Reference File List - U


 

U F Os (UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS) (See also ALDRICH, JAN L. [Lubbock Lights]; AREA 51 [NV]; ASHCROFT, BRUCE ALAN; AURORA, TX; AVIATION; DUBLIN, TX; DUCKER, W. L.; EL INDIO, TX; ELKHART, OK; HOAXES; INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH; LEVELLAND, TX: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS; LUBBOCK LIGHTS; MARFA LIGHTS; MARFA, TX; OBERG, AARON G.; ROBINSON, W. I.; ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS; ODESSA, TX; RADIO [New Mexicans]; SOCORRO, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS; STEPHENVILLE, TX; See DINGUS, GEORGIA Papers 1897-1981; LUBBOCK LIGHTS Papers 1951-1995; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; ROBINSON, W. I. Papers 1915-1955; See Dallas Morning News April 15-April 21, 1897; See Oversize folder 44)

U LAZY S RANCH (Garza County, TX) (See also FILM AND VIDEO; LOTT, JOHN; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; SLAUGHTER, JOHN B.; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER and CARRIAGE HOUSE; See photos at SWCPC 530 [1900-1920], SWCPC 833 [1930s])

U RANCH (Sterling County, TX) (See also Records 1846-1996 at [URanch]; See SLATON, D. L.; McENTIRE FAMILY Papers at [McEntire]; See Framed photos [Buffalo], photos at SWCPC 778 [1900-1950s] at [URanchPhoto])

U UP U DOWN RANCH (Jeff Davis County, TX) (See also EPPENAUER RANCH; McDONALD OBSERVATORY; McIVOR, DON; RANCH LIFE)

U UPSIDE-DOWN RANCH

UDALL, STEWART (Santa Fe, NM, U.S. Interior Sec.) (See also INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; TERRY, WALTER [Saturday Review, September 1967])

UECKERT, D. N. (TTU range management faculty) (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

ULLOM, WILLIAM S. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

ULLRICH, A. B., JR. (TONY)

ULLRICH, TONY (Houston, TX, banjo player)

ULMER, JERRY (Haskell County, TX)

ULMER, MARVIN C. (Midland, TX, banker)

ULSTER COUNTY GAZETTE

ULTRA (Houston, TX, magazine)

UMBARGER, TX (Randall County) (See also HANDING, ANTON; HOFFMAN, MAX AND ROSE; ITALIANS IN TEXAS; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS)

UMLAUF, CHARLES AND ANGELINE (Austin, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY CEMETERY; LUBBOCK, TX: ST. ELIZABETH’S CATHOLIC CHURCH; TEXAS TECH: CAMPUS ART; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY PUBLIC ART PROGRAM)

UMPHREY, DON (TTU Mass Communications faculty)

UNDER TEXAS SKIES (Texas Heritage Foundation monthly newsletter) (See also Microfilm T355U)

UNDERWOOD, ARCH (Lubbock, TX, cotton warehouse) (See also Microfilm U56 for The Underwood Story; UNDERWOOD, HARRIS F.)

UNDERWOOD, BRAD (Lubbock, TX, judge)

UNDERWOOD, CHARLES (See Papers 1935-2006 at [ChasUnderwood])

UNDERWOOD, FRED A. (Lubbock, TX)

UNDERWOOD, HARRIS F. (Lubbock, TX)

UNDERWOOD, J. L. (JOHN) (Andrews County, TX)

UNDERWOOD, LOUISE HOPKINS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LOUISE HOPKINS UNDERWOOD CENTER FOR THE ARTS; LUBBOCK, TX: YWCA; TEXAS SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS; UNDERWOOD, ARCH)

UNDERWOOD, NED (See Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood]; See REED, JIM W. Scrapbooks 1948-1956 at [JWReed])

UNDERWOOD, R. E., ESTATE (Amarillo, TX, attorney) (See Papers 1922-1966)

UNDERWOOD, R. L. (See photo at Oversize folder 48)

UNDERWOOD, R. S. (Dr.) (TTU math faculty) (See also Papers 1940-1951; See LUBBOCK, TX: HIGH PLAINSMAN; TEXAS TECH: MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT; U F Os)

UNDERWOOD, RENEE (Lubbock, TX)

UNEMPLOYMENT (See also HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY; LABOR; TEXAS: ECONOMY; POVERTY; WAR ON POVERTY)

UNESCO (See also DuBRIDGE, LEE A.)

UNFRED, JOE D. (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1932-2000 at [JUnfred]; See photos at SWCPC 831 [1939-1949])

UNGREN, E. A. (BSW) (Abilene, TX, oilman) (See also Microfilm U57 for Papers 1847-1932)

UNION COUNTY, NM (See also ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; CAPULIN NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; CLAYTON, NM; FLORES, JOE; NEW MEXICO: CAPULIN MOUNTAIN NATIONAL MONUMENT; POTTER, ANDREW JACKSON; POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO [Sam Britt]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Charmayne James, Bernice McLaughlin])

UNION-GULF UNDERWRITERS, INC. (Fort Worth, TX)

UNION OIL COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA (Los Angeles, CA)

UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD (See also RAILROADS; TRAIN WRECKS; UTLEY, ROBERT M. [Promontory, UT]; WATER: POLLUTION)

UNION VALLEY, TX (Wilson County)

UNIONS IN TEXAS (See also FRANKS, JOHNNIE; HEREFORD, TX; HICKEY, THOMAS A. and Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; HOSEY, RUTH; LABOR: TEXAS [List also]; LABOR UNIONS List also]; THURBER, TX; UNITED FARM WORKERS)

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH (See also AMARILLO, TX: UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP; AUSTIN, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH; BEAUMONT, TX: SPINDLETOP UNITARIAN CHURCH; BRILEY, BARBARA; BROWN, DWIGHT; CHAMBERS, WALTER; CHANNING CLUB; CONGER, ROGER N., FAMILY; CORPUS CHRISTI, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH; DALLAS, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH; DEININGER, ROBERT W.; DENTON, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH; HOUSTON, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH; KINGSVILLE, TX: UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP; MIDLAND, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH; PACIFIC COAST UNITARIAN COUNCIL; SAN ANTONIO, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH; SOUTHWEST DISTRICT UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST ASSOCIATION; SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST SUMMER INSTITUTE; SOUTHWEST UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST WOMEN; STANFORD, JOHN W. JR.; STEHR, WILLIAM G.; UNIVERSALISM IN TEXAS; WICHITA, KANSAS: FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH; WICHITA FALLS, TX: UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP; WILLERTON, KEITH R. [Biography of Rev. Theodore Parker]; YARBOROUGH, DON; See BLAISDELL, DORIS A. Papers 1975-1991, 1983-1987, 1993-1994; KLINE, ALEXANDER S. Papers 1925-1980 at [Kline]; LUBBOCK, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP Records; PITTSBURG, KANSAS: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP Records; SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CONFERENCE Records 1983-1993, 1958-1991 at [SWUUC]; SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST WOMEN Records 1944-1987; See photos at SWCPC 289 [1919-1988]; WILKES, JAMES P. Papers 1945-1977 and Microfilm W682 for scrapbooks 1958-1971; See Periodicals for Southwesterner 1962-1990)

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST WORLD (Boston, MA, newsletter)

UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS (See also Collection 1863-1967 at [UCV1] and 1909-1919 at [UCV2]; See AMARILLO, TX; CIVIL WAR; CONFEDERATE VETERANS; HILL, F. M.; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; VETERANS: CIVIL WAR; WEST TEXAS COWBOYS ASSOCIATION)

UNITED FARM WORKERS (See also AGRICULTURE: TEXAS; CHAVEZ, CESAR E.; HEREFORD, TX; LABOR UNIONS; MITCHELL, H. L.; ROCHA, RUDOLFO [Member interviews]; TEXAS AFL-CIO; UNIONS IN TEXAS; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988, Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; DOROW, TAVITA Papers)

UNITED FARM WORKERS MINISTRY

UNITED NATIONS (See also DRUG CARTELS; INDIANS: LANGUAGE; INDIANS: NATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICAN INDIANS; INDIANS: RELATIONS; INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON ARCHIVES; INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL ON ARCHIVES; LUBBOCK, TX: COUNCIL FOR UNITED NATIONS; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; RACE; TEXAS TECH: MODEL UNITED NATIONS; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

UNITED SERVICE ORGANIZATION (USO) (See LUBBOCK, TX: U. S. O. Papers 1942-1946)

U. S. AIR FORCE (See also ABILENE, TX: DYESS AIR FORCE BASE; AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO AIR FORCE BASE; AUSTIN, TX: BERGSTROM AFB; AVIATION; BIG SPRING, TX: WEBB AIR FORCE BASE; BOLT, JERRY D. S. [Thunderbirds]; CLOVIS, NM: CANNON AIR FORCE BASE; DEL RIO, TX: LAUGHLIN AFB; GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE; LUBBOCK AIR FORCE BASE; NORAD; NUCLEAR WEAPONS; OWYHEE CANYON; PYOTE AIR BASE; RANDOLPH FIELD, TX; ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS; SAN ANGELO, TX: GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BROOKS AIR FORCE BASE and Collection 1927-1928; SAN ANTONIO, TX: KELLY AIR FORCE BASE; SHEPPARD AIR FORCE BASE; U F Os; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II: AVIATORS [List]; WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS [WASP]; WORLD WAR II; See individual bases by CITY; See ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE Microfilm H745 for historical reports 1949-1971; CARLSON, ERIK D. Papers for Ellington Field: A Short History, 1917-1963; COWART, FRED Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; DYESS, WILLIAM EDWARD Microfilm D996W for Papers 1924-1975; HATCHER, JOHN HENRY Microfilm H361 for A History of Dyess Air Force Base and The Military Background of Abilene..., 1852-1952; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers at [JCarterKing]; REESE AIR FORCE BASE Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950; For USAF ace combat pilots, see DAVIS, GEORGE A., JR. [Col.])

U. S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY (Colorado Springs, CO) (See also RELIGIOUS FREEDOM; VANDIVER, FRANK E.; WILDFIRES: COLORADO)

U. S. ARMY (See also AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY MUSEUM; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CAVALRY; CIVIL WAR; COLLIER, JOHN H.; EISENHOWER, DWIGHT DAVID; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; LEE, ROBERT E.; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MEXICAN WAR; NEW MEXICO NATIONAL GUARD; PERSHING, JOHN J. [Gen.]; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Expeditions 1842-1861]; PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List]; RED RIVER WAR; SHAFTER, WILLIAM; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; U. S. FOURTH CAVALRY REGIMENT [MEMORIAL]; VANN, RAYMOND K.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II; WILBOURN, EDWARD L. [1947 Nat’l Security Act]; WORLD WAR I; WORLD WAR II; See individual CAMPs and FORTs; See CRANE, R. C. Papers at [RCCrane]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; REESE AIR FORCE BASE Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; YOUNG, FRED E. Papers 1917-1965 at [FEYoung])

U. S. ARMY: CORPS OF ENGINEERS (See also HURRICANE KATRINA)

U. S. ARMY: MILITARY HISTORY RESEARCH COLLECTION

U. S. ARMY: SPEEDOMETER (See Microfilm U58A [Camp Bowie, January 1941])

U. S. ATTORNEY GENERAL (See also ESTES, BILLIE SOL; GONZALES, ALBERTO; GREGORY, THOMAS WATT; HOLDER, ERIC; KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION; KORESH, DAVID; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: BOMBING; WARREN COMMISSION; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers 1945-1985 at [WCarr], 1956-2001 and Microfilm Collection 1947-1978; MURRAH BUILDING CONSPIRACY Collection)

U. S.: BORDER (See also BORDER PATROL; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO [List also]; BOUNDARIES; BRIDGES; BROWN, LYLE C.; CANADA [Nation of]; DRUG CARTELS; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; GUN CONTROL; IMMIGRATION and related files; LANGSTON, EDWARD; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING; PROHIBITION; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; RIO GRANDE; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; U. S. BORDER PATROL; U. S. CUSTOMS SERVICE; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; See photos at SWCPC 36 [1913 Del Rio customs house])

U. S. BORDER PATROL (See also BORDER PATROL; DRUG CARTELS; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; EPPENAUER RANCH; GUN CONTROL; IMMIGRATION and related files; IMMIGRATION: NEW MEXICO; IMMIGRATION: SWIFT AND CO.; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING)

U. S. CAPITOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY

U. S. CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY

U. S. CENSUS (See also CHILDREN; HISPANICS; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; TEXAS POPULATION; See Microfilm listing on SWC/SCL Web site at [Micro])

U. S. CENSUS (1890)

U. S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also LABOR)

U. S. CONGRESS DIST. 19 RACE AND ELECTION 2003 (See also ISETT, CARL; NEUGEBAUER, RANDY)

U. S. CONSTITUTION (See also BARKER, EUGENE C.; BRENNAN, JOSEPH, JR.; CANADA, J. W.; KELLEY, GARRY; LOVEJOY, ELIJAH P. [John Lofton]; MALONE, DON; SMITH, DON L.)

U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE (USDA) (See also Microfilm U58ST355A for Conservation Program 1940; AGRICULTURE [USDA Bulletins]; BEES AND HONEY PRODUCTION; COTTON; DISCRIMINATION; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; EXTENSION CLUBS; FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION; FARM PROGRAM; FOOD; FUSONIE, ALAN; GRAZING; GREAT DEPRESSION; GREAT PLAINS CONSERVATION PROGRAM; KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL; LAZBUDDIE, TX [Jerry Don Glover]; LIBRARIES; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; NATIONAL FORESTS; NEW DEAL; PENDLETON, ALFRED M.; POVERTY [SNAP and Foodstamps]; See KNAPP, BRADFORD Papers 1891-1940 at [BKnapp]; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; SOFFAR, ALLAN Papers 1974 for Differing Views of the Gospel of Efficiency: Conservation Controversies Between Agriculture and Interior, 1892-1938; See Periodicals for Agricultural Situation, Oversize O9.16)

U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: COOPERATIVE EXTENSION WORK (See COOPERATIVES; COW, SOW AND HEN; EXTENSION AGENTS [List]; EXTENSION CLUBS; MARKS, THOMAS MERIWETHER)

U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE (See also ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; HORSES; SMOKEY BEAR; WILDFIRES: COLORADO [Terry Barton]; WILSON, GERALD; See SOFFAR, ALLAN Papers 1974 for dissertation Differing Views of the Gospel of Efficiency: Conservation Controversies Between Agriculture and Interior, 1892-1938; TEDFORD, DONALD S. Papers 1908-1967)

U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE (See also BAKER, ROY; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM; PUBLIC LANDS)

U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE (See BELL, HERSHEL; CARMICHAEL, BERNIS W.; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL); DYKES, JEFFERSON CHENOWETH; FEDERAL LAND BANK; LUKER, CYRIL; MERRILL, LOUIS P.; SOIL CONSERVATION; See ABBOTT, JAMES D. Papers 1939-1994)

U. S. DEPT. OF COMMERCE

U. S. DEPT. OF DEFENSE (DoD) (See also AVIATION; GATES, ROBERT; LUBBOCK, TX: DEPT. OF DEFENSE FINANCE CENTER; TEXAS: DEFENSE INDUSTRY)

U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY (DoE) (See also Records 1972-1990 at [DoENuke]; See ALTERNATIVE FUEL; CHU, STEVEN; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; NATURAL GAS; NUCLEAR ENERGY; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; UTILITY INDUSTRY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WIND ENERGY; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; See MURRAY, GROVER E. Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

U. S. DEPT. OF ENERGY: SALT REPOSITORY PROJECT OFFICE (See also Records 1979-1988; See DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX: DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE; RICHARDSON, WAYNE; See photos at SWCPC 548 [1938-1987 Deaf Smith County])

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR (See also KITCHEN, JAMES W.; UDALL, STEWART; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: OFFICE OF SALINE WATER; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF MINES; See SOFFAR, ALLAN Papers 1974 for Differing Views of the Gospel of Efficiency: Conservation Controversies Between Agriculture and Interior, 1892-1938)

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (BIA) (See also AMERICAN INDIAN MOVEMENT [AIM]; CARRIZO/COMECRUDO NATION OF TEXAS; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; HOPI INDIANS; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: EDUCATION; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: RELATIONS; WILLIAMS, VERTIS A.; See individual tribes and INDIANS: by STATE; See Microfilm U581L651M [Letters received 1846] and U58IR425 [Record books 1846-1848] and U58IL651 [Letters received 1852-1876] and U58IC824 [Correspondence 1867-1868] and U581O81 and others at [Micro])

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT (See also CHAMA, NM; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; ENVIRONMENT; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; GRAZING; GREAT BASIN; HOPI INDIANS; HORSES; JACKSON HOLE, WY; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION AND TAXATION; PUBLIC LANDS; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO)

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF MINES (See also BUREAU OF MINES CORRESPONDENCE Microfilm U58MC824 [1921]; KINTZ, G. M. Papers 1914-1965)

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (See also ANIMAS VALLEY, CO; GLEN CANYON RECLAMATION PROJECT, AZ; HOOVER DAM; LAKE MEREDITH; NEW MEXICO: WATER; NEWELL, F. H.; RECLAMATION SERVICE; YUMA RECLAMATION PROJECT)

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (See also individual units by name; See ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONSERVANCY; ARIZONA; ARCHAEOLOGICAL PROTECTION TRAINING; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK, TX; BOLES, THOMAS G.; BURNETT, JIM [Author]; CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK, UT [Study of parks economics]; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; CORBETT, JOHN M.; FLORESVILLE, TX; FORT DAVIS, TX; GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARK, WY; HISTORIC AMERICAN BUILDINGS SURVEY; KITCHEN, JAMES W.; NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM; NATIONAL PARKS; NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES IN TEXAS; NEW MEXICO: NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; NATIONAL PARKS; NATIONAL PARKS AND CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION; NEW MEXICO: NATIONAL PARKS AND MONUMENTS; PARKS, MONUMENTS, AND FORESTS; PUBLIC LANDS; ROGERS, JERRY L.; TANNER, BILL; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; See SOFFAR, ALLAN Papers 1974 for dissertation Differing Views of the Gospel of Efficiency: Conservation Controversies Between Agriculture and Interior, 1892-1938; See also DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971)

U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: OFFICE OF SALINE WATER (See also Collection 1962-1971)

U. S. DEPT. OF LABOR

U. S. DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION (DoT)

U. S. DEPT. OF TREASURY (For Victory Bonds see WAR FINANCE DIVISION)

U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (EPA) (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AIR POLLUTION; ALTERNATIVE FUEL; ENDANGERED SPECIES; ENVIRONMENT; ESPANOLA, NM; GLOBAL WARMING; GRAMM, PHIL; LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; POLLUTION; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TEXAS: FEDERAL RELATIONS; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; UTILITY INDUSTRY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; WATER: POLLUTION; WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT; See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL (See Records 1961-1963 and photos at SWCPC 875 E1)

U. S. FIFTH CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS (See also JUDGES)

U. S. FISH AND WILDLIFE REFUGES (See also ALAMO, TX [Santa Ana]; ARANSAS PASS NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; ENERGY [ANWR]; GENE HOWE WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA; LEE, ROBERT C., JR.; MATAGORDA ISLAND; MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; NEW MEXICO: BITTER LAKE NWR; SANDHILL CRANES)

U. S.: FLAG (See also AMERICAN HISTORY [GENERAL])

U. S. FOURTH CAVALRY REGIMENT (MEMORIAL)

U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (USGS) (See also DINGUS, RICK; JACKSON, WILLIAM H.; LEOPOLD, LUNA; MANNING, THOMAS G.; NEWELL, F. H.; POWELL, JOHN WESLEY; See HILL, ROBERT T. Collection 1932-1941; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; See Microfilm U58GC824 for 1920 correspondence)

U. S.: MILITARY (See CAMPs; FORTs; INDIANS: WARFARE; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS; See SHEET MUSIC Collection for Army bugle calls; See individual posts and bases by NAME or by CITY; See officers and actions by name)

U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES (See Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950; See individual bases by NAME or by CITY)

U.S. NATIONAL ANTHEM

U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE (See also HISTORIANS [Robert M. Warner]; NATIONAL ARCHIVES)

U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE: FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER, FORT WORTH, TX

U. S. OLYMPIC ACADEMY (See also OLYMPICS)

U. S. POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT (See also APPEAL TO REASON; ART: TEXAS [New Deal mural list]; ARBUCKLE, H. C., III [Don Jorge Leal]; BARNARD, CHARLES E.; BECTON, TX [E. H. Moody]; BROWN, RUBY; BROWNFIELD, TX: POST OFFICE; COOPER, CHARLES E.; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; DURHAM, IRENE; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX Marene Johnson]; FREDERICKSBURG, TX [Bill Petmecky]; GOMEZ, TX: POST OFFICE; GOODNIGHT, HENRY B.; KIMSEY, J. EDGAR; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS [Wayne Taylor]; LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY; POST OFFICES; POSTMASTER ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS; POSTMASTERS: SOUTH PLAINS; REAGAN, A. B.; REGIONAL CRIMES [Vigo Park]; SIAM, TX; SNOGA, FELIX V.; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS; TEXAS POSTMASTERS ASSOCIATION; THROCKMORTON COUNTY, TX; TULIA, TX [Don Sanderson]; VALENTINE, TX; See HANSCOMB, A. A. Diary 1861-1898; HOWARD FAMILY at [HowardFamily]; SAN SABA, TX: POSTMASTER Microfilm S197 for 1902-1933; TATUM, NM: POST OFFICE Records 1913-1926; U. S. POST OFFICE Brownfield, TX Records 1904-1920; U. S. POST OFFICE Gomez, TX Records 1903-1924; U. S. POST OFFICE Lubbock, TX Records 1895-1918; U. S. POST OFFICE San Saba, TX Microfilm for Records 1902-1923)

U. S. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION (See also COOPERATIVES; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; HATHCOCK, REAGAN; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; LOVE, SANDRA B.; MARKS, LOUISE [D. E. Lilienthal]; NEW DEAL; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; RAYBURN, SAM; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX; TAHOKA, TX: LYNTEGAR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX; See also individual electric cooperatives)

U. S. SENATE (See also BAILEY, JOSEPH W.; BENTSEN, LLOYD, JR.; BURNET, DAVID G.; CAMPBELL, BEN NIGHTHORSE; CATRON, THOMAS B.; CHILES, LAWTON; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES; CONNALLY, TOM; CORNYN, JOHN; CRUZ, TED; DANIEL, PRICE; DASCHLE, TOM; DOMENICI, PETE; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE; DOUGLAS, PAUL H.; EDWARDS, JOHN; FALL, ALBERT BACON; GOLDWATER, BARRY; GRAMM, PHIL; HOUSTON, SAM; HUTCHISON, KAY BAILEY; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; KENNEDY, EDWARD M.; KRUEGER, BOB; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT M.; LONG, RUSSELL B.; MAYFIELD, EARLE B.; McCAIN, JOHN; McCARTHY, EUGENE; McCARTHY, JOE; McGOVERN, GEORGE; O’DANIEL, W. LEE; PACKWOOD, ROBERT; PAUL, RON [Rand]; POLITICS: TEXAS; RUSK, THOMAS JEFFERSON; SCHMITT, HARRISON HAGAN; SHEPPARD, MORRIS; TOWER JOHN G.; WARREN, ELIZABETH; WIGFALL, LOUIS T.; YARBOROUGH, RALPH W.; See BECK, JAMES B. Microfilm B393R for 1867 speech on Georgia Reconstruction)

U. S. S. CAIRO (SHIP) (See Oversize folder 13 for Vicksburg [MS] Evening Post December 11, 1964)

U. S. S. FORT WORTH LCS-3

U. S. S. MAINE (See also PRIVETT, PATRICK G.; SHILLINGSBURG, JAMES E.; SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR)

U. S. S. SAN ANTONIO

U. S. S. TEXAS CGN 39 (Battleship TEXAS) (See also HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C.; LEXINGTON GROUP IN TRANSPORTATION HISTORY)

U. S.: SOUTHWEST REGION

U. S. STEEL CORPORATION

U. S. SUPREME COURT (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION [Fisher v. University of Texas at Austin, Hopwood v. Texas]; BATSON, BOBBY; CIVIL RIGHTS; COW COUNTRY COMMENTARY; GINSBURG, RUTH BADER; GLBT [Lawrence v. Texas]; HADDAD, JOHN [Samuel Chase]; HALEY, J. EVETTS [U.S. v. Haley]; INTEGRATION [Brown v. Board of Education]; JACKSON, ANDREW; JACKSON, JAMES H. [Mott decisions]; KELLEY, GARRY [Joseph P. Bradley, Samuel Chase]; MILLER v. TEXAS; MUCKELROY, DUNCAN GLEN; MUSEO ALAMEDA SMITHSONIAN [Hernandez v. Texas]; ROE V. WADE; U. S. v. SHURBET et ux; SCOTT, DRED; SLATON, ROBERT G. [Samuel Freeman Miller]; SUPREME COURT [U.S.]; TIDELANDS DISPUTE; U. S. v. SHURBET et ux; VOTING; WELLS, RAYMOND B.; WHEAT [Wickard v. Filburn]; See CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN Papers [Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock]; PECOS RIVER COMPACT COMMISSION Records [Texas v. New Mexico]; SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 [Nixon v. Herndon, Smith v. Allwright])

U. S.: SURPLUS PROPERTY

U. S. v. SHURBET et ux (See HIGH PLAINS UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT No. 1 Microfilm for 1928-1976)

U. S.: SOUTHWEST REGION

US WEST (Baby Bell phone company)

UNIVERSALISM

UNIVERSALISM IN TEXAS (See also BARKER, J. D.; CONGER, ROGER N., FAMILY; KAYE, WALTER; LAWHON, JOSEPH; LUBBOCK, TX: UNITARIAN FELLOWSHIP OF LUBBOCK; PRATOR, LEONARD [TEX]; SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST SUMMER INSTITUTE; STEHR, WILLIAM G.; UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH [List also]; See SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CONFERENCE Records 1983-1993, 1958-1991 at [SWUUC]; SOUTHWESTERN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST WOMEN 1944-1987 STEHR, WILLIAM G. Microfilm S917U58 for 1851-1972)

UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTONOMA DE MEXICO

UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE (See also FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; KENNEDY, S. M.; RACE; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE [UIL]; WEBB, HOLMES; See TEXAS: INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE Records 1953-1968)

UNIVERSITY PRESSES (See also HERTZOG, CARL: CARL HERTZOG IMPRINTS; HISPANICS [Cinco Puntos Press]; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY PRESS; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: UNIVERSITY PRESS; TEXAS WESTERN PRESS; WARDLAW, FRANK H.)

UPDEGRAFF, WAY HAMLIN (Luna County, NM, cowboy) (See Papers 1885-1887)

UPDIKE, JOHN (Massachusetts novelist) (Obit.) (See AUTHORS)

UPPER COLORADO RIVER COMMISSION (See also KNIERM, BOB)

UPSHAW, FANCHER, JR. (Amarillo, TX)

UPSHAW, GENE (Coach)

UPSHUR COUNTY, TX (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Jenny Wingfield]; DISASTERS [ALERT]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Johnny Mathis]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL [Big Sandy, TX]; GILMER, TX and related files; GOODWYN, LATASHA; HORSES; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR.; TEXAS LIBERTARIAN PARTY [Barry Cooper]; TORNADOS [1957])

UPTON COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION (See CASTLE GAP, TX)

UPTON COUNTY, TX (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Ruben Peterson]; CARLL, C. C.; CASTLE GAP, TX; CONGER, JOE; COOK, DON; CUSHMAN, RALPH WILLIAM; DOYLE, JERRY L.; EAGLETON, NANCY ETHIE; EARNEST, EFFIE; EPLEY, B. A.; HALAMICEK, EDWIN PETER; HALFF, HENRY M.; JOHNSON, VOLNEY; KELTON, ELMER [McElroy Ranch]; KENNEDY, R. R.; KING, E. GUY; LANE, JOHN F.; LITTLEJOHN, MARGARET; MAHAFFEY, MATTIE BRUMLEY [Mrs.]; MASSINGILL, J. H.; McCAMEY, GEORGE B.; McCAMEY, TX and related files; McDONALD, ARCHIE JONES AND JUDY; METCALF, ELBERT L.; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX [Midkiff, TX]; MIERS, R. E. LEE; NIX, HATTIE OPAL HICKOX; NIX, WILL; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; PATTERSON, FUSH; PATTERSON, PAUL; POAGE, WALTON; POWERS, HOMER; RAMER, GEORGE; RANCH WOMEN [Sammye Stone]; RANKIN, F. E.; RANKIN, J. P.; RANKIN, TX; RICHARDSON, TOM; SEALS FAMILY; SHANNON, ANDY; SHAW, CLINT GIDDING; SHAW, FLORA; TAYLOR, B. S.; TAYLOR, GRIMM, FAMILY; TAYLOR, MAGGIE; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TODD, ED; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See Microfilm R211C for Upton County Journal 1927-1944; See photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E3, SWCPC 82 [1930-1974], SWCPC 147 [1912-1919], SWCPC 685 E1; See Permian Historical Annual 1964, 1972)

UPTON, LOLA (Deming, NM)

UPTON, RAYMOND (South Plains, TX)

URANIUM (See also ENVIRONMENT; EUNICE, NM; FOUR CORNERS; GOLIAD COUNTY, TX; LEA COUNTY, NM; INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT [Sierra magazine]; LOUISIANA ENERGY SERVICES; MINING IN TEXAS; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: MINING; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO; PIONEER CORPORATION; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; STEEN, CHARLES; WRIGHT, JOE [Ohio City, CO]; See Oversize folder 146)

URBAN RENEWAL (See also ANDERSON, BETTY PRICE; AMARILLO, TX: DOWNTOWN REDEVELOPMENT; CARTWRIGHT, WALTER; DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION [List]; KIESLING, ERNST W.; McDOUGAL COs.; LUBBOCK, TX: CHATMAN CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: NORTH OVERTON NEIGHBORHOOD; LUBBOCK, TX: OVERTON ADDITION and related files; LUBBOCK, TX: URBAN RENEWAL; HARLINGEN, TX; PRESERVATION [List also]; RESTORATION; WINK, TX; See URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY [Lubbock] Collection 1970-1985; URBAN RENEWAL BOARD [Lubbock] Records 1956-1962)

URBAN STUDIES INSTITUTE (UT-Arlington)

URBANIZATION (See also NICHOLS, JOE D.)

URBANO, MICHAEL (See also SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES)

URBANOVSKY, ELO J. (TTU landscape architecture faculty) (See also Papers 1941-1988; See DAVIS, L. E. [JACK]; HERBERT, PAUL; WEYMOUTH, CHANSLOR E.; See also EATHERLY, CHARLES R. Collection 1959-1975 at [Eatherly]; TEXAS TECH: PARKS ADMINISTRATION AND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Records 1956-1989 at [TARO])

URBANTKE, HOWARD

URBANTKE, JULIUS (Rev.) (Copperas Cove, TX) (See Microfilm U72 for My Life’s Journey)

URIVE, SANTOS (Lubbock, TX)

URREA, JOSE AND ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA (See Microfilm U75 for diaries from United States Magazine and Democratic Review October 1838)

URSCHEL KIDNAPPING (1933)

URTADO, ANTONIO (Lubbock, TX)

USNER, ARTHUR (Artist)

USSERY, HULING (Carlsbad, NM)

UTAH (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; ARCHES NATIONAL PARK; ARTISTS: WESTERN; BAKERS CREEK MEMORIAL; BALLET [Ballet West]; BRYCE CANYON NATIONAL PARK; CANYONLANDS NATIONAL PARK; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS [MORMONS]; ELK; FIREARMS [2012 wildfire]; FLDS; FOUR CORNERS; FREMONT CULTURE; GHOST TOWNS; GLBT; GREAT BASIN; GREAT SALT LAKE; INDIANS: RUINS [Hovenweep]; JARVIE, R. SCOTT; JEFFS, WARREN; JORDANELLE STATE PARK; LAMB OF GOD; MINING: COPPER; MORMON TABERNACLE CHOIR; NAVAJO INDIANS; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REGULATION AND TAXATION; POLLAND, DON; RECLAMATION SERVICE; SALT LAKE CITY, UT; SAN JUAN BASIN; SOUTHERN UTAH WILDERNESS ALLIANCE; STEEN, CHARLES; UTE INDIANS; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; VALLEY OF THE MONUMENTS; YOUNG, BRIGHAM; ZION NATIONAL PARK; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHURCHES COLLECTION, 1908 [Presbyterian]; U. S. DEPT. OF STATE TERRITORIAL PAPERS Microfilm U58ST326U39 [1853-1871])

UTAH HERITAGE FOUNDATION

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY (Logan, UT)

UTAH UNIVERSITY (Salt Lake City, UT)

UTAH UNIVERSITY: SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DEPT.

UTE INDIANS (See also ANIMAS VALLEY, CO; CARSON, KIT; CENTER OF SOUTHWEST STUDIES; COLORADO; FORT GARLAND, CO; GRIFFIN, GEORGE W.; INDIANS: COLORADO; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; OURAY [Chief]; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; WOMEN [Sunshine Smith]; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1862; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1])

UTILITY INDUSTRY (See also BLACKOUT [2003]; CLOVIS, NM [Epcor]; EL PASO, TX: EL PASO ELECTRIC CO.; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; ENERGAS; ENERGY; ENERGY: SOLAR; ENRON; ENSERCH CORPORATION; ENVIRONMENT; HYDROELECTRIC ENERGY; LAND DISPUTES; NATURAL GAS; NUCLEAR ENERGY; OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY; ONEOK, INC.; PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY; POLLUTION; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; SOLAR ENERGY; THOMAS, J. B.; U. S. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; WIND ENERGY; WINDMILLS; XCEL ENERGY; See ENERGY Records 1960s-1990s at [Energy])

UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO (See also EL PASO, TX: EL PASO ELECTRIC CO.; FOUR CORNERS; NAVAJO INDIANS; SOLAR ENERGY)

UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS (See also BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; BLACKOUT, GREAT SOUTH PLAINS [1996]; COLORADO CITY, TX: TEXAS ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY; COMANCHE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; CENTRAL AND SOUTH WEST CORPORATION; CENTRAL POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY; COOPERATIVES; DENTON, TX [CoServe Electric]; DROUGHT: 2011; EL PASO, TX: EL PASO ELECTRIC CO.; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; ENERGAS; GREENWOOD, TX; GULF STATES UTILITIES COMPANY; LA GRANGE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK POWER AND LIGHT; LUBBOCK, TX: SUN-STAR ELECTRIC LP; PIONEER NATURAL GAS COMPANY; PRESIDIO, TX; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; SOUTH TEXAS PROJECT ELECTRIC GENERATING STATION; SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC SERVICE CO.; SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY; TAHOKA, TX: LYNTEGAR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE; TEXAS ATOMIC ENERGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION; TEXAS ELECTRICAL CO-OPERATIVES, INC.; TEXAS ENERGY ADVISORY COUNCIL; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; WEST TEXAS MUNICIPAL POWER AGENCY; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WIND ENERGY and related files; WINDMILLS; XCEL ENERGY; See BAILEY COUNTY, TX: BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION Records 1939; CENTRAL AND SOUTH WEST CORPORATION Collection 1950-1962; SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY Records 1944-1967; See photo at SWCPC 28 [1917 Bronte, TX, light plant]; See Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power 1960-1998)

UTLEY, BOB (Rev.) (Lubbock, TX)

UTLEY, ROBERT M. (Historian) (See also AMERICAN WEST, THE)

UVALDE COUNTY, TX (See also BONHAM, O. F.; COLEMAN, MAX; COWBOY LIFE [Larry Holt]; EDWARDS AQUIFER; GARNER STATE PARK, TX; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; MASSINGILL, J. H.; MUSIC: TEXAS [Johnny Rodriguez]; RANCHES: TEXAS [Red Nunley, Southern Star]; REID, ALVIN; SABINAL, TX; See SABINAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE Microfilm S116 for Records 1910-1911)

UVALDE, TX (Uvalde County) See also BRISCOE, DOLPH; COOK, MAMIE DORSETT McCULLOUGH; COOK, THOMAS DEVINE; COWBOY LIFE [Larry Holt]; COWGIRLS; COYOTES [Al Barnes]; EVANS, ARTHUR W.; EVANS, DALE; FENLEY, FLORENCE; GARNER, JOHN NANCE; GARNER STATE PARK; LOS PALOMINOS; McCONAUGHEY, MATTHEW; OUTLAWS [Newton Boys]; SOUTHWEST TEXAS JUNIOR COLLEGE; See SHAND, TERRY AND VI OTT Papers 1937-1975; See Oversize box 17)

UVALDE, TX: UVALDE LEADER-NEWS (See Microfilm U94 for May 6, 1956)

UZZLE, DAN (Lubbock, TX)