (See also STILLWELL, HALLIE)

STILSON, CASE, THORP, RAYBURN and CO. (Irion County and Tom Green County, TX, ranch)

STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD (Kansas City, MO) (See also RAILROADS; See SANTA FE SPLINTERS Microfilm S231)

STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL (JACK) (Canadian County, OK, U.S. marshall)

STIMETT, RUFUS MARTIN and HELEN GREEN (Artesia, NM, teachers)

STINE, J. BRYAN (DOC) (TTU alumnus, cheesemaker)

STINNETT, BEAUMONT and PEGGY (Potter County, TX, ranchers) (See also J Y RANCH; MASTERSON FAMILY)

STINNETT, TX (Hutchinson County)

STIPE, FRANCES (Dalhart, TX)

STIRLING, GORDON (Rev.) (Socorro, NM)

STOCCO, DOUGLAS M. (Dr.) (TTUHSC research V.P.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER)

STOCK SHOWS (See also ABILENE, TX [West Texas Fair and Rodeo]; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO FAT STOCK SHOW CATALOG; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; DALLAS, TX: EVENTS; EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH FAT STOCK SHOW; FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION and FAT STOCK SHOW; GRANGE [TEXAS]; HEART O’ TEXAS FAIR; HENDERSON COUNTY, TX; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW and RODEO; HOWARD COUNTY, TX; LIVESTOCK SHOWS; LUBBOCK COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW; NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW; NEW MEXICO: STATE FAIR; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS; PANHANDLE/SOUTH PLAINS FAIR [List also]; PECOS, TX; RODEOS; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS; SWEETWATER, TX; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS and EXPOSITIONS; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FAIR ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TRI-STATE FAIR [Amarillo, TX]; See REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers; STANGEL, W. L. Papers 1888-1975 at [WStangel])

STOCKTON, ALVIN (Raton, NM)

STOCKTON, IKE (NM-CO bartender-outlaw)

STOCKTON, LISA (Tulane U. basketball coach)

STOCKTON, PANSY (Mrs. Howard Fatheree) (Santa Fe, NM, artist)

STOCKTON, SUE (Lubbock, TX)

STOCKTON, T. W., JR. (Crosbyton, TX)

STOKER, J. W. (See also TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME)

STOKES, F. H. (Portales, NM) (Obit.)

STOKES, FLOYD (Comanche, TX, farmer)

STOKES, M. YOUNG III (M.D.) (Denison, TX) (See AVIATION)

STOKES, ROBERT (M.D.) (Austin, TX)

STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR. (Houston, TX, attorney-banker-writer)

STOKES, WILLIAM N., SR. (Vernon, TX, judge) (See also STOKES, ROBERT; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.)

STOKES, WILLIAM N., SR. (Mrs.)

STOLL, LYN (TTU SWC/SCL staff)

STOLLER, MARIANNE L. (Ethnologist)

STOLLINGS, ROY (Perryton, TX)

STOLLINGS, W. P.

STONE, (GRANDMA) ALICE (Ohio City, CO)

STONE, GLENN (Artesia, NM)

STONE, HARLEY (Paper on Andrew Jackson and the tariff)

STONE, JO SLAGLE (Lubbock, TX, editor) (See Papers 1856-1950; See LUBBOCK, TX: NEWSPAPERS)

STONE, LAWRENCE (Lubbock, TX, TAMU alumnus)

STONE, MARSHALL H.

STONE, NEWTON C. (Dr.) (Meteorologist)

STONE, ROBERT G. (BOB) (Abilene, TX)

STONE, TOM (Coach) (See also TEXAS TECH: SOCCER)

STONE, TOMMY (Paper on 1933 and the New Deal)

STONEHENGE II (TEXAS)

STONEWALL COUNTY, TX (See also ABERNATHY, CHARLES; ASPERMONT, TX; BOND, ELIZABETH [Poet]; BRYANT-LINK CO.; BUFFALO HUNTERS; COWBOY LIFE [Bill Hitson]; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; FLOWERS, WILLIAM; GIBSON, RICHARD OSCAR; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; MARR, EDDIE CROUCH; McNUTT, BUDDY; MITCHELL, PAT, JR.; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT [T Diamond Ranch]; PARMELEE, DEOLECE [Emil Sauer]; PITCHFORK RANCH; PITTCOCK, ARLENE; POPULATION; RAILSBACK, G. D.; RATH CITY, TX; RAYNER, TX; SPIDER ROCK DISCS; SWENSON, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; YATES, CLARENCE; See DENT, WILLARD L. Microfilm D414 for History of Stonewall County; RAYNER, WHITFIELD Microfilm R275 for 1896-1907; Microfilm S877 for Courthouse cornerstone collection 1911; SWENSON BAPTIST CHURCH Microfilm S974B for Records 1920-1962; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; See photos at SWCPC 224 [LBJ Ranch], SWCPC 269 [1920-1970]; Oversize folder 146: Map of Stonewall County)

STONEWALL, TX (Gillespie County) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; FLOWERS, WILLIAM; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; PEDERNALES CELLARS WINERY; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

STOREY, F. M. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

STOREY, L. JULIE (Lubbock, TX, artist)

STOREY, RECTOR (San Angelo, TX)

STOREY, ROBERT (Dallas, TX, SMU law faculty)

STORK, JOHN (Mrs.)

STORM, JAMES C. (JIMMIE) (Corpus Christi, TX, oilman)

STORM, MARK (Houston, TX, Western artist)

STORM, O. P. (OLIVER PERRY) (Mrs.) (See Papers 1934; See CRADDOCK, LEMUEL)

 STORY, HENRY (See also BANGS, TX: REBEKAH LODGE; FORD, HENRY [Banker]; KNIGHT, CECIL)

STOTTS, GEORGE R. (Paper on historian Brooks Adams)

STOTTS, JOHN (Matador, TX)

STOUDENMIRE, DALLAS (El Paso, TX, marshall)

STOUT, FLOYD (Canyon, TX)

STOUT, GEORGE RILEY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Broadview, NM)

STOVALL, ALLAN A. (Edwards County, TX, judge-author) (See Papers 1912-1975 and Microfilm S893 for scrapbooks and genealogy; See photos at SWCPC 400)

STOVALL, E. J. (See COURTNEY, CHESTER Oral history)

STOVALL FARMS (Graham, TX)

STOVALL HOT WELLS, TX (Young County) (Contains guest register at radium baths, 1964-1968)

STOVALL, LOUISE GRAHAM (Graham, TX)

STOVALL, N. D. (Mrs.)

STOVALL, NORMAN D., JR. (Graham, TX)

STOY, ART (Hereford, TX)

STRAHAN, O. W. (San Marcos, TX State U. AD)

STRAIN, DUDLEY (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

STRAIT, GEORGE (Poteet, TX, musician) (See also METHODIST MISSION HOME OF TEXAS; MUSIC: TEXAS; SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly October 1988)

STRAITON, JOHN S. (Advertising exec.)

STRAKE, GEORGE (Houston, TX) (See also REPUBLICAN PARTY)

STRANDTMANN, RUSSELL WILLIAM (Dr.) (TTU biology faculty) (See also Papers; See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

STRANGE FRUIT PROJECT (Waco, TX, band)

STRANGE, JOHNNY (Christopher Ryan) (Waco, TX, radio personality)

STRATFORD, TX (Sherman County) (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY; FLORES, JOE; FOSTER, ARTHUR; LUTES, CLARENCE BARTON; O’BRIEN, W. G.; PYRON, TX; ROPESVILLE, TX; SLATON, TX; SNEED, HORACE; SPURLOCK, DAVID DRURY; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Spur collection]; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX; See FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA Papers; KENDRICK, KENNETH and Microfilm K33 for 1933-1983; LUTES, CLARENCE BARTON and Papers for 1922)

STRATTON, DAVID H.

STRATTON, J. A. (JULIUS A.) (MIT Provost)

STRATTON, LORUM (TTU Spanish faculty)

STRATTON, PORTER A. (Paper on student loyalty oaths in 1958)

STRAUS, JOE, III (San Antonio, TX House Speaker) (See also TEXAS BIOGRAPHIES)

STRAUSS, ANNETTE (Dallas, TX) (See also STRAUSS, ROBERT; WOMEN: TEXAS)

STRAUSS, ROBERT (Dallas, TX, attorney) (See also STRAUSS, ANNETTE; Texas Monthly April 1974 p. 52+ and February 1978 p. 128+)

STRAUSS, W. A. (Natural gas CEO)

STRAWN, TX (Palo Pinto County) (See also COWBOY POETRY [Chuck Beggs]; HALL, T. R.; HINKSON, PAT; KOSTIHA, WALTER; McCORKLE, JOHN; OTT FAMILY; RAMSEY, DINK; THURBER, TX; See JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE and Papers 1855-1946 at [WJohnson] and Microfilm J71 for 1870-1891; LANDERS, BRADFORD Microfilm L255P for 1904-1978; SPOEDE, ROBERT W. Papers 1800-1968; STUART, J. N. FAMILY Papers 1911-1980; Oversize folder 146; See photos at SWCPC 301 E3-E4, SWCPC 507)

STRAWN, TX: REPORTER (See Microfilm S913 for 1968-1971)

STRAWN, TX: STRAWN COLLEGE

STRAWN, TX: STRAWN TRIBUNE (See Microfilm S913T for 1920-1962)

STRAYHORN, CAROLE KEETON (Austin, TX comptroller) (See also FRIEDMAN, KINKY; TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE; TEXAS STATE BUDGET)

STRECKERT, W. G. (See TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATION Records 1918-1945)

STREETER COLLECTION (Yale University)

STREHLI, ALFRED BELL (TTU Spanish faculty) (See also STREHLI, ANGELA)

STREHLI, ANGELA (Lubbock, TX, singer-songwriter)

STRIBLING, BEVERLY (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1978-1983)

STRIBLING, C. K. (CORNELIUS KINCHELO) (Shackelford County, TX, attorney) (See Microfilm S916 for Papers 1861-1960; STRIBLING and KIRKLAND Records 1877; See FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; STRIBLING, HALLIE B.; HASKEW, EULA M. Microfilm H349A for 1875-1960, H349B for 1878-1975)

STRIBLING, HALLIE B. (Mrs. Stanley C.) (Llano County, TX, rancher)

STRIBLING HEREFORDS (Rotan, TX) (See also HEREFORD CATTLE; STRIBLING, JOHN B. Papers 1916-1947 and Microfilm S434 for Hereford Historian 1940-1941)

STRIBLING, JOHN B. (Fisher County, TX) (See Papers 1916-1947; Microfilm S434 for Hereford Historian 1940-1941)

STRICKLAND, DEAN (Fort Worth, TX, musician) (See also COWBOYS)

STRICKLAND, GRACE PINKSTON (Thurber, TX)

STRICKLAND, LARRY (TTU alumnus)

STRICKLAND, R. C. (Mrs.) (Morton, TX)

STRICKLAND, REX W. (UTEP history faculty) (See also Microfilm S917 for History of Fannin County, 1836-1843)

STRICKLAND, RICHARD D. (Papers on the Great Awakening and the 1900 Arena magazine)

STRICKLIN, ALTON (AL) (Cleburne, TX, pianist) (See also WILLS, BOB; See photos at SWCPC 356 E4, E8)

STRIEDER, WILL (TTU music faculty, trumpeter)

STRINGER, L. L. (Midland, TX)

STRINGHAM, EMERSON (Kerrville, TX)

STRODER, EVELYN (Crane, TX, teacher) (See Papers 1985-1995)

STROMBERGER, ERNEST (Fort Worrth Star-telegram writer)

STRONG, ERIC (See also BLACKS, COWBOYS; LUBBOCK, TX: ALLIANCE FOR HUMAN RELATIONS and SOCIAL JUSTICE; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: HOMBRES NOBLES OF TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: PARKWAY ELEMENTARY; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC])

STRONG, HENRY (Capt.) (Mackenzie guide)

STRONG, JACK FORRESTER, SR. (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (Obit.)

STROTHER, LOYD TILLMAN (Merkel, TX, rancher)

STROUP, DORA MERRELL (San Saba, TX)

STROUP, JIM (Rancher) (See also BRISCOE COUNTY, TX)

STROUT, A. L. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty) (Obit.)

STROUT, MARY (TTU faculty, folklorist) (See Collection 1900-1925)

STROUT, RICHARD L. (Columnist, brother of A. L.)

STROUTH, SALLY (SUNSHINE SALLY) (Puppeteer)

STRUGGS, EDWARD CECIL (PROF) (Dunbar H. S. principal) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

STRUGGS, LILLIAN C. PORTER (Mrs. E. C.) (Lubbock, TX, teacher) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS)

STRUVE, ARNO (Abernathy, TX, merchant-teacher) (Obit.) (For photo see SWCPC 350 E1 [1880-1929])

STRUVE FAMILY (See also ABERNATHY, TX; STRUVE, HEIRICH VON; See photos at SWCPC 350 E1 [1880-1929])

STRUVE, FRITZ W. (See also THOMPSON, L. O’BRIEN)

STRUVE, FRITZ W. (Mrs.) (See also ABERNATHY, TX)

STRUVE, HEINRICH VON (Author)

STUART, GORDON (Pacific Palisades, CA, printer-publisher)

STUART, J. N. FAMILY (Palo Pinto County, TX) (See also Papers 1911-1980)

STUART, LEE (Houston, TX, tent show performer)

STUART, MARGARET

STUART, MARTY (TN country singer) 

STUART, ROSA ALLEN (Harrisburg, TX) (See Papers 1883-1911)

STUBBLEFIELD, C. B. (STUBB) (Lubbock and Austin, TX, cook-entrepreneur) (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [Stubb’s Barbecue] GILMORE, JIMMIE DALE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ARTS ALLIANCE; LUBBOCK, TX: STUBBS BAR-B-Q; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

STUBBS, LOU CARRAWAY (Mrs. C. F.) (See also Papers 1883-1904; See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB HISTORY ROUNDTABLE; PIONEER WOMEN; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1936)

STUBBS, HERBERT F. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

STUBBS, MORRIS L. (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty)

STUBBS, OTHO (Western artist) (See also TURKEY, TX)

STUBBS PARK, LUBBOCK, TX

STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH (HENRY) (Chillicothe, TX, architect)

STUDDARD, GEORGE B. (Thurber and Fort Worth, TX)

STUDEBAKER, DAVID (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY)

STUDER, CARLTON A. (Canadian, TX) (See Papers 1907-1966; See also HARRIS, T. J. [Mrs.]; RODEO; STUDER, FLEDA; See photos at SWCPC 410)

STUDER, FLEDA (Canadian and Lubbock, TX) (See also HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; PANHANDLE; STUDER, CARL A.)

STUDER, FLOYD V. (Amarillo, TX) (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; INDIANS: TEXAS; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE)

STUDER, J. C. (JULIUS CAESAR) and ELLA (Hemphill County, TX, ranchers) (See also HAMNER, LAURA V.; HARRIS, T. J. [Mrs.]; STUDER, CARL A.; STUDER, FLEDA)

STUDHALTER, RICHARD ARTHUR (R. A.) (TTU biology faculty) (Obit.) (Diary of 1934 Yaqui expedition) (See also Papers 1933-1955; See HEALD, F. D.; HOLDEN, W. C.; See photos at SWCPC 372 E2 [1935])

STUDI, WES (OK Cherokee actor) (See INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY; TEXAS TECH: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN HERITAGE WEEK)

STUDYVIN, GERTRUDE (Compton, AR)

STULTS, LOU HUGH (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

STUPPI, FRANCIS (Amarillo, TX, Santa Fe RR manager)

STURM, EDWARD (TTU geology faculty)

SUBMARINES (See OKLAHOMA: TOURISM)

SUBRAMANIAN, RAMNATH (El Paso, TX, educator-writer) (See also POETRY; TEXAS: EDUCATION)

SUCSY, BARBARA (Lubbock, TX)

SUDAN GRASS (See also AYERS, CECIL; DICKENS COUNTY, TX [Johnson grass]; GRAIN SORGHUMS; GRASSES, PASTURE; LOWREY, E. J. [PINKEY]; PARKHILL and DANNER)

SUDAN MERCANTILE COMPANY (See Microfilm S943 for Records 1918-1923)

SUDAN, TX (Lamb County) (See also CARPENTER, W. W.; CHANCE, EDGAR E., Jr.; COOPERATIVES; DAVIDSON, JIM; DeLOACH, ROBERT E. [BUD]; FOSTER, CECIL; KOONTZ, KORY; MASTEN, F. O.; McADAMS, ROYCE; MILAM, JOHN; SALEM, JOE; SALEM, ROBERT J.; SCOTT, EVALYN PARROTT; SLATE, LYNN; VEREEN, TOBE; See SUDAN MERCANTILE COMPANY Microfilm S943 for Records 1918-1923; See photos at SWCPC 710 E1, postcards at WALKER, NELL Collection 1909-1938)

SUDAN, TX: SUDAN NEWS (See Microfilm S943N for 1927-1933)

SUDDERTH, J. P. (M.D.) (Nowata, OK)

SUDDERTH, NETTIE (Ranger, TX)

SUDDUTH FAMILY GENEALOGY (See also COOPER, CLYDE L. Papers)

SUGAR BEET INDUSTRY (See also TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS-NEW MEXICO SUGAR BEET GROWERS ASSOCIATION, INC.; TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR.)

SUGAR INDUSTRY (See also BEES and HONEY PRODUCTION; HOLLY SUGAR CORPORATION; HONDO, TX [Molasses]; HUNT, HERBERT and BUNKER [Great Western Sugar]; IMPERIAL SUGAR COMPANY; SUGAR BEET INDUSTRY; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS-NEW MEXICO SUGAR BEET GROWERS ASSOCIATION, INC.; See photos at SWCPC 153 [Grinding cane])

SUGAR LAND, TX (Fort Bend County) (See also AMARILLO, TX: DOWNTOWN REDEVELOPMENT [Wallace Bajjali]; HALL, KEN; IMPERIAL SUGAR COMPANY; JONES, RENATE; LABOR; MUSIC: TEXAS [Chris Cagle]; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [U.S. Dataworks]; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Circle S])

SUGGS, ERNEST (Brownfield, TX)

SUHM, DEE ANN (Description of Plains Indian burial site in Yoakum County, TX)

SUITER, JAMES (Paper on Andrew Jackson and the Second National Bank)

SUL ROSS LIBRARY

SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY (Alpine, TX) (See also ALPINE, TX; ARTISTS: TEXAS; BARTON WARNOCK ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTER; FLYNT, MIKE [FOO FOO])

SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: ARCHIVES OF THE BIG BEND (CENTER FOR BIG BEND STUDIES)

SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: BRYAN WILDENTHAL MEMORIAL LIBRARY (See also SUL ROSS LIBRARY)

SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: MUSEUM OF THE BIG BEND (See also ALPINE, TX: MUSEUM OF THE BIG BEND)

SULAICA, JOSIE (Lubbock, TX)

SULJAGIC, DAMIR (TTU basketball)

SULLENBERGER, CHESLEY B., III (SULLY) (Denison, TX, pilot)

SULLIVAN, BARNEY (San Saba County, TX)

SULLIVAN, C. A. (Dilia, TX, rancher) (Obit.)

SULLIVAN, CHESTER (Matador cowboy)

SULLIVAN, DAN (Andrews, TX)

SULLIVAN, DAVID E. (Lubbock, TX)

SULLIVAN, ERNEST W., II (TTU English faculty)

SULLIVAN, JACKIE (Lubbock, TX)

SULLIVAN, JERRY (Paper on historian Reuben Gold Thwaites)

SULPHUR MINING (See also MINING IN TEXAS; TEXAS GULF SULPHUR COMPANY Collection 1947-1963)

SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX (Hopkins County) (See also BEHLEN, CHARLES and Papers 1970-1984; BEHLEN, STINSON R.; COOPER LAKE STATE PARK, TX; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Cindy Hall, SW Dairy Museum]; GARRISON, SAMUEL THEL [SLIM]; HORSES [Van Hargis]; HOUSING; LACKEY, LUCY; SKIBELL, ALBERT; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS WAGON TRAIN ASSOCIATION; See Oversize box 17)

SUMMERS, ELLIS (F. E.) (Winkler County, TX, sheriff-banker) (See also Collection 1927-1982; See ASH, WILLIAM FRANKLIN; WINK, TX; See Wink Bulletin October 30, 1975)

SUMMERS, MIMOSA (Papers on Joel Chandler Harris, historian Carl Lotus Becker)

SUMMERS, RAMONA (Papers on trust-busting, Popular Science 1931-1945)

SUMMERS, RAY (Lubbock, TX, firefighter)

SUMNER, JANE (Dallas Morning News writer)

SUMNER, WILLIAM GRAHAM (Historian) (See also SIMPSON, FRANK R.; VARNEY, VIRGINIA)

SUMNERS, HATTON W. (Dallas, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See also BLANTON, THOMAS L.)

SUN BOWL (El Paso, TX) (See also BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Francisco Cigarroa]; SPORTS NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES Collection 1941-2006 at [SportsMags])

SUN, F. KANG

SUN TEXAS COMPANY (See also TEXAS PACIFIC OIL COMPANY; THURBER, TX)

SUNBELT AMERICA CORPORATION (Lubbock, TX, delinters)

SUNBELT CONFERENCE

SUND, DOT (Mount Pleasant, Iowa, tent show performer)

SUNDAY, BILLY (Rev.) (Ames, Iowa, baseballer-evangelist) (See also MILLER, KAY; STUDER, C. A.)

SUNDBERG, JIM (JAMES HOWARD) (Baseball player)

SUNDOWN, TX (See also BAILEY, AMANDA; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; MUSIC: OPERA [Eric Barry]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [P. E. Gilbert]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Billy Joe Stephens])

SUNFLOWERS

SUNKEN GARDENS (San Antonio, TX)

SUNLAND PARK, NM (Dona Ana County) (See also DINOSAURS; JUAREZ, MEXICO [Lomas de Poleo]; NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT)

SUNNYSIDE, TX (Castro County): SUNNYSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH (See Microfilm S957 for 50th Anniversary album 1971)

SUNSET CRATER NATIONAL MONUMENT, AZ (See also ARIZONA)

SUNSET, TX (Montague County)

SUNSHINE RANCH (Lubbock County, TX)

SUNSPOT, NM (Otero County)

SUNTZEFF, NICHOLAS (Dr.) (TAMU physics faculty)

SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER (Ellis County, TX) (See also U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY)

SUPERIOR OIL COMPANY (Houston, TX)

SUPERNAW, DOUG (Houston, TX, musician)

SUPERSTITIONS (See also BARRIER, EPPIE; FOLKLORE; GHOST STORIES; See Oral History Collection by topic))

SUPPLE, BENNIE (Lampasas, TX)

SUPREME COURT (U.S.) (See also U. S. SUPREME COURT [List also])

SUPRON ENERGY CORPORATION (Dallas, TX)

SURHOFF, WILLIAM JAMES (B. J.) (NYC, NY, baseball player)

SURMAN, A. C. (M.D.) (Garza County, TX) (See also Papers 1915-1961)

SURRATT, MARGARET (Canyon, TX)

SURSA, BELINDA (Pitchfork Ranch)

SURVEYING (See also AUSTIN, STEPHEN F. [S. J. Redgate]; CENTER, TX; LAND DISPUTES; MABRY, W. S.; O X RANCH [W. D. Shelton]; REDGATE, SAMUEL JOSEPH; RISTER, CARL COKE; RITCHIE, E. B.; SAN ANGELO, TX; SPILLER, GEORGE; TAMM, ALFRED; TEXAS RANGERS [George Erath]; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; WATTS, CLYDE; WILLIAMS, CARL [Mrs.]; WILLIAMS, CARL C.; WILLIAMS, O. W.; X I T RANCH; YATES OIL FIELD; See MEANEY, CATHY Papers 2003 [Babcock/XIT]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection [Historical Essays—How Slide Road Got Its Name]; STUART, J. N. FAMILY Papers 1911-1980; WILLIAMS, O. W.; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM J. Microfilm W716 for Records 1880-1978, W728 for Records 1901-1978; See photos at SWCPC 300 E1)

SUSKIND, ROBERT (M.D.) (TTU El Paso dean) (See also BALDWIN, JOHN C.)

SUTHERLAND, ELDON (BUCK) (Greeley, CO)

SUTHERLAND, ROSS (Ten Sleep, WY, rodeo clown) (See Microfilm S966 for Papers 1917-1972; See photos at SWCPC 141)

SUTHERLAND SPRINGS, TX (Wilson County) (See also RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Kay Blanford])

SUTTON COUNTY, TX (See also ANGORA GOATS; DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; EATON, JOHN; FRISCO TRAILWAY; GLASGOW, TX; GRAY COUNTY, TX; HUNT, BRYAN; LANE, ELOISE; MAYER, SOL; McDONALD, JOSIE; PAMPA, TX; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAN ANGELO, TX; SHEEP and GOATS [Glen Fisher]; SMITH, W. G.; SONORA, TX and related files [Legends and Lies of Sutton County]; TAXIDERMY [Justin Matthews]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WEST, GENEVA; See BLOODWORTH, COLE and Papers 1997; SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers; See photos at SWCPC 95 [1870-1965])

SUTTON, HORACE (Saturday Review writer)

SUTTON, VICTORIA (VICKIE) (Dr.) (TTU law faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR BIODEFENSE, LAW and PUBLIC POLICY; U. S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 19: RACE and ELECTION [2003])

SUZUKI, KURT (HI baseball player)

SVENSEN, CARL LARS (TTU engineering faculty) (See Papers 1900-1970; See BLEDSOE, W. D. Papers C116.3B)

SWAIM, EMSY and ANNIE JUSTICE (Eden, TX, attorneys) (See also CONCHO COUNTY, TX)

SWAIN, NOLEN (TTU alumnus, Lubbock, TX)

SWANNER, HOWARD T. (Slaton, TX)

SWANSON, JOHN (Olney and Electra, TX)

SWARINGEN FAMILY (Motley County, TX)

SWEARINGEN, W. C. (Dallas, TX) (See also O X RANCH)

SWEAZY, ROBERT (Dr.) (TTU civil engineering faculty)

SWEDES IN TEXAS (See also ATHENS, TX; EAST SWEDEN, TX; ENGDAHL, GEORGE E.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Joel Kinnaman]; FISHER COUNTY, TX; GELIN, JOHN; OSLO, TX; PETERSON, CARL HENRY; POETS: TEXAS [John P. Sjolander]; SCANDINAVIANS IN TEXAS [Swante Palm]; STENSLAND, PER G.; SWENSON, A. M. G.; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; SWENSON, SVANTE MAGNUS; TEHUACANA CREEK VINEYARDS and WINERY; UNDER TEXAS SKIES [October 1953]; UNGREN, E. A.; See EAST SWEDEN, TX Microfilm E13 for 1891-1969; LINDSAY, MARY MALONE Collection 1889-1912 and Papers 1902-1903 and Microfilm L752 for 1913-1969; UNGREN, E. A. Microfilm U57 for Papers 1847-1932; See photos at SWCPC 123 [Swenson Ranch], SWCPC 176)

SWEET ADELINES, INC.: PRAIRIE WINDS CHAPTER (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION and ENCOURAGEMENT OF BARBER SHOP QUARTET SINGING IN AMERICA [SPEBSQSA]

SWEET, ALEXANDER EDWIN (San Antonio, TX, editor, Texas Siftings)

SWEET, PETE (Melrose, NM, homesteader)

SWEET, WILLIAM WARREN (Church historian) (See also LUTON, CAROL A.)

SWEETWATER A.A.U.W. (See also HIGGINS, ROBERT [Mrs.])

SWEETWATER BOARD OF CITY DEVELOPMENT

SWEETWATER LAKES (Nolan County, TX)

SWEETWATER, TX (Nolan County) (See also DOUBLE HEART RANCH; FREESE, NICHOLS and ENDRESS; HIGHWAYS: US 80/U.S. HIGHWAY 80 ASSOCIATION; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; WATER CONSERVATION; WIND ENERGY; See WHITE, FRANK A. Papers 1918-1942 for first Big Spring-Sweetwater air service]; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly July 1976; See photos at SWCPC 146 [1870-1970], SWCPC 813 E1 [1928-1930])

SWEETWATER, TX: BEALL ABSTRACT and TITLE COMPANY (See 35 reels of microfilm for 1930-1980 [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

SWEETWATER, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm S974C for 1951-1974)

SWEETWATER, TX: CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY

SWEETWATER, TX: EASTRIDGE ADDITION

SWEETWATER, TX: HILLSDALE GRAVEL COMPANY (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: CONCHO AIR FIELD)

SWEETWATER, TX: PEOPLE (See also ADAMS, LINDA KINSEY; ADKINS, RYAN; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Dorothy Scarborough]; CARTER, NOLA; CHENNAULT, WILLIAM S.; COWBOYS [Jack Horne]; COX, JOHN RADFORD; CRANE, R. C.; FOCHT, ISRAEL SHELL and MATTIE; HENDRIX, JOHN; HENSON, JOHN ROBERT; HESTES, W. G.; LANNING, MICHAEL LEE; LEVY, ABE; MAHON, GEORGE [Luke Parks]; MELLON, WILLIAM A. [Pope L. G. Beall]; MUSIC: TEJANO [Angie Alvarez]; QUIRINO, JORGE; RATHJEN, SARAH; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Louis Brooks, Shasta Brooks, Seth Mahaffey]; ROGERS, MONDEL; SEGREGATION [Charles Roberson]; TRAMMELL, TOM; TUBB, ELEANOR; VETERANS: KOREA [Horace Tyrell]; YOUNG, JAMES WELLS; See CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 [Andy Long]; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; FOCHT, JOHN A. and Papers 1974-1977; HESTER, GOLDIA, Collection; KELLEY, FRANK, Collection; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE Papers 1963 [J. F. Newman]; MYRES, S. D. and Papers 1879-1962 at [SMyres], MYERS [S. D.] SADDLE CO. Records 1898-1969 at [SMyres2]; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998; MYRES, SANDRA L. Papers 1847-1968 at [SDMyres]; WHITE, FRANK A. Papers 1918-1942 for first Big Spring-Sweetwater air service]; WILEY, D. O. [Phi Beta Mu/Russell Schrader])

SWEETWATER, TX: RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UP (See also RATTLESNAKES; SHELTON, E. H.; See photos at SWCPC 695 E1-E2)

SWEETWATER, TX: SWEETWATER REPORTER (See Microfilm S974R425 for 1903-1952)

SWENEY, SILL (Knox County, TX)

SWENSON, A. M. G. (SWEDE) (Jones County, TX, rancher) (Obit.) (See also Microfilm S974 for 1858-1927)

SWENSON, ANDREW J. (Stamford, TX) (Obit.) (See also S M S THROCKMORTON RANCH; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

SWENSON, CARL ERIC (Stamford, TX)

SWENSON, ERIC P. (See S M S RANCHES; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY (See also Records 1829-1968 at [Swenson1], Records 1846-1927 at [Swenson2]; See COWBOY COOKING; COWBOY LIFE; CRAWFORD, SAM; ERICSON, JOE; HASTINGS, FRANK S.; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; JONES, CHARLES A.; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; KENT COUNTY, TX; S M S RANCHES; S M S THROCKMORTON RANCH; SPUR, TX; STAMFORD, TX; SWENSON, A. M. G.; SWENSON, S. M.; See ESPUELA LAND and CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; JONES, CHARLES A. Microfilm J76 for 1933 memoir; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; SPUR INN Records 1910-1911; See SWCPC 123 [A]-[D] [1910-1940])

SWENSON, S. M. (SWANTE MAGNUS) (See also EAST SWEDEN, TX; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; S M S THROCKMORTON RANCH; SCANDINAVIANS IN TEXAS; SWEDES IN TEXAS; SWENSON, A. M. G.; See ESPUELA LAND and CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1859-1932; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1829-1968 at [Swenson1], Records 1846-1927 at [Swenson2]; See SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

SWENSON, S. T. (Breckenridge, TX)

SWENSON, WILLIAM GREY (BILL) (Obit.) (See SWENSON, A. M. G.; S M S THROCKMORTON RANCH; See SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

SWENTZELL, ROXANNE (Santa Clara, NM, potter-sculptor) (See also INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS)

SWIMMING (See also AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES [Dolphin Swim Club]; GEOLOGISTS [Eric Johnson of Midland/English Channel]; HILBREATH, GENE LEWIS; LUBBOCK AREA SWIMMING; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: PEOPLE [Trey Hayes]; McNALLY, JAMES; SHANTEAU, ERIC; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY [Red Barr]; TEXAS TECH: DOLPHINS AQUATIC SHOW; TEXAS TECH: SWIMMING and DIVING; See SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC])

SWINDELL, MARY ELIZABETH and CHARLES (Quanah, TX)

SWINDLE, BUCK (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

SWINE FLU (2009) (See also DISEASES: HUMAN)

SWINE INDUSTRY (See also ABILENE, TX: EVENTS [Rehab Pig Sale]; ADAMS, JOHN [Oral History]; AGRICULTURE; BANGS, TX; FAIR, JOHN B.; FERAL PIGS; HULING FAMILY; KATY, TX; LINER, EUEL; LIVESTOCK; OSBOURN, LARRY; POLLUTION; PORK PRODUCTION: TEXAS; ROY, SUJIT K.; TEXAS SWINE BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: AGGIE COUNCIL PIG ROAST; VALENCIA COUNTY, NM [Matanza]; See TEXAS PORK PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm T757 for Records 1919-1970)

SWINFORD, DAVID (Dumas, TX Rep.) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; POLITICS: TEXAS 1)

SWISHER COUNTY FARMERS UNION

SWISHER COUNTY, TX (See also ADAMS, JOHN [Tulia, TX]; BAGGARLY, H. M.; BLACKBURN, JEFF; CARTER, BRAD; CETA CANYON; COLEMAN, THOMAS R.; COOPER, HAROLD A.; DAY, F. T. [Mrs.]; DEVIN, DELBERT; DINWIDDIE and HUTCHINSON REAL ESTATE COMPANY; ELLIFF, CHESTER; ENERGY: NUCLEAR; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Otwell Twins]; EVANS, B. RAYMOND; HALE COUNTY, TX [Reeves Realty brochure]; GARRISON, MILDRED and (Mr.) SHIRLEY L.; HAPPY, TX; HENDERS, LOUIS; JOELS, BILL; JOWELL, WILL; KNOX, BUDDY; KRESS, TX; KUYKENDALL, GLEN H.; MONTGOMERY, JAMES NEWTON; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN [David Nall]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [Otwell Twins]; NICHOLS, T. M.; NUCLEAR WASTE; RED HILL, TX; REGIONAL CRIMES [Vigo, TX]; RODGERS, REX; SEAY, DEWEY; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING; TOMLINSON, T. W.; TULE CANYON; TULIA, TX and related files; TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WILLIAMS, W. J.; WRIGHT, TX; WYATT, KENNETH; See CASTRO, PARMER, SWISHER COUNTIES REPOSITORY ASSESSMENT COMMISSION Records 1981-1988; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; ROYAL THEATRE COMPANY Papers 1954-1958 for Tulia drive-in financial records; STEWART FAMILY Collection at [Stewart]; See photo at SWCPC 457 E1 [1905 Windmill in repair])

SWISHER COUNTY WATER USERS (See Records 1966-1968)

SWITZER, BARRY (Coppell, TX) (See also OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL)

SWOOPES, SHERYL (Brownfield, TX, Olympic gold medalist) (See also BASKETBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HAWKS; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S]; WOMEN IN SPORTS; See WILSON, MARGARET Papers 1935-2007 at [PegWilson])

SYERS, WILLIAM EDWARD (ED) (Fort Worth Star-Telegram columnist) (See Papers 1963-1964)

SYKORA, ANNETTE (Slaton, TX, auto dealer)

SYMMES, CHADWICK OLIVER (CHAD) (UT-Austin anthropology faculty) (Obit.)

SYMMES, JOHN CLEVES

SYMONS, B. J. (TTU QB) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

SZALKOWSKI, CHESTER (Amarillo, TX)