Reference File List - T


 

 T ANCHOR RANCH (Randall County, TX) (See also DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966; See letterhead at SWCPC 612)

T-BAR RANCH (Lynn County, TX) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; EDWARDS, CASS O., II; See EDWARDS, CASWELL OVERTON Papers 1910 for land abstract)

T-BAR RANCH (Winkler County, TX) (See MIDLAND, TX)

TAAS TEST (Texas Assessment of Academic Skills, 1996) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; TEXAS EDUCATION: STUDENT TESTING)

TABER, C. C. and H. M. (NYC cotton brokers) (See Papers 1867-1868)

TABER FAMILY (See WACO FEMALE COLLEGE; See COGGIN, SAMUEL RICHARDSON Microfilm C676 for 1873-1890)

TABER, JOHN WALTER (Brownwood, TX, city councilor-rancher) (Obit.)

TABOR, HORACE

TACK (Horse gear) (See also BANDERA, TX; BLACKSMITHS; COWART FAMILY; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; CROCKETT BIT and SPUR COMPANY; CROWLEY, L. M.; CROWLEY, L. M.; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; FARLEY, A. S.; HALL, HELEN; HORSES; HORSESHOES; MILLER HARNESS COMPANY, INC.; MYERS [S.D.] SADDLE CO.; QUITAQUE, TX; SADDLE HARDWARE; SADDLES and SADDLE MAKING; SPADE-RENDERBROOK BLACKSMITH SHOP [Oral History]; SPURS; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; WINDTHORST, TX [Tony Yoakum]; WRIGHT, SON; See GRIFFIN, JAY Microfilm G851J for catalogs of boots, saddles and bits c. 1949; WOODWARD, ARTHUR Microfilm W899 for Collection 1906-1947; See Periodicals for Tack Room Journal 1977-1988)

TACKETT, A. C. (Baylor County, TX, sheriff) (See SWENEY, SILL)

TACKITT, H. E. (LON)

TAFT, TX (San Patricio County)

TAGUE, HILDRA

TAHLEQUAH, OK (Cherokee County) (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS)

TAHOKA CATTLE COMPANY (See ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; EDWARDS, CASS O., II; T-BAR RANCH; See EDWARDS, CASWELL OVERTON Papers 1910)

TAHOKA LAKE RANCH (Lynn County, TX)

TAHOKA, TX (Lynn County) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; BARRERA, AMY; CARMACK, C. V. [REV.]; COUGHRAN FAMILY; CRAIG, BILL; DURHAM, KENNETH R.; DYER, JIM H.; EDWARDS, ELVA; HILL, FRANK; HUFFAKER, CALLOWAY; HUFFAKER, W. C.; JUDGES [J. F. Brandon]; LEWIS, B. J.; LYNN COUNTY, TX; McDANIEL FAMILY; MINOR, JAMES L.; MOORE, BEN, SR.; NELSON, G. HOBERT; NORWOOD, DARON; PITTMAN, BARRY; ROBERTS, OSCAR; ROBINSON, HALL; SANDERS, ARDON DALLAS; SANDERS, C. E.; SANDERS, VENOY; SHORT, E. L.; SMALL, GEORGE; SMITH, LUCILLE; SPURS [Earlon Shirley]; VARNER, A. C.; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Roy Riddle]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jake Jacobs, R. J. Solomon]; WOOLERY, CHARLES E.; See ABBE, MILDRED and Papers 1968-1975; EDWARDS, CASWELL OVERTON and Papers 1910; HARDY, BEN Microfilm H268 for 1870-1953; HILL, FRANK P. and Papers 1918-1970; WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK Papers 1911-1948; WELLS, RUBY C. Papers 1916-1939; See photos at SWCPC 191 [ca. 1900], SWCPC 273)

TAHOKA, TX: LYNN COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm T128L989 for 1903-1929, Microfilm T128L989N for 1968-1980, Microfilm L989 for 1909-1910; See also HILL, FRANK P.; LYNN COUNTY NEWS)

TAHOKA, TX: LYNTEGAR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.

TAHOKA, TX: POKA-LAMBRO RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.

TAHOKA, TX: ST. CLAIR HOTEL (See ALLEY, JOHN P.; See ST. CLAIR HOTEL Records 1926)

TAHOKA, TX: TAHOKA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm T128B for Records 1954-1977)

TAHOKA, TX: TAHOKA CITY COUNCIL (See Microfilm T128 for Records 1916-1977, T128A for 1923-1951)

TAICHERT, PARI NOSKIN (Albuquerque, NM, mystery author)

TAINO INDIANS

TAKEUCHI, DON (Snyder, TX, meteorologist)

TALBOT, LYLE (Studio City, CA) (See Papers 1918-1927)

TALLANT, MARY ELIZABETH STARR (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

TALLEY, W. BRYAN (See Microfilm T148 for 1969 Sam Houston State U. thesis Turbulence in the Republic of Texas)

TALLEY, WINFRED (See ANTON, TX)

TALPA, TX (Coleman County)

TAMALES (See also FAIR, D. C., JR.; FOOD; LUBBOCK, TX: PEDRO’S TAMALES; PENA, ESTHER; SAUCEDO, JOE)

TAMAULIPAS, MEXICO (Nuevo Santander) (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; FALCON STATE RECREATION AREA; FLOODS; MIER EXPEDITION; MIER, TAMAULIPAS, MX; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; See PALOMARES, CRISPIN DE Microfilm P181 for 1858-1894)

TAMBURO, RICHARD P. (DICK) (TTU athletic director) (See also TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS)

TAMM, ALFRED (Harlingen, TX, consulting engineer)

TAMPICO EXPEDITION (1835)

TANDY, ANNE BURNETT (Mrs. CHARLES) (Fort Worth, TX) (Obit.) (See also BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; PHILLIPS, ANNE W.; TANDY, CHARLES; TRIANGLE RANCH [Wichita County, TX])

TANDY CORPORATION (Fort Worth, TX) (See also TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; TANDY, CHARLES [List]; TANDY LEATHER COMPANY; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

TANDY, KAREN P. (U.S. DEA head, TTU alumnus)

TANDY LEATHER COMPANY (Fort Worth, TX) (See also TANDY CORPORATION)

TANKARD, WILL (WILLIAM) (Pro polo player)

TANKERSLEY, CECIL (Dallas, TX, Adolphus Hotel steward)

TANKERSLEY FAMILY (Genealogy) (Brown County, TX) (See also TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN; See photos at SWCPC 102 [1880-1943])

TANKERSLEY, FAYETTE (Brown County, TX, rancher) (See also CRAWFORD, LETA T.; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN (Mertzon, TX) (See also Papers 1931-1970)

TANKERSLEY, W. H. (Brown County, TX)

TANKERSLY, LaRUE SAWYER (Mrs. CY) (Brownfield, TX)

TANNER, C. L. (See also ANTON, TX)

TANNER, HOMER

TANNER, JAMES T. F. (TTU English faculty)

TANNER, RUSS (Loveland, CO, landscape artist)

TAOS, NM (See also ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; BREWERIES; BRIDGES; BROWNING, G.; CANTONMENT BURGWIN, NM and Records 1858, 1957; CARSON, KIT; COOPERATIVES [Lama Community Farm]; DUNTON, W. HERBERT; ENERGY: SOLAR; ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO [Aaron Shiver]; FLECK, JOSEPH A.; FOOD [Taos Mountain Yak]; GASPARD, DORA KAMINSKY; GIBSON, HUGH; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES [J. C. Lujan]; GORMAN, CARL; GORMAN, R. C.; HENSLEY, JACKSON M.; HORN, SARAH [William Workman]; INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS; JEWS IN NEW MEXICO; JUDGES [Kirby Benedict]; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; KLOSS, GENE; LAMY, ARCHBISHOP JEAN BAPTISTE [Antonio Jose Martinez]; LAWRENCE, D. H.; LUHAN, MABEL DODGE; MIRABAL, ROBERT; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Jenny Bird, Grupo Mezcal, Burton Jespersen, Antonio Mendoza, Xmatori]; NEW MEXICO and related files; NEW MEXICO: WATER; NICHOLS, JOHN; ORGANIC FARMING [Lettuce Grow Farms]; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Paul O’Connor, Tamantha Romero]; RAEL-BUCKLEY, DEBORAH; RIFTERS [Band]; ROMERO, ROSARIO; SANTA FE, NM; SANTA FE TRAIL; SCHEURICH, TERESINA BENT; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [Rick Newton]; TEPE, BEN; WATERS, FRANK; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY [Ann Wright]; WOODCARVERS [Barela family]; See Microfilm A615S231 for Conquest of Santa Fe [1847]; BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1854; COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847; WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton]; See photos at SWCPC 818 E1)

TAOS, NM: KIT CARSON FOUNDATION

TAOS PUEBLO INDIANS (See also INDIANS: RELATIONS; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; PUEBLO INDIANS; PUEBLOS)

TAOS PUEBLO, NM (See also GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; PUEBLOS; REYNA, TONY; TAOS, NM; See Oversize folder 32)

TAOVAYAS INDIANS (See also INDIANS: TEXAS; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON; See GLASS, ANTHONY Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage, 1808)

TAPP, GRACE PEELER (See Microfilm T174 for genealogies 1626-1975)

TAPP, RAYMOND (Lubbock, TX, cotton broker, TTU alumnus) (Obit.)

TARABAN, ROMAN (Dr.) (TTU psychology faculty)

TARAHUMARA INDIANS (See also ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; VERPLANKEN LUIS; See BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers Box 2 Folder 7)

TARBOX, ELMER (THE GREAT) (See also Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox]; See COTTON BOWL; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: PHARMACOLOGY and THERAPEUTICS; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: TARBOX PARKINSON’S DISEASE INSTITUTE; See WALKER, RANSOM Papers 1925-1961 at [RWalker]; See Extra Oversize folder 31, Oversize folder 46)

TARIN, ROBERT L. (See Papers 1819-1988)

TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (Stephenville, TX) (See also COX, JAMES FRANKLIN; STENHOLM, CHARLES W.; THURBER, TX; W. K. GORDON CENTER FOR INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF TEXAS; WIND ENERGY: RESIDENTIAL and SMALL-SCALE; See HOLMES, DeALVA DUDLEY Papers for 1923 graduation program; KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52; TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY Grassburr Microfilm T188 for 1935-1936; See Oversize box 17)

TARPLEY, DAN (Lubbock, TX, journalist)

TARPLEY, DICK (Lubbock, TX)

TARPLEY, LYLE (Abilene, TX, wholesale grocer)

TARR, RICHARD (Rev.)

TARRANT COUNTY, TX (See also ALLIGATORS; AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT [Betty Sue Norman]; ARCHIVES; ARLINGTON, TX and related files; ASSOCIATED MILK PRODUCERS, INC.; AVIATION [Chance Vought, Temco]; AZLE, TX; BATEMAN, JACK; BEDFORD, TX; BURLESON, TX; CHRISTMAS; CHURCHES [St. John the Baptist of Euless]; COLLEYVILLE, TX; COUK, CHARLES C.; CROWLEY, TX; DAIRY CATTLE and INDUSTRY; DISCRIMINATION [Paul Derengowski]; DUNLOP, J. W.; EAGLE MOUNTAIN LAKE STATE PARK; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EDWARDS, CASS O.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Selena Gomez, Lou Diamond Phillips]; EULESS, TX; EVERMAN, TX; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY and related files; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH [J. M. Luttrell]; GOLF [Bettye Danoff]; GRAND PRAIRIE, TX; GRANDEE, JOE; GRAPEVINE, TX; HALL, BILL; HARDEMAN, WELDON; HIGHWAYS: RED-LIGHT CAMERAS; HINDUS [Shree Swaminarayan Mandir]; HOVENCAMP FAMILY; HURST, TX; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JACKSON, TRACY I.; KELLER, TX; LAKES: TEXAS; LAMBERT, KIRBY; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [Hala Najjar Jeha]; MANSFIELD, TX; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY [E. C. Barksdale]; MEDICINE: ALTERNATIVE [Valerie Saxion]; MUNOZ, CELIA; MUSIC: TEXAS [Alan Petsche]; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NATURAL GAS; RACE; RACING; RANCHES: TEXAS [Bonds Ranch] ; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; ROBISON, JAMES; RODEOS; ROSS, JOHNNY; SCOTT, WINFIELD; SHELLEY, DICK; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; SOUTHLAKE, TX; SOUTHWESTERN HISTORICAL WAX MUSEUM; STEAGALL, RED; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; TANDY CORPORATION; TEXAS BOYS CHOIR; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS EDUCATION [Metro Academy]; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; TEXAS SEPARATIST MOVEMENTS; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME; THOMPSON, DAVID; TORNADOS [2007, 2009]; TRACK and FIELD [Abraham Hall]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Chuck Carlock]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Bill Mercer]; VIETNAMESE IN TEXAS; YOUNG, W. C.; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; EDWARDS, CASWELL OVERTON Papers 1910; GRIGGS, THELMA CLARK Papers 1928-1989; HAVRAN, ED Papers 1862-1991 at [Havran]; PORTER, ALBERT Microfilm P844 for register of vital statistics 1904-1945; THOMPSON, CLARENCE ARNOLD Microfilm T469 for 1933 UT-Austin thesis Some Factors Contributing to the Growth of Fort Worth; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965)

TARRANT COUNTY WATER CONTROL and IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1

TARVER, L. R. (Kermit, TX)

TARWATER, DALTON (TTU math faculty)

TARZAN, TX (Martin County)

TASCOSA, TX (Oldham County) (See also BILLY THE KID; CAL FARLEY’S BOYS RANCH; COWBOY STRIKE; CRAWFORD, LETA T.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GHOST TOWNS; JONES, JAY KENNETH; KANSAS [Henry Newton Brown]; LEDRICK, H. L.; McCORMICK, FRENCHY; MOBEETIE, TX; OLD TASCOSA, TX; OLDHAM COUNTY, TX; RUCKER, ALVIN; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4, Reel 11; SIMS, D. R. Microfilm S714D for livery stable records 1886-1891; See photos at SWCPC 334 [1870-1910])

TASCOSA, TX: D. R. SIMS’ LIVERY STABLE (See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4; SIMS, D. R. Microfilm S714D for livery stable records 1886-1891)

TASKER, RALPH (Hobbs, NM)

TATE, C. C. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

TATE, G. D. (Denver City, TX)

TATE, GEORGE (Weatherford, TX) (Original TTU masked rider)

TATE, GEORGE M.

TATE, SAMMY (Lubbock, TX)

TATE, VIOLA (Denver City, TX)

TATSCH, ANITA (Spicewood, TX)

TATTOO ART (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Tattoo you]; LUBBOCK, TX: ORDINANCES; PECK, OLIVER; TEXAS TECH: SOCIOLOGY; WICHITA FALLS, TX: WICHITA FALLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

TATUM, CARRIE

TATUM, CLYDE (Lubbock, TX)

TATUM, E. RAY (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

TATUM, MAGGIE (Lubbock, TX)

TAVERNIA, ROBERT (Paper on 1932 in The Nation)

TAXATION: CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA (See also COLLECTED PUBLIC DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356A238 for 1857-1871; EDWARDS, S. B., FAMILY Papers [Texas tax receipts])

TAXATION: TEXAS (See also CUBAN, MARK; GRAY, E. C.; LUBBOCK CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK COUNTY APPRAISAL DISTRICT; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION and TAXATION; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PHELAN, MARILYN E.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUILDINGS; SHURBET, MARVIN and MILDRED; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF TAXPAYERS; TEXAS: EDUCATION: FUNDING; TEXAS SALES TAX; TEXAS STATE TAX STUDY COMMISSION; TEXAS TAX JOURNAL; TEXAS: TAXATION; See SNOW, LAURA Microfilm S674 for 1936 UT-Austin thesis The Poll Tax in Texas: Its Historical, Legal and Fiscal Aspects)

TAXCO, MEXICO (Guerrero)

TAXES (See also BROWN, GEORGE [U. S. Income Tax]; GRAY, E. C.; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO. on petroleum; HURD, PETER [U. S. Income Tax]; MAGUIRE, J. M. [1952 IRS]; MAHON, GEORGE; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION and TAXATION; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PHELAN, MARILYN E.; RANCHING, DECLINE OF; TEXAS: MOTOR FUEL TAX LAW, STATE OF; See Newspapers: St. Louis Courier November 22, 1894)

TAXIDERMY (See also EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; LAWSON, JENNY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS)

TAYLOR, ALAN (Actor, TTU alumnus)

TAYLOR, ALBERT (Mrs.) (JANIE MOBLEY) (Lubbock, TX)

TAYLOR, ALONZO CLASON (Fort Worth, TX)

TAYLOR, ANNIE (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX)

TAYLOR, B. S., FAMILY (Upton County, TX)

TAYLOR, BETTY (See Papers 1982-1986)

TAYLOR, BUCK (Boyd, TX, actor) (See also COWBOYS; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX)

TAYLOR, CARL (Garland, TX, inventor)

TAYLOR, CHRISTOPHER G. (See also SOUTHWEST COLLECTION: STUDENT ASSISTANTS)

TAYLOR, CLAYTON and MAYDELL (Friona, TX)

TAYLOR COUNTY, TX (See also ABILENE STATE RECREATION PARK, ABILENE, TX and related files; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Freddie Thomas]; AUDRA, TX; BOOTH, JOY; BUFFALO GAP, TX and related files; CAMP BARKELEY, TX; CASEY, CLIFFORD B.; CENSORSHIP; CLARK, TOM; FULTON, CYNTHIA; FUNERAL HOMES; GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL; HATCHER, JOHN HENRY; IMPACT, TX; LAKES: TEXAS; LAWN, TX; McDUFF, JOE ED; MERKEL, TX; NEILL, JIMMY; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; PARTIN, JAMES W.; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Cancer rates]; REYNOLDS, CRAMER; RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; SHEEP RANCHING; STROTHER, LOYD TILLMAN; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Ray Templeton]; TRENT, TX; TUSCOLA, TX; VINSON, WILLARD; WAGSTAFF, R. M.; WEATHER; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; WYLIE, TX; See CAMP BARKELEY, TX Microfilm A148C; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; GRAHAM FAMILY Papers 1900-1961; HATCHER, JOHN HENRY Microfilm H361 for A History of Dyess Air Force Base and The Military Background of Abilene Country..., 1852-1952; LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; MAYFIELD, JAMES W. Microfilm M468 for Papers 1909-1971; RODDY, MARY Lee Papers 1900-1965; STROTHER FAMILY Papers 1888-1954; WARREN, MAE NIX Papers 1918-1999; See Oversize folders 11 and 146, PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; See photos at SWCPC 4, SWCPC 5, SWCPC 6, SWCPC 8 [1890-1910], SWCPC 9 [1900-1930], SWCPC 135, SWCPC 64 [B] E6, SWCPC 629, SWCPC 816 E1, Microfilm C338C)

TAYLOR, CREED (Capt.) (Kimble County, TX Ranger) (See also TAYLOR, WILLIAM WALTER)

TAYLOR, DON PAUL

TAYLOR, ELLIOTT (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

TAYLOR, ELSIE VIOLA CROW (Lubbock, TX)

TAYLOR, ERIC (Houston, TX, musician)

TAYLOR, F. W. (Rev.) (Brownwood, TX)

TAYLOR, GRIMM (Rankin, TX)

TAYLOR, HAROLD (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

TAYLOR, HARVE (Texhoma, OK)

TAYLOR, HASKELL (TTU business faculty)

TAYLOR, HENRY J. (See Papers 1948-1949 for General Motors-sponsored radio talks)

TAYLOR, HUGH (Snyder, TX, rancher)

TAYLOR, J. P. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Floydada, TX)

TAYLOR, JAMES E. (Abilene, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 209)

TAYLOR, JANIS LEE MAY (Mesquite, TX, teacher)

TAYLOR, JAY (Amarillo, TX, baseball player)

TAYLOR, JAY LITTLETON (Amarillo, TX, oilman-auctioneer) See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; R O RANCH)

TAYLOR, JEREMY and M’LYNN (Missionaries to China)

TAYLOR, JESSE (GUITAR) (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also Papers 1970-2006; See ELY, JOE; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

TAYLOR, JOE D. (JOE DAVID) (Artist-museum curator) (See also CROSBYTON, TX)

TAYLOR, JOE F.  (Dr.) (Amarillo College history faculty)

TAYLOR, LINA SADLER

TAYLOR, LINDA (Paper on historian Elmer Ellis)

TAYLOR, M. T. (Lubbock, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 529 [1890-1934])

TAYLOR, MAGGIE (Rankin, TX) (See also photo at SWCPC 57 [K] E3)

TAYLOR, NATHALEE BRITTON (Lubbock, TX, writer)

TAYLOR, O. L. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

TAYLOR, OWEN C. (Lamesa, TX)

TAYLOR, R. C. (Lubbock, TX, wholesaler) (See also GOODART’S CANDY CO.)

TAYLOR, REBECCA (San Angelo, TX, R.N.-artist)

TAYLOR, ROBERT (Ransom Canyon, TX, sculptor) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

TAYLOR, ROBERT D. (Yucaipa, CA) (See also Papers 1996 for Slaughter family history)

TAYLOR, ROSS McLAURY (Dallas, TX, folklorist)

TAYLOR, TX (Williamson County) (See also FOOD; LUNA, LIBRADO; RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UPS; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Leon Bohls])

TAYLOR, THOMAS ULVAN (UT-Austin engineering faculty) (See also CRANE, ROYSTON CAMPBELL; RYLANDER, DOROTHY)

TAYLOR, W. HENRY (Cherokee, TX)

TAYLOR, W. THOMAS (TOM) (Austin, TX, bookdealer) (See also FORGERIES; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS)

TAYLOR, WILLIAM WALTER (Kimble County, TX, sheriff-Ranger)

TEACHERS (See also EDUCATION; MELUGIN, ROY; NEW MEXICO: EDUCATION ASSOCIATION; PIONEER EDUCATORS [List]; TAAS TEST; TEXAS CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS EDUCATION and related files; TEXAS XI CHAPTER, ALPHA DELTA KAPPA; WILLIAMS, HASSIE M.; WORSHAM, JERRY; See HUMPHRIES FAMILY Papers 1876-1955 at [Humphries]; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION Records 1946-1962; See individual educators by name and by CITY: INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

TEACHERS INSTITUTE (See also TEXAS STATE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION)

TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS (See also TEXAS RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION)

TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (TESOL) (See also ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF; EDUCATION: BILINGUAL; TEXAS EDUCATION: BILINGUAL [SPANISH])

TEAFF, GRANT (Baylor U. football coach) (See also McMURRY COLLEGE)

TEAGARDEN, WELDON JOHN (JACK) (Vernon, TX, jazz musician) (See also CORTEZ, JOE)

TEAGUE, FANNIE (Slaton, TX) (See also HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSES)

TEAGUE, GAINES (See COATES FAMILY; See photo at SWCPC 261)

TEAGUE, GEORGE (Crane, TX, cowboy)

TEAGUE, MONROE

TEAGUE, TX (Freestone County) (See also HEADLEE, ELISHA, FAMILY)

TEAL, JOSEPH LONNIE (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1923-1942)

TEAVER, LARRY (Lubbock, TX Sec. of State)

TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY (See also AMERICAN TELEPHONE and TELEGRAPHY COMPANY [AT&T]; AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES; AVIATION; BUFFALO SOLDIERS [Lt. Gen. Ronnie Hawkins, Jr.]; COMPAQ COMPUTER CORPORATION; DELL, MICHAEL; ENRON; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE; LAY, KENNETH; LUBBOCK, TX: SILICONXPRESS [sic]; LUBBOCK, TX: X-FAB TEXAS; MESILLA, NM; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS and SPACE ADMINISTRATION; PEROT, H. ROSS; RADIO SHACK; RURAL LIFE; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; TELEPHONE INDUSTRY; TEXAS: BUSINESS; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS INSTRUMENTS; TEXAS TECH: COMPUTER SCIENCE; TREYBIG, JAMES G.; WERNER, JAMES)

TECUMSEH (Chief) (See also MARTIN, JAMES A.; SHAWNEE INDIANS)

TEDFORD, DONALD S. (Inventor) (See Papers 1908-1967)

TEEL, LEWIS WOODS (El Paso, TX, artist

TEEPEE CITY, TX (Motley County) (See also COTTLE COUNTY, TX; HISTORICAL MARKERS; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX)

TEFFT, DOROTHY (Cholula, MX, author) (See Papers 2002 at [DTefft])

TEHUACANA CREEK VINEYARDS and WINERY (Waco, TX)

TEHUACANA, TX (Limestone County)

TEJANO MONUMENT PROJECT

TEJANOS (See also AGUERO, BIDAL; ALAMO; AMERICAN GI FORUM; BROWN BERETS; CASTANEDA, CARLOS E.; CAVAZOS, LAURO F.; CHICANOS; CORTEZ, GREGORIO; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; GALAN, HECTOR; HISPANICS and related files; LULAC; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; MEXICAN AMERICANS; MIGRANT WORKERS; POETS: TEXAS [Gloria Anzaldua]; SEGUIN, JUAN NEPOMUCENO; SELENA; ZAVALA, ALDINA DE; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; DeLEON, ARNOLDO, Papers; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LA PRENSA Microfilm S194 for 1916-1957; See photos at SWCPC 497 [1947-1986], SWCPC 523 E1-E2 [1885-1985], SWCPC 525, SWCPC 526, SWCPC 581, SWCPC 810 E1 [1910-1980 Amarillo, TX])

TEJARINA, LOUIS (Odessa, TX)

TEKAKWITHA, KATERI (Mohawk)

TELCOT (Lubbock, TX, electronic cotton sales) (See also COTTON and related files; PLAINS COTTON COOP ASSOCIATION)

TELEGRAPH (See also MORSE, SAMUEL F. B.; See WILLIS, SUMNER H. Papers 1922-1984 at [SHWillis] [Ciphers])

TELEGRAPHERS (See also AUTRY, GENE; GERMANS IN TEXAS [Philip Antes]; MOWELL, JERRY; SEXTON, O. J. [BO]; WALLING, LEE; WRIGHT, W. HAMILTON)

TELEPHONE INDUSTRY (See also ABILENE, TX; ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES; ALEXANDER, CHARLES W.; AMERICAN TELEPHONE and TELEGRAPHY COMPANY [AT&T]; BALLINGER, TX; EARTH, TX [Mr. and Mrs. Morris]; GENERAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF THE SOUTHWEST; GEORGE’S CREEK, TX; JOHNSON, JAMES L.; LITTLEFIELD, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ALAMOSA HOLDINGS INC.; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE; MIDLAND, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE; NTS COMMUNICATIONS; NUNN, J. E.; ODESSA, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE; PRICE, H. Y., JR.; PRICE, ROBERT B. [Evant, TX]; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS; QUITAQUE, TX; SCHWALBE, CECIL; SMITH, CHARLIE; SNOW, WISTER C.; SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATED TELEPHONE COMPANY; SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY; TAHOKA, TX: POKA-LAMBRO RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.; TODD, C. L.; TRANS-CONTINENTAL TELEPHONE and ELECTRONICS, INC.; TRUSSELL, EDDIE; US WEST; UNIONS IN TEXAS [SBC]; WINTERS, TX [Viola David Curry]; See CORYELL, HENRY CLAY Papers 1836-1964 [Texas Telegraph and Telephone Co.]; GENERAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF THE SOUTHWEST Collection 1952-1957; PRICE, HENRY Y. Microfilm P945 for Collection 1900-1943; RASH, RANDALL Microfilm R224 1883-1954 [Acton, TX]; See photos at SWCPC 212 [1912 Nocona] SWCPC 291 E6 [1920 Lorenzo])

TELEPHONE PIONEERS OF AMERICA: SOUTH PLAINS CLUB OF THE LONESTAR CHAPTER

TELEVISION (See Individual stations by call letters and City; See AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN CITY LIMITS; AUSTIN, TX: FOREST GLEN TV PRODUCTIONS; BARNEY THE PURPLE DINOSAUR; BLOCKER, DAN; BORGER, TX; CHAMBERS, TIMOTHY CLOYLE; CRONKITE, WALTER; DALLAS [TV drama]; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MAVERICKS [Ali Dee]; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE [Jerry Haynes]; DEWBERRY, DEANNA; DILLON, TX [Friday Night Lights]; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Michelle Valles]; ENTERTAINERS: OKLAHOMA; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS; EURESTI, ABNER; FAULK, JOHN HENRY; FILM and VIDEO; GALAN, HECTOR; GLBT [Del Shores, Sordid Lives]; GUNSMOKE; HART, LEN; HEJL, MARIE; HISPANICS [Dora the Explorer]; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Marvin Zindler]; JONES, RUSTY; JOURNALISM: SOUTH PLAINS [Scott Pelley]; KIDD, JO; LARSON, MARGARET; LEE, FRANK; LUBBOCK, TX: CABLE TV; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE [John Robison]; LUBBOCK, TX: MEDIA [See stations by call letters]; MAINES, KENNY; MATHES, BURKE; McCAY, KAREN; McCLELLAN, BOWEN W.; McGRAW, PHILLIP [Dr. Phil]; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Pamela Hamm]; MITCHELL, FORD; MORAN, RAY; NELSON, CALEB; NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA; PECKINPAH, SAM; PHILLIPS, BOB; POPULAR CULTURE; RATHER, DAN; RODDY, ROBERT RAY; RODRIGUEZ, ARMANDO LOPEZ; SCHIEFFER, BOB; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [Cable companies]; TEXAS TECH: ADVERTISING SEMINAR; TEXAS TECH: RADIO-TELEVISION ADVISORY COMMITTEE; VINSON, DOYLE DAVIS; See HOWELL, BERNIE Papers; KCBD-TV Records 1947-1997; LEE, FRANK Papers 1967-1995; LONE STAR TV SERIES Collection; MITCHELL, FORD Papers 1943-1988; ROGERS, W. D. [DUB] Papers 1949-1990 at [DubRogers]; TEXAS TECH: KTXT-TV Collection)

TELFORD, JORDAN MONROE (MON) (Mr. and Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

TELFORD, JOYCE WHEELOCK (Lubbock, TX, TTU language faculty)

TELLER, EDWARD (See also Newspapers: Beaumont Sunday Enterprise-Journal April 15, 1973)

TELLURIDE, COLORADO (San Miguel County) (See also COLORADO)

TEMPERANCE (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; BOOTLEGGING [List also]; DAVIS, CYCLONE [J. H.]; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; GENTRY, CORA LEE; GRIFFITH, DOUGLAS P.; HALSELL, HARRY H. [Tracts]; HONEY, DIANE; HORSLEY, DOROTHY; KING, RICHARD; KU KLUX KLAN [McCulloch County]; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL [Graham, TX]; MAYFIELD, EARLE B.; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX [Bootlegging]; MOONSHINE; MUSTANG, TX; NATION, CARRIE; PORTALES, NM; PROHIBITION; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; SANTA ANNA, TX [The Arrow]; STERLING COUNTY, TX [John Hale trial]; TEXAS: BLUE LAWS; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; VICKERS, JOANNE [Paper on Frances Willard]; WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION [List also]; WOOTEN, GRACE [Paper on Frances Willard]; YOUNG, S. GLENN; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CANADIAN, TX: WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954; HERNDON, THOMAS T. and EVELYN HYDE Papers; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188S [Sons of Temperance 1850]; See photo at SWCPC 80 [1890 Ladies’ whiskey smashing at Santa Anna], SWCPC 313 [1915-1935])

TEMPLE, ARTHUR (BUDDY) III (See also PAPER INDUSTRY; TEMPLE, ARTHUR, JR.; TEMPLE-EASTEX)

TEMPLE, ARTHUR, JR. (See also PAPER INDUSTRY; TEMPLE, ARTHUR III; TEMPLE-EASTEX)

TEMPLE-EASTEX (See also PAPER INDUSTRY; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; SILSBEE, TX; TEMPLE, ARTHUR [BUDDY] III; TEMPLE, ARTHUR JR.)

TEMPLE, FRANK M. (TTU librarian) (See also Papers 1959-1992, 1982-1986; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY)

TEMPLE, LARRY (Austin, TX, attorney)

TEMPLE, MOHLER D. (Hill County, TX)

TEMPLE MOUNDS (See also ALTO, TX; CAHOKIA MOUND; CADDOAN MOUNDS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; INDIANS: SOUTHEAST [Chucalissa]; MOUND BUILDERS)

TEMPLE, SHIRLEY (See WALLING, LEE)

TEMPLE, TX (Bell County) (See also CZECHS IN TEXAS; DIPPEL, GLENN and Papers 1998; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Rip Torn]; FERGUSON FORUM; FLETCHER ENTERPRISES; GUINN, FRED W.; MORGAN’S POINT RESORT; NASWORTHY-MAXWELL FAMILY; RAILROADS; SCOTT and WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL and CLINIC; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE [Ki Aldrich]; TURKEY INDUSTRY; See photos at SWCPC 20 E1-E5 [1920s C of C], SWCPC 23)

TEMPLE, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

TEMPLE, TX: SCOTT and WHITE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

TEMPLE, TX: TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH

TEMPLE, TX: TEMPLE DAILY TELEGRAM (See also CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1914-1917)

TEMPLE UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES: URBAN ARCHIVES NOTES

TEMPLER, OTIS W. (TTU geography faculty) (See Papers 1973-1988)

TEMPLETON, R. H. (Mrs.) (Wellington, TX)

TEMPLETON, R. L. (Wellington, TX Rep.-attorney) (See Papers 1928-1985; See WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157 for Papers 1891-1970; See photos at SWCPC 260)

TEMPLETON, ROBERT HENRY (Judge)

TEN EYCH, PETE (Fort Stockton, TX)

TEN EYCK, W. E. (BILL) (Dryden, TX)

TENAHA, TX (Shelby County) (See also LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS)

TENISON, ARTEMUS WARD, IV (Lubbock, TX)

TENNESSEE (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS; COTTON INDUSTRY; CROCKETT, DAVEY; DALLAS, TX: DRAMA [Leslie Jordan]; DEAN, H. J.; HOUSTON, SAM; INDIANS: SOUTHEAST; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN; MUSIC: JAZZ [Hank Crawford]; MUSIC: RHYTHM and BLUES [Isaac Hayes]; MUSIC: TEXAS [Palo Duro Records]; PARKHILL and DANNER [Russell-Heckle Seeds]; PIONEER HISTORICAL SOCIETY; QUARTERHORSES [Adobe Ranch]; RIDERS IN THE SKY; RODEO CLOWNS [Lecile Harris]; SEARS, EARL; SOUTHERN MAGAZINE; SOUTHERN STATES INDUSTRIAL COUNCIL; STUART, MARTY; TEXANS FROM TENNESSEE; VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY; WILLIS, DARYL MARK; See COOK, WILLIAM C. Papers 1881 [Civil War]; CORNICK, BOYD Papers 1893-1921[Civil War]; GRAY, W. BRISTOW Papers 1899-1965; ISBELL, ROBERT G. Papers 1852-1865 [Civil War]; MATTHEWS, WILLIAM HENRY Papers 1863-1864 [Civil War]; NORTHCUTT FAMILY Collection for 1863-1938 [Civil War]; WALKER, JAMES V. Papers 1864-1865)

TENT SHOWS (See also Collection 1902-1978 at [Tent]; See ASHBY, CLIFFORD CHARLES; BALL, ZACHARY; BROOKS, MAURICE; BRUNK, ALLIE, HARRY and HENRY; BURROWS, OLAN; CARPAS; CIRCUSES; CONNALY, J. F.; COUCH, BART; COULSON, H. M.; DRAMA: TEXAS; ELLIS, LEO R. [Billy Angelo]; EWALD, SUSAN; FABIANO, MAE LA PALMER; FILM and VIDEO; GARRETT, WARREN R. [GABE]; GRAY, ERMAN; HAMNER, MERLE; HART, K. W.; HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C., PEGGY and ROLLAND; HENDERSON, LEW, PLAYERS; HOLLAND, EUNA V.; HOLLAND, J. HARVEY; HOLLINGSWORTH, ARTHUR; HOLLINGSWORTH, IRIS; JACKSON, STOUT; JOHNSON, ROBERT LA THEY; KALMBACHER, PAUL C. and KALMBACHER, DAISY; KELLEY, NELSON [JOHNNY]; KELLY, SUE; KENNEDY SISTERS TENT THEATER COMPANY; LAMB, GIL; LEAVELL, TOMMYE; LUEDERS, TX [Art Names]; McKENNON, JOE; MEADOR, ROWE; MEDICINE SHOWS; MICKEL, JERE C.; MORGAN TENT SHOW; MOSELY, M. A. [Show inventory]; MUNDEE, JUNE; NEAL, JIM; PHELPS, HARRY; PIATT, DAVE; PIRRINPLIN; PITCAITHLEY, AL S.; RINGGOLD, TX; ROSIER PLAYERS; SADLER, F. W.; SADLER, HARLEY; SIEBENTHAL, STANLEY; SILER, BOB; SNOW, RUSSELL; STAMFORD, TX [Redpath-Horner Chautauqua]; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY THEATRE; See ASHBY, CLIFFORD Papers at [Ashby]; BABB, WAYNE Microfilm B112 for 1932-1953; BERRY, OLIVE GRANDI Papers 1997 at [OBerry]; BRUNK, HENRY Microfilm B896 for 1922-1975; DEAN, WAYNE Collection 1906-1946 for minstrel sheet music; HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C. Papers and Microfilm H387 for 1909-1965; HAVERSTOCK, ROLLAND Papers 1911-1980; HOLLAND, J. HARVEY [HARVE] Microfilm H735 1908-1972; J. DOUG MORGAN TENT SHOW Collection 1998; MASTERS, KELLY Papers 1922-1934; MYERS, C. F. Papers [Route book]; KALMBACHER, PAUL C. Microfilm K14 for 1878-1970; LA PALMER, MAE Microfilm L299 for scrapbook 1930-1935; McKENNON, JOE Papers 1921-1941; MEADOR, ROWE Papers 1946; MICKEL, JERE C. Papers; MYERS, C. F. Papers 1906-1923; NEAL, JIM Papers 1922-1993; PITCAITHLEY, AL S. Microfilm P683 for Papers 1903-1976; SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; SILER, BOB Microfilm S582 for Papers 1929-1967; STARNES, ORVILLE Microfilm S795 for Scrapbook 1897-1907; TALBOT, LYLE Papers 1918-1927; TAYLOR, BETTY Papers 1982-1986 [Harve Holland]; See Oversize folders 82, 101; See photos at SWCPC 87 E2, SWCPC 250 [Haverstock], SWCPC 268 [1920-1976] at [BrunkPhoto], SWCPC 352 [Lew Henderson], SWCPC 365 [Sadler], SWCPC 366 E1 [Holland], SWCPC 366 E2 [Jennings], SWCPC 366 E3 [Grandi/Lister], SWCPC 366 E4 [J. Doug Morgan] and E5-E6 [Grandi/Brunk] and E8 [Sadler], SWCPC 367 E2-E5 [Jennings], SWCPC 377 [Kennedy Sisters], SWCPC 403 E1-E3 [1900-1920], SWCPC 574, SWCPC 686 E1)

TEOCENTLI, THE (Anthropology newsletter)

TEPE, BEN (Canadian, TX, lumber dealer-mine operator) (See Collection 1854-1935 and Microfilm T314 for Scrapbooks 1877-1960)

TEPE, VERA (Canadian, TX)

TEPEES (See also COMANCHE INDIANS; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS)

TEQUILA (See also FLORA; WEBB COUNTY, TX [Las Ojuelas])

TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE (Dr.) (TTU plant science faculty) (See Papers 1951-1980; See TEXAS TECH: HORTICULTURE DEPARTMENT)

TERLINGUA, TX (Brewster County) (See also BEEMAN, MARILYN; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CHILI CON CARNE; GEORGE, OLAN; GHOST TOWNS; LEWIS, SAM; MINING: TEXAS; PENDERGRAST, SAM; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; SCHWALBE, CECIL; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; See Periodicals for Oeste magazine; See photos at SWCPC 184 [1949])

TERRELL, CHARLES VERNON (Decatur, TX, judge)

TERRELL COUNTY, TX (See also BANNER, W. A.; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; DRYDEN, TX; DYER, RUSSELL; EDWARDS, BILL; HARRISON, DUDLEY; KERR FAMILY; LITTLEJOHN, VICTOR; McPHEE, JOHN; OZONA, TX [Walter Dunlap]; RAILROADS: DEPOTS; SANDERSON, TX; SAVAGE, WILL H.; SCHURBACH, ORAN T.; SHEFFIELD, TX [Ketchem Ranch]; TEN EYCK, W. E.; TRAIN ROBBERIES; See BASSETT, JULIAN M. Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; See Oversize box 17, photos at SWCPC 645)

TERRELL, L. D. and DOROTHY (Crosbyton, TX)

TERRORISM (See also AFGHANISTAN CONFLICT; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE, TX; FEUDS [List also]; FORT HOOD, TX; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; GONZALES, ALBERTO; HAMILTON, ROBERT [Black Legion]; HOLOCAUST; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST [Ralph Smith article]; KORESH, DAVID; KU KLUX KLAN; LAND ALIENATION: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME [Khalid Aldawsari]; LYNCHING [List also]; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: BOMBING; PARSONS, ALBERT R. and LUCY; PATRIOT ACT; QUANTRILL’S RAIDERS; RANGE WARS [List also]; SACCO-VANZETTI CASE; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; SEPTEMBER 11 [2001]; TEXAS CRIME; WOUNDED KNEE, SD)

TERRY, CLEO TOM (Skellytown, TX)

TERRY COUNTY HERITAGE MUSEUM

TERRY COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE (See Records 1968; HISTORICAL MARKERS)

TERRY COUNTY, TX (See also ADAIR, TX; ADAMS, H. F.; BROWNFIELD, TX and related files; CORNEBISE, ALFRED E.; CUNNINGHAM, JIM; DAIRY CATTLE and INDUSTRY; ELLINGTON, CAROLINE McDOWELL; ELLINGTON, F. M.; FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION [Texas Farm Foundation]; FLACHE-WHITE RANCH; FRANKLIN FAMILY; GOMEZ, TX; HAMILTON, ROBERT; HARRIS, HARVEY H.; HISTORICAL MARKERS [Brooks Blacksmith]; HUCKABEE, CURTIS; HULL FAMILY; L 7 RANCH; LUBBOCK, TX: BED and BREAKFASTS; MEADOW, TX and related files; MECHAU, FRANK; MOOREHEAD, JIMMIE; NICHOLAS NOLAN EXPEDITION DEDICATION CEREMONY [1972]; OGILVIE, CHARLES F.; PEANUTS [James Martin]; SANTA FE RAILWAY; SAWYER, MONROE BROWN and REBECCA; SCHOFIELD, BETH BUTLER; SCUDDAY, W. K.; SEARS, EARL; SERBANTEZ, TONY; SIMMS, RAYMOND; SIMS, G. I. [BOOGEY]; TEACHERS; TOKIO, TX; VETERANS: KOREA [Tommy Lee Ashburn]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Mack Thomson]; WELLMAN, TX; WHISENHUNT, DONALD W.; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Vijay Reddy]; See Microfilm B884T for 1905-1908 Terry County Herald, 1903-1909 Terry County Voice; ADAMS, HORACE F., Papers 1870-1921; G. B. JONES GROCERY Records 1919-1966; LOE, LORENE Microfilm L825 for Papers 1979-1983; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB: HISTORY ROUNDTABLE; SAWYER, MONROE BROWN and REBECCA Papers 1817-1977; ZORNS, BRUCE Papers 1984; See photos at SWCPC 236 [1905-1934], SWCPC 299 E5 [Rich Lake], SWCPC 553 E1 [Ritz family])

TERRY, DOUGLAS (Paper on railroad magnate James J. Hill)

TERRY, ELISHA (Confederate chaplain)

TERRY SOIL and WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT

TERRY, WALTER (NYC Dance critic)

TERRY, WAYNE A. (Odessa, TX, artist, TTU alumnus) (See LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL)

TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS (CONFEDERATE) (See also LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LUBBOCK, THOMAS SALTUS; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; See CLAIBORNE, J. M. Microfilm C585 for Muster Roll of Terry’s Texas Rangers, 1882; HASKEW, EULA M. Microfilm H349A for 1875-1960 and H349B for 1878-1975; WOOD, ELIZABETH TRAVIS Microfilm W874 for Papers 1791-1963)

TESKE, RAYMOND, JR.

TEVIS, BETTY WERTHEIMER (Dr.) (TTU health education faculty)

TEWA INDIANS (See also HARRINGTON, JOHN P.; INDIANS: TEXAS; POEH CULTURAL CENTER and MUSEUM; PUEBLO INDIANS; PUEBLOS; SANTA CLARA, NM; WEAVING; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO)

TEXACO (Oil company) (See also JAMAIL, JOE; TEXAS TECH: PETROLEUM ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT; THOMPSON, L. O’BRIEN; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; See Periodicals for The Texaco Star 1952-1981)

TEXANA (See also BOOK COLLECTION; CALDWELL, FRANK; FORGERIES; GARRETT, JENKINS; JENKINS, JOHN H.; STREETER COLLECTION [Yale U.]; TAYLOR, W. THOMAS)

TEXANA DAMES (Musicians) (See also HANCOCK, TOMMY X.)

TEXANA LIVING HISTORY ASSOCIATION

TEXANS FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE (San Antonio, TX)

TEXANS FOR McGOVERN

TEXANS FROM TENNESSEE (See also CROCKETT, DAVID (DAVEY] and Collection; HOUSTON, SAM; HOWARD FAMILY [Amos H.]; LOWRIE, D. L.; RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; ROBISON, POLK; TOM, EMANUEL; TRAIN ROBBERIES [D. A. Trousdale]; See ABNEY, D. F. Papers 1929-1951; ANDREWS, RUTH HORN Papers 1878-1979 at [RHAndrews]; BECTON, A. M. (Microfilm B398 for family papers 1884-1977; CLARK AND PLUMB COMPANY Records 1876-1891; COLEMAN, PRESTON C. Memorabilia 1915-1996; COOK, ENOCH JASPER Papers 1945-1968; HILL, ROBERT T. and Papers 1932-1941; HITTSON, JOHN Microfilm H676 for Papers 1867-1909; HORN, ROBERT CANNON Microfilm H813R for 1868-1976; JONES, BILLY MAC and Papers 1895-1974 and Microfilm J76B for 1838-1906, 1957-1970; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; KEMP, AUGUSTA H. and Papers 1853-1974; KINCHEN, OSCAR A. and Collection and Microfilm K51C748 for 1945-1949; McGAUGH, ROBERT LaVAN Records 1924-1938 and Microfilm M145 for 1897-1945; TUDOR, VINCENT Papers 1882-1969; VAN ZANDT, K. M. and Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965; WILSON, J. R. and Papers 1886-1936)

TEXARKANA, TX (Bowie County) (See also PATMAN, WRIGHT; See METHODIST CHURCH Records 1916-1938)

TEXARKANA, TX: DRAMA

TEXAS (See also AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; AUTHORS: TEXAS; BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE AND MINORS; CARTWRIGHT, GARY; DAVIDSON, CLAUD M.; DROUGHT; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; GARWOOD, W. ST. JOHN; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; JOHNSON, LADY BIRD; JORDAN, TERRY G.; LITERATURE: TEXAS; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PEANUTS; PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; POETS: TEXAS; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; RANCHES: TEXAS; TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER; WATER; WOMEN; See Texas Monthly, June 1980; See individual cities and counties)

TEXAS (Amphitheater musical drama) (See PALO DURO CANYON; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR. [Vermejo Ranch]; See TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION, INC. Records 1960-1983)

TEXAS A and I UNIVERSITY (Kingsville, TX) (See also TEXAS COLLEGE OF ARTS and INDUSTRIES; UPSHAW, GENE; See PENNINGTON, MARSHALL L. Papers 1939-1977; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939)

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (TAMU) (See also Papers 1943-1965; See AGRICULTURE [SW Ag Weather Center]; BASKETBALL [Gary Blair, Billy Kennedy, Mark Turgeon]; BEES and HONEY PRODUCTION [Lubbock extension]; BORLAUD, NORMAN; COTTON, F. ALBERT; DELGADO, JIM; DISCRIMINATION; FARM PROGRAM [Joe Outlaw]; FEAGIN, JOE; FRANCIS, MARK; FREY, BARBARA; GATES, ROBERT; GEORGE BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; GLBT; GORDONE, CHARLES; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; INMAN, BOBBY RAY; KIMBROUGH, JAY; KRENITSKY, MICHAEL V.; MAIZE, NANCY LEE; McKINNEY, MIKE; McMILLAN, W. G.; METCALF, SHELBY; MUNDAY, TX; MURANO, ELSA; OWENS, WILLIAM A.; PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND; PERRY, RICK; QUARTERHORSES [Robert M. Denhardt]; QUINBY, J. ROY; RUMMEL, DON R.; SHARP, JOHN; SOUTH PLAINS RESEARCH and EXTENSION SERVICE; STONE, LAWRENCE; SUNTZEFF, NICHOLAS; SWEETWATER BOARD OF CITY DEVELOPMENT [W. B. Bizzell]; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE; TEXAS AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER; WOMEN: TEXAS [Judy Ober]; THOMPSON, BARRY B.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [J. E. Rudder, J. T. Mayo]; See TEXAS TECH: HISTORY OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM Records 1904-1976 at [TARO]; See photos at SWCPC 215 [1905-1915]; See Oversize Box 17, Extra Oversize 28 [1921 Ag Building]; See Periodicals for Texas A&M Today 1973-1997, Texas Aggie 1941-1999, Texas Monthly August, 1975)

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: ARCHIVES

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL (See also BELL, MADISON [MATTY]; BELLARD, EMORY; BIBLE, D. X.; BRYANT, PAUL [BEAR]; BURKHART, JIM; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [John David Crow, Gene Stallings]; JUNCTION, TX; KIMBROUGH, JOHN; LEAF, RYAN; SHERMAN, MIKE; TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME [Ray Childress]; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL: TECH VS. A&M [List]; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jim Thomason]; WILSON, TOM; See SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE and Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC] and Microfilm at [SWCMicro] and Oral histories at [SWCOral] and Sound recordings at [SWCSound])

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: LIBRARY

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: OCEAN DRILLING PROGRAM

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY PRESS (See also WARDLAW, FRANK H.)

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: SEA GRANT COLLEGE PROGRAM

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: SPORTS (See also BASKETBALL; METCALF, SHELBY; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TURGEON, MARK)

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: TEXAS ENERGY EXTENSION SERVICE (See also TEXAS ENERGY EXTENSION SERVICE)

TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM (See also AAUP; ABERNETHY, BYRON R.; BEATY, JOHN O.; CARTWRIGHT, GARY; CENSORSHIP; DINI, MICHAEL [Dr.]; DUGGER, RONNIE; EDUCATION; ERWIN, FRANK C.; FAULK, ODIE B.; FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM; FRANTZ, JOE B.; GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER; GREENBERG, HERBERT M.; HALEY, J. EVETTS; JOINER, ERNEST; JONES, E. N.; KOENINGER, RUPERT C.; LAWRENCE, ROBERT W.; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH; MALONE, BILL C.; MARSHALL, TERRY; ODESSA COLLEGE [Robert P. Sindermann]; RAEL, JOSE I.; RAINEY, HOMER P.; RAO, SANDEEP; SMITH, BLAKE (Rev. Dr.]; SPURR, STEPHEN H.; STENSLAND, PER G.; STEVEN, WILLIAM P.; TEXAS: 59TH LEGISLATURE; TEXAS TECH: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE; TEXAS TECH: CROSBYTON SOLAR POWER PROJECT; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY SENATE; TEXAS TECH: FREE SPEECH; TEXAS TECH: GRANBERRY AFFAIR; TEXAS TECH: LAWSUITS [List also]; TEXAS TECH: TENURE CONTROVERSY 1980s; TEXAS: TENURE POLICIES; WAYLAND BAPTIST COLLEGE; WOODWARD, D. K., JR.; See PORTERFIELD, NOLAN Papers [John A. Lomax, Box 6]; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE Records 1956-1966 at [Censure]; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY Records 1922-1980 at [TARO Faculty]; JONES, CLIFFORD B. Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones] General Materials, III, 9; TURNER, KIRK B. Papers 1963; WILLIAMS, DONALD M. Papers 1980-1981; See Oral histories; Odessa American May 16, 1969 on Robert P. Sinderman)

TEXAS ACADEMY OF SCIENCE (See also JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; See Periodicals for Newsletter 1963-1974)

TEXAS ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE (Austin, TX) (See also Microfilm T356A235CI for Letters index 1862-1880; See AYERS, ROSS and Papers 1968-1973 at [RAyers]; HULEN, JOHN A. Papers 1871-1957 at [JAHulen]; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATION Records at Microfilm T445 1943-1965)

TEXAS ADULT PROBATION COMMISSION

TEXAS AERIAL MAPS

TEXAS AERONAUTICS COMMISSION

TEXAS AFFIRMATIVE ACTION (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION [Hopwood]; CIVIL RIGHTS; INTEGRATION; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION)

TEXAS AFL-CIO (See also LABOR; LABOR: TEXAS [List also]; LABOR UNIONS [List also]; UNIONS IN TEXAS; See Periodicals for Texas AFL-CIO News)

TEXAS AFRICAN AMERICAN HERITAGE ORGANIZATION, INC. (Austin, TX)

TEXAS AGGREGATES ASSOCIATION (Austin, TX)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION (See also Records 1960-1980)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION: COLLEGE STATION, TX (See also FRANCIS, MARK; QUINBY, J. ROY)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION: LUBBOCK, TX (See also JONES, DON L.; THOMAS, GERALD W.)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION: SPUR, TX

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE (See also KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL; TEXAS AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE; See HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970)

TEXAS, AGRICULTURAL, INSURANCE STATISTICS and HISTORY (Charlotte Brand’s notes [1957-58])

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL LIMESTONE ASSOCIATION (Bryan, TX)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL PROGRESS (TAMU) (See also Periodicals for 1955-1980)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC. (Lubbock, TX)

TEXAS AGRICULTURAL WORKERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; HOME EXTENSION SERVICE PROGRAM; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE)

TEXAS AIR CONTROL BOARD

TEXAS AIR FIESTA (Waco, TX)

TEXAS AIRPORT DIRECTORY

TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; TEXAS LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD; TULIA, TX [2002 graduation party])

TEXAS ALMANAC (See also Microfilm T355A445)

TEXAS AND CALIFORNIA STAGE COMPANY (See BRICE, H. R. Family Papers 1825-1903 and Microfilm B849)

TEXAS and MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN (See Collection 1916 for NY National Guard Seventh Regiment photo album; See PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List])

TEXAS and SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION (See also CATTLE RUSTLERS and RUSTLING; DEEN, GLENN; GOOD, MILT; HOBART, T. D.; ROSS, TOM; RUSSELL, ED [CAP]; TEXAS CATTLE RAISER’S ASSOCIATION; TEXAS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION; WILSON, HORACE LOVING; YOUNG COUNTY, TX; See CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS Records 1910-1914; DUDLEY, ELAM Microfilm D847E [Ranch diary, 1934-1940]; KEEN, W. H. Papers 1900-1976; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See Oversize folder 36; See Periodicals for The Cattleman 1914-1998)

TEXAS: ANNEXATION (See also HENDERSON, JAMES PINKNEY; HOUSTON, SAM; JONES, ANSON; TEXAS HISTORY; See Microfilm A615S231 for Conquest of Santa Fe 1847; Microfilm A615T for How to Conquer Texas Before Texas Conquers Us 1845; Microfilm A629 for Anti-Texass [sic] Legion 1844; COLLECTED PUBLIC DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356A238 for 1838-1855; COLTON, CALVIN Microfilm C725 for Annexation of Texas 1844; HAMMOND, JABEZ DELANO Microfilm H226 for Letter to John C. Calhoun on the Annexation of Texas 1844; MASSACHUSETTS CONVENTION ON ANNEXATION OF TEXAS Microfilm M414; McGREGOR, ORIS EUGENE, JR. Microfilm M147 for Attitude of Texas Toward Annexation 1963; PHILLIPS, STEPHEN C. Microfilm P563 for Address on Annexation of Texas and Slavery in U.S.)

TEXAS ANTIQUITIES COMMITTEE (Austin, TX) (See also HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden])

TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY (See also Records 1928-1943 for Abilene chapter scrapbook; See PETROGLYPHS: TEXAS; RAY, CYRUS N.; WORD, JAMES H. Papers 1957-1999; See Periodicals for Bulletin 1919-1998, newsletter 1957-1998)

TEXAS ARCHITECT, THE (See also Periodicals for 1960-1998)

TEXAS ARCHIVE OF THE MOVING IMAGE (Austin, TX)

TEXAS ARTS COUNCIL

TEXAS ARTS and CRAFTS FOUNDATION

TEXAS ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF ACCREDITED BEAUTY CULTURISTS (See Records 1945-1967, 1961-1970; See photos at SWCPC 392 [1964-1968])

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF BROADCAST EDUCATORS

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE TEACHERS (See also Records 1956-1970; See CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON; KOENINGER, RUPERT C.)

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF DEANS and ADVISORS OF MEN (See also WILLIAMSON, ROYDEN)

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF DEVELOPING COLLEGES

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS and EXPOSITIONS

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA (See also FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; HARGRAVE, L. M.; See IVEY, LOUIS J. Papers 1954-1962; See Periodicals for Texas Future Farmer)

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF GERMANIC STUDIES (See also Periodicals for T*A*G*S 1953-1995)

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF MEXICAN AMERICAN CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF MUSEUMS (See also Collection 1990)

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF NURSERYMEN (See also Records 1961-1965)

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS and SURGEONS

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BOARDS

TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF TAXPAYERS

TEXAS ASSOCIATION ON MENTAL DEFICIENCY

TEXAS ATOMIC ENERGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION

TEXAS ATTITUDES (See also LIGHT, ALFRED R.; LITERATURE: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: MARSHA SHARP FREEWAY [Windy Man]; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS; POPULAR CULTURE; RAGAN, COOPER K.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; TEXANA; TEXAS LEGEND; TEXAS TRIVIA; See HOLT, R. D. Papers at [Holt] and [RDHolt2]; McDOWELL, L’ADA Microfilm M138 for 1968-1971)

TEXAS ATTORNEY GENERAL (See also CARR, WAGGONER; GONZALES, ALBERTO; HILL, JOHN LUKE, JR.; MARTIN, CRAWFORD; MATTOX, JIM; MERCADO, MARIA LOUISE; MORALES, DAN; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; TEXAS: FEDERAL RELATIONS; WILSON, WILL; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers 1945-1985 at [WCarr], 1956-2001 and Microfilm Collection 1947-1978)

TEXAS: AUSTIN COLONY (See also AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; SAN FELIPE, TX; See Microfilm A937 for map; TEXAS AS PROVINCE AND REPUBLIC Microfilm T355S915 [Documents, newspapers and broadsides 1795-1845])

TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Fort Worth, TX) (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; See Periodicals for Newsletter 1978-1998, Texas Baptist History 1980-1995)

TEXAS BASINS PROJECT (Intercoastal canal)

TEXAS BEACH and POOL ASSOCIATION, INC.

TEXAS: BEAUTIFY TEXAS COUNCIL

TEXAS BEEF CONFERENCE

TEXAS BEEF INDUSTRY COUNCIL

TEXAS BELAIRS (Lubbock, TX, band)

TEXAS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY

TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES (See also OBITUARIES [List]; VETERANS and related files; See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864 [Abilene, TX]; LUBBOCK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION; NAYLOR, PAULINE at James R. Record Collection of West Texas Pioneers 1936-1959; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers at [Rylander] for obituaries 1956-1987 [list in Reference File]; SOUTH PLAINS GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY Collection 1976-1978; TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI; TEOCENTLI, THE [Anthropology newsletter]; THOMPSON, HENRY Microfilm T472 for Texas: Sketches of Character 1839; WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1] under Information Committee; WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959; See History, Paddock at [Fiche])

TEXAS BLUE LAWS (See also ABORTION; ALCOHOL ISSUES; ANSON, TX; BATES, BILL [Cpl.]; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY; BLUE LAWS; CENSORSHIP; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; IDALOU, TX; IMPACT, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; MUSTANG, TX; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; RACE)

TEXAS BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS

TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL (Austin, TX)

TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS (See also ABILENE, TX: WEST TEXAS BOOK and AUTHOR FESTIVAL; AINSWORTH, CHARLES L. [LEN]; ALBRIGHT, JAMES FLOYD [BLISS]; ARCHER CITY, TX [Booked Up]; BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS; BOOK COLLECTION; COLE, WILLIAM CONNER; COX, MIKE; DOBIE, DUDLEY R.; DUMAS, TX [D. R. Rose]; DYKES, JEFFERSON CHENOWETH; FORGERIES; GIBBS, MICHAEL; GJEMRE, KEN; HARRIS, LAURA MARIE BARNETT [PEGGY]; JENKINS, JOHN H.; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: HESTER’S; LUBBOCK, TX: VARSITY BOOKSTORE; LUBBOCK, TX: WORM HOLE; MARMADUKE, SAM H.; McMURTRY, LARRY; MUNNERLYN, THOMAS A.; RARE BOOKS; SAN ANGELO, TX: CUSTOM BOOK BINDERY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES [Brock’s, Pauline]; TAYLOR, W. THOMAS; TEXANA; TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL; TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION: BOOK AUCTION; TEXAS TECH: BOOKSTORE; WALTON, RAY; WOMEN [Madeline Stern]; See ALBRIGHT, JAMES FLOYD [BLISS] Papers)

TEXAS: BOUNDARY (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BOUNDARIES; BURKBURNETT, TX; LAND DISPUTES; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; NEW MEXICO-TEXAS LAND DISPUTE; PECOS RIVER COMPACT COMMISSION [TX-NM dispute]; TEXARKANA, TX; See CRANE, NEWTON Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963 [TX-OK Supreme Court boundary decision])

TEXAS BOYS CHOIR (Fort Worth, TX)

TEXAS BOYS RANCH (Lubbock, TX) (See also HUNT, HOMER)

TEXAS BRAZOS TRAIL

TEXAS: BREWERIES (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [Scholz Beer Garden]; BREWERIES; GENERAL BREWING COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: ALE-IAN SOCIETY HOMEBREW CLUB; PEARL BEER; PORTALES, NM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SHINER BREWERY; SPOETZEL BREWERY; TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION)

TEXAS BUILDING and LOAN LEAGUE

TEXAS: BUSINESS

TEXAS BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT INC. (Austin, TX)

TEXAS BUSINESS REVIEW (UT-Austin) (See also Periodicals for 1927-1998)

TEXAS: CAMPING (See also TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS STATE PARKS)

TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also Periodicals for 1976-1998)

TEXAS CATERPILLAR DEALERS (See HIGHWAYS)

TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION (Amarillo, TX) (See also DEEN, GLENN; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; See Periodicals for Cattle Feeders Annual [1972-1975] and Cattle Feeders Report)

TEXAS CATTLE RAISER’S ASSOCIATION (See LAMBERT, KIRBY; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; CATTLE RUSTLERS and RUSTLING; TEXAS and SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION; See Periodicals for newsletter 1973-1998)

TEXAS CENTENARIANS (See also ADAMS, HARRIET LOUISE; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Aleatha Austin, Alda Feferman]; ANSON, TX [Jess White]; BEDWELL, AMY; BELL, H. W.; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Lee Baltimore]; DITTMAR, OTTO; HERING, LUTHER; HILL, RUBY; LAMESA, TX [Fannie Louise Davis]; McSPADDEN, S. J. [Mrs.]; MOORE, LENA; MOORE, WALTER; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX [Cora Mitchell, Vera Mitchell]; REMINISCENCES; STRUVE, FRITZ W. [Mrs.]; STUDER, FLEDA; WHITT, CELIA; WILSON, J. H. [Mrs.])

TEXAS CENTENNIAL (See also Collection 1934-1937; See CENTENNIAL NEWS, 1936; EVANS, DALE; HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLLEMAN, ED; LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS; TEXAS STATE FAIR; See also BLACK, WILLIAM R. Microfilm B632 for 1935-1938; BLACKMON, D. O. Papers at [DOBlackmon]; LINDLEY, EPHRAIM FAMILY Papers; LONG, BERTIE B. [Mrs. GEORGE B.] Papers 1933-1937; MERRITT, ROD Papers; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998 [Casa Manana chaps]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTS OFFICE; See Extra Oversize folder 27-28)

TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY (See also Microfilm T252 for Records 1892-1967; See also DUBLIN, TX; LUEDERS, TX; MAYFIELD, JOHN; RAILROADS)

TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See TEXAS STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1943-1986; See individual chapter records by CITY; RASSMAN, EMIL C. Papers 1946-1975; See TEXAS COMMERCIAL EXECUTIVES’ ASSOCIATION panoramic photo 1927 at Heritage Club M133)

TEXAS CHEMURGIC COUNCIL (See See also GROSSMAN, JEAN Papers 1944-1966 at [JGrossman])

TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP)

TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (See also CARTER, AMON G., JR.; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Chip Merrill]; HENLEY, JAMES R., JR.; MILLS, RAYMOND A.; MOUDY, JAMES M.; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN [Newton Gaines]; MUSIC: OPERA [Ava Pines]; NAFTA [James Christian]; WASTE DISPOSAL [Jeff Ferrell]; WORCESTER, DONALD E.; See Periodicals for This is TCU 1978-1998)

TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: EXTENDED EDUCATION, OFFICE OF

TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: SPORTS (See also BAUGH, SAMMY; BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE; LILLY, BOB; MEYER, LEO ROBERT [DUTCH]; PITTMAN, JIM; THORNTON, CHARLES G. [Bubba]; TRACK and FIELD [Doc Patton])

TEXAS CHURCH PROJECT (2007 photo project)

TEXAS: CITIES (See also list by county at [City/County])

TEXAS CITIZENS FOR McGOVERN

TEXAS: CITY COUNCILS (See also Council records for selected CITY)

TEXAS CITY MANAGERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS CITY, TX (See also GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; HURRICANE CARLA; HURRICANE IKE; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R.)

TEXAS CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION (See also Periodicals for Civil Liberties in Texas)

TEXAS CIVIL RIGHTS PROJECT (See also TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH)

TEXAS: CIVIL WAR (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ALTO, TX; ANDERSON, CHARLES G.; BAYLOR, JOHN ROBERT; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CAMP COLORADO, TX; CAMP FORD, TX; CARSON, KIT; CONFEDERATE REUNION GROUNDS STATE HISTORICAL PARK; CONFEDERATE VETERANS; DOWLING, DICK; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FAULK, ODIE B.; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT CRAIG, NM; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT LANCASTER, TX; FORT LEATON, TX; FORT MANHASSETT, TX; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GALVESTON, TX; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GETZENDANER, W. H.; GLORIETA BATTLEFIELD; GLORIETA, NM; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B.; HOLMSLY COLLECTION; HUNTER, JOHN H. [Joe Shelby in Mexico]; HURRICANE IKE [Merchant ship Carolina]; INGLESIDE, TX; JOHNSTON, ALBERT SIDNEY; KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN CIRCLE; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; LEE, ROBERT E.; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON [Maj.]; LUBBOCK, FRANCIS RICHARD [Gov.]; LUBBOCK, THOMAS SALTUS; MAPS and MAP MAKING [Mason Neck]; MARBLE FALLS, TX [Gen. A. R. Johnson]; MARCUM, RICHARD T. [Fort Brown]; MARSHALL, TX; MARTIN, ANNA MEBUS; MELLON, WILLIAM A.; MESILLA, NM; NACOGDOCHES, TX; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP; QUANTRILL’S RAIDERS; RECONSTRUCTION; REED, RICHARD OSCAR; RISTER, CARL COKE [Murrah, Carlota colony]; ROCKWALL, TX [Sixth Texas Cavalry]; SABINE PASS BATTLEGROUND STATE HISTORICAL PARK; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1862]; SECESSION; SHAFER, LEONARD; SHERMAN, SIDNEY; SIBLEY, HENRY HOPKINS; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; SLAVERY; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STELL, MIKE; SYERS, ED; TEAGUE, TX; TERRY, ELISHA; TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS STATE TREASURER; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX [Tom Green bio]; TURNER, C. WAYNE [Paper on Secession]; TYLER, TX [POW camp]; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF; See ANDERSON, CHARLES Microfilm A545 for Texas Before and on the Eve of the Rebellion [1864]; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CLAIBORNE, J. M. Microfilm C585 for Muster Roll of Terry’s Texas Rangers, 1882; CLARKSVILLE, TX: NORTHERN STANDARD Microfilm C613 for 1842-1888; COLLECTED PUBLIC DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356A238 for 1857-1871; CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, ARMY, MILITARY COMMISSION at [Confed.Commission]; COOK, WILLIAM C. Papers [Ohio Infantry]; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX: RANCHERO, THE Microfilm C822 for 1859-1863; DAVIS FAMILY Collection 1837-1865; EDWARDS, S. B., FAMILY Papers [Tax receipts]; FORD, JOHN S. [RIP] Microfilm F699 for general orders and letterbook 1863-1865; HOLMSLY Collection for First Regiment of Texas Cavalry muster rolls and correspondence [Extra Oversize folder 36]; HASKEW, EULA M. Microfilm H349A and H349B; HOUSTON, SAM FAMILY Papers; HOUSTON, TX: DER TEXAS DEMOCRAT [1864] at [Democrat]; JONES, MARY C. Papers and Microfilm J78A; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472; LINDSEY, WAYNE, Collection; MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers; NEWCOMB, JAMES P. Microfilm N537 for Sketch of Secession Times San Francisco 1863; PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL Microfilm P363 for Congressional Record report of May 11, 1868; PHILLIPS, EDWIN D. Microfilm P558 for Texas and Its Late Military Occupation 1862; PIERSON, MARSHALL S. Papers 1861-1865 for journal of Confederate West; RISTER FAMILY Collection for Camp Nelson poem; RUSSELL, M. I. L. Papers 1862-1873 for civilian diary; STEPHENS, WILLIAM ELI Papers 1864-1902; SVENIGRAD, ABRAHAM Microfilm S968 for 1930 Stanford thesis Matamoros Trade During the Civil War; TIMMONS, JOE T. Microfilm T584 for 1973 U. Chicago dissertation Texas On the Road to Secession; U. S. WAR DEPT. Microfilm U58WV943 [1st Texas Mounted Rifles/Frontier Regiment]; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965; WIGFALL, LOUIS T. Microfilm W654D, W654F, W654H, W654N; WOOD, ELIZABETH TRAVIS Microfilm W874 for Papers 1791-1963 [Terry’s Texas Rangers]; See [3rd MI Civil War journal])

TEXAS CIVIL WAR CENTENNIAL (See Microfilm T355C582 [Programs 1961-1965])

TEXAS CIVIL WAR MUSEUM (Fort Worth, TX)

TEXAS CLASSICAL ASSOCIATION

TEXAS CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS CLIPPER (Merchant Marine ship)

TEXAS COALITION AGAINST THE DEATH PENALTY

TEXAS COALITION FOR CONTAINER DEPOSIT LEGISLATION

TEXAS COLLEGE (Tyler, Texas)

TEXAS COLLEGE OF ARTS and INDUSTRIES (Kingsville, TX) (See also TEXAS A and I UNIVERSITY; PENNINGTON, MARSHALL L. Papers 1939-1977)

TEXAS COLLEGE OF MINES and METALLURGY (El Paso, TX) (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO)

TEXAS COLLEGE and UNIVERSITY SYSTEM (See also BARNETT, W. K. (BILL]; SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES and SCHOOLS; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; See TEXAS COORDINATING BOARD, COLLEGE and UNIVERSITY SYSTEM Records 1976; See schools by name; See Periodicals for C B Report)

TEXAS COMMERCE BANCSHARES (Houston, TX) (See also Periodicals for Bankers Hours)

TEXAS COMMERCIAL EXECUTIVES’ ASSOCIATION (Chambers of Commerce) (For panoramic photo 1927 see Heritage Club M133)

TEXAS COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND (See also PLUNKETT, BOB)

TEXAS COMMISSION ON ALCOHOL and DRUG ABUSE

TEXAS COMMISSION ON ALCOHOLISM

TEXAS COMMISSION ON CHILDREN and YOUTH

TEXAS COMMISSION ON COORDINATION IN EDUCATION

TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (See also AIR POLLUTION; PRAIRIE DOGS; LUBBOCK, TX: RECYCLING; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM; WASTE DISPOSAL; WATER: POLLUTION)

TEXAS COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION (See Records 1952-1965)

TEXAS COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS

TEXAS COMMISSION ON STATE and LOCAL TAX POLICY

TEXAS COMMISSION ON THE ARTS and HUMANITIES (See Records 1964-1977; See Periodicals for Forum and Humanities and Public Policy in Texas)

TEXAS COMMITTEE FOR BETTER VOTER PARTICIPATION (1967)

TEXAS COMMITTEE FOR THE HUMANITIES and PUBLIC POLICY

TEXAS COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE and LIVESTOCK (See Records 1984)

TEXAS COMMON SENSE TODAY (Lubbock, TX, 1987)

TEXAS COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM (See also FASHING-PEGGY, TX)

TEXAS: COMMUNITY SUPPORTED AGRICULTURE (CSA)

TEXAS COMPTROLLER’S OFFICE (See also COMBS, SUSAN; HAMILTON, BILLY; SHARP, JOHN; TAXES; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS STATE BUDGET; TEXAS: TAXES)

TEXAS: CONCEALED-HANDGUN BILL (See also GUN CONTROL; GUNS)

TEXAS CONFERENCE OF CHURCHES

TEXAS CONFERENCE ON JUDICIAL SELECTION, TENURE, and ADMINISTRATION

TEXAS CONFERENCE ON JUVENILE and FAMILY COURTS (See Records 1954)

TEXAS CONFERENCE ON LIBRARIES and INFORMATION SERVICES

TEXAS CONGRESS OF PARENTS and TEACHERS

TEXAS CONSERVATION CENTER (See also PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM)

TEXAS CONSTITUTION (See also TEXAS: CONSTITUTIONS OF; WEST TEXAS CONSTITUTION)

TEXAS CONSTITUTION: AMENDMENTS (See also ELECTION OF 2003; See CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS ELECTION Collection 1919)

TEXAS CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION (See also Records 1974, 1960-1975; See DAVIS, J. WILLIAM and Papers 1949-1968; TEXAS CONVENTIONs by date)

TEXAS CONSTITUTIONAL REVISION COMMISSION OF 1973 (See also BLANCHARD, H. J. [DOC] Papers, Oral History collection, Texas Monthly January 1974)

TEXAS: CONSTITUTIONS OF (See also DAVIS, J. WILLIAM; RIETHMAYER, L. C.; See DAVIS, JAMES WILLIAM Papers 1949-1968)

TEXAS CONSUMERISM

TEXAS CONTRACTOR (See Periodicals 1940-1998)

TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1836 (See also ALAMO; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; TEXAS REVOLUTION; See DIPLOMATIC NOTES Microfilm U58SD596M611 for Republic of Mexico presentations to U.S. State Dept. 1821-1906, U58SD595T355 for Republic of Texas presentations 1836-1845)

TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1845 (See also Microfilm T356C758 1845 for Journal excerpts; DIPLOMATIC NOTES Microfilm U58SD596M611 for Republic of Mexico presentations to U.S. State Dept. 1821-1906, U58SD595T355 for Republic of Texas presentations 1836-1845)

TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1866 (Presidential Reconstruction convention)

TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1868-69 (Congressional Reconstruction convention) (See Microfilm T356C758 1869 for Journal excerpts)

TEXAS CONVENTIONS (See also TEXAS CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION)

TEXAS COOPERATIVE GINNERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS COOPERATIVE TEACHER CENTER NETWORK

TEXAS COORDINATING BOARD, COLLEGE and UNIVERSITY SYSTEM (See Records 1976; See BARNETT, W. K. (BILL]; PROVENCE, HARRY; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; THOMAS, WAYNE E.; See Periodicals for C B Report)

TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION (See Records 1980-1986)

TEXAS CORN PRODUCERS BOARD

TEXAS COTTON ASSOCIATION (See Collection 1931-1965; See also FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS)

TEXAS COTTON GINNERS’ ASSOCIATION (See Records 1918-1973, Microfilm T355C851 for Records [1918-1971], T355C [1954-1973])

TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES (Pecos, TX) (See Records 1927-1967)

TEXAS COTTONSEED CRUSHERS’ ASSOCIATION (Dallas, TX) (See Records 1894-1974, Microfilm T355C957 for Records 1894-1921, T355C [1894-1956]; See HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; WATKINS, W. D.; WHETSTONE, N. J. [JACK], JR.; See Periodicals for The Cotton Oil Press 1917-1934; See photos at SWCPC 103 [1894-1974])

TEXAS COUNCIL OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS

TEXAS COUNCIL OF SAFETY PROFESSIONALS

TEXAS COUNCIL ON FAMILY RELATIONS (See also TEXAS TECH: HOME and FAMILY LIFE)

TEXAS COUNTIES, HISTORY OF (Bibliography) (See also HART, WELDON; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE [Acreage]; See individual COUNTY and consult library catalog for holdings; See Periodicals for Texas County Progress 1937-1998; See list by city at [CityCounty])

TEXAS: COUNTY OFFICIALS

TEXAS: COUNTY RECORDS (See also [SWCCounties]; See BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: TEXAS COLLECTION; TEXAS TECH: COUNTY RECORDS DEPOSITORY; TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY; See KERR COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT RECORDS 1856-1861)

TEXAS COUNTY TREASURERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS: COURTHOUSES (See also ANDREWS, TX; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; ASPERMONT, TX; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BEXAR COUNTY, TX; CONCHO COUNTY, TX; CROSBYTON, TX; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; GORDON, JAMES RIELY; HARRIS COUNTY, TX; HILLSBORO, TX; LA PLATA, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY COURTHOUSE; MARFA, TX: PRESIDIO COUNTY COURTHOUSE; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; NOLAN COUNTY, TX; PECOS COUNTY, TX; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; RAYNER, TX; SHELBY COUNTY, TX; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX; SHELBY COUNTY, TX; SHERWOOD, TX; STONEWALL COUNTY, TX; STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH; WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TX; See COURSEY, CLARK Microfilm C861 for 1900-1965; RUFFINI, OSCAR Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; See Oversize folder 37; See photos at SWCPC 122 [1900s-1980s], SWCPC 378, SWCPC 520 [1879-1996, 1994-1997 Panhandle counties], SWCPC 122 [D] [1980-1988 Cochran, Garza, Lynn, Yoakum])

TEXAS: COURTS (See also CARTWRIGHT, GARY; JUDGES)

TEXAS CREDIT UNION LEAGUE

TEXAS CRIME (See also ALLISON, W. D. [DAVE]; AMARILLO SLIM; ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; ARCHER COUNTY, TX; ATASCOSA, TX; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BANDIDOS; BANKS and BANKING; BARROW, CLYDE; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BROWN COUNTY, TX; BROWNWOOD, TX; BUNNELL, JAMES G. [Judge]; BURKBURNETT, TX: PRESTON DAIRY; CAGE, BEN JACK; CANTU, CONRADO; CASSIDY, BUTCH; CHAGRA, JAMIEL A.; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX; CORTEZ, GREGORIO; DANIEL, PRICE, JR.; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; DRUG CARTELS; DURST, ROBERT; EMORY, TX; ENRON CORPORATION; ERDMANN, RALPH [M.D.]; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; FEUDS; FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE; FORT HOOD, TX [Nidal Hasan]; GRAMM, PHIL; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; HUNT, ROY E.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JEFFERSON, TX [Rothchild]; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; JUDGES; KENNEDY, R. R. [SLICK]; KENT, SAMUEL; KILGORE, TX; KILLEEN, TX; KU KLUX KLAN: TEXAS; LACH, BENJAMIN; LAMB, W. T.; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; LAY, KENNETH; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK SAVINGS and LOAN ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME and related files; LUCAS, HENRY LEE; LYNCHING; McDUFF, KENNETH; MORALES, DAN [TX Atty. Gen.]; MORRISON, G. E. [Rev.]; O’HAIR, MADALYN MURRAY; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; OUTLAWS; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; RASCH, P. J. [Casner brothers]; REGIONAL MURDERS; ROBERSON, CYNTHIA MARY; ROUTIER, DARLIE; RUBY, JACK; SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY; SHINER, TX; SMITH COUNTY, TX; STANFORD, R. ALLEN; TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS: SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL; TRAIN ROBBERIES [List also]; TRITON FINANCIAL; TUCKER, KARLA FAYE; URSCHEL KIDNAPPING [1933]; WACO, TX; WACO, TX: PEOPLE; WHITMAN, CHARLES JOSEPH; WINKLER COUNTY, TX; WYATT, OSCAR S., JR.; YATES, ANDREA PIA; See CARR, WAGGONER and Papers 1945-1985 at [WCarr]; FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE Papers [1877 murder]; MAYFIELD, JAMES W. Microfilm M468 for 1909-1971)

TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE (See Records 1950-1953; See RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; See TEXAS: JAMES COMMISSION OF 1960; TUDOR, VINCENT Papers; Lubbock Avalanche-Journal and Amarillo Globe-News November 6-9, 1952)

TEXAS: CRIMINAL JUSTICE, BOARD OF

TEXAS DAIRY HERITAGE COLLECTION (See also HAVRAN, ED)

TEXAS DAIRY INDUSTRY (See also AMISH IN TEXAS; ASSOCIATED MILK PRODUCERS, INC.; AVANTS, DOUGLAS; BLANTON, GUY C. [Oral History]; BLUE BELL CREAMERIES; BORDEN, GAIL; BRENHAM, TX; BURKBURNETT, TX: PRESTON DAIRY; CLOVERDALE DAIRY; CURRY, MINNIE WEB GARNER; DAIRY CATTLE and INDUSTRY; DAVIS, J. CONNELLY; DAVIS, MILES; ELLIFF, CHESTER; FRIONA, TX [Ben Mesman]; HARMON, L. G.; HENDERSON, JOE B.; IDALOU, TX [Promise Land]; INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMPANY; JONES, NOLAN R.; KNOLLE, HENRY P.; KRIEGSHAUSER, HAROLD; KRUSE, HOWARD and ED; LAMB, ARCH G.; LAMESA, TX; LIGGETT, KENNETH; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: BORDEN, INC.; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; LUBBOCK, TX: MEDLOCK’S DAIRY; LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER and HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY [Bell Dairy]; MARSHALL, SCHULYER B. JR.; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; PANHANDLE PLAINS REGION; PRICE, ROBERT B. [El Paso, TX]; RICHARDSON DAIRY; RICHARDSON, TED; RIGLER, BRUCE; SHORTHORN CATTLE; SOUTH TEXAS PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; STINE, J. BRYAN; SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX; TEXAS DAIRY HERITAGE COLLECTION; TEXAS DAIRY INDUSTRY; TEXAS TECH: DAIRY; TEXAS TECH: DAIRY BARN; TEXAS TECH: STUDENT DAIRY ASSOCIATION; WESTERN DAIRY JOURNAL; See AVANTS, DOUGLAS Papers 1930-1996; BELL DAIRY Collection 1946-1971; HAVRAN, ED Papers at [Havran]; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden] [Box 73/Folder 20]; KNOWLTON, JIM Papers 1913-1996; LAMB, ARCH G. and Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb]; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939; See Periodicals for Texas Holstein News 1955-1985; See photos at SWCPC 195 E1-E2, SWCPC 703 E1, SWCPC 844 E1)

TEXAS DAIRY QUEEN (See also DAIRY QUEEN)

TEXAS DANCE HALLS (See also COUPLAND, TX; CRYER, SHERWOOD; FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES [Billy Bob’s Texas]; GILLEY, MICKEY; GREEN, PAT; GRUENE, TX; HUNTER, J. MARVIN; KENNEY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON CLUB; MEADOW, TX; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN; ODESSA, TX [Thompson’s Paradise]; TEXAS PLAYBOYS)

TEXAS DEBIT CARD

TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE (See also FORGERIES; HENDERSON, THOMAS S.; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TEXAS HERITAGE FOUNDATION; TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; TEXAS REVOLUTION; See Oversize folders 4 and 45)

TEXAS: DEFENSE INDUSTRY (See also AVIATION; ROSIE THE RIVETER; TEXAS ECONOMY)

TEXAS DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER (See also DEMOCRATIC NEWSLETTER [1963-1964])

TEXAS DEMOCRATIC PARTY (See also DEMOCRATIC PARTY; DEMOCRATS OF TEXAS [List also]; LUBBOCK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: YOUNG DEMOCRATIC CLUB; POLITICS: TEXAS; SOUTH PLAINS DEMOCRATIC COUNCIL; STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; TEXAS LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; See BARNARD, J. H. Papers 1932-1969; CARAWAY, T. G. Papers 1979-2000 at [Caraway2]; FATH, CREEKMORE Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath]; MAIZE, NANCY LEE Collection 1884-1917 and Microfilm M232 for Party Loyalty among Democratic and Republican Leaders: McLennan County, Texas c. 1970; NEWBURY, JOYCE DONNELL Microfilm N535 [Forrest Kyle]; SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 for Texas Regular Party of 1944; SHELTON, TRAVIS Papers 1950-1987; TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox])

TEXAS DEMOCRATIC WOMEN’S STATE COMMITTEE

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGING and DIABILITY SERVICES

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; FAMILY LAND HERITAGE AWARDS; WASTE DISPOSAL; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS (See also HOUSING; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING and COMMUNITY AFFAIRS)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (See also CRAIN, CHRISTINA; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; TEXAS JAILS; TEXAS PRISONS; TEXAS STATE PENITENTIARY)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (See also DUNN, MARY; TEXAS: EDUCATION and related files; WOODS, L. A.)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AIDS; BERNSTEIN, ROBERT; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; SWINE FLU [2009]; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING and COMMUNITY AFFAIRS (See also TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CHILD CARE)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (See also LAREDO, TX [Rachelle Grimmer])

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE (See also INSURANCE; TEXAS: INSURANCE COMPANIES; TEXAS STATE BOARD OF INSURANCE)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES (See also LICENSE PLATES: TEXAS; TEXAS: MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION RULES)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; TEXAS: DRIVER RESPONSIBILITY PROGRAM)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WELFARE

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (See also HIGHWAYS; HIGHWAYS: PORTS-TO-PLAINS; LUBBOCK, TX: MARSHA SHARP FREEWAY [Windy Man]; SAENZ, AMADEO; WILSON, PHIL)

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES (See also POLLUTION; SAN ANGELO, TX; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; SIX-STATE HIGH PLAINS-OGALLALA AQUIFER AREA STUDY Records 1964-1982 at [6-State])

TEXAS DEPARTMENT ROA

TEXAS: DESCRIPTION and TRAVEL (See also GATES, GUERDON; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS: TEXAS [List also])

TEXAS DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PROGRAM

TEXAS DIABETES COUNCIL

TEXAS DIALECTS (See also GERMANS IN TEXAS; SPEECH PATTERNS; TEXAS ATTITUDE; TEXAS LEGENDS)

TEXAS DIETETIC ASSOCIATION (See Records 1935-1969)

TEXAS: DRIVER RESPONSIBILITY PROGRAM

TEXAS EASTERN TRANSMISSION CORPORATION (See Collection 1954-1966; See OIL: PIPELINES; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

TEXAS ECONOMY (See also AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS [List]; BANKS and BANKING; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY PRIORITIES; CHILDREN; COTTON INDUSTRY; COTTON MARKETS; COTTON PRICES; DALLAS, TX: FEDERAL RESERVE BANK; DAVIDSON, CLAUD M.; EL PASO, TX: ECONOMY; EMPLOYMENT; FARM PROGRAM; GERMANY, E. B.; GREAT DEPRESSION; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: COST OF LIVING; LUBBOCK, TX: ECONOMY; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; LUBBOCK, TX: LEDA; LUBBOCK, TX: RANKINGS; MEXICO: ECONOMY; MINIMUM WAGE; NAFTA; NEW DEAL; POVERTY; SOUTHERN STATES [Great Depression]; TEXAS: BUSINESS; TEXAS COMPTROLLER’S OFFICE; TEXAS COUNCIL OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS; TEXAS OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL [Rural Towns]; TONGA; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See ADAMS, ARTHUR Papers 1925-1928 at [AAdams]; FRENCH, ROBERT W. Microfilm F875 for An Economic Survey of Jones County 1948; GRAF, LE ROY P. Microfilm G736 for Economic History of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, 1820-1875; IKIM, ARTHUR Microfilm I26 for Texas: Its History, Commerce, etc. 1841; KELLAM, FRANCIS WADE Microfilm K29 for Economic and Commercial History of Texas, 1821-1835; SETTLE, J. DOYLE Papers 1940; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939; See Periodicals for Texas Economic Indicators 1987-1994; See individual INDUSTRYs)

TEXAS EDUCATION (See also ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY; CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST [Gilmer-Aikin]; CORBIN, KILMER B. [Judge]; EDEN, TX; EDUCATION: VOCATIONAL; FORT BLISS, TX; GILLIAM, JOHN C.; GILLON, JAMES WALTER; HASKELL COUNTY, TX; KEARBY, MIKE; KNOX COUNTY, TX [The Pilot]; KNOX, SHELBY; LUBBOCK, TX: TAAP; MANUEL, HERSCHEL T.; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; MIGRANT LABOR; MOGAN, JEWEL; NALL, SARAH; PERRY, FLOYD, JR.; PIONEER EDUCATORS [List]; POPPE, SISTER REGINA; RED HILL, TX; RUTER, MARTIN; SCHOOLS: TEXAS ROBIN HOOD ISSUE; SEAGOVILLE, TX [Dress code]; SOUTHLAND, TX [Student discipline]; STEVEN, WILLIAM P.; SUNDOWN, TX; SWINE FLU [2009]; TAAS TEST; TAXATION: TEXAS; TEACHERS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BOARDS; TEXAS CLASSROOM TEACHERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS COMMISSION ON COORDINATION IN EDUCATION; TEXAS CONGRESS OF PARENTS and TEACHERS; TEXAS COOPERATIVE TEACHER CENTER; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION; TEXAS ECONOMY; TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY; TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS: EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; TEXAS ELEMENTARY PRINCIPALS and SUPERVISORS ASSOC.; TEXAS HOME RULE; TEXAS JOURNAL OF SECONDARY EDUCATION; TEXAS PRINCIPALS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS PROFESSIONAL EDUCATORS; TEXAS SCHOOL TAX ASSESSMENT PRACTICES BOARD; TEXAS: SCHOOLS; TEXAS SMALL SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS: TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM; TEXAS XI CHAPTER, ALPHA DELTA KAPPA; TREVINO, JESSE; VALLEY VIEW, TX [Pioneer]; WEST TEXAS SCHOOL STUDY COUNCIL; See BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1891-1945; BRYANT, IRA BABINGTON Microfilm B915B for 1948 U.S.C. dissertation Administration of Vocational Education in Negro High Schools in Texas; HINES, MATTIE C. Microfilm H662 for History of Mitchell County Education; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; KEMP, JOHN FRANKLIN Papers 1883-1943; MONTFORD, TOMMIE SMITH Microfilm M784 for Papers 1889-1979; SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 464 E2 [1937 school disaster]; See Bulletin of Lubbock County Public Schools 1927-1928 at [Schools])

TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY (See also EDUCATION: BILINGUAL; See Periodicals for Intercom 1978-1982)

TEXAS: EDUCATION: BILINGUAL (ENGLISH/SPANISH) (See also BONILLA, RUBEN; EDUCATION: BILINGUAL; GONZALES, FRANK; HISPANICS; LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANICS; RANSOM, HARRY HUNTT)

TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF (See also HASIE, MONTE; TEXAS EDUCATION: TEXTBOOKS and CURRICULUM; See WHITESIDE, JAMES H. Papers 1966-1978)

TEXAS: EDUCATION: FUNDING (See also DEWHURST, DAVID; PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND; SCHOOLS: TEXAS ROBIN HOOD ISSUE; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE: SCHOOL LAND; TEXAS LOTTERY; TEXAS RESEARCH LEAGUE [Rodriguez decision]; TEXAS SCHOOL TAX ASSESSMENT PRACTICES BOARD; TEXAS: SCHOOLS; TEXAS STATE BUDGET; WALKER, BILLY D.)

TEXAS: EDUCATION: SEX EDUCATION (See also KNOX, SHELBY)

TEXAS: EDUCATION: STUDENT TESTING (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; TAAS TEST)

TEXAS: EDUCATION: TEACHER SALARIES (See also TEACHERS)

TEXAS EDUCATION: TEXTBOOKS and CURRICULUM (See also TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS: SCHOOLS; TEXAS STATE NUTRITION COUNCIL; WOMEN: TEXAS [Norma Gabler])

TEXAS ELECTION LAWS (See also CHILDRESS, CALBERT [Poll tax receipt 1904]; DUVAL COUNTY, TX; PARR, GEORGE B.; POLITICS: TEXAS; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; TEXAS VOTERS; VOTER REGISTRATION; VOTING; WALLER COUNTY, TX; See SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 for 1948 U. of Chicago dissertation Texas Regular Party of 1944)

TEXAS ELECTRICAL CO-OPERATIVES, INC.

TEXAS ELEMENTARY PRINCIPALS and SUPERVISORS ASSOC.

TEXAS EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (See also TEXAS TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM)

TEXAS EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION

TEXAS ENERGY ADVISORY COUNCIL

TEXAS ENERGY EXTENSION SERVICE (See also TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: TEXAS ENERGY EXTENSION SERVICE)

TEXAS ENTERPRISE FUND (See also MEDICINE [Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas])

TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT (See also AIR POLLUTION; COAL; COAL: TEXAS; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; KITCHEN, JAMES W.; LELAND, MICKEY; MICKEY LELAND NATIONAL URBAN AIR TOXICS RESEARCH CENTER; NATURE CONSERVANCY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS and WASTE; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; POLLUTION; TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY; TEXAS: TEXAS LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS; TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION COMMISSION; TEXAS NATURE CONSERVANCY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WATER: POLLUTION; See BETHEA, ROBERT M. Papers 1972-1983)

TEXAS EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY OFFICE

TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS (See also individual ethnic group; See ABBE, DON BLITZ, JULIEN PAUL; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; STEINER, STAN; STUDER FAMILY)

TEXAS EXPORT RAILROAD (Jack County, TX)

TEXAS FACULTY ASSOCIATION

TEXAS FAMILY LAND HERITAGE CEREMONY (See also RANCHES: TEXAS)

TEXAS FAMILY STUDY (1976-1980)

TEXAS FARM and RANCH AGENCY, INC. (Round Rock, TX)

TEXAS FARM and RANCH NEWS (Southwest Stockman) (See Newspaper Collection under San Antonio)

TEXAS FARM BUREAU (See also FARM PROGRAM; HAMMOND, J. WALTER; HIGHTOWER, JIM; See HAMMOND, J. WALTER Microfilm H226 for 1905-1963; Periodicals for Texas Agriculture)

TEXAS FARMERS UNION (Waco, TX)

TEXAS FARMING and CITRICULTURE (Harlingen, TX, magazine)

TEXAS: FEDERAL RELATIONS (See also ENVIRONMENT; INTEGRATION; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION and TAXATION; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS: ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TIDELANDS DISPUTE; U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY; UTILITY INDUSTRY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

TEXAS FEDERATION OF BUSINESS and PROFESSIONAL WOMEN’S CLUB (See also GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.])

TEXAS FEDERATION OF MUSIC CLUBS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC APPRECIATION CLUB; See LUBBOCK MUSIC CLUB Records 1923-1978, 1978-1981)

TEXAS FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS (See Records 1947-1980, Records 1976-1991, Records 1960-1998 [Caprock District], Records 1998-2000 [Caprock District]; See GODEKE, H. F. [Mrs.]; LANEY, NELDA; PUTNAM, ANDREW LEE [Mrs.])

TEXAS FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS, CAPROCK DISTRICT (See also Records 1972-2000)

TEXAS FEVER (Murrain or hemoglobinuric fever) (See CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS; TATE, GEORGE; WYOMING)

TEXAS FILM COMMISSION (See also MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith])

TEXAS FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION (See also LEE, AMY FREEMAN)

TEXAS FINE ARTS COMMISSION

TEXAS FIREMAN’S PENSION COMMISSION

TEXAS: FIRST LADIES (See also CLEMENTS, RITA; CONNALLY, NELLIE; FERGUSON, JAMES E. AND MIRIAM; MOODY FAMILY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSEUMS [Janey Briscoe]; SMITH, PRESTON [Mrs.]; WHITE, LINDA GALE; MORROW, TEMPLE HOUSTON Papers at [THMorrow])

TEXAS FLAG (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL [Alpha Phi Omega])

TEXAS FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL (See also INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS)

TEXAS FOLKLORE (See also BREWER, J. MASON; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOY POETRY; DOBIE, J. FRANK; ELDORADO, TX; FOLKLORE [List also]; GHOST STORIES; SUPERSTITIONS; THORP, JACK; See MAULDIN, ETHEL JEANNETTE Papers 1940-1950, including Spanish language translations)

TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY (See also ABERNETHY, FRANCIS E. [AB]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Dorothy Scarborough]; BREWER, J. MASON; DUNCAN, ROBERT J.; LOMAX, JOHN A.; McNEIL, BROWNIE; PATTERSON, PAUL)

TEXAS: FOOD (See also Cook-offs and Events by city; ATHENS, TX [hamburger origin, black-eyed peas]; BARBECUE; BILLY BLUES; CHILI; CHUCK WAGONS; COWBOY COOKING; CRYSTAL CITY, TX [spinach]; FOOD; McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX; RECIPES; RESTAURANTS; STUBBLEFIELD, C. B. [STUBB]; STUBBS PARK, LUBBOCK, TX; TERLINGUA, TX)

TEXAS FOREST COUNTRY (See also EAST TEXAS)

TEXAS FOREST SERVICE (See also IDALOU, TX; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; TREES: TEXAS; WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

TEXAS FOREST TRAIL

TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION (See also Collection 1958-1974; Periodicals for Texas Forestry)

TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION: NEWS RELEASES

TEXAS: FORTS (See also individual posts by name: ADOBE WALLS (Hutchinson County]; CAMP BARKELEY, TX [Taylor County]; CAMP BOWIE, TX [Brown County]; CAMP BULLIS, TX [Bexar County]; CAMP COLORADO, TX [Coleman County]; CAMP COOPER, TX [Throckmorton County]; CAMP FORD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX [Smith County]; CAMP GENE ASHBY, TX [Mason County]; CAMP HATCH, TX [Tom Green County]; CAMP KELLY, TX [Tom Green County]; CAMP MacARTHUR, TX [McLennan County]; CAMP ROBERTS, TX [Crosby County]; CAMP SAN SABA, TX [McCulloch County]; CAMP SAN SABA, TX [Menard County]; CAMP VERDE, TX [Kerr County]; FORT BELKNAP, TX [Cameron County]; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX [Coke County]; FORT CLARK, TX [Kinney County]; FORT CONCHO, TX [Tom Green County]; FORT CROGHAN, TX [Burnet County]; FORT D. A. RUSSELL, TX [Presidio County]; FORT DAVIS, TX [Jeff Davis County]; FORT DUNCAN, TX [Maverick County]; FORT ELLIOTT, TX [Wheeler County]; FORT GRAHAM, TX [Hill County]; FORT GRIFFIN, TX (Shackelford County]; FORT HANCOCK, TX [Hudspeth County]; FORT LANCASTER, TX [Crockett County]; FORT LEATON, TX [Presidio County]; FORT LINCOLN, TX [Medina County]; FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX [Gillespie County]; FORT MASON, TX [Mason County]; FORT McKAVETT, TX [Menard County]; FORT PARKER, TX [Limestone County]; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX [Jones County]; FORT RICHARDSON, TX [Jack County]; FORT RINGGOLD, TX (Starr County]; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX (Bexar County]; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORT WHEELER, TX; FORT WILBARGER, TX; FORT WORTH, TX; See BLACK SEMINOLES; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; FORTS: WEST TEXAS; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MANSFIELD [Jas. F.] REPORT; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H.; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers)

TEXAS FORTS TRAIL

TEXAS FOUNDATION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION

TEXAS FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN’S RESOURCES (Austin, TX) (See also WOMEN’S CLUBS)

TEXAS FOUNDATIONS (See also BROWN FOUNDATION; DeVITT, CHRISTINE; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Ray Villareal]; JONES, HELEN DEVITT; KERRVILLE, TX [Cailloux]; HOBLITZELLE, KARL; HOGG FOUNDATION; HOUSTON FOUNDATION; MEADOWS FOUNDATION; PHILANTHROPY [List]; THREE RIVERS FOUNDATIONS FOR THE ARTS AND SCIENCES; WALLRATH, RICHARD AND PATSY; See also HELEN JONES FOUNDATION Records for 1944-2003)

TEXAS: FREETHINKERS (Freidenker) (See also Collection 1983-2000; See TOWN CRIER [1964]; See BOOER/WOLF FAMILIES Papers 1837-1972 at [Boer/Wolf])

TEXAS FRIENDS OF CONSERVATION

TEXAS GAME AND FISH COMMISSION (See also Microfilm T356G192 for Minutes [1929-1962]; See BAKER, ROY; See HILL, ERNEST CHAPMAN Papers 1912-1963)

TEXAS GARDENING CLUBS (See also Periodicals for The Lone Star Gardener)

TEXAS GAS CORPORATION (Houston, TX)

TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE (See also CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; GILES, BASCOM; HENRY, O.; PATTERSON, JERRY; ROBISON, J. T.; See MAURO, GARRY and Papers 1983-1986; SADLER, JERRY and Collection 1957-1963; See Oversize folder 45)

TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE: SCHOOL LAND

TEXAS GINNER’S ASSOCIATION (See also TEXAS COOPERATIVE GINNERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS INDEPENDENT GINNERS ASSOCIATION)

TEXAS GOOD NEIGHBOR COMMISSION (See also KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963)

TEXAS GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION (See also BELL, BROOKS [Mrs.]; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS PARADE; See LUBBOCK, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1919-1991 at [LCC]; LAMB, ARCH G. and Papers 1832-2002 at [AGLamb])

TEXAS: GOVERNMENT

TEXAS GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION (See also Oversize folder 34)

TEXAS: GOVERNORS (See also individual by name; FERGUSON, JAMES E.; HOGG, JAMES STEPHEN; HOUSTON, SAM; NASH, W. A.; TEXAS: FIRST LADIES; TEXAS INAUGURALS; TEXAS STATE AND REGION NEWSLETTER; See SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith], 1998 and undated; Oversize folders 4 and 45)

TEXAS GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE ON AGING

TEXAS GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATION

TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S MANSION (See also SAM HOUSTON SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF THE GOVERNOR’S MANSION; See Oversize box 17)

TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE (See also individual candidate names; FUENTES, ALBERT, JR.; POLITICS: TEXAS; YARBOROUGH, DON)

TEXAS GRAIN AND FEED ASSOCIATION (See also NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; See HINN, HAROLD)

TEXAS GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS BOARD

TEXAS GULF HISTORICAL SOCIETY

TEXAS GULF SULFUR COMPANY (Houston, TX) (See Collection 1947-1963)

TEXAS GYPSIES (Dallas, TX, band)

TEXAS HAIRDRESSERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ASSOCIATION (See also Periodicals for The Texas Hairdresser; See SHARPLEY, JESSIE LEE Microfilm for Papers)

TEXAS HEART ASSOCIATION

TEXAS HEREFORD ASSOCIATION (See also KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith])

TEXAS HERITAGE FOUNDATION (Austin, TX) (See also Records 1944-1957; See UNDER TEXAS SKIES monthly newsletter and Microfilm T355U; See Periodicals for Heritage 1983-1998, Medallion 1976-1998, newsletter 1977-1981)

TEXAS HERITAGE MUSEUM: HILL COLLEGE (Hillsboro, TX)

TEXAS HERITAGE MUSIC FOUNDATION (Kerrville, TX)

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOLS

TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION; ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; CENSORSHIP; COMMITTEE OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF TEXAS STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; DISCRIMINATION; EDUCATION: SOUTHWEST; GOVERNOR’S TASK FORCE ON HIGHER EDUCATION; GUSTAVSON, R. G.; HIGHER EDUCATION; HUBERT, FRANK; INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF TEXAS; KELSEY, CLYDE, E.; MANUEL, HERSCHEL T.; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS; RACE; RANSOM, HARRY HUNTT; REED, BEVINGTON; SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND; SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES and SCHOOLS; SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD; SOUTHWEST ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY HOUSING OFFICERS; STEVEN, WILLIAM P.; SWEETWATER BOARD OF CITY DEVELOPMENT [TAMU vs. Texas Tech founding]; TEMPLE, LARRY; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [List also]; TEXAS COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; TEXAS COORDINATING BOARD, COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; TEXAS COUNCIL OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS; TEXAS FACULTY ASSOCIATION; TEXAS: 59th LEGISLATURE; TEXAS PUBLIC POLICY FOUNDATION; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS; TEXAS: TENURE POLICIES; TEXAS TOMORROW FUND; TEXAS TUITION PROMISE FUND; TEXAS TECH: ACADEMIC AFFAIRS VICE PRESIDENT; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LAW SCHOOL; See BARNETT, W. K. (BILL]; JONES, J. KNOX JR. Papers 1875-1981; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; PENNINGTON, MARSHALL L. Papers 1939-1977; TEXAS COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION Records 1952-1965; TEXAS COORDINATING BOARD, COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM Records 1976; TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL Records 1950-1954; See Periodicals for C B Report) 

TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD (See also Collection 1965-1978; See TEXAS COORDINATING BOARD, COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS)

TEXAS HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT (See also FORMBY, MARSHALL; TEXAS RESEARCH LEAGUE; TRAVELOG; WRIGHT, JOE EDGAR; See GILCHRIST, GIBB Microfilm for Texas Highway Department, 1927-1937 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; See Maps collection, Newspapers collection for Transportation News)

TEXAS HIGHWAY PARADE (See Microfilm 1924-1930)

TEXAS HILL COUNTRY TRAIL

TEXAS HILLEL (See JEWS IN TEXAS)

TEXAS HISTORICAL BUILDING MEDALLION (See LUBBOCK, TX: BUILDINGS for local list; TEXAS HISTORICAL MARKERS)

TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION (THC) (See Records 1973, TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Records 1953-1966; See BLANKENSHIP, MAXINE; FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL SITE; HILLSBORO, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HERITAGE SOCIETY; MAIN STREET PROJECT; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; PRESERVATION; TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; WAXAHACHIE, TX; See TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Records 1953-1966)

TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION (See also TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION; TEXAS HISTORICAL MARKERS; TEXAS MUSEUMS; TRAYLOR, IDRIS R.; See BLANKENSHIP, MAXINE Papers 1960-1980; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Records 1953-1966)

TEXAS HISTORICAL MARKERS (See also GREY FOREST, TX; LUBBOCK, THOMAS SALTUS; LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK; PARMELEE, DEOLECE)

TEXAS HISTORICAL RECORDS ADVISORY BOARD

TEXAS: HISTORICAL SOCIETIES (See also Southwestern Historical Quarterly April 1966)

TEXAS HISTORY (See also ADAIR, W. S.; ALAMO; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; BARR, ALWYN; BEAN, ROY; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOATRIGHT, MODY C.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CALDWELL, FRANK; COMANCHE INDIANS; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FEHRENBACH, T. R.; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; HISPANICS; HOUSTON, SAM; HUSON, HOBART; LYNCHING; MATADOR RANCH; MILES EXPEDITION; MOORE, JACK; NEELY, BILL; MOORE, ROGER T. [Cartoons]; OUTLAWS; OWEN, ROBERT; POLITICS: TEXAS; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHES: TEXAS; RURAL LIFE; SANTA FE EXPEDITION; SLAVERY; SMITH, JOSEPH E.; STREETER COLLECTION [Yale U.]; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS FLAG; TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS: TEXAS [List also]; See BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY and Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1847-1980; COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971; COPE, MILLARD Microfilm C782 for 1830-1974; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers at [RCCrane]; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; LONE STAR HISTORY OF TEXAS [Chicago, 1896] Microfilm L847; RUNDELL, WALTER, JR. Papers 1901-2000; SANDERS, VeNOY Papers; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 Box 7-8; STOVALL, ALLAN A. Papers 1912-1975; WALKER, ROBERT JOHN Microfilm W183 for Reannexation of Texas 1844; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188 for Documents of Texas History 1963; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1], 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2] and 1919-2000 at [DEWorcester3]; See specific BATTLEs, CAMPs, FORTs; See photos at SWCPC 420)

TEXAS HISTORY: EARLY (See also ALAMO; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; ARREDONDO, JOAQUIN DE; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BOWIE, JIM; BURIED CITY; BURNAM, JESSE; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ; COMANCHE INDIANS; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; EL PASO, TX: YSLETA MISSION; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; HISTORY: EARLY TEXAS; HOUSTON, SAM; INDIANS: TEXAS; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER [List also]; LAFITTE, JEAN; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS W.; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; MISSIONS and related files; OTERMIN, MIGUEL DE; SAN SABA MISSION; SLAVERY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LA VILLITA; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MISSIONS; SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS; SPANISH DOCUMENTS; SPANISH EXPLORERS; SPANISH INFLUENCE UPON THE SOUTHWEST; SPANISH-MEXICAN LAND GRANTS; TEJANO MONUMENT PROJECT; TEXAS FLAG; TEXAS NAVY; TEXAS REPUBLIC; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS: TEXAS [List also]; See CARLSON, PAUL Papers; CASTANEDA, CARLOS E. Papers; EARLY TEXAS BROADSIDES Microfilm T355B863 and T356N558 [1813-1836]; KELLAM, FRANCIS WADE Microfilm K29 for 1925 UT thesis Economic and Commercial History of Texas, 1821-1835; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S. 1816; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188 for Documents of Texas History 1963; See also maps at SWCPC 759 E1; See [Fiche])

TEXAS HISTORY: LAW (See also SLAVERY)

TEXAS HISTORY: LOCAL (See also HISTORIANS)

TEXAS HISTORY MOVIES (See also MOORE, ROGER T.)

TEXAS HISTORY: PICTURES (See also MOORE, ROGER T.; See Reference File Originals)

TEXAS HISTORY PROJECT (See Records 1999)

TEXAS HOLSTEIN NEWS (See Periodicals for 1955-1985)

TEXAS HOME ECONOMICS ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1909-1984, Microfilm T355H765 for Proceedings [1977-1978])

TEXAS HOMELAND SECURITY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME [Khalid Aldawsari])

TEXAS HOME RULE

TEXAS: HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION LAWS (See also TEXAS: PUBLIC LANDS)

TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (See also Periodicals for Texas Hospitals)

TEXAS: HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Raleigh Brown, Ric Williamson]; ALAMO [Orlando Garcia]; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Four Price]; AMSLER, LARIE [Alexander D. Hamilton]; BAKER, GEORGE; BALDWIN, R. A.; BAYTOWN, TX [Joseph Allen]; BEEVILLE, TX [Jose Aliseda]; BLANCHARD, H. J. [DOC]; BOLTON, VALINDA; BRYAN, GUY M.; BUCHANAN, J. W.; CARPENTER, LEWIS T.; CHAVEZ, NORMA [List]; CHISUM, WARREN; CHITWOOD, R. M.; CLAYTON, BILL; DARBY, DREW; DELCO, WILHELMINA RUTH FITZGERALD; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Mary Edna Gonzalez, Paul Moreno]; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; FLORES, ISMAEL [KINO]; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [Dan Barrett]; GARRETT, WARREN R. [GABE]; GEORGE, JESSE T.; GIBBENS, WAYNE; GIBSON, JAY; GIVENS, RON; HEATLY, W. S.; HEFLIN, JOE; HENDRIX, GENE; HILDERBRAN, HARVEY; HOLT, I. B.; HORN, JIM; HUNTER, BOB; HUTCHINSON, RAY; ISETT, CARL; JOHNSON, SAM EALY; JONES, DELWIN L.; JUNELL, ROB; JUNETEENTH [Al Edwards]; KEFFER, JIM; KING, SUSAN; LANEY, NELDA AND PETE; LUNA, VILMA; MANSKER, ROBERT; MATHES, BURKE; MAVERICK, MAURY; McALISTER, R. B.; NORIEGA, RICK; PARSLEY, BILL J.; PERRY, CHARLES; PETSCH, ALFRED; POLITICS: TEXAS; QUILLIAM, W. REED, JR.; RITCHIE, E. B.; ROBBINS, JOE; ROBNETT, NOLAN J.; ROSSON, RENAL B.; RUSSELL, RAYMOND R., JR.; SAN MARCOS, TX [Ann Cooper]; SMITHEE, JOHN; SWINFORD, DAVID; TEXAS: LEGISLATURE; THOMPSON, GARY; WACO, TX: PEOPLE [Doc Anderson]; WALKER, GARY; WILLIAMS, STERLING; See BLANCHARD, H. J. Papers 1972-1974; BUCHANAN, J. W. Papers 1939-1984; HAMILTON, ALEXANDER D. Microfilm H217 for Papers 1890-1974; McILHANY, GRAINGER Papers 1949-1967; SADLER, HARLEY and Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; SALINAS, FROY and Papers 1979-1984; TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox]; TEMPLETON, R. L. and Papers 1928-1985; WAGSTAFF, R. M. and Papers 1854-1973; See Periodicals for Texas Observer)

TEXAS HUMANITIES ALLIANCE (See also Periodicals for newsletter 1987-1995)

TEXAS HUMANITIES RESOURCE CENTER (Arlington, TX)

TEXAS IN REVIEW (See Papers for film logs 1954-1957; See HUMBLE OIL AND REFINING CO.; MATTHEWS, JIM)

TEXAS IN REVIEW (Program Guide)

TEXAS IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY

TEXAS INAUGURAL (See also TEXAS GOVERNORS)

TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY

TEXAS INDEPENDENCE TRAIL

TEXAS INDEPENDENT GINNERS ASSOCIATION (See also TEXAS COOPERATIVE GINNERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GINNER’S ASSOCIATION)

TEXAS INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS AND ROYALTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION (See also NATURAL RESOURCES; PERMIAN BASIN PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION; See PERINI, VINCENT Papers; See Periodicals for The TIPRO Reporter)

TEXAS INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION (See also STINNETT, TX)

TEXAS INDUSTRIAL CONGRESS

TEXAS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT

TEXAS INDUSTRIAL TOURS

TEXAS INDUSTRIAL TRAFFIC LEAGUE (Dallas, TX)

TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS (See also GRAVES, JOHN; PORTERFIELD, NOLAN

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS (TI) (Dallas, TX) (See also BUCY, J. FRED; GREEN, CECIL H. AND IDA; INDUSTRY; KILBY, JACK; KITCHENS, LEE; LUBBOCK, TX: TEXAS INSTRUMENTS; PLANO, TX)

TEXAS: INSURANCE COMPANIES (See also AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT [Carr P. Collins]; AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY; ASHMORE, BETTY; BENSON, GEORGE E.; BRALY, ANGELA FICK; BRYANT, JOHN; CAGE, BEN JACK; CENTURY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; CRAVENS, DARGAN AND COMPANY; DALLAS, TX: TRINITY UNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY; FIRST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.; FRATERNAL UNION OF AMERICA; GARCIA, FELIPE AND GRACIELA; GULF INSURANCE COMPANY; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; INSURANCE; INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; JEFFERSON STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.; LUBBOCK, TX: WACHOVIA INSURANCE; NATIONAL FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; POST, TROY V.; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; RAPOPORT, BERNARD; SAN ANTONIO, TX: USAA; SOUTH COAST LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHLAND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHWEST RESERVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; SOUTHWESTERN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS: AGRICULTURAL, INSURANCE STATISTICS AND HISTORY; TEXAS: CHILDREN’S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE; TEXAS: INSURANCE COMPANIES; TEXAS STATE BOARD OF INSURANCE; TEXAS TECH: INSURANCE; WEST TEXAS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATION; WICHITA-SOUTHERN LIFE INSURANCE CO.)

TEXAS INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES (See also CONTINENTAL AIRLINES)

TEXAS JACK (Vernon, TX, red dirt band)

TEXAS JAILS (See also ALBANY, TX; CLAY COUNTY, TX; COLLIN COUNTY, TX; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; TEXAS PRISONS; See individual counties)

TEXAS: JAMES COMMISSION OF 1960 (Organized crime in Jefferson County)

TEXAS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also JEWS IN TEXAS)

TEXAS JOINT ENGLISH COMMITTEE WORKSHOP (See Records 1948-1975)

TEXAS JOURNAL OF SECONDARY EDUCATION

TEXAS JUNIOR HISTORIANS

TEXAS JUSTICE FOUNDATION

TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS (See also ARISTA, MARIANO; BROWN COUNTY, TX; CROOK, OTIS A. AND VIOLA; DOVE CREEK FIGHT; EAGLE PASS, TX; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FORT BELKNAP, TX; FORT BOGGY STATE PARK, TX; FORT CLARK, TX; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; HOECKEN, CHRISTIAN [Fr.]; INDIANS: CEREMONIAL; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: TEXAS; KICKAPOO CAMP; KICKAPOO INDIANS; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MACKENZIE TRAIL; PAHPONEE; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R.; See ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714, CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273; STRICKLAND, REX W. Microfilm S917 for History of Fannin County, 1836-1843)

TEXAS LAKES TRAIL

TEXAS LAND AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (Hale County, TX) (See Records 1898-1956 at [TexasLandDC], Microfilm T355L352, T355 for Minutes [1915-1948]; See BAIN, BETTY; BAIN, LUTHER R. [Mrs.]; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY; HOLBROOK, WINFIELD; MILLER, HENRY J.; PLAINVIEW, TX; RANDOLPH, PEYTON [Judge]; TATE, GEORGE; See BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson])

TEXAS LAND AND MORTGAGE CO. (See CLEMENT, W. P.; SEALY, TOM; Files at UT-Austin)

TEXAS LAND EXCHANGE

TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR (Cochran-Hockley County, TX)

TEXAS LAW ENFORCEMENT FOUNDATION BULLETIN

TEXAS: LAWS (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; BLUE LAWS [List]; INTEGRATION; LAND DISPUTES; LAND LAWS: TEXAS; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; SEGREGATION; STANFORD, JOHN W. JR. [Texas Communist Control Law]; TEXAS BLUE LAWS; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS; TEXAS: LEGAL HISTORY; TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS LAW; TEXAS PENAL CODE)

TEXAS LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS (Austin, TX)

TEXAS: LEGAL HISTORY (See also TEXAS: LAWS; TEXAS STATE BAR)

TEXAS LEGEND (See also TEXANA; TEXAS ATTITUDES [List also]; TEXAS SYMBOLS; TEXAS TRIVIA)

TEXAS LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY

TEXAS LEGISLATURE (See also BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; JONES, BRYAN D. [1970]; LANEY, PETE; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; RACE; TEXAS: EDUCATION; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TEXAS SOCIAL WELFARE ASSOCIATION; WILMANS, EDITH THERREL; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970; BLANCHARD, H. J. Papers 1972-1974; ODEN, WILLIAM E. Papers 1961-1965 for A Study of Tenure and Turnover in the Texas Legislature; PEARRE, CHARLES B. Microfilm P359 for Laws of the Twelfth Legislature of Texas; SADLER, HARLEY Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [1957 Bulletin]; See photos at SWCPC 519 E1-E8 [1989-1990])

TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL (See Records 1950-1954)

TEXAS LEGISLATIVE INTERNSHIP ADVISORY PROGRAM

TEXAS LIBERAL DEMOCRATS (See also TEXAS ORGANIZATION OF LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS REPORT)

TEXAS LIBERTARIAN PARTY (See also PAUL, RON)

TEXAS: LIBRARIES (See also APPLIN, LIZ; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY; CARNEGIE LIBRARIES; COOPER, PAM; CRUMP, W. D.; DOBIE, J. FRANK; GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE ON LIBRARIES IN TEXAS; GROVES, ESTHER BURNEY; HEINZ, LAURA; HENRY, CYNTHIA; JAMISON, MARTIN; JEFFERSON, TX: TEXAS HERITAGE AND ARCHIVES LIBRARY; JOSEY, E. J.; KRENITSKY, MICHAEL V.; LAMAR UNIVERSITY: LIBRARY; LIBERTY, TX: SAM HOUSTON LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTER; LIBRARIES; LYNDON B. JOHNSON PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM; MAXWELL, DOLORES M.; ROSENBERG LIBRARY; RYAN, ROSE; SAM RAYBURN LIBRARY; SEXTON, IRWIN [MIKE]; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: BRIDWELL LIBRARY; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: DEGOLYER LIBRARY; SOUTHWEST ACADEMIC LIBRARY CONSORTIUM; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION [TTU]; SPEER, BETTY SUE; STEWART, BILL; SUL ROSS LIBRARY; TEXAS CONFERENCE ON LIBRARIES AND INFORMATION SERVICES; TEXAS LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE LIBRARY; TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY and related topics; TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY and related topics; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LIBRARY and related topics; UNGER MEMORIAL LIBRARY; WEST, ELIZABETH; WEST TEXAS LIBRARY SYSTEM; WILLIAMS, JERRE ROE; WINFREY, DORMAN H.; individual city and county libraries; See Periodicals for Texas Libraries 1952-1994, Texas Library Journal 1955-1998)

TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

TEXAS LIBRARY AND HISTORICAL COMMISSION

TEXAS LIFE (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; COWBOY LIFE; FARM LIFE; MEMOIRS [List]; RANCH LIFE; RURAL LIFE; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER)

TEXAS LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION; See Odessa American January 21, 1968)

TEXAS LONGHORN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (See also Microfilm T626 for 1966 Centennial drive; LONGHORNS)

TEXAS: LOTTERY (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; ROBY, TX; TEXAS: LEGISLATURE)

TEXAS LUTHERAN COLLEGE (See also LUTHERAN CHURCH)

TEXAS MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION (See also Periodicals for Texas Industry)

TEXAS MAP SOCIETY

TEXAS MEDALLIONS, INC.

TEXAS MEDICAL ASSISTANTS ASSOCIATION (See Periodicals for Texas Beam)

TEXAS MEDICAL ASSOCIATION (See also MEDICINE; MEDICINE: PIONEER; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; WOODWARD, VALIN R.)

TEXAS MEDICAL STUDENTS’ AUXILIARY (See Records 1981-1982 for Scrapbook)

TEXAS: MEDICINE (See also MEDICINE and related files; MEDICINE: PIONEER; PHYSICIANS; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS)

TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM (Austin, TX) (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM; See Periodicals for The Mustang)

TEXAS: MENTAL HEALTH AND RETARDATION (See also COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH-MENTAL RETARDATION CENTERS; LUBBOCK COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK REGIONAL MENTAL HEALTH MENTAL RETARDATION CENTER; MENTAL HEALTH; PERMENTER, NANCY; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH; TEXAS DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PROGRAM; TEXAS STATE SCHOOL FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED; TEXAS TECH: RESEARCH AND TRAINING CENTER IN MENTAL RETARDATION)

TEXAS METHODIST STUDENT MOVEMENT (See Records 1958-1967)

TEXAS MEXICAN RAILWAY COMPANY

TEXAS MID-CONTINENT OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION (Dallas, TX) (See also ANDERSON, ROBERT B.)

TEXAS: MILITARY BASES (See also CAMPs and FORTs, facilities by BASE and CITY; BASE CLOSINGS [List]; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS: MISSILES [MX Missle program]; See REESE AIR FORCE BASE Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950)

TEXAS MINERAL LAND ASSOCIATION

TEXAS, MISCELLANEOUS FACTS (See also TEXAS ATTITUDE; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; TEXAS TRIVIA)

TEXAS: MISSILES

TEXAS MONTHLY (Austin, TX, magazine) (See Periodicals for issues)

TEXAS: MOTOR FUEL TAX LAW, STATE OF

TEXAS MOTOR TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION (See also Periodicals for The Steering Wheel)

TEXAS: MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION RULES (See also LICENSE PLATES: TEXAS; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY)

TEXAS MOUNTAIN TRAIL (See also BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK)

TEXAS: MUNICIPAL ADVISORY COUNCIL (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX)

TEXAS MUNICIPAL LEAGUE (See also JORDAN, CAROLYN Papers at [CJordan]; Periodicals for Texas Town and City)

TEXAS MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

TEXAS MUSEUMS (See also ABILENE, TX [Abilene Police Museum]; ABILENE, TX: PLACES [12th Armored Div. Museum]; AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY MUSEUM [FORT BLISS, TX]; ALAMO; ALPINE, TX: MUSEUM OF THE BIG BEND; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO MUSEUM OF ART; AMARILLO, TX: AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE HERITAGE CENTER AND MUSEUM; AMERICAN AIRPOWER HERITAGE MUSEUM; AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; ARMSTRONG COUNTY MUSEUM; AUSTIN, TX: ELISABET NEY MUSEUM; AUSTIN, TX: LAGUNA GLORIA ART MUSEUM; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: MAYBORN MUSEUM COMPLEX; BG JOHN C. L. SCRIBNER TEXAS MILITARY FORCES MUSEUM; BIG SPRING, TX: HANGAR 25 AIR MUSEUM; BIG SPRING, TX: HERITAGE MUSEUM; BOB BULLOCK TEXAS STATE MUSEUM; BROWNWOOD, TX [Lehnis Railroad Museum]; BURTON, TX: BURTON COTTON GIN AND MUSEUM; CALVERT, TX: CALVERT COLORED SCHOOL; CHILDRESS COUNTY HERITAGE MUSEUM; COTTLE COUNTY BICENTENNIAL LIBRARY: MUSEUM; COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA MUSEUM; CRANE COUNTY MUSEUM; CROSBY COUNTY PIONEER MEMORIAL MUSEUM; CROWELL, TX: CROWELL FIREHOUSE MUSEUM; DAL PASO MUSEUM; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART; DEAF SMITH COUNTY MUSEUM; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION; DUMAS, TX: MOORE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM; EAST TEXAS OIL MUSEUM; EL PASO, TX: MUSEUM OF HISTORY; FARM MUSEUMS; FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; FORT WORTH, TX: [THE] FORT WORTH ART MUSEUM; FORT WORTH, TX: KIMBELL ART MUSEUM; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWBOYS OF COLOR MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME; FOSSILS; FREDERICKSBURG, TX: ADMIRAL NIMITZ CENTER; GALVESTON, TX: MOODY MANSION AND MUSEUM; GEORGE RANCH; GRACE MUSEUM [Abilene, TX]; HOGG, IMA [Bayou Bend]; HOUSTON MUSEUM OF NATURAL SCIENCE; HOUSTON, TX: MUSEUMS; HUNTSVILLE, TX [Sam Houston Memorial Museum]; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; LONE STAR FLIGHT MUSEUM; LUBBOCK, TX: AGRICULTURAL HERITAGE MUSEUM; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN MUSEUM OF AGRICULTURE; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER; McKINNEY, TX [water damage]; MUSEUM OF SAN MARCOS; NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM; ODESSA, TX: ELLEN NOEL ART MUSEUM; OLD RED MUSEUM OF DALLAS COUNTY HISTORY AND CULTURE; PALESTINE, TX [Museum for East Texas Culture]; PANHANDLE PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; PANHANDLE, TX: CARSON COUNTY SQUARE HOUSE MUSEUM; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; PATE MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION; PLAINVIEW, TX: LLANO ESTACADO MUSEUM; SAINTS ROOST MUSEUM; SAN ANGELO, TX: PLACES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS, SALOON AND MUSEUM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSEUMS; SAN JACINTO MUSEUM OF HISTORY; SILVERTON, TX: BRISCOE COUNTY MUSEUM; SONORA, TX; STAR OF THE REPUBLIC MUSEUM; TEXAS RANGER HALL OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM; THURBER, TX; TYLER, TX [Goodman Museum]; WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WOODVILLE, TX: HERITAGE GARDEN VILLAGE)

TEXAS MUSIC HERITAGE FOUNDATION

TEXAS MUSIC EDUCATOR

TEXAS MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION (TMEA) (See Records 1924-1969; See also MUSIC: EDUCATORS; WILEY, D. O. Papers 1915-1981 at [DOWiley]; See Periodicals for Southwestern Musician 1945-1981)

TEXAS MUSIC OFFICE

TEXAS: MUSICAL DRAMA (Amphitheater musical drama) (See also DRAMA: TEXAS; GREEN, PAUL; HALEY, J. EVETTS; PALO DURO CANYON STATE PARK; TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION; RANDEL, JO; See TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION Records 1960-1983)

TEXAS NATIONAL BANK (Colorado City, TX) (See MOBLEY, JAMES BIGGERS Ledger 1894-1904])

TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD (See also Records 1900-1964 at [TexasNG]; See ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT; AYERS, ROSS; BARNES, BEN; CANTWELL, NANCY; JACKSON, KATHIE; FORT HOOD, TX; MUSIC: TEXAS [I’m a Texan sheet music]; OLD GRAY MARE BAND; RATLIFF, DENNIS P.; RAYBURN, ELDRIDGE; RHODES, WILLIAM C.; TEXAS ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD: THIRTY-SIX DIVISION FIRST ARTILLERY; TEXAS STATE GUARD [1944-1945]; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; TORTOLANO, AL; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II; WASKOW, HENRY T.; See ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT Papers 1892-1966; AYERS, ROSS and Papers 1968-1973 at [RAyers]; TEXAS ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE; BLACKMON, DANIEL OTTO Papers 1907-1991 at [DOBlackmon]; HULEN, JOHN A. Papers 1871-1957 at [JAHulen]; MARTIN, WILLIAM HUGO Microfilm M383 for 1915-1969; SAYLES, EDWIN B. Papers 1892-1975 [WW I]; TEXAS ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE and Microfilm T356A235CI for Letters index 1862-1880; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATION Records at Microfilm T445 1943-1965; See photos at SWCPC 249 [1850 artillery company], SWCPC 444 [142nd Infantry WW I], SWCPC 414 [A] [1922-1928], SWCPC 57 [I] [1927 131st band at Camp Hulen], SWCPC 18 [1940 Camp Bowie], SWCPC 760 E1 [panoramas 1908 and 1924])

TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD: THIRTY-SIX DIVISION FIRST ARTILLERY (See also REUNION OF 131st ARTILLERY, BATTERY A, 36th DIVISION, WORLD WAR II [Oral history])

TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION COMMISSION (See also CONSERVATION; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DAWSON COUNTY, TX; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: CONSERVATION; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; POLLUTION; PRAIRIE DOGS; SHELTERBELTS; SOIL CONSERVATION; SOUTHWEST WATER CONSERVATION; SPORTSMEN CONSERVATIONISTS OF TEXAS; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS FRIENDS OF CONSERVATION; TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION; TEXAS NATURE CONSERVANCY; TEXAS STATE SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD; TEXAS WATER CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION; WATER CONSERVATION; See individual conservation districts)

TEXAS: NATURAL RESOURCES (See also LUMBER INDUSTRY; MINING IN TEXAS; NATURAL GAS; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; PAPER INDUSTRY; PETROLEUM INDUSTRY; SULPHUR MINING; WATER and related files)

TEXAS NATURE CONSERVANCY (See also DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; KITCHEN, JAMES W.; NATURE CONSERVANCY)

TEXAS, NEW MEXICO AND OKLAHOMA COACHES, INC. (TNM and O) (See also BOWMAN, JOE W.; BUSES; OWENS, C. M.)

TEXAS-NEW MEXICO ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY POLICE DEPARTMENTS

TEXAS-NEW MEXICO SUGAR BEET GROWERS ASSOCIATION, INC.

TEXAS NEWSPAPER PROJECT (See also EARLY TEXAS BROADSIDES Microfilm T355B863 and T356N558 [1813-1836], Centennial editions at Microfilm T355S [South Texas], T355N [North Texas], T355W [West Texas])

TEXAS NURSES ASSOCIATION

TEXAS OBSERVER (Austin, TX, monthly) (See also MORRIS, WILLIE; See Periodicals for issues 1955-1990)

TEXAS OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY

TEXAS: OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR (See also individual names; TEXAS: FIRST LADIES; TEXAS: GOVERNORS; TEXAS INAUGURALS; TEXAS MUSIC OFFICE; TEXAS STATE AND REGION NEWSLETTER; See SMITH, PRESTON Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith], 1998 and undated)

TEXAS: OFFICE OF STATE-FEDERAL RELATIONS

TEXAS OIL JOBBERS ASSOCIATION, INC. (See also Periodicals for Texas Oil Jobber)

TEXAS OIL MARKETERS ASSOCIATION (See also OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY)

TEXAS OIL PRODUCING CO. (Fort Worth, TX)

TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FAIR ASSOCIATION (Wichita Falls, TX) (See also KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith])

TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FOOTBALL GAME (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL)

TEXAS OLD MISSIONS AND FORTS RESTORATION ASSOCIATION

TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS LAW

TEXAS OPERA THEATRE (Houston, TX)

TEXAS ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION (See also ORAL HISTORY; Periodicals for Newsletter)

TEXAS ORGANIZATION OF LIBERAL DEMOCRATS (See also TEXAS LIBERAL DEMOCRATS; TEXAS REPORT)

TEXAS ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY (See also CASTO, STANLEY D. and Papers 1980-1999; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

TEXAS PACIFIC COAL COMPANY (See TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY)

TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUST COMPANY

TEXAS PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD

TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD (See Records 1887-1969; See also ABBE, DONALD R.; ABILENE, TX; ANDERSON, JUSTIN; HESTES, W. G.; BAIRD, TX; CARR, ROBERT GAY; FALL, ALBERT BACON; JONES, LEE, JR.; LAND AND REAL ESTATE; MERKEL, TX; MISSOURI PACIFIC RAILWAY; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX; RAILROADS [Gridiron in West Texas]; SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY and Records; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; See NATIONAL RAILROAD CONVENTION OF 1875 Microfilm N277R; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957; TEXAS AND PACIFIC RAILWAY MUSEUM Collection 1989; THURBER, TX, Collection 1897-1986; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; See Periodicals for Panorama and Safety Topics, T-P Voice; Oversize folder 43B; Permian Historical Annual 1973; See photos at SWCPC 120 [1876-1965])

TEXAS, PANHANDLE AND GULF RAILWAY CO.

TEXAS PANHANDLE HERITAGE FOUNDATION, INC. (See Records 1960-1983; See also DRAMA: TEXAS; HARPER, MARGARET; PALO DURO CANYON STATE PARK; RANDEL, JO; TEXAS: MUSICAL DRAMA)

TEXAS PARADE (Magazine) (See Microfilm for 1936-1943, Periodicals for 1962-1964; See also HIGHWAYS; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; TEXAS GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; See Periodicals)

TEXAS PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION

TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT (See also Microfilm T356P252, T356P252C, T356P252M665 for Minutes 1960-1976, Records for 1963; See BAKER, ROY; BARTON WARNOCK ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTER; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; DINOSAURS; FISH: TEXAS; KING, J. CARTER JR.; LLANO COUNTY, TX; LONGHORNS; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; PRAIRIE CHICKENS; PRAIRIE DOGS; SEVEN SEVEN RANCH; SMITH, CARTER; TEXAS STATE PARKS; TEXAS WIND POWER PROJECT; See TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox])

TEXAS PARTNERS

TEXAS PEANUT PRODUCERS BOARD (See also PEANUTS)

TEXAS PECAN GROWERS ASSOCIATION (See also PECANS)

TEXAS PECAN PRODUCERS BOARD (See also PECANS)

TEXAS PECOS TRAIL

TEXAS PENAL CODE (See also TEXAS: LAWS)

TEXAS PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION

TEXAS PLACE NAMES (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY [origin of West Texas station names]; HART, WELDON; RALLS, JOHN A.; SEAGRAVES, TX; TAHOKA, TX; TEXAS TOWNS [SMALL]; TOWNS: NAMING; WICHITA COUNTY, TX; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9)

TEXAS PLAINS TRAIL

TEXAS PLAYBOYS (Band) (See also BOB WILLS DAY; GIMBLE, JOHNNY; KAYE, JUDY; LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS; LUBBOCK, TX: MAGAZINES; MUSIC: WESTERN SWING; O’DANIEL, W. LEE; STRICKLIN, ALTON [AL]; TURKEY, TX; WILLS, BOB [List also]; See FERGUSON, JOE Microfilm F352 for 1936-1939; TOWNSEND, CHARLES R. Collection 1884-1976; See photos at SWCPC 356 E1 and E6-E7 [Wills, Autry, Ritter]; SWCPC 356 E1-E10 [Bob Wills, Milton Brown etc.])

TEXAS PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

TEXAS POET LAUREATE (See also BARNEY, WILLIAM; POETS: TEXAS)

TEXAS, POETRY, SOCIETY OF

TEXAS: POLL TAX (See CHILDRESS, CALBERT for 1904 receipt; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS VOTERS; See SNOW, LAURA Microfilm S674 for 1936 UT-Austin thesis The Poll Tax in Texas: Its Historical, Legal and Fiscal Aspects)

TEXAS POPULATION (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; CHILDREN; HISPANICS; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; POPULATION; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; U. S. CENSUS)

TEXAS POPULIST ALLIANCE (See also HIGHTOWER, JIM)

TEXAS PORK PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION (See also Microfilm T757 for Records 1919-1970; See FAIR, JOHN B.; POLLUTION; TEXAS SWINE BREEDERS ASSOCIATION)

TEXAS PORTS (See also BROWNSVILLE, TX; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX; GALVESTON, TX; HOUSTON SHIP CHANNEL; HOUSTON, TX: PORT OF HOUSTON; HURRICANES; INTRA COASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; PORT ARTHUR, TX; SAN JACINTO RIVER; TEXAS CITY, TX and related files; See individual Hurricanes)

TEXAS POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY (Dallas, TX)

TEXAS POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY (Brownwood, TX) (For centennial photos see FORTUNE, Mrs., and SWCPC 22 E8)

TEXAS PRESBYTERIAN FOUNDATION (Dallas, TX)

TEXAS PRESS ASSOCIATION (See also NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS; See Periodicals for Texas Press Messenger)

TEXAS PRISONS (See also CLAY COUNTY, TX; COLE, TIMOTHY; CRAIN, CHRISTINA; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; GRANBURY, TX; HOOD COUNTY, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; LOMAX, ALAN; LOMAX, JOHN A.; LUBBOCK, TX: MONTFORD PRISON UNIT; RADIO [KPFT/The Prison Show]; TEXAS ADULT PROBATION COMMISSION; TEXAS CIVIL RIGHTS PROJECT; TEXAS JAILS; TEXAS PENAL CODE; TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES; TEXAS STATE PENITENTIARY; WOMEN’S STORYBOOK PROJECT OF TEXAS; See BRYANT, IRA BABINGTON Microfilm B915B for 1948 U.S.C. dissertation Administration of Vocational Education in Negro High Schools in Texas; WALKER, DON Papers 1902-1994 at [DRWalker]; See [Fiche] for 1873-1930)

TEXAS PRINCIPALS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS PROFESSIONAL EDUCATORS (See also Periodicals for Texas Professional Educator)

TEXAS PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION

TEXAS PUBLIC CAMPGROUNDS (See also TEXAS: CAMPING; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS STATE PARKS)

TEXAS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION (See also Periodicals for Texas Public Employee)

TEXAS: PUBLIC LANDS (See also GILES, BASCOM; HOMESTEADING; LAND DISPUTES; PERMANENT UNIVERSITY FUND; RAILROADS; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE, SCHOOL LAND; See Oversize folder 45)

TEXAS PUBLIC POLICY FOUNDATION

TEXAS PUBLIC RELATIONS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS RAILROAD ASSOCIATION (See Periodicals for Texas Rail-Ways)

TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION (See also ENVIRONMENT; HINES, BAKER; LANGDON, JERRY; MURRAY, WILLIAM J., JR.; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; TERRELL, CHARLES VERNON; TEXAS RESEARCH LEAGUE; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; See FLEWELLEN, L. H. Papers; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INVENTORY 1915-1991 at Reference Desk; SAYLES, HENRY, Jr. Papers 1830-1957; Austin American-Statesman May 26, 1957 Oil Section)

TEXAS RANCH HOUSE (PBS-TV) (See also CRAWFORD, HENRY B.)

TEXAS RANGER HALL OF FAME (Waco, TX) (See also CAMP ROBERTS, TX; KELLEY, DAYTON; WACO, TX)

TEXAS RANGERS (See also ARMSTRONG, PAT M.; ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BAKER, J. H.; BANISTER, JOHN R.; BANKS, JAY; BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK; BAYLOR, GEORGE WYTHE; BILLY THE KID [J. W. Bell]; BROWN COUNTY, TX [Bobby Grubbs]; BUENA VISTA; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; BURTON, M. M. [Red]; CAMP COOPER, TX; CLINE, L. L.; COLEMAN COUNTY, TX; DELANEY, GREENE; DENSON, SELWYN; DIMMIT COUNTY, TX; DYCHES, JOE A.; EASTER, W. E.; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; ELM CREEK FIGHT [1837]; ERATH, GEORGE BERNARD; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FALLS COUNTY, TX [James Coryell]; FIREARMS; FLDS; FORT MASON, TX; FORT MURRAY, TX; FRONTIER TIMES; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GREEN, JESSE MERCER; GREEN, WILLIAM MARION; HAMER, FRANK E.; HARRIS, HARVEY H.; HUGHES, JOHN R.; JENNINGS, N. A.; JONES COUNTY, TX [T. J. Scott]; JONES, LEE Jr.; KIRBY, WILLIAM HALE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN; MAPS AND MAP MAKING [Mason Neck]; MARTINEZ, RAMIRO [RAY]; MASON COUNTY, TX [Hoo Doo War]; MATADOR, TX [J. W. Waybourn]; McCULLOUCH, BENJAMIN; McDONALD, BILL [Capt.]; MEXICAN WAR; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; MILTON, JEFF; NANCE, JAMES S.; PEOPLES, CLINT; RAMSEY, DINK; ROBERSON, HUGH L. [HOD]; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; RODGERS NORMAN N. FAMILY; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SANTI, LAWRENCE; SHAFTER, TX; SMITH, DEAF; SOWELL, A. J.; TAYLOR, CREED; TAYLOR, WILLIAM WALTER; TERRY’S TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY [Special Rangers]; TEXAS HISTORY; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; TRAIN ROBBERIES; TRIMBLE, LEFETRA [LEE]; True Western Adventures; WEBB COUNTY, TX [Las Ojuelas]; WILLIAMS, O. W. [J. W. Bell]; WOODY COMMUNITY, TX; See BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1891-1945; BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE Papers; DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY Papers 1856-1970 at [Dyches]; FLEWELLEN, L. H. Papers 1875-1944; FORD, JOHN S. Microfilm F699 for general orders and letterbook 1863-1865; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924; JONES, MARY C. Microfilm J77 B and C for Ranger history; RICHARDSON, WILLIAM H. Microfilm R526 for 1846 journal, p. 76; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SAWYER, MONROE BROWN Papers 1817-1977; STRIBLING, C. K. Microfilm S916 for Papers 1861-1960 [B. F. Dock Burris]; WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 320 E2-E3, SWCPC 382, SWCPC 826, Framed photos for Ira Aten, John Hughes and L. G. Wilson)

TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM (Arlington, TX) (See also ARLINGTON, TX: BALLPARK; CHILES, EDDIE; RISENHOOVER, DICK; RYAN, NOLAN; BASEBALL: TEXAS MLB TEAMS)

TEXAS RANGERS: FORMER TEXAS RANGERS FOUNDATION

TEXAS READY MIXED CONCRETE ASSOCIATION

TEXAS REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION (See also TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS)

TEXAS REAL ESTATE COMMISSION

TEXAS REAL ESTATE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE

TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER

TEXAS REALTOR’S INSTITUTE

TEXAS: REDISTRICTING (See also CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; CRADDICK, TOM; DeLAY, TOM; DEWHURST, DAVID; JONES, DELWIN W.; LEGISLATURES: APPORTIONMENT; LOONEY, GLENN; POPULATION; REDISTRICTING: DISTRICT 19 [2003]; TEXAS: POPULATION; WATTS, GUY LELAND [Warren court]; WOODS, PAUL J.)

TEXAS REGIONS: GULF COAST (See also ARANSAS COUNTY, TX; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; CENTRAL POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX and related files; ENDANGERED SPECIES; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; GALVESTON, TX and related files; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; GULF STATES MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION; HURRICANES and related files; INDIANOLA, TX; INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; LA BELLE; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LAFFITE, JEAN; LAND DISPUTES [TX Open Beaches Act]; MATAGORDA BAY; MATAGORDA COUNTY, TX; MATAGORDA ISLAND; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: OFFSHORE; PADRE ISLAND; PIRATES; POLLUTION; PORT ARANSAS, TX; PORT ISABEL, TX; PORT LAVACA, TX; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY; TREASURE HUNTING)

TEXAS REGIONS: HIGH PLAINS (See also FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES [List]; LAND COMPANIES; LAND SPECULATION; LLANO ESTACADO; PERMIAN BASIN and related files; SOUTH PLAINS and related files; SOUTH PLAINS HISTORY; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE [List also]; WINDMILLS; See RUSSELL, RICHARD J. Papers 1926-1968; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Papers 1916-1980, 1948-1979; WOOD, WILLIAM J. AND EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; See specific files by City, County and Conservation District)

TEXAS REGIONS: HILL COUNTRY (See also BALCONES AND HILL COUNTRY RAILROAD; BANDERA COUNTY, TX; BARTON WARNOCK ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTER; BATS; BELL COUNTY, TX; BLANCO COUNTY, TX; BODE, ELROY; BOERNE, TX; BURNET COUNTY, TX; CANYON LAKE GORGE; COMAL COUNTY, TX; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; CROUCH, HONDO; EDWARDS COUNTY, TX; EDWARDS PLATEAU; ENCHANTED ROCK STATE PARK, TX; FAULK, JOHN HENRY; FLOODS; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GEORGETOWN, TX; GERMANS IN TEXAS; GILLESPIE COUNTY, TX; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX; HAYS COUNTY, TX; HEARD RANCH; HICO, TX; IVINS, MOLLY; JOHNSON, LADY BIRD; KENDALL COUNTY, TX; KERR COUNTY, TX; KIMBLE COUNTY, TX; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LLANO COUNTY, TX; LUCKENBACH, TX; MASON COUNTY, TX; McCULLOUCH COUNTY, TX; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; MENARD COUNTY, TX; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; NATURAL BRIDGES CAVERNS; NELSON, WILLIE; NEW BRAUNFELS, TX; PEDERNALES RIVER; REAL COUNTY, TX; SAN MARCOS, TX; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX; SOIL CONSERVATION; SUTTON COUNTY, TX; TRAVIS COUNTY, TX; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; WILDFLOWERS; WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TX; See BOERNE AREA HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY Microfilm B672 for 1786-1985)

TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; AMARILLO, TX and related files; ARRINGTON, GEORGE W.; BORGER, TX; CANADIAN RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER AUTHORITY; CANYON, TX; CLAIREMONT, TX; COMANCHE INDIANS; DALHART, TX; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HEREFORD, TX and related files; LINDSAY, THERESE; LLANO ESTACADO; MEMPHIS, TX; PALO DURO CANYON; PAMPA, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; TASCOSA, TX; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; X I T RANCH; See ADAMS, RUBY WINONA Microfilm A216 for UT-Austin 1939 thesis Social Behavior in a Drought Area; ALDOUS, HERBERT Microfilm A364 for 1881-1941; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; CONNER, SEYMOUR V. Collection 1966-1969; FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries; J A CATTLE COMPANY Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4, Reel 9, Reel 11; NELSON, AVIS CHRISTIAN Microfilm N424 for 1903-1976; PHILIPS, FRANCES Microfilm P554 for 1946 WT State thesis Agriculture Development...Panhandle Plains...to 1920)

TEXAS REGIONS: RIO GRANDE VALLEY (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BROWNSVILLE, TX and related files; CAMERON COUNTY, TX; CITRUS PRODUCTION; EDINBURG, TX; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; HIDALGO COUNTY, TX; HURRICANES; LAREDO, TX; McALLEN, TX; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MISSION, TX; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; STARR COUNTY, TX; TAMM, ALFRED)

TEXAS REGIONS: SOUTH CENTRAL (See Newspaper Centennial editions at Microfilm T355S [South Texas]; WILSON, BEN F. Microfilm W746 for Economic History of Kleberg County 1939)

TEXAS REGIONS: TRANS-PECOS (See also ALPINE, TX; BIG BEND and related files; BREWSTER COUNTY, TX; CORNELY, JOHN E.; CULBERSON COUNTY, TX; DAVIS MOUNTAINS, TX; EL PASO COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX and related files; ESTES, BILLY SOL; HILL, ROBERT T.; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TX; MARFA, TX and related files; NEWELL OIL COMPANY; PECOS COUNTY, TX; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; REEVES COUNTY, TX; RIO GRANDE RIVER; TERLINGUA, TX; TERRELL COUNTY, TX; WATSON-GRAPPE FILMS; WILLIAMS, O. W.; See CONNER, SEYMOUR V. Collection 1966-1969; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R. Collection and Microfilm S525W716 1863-1978)

TEXAS REGIONS: WEST (See also CORNELY, JOHN E.; LLANO ESTACADO; NEWELL OIL COMPANY; POPULATION; SCHUBACH, MARY DALE BUCKNER [Holden definition]; WEST TEXAS; See Newspaper Centennial editions at Microfilm T355W [West Texas])

TEXAS REHABILITATION COMMISSION

TEXAS RENAISSANCE FESTIVAL

TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF (See also ALAMO; AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; BOWLES, DUWALI; BREWSTER, HENRY PERCY; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CHEROKEE INDIANS; GATES, GUERDON; HENDERSON, JAMES PINKNEY; HENDERSON, THOMAS S.; HOUSTON, SAM; JONES, ANSON; KAUFMAN, DAVID S.; KEARBY, MIKE; KENNEDY, WILLIAM; LAMAR, MIRABEAU B.; MIER EXPEDITION; PARKER, DANIEL; POLITICS: TEXAS; POTTER, ROBERT; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1841]; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E. [Cherokees]; SEGUIN, JUAN; SMITH, ASHBEL; SMITH, DEAF; SMITH, JAMES; SPARKS, S. F.; TAMPICO EXPEDITION; TEXAS: ANNEXATION [List also]; TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY and Collection at [Navy]; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TONKAWA INDIANS; VELASCO TREATY; WALLACE, BIGFOOT; WATKINS, JESSE; WEBB, LINDA [Paper on financial reform]; WILLIAMS, LEONARD [Cherokee treaty]; ZAVALA, MANUEL LORENZO DE; See ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON Papers; ALMONTE, JUAN NEPOMUCENO Microfilm A452; ARISTA, MARIANO Microfilm A714; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F. Microfilm A937, A937E; BONNELL, GEORGE W. Microfilm B716 for Topographical Description of Texas 1840; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson]; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE Papers; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers 1825-1964; COLLECTED PUBLIC DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356A238 for 1838-1855; CLARKSVILLE, TX: NORTHERN STANDARD Microfilm C613 for 1842-1888; COLLECTED PUBLIC DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356A238 for 1838-1855; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1966-1969; CONSULAR DESPATCHES Microfilm U58SD595T355 for Republic of Texas presentations 1836-1845, U58ST355C758 1843-1845; DIPLOMATIC NOTES Microfilm U58SD596M611 for Republic of Mexico presentations 1821-1906, EARLY TEXAS BROADSIDES Microfilm T355B863 and T356N558 [1813-1836]; FOLLETT, FREDERICK Papers Microfilm F667 for 1863; GAINES, EDMUND P. [Gen.] Microfilm G142 for A Plan for the Defense of the Western Frontier, 1838; IKIM, ARTHUR Microfilm I26 for Texas: Its History, Commerce, etc., 1841; KELLAM, FRANCIS WADE Microfilm K29 for Economic and Commercial History of Texas, 1821-1835; JOURNALS OF CONGRESS Microfilm T356L514C, Reel 2 for 1835 and Reel 3 for 1836-  ; Microfilm H843 for 1842 Letter from Sam Houston to Santa Anna; McCALLA, W. L. Microfilm M122 for Adventures in Texas in...1840; MORGAN, THOMAS J. Microfilm M849 for A Glance at Texas 1844; NACOGDOCHES, TX: TEXAS CHRONICLE Microfilm N125T for 1838; NASHVILLE CITIZENS FAVOR RECOGNIZING TEXAS INDEPENDENCE Microfilm N253; PAGE, FREDERICK BENJAMIN Microfilm P132 for Prairiedom: Rambles and Scrambles 1845; SECRETARY’S JOURNALS Microfilm T356E96S for 1836-1846 for autographic correspondence with U.S. State Dept.; SHERIDAN, MARY BERRIGNUS Microfilm S552 for Bishop Odin and the New Era of the Catholic Church in Texas, 1840-1860; TALLEY, W. BRYAN Microfilm T148 for 1969 thesis Turbulence in the Republic of Texas, 1836-1838; TEXAS AS PROVINCE and REPUBLIC Microfilm T355S915 [Documents, newspapers and broadsides 1795-1845]; TEXAS CONVENTION 1833 Microfilm T356C766 1833; TEXAS COURT RECORDS Microfilm T356C862 [1840-1845]; TEXAS DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356D637 [Coahuila y Texas 1820-1834]; TEXAS: EARLY BROADSIDES Collection and Microfilm T355B863; TEXAS EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT JOURNALS Microfilm T356E96J 1835-1869; TEXAS EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT PROCLAMATIONS Microfilm T356E96P 1835-1846; TEXAS INDEX TO MEMORIALS AND PETITIONS Microfilm T356M5331; TEXAS LEGATION, U.S. FOREIGN ARCHIVES Microfilm US58T355F714 [1836-1844]; TEXAS HOUSE JOURNALS Microfilm T356L514H 1836-1874; TEXAS SENATE JOURNALS Microfilm T356L514S 1836-1874; TEXAS TREATIES WITH GREAT BRITAIN Microfilm T356T784 1840; THOMPSON, HENRY Microfilm T472 for Texas: Sketches of Character 1839; THORPE, T. B. Microfilm T521 for Mysteries of the Backwoods, 1846; VELASCO TREATY [1836]; WALKER, ROBERT JOHN Microfilm W183 for Reannexation of Texas 1844; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188 for Documents of Texas History 1963; WEAKLEY, LOUISE Microfilm W361 for 1942 Sul Ross U. thesis The Story of Treason in the Republic of Texas; WOODMAN, DAVID, JR. Microfilm W892 for Guide to Texas Emigrants 1835; Microfilm W544 for speeches of Stephen F. Austin and William H. Wharton; See BENNETT, MILES SQUIER digitized diary 1838-1854 at [BennettDiary]; Narrative of the Travels...of Monsieur Violet in California, Sonora and Western Texas 1843 at [Violet])

TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: ARMY (See also BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; KENDALL, GEORGE WILKINS; LA GRANGE, TX; MIER EXPEDITION; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1841]; SMITH, JAMES; SNELL, MARTIN KINGSLEY; SOWELL, A. J.; WALLACE, BIGFOOT; See URREA, JOSE AND ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA Microfilm U75 [Goliad massacre])

TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: CURRENCY

TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY (See also Collection at [Navy]; See AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER; BAER, CHARLES [Mrs.]; MOORE, LINDA; POTTER, ROBERT; See HILL, JIM DAN Papers 1860-1979 at [JHill])

TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: SEAL

TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY (See also ARMEY, DICK; ARMSTRONG, ANNE; BUSH, GEORGE W.; CLEMENTS, WILLIAM P.; CONNALLY, JOHN; DeLAY, TOM; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; GIBSON, NITA; PERRY, RICK; HUTCHISON, KAY BAILEY; LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: REPUBLICAN PARTY; NEUGEBAUER, RANDY; PERRY, BOB J.; PERRY, RICK; POLITICS: TEXAS; REPUBLICAN PARTY [List also]; TEXAS TECH: COLLEGE REPUBLICANS; TOWER, JOHN G.; See KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J. Papers 1887-1979 at [WJKlattenhoff1] and 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2])

TEXAS RESEARCH FOUNDATION

TEXAS RESEARCH LEAGUE (See also Records 1952-1975)

TEXAS RESIDENTIAL CONSERVATION SERVICE

TEXAS RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1957-1965; See LUBBOCK, TX: RESTAURANTS)

TEXAS RETAIL GROCERS ASSOCIATION (Waco, TX) (See also Periodicals for Texas Food Merchant)

TEXAS: RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (Lubbock, TX) (See also Records 1962-1973)

TEXAS REVOLUTION (See also ALAMO; ALABAMA RED ROVERS; AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER; AMIS, VADA MAE; ANAHUAC, TX; ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; ARISTA, MARIANO; AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.; AUTRY, MICAJAH; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; BORDEN, GAIL; BOSTICK, SION R.; BOWIE, JAMES (JIM); BREWSTER, HENRY PERCY; BURNAM, JESSE; CHAMBERS, THOMAS JEFFERSON [Maj. Gen.]; CLARK, WILLIAM; CROCKETT, DAVID; FANNIN, J. W. JR.; ELM CREEK FIGHT; FANNIN, JAMES W., JR.; FREDONIAN REBELLION; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; GONZALES, TX; HENDERSON, THOMAS S.; HILL, JAMES MONROE; HOUSTON, SAM; JONES, ANSON; LABADIE, NICHOLAS D.; LUBBOCK, THOMAS SALTUS; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS; MOORE, JACK [Nacogdoches]; POTTER, ROBERT; RITCHIE, E. B.; ROBINSON, EDITH LUCILE [Jewish veterans]; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF; SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ DE; SEGUIN, JUAN; SMITH, DEAF; SMITH, JAMES; SOWELL, A. J.; SPARKS, S. F.; STEWART, LLOYD; TAMPICO EXPEDITION; TAYLOR, CREED; TEXAS HISTORY; VELASCO TREATY [1836]; WINTERS, JAMES WASHINGTON; ZAVALA, MANUEL LORENZO DE; See BRAZORIA, TX Microfilm B827R [1832 Texas Gazette and 1834-1836 Texas Republican], Microfilm B827C758 [1832 Constitutional Advocate and 1834 Advocate of the People’s Rights], Microfilm B827P [1838 The People], Microfilm B827C589 [1839-1840 Brazos Courier]; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers 1825-1964; FILISOLA, VICENTE Microfilm F483MR for Memorias Guerra de Tejas, F483R for Representacion at Supremo Gobierno; MARTINEZ CARO, RAMON Microfilm M385C for Verdadera de la primera campagna de Tejas; MEXICO CITY, MX: EL MOSQUITO MEXICANO Microfilm M616M912 for 1836-1838; NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES Microfilm N125 for 1829-1835; NACOGDOCHES, TX: TEXEAN AND EMMIGRANTS’ GUIDE Microfilm N125T for 1835; NASHVILLE CITIZENS FAVOR RECOGNIZING TEXAS INDEPENDENCE Microfilm N253; POTTER, REUBEN M. Microfilm P868 for 1879 Magazine of American History [Prisoners of Matamoros]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; TEXAS AS PROVINCE AND REPUBLIC Microfilm T355S915 [Documents, newspapers and broadsides 1795-1845]; TEXAS CENTENNIAL Collection 1926-1943; URREA, JOSE AND ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA Microfilm U75 [Goliad massacre]; See Oversize box 17)

TEXAS REVOLUTION (Austin, TX, band)

TEXAS RIVER RECREATION ASSOCIATION (See Records 1962-1973)

TEXAS RIVERS AND HARBORS (See also ARANSAS COUNTY, TX and related files; GALVESTON COUNTY, TX; GALVESTON, TX and related files; GULF OF MEXICO; HOUSTON SHIP CHANNEL; HOUSTON, TX: PORT OF HOUSTON; INTRA COASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; TEXAS CITY, TX and related files; TEXAS PORTS; TEXAS REGIONS: GULF COAST; See HURRICANES and storms by name, RIVERs by name)

TEXAS RODEO COWBOY HALL OF FAME (Belton, TX)

TEXAS RURAL MEDICAL EDUCATION BOARD (See TARBOX, ELMER Papers 1863-1978 at [ETarbox])

TEXAS SAFETY ASSOCIATION, INC. (See Records 1960-1965)

TEXAS SALES TAX (See also MUCKELROY, DUNCAN G.; TEXAS: TAXATION; TEXAS RESEARCH LEAGUE)

TEXAS SCHOOL BAND AND ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION

TEXAS SCHOOL TAX ASSESSMENT PRACTICES BOARD

TEXAS: SCHOOLS (See also EDUCATION; PIONEER EDUCATORS [List]; SCHOOLS; TEACHERS; TEXAS EDUCATION and related files)

TEXAS SCIENTISTS (See also RICE UNIVERSITY; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

TEXAS SCOTTISH RITE HOSPITAL FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN (Dallas, TX) (See also ROCKER B RANCH)

TEXAS SEED TRADE ASSOCIATION (See also AGRICULTURE)

TEXAS SENATE (See Records 1971; See also POLITICS: TEXAS; TEXAS LEGISLATURE)

TEXAS SEPARATIST MOVEMENTS (See also FORT DAVIS, TX; LOVING COUNTY, TX; PERRY, RICK; REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT; WEST TEXAS CONSTITUTION)

TEXAS SERVICE GROCER

TEXAS SESQUICENTENNIAL: 1986

TEXAS SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMISSION

TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION (See Records 1934-1997 at [TSGRA]; See BLANTON, W. E. [ED]; BLOODWORTH, LEE C.; EDEN, TX [Carl Pfluger]; KINSEY, FAYE CLAIRE STAPP; McKEE, SARAH TAYLOR [ROSIE THE RIVETER]; SHEEP AND GOATS; SOUTHWESTERN SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS’ ASSOCIATION; See Microfilm T355S539 for Records 1900-1981, T253 for Records 1924-1976; BREVARD, LAWTON Microfilm B828 for thesis on Texas Sheep and Goat Raiser’s Assn., 1915-1948; MAUPIN, JANICE Microfilm M452 for thesis Sheep and Goat Ranching—Texas Style; BREVARD, LAWTON Microfilm B828 for 1915-1948; HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; Periodicals for Southwestern Sheep and Goat Raiser 1925-1956; See photos at SWCPC 90 [A]-[D] [1917-1993], SWCPC 143 [A] E1)

TEXAS SLOGANS (See also TEXAS ATTITUDE; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION)

TEXAS SMALL SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS SOCIAL WELFARE ASSOCIATION (See Records 1955-1966 [South Plains Chapter])

TEXAS SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

TEXAS SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; See Periodicals for Texas Architect)

TEXAS SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS

TEXAS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

TEXAS SOCIETY OF MAMMALOGISTS (See also Records 1983-1990, 1991, 1981-1991)

TEXAS SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, SOUTH PLAINS CHAPTER

TEXAS SOCIETY TO ABOLISH CAPITAL PUNISHMENT

TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY (Houston, TX) (See also DISCRIMINATION; INTEGRATION)

TEXAS/SOUTHWEST POPULAR CULTURE ASSOCIATION

TEXAS SPECIAL MAGAZINE (See Microfilm)

TEXAS SPECTATOR MAGAZINES, INC. (See Periodicals for Entre Nous Houston, Houston Spectator, Key: This Week in Houston)

TEXAS SPEECH ASSOCIATION (See also BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: DRAMA)

TEXAS SPORTS HALL OF FAME (Grand Prairie and Waco, TX)

TEXAS STATE AND REGION NEWSLETTER (Governor’s Office Planning Division)

TEXAS STATE ARTS AND CRAFTS FAIR (Kerrville, TX)

TEXAS STATE AUDITOR, OFFICE OF (See Cataloged Books)

TEXAS STATE BAR (See also ATTORNEYS; CONFERENCE ON JUDICIAL SELECTION, TENURE AND ADMINISTRATION; GLASHEEN, KEVIN; HEREFORD, TX; JUDGES; RATLIFF, DENNIS P.; See Periodicals for Texas Bar Journal 1938-1985)

TEXAS STATE BOARD OF DENTAL EXAMINERS

TEXAS STATE BOARD OF INSURANCE (See also INSURANCE; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE; TEXAS: INSURANCE COMPANIES; and companies by name)

TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES

TEXAS STATE BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY

TEXAS STATE BUDGET (See also TEXAS STATE TREASURER)

TEXAS STATE BUILDING COMMISSION

TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING (See also CAPITOL FREEHOLD LAND AND INVESTMENT CO.; JUNETEENTH; MARBLE FALLS, TX; NEY, ELIZABET; OAK HILL, TX; STROMBERGER, ERNEST; TEXAS HERITAGE FOUNDATION; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; VALLAS, T. J.; X I T RANCH; See SCRAPBOOK…Capitol Building Microfilm M547 for 1882-1888; WALKER, DON Papers 1902-1994 at [DRWalker]; Oversize folder 89)

TEXAS STATE CEMETERY (Austin, TX)

TEXAS STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Records 1943-1986)

TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS (See also ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; COMMITTEE OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF TEXAS STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; HIGHER EDUCATION; INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF TEXAS; SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF DEVELOPING COLLEGES; TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; TEXAS COUNCIL OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS)

TEXAS STATE COLLEGE FOR WOMEN (Denton, TX) (See also TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY)

TEXAS STATE DOCUMENTS (See also BOB BULLOCK TEXAS STATE HISTORY MUSEUM; FORGERIES; HOUSTON, SAM; KENNERY, WILLIAM; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; TEXAS CONSERVATION CENTER; TEXAS CONSTITUTION; TEXAS: CONSTITUTIONS OF; TEXAS DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE; TEXAS HISTORY; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; See CONSULAR DESPATCHES Microfilm U58SD595T355 for Republic of Texas presentations 1836-1845, U58ST355C758 1843-1845; DIPLOMATIC NOTES Microfilm U58SD596M611 for Republic of Mexico presentations 1821-1906, EARLY TEXAS BROADSIDES Microfilm T355B863 and T356N558 [1813-1836]; FOLLETT, FREDERICK Papers Microfilm F667; JOURNALS OF CONGRESS Microfilm T356L514C, Reel 2 for 1835 and Reel 3 for 1836-  ; Microfilm H843 for 1842 Letter from Sam Houston to Santa Anna; NASHVILLE CITIZENS FAVOR RECOGNIZING TEXAS INDEPENDENCE Microfilm N253; SECRETARY’S JOURNALS Microfilm T356E96S for 1836-1846 for autographic documents; TEXAS AS PROVINCE AND REPUBLIC Microfilm T355S915 [Documents, newspapers and broadsides 1795-1845]; TEXAS CONVENTION 1833 Microfilm T356C766 1833; TEXAS COURT RECORDS Microfilm T356C862 [1840-1845]; TEXAS DOCUMENTS Microfilm T356D637 [Coahuila y Texas 1820-1834]; TEXAS EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT JOURNALS Microfilm T356E96J 1835-1869; TEXAS EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT PROCLAMATIONS Microfilm T356E96P 1835-1846; TEXAS INDEX TO MEMORIALS AND PETITIONS Microfilm T356M5331; TEXAS LEGATION, U.S. FOREIGN ARCHIVES Microfilm US58T355F714 [1836-1844]; TEXAS HOUSE JOURNALS Microfilm T356L514H 1836-1874; TEXAS SENATE JOURNALS Microfilm T356L514S 1836-1874; TEXAS TREATIES WITH GREAT BRITAIN Microfilm T356T784 1840)

TEXAS STATE DOCUMENTS INDEX

TEXAS STATE EMPLOYEES UNION

TEXAS STATE FAIR (See also DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; PARKER, QUANAH; TEXAS CENTENNIAL and Collection 1934-1937; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

TEXAS STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY (See also GENEALOGY; KING, B. W. Papers 1921-1947)

TEXAS STATE GOVERNMENT (See also TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; SECRETARY’S JOURNALS Microfilm T356E96S for 1836-1870 for autographic documents)

TEXAS STATE GUARD (See also RATLIFF, DENNIS P.)

TEXAS STATE HEALTH COMMISSION (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AIDS; BERNSTEIN, ROBERT; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH)

TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (See also CAROLL, H. BAILEY; MUSIC: TEXAS [Handbook]; RAGAN, COOPER K.; WALLACE, ERNEST Papers 1850-1986 at [EWallace]; See Periodicals for Riding Line)

TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION: BOOK AUCTION (1964-Present)

TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION: BOOK AUCTION (1955-1963)

TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION: PROGRAMS (See Records 1943-1986)

TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE (See also Records 1953-1966; See also BLANKENSHIP, MAXINE; LOWERY, E. J.; PARMELEE, DEOLECE; SAN SABA, TX; TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION; TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; TEXAS MUSEUMS; WINEDALE [INN] HISTORICAL CENTER; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection 1935-1960; TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION Records 1973)

TEXAS STATE HOSPITALS (See also BIG SPRING, TX: BIG SPRING STATE HOSPITAL; HARRISON, PRESTON E.; SANITARIUMS [List]; TEXAS STATE HEALTH COMMISSION; See HARRISON, PRESTON E. Papers 1922-1977; McKNIGHT STATE TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL Records 1912-1969; See Periodicals for Medallion; See photos at SWCPC 8 [1900 Abilene Epileptic Colony])

TEXAS STATE INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL (See Collection 1958-1966; See also SLOUGH, NATE)

TEXAS STATE LEGISLATURE (See TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES; TEXAS LEGISLATORS [List]; TEXAS LEGISLATURE; TEXAS SENATE; TEXAS STATE GOVERNMENT)

TEXAS STATE LIBRARY (See also WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD AND Papers 1835-1939 at [EHWest] and Microfilm W517 for 1775-1930; See Periodicals for Texas Libraries 1952-1994)

TEXAS STATE LIBRARY: ARCHIVES DIVISION (See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; DOBIE, J. FRANK; RUSSELL, RAYMOND R., JR.; TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY; TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE DOCUMENTS; WINFREY, DORMAN H.)

TEXAS STATE LIBRARY: DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT

TEXAS STATE MANPOWER SERVICES COUNCIL

TEXAS STATE NUTRITION COUNCIL

TEXAS STATE PARKS (See also TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; See EATHERLY, CHARLES R. Collection 1959-1975 at [Eatherly]; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers at [JCarterKing]; Microfilm T355P252A for Board minutes 1933-1960)

TEXAS STATE PENITENTIARY (See also Individual Unit Names and Cities; CITIZENS UNITED FOR REHABILITATION OF ERRANTS; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; TEXAS PRISONS)

TEXAS STATE RAILROAD (See also LUFKIN, TX; PALESTINE, TX; RUSK/PALESTINE STATE PARK; RUSK, TX)

TEXAS STATE SCHOOL FOR THE MENTALLY RETARDED (See also HINOJOSA, VICTOR; MENTAL HEALTH; TEXAS CRIME)

TEXAS STATE SEAL

TEXAS STATE SECURITIES BOARD

TEXAS STATE SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION BOARD (See also DROUGHT)

TEXAS: STATE SONG (See also MARSH, WILLIAM J.; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; WRIGHT, GLADYS)

TEXAS STATE TAX BOARD

TEXAS STATE TAX STUDY COMMISSION (See also TAXES [1959 report])

TEXAS STATE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; SOUTHWEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; TEACHERS INSTITUTE; TEXAS EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM; TEXAS TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM; See Periodicals for Texas Schools)

TEXAS STATE TREASURER

TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (San Marcos, TX) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Tim O’Brien]; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS, TX; PIRATES [Fritz Hanselmann]; STRAHAN, O. W.)

TEXAS SUPREME COURT (See also GUZMAN, EVA; JUDGES; RUSK, THOMAS JEFFERSON; SAMUELS, SIDNEY; SONDOCK, RUBY K.)

TEXAS SURVEYORS ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1954-1970 [South Plains Chapter])

TEXAS SWINE BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (See FAIR, JOHN B.; POLLUTION; See TEXAS PORK PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm T757 for Records 1919-1970)

TEXAS SYMBOLS (See also TEXAS ATTITUDE; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION; TEXAS FLAG; TEXAS LEGEND; TEXAS SLOGANS; TEXAS STATE SEAL; TEXAS TRIVIA)

TEXAS SYSTEM OF NATURAL LABORATORIES (Austin, TX)

TEXAS T-PATCHERS (See TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD and related files)

TEXAS: TAXATION (See also CUBAN, MARK; GRAY, E. C.; LOHN, FRANK W.; LUBBOCK COUNTY: TAXPAYERS; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION AND TAXATION; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PHELAN, MARILYN E.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUILDINGS; SCHOOLS: TEXAS ROBIN HOOD ISSUE; SHURBET, MARVIN AND MILDRED; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION AND TAXATION; TAXATION: TEXAS; TAXES [1959 report]; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [Amazon]; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF TAXPAYERS; TEXAS COMMISSION ON STATE AND LOCAL TAX POLICY; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS: EDUCATION: FUNDING; TEXAS: HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION LAWS; TEXAS: MOTOR FUEL TAX LAW, STATE OF; TEXAS PARADE; TEXAS RESEARCH LEAGUE; TEXAS SALES TAX; TEXAS SCHOOL TAX ASSESSMENT PRACTICES BOARD; TEXAS STATE TAX BOARD; TEXAS STATE TAX STUDY COMMISSION; TEXAS TAX JOURNAL; See MARSHALL, JAMES G., Papers 1919-1983; SMITH, J. C. Papers 1880-1905; SNOW, LAURA Microfilm S674 for 1936 UT-Austin thesis The Poll Tax in Texas: Its Historical, Legal and Fiscal Aspects; WALLACE, ERNEST Microfilm W188S [Proceedings of Tax-Payers’ Convention 1871]; See photo at SWCPC 707 E1 [1936 panorama of assessor convention])

TEXAS TAX JOURNAL (See also Periodicals)

TEXAS TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM (TRS) (See also TEXAS EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM; TEXAS STATE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION)

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (For details click [TTU])

 

TEXAS: TENURE POLICIES (See also TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [List also]; TEXAS: 59TH LEGISLATURE; TEXAS TECH: CROSBYTON SOLAR POWER PROJECT; TEXAS TECH: TENURE CONTROVERSY 1980s)

TEXAS THEATRE ADVISORY PANEL

TEXAS TITLE COMPANY (See EDWARDS, CASS OVERTON Papers 1851-    )

TEXAS TOLL ROADS (See also HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; TRANSPORTATION: TEXAS)

TEXAS TOMORROW FUND (Pre-paid tuition) (See also TEXAS TUITION PROMISE FUND)

TEXAS TORNADOS (Music super-group) (See FENDER, FREDDY; SAHM, DOUG; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC)

TEXAS: TOURISM (See also TEXAS HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS REGIONS; TEXAS STATE PARKS; TEXAS TRAILS [SCENIC]; See individual parks, events and attractions by name, CITY and COUNTY)

TEXAS TOURIST BUREAU

TEXAS TOURIST DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

TEXAS TOWN SONGS (See also MUSIC: SHEET [List])

TEXAS TOWNS (SMALL) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; GHOST TOWNS; POPULATION; RURAL LIFE; TEXAS: PLACE NAMES; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; U. S. CENSUS)

TEXAS TRAILS (SCENIC) (See also TEXAS BRAZOS TRAIL; TEXAS FOREST TRAIL; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TEXAS HILL COUNTRY TRAIL; TEXAS INDEPENDENCE TRAIL; TEXAS LAKES TRAIL; TEXAS PECOS TRAIL; TEXAS PLAINS TRAIL; TEXAS MOUNTAIN TRAIL; TEXAS TECH: PARKS ADMINISTRATION AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Records 1956-1989 at [TARO])

TEXAS TRANSCONTINENTAL TRAIL (Fort Worth-Lubbock highway)

TEXAS TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE (See also TRANSPORTATION [Thomas H. MacDonald]; See Periodicals for Texas Transportation Researcher 1966-1973)

TEXAS TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM, INC. (San Antonio, TX) (See also Periodicals for The Dust Collector)

TEXAS TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS TRIBUNE (Non-profit news service) (See JOURNALISTS)

TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY

TEXAS TRIVIA (See also TEXAS ATTITUDE; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS, MISCELLANEOUS FACTS; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY; See MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers; McDOWELL, L’ADA Microfilm M138 for 1968-1971)

TEXAS TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS TUITION PROMISE FUND (See also TEXAS TOMORROW FUND)

TEXAS TWO-STEP PRESIDENTIAL DELEGATE SYSTEM

TEXAS UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICES

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON (See also BASKETBALL; MEDICINE: MEDICAL SCHOOLS [Elizabeth Poster]; NATURAL GAS; PROCTOR, GEORGE WYATT; URBAN STUDIES INSTITUTE)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: HISTORY DEPARTMENT

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: LIBRARY (See also ROBERTSON COLONY; GARRETT, JENKINS Collection)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: TEXAS LABOR COLLECTION

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB MEMORIAL LECTURES (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: HISTORY DEPARTMENT)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION [Hopwood v. Texas, Fisher v. U.T.]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [H. W. Brands, Don Graham]; BAILEY, WILFRID C.; BARNES, VIRGIL E.; BEDICHEK, ROY; BELKNAP, IVAN; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BURD, GENE; CARTWRIGHT, GARY; COLBERT, L. L.; COLLINS, MICHAEL; CRAWFORD, FRED R.; DOBIE, J. FRANK; ERWIN, FRANK C., JR.; FERGUSON, JAMES E. AND MIRIAM; FOX, OSCAR J.; MAY, FRANCIS B.; FRANTZ, JOE B.; GOLF [George Hannon]; HINOJOSA, ROLANDO; HISPANIC WOMEN [Martha P. Cotera]; HOGG FOUNDATION; HOUSE, EDWARD MANDEL; KAPLAN, SYLVAN; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LOMAX, JOHN A.; MICKEY, GEORGE H.; McDONALD OBSERVATORY; McNUTT, WILBOURN; NATION, CARRIE; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PENICK, HARVEY; RAINEY, HOMER P.; RANSOM, HARRY HUNTT; REAGAN COUNTY, TX; ROGERS, LORENE; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Carl Ray Johnson]; SANTA RITA NO. 1; SEALY, TOM; SIKES, MELVIN P.; SPURR, STEPHEN H.; SYMMES, CHADWICK OLIVER; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [Yale Patt]; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [List also]; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TAYLOR, THOMAS ULVAN; WALKER, E. DONALD; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT; WEISMANN, DONALD L.; WHITMAN, CHARLES JOSEPH; WILLIAMS, RHEA H.; WILSON, LOGAN; WOODWARD, D. K., JR.; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly December 1974; See KING, C. RICHARD Papers and Microfilm K52 for 1852-1976; KRIEGER, ALEX D. and Papers 1955)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: ARCHIVES (See also FRIEND, LLERENA; HISTORIC PRESERVATION [Chester Kielman])

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BALCONES RESEARCH CENTER

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER (See also FORGERIES [Don Carleton]; LOMAX, JOHN A.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CENTER FOR AMERICAN HISTORY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LIBRARY [Discovery])

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BASEBALL

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BASKETBALL (See also CONRADT, JODY)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BENSON LATIN AMERICA COLLECTION

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BLANTON MUSEUM

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY (See also BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; SANTA RITA NO. 1; See cataloged annual reports)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUSINESS RESEARCH BUREAU (See also Periodicals for Texas Business Review 1927-1998 and Texas Economic Indicators 1987-1994 and Texas Industrial Expansion 1960-1998)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CENTER FOR AMERICAN HISTORY (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CENTER FOR ENERGY STUDIES

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CENTER FOR STUDIES IN TEXAS HISTORY (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: CONTINUING EDUCATION

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS AWARDS

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DRAMA (See also Collection 1934-1962; See HARRIS, AURAND)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: ENTERTAINMENT

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: EX-STUDENTS’ WRITING COLLECTION

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL (See also ANDREWS, WILLIAM; BELLARD, EMORY; BIBLE, D. X.; BROWN, MACK; COTTON BOWL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; GRAY, JOHNNY; JOHNSON, JOHNNY; McWILLIAMS, PERRY; ROYAL, DARRELL; RUCKER, KEN; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FOOTBALL GAME; TRITON FINANCIAL [Ponzi scheme]; WEEDON, DON; See alo COTTON BOWL Records 1989-1996; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC])

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: GEOLOGY (See HILL, ROBERT T. and Papers 1932-1941)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: HISTORY DEPARTMENT (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [H. W. Brands, William Goetzmann]; BARKER, EUGENE C.; BOATRIGHT, MODY C.; FRANTZ, JOE B.; JORDAN, TERRY G.; MOOD, FULMER; TYLER, RONNIE C.; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER (See also Texas Monthly January 1978)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LAW SCHOOL (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION; LEWIS, YANCEY; WILLIAMS, JERRE S.; See JONES, LEE, JR. and Papers 1875-1981 and Microfilm J77J 1919-1955; See photo at SWCPC 225 [Class of 1888])

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LIBRARY (See also ERWIN, FRANK C., JR.; See WEST, ELIZABETH H. Papers)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LYNDON B. JOHNSON SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: MUSIC (See also AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC; FOX, OSCAR J.; MUSIC: EDUCATORS; MUSIC: TEXAS; SPELL, LOTA M.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: DRAMA; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: ENTERTAINMENT)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: NATURAL FIBERS ECONOMIC RESEARCH

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: PETROLEUM EXTENSION SERVICE (See also Periodicals for Petroleum Training News Letter)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: SOUTHWESTERN COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM (See also TEXAS MEMORIAL MUSEUM)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: TOWER (See also MARTINEZ, RAMIRO [RAY]; WHITMAN, CHARLES JOSEPH)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: UNIVERSITY PRESS (See also WARDLAW, FRANK H.)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: UNIVERSITY SYSTEM (See also TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: WINEDALE HISTORICAL CENTER (See also WINEDALE (INN) HISTORICAL CENTER)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: BROWNSVILLE (See also GARCIA, JULIET)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: DALLAS (See also BAUGHMAN, RAY; BERKNER, L. V.; JEWS IN TEXAS; JORDAN, BRYCE)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Johnny Payne]; BASKETBALL; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; HADDOX, JOHN; HASKINS, DON; HISTORY: GENERAL; KNOWLTON, CLARK S.; LEA, TOM; MYRES, SAMUEL D.; NATALICIO, DIANA; SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND; STRICKLAND, REX W.; SWIMMING [Jim Holcomb]; TEXAS COLLEGE OF MINES AND METALLURGY; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TEXAS WESTERN PRESS; TRACK AND FIELD [Bob Beamon]; TROST, HENRY C.; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA [Clarence Cooper]; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Camilla Carrera]; See PENNINGTON, MARSHALL L. Papers 1939-1977; See Periodicals for Nova)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO: DRAMA

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO: LIBRARY

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: GALVESTON: MEDICAL BRANCH (See also HADRA, FRED; HURRICANE IKE; MEDICINE)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES (See also INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; See Journal of the West April 1981)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: PERMIAN BASIN (Odessa, TX) (See also GHOST STORIES; HINTON, DIANA DAVIDS; OLIEN, ROGER M.; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO; ODESSA COLLEGE [Robert P. Sindermann]; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION AND TAXATION)

TEXAS UNIVERSITY: SAN ANTONIO (See also ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISM [John Howe]; ARROYO, ALBERTO; DESALINATION [Arroyo])

TEXAS UTILITIES (See also HARMONY HILL, TX; NUCLEAR ENERGY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

TEXAS VETERANS AFFAIRS COMMISSION

TEXAS VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION

TEXAS VOTERS (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; POPULATION; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; VOTER REGISTRATION; VOTING; See LA PRENSA DEL SUROESTE Microfilm L927B for 1960; SNOW, LAURA Microfilm S674 for 1936 UT-Austin thesis The Poll Tax in Texas: Its Historical, Legal and Fiscal Aspects)

TEXAS WAGON TRAIN ASSOCIATION (Sulphur Springs, TX)

TEXAS WATER AND SEWAGE WORKS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS WATER CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION (See also Periodicals for Texas Water)

TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD (See also Records, 1967-1979; See CARR, JOHN; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; NELSON, G. H.; PICKENS, T. BOONE; See HUFSTEDLER, J. D. Papers 1905-1980; KIRBY, JEROME Papers 1976-1980; SHURBET, MARVIN Papers 1954-1983; See photos at SWCPC 735 E1 [1974-1982])

TEXAS WATER PLAN (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CITY ELECTIONS; TEXAS WATER DEVELOPMENT BOARD)

TEXAS WATER QUALITY BOARD

TEXAS WATER RESOURCES INSTITUTE (See Records 1968-1977; See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; See Periodicals for Texas Water Resources and Water Research in Action)

TEXAS WATER RIGHTS COMMISSION (See also HAZARDOUS WASTE; HARDEMAN, DORSEY B. Microfilm H258D718 for scrapbooks 1800-1972, and H258D for 1938-1968, and H258 for 1968-1973)

TEXAS WEED CONFERENCE MEMBERS

TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE (Fort Worth, TX) (See also PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR.; ROBERTS, DORA; See also Microfilm T355C555 for Banner ????-1917, Texas Christian Advocate; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers; See Periodicals for Fort Belknap Society Yearbooks)

TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE: ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

TEXAS WESTERN PRESS (See also MYRES, SAMUEL D.; See HERTZOG, CARL: CARL HERTZOG IMPRINTS Papers 1949-1982)

TEXAS WHEAT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm T355W558 for Minutes 1949-1986; See also WHEAT; WITKOWSKI, LEO Papers 1950-1986; See photos at SWCPC 112 [1951 Queen of Wheat], SWCPC 437 [1971-1976], SWCPC 743 E1 [1965])

TEXAS WHITE HOUSE (Morgan’s Point, TX) (See also STERLING, ROSS S.)

TEXAS WHOLESALE GROCERS ASSOCIATION, INC.

TEXAS WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION (San Antonio, TX)

TEXAS WIND POWER PROJECT (Culberson County, TX)

TEXAS WINE MONTH (October)

TEXAS WINERY PRODUCTS INC. (See also CAPROCK WINERY; LUBBOCK, TX: TEYSHA CELLARS; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray]; SCIOLI, HELEN Papers 1896-1989)

TEXAS WOMAN’S UNIVERSITY (Denton, TX) (See also HENREY, MADELEINE; McCULLY, V. J.; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE FOR WOMEN)

TEXAS: WOMEN INVOLVED IN FARM ECONOMICS (WIFE)

TEXAS WOMEN’S HALL OF FAME (See also LEE, AMY FREEMAN; WOMEN: TEXAS)

TEXAS WOMEN’S PRESS ASSOCIATION

TEXAS XI CHAPTER, ALPHA DELTA KAPPA (El Paso, TX)

TEXAS YMCA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: YMCA; LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA; PLAINVIEW, TX: YMCA; See Oversize folder 131 for 1918 YMCA poster)

TEXAS YOUNG DEMOCRATS (See CARAWAY, T. G. Papers at [Caraway2]

TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION (TYLA)

TEXAS YOUTH COUNCIL/TEXAS YOUTH COMMISSION (See also ABILENE, TX: BUILDINGS [State school]; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STATE SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK STATE SCHOOL; MENTAL HEALTH; PYOTE, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX

TEXASTEJANO.COM (San Antonio, TX, publishers)

TEXEAN AND EMMIGRANT’S GUIDE (1835-1836) (See also LAWHON, DAVID)

TEXHOMA, OK (Texas County) (See also LAKE TEXOMA, TX AND OK)

TEXICO, NM (Curry County) (See also FARWELL, TX; LEWIS, SAM; NEELY, ELSIE [CROSS]; OVERSTREET, HAMLIN; ROGERS, BURTON ALLAN; RUNNELS, KING KIRK; RUTLEDGE, ROBERT H.)

TEXICO, TX (Bailey County) (See also FARWELL, TX; OVERSTREET, HAMLIN; TEXICO, NM)

TEXLINE, TX (Dallam County)

TEXON, TX (Reagan County) (See GHOST TOWNS; SANTA RITA NO. 1; See also KIMSEY, J. EDGAR sketches at SWCPC 167 [D] E1, postcards at SWCPC 167 [D] E1)

TEXPOOL

TEXTILE INDUSTRY (See also BURLINGTON INDUSTRIES; COTTON TEXTILE INDUSTRY; CRUMLEY, BILL; ELDORADO, TX [Mohair]; ETHRIDGE, DON; FIBER ARTS; HESSLER, LYLE E.; ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD; MEHTA, R. D.; OWEN, ROBERT; PARSONS, L. E.; PLAINS COTTON COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; POSTEX COTTON MILLS; SACO-LOWELL BULLETIN; SAWHNEY, AMAR P. S.; SONORA, TX [Mohair]; SPEED, RAINEY; TEXAS TECH: CLOTHING AND TEXTILES DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: TEXTILE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: FIBER AND BIOPLOYMER RESEARCH INSTITUTE; TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL TEXTILE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: TEXTILE RESEARCH CENTER; WOOD, MARK E.; See ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD Records 1896-1971 and Microfilm I88C for 1869-1971; COFFIN, CHARLES IGNATIUS Papers; COFFIN, HELEN Microfilm C675U; FILES, SIDNEY J., SR. Microfilm F481 for 1899-1970); ITASCA ITEM, October 15, 1971; MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; RUMPEL, HELEN J. Papers 1947-1998 at [Rumpel]; WILLIAMSON-DICKIE MANUFACTURING CO. Collection 1960-1965)

THAMES, CELINE (Sister) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK)

THAMES, SAGE (TTU pole vaulter)

THANKSGIVING (See also EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; ONATE, JUAN DE)

THARP, LEWIS (Farwell, TX)

THARP, ROBERT N.

THAXTON, ERNEST L., JR. (Lubbock, TX)

THAYER, D. W. (TTU biology faculty)

THAYER, JAN (Papers on Ben Franklin and Booth Tarkington)

THAYER, PAUL (Dallas, TX)

THEALL, DONALD R. (Papers on Henry Adams and John Dos Passos)

THEATERS (See also AMPHITHEATER DRAMAS; ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX [Gem]; BLANKENSHIP, W. B. [DUB]; BRECKENRIDGE, TX [National Theatre]; CUBAN, MARK [Landmark]; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY; DALLAS, TX: MAJESTIC THEATRE; HENDERSON, TX [Strand]; ISLEY, PHIL; LINDSEY, J. D. [Mrs.]; LINDSEY, JEFFERSON DAVIS; LUBBOCK, TX: BIJOU THEATRE; LUBBOCK, TX: CACTUS THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: LINDSEY THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: LYRIC THEATRE; LUBBOCK, TX: STARS AND STRIPES DRIVE IN MOVIE THEATER; LUBBOCK, TX: THEATERS; McCRARY, WILL; McMURTRY, LARRY [Last Picture Show]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Argene Hodge]; PLAINVIEW, TX: FAIR THEATRE; POST, TX: GARZA THEATRE; PRESERVATION [Buildings]; RESTORATION; SPUR, TX; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY THEATRE; TEXAS THEATRE ADVISORY PANEL; TURKEY, TX [Drive-in]; See BUILDINGS and PLACES by specific CITY; See KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52 1852-1976; McKENNON, JOE Papers 1921-1947; McLENDON, GORDON B. Papers at [McLendon] 1917-1978; ROYAL THEATRE COMPANY [Tulia, TX] Papers 1954-1958; RUFFINI, OSCAR Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1942; SMITH, PRESTON Papers at [PSmith] 1930-1975)

THEATRE PROGRAMS (See also DRAMA and files for drama by CITY and UNIVERSITY/COLLEGE; TENT SHOWS and Collection; See ASHBY, CLIFFORD Papers at [Ashby]; DRAMA [LUBBOCK, TX] Collection 1940-1966; HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C. Papers 1892-1976; LUBBOCK THEATRE CENTER Records 1956-1973; MATTHEWS, WATT Papers 1886-1970 [Fandangle]; MIDLAND, TX, DRAMA Collection 1961-1972; MUSIC: DALLAS, TX Collection 1950-1959 [Musical theater]; ROSIER PLAYERS Records 1987-1988 [Michigan]; TALBOT, LYLE FLORENZ Papers 1918-1927)

THESES AND DISSERTATIONS: NEW MEXICO

THETFORD, MARGARET ANN (Dallas, TX, genealogy columnist)

THIEL, MARK G.

THIGPIN, LOGAN, STEIB, LEWIS, AND MIDDLEBROOK, ATTORNEYS-AT-LAW

THIRTY-SIXTH DIVISION (T-Patch) (See TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD)

THOMAS, ALBERT (Houston, TX, U. S. Rep.)

THOMAS, BERTHA (Acuff, TX)

THOMAS BROTHERS (Grassland, TX)

THOMAS, CHARLIE (Seagraves, TX)

THOMAS, CYRUS

THOMAS, DANA L. (Lubbock, TX)

THOMAS, DARREL (Lubbock, TX, photographer)

THOMAS, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, football pro)

THOMAS DUANE JULIUS (Del Mar, CA) (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS)

THOMAS, GERALD W. (Dr.) (See also MURRAY, GROVER E.; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; WEST TEXAS WATER INSTITUTE)

THOMAS, GOMER (See AVENDER, W. B.)

THOMAS, J. B. (Fort Worth, TX)

THOMAS, JAMES

THOMAS, JESSIE (Mrs.)

THOMAS, JIM (Amarillo, TX, Western sculptor)

THOMAS, JODI (Amarillo, TX, author, TTU alumnus, aka Nelda Jo Price Koumalats) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

THOMAS, JOHN (M.D.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES)

THOMAS, JUANITA (Lubbock, TX) (See Collection 1930s-1982)

THOMAS, LARRY (Houston, TX poet laureate)

THOMAS, LERA MILLARD (Mrs. ALBERT) (Houston, TX, U.S. Rep.)

THOMAS, LESTER D. (PUP) (Lubbock, TX, clothier) (Obit.)

THOMAS, LUTHER RAY (Paper on U.S. Pres. James Buchanan)

THOMAS, OLIVER C. (Lubbock, TX)

THOMAS RANCH (Kenedy and Willacy Counties, TX)

THOMAS, RICHARD C. (See WINTERS, TX: WINTERS ENTERPRISE)

THOMAS, ROY L. (Castro County, TX)

THOMAS, ROY LEE (Lubbock, TX)

THOMAS, SAMUEL (Lubbock, TX)

THOMAS, TIM (Lubbock, TX, basketball coach)

THOMAS, W. A. (Mrs.) (KATY RAYBURN) (Dallas, TX)

THOMAS, W. MAXWELL

THOMAS, WAYNE E. (See also TEXAS COORDINATING BOARD, COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM)

THOMAS, WILLIAM F. (Los Angeles Times metro editor)

THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR.  (Brown County, TX, petroleum geologist) (See Papers 1930-1970)

THOMAS, ZACH (Pampa, TX, All-American) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ZACH’S CLUB; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

THOMASON, JOHN W., Jr. (USMC Col.) (Huntsville, TX, author)

THOMASON, ROBERT EWING (El Paso, TX, mayor, U.S. Rep, federal judge) (See also ESTES, BILLIE SOL)

THOMASON, RONALD (Fort Worth, TX, artist)

THOMASSON, JOHN RUSSELL (Lubbock, TX, artist)

THOMPSON, ALLAN ROBERT (Edmonton, Alberta, artist)

THOMPSON, ASHER (Lubbock, TX) (See AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT; TEXAS COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND)

THOMPSON, BARRY B. (TX A&M chancellor)

THOMPSON, BILL (Shallowater, TX, ginner)

THOMPSON, C. B. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF (1877) (See also COLLINSON, FRANK; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON)

THOMPSON, CHARLES B. (Paper on historian John Fiske)

THOMPSON, CHARLES C. (Colorado City, TX, TTU regent) (Obit.) (See also GIBBS, REAGAN)

THOMPSON, DAVID (Borger, TX, banker, TTU alumnus)

THOMPSON, DAVID (Post-Grand Prairie, TX, football coach)

THOMPSON, DEWITT

THOMPSON, ELMER RAY [RAY] (Lubbock, TX)

THOMPSON, ERNEST O. (Lt. Gen.) (Amarillo, TX, mayor) (See also CARTER, AMON GILES; FLEWELLEN, L. H.; HOWE, GENE; See CARTER, AMON GILES Papers 1923-1927; See Oversize photos)

THOMPSON, EUGENE (Breckenridge, TX, hotelier)

THOMPSON, GARY (Brownwood, TX Rep.)

THOMPSON, GENE (AUBREY GENE) (Lubbock, TX, crop duster) (See also GEORGE, WELDON)

THOMPSON, GORDON (Lubbock, TX, KFYO mgr., TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: KFYO RADIO; See KFYO Microfilm K99 for scrapbooks 1935-1977)

THOMPSON, HANK (Waco, TX, musician) (Obit.) (See also LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS)

THOMPSON, JAMES E. (Lubbock, TX)

THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV (Portales, NM) (See also THOMPSON, MAUDE LILLIAN)

THOMPSON, JOHN H. (M.D.) (See Papers 1863; See also PATTON, LEROY T.)

THOMPSON, JOSIAH (Kennedy conspiracy author)

THOMPSON, L. O’BRIEN (Leonard and Abernathy, TX, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1958-2001 for memoir, scrapbook)

THOMPSON, LESLIE M. (Papers on Hamlin Garland and Vernon L. Parrington)

THOMPSON, LOLANA (Paper on U.S. Consul at Matamoros 1825-1835)

THOMPSON, MARTHA (Paper on Norman Thomas)

THOMPSON, MAUDE LILLIAN (Portales, NM) (See also THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV)

THOMPSON, MIKE (San Angelo, TX, novelist)

THOMPSON, NED W. (Bell County, TX, fiddler)

THOMPSON, NELDA MARIE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ILLUSTRATED [Magazine])

THOMPSON, PEARL JACKSON (Lubbock, TX)

THOMPSON, PHILIP (Abilene, TX, sheepman) (See Papers 1968)

THOMPSON, R. A. (Houston, TX) (See also PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION)

THOMPSON, RAY (Lubbock, TX) (See also AD-LIBS [Band]; THOMPSON, ELMER RAY)

THOMPSON, RICHARD J. (TTU chemistry faculty)

THOMPSON, RUPERT F. (See also FARNHAM FAMILY)

THOMPSON, S. E.

THOMPSON, THOMAS (TOMMY) (Amarillo, TX, editor) (See also HALEY, J. EVETTS)

THOMPSON, TITANIC (ALVIN CLARENCE) (Rogers, AR, gambler)

THOMPSON, TONY (Waco, TX, R and B singer)

THOMPSON, TRAMPAS (Channing, TX, TTU alumnus, stuntman)

THOMPSON, VIRGINIA MAHALEY (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF)

THOMPSON, W. ERNEST (Houston, TX)

THOMPSON-CONWRIGHT, CAROLYN (Hobbs, NM, TTU basketball)

THORNBERRY, WILLIAM M. (MAC) (Amarillo, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See also FARM PROGRAM)

THORNHILL, ASHTON (TTU staff photographer) (See also McVAY, FREDA)

THORNHILL, DOYLE BLANKENSHIP (Mrs. J. A.) (Ropesville-Lubbock, TX) (See also GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY)

THORNHILL, J. G. (Mr. and Mrs.) See also GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY; See photos at SWCPC 532 [1953])

THORNTON, BRIAN T. H. (Lubbock, TX)

THORNTON, CHARLES BATES (TEX) (Brig. Gen.) (See also LITTON INDUSTRIES)

THORNTON, CHARLES G. (BUBBA) (Austin, TX, track coach)

THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. (TTU alumnus, rancher, CO Gov.) (See also Papers 1924-1956, Oral history files)

THORNTON, EDNA FLORENCE GURLEY (Clovis, NM)

THORNTON, MIKE (TTU alumnus, Snyder, TX, artist)

THORNTON, MIKE (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

THORNTON, STEPHANIE (Abilene, TX, artist)

THORNTON, THOMAS (T. GOZNEY) (San Angelo, TX, musician)

THORNTON, WILLIAM L. (Papers on historians Marcus Lee Hansen and Edward Chase Kirkland)

THORP, BYRD (Throckmorton, TX, judge)

THORP, JACK (NATHAN HOWARD) (Hamilton County, TX, rancher-folklorist)

THORP SPRING, TX (Hood County) (See Microfilm S769 for Thorp Spring Christian College yearbook 1921 and 1923)

THORPE, JIM (Sauk and Fox athlete) (See also INDIANS: HEROES)

THRALL, TX (Williamson County) (See also TODD, D. S.)

THRAPP, DAN L. (Tucson, AZ)

THREE RIVERS FOUNDATIONS FOR THE ARTS AND SCIENCES (Crowell, TX)

THRIFT STORE COWBOYS (Band) (See also ADAMS, BRANDON; BOOTMAKING [Colt Miller]; LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC; SHIRES, AMANDA)

THRIFT, W. T. (San Antonio, TX)

THROCKMORTON COUNTY, TX (See also AMIS, VADA MAE [Mrs.]; ATKINSON, BELLE; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; BROWN, R. H.; CAMP COOPER, TX; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS [Camp Cooper]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. [Father’s Trip]; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FENCES; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HENDRICK RIVER RANCH; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; LEE, ROBERT E.; PETERS COLONY; REYNOLDS FAMILY [Old Stone Ranch]; S M S THROCKMORTON RANCH; THORP, BYRD; TITUS, TURNER HINES; WHITBY, THOMAS CAMPBELL; See Dallas Morning News August 8, 2001; See BROWN, ROB and Collection 1882-1927; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1883-1947 and Microfilm H646 for scrapbook, H646C for personal papers 1901-1947; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; See photo at SWCPC 507)

THROCKMORTON, TX (Throckmorton County) (See also BUFFALO; CONGER, ROGER N.; COWBOY LIFE [Tom Whitley]; HOWSLEY, W. D.; LILES, S. D.; MILLS, CORA; MORRISON, DON; VETERANS: WORLD WAR I [John C. Brockman]; WHITBY, THOMAS CAMPBELL; See HARRINGTON, FLORENCE McWHORTER Papers for 1937-1986; HOWSLEY, W. D. Papers 1873-1932 and Microfilm H866; SMITH, JOHN LEE Papers 1906-1956; WILKINSON, ANNA REYNOLDS and Papers 1898-1973)

THROCKMORTON, TX: THROCKMORTON TIMES (See Microfilm T531 for 1899-1902)

THURBER, TX (Erath County) (See also Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber] and Microfilm T536 [1966-1969]; See BAINES, GORDON; BARFOOT, LILLIAN L.; BENNETT, CARROL M.; BIELINSKI, LEO S.; BLACK, VERNON; BROCK, HUT; CATHCART, JANIE LLOYD; COAL: TEXAS; CONN, DAISY; DALMASSO, W. J.; DIBRELL, WALTER C.; DIMBRELL, WALTER; FENNER, ROBERT [Town layout]; FILM AND VIDEO; FRANKS, JOHNNIE; GERMANY, E. B.; GORDON, WILLIAM K.; HALE, LEON AND MINNIE; HALL, W. H.; HAVINS, PAULINE A.; HOSEY, RUTH; HAVINS, PAULINE; JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE; LANCASTER, IRENE; MASON, RICHARD; MINNICK, GOMER; SANTI, LAWRENCE; STARR, NERNA GUSTAVUS; STEWARD, FLOY; SUN TEXAS COMPANY; TERRY, JANE E. G.; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY and Records 1887-1969 at [TP1] and 1889-1979 at [TP2]; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; WILKINSON, W. FRANK; See CAMFIELD, ERNEST ROSS Papers; CARLSON, PAUL Papers; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; FLOYD, WILLIE M. Papers 1890-1968; JOHNSON, WILLIAM WHIPPLE Papers 1855-1946 at [WJohnson] and Microfilm J71 for 1870-1891; MARRS, LOIS Microfilm M361 for 1930-1978; PYPER, STUART Microfilm P995 for Boom to Doom Thurber, Texas 1961; SCOPEL, MARIE BIONDINI Papers 1926-1940; SPENCER, HAMILTON Papers 1907-1918 for coal-hoist time book; SPOEDE, ROBERT W. Papers 1800-1968 [W. W. Johnson]; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; See photos at SWCPC 209 [1889-1940] at [DSpace], SWCPC 533, SWCPC 590 [Map])

THURMOND, MARY RUTH (SWC/SCL staff)

TIBBITS, WALTER G. (Austin, TX)

TICKS (See also ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX; CATTLE DRIVES; CATTLE: TEXAS FEVER; FRANCIS, MARK [Dr.]; INSECTS; MORGELLONS DISEASE; MORLAN, HARVEY B.; RISTER, CARL COKE; TATE, GEORGE; See JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE)

TIDE WATER ASSOCIATION OIL CO. (See also PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

TIDMORE, DAVE (Albany, TX, contractor) (See Papers 1930-1931)

TIDMORE, MAX T. (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1872-1972 at [MTidmore]; See photo at SWCPC 332)

TIDO (TEXAS INDEPENDENCE DAY ORGANIZATION)

TIDWELL, DONAVON DUNCAN (Paper on Baptist Rev. Comanche Rube Ross)

TIERNEY, FRANK (TTU faculty) (See Poetry Broadsides Collection at [Tierney])

TIERRA AMARILLA LAND GRANT (Rio Arriba County, NM) (See LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH Papers 1924-1968 and Microfilm L165 for 1924-1963)

TIGER, JEROME R. (Creek-Seminole artist)

TIGUA INDIANS (See also EL PASO, TX: YSLETA MISSION; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: RELATIONS; INDIANS: TEXAS; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; YSLETA, TX; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers)

TIJERINA, ANDRES A. (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (Author) (See also COWBOYS; See MEXICAN AMERICANS for Paper on Lubbock County Latinos to 1929)

TILDEN, TX (aka Dog Town, Colfax) (McCullen County)

TILL, EMMETT (Chicago, IL, MS lynching Victim)

TILLET, HENRY A., JR. (Abilene, TX)

TILLET, HENRY A., SR. (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; WAGSTAFF, R. M. Papers 1854-1973)

TILLINGHAST, T. A. AND FANNIE (Elida, NM, rancher)

TILLMAN, BYRON (R.N.)

TILLMAN, FLOYD (Post, TX, guitarist-songwriter)

TILLMAN, FRANK (Mullin, TX)

TILLMAN, KELLEN (TTU football)

TILSON, BILL (Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

TILTON, PAUL J. (Rev.) (Colorado) (See Papers 1919-1930)

TILTON, POLLY C. (Lubbock, TX)

T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT (Lubbock, TX) (See also Collection 1958-1969; See DALBY, ARNO; LANOTTE, LOYD M.; LINDSEY, THOMAS K.; NATIONAL CITY LINES, INC.; NEW YORK UNIVERSITY; See DALBY, ARNO Microfilm D137 for Scrapbook 1942-1972; T.I.M.E. FREIGHT, INC. Records 1958-1968)

TIMMONS, BETTY (Paper on Robert Penn Warren)

TIMMONS, JOE T. (See also Microfilm T584 for 1973 U. Chicago dissertation Texas On the Road to Secession)

TIMMONS, PAUL (Amarillo, TX)

TIMMONS, STACY

TIMMS, WALTER (Bosque County and Cleburne TX, jewler)

TIMPSON, TX (Shelby County)

TINDALL, L. B. (Huntsville, TX)

TINKER, EDWARD L. (El Paso, TX and NYC, author-scholar)

TINKLE, DONALD (Dr.) (TTU biology faculty) (Obit.)

TINKLE, LON (Dallas, TX, historian) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; JONES, PRESTON, WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT)

TINKLEMAN, MURRAY

TINNIE MERCANTILE COMPANY (Tinnie, NM) (Restaurant chain)

TINNIE, NM (Lincoln County)

TINSLEY PRINTING COMPANY

TINSLEY, WILLA VAUGHN (TTU Home ec faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1936-1972)

TIOGA, TX (Grayson County) (See also AUTRY, GENE)

TIPPETT, JAMES HOMER (San Angelo, TX, rancher) (Obit.)

TIPPIT, J. D. (Dallas, TX, police officer) (See also KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr]; KENNEDY, JOHN F. ASSASSINATION Collection 1953-1964)

TIPPIT, JACK (Lubbock, TX, cartoonist, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1959-1960, Oversize folder 38; See GORDON, WILLIAM H.; TIPPIT, LAURA)

TIPPIT, LAURA (Lubbock, TX)

TIPPS, J. R. (BOOTS) (Lea County, NM)

TIPPS, TED (Mrs.) (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.)

TIPS, KERN (Sports broadcaster)

TIREY, BONNIE JUNE (Paper on historian-archivist Solon Justus Buck)

TISDALE, C. E. (Mrs.) (Barnett Springs, TX)

TISDALE, LENNIE DALTON (San Saba, TX, rancher)

TITANIC, R.M.S. (See also ABILENE, TX; DELGADO, JIM; DENVER, CO [Molly Brown, Historic Denver News]; GRIMM, JACK F.; HOPE, NM: PENASCO VALLEY NEWS AND HOPE PRESS; LUBBOCK, TX: SCIENCE SPECTRUM; R O RANCH; ROWE, ALFRED; See Dallas Morning News April 17, 1912)

TITTLE, ALICE (Karnack, TX, nursemaid to Lady Bird Taylor Johnson)

TITUS COUNTY, TX (See also LAKE BOB SANDLIN STATE PARK; McKELLAR RANCH; MOUNT PLEASANT, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See JOHNSON, HATTIE Papers for 1968; PELT, D. VAN Microfilm P393 for Life of William Dorsey Crump; RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY and Records 1915-1965; See photos at SWCPC 579 E1-E2)

TITUS, TURNER HINES (Throckmorton, TX, rancher)

TJARKS, LARRY (Dr.) (TTU English faculty)

TOADIES (Dallas, TX, band)

TOBACCO (See also ARMSTRONG, LANCE; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; McCULLEN, J. T.; NAVAJO INDIANS; WINNEBAGO INDIANS)

TOBEY, JOSHUA (Port Aransas, TX, sculptor)

TOBIAS, FREDDIE (Lubbock, TX, baseball coach)

TOBIN, ENGLISH DAVE (DAVID ALEC) (Lubbock, TX, musician) (Obit.)

TOBOLOWSKY, HERMINE (San Antonio, TX, attorney) See Papers 1932-1995 at [Tobolowsky], 1951-1986 and Microfilm 1930s-1960s; See WOMEN’S LIBERATION; For photo see SWCPC 646)

TOCCI, GANELL

TOCK, RICHARD WM.

TODD, C. L. (San Antonio, TX) (See also Associated Press January 20, 1977)

TODD, D. S. (DICK) (Thrall, TX, TX A&M football coach)

TODD, ED (Midland Reporter-Telegram columnist)

TODD, JOSIE (Del Rio, TX)

TODD, NANCY (TTU coach) (See also TEXAS TECH: VOLLEYBALL)

TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS (See also CACTI; FITZGERALD, COLLEEN; IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA)

TOKIO, TX (McLennan County and Terry County)

TOLAR, TX (Hood County) (See also MITCHELL COUNTY, TX [A. H. H. Tolar])

TOLBERT, ALLEN (Killeen, TX, TTU football)

TOLBERT, H. ALLAN (Papers on Fort Richardson, U.S. Army life on the Texas frontier 1865-1881; See also SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE)

TOLBERT, FRANK X. (Dallas, TX, newspaper columnist) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1959-1969; See ALLIES OF THE SEMINOLES; BARTON, WILLIAM; BASS, SAM; BELL, MADISON [MATTY]; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CHILI; COMANCHE INDIANS; DAVIS, EDGAR B.; DEGUELLO, EL; FERGUSON, JAMES E. AND MIRIAM; FORT DAVIS, TX; FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF; FROST, JACK; GARNER, JOHN NANCE; GLEN ROSE, TX; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; INDEPENDENCE, TX; JIM HOGG COUNTY, TX; LAFITTE, JEAN; LEDBETTER, HUDIE [LEADBELLY]; LOVING COUNTY, TX; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; MURRAY, WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS [ALFALFA BILL]; OMOHUNDRO, JOHN B.; OWEN, ROBERT; PRESIDIO, TX; SADLER, JERRY; SANTA RITA, TX; SCHWALBE, CECIL; SIERRA BLANCA, TX; STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; TAYLOR, CREED; TERLINGUA, TX; TEXAS MID-CONTINENT OIL AND GAS ASSOCIATION; THURBER, TX; TIDMORE, MAX T.; TORNADOS [1921]; WOOD COUNTY, TX)

TOLIVER, ANN (Mrs. H. F.) (Cordell, OK, banker) (Obit.)

TOLIVER, JANNIE (Lubbock, TX)

TOLIVER, JOHN, FAMILY (See also TOLIVER, ANN)

TOLK, ROY (Amarillo, TX)

TOLLETT, R. L. (Big Spring, TX) (See also COSDEN PETROLEUM CORPORATION Records 1937-1968; See photos at SWCPC 296 E2)

TOLLIVER, BILLY JOE (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; See photos at SWCPC 861 [NFL])

TOLMAN, J. C. (See HALEY, J. EVETTS for Christmas at Hancock House)

TOLSON, ARTHUR L. (Dr. (See also BLACKS 1)

TOLSON, MELVIN B. (TX Poet) (See also MARSHALL, TX; TOLSON, ARTHUR L.)

TOLTEC CITY, AZ (Pinal County)

TOM, EMANUEL (Corpus Christi, TX)

TOM GREEN COUNTY LIBRARY (San Angelo, TX) (See WEST, ELIZABETH H. Papers)

TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX (See also ALLEN, NETA; ARMYWORMS [Rick Minzenmayer]; AVIATION [Mark Stull]; CAMP HATCH, TX; CAMP KELLY, TX; CHRISTOVAL, TX and related files; CORNICK, BOYD; CROOK, OTIS A. AND VIOLA; DOVE CREEK FIGHT; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FORT CONCHO, TX [List also]; GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE and Microfilm G651 for 1943-1975; GREEN, BILL; GULLY, ALLEN; HATCH, JOHN P.; HOLLAND, BOB; HUNTER, J. MARVIN; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; KNICKERBOCKER, TX; LAWSON, JENNY; LITERATURE: TEXAS; MALECHEK, VERNON DALE; MAY, J. W.; McKNIGHT STATE TUBERCULOSIS HOSPITAL; MIMS, ELTON T.; MULLINS, ISAAC; NASWORTHY, JOHN R.; NASWORTHY-MAXWELL FAMILY; RANKIN, F. E.; REEVES COUNTY, TX; RUFFINI, OSCAR; RUNGE, J. FORREST; SAN ANGELO, TX and related files; SANATORIUM, TX; SHEEP AND GOATS; SHUTT, MINOR [Newspaper history]; SLATON, D. L.; STEWART, JOHN RALPH; STILSON, CASE, THORP, RAYBURN AND CO.; TANKERSLEY, RICHARD FRANKLIN; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS RANGERS [Ben H. Anderson]; THOMPSON, PHILIP; VOLLEYBALL [Water Valley]; WALL, TX; WATER VALLEY, TX; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WINSLOW FAMILY COLLECTION; See ALLEN, S. T. Microfilm A429; CHENOWETH, DEAN Papers 1900-1972; DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY Papers 1856-1970 at [Dyches]; HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; LADIES AUXILIARY OF VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I Records 1959-1983; NASWORTHY, BESS EARLINE PRATT Microfilm N269S for 1860-1970, N269 for scrapbooks 1871-1969, N269A for 1871-1974; RUNGE, J. FORREST Microfilm R942 for Papers 1876-1970; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976; WINSLOW FAMILY COLLECTION Microfilm W779 for 1931-1939; See photos at SWCPC 44, SWCPC 102, SWCPC 761 E1 [1905-1925], SWCPC 820 E1)

TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX: SCHOOLS (See also CROOK, OTIS A. AND VIOLA; SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; VOLLEYBALL [Water Valley])

TOMATOES (See also FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; JACKSONVILLE, TX)

TOMBALL, TX (Harris County)

TOMBAUGH, CLYDE W. (NMSU astronomy faculty)

TOMBSTONE, AZ (Cochise County) (See also APACHE INDIANS; ARIZONA; ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; CANANEA WAR; EARP, WYATT; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FOOD; LE VAN, BELLE; LESLIE, BUCKSKIN FRANK; RINGO, JOHNNY; SHAKESPEARE, NM; SLAUGHTER, JOHN H.; WALTERS, LORENZO D.; WYATT EARP MUSEUM)

TOMBSTONES (See also CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; COPPINI, POMPEO; HOUSTON, SAM; IKARD, BOSE; NEY, ELISABET; TEXAS STATE CEMETERY; THURBER, TX)

TOMLINSON HILL, TX (Falls County)

TOMLINSON, MARTHA ANN (See Papers 1925-1962, also thesis Aviation in Lubbock 1925-1941)

TOMLINSON, SUSAN (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HONORS PROGRAM)

TOMLINSON, T. W. (Mrs.) (Swisher County, TX)

TOMPKINS, SELAH REEVE HOBBIE (Col.) (El Paso, TX)

TOMPKINS, TOMMY (Fritch, TX, oil pipeliner) (See DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL)

TOM'S TREE PLACE

TOMSON, JAMES G., Jr. (Wakarusa, KS)

TONGA (King’s view of Lubbock poverty) (See also EULESS, TX; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ECONOMY)

TONGUE RIVER (Motley-Cottle County, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 64 E4)

TONKAWA INDIANS (See also BASTROP, TX; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. [Mackenzie scouts]; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; GREEN, BOB; INDIANS: TEXAS; LOVING, OLIVER [Frontier Times]; McCLUNG, DONALD; NEWLIN, DEBORAH L.; PALO DURO CANYON; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; See [3rd MI Civil War journal])

TONOPAH, NV (Nye County)

TONTO NATIONAL FOREST, AZ

TONY DOUGLAS AND THE SHRIMPERS (Athens, TX, band)

TOOLEY, AVERY STANFORD (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

TOPEKA, KANSAS (Shawnee County) (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY and Records at [ATSF]

TOREADOR ROYALTY COMPANY (Dallas, TX) (See also MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY)

TORNADOS (See also Collection 1884-1972; See BAIRD, TX; BARNETT, DON [Mrs.]; BELLEVUE, TX; BRECKENRIDGE, TX; CACTUS, TX; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX; CHILDRESS COUNTY, TX; CLOVIS, NM [2007]; CLYDE, TX [1938]; COLLEYVILLE, TX: TORNADO [2009]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CROWLEY, TX; CUNNINGHAM, OLIVER [Mrs.]; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DIMMIT, TX; DOWNING, TX; EAGLE PASS, TX: TORNADO [2007]; EMORY, TX; FRIONA, TX; FUJITA, TETSUYA [TED]; GLASS, J. A.; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN; GRAYSON ENTERPRISES; GROESBECK, TX; HALE CENTER, TX [1965, Photos at SWCPC 420 E7]; HAPPY, TX [2002]; HERREN, ERNESTINE COX [Haskell, TX, 1962]; JARRELL, TX: TORNADO [1997]; KCAS RADIO; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON [Bellevue, TX, 1906]; KRITSER, D. S. [Mrs.] [Mobeetie, TX, 1898]; LUBBOCK, TX: CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: KFYO RADIO; LUBBOCK, TX: TORNADO [1970] [List also]; MASTERSON FAMILY [Mobeetie, 1896]; MATADOR, TX [1984]; MAYFIELD, T. H. [Bellevue, TX, 1906]; McKINNEY, TX [1948]; MERTZON, TX [1915]; MOBEETIE, TX [1898]; MORTON, TX [Whiteface, 1970]; NASH, BOB; PANTEX PLANT; PARIS, TX [1982]; PAYNE, BILL; PERRYTON, TX [1933]; PLAINVIEW, TX: TORNADOS [1970, 1973, 1977]; POYNER, TX [2007]; REINKEN, CHARLES M.; RUEFFER, LENA SPITZER [Haskell, TX, 1962]; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: TORNADO; SAN MARCOS, TX [2007]; SAN SABA, TX [1953]; SARAGOSA, TX: TORNADO [1987]; SHERMAN, TX [1896]; SILVERTON, TX [1957]; SUNDOWN, TX [1949]; SWEETWATER, TX [1986]; TARRANT COUNTY, TX [2000]; TEXAS TECH: WIND SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING RESOURCE CENTER Records 1972-2007 at [WISE]; TORNADOS Collection 1884-1972; TRICKHAM, TX [1894 and 1927]; TULIA, TX [2007]; VERNON, TX [1979]; WACO, TX [1953]; WALLACE, ERNEST; WEATHER; WESTMINSTER, TX [2006]; WHITE DEER, TX [1947]; WICHITA FALLS, TX [1979]; ZEPHYR, TX [1909]; For 1940-1960 see CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; See FUJITA, TETSUYA Collection 1896-2003 at [Fujita] and Lubbock Tornadoes of 11 May 1970 at [Fujita Lubbock]; MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers [Clyde, TX, 1950]; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; ROBERTS, LOU ELLEN YOUNG Microfilm R645 [Crowell, 1942]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS Tornado Collection 1979; See photos at SWCPC 50 [Eldorado HS 1927], SWCPC 57 [I] E4 and SWCPC 415 E2 and SWCPC 895 [E] and FUJITA, TETSUYA [TED] Papers [Lubbock 1970] SWCPC 168 E5 [Graham 1915], SWCPC 16 E1-E2 [Gorman 1949], SWCPC 420 E7 [Hale County, TX 1965], SWCPC 171 [Lake Whitney 1971], SWCPC 397, SWCPC 22 [1909 Zephyr, TX, cyclone], SWCPC 55 [1915 Irion Co.])

TORNILLO COTTON OIL COMPANY (Tornillo, TX) (See Records 1924-1971)

TORNILLO GIN COMPANY (See ROLLER GIN COMPANY Microfilm R749 for Records 1937-1964)

TORNILLO LONG STAPLE GIN COMPANY (See ROLLER GIN COMPANY Microfilm R749 for Records 1937-1964)

TORNILLO, TX (El Paso County) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS [The Iveys]; SEGUILA, JOHN; See IVEY, ARTHUR HAROLD Microfilm I95 for 1874-1943; SANDERS, MILDRED SHAFER Microfilm S215M for Papers 1923-1955; TORNILLO COTTON OIL COMPANY Records 1924-1971; See photos at SWCPC 320 E3, SWCPC 546 [1883-1984])

TORRANCE, EDGAR LEE (Waco, TX, motel inventor)

TORRANCE, V. H. (Fort Worth Star-Telegram columnist)

TORRES, ALEX (El Paso, TX) (TTU football)

TORRES, CONNIE (Kress, TX)

TORTOLANO, AL (San Diego, CA)

TOTEM, THE (McMurry College) (See Microfilm M168T for 1928, 1929, 1967, 1970)

TOURISM (See also specific destinations and venues; See CAMELS IN TEXAS; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; PRAIRIE SCHOONER WAGON TRAIL COMPANY; RANCHES: GUEST; SKI RESORTS)

TOURISM: ARIZONA

TOURISM: COLORADO

TOURIST GUIDES

TOURIST INDUSTRY (See also CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT [Study of parks economics])

TOWER, JOHN G. (U.S. Sen.) (Obit.) (See also CARR, WAGGONER; MX MISSILE; POLITICS: TEXAS; WOMEN [Mattie McKee]; See Oversize folder 42, Periodicals for Texas Monthly January 1977)

TOWERY, JACK D. (TTU textile research staff) (See also HESSLER, LYLE; POWER, BILLY K.)

TOWERY, KEN (Publisher, Hesperian-Beacon) (See FLOYD COUNTY, TX)

TOWN CRIER (Austin, TX, 1964 samizdat)

TOWN ORDINANCES (See ALCOHOL ISSUES; DESDEMONA, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ORDINANCES; TEXAS BLUE LAWS)

TOWNS, JIM (Dr.) (SF Austin U. faculty)

TOWNS: NAMING (See also ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY [origin of West Texas station names]; HART, WELDON; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; RALLS, JOHN A.; SEAGRAVES, TX; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; TAHOKA, TX; TEXAS PLACE NAMES; TEXAS TOWNS [SMALL]; TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES, NM; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9)

TOWNSEND, CHARLES R. (BUD/CHUCK) (Nocona, TX, WTSU history faculty) (See also Papers 1884-1976; See WILLS, BOB; See photos at SWCPC 158 E1 [1940-1950])

TOWNSEND, DOTTIE (Lubbock, TX, Coliseum director)

TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING (Pecos County, TX, rancher, Texas Ranger)

TOWNSEND, FRANCIS (M.D.) (Retirement program proponent)

TOWNSEND, JEFF (TTU alumnus) (See Collection 1947-1973)

TOWNSITES (See ANTON, TX: ANTON TOWNSITE COMPANY; LAND COLONIZATION; LAND SPECULATION; ROARING SPRINGS, TX: TOWNSITE PLAN; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK TOWNSITE COMPANY; RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY; WINCHELL, TX; WINCHELL TOWNSITE COMPANY; See also Oversize folders 20 and 73)

TOYAH, TX (Reeves County)

TOYAHVALE, TX (Reeves County)

TOYS FOR TOTS (USMC Reserve charity)

TRACK AND FIELD (See also ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY [Oliver Jackson]; ADKINS, RYAN; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Danny McKillip]; FOOTBALL [Ollie Matson]; JOHNSON, JONATHAN; KIMAYO, IRENE; KIPYEGO, SALLY; KITTLEY, WES; LAS CRUCES, NM; LIGHT, ROCK; LITTLEFIELD, CLYDE; LUBBOCK AREA TRACK; LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA; MORROW, BOBBY; MUNDAY, TX; NAIMANDU, NICODEMUS; ODOM, MARLON; OLYMPICS; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Carl Ray Johnson]; SCOTT, BRYAN; SMITH, DEAN; TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS; TEXAS TECH: TRACK AND FIELD; THORNTON, CHARLES G. [Bubba]; THORPE, JIM; WOMEN IN SPORTS; ZAHARIAS, BABE DIDRIKSON; See MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC] and Microfilm at [SWCMicro] and Oral histories at [SWCOral])

TRACTORS (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT; CATERPILLAR TRACTOR COMPANY; DEERE AND COMPANY [JOHN DEERE]; FARM MUSEUMS; INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMPANY; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL Collection; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN MUSEUM OF AGRICULTURE)

TRACY ESTATE (Carlsbad, NM) (See Records 1918-1929)

TRACY, F. G. (Carlsbad, NM, attorney-banker) (See also Microfilm T761 for Papers 1888-1975; EDDY COUNTY, NM)

TRACY, FRANCIS G., JR. (Carlsbad, NM)

TRACY, Mrs. (Carlsbad, NM)

TRADING POSTS (See also ARIZONA; BENT’S OLD FORT, CO; CHIEF SEATTLE [Hudson’s Bay]; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FOUR CORNERS; GALLUP, NM; HOPI INDIANS; NAVAJO INDIANS; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES; SANTA FE TRAIL; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; U. S. INDIAN AFFAIRS Microfilm U5881A721 [Arkansas Trading House 1805-1810])

TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS

TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS (See also ALTUS, OK; ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; ARNETT FAMILY; ARNETT, JOSEPH WILLIAM; AUTHORS: WESTERN; BAKER, J. H.; BANDERA, TX; BURKS, AMANDA NITA; BYE, JOHN O.; CALDWELL COUNTY, TX; CATTLE DRIVES; CATTLE TRAILS; CHRISMAN, HARRY E.; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CHISHOLM TRAIL; COCHRAN, WALTER C.; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COWBOYS; DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY; DODGE CITY, KS and related files; EATON, JOHN; EL CAPOTE RANCH; ELKINS, G. K.; FRENCH, G. A.; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FRONTIER TIMES; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GREAT WESTERN TRAIL; HALSELL, HARRY H.; HIGGINS, JOSEPH KINCAID; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HOGANS, HENRY B.; HOLDER, SONNY; HOLLINGSWORTH, ROBERT GAMALIEL; IKARD, BOSE; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; KUYKENDALL FAMILY; LOVING, OLIVER; LYTLE, JOHN T.; McCOMB, JOE S.; MOORE, BEN, SR. [Bill and John Blocker]; NEATHERLIN, LEWIS WARREN; NORTH, W. E.; OATTS, THOMAS C. [diary 1871 and 1883]; OLD TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION; PATTERSON, JOHN; PEPPERD, CHRISTOPHER CARSON; POTTER, ANDREW JACKSON; PRYOR, IKE T.; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; SAMS, PLEASANT C.; SCHREINER, CHARLES [Capt.]; SCRUGGS, C. G.; SKAGGS, JIMMY; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SMITH, JOHN HOBERT; SNYDER, DUDLEY H.; STAMPEDES; TEXAS HISTORY: EARLY [American Revolution]; TEXAS TECH: BICENTENNIAL; TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS; TRAMMELL, TOM; WALLACE, DANIEL WEBSTER; WEST TEXAS TRAILS; WESTERN CATTLE TRAIL; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; WRIGHT, PHIL L.; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; Y O RANCH; See BAKER, JAMES HAM Papers 1969; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; BEARCE, W. R. Papers [F. S. Millard 1880s]; Chase County [Kansas] Courant Microfilm 1878-1899; CHOITY, JOHN F. Microfilm C546 for Ellsworth, Kansas: History of a Frontier Town, 1854-1885; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD Collection 1871-1872; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924; HOWARD, DWIGHT Microfilm H848 for Southeastern Kansas Cow Towns; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm Collection; MOORE, BONNIE CATHRYN Microfilm B821B for The Northern Drives of Texas Cattle After 1866; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; PRYOR, IKE T. Microfilm P973 for 1899-1923; REYNOLDS, PHIN W. Papers 1936-1938; SKAGGS, JIMMY M. Papers 1965-1968; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; See photos at SWCPC 5 [1900-1920])

TRAIL OF TEARS (See also BELKNAP, WILLIAM GOLDSMITH; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHOCTAW INDIANS; SEMINOLE INDIANS; See PARSONS, DAVID Microfilm P267 for Removal of the Osages from Kansas)

TRAILERS (See also HOUSING; LUBBOCK, TX: BILLY SIMS TRAILER TOWN; TORNADOS; WITHERSPOON AND ASSOCIATES)

TRAIN ROBBERIES (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; DRYDEN, TX; GORDON, TX; HOSEY, RUTH; JAMES, JESSE; JENNINGS, AL; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; OKLAHOMA HISTORY [Phantom Terror]; OUTLAWS; PINKERTON DETECTIVE AGENCY; RENO BROTHERS; SANDERSON, TX; WHITE, L. L.; WILD BUNCH; See photos at SWCPC 79 [A] and [B] [Robbers hanged in Fort Stockton])

TRAIN SHEETS

TRAIN WRECKS (See also CRUSH, TX; HILL, ROBERT T.; KATY RAILROAD; MAYFIELD, JOHN; TEXAS TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM, INC.; See photos at SWCPC 238 [1909 Knox City], SWCPC 299 E3 [ca. 1920 Lubbock], SWCPC 311 E1 [Posey, TX])

TRAINS (See also RAILROADS and related files)

TRAMMELL, EUGENE (Roosevelt County, NM)

TRAMMELL, TOM (Sweetwater, TX) (See also ORIENT AND SANTA FE RAILWAY; QUARTERHORSES)

TRANSCONTINENTAL GAS PIPE LINE CORPORATION (See Periodicals for Transgas)

TRANS-CONTINENTAL TELEPHONE AND ELECTRONICS, INC. (Dallas, TX)

TRANS-PECOS COTTON ASSOCIATION (Pecos, TX) (See Records 1947-1963)

TRANS-PECOS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

TRANS-SIBERIAN ORCHESTRA

TRANSPORTATION (See also AVIATION; BUGGIES; BUSES; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; CALIFORNIA: HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION AGENCY; CHENOWETH, W. B.; FREIGHT RATES; FREIGHTING; GREYHOUND LINES, INC.; HIGHWAYS and related files; INTRA-COASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; JONES, LEE, JR.; MAIL AND STAGE LINES; MURPHY, J. E. [CA posters]; RAILROADS and related files [List also]; STAGECOACHES; STATE HIGHWAY MAPS; TRAILS and related files; TRAINS and related files; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS and related files; TROLLEYS [List also]; TRUCKS AND TRUCKING [List]; U. S. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; WELLS FARGO; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Papers 1932-1973 at [Crump]; HILL, JIM DAN Papers 1860-1979 at [JHill]; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY and Collection at [Navy])

TRANSPORTATION: TEXAS (See also AMERICAN AIRLINES; AVIATION; BRIDGES; BUSES; BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE; CHENOWETH, W. B.; DALLAS AREA RAPID TRANSIT; DALLAS/FORT WORTH REGIONAL AIRPORT; EL PASO, TX: TRANSPORTATION; FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS; FISHER COUNTY, TX [Electric railway]; FREIGHT RATES; FREIGHTING; HIGHWAYS and related files; HORSES; HUEY, LON J. (Modern cattle transport]; INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; KIESLING, JAMES V. [1973]; LEXINGTON GROUP IN TRANSPORTATION HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: TRANSPORTATION; MAIL AND STAGE LINES; PARRISH, STERLING J.; PATE MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION; RAILROADS and related files; ROADHOUSE TRANSPORTATION INC.; SOUTHWEST AIRLINES; STAGECOACHES; STEWART AND STEVENSON; TEXAS COUNCIL OF SAFETY PROFESSIONALS; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION; TEXAS MOTOR TRANSPORT ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM; TEXAS TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE; TEXAS TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM; TEXAS TECH: TRAFFIC AND PARKING; TEXAS TOLL ROADS; TRAINS and related files; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS; TROLLEYS; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; See Periodicals for Texas Highways, Texas Transportation Researcher 1966-1973)

TRAPPING (See also ABERNATHY, JACK; ADAMS, DAVID W.; APPLEGATE, BILL; BABBITT, BRUCE; BECKWOURTH, JAMES P.; BENT, CHARLES; BENT’S OLD FORT, CO; BLACKS [James P. Beckwourth]; BRIDGER, JAMES; CARSON, KIT; COLLINSON, FRANK; COLTER, JOHN; COYOTES; DUNCAN, LEE; EAGLES; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; FUR TRADE; GEORGE, OLAN; GIBBS FARM; JACOBS, WILBUR R.; KELLY, YELLOWSTONE [LUTHER]; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; LAS CRUCES, NM; LIVESTOCK; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT; McCASLAND, L. P.; MONTANA; MOUNTAIN MEN; OZONA, TX: OZONA-BARNET TRAP COMPANY; WARD, SETH E.; See CHRISTIE, SAMPSON, Papers 1968; FLINT, TIMOTHY Microfilm F625 for Narrative of James O. Pattie; ROGERS, CORNELIUS Microfilm R724 for The Journey to the Rocky Mountains, 1838)

TRAVEL ACCOUNTS (See also CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ; DIARIES; CALIFORNIA: GOLD RUSH; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ELMS, MARSHA [John Steinbeck]; GASTON, EDWIN W., JR.; GATES, E. AND B. TRAVEL AGENCY, LTD.; GUTHRIE, WOODY; MACKAY, JOHN [1885]; PIKE, ZEBULON MONTOGOMERY; POWELL, TOM; SPANISH EXPLORERS; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; WILLIAMS, ANN [1885 migration MO to Vernon, TX]; See BEACHUM, WILLIAM B. Microfilm B365; CAMP, JOSEPH Papers 1856-1873 [CT-NE]; CHASE, C. M. Microfilm C487 for The Editor’s Run in New Mexico and Colorado 1882; DISTURNELL, J. Microfilm D614 for Emigrants Guide to N.M., Calif. and Ore.; FROEBEL, JULIUS Microfilm F925 for Seven Years Travel in Central America, Northern Mexico and the Far West 1859; LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America London 1835; PARRISH, EDWARD E. Microfilm P261 for Crossing the Plains in 1844; RODGERS FAMILY Papers for diary OK, CO, TX 1889-1914; ROGERS, CORNELIUS Microfilm R724 for The Journey to the Rocky Mountains, 1838; SACKMAN, HATTIE Papers for ms. journal of 1920 auto trip from Las Vegas, NM, to Miami, FL; TORRY, RAMON Microfilm T697 for 1918-1922 Hobo; WHEAT, MARVIN Microfilm W556 for Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera 1857; WILKES, EVA JEWELL GIESECKE Papers for memoir including horseback ride Maine-California 1955; WILKINSON, L. W. Papers 1893 for England-Germany-U.S.)

TRAVEL ACCOUNTS: TEXAS (See also ATTEBERRY, DAVE [Mrs.] [1909]; BASS, RICK; BOLTON, HERBERT E.; CABEZA DE VACA, ALVAR NUNEZ; CAMP, JOSEPH [1859]; COLLINSON, FRANK; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; DEMEZIERES, ATHANAZE; DIARIES; EBBERSOL, AARON L. [1892 Abilene-Carlsbad]; GASTON, EDWIN W., JR.; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD; GETZENDANER, W. H. [1858]; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; MARCY, R. B.; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; OLMSTED, FREDERICK L.; SAN AUGUSTINE, TX [1899]; WILLIAMS, ANN; See ANONYMOUS TEXAS TRAVEL LOG Collection 1877; BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; BEACHUM, WILLIAM B. Microfilm B365 for Travelers’ Impressions of Texas and Texans 1767-1860; BERLANDIER, JEAN-LOUIS Y CHOVELL, RAFAEL Microfilm B514 for 1827; DRUMMOND, THOMAS Microfilm D795 for Journey of the South and West U.S. 1835; FLINT, TIMOTHY Microfilm F625 for Narrative of James O. Pattie 1831 travel St. Louis-California-Mexico; FOLLETT, FREDERICK Microfilm F667, 1836; GLASS, ANTHONY Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage 1808; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S. 1816; LUDECUS, EDWARD REISE Microfilm L944 for Durch die Mexikanischen provinzen Tumalipas, Cohahuilla und Texas in jahre 1834; LUNDY, BENJAMIN Microfilm L962 for The Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy 1847; MARTIN, HOMER Microfilm M381; MAXIMILIAN, ALEXANDER PHILLIP Microfilm M464 for Reise in das innere Nord-America in den jahren 1832-1834; McCALLA, W. L. Microfilm M122 for Adventures in Texas in...1840; MOLLHAUSEN, H. BALDUIN Microfilm M726G C.1 for Prairien und wustun and M726G C.2 for Journey from Mississippi to West Coast 1858; RODGERS FAMILY Papers for diary OK, CO, TX 1889-1914; SACKMAN, HATTIE Papers for ms. journal of 1920 journal of auto trip from Las Vegas, NM, to Miami, FL; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 [SC, GA, MO, AK, TX]; TREU, GEORG Microfilm T811 for Das buch der auswanderung 1848)

TRAVELOG (Texas Department of Highways and Public Transportation)

TRAVENIA, RUBY (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

TRAVIS COUNTY, TX (See also ANGLY, MAURICE; ANGUS CATTLE [Sam and Will Hill]; AUSTIN, TX and related files; AYNESWORTH FAMILY; BARTON, WILLIAM; BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; BOLTON, VALINDA; BRIGHT LEAF STATE PARK; CEDAR PARK, TX; COTTLE, S. N.; DISEASES: HUMAN [Typhus]; DYER, M. E.; EDWARDS AQUIFER; ELGIN, TX; ELROY, TX; ENGDAHL, GEORGE; FLAT CREEK ESTATE; FORT COLORADO, TX; FUR TRADE [Roberts and Pickle/Poole]; GLBT; GRIMM, BRIAN; HERING, LUTHER; HIGHLAND LAKES OF TEXAS; HISTORICAL MARKERS [Mount Bonnell]; LAKE AUSTIN, TX; LAKE BASTROP SOUTH SHORE PARK, TX; LAKE TRAVIS, TX; LEHMBERG, ROSEMARY; MEURER, JEANNE; MILLER, J. DOSS, JR.; MORRISON, DWIGHT; OAK HILL, TX; PFLUGERVILLE, TX; RACE; ROUND ROCK, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; WILLIAMS, LIZZIE E. JOHNSON; See also LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON and Microfilm L779 for 1860-1922; REED, MALCOLM HIRAM, 1876-1945 Papers 1928-1940; SPENCE, W. Microfilm S744 for History of Boss Racket Camp, Lampasas County 1879; See photos at SWCPC 305 E1)

TRAVIS, WILLIAM B. (See also ALAMO; FORGERIES; LABADIE, NICHOLAS D.; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; See Microfilm T782 for Alamo letters)

TRAWEEK, ALBERT CARROLL (M.D.) (Motley County, TX) (See also Papers 1901-1908, Microfilm T779 for 1902-1951)

TRAWEEK, HOWARD (Motley County, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 288 [1890-1940])

TRAWEEK, HOWARD (Mrs.)

TRAYLOR, IDRIS (TTU history faculty, international affairs) (See also TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS OFFICE; TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER; See TEXAS TECH: ICASALS Records 1970-1980 at [ICASALS2]; See photos at SWCPC 293)

TREADAWAY, GORDON (Lubbock County judge, TTU original student) (See Papers 1945-1998; See also TEXAS TECH: 75TH ANNIVERSARY Collection)

TREASURE HUNTING (See also ARCHAEOLOGY and related files; BARTHOLOMEW, ED; BOWIE, JIM; BOWIE MINE; CASTLE GAP, TX; DOBIE, J. FRANK; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; EL PASO, TX: PLACES; ENGDAHL, GEORGE; EUBANK, BRANSFORD; FORT LEATON, TX; FORT STOCKTON, TX; GAMEL, KATE; GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK, TX; GULF OF MEXICO; HARRIS, W. E. [Mrs.]; HENRY, O.; INDIANS: REPATRIATION [NAGPRA]; KENT COUNTY, TX; LLANO COUNTY, TX; MASON COUNTY, TX; MASON, TX; MEADOR, JACK AND JANE; MEADOR, JOE; MENARD, TX; MINING and related files; MITCHELL, CHARLES; NEWLAND, CLIFF; REYNOLDS, CLIFF; SAN SABA MINE; TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUST COMPANY; TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES; WILLIAMS, O. W. [In Old New Mexico]; YAQUI INDIANS; See Frontier Times August 1964)

TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO (1848) (See also BORDER: TEXAS-MEXICO; MEXICAN WAR; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MEXICO: HISTORY [List also]; SAN LUIS [VALLEY], COLORADO; TRIST, NICHOLAS; See GRAEBNER, NORMAN A. Microfilm G734; SHEARER, ERNEST CHARLES Microfilm S539 for 1939 UT-Austin thesis Border Diplomatic Relations Between the U. S. and Mexico, 1848-1860)

TREES (See also BRUSH CONTROL; CANADA: THE ROYAL BANK OF; ENVIRONMENT; FLORA; FORESTS; FORT SUMNER, NM; GLOCK, WALDO S.; HEALD, F. D.; KACHINA DOLLS; LUMBER INDUSTRY; MESQUITE [TREE]; NATIONAL FORESTS and individual units by name; PAPER INDUSTRY; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; PECANS; PRUNING; PUBLIC LANDS; RANGE MANAGEMENT; ROCKPORT, TX; SALT-CEDAR TREE; SAMPSON, ARTHUR W.; SHELTERBELTS; STEPHENS COUNTY, TX [Halfway Oak]; STUDHALTER, RICHARD ARTHUR; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See also TEDFORD, DONALD S. Papers 1908-1967; See Oversize box 17)

TREES: TEXAS (See also AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Fields Cottonwood Ranch]; BOIS D’ARC TREE; CEDAR; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS [Callahan County Old Cottonwood Cemetery]; CITRUS PRODUCTION; COMANCHE, TX; DROUGHT: 2011; FLORA: TEXAS; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; GRAHAM, TX; GUS A. ENGELING WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA, TX [Post oak]; I O A RANCH; HARDIN COUNTY, TX; LAKE MEREDITH [Salt cedar]; LUBBOCK, TX: ARBOR DAY; LUBBOCK, TX: BIG TREE PROGRAM; LUBBOCK, TX: MEMORIAL ARBORETUM; LUMBER INDUSTRY; MESQUITE; OAK TREES; ORANGE, TX [Lutcher Stark]; PANHANDLE, TX [Bois d’ Arc]; PEACHES; PECANS; PECOS RIVER; PHILLIPS, TX; PRUNING; RANGE MANAGEMENT; PISTACHIOS; RED OAK, TX; ROCKPORT, TX; SALT-CEDAR TREE; SAN SABA, TX [Wedding Oak]; SILSBEE, TX; STEPHENS COUNTY, TX; TEMPLE-EASTEX; TEXAS FOREST SERVICE; TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE and Papers 1951-1980; TEXAS TECH: LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE and Records 1969-1996 at [TARO]; TORNILLO, TX; VIDOR, TX)

TREJO, LOUIS (Lubbock, TX, broadcaster)

TREJO, MAGGIE (MAGDALENA, Mrs. LOUIS) (City councilor) (See also Papers 1999; See LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

TREMINTINA, NM (San Miguel County) (See also GHOST TOWNS)

TRENFIELD, W. G. (Papers on academic freedom, Henry Adams)

TRENT, TX (Taylor County)

TRES PIEDRAS

TRES RITOS, NM (Taos County)

TREVINO, CHRIS (Lubbock, TX, USMC Cpl.) (See also VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

TREVINO, CIRO DE LA GARZA (See PLAN DE SAN DIEGO)

TREVINO, EUDELIO MARTINEZ (Eagle Pass, TX)

TREVINO, HUMBERTO (Donna, TX)

TREVINO, JESSE (Austin, TX, editorial columnist)

TREVINO, JESSE (San Antonio, TX, painter) (See ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

TREVINO, RICK (Austin, TX, country singer) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; MUSIC: HISPANIC; MUSIC: TEXAS)

TREW, DELBERT (Alanreed-Amarillo, TX, rancher-writer) (See also DEMING, NM; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; FORTS; GENERAL STORES; GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN; GRAY COUNTY, TX; HIGHWAYS: US 66; HORSES; R O RANCH)

TREYBIG, JAMES G. (JIMMY T.) (Computer executive)

TRIANGLE RANCH (Wichita County, TX) (See also BURNETT, TOM L.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; HART, CHARLIE; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; See photos at SWCPC 293)

TRICE, R. L. (Floyd County, TX)

TRICKHAM, TX (Coleman County) (See also DURHAM, IRENE; MASON, RICHARD; McIVER, RANKIN; OGLE, FRANK B.; See HAYNES, GLEN Microfilm H424 for 1904-1961)

TRIGG, NELLIE DAY (Mrs. HENRY BOWLIN) (See BOYS CLUBS OF AMERICA)

TRIMBLE, CHARLEY (Lubbock, TX, Covenant CEO) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEM; LUBBOCK, TX: ST. MARY OF THE PLAINS HOSPITAL)

TRIMBLE, LEFETRA (LEE) (Eden, TX Ranger)

TRINIDAD, COLORADO (Las Animas County) (See also FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILROAD [List also]; MITCHELL, ARTHUR ROY; PEARCE, WILLIAM M.)

TRINITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION

TRINITY RIVER (See also APRICE, R. D.; DALLAS, TX: PLACES [Audubon Center]; FLOODS; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TRINITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION)

TRINITY RIVER: CANAL

TRINITY SITE, NM (See also LAS CRUCES, NM [Lowell Randall]; LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Otha F. Carter]; WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE, NM)

TRINITY, TX (Trinity County) (See also FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Ollie Matson]; GOYEN, WILLIAM)

TRINITY UNIVERSITY (San Antonio, TX) (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE; UNDERWOOD, ARCH; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Thomas Paul Sergeant])

TRINITY UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

TRINITY VALLEY RAILFANS, INC. (Fort Worth, TX)

TRIPLE ARROW RANCH (Lamb County, TX)

TRIPLE CROSS RANCH (aka Wright/Double Cross) (Randall County, TX)

TRIPLE L BAND (Portales, NM)

TRIPLETT, J. FRANK (Potter County, TX, rancher)

TRIST, NICHOLAS (See SCHUSTER, ALICE KATHERINE Microfilm S395 for dissertation on 1847 mission to Mexico)

TRI-STATE FAIR (Amarillo, TX) (See also AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS)

TRITICALE (Grain)

TRITON FINANCIAL (Austin, TX)

TRLICA, ALEX (TTU football)

TRLICA, JOHN P.

TROGDON, W. O. (BILL) (Dr.) (Plainview, TX, agronomist)

TROLINDER, NORMA (Goodlett, TX, TTU alumnus)

TROLLEYS (See also ABILENE, TX; EL PASO, TX: TRANSPORTATION; ELECTRIC RAILROADERS ASSOCIATION TEXAS DIVISION; JONES, WILLIAM C. [Denver, CO, schematics]; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY OF LUBBOCK TROLLEY; LUBBOCK, TX: TROLLEY; MILE-HIGH TROLLEYS; RIO GRANDE CITY, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: PLACES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: TROLLEYS; TEXAS TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM, INC.; VERNON, TX; WICHITA FALLS, TX; See AMALGAMATED ASSOCIATION OF STREET RAILWAY EMPLOYEES OF AMERICA [Houston, TX] Records 1897-1901; See photos at SWCPC 292 E1-E2 [Waxahachie])

TROMBLEY, WILLIAM (Los Angeles Times writer) (See also BYRNE REPORT)

TROPA ESTRELLA (Coahuila, MX, band)

TROPHY CLUB, TX (Denton County)

TROST, HENRY C. (El Paso, TX) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; EL PASO, TX: BUILDINGS; NEW MEXICO: ARCHITECTURE; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO)

TROSTLE, T. E. (Mrs.) (LILY) (Wheeler County diary, 1902-1969; See Microfilm T857 1902-1951)

TROY, TX (Bell County)

TRUCKEE RIVER (NV-CA)

TRUE, AGNES (Dr.)

TRUE BLEND (Abilene, TX, band)

TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES (NY, NY, magazine)

TRUETT, FRANK (Dr.)

TRUJILLO, MANUEL (Pecos, TX)

TRUMAN, HARRY S. (U.S. Pres.) (See also HARDEMAN, DORSEY B.; MANHATTAN PROJECT; ROBINSON, WILLIAM L.; ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.; UNDERWOOD, ARCH; WOODS, PAUL J.; WORLD WAR II; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

TRUMBLE, L. P. (Goodnight cowboy, Moore County, TX, judge) (See also McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2)

TRUSCOTT, TX (Knox County) (See also BROWN, JACK; EASLEY, BEN; JONES, EDGAR JAMES; KNOX COUNTY, TX; MASTERSON FAMILY; MOODY, JIM; SMITH, H. A. [Mrs.]; SMITH, MYRTLE; WHEAT; WOODS, SETH; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

TRUSELL, FRED C. (TTU chemistry faculty)

TRUSSELL, EDDIE (Deaf Smith County, TX)

TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND (Washington, DC) (See PUBLIC LANDS; SANTA FE COUNTY, NM)

TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES, NM (Sierra County) (See also COWBOY POETRY [Lee Bell Johnson]; NEW MEXICO: ELEPHANT BUTTE RESERVOIR; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA [Gruet])

TSINHNAHJINNIE, HULLEAH (Seminole artist)

TUBB, BARRY (Snyder, TX, actor) (See also MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

TUBB, ELEANOR (Mrs. J. H.) (Sweetwater, TX)

TUBB, ERNEST (Crisp, TX, singer-songwriter)

TUBB, G. H. AND GOLDIE (Levelland, TX) (Obit.)

TUBB, GARY E. (Canadian, TX, TTU alumnus)

TUBB, NATHAN (Levelland, TX, educator) (See also HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX)

TUBBS, FENNER (Lubbock, TX, auto dealer) (Obit.)

TUBBS, ISHAM AND TEXANA SPIKES (See also FLUKE, HAROLD RAYMOND AND TEXIE OLIVE; LUBBOCK COUNTY OLD SETTLERS PIONEER ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND HOMES; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; REVIER, LUCY TUBBS AND OLIVE TUBBS FLUKE; TUBBS, W. O.; See portrait at SWCPC 311 E1)

TUBBS, LOIS (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

TUBBS, MINNIE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT [first Lubbock schoolteacher]; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection)

TUBBS, THAD (See Avalanche-Journal April 22, 1945)

TUBBS, W. O. (OSCAR) (Lubbock, TX) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; SANDERS, VAN; See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection)

TUBBS, WILLIAM (See Papers 1923 for first TTU campus land)

TUBERVILLE, TOMMY (TTU football coach) AND SUZANNE

TUCK, H. A.

TUCKER, ALBERT (Mrs.) (Runnels County, TX)

TUCKER, BILL (Lubbock, TX)

TUCKER, EMERSON (Lubbock, TX)

TUCKER, EVA CAMUNEZ (San Angelo, TX) (Obit.)

TUCKER, GEORGE (Tulia, TX)

TUCKER, KARLA FAYE (Houston, TX)

TUCKER, L. O. (Vernon, TX)

TUCKER, PAT (Mrs.)

TUCKER, PATRICK T. (Montana cowboy)

TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY AND BERT R. (Fort Worth, TX)

TUCKER, SCOTTI MAE (TTU language faculty) (See also Papers 1961-1969)

TUCKER, TANYA (Seminole, TX, country singer) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC; MUSIC: TEXAS)

TUCKER, TOM (See TOMBALL, TX)

TUCSON, AZ (Pima County) (See also ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; CENSORSHIP; CLARK, ANN NOLAN and Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; CROWLEY, DON; EASTLAKE, WILLIAM D. and Papers 1963; ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LABORATORY; GADSDEN PURCHASE; GODDARD, SAM; GOLDEN SPUR AWARDS [Donald Butler]; GREEN VALLEY, AZ; KACHINA DOLLS [Mark Sublette]; MAGMA COPPER COMPANY; MILLER, SUSAN CUMMINS; MOISES, ROSALIO; MUSIC: HISPANIC [Lalo Guerrero]; PRATT, WALLACE; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Margie Henson]; SERPA, LOUISE; SOUTHWESTERN MISSION RESEARCH CENTER; STEFAN, ROSS; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR [Estevan Ochoa]; THRAPP, DAN L.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [David M. Jones]; WESTERN HISTORY ASSOCIATION; WESTERNER’S TUCSON CORRAL; See TORRY, RAMON Microfilm T697 1918-1922)

TUCSON, AZ: COMMUNITY FOOD BANK

TUCUMAN, ARGENTINA (1962 Tech language institute) (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL DEFENSE LANGUAGE INSTITUTE)

TUCUMCARI, NM (aka Six-Shooter Siding) (Quay County) (See also DENNIS, OLLIE L.; HOGANS, HENRY B. [Hawkins-Spikes range war]; MONCUS, HERMAN H. AND BERNICE; NEWSPAPERS: NEW MEXICO; THEATRES; WHARTON, W. O. [RED]; See HAMPTON, JOHN HOWARD Papers 1898-1967 at [JHHampton] and [Hampton, Howard]; For digitized items click [HHampton]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; See photos at SWCPC 163 [1917])

TUDOR PAPERS (Plainview, TX)

TUDOR, VINCENT (Plainview, TX) (See Papers 1882-1969)

TULANE NEWS BULLETIN, 1935

TULAROSA, NM (Otero County)

TULE CANYON (See also COMANCHE INDIANS; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; MACKENZIE LAKE; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; PALO DURO CANYON; SWISHER COUNTY, TX; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966; FLORES, DAN Papers 1984-1985; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901])

TULIA, TX (Swisher County) (See also ADAMS, JOHN; BAGGARLY, H. M.; BLACKBURN, JEFF; CANYON, TX; CARTER, BRAD; DAY, F. T. [Mrs.]; DAY, LOUISE F. [Mrs.]; DINWIDDIE AND HUTCHINSON REAL ESTATE COMPANY; ELLIFF, CHESTER; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Otwell Twins]; JOELS, BILL; JOWELL, WILL; KUYKENDALL, GLEN H.; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; METHODIST CHURCH [Dan Solomon]; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [David Nall]; NICHOLS, T. M.; ROGERS, REX; SEAY, DEWEY; SEAY, EUPHEMIA; SERIOUS TEXANS AGAINST NUCLEAR DUMPING [STAND]; SWISHER COUNTY, TX; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [J. O. Bass shop]; TORNADOS [2007]; TUCKER, GEORGE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [J. B. Godwin]; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY [Elmer Hardy Childress]; WYATT, KENNETH; See COOPER, HAROLD A. and Papers 1926-1969; ROYAL THEATRE COMPANY Papers 1954-1958 [drive-in financial records]; STEWART FAMILY Collection for 1907-1997 at [Stewart]; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY Records 1921-1950)

TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST (See also CARTER, BRAD; COLEMAN, THOMAS R.; RACE)

TULLIS, CHARLES (Hominy, OK, muralist)

TULLOS RANCH (Arden, TX)

TULSA, OK (Tulsa County) (See also AUTHORS: OKLAHOMA; BENT ARROW RANCH; GLBT; HINTON, S. E.; INDEPENDENT PETROLEUM ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA; LYNCHING; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Jon Wolfe]; OIL AND GAS CONSULTANTS INTERNATIONAL; O’MEILIA, JAY; ONEOK, INC.; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Cris Alexander]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Freckles Brown]; TEXAS PLAYBOYS; WILLS, BOB; See photos at SWCPC 602)

TULSA, OK: ALL SOULS UNITARIAN CHURCH

TULSA, OK: DRAMA

TULSA, OK: GILCREASE MUSEUM (See also GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART)

TULSA, OK: PHILBROOK ART CENTER

TULSA, OK: WILLIAMS COMPANIES

TUMACACORI NATIONAL MONUMENT, AZ (See also ARIZONA)

TUMBLEWEEDS (Russian thistle) (See also MOORE, BEN, SR.; RAILROADS; WEED CONTROL)

TUNA CHRISTMAS, A (Play) (See CROSBYTON, TX; TAYLOR, JOE; WILLIAMS, JASTON)

TUNE, TOMMY (Wichita Falls, TX, choreographer)

TUNNELL, BYRON (Tyler, TX House Speaker)

TURGEON, MARK (TX A&M coach) (See also BASKETBALL)

TURK, TONY

TURKEY INDUSTRY (See also BIRDS; CUERO, TX; FLETCHER, ERNEST; FLETCHER ENTERPRISES; FOOD; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GAMMON’S SMOKED TURKEY; HUNTING; LUBBOCK, TX: PRATERS FOOD INC.; POULTRY)

TURKEY, TX (Briscoe County) (See also BROWN, HAROLD V. [TEX]; BOB WILLS DAY; GHOST STORIES; GIBSON, DAN; HAM, F. O.; HAM, HAROLD; HEDRICK, LAWRENCE; HOUSE, ED; OWENS, SOLON LOVE; PIERCY, ERMA; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; STUBBS, OTHO; TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J.; WILLS, BOB; See GARNER, JOE E. Microfilm G234 for 1917-1954; See photo at SWCPC 356 E9 [Bob Wills in saloon], SWCPC 453 [1931-1935])

TURKEY, TX: CITY COUNCIL (See Microfilm T939 for Records 1926-1978)

TURKEY TRACK RANCH (See also HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX; QUARTER CIRCLE T RANCH; SCISSORS RANCH; TASCOSA, TX)

TURKMENISTAN (Nation of)

TURNBOW, EUGENE (Loving, NM)

TURNER, ADDIE LAVERA WILLIAMS (Lubbock, TX)

TURNER, BEULAH DUNN (Lubbock, TX, music teacher)

TURNER, BRUCE (Paper on 1898 Nation Magazine)

TURNER, BULAH (Mrs.)

TURNER, BULL (See also SEYMOUR, TX; TURNER, PRICE [BULL])

TURNER, C. WAYNE (Papers on Texas Secession and Gen. Douglas MacArthur)

TURNER, CLARA (Lubbock, TX)

TURNER, DAVID (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF)

TURNER, ERVIN LOYCE (Capt.) (TTU alumnus)

TURNER FAMILY GENEALOGY (Woodson, TX) (from Dr. A. M. Turner Bible) (See also WOOD, ELIZABETH TRAVIS; See LOUDDER, S. B. [Mrs.] Microfilm L886 for 1857-1956)

TURNER, FRED (Santa Anna, TX)

TURNER, FRED (Mrs.)

TURNER, FREDRICK JACKSON (Historian) (See also HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST; MATTHEWS, JIM; STRICKLAND, REX W.; WELLS, R. S.; See Mississippi Valley Historical Review December 19423)

TURNER, GEORGE (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS)

TURNER, GEORGE (Roswell, NM, driller and sheepman)

TURNER, GUY E. (Railway machinist) (See also SANTA FE RAILWAY)

TURNER, GUY E. (Mrs.)

TURNER, JACK (TTU alumnus, Lubbock, TX, restaurateur) (See Papers 1936-1942)

TURNER, JERRY (Paper on slavery and secession)

TURNER, JERRY WAYNE, JR. (JAY) (Carrollton-Farmer’s Branch, TX)

TURNER, KENDRICK (Lubbock, TX)

TURNER, KIRK B. (TTU animal husbandry faculty) (See Papers 1963)

TURNER, LAWRENCE W. (Dallas, TX, Adolphus headwaiter)

TURNER, LEE (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

TURNER, LOYD L. (Lubbock, TX, restaurateur)

TURNER, MORRIS W. (MOE) (Lubbock, TX mayor) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HIGH PLAINSMAN)

TURNER, PRICE (BULL) (See also SEYMOUR, TX; TURNER, BULL)

TURNER, RYAN (Gatesville, TX, musician)

TURNER, THOMAS E. (Dallas Morning News writer)

TURNER, WENDELL (Paper on Harry Hopkins)

TUSCOLA, TX (Taylor County) (See also CASEY, CLIFFORD B.; CENSORSHIP; CRESSWELL, GERARD O.; GRIFFIN, DOROTHEA CRESSWELL; PARTIN, JAMES W.; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Vernon Wrtight]; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; See photos at Microfilm C338C)

TUTTLE, PATSY (Paper on author Hamlin Garland)

TWAIN, MARK (Samuel Langhorn Clemens) (See also MANUSCRIPT PRICES; MITCHELL, WAYNE; RICHARDSON, NORMA; SAPPER, NEIL)

TWEED FAMILY (See also Papers 1836-1963; See JUDD, C. D.; TWEED, HOLLY; AUSTIN, DAVID, JR. Papers 1838-1841)

TWEED, HOLLY (Borger, TX)

TWICHELL, TRIGG (Austin, TX) (See also TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY)

TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY (Surveyor) (See also CARLSON, PAUL H.; T ANCHOR RANCH; X I T RANCH)

TWITTY, W. E. (Fire chief) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE)

TWO-BUCKLE RANCH (Crosby County, TX) (See also BAR X RANCH; BASSETT, JULIAN M. AND CORA; BROWN, PAT; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DALTON, J. W.; ENGLISH, O. W.; ENGLISH, ROSEMARY; JOHNSON, WILLA VILEY; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING COMPANY; MAGNOLIA CATTLE AND LAND COMPANY; RANGE WAR; -X [Bar X] RANCH; See BASSETT, JULIAN M. Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; ENGLISH, O. W. Papers 1869-1988 at [OEnglish]; ENGLISH, ROSEMARY Microfilm E58 for Papers 1887-1977; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING COMPANY Microfilm K37 for 1886-1894; See Crosbyton Review June 30, 1960 and October 4, 1962; See photos at SWCPC 291 E3, SWCPC 299 E4)

TWYMAN, BRIGGS L. (TTU history faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT)

TYCO INTERNATIONAL, LTD.

TYDEMAN, WILLIAM E. (Article on John Gaw Meem and Ansel Adams)

TYE, BETTY MCCLESKY (Mrs. W. O.) (Floydada, TX)

TYE, BILL (Floydada, TX)

TYE, W. ORB (Floydada, TX, drilling contractor) (See Papers 1939-1983)

TYER, GENE (For sports history of Lubbock, see LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers)

TYLER COUNTY, TX (See also SHIVERS, ALLAN; FORTS [Fort Teran]; HISTORY: EARLY TEXAS [Fort Teran]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WOODVILLE, TX: HERITAGE GARDEN VILLAGE)

TYLER, MARIE (Bismark, ND, rancher) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

TYLER, RONNIE C. (UT-Austin history faculty) (See also FORGERIES)

TYLER, STANLEY CUSHING (Judge) (See also GRUVER, TX)

TYLER STATE PARK (Smith County)

TYLER T. AND THE BEASTERS (Band)

TYLER, TX (Smith County) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ANDRETTI, ANTHONY; ARCHIVES [Carnegie History Center]; CAMP FORD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Louie Gomert]; FINLAYSON, ALEX; GULLEY, JAMES LARKIN, JR.; HORTON, JOHNNY; JUSTICE, WILLIAM WAYNE; KU KLUX KLAN; MAYFIELD, EARL B.; McCLENDON, SARAH; McNAMARA, MARY JANE; MURDOCH, BOB; MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES [Carl Gardner]; PARSONS, ALBERT R. AND LUCY; SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY [John Long]; TEXAS COLLEGE; TEXAS TECH: PETROLEUM ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT [Bob L. Herd]; TORNADOS [1957]; TUNNELL, BYRON; WHITE, CHARLES; YARBOROUGH, RALPH W.)

TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT

TYLER, TX: BRENT SCHOOL

TYLER, TX: TEXAS ROSE FESTIVAL

TYNAN, BILL (Lubbock, TX, SWC/SCL)

TYNG, GEORGE (See also PAMPA, TX)

TYREE, FREDDY RAY (Paper on the Towsend Plan)

TYRONE, NM (Grant County)

TYSON, GEORGE (Mrs.) (Organist)

TYSON, PAUL (Waco, TX, coach) (See also ALFORD, BRUCE)