Reference File List - A


A. H. BELO CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See also DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MORNING NEWS; DEALEY, TED; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS)

AARON, TODD (Midland, TX, driller) (See Collection 1947-1976)

ABARCA, RAMON (Slaton, TX, ISD)

ABBE, DONALD R. (Dr.) (TTU engineering staff) (See also Collection 1860-1980; LUBBOCK COUNTY CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY; TEXAS RANCH HOUSE; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM)

ABBE, MILDRED (Mrs. ROBERT) (Tahoka, TX) (See also Papers 1968-1975)

ABBE, ROBERT E., JR. (1959 paper on report writing)

ABBE, SALLY (Lubbock, TX) (See ROPESVILLE, TX)

ABBEY, EDWARD (Natural history author) (See also Papers 1968-1989 at [Abbey]; PEACOCK, DOUG Sowell Collection at [Peacock])

ABBOTT, ALTON LEON (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

ABBOTT, ANN (Lubbock, TX, author-missionary)

ABBOTT, CARROLL (Newspaperman-botanist) (See KERRVILLE, TX)

ABBOTT, DIANE (Lubbock, TX, artist)

ABBOTT, DOROTHY WOLFFARTH (Mrs. W. B.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Microfilm for Papers 1906-1986 [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; See also DAUGHTERS OF THE PIONEERS Collection [McDonald and Wolffarth Families]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection [Historical Essays—Tildy Wolffarth])

ABBOTT, GENE

ABBOTT, GREG (TX attorney general) (See GLBT; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; TEXAS: FEDERAL RELATIONS)

ABBOTT, JAMES D. (Soil conservationist, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1939-1994)

ABBOTT, LELAND W. (Amarillo, TX, rancher)

ABBOTT, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX)

ABBOTT, SUZANNE

ABELL-HANGER FOUNDATION (Midland, TX)

ABELS, JAMES (Mrs.) (See Microfilm O44 for Old Gray Mare Band Scrapbook 1923-1959)

ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE (See also ANGUS CATTLE; FLIPPO, JAMES HOWARD [PETE]; KNOX, JAMES W.; MASTERSON FAMILY; MAYER, SOL; See also HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson])

ABERNATHIE, KYLE (Lubbock, TX, jazz musician)

ABERNATHY, CHARLES (Stonewall County, TX, rancher)

ABERNATHY, D. H. (Pittsburg, TX, mayor)

ABERNATHY FAMILY GENEALOGY (See VICKERS, ELIZABETH JARROTT, Collection)

ABERNATHY, H. C. (AB) (Amarillo, TX, aviator)

ABERNATHY, JACK (OK wolf-catcher) (See CUSENBARY, DANIEL D.)

ABERNATHY, JOHN R. (TTU agriculture faculty)

ABERNATHY, LEE (Callahan County, TX) (See Papers 1996 at [LAbernathy])

ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D. WYLIE JARROTT (Mrs. MONROE G.) (See also JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; JARROTT, JOHN [Mrs.]; JARROTT, MOLLIE D; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB HISTORY ROUNDTABLE; LUBBOCK, TX: MACKENZIE STATE PARK; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON]; POSEY, WALTER S.; See also JARROTT, JOHN W. Papers 1870-1925; VICKERS, ELIZABETH JARROTT Microfilm V637 for Papers 1938-1963; See photo at SWCPC 388-E1)

ABERNATHY, TX (Hale County) (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D. WYLIE JARROTT; ALBERS, BETTY BARTON; BARTON, JACK S.; BARTON, JOSEPH; BLEDSOE, W. E.; BROADHURST, W. C.; BUSKE, CHARLES F.; FENTON, JIM; GARCIA, ABEL; HALE COUNTY, TX; HARRISON, BILLIE; HOLDEN, W. C.; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX; MITCHELL, BOYD; RAGLAND, KATE; SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; STRUVE, ARNO; STRUVE FAMILY; STRUVE, FRITZ W.; STRUVE, HEINRICH VON; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BARTON HOUSE; THOMPSON, L. O’BRIEN; See photos at SWCPC 420)

ABERNATHY, TX: ABERNATHY WEEKLY REVIEW (See Microfilm A146 for 1959, A146W for 1927-1983)

ABERNATHY, TX: FIRST STATE BANK

Abernathy, TX: Abernathy Reporter

ABERNETHY, ARVORD M.

ABERNETHY, BYRON R. (Dr.) (TTU government faculty) (See also ACADEMIC FREEDOM; GREENBERG, HERBERT; HALEY, J. EVETTS; JONES, E. N.; MURRAY, GROVER E.; STENSLAND, PER G.; TEXAS TECH: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE and Records 1956-1966 at [Censure]; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; TEXAS TECH: POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT Records 1928-1986 at [TARO]; WOOLDRIDGE, FLOYD A. Papers 1925-1966)

ABERNETHY, FRANCIS E. (AB) (Dr.) (Folk musician) (See also TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY)

ABERNETHY, HELEN BESSIE (Mrs. BYRON R.) (See ABERNETHY, BYRON)

ABEYTA, EMILIO (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

ABI-HAMAD, SAAB (Dr.) (TTU history faculty)

ABILA, JOHN (Haskell, TX, accordion player) (See GRUPO AZZI)

ABILENE AND SOUTHERN RAILROAD

ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; COX, JAMES FRANKLIN; EDWARDS, BILL; FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY; GLBT; INTEGRATION; LUBBOCK, TX: ACC BOOSTERS; MASTEN, F. O.; McCULLY, V. J.; MORRIS, DON HEATH; MORROW, BOBBY; RACE)

ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: PEOPLE

ABILENE, KANSAS (See also CATTLE DRIVES; CATTLE TRAILS; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CHISHOLM TRAIL; COWBOYS; RAILROADS; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; See also HOWARD, DWIGHT Microfilm H848 for 1946 U. KS thesis Southeastern Kansas Cow Towns; JAMESON, HENRY B. Microfilm J31 for Miracle of the Chisholm Trail 1967; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 10; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis The Chisholm Trail)

ABILENE STATE RECREATION PARK, TX (AREA) (Taylor County)

ABILENE, TX (Taylor County) (See also IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JONES COUNTY, TX; LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.; PARRAMORE, DOCK DILWORTH; RACE; TAYLOR COUNTY, TX; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; WATER; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; See also HATCHER, JOHN HENRY Microfilm H361 for A History of Dyess Air Force Base and The Military Background of Abilene..., 1852-1952; HILL, JIM DAN Papers at [JHill]; MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers 1909-1971; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 Box 1; WHITE, WIRT W. Microfilm W589 for Papers 1881-1968; See photos at SWCPC 4 [1877-1920], SWCPC 9, SWCPC 64CW-E6, SWCPC 135, [Abilene, TX 1918 Oil Boom])

ABILENE, TX: ABILENE BRICK COMPANY

ABILENE, TX: ABILENE HIGH SCHOOL (See also BYNUM, RAYMOND T. Microfilm B994 for 1923-1975; See also photo at SWCPC 4 [1890])

ABILENE, TX: ABILENE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also ABILENE, TX: ABILENE HIGH SCHOOL; DRUG CARTELS)

ABILENE, TX: ABILENE LABOR MARKET REVIEW

ABILENE, TX: ABILENE PRAIRIE DOGS (Baseball semi-pro team)

ABILENE, TX: ABILENE PUBLIC LIBRARY

ABILENE, TX: ALEXANDER SANITARIUM (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; ALEXANDER, JAMES M.)

ABILENE, TX: ARBOR DAY PROGRAM

ABILENE, TX: BELTWAY PARK BAPTIST CHURCH

ABILENE, TX: BUILDINGS (See also CASTLE, DAVID S.)

ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES (See also BARBECUE [Harold’s Pit]; FOOD [Mike Assenmacher]; LUBY’S CAFETERIAS, INC.; MESQUITE [Texas Mesquite Exchange]; MINTER DRY GOODS CO. Records 1900-1973 at [Minter]; ROSCOE, SNYDER AND PACIFIC RAILROAD Microfilm R794 for Stock [shares] books, R794R for Records 1906-1970)

ABILENE, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also CALENDARS; Microfilm A148C for 1939-1960, A148C101 for 1909-1973)

ABILENE, TX: CRIME (See also REGIONAL CRIMES [J. L. Rountree]; TEXAS: CRIME)

ABILENE, TX: DRAMA (See also TYSON, GEORGE [Mrs.])

ABILENE, TX: DYESS AIR FORCE BASE (See also Microfilm A148C, Microfilm D995 for Records 1942-1974; See also FILMS; HATCHER, JOHN HENRY; HURRICANE GUSTAV; U. S. AIR FORCE; See also DYESS, WILLIAM EDWARD Microfilm D996W for Papers 1924-1975; HATCHER, JOHN HENRY Microfilm H361 for A History of Dyess Air Force Base and The Military Background of Abilene..., 1852-1952; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers at [JCarterKing]; See photos at SWCPC 6 [1941-1970])

ABILENE, TX: EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER

ABILENE, TX: ELMWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH

ABILENE, TX: EPWORTH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

ABILENE, TX: EVENTS (See also CHUCK WAGONS; RODEOS)

ABILENE, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (See also Microfilm A148F for 1890-1964)

ABILENE, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

ABILENE, TX: FIRST STATE BANK

ABILENE, TX: FRONTIER TEXAS

ABILENE, TX: GRACE MUSEUM

ABILENE, TX: HERALD OF TRUTH (Religious broadcast) (See also RADIO [Herald of Truth])

ABILENE, TX: HIGHLAND CHURCH OF CHRIST (See also RADIO [Herald of Truth])

ABILENE, TX: HOUSES

ABILENE, TX: KFGL-FM

ABILENE, TX: MINTER DRY GOODS COMPANY (See also MINTER DRY GOODS CO. Records 1900-1973 at [Minter])

ABILENE, TX: NINETY NINES, ABILENE CHAPTER (Female aviators)

ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOME (See also Microfilm N864 for 1905-1928; See also ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES; ADAMSON, DREDERACK RICHMOND)

ABILENE, TX: OPTIMIST, THE (See Microfilm A148O62 for 1912-1987)

ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE (See also ADDISON, FRED; ALAMO [Stephen L. Hardin]; ALVERSON, TOMMY; ANTILLEY, JOE; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Terry S. Gilbreth, Sarabeth Clevenger]; AUSTIN, FRANK WILEY; AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Bill Maddox]; BAILEY, CHESSIE ESTES; BALLET [Marj Baucum, Nancy Gore]; BARBECUE [Harold and Tobe Christian, John Stewart]; BARRETT, JOSH; BEASLEY, GERTRUDE; BIGGS, GLENN; BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS; BULLOCK, JOHN H.; CAGLE, VERNON C.; CASEY, CLIFFORD B.; CLAYTON, G. W.; CLINTON, J. J.; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST [Jack Greaves]; COTTEN, ADDIE FAWCETT; COX, JAMES FRANKLIN; CRIM, BILLY; CUNNINGHAM, J. F., FAMILY; DANIELS, W. S.; DAVIS, FLOY QUAY; DAVIS, RICHARD COKE; DELLIS, J. L.; DOMINY, JAMES F.; DOSSMAN, THAN; DOUGHTERY, N. S.; DOWNS, FANE; DRAKE, A. E.; DUFF, KATHRYN; DRUG CARTELS [Terry Bull]; EDWARDS, CHRISTOPHER C.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Larry Seaman]; ESTES, JACK MARTIN, SR.; ESTES, N. A.; ESTES, SOL B.; FLDS [Cade Browning]; FLETCHER, LORENZO THOMAS; FLOYD, THOMAS HENRY; FLOYD, WILLIE M.; FULLWILER, JACK; FULTON, CYNTHIA; GASKILL, CLINTON R.; GATLIN BROTHERS; GATLIN, LARRY; GAY, RUTH; GERONIMO [Forrest Carter]; GRAHAM, DON; GREENE, A. C.; HAMILTON, CLINT; HAMMOND, J. WALTER; HAMPTON, WILLIAM OSCAR; HARDEN, DONNIE LAMAR; HARPER, JOHNNY; HART, JULIA; HATCHER, JOHN HENRY; HAYNES, W. D.; HAYS, CURLEY; HEITCHEW, SAM HOUSTON; HENDERSON, WILL; HIGGINS, JOSEPH KINCAID; HILL, JOHN THOMAS; HINSON, MICAH P.; HOLLINGSHEAD, PATRICK HENRY; HOLLIS FAMILY; HORSES [J. Aufill-Fontenot]; HUDSON, ISAAC; HUNTER, BOB; HUNTER, J. C.; HUTCHESON, DON; IRRIGATION [Charles M. Smith]; JACOBS, MARILYN; JARRELL, WILLIAM NASH; JENNINGS, IMA COTTON; JOERIS, JOSEPH; JOHNSON, JONATHAN; JONES, BEN F.; JONES, MORGAN; JONES, PERCY; JUNETEENTH [Petty Hunter, Robert Lilly, Sienna Miller, Heloise Munson, Hester Woods-Nixon]; KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION [Gene Boone]; KENNON, WILFRED H; KING, G. B.; KING, SUSAN; KNOX, KEN; LACKEY, JOHN; LAPHAM, BOB; LASHBROOK, RALPH; LAUGHTER, DAN T.; LEDDY, JAMES; LEESON, JOHN THOMAS; LEGETT, K. K.; LEWIS, WILLIAM M.; LINDLEY, WILLIAM THOMAS; LITTLE, BERTIE BATE; LOPACHIN, PAYDIN; LULAC [Billy Enriquez]; LYON, CAPTAIN ROBERT CRAIG; MACKECHNEY, WILLIAM MALCOLM; MAGEE, JEFFERSON DAVIS; MANLY, C. B.; MANLY, JAMES S.; MARTIN, JIMMY; MAXWELL, RILEY G.; MAYFIELD, JAMES W.; MAYFIELD, MOLIERE MALCOLM; McCLURE, BILL; McCLURE, JOHN J.; McDANIEL, GEORGE W.; McDANIEL, LAVINIA PARKER; McLAUGHLIN, HOWARD; McWHINEY, HENRY GRADY; MERCHANT, C. W.; MERRELL, ANNIE; MORRIS, DON HEATH; MUSIC: EDUCATORS [Hye-Jean Choi, Sylvia German, Larry Wolz]; OLYMPICS; PATTERSON, J. A.; PENNS, ANDREW; PRITCHETT, JEWELL G.; QUILTS [Darlene Spann]; RACE [Barry Williams]; RADIO [Sherilyn Hanks, Dom Testa]; RANKIN, ROBERT C.; RAY, CYRUS N.; REYNOLDS, CRAMER; ROACH, JOHN and AMBROSE; SANDERS, DEION; SAYLES, HENRY, JR.; SCHULZE, LEOLA CALLAHAN; SHOTWELL, P. E.; SIBLEY, J. H.; SLATTON, DON; SMITH, PHIL; STANLEY, H. C.; STARR, BEN; STENHOLM, CHARLES W.; STEPHENS, CARRIEWOOD; STONE, ROBERT G.; SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY [J. M. Radford]; TARPLEY, LYLE; TAYLOR, JAMES E.; THOMPSON, PHILIP; THORNTON, STEPHANIE; TILLET, HENRY A.; TRUE BLEND; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [H. V. Chapman, Bernardo Ramirez, Durward Young et al]; WAGSTAFF, TEXAS ORMS; WATSON, AARON; WEBSTER FAMILY; WELLBORN, WALKER; WHISENHUNT, DOROTHY; WILLIAMSON, JOE; WRIGHT, BILL; WRIGHT, W. HAMILTON; See also CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; HERREN, ERNESTINE COX Papers 1987 [Hispanics]; LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; SANDEFER, J. D., JR. Microfilm S214 for Papers 1963-1975; SAYLES, E. B. and Papers 1830-1975; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS and Papers 1902-1967; SPOEDE, ROBERT W. Papers 1800-1968; THOMPSON, PHILIP Papers 1968; UNGREN, E. A. Microfilm U57 for scrapbook 1847-1932; WAGSTAFF, R. M. Papers 1854-1973)

ABILENE, TX: PLACES

ABILENE, TX: REPORTER NEWS (See also LAPHAM, BOB; LASHBROOK, RALPH; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Margaret Koy])

ABILENE, TX: RUFF RIDERS (Indoor football team)

ABILENE, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH

ABILENE, TX: UNIVERSITY BAPTIST CHURCH

ABILENE, TX: WATER (See also DROUGHT: 2011)

ABILENE, TX: WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

ABILENE, TX: WESTERN HERITAGE CLASSIC (See also ABILENE, TX: EVENTS)

ABILENE, TX: WOMENS INVESTMENT GROUP OF ABILENE (1959 incorporation)

ABNEY, D. F. (DEWITT FLEETWOOD) (Brownwood, TX, auto dealer) (See also Papers 1929-1951)

ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON (Dr. JIM) (M.D.) (Brown County, TX, banker-rancher) (See also Papers 1838-1916; See also ABNEY, FRED)

ABORTION (See also ABILENE, TX: REPORTER NEWS; AMARILLO, TX [Missionaries of Gospel of Life]; BEHNKE, LEROY; GLADNEY FAMILY; HUGHES, SARAH T.; HUTCHISON, KAY BAILEY [Adoption]; LOCKHART, W. E., JR.; LUBBOCK, TX: HEARTLINE WOMEN’S CLINIC; LUBBOCK, TX: PLANNED PARENTHOOD ASSOCIATION; LUFKIN, TX; McCOVEY, NORMA; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE; ROE V. WADE; PHOENIX, AZ [Sister Margaret McBride]; PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; WEDDINGTON, SARAH; See also McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

ABRAHAM, MALOUF and IRIS (Canadian, TX) (See also HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; LEBANESE IN TEXAS)

ABRAHAM, TOM (Canadian, TX, TTU alumnus)

ABREO, ROSA MARIA (Austin, TX)

ABSHIRE, JOHN R. (Paper on historian John Bach McMaster)

ABUBAKR, KALAYISHA (Lubbock, TX)

ACCENT WEST

A C E I

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES

ACADEMIC FREEDOM (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON R.; CARTWRIGHT, GARY; CENSORSHIP; DEVOTO, BERNARD; DINI, MICHAEL; DUGGER, RONNIE; EDUCATION; FAULK, ODIE B.; FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM; GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR.; GREENBERG, HERBERT M.; HALEY, J. EVETTS; KOENINGER, RUPERT C.; RAINEY, HOMER P.; ROOT, MERRILL E.; STENSLAND, PER G.; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [List also]; TEXAS: 59TH LEGISLATURE; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE; THOMAS, WILLIAM F.; TRENFIELD, W. G.; WAYLAND BAPTIST COLLEGE; See also TEXAS TECH: FACULTY Records 1922-1980 at [Faculty]; Odessa American May 16, 1969 on Robert P. Sinderman)

ACADEMY OF TRADES (Los Angeles, CA, auto mechanic school)

ACAPULCO (Guerrero), MEXICO

ACEQUIAS (See IRRIGATION; MISSIONS; NEW MEXICO: MISSIONS; NEW MEXICO: WATER; NICHOLS, JOHN; PALESTINE, TX; PECOS RIVER; SAN ANTONIO: ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO; SANTA FE, NM; WATER DISPUTES; WELLS, DAN M.; See ACEQUIAS OF SAN ANTONIO Collection; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; LECROY, G. C. Microfilm L469 for 1936 Austin College thesis Irrigation in the Pecos Valley; PECOS VALLEY AQUALANTES Papers at Microfilm A85; See photos at BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Photos at [GEBriggsPhoto])

ACHIN, DARCY (Lubbock, TX, artist)

ACKER, BARBARA (Lubbock, TX)

ACKER, CLIFF (Hereford, TX)

ACKERLY, TX (Dawson County) (See also DYER, M. E.; ORGANIC FARMING; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Bonnie Snell])

ACKLEY, DUSTIN MICHAEL (Omaha, NE, pro baseball)

ACME BRICK COMPANY (Fort Worth and Lubbock, TX)

ACOSTA, MANUEL (El Paso, TX, artist) (See also HURD, PETER)

ACOSTA, RAFAEL (Ropesville, TX)

ACTON STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Cleburne, TX)

ACTON, TX (Hood County) (See also CROCKETT, DAVID (DAVEY); CROCKETT, ELIZABETH; RASH, RANDALL Microfilm R224 for Acton Methodist Church and phone company records, 1883-1954)

ACUFF, M. S. (Mrs.)

ACUFF, TX (Lubbock County) (See also DAVIS, EARL; FARMERS CO-OP GIN; THOMAS, BERTHA; See also FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS and Papers 1903-1986 at [Forkner])

ADA BELLE OIL COMPANY (Beaumont, TX)

ADAIR, A. GARLAND

ADAIR, BRODIE (Lubbock, TX)

ADAIR, CORNELIA (Mrs. JOHN GEORGE) (See also CLARENDON, TX; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES and MOLLIE; J A RANCH; LAZY F RANCH; RITCHIE, CORNELIA WADWSORTH; SAINTS ROOST MUSEUM; See also J A RANCH Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle])

ADAIR, EUGENE T.

ADAIR, LINK (See also FISHER COUNTY, TX)

ADAIR, ROBERT M., SR. (Mrs.)

ADAIR, TX (Terry County)

ADAIR, W. S. (Dallas Morning News history columnist)

ADAMCIK, JOE ALFRED (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty) (Obit.)

ADAME, JUSTO

ADAMI, GRANT E. (TRES) III (San Antonio, TX attorney)

ADAMS, ANSEL (Photographer) (See also O’KEEFFE, GEORGIA; TYDEMAN, WILLIAM E.)

ADAMS, ARTHUR (Dallas, TX, investor) (See also Papers 1925-1928; See also JEWS IN TEXAS)

ADAMS, BRANDON (Musician)

ADAMS CATTLE COMPANY (Kansas) (See also ADAMS, RAYMOND D. E.)

ADAMS, CHARLES L. (Paper on Llano Estacado, breakup of ranches)

ADAMS, CHARLES L. (Mrs.)

ADAMS, CHARLES W. (Lubbock, TX)

ADAMS, CLAY (Mrs.) (Ozona, TX, rancher)

ADAMS, DAVID W. (Marathon, TX, rancher)

ADAMS, DOUG (Fort Stockton, TX, rancher)

ADAMS, FAYE CARR (Poet)

ADAMS, GUSSI HILLIS

ADAMS HARD FACING COMPANY (Guymon, OK) (Agriculture implements, plow blades)

ADAMS, HARRIET LOUISE (Lubbock, TX)

ADAMS, HORACE F. (Terry County, TX) (See Papers 1870-1921)

ADAMS, J. COLLIER (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

ADAMS, JAY BOY (Musician) (See also ROADHOUSE TRANSPORTATION INC.)

ADAMS, JOHN (Tulia, TX, farmer)

ADAMS, LA JEAN (Papers on 1927 and John C. Calhoun)

ADAMS, LINDA KINSEY (Sweetwater, TX, journalist)

ADAMS, MAE HOWARD (Mrs.) (Marfa, TX, rancher)

ADAMS, O. V. (OTTO VINCENT) (TTU engineering dean) (See Papers 1931-1961 at [Adams]; See LAMB, MINA)

ADAMS, RAMON F. (FREDERICK) (Author) (See also Papers 1963)

ADAMS, RAYMOND D. E. (Maple Hill, KS, rancher)

ADAMS, TX (Schleicher County)

ADAMS, VICTORIA (Cheyenne jeweler)

ADAMS, WAYMAN (Austin, TX, portrait painter)

ADAMSON, DREDERACK RICHMOND (Dr.) (Abilene, TX) (See ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOME; LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

ADAMSON, GEORGE E.

ADAMSVILLE, TX (Lampasas County)

ADDAMS, JANE (Chicago, IL, social worker) (See also BEVERS, PATSEY; GUION, FREDA; JACKSON, LYNETTE)

ADDICTION (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; ANDERSON, CARL [M.D.]; DAY, DIAZ; ENLOE, GLENDA; GAMBLING; HERRERA, GILBERT; HEREFORD, TX; HOCKEY [Derek Boogaard]; HONEA, RICK; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNCIL ON ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE; LUBBOCK, TX: RANCH AT DOVE TREE; McGOVERN, TOM; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ DE; TEXAS SOCIAL WELFARE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ADDICTION; TRACK AND FIELD [Dick Howard]; VIALLE, HAROLD)

ADDISON, F. W. (Mrs.)

ADDISON, FRED (Mr. and Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

ADD-RAN COLLEGE (Thorp Spring and Waco, TX) (See also BANOWSKY, WILLIAM S.; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY; VEALE, LULA BLACK; See photos in SWCPC 294)

ADE, GEORGE (See Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm 25, Frames 17-23)

ADELPHI ORGANIZATION (Quinlan, TX)

ADERTON, M. J. (BUD) (Lubbock, TX, city councilor, engineer) (See also Papers 1927-1994)

ADICKES, DAVID (Houston, TX, artist)

ADKINS, RYAN (Sweetwater, TX) (TTU football, track)

ADKINS, TRACE (Singer)

ADKISSON, GRANT

AD-LIBS (Lubbock, TX, band)

ADMIRAL NIMITZ STATE PARK

ADOBE (See also ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; ARIZONA; ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; CAL-EARTH; CAMP HATCH, TX; DOAN’S CROSSING, TX; FORT CONCHO, TX; FUENTES, TINA; HATCH, JOHN P.; HOLDEN, W. C.; HORNOS [Mud Ovens]; LUBBOCK, TX: ADOBE WALLS; LUBBOCK, TX: MILLER-LOTER HOUSE; NEW MEXICO: CHURCHES; SANTA FE, NM; SOUTHWEST SOLARADOBE SCHOOL; TAOS, NM; TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF; TOMBSTONE, AZ [Schiefflin Hall]; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1854; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers at [Holden])

ADOBE OIL AND GAS CORPORATION (Midland, TX) (See also PEVEHOUSE, B. J.)

ADOBE RANCH (Memphis, TN) (See QUARTERHORSES)

ADOBE WALLS (BATTLES, 1864 and 1874) (See also BUFFALO HUNTING; CARSON, KIT; COMANCHE INDIANS; DIXON, OLIVE K. [Mrs. BILLY]; FORISTER, JOHN; KIOWA INDIANS; MASTERSON, BAT; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; PARKER, QUANAH; RED RIVER WAR; ZULU STOCKADE; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2 and 11 [1874]; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY Papers 1871-1917 at [JWMooar]; MOOAR, LYDIA LOUISE Papers 1876-1971 at [LLMooar])

ADRIAN, TX (Oldham County)

ADVERTISING (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [GSD&M]; BELDING, DON; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON ADVERTISING CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ADVERTISING FEDERATION; LUBBOCK, TX: PHIL PRICE ADVERTISING; PREIS, REX; PRICE, PHIL and VICTORIA; ROSE, BILLY I.; SOUTHWESTERN ASSOCIATION OF ADVERTISING AGENCIES; SPENCE, ROY; STRAITON, JOHN S.; TEXAS TECH: ADVERTISING SEMINAR; TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS; See BELDING, DON Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding]; LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER AND HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY Collection 1957-1985)

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION (See also DISCRIMINATION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: LAW SCHOOL; See JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner])

AFGHANISTAN CONFLICT (2001-     ) (See also SEPTEMBER 11; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

AGAN, JOHN

AGAWAM INDIANS

AGNEW, E. (Papers on 1928 and the European Enlightenment)

AGRICULTURAL CATALOGS (See also Collection 1993-1995; See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS (See also APHIDS; ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF; CROP DUSTING; ENTOMOLOGY; FERTILIZERS; HIGHTOWER, JIM; HILLEGAS, ARTHUR B.; HUDDLESTON, ELLIS; INSECTS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INVENTORY 1915-1991 at Reference Desk; ORGANIC FARMING; PECANS; PESTICIDES; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS CONFERENCE [1956-1968]; TEXAS WEED CONFERENCE MEMBERS; WEED CONTROL; See AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS CONFERENCE Collection 1955-1961; IGO, HARRY Papers 1934-1994 at [HIgo]; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS (See AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; AMERICAN FARM BUREAU FEDERATION; ARID LANDS [Dennis Neff]; BECKER, JOE DON; CARAWAY, T. G.; COTTON MARKETS; COTTON PRICES; DAVIS, BOB; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ETHRIDGE, D. E.; FARM AID; FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION; FARM PROGRAM; FARMERS MARKETS; FARMER’S UNION; FORD, FRANK; FREEMAN, B. G.; AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; GRANGE MATERIALS; GREAT DEPRESSION; HAVIS, ANDREW LEE; HILL, LEWIS E.; LAND SPECULATION; LEONARD, ARCHIE L.; LUBBOCK, TX: COMMODITY EXCHANGE SERVICE; McCATHERN, GERALD; NEVADA RANCH AND HOME REVIEW; NEW DEAL; ROY, SUJIT K.; TEMPLETON, R. L. [Mrs.]; THOMPSON, CHARLES C.; WILLIAMS, WILLARD F.; See CULBERSON COUNTY PROGRAM BUILDING COMMITTEE Microfilm C967 for 1974; ETHRIDGE, DON E. Papers 1991; PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY, TEXAS STATE GRANGE Records 1875-1891; WILLS, IRA Papers 1930-1953; WOOFTER, T. J., JR., et al Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 for 1946 CO State U. report Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas)

AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT (See also ADAMS HARD FACING COMPANY; AGRICULTURAL CATALOGS; BARRON, E. E.; BOONE COTTON HARVESTER; BOZEMAN AUCTIONEERS; BRAZELL, ALTON; CARLSON, LOWELL; CATERPILLAR TRACTOR COMPANY; CENTRAL TRACTOR PARTS COMPANY; CONELY, J. A.; CONSOLIDATED COTTON GIN COMPANY; COTTON GINS AND GINNING; COTTON STRIPPERS; DEERE AND COMPANY [JOHN DEERE]; DRAFT HORSES; EVERSMAN MANUFACTURING COMPANY; FARM MUSEUMS; FARNHAM COMPANIES, INC.; FONTES, HELEN; FOWLER, L. G. [MIKE]; GEMPLERS DIRECT AG SUPPLY; HAY; HUSKY, G. A.; HUSTON, RALPH E.; INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMPANY; IRRIGATION; JOHNSON, WARREN B.; JONES, DON L.; LAMM, ERNEST A. [Steam thresher]; LANDHANDLER [Allis-Chalmers, Inc.]; LEONARD, A. M. AND SON; LOCKNEY, TX [J. M. Tye]; LONE STAR COTTON PICKING MACHINE COMPANY; LORENZO, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN MUSEUM OF AGRICULTURE; McEACHERN, IRVIN D.; MUNDAY, TX; PECANS; PEEK, BEATRICE [Inventors]; TRACTORS; TULIA, TX [1944 Massey-Harris combine]; WALLIS-LISPENARD COTTON PICKER; WHITE, LONNIE J. [W. Kansas 1865-1885]; WILLIAMS, IRA L.; WINDMILLS; WYLIE, LOY L.; See AGRICULTURAL CATALOGS Collection 1993-1995; BROOKS, EUGENE H. Papers 1941-1968; D AND J IMPLEMENT COMPANY Collection 1940-1970 [Operating manuals and parts catalog]; HARTER, JIM Collection 1928-2004 [McCormick-Deering]; HUFSTEDLER, E. K. Records 1931-1974; HUSTON, RALPH E. Papers 1905-1919; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL Collection; MANSUR AND TEBBETS IMPLEMENT CO. Microfilm M289 for 1895 catalog; PENDLETON, ALFRED M. Papers 1902-1972, Microfilm P398 for 1902-1965 and P398A392 for 1947-1972 [cotton harvesting and ginning]; See photos at SWCPC 375 [1894-1900], SWCPC 27 E1-E4 [1900-1940], SWCPC 38 [B] E1 [1936-1949 vegetables], SWCPC 331 [1910-1915], SWCPC 257 E1-E2 [1912 tractor cutting oats], SWCPC 587 E4 and SWCPC 107 [A]-[B] [1913-1930 breaking sod], SWCPC 460 [1913], SWCPC 322 [1920s], SWCPC 340 E1-E5 [1910-1962], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963], SWCPC 196 E2 [1958 McEachern harvester], SWCPC 531 E1 [cotton picker], SWCPC 659 [cotton picker], SWCPC 829, SWCPC 861, SWCPC 889 E1 [ca. 1910 hay baler], BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Photos at [GEBriggsPhoto])

AGRICULTURAL HISTORY SOCIETY

AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS (See also ETHRIDGE, D. E.)

AGRICULTURE (See also Papers 1908-1959; See ADAMS HARD FACING COMPANY; ARTESIA, NM; AYERS, CECIL; BARNES, T. L.; BECKER, JOE DON; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BRASHEAR, CECIL; BROOKS, LEWIS; BUILDINGS; CARAWAY, T.G.; CATTLE; CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CORN AND CORN FARMING; COTTON and related files; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LABORATORY; FARM LIFE; FARM PROGRAM [Support and subsidies]; FARMING; FEEDS; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; GLOBAL WARMING; GRAIN SORGHUMS; GRANGE MATERIALS; GRASSHOPPERS; GRASSLANDS; GREAT DEPRESSION; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD CATTLE; HIGH PLAINS RESEARCH FOUNDATION; HILL, LEWIS E.; HOMESTEADING; IRRIGATION; KING, RAYMOND L.; LAND; LAND COMPANIES; LIVESTOCK; MASON, TOM; MAXWELL LAND GRANT COMPANY; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; MIGRANT LABOR; MULES; MUNDAY, TX; NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: HISTORICAL LIBRARY; NICHOLS, JOE D.; ORGANIC FARMING; PANHANDLE-PLAINS; PEANUTS; PECANS; POULTRY; PORK PRODUCTION: TEXAS; RANCHES; RAY, JEFF D.; RELIABLE POULTRY JOURNAL; RICE; SANTA FE RAILWAY; SHIELDS, BETTY; SMITH, WILMER; SOIL CONSERVATION; STOKES, FLOYD; SWINE INDUSTRY; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TURKEY INDUSTRY; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE and related files; VALLEY CHEMURGIC NEWS LETTER; WATER CONSERVATION; WATER and related files; WEATHER; WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY; WHEAT; WINDMILLS; WRIGHT, SIDNEY O.; YANDELL, G. W. [Horsedrawn]; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY; See AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS CONFERENCE Records; AGRICULTURE Collection 1908-1959; AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; BRUNSON, BILLY RAY Papers 1918-1960; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; GRAHAM FAMILY PAPERS 1900-1961; HARPER SEED FARMS Records; HUSTON, RALPH E. Papers 1905-1919; LOE, LORENE Microfilm L825 [1920s]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller]; MOORE, FRANK Microfilm M821G for Scrapbooks 1956-1969; NELSON, MORGAN Microfilm N428 for 1821-1986; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT Papers 1930-1956; STANGEL, W. L. Papers 1888-1975 at [WStangel]; U. S. AGRICULTURE Microfilm U58ST355A [1940 Texas handbook]; VON ROEDER SEED FARM Microfilm S992 for 1923-1975; WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood]; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY Records 1913-1943; See photos at SWCPC 188 [1902-1966], SWCPC 38 [B] E1 [1936-1949 vegetables], SWCPC 194 E14, SWCPC 196 E5 [1915-1920], SWCPC 374 [1930-1938], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963], SWCPC 493 [1958-1962] and [TARO], SWCPC 567 E1-E4 [1955-1995])

AGRICULTURE: PERIODICALS

AGRICULTURE: SOUTH PLAINS (See also AGRICULTURE: TEXAS; AGRICULTURE: WEST TEXAS; DE LOACH, W. G. [1919-1923 farm crisis]; COTTON FARMING; DAVIS, EARL; DROUGHT and related files; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GRAIN SORGHUMS; HARP, ELBERT; IRRIGATION; JONES, D. L.; LUBBOCK COUNTY COTTON; LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIN; LUBBOCK, TX: COMMODITY EXCHANGE SERVICE; MIGRANT LABOR; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1847-1980; FLORENCE, WILL P. Papers 1936-1998; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INVENTORY 1915-1991 at Reference Desk; PHILIPS, FRANCES Microfilm P554 for 1946 WT State thesis Development of Agriculture in the Panhandle-Plains...to 1920; STANGEL, W. L. Papers 1888-1975 at [WStangel]; WILKE, ADOLPH Microfilm W681 for Papers 1930-1959; WILLS, IRA Papers 1930-1953; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; See photos at SWCPC 340 E1-E5 [1910-1962], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

AGRICULTURE: TEXAS (See also AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT; ARCHER COUNTY, TX [Soil survey]; BRACEROS [List also]; CITRUS PRODUCTION; COTTON and related files; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; FARM LIFE; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY [List also]; GILMER, TX; MIGRANT LABOR; ORGANIC FARMING; RODDY, P. E. [Mrs.]; RURAL LIFE; STOKES, FLOYD; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE; TEXAS AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF and related files; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; GREEN, DONALD E. Papers 1887-1978; HOOD COUNTY, TX: FARMERS ALLIANCE Microfilm H776 for 1887-1896; KNAPP, BRADFORD Papers 1891-1940; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INVENTORY 1915-1991 at Reference Desk; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; PHILIPS, FRANCES Microfilm P554 for Agriculture Development...Panhandle Plains...to 1920; WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1], 1918-1968 at [WTCC2], 1935-1972 at [WTTC3], 1963-1976 at [WTCC4]; WOOFTER, T. J., JR., et al Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation; See Periodicals for Southwestern Crop & Stock 1947-1968, Texas Farmer-Stockman 1951-1998; See photos at SWCPC 196 E5 [1915-1920], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

AGRISERVICES FOUNDATION

AGUA FRIA, CA (Mariposa County) (1853 letter) (See lithograph in Reference File Originals)

AGUERO, BIDAL (Lubbock, TX, editor-playwright) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; See DeLEON, NEPHTALI; LUBBOCK, TX: COMA; LUBBOCK, TX: PANCHO CLOS; LUBBOCK, TX: VIVA AZTLAN FESTIVAL; See CATALYST Collection 1969-1971 and digital version at [Catalyst]; LUBBOCK, TX: EL EDITOR and Microfilm L927E23 for 1977-1983, L927E37 for 1984-1989)

AGUILAR, MACLOVIA (MACKIE) (Lubbock, TX)

AGUIRRE, CARMEN (Lubbock, TX) (See also CHILDREN’S ADVOCACY of the SOUTH PLAINS)

AGUIRRE, MARTIN (See also LUBBOCK, TX: WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS SOUTH PLAINS

AHMED, MAX (TTU administration)AIKEN TRADING COMPANY (See AIKEN, TX; FLOCO TRADING ASSOCIATION Microfilm F628 for 1916-1928)

AIKEN, TX (Floyd County) (See also HESS, DELBERT; MATHES, MICHAEL; See FLOCO TRADING ASSOCIATION Microfilm F628 for 1916-1928)

AINSLIE, HELEN KATHLEEN (Artist)

AINSWORTH, CHARLES L. (LEN) (TTU administration) (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS: TEXAS CONFERENCE; HORSES)

AINSWORTH, ED M. (Waco, TX, publisher) (See also AYNESWORTH FAMILY)

AIR AMERICA ARCHIVES (See also VIETNAM CONFLICT)

AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY MUSEUM (Fort Bliss, TX)

AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION

AIR POLLUTION (See also ASARCO; EL PASO, TX: AMERICAN SMELTING AND REFINING COMPANY [ASARCO]; COAL; COAL: TEXAS; FOUR CORNERS; LEAD; LELAND, MICKEY; MICKEY LELAND NATIONAL URBAN AIR TOXICS RESEARCH CENTER; NATIONAL PARKS; ODESSA, TX: BUSINESSES; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: REFINING; PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY; POLLUTION; RACE; TEXAS AIR CONTROL BOARD; TEXAS: ENVIRONMENT; TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT; U. S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY; UTILITY INDUSTRY; UTILITY INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See BETHEA, ROBERT M. Papers 1972-1983)

AIRHART, JERRY

AIRLINE PASSENGERS ASSOCIATION INC. (Dallas, TX)

AKER, SUZANNE (Dancer, TTU faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: BUDDY HOLLY TERRACE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CIVIC BALLET)

AKERS, HELEN (Mrs.) (Post, TX)

AKIN, HARRY (Actor)

AKINS, CHARLES (Lubbock, TX, film actor)

AKINS, DUDLEY (Texas Tech football, 1938-1939)

AKINS, FUTURE (Lubbock, TX, artist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ATKINS, W. B., JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)

ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION (Polk County, TX) (See also INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: TEXAS; WALKER COUNTY, TX)

ALAMO (Mission San Antonio de Valero) (See also ATASCOSA, TX; AUTRY, MICAJAH; BOWIE, JAMES; BRACKETTVILLE, TX; CORNICK, LOUIS; CROCKETT, DAVID [DAVEY]; CULBERSON, CHARLES A.; DAUGHTERS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS; DICKINSON, SUSANNA; DEGUELLO, EL; HALEY, J. EVETTS [Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library]; HISTORIANS [Bruce Edward Avrett, Thomas Ricks Lindley]; JEWS IN TEXAS; McWILLIAMS, PERRY; MIDLAND, TX: NITA HALEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY; MISSIONS; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PLAYWRIGHTS [Chris Manley]; REVISIONISM: HISTORY AND EDUCATION; SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MISSIONS; SANTA ANNA, ANTONIO LOPEZ DE; SEGUIN, JUAN NEPOMUCENO; SIDDONS, LEONORA; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TRAVIS, WILLIAM B.; WOODWARD, VALIN R.; ZAVALA, ADINA DE; See LA OPINION [San Luis Potosi, MX, newspaper] Microfilm O61SLP for March 14, 1836; SIDDONS, LEONORA Microfilm S568 for The Female Warrior 1844, narrative of a cross-dressing soldier who escapes the Alamo; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly March 2000 [Harrigan book], December 2003 [Feature film]; See photos at SWCPC 322 [1920s])

ALAMO, TONY (Bernie Lazar Hoffman) (Fouke, AR)

ALAMO, TX (Hidalgo County) (See also CITRUS PRODUCTION; COOPER, RED)

ALAMOGORDO, NM (Otero County) (See also ATTORNEYS [R. Van Arnam]; MUSEUMS [Oliver Lee Ranch House]; STAINBROOK, MERRILL O.)

ALAMOGORDO, NM: ALAMOGORDO DAILY NEWS (For Bicentennial edition see Microfilm A318)

ALAMOGORDO, NM: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also Microfilm A318C443 or Records 1959-1976)

ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE (See Microfilm H745 for historical reports 1949-1971)

ALAMOGORDO, NM: OLIVER LEE MEMORIAL STATE PARK

ALAMOSA, CO (Alamosa County) (See also ALLIGATORS; GAMMON’S SMOKED TURKEY)

ALAMOSITAS (Division of the Matador Ranch) (See also FULTON, JOE KIRK; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; ALAMOSITAS DIVISION; RANCHES: TEXAS; See photos at SWCPC 64 [J] E1 [1940s])

ALASKA (See also ALCOHOL ISSUES; HAWKINS, MARY LOUISE; LOCKWOOD, W. O.; See photos at SWCPC 814 E1)

ALAZON BAYOU (Nacogdoches County, TX)

ALBANY, TX (Shackelford County) (See also AGAN, JOHN [Oral History]; BEAUCHAMP, GABE; CATTLE DRIVES; CLOUD, J. W.; COOK RANCH; COWBOYS [George Peacock]; FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; JONES, DORIS MILLER; JONES, JEFF; KING, J. CARTER JR.; LITERATURE: TEXAS [Edgar Rye]; MATTHEWS FAMILY; MATTHEWS, J. A.; MATTHEWS, JOE B.; MATTHEWS, WATT; McCOMB, JOE S.; MONTGOMERY, ROSS; MORRIS RANCH ESTATE; NAIL, ROBERT; POETS: TEXAS [Ai]; RAMEY, J. J.; REYNOLDS, ALICE; REYNOLDS FAMILY; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; REYNOLDS, SUSAN MATTHEWS; ROBERT E. NAIL FOUNDATION; SANDERS, JAMES LEE; See CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS Microfilm C338 for 1880-1971; KING, GOLDMAN BUTLER Papers 1908-1961; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers 1870-1995 at [JCarterKing]; LENOIR FAMILY Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir]; MATTHEWS, WATT Microfilm M442 for scrapbooks 1886-1970; NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION Microfilm Collection 1860-1968; SHACKELFORD COUNTY NEWSPAPER Collection; TIDMORE, DAVE Papers 1930-1931; See Oversize folder 146; See photos at SWCPC 74 [A]-[C] [1880-1971], SWCPC 312)

ALBANY, TX: ALBANY NEWS, THE (See Microfilm A326 for 1887-1967, A326N for May 13, 1937)

ALBANY, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

ALBANY, TX: SHACKELFORD COUNTY NEWS, THE (See Microfilm A326S for June 20, 1940)

ALBERS, BETTY BARTON (See also TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BARTON HOUSE)

ALBERT, ALMA ELMA MULLINS (Mrs.) (See Papers 1991-1993)

ALBERT, CARL (U.S. House Speaker)

ALBERT, MARCEL (WWI ace, Harlingen, TX, hotelier)

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG (Mystery author)

ALBERT, TX (Gillespie County)

ALBIDREZ, DANIEL (Lubbock, TX) (See Microfilm A335 for 1927-1957)

ALBIN, R. C. (ROBERT C.) (See also TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES; YANG, S. P.)

ALBRIGHT, JAMES FLOYD (BLISS) (Dallas, TX, bookseller) (See also Papers 1933-1968)

ALBRIGHT, LLOYD L. (Dalhart, TX, artist)

ALBUQUERQUE, NM (Bernalillo County) (See also BANK OF NEW MEXICO; CENSORSHIP; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT] [Jarvis Garrett]; HIGHWAYS: RED-LIGHT CAMERAS; LAW ENFORCEMENT: NEW MEXICO; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO [Breaking Bad]; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE; PROSTITUTION; RIO GRANDE; See STANLEY, FRANCIS Papers for Duke City ms.; ROBB, JOHN DONALD Papers 1957-1970; See photos at SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

ALBUQUERQUE, NM: HOT AIR BALLOON FESTIVAL

ALBUQUERQUE, NM: INDIAN PUEBLO CULTURAL CENTER (See also PUEBLO INDIANS)

ALBUQUERQUE, NM: MENAUL HISTORICAL LIBRARY (Presbyterian center)

ALBUQUERQUE, NM: MENAUL SCHOOL

ALBUQUERQUE, NM: PEOPLE (See also AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST [Howard Bryan]; AUTHORS: WESTERN [Laura Paskus]; AZAR, MARY VIRGINIA STILL; BACA, ANDREW; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Johnny Tapa, Joey Villasenor]; CHILDS, ORLO E.; CORTES, HERNAN [Bob Lyons]; ELEANORA; ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO [Bonnie Jo Hunt]; ESPINOSA, DON GILBERTO; EVANS, MAX; FOOTBALL [Dan Ford]; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT] [Jarvis Garrett]; GOLD AND GOLD MINING [Daniel Ferris]; HEITZLER, GRETCHEN; HILLERMAN, TONY; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; JONES, MATT; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH; LEHNIS, MARTIN L.; LOVELACE, WILLIAM RANDOLPH; McCORMICK, WILFRED; MOORE, BEN, SR. [Joe Archambault]; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO [Lena Carr, S. M. Quezada]; MOYERS, JOHN; MUSIC: TEJANO [Max Baca]; NEW MEXICO: CRIME; NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE; NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT; ORAL HISTORY [Rose Diaz]; ORGANIC FARMING; POLITICS: NEW MEXICO; PRIGMORE, GEORGE T.; PROSTITUTION; RAMIREZ, JOEL TITO; RICHTER, CONRAD; RIPPEL, MORRIS; ROBB, JOHN DONALD; TAICHERT, PARI NOSKIN; TINGLEY, CLYDE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Leonard Pickering]; WATER POLLUTION; WRIGHT, OLGA HENDRICK; See ROBB, JOHN DONALD Papers 1957-1970)

ALBUQUERQUE, TX (Gonzales County) (See also UNION VALLEY, TX)

ALBUS, FRED (Mr. and Mrs.) (Pep, TX)

ALBUS, LEONARD

ALCOCER, ALFONSO M. (Guanajuato, MX)

ALCOHOL ISSUES (See also ABILENE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY; ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ALASKA; ALEXANDER, ALMA; ALLEN, ROBERT JOHN; ANTITRUST; ARCHER COUNTY, TX; BLUE LAWS; BROWNFIELD, TX; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; EDEN, TX; FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS; GAMBLE, LUCKY; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; HALSELL, HARRY H.; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; ICEHOUSES; IMPACT, TX; LAMESA, TX; LIGHTNER, CANDY; LITTLEFIELD, TX; LOS YBANEZ, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ALCOHOL SALES; LUBBOCK, TX: CENTRAL BAIL BONDS; LUBBOCK, TX: MACKENZIE STATE PARK; MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING [MADD]; MUSTANG, TX; NATION, CARRIE; OPDYKE WEST, TX; ORDER OF E CLAMPUS VITUS; PLAINVIEW, TX: BUSINESSES; PORTALES, NM; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; SAN ANGELO, TX; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES; STEPHENVILLE, TX; STERLING COUNTY, TX [John Hale trial]; SUNLAND PARK, NM; TEMPERANCE; TERRY COUNTY, TX; TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION; TEXAS BLUE LAWS; TEXAS COMMISSION ON ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE; TEXAS COMMISSION ON ALCOHOLISM; TEXAS LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD; TEXAS SOCIAL WELFARE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF ADDICTION; TOKIO, TX; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX; UTAH; WEST TEXAS REGIONAL ALCOHOLISM TRAINING PROJECT; WOLFFORTH, TX; WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION; See also CANADIAN, TX: WOMAN’S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION Microfilm C212W for 1904-1954)

ALCOHOLISM COUNCIL OF TEXAS

ALDAPE, ELISEO (Rev.)

ALDAWSARI, KHALID (TTU alumnus)

ALDERSON, WALTER G. (Lubbock, TX, auto dealer)

ALDERSON, WILLIAM T.

ALDINE, TX (Harris County)

ALDOUS, HERBERT (Panhandle rancher) (See Microfilm A364 for 1881-1941)

ALDREDGE, SAWNIE, JR.

ALDRICH, JAN L.

ALDRICH, ROY W.

ALDRIDGE, JACK (Paper on inventor George Washington Carver)

ALEDO, TX (Parker County) (See also BARTON, DAVID; BROWN, EARL; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; LONGHORNS [Clear Fork Ranch]; SPURS [Jane Pattie]; WORCESTER, DONALD E. and Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1], 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2] and 1919-2000 at [DEWorcester3])

ALEMAN, PETE, Jr. (Musician)

ALEXANDER, ALEXIA

ALEXANDER, ALMA

ALEXANDER, BEA

ALEXANDER, CHARLES W. (Lubbock, TX)

ALEXANDER, E.G. (Mrs.)

ALEXANDER, E. R.

ALEXANDER, HOLMES (Article on “Nordic Race”)

ALEXANDER, JAMES M. (JIM) (M.D.) (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; ABILENE, TX: ALEXANDER SANITARIUM; See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

ALEXANDER, JANE

ALEXANDER, JIM (Lubbock, TX)

ALEXANDER, JOANN EDWARDS (See Papers 1879-2001 at [JEAlexander]; See photos at SWCPC 886 E1)

ALEXANDER, JOHN D. (Wild Horse) and JR. (Screw Bean Kid) (See also ORLA, TX; REEVES COUNTY, TX; WINK, TX; See photos at [TARO 1908-1978])

ALEXANDER, KAREN L. (Dr.) (TTU human sciences faculty)

ALEXANDER, R. G. (WICK) (Dr.) (Waco, TX, orthodontist) (Texas Tech football)

ALEXANDER RANCH (Mobeetie, TX)

ALEXANDER, THEODORE W. (TED) (TTU language faculty)

ALEXANDER, ZEB (TTU student)

ALEXIE, SHERMAN (Couer D’Alene author) (See also INDIANS: EDUCATION)

ALFALFA (See ATRESIA, NM; CARLSBAD IRRIGATION PROJECT; HAY; SILAGE)

ALFORD, BRUCE (Waco, TX, coach, NFL official)

ALFORD, HOWARD L. (See Papers 1953-1955 at [Alford]; For obit. see LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HIGH SCHOOL)

ALFORD, JOE B.

ALFORD, LARRY MICHAEL (Obit.) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

ALFORD, MERONEY AND COMPANY (Certified Pubic Accountants)

ALHAMBRA, AZ (Maricopa County)

ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT (Potter County, TX) (See also FRITCH, TX; LAKE MEREDITH, TX; STUDER, FLOYD V.; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973)

ALIRE, CAMILA (UNM libraries dean)

ALISKY, MARVIN (Dr.)

ALL SAINTS DAY

ALLCORN, DELLA HALE (Crews, TX)

ALLDAY, MARTIN (Midland, TX)

ALLEE, JAMES MILTON (Foard County, TX, sheriff) (See also Microfilm A422 for 1886-1963)

ALLEE RANCH (aka Ruddy Ranch) (Colorado) (See Papers 1996 at [Allee])

ALLEN, B. L. (Dr.) (TTU plant and soil science faculty)

ALLEN, CHARLES (Artist)

ALLEN, DAVE, JR. (Dallas, TX)

ALLEN, ESTILL F., JR.

ALLEN, FRANK CAMPBELL

ALLEN, HAWLEY (Mrs.) (Robert Lee, TX)

ALLEN, HERBERT (Houston, TX, inventor)

ALLEN, J. B. (Whiteface, TX, poet) (See also COWBOY POETRY; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES)

ALLEN, JAMES G. (TTU English faculty and dean) and LOUISE (Writer) (See Records 1925-1969 at [JGAllen]; See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; TEXAS TECH: ALLEN THEATER; TEXAS TECH: DEAN OF STUDENTS OFFICE; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY; TEXAS TECH: STUDENT LIFE DEAN)

ALLEN, JO HARVEY (Mrs. TERRY) (Lubbock, TX, playwright-actor-artist) (See also ALLEN, TERRY; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

ALLEN, LOUISE CRAWFORD (Mrs. JAMES G.) (TTU journalism faculty) (See also Papers 1884-1963; See HUTCHESON, C. R. [CHOC])ALLEN, MARGUERITE (Mrs. ROBERT J.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

ALLEN, NETA (Rockwall, TX)

ALLEN, R. K.

ALLEN RANCH (Harris County, TX) (See also ALLEN, SAMUEL EZEKIEL; See ALLEN, ROSA Microfilm A429R; See photos at SWCPC 252)

ALLEN, REX (Wilcox, AZ, film actor) (See also COWBOYS)

ALLEN, ROBERT JOHN (Lubbock, TX, actor)

ALLEN, ROSA (Mrs. SAMUEL EZEKIEL) (See also Microfilm A429R for 1862-1978; See ALLEN RANCH)

ALLEN, SAMUEL EZEKIEL (See ALLEN RANCH; ALLEN, ROSA; NEW PHOTO FILE under Mrs. PHILIP KOELSCH; See Microfilm A429S187)

ALLEN, TERRY (Artist-songwriter) (See also ALLEN, JO HARVEY; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

ALLEN, WINNIE (Archivist)

ALLEN, WOODROW WILSON (Plainview, TX)

ALLEY, J. T., JR. (Lubbock, TX, police chief) (Obit.)

ALLEY, JOHN P. (JACK) (Tahoka, TX, hotelier) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY OLD SETTLERS PIONEER ASSOCIATION; NEWSOM, C. L.; TAHOKA LAKE RANCH; See HILL, FRANK P. Papers)

ALLEY, SHARON (Paper on 1928 Time magazine)

ALLHANDS, JAMES LEWELLYN (Allhands and Briley)

ALLIE, LINDA B. (See Microfilm A436 for West Texas Pioneers, Vol. 1 1986)

ALLIES OF THE SEMINOLES (See also BLACKS; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM [Lt.]; FORT CLARK, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S. [Remolino raid]; MACKENZIE TRAIL; MARATHON, TX; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS)

ALLIGATORS (See also EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; GHOST STORIES; SPEARMAN, TX)

ALLISON, ALVIN R. (Levelland, TX, attorney-judge, TTU regent) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1946-1985; See TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL)

ALLISON, ANN (Lubbock, TX)

ALLISON, AUSTIN (TTU alumnus)

ALLISON, CLAY (Robert C.) (Colfax County, NM, rancher) (See also HUBBS, BARNEY; LANGDON, JACK M. [Mrs.])

ALLISON, DAVID (See also TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER)

ALLISON, DONNIE (Lubbock, TX, singer) (See also FELLERS, JASON; JDs; LUBBOCK, TX: P. J. BELLY AND HIS TEXAS BLUES REVUE; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; NELSONS, THE)

ALLISON, ELMER C.

ALLISON, HELON (Midland, TX)

ALLISON, JEAN (Lamb County, TX)

ALLISON, KELLY (Plainview, TX, artist)

ALLMAN, WILLIAM WINFIELD (Crane, TX)

ALLRED, DUANE (BUCK) (Wildorado, TX)

ALLRED, JAMES V. (TX Gov.) (See FLANAGAN, J. W.; HUGHES, SARAH T.; LOMAX, JOHN A.; SOASH Extra Oversize folder)

ALLSUP, LONNIE and BARBARA (Clovis, NM) (See also CUTTING HORSES)

ALLSUP, STRALEY

ALMANACS (See also MEDICINE 2; RAWLEIGH’S PRODUCTS; SAGENDORPH, ROBB; See ROGERS, LES Papers 1881-1950 [Ladies’])

ALONZO, JOHN (U.S. Army Pfc.)

ALONZO, PAUL (Shallowater, TX)

ALPACAS

ALPHA CHI

ALPINE, TX (Brewster County) (See also BARTON WARNOCK ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTER; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; DAVIS MOUNTAINS; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY and related files; See photos at SWCPC 41 [1886-1967])

ALPINE, TX: ALPINE AVALANCHE

ALPINE, TX: ALPINE PUBLIC LIBRARY

ALPINE, TX: ALPINE STUDIO

ALPINE, TX: BUILDINGS

ALPINE, TX: BUSINESSES

ALPINE, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also Microfilm A457 for 1934-1976)

ALPINE, TX: EVENTS

ALPINE, TX: KOKERNOT FIELD

ALPINE, TX: MUSEUM OF THE BIG BEND (See also ARTISTS: TEXAS; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: BIG BEND MUSEUM)

 ALPINE, TX: PEOPLE (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [Tom Hardy, Darrell White]; CARTWRIGHT, PERRY; CASPARIS, J. O.; COWBOY POETRY [Joel Nelson]; COWBOYS [Ted Gray]; DAHLBERG, H. CLAY; DAVIS, GERTRUDE BENNETT; DUNCAN, LEE; ELLIOTT, TERESA; FRASER, MARGOT; HARRIS, BUD; HENDRIX, GENE; HILTON, EVELYN GILL; HORD, CLARENCE; LAFITTE, JEAN [Evelyn Hilton]; LANE, JOHN F.; LANGE, GUS KURT; LOCKHART, W. E., JR.; ROARK, J. C.; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Kelly Slover]; SILVERBERG, KRISTEN; SPENCE, J. ROY)

ALPINE, TX: PLACES

ALPINE, TX: RIO GRANDE COYOTE (1912 periodical)

ALPINE TUNNEL DAYS (Pitkin, CO)

ALTERNATIVE FUEL (See also AMERICAN SOCIETY OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS; CLOVIS, NM; CORN AND CORN FARMING; CORSICANA, TX; DIAMOND SHAMROCK CORPORATION; DIMMIT, TX; FEEDS; FORT BLISS, TX; GRAIN; HEREFORD, TX; HIGHTOWER, JIM; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HOWELL, JOE; McKOWN, CORA; MESQUITE [TREE]; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY; PRESIDIO, TX; TERLINGUA, TX [Glow in the Desert]; WIND ENERGY; See ADERTON, M. J. Papers 1927-1994)

ALTGELT, MARIAN (Mrs.) (San Antonio, TX)

ALTO, TX (Cherokee County)

ALTUS, OK (Jackson County) (See FIRE: PRAIRIE; WICHITA FALLS, TX; See GILLILAND, HENRY C. Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

ALUMINUM SUPPLY COMPANY (Spokane, WA)

ALVARADO, CAROLINA (Amarillo, TX, singer)

ALVARADO, EPIFANIA (Mrs.) (San Marcos, TX)

ALVARADO, JOSIE (First LVN graduate of TTU Nursing School, 1984) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CENTURY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

ALVARADO, RAUL (See LUBBOCK, TX: CENTURY BUSINESS SOLUTIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

ALVARADO, TX (Johnson County) (See also FULLERTON, ASHLEE)

ALVAREZ, ALONZO, SR. (Lubbock, TX)

ALVAREZ, JACINTA (Lubbock, TX)

ALVAREZ, MARTIN (El Paso, TX, brujo)

ALVERSON, TOMMY (Abilene, TX, musician)

ALVIN, TX (Brazoria County)

ALVIS, Mr. and Mrs. (Pep, TX)

AMALGAMATED ASSOCIATION OF STREET RAILWAY EMPLOYEES OF AMERICA (Houston, TX) (See Records 1897-1901)

AMANDES, RICHARD B. (TTU law dean)

AMARILLO SLIM (Thomas Austin Preston, Jr.)

AMARILLO, TX (Potter County) (See also BOOTMAKING; BUSH, WILLIAM H.; CANADIAN RIVER COMPACT; CANADIAN RIVER PROJECT; DAVIS, G. C.; DISEASES: HUMAN [E. coli]; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; ESPY, KIP M. [Mrs.]; FACES OF AMARILLO [1887-1987]; FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAY COMPANY; FRYING PAN RANCH; HELIUM; HOLDEN, W. C.; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; KU KLUX KLAN; MERCHANT, C. W.; PANTEX PLANT; POTTER COUNTY LIBRARY; TORNADOS [1949]; WATER RESOURCES; WINFREY, OPRAH; See FORT WORTH, TX: STAR TELEGRAM Microfilm 25: Frames 26-28; HARRINGTON, FLORENCE McWHORTER Papers for 1937-1986; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX Records 1921-1925 at [KKK]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2, Reels 4-5; See photos at SWCPC 315 [1900-1930])

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO ADULT EDUCATION (See also TEXAS TECH: ADULT EDUCATION)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO AIR FORCE BASE

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION, INC.

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO BOTANICAL GARDENS

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO DAILY NEWS (See also Microfilm A485D for 1912-1979; See HOWE, GENE; IZZARD, WESLEY; NUNN, J. E.; NUNN, J. LINDSAY; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123; NUNN, J. LINDSAY FAMILY Papers 1858-1974)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO FAT STOCK SHOW CATALOG

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO GOLD SOX (Baseball)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO GLOBE-TIMES (See Microfilm A485G for 1925-1978)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO HOTEL (See also AMARILLO HOTEL Collection 1949-1950; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; See photo at SWCPC 2)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; MUSIC: BAND [Palo Duro HS])

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO LABOR MARKET REVIEW

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO MUSEUM OF ART (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO NATIONAL BANK (See also Microfilm A485 for Records 1902-1906)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO SYMPHONY (See also AMARILLO, TX: CENTENNIAL)

AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO UNITARIAN (UNIVERSALIST) FELLOWSHIP

AMARILLO, TX: AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE ASSOCIATION (See also ANSON, TX; BROWN, ROB [Rancher]; CALL, ANN LOWDON; HORSES; QUARTERHORSES [List also]; See REYNOLDS, FRANKLIN Microfilm R463 for King Was Not A Quarter Horse 1960)

AMARILLO, TX: AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE HERITAGE CENTER AND MUSEUM

AMARILLO, TX: BIG TEXAN

AMARILLO, TX: BUILDINGS (See also AMARILLO, TX: DOWNTOWN REDEVELOPMENT; RAILROADS: DEPOTS [Rock Island RR])

AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES (See also AMARILLO, TX: DOWNTOWN REDEVELOPMENT; BAR Z WINERY; CLOWE AND COWAN, INC.; ENGLER, PAUL; GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION; HILL, JOHN E.; JONES, GEORGE W.; MARMADUKE, SAM H.; MASTERSON FAMILY; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY; MESA PETROLEUM; PANHANDLE PLAINS AUTO CLUB; PIONEER CORPORATION; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; TRI-STATE FAIR; WARRICK, MARK; WIND ENERGY [Alstom Energy, Zarges Aluminum Systems]; See DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY Records 1926-1929)

AMARILLO, TX: CADILLAC RANCH (See also MARSH, STANLEY, 3)

AMARILLO, TX: CENTENNIAL (1887-1987) (See also AMARILLO, TX: FACES OF AMARILLO, 1887-1987)

AMARILLO, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also Microfilm A457 for Records 1934-1976)

AMARILLO, TX: CHURCH OF WICCA

AMARILLO, TX: COWBOY CHURCH

AMARILLO, TX: CRIME (See also REGIONAL MURDERS; SNEED-BOYCE FEUD)

AMARILLO, TX: DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY AND PROTECTIVE SERVICES

AMARILLO, TX: DIOCESE OF AMARILLO (See also Microfilm A485WA for 1926-1989; See FITZSIMON, LAWRENCE J.; See West Texas Catholic Microfilm A485WR for 1976 Golden Jubilee issue, The Promised Land Microfilm for 1993-2000; West Texas Newspaper Anniversary Editions Microfilm for West Texas Register August 29, 1948 and August 24, 1956; Newspapers for The Register and West Texas Catholic)

AMARILLO, TX: DOUBLE FIVE OIL COMPANY

AMARILLO, TX: DOWNTOWN REDEVELOPMENT (See also PRAIRIE DOGS)

AMARILLO, TX: DRAMA

AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS (See also TRI-STATE FAIR)

AMARILLO, TX: FACES OF AMARILLO, 1887-1987 (TV series) (See A-V collection)

AMARILLO, TX: FLOODS

AMARILLO, TX: KACU-TV

AMARILLO, TX: KEEP AMARILLO BEAUTIFUL

AMARILLO, TX: KU KLUX KLAN (See Records 1921-1925 for roster)

AMARILLO, TX: KWAHADI DANCERS

AMARILLO, TX: MARY E. BIVINS MEMORIAL LIBRARY

AMARILLO, TX: MCKNIGHT TRANSFER, LIVERY AND SALES CO.

AMARILLO, TX: NORTHWEST TEXAS HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF NURSING (See also WEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY)

AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE (See also ABBOTT, LELAND W.; ABERNATHY, H. C. [AB]; ALVARADO, CAROLINA; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO ADULT EDUCATION; ARCHAMBEAU, ERNEST R., JR.; ARCHER, MICHAEL W.; ATTORNEYS [Clayton Heare]; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Joe Wyatt]; BARTHOLOMEW, ROY; BASKETBALL [Roger Raper]; BAUERT, MISSIE; BIVINS, LEE; BIVINS, TEEL; BOYD, JOHN T.; BRITAIN, EDGAR CHARLES; BRUCE, LOUISE EVANS; BURMESE IN TEXAS; CALDWELL, GAIL; CARTER, BEULAH LEE RUTHERFORD; CHARISSE, CYD [Tula Finklea]; COLEMAN, GEORGE ROBERT; COOKING [Bud Andersen]; COWAN, LUCY; DEWLEN, AL; DOOLEY, JOSEPH B.; DOSHIER, INEZ; ENGLER, PAUL; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Rose Allen, Art Bell, Stephanie Boles, Ann Doran, Ron Ely, Bill Patton, JD Souther]; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Lance Conaway, Carolyn Jones, Douglas Stewart III, Pauls Trickey, Jack Wrather]; ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE; FELLERS, WILLIAM J.; FINKLEA, TULA ELLICA [SID]; FISHING: SOUTHWEST [Gary Wingate]; FITZSIMON, LAWRENCE J.; FOREMAN, ALBERT D.; FOWLER, KEVIN; FULTS, ALVIN; FUQUA, W. H.; GERGENI, STEVE; GIBSON, A. P. [SKEET]; GIBSON, CHARLES; GIBSON, W. W.; GORDONE, CHARLES; GRAY, JOHNNY; GROOBIES; GUTIERREZ, AUDRIANA; GUY, GEORGE M.; HAGY, LAWRENCE; HALBERT, GEORGE; HALLER, BETTIE; HAMLIN, JAMES D.; HAMNER, LAURA V.; HARDING, HENRY C.; HARRINGTON, SYBIL and DON; HARTER, MIKE; HEARE, CLAYTON; HERRING, CORNELIUS TAYLOR; HERTNER, HENRY; HICKMOTT, DON; HILL, JOHN E.; HOLLINGSWORTH, RAYMOND; HOLMAN, J. C.; HOLMAN, WADE; HOOKS, MATTHEW [BONES]; HOOVER, CHARLES B., JR.; HORSE RACING [Kirk Robinson]; HOWE, GENE; HUSBAND, RICK and EVELYN; IMMIGRATION: SWIFT AND CO; IZZARD, WESLEY; JENKINS, JOE A.; JOHNSON, MARY JANE; JOHNSON, VANCE; JONES, GEORGE W.; JONES, STEVE; JORDAN, EUGENE E; KEIRSEY, TEX; KERBEL, JOE; KILLGORE, CHARLES LEWIS; KIRK, R. D.; KRITSER, D. S. [Mrs.]; KRITSER, JEANNE HOWE; LAING, RUTH WAGNER; LANDERS, J. B., SR.; LILLY, RODNEY; LOKEY, TED; LOPEZ, ABE; LUCAS, WALTER; LYNCH, HOWARD W.; MAGGARD, JOHN; MARMADUKE, SAM H.; MARSH, STANLEY 3; MARRS, BOB; MARTIN, HERBERT BEE; MARTIN, HOMER; MAULDIN, STANLEY; MAXWELL, FAYE; McCAFFERTY, R. R.; McCOY, ELLEN; McDONALD, BILL; McDONALD, JOE H.; McLAUGHLIN, JERRY; McPHAIL, W. CHAD; McPHERSON, THERESA; MEEKS, JOYCE; MIDDLETON, WAYNE [LEFTY]; MILLS, R. G.; MOJTABAI, A. G.; MONTANA, ED [Eddie Walunas]; MOORE, ROY U.; MUSIC: ROCK [Cody Jasper]; NAIL, DAVID; NORDYKE, LEWIS; NUNN, J. E.; NUNN, J. LINDSAY; OLYMPICS; PEARSON, PERRY S.; PHILLIPS, CHARLIE; PICKENS, T. BOONE, JR.; QUINTERO, RALPH, JR.; RAEL, JOSE I.; RAPP, JACKIE; REGER, DIXIE MOSLEY; ROBINSON, MARY LOU; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; SELIGER, KEL; SHIRES, BILL; SIOUX INDIANS [Lester Crow]; SMITH, JAMES LOWREY; STUDER, FLOYD V.; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD [Lovey Nolan]; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; THOMPSON, THOMAS [TOMMY]; TOMPKINS, JACK; TREW, DELBERT; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; WALL, C. I. [STONEY]; WHITTENBURG, ROY R.; See JONES, MARVIN Papers 1902-1976 and Microfilm J78 for scrapbooks 1902-1968; KU KLUX KLAN Records 1921-1925 for roster; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123; PEARSON, PERRY S. Papers 1915-1931; TUDOR, VINCENT Papers 1882-1969; UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS Collection 1909-1919 at [UCV2]; WHITTENBURG, JAMES A. Estate Papers 1916-1942; See photos at SWCPC 810 E1 [Martinez Family])

AMARILLO, TX: PLACES (See also HARRINGTON, SYBIL and DON; HISTORIC PRESERVATION)

AMARILLO, TX: POLK STREET METHODIST CHURCH

AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION (See Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; See TRIPLETT, J. FRANK)

AMARILLO, TX: RUSSELL STATIONERY COMPANY

AMARILLO, TX: RV MUSEUM

AMARILLO, TX: ST. ANDREWS CHURCH

AMARILLO, TX: ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH

AMARILLO, TX: SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY

AMARILLO, TX: TRINITY FELLOWSHIP CHURCH

AMARILLO, TX: WATER

AMARILLO, TX: WEST TEXAS REHABILITATION CENTER

AMARILLO, TX: WHITE AND KIRK (STORE) (See also KIRK, R. D. Papers 1907-1936; WHITE AND KIRK COMPANY Records 1909-1956)

AMASON, ROBERT D.

AMBRIZ, DOMINGO (Lubbock, TX, film actor)

AMENDOLA, DANNY (TTU football player)

AMERAIL

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Dallas, TX)

AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT (See also FARM PROGRAM; McCATHERN, GERALD; POLITICS: U. S.; See CARAWAY, T. G. Papers 1976-1986)

AMERICAN AIRLINES (Fort Worth, TX) (See also AVIATION; LABOR: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT)

AMERICAN AIRPOWER HERITAGE MUSEUM (Midland, TX)

AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (Rocksprings, TX) (See also Microfilm A512 for 1900-1975; See ANGORA GOATS; GOATS: ANGORA)

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE AND LOCAL HISTORY (See also ARCHIVES)

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE (SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION)

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MUSEUMS

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS (See also GEOLOGISTS; PETROLEUM GEOLOGY; SOUTHWESTERN FEDERATION OF GEOLOGICAL SOCIETIES; See CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; MURRAY, GROVER E.; SIDWELL, RAYMOND Papers 1943-1951)

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM LANDMEN (See also PERMIAN BASIN LANDMEN’S ASSOCIATION

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (AAUP) (See also ABERNETHY, BYRON R. [List also]; ACADEMIC FREEDOM; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS: TEXAS CONFERENCE; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY; CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON; GREENBERG, HERBERT [List also]; MURRAY, GROVER E.; RAEL, JOSE I.; STENSLAND, PER G.; TEXAS: ACADEMIC FREEDOM [List also]; TEXAS TECH: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS; See REESE, JAMES V. Papers 1956-1977; TEXAS TECH: CENSURE and Records 1956-1966 at [Censure]; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY RECORDS at [TARO Faculty]; TEXAS TECH: POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT Records 1928-1986 at [TARO])

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS: TEXAS CONFERENCE

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN (See also Records 1969-1977 and Lubbock chapter Records 1925-1962 and 1928-1981)

AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION

AMERICAN BRAHMAN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (See also Collection 1964-1966; See BRAHMAN CATTLE)

AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY (TEXAS DIVISION)

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION (ACLU) (See also CATALYST Collection 1969-1971 and digital version at [Catalyst]; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION Records 1963-1994; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

AMERICAN COMMERCIAL COLLEGE (Abilene, Lubbock, TX)

AMERICAN COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION

AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LEARNED SOCIETIES (See Collection 1956-1964)

AMERICAN COUNCIL ON EDUCATION

AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: EL PASO CHAPTER

AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: HUB OF THE PLAINS CHAPTER

AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR: NEW MEXICO CHAPTER (See MOSELEY, JANIE Papers [Bataan])

AMERICAN FARM BUREAU FEDERATION (See also IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; LOONEY, GLENN; NEW MEXICO FARM AND LIVESTOCK BUREAU; TEXAS FARM BUREAU)

AMERICAN FLAG, THE (1846 Matamoros, MX, publication)

AMERICAN FORESTRY ASSOCIATION

AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE

AMERICAN GENERAL CORPORATION

AMERICAN GEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE

AMERICAN GI FORUM (See also GARCIA, HECTOR P.; GARCIA, MARIANO; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN GI FORUM; VETERANS: HISPANIC; See GUERRERO, SALVADOR Papers 1956-1988; See photos at SWCPC 581)

AMERICAN HARP SOCIETY (See Collection 1969-1976)

AMERICAN HEREFORD ASSOCIATION (See also HEREFORD CATTLE; See DUDLEY, GAIL Microfilm D847 for scrapbook 1953-1970; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith])

AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

AMERICAN HISTORY (GENERAL) (See also JUDD, C. D.)

AMERICAN INDIAN DANCE THEATRE

AMERICAN INDIAN FUND

AMERICAN INDIAN INSTITUTE (Norman, OK) (See also HALE, DUANE KENDALL [Dr.])

AMERICAN IRRIGATION FARMERS ASSOCIATION (Dallas, TX)

AMERICAN LEGION: TEXAS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY and Records 1918-1985 at [AmerLegion]; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN LEGION BOOKER T. WASHINGTON POST 808; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN LEGION GEORGE S. BERRY POST 575; PARRAMORE, JAMES H.; SMITH, JOHN LEE; WOODS, HARLIE DALTON and Papers 1927-1978; See BROWNFIELD, TX: AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY Records 1932-1936; LADIES AUXILIARY OF VETERANS OF WORLD WAR I Records 1959-1983 [Tom Green County]; VIGNESS, WINIFRED WOODS Papers 1908-1921 [Post 148 ledger])

AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS

AMERICAN MURRAY GRAY ASSOCIATION (See also CATTLE BREEDING AND BREEDS)

AMERICAN NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY (Galveston, TX)

AMERICAN PARTY (20th Century) (See ODESSA, TX: POLITICS; WALLACE, GEORGE)

AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE

AMERICAN RED CROSS (See also AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Martha Riddlespurger]; BROWNWOOD, TX: AMERICAN RED CROSS and Records 1939-1973; CASTILLO, JIMMY; KEAY, LOU CARTER; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN RED CROSS; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 Box 1)

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR MICROBIOLOGY (TEXAS BRANCH)

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS

AMERICAN TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANY (AT&T) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE and Records 1924-1925; PUBLIC UTILITIES INDUSTRY; SOUTHWESTERN BELL TELEPHONE; TELEPHONE INDUSTRY; TEXAS TECH: JONES STADIUM)

AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION (TEXAS SECTION)

AMERICAN WEST, THE (See also BUFFALO HUNTING; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; COWBOYS; EXPLORATION [List also]; FORTS [List]; GUTHRIE, A. B., JR.; HUMPHREY, PAULA; MISSIONS and related files; MOUNTAIN MEN [List also]; RANCHING; SPANISH EXPLORERS; TRAILS [List also]; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See individual FORTs, RIVERs, STATEs, Tribes by name)

AMERICAN WOMEN IN RADIO AND TV (See also TEXAS TECH: ADVERTISING SEMINAR)

AMERICANS FOR INDIAN OPPORTUNITY (See also HARRIS, LaDONNA)

AMERIND FOUNDATION

AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA (Marlin, TX, musician, Oklahoma City publisher) (See also MITCHELL, H. L.; OKLAHOMA HISTORY)

AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER (Mrs.) (See also POTTER, ROBERT)

AMHERST, TX (Lamb County) (See also news clippings in Oversize box 17; BICENTENNIAL: TEXAS; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; KAY, W. D.; KUYKENDALL, GEORGE P.; See HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell])

AMHERST, TX: AMHERST PRESS (See also Microfilm A515 for 1960-1978)

AMICK, ARTHUR (Meeker, CO, rancher)

AMIN, JULIUS (Dr.) (Historian) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH)

AMIR-MOEZ, ALI REZA (Dr.)

AMIS, VADA MAE (Mrs. C. R.)

AMISH IN TEXAS (See also HURRICANE IKE; MENNONITES; STEPHENVILLE, TX)

AMISTAD NATIONAL RECREATION AREA (TX) (See also DEL RIO, TX; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES)

AMMANSVILLE, TX (Fayette County)

AMMONS, JOHNNIE

AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART (Fort Worth, TX)

AMONETT, ED (Mrs.) (Roswell, NM)

AMONETTE, THAYNE (RED) (Texas Tech football)

AMOR, AHLAM (Lubbock, TX)

AMSLER, LARIE (Midland, TX) (Papers on Hamilton, Jefferson on the First Bank of the U.S., Prohibition and the presidential election of 1928)

AMSLER, S. G. (Mrs.)

AMTRAK

ANADARKO, OK (Caddo County)

ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPORATION (The Woodlands, TX)

ANAHUAC, TX (Chambers County) (See also HURRICANE IKE; LABADIE, NICHOLAS D.)

ANASAZI INDIANS (See also ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; ARIZONA; BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; BURIED CITY; CANYON DE CHELLY NATIONAL PARK, AZ; CHACO CANYON, NM; COLORADO: MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK; ENGINEERING; FOUR CORNERS; FREMONT CULTURE; INDIANS: NORTHERN MEXICO AND SOUTHWESTERN U.S.; INDIANS: RUINS; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, CO; MOOSBERG, CARL A.; NEW MEXICO: CHACO CANYON; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX; PERRYTON, TX; PHOENIX, AZ [Hohokam]; PUEBLOS; REED, ERICK K.; WELLS, DAN M. [Water systems]; WUPATKI RUINS TRAIL, AZ; See CARLETON, JAMES H. Microfilm C281 for Diary of an Excursion to the Ruins of Abo 1855; QUINN, JEAN WILLIAMS Papers for 1948 dig at Arrowhead Ruin)

ANBURN, FOSTER (Floydada, TX, deputy sheriff)

AND YOU WILL KNOW US BY THE TRAIL OF DEAD (Austin, TX, band)

ANDERSEN, CARL (Dr.) (TTU human development faculty)

ANDERSON, ADRIAN N. (Dr.) (Papers on historians Allan Nevins, Vernon Louis Parrington) (See also WALLACE, ERNEST)

ANDERSON, ANNA LEE (Silverton, TX)

ANDERSON, ARLENE (Denton, TX, artist)

ANDERSON, BETTY PRICE (Mrs. JOHN) (See Papers 1957-1977 and 1961-1996 at [BAnderson1]; See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS; TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

ANDERSON, BILL (Col.) (BLOODY BILL) (See also JAMES GANG; JAMES, JESSE; QUANTRILL’S RAIDERS)

ANDERSON, C. H. C.

ANDERSON, C. M. (Lubbock, TX, electric contractor) (Obit.)

ANDERSON, CARL (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

ANDERSON, CHARLES G. (Col.) (See also MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; See Microfilm A545 for 1884 speech)

ANDERSON, CLAIRE JACKSON (Mrs. ANDY) (Pecos, TX) (See also FRAMED PHOTOGRAPHS)

ANDERSON, CLAYTON, AND CO. (ACCO) (See also ESTES, BILLIE SOL; GRISHAM, RUFUS; JENNINGS, J. W.; WATKINS, W. D.)

ANDERSON-CLAYTON WESTERN COTTON OIL CO. (See also ALLEN, WOODROW WILSON; GRISHAM, RUFUS)

ANDERSON, COFFEY (Bangs, TX, musician)

ANDERSON COUNTY, TX (See also BASKETBALL [Andy Snyder]; HORSE RACING [C. W. Jander]; HYATT FAMILY; LYNCHING; OBELWEISS, HERMAN; PALESTINE, TX; PARKER, D. R.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS STATE RAILROAD; WATSON, GENE; See CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 [Cemetery census]; See photos at SWCPC 336 E1)

ANDERSON, DARLENE E. ABBOTT (Mrs. H. A.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1928-1984; ANDERSON, H. A.)

ANDERSON, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

ANDERSON, DON (LEE DON) (Lubbock, TX, cotton businessman) (Obit.)

ANDERSON, DONNY (Dallas, TX) (See also SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

ANDERSON FAMILY (Denver City, TX) (Genealogy)

ANDERSON FAMILY (San Angelo, TX, metalworkers)

ANDERSON, GAIL A. (Paper on 1893 Panic)

ANDERSON, GENE (Lubbock, TX)

ANDERSON, GUY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Odessa, TX)

ANDERSON, H. A. (Dr. and Mrs. DARLENE) (TTU economics faculty) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1965 at [HAAnderson]; See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; WILEY, D. O. [Phi Beta Mu]; See ANDERSON, DARLENE E. ABBOTT Papers 1928-1984)

ANDERSON, H. ALLEN, JR. (Dr.) (Historian)

ANDERSON, HORACE M. (Mrs.) (Hallettsville, TX, rancher)

ANDERSON, J. C. (DOC) (Lubbock, TX, watchmaker-jeweler) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ANDERSON BROTHERS)

ANDERSON, JOHN B., JR. (Corpus Christi, TX, editor) (Obit.) (See Papers 1892 at [JBAnderson])

ANDERSON, JOHN R. (RICH) (Gail, TX, rancher) (See GOLDEN SPUR AWARDS; MULESHOE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BOSS OF THE PLAINS AWARD)

ANDERSON, JUSTIN (Mr.) (Baird, TX)

ANDERSON, KELCEY (Lubbock, TX)

ANDERSON, LOUISE LUCHSINGER (TTU business faculty) (Obit.)

ANDERSON, LYNN (Grand Forks, ND, country singer)

ANDERSON, R. S. (Silver, TX) (See also Papers 1951-1954)

ANDERSON, RAYMOND (RAY) (Brownfield, TX, judge) (See also STEPHEN, HOMER)

ANDERSON, REX

ANDERSON, ROBERT BERNERD (Dr.) (Vernon, TX) (U.S. Sec. of Navy, Treasury) (See Clipping file of the Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm Roll 25 from 34-66)

ANDERSON, ROBERT H. (Dr.)

ANDERSON, ROBERT O. (Dallas, TX, banker) (See also BANKERS DIGEST)

ANDERSON, ROBERT O. (Picacho, NM, rancher) (Obit.) (See also ORANGE, NM; ROSWELL, NM)

ANDERSON, TX (Grimes County)

ANDERSON, WILLIAM A. (Dr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, ophthalmologist)

ANDRADE, HOPE (ESPERANZA) (San Antonio, TX) (First Hispanic woman TX Sec. of State)

ANDRASKO, TANIA (Paper on English colonial art in America)

ANDREAS, THOMAS (TTU administration)

ANDRETTI, ANTHONY (Tyler, TX)

ANDREWS COUNTY, TX (See also ANDREWS, TX; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; ENVIRONMENT; FIRE: PRAIRIE; HAZARDOUS WASTE; KELTON, ELMER [Five Wells Ranch]; McWHORTER, RALPH; NUCLEAR WASTE; OGALLALA AQUIFIER; PARKER, JAMES E.; RODEOS; SHAFTER LAKE, TX; UNDERWOOD, J. L.; WHALEN LAKE; See HUTCHESON, ZENAS W. Papers 1949-1970 [Medical survey and oil development])

ANDREWS, CURCY (Lubbock County, TX, farmer)

ANDREWS, DARRYN (Obit.) (See also AFGHANISTAN CONFLICT)

ANDREWS, L. A. (Mrs.)

ANDREWS, RANDY

ANDREWS, RUTH HORN (TTU English faculty) (See Papers 1878-1979 at [RHAndrews]; See FONVILLE, PEARL HARRISON; GRANBERY, JOHN COWPER JR.; HORN, PAUL WHITFIELD; See Oversize folder 35 on Paul Horn family)

ANDREWS, TX (Andrews County) (See also ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; GOLF [Chad Campbell]; LEPARD, AMY; MATHIS, SLIM; NUCLEAR WASTE; RODEOS; See HUTCHESON, ZENAS W. Papers 1898-1919 [Medical center]; See photos at SWCPC 802 E1)

ANDREWS, TX: NUCLEAR WASTE (See also EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; NUCLEAR PROJECTS AND WASTE: TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO; NUCLEAR WASTE)

ANDREWS, TX: WASTE CONTROL SPECIALISTS (See also ANDREWS, TX: NUCLEAR WASTE; NUCLEAR WASTE)

ANDREWS, WARREN P. (Dallas, TX, banker) (See also Papers 1946-1956)

ANDREWS, WILLIAM (ROOSTER) (UT-Austin football)

ANDREYCHUK, TED (TTU psychology faculty)

ANGEL, JIMMIE (Choctaw aviator; Angel Falls, Venezuela, namesake)

ANGELINA COUNTY, TX (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Rachel Brown]; BROWN, RACHEL; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Flint Thompson]; LUFKIN, TX; MULLINS, BILL; WILLIAMS, VERTIS A.; WILSON, CHARLES [U.S. Rep.])

ANGELO, ERNEST, JR. (Midland, TX, petroleum engineer)

ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (See also SAN ANGELO, TX; TEXAS EDUCATION; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; VINCENT, LLOYD DREXELL; See SAN ANGELO BOARD OF CITY DEVELOPMENT Microfilm S194D for Records 1945-1973 and Microfilm S194R for Records 1948-1975)

ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

ANGLETON, TX (Brazoria County)

ANGLY, MAURICE (Travis County, TX, attorney)

ANGORA GOATS (See also AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; BLOODWORTH, COLE; BLOODWORTH, LEE C.; BRADFORD, MIDDLETON M.; BRISCOE, DOLPH; DERRICK RANCH; GOATS: ANGORA; MOHAIR COUNCIL OF AMERICA; SCHULZE, EDGAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; TULLOS RANCH; WOOL AND MOHAIR INDUSTRY; See AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm A512 for 1900-1975; BLACK, WILLIAM L. Microfilm B628; BLOODWORTH, COLE Papers 1997; See photos at SWCPC 153)

ANGUS CATTLE (See also ABERDEEN-ANGUS CATTLE; CRESSWELL, GERARD O.; McLAUGHLIN, C. T.; PRICE, ALVIN HENSLEY; RADAR FARM)

ANIMAL RIGHTS ACTIVISM (See also APTAKER, BERNARD; BRANDING; CASTRO COUNTY, TX; CATTLE BRANDING; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Kirt Espenson]; RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UPS; RODEOS; SWINE INDUSTRY; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER: INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: NEWS CLIPPINGS AND PRESS RELEASES; TURKEY, TX; WINFREY, OPRAH; See LEE, AMY FREEMAN Papers 1909-1997 at [AFLee]; OREM, JOHN Papers 1985-1994 at [Orem]; See photos at SWCPC 299 E5)

ANIMAL RIGHTS COALITION (TTU organization)

ANIMAL SHELTERS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ANIMAL SHELTER; LUBBOCK, TX: HAVEN)

ANIMAS VALLEY, CO (ANIMAS-LA PLATA) (See also DENVER AND RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD; RECLAMATION SERVICE)

ANIMAS VALLEY (NM) GROWERS ASSOCIATION (See Records 1957-1972 at [Animas]; See DOUBLE U COMPANY Records)

ANNA ZIP OIL COMPANY (Brownwood, TX) (See also Records 1917-1920)

ANNER, ZACH

ANONYMOUS

ANONYMOUS TEXAS TRAVEL LOG (1877)

ANSARI, ANOUSHEH and AMIR (Dallas, TX, businesswoman-space passenger) (See also NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION [X Prize])

ANSLEY, FIST

ANSLEY, HENRY A. (Amarillo Globe-News writer)

ANSLEY, THAD (Potter County, TX, commissioner)

ANSLEY, WILLIE (Plainview, TX, baseball pro)

ANSON, TX (Jones County) (See also BARRETT, ARRIE; COX, JUDY Y’VONNE; ESTES, N. A.; GHOST STORIES; GRACE, HYBERNIA; HUTTO, HOMER H.; JONES COUNTY, TX; MAY, GENE H.; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Ray Flanary]; PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS [Shannon Middlebrook]; POPE, WALTER; S M S RANCHES; SANDERS, IRVIN CARLTON; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Henry Thomas Shirley]; ZIMMERMAN, P. G.; See GRACE, HYBERNIA Microfilm G729 for Jones County 1881-1901; See photos at SWCPC 4, SWCPC 109 [1905 mule train], SWCPC 909 [1905-1909])

ANSON, TX: ANSON-JONES MUSEUM

ANSON, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also Microfilm A622C for 1942-1971)

ANSON, TX: CITY COUNCIL (See also Microfilm A622D for 1922-1975)

ANSON, TX: COWBOY’S CHRISTMAS BALL ASSOCIATION (See also CHITTENDON, LARRY; CHRISTMAS; WILKINSON, WILLIAM [Windy Bill])

ANSON, TX: WEEKLY GUIDE (See also Microfilm A622B for January 14, 1897)

ANSON, TX: WESTERN OBSERVER (See also Microfilm A617 for 1922-1951, A622A for 1971 Anniversary edition)

ANSON, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB (See also Microfilm A622W for 1903-1976)

ANTELOPES (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; I O A RANCH)

ANTHONY, C. W. (WES) (Dimmitt, TX, farmer)

ANTHONY, J. F. (Clarendon, TX)

ANTHONY, JUDITH (Paper on editor Frederick Lewis Allen)

ANTHONY, NM (Dona Ana County) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUELS [Rio Valley Biofuels]; ANTHONY, TX; INDIANS: GAMING; MUSIC: ROCK [Jimmy Carl Black])

ANTHONY, SARAH LEONA (Ralls, TX, farmer) (Obit.)

ANTHONY, TX (El Paso County) (See also ANTHONY, NM; PRISONS: FEDERAL)

ANTHONY, W. W. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, nurse)

ANTHROPOLOGY (See also ARCHAEOLOGY [List also]; ARTIFACTS; BAKER, LORI; BIRDWELL, SUZANNE; CLIFTON, JAMES A.; ETHNOHISTORY; GOSS, JAMES A.; INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY; MEXICO: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY; NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF: MAXWELL MUSEUM OF ANTHROPOLOGY; OKLAHOMA ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY; PLAINS ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX [Richardson B. Gill]; ROBERTS, AUDREY; SOUTH CAROLINA, UNIVERSITY OF: INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY; TEOCENTLI, THE [Obituaries and newsletter]; TEXAS ANTIQUITIES COMMITTEE; TEXAS: ETHNIC GROUPS; TILLION, GERMAINE; WEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY; See MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection 1896-2000 at [Mayer-Oakes])

ANTI-HORSE THIEF ASSOCIATION (Fort Scott, KS, 1894) (See also PEACOCK, LAURA SMITHWICK Collection 1873-1974 and Microfilm P356 for 1965-1968)

ANTILLEY, JOE (Abilene, TX)

ANTIQUE CARS (See also CAIN, WILLIAM GASTON; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; GEORGE, OLAN; HORSELESS CARRIAGE CLUB and related files; HUTCHENS FAMILY; LEAKE, JAMES C. COLLECTION; LEVELLAND, TX; LUBBOCK AREA CAR CLUBS; PATE MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION; PATTERSON, L. A. [Fire equipment]; PYOTE, TX [Fire engines]; ROSANKY, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; SHALLOWATER, TX; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; See JONES, EUGENE W. Papers 1960-1989; See photos at SWCPC 20 E1-E5 [Model T], SWCPC 27 E1-E4 [1915 Hercules], SWCPC 36 [1910], SWCPC 33 [1912 Maxwell], SWCPC 295 E1 [1913], SWCPC 320 E1-E2)

ANTIQUES (See also CANTON, TX; MILES, TX; WINEDALE (INN) HISTORICAL CENTER; WILSON, EDDIE)

ANTITRUST

ANTON, TX (Hockley County) (See also DUNNAGAN, DIANE DAVIS [1979 architecture survey]; HART, ED M.; HART, VIRGINIA; JAMES, WANDA; SPADE RANCH; STEHLIK, JOHN Papers 1929-1958; See photos at SWCPC 404 E1-E9, SWCPC 829, SWCPC 908)

ANTONE, CLIFFORD (Austin, TX, blues club owner)

ANTONIO, JOHNSON (Navajo woodcarver)

APACHE INDIANS (See also ARIZONA; BOSQUE REDONDO RESERVATION [List]; CAMP GRANT, AZ; COCHISE; COLLINSON, FRANK; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; DEMING, NM; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY [Cuentes Azules massacre]; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT LEATON, TX; FORT SUMNER, NM; GALVAN, JACOB; GERONIMO; GHOST TOWNS; GOSEYUN, CRAIG; GOSS, JAMES A.; GRAHAM, MAGGIE; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: LOUISIANA; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; LAS CRUCES, NM [Otero Mesa, Twyla Rayne]; LIPAN APACHE; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; MINING: COPPER [Santa Rita del Cobre]; MOUNT GRAHAM, AZ; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; O’CONOR [sic], HUGO; OLACHIA, RAY; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; SAN SABA MISSION, TX; SANTA RITA COPPER MINES, NM; TAOVAYAS INDIANS; VICTORIO; WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE INDIANS; WILDFIRES: ARIZONA; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; See BOURKE, JOHN GREGORY Microfilm B774; CARDONA, GERONIMO Papers [Coahuila, 1854]; CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico 1847; COWDEN FAMILY Collection; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1], 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2]; See photos at SWCPC 470; See [JournalArticles])

APACHE JUNCTION, AZ (See also GOLD MINING)

APACHE MISSIONS (See also SAN SABA MISSION; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE)

APARTMENTS

APHIDS

APOLLO PROGRAM (See also NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION [NASA]; SPACE; TEXAS TECH: GEOSCIENCES DEPARTMENT)

APPEAL TO REASON (Socialist weekly, published in Girard, KS, 1895-1917)

APPERSON, MINA (Mrs.) (Littlefield, TX)

APPLEBY, W. G.

APPLEGATE, BILL (El Paso County, TX, trapper)

APPLEGATE, JEAN (Lubbock, TX)

APPLETON, TX: APPLETON RIFLE CLUB (See Records 1942-1949)

APPLEWHITE, FELICIA (Floyd County, TX, historian)

APPLEWHITE, GOREE C. (G. C.) (Lockney, TX) (See also APPLEWHITE, FELICIA)

APPLIN, LIZ (TTU libraries)

APPLING, DON (For obit. see TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

APRICE, R. D. (Capt.) (Trinity River steamboat)

APRIL FOOL’S DAY (See also TUBBS, MINNIE)

APTAKER, BERNARD (Houston, TX, real estate)

ARABELLA, NM (See also LAS TABLAS, NM)

ARABIAN-AMERICAN OIL COMPANY (ARAMCO)

ARANSAS PASS, TX (Aransas County) (See also HURRICANE CELIA)

ARAPAHO INDIANS (See also DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA [Darlington Agency]; INDIANS: SAND CREEK MASSACRE; SAND CREEK MASSACRE; STOLLER, MARIANNE L.; WIND ENERGY; WYOMING; See photos at SWCPC 470; See [JournalArticles])

ARBUCKLE, H. C., III

ARBUCKLE’S COFFEE (See also COWBOY COOKING; FOOD)

ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONSERVANCY (Santa Fe, NM)

ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA

ARCHAEOLOGICAL PROTECTION TRAINING (See ARCHEOLOGICAL PROTECTION TRAINING)

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO

ARCHAEOLOGY (See also CANADA: THE ROYAL BANK OF; CLOVIS CULTURE; DILLEHAY, TOM; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; CONFERENCE ON HISTORIC SITE ARCHAEOLOGY; FRANKFORTER, W. D.; FREMONT CULTURE; GLOCK, WALDO S. [Tree rings]; HOLDEN, JANE; INDIANS: MEXICO; INDIANS: REPATRIATION [NAGPRA]; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY; MISSIONS and related files; MOOSBERG, CARL A. [Pinal County, AZ]; MOUND BUILDERS; NAVAJO INDIANS [Chancey Naboyia]; OKLAHOMA STATE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; PALEONTOLOGY; PHOENIX, AZ [Hohokam]; PLAINVIEW, TX: PEOPLE [James Powell]; SCIENCE OF MAN; SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY; TEXAS TECH: ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT [Binchester, England]; TEOCENTLI, THE [Obituaries and news]; See MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection 1896-2000 at [Mayer-Oakes]; SAYLES, E. B. Papers 1830-1957)

ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO; ARCHAEOLOGY [Glenna Dean]; BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM; CANADA: THE ROYAL BANK OF; CHACO CANYON, NM; CLOVIS CULTURE; BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM; EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; FORT CRAIG, NM; FOUR CORNERS; HOLDEN, JANE; INDIANS: SOUTHWEST; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM [Human Systems Research]; McJUNKIN, GEORGE; MISSIONS and related files; NEW MEXICO: ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF; PALEONTOLOGY; PECOS PUEBLO, NM; ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; SANTA FE, NM; SANTA FE, NM: SCHOOL OF AMERICAN RESEARCH; TAOS, NM; WILSON, GERALD; See GOFORTH, FLORA Papers 1906-2000 at [Goforth1] and 1927-1934 at [Goforth2]; HENDLEY, JOSEPHINE Microfilm H497 for 1892-1977 [Eddy and Lincoln Counties]; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM Collection at [Mayer-Oakes]; QUINN, JEAN WILLIAMS Papers for 1948 dig at Arrowhead Ruin; See photos at SWCPC 433 [1950 nr. Ruidoso])

ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS (See also ADAIR, LINK; ALAMO; ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; BAILEY COUNTY, TX; BAKER, ELE MADISON and JEWEL ANTOINE; BLANCO CANYON; BURIED CITY; CADDO INDIANS; CHICKASAW INDIANS; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CLOVIS CULTURE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DELGADO, JIM; DILLEHAY, TOM; EUBANK, BRANSFORD; FALLS COUNTY, TX [James Coryell]; FLOYD COUNTY, TX [Cave burial]; FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; GILMORE, KATHLEEN; HALL, GRANT D.; HOLDEN, W. C.; HONEA, KENNETH; INDIANS: MIGRATION PATTERNS [Michael Collins]; JOHNSON, EILEEN; KRIEGER, ALEX D.; LA BELLE; LAMESA, TX; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK SITE; MAYA INDIANS; MISSIONS; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX; PALEONTOLOGY; PARKER COUNTY, TX; PERRYTON, TX; PIRATES [Fritz Hanselmann]; PLAINVIEW CULTURE; RAY, CYRUS N.; SAN ANGELO, TX [Concho Valley Arch. Society]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS [Mission San Jose]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLACES  [Mission County Park]; SAN JACINTO BATTLEGROUND; SAN MARCOS, TX; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [Eddie Guffee]; SLAVERY [Brazoria County]; SOUTH PLAINS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; SPIDER ROCK DISCS; SUHM, DEE ANN; TEXAS ANTIQUITIES COMMITTEE; TEXAS ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; TEXAS MUSEUMS; TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING; TEXAS TECH: ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TULE CANYON; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Ralph Vinson]; WACO, TX; WALKER COUNTY, TX; WATT, FRANK H.; WENDORF, FRED; WHEAT, JOE BEN [Jones County]; WINEDALE [INN] HISTORICAL CENTER; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR. Papers 1932-1974; QUINN, JEAN WILLIAMS Papers for 1948 dig at Fingerprint Caves, Dawson County; WORD, JAMES H. Papers 1957-1999)

ARCHAMBEAU, ERNEST R., JR. (Amarillo, TX, historian) (See also TEXAS TRAILS 2)

ARCHEOLOGICAL PROTECTION TRAINING (National Park Service)

ARCHER, BILL (U.S. Rep., Houston)

ARCHER CITY, TX (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; McMURTRY, LARRY; RICHESON, DORIS and BOB; WALLACE, DAN; See YOUNG, W. C. Microfilm Y78 for Papers 1884-1975)

ARCHER CITY, TX: ARCHER COUNTY NEWS (includes Index to Golden Jubilee Hard Surface Highway edition) (See also Microfilm A671D for 1920-1985, A671 for 1926-1953, A671C581 for 1980 Centennial edition, A671B for November 11, 1929 Hard Surface Highway edition; For index to 1929 special issue see LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL)

ARCHER CITY, TX: ARCHER COUNTY NEWSPAPERS (See also Microfilm A671N588 for 1926-1961)

ARCHER CITY, TX: ARCHER COUNTY TIMES

ARCHER CITY, TX: ARCHER DISPATCH

ARCHER CITY, TX: ARCHER LEADER

ARCHER, COUNTESS (Lubbock, TX)

ARCHER COUNTY, TX (See also ARCHER CITY, TX; DAVIS, G. C., Over My Shoulder; DUNDEE, TX; HOLLIDAY, TX; IOWA PARK, TX; LAKE KICKAPOO; LEDBETTER, BARBARA NEAL; McMURTY BROTHERS; McMURTRY FAMILY; McMURTRY, JOHN SCOTT; McMURTRY, LARRY; OLNEY, TX; PETERS COLONY; RATH CITY, TX; WICHITA FALLS, TX; WINDTHORST, TX; See CLARK AND PLUMB COMPANY Records 1876-1891; MEGARGEL, TX: MEGARGEL TIMES Microfilm M496 for 1942; NANCE, WINNIE D. Microfilm N1176 for A History of Archer County, Texas; YOUNG, W. C. Microfilm Y78 for Papers 1884-1975; See photos at SWCPC 10)

ARCHER, MICHAEL W. (Amarillo, TX, cartoonist, TTU alumnus) (Paper on Woodrow Wilson submarine policy) (See also Papers 1924-1995)

ARCHES NATIONAL PARK, UT

ARCHINAL, PAUL

ARCHITECTURE (See also ALCOCER, ALFONSO M.; CITY PLANNING [List]; COVINGTON, JERRY C.; DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION [List]; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS [List also]; FRASER, RAY L.; HARRAL, MARTHA SUE [Thomas Jefferson]; HISTORIC PRESERVATION [List also]; LOG CABINS [List also]; PRESERVATION [Buildings]; RELIGION; RISTER, CARL COKE; RUFFINI, OSCAR; SASSER, THOMAS [Pioneer]; URBAN RENEWAL; WATKIN, WILLIAM WARD; WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD; See individual CITYs: BUILDINGS)

ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST (See also ADOBE; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; BARTLESVILLE, OK; BOX AND STRIP HOUSES; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS [List also]; GORDON, JAMES RILEY; LAS VEGAS, NM; LOG CABINS [List also]; MEEM, JOHN GAW; MISSIONS; NEW MEXICO ARCHITECTURE; OTERO, KATHERINE STINSON; PERIODICALS: ARIZONA HIGHWAYS; SANTA FE, NM; SCOTTSDALE, AZ; SOD HOUSES; SOLERI, PAOLO; SOUTHWEST SOLARADOBE SCHOOL; TAOS, NM; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Structures]; TROST, HENRY C.; TULSA, OK; WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD; ZUNI PUEBLO INDIANS)

ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX: BUILDINGS; ADOBE; AMARILLO, TX: BUILDINGS; ANTON, TX; ARCHITECTURE: SOUTHWEST; ATCHESON, ATKINSON, CARTWRIGHT AND ROREX; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [David Graeber]; BANDERA, TX [Robert L. Koimn]; BANNISTER, JAY M.; BARNETT, MARSHALL; BARRICK, NOLAN; BOX AND STRIP HOUSES; BROWN, TERRANCE J.; BRUNO, ROBERT; BURK, WILLIAM E., JR.; CASTLE, DAVID S.; CAUDILL, WILLIAM W; CHINESE IN TEXAS [Edward Mok]; COLLEY, RICHARD; CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN; CRUZ, TEDDY; CUSTER, GEORGE A. [Abner Cook]; DALLAS, TX: BUILDINGS; DALLAS, TX: CORGAN ASSOCIATES; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MUSEUM OF ART; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE [Dales Young Foster]; DENTON, TX [O’Neil Ford]; DRISKILL, DAVID; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS [List also]; DUNNAGAN, DIANE DAVIS; ELLIS COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX: BUILDINGS; ERWIN, JOHN BRUCE [JACK]; FINN, ALFRED C.; FLATO, TED; FLUEKIGER, URS PETER; FORD, O’NEIL; FRASER, RAY L.; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; FULTON, CYNTHIA; FULTON, GEORGE W.; GALVESTON HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; GALVESTON, TX; GELIN, CARL; GELIN, JOHN; GOBEN, GEORGE W.; GORDON, JAMES RIELY; HALSELL, EWING FOUNDATION; HAYNES, S. B.; HEDRICK, WYATT C.; HILLSBORO, TX; HINES, GERALD; HISTORIC SITES: TEXAS; KEIDEL, ALBERT; KESSLER, GEORGE; KING, E. PAUL; KLEINSCHMIDT, FLORIAN ARTHUR; KNOX CITY, TX [W. Kenneth Frizzell]; KOH, JUSUCK; LAREDO, TX [Frank Rotnovsky]; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LOG CABINS [List also]; LOMAX, S. W.; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS; LUBBOCK, TX: ARCHITECTURE; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES [JOMA, Joe D. McKay]; LUBBOCK, TX: CHARLES R. FREEBURG ASSOCIATES; LUBBOCK, TX: URBAN RENEWAL; MAEKER, ARNOLD; MASON, TX; MESSERSMITH, BOB; MOORE, HARVIN C.; PORT ARTHUR, TX; RABON, ZACH; REYNOLDS, MARKAY; RICE DESIGN ALLIANCE; RIO VISTA RANCH; ROBINSON, WILLARD B.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUILDINGS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [F. Giraud, George Hinds, Joe Stubblefield]; SEGUIN, TX; SHEPHERD, LESLIE; SOD HOUSES; STUCKEY, ROCKWELL HEZEKIAH; TARRANT COUNTY, TX [Arthur Weinman]; TEXAS COURTHOUSES; TEXAS ARCHITECT, THE; TEXAS BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS; TEXAS SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTURAL HISTORIANS; TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING; TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI [Robert L. Goyette]; TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE; TEXAS TECH: ARCHITECTURE, COLLEGE OF; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Structures]; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO; TEXAS WHITE HOUSE; TROST, HENRY C.; TWO BUCKLE RANCH; URBAN RENEWAL; VICK, ROSS, JR. [Mrs.]; VICTORIA, TX; WACO, TX: PEOPLE [Tom Dooley tepee]; WATKIN, WILLIAM WARD; WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY [Tim Atchison]; WILLIAMS, DAVE; WINEDALE [INN] HISTORICAL CENTER; See ATCHESON, ATKINSON, CARTWRIGHT AND ROREX Collection 1978; GELIN, CARL Papers 1893-1975; KELISKY, S. L. Papers 1920-1970; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS Records 1986; McMILLAN, W. G. Papers 1934-1996 at [WGMcMillan]; POST, TX: BLUEPRINTS Collection 1908-1915 at [Post]; ROBINSON, WILLARD B. Papers 1981; RUFFINI, OSCAR and Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; See Periodicals for Texas Architect)

ARCHIVES (See also AIR AMERICA ARCHIVES; ALLEN, WINNIE; ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS [Seville, Spain]; ARNETT, PETER; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY; BEXAR ARCHIVES; CASTANEDA, CARLOS E.; CATHOLIC ARCHIVES OF TEXAS; CONFERENCE OF INTER-MOUNTAIN ARCHIVISTS; CONRAD, JAMES H.; COOK, ANNETTE; CORNELL UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS PUBLIC LIBRARY, TEXAS/DALLAS HISTORY AND ARCHIVES DIVISION; DOBIE, J. FRANK [Archives War]; DUNN, ROY SYLVAN; ECTOR COUNTY, TX; ENCAPSULATING; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; FRIEND, LLERENA; FUSONIE, ALAN; GRACY, DAVID B., II; GRESSLEY, GENE M.; GUADALAJARA, MEXICO: ARCHIVES; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HENREY, MADELEINE; HISTORIANS [Robert M. Warner]; HISTORIC PRESERVATION [Chester Kielman]; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON METROPOLITAN RESEARCH CENTER; HOWARD UNIVERSITY: MOORLAND-SPINGARN RESEARCH CENTER; INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES [Marquette digitization]; INDIANA UNIVERSITY: ARCHIVES OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC; INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON ARCHIVES; INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL ON ARCHIVES; MUSIC: JAZZ [Tulane U.]; JEFFERSON, TX: TEXAS HERITAGE AND ARCHIVES LIBRARY; KOPYCINSKI, JOSEPH; LAREDO ARCHIVES; LIBERTY, TX: SAM HOUSTON LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTER; LIBRARIES; LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY; McKINNEY, TX [water damage]; MEXICO, ARCHIVES OF; NACOGDOCHES ARCHIVES; NATIONAL HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS AND RECORDS COMMISSION; NEW MEXICO: STATE RECORDS CENTER; NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY [Willis Library]; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; PHOTOGRAPHERS; POTTER COUNTY, TX; PRESERVATION TECHNIQUES; RECKNER, JAMES; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: CITY ARCHIVES; SAN ANTONIO, TX: COUNTY ARCHIVES; SASKATCHEWAN ARCHIVES OFFICE; SOCIETY OF SOUTHWEST ARCHIVISTS; SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION: HISTORICAL COMMISSION; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY: ARCHIVES OF THE BIG BEND; TEMPLE UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES: URBAN ARCHIVES NOTES; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: ARCHIVES; TEXAS ARCHIVE OF THE MOVING IMAGE; TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY; TEXAS HISTORY: EARLY; TEXAS STATE LIBRARY: ARCHIVES DIVISION; TEXAS TECH: ARCHIVE OF TURKISH ORAL NARRATIVE; TEXAS TECH: VIETNAM ARCHIVES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: ARCHIVES; U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE: FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER, FORT WORTH, TX; WEINSTEIN, ALLEN; WICHITA COUNTY, TX; WYOMING, UNIVERSITY OF: ARCHIVES; See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Papers 1835-1939 at [EHWest])

ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS (Seville, Spain) (See also HICKERSON, NANCY P. Papers)

ARDMORE, OK (Carter County) (See also HAMON, JAKE)

AREA 51 (NV)

ARGUELLO, MIGUEL (Idalou, TX, artist) (See photos at SWCPC 478)

ARID LANDS (See also AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE [SOUTHWESTERN AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN DIVISION]; AMERICAN WEST, THE; ASSOCIATION FOR ARID LAND STUDIES; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; DESERT BIOME STUDIES; DESERTS; GUAYULE; SHROYER, JO ANN; SALT RIVER PROJECT, AZ; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; See TEXAS TECH: ICASALS Records 1930-1985 at [ICASALS1] and 1970-1980 at [ICASALS2])

ARISMENDEZ, MIKE, JR. (Shallowater, TX, mayor)

ARISTA, MARIANO (Gen.) (See Microfilm A714 for 1840 broadside to Texas tribes; See also PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD)

ARIZONA (See also BLACK MESA, AZ; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CENSORSHIP; COLORADO RIVER: ARIZONA; DOUGLAS, AZ; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ELK; ENERGY: SOLAR; ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LABORATORY; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; FIRST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO.; FISHING: SOUTHWEST; FLAGSTAFF, AZ and related files; FOUR CORNERS; FRITZ, KATIE; GADSDEN PURCHASE; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; GREEN VALLEY, AZ; GREY, ZANE; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HARRINGTON [Sybil B.] LIVING TRUST; HOPI INDIANS; IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA; INDUSTRIALISM: ARIZONA; JAGUARS; JEROME, AZ; LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ; LAVA FLOW NATURE TRAIL; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF ARIZONA; LITTLE KINGDOM MINING STOCK; MARIJUANA; McCAIN, JOHN; METEORITES AND CRATERS; MISSION SAN XAVIER DEL BAC; MOUNT GRAHAM, AZ; NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY; NUCLEAR ENERGY; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER [JACK]; PETRIFIED FOREST, AZ; PHOENIX, AZ and related files; POLITICS: ARIZONA; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; PUBLIC LANDS; RACE; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RETIREMENT PROGRAMS; RHODES, JOHN J.; ROUECHE, BERTON; SALT RIVER PROJECT; SLAUGHTER, JOHN H.; SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY; SUNSET CRATER NATIONAL MONUMENT, AZ; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR [Estevan Ochoa]; TEXAS TECH: NEWSPAPERS [Harry Montgomery]; TRADING POSTS; TRAIN ROBBERIES; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; TUCSON, AZ and related files; URANIUM; UTLEY, ROBERT M.; WILDFIRES: ARIZONA; WIND ENERGY; WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA; WUPATKI RUINS TRAIL, AZ; YUMA RECLAMATION PROJECT; See ARIZONA AND OHIO Collection [Photographs]; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; CLIFTON, AZ: THE COPPER ERA Microfilm C639C776 for 1901-1905; FAULK, ODIE B. Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; HALL, SHARLOT M. Microfilm H179 for The Burden of the Southwest 1908; McCORMICK, RICHARD C. Microfilm M131 for Arizona Resources and Prospects 1865; PERALTA GRANT 1894 Microfilm P882; TUDOR, VINCENT Papers 1882-1969; U. S. DEPT. OF STATE TERRITORIAL PAPERS Microfilm U58ST326A719 [1864-1872]; WHEAT, MARVIN Microfilm W556 for Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera 1857)

ARIZONA AND OHIO COLLECTION (Captioned photos 1922-1926)

ARIZONA: AUTHORS (See EASTLAKE, WILLIAM PERRY; HILLERMAN, TONY)

ARIZONA BEEF COUNCIL (See ARIZONA)

ARIZONA CATTLE GROWERS’ ASSOCIATION

ARIZONA CATTLEMEN’S ASSOCIATION (See ARIZONA)

ARIZONA CURRENTS

ARIZONA: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE

ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WELFARE

ARIZONA: ECONOMY

ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN

ARIZONA GUARDS (See ARIZONA; CANANEA WAR [List]; GOOD, MILT [W. D. Allison]; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; PEPPERD, CHRISTOPHER CARSON)

ARIZONA: GRAND CANYON (See also ARIZONA; ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; FLAGSTAFF, AZ; HOPI INDIANS; URANIUM; WILLIAMS, AZ)

ARIZONA: GRAND CANYON: EL TOVAR (See HARVEY GIRLS AND HARVEY HOUSES)

ARIZONA GUIDE

ARIZONA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION

ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also FAULK, ODIE B.)

ARIZONA HISTORY MUSEUMS (See ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY)

ARIZONA: IMMIGRATION (See IMMIGRATION: ARIZONA)

ARIZONA INDIANS (See APACHE INDIANS; APACHE INDIANS: WARS, 1860-1890; ARIZONA; BLACK MESA, AZ; CAMP GRANT, AZ; COCHISE; FLAGSTAFF, AZ: METEOR CRATER; FOUR CORNERS; GERONIMO; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HAZARDOUS WASTE; HEARD MUSEUM; HILLERMAN, TONY; HOPI INDIANS; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: ARIZONA; INDIANS: EDUCATION; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: PHOENIX INDIAN SCHOOL; METEORITES AND CRATERS; MISSION SAN XAVIER DEL BAC; MOOSBERG, CARL A. [Pinal County]; NAVAJO COMMUNITY COLLEGE; NAVAJO INDIANS; PAPAGOS INDIANS; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE INDIANS; YAVAPAI INDIANS; See CLARK, ANN NOLAN Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; SAYLES, E. B. Papers 1830-1957)

ARIZONA: IRRIGATION (See COLORADO RIVER: ARIZONA; DVORACEK, MARVIN JOHN; GLEN CANYON RECLAMATION PROJECT; GREAT BASIN; HOOVER DAM; NEW MEXICO: WATER; WATER: U.S. WEST; YUMA RECLAMATION PROJECT; See FORCE, EDWIN TRUESDELL Microfilm F679 for Use of the Colorado River in the U.S., 1850-1933; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography 1935)

ARIZONA: MARTIN LUTHER KING HOLIDAY (See also ARIZONA; MECHAM, EVAN)

ARIZONA: MINING (See BLACK MESA, AZ; CANANEA WAR [List]; FLAGSTAFF, AZ: METEOR CRATER; FOUR CORNERS; GOLD AND GOLD MINING; METEORITES AND CRATERS; MINING; MINING: COPPER; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; URANIUM; See WEBBER, CHARLES WILKINS Microfilm W371 for The Gold Mines of Gila 1849)

ARIZONA: MISSIONS (See also ARIZONA; MISSION SAN XAVIER DEL BAC; MISSIONS; SERRA, JUNIPERO)

ARIZONA NATIVE PLANT SOCIETY (See FLORA)

ARIZONA: NEWSPAPER REPLICAS (See NEW MEXICO: MUSEUM, PALACE PRINT SHOP)

ARIZONA OPERA (See ARIZONA; MUSIC: OPERA)

ARIZONA: PARKS (See also ARIZONA)

ARIZONA PIONEERS’ HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also FAULK, ODIE B.)

ARIZONA: POSTCARDS

ARIZONA PROGRESS

ARIZONA RANGERS (See CANANEA WAR [List]; GOOD, MILT [W. D. Allison]; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER)

ARIZONA STATE MUSEUM (ASM) (See INDIANS: ART)

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY (See also SCHELLENBERG, A. B.; FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY [Ron West])

ARIZONA TERRITORY: GOVERNMENT (See also ALISKY, MARVIN; ARIZONA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION; See U. S. DEPT. OF STATE TERRITORIAL PAPERS Microfilm U58ST326A719 [1864-1872])

ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF (See also INDIANS: ARIZONA)

ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF, LIBRARY

ARIZONA: WATER (See ARIZONA: IRRIGATION [List]; WATER: U.S. WEST)

ARIZONA WATER SETTLEMENTS ACT (2004) (See NEW MEXICO: WATER)

ARIZONA: WINE INDUSTRY (See WINE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA)

ARKANSAS (See also BROYLES, FRANK; CADDO INDIANS; CLINTON, BILL; FORT SMITH AUCTION SCHOOL; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; McNEILL, J. C.; MITCHELL, H. L.; MUSEUMS [Crystal Bridges]; POULTRY; SHAVER / STONE FAMILY; SINCLAIR, JAMES [Little Rock schools]; SINGER, CHARLES; WAL-MART; See JOHNSON, DELLA CORNELIA Microfilm J66D for 1878-1968 and 1959-1967; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir c. 1870; WRIGHT, GEORGE T. Microfilm W949 for Miller County records 1835-1838)

ARKANSAS: EUREKA SPRINGS (Carroll County)

ARKANSAS GRANT

ARKANSAS: PARKS

ARKANSAS-RED RIVER BASIN CHLORIDE CONTROL

ARKANSAS RIVER (See VAN HOOK, JOSEPH ORLANDO Microfilm V256 for Settlement and Economic Development of the Arkansas Valley from Pueblo to the Colorado-Kansas Line, 1860-1900)

ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF (See also BROYLES, FRANK)

ARKY’S SILVER DOLLAR (Dancehall) (See HUNTER, J. MARVIN)

ARLAND, JOHN (See VETERANS)

ARLETTE, HANNAH (See LUBBOCK, TX: BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF LUBBOCK)

ARLIN, STEVEN RALPH (OH pro baseball)

ARLINGTON, TX (Tarrant County) (See also ALLIGATORS; ASSOCIATED MILK PRODUCERS, INC.; BATEMAN, JACK; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS [Conservation Fund]; DUNLOP, J. W.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Lou Diamond Phillips]; GRANDEE, JOE; HALL, BILL; HIGHWAYS: RED-LIGHT CAMERAS; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [Hala Najjar Jeha]; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY [E. C. Barksdale]; MUNOZ, CELIA; MUSIC: TEXAS [Alan Petsche]; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NATURAL GAS; RACE; TEXAS EDUCATION [Metro Academy]; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM; VIETNAMESE IN TEXAS)

ARLINGTON, TX: BALLPARK [AMERIQUEST] (See also TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM)

ARLINGTON, TX: BUILDINGS

ARLINGTON, TX: BUSINESSES (See also ASSOCIATED MILK PRODUCERS, INC.)

ARLINGTON, TX: CATHEDRAL OF PRAISE (See ARLINGTON, TX)

ARLINGTON, TX: CENTER STREET MOSQUE (See MUSLIMS: TEXAS; ARLINGTON, TX: BUILDINGS)

ARLINGTON, TX: EVENTS

ARLINGTON, TX: GM (See ARLINGTON, TX)

ARLINGTON, TX: HIGH POINT CHURCH (See GLBT)

ARLINGTON, TX: MAGNOLIA CLUB

ARLINGTON, TX: MOSQUE (See; ARLINGTON, TX: BUILDINGS)

ARLINGTON, TX: PEOPLE (See also BATEMAN, JACK; COOKING [Cynthia Price]; DUNLOP, J. W.; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Lou Diamond Phillips]; GRANDEE, JOE; HALL, BILL; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [Hala Najjar Jeha]; MUNOZ, CELIA ALVAREZ; MUSIC: TEXAS [Pentatonix]; MUSIC: TEJANO [Luther DeLa Garza]; NATURAL GAS [Kim Feil]; POLITICS: TEXAS [Bill Zedler]; TEXAS: EDUCATION [Shirley Bunn])

ARLINGTON, TX: SEVEN SEAS

ARLINGTON, TX: SIX FLAGS (See SIX FLAGS OVER TEXAS)

ARLINGTON, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

ARMADILLO AEROSPACE (Heath, TX) (See SPACE)

ARMADILLOS (See also LEWIS, SAM; MEDICINE [Leprosy]; MILES, TX; VICTORIA, TX)

ARMED FORCES MUSEUM (See ALAMOGORDO, NM)

ARMENDARIS RANCH (Socorro, NM) (See EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

ARMENDAREZ, EUSEBIO (CHEVO) (Obit.) (See GOLF)

ARMENDARIZ, AL (SMU faculty, U.S. EPA Region 6 administrator) (See OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING; SIERRA CLUB)

ARMENDARIZ, ALBERT (Obit.) (See JUDGES)

ARMENDARIZ, PEDRO JR. (Actor) (Obit.) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

ARMENDARIZ, RICKY (El Paso, TX) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

ARMENIAN CHURCH (See RELIGION)

ARMENIANS IN TEXAS (See DALLAS, TX: BUSINESSES)

ARMENTA, IGNACIO (Lubbock, TX, barber)

ARMENTA, NM

ARMER, RUTH (See STUDYVIN, GERTRUDE)

ARMES, PAUL W. (Dr.) (See WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

ARMES, SYBIL LEONARD (Obit.) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

ARMEY, DICK (U.S. Rep., Speaker of the House)

ARMIJO, MANUEL (NM Gov.) (See KENDALL, GEORGE WILKINS; LAS VEGAS, NM; SANTA FE EXPEDITION)

ARMIJO, SALVADOR (See TINNIE, NM)

ARMISTEAD, J. DAVIS (Lubbock, TX, optometrist)

ARMISTICE DAY (See also VETERAN’S DAY)

ARMISTICE DAY PARADE (See also VETERAN’S DAY)

ARMITAGE, BOB (Vega, TX)

ARMITAGE, SHELLEY (See POETRY)

ARMSTEAD, JOHNNIE (San Marcos, TX, historian) (Obit.) (See HISTORIANS)

ARMSTEAD, LEON (Dr.) (See SLATON, TX: PEOPLE)

ARMSTRONG, A. J. (Dr.) (See BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY; WACO, TX)

ARMSTRONG, ANNE (Mrs. TOBIN) (Kenedy County, TX) (Republican Nat’l Committee, first female U.S. ambassador to Britain) (Obit.)

ARMSTRONG, COLE (Reeves County, TX rancher) (See W T RANCH)

ARMSTRONG, BILLY DEAN (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

ARMSTRONG COUNTY MUSEUM (Claude, TX) (See ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX)

ARMSTRONG COUNTY, TX  (See also AUSTIN, OLIVER [Mrs.]; BAYRD, GEORGE ROYCE; BLASINGAME, THOMAS EVERETT; BOOTMAKING [Jesse Dawkins]; CHRISTIAN, PAUL and NORA [Homesteader diary]; CLAUDE, TX and related files; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT, TX; HAMNER, LAURA V.; J A RANCH; PALO DURO CANYON; RANGE MANAGEMENT; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WARREN, E. K. AND SONS; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for county history c. 1966; See J A RANCH Records at [JACattle]; See photos at SWCPC 755 [J A Ranch, 1819-1929] click [here], SWCPC 165 [J A, 1910], SWCPC 199-E2)

ARMSTRONG, EADIE (Mrs. MARVIN C.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

ARMSTRONG, FOUNT BARCUS (Odessa, TX, cowboy)

ARMSTRONG, FRED PERSHING (Pecos, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

ARMSTRONG, HARRY BUSH (Fort Worth, TX)

ARMSTRONG-HOLLINGSWORTH, JO-ANN (Designer, TTU alumnus)

ARMSTRONG, JOE

ARMSTRONG, JOHN B. (Kingsville, TX) (See also ARMSTRONG RANCH; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; KING RANCH)

ARMSTRONG, LANCE (Austin, TX) (See also CYCLING; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly July 2001, July 2005)

ARMSTRONG, LUCIE CARR JR. (Jim Hogg County, TX, rancher) (See ARMSTRONG RANCH; WOMEN: TEXAS)

ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE (WRIGHT) (Dr.) (Brownwood, TX) (First TX woman optometrist) (See also Papers 1909-1984)

ARMSTRONG, NEIL (See APOLLO PROGRAM; HOUSTON, TX: JOHNSON SPACE CENTER; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION [NASA])

ARMSTRONG, PAT M. (Rev., Texas Ranger) (See Microfilm A727 for 1909-1968)

ARMSTRONG, PAUL W.

ARMSTRONG, R. (ROBERT) WRIGHT (Mr. and Mrs.) (Fort Worth, TX)

ARMSTRONG, R. (ROBERT) WRIGHT (Builder) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1868-1975; See CARTER, AMON GILES; See HULEN, JOHN A. Papers at [JAHulen])

ARMSTRONG RANCH (Kingsville, TX)

ARMSTRONG, RANDY (Hardin-Simmons U. faculty, TTU alumnus) (See TITANIC, R.M.S.)

ARMSTRONG, SHANNA (Lubbock, TX, cyclist-triathlete)

ARMSTRONG, TOBIN (Kingsville, TX, rancher) (See ARMSTRONG, ANNE; ARMSTRONG RANCH; ROUND TOP, TX)

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM D. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

ARMY BUGLE CALLS (Sheet music) (See also DEGUELLO, EL)

ARMY UNIFORMS: TEXAS REPUBLIC (See TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: ARMY)

ARMYWORMS (See also INSECTS [Moths])

ARNESS, JAMES (Actor-producer) (See GUNSMOKE)

ARNETT-BENSON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (See BENSON, GEORGE E.)

ARNETT, D. H. (See MERRITT, ROD, Papers)

ARNETT, DAVID N. (DICK) (Colorado City, TX) (See Papers 1866-1939 at [DNArnett]; See ARNETT FAMILY; RENDERBROOK RANCH)

ARNETT FAMILY (See also ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK])

ARNETT, JEAN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK DOWNS)

ARNETT, JOSEPH WILLIAM (UNCLE DICK) (Colorado City, TX)

ARNETT, PETER (See TEXAS TECH: VIETNAM ARCHIVES)

ARNETT, ROWENA (See ARNETT FAMILY)

ARNETT, SAM C., JR. (M.D.) and OLGA (See also BENSON, GEORGE E.; LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE [UNIVERSITY]; LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE: ARNETT HOUSE; LUBBOCK, TX: CITIZENS NATIONAL BANK; SANDHILL CRANES; V 8 [V EIGHT] RANCH; See TYNER, GEORGE S. Papers 1923-1985)

ARNETT, TOM (See ARNETT, TOM [Mrs.]; WINDER, LOUISE ARNETT)

ARNETT, TOM (Mrs.)

ARNETT, TONI (Lubbock, TX, artist)

ARNHOLZ, SAM (Wichita, KS) (See ANTIQUE CARS)

ARNIE THE CLOWN (See VILLALON, AMULFO)

ARNN, JOHN W.

ARNOLD AIR LETTER

ARNOLD, EDDY (Obit.) (See MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN)

ARNOLD, EVE (See PHOTOGRAPHERS)

ARNOLD FAMILY GENEALOGY (See ARNOLD, GAZZIE BURKETT)

ARNOLD, GAZZIE BURKETT (Pin Oak, TX, diarist) (See also Papers 1886-1985)

ARNOLD, HANNAH (Lufkin, TX, TTU alumnus) (See TEXAS TECH: GOLF)

ARNOLD, HENDRICK (TX scout) (See TEXAS: GENERAL LAND OFFICE)

ARNOLD, JAMES D. (Banker) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

ARNOLD, JANET

ARNOLD, JANICE (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: STAFF)

ARNOLD, JOHN and LAURA (Houston, TX) (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE; TEXAS FOUNDATIONS)

ARNOLD, JOY W. (See BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE)

ARNOLD, KAITLYN (See LUBBOCK, TX: CORONADO HIGH SCHOOL)

ARNOLD, MATTHEW (Poet) (See BROOKS, ROGER L. [Editor])

ARNOLD, NICK (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

ARNOLD, RICHARD W. (Paper on TTU agronomy history)

ARNOLD, RIPLEY (Brevet Maj. Gen.) (See FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY)

ARNOLD, ROBERT

ARNOLD, WALTER (Silverton, TX, roper) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

ARNOLD, WANDA (See also CHAMBLESS, MATTIE LEE HARRIS)

ARNOT, JOHN (See L X RANCH)

ARNSPIGER, HERMAN (Musician) (See LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS)

ARNWINE, JEAN (Obit.) (See HAITI: EARTHQUAKE [2010])

ARONOFF, PHILLIP (Houston, TX) (Hungarian consul)

ARREDONDO, JOAQUIN DE (See also LAFITTE, JEAN; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS W.; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; TEXAS HISTORY 1 [Battle of Rosillo])

ARRINGTON, FRED

ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON (CAP) (John C. Orrick, Jr.) (Texas Ranger, Wheeler County sheriff) (See also LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN; MOBEETIE, TX; RUCKER, ALVIN; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE; See SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence)

ARROTT, C. M. (Mr. and Mrs.)

ARROWHEAD RANCH (Hidalgo County, TX)

ARROWSMITH, MURRAY R.

ARROWSMITH, REX

ARROYO, ALBERTO (UT-San Antonio engineering) (See also DESALINATION)

ARSERS, EARL O. (PAT) (Big Band musician)

ART (See also ANDRASKO, TANIA; AUSTIN, TX: LAGUNA GLORIA ART MUSEUM; CRUMP, KATIE BELL; FORT, CURTIS; HALEY, J. EVETTS [A Cowman’s Comment]; HURD, PETER; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA COLLEGE; POLLAND, DON; POTTERY; SLAUGHTER, WILLIAM A.; WALKER, HERMAN; WALLACE, DAN; See BAKER, ROBERT J. Papers 1967-2005 [birds and animals]; CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

ART: NEW MEXICO (See also ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; ASTON, ROGERS R.; HANDELL, ALBERT; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; LONGHEED, ROBERT; MILLER, LINDA; NEW MEXICO: ART; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS; SILVER CITY, NM [Stained glass]; TAOS, NM; WILTON, ANNA KEENER)

ART: SOUTHWESTERN (See also AMARILLO, TX: AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE ASSOCIATION; AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; ART: NEW MEXICO; ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ART: TEXAS; ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO; ARTISTS: SOUTHWESTERN; ARTISTS: TEXAS; ARTISTS: WESTERN; BLACKS IN TEXAS; COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA MUSEUM; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION; FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM; FORT WORTH, TX: SID RICHARDSON COLLECTION; GILCREASE INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN HISTORY AND ART; HALEY, J. EVETTS [A Cowman’s Comment]; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; LUBBOCK, TX: THE BAKER COMPANY COLLECTOR GALLERY; LUBBOCK, TX: HALL’S GALLERY; MEXICAN AMERICANS; NEW MEXICO: ART; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS; O S RANCH; PANHANDLE PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; SANTA FE, NM: INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN ARTS [AIAI]; SANTA FE, NM: MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY NATIVE ARTS; TAOS, NM; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM; TEXAS TECH: WEST TEXAS MUSEUM and Records 1935-1981 at [WTXMuseum]; TULSA, OK: GILCREASE MUSEUM; See artists by name)

ART: TEXAS (See also ARTISTS: TEXAS; AUSTIN, TX: ELIZABET NEY MUSEUM; BENINI SCULPTURE RANCH; BURNS, DOWNE; COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA MUSEUM; DAVIS, EDGAR B.; DUDLEY, JUNE; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART; JUDD, DONALD; LEFTWICH, BILL; LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS; MARFA, TX; MURALS; MURFEE, LA WANDA; NEW DEAL; NEY, ELIZABET; SAN ANTONIO, TX: WEST SIDE; TEEL, LEWIS WOODS; TEXAS ARTS COUNCIL; TEXAS: MUSEUMS; WILSON, R. V., SR. [Mrs.] [LELA]; WIMBERLY, TX; See CAIN, JOSEPH ALEXANDER Papers 1963-1966)

ARTESIA, NM (Eddy County) (See also NEW MEXICO: TOURISM; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; PRUDE, L. L.; RADIO [KSVP]; See WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; See photos at SWCPC 93 E2 [Artesia, NM Historical Museum Photos 1908-1920]; SWCPC 93 E6 [1919])

ARTESIA, NM: ARTESIA ADVOCATE (See also Microfilm A786N061 for 1903-1904, A786A for 1904-1956)

ARTESIA, NM: ARTESIA HERALD (See also Microfilm A786H for 1931)

ARTESIA, NM: HEART OF THE PECOS (See also Microfilm W241)

ARTESIA, NM: HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND ART CENTER

ARTESIA, NM: PECOS VALLEY NEWS (See also Microfilm A786N for 1906-1914)

ARTHUR AND ARTHUR (Attorneys) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; See ARTHUR, LANE and NANCY Collection 1913-1984 at [Arthur])

ARTHUR, DAVID STUART (Dallas, TX, novelist)

ARTHUR, GAYLE

ARTHUR, LANE and NANCY (See also ARTHUR AND ARTHUR; See ARTHUR, LANE and NANCY Collection 1913-1984 at [Arthur]; See photos at SWCPC 792 E1; See Microfilm A788 for 1909-1984)

ARTISTS (See also COOK, HOWARD; MUSEUMS; PHOTOGRAPHERS; PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS; individual artist name)

ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO (See also ALLEN, JO HARVEY; ALLEN, TERRY; ART: NEW MEXICO; BAUMANN, GUSTAVE; CASSIDY, GERALD; COOLEY, JENNIE; DASBURG, ANDREW; ELEANORA; FLECK, JOSEPH A.; FORT, CURTIS; FRAGUA, CLIFFORD; GASPARD, DORA KAMINSKY [Mrs. LEON]; GIBSON, HUGH; GONZALEZ, RUBEN; GOODACRE, GLENNA; HANBURY, UNA; HANDELL, ALBERT; HAYDEN, JACK G.; HENDERSON, JEAN W.; HURD, PETER; HURLEY, WILSON; JIMENEZ, LUIS; JOHNANNINGMEIER, ROBERT; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; KEENER, ANNA E.; KLOSS, GENE; LAMBIRTH, BARRY; LARA, ARMOND; LEE, MARY VIRGINIA; LEVIN, ELI; LIPPINCOTT, JANET; LOSTETTER, KATHIE; MEAD, RODERICK; MEIGS, JOHN; MILLER, LINDA; MILOSEVICH, PAUL; NARANJO, MICHAEL/MIGUEL; NARANJO-MORSE, NORA; NEW MEXICO: ART; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS; OCHOA, FRANCISO; O’KEEFFE, GEORGIA; PHOTOGRAPHERS [Paul O’Connor]; POLITICS: NEW MEXICO [Storm Townsend]; PRICE, TONY; RAEL-BUCKLEY, DEBORAH; RAMIREZ, JOEL TITO; RANCH WOMEN [Eleanor Williams]; RIPPEL, MORRIS; ROSE, DON; RUMPEL, HELEN J.; RUTHLING, FORD; SANTA FE, NM: SANTA FE FINE ARTS PUBLISHING, LTD.; SNIDOW, GORDON; STOCKTON, PANSY; TAOS, NM; TUCUMCARI, NM; VELARDE, PABLITA; WIDENING HORIZONS; WYETH, HENRIETTE; See HURD, PETER Papers 1953-1974; WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton])

ARTISTS: SOUTHWESTERN (See also ACOSTA, MANUEL; ALLEN, JO HARVEY; ALLEN, TERRY; BECKENDORF, CHARLES; BEGAY, SHONTO; BIGGS, ELECTRA WAGGONER; BLAKE, TED; BUGBEE, HAROLD D.; BYWATERS, JERRY; CATLIN, GEORGE; CISNEROS, JOSE; COWART, FRED; DAVIDSON, N. M.; DIXON, EDDIE; DUNTON, W. HERBERT; ELLIS, FREMONT F.; FRASER, JAMES EARLE; GASPARD, DORA KAMINSKY [Mrs. LEON]; GOODACRE, GLENNA; GORMAN, CARL; GORMAN, R. C.; HARRINGTON, SHERRY; HURD, PETER; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; JIMENEZ, LUIS; LEA, TOM; LUBBOCK, TX: BAKER COMPANY COLLECTOR GALLERY; NEW MEXICO: ART; NEW MEXICO: MUSEUMS; NEZ, RICKY; O’KEEFE, GEORGIA; PEARCE, WILLIAM M.; POTTERY; REMINGTON, FREDERIC; RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION; STEFFEN, RANDY; TAOS, NM; VALLEE, JACK; WELLS, JUSTIN; See BRYANT, HAROLD E. Papers 1909-1967; CAYLOR, H. W. Papers)

ARTISTS: TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Jackie and Ray Warmsley]; ABBOTT, DIANE; ACHIN, DARCY; ACOSTA, MANUEL; ADICKES, DAVID; AKINS, FUTURE; ALBRIGHT, LLOYD L.; ALLEN, JO HARVEY; ALLEN, TERRY; ALLISON, KELLY; ANDERSON, ARLENE; ARNETT, TONI; ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ART: TEXAS; ATKINSON, MICHAEL; BABBITT, SALLI; BADGER, JEAN; BAIZE, WAYNE; BANKSTON, GORDON; BEDGOOD, JILL; BERG, CHUCK; BIGGS, ELECTRA WAGGONER; BLAKE, TED; BLEVINS, BETTY; BRIGGS, ALICE LEORA; BROWN, ANGIE BANTA; BUFFALO [Tim Hogan]; BUGBEE, HAROLD D.; BUNDOCK, GINGER; BUNJES, EMIL; BUSH, JACKIE; BYWATERS, JERRY; CAIN, JOSEPH A.; CAMPBELL, DUWARD; CAZARES, CAROLYN EASTMAN; CHONG, ALBERT; CISNEROS, JOSE; COLLIER, RAY; COOKE, VIVIAN; COPPINI, POMPEO; COWART, FRED; CUNNINGHAM, RICK; DAHLBERG, H. CLAY; DeLEON, NEPHTALI; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION; DIXON, EDDIE; DRIGALENKO, POLINA; DUDLEY, JUNE; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; EDWARDS, LONNIE; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Jack Earle]; ELLIOTT, TERESA; EPPLER, JIM; ERWIN, JOHN BRUCE [JACK]; FLEISCHHAUER, JO ANNE; FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART; FRANKLIN, JIM [List]; FRARY, MICHAEL; FRITZ, CAROL BIERING; FUENTES, TINA; GARMAN, MICHAEL; GARNER, JOHN; GERVASI, FRANK; GEYER, DOROTHY; GILL, JAMES; GOLDMAN, CLAUDIA; GODWIN, MARY; GOODACRE, GLENNA; GRANADOS, JUAN; GRANDEE, JOE; HALL, MICHAEL; HALLER, BETTIE; HAMILTON, CLINT; HANEY, LYNN; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX [Gene Cockrell]; HENDERSON, JO; HENRIKSEN, R. A.; HERMANN, EMIL; HERNANDEZ, MADELENO; HIBLER, NITA; HOFFMAN, AMANDA JACKSON; HOOTEN, ETHEL; HOUSE, JERRY; HOWARD, DARYL; HUBBARD, BESS; ISBELL, FRIEDA; JACKSON, RICK; JIMENEZ, LUIS; JOHNSON, KENNETH; JONES, RENATE; JONSSON, KENNETH; JUDD, DONALD; KIRKLAND, FORREST; LEA, TOM; LEFTWICH, BILL; LEWIS, LAURA LYNN; LOPEZ, JOE M.; LUBBOCK, TX: ART AND ARTISTS [List also]; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME; MAHLKE, D. LaRUE; MARFA, TX; MARSHALL, BRUCE; MARTIN, CONNY; MARTINEZ, MANUEL; MASON, LONNIE; McCLELLAN, BOB; McGREGOR, CHARLES MALCOLM; McMILLAN, TONI; MEAD, BEN CARLTON; MEIGS, JOHN; MELENDEZ, FERNIE; MILOSEVICH, PAUL; MONTAGNA, SUSAN; MURALS; MURFEE, LA WANDA; NALL, SUSAN; NEIGHBORS, TOBY THANE; NEY, ELIZABET; NEUGEBAUER, LOUIS; O’KEEFFE, GEORGIA; PENDERGRASS, TORI WEBB; PEREZ, GLORIA OSUNA; PETERSON, CAROL; PEZNOWSKI, SUSIE; PHOTOGRAPHERS: TEXAS; POTTERY; RACKE, DORIS; RAKOCY, BILL; REAL, OLGA; REAUGH, FRANK; REGNIER, RICHARD; RICHARD, JEAN; ROGERS, MONDEL; RUSHTON, LYNN; RYAN, TOM; SALLEY, HENRY; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Rene Alvarado, Eve Fly, Den Hoffman, Max Hulse, Suzanne McGee, Raul Ruiz, Scott Sustek]; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SANCHEZ, LUIS; SCHIWETZ, BUCK [E. M.]; SCHULTZ, BECKY OLVERA; SHIRES, BILL; SIPTAK, GAIL; SORENSON, JACK; STEWART, MACK; STOREY, L. JULIE; STRIEBECK, LUTZ P.; TEEL, LEWIS WOODS; TEETERS, STEVE; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY [Emil Bunjes]; THOMAS, JIM; THOMASON, RONALD; THOMASSON, JOHN RUSSELL; THORNTON, MIKE; THORNTON, STEPHANIE; TOBEY, JOSHUA; TODD, ROBERT ALLEN; VALLEE, JACK; VINES, PERRY O.; WALLACE, DAN; WATKINS, JAMES; WALKER, N. STUART; WEBB, MAX; WEEKS, GARLAND; WELLBORN, WALKER; WEST, SHIRLEY ALMEDA; WHISENHUNT, DOROTHY; WILKES, MARSHA; WILKS, K. G.; WILKS, MYRTLE; WILLIAMS, KATE; WILLSON, MARGARET BOSSHARDT PACE; WOMEN AND THEIR WORK; WRIGHT, BILL; WYLIE, PAUL; ZESCH, EUGENE; See BAKER, KRYSTYNA Papers 1968-1979; BRAGG, CECIL F. Papers 1922-1982; BUIE, VERNONA Collection 1860-1976; CAIN, JOSEPH ALEXANDER Papers 1963-1966; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN and Papers 1825-1964; CAYLOR, H. W. Papers; CLARK, VICKY Papers 1998-2000; COWART, FRED Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; LEE, AMY FREEMAN Papers 1909-1997 at [AFLee] and Microfilm L477 1934-1979; SAENGER, LILLIE MAY HAGNER Papers 1943-1967; ZESCH, EUGENE Papers 1987-1998)

ARTISTS: WESTERN (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN; BAIZE, WAYNE; BUGBEE, HAROLD D.; CAMPBELL, DUWARD; COPENAUER-FELLOWS, DEBORAH; COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA MUSEUM; DIAMOND M FOUNDATION COLLECTION; FLECK, JOSEPH A.; FORT, CURTIS; FREE, JOHN D.; GOLLINGS E. W.; GRANDEE, JOE; HALLER, BETTIE; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; JACKSON, HARRY; NEZ, RICKY; NIBLETT, GARY; REMINGTON, FREDERIC; RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION; RYAN, TOM; SCHREYVOGEL, CHARLES; THOMAS, JIM; WIEGHORST, OLAF; See CAYLOR, H. W. Papers)

ARYAIN, EDWARD, SR. (Lubbock, TX, novelist) (See Papers 1973-1996 at [Aryain])

ARYAN BROTHERHOOD (See TEXAS: CRIME)

ARZAGHI, BEHNAM (Lubbock, TX, violinist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA)

ASBESTOS INDUSTRY (See also TYLER, TX: ASBESTOS PLANT)

ASH, MARY KAY (Dallas, TX, business leader) (See also MARY KAY COSMETICS, INC.)

ASH, WILLIAM FRANKLIN (HOTSHOT) (Hobbs, NM)

ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE (Odessa, TX, driller)

ASHBURN, KARL E. (TTU faculty) (Paper on conservation)

ASHBY, CLIFFORD CHARLES (Dr.) (TTU theater faculty, playwright) (See also Papers 1977, 1978-1997, 1983, 1998, 1915-1991 at [Ashby]; See ASHBY, SYLVIA GIRSH; FILMS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK THEATRE CENTRE; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; TENT SHOWS; See photos at SWCPC 87 E2; See Tent Show Collection 1902-1953 at [AshbyTent])

ASHBY, SYLVIA GIRSH (Mrs. CLIFFORD) (See also Papers 1964, 1966-1995, 1987-1991; See ASHBY, CLIFFORD CHARLES [Dr.]; LUBBOCK, TX: ACTORS AND COMPANY)

ASHDOWN, DONALD (Dr.) (TTU entomology faculty)

ASHDOWN, REBEKAH RUTH

ASHDOWN, THOMAS H. (DDS)

ASHLAND OIL INC. (Ashland, KY) (See also HUDDLESTON, ELLIS; MURRAY, GROVER E.; WARD, CHARLES R.; See ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

ASHLEY, ETHEL OLETHA BEALL (Mrs. FRED) (Melrose, NM) (Beall genealogy)

ASHLEY, PEGGY (Post, TX)

ASHMORE, BETTY (Lubbock, TX, insurance agent)

ASHWORTH, ABNER (Palo Pinto County, TX)

ASKINS, JOHN (Sports reporter, TTU alumnus) (College baseball videos) (See also Papers 1956-2006)

ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL (Band) (See also BENSON, RAY; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRST FRIDAY ART TRAIL)

ASPEN, CO (Pitkin County) (See also COLORADO; COLORADO: TOURISM; HIPPIES; PALEONTOLOGY)

ASPERMONT, TX (Stonewall County) (See also BRYANT-LINK CO.; FLOWERS, WILLIAM; HOLDEN, W. C.; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; JAYTON, TX; MARR, EDDIE CROUCH; McNUTT, BUDDY; MITCHELL, PAT, JR.; RAYNER, TX; TEXAS TECH: HORTICULTURE DEPARTMENT [Dan and Susan Rosenberg]; See Oversize folder 146: Map of Stonewall County)

ASPERMONT, TX: ASPERMONT STAR (See Microfilm A839 for 1911-1979)

ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA, INC. (TEXAS HIGHWAY-HEAVY BRANCH)

ASSOCIATED MILK PRODUCERS, INC. (Arlington, TX)

ASSOCIATION FOR ARID LAND STUDIES (See also TEXAS TECH: ICASALS)

ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE UNIONS

ASSOCIATION OF OILWELL SERVICING CONTRACTORS (See also Collection 1963-1965)

ASSOCIATION OF RECORDS MANAGERS AND ADMINISTRATORS (ARMA)

ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (See also COMMITTEE OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF TEXAS STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; GUSTAVSON, R. G.; HUBERT, FRANK; HIGHER EDUCATION; INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF TEXAS; SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF DEVELOPING COLLEGES; TEXAS COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES; TEXAS COUNCIL OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS)

ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS GRADUATE SCHOOLS

ASTON, B. W. (Dr.) (HSU history faculty) (Paper on McCarthyism) (See also RICHARDSON, RUPERT N.)

ASTON, ROGERS R. (Roswell, NM, rancher-sculptor) (See also Microfilm A857)

ASTRONOMY (See also ALPINE, TX: PEOPLE [Walter Steiger]; ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF; CROWELL, TX; DRAPER, ARTHUR LINCOLN; FLAGSTAFF, AZ; HOFFLEIT, E. DORRIT; KITT PEAK NATIONAL OBSERVATORY; McDONALD OBSERVATORY; MOUNT GRAHAM, AZ; ROBINSON, L. V.; RUSH, J. H.; SACRAMENTO PEAK OBSERVATORY; SCHULENBURG, TX; SOCORRO, NM [Very Large Array]; SOUTHWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE FOR ASTRONOMY AND ASTROPHYSICS; SUNSHINE RANCH; SUNSPOT, NM; SUNTZEFF, NICHOLAS; THREE RIVERS FOUNDATIONS FOR THE ARTS AND SCIENCES; TOMBAUGH, CLYDE W.; TRUSELL, FRED C. [Wm. Allen Miller/spectroscopy]; TUCSON, AZ; UNDERWOOD, R. S.; See GOTT, PRESTON FRAZIER Papers 1947-1991, 1970-1992)

ATASCOSA COUNTY, TX (See also FASHING-PEGGY, TX; HALBOUTY, MICHEL T.; JUNGERMAN, A. H.; LYTLE, TX; PEGGY, TX; PLEASANTON, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY; POTEET, TX; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Daniel Heinen]; TEXAS COURTHOUSES; TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS [Brite Family, James French]; For 1956 Centennial see Microfilm A862)

ATASCOSITO HISTORICAL SOCIETY

ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY (See also Records 1910-1979 at [ATSF], Microfilm S332R for 1988; See SANTA FE RAILROAD Microfilm S231R for Records 1874-1884, Microfilm S331R for System Records 1948-1971; See BAINER, H. M.; BURLESON COUNTY, TX; BURLINGTON RAILROAD [BNSF]; BURTON, BOB; CROP REPORT; DAVITTE, JOHN, JR.; GAINESVILLE, TX [Texas Chief]; GULF AND INTERSTATE RAILWAY; GULF COAST AND SANTA FE RAILWAY; GULF, COLORADO AND SANTA FE RAILWAY; HULING FAMILY; LAMESA, TX; LAS VEGAS, NM; LOTT, JOHN; NICKEL, PHILIP; ORIENT AND SANTA FE RAILWAY; PANHANDLE AND SANTA FE RAILWAY CO.; PUMPHREY, H. C.; PYRON, TX; ROPESVILLE, TX; ST. VRAIN, NM; SAN ANGELO, TX; SANTA FE INDUSTRIES; SANTA FE RAILROAD; SANTA FE SOUTHERN PACIFIC CORPORATION; SLATON, TX: HARVEY HOUSE; SLATON, TX: RAILROAD and related files; STALLINGS, J. A.; STRATFORD, TX; STUPPI, FRANCIS; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TURNER, GUY E.; TYE, W. ORB; WESENDONK, SYLVA; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX; WINSLOW, AZ; See BAKER, GEORGE A. Papers 1892-1981; BATSON, KATE ALLEN Microfilm B334 for 1936 Baylor U. thesis Railroad Development in Relation to Population Trends; BURTON, BOB Papers 1993-1998; Microfilm S332R; Microfilm E11 for EARTH, The 1904-1938; FORD COUNTY GLOBE [Dodge City, KS] Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; GREEVER, WILLIAM S. Microfilm G816 for Santa Fe Railway and its Western Route; PANHANDLE AND SANTA FE RAILWAY Records 1924; PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER Papers 1926-1980; PORTER, THELMA WILSON Papers for scrapbooks 1918-1925; SANTA FE EMPLOYEES’ MAGAZINE Microfilm A863F288 for 1906-1925; SANTA FE SPLINTERS Microfilm S231 for annual reports, construction history and biographies 1830-1940; WILSON, J. A. Microfilm W749S for scrapbooks 1914-1948; See photos at SWCPC 85 E1 [Miami, TX], SWCPC 119 E1-E2 [Harvey House, depots] and E3 [Slaton division employees], SWCPC 305 E1 [Lubbock depot and bridge], SWCPC 311 E1, SWCPC 613 [1911-1997 Slaton Division], SWCPC 634 [1940s-1950s], SWCPC 667 E1 [1959], SWCPC 867 [Slaton division, wrecks, Amarillo depot and 724 E1]; See SCHLAGINTWEIT, ROBERT VON Die Santa Fe und Sudpacificbahn in Nordamerika 1884 at [Schlagintweit])

ATCHLEY, WILLIAM R. (TTU biology faculty) (Paper on bats)

ATEN, IRA, JR. (See also ORAL HISTORY)

ATER, E. CAROLYN (TTU home ec. faculty) (Paper on families)

ATHENS, TX (Henderson County) (See also INDUSTRY: TEXAS; REIERSON, ALBERT S.)

ATKINS, BILL

ATKINS, IRVIN M. (Dr.) (Hereford, TX, agronomist)

ATKINS, MICHI (TTU women’s basketball)

ATKINS, NEOMI LUCINDA COX (Portales, NM)

ATKINSON, BELLE (Mrs. L.C.) (Throckmorton, TX, rancher)

ATKINSON, DAVID K. (U.S. Steel rail line in Atlantic City, NJ)

ATKINSON FAMILY (Jack County, TX)

ATKINSON, LAWRENCE (Wyoming)

ATKINSON, MICHAEL (Lubbock, TX, artist)

ATKINSON, SIG H. (Brownfield, TX, publisher)

ATLANTA STATE PARK (Cass County, TX)

ATLANTA, TX (Cass County)

ATLANTIC RICHFIELD FOUNDATION (See ANDERSON, ROBERT O.; KERMIT, TX; MINING: COPPER [Butte, MT])

ATLEBERRY, NORA HOPPER (Mrs. DAVE)

ATMOS ENERGY (Dallas, TX)  (See also CASH, DON and KAY)

ATOMIC TESTS (See KING, BILL [Tinian Island]; COWART, FRED; LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY; MANHATTAN PROJECT; PANTEX PLANT; TELLER, EDWARD; TRINITY SITE, NM; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Robert Furman, Morris Jeppson, Paul Tibbets]; WHITE SANDS MISSILE RANGE, NM; See IGO, HARRY Papers 1934-1994 at [HIgo]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon])

ATTORNEYS (See also ABALOS, M. DOLORES; ABEYTA, EMILIO; ADAMI, GRANT E. (TRES) III; ADAMS, J. COLLIER; AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS [Robin Alexander]; ALEXANDER, ROBIN; ALLISON, ALVIN R.; ANCHIA, RAFAEL; ANGLY, MAURICE; ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM D.; ARTHUR AND ARTHUR; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [Sam Bassett, Mina Brees]; BAKER, WILLIAM NORTON; BALDWIN, R. A.; BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY; BARLOW, JOE; BASS, DAVID; BASS, R. BYRN, JR.; BEAN, ROBERT H.; BLACKBURN, JEFF; BLACKS [Oliver W. Hill]; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H.; BOERNER, JOE V., JR.; BONILLA, RUBEN; BOWERS, FRED and FORREST; BRADLEY, DURWOOD H.; BRADSHAW, CHARLIE; BRADY, ZACH; BRAZILL, CLARENCE P., JR.; BRENNAN, JOSEPH, JR.; BROWN, CLIFFORD W.; BROWN, HAROLD P., JR.; BRUMMETT, CRAIG and GWEN; BRUMMETT, WINSTON; BURGESS, ANITA; BURKS, BURTON; BURNETT, WARREN; CAIN, FRANK; CAMPBELL, W. W.; CARPENTER, LEWIS T.; CARR, WAGGONER; CARR, WARLICK; CASTRO, ISAAC; CENTER, TX [Charlie Bradshaw]; CHAGRA, LEE; CHAPMAN, B. C.; CLARK, RAMSEY; CLARK, WILLIAM C.; CLEMENT, STANSELL; COCKE, JOSEPH; COFFEE, WENDELL; COLEMAN, MAX; CORCORAN, THOMAS G.; COURTNEY, CAROL COGDELL; CRADDICK, CHRISTI; CRAIN, CHRISTINA; CRAWFORD, BRAD; CRENSHAW, CHARLES C.; CRUZ, TED; DANIEL, J. E.; DEDERICK, ZADOCK P.; DeGABRIELLE, DON; EL PASO, TX: BUSINESSES; FREEMAN, CLAUDE C.; GAINES, A. GENE; GARZA, TOMAS; GILKERSON, GEORGE; GLADDEN, DON; HAIDUSEK, AUGUSTIN; HANKINS, GROVER GLENN; HARRELL, WILL; HARRIS, C. L.; HAYNES, RICHARD [RACEHORSE]; HEREFORD, TX; HERNANDEZ, VICTOR; HILL, JOHN LUKE, JR.; HISPANIC WOMEN’S NETWORK OF TEXAS [M. Dolores Abalos]; HOLDER, ERIC; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Joseph Vail]; HUGHES, SARAH T.; JOHNSON, THOMAS; JONES, TRAVIS DALE; JOPLIN, CHARLES; JUDGES; KERR, ANDREW L.; LAINE, D.; LEHMBERG, ROSEMARY; LUBBOCK COUNTY JUDGE; LUBBOCK COUNTY LEGAL HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS; McCLESKEY, GEORGE HARRISON; MANER, DOREN; MATHES, BURKE; MATTOX, JIM; METCALF, WALKER; MILAM, THOMAS SIMPSON; MINTER, ALAN; MOLINA, JUAN CARLOS; MONTFORD, JOHN T; MOODY, BOBBY J.; MOORE, CAROLYN; NAGY, JOE H.; NEAL, BILL; PALESTINE, TX [Lee Godfrey]; PARKER, QUANAH; PHELAN, MARILYN; PLAINVIEW, TX: ATTORNEYS; QUILLIAM, W. REED; RICHARDS, BEN; ROBERTSON, ELGAR; ROE v. WADE [Gloria Allred, Sarah Weddington]; ROSAS, TOMAS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BAR ASSOCIATION; SHELTON, TRAVIS; SHURTLEFF, V. L.; SOWDER, BILL; STAELIN, EARL and CAROL; STOFFREGEN, JACK; STOKES, WILLIAM N., SR.; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES [Rafael Anchia]; TEXAS: LEGAL HISTORY; TEXAS STATE BAR; TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL and related files; TEXAS TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS YOUNG LAWYERS ASSOCIATION; THIGPIN, LOGAN, STEIB, LEWIS AND MIDDLEBROOK; TRAWEEK, HOWARD; VANDIVER, DONALD G.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [William F. Cole, Joe Rollins]; WEBSTER, DAN G.; WEDDINGTON, SARAH; WEED, RAY A.; WILLIAMS, C. A.; WITTS, DAVID A.; WOODUL, ZANT; See BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW Collection Papers 1854-1967 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; BENSON, DANIEL H. Collection; BENSON, W. D., SR. Papers 1884-1912; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers at [WHBledsoe]; BRUMMETT, CRAIG and GWEN Papers 1927-1998; CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr]; CHESLEY, HERVEY E., JR. Microfilm C524; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; GREGORY, THOMAS WATT Microfilm G823 for 1872-1965;; JONES, DALE Papers 1985-1998; LANEHART, CHUCK, Collection; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1936 [George R. Bean Problems of a Pioneer Lawyer]; MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR. Papers 1916-1968 at [RMalone] and 1918-1975 at [RMalone2] and 1912-1979 at [RMalone3];  OWEN, GENE Microfilm O97G for 1972-1981; RASSMAN, EMIL C. and Papers 1946-1975; TOBOLOWSKY, HERMINE and Papers 1932-1995 at [Tobolowsky], 1951-1986 and Microfilm 1930s-1960s; See Manuscript Collections at [Legal])

ATWOOD, ALICE BYRON

AUCTION SCHOOLS (See also FORT SMITH AUCTION SCHOOL)

AUCTIONEERS (See also BOZEMAN AUCTIONEERS; CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX [J. P. King]; CHISHOLM TRAIL RANCH [Miller and Miller]; DRAKE, JACK; HENDERSON, HERB; HEREFORD CATTLE [Col. Walter Britten]; HORSES; LEAKE, JAMES C. COLLECTION; LIMOUSIN CATTLE; LUBBOCK, TX: HORSE AUCTIONS; LEWIS, B. J.; NEWSOM, EDSEL; QUARTERHORSES; REYNOLDS, CRAMER; RICHARDSON, KENNETH WAYNE, JR.; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES; TAYLOR, JAY LITTLETON; See LEAKE, JAMES C. Collection [Antique autos])

AUDIO VISUAL

AUDRA, TX (Taylor County)

AUGUSTINUS, ROBERT H. (BOB) (Col.) (San Angelo, TX)

AURORA, TX (Wise County) (See also AVIATION; U F Os)

AUSMUS, LAWRENCE (Colorado miner/boarding-house owner) (See Papers 1905-1968)

AUSTIN COLLEGE: DRAMA (Sherman, TX) (See also STEWART, ALLEN T.)

AUSTIN COUNTY, TX (See also BELLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; KENNEY, TX; NUCLEAR ENERGY; SAN FELIPE, TX; See RATLIFF, RUBY GROTE Microfilm R236 for 1931 UT-Austin dissertation History of Austin County, Texas, in the World War)

AUSTIN, DAVID, JR. (FL businessman) (See Papers 1838-1841)

AUSTIN, DON

AUSTIN, FRANK WILEY (Abilene, TX, rancher)

AUSTIN, LANDON (Dallas, TX, musician)

AUSTIN, NV (Lander County)

AUSTIN, OLIVER (Mrs.) (Claude, TX)

AUSTIN, STEPHEN F. (FULLER) (See also ALAMO; FREDONIAN REBELLION; LAND COLONIZATION: TEXAS; PEACH POINT; PERRY, HALLY BRYAN; REED, NORMAN [Mrs.]; SAN FELIPE, TX; TEXAS: AUSTIN COLONY; TEXAS REVOLUTION; TORRANCE, V. H.; See Microfilm A937 for map, A937E, Microfilm W544 for speeches; CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers 1825-1964; CARPENTER, FRED ALAN Papers 1905-1971 [Bastrop Colony]; TEXAS AS PROVINCE AND REPUBLIC Microfilm T355S915 [Documents, newspapers and broadsides 1795-1845]; See photo at SWCPC 442)

AUSTIN, TX (Travis County) (See also CUSTER, GEORGE A.; CYCLING; DeLAY, TOM; ENERGY: SOLAR; GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS; HIGHWAYS: RED-LIGHT CAMERAS; HOUSES; LONG, WALTER E.; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; MUSLIMS; NATION, CARRIE; RAG, THE; RECYCLING; SAINT EDWARD’S UNIVERSITY; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; TORNADOS [1922]; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489A935 for 1851-1873; See photos at SWCPC 77, SWCPC 244, SWCPC 363 [1890-1905])

AUSTIN, TX: ANN RICHARDS SCHOOL FOR YOUNG WOMEN LEADERS

AUSTIN, TX: ARMADILLO WORLD HEADQUARTERS (Music) (See also ARMADILLOS; WILSON, EDDIE)

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN AMERICAN-STATESMAN

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN BLACKHAWKS (Beep team) (See BASEBALL)

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN CITY LIMITS (Music TV show)

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN HISTORY CENTER

AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN REPORT

AUSTIN, TX: BERGSTROM AFB

AUSTIN, TX: BLANTON MUSEUM OF ART

AUSTIN, TX: BUILDINGS (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS; TEXAS STATE CAPITOL BUILDING; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES (See also BARBECUE; DELL, MICHAEL; ENCINO PRESS; INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Glastron]; MEDICINE [Convergen LifeSciences]; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [Bazaarvoice, Calxeda, CyrusOne, Data Foundry, DMX, HomeAway, Noesis, Quarri Technologies]; TEQUILA; TRITON FINANCIAL)

AUSTIN, TX: CATHOLIC CHURCH

AUSTIN, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

AUSTIN, TX: DIVERSITY

AUSTIN, TX: DRAMA (See also PLAYWRIGHTS [Elizabeth Doss])

AUSTIN, TX: DRISKILL HOTEL

AUSTIN, TX: EAST AUSTIN

AUSTIN, TX: ELISABET NEY MUSEUM (See also NEY, ELIZABET)

AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS (See also AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

AUSTIN, TX: FANDOM ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS, INC. (See also SCIENCE FICTION; SCIENCE FICTION: TEXAS)

AUSTIN, TX: FEDERAL COURTHOUSE

AUSTIN, TX: FIRM FOUNDATION (Weekly) (See Microfilm A938F for 1924)

AUSTIN, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

AUSTIN, TX: FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH

AUSTIN, TX: FOREST GLEN TV PRODUCTIONS

AUSTIN, TX: HERITAGE SOCIETY OF AUSTIN

AUSTIN, TX: HIGH SCHOOL

AUSTIN, TX: HINDU TEMPLE (See also HINDUS)

AUSTIN, TX: LIVING TRUTH MINISTRIES

AUSTIN, TX: MANOS DE CRISTO

AUSTIN, TX: METRO RAIL

AUSTIN, TX: MEXICAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER

AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC (See also AND YOU WILL KNOW US BY THE TRAIL OF DEAD; ANTONE, CLIFFORD; ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL; AUSTIN, TX: ARMADILLO WORLD HEADQUARTERS; AUSTIN, TX: AUSTIN CITY LIMITS; AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES; AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS; AUSTIN, TX: SOUTH BY SOUTHWEST; AUSTIN, TX: THREADGILL’S; BENSON, RAY; BRAY, BRUCE; DAMRON, ALLEN AND TRAVIS; DEDRINGERS; DEL CASTILLO; DERAILERS; DICK, JAMES; EGGERS, HAROLD; ELEVEN FINGERED CHARLIE; ELY, JOE; ESCORTS; GIMBLE, JOHNNY; GRUPO FANTASMA; HANCOCK, TOMMY; HINOJOSA, TISH; INGRAM, JACK; JABARVY; MUSIC: JAZZ [Gene Ramey]; KING, SHELLEY; KINSCHERFF, JAMIE; LeDOUX, CHRIS; McCRIMMON, DAN; McMURTY, JAMES; MEDLOW, JUNIOR; MICKEY AND THE MOTORCARS; MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES [Gary Clark Jr., Frank Gomez]; MUSIC: ROCK [Cody Jasper]; MUSIC: TEXAS; NELSON, WILLIE; RAG, THE; RECKLESS KELLY; SALVADOR; SEXTON, CHARLIE; SHRAPNEL; SMITH, BOBBY EARL; SMITH, DARDEN; STUBBLEFIELD, C. B.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: MUSIC; WILKINS, WALT; WILLIS, KELLY)

AUSTIN, TX: NATIONAL CENTER FOR MISSING AND EXPLOITED CHILDREN

AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE (See also ADAMS, WAYMAN; ADOBE [Thea Bryant]; ANTONE, CLIFFORD; ARMSTRONG, LANCE; ARELLANO, DAN; AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC; AUTHORS: TEXAS [Jessica Lee Anderson, Dagoberto Gilb, P. J. Hoover, Alan J. Porter, Jo Whitemore]; BANKS, JIMMY; BARRIENTOS, GONZALO; BAUM, ELMER C.; BEDICHEK, ROY; BEETHOVEN, EDDIE; BICKLER, MAX; BROWN BERETS; CALDWELL, FRANK; COUCH, BART; COX, MIKE; CRENSHAW, BEN; DANCERS [Sharon Marroquin]; DAVIS, G. C.; DELCO, WILHELMINA RUTH FITZGERALD; DELL, MICHAEL; DOBIE, J. FRANK; DUCKWORTH, ALLEN; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [David Tobey]; FASHIONS: [Dawn Younger-Smith]; FATH, CREEKMORE; FENCING [Sport]; FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD AND CORA PARDEE; FLORES, MARIA ANGELA; FRANKLIN, JIM; FRANTZ, JOE B.; FRARY, MICHAEL; FULLER, BASCOMBE R. [PAT]; GARCIA-ROIG, LILIAN; GARRIOTT, RICHARD; GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H.; GOLDMAN, CLAUDIA; GRANBERRY, S. C.; GRAVES, JOHN; GRIGG, DICKY; HARRIGAN, STEPHEN; HART, WELDON; HEJL, MARIE; HENRY, MARK; HENRY, O.; HILL, CLYDE WALTON; HOLMAN, DAVID; HOWARD, DARYL; HOWARD, JAMES K.; HULING FAMILY [G. W. Glasscock]; HUTTO, HENRY HUBERT; IVINS, MOLLY; JENKINS, JOHN H.; JOHNSON, AMY NICHOLS; JONES, GARTH; JUDGE, MIKE; KINCH, SAM; KIRKLAND, ELITHE HAMILTON; LEACH, SHERYL; LEE, RUSSELL; LEWIS, SHANNON LEIGH; LINDER, NELSON; LINKLATER, RICHARD; LITERATURE: TEXAS [Billy Lee Brammer, Ed Eakin]; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; LOMAX, JOHN A.; LONG, WALTER E.; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS [Dakota Meyer]; MORRIS, WILLIE; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Richard Kooris, Mariusz Kotowski]; MUSIC and related files; NEY, ELIZABET; POETS: TEXAS [Dean Young]; RACE [Nelson Linder]; RADIO [Cactus Pryor, Andy Dean, Joe Gracey, Dave Jarrott]; RODRIGUEZ, ROBERT; SALINAS, RAUL ROY; SMALL, JOE; SPENCE FAMILY; SPIDERMAN; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS; TEXAS ENTERPRISE FUND [David Nance]; TUDOR, VINCENT; See REED, MALCOLM HIRAM, 1876-1945 Papers 1928-1940; SPENCE, W. Microfilm S744 for History of Boss Racket Camp, Lampasas County 1879)

AUSTIN, TX: PLACES (See also BG JOHN C. L. SCRIBNER TEXAS MILITARY FORCES MUSEUM; BOB BULLOCK TEXAS STATE MUSEUM; FLORA: TX [Fanwort in Lady Bird Lake])

AUSTIN, TX: ST. STEPHEN’S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

AUSTIN, TX: SIXTH STREET (See AUSTIN, TX: PLACES)

AUSTIN, TX: SPECTRUM (FOCUS ON DEAF ARTISTS)

AUSTIN, TX: THREADGILL’S

AUSTIN, TX: WHOLE FOODS, INC. (See also ORGANIC FARMING)

AUSTIN, TX: WOMEN’S LIBERATION

AUTHORS (See also BAHM, ARCHIE JOHN; BARTHOLOMEW, ED; FINCO, ALDO; FUENTES, CARLOS; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; LIVELY, JEANNE; MEXICO [Carlos Fuentes]; MINNIS, MHYRA S.; OLDS, ELIZABETH F.; POETRY; RASCH, P. J.; REISTLE, CARL ERNEST, JR.; SCIENCE FICTION; SINCLAIR, JOHN L.; STEINBECK, JOHN; TERRY, WALTER; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; WAUER, RO; See ABBEY, EDWARD Papers 1968-1989 at [Abbey]; BASS, RICK and [Bass] and [Bass2], [Orion]; BOYLE, KAY Papers 1910-1992 at [Boyle]; DUNCAN, DAVID JAMES and [Duncan 1: Artifacts], [Duncan 2: Papers], [Duncan 3: Oversize]; EHRLICH, GRETEL and [Erlich]; JONES, CLYDE; KITTREDGE, WILLIAM and [Kittredge] [Kittredge2], [Orion]; LANE, JOHN at SOUTHWEST COLLECTION; LOPEZ, BARRY in Sowell Collection at [Lopez1], [Lopez2], [Lopez3], [Lopez4], [Lopez 5: Speeches], [Lopez 5: Apologia Photos]; McKIBBEN, BILL in Sowell Collection at [McKibben]; MORROW, SUSAN BRIND in Sowell Collection at [Morrow]; NABHAN, GARY PAUL in Sowell Collection at [Nabhan]; NORMAN, HOWARD A. Collection 1975-1979 at [HNorman]; ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion]; PEACOCK, DOUG and [Peacock]; QUAMMEN, DAVID and [Quammen]; ROGERS, PATTIANN and [Rogers1], [Rogers2], [Orion]; SCOFIELD, SANDRA and [Scofield]; SMITH, ANNICK and [ASmith], [Orion]; See Sowell Collection authors)

AUTHORS: MANUSCRIPTS (See holdings list in file folder; See UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPTS)

AUTHORS: OKLAHOMA (See also AMERINGER, OSCAR and FREDA; GUTHRIE, WOODY; HINTON, S. E.; JOURNALISTS [Anthony Shadid]; ROGERS, WILL; Individual author names)

AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST (See also LITERATURE: SOUTHWEST; See CLARK, ANN NOLAN Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA Records 1908-1993 at [WWriters]; See AUSTIN, MARY HUNTER digitized books 1906-1923 at [MHAustin]; Individual author names)

AUTHORS: TEXAS (See also ALAMO; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [C. M. Wendelboe]; ARTHUR, DAVID STUART; AUTHORS: WESTERN; AYRES, SAMUEL J. [SAM]; BREWER, J. MASON; BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA; BYRD, JAMES; CLAYTON, LAWRENCE R.; CHOCHRA, WALTER C.; CONRAD, ROXANNE LONGSTREET [aka Rachel Caine, Julie Fortune]; CONWELL, KENT; COOPER, MADISON, JR.; COWBOY POETRY; CRUMLEY, JAMES; DAVIS, DAMION; DENT, JIM; DEWLEN, AL; DOBIE, J. FRANK, ENCINO PRESS; ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE; ERICKSON, JOHN R.; EVANS, MAX; FEHRENBACH, T. R.; FICTION: EARLY TEXAS; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [Ron Hall, Denver Moore]; FOX, H. B.; FRASER, MARGOT; FRIEDMAN, KINKY; FRIEND, LLERENA; GALLEGOS, YULIANA; GARD, WAYNE; GEESLIN, CAMPBELL; GERMANS IN TEXAS [Ilse Lewis]; GIPSON, FRED; GONZALES, LAWRENCE; GOYEN, WILLIAM; GRAVES, LAWRENCE L.; HALSELL, GRACE; HEDGES, PETER; HENRY, O. [William S. Porter]; HINOJOSA, ROLANDO; HOWARD, ROBERT E.; IMPRINT; KELTON, ELMER; KIRKLAND, ELITHE HAMILTON; KING, LARRY L.; LATHAM, AARON; LAWSON, JENNY; LITERATURE: SOUTH PLAINS; LITERATURE: TEXAS; LO, STEVEN C.; LOVE, NATE; MANSFIELD, TX [John Howard Griffin]; MARSHALL, TERRY; MAXWELL, RICHARD; McALLEN, TX [Wm. Brinkley]; McCARTHY, CORMAC; McCOY, HORACE; McMURTRY, LARRY; MORRIS, WILLIE; MULESHOE, TX; MUSIC: TEXAS [Steve Earle]; NEUGEBAUER, JANET; PATTERSON, PAUL; POETS: TEXAS; PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE; RADIO [Dom Testa]; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; REYNOLDS, CLAY; REGIONAL MURDERS [Julie Williams Coley]; ROMANCE NOVELS; RUSHING, JANE GILMORE; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Judy Nickels]; SCIENCE FICTION: TEXAS; SHELTON, E. H.; SHINKLE, JAMES D.; SIRINGO, CHARLES; STEGALL, FRANCES GADDY; TEXAS LITERATURE; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: EX-STUDENTS’ WRITING COLLECTION; THOMPSON, MIKE; WALKER, BARBARA K.; WALT, CAROL; WEDDLE, ROBERT S.; WEEMS, JOHN EDWARD; WESTERN WRITERS; WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA; WOOD, JANE ROBERTS; See ADAMS, RAMON F. Papers 1963; ARYAIN, EDWARD, SR. Papers 1973-1996 at [Aryain]; BASS, RICK in Sowell Collection at [Bass] and [Bass2]; BOSWORTH, ALLAN R. and Papers 1941-1964; CRAWFORD, MAX Papers at [Crawford]; CUNNINGHAM, ALBERT BENJAMIN Papers 1843-1966; DAWSON, CLEO Papers 1972-1979 at [CDawson]; ELLIOTT, RAYMOND PRUITT and Papers 1955-1971; GUION, DAVID W. and Papers 1914-1975, and Microfilm G964 for 1920-1967; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt] and 1937-1996 [RDHolt2]; KELTON, ELMER Papers 1948-1985 at [Kelton]; LACKEY, JERRY FRANK Papers and Microfilm L141 for 1933-1975; LEWIS, WILLIE NEWBURY and Papers 1885-1952; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 10; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; SHERIDAN, JACK Papers 1877-1979 and Microfilm S552J for novel ms. A Jury of One, n.d.; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT Papers 1930-1956; TEFFT, DOROTHY Papers 2002 at [DTefft]; WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA Records 1908-1993 at [WWriters]; WALLACE, ERNEST and Papers at [Wallace]; WILLIAMS, JEANNE Papers 1952-1998 at [JWilliams1] and 1952-2005 at [JWilliams2]; Individual author names)

AUTHORS: WESTERN (See also ABBEY, EDWARD and Papers 1968-1989 at [Abbey]; BARKER, S. OMAR and Papers 1924-1966; CLARK, ANN NOLAN Papers 1962-1965, 1984-1987; COWBOY POETRY; DEAREN, PATRICK; FAUST, FREDERICK [Max Brand]; GROVE, FRED Papers 1940-1976; GUTHRIE, A. B., JR.; HILLERMAN, TONY; LEWIS, PRESTON aka Will Camp Papers 1992-1995; LITERATURE: WEST; McGUANE, THOMAS; McMURTRY, LARRY; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds]; SANDOZ, MARI; SCHAEFER, JACK; SIRINGO, CHARLES; WATERS, FRANK; WESTERN WRITERS; WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA and Records 1908-1993 at [WWriters]; WILLIAMS, JEANNE Papers 1952-1998 at [JWilliams1], 1952-2005 at [JWilliams2] 1975-1985; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1986-1991 at [DEWorcester1], 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2] and 1919-2000 at [DEWorcester3]; See Prentiss Ingraham digital books 1908-1915 at [Cody]; Individual author names)

AUTOGRAPH ALBUMS

AUTOGRAPHS (See also BUCKEL, WALT [George Mahon]; DUNIGAN TOOL AND SUPPLY; KENNEDY, WILLIAM; See ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE Papers 1909-1984 [Helen Keller]; BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Papers 1868-1957 at [DHBiggers]; COPE, MILLARD Papers; CURTIS, KEN; HAMPTON, JOHN HOWARD Papers 1898-1967 at [JHHampton]; KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL Papers at [SKnapp]; LaFOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH and Papers 1924-1968; PEACOCK, LAURA SMITHWICK Collection 1873-1974 [Ronald Reagan]; SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957; SMITH, DAVID T. Papers 1898-1918; STUBBS, LOU CARRAWAY Papers 1883-1904)

AUTOMATION

AUTOMOBILES (See also ABNEY, D. F.; ACADEMY OF TRADES; ALDERSON, WALTER G.; AMARILLO, TX: CADILLAC RANCH; ANDERSON, R. S.; ANTIQUE CARS; AUTOMOBILE RACING [List]; DALLAS AREA RAPID TRANSIT; DANIELL, BARRY and DOUGLAS; ENERGY; FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS; FORD, HENRY; FOYT, A. J.; GEORGE, OLAN; GODFREY, J. FIKE; HIGHWAYS and related files; HILL, EDDIE; HOBDY, BUDDY; HORSELESS CARRIAGE CLUB and related files; HOUSTON, TX: EVENTS; HUTCHENS FAMILY; JONES, HUB; LEAKE, JAMES C. COLLECTION; LUBBOCK AREA CAR CLUBS; LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF [First speeding ticket]; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: LOWRIMORE SERVICE STATION; McKEAN, ARTHUR LONGFIELD; MEARS, JIM; MESSER, DELMAR [GENE]; NATIONAL MOTOR CLUB; PEARSON, WILLIAM NELSON, JR.; RIGNEY, JACK and JOAN; RUBY, LLOYD; SOUTH PLAINS AUTO TASK FORCE; SYKORA, ANNETTE; TEXAS GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TOURISM; TRAVEL ACCOUNTS; TUBBS, FENNER; WEATHERBY, E. J.; WOMBLE AUTO PLAZA; See ABNEY, D. F. Papers 1929-1951; GODFREY, J. FIKE Papers; HUFSTEDLER, J. D. Papers 1905-1980; LEAKE, JAMES C. Collection [Antiques]; SACKMAN, HATTIE Papers for ms. journal of 1920 auto trip from Las Vegas, NM, to Miami, FL; See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E5 [1935-1940 Lowrimore service], SWCPC 412 [Young service station], SWCPC 552 E1 [1905-1915])

AUTREY, EDWIN

AUTREY, MILTON

AUTRY, BRUCE

AUTRY, GENE (Tioga, TX, actor-singer) (See also COWBOYS; EVANS, DALE; GENE AUTRY WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS; MOVIES; RYAN, NOLAN; TIOGA, TX; See PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998; See photos at SWCPC 356 E7 [with Bob Wills band], SWCPC 435 [C] E1 in 1947 Lubbock parade)

AUTRY, GEORGE (Poet)

AUTRY, MICAJAH

AVANTS, DOUGLAS (Texas dairyman) (See Papers 1930-1996; See photos at SWCPC 703 E1)

AVANYU PUBLISHING COMPANY

AVARY, J. C. (Ward County, TX)

AVENDER, W. B. (Brownwood, TX)

AVENGED SEVENFOLD (California band)

AVERITT, JOHN CRUMPLER (Rev.) (Coke County, TX)

AVERY, CLIFF (See also LUBBOCK, TX: GREATER LUBBOCK PRESS CLUB)

AVERY, JAMES (Kerrville, TX, jeweler) (See also JEWELRY)

AVERY, JUNE MARIE (Artesia, NM, author)

AVIATION (See also ABERNATHY, H. C.; ABILENE, TX: DYESS AIR FORCE BASE; ABILENE, TX: NINETY NINES, ABILENE CHAPTER [Women Pilots]; AIR AMERICA ARCHIVES; ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE; ALBERT, MARCEL; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO AIR FORCE BASE; APOLLO PROGRAM; ASTRONAUTS [List]; AUSTIN, TX: BERGSTROM AFB; BASSETT, CHARLES, II; BAUMGARDNER, HAYNES M.; BIG SPRING, TX: WEBB AIR FORCE BASE; BODEEN, ROY; BOLT, JERRY D. S. [USAF Thunderbirds]; BORRERO, BRIAN D.; BOWERS, FORREST; BRADSHAW, FRED D.; BREEDLOVE AIRPORT; BREEDLOVE, CLENT; BRODBECK, JACOB; CANNON, BURRELL; CARRIGAN, JOE B.; CARROLL, M. C.; CARTER, JAY; CHATTERJEE, SANKAR; CHICKASAW INDIANS [Pearl Carter]; CHRISTOPHER, GEORGE W.; CLOVIS, NM: CANNON AIR FORCE BASE; COLEMAN, BESSIE; CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE; CONTINENTAL AIRLINES; CORNYN, JOHN; CROP DUSTING; CROSS, JAMES U.; DAVIS, L. E. [JACK, WWI]; DAWSON, TX; DE LOACH, ROBERT E. (BUD); DEL RIO, TX: LAUGHLIN AFB; EL PASO, TX; FREDERICKSBURG AND GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD [Moody Aviation, Inc.]; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP.; GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE; GRISHAM, RUFUS; HANCOCK, DAIN M.; HARGUS, BILL; HOUSTON, TX: JOHNSON SPACE CENTER; HUGHES, HOWARD; INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Lockheed]; INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF WOMEN PILOTS; JAFFE, MORRIS; KAPLAN, SYLVAN [Aviation medicine]; LING-TEMCO-VOUGHT, INC.; LOCKHEED JET DEDICATION COLLECTION; LONDON, ROBERT; LUBBOCK AIR FORCE BASE; LUBBOCK, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; LUBBOCK, TX: CIVIL AIR PATROL; MAGILL, GILBERT [Minicopter inventor]; McCULLOUGH, JOHN; McKANNA, EDITH; MEINECKE, T. C.; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Windecker]; MILITARY HISTORY; NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION [NASA]; NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: PHYSICAL SCIENCE LABORATORY [Unmanned drones]; NOWELL, JARVIS; PATTON, LEROY T.; POST, WILEY; POST, TROY V.; PUEBLO, COLORADO [B-24 Museum]; PYOTE AIR BASE; RANCHING INDUSTRY; RANDOLPH FIELD, TX; RANEY, COOPER; REESE AIR FORCE BASE; RISTER, CARL COKE [G. R. Wilson address]; SAN ANGELO, TX: GOODFELLOW AIR FORCE BASE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BROOKS AIR FORCE BASE; and Collection 1927-1928; SAN ANTONIO, TX: KELLY AIR FORCE BASE; SHEPPARD AIR FORCE BASE; SKYTEAM [Airline]; SLATON, TX: TEXAS AIR MUSEUM; SMITH, B. T.; SMITH, ELINOR; SULLENBERGER, CHESLEY B., III; TEXAS AERONAUTICS COMMISSION; TEXAS AIR FIESTA [Waco WASP]; TEXAS AIRPORT DIRECTORY; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Texas Aviation Hall of Fame, Galveston]; WOMEN: TEXAS; THAYER, PAUL; THOMPSON, GENE [London Bridge]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR I [Frank Luke]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II: AVIATORS [List]; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WICHITA, KANSAS: WICHITA AERONAUTICAL HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INC.; WILLIS, W. S.; WILSON, LOGAN; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY; WOMEN PILOTS; WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS [WASP]; WORLD WAR II; WRIGHT, WILBUR AND ORVILLE; See BREEDLOVE, CLENT Papers 1900-1953 at [Breedlove]; CARLSON, ERIK D. Papers for Ellington Field: A Short History, 1917-1963; GILMORE, CHESTER Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore]; INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF WOMEN PILOTS [99s, Inc.] at [IOWP]; J A RANCH Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle]; McENTIRE FAMILY Papers 1821-2000 at [McEntire]; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; MEINECKE, T. C. Papers 1912-1948, 1932-1976 [Civil Air Patrol]; REESE AIR FORCE BASE Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; SPENCER, HAL P. Papers 1936-1952 [Hickman Field]; THOMAS, JUANITA Collection 1930s-1982; TOMLINSON, MARTHA ANN Papers 1925-1962 and thesis Aviation in Lubbock 1925-1941; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX: HISTORICAL COMMISSION Collection; WHITE, FRANK A. Papers 1918-1942 for first Big Spring-Sweetwater service]; WINTERS, TX: WINTERS ENTERPRISE W788D for 1925 flying circus edition; Newsclipping in Oversize box 17; For USAF ace combat pilots, see DAVIS, GEORGE A., JR. [Col.]; See photos at SWCPC 408, SWCPC 607 [1910s-1940s], SWCPC 543 E1-E2 [1920s], SWCPC 174 E1-E3 [1934] SWCPC 395 [1929-1933 Randolph AFB], SWCPC 406, SWCPC 500, SWCPC 567 E1-E4, SWCPC 648 [WW II], SWCPC 550 E1 [British aircraft WW II], SWCPC 869 F1, SWCPC 885 E1-E4, SWCPC 493 E1 [1967-1995 99s women pilots])

AXUM, DONNA (TTU speech faculty, Miss America 1964) (See also MUTSCHER, GUS)

AYCOCK, JOE (San Angelo, TX)

AYCOCK, WENDELL M. (See also TEXAS TECH: COMPARATIVE LITERATURE SYMPOSIUM)

AYCOCK, WILLIAM R. (Mr. and Mrs.)

AYERS, AIMEE

AYERS, BRUCE (Gruver, TX)

AYERS, C. R. (DICK) (Ballinger, TX)

AYERS, CECIL (TTU agronomy faculty) (See also GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION)

AYERS, ROSS (Maj. Gen.) (Friona, TX) (See also Papers 1968-1973 at [RAyers]; See GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION [Bracero combine]; TEXAS ADJUTANT GENERAL’S OFFICE)

AYERS, SAMUEL J. (SAM) (Dr.) (Lubbock ISD)

AYKAL, GURER (TTU music faculty)

AYNESWORTH (AINSWORTH) FAMILY (See also AINSWORTH, ED M.; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: TEXAS COLLECTION [Kenneth H.])

AYOUB, M. M. (TTU engineering faculty) (See also DUDEK, RICHARD A.)

AYRES, ROBERT (Paper on Hawthorne’s Scarlet Letter)

AZAR, MARY VIRGINIA STILL (Albuquerque, NM)

AZAR, SUZIE (El Paso, TX, First woman mayor) (See also WOMEN: TEXAS)

AZLE, TX (Parker and Tarrant Counties) (See also PARKER COUNTY, TX)

AZTECS (See also INDIANS: MEXICO; RELIGION)