Reference File List - B


B-53

BBB RED BRAHMAN RANCH (Chandler, TX)

BABB, GEORGIA BURKETT (Mrs. WAYNE) (Dallas, TX)

BABB, WAYNE (Dallas, TX, impresario) (See also Microfilm B112 for 1932-1953)

BABBITT, BRUCE (AZ Gov., U.S. Sec. of Interior) (See also ARIZONA; GRAZING INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; PUBLIC LANDS; RANGE MANAGEMENT)

BABBITT, SALLI (Houston, TX, artist)

BABCOCK, GEORGE (Lubbock, TX)

BABER, T. A. (Mrs. VIE PARRACK)

BACA, ANDREW (Albuquerque, NM, entrepreneur)

BACA, ELFEGO (Reserve, NM, sheriff and attorney) (See also ESPINOSA, DON GILBERTO; GUNFIGHTERS; LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT HOATH; SOCORRO, NM; See photo at NORFLEET, J. FRANK)

BACA, GIL (Dickinson, TX, band leader)

BACK, VERA (Mrs. JAMES) (McLean, TX, teacher-historian) (See Microfilm B126 for 1967-1975)

BACKROADS (Midland, TX, band)

BACON, LAWRENCE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

BACON, W. A. (Mrs.) (See also EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF NORTHWEST TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HERITAGE SOCIETY; SUDAN GRASS; See photos at SWCPC 57 [I])

BADGER, ROBERT WYATT (Obit.) (See also YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY)

BADGES

BADGETT, R. C. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

BADMANN, NATASCHA (Swiss triathlete)

BAER, CHARLES (Mrs.)

BAGGARLY, H. M. (Tulia, TX, editor) (Obit.)

BAGGETT, HALCYON (Mrs. HILL) (Lubbock, TX, ad exec.) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1944-1982; See LUBBOCK, TX: HIGH PLAINSMAN; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK TODAY)

BAGGETT, HILL (Mr. and Mrs.)

BAGGETT, SAM G. (Boston, MA, businessman)

BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY (Ozona, TX, rancher) (See also Microfilm B144 for 1907-1957)

BAGWELL, GEORGE (Dimmitt, TX, farmer)

BAHM, ARCHIE J. (Dr.) (TTU philosophy faculty)

BAILEY, AMANDA (Sundown, TX, Olympic gymnast)

BAILEY, ANNIE (Lamesa, TX, pioneer nurse)

BAILEY, CHESSIE ESTES (Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE (Fort Sumner, NM, rancher)

BAILEY, CLARENCE (Hamlin, TX) (See also Microfilm B154 for 1938-1975)

BAILEY COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (See Records 1939)

BAILEY COUNTY, TX (See also History Collection 1968-1970; See ALTERNATIVE FUEL; ANDREWS COUNTY, TX; BLOCHER, JOSH; BOOTMAKING [Joe Rhodes]; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DAVIS, CECIL A.; DAY, R. C. and RAY; CORN AND CORN FARMING [Royce Turner]; COCHRAN COUNTY, TX; CRANE COUNTY, TX; ENTERTAINERS: WEST TEXAS [Ben and Butch McCain]; FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GOLF [Tyson Turnbow]; HARLAN, BETTY; HICKS, JACK; HORSLEY, LEE; JANES, JOHN N.; LAMB, GIL; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Dee Clements]; LITTLEFIELD LANDS; McMURTRY, JOHN SCOTT; MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; MULESHOE RANCH; MULESHOE, TX and related files; NEWTON, R. T.; NICKELS, GUY; PARKHILL AND DANNER; SANDHILLS: TEXAS; SMITH, J. D.; SOUL BROTHER RECORDS; STEGALL, FRANCES GADDY; WARREN, E. K.; WILSON, MAPLE; WINDMILLS [Irene Splawn]; YOUNG, MELVIN; See HARLAN, NOLAN Papers 1942-1994; PEARCE, WILLIAM M., JR. Papers 1932-1974)

BAILEY COUNTY, TX: HISTORY (See also Collection 1969-1970; See TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR; See HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell]; HARLAN, NOLAN Papers 1942-1994; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 6; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Papers; STANDLEY, ROBERT J. [Mrs.] Collection 1907-1976; See photos at SWCPC 107 [A]-[B] [1913-1930], SWCPC 749 E1 [1913])

BAILEY, ELLIS (Mr. and Mrs.) (Itasca, TX)

BAILEY, G. W. (Actor, TTU alumnus) (See also CORBIN, BARRY; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME; See TEXAS TECH: 75TH ANNIVERSARY Collection)

BAILEY, GEORGE A. (Mr. and Mrs.)

BAILEY, GUY (Dr.) (TTU president) (See also TEXAS DIALECTS)

BAILEY, I. M. (Hale Center, TX, pioneer freighter-land agent)

BAILEY, JANINE (Paper with marketing plan for Harrigan’s Restaurant)

BAILEY, JOSEPH W. (U.S. Sen.)

BAILEY, MOLLIE (Mrs. GUS) (Circus owner) (See also HAVERSTOCK, HARVEY C.; HILL COUNTY, TX; See photos at SWCPC 52)

BAILEY, ORVILLE (SLEEPY) (Roundup, TX)

BAILEY, PAUL M.

BAILEY, WILFRID C. (UT-Austin faculty)

BAIN, BETTY

BAIN, LUTHER R. (Mrs.)

BAINES, GORDON (Fort Worth, TX)

BAIRD, F. CHARLES (Big Spring, TX)

BAIRD, JOSIE (Mrs.) (Rotan, TX) (For Ranching on the Two Circles Bar see Microfilm B158)

BAIRD, STELLA (Petersburg, TX)

BAIRD, TX (Callahan County) (See also ANDERSON, JUSTIN; BELLE PLAINE CEMETERY; ESTES, BOB; FISHER, RUTH DYE; GROVES, HELEN KING KLEBERG; HALL, EARL; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS [Eliza Gilliand]; REYNOLDS, PHIN W. [Grover and Ode Berry]; SNYDER, JAMES L.; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; TEXAS RANGERS [Bob Favor]; TORNADOS [1895]; See ABERNATHY, LEE Papers 1996 at [LAbernathy]; See photos at SWCPC 1)

BAIRD, TX: BAIRD STAR (See Microfilm B163 for 1887-1974)

BAIRD, TX: CALLAHAN COUNTY STAR (See Microfilm B163 for 1887-1974)

BAIRD, VERNON (Mrs.) (Fort Worth, TX, baker) (See also MRS. BAIRD’S BAKERY)

BAIRD, W. URN (Seminole, TX)

BAIZE, BENTLEY (Snyder, TX)

BAIZE, WAYNE (Fort Davis, TX, artist)

BAKER, A. L. and WILLIE, FAMILY (See LOE, LORENE Microfilm L825 [1920s])

BAKER, ANNE WATTS (Shackelford County, TX) (See Collection 1864-1896 for Newcomb diaries; See BAKER, W. BROWNE, JR. [Mrs.]; MATTHEWS FAMILY [Genealogy]; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P. and Papers 1865-1873 and Microfilm N538 for 1865-1872; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E.)

BAKER, ARTIE (JAMES ARTEMUS) (Pecos, TX) (See also HONEA, MEDA BAKER)

BAKER, B. M. (Post, TX)

BAKER, B. W. (Mrs.)

BAKER, BILL (Musician)

BAKER, DAN (Bulverde, TX)

BAKER, DORSEY (Lockney, TX)

BAKER, ELLEN (M.D.) (Astronaut)

BAKER, FRANK E.

BAKER, GEORGE (Fort Stockton, TX Rep., editor) (See also BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY)

BAKER, GEORGE A. (Cleburne, TX) (See also Papers 1892-1981)

BAKER, GUERNES (Plainview, TX)

BAKER, HAYDEN (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

BAKER, HINES H. SR. (Humble Oil CEO)

BAKER, JACK E. (Lubbock, TX)

BAKER, JAMES A., III (White House chief of staff)

BAKER, JAMES A. (Mrs.) (Obit.) (Genealogy of William Thatcher Baker Family)

BAKER, JAMES HAM (Jonathan Hamilton) (Palo Pinto County, TX) (See Papers for cattle drive diary 1869) (See GOODNIGHT v. U.S.; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; RITCHIE, E. B.; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfiche or Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919)

BAKER, JERRY (Plainview, TX, cotton breeder)

BAKER, JOAN (Mrs. NORTON)

BAKER, KERNEL GENE (Gorman, TX)

BAKER, KRYSTYNA (Photographer, TTU alumnus/art faculty) (See Papers 1968-1979)

BAKER, LENNIS (Lubbock, TX, mayor)

BAKER, LESLIE

BAKER, MARVIN (Levelland, TX)

BAKER MERCANTILE COMPANY (Lockney, TX) (See Records 1924-1937 at [BakerMerc1], 1896-1957 at [BakerMerc2]; See BAKER, LENNIS)

BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY (Fort Stockton, TX) (See also Records 1929-1969; See BAKER, GEORGE)

BAKER, ROBERT J. (TTU biology faculty) (See Collection for fauna images 1967-2005; See TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS)

BAKER, ROLLIN (Eagle Lake, TX, mammalogist)

BAKER, ROY (Pecos, TX)

BAKER, T. LINDSAY (Dr.) (Author, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1949-1990 at [TLBaker], 1960-1999 at [TLBaker2]; See MINOR, JOSEPH E.; POLISH IN TEXAS; PROHIBITION; See photos at SWCPC 320 E2-E3, SWCPC 372 E1)

BAKER, VIANNA

BAKER, W. BROWNE, JR. (Mrs.)

BAKER, WILLIAM L. (Paper on historian Murray Newton Rothbard)

BAKER, WILLIAM NORTON (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BAKER, WILLIAM THATCHER, FAMILY (Genealogy) (See also BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.])

BAKERIES (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES; ALPINE, TX: BUSINESSES; AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES; AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES; BAIRD, VERNON; BIONDINI, JOHNNIE [Italian ovens]; COOKING; CORISCANA, TX: COLLIN STREET BAKERY; IRVING, TX [Hostess]; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: DIA DE LOS MUERTOS; LUBBOCK, TX: JIMENEZ BAKERY; MRS. BAIRD’S BAKERY; MUNS, ROSHI SAHEBJAMII; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; SLATON, TX: BUSINESSES; WALDEN, MONICA)

BAKERS CREEK MEMORIAL (Pleasant Grove City, UT)

BAKKER, ROBERT T. (Paleontologist) (See also SEYMOUR, TX)

BALCH, E. H. (Dr.)

BALCH, FRED (Mr. and Mrs.) (Clovis, NM)

BALCH, RUSSELL (Paper on 1934 Time magazine)

BALCH, STEPHEN H. (Dr.) (See also TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION)

BALCONES AND HILL COUNTRY RAILROAD

BALD MOUNTAIN, CO (Grocer account books)

BALDERRAMA, FRANCISCO (TTU history faculty)

BALDRIDGE, MONTIE (Mrs.) (Curry County, NM, rancher)

BALDWIN, CHARLIE (Lamesa, TX, merchant)

BALDWIN, CHARLIE (Mrs.) (Lamesa, TX)

BALDWIN FAMILY

BALDWIN, JOHN C. (M.D.) (TTUHSC president) (See also SUSKIND, ROBERT; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER)

BALDWIN, MILLER (See also ALCORN, DELLA HALE)

BALDWIN, R. A. (Slaton, TX, attorney, TX Rep.) (Texas Tech bill co-author)

BALDWIN, WILLIAM (Dr.) (ENMU psychology faculty)

BALES, DAVID (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

BALL, CHARLES E. (Farm Journal SW editor, author)

BALL, FRANK (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

BALL, JOHN H. (Mrs.) (Junction, TX)

BALL, ZACHARY (Kelly R. Masters pseudonym)

BALLARD, CHARLES L. (Roswell, NM, rancher)

BALLARD, EDDIE (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

BALLARD, JESS (Lubbock, TX, woodcarver)

BALLARD, LOUIS W. (See also TEXAS TECH: ICASALS Records 1930-1985 at [ICASALS1])

BALLENGER, JOSEPHINE (Lubbock ISD)

BALLET (See also AKER, SUZANNE; ALLEN, JOSHUA; BANDZEVICIUS, EUGENE; BENITEZ, MARIA; BURFIELD, MICHAEL; CHARISSE, CYD; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS BALLET; DANCERS; DeBRISK, MARILYN; FORT WORTH, TX: FT. WORTH/DALLAS BALLET; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [Joshua Allen]; HINDS, LARA; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON BALLET; INGLIS, BILLIE JO; JOHNSON, NaTALIA; KIRKWOOD, FAY; LONE STAR BALLET COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: ALICIA LAURA SCHOOL OF DANCE; LUBBOCK, TX: ARTS [Cathy Wilson]; LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: CONSERVATORY OF CLASSICAL BALLET; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CIVIC BALLET; LUBBOCK, TX: PARKWAY CENTER PEGGY WILLIS BALLET COMPANY; ROBERTS, SHARON; STANFORD, LYNN [Accompanist]; TEXAS TECH: DANCE DIVISION; TEXAS TECH: DANCETECH; TEXAS TECH: THEATER AND DANCE DEPARTMENT; VEGA, PAZ)

BALLET FOLKLORICO (See also DEMING, NM [Ballet Folklorico de Las Cruces]; LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET FOLKLORICO; LUBBOCK, TX: ILES ELEMENTARY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HIGH SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: VIVA AZTLAN FESTIVAL; RODRIGUEZ, DEBBIE)

BALLEW, SMITH (Singer, band leader)

BALLINGER, TX (Runnels County) (See also AYERS, C. R. (DICK]; BELL, JERRY; EOFF, J. DEXTER [Mrs.]; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS [Gary Condra]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL [Aaron Keesee]; KIRK, WATSON; McWILLIAMS, R. E.; PATTERSON, J. A.; RANCH WOMEN [Sarah Buxkemper]; RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; RUNNELS COUNTY, TX; SMITH, NEWMAN [Pioneers]; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Dawson Moreland]; WILLIAMS, R. T.; ZAPPE, HUBERT J.; See BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY Records 1896-1931; BRIGHT, JIM Papers 1883-1884; CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 [Wm. Davis]; DAVIS, A., FUNERAL HOME RECORDS Microfilm D261 for 1893-1956; DICKINSON, JAMES GARLAND Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972; GUION, DAVID W. and Papers and Microfilm G964; HANSCOMB, A. [Diary 1861-1898]; See photo at SWCPC 15 [1905-1930], SWCPC 15 E4 [Sheriff John S. Perkins], SWCPC 645 E1 [Pioneer reunion])

BALLINGER, TX: A. DAVIS FUNERAL HOME Records (See Microfilm D261 for Records 1893-1956)

BALLINGER, TX: BALLINGER LEDGER (See Microfilm B192 for 1901-1958)

BALLINGER, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm B192C for records 1920-1975, B192C442 for scrapbooks 1960-1976)

BALLINGER, TX: MELTON DRY GOODS COMPANY (See Records 1918-1921)

BALLOU, CLASSIE (Waco, TX, R and B guitarist) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

BALMORHEA STATE PARK, TX (See TOYAHVALE, TX)

BALMORHEA, TX (Reeves County) (See also CRENSHAW, Q. A.; DROUGHT; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; TOYAHVALE, TX)

BALMHOREA, TX: REEVES COUNTY WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1

BALTHROPE, CASSIE LEDRICK (Mrs.)

BANCROFT, GEORGE  (Historian) (See DICKSON, SALLY KAY; PRIVETT, PATRICK G.)

BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT, NM (See also NATIONAL PARKS)

BANDERA, TX (Bandera County) (See also ANGORA GOATS; ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Fred Collins]; CLARK, AMASA; CONCHO COUNTY, TX [Bill Carver]; DIXIE CHICKS [Emily Erwin]; FRONTIER TIMES; HUNTER, J. MARVIN; RATHBONE, MILTON; ROBISON, CHARLIE; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WEYMOUTH, CHRISTINE; See photos at SWCPC 208)

BANDIDOS (Gang)

BANDIT TROUBLE, MEXICAN (See BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BRITE RANCH RAID; CAVALRY; COLLIER, JOHN H. [Lt. Gen.]; COLUMBUS, NM; CORTEZ, GREGORIO; DOWE, LUKE; FORT RINGGOLD, TX; GLENN SPRINGS, TX; LEE, ROBERT E.; MARTINEZ, CAMILO [K. S. Hamblen-Vela]; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; OJINAGA, CHIHUAHUA, MX 1909 Collection; OUTLAWS; PERSHING, JOHN J. [Gen.]; POWERS, HOMER; TEXAS RANGERS; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; See photos at MARFA, TX)

BANDS (See also ABILENE, TX: ABILENE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT [Cecil Darby, Ralph Zamarippa Jr.]; ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES [F. A. Reynolds Co.]; AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC; BACA, GIL; BALLEW, SMITH; BAXTER, PHILIP C.; BREEDEN, LEON; BROWNWOOD, TX [Old Gray Mare]; BYNUM, RAYMOND T.; DARBY, CECIL; GALVESTON, TX: PEOPLE [Manny Green]; GOTTLIEB, R. E. M.; HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY: COWBOY BAND; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Buddy Brock]; LAMAR UNIVERSITY: BAND; LAMESA, TX [Bill Nelson]; LAMESA, TX: PEOPLE [Bill Nelson]; LEWIS, GORDON; LOVETT, BARBARA; LUBBOCK, TX: BAND [MUNICIPAL]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK BAND; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CONCERT BAND LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC; MUSIC and related files; NELSON, BILL; OLD GRAY MARE BAND; POWELL, JOHN SEYMOUR; PRAIRIE VIEW CO-EDS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Alamo City Marching Band]; TEXAS SCHOOL BAND AND ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: BAND; TEXAS TECH: SYMPHONIC BAND; WYLIE, D. O.; See ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT Papers; BYNUM, RAYMOND T. Microfilm B994 for 1923-1975; HARRIS, LEON Papers at [LHarris]; KILLION, DEAN  and Papers 1938-1985; LE MAIRE, HARRY Papers 1925-1991; LOVE, ROBIE Microfilm L897R for scrapbooks 1930-1960; OLD GRAY MARE BAND Microfilm O44 for scrapbook 1923-1959; WILEY, D. O. and Papers 1915-1981 at [DOWiley]; See Bands by name)

BANDY, JANELLE

BANE, EDWARD NORMAN (EDDIE) (CA MLB)

BANE, JAYMIE RAY (CA MLB)

BANDZEVICIUS, EUGENE (Lubbock, TX, dance instructor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DANCING)

BANGS, TX (See also ANDERSON, COFFEY; BROWN COUNTY, TX; RIPPLETOE, J. M.; See FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY Records 1910-1916; NEWBURY, JOYCE DONNELL Microfilm N535 [Forrest Kyle])

BANGS, TX: REBEKAH LODGE (See DAUGHTERS OF REBEKAH Records 1909-1946)

BANISTER, JOHN R. (Coleman County, TX, sheriff) (See also BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce])

BANK OF NEW MEXICO (Albuquerque, NM)

BANK OF THE SOUTHWEST (Houston, TX)

BANKERS DIGEST

BANKS AND BANKING (See also ABERNATHY, TX: FIRST STATE BANK; ABILENE, TX: FIRST STATE BANK; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO NATIONAL BANK; BANK OF NEW MEXICO; BANK OF THE SOUTHWEST; BANKERS [List]; BANKERS DIGEST; BANKS AND BANKING: LUBBOCK, TX [List]; BEAUMONT, TX: AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK; BETTS, I. F.; BRADY, TX: BRADY NATIONAL BANK; CASEY, CLIFFORD B.; CHANNING MERCANTILE AND BANK COMPANY Collection; COGGIN NATIONAL BANK; DALLAS CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION, INC.; DALLAS, TX: FEDERAL RESERVE BANK; DELTA NATIONAL BANK; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; EL PASO, TX: SOUTHWEST NATIONAL BANK; EL PASO, TX: STATE NATIONAL BANK; FARM CREDIT BANK OF TEXAS; FARMINGTON, NM [Redlining]; FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH NATIONAL BANK; GREAT DEPRESSION; GROOS NATIONAL BANK; GRUVER, TX: GRUVER STATE BANK; INTER/FIRST CORPORATION; LAMESA, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; MARSHALL, TX: MARSHALL NATIONAL BANK; MARTIN, ANNA MEBUS; MATADOR, TX; McLAUGHLIN, J. EDD; MIDLAND, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; MINERAL WELLS, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; MORTON, TX: FIRST STATE BANK; PORTALES NATIONAL BANK; PORTALES, NM: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; RALLS, TX: SECURITY STATE BANK AND TRUST COMPANY; RIO VISTA, TX: FIRST STATE BANK; SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO NATIONAL BANK; SANTA FE NATIONAL BANK; SEMINOLE, TX: STATE NATIONAL BANK; SEMINOLE, TX: UNSOLVED BANK ROBBERY; SMITH, WILMER; TEXAS CREDIT UNION LEAGUE; TEXAS NATIONAL BANK; UNITED BANKERS; WELLS FARGO; See BURLINGAME, KANSAS Collection 1880s for blank check; COCKE, JOSEPH Papers 1932-1942; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. Papers 1822-1967 and Microfilm D911 for 1884-1936; ESTELLINE STATE BANK and Records 1905-1933; S. W. HUGHES AND COMPANY Records 1856-1952 at [SWHughes]; TEXAS TECH: FEDERAL CREDIT UNION Records 1954-2007 at [TTUFedCred]; VECK, STERRETT AND Co. Microfilm V411 for 1884-1893 [San Angelo, TX]; WARD-MURRAY LEDGER Microfilm W261 for 1883-1885 [San Saba, TX, private bank]; See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E8 and [J] E8, SWCPC 294 E1-E3, SWCPC 375 [1900 Ward County], SWCPC 722 E1 [1950 Citizens Lubbock])

BANKS, DENNIS (Ashinaabe Indian activist)

BANKS, JAY (Garland, TX)

BANKS, JIMMY (Austin, TX, newspaperman)

BANNER, W. A. (Sanderson, TX)

BANNISTER, ALAN (CA MLB)

BANNISTER, FLOYD FRANKLIN (College Baseball Hall of Fame)

BANNOWSKY, CHESTER (Mrs.)

BANOWSKY, WILLIAM S. (OK University pres.) (See also ARCHIVES; LUBBOCK, TX: BROADWAY CHURCH OF CHRIST)

BAPTIST CHURCH (See also ACTON, TX; ALCOHOL ISSUES; ALPINE, TX; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [Joseph C. Parker Jr.]; AVERITT, JOHN CRUMPLER; BAYLOR, ROBERT E. BLEDSOE; BELL, ARTHUR DONALD; BENTLEY, W. A.; CAMERON COUNTY, TX; CAPROCK PLAINS BAPTIST AREA; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS [Robert Jeffress]; CRISWELL, W. A.; DENNIS, OLLIE L. [NM pioneers]; DESDEMONA, TX; ELLISON, RON; EVERETT, MALISSA; FAIRVIEW, TX: MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH; FLANDERS, H. J., Jr.; FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR.; FORT WORTH: SOUTHWESTERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [W. G. Daniels, Robert Sanders]; FRANTZ, JOE B.; FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH; GAMBLE, T. J.; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; HARDY, ESTES [Rev.]; HICO, TX: HICO BAPTIST CHURCH; HARDEN, WILLIAM HENRY; HOUSER, WILLIAM [Rev.]; INDEPENDENCE, TX; INDIANS: GAMING; LINDLEY, D. C.; LOWRIE, D. L.; LUBBOCK, TX: FAMILY CHURCH; MADDEN, SHIRLEY; MAEKER, ARNOLD; MATTHEWS, DAN WALLACE; McCOY, RALPH G.; MEXICAN BAPTIST CONVENTION; MOORE, J. C.; MORRELL, Z. N.; NIPP, THOMAS LAFAYETTE; PAISANO BAPTIST CAMP; PARKER, D. R.; PATTERSON, J. A. [Western Evangel]; PAYNTER, SUZII; PENNS, ANDREW; PERRYTON, TX; PLAGIARISM [W. A. Criswell]; PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH; PROHIBITION; RICHARDS, DON [Banner of Love]; ROARING SPRINGS, TX; ROSS, REUBEN D.; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE WEBB; SMITH, BLAKE [Rev. Dr.]; SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION and related files; STAMFORD, TX [James Enfield]; STIRLING, GORDON; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.; STOKES, WILLIAM N., SR.; SWISHER COUNTY, TX; TAHOKA, TX; TATUM, E. RAY; TAYLOR, F. W.; TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY and related files; WEBER, JAROY; WELCH, JACK A.; WILLIAMS, JOHN W.; WINN, J. W.; See ABILENE, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH Microfilm for 1964 history; ABILENE, TX: WEST TEXAS BAPTIST, THE Microfilm A148W521 for 1925-1942; BAPTIST STANDARD Microfilm B222 for 1936 Centennial edition; BELL, ARTHUR DONALD Papers 1937-1981 and 1941-1982; BURKE, J. K. Papers 1911-1980; DUNCAN, HOMER, Papers 1872-1993; FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH [Lubbock, TX] for Records 1991; FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH [Rockwall, TX] for Microfilm R683 for Records 1852-1970, 1906-1915; HERREN, ERNESTINE COX Papers 1987 [Haskell, TX]; HOUSER, WILLIAM Papers 1839; KERCHEVAL, WILLIAM EDWARD Papers for 1919 Slaton Baptist; KINGSVILLE, TX: SOUTHWEST TEXAS BAPTIST Microfilm K55 for 1925-1929; LINDLEY, EPHRAIM FAMILY Microfilm L746 for 1887-1968; Microfilm P953 for J. S. Newman’s History of the Primitive Baptists of Texas, Oklahoma and Indian Territories Tioga 1906; NORRIS, J. FRANK Papers for scrapbook 1939-1941; RELIGIOUS MUSIC Collection 1877-1952; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; SWENSON, TX: BAPTIST CHURCH Microfilm S974B for Records 1920-1962; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm for Papers 1817-1976 [Paisano]; WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959 [Odell]; WOMENS MISSIONARY UNION DISTRICT 17 Microfilm W872 for Records 1910-1965; WOODBURN, WILLIE MAE GILPIN Papers 1910-1974 [Portales, NM]; ZOLLNER, MATTHEW Microfilm Z86M for 1890-1968; See Periodicals for Texas Baptist Historical Society Newsletter 1978-1998)

BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; PAYNTER, SUZII; SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION)

BAPTIST STANDARD (Dallas, TX) (See also BAPTIST CHURCH; See Microfilm B222 for 1936 Centennial issue)

BAR S RANCH (Reagan and Irion Counties, TX) (aka Rocker B Ranch) (See also Records 1872-1939 at [BarS]; See FARR, LOUIS L.; FARR, LOUIS LEE, JR. [Mrs.]; FARR, LOUIS L. III; FARR RANCH; IRION COUNTY, TX; PATTERSON, ESTHER WILSON; ROCKER b RANCH)

BAR X RANCH (Crosby County, TX) (See also BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; ENGLISH, O. W.; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH)

BAR X RANCH (Greer County, OK) (See also IKARD, MILTON)

BAR Z WINERY (Amarillo, TX)

BARBECUE (See also ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES [Harold’s]; ABILENE, TX: EVENTS; ALPINE, TX: EVENTS; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; BASTROP COUNTY, TX [Zimmerhansel]; BILLY BLUES; CHUCK WAGONS; COUPLAND, TX; COWBOY COOKING; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE [Sara Horowitz]; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Jonathan Joss]; FOOD; HENDERSON, TX; HENRIETTA, TX; LOCKHART, TX; McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX; PARKS, MIKE K.; RESTAURANTS; STUBBLEFIELD, C. B. [STUBB]; STUBBS PARK, LUBBOCK, TX; TAYLOR, TX; See photos at SWCPC 799 E1 [1982 Jug Little’s])

BARBED WIRE (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; COX, W. B.; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L.; FENCES; FRYING PAN RANCH; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; LAND DISPUTES; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; McCALLUM, H. D.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANGE WAR; RENDERBROOK RANCH; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; SPADE RANCH; T ANCHOR RANCH; TANKERSLEY, FAYETTE; TEXAS MUSEUMS [McLean/Devil’s Rope]; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 [1882 J J Ranch fences, J. A. Moore]; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L., Papers 1885-1915 at [IEllwood]; ELLWOOD ESTATES Records 1860-1966 at [EllwoodEstates]; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt] and 1937-1996 [RDHolt2]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V; SANDERS, VeNOY COUGHRAN Microfilm S215S for scrapbook 1965-1974; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood]; See Agricultural History October 1939; Chicago Sunday Tribune April 24, 1898; Panhandle-Plains Historical Review 1958)

BARBEE, JOHN GASTON (Hico, TX)

BARBEE, ROY (Lubbock, TX)

BARBER, GAIL (TTU music faculty) (See also AMERICAN HARP SOCIETY and Collection 1969-1976)

BARBOUR, LUCILLE

BARBWIRES (Band)

BARCUS, JOHN MCFERRIN (Rev.) (Georgetown, TX) (See Microfilm B244 for 1883-1926)

BARCUS, V. CYRUS (Rev.) (Waco, TX)

BARFOOT, LILLIAN L. (Thurber, TX)

BARGER, JOHN (Lubbock, TX)

BARHO, ANTHONY L. (Lubbock, TX)

BARKER, BARRY

BARKER, ELSA (S. OMAR [Mrs.])

BARKER, EUGENE C. (Dr.) (UT-Austin history faculty, author) (Obit.) (See also HALEY, J. EVETTS; TAMPICO EXPEDITION; TEXAS: HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD)

BARKER, J. D. (Fisher County, TX, judge) (See also BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY)

BARKER, JOHN D. (Poet)

BARKER, MA (DONNIE CLARK) (Welch, OK) (See also OUTLAWS)

BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY (Galveston, TX, attorney) (See also BARKER, J. D.)

BARKER, RAYMOND FULTON (Kerrville, TX, banker) (See also SCHREINER, CHARLES, BANK)

BARKER, S. OMAR (Las Cruces, NM, author) (See also Papers 1924-1966; See COWBOY POETRY; NEW MEXICO: ARCHITECTURE; See WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA Records 1908-1993 at [WWriters])

BARKER, TOMMY (TTU English faculty, musician)

BARLER, MILES (Llano County, TX, sheriff)

BARKLEY, RICK (Gruver, TX, TTU alumnus)

BARLOW, JOE (Clear Lake, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus, Ottawa Indian)

BARMORE, LEON (Louisiana Tech women’s basketball coach)

BARNARD, AUDREY

BARNARD, CHARLES E. (Young County, TX, postmaster)

BARNARD, J. H. (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX) (See Collection 1932-1969)

BARNARD, MARY ELIZABETH (See STANFORD, WILLIAM JESSIE)

BARNARD, RICHARD (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

BARNARD, RICHARD S.

BARNES, BEN (Comanche County, TX) (TX Lt. Gov.) (See also Collection for scrapbook 1963-1969; See FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; SHARP, FRANK W.; SMITH, PRESTON and Papers 1930-1975 at [PSmith]; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly June 1979)

BARNES, BESSIE ELLEN SNODDERLY (Clovis, NM)

BARNES, BILL (Waco, TX)

BARNES, CHUCK (Lubbock, TX, singer-songwriter)

BARNES, E. B. (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1941-1951)

BARNES, GAIL (Lubbock, TX, wildlife rehabilitator) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS WILDLIFE REFUGE AND REHABILITATION CENTER)

BARNES, LUCILLE TOWNZEN

BARNES, RICHARD S.

BARNES, T. L. (Garza County, TX, farmer)

BARNES, VIRGIL E. (Dr.) (UT-Austin geology faculty)

BARNETT, DON (Dr.)

BARNETT, GENE (BUBBLES) (Texas Tech football)

BARNETT, GLENN E. (Dr.) (TTUHSC administration)

BARNETT, JIM F.

BARNETT, JOE R.

BARNETT, MARSHALL (Architect)

BARNETT, W. K. (BILL) (Lubbock, TX, banker)

BARNETTE, CHRIS (Lubbock, TX, health care executive)

BARNEY THE PURPLE DINOSAUR (TV character)

BARNEY, WILLIAM D. (Fort Worth, TX, poet) (See also POETS: TEXAS; TEXAS POET LAUREATE)

BARNHART, TX (See also IRION COUNTY, TX)

BARNHILL, J. R. (Fort Worth, TX)

BARNHILL, JANA (Mission, TX, LCU alumnus)

BAROID CORPORATION (Houston, TX)

 BARR, ALWYN (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: ST. MATTHEW UNITED METHODIST CHURCH; MUSIC: GOSPEL; THOMPSON, NED W.)

BARR, CANDY (Juanita Dale Slusher) (Edna, TX, dancer-actor) (See also RUBY, JACK; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly December 1976)

BARR, CHARLES (Jeweler) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PORT OF ENTRY)

BARR, SHIRLEY CAMPBELL (Costa Rica poet)

BARRERA, AMY (Tahoka, TX)

BARRETT, ARRIE

BARRETT, JAMES (PANCHO) (Waco, TX, author-actor)

BARRETT, JOSH (Abilene, TX, journalist)

BARRETT, RUCKER CURTIS (Lubbock, TX, sports official) (Obit.)

BARRETT, RUSTY (Gaines County, TX, potato farmer)

BARRICK, BRUCE

BARRICK, NOLAN (Mr. and Mrs.) (TTU architecture faculty) (See also WATKIN, WILLIAM WARD)

BARRICK, SUSAN (Lubbock, TX)

BARRIENTOS, GONZALO and EMMA (Austin, TX Sen.)

BARRIER, EPPIE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer) (Obit.)

BARRIER, KING (Lubbock, TX)

BARRIER, KING A. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

BARRON, ANN FORMAN (Fort Worth, TX, romance novelist)

BARRON, E. E. (Dawson County, TX, farmer)

BARRON, O. J., JR. (Maj.) (Spur, TX, rancher) (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; SPUR RANCH)

BARROW, CHARLES WALLACE (CHARLIE) (TX Justice)

BARROW, CLYDE (West Dallas, TX, outlaw) (See also BOOKOUT, STEPHEN THADDEUS; COLLINGSWORTH COUNTY, TX; FIREARMS; FLOYD, CHARLES ARTHUR; HAMER, FRANK E.; PARKER, BONNIE; For death scene photos see SWCPC 330)

BARRUETA, FERNANDO (Washington, DC, real estate broker)

BARSTOW, TX: WARD COUNTY IRRIGATION DISTRICT 1 (See Microfilm W256W for Records 1891-1966)

BARTHOLOMEW, ED (Fort Davis, TX, author-publisher)

BARTHOLOMEW, ROY (Amarillo, TX, bowler)

BARTLESVILLE, OK (Osage and Washington Counties) (See also PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY)

BARTLESVILLE, OK: WOOLAROC MUSEUM (See also PHILLIPS, FRANK)

BARTLETT, DAN (Austin, TX, consultant)

BARTLETT, MYRA FRYE (Kickapoo vaudevillian)

BARTLETT, VERNON (Lubbock County, TX, farmer)

BARTLEY, RUTH (Cone, TX)

BARTON, DAVID (Rev.) (Aledo, TX)

BARTON, ERNESTO F. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

BARTON, FAYETTE BELL

BARTON, JACK S. (Abernathy, TX, farmer-rancher)

BARTON, JOSEPH (Abernathy, TX, rancher) (See also ALBERS, BETTY BARTON; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BARTON HOUSE)

BARTON, MANUELA (MELA) (Mrs. ERNESTO) (Lubbock, TX)

BARTON, MARY ELLEN (DUDE) (Flomot, TX, rancher) (See also BUFFALO GAP, TX; COWBOY LIFE; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

BARTON, RAYMOND (WHACKER) (TTU football)

BARTON, RICHARD F. (TTU planning office)

BARTON WARNOCK ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTER (Alpine, TX)

BARTON, WELDON V. (TTU government faculty)

BARTON, WILLIAM (San Marcos, TX, pioneer)

BASEBALL (See also ANSLEY, WILLIE; ASKINS, JOHN; BAUMAN, JOE; BLACKBURN, B. L. [BLACKY]; BOONE, AARON; BROOKS WALLACE NATIONAL PLAYER of the YEAR AWARD; CLEMENS, ROGER; COLLEGE BASEBALL FOUNDATION; COOPER, A. L.; CRAFT, JERRY; CRAWFORD, SAMUEL E. [WAHOO SAM]; DOBY, LARRY; DOOLITTLE, SEAN; FERULLO, CARMEN; FORTIN, JOE; GARDNER, MARCUS; GOODWYN, DEACON WELVIA; GRZYWACZ, STAN; HARTUNG, CLINT; HASSE, WARREN; HATTON, GRADY; HISPANICS; KERSHAW, CLAYTON; KIESCHNICK, ROGER; KREDER, TEDDY; LITTLE LEAGUE; McKEOWN, FRANK [HAPPY]; McLENDON, GORDON; MIDDLETON, WAYNE [LEFTY]; NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME; NOKONA ATHLETIC GOODS CO. [Glove maker]; O’NEIL, JOHN JORDAN [BUCK]; PADUCAH, TX; PALMER, I. B.; RUEDA, WILLIE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Nando Arellano]; SMITH, DAVE; SOCORRO, TX; SPUDDERS BASEBALL TEAM; STACK, GENE; SULLIVAN, JACKIE; TAYLOR, JAY; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM; TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BASEBALL; WEST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL; WOMEN IN SPORTS; YOUNGS, ROSS; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; ZICKEFOOSE, ELIZABETH McKEOWN Papers 1919-1992 at [EZickefoose]; See The Sporting News October 30, 1946; See photos at SWCPC 827 E1 [1920s-1950s])

BASEBALL HALL OF FAME (Cooperstown, NY) (See also HORNSBY, ROGERS; SPORTS AND RECREATION [Bill Conlin])

BASEBALL: LUBBOCK (See GRZWACZ, STAN; HALE, ARTHUR K.; LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK HUBBERS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CRICKETS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HUBBERS; McLARRY, ISSAC REAVO; MOEGLE, BOBBY; TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL PLAYERS; TOBIAS, FREDDIE)

BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE AND MINORS (See also ABILENE, TX: ABILENE PRAIRIE DOGS; ALPINE, TX: CATS; ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Blue Sox]; ALPINE, TX [Cowboys]; ALPINE, TX: KOKERNOT FIELD; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO GOLD SOX; BAUMAN, JOE; DAVITTE, JOHN, JR.; FERULLO, CARMEN; FORTIN, JOE; GIBSON, A. P. [SKEET]; GRZWACZ, STAN; HALE, ARTHUR K.; LORAINE, TX; LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: BASEBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HUBBERS; MARLIN, TX; PADUCAH, TX [Redbirds]; PALMER, I. B. [E. C. Leslie, Bobby Moegle, Roy Parker]; PANHANDLE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION [Skeet Gibson]; RISENHOOVER, DICK; STACK, GENE; TIGUA INDIANS; WEST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL, INC.; See DE LA CRUZ, GILBERT Collection; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK CRICKETS and Collection 1998; See photos at SWCPC 82 [Rankin, TX], SWCPC 147 [1912-1919 Ranger, TX], SWCPC 152 [1904 Rio Frio, TX], SWCPC 331, SWCPC 752 E1 [Hubbers], SWCPC 773 E1 [Hubbers], SWCPC 827 E1 [1920s], SWCPC 857 E1 [Hubbers])

BASEBALL: TEXAS MLB TEAMS (See also ARLINGTON, TX: BALLPARK; CHILES, EDDIE; CLEMENS, ROGER; HOUSTON, TX: ASTROS; RYAN, NOLAN; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM)

BASINGER, J. MARTIN (Lubbock, TX, broker) (See also LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX)

BASKETBALL (See also ALABAMA-COUSHATTA INDIAN RESERVATION; ATHENS, TX [1929 national high school champs]; ATKINS, MICHI; BARMORE, LEON; BATTIE, DEMETRIUS ANTONIO [TONY]; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; BERRY, NETA; BRATTAIN, CHRIS; BROCK, BILL; BRUNSON, DOYLE; BURGESS, CHARLIE; CARR, COBY; CHRISTIAN, RAQUEL; CONRADT, JODY; CURRY, KRISTY; DALE, JACK; DALE, STEVE; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS MAVERICKS; DAWKINS, NIKITA LOWRY; DEL RIO, TX: SCHOOLS; DISCRIMINATION [Surina Dixon]; DOBBS, CHESLEY; DUDEK, R. A.; DURANT, KEVIN; EASTLAND, TX [Donkey bb fundraiser]; EDWARDS, PATRICE; FLEMONS, WILL; FORT WORTH, TX: BASKETBALL; GARRISON, SAMUEL THEL [SLIM]; GERLICH, KRISTA; GERMANS IN TEXAS [Dirk Nowitzki]; GIBSON, GENE; GILLISPIE, BILLY; GREENBERG, HERBERT; HASKINS, DON; HOBBS, NM [Jeff Taylor, Jr.]; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON ROCKETS; JACKSON, JAY; KNIGHT, BOB; LEMONS, ABE; LITTLEFIELD, TX [Fern Cox]; LOMBARD, JOE; LUBBOCK AREA BASKETBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: B C I TOURNAMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: HAMPTON COACHES INCIDENT; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HAWKS; McCASLAND, GRANT; METCALF, SHELBY; MULKEY, KIM; MYRICK, ERIN; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY; OLAJUWON, HAKEEM; OLYMPICS; PAN AMERICAN UNIVERSITY; PHILLIPS PETROLEUM COMPANY [AAU 66ers, 66erettes]; PIERSON, PLENETTE; POST, TX: PEOPLE [Jiggs King]; ROBERTSON, ALESHA; SAN ANTONIO, TX: SAN ANTONIO SPURS; SCHNEIDER, JILL RANKIN; SEALS, DOMINIC; SHARP, MARSHA; SITTON, WINDY [U. VA lawsuit]; SNYDER, TX: WESTERN TEXAS COLLEGE; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE: BASKETBALL; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE: BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT; SWOOPES, SHERYL; TEXAS CRIME [Dave Bliss, David Salinas]; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S]; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S]; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BASKETBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: EL PASO; THOMPSON-CONWRIGHT, CAROLYN; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Vance Hall]; WATSON, JOHNNY RAY; WAXAHACHIE, TX [Girls league]; WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; WHITE, J.B. [WHIZZER]; WOMEN IN SPORTS; WOMEN’S MAJOR BASKETBALL LEAGUE; See CAFFEY, STEWART Papers [Women’s pro]; CARPENTER, EUGENE Scrapbooks 1953-2000 at [Carpenter]; MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION Records 1939-1997 at [NCAA]; REED, JIM W. Scrapbooks 1948-1956 at [JWReed]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; UNDERWOOD, NED Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood]; See photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E15, E20 [1920 Lubbock High male and female], SWCPC 108 [1951 Del Rio Bloomer Girls])

BASKETBALL: HIGH SCHOOL (See also HOBBS, NM; JEWS IN TEXAS [Beren Academy, Houston]; LAS CRUCES, NM [Kelsey Crooks]; McADOO, TX; MORTON, TX; TEXAS TECH: PHI EPSILON KAPPA; UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE)

BASKET MAKERS (See also BLACK, MARY HOLIDAY; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; JACKSONVILLE, TX)

BASKETT, RUSSELL C.

BASS, ANITA SEAY (Mrs. ROY) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK MAGAZINE)

BASS, BRETT (Lubbock, TX, musician)

BASS BROTHERS (Perry, Sid, Robert and Ed, Fort Worth, TX, investors) (See also RICHARDSON, SID WILLIAMS)

BASS, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, attorney, TTU business faculty)

BASS, EDWARD (Fort Worth, TX) (See also BASS BROTHERS)

BASS, J. W. (Dallas, TX, city health director)

BASS, PERRY RICHARDSON (Fort Worth, TX) (See also BASS BROTHERS)

BASS, PINKY (Photographer)

BASS, R. BYRN, JR. (BYRNIE) (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BASS, RICK (Houston, TX, and Yaak Valley, MT, author) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Bass] and [Bass2]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help; See ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

BASS, ROY (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See also BAGGETT, HALCYON; BASS, ANITA SEAY)

BASS, SAM (Denton County, TX, outlaw) (See also AYNESWORTH [AINSWORTH] FAMILY; COLORADO CITY, TX; LOCKE, NEWTON FRANKLIN; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX)

BASS, WILLIAM E. (Lubbock, TX)

BASSETT, ALLEN R. (FAMILY HISTORY)

BASSETT, CHARLES, II (USAF Capt., TTU alumnus)

BASSETT FAMILY (See also BASSETT, JULIAN; MARKUS, CORA; See SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT Microfilm S642 for Records 1907-1976)

BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA (Obit.) (See also Papers 1857-1982 and Microfilm B319 for 1913-1976; See BASSETT FAMILY; C B LIVE STOCK COMPANY; CROSBYTON, TX; DRYDEN, TX; ENGLISH, O. W.; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING CO.; SPUR INN; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH; WEBB, SIDNEY)

BASTROP COUNTY, TX (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; BASTROP, TX; BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; BUESCHER STATE PARK, TX; COTTLE, S. N.; ELGIN, TX; FISK, GREENLEAF; FORT COLORADO, TX; LYNCHING; NUDISTS; ROSANKY, TX; SMITHVILLE, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WENDS IN TEXAS; WILBARGER, JOSIAH; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; See CARPENTER, FRED ALAN Papers 1905-1971 [Austin Colony])

BASTROP STATE PARK

BASTROP, TX (Previously Mina, TX) (See also BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; See also FISK, GREENLEAF Papers 1835-1888)

BASYE, KENNETH (Paper on the 1933 Townsend pension movement)

BATCH, BARON (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

BATES, BILL (Cpl., Lubbock Police Department)

BATES, BILL (Dallas Cowboys defensive back)

BATES, GLENN (Lubbock, TX)

BATES, SHIRLEY S. (Mrs.) (TTU food service)

BATS (See also ATCHLEY, WILLIAM R.; AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS [BatFest]; AUSTIN, TX: PLACES; BAKER, ROBERT J.; BOGAN, MICHAEL; CARLSBAD CAVERNS NATIONAL PARK, NM; CARTER, DILFORD C.; FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA; GENOWAYS, HUGH H.; JONES, CLYDE; KINGSTON, TIGGA; McDANIEL, V. RICK; NEY CAVE; PACKARD, ROBERT L.)

BATSON, BOBBY (Paper on national supremacy in Constitutional law)

BATSON, CONNIE J.

BATTIE, DEMETRIUS ANTONIO (TONY) (TTU basketball, Denver Nuggets)

BATTLE OF BRUSHY CREEK (1839)

BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK (1844) (Kendall County, TX)

BATTLE, WENNOLA MARTIN (Mrs. ROBERT H.)

BATTLESHIP TEXAS (See U. S. S. TEXAS CGN 39)

BAUER, RICHARD J. (Mrs.)

BAUER, TERRY

BAUGH, SAMMY (Rotan, TX, rancher-pro football) (See also Papers 1998; See DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; See photos at SWCPC 761 E1)

BAUGH, WILLIAM L. (Dr.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE)

BAUGHMAN, BROOKE (TTU alumnus, Lady Raider)

BAUGHMAN, RAY (Dr.) (UT-Dallas engineering faculty)

 BAUM, ELMER C. (Dr.) (Austin, TX) (See also Oral History Transcripts; SHARPSTOWN SCANDAL)

BAUMAN, JOE (Roswell, NM, Longhorn League baseball)

BAUMANN, GUSTAVE (Santa Fe, NM artist-puppeteer)

BAUMGARDNER, HAYNES M. (USAF Col.) (TTU aerospace faculty)

BAUMGARDNER, JOHN H. (Dr.) (TTU animal sciences faculty)

BAUERT, MISSIE (Amarillo, TX)

BAUWENS, RENE (Obit.) (See BELGIANS IN TEXAS)

BAVOUSETT, NEVA DEEN (TTU nutrition faculty) (See also BAVOUSETT FAMILY; McCRERY, JONNIE)

BAXTER, CECIL (Floydada, TX, rancher)

BAXTER, GORDON (Port Arthur, TX, newspaperman) (See also KITCHEN, JAMES W. Papers 1955-1989)

BAXTER, J. R., JR. (See STAMPS-BAXTER MUSIC AND PRINTING CO. Microfilm S783B355 for Records 1943-1965)

BAXTER, PHILIP C. (Dallas, TX, big band musician) (See also Microfilm B355 for 1918-1968; See DUMAS, TX; ORAL HISTORY TRANSCRIPT FILE; See photos at SWCPC 11 E1)

BAY CITY, TX (Matagorda County) (See also HURRICANES)

BAYER, JULIA BOLF (Rowena, TX) (Memoir 1901-1989)

BAYLESS, JOHN (Borger, TX, concert pianist)

BAYLESS, LISSIE ERVIN (Mrs. ROSCOE F.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

BAYLESS, ROSCOE F. (For photo see Lubbock History Collection Folder 57D)

BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (See also BIRDS [Le-Qing Wu and David Dickman])

BAYLOR COUNTY, TX (See also CRADDOCK, THOMAS ELMORE; LAKE KEMP; MILAM, J. H.; PETERS COLONY; POPULATION [Dallas Morning News August 8, 2001]; SEYMOUR, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TURNER, BULL)

BAYLOR, GEORGE WYTHE (Col., TX Ranger) (See also FORT DAVIS, TX)

BAYLOR, ROBERT E. BLEDSOE (Dr.) (TX Justice, Baylor U. founder) (See also BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919)

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY (Waco, TX) (See also BAKER, T. LINDSAY; BRANN, W. C.; CALENDARS; CRANE, R. C.; CRANE, WILLIAM CAREY; DANIEL, BILL; FLANDERS, H. J., Jr.; FRATERNAL ORGANIZATIONS; GLBT; GUION, DAVID W.; JONES CLIFFORD B. [Dallas Morning News February 3, 1929]; JONES, E. N.; LYNN, RALPH; PLAYBOY: GIRLS OF THE SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; POAGE, WILLIAM R.; RACE; STARR, KENNETH; TULSA, OK: DRAMA [Eric Gibson]; See WILLIAMS, DONALD M. Papers 1980-1981; See photos at SWCPC 23 [Orchestra 1910])

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: INSTITUTE FOR ORAL HISTORY

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: LAW SCHOOL

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: MAYBORN MUSEUM COMPLEX

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: PEOPLE

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS (See also BRILES, ART; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Robert Griffin III]; FORD, TOMMY; GOODNER, JOHN; JENNINGS, MORLEY; MORRISS, GUY; MULKEY, KIM; PHILLIPS, WES; TEAFF, GRANT; TEXAS CRIME [Dave Bliss]; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Brittney Griner]; See JENNINGS, MORLEY Microfilm J54 for scrapbook 1909-1971)

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: TEXAS COLLECTION (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; TEXAS: COUNTY RECORDS)

BAYRD, GEORGE ROYCE (Claude, TX) (See also ORAL HISTORY TRANSCRIPT FILE)

BAYSIDE COLONY, TX (Refugio County)

BAYTOWN, TX (Harris and Chambers Counties)

BAZE, ALBERT E.

BEACH, GEORGE N. (See Newspaper Collection: Dallas, TX for Texas State Labor Journal February 29, 1896)

BEAL, OWEN (Deming, NM)

BEAL, SIDNEY (Llano, TX)

BEALE, HOWARD KENNEDY (Historian) (See CANTU, NORA; MUCKELROY, DUNCAN GLENN)

BEALES, JOHN CHARLES (1832 TX colonizer) (See also HORN, SARAH; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister])

BEALL, FLOYD (Mrs.)

BEAN, ALAN (Artist and Astronaut)

BEAN, GEORGE RENSHAW (Lubbock, TX) (See also Collection 1874-1962 at [Bean] and Microfilm B367; See BACON, W. A. [Mrs.]; BEAN, PAULINE; BEAN, ROBERT H.; See JONES, MARVIN Papers; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1936; WILSON, J. A. Microfilm W749S for scrapbooks 1914-1948)

BEAN, GEORGE R. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, pioneer) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB HISTORY ROUNDTABLE)

BEAN, GEORGE R., FAMILY GENEALOGY (See also WILSON, ED [Mrs.])

BEAN, PAULINE (Mrs. RUSSELL) (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

BEAN, ROBERT H. (Judge) (History of Lubbock County, TX, bar) (See also BEAN, GEORGE R.; LUBBOCK COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX)

BEAN, ROY (Langtry, TX) (Judge) (See also CUSENBARY, D. D.; DE LA GARZA, JOSE [Mrs.]; GUION, DAVID WENDELL; HILL, ROBERT T.; LANGTRY, LILLIE [LLangtry]; LANGTRY, TX [LangtryTX]; MULLICAN, CLARK MARION; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; See photo at SWCPC 41 E1)

BEAN, RUSSELL (Lubbock, TX)

BEAN, TOYAH (Cherokee cowboy)

BEAN, WILLIAM (Gainesville, TX, merchant) (See also Papers 1858-1907)

BEANE, E. N. (Crane, TX) (See DOOLEN, CLYDE [Mrs.])

BEANE, PAUL R. (Lubbock, TX, broadcaster, city councilor) (See also FINCHER, MODA [MISTY]; MAINES BROTHERS BAND)

BEARCE, W. R. (Schleicher County, TX) (See also Collection 1849-1967)

BEARD, BUCK (Silverton, TX, cowboy)

BEARD, CHRIS (TTU basketball coach)

BEARD, JERRY (Judge) (TTU law faculty)

BEARDEN, JAMES CALEB (Lt. Col.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

BEARDEN, ROBERT J. (Paper on Black Codes)

BEARDEN, W. H. (Eastland County, TX, rancher)

BEARS (See also BARLER, MILES; BEAN, ROY; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; HUNTING; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO; SMOKEY BEAR)

BEASLEY, FRED

BEASLEY, GERTRUDE (Abilene, TX, author) (See also BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS)

BEASLEY, MARCIE (TTU) (See also TEXAS TECH: TOP TECHSANS)

BEATON, ROBIN (Waxahachie, TX)

BEATY, JOHN O. (See also WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY)

BEAUCHAMP, GABE (Cowboy)

BEAULIEU, LARRY (TTU Mass Communications faculty)

BEAUMONT, TX (Jefferson County) (See also ADA BELLE OIL COMPANY; BASEBALL [Grady Hatton]; BETTS, I. F.; BIG BOPPER; CRANFILL, J. B.; CRIPPEN, ROBERT; GALVESTON, TX; GERRIETTS, FRANK; HURRICANE HUMBERTO; HURRICANE GUSTAV; HURRICANES; LeVIAS, JERRY; MELLON, WILLIAM A.; MOORE FAMILY; RACE; TEXAS: EDUCATION; TEXAS: JAMES COMMISSION OF 1960; See McFADDIN-WARD HOUSE MUSEUM CONFERENCE Records 1987-1988)

BEAUMONT, TX: AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK

BEAUMONT, TX: SPINDLETOP UNITARIAN CHURCH

BEAUMONT, TX: SPOKE WHEELS

BEAVER, BEN L. (Joshua, TX, cowboy)

BEAVER, E. A. (Childress, TX)

BEAVER, OK (Beaver County) (See also PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH)

BEAVER, THOMAS (Dr.) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER)

BEAVER, WILLIAM JACKSON (Fluvanna, TX)

BECHTEL CORPORATION (San Francisco, CA) (See also NUCLEAR ENERGY)

BECK, BOB (Wichita Falls, TX, artist)

BECK, CURTIS (TTU agriculture faculty) (See Papers 1993-1997 at [Beck])

BECK, GEORGE (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, anesthesiologist)

BECK, W. C. (San Angelo, TX, author, TTU alumnus) (See also BECK, W. C. Microfilm B393; See PRIVETT, SAMUEL THOMAS; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF [Letter])

BECKENDORF, CHARLES (Fredericksburg, TX, wildlife artist) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

BECKER, JOE DON (Paper on South Plains farmers in Great Depression)

BECKER VINEYARDS (San Antonio, TX) (See also WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

BECKETT, KIRBY (Lubbock, TX)

BECKHAM, JAMES GORDON (GA baseball)

BECKNER, WELDON

BECTON, A. M. (ABNER) (Lubbock, TX, rancher-farmer) (See also Microfilm B398 for family papers  1884-1977; See BECTON, TX; See photo at WILEY, SANDRA Collection)

BECTON, TX (Lubbock County) (See also BECTON, A. M. and Microfilm B398; See HAMBY, ARLEE Papers 1896-1996)

BEDFORD, H. G. (Midland, TX, TTU alumnus)

BEDFORD, TX (Tarrant County)

BEDGOOD, JILL (Austin, TX, artist)

BEDICHEK, ROY (Author, naturalist, UT-Austin faculty) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; FRANTZ, JOE B.; LITERATURE: TEXAS; RICHARDSON, RUPERT N.)

BEDWELL, AMY (Lubbock, TX, centenarian)

BEE COUNTY, TX (See also BEEVILLE, TX)

BEELER, JOE (Sedona, AZ, cowboy artist) (Obit.)

BEEMAH, D. S. (Mrs.) (Fort Stockton, TX)

BEEMAN, MARILYN

BEES AND HONEY PRODUCTION (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; INSECTS; KILLER BEES; MORGAN, C. C.; PHARR, TX; See DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

BEETHOVEN, EDDIE (Don Dykes) (Austin, TX, musician)

BEEVILLE, TX (See also BEE COUNTY, TX)

BEGAY, SHONTO (Navajo artist)

BEHAL, FRANCIS J. (Dr.) (TTUHSC faculty)

BEHLEN, CHARLES (Sulphur Springs, TX, poet) (See also Papers 1970-1984 for mss.; See BEHLEN, STINSON R.)

BEHLEN MANUFACTURING COMPANY (Columbus and Behlen, NE)

BEHLEN, STINSON R. (Slaton, TX, dulcimer maker) (See also BEHLEN, CHARLES)

BEHNKE, LEROY (Deacon) (Author) (See also ABORTION; LUBBOCK, TX: DIOCESE OF LUBBOCK)

BEHNKEN, FRED H. (TTU geology faculty)

BEHRENS DRUG COMPANY (Waco, TX) (See also Microfilm B421 for 1905-1925; See MAYES, LEO W.)

BEHRENS, HENRY J. (Fredericksburg, TX)

BELCHER, JOHN H. (See HALBERT, L. J. [Mrs.]; WORSHAM, W. B. AND STEVENS)

BELCHER, R. J. (Mrs.) (Ralls, TX)

BELCHER RANCH (Hico, TX)

BELDING, DON (Foote, Cone and Belding ad agency) (See Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding]; See TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS)

BELEW, HAZEL FARRIS (Mrs.)

BELGIANS IN TEXAS

BELKNAP, IVAN (Dr.) (UT-Austin sociology faculty)

BELKNAP, WILLIAM GOLDSMITH (Gen.)

BELL, ANNIE RUTH CREWS (Mrs.)

BELL, ARTHUR DONALD (Fort Worth, TX, writer-psychologist) (See also Papers 1937-1981 and 1941-1982)

BELL, BROOKS (Mrs.) (Obit.)

BELL, CAMILLE G. (Dr.) (TTU home economics faculty)

BELL, CAROL (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX, teacher)

BELL, CHARLES HENRY (Brownwood, TX)

BELL, CHRIS (Houston, TX, radio journalist) (See also FRIEDMAN, KINKY; TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE)

BELL COUNTY, TX (See BELTON, TX; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; COPPERAS COVE, TX; EDWARDS AQUIFER; EDWARDS, BEN [M.D.]; FORT HOOD, TX; HICKMAN, MARY MAUDE; KILLEEN, TX; MONUMENT HILL STATE PARK; SALADO, TX; TEMPLE, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS SYSTEM OF NATURAL LABORATORIES, INC.; THOMPSON, NED W.; TROY, TX; WASKOW, HENRY T.; For cemetery records see Microfilm B433; See CARTER, ELIAS Microfilm C323 for 1890-1917; CHAMBERLIN, DON ALONZO Papers; FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas 1924; GEER, LOIS Papers [Sanctification]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

BELL DAIRY PRODUCTS, INC. (Lubbock, TX) (See Collection 1946-1971; See WILSON, GEORGE C.; See LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER AND HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY Collection)

BELL, ELLEN VAUGHN (Sunray, TX) (See Papers 1985 at [EBell])

BELL, H. W. (Lubbock, TX, centenarian)

BELL, HERSHEL (USDA Soil Conservation Service)

BELL, JEROME (Lubbock, TX, singer)

BELL, JERRY (Ballinger, TX, grocer)

BELL, JERRY (Lubbock, TX, planning and zoning)

BELL, JOHN (Overton, TX)

BELL, LARRY (Children’s black history author)

BELL, MARGARET (Brownfield, TX, writer)

BELL, MADISON (MATTY) (Football coach)

BELL, PERRY H. (Lubbock, TX)

BELL, R. J.

BELL RANCH (Otero County, NM) (See also Collection 1976-1999; See COWGIRLS)

BELL, RITA

BELL, SAM

BELL, SAMUEL E.

BELL, T. M. (TTU agriculture faculty)

BELL, WENDELL (Lubbock, TX)

BELL, YOUNG (Rancher) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK)

BELLAMY BROTHERS (Singers)

BELLARD, EMORY (Coach) (Obit.) (See also Oral History Transcript File; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL)

BELLE PLAINE CEMETERY (See also ASSOCIATION Papers 1953-1995; See BAIRD, TX; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX)

BELLE PLAINE, TX (See also Papers; CALLAHAN COUNTY, TX; See ABERNATHY, LEE Papers 1996 at [LAbernathy]; See photos at SWCPC 1)

BELLEVUE, TX (Clay County)

BELLEW, DAVID, JR. (Mrs.)

BELLINGHAUSEN, HENRY (St. Francis, TX)

BELLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY

BELTON, TX (Bell County) (See also EDWARDS, BEN [M.D.]; TEXAS RODEO COWBOY HALL OF FAME; WASKOW, HENRY T.; WOMEN; See CHAMBERLIN, DON ALONZO Papers; GEER, LOIS Papers [Sanctification])

BELTON, TX: SANCTIFICATIONS (Women’s colony) (See also GEER, LOIS; WOMEN: TEXAS)

BENAVIDEZ, ROY P. (El Campo, TX) (See also MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS; VETERANS: VIETNAM)

BENEDUM, MICHAEL L. (See also MILES, TX)

BENHAM, GENE

BENINI SCULPTURE RANCH (Johnson City, TX)

BENISH, JOHN

BENITEZ, MARIA (Dancer)

BENJAMIN, HARRISON (See TEXAS TECH: TRACK AND FIELD)

BENJAMIN, TX (See also BISBEE, HELEN MADORA; KNOX COUNTY, TX; SAMS, PLEASANT C.; SWENEY, SILL; See Oversize folder 43b; WEST TEXAS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION Collector for Women’s Clubs 1951)

BENN FAMILY

BENNER, WILLIAM (Mr. and Mrs.)

BENNETT, BOB (Fresno, CA, coach) (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

BENNETT, CARMEN TAYLOR (See also COTTLE COUNTY, TX)

BENNETT, CARROL M.

BENNETT, FORREST

BENNETT, GERTRUDE (Mrs.)

BENNETT, HAROLD BOB

BENNETT, IRVING

BENNETT, J. WAYLAND (See TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT)

BENNETT, JOE

BENNETT, KENNETH (Borden County, TX, rancher)

BENNETT, L. P. (Rancher-oil pioneer) (See also DENVER CITY, TX)

BENNETT, LEE (Mrs.)

BENNETT, PATRICK (Editor of Crosbyton Review)

BENNETT, RED

BENNETT, TERESA

BENSBERG, GERALD J.

BENSON, CEDRIC

BENSON, DANIEL H. (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (See Collection at [DHBenson] or Microfilm B474 for 1959-1984)

BENSON, GEORGE EDWIN

BENSON, RAY (Musician) (See also ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL)

BENSON, RAYMOND (Author)

BENSON, W. D., SR. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer attorney) (See also Papers 1884-1912; See LANEHART, CHUCK; LUBBOCK COUNTY LEGAL HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: LAWYERS)

BENSON, WILLIAM (BILL)

BENT ARROW RANCH (Tulsa, OK)

BENT, CHARLES (See BENT’S OLD FORT, CO [List also)

BENT, WAYNE (Strong City, NM, sect leader)

BENTLEY, JAKE

BENTLEY, MAX

BENTON, BEAR (Brownfield, TX, poet; Los Angeles, CA, deputy)

BENTON, MARION B. and LENA KLATTENHOFF (Slaton, TX) (See also Papers 1882-1999 at [Benton])

BENTON, ROBERT

BENT’S OLD FORT, CO (See also COMANCHEROS; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; MORA, NM; SANTA FE TRAIL; SCHEURICH, TERESINA BENT; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm Reel 7; See Bent at [Cheyenne])

BENTSEN, LLOYD, JR. (U.S. Sen.) (See also COLLINS, JAMES M.; HISTORIC PRESERVATION; POLITICS: TEXAS 1; RICHARDS, ANN; TEXAS TECH: ALCOA LECTURES)

BENTSEN, LLOYD, JR.: REPORTS FROM WASHINGTON

BENTSEN, LLOYD, JR.: SENATE MISC.

BENTSEN-RIO GRANDE VALLEY STATE PARK

BERESFORD, DELEVAL JAMES (LORD) (Chihuahua rancher) (See also WARREN, E. K. AND SON)

BERG, ARTHUR S. (Mrs.)

BERGER, MORRIS

BERGER, RICHARD A. (Dr.) (TTU faculty)

BERGIN, BARBARA (M.D.)

BERGMAN, E. (SONNY)

BERK, STEVEN L. (M.D.) (TTUHSC dean) (See also TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER)

BERKLEY, EARL E. (See HESSLER, LYLE E.)

BERKNER, L. V. (Dallas, TX, TI director)

BERLANGA, ALBINO (Lubbock, TX)

BERLIN, HEINRICH (See KELLEY, DAVID H.)

BERNAL, GAEL GARCIA (Actor)

BERNALILLO, NM (Sandoval County)

BERNALILLO COUNTY, NM (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Old Windmill]; DISEASES: HUMAN [Pertussis])

BERNARD, GEORGE R. (Dr.) (TTU anatomy faculty)

BERRY COLLEGE (Rome, GA) (See also BERTRAND, JOHN R. Papers 1938-1964)

BERRY, GLENN (Ohio City, CO)

BERRY, J. WILKES (Dr.) (TTU English faculty)

BERRY, JOHN (Mrs.) (Callahan County, TX, rancher-teacher)

BERRY, NETA (Dickens County, TX, teacher)

BERRY, OLIVE GRANDI (See Papers 1997 at [OBerry])

BERRYHILL, CARISSE M.

BERSCHAUER, DON and PHILLIS (Lubbock, TX)

BERTRAND, ANSON RABB (Dr.) (TTU Ag. Sciences dean) (See also TERRY COUNTY, TX)

BERTRAND, JOHN R. (Dr.) (TTU alumnus, author) (See also Papers 1938-1964; See BERRY COLLEGE)

BERTRAND, HALLIE (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX)

BESSENT, W. B. (Mrs.) (See also PECOS, TX)

BESSIRE, LOYAL (USMC WWII)

BETHANY COLLEGE (Lindsborg, KS) (See also WILTON, ANNA E. KEENER Papers 1917-1978 at [AWilton])

BETHEA, ROBERT M. (Dr.) (See Papers 1972-1983)

BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU OF THE SOUTH PLAINS)

BETTIS, CHAD (See also LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL; TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL PLAYERS)

BETTS, I. F. (Beaumont, TX, banker) (See also BANKERS DIGEST)

BEVAN, STANLEY (See also EL PASO, TX)

BEVERIDGE, ROBERT (Mrs.) (See PREIS, REX oral history)

BEVERS, JOHN DENZIL (Lubbock, TX, judge)

BEVERS, PATSY

BEXAR ARCHIVES (See Microfilm B572 [1717-1803, 1804-1821, 1822-1836] and B572SWC [1786-1809]; For index see [Bexar], [BexarNames]; See BEXAR COUNTY, TX)

BEXAR COUNTY, TX (See also ALAMO; ARROYO, ALBERTO; ATTORNEYS; AVIATION; BATS; BEXAR ARCHIVES; BOWIE, JAMES [JIM]; CAMP BULLIS, TX; CONVERSE, TX; EDWARDS AQUIFER; ELMENDORF, TX; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX; GREEN, RENEE DUPUIS; GREY FOREST, TX; HEIDE, JEAN M.; HELOTES, TX; INDIANS: RELIGION; JUDGES; LEON SPRINGS, TX; LYTLE, SAMUEL; LYTLE, TX; MILAM, BENJAMIN; MISSION DE LA PURISIMA CONCEPCION; MISSION SAN FRANCISCO DE ESPADA; MITCHELL LAKE AUDUBON CENTER; NATURAL BRIDGES CAVERNS; POOR, D. M.; RANDOLPH FIELD, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX and related files; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BROOKS AIR FORCE BASE; SAN ANTONIO, TX: KELLY AIR FORCE BASE; SANTOS, RICHARD G.; SCHERTZ, TX; SEGUIN, JUAN; SELMA, TX; TEXAS HISTORY 1; VAN ORMY, TX; ZHOU, NANCY; See JACKSON, W. H. Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, New Braunfels, TX, 1865)

BEYER, GERRY W. (Dr.) (TTU law faculty)

BEZNER, JODY (Dallam County, TX, farmer)

BG JOHN C. L. SCRIBNER TEXAS MILITARY FORCES MUSEUM (Austin, TX)

BHUTTO, BENAZIR (Pakistan prime minister)

BIBLE, D. X. (UT-Austin football coach)

BIBLIOGRAPHY: TEXAS (See also DYKES, JEFFERSON CHENOWETH)

BICENTENNIAL: NATIONAL

BICENTENNIAL: TEXAS (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BICENTENNIAL and Records; See BICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE Records; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY BICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE Records)

BICKLER, MAX (Austin, TX)

BICKLEY, BOB (Pecos, TX)

BICKLEY, CECIL (Denver City, TX, grocer)

BICKLEY, WILLIAM R. (Pecos, TX)

BICKNELL, JACK, Jr. (TTU line coach)

BICKNELL, JOANNE (Mrs.)

BICYCLISTS (See also ARMSTRONG, LANCE; ARMSTRONG, SHANNA; BADMANN, NATASCHA; BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX; COWAN, BROOKS; CROSBYTON, TX [Crosby County News; CYCLING; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; GREER, MARTI and MIKE; LUBBOCK, TX: ATKINS, W. B., JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: TECH TERRACE; LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER AND HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY [Lubbock Adult Bicycle Assn.]; MINNESOTA; MURRAY, JOHN W.; RAILROADS [Rails to Trails Conservancy]; TEXAS TECH: TOUR DE TECH TERRACE; TRACK AND FIELD [Triathletes]; WICHITA FALLS, TX: HOTTER ‘N HELL HUNDRED)

BIDEGAIN, HOWARD and YETTA (Roundtree, NM) (See RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

BIDDY, BILL

BIEDERMAN, HENRY

BIELAMOWICZ, ADAM (TTU alumnus, operatic tenor)

BIELEFELDT, CARL W. (Paper on history of science)

BIELER, CHARLES FREDRICK (Farwell, TX)

BIELNSKI, LEO S. (Paper on bootlegging at Thurber, TX)

BIELSTEIN, CATHERINE (Paper on OK medical association)

BIERSCHWALE, MARGARET (County historian) (See also MASON COUNTY, TX)

BIG BEND MILITARY DISTRICT

BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK, TX (See also ALPINE, TX; BEEMAN, MARILYN; BIGHORN SHEEP; DINOSAURS; DRAUGHON, GUY; HALBERT, GEORGE; HILL, ROBERT T.; JUDD, FRANK W.; KOCH, PETER; McNUTT, WILBOURN; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.; TERLINGUA, TX; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WAGSTAFF, R. M.; See LASSITER, BERTA CLARK Microfilm Collection, Oversize folder [M. Beeman]; WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1]; Oversize box 17; Texas Monthly April 1977 and April 1980; See photos at SWCPC 105, SWCPC 184 [1949])

BIG BEND NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION

BIG BEND RANCH STATE PARK

BIG BOPPER (J. P. Richardson) (Beaumont, TX, musician) (See also HOLLY, BUDDY)

BIG LAKE, TX (Reagan County) (See also LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Josh Mitchell]; PATTERSON, JOHN; SHELTON, RUTH; TEXAS: TAXATION)

BIG LAKE, TX: THE BIG LAKE WILDCAT (See Microfilm B593 [1925-1976] and B593W668 [1973 50th Anniversary])

BIG RIVER GUEST RANCH (Mineral County, CO)

BIG SKY (Band)

BIG SPRING STATE PARK (Howard County)

BIG SPRING, TX (Howard County) (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH; COLORADO RIVER MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT; COMMUNITY LIFE; HAMM, CHARLES; HOWARD COLLEGE; HOWARD COUNTY, TX; REGIONAL MURDERS; TOYAH, TX; WEST TEXAS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION, COLLECTOR; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See CAYLOR, H. W. Papers; HOLDEN, MAGGIE LEE BULLION Papers for farm life memoir 1944-1948; WHITE, FRANK A. Papers 1918-1942 for first Big Spring-Sweetwater air service]; Texas Monthly February 1977; See photos at SWCPC 12 E1 [1913, 1965])

BIG SPRING, TX: ALON USA REFINERY

BIG SPRING, TX: BIG SPRING POWWOW

BIG SPRING, TX: BIG SPRING STATE HOSPITAL (See also HARRISON, PRESTON E. and Papers 1922-1977)

BIG SPRING, TX: BUSINESSES

BIG SPRING, TX: CACTUS PAINT MANUFACTURING CO.

BIG SPRING, TX: CENTENNIAL

BIG SPRING, TX: DAILY HERALD (For issues by date 1908-1955 see [Herald])

BIG SPRING, TX: EVENTS

BIG SPRING, TX: HANGAR 18

BIG SPRING, TX: HANGAR 25 AIR MUSEUM

BIG SPRING, TX: HERITAGE MUSEUM

BIG SPRING, TX: HOWARD COLLEGE (See also HOWARD COLLEGE and related files)

BIG SPRING, TX: PEOPLE (See also BAIRD, F. CHARLES; BALL, BYRON B.; COWBOY LIFE [Edwin Love]; FENTON, JIM [Joseph Finch]; FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND FIGHTERS [Brian Jensen]; FLORES, PORFIDIA; HAMM, CHARLES; HARRISON, PRESTON E. and Papers 1922-1977; HART, TOM; HUNT, WILLIAM ANTHONY; JOHNSON, JAMES W.; LEWIS, BOB; LIVELY, JEANNE F.; LUBBOCK, TX: NOCHE DE CELEBRACION [Christine and Sam Segundo]; McCASLAND, L. P. [Etta Bohannon]; McKENZIE, EMMET; McKINNEY, MARK; MIDDLETON, R. U.; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; NIX, HOYLE; PHILIPS, SHINE; ROBERTS, DORA NUNN; ROCHA, DOMINGO; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Wacey Cathey]; SCHOOLING, R. A.; SOUTHERN, ADAM; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Wayne Bonner, Elmer Dickens]; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Ed Meiser, John Pilgrim, Mike Sanchez]; WEBB, TERRY; WORTHY, JERRY N.; See COSDEN PETROLEUM CORPORATION Records [R. L. Tollett]; HARRISON, PRESTON E. Papers 1922-1977)

BIG SPRING, TX: PLACES

BIG SPRING, TX: PRISONS

BIG SPRING, TX: SETTLES HOTEL (See also HOTELS: TEXAS)

BIG SPRING, TX: VETERANS ADMINISTRATION HOSPITAL

BIG SPRING, TX: WEBB AIR FORCE BASE (See also BIG SPRING, TX: HANGER 25 AIR MUSEUM; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon])

BIG THICKET STATE PARK AND GAME RESTORATION AREA (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; FISH: TEXAS; See BIG THICKET NATIONAL PRESERVE Records)

BIG THOMPSON

BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE (See also Records 1995-  at [Big12]; See FOOTBALL: COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL; See BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE Records)

BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE Records (1995-Present)

BIGBY, M. C. (Fort Worth, TX)

BIGGERS, C. E.

BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON (See Papers 1868-1957 at [DHBiggers] and Microfilm Collections for mss., Microfilm B592C and S for Papers 1919-1957; See BRODBECK, JACOB; CRANE, ROYSTON CAMPBELL; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; REVERE OIL COMPANY; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; JONES, MARY C. Papers 1877-1944 and Microfilm J78A 1881-1940; Microfilm B592 [History of Ennis, TX], B592A [Newspapers 1922-1935], B592B [Newspapers 1924-1930], B592P [Pictures of the Past], B592T [Shackleford County Sketches], B592BI [The Billy Goat Always Buttin’ In]; See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E20 [Earhart well], SWCPC 863 E1 [Family album])

BIGGS, ELECTRA WAGGONER (See also TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; TEXAS TECH: ROGERS, WILL [Statue]; WAGGONER, E. PAUL; WAGGONER RANCH; WAGGONER, W. T.; See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

BIGGS, GLENN (San Antonio, TX, banker) (See also Papers 1929-1970 at [GBiggs]; See also GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK; SHEPPERD, JOHN BEN, JR.; See photos at SWCPC 865 [F] [Guadalupe Mountains])

BIGHAM, ROSS (Sgt.) (Lubbock, TX)

BIGHAM, WILL (TTU alumnus, filmmaker) (See also CANYON, TX)

BIGHORN SHEEP (See also SHEEP AND GOATS)

BILBERRY, ALVIN RICHARD (Jacksboro, TX)

BILBERRY, ELEK JOHNSON (Mr. and Mrs.) (Ralls, TX)

BILBERRY, GERTRUDE CASTLEBERRY SEWELL (Jacksboro, TX)

BILBERY, LEE WALKER (Clovis, NM)

BILBO, BARBARA GEYER

BILLBOARD, THE

BILLINGSLEY, GRANVILLE RANDOLPH (TTU alumnus)

BILLINGSLEY, LUCY CROW (Lubbock, TX)

BILLINGSLEY, RAY (TTU Ag. Economics faculty) (Paper on ground water discharge)

BILLINGSLEY, WILLIAM C. (Paper on 1870s granger cases)

BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN (Historian) (See also KARNOSKY, RICHARD L.)

BILLY BLUES

BILLY THE KID (aka William H. Bonney, Henry McCarty) (See also ARTESIA, NM; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BLOCK RANCH, NM; COE, GEORGE W.; COLLINSON, FRANK; EL PASO, TX: PUBLIC ART; FARMINGTON, NM; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; HICO, TX; L X RANCH; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MESILLA, NM; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; OWENS, JUDITH L.; PIERCE ODELE ABRUE; POE, SOPHIE; POSEY, WALTER S.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANGE WAR; RASCH, P. J.; ROBERTS, ANDREW L. [BUCKSHOT]; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; STOCKTON, IKE; STROUT, MARY [Puppet play]; TASCOSA, TX; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1937-1943; LEWIS, PRESTON Papers; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 2)

BILLY THE KID MUSEUM (Fort Sumner, NM)

BIMMERLE, JOHN (LCU and Levelland, TX, coach)

BINFORD, KATHRYN CABOT (Wildorado, TX, rancher) (See also FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; M – [M BAR] RANCH)

BINGHAM, CLYDE (Tuscola, TX)

BINGHAM, RACHEL (Mrs. AL) (See also RANCH WOMEN; SPUR, TX)

BINGHAM, THELMA HULET (KILLETTE) (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

BINNEY, R. F. (Arlington, TX)

BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS, RECORDS (1889-1939) (See Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey])

BIONDINI, JOHNNIE (Thurber, TX)

BIOTERRORISM

BIRCHFIELD, BOB (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

BIRD, BRONT (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

BIRD CREEK RANCH (See HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell])

BIRD FLU (See DISEASES: BIRD FLU/SARS)

BIRD, FRANK (Waco, TX, newspaper ad salesman)

BIRD, HENRY (Surveyor) (See RITCHIE, E. B.; STUART, J. N. FAMILY Papers 1911-1980)

BIRD, IRA A. (Sanco, TX, rancher)

BIRD, JOHN (See also GATES, GUERDON [Rev.])

BIRD, ULMER (Sanco, TX, publisher-poet)

BIRDS (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; BARTLESVILLE, OK; BIRDS: TEXAS; CANADA GEESE; DOVES; EAGLES; EMUS; ENDANGERED SPECIES; EPPLER, JIM; FORESTS [Mexican spotted owl]; HARLINGEN, TX; INDIANS: RELIGION AND SACRED SITES [Eagles]; MEXICAN DOVES; MINING [PVC hazard]; MISSISSIPPI KITES; NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY; NATURAL HISTORY [List also]; NIGHTJARS; PUEBLO INDIANS [Eagle feathers]; PURPLE MARTINS; SANDHILL CRANES; SENNETT, GEORGE B.; TAOS, NM [Peregrine falcon]; WAUER, RO; WIND ENERGY: ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS; See photo at SWCPC 29 E4 [Swallow nests]; See KNAPP, J. L. Journal of a Naturalist 1834 at [JLKnapp]; CASSIN, JOHN Illustration of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America 1856 at [Cassin])

BIRDS: TEXAS (See also ALAMO, TX; ARANSAS PASS, TX; BALLINGER, TX [Buzzards]; BARNES, GAIL; BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS, RECORDS [1889-1939]; BULLBATS; BURNET, TX [Bald eagles]; CASS COUNTY, TX; CASTO, STANLEY D.; CHACHALACA; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; DROUGHT: 2011; EAGLES; ERSKINE, WOODY and MIDGE; HARLINGEN, TX; ENDANGERED SPECIES; EVIA ISLAND, TX; GENE HOWE WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA; HARLINGEN, TX; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; LINCECUM, GIDEON; LUBBOCK, TX: LLANO ESTACADO AUDUBON SOCIETY; McALLEN, TX; MIRELEZ, SAMUEL; MISSISSIPPI KITES; MITCHELL LAKE AUDUBON CENTER; MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; PADRE ISLAND, TX; PALMETTO STATE PARK; PEDERNALES FALLS STATE PARK; PRAIRIE CHICKENS; RAMEY, EDWIN; RED RIVER [TX-OK]; ROADRUNNER; RYLANDER, MICHAEL KENT; SANDHILL CRANES; SOUTH LLANO RIVER STATE PARK, TX; TEXAS ORNITHOLOGICAL SOCIETY; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; WACO, TX: PEOPLE [June Osborne]; WAUER, RO; WHOOPING CRANES; WILDLIFE; WIND ENERGY: ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS; See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey]; CASTO, STANLEY D. Papers 1980-1999; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

BIRDSALL, DOUG (TTU librarian, murdered) (See TEXAS TECH: LIBRARY)

BIRDWELL, JOHN E. (See also TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS)

BIRDWELL, SUZANNE (Austin, TX, forensic anthropologist)

BIRKELBACH, WERNER (Littlefield, TX) (D-Day veteran)

BIRNIE, DAVID (Matador Ranch bookkeeper0

BISBEE, AZ (Cochise County) (See also LABOR UNIONS; MINING: COPPER)

BISBEE, HELEN MADORA (Benjamin, Borger and Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1874-1988 at [HBisbee])

BISEXUALITY (See GLBT)

BISHOP COLLEGE (Marshall and Dallas, TX)

BISHOP, ED (Dalhart, TX)

BISSELL, C. E. (Midland, TX)

BITELA, BEN

BIVINS, LEE (Amarillo, TX) (See also L X RANCH)

BIVINS, TEEL (Amarillo, TX Sen.) (See also ANDREWS COUNTY, TX)

BLACK, A. L. (Friona, TX) (See also GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HIGH PLAINS UNDERGROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT NO. 1)

BLACK BART (Charles Earl Boles) (Outlaw)

BLACK BEAUTY RANCH (Murchison, TX)

BLACK, C. ROBERT (TTU alumnus) (See also TEXAS TECH: PETROLEUM ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT)

BLACK, C. W. (Lubbock, TX)

BLACK, CRAIG (Dr.) (Carnegie Museum of Natural History director)

BLACK EAGLE (Jemez Pueblo, NM, drummers)

BLACK EYE SHINER (Midland, TX, band)

BLACK, GEORGE (Lubbock, TX, gospel singer)

BLACK, GEORGE M. (Groom, TX)

BLACK, GEORGE V. (Lubbock, TX)

BLACK HISTORY MONTH (See also BLACK HISTORY [List]; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK HISTORY MONTH; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; TEXAS TECH: BLACK HISTORY MONTH)

BLACK, J. R. (Abilene, TX)

BLACK, JAMES E. (Hereford, TX)

BLACK, JOHN B. (Honey Grove, TX)

BLACK, LOUIS

BLACK, ROY T. (Littlefield, TX)

BLACK, SALLY (Ruidoso, NM)

BLACK, VIRGINIA J. (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: METHODIST HOSPITAL)

BLACK, WILLIAM B. (Del Rio, TX, sheepman) (See also BLACK, WILLIAM L. [Col.]; DERRICK RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 72 [1879-1883])

BLACK, WILLIAM L. (Col.) (Fort McKavett, TX, rancher) (See Microfilm B628; WINSLOW FAMILY COLLECTION Microfilm W779 for 1931-1939)

BLACK, WILLIAM R. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Thurber and Iraan, TX) (See Microfilm B632 for Texas Centennial Collection 1935-1938)

BLACKBURN, B. L. (BLACKY) (Abilene, TX, coach)

BLACKBURN, FRANCES (Mrs. MARVIN) (Clovis, NM)

BLACKBURN, GENE (Lubbock, TX)

BLACKBURN, JEFF (Amarillo, TX, attorney)

BLACKBURN, SAM (Soash, TX)

BLACKLANDS

BLACKLOCK, FLORENCE

BLACKMON, DANIEL OTTO (Lamesa, TX) (See Papers 1907-1991 at [DOBlackmon]; See photos at SWCPC 838 E1-E2 [1899-1900])

BLACKOUT (2003, U.S. Northeast)

BLACKOUT, GREAT SOUTH PLAINS (1996)

BLACKS AND BLACK STUDIES (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM: PEOPLE [Ralph Bunche]; BARR, ALWYN; BLACK HISTORY [List]; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BREWER, J. MASON; CENTER FOR STUDY OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS; CHAVES COUNTY, NM [Blackdom, NM]; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; CORNISH, DUDLEY TAYLOR [KS regiments in Civil War]; DEMOCRATIC PARTY; DENVER, CO: BLACK AMERICAN WEST MUSEUM; DONA ANA COUNTY, NM; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jack Trice]; GILLARD, DIANNE [LA creoles]; GRIFFIN, GEORGE, III [TTU thesis]; HALSELL, GRACE; HOLDER, ERIC; JUNETEENTH; KU KLUX KLAN; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH; LYNCHING; MUSIC: TEXAS; NAACP; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Blackdom, NM]; OBAMA, BARACK; PHILLIPPEE, GERALD L.; RACE; RANCHING INDUSTRY; ROBB, JOHN M. [KS coal miners]; ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI; SLAVERY; SMITH, A. FRANK; TEXAS TECH: BLACK HISTORY MONTH; TILL, EMMETT; TOLSON, ARTHUR L.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II; WOMEN’S ARMY CORPS [Martha Putney]; WOMEN IN THE MILITARY [Hazel Johnson]; See BUCHANAN, H. EDSEL Collection 1962-1971 for National Intramural Association; DEAN, WAYNE Collection 1906-1946 for minstrel sheet music; PERRY, WILHELMINA ELAINE Microfilm P465A for 1967 UT-Austin thesis The Urban Negro with Special Reference to the Universalism-Particularism Pattern Variable; SCARBOROUGH, JEWELL DAVIS Papers 1902-1967 Box 5; WOOFTER, T. J., JR. Microfilm W912W for 1936 WPA research monograph Landlord and Tenant on the Cotton Plantation; See SWC/SCL Finding Aid at [Af-AmBiblio])

BLACKS, COWBOY (See also BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK [Charlie Smith]; CLEARY, NIG; COWBOY; COWBOY HALL OF FAME; DENVER, CO: BLACK AMERICAN WEST MUSEUM; DIMMIT COUNTY, TX; DRYDEN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWBOYS OF COLOR MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S. [List also]; HARRIS, W. E. [Mrs.]; HEARN, CLEO; HOOKS, MATHEW [BONES]; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; IKARD, BOSE; L 7 RANCHES [CO and WY, p. 17]; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; McJUNKIN, GEORGE; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME AND WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; PICKETT, BILL; RANCHING INDUSTRY; RODEOS; SEDBERRY, CHARLES; SMITH, CHARLIE [NIGGER CHARLIE]; WALLACE, DANIEL WEBSTER [80 JOHN]; WARREN, E. K. AND SONS [Bunk Spencer]; See KIRKPATRICK, J. R. Papers 1909-1937 [Charley Glass]; U. S. JUSTICE DEPT. Microfilm U85 [Indian depredation case 9133, 1893-1901]; See photos at SWCPC 39 E1, E18 and SWCPC 39 [A] E7 and [B] E18 [80 John Wallace], SWCPC 733 E1 [Bill Pickett])

BLACKS, FILM (See also FILMS; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY)

BLACKS IN TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Margaret Ghant, Petty Hunter, Floyd Miller, Manton J. Wilson]; ASHWORTH, ABNER [1840 Negro evacuation]; BANGS, TX; BARR, ALWYN; BEARDEN, ROBERT J. [Black Codes]; BLACKS, COWBOY; BLANTON, VOLLIE; BLEDSOE, JULIUS; BRENHAM, TX; BUFFALO SOLDIERS [and Lt. Gen. Ronnie Hawkins, Jr.]; BYRD, JAMES; CAMERON, TX: FOLK FETE; CARLSON, PAUL; CALVERT, TX; CALVERT, TX: CALVERT COLORED SCHOOL; CARTWRIGHT, GARY; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; CENTER, TX; CIVIL RIGHTS; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; COCKRELL, SARAH HORTON [Berry Derritt]; COLLIN COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE, TX; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; CRAFT, JUANITA JEWEL; DELCO, WILHELMINA RUTH FITZGERALD; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT [T. A. Sims]; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [Dr. Riley A. Ransom, Sr.]; FREESTONE COUNTY, TX; GAINES, GENE; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GRIFFIN, GEORGE III; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; HOUSTON COUNTY, TX; HULING FAMILY; HUNT, ANNIE MAE; IKARD, BOSE; IDALOU, TX; JOHNSON, BRITT; JOHNSON, NaTALIA; JOHNSON, WILL; JORDAN, BARBARA; JORDAN, DAVID B.; JUNETEENTH; KU KLUX KLAN; LAND LAWS: TEXAS; LEE, SHEILA JACKSON; LeVIAS, JERRY; LIMESTONE COUNTY, TX; LINDER, NELSON; LINDLEY, H. S.; LOVINGS, FRANKLIN L. [M.D.]; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK HISTORY MONTH; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: EAST SIDE; LUBBOCK, TX: LUSK’S BOOT SHOP; LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC [Freddie Butler]; LYNCHING; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON [GOOSENECK BILL]; METHODIST CHURCH [Bishop R. H. Moncure]; MOUNT HOREB BAPTIST CHURCH; MUSIC: RHYTHM AND BLUES [Carl Gardner]; MUSIC: TEXAS; NAACP; PARKER, SUSAN JOHNSON; PARKS, KATIE; PAUL QUINN COLLEGE; PICKETT, BILL; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS; PRIESTLY, CARLTON; RACE; RIERSON, ALBERT S. [Dialect stories]; ROCQUEMORE, EUGENE; ROSENWALD, JULIUS; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Sandra Gray, Sheryl Hickman, Carl Ray Johnson]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY [Af-Am Funeral program collection]; SAN AUGUSTINE, TX [1960 Babysitter murder]; SEDBERRY FAMILY; SEGREGATION; SIKES, MELVIN P.; SLATON, TX; SLAVERY; SPEARS, FRANKLIN S.; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS FOLKLORE; TEXAS: LAWS; TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY; TOLSON, MELVIN B.; TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST; UTILITY INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Doyle Beneby]; WALLACE, DANIEL WEBSTER; WATKINS, JAMES; WEST COLUMBIA, TX; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE [Bertram Fuller, M.D.]; WILLOW GROVE COMMUNITY, TX; See ASBURY, DORIS T. Microfilm A799 for 1951 Boston U. thesis Negro Participation in the Primary and General Elections in Texas; BRYANT, IRA BABINGTON Microfilm B915B for 1948 U.S.C. dissertation Administration of Vocational Education in Negro High Schools in Texas; BUGBEE, LESTER G. Microfilm B931 for Slavery in Early Texas 1898 and Rare Books; CHATMAN, J. A. Papers 1911-1966 at [JAChatman]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1847-1980; DeLEON, ARNALDO Papers 1973-1975; FOSTER, ROBERT L. 1974 TTU thesis Black Lubbock: A History of Negroes in Lubbock, Texas, to 1940 at [Foster]; LEAL, CARMELA Microfilm L435 for Sources Documenting the Black in Texas, 1603-1803; MIDLAND, TX files of Carolyn Sowell 1962-2000 at [Midland/Sowell]; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 for 1946 CO State U. report Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas; See SWC/SCL Finding Aid at [Af-AmBiblio]; See photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E10 [1930-1972], SWCPC 74 [A]-[C] [former slaves at Albany], SWCPC 383 [former slaves at Stephenville], SWCPC 786 E1 [Colored Church of Christ])

BLACKS IN THE CIVIL WAR (See ABOLITION; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CORNISH, DUDLEY TAYLOR [KS Negro regiments]; GRIFFIN, GEORGE, III [TTU thesis]; JUNETEENTH; SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE; RECONSTRUCTION; SLAVERY; See BECK, JAMES B. Microfilm B393R [1867 speech on Georgia and Kentucky black suffrage])

BLACKSHEAR, RODNEY (TTU football, coach)

BLACKSMITHS (See also CADENA, HERNAN; COWART FAMILY; CROWLEY, L. M.; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; FARLEY, A. S.; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HISTORICAL MARKERS [Brooks Shop, Meadow, TX]; HORSES; HORSESHOES; KEY, ROY; MARR, EDDIE CROUCH; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; OLTON, TX [Henry Cowart, J. O. Bass]; PURVES, TX; SIMMONS, MARC; SMITHEE, WILLIAM C.; SPADE-RENDERBROOK BLACKSMITH SHOP [Oral History]; STEVENS, SAM; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [J. O. Bass shop]; See JONES, LONZO O. Microfilm J77L 1919-1955; See photos at SWCPC 239 [Del Rio, TX])

BLACKSTOCK, ELTON A. (Mrs.)

BLACKWATER DRAW MUSEUM (ENMU Portales) (See also ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; BROWN, GORDON; CLOVIS CULTURE; PORTALES, NM)

BLACKWELL, BETH

BLACKWELL, BILL (See also ROGERS, W. D. [DUB] Papers at [DubRogers])

BLACKWELL, LONDA (Lubbock, TX, Salvation Army)

BLACKWELL, NED (Lubbock, TX)

BLACKWOOD SINGERS (White gospel) (See also ECHOLS, ODIS [POP])

BLACKWOOD, WILLIAM D. (M.D.)

BLAIR, DAN (Mrs.)

BLAIR, DANIEL A. (Lubbock, TX, judge) (See also Papers 1928-1951)

BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY (Lampasas, TX) (See Records 1896-1931)

BLAIR, LEON B. (Paper on Arabian horses) (See also HORSES)

BLAIR, MAY F. (Canadian, TX)

BLAIR, NETTIE OLA BALCH (Farwell, TX)

BLAISDELL, DORIS A. (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1975-1991, 1983-1987, 1993-1994; See GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; See photos at SWCPC 474)

BLAISDELL, LOWELL L. (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1954-1979)

BLAKE, FRANCES (Paper on Theodore Dreiser)

BLAKE, ROBERT W. (Ms. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (B-25 navigator in China) (See also POLITICS: TEXAS 1; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II; See photos at SWCPC 431)

BLAKE, ROBIN (Levelland, TX, WBA boxer)

BLAKE, TED (Weatherford, TX, artist)

BLAKELY, CLYDE (See also CRADDOCK, LEMUEL)

BLAKNEY, LEONARD D. (Lubbock, TX, police dept.)

BLALACK, L. J. (Lubbock County, TX, j.p.) (See also POLITICS: TEXAS 1)

BLANCHARD, C. H. (CHOC) (Lubbock County, TX, sheriff)

BLANCHARD, FELIX ANTHONY, JR. (DOC) (Obit.) (Bulverde, TX, Heisman at Army) (See also FOOTBALL)

BLANCHARD, H. J. (DOC) (TX Rep., TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1972-1974; See SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS TECH: UNIVERSITY DAY; URBANOVSKY, ELO J.)

BLANCETT, JODIE BROWND [sic] (Author)

BLANCO CANYON (See also ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BATTLE OF BLANCO CANYON; BROWN, PAT; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; COWBOY LIFE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; JOHNSON, WILLA VILEY; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING COMPANY; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MACKENZIE SUPPLY CAMP; RUSSELL, EMMA BUCHANAN; SMITH, ELIZABETH BOYLE [AUNT HANK]; SMITH, HENRY CLAY [HANK]; SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT; TEXAS RANGERS; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH)

BLANCO COUNTY, TX (See BAMBERGER, J. DAVID; BASEBALL [Deike brothers]; BENINI SCULPTURE RANCH; BLANCO, TX; CAMPBELL, JAMES M.; FISHHOOK RANCH; JOHNSON CITY, TX; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; KENDRICK, ROBB; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS [Sheryl Smith-Rodgers]; RODEO CLOWNS [Leon Coffee]; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS [Maggie Lambeth]; See CRAWFORD, MAX in Sowell Collection at [Crawford])

BLANCO STATE PARK, TX (Blanco County)

BLANCO, TX (Blanco County) (See also CAMPBELL, JAMES M.; KENDRICK, ROBB; NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS [Sheryl Smith-Rodgers]; RODEO CLOWNS [Leon Coffee]; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS [Maggie Lambeth]; See CRAWFORD, MAX in Sowell Collection at [Crawford])

BLANKENSHIP, A. W. and ALMA (Lubbock, TX)

BLANKENSHIP FAMILY

BLANKENSHIP, MARY A. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer memoirist) (See also GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; PIONEER WOMEN; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION)

BLANKENSHIP, MAXINE (See Papers 1960-1980)

BLANKENSHIP, ROYCE (See GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY)

BLANKENSHIP, W. B. (DUB) (Wallace movie theater chain) (See also GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY)

BLANKENSHIP, WALLACE B. (See also GREGG, DAVID EDWARD, FAMILY)

BLANKET, TX (Brown County) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; CRUMP, BOB; KRISCHKE, PETE; SCHOOLS)

BLANTON, B. J.

BLANTON, ED (Mr. and Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX) (See also Papers 1923-1976; See TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

BLANTON, GUY C. (Amarillo, TX)

BLANTON, THOMAS L. (Eastland, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See also LAMBSHEAD RANCH [Summers at Lambshead])

BLANTON, VOLLIE (Black Lubbock from 1920s)

BLANTON, W. E. (ED) (See TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

BLANTON, W. GRAVES (TTU development director)

BLASIG, CARL A. (Mercedes, TX, author, Building Texas) (See Papers for ms.)

BLASINGAME, ELEANOR (Claude, TX)

BLASINGAME, THOMAS EVERETT (Cowboy) (Obit.) (See also BLASINGAME, ELEANOR; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; J A RANCH; See 1989 family photo at SWCPC 767 E1)

BLEDSOE, DARRELL (Christian music producer)

BLEDSOE, EMMA K. (Mrs. WILLIAM H.) (See Papers 1905-1983; See BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H.; BLEDSOE, WILLIS H.)

BLEDSOE FAMILY COLLECTION (W. E. and LILLIE, GREG)

BLEDSOE, JULES (Waco, TX, actor-singer)

BLEDSOE, TX (Cochran County) (See also HARRIS, ALVIE; HEMMLE, GENE; STRICKLAND, R. C. [Mrs.]; See photos at SWCPC 263, Oversize folder 20 for Santa Fe RR broadside)

BLEDSOE, W. E. (Abernathy, TX, pioneer sheepman) (See also BECTON, TX; BLEDSOE FAMILY Collection)

BLEDSOE, W. E. (Mrs.)

BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. (TX Sen., Lubbock attorney) (See also Papers 1851-1967 at [WHBledsoe]; See BLEDSOE, WILLIS H.; CRENSHAW, CHARLES C.; LUBBOCK, TX: CRENSHAW, DUPREE, AND MILAM; ROSS, TOM [Murder trial]; See BLEDSOE, EMMA K. and Papers 1905-1983; BLEDSOE FAMILY Collection 1998; CARTER, AMON GILES Papers 1923-1927; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers [Tom Ross trial]; See photos at SWCPC 890 E41, inventory 1896-1963 at [BledsoePhoto])

BLEDSOE, WILLIAM SCOTT (Lubbock, TX, radio engineer)

BLEDSOE, WILLIS H. (Col.) (See also BLEDSOE, EMMA K.  and Papers 1905-1983; BLEDSOE FAMILY Collection 1998; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. and Papers 1851-1967 at [WHBledsoe]; See photos at SWCPC 409 [1896-1963])

BLESSING, ELIZABETH (Mrs.) (Dallas, TX, city councilor)

BLEVINS, BETTY (Plainview, TX, artist) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

BLEVINS, DALE (TTU residence administrator, guitar maker)

BLEVINS, DON (San Marcos, TX, author)

BLISCHKE, JIM (Midland, TX, author-book critic)

BLISSETT, MARLAN (Paper on Anthony Comstock, censorship)

BLITZ, JULIEN PAUL (Symphony conductor, TTU Music chair) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: 1939-1979)

BLOCK 97 (Scurry County, TX) (See also RUSHING, JANE GILMORE; SCURRY COUNTY, TX; See MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY Papers 1871-1917 at [JWMooar]; MOOAR, LYDIA LOUISE Papers 1876-1971 at [LLMooar])

BLOCK RANCH, NM (El Capitan Land and Cattle Company) (See also Papers 1885-1994 at [Block]; See BRITTON, NATHANIEL)

BLOCKER, DAN (O’Donnell, TX, TV actor) (See also BLOCKER, DIRK; ODESSA COLLEGE: DRAMA)

BLOCKER, DIRK (Actor, son of Dan)

BLOCKER, J. R. (JOHN) (See also HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; MOORE, BEN, SR.)

BLOCKER, MOENA LANE

BLODGETT, (ANITA) JAN (Author)

BLOGS AND BLOGGERS (See also CALDWELL, TODD [Jeremy Daniel Boering]; CENSORSHIP; COOKBOOKS [Lisa Fain]; KELLEY, SEAN-PAUL; LAWSON, JENNY; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Russ Kane])

BLOODWORTH, BERT C. (Olney, TX)

BLOODWORTH, COLE (Sutton County, TX, angora and mohair) (See Papers 1997)

BLOOM, C. G., (Mrs.) (Plainview, TX)

BLOOMER, RICHARD R. (See PERRINI, VINCENT)

BLOYS CAMP MEETING (Methodist) (See also FORT DAVIS, TX; MEANS, JOE ZACH; METHODIST CHURCH; PAISANO BAPTIST CAMP; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM [p. 102]; WADDELL, MARY LEE Microfilm W117 for Scrapbooks 1867-1976)

BLUE BELL CREAMERIES (See also BRENHAM, TX; DAIRY PRODUCTS; KRUSE, HOWARD and ED)

BLUE GAP, TX (See RUNNELS COUNTY, TX)

BLUE GOOSE, TX (Gaines County) (See GAINES COUNTY, TX; LOOP, TX)

BLUE, GRADY (Brady, TX, cowboy) (See also REEVES, FRANK)

BLUE KELLY PLOW (See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

BLUE LAWS (See ALCOHOL ISSUES; ANSON, TX; BATES, BILL [Cpl.]; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY; CENSORSHIP; IMPACT, TX; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; MUSTANG, TX; PROHIBITION: TEXAS; SAN ANGELO, TX; SEAGOVILLE, TX [School dress code]; TEXAS BLUE LAWS)

BLUE OCTOBER (Band)

BLUE SHOE PROJECT (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES)

BLUE THUNDER WITH LIGHTNING HORNS (Lubbock, TX, band)

BLUEBIRD MARE (Rodeo bronco) (See also DEAREN, PATRICK)

BLUEBONNETS (See also ARTISTS: TEXAS; FLORA: TEXAS; JOHNSON, LADY BIRD; KERRVILLE, TX; LAKE, MARY DAGGETT; SALINAS, PORFIRIO; WILDFLOWERS)

BLUES BOY WILLIE (William McFalls) (Memphis, TX, harmonica)

BLUFF DALE VINEYARDS (Granbury, TX)

BLUNTZER, ROBERT DOUGHERTY, SR.

BLYTHE, GEORGIA (Mrs. BEN)

BLYTHE, WILOISE (Mrs. VERNON E.)

BOARDMAN, LAWRENCE (Snyder, TX)

BOATMAN, DAVE

BOATMUN, BRYAN H. (Paper on National Recovery Act)

BOATRIGHT, MODY C. (UT-Austin faculty, oil historian) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY; TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY)

BOB BULLOCK TEXAS STATE MUSEUM (Austin, TX)

BOBBITT, LEE (See also TEXAS TECH: STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION)

BOBO, GEORGE W. (Gospel musician) (See Oral History)

BODE, ELROY (El Paso, TX, author) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST)

BODEEN, ROY (Los Angeles, CA)

BODEMANN, ELSIE (Dr.)

BODOH, J. J. (TTU language faculty) (Propertius elegy on soldier’s death)

BOEER, FRED (See WOLFE, ILSE)

BOEER, WILHELM (See also WOLFE, ILSE; See BOEER/WOLF FAMILY Papers 1837-1972)

BOELSCHE, EDGAR (Mrs.)

BOERNE, TX (Kendall County) (See also ENCHANTED SPRINGS RANCH; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HOTELS: TEXAS)

BOERNE, TX: BOERNE HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See Microfilm B672 for Records 1768-1985)

BOERNE, TX: BOERNE STAR (See Microfilm B672B for 1940-1983)

BOERNE, TX: DIENGER BUILDING (Library)

BOERNER, JOE V., JR. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BOGAN, MICHAEL A. (Corrales, NM, mammalogist)

BOGATA, TX (Red River County) (See RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY)

BOGENER, STEVE and SHARRON

BOGGESS, R. WOODFIN (Dallas, TX)

BOGGESS, JIMMY (Dallas, TX)

BOGGS, HERSCHEL (See Microfilm B674 for A History of Fort Concho)

BOGGS, J. SPRINGER

BOGGS, JOHNNY D. (Author, sportswriter)

BOGGUS, ROBERT TAYLOR THOMAS (Mingus, TX)

BOGGY SLOUGH HUNTING AND FISHING CLUB (Montgomery County, TX)

BOGLE, THOMAS L. (North Platte, NE, homesteader)

BOHANIK, O. L. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Mills County, TX)

BOHLEN, GEORGE D. (Taylor, TX, farmer)

BOIS D’ARC TREE (See also PANHANDLE, TX)

BOLANO, ROBERTO (Poet)

BOLCH, KAMBRA (Pampa, TX, TTU alumnus)

BOLDING, LILLIAN LAW (Hamilton, TX)

BOLEN, ERIC G. (TTU range and wildlife faculty)

BOLES, BUEL (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 771 E1)

BOLES, GEORGE (See also Papers 1912-1936; See I O A RANCH; V 8 [V EIGHT] RANCH)

BOLES, GEORGE (Mrs.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB HISTORY ROUNDTABLE)

BOLES RANCH (Lubbock, TX) (See also BOLES, BUEL [Mrs.]; I O A RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 441, SWCPC 771 E1)

BOLES, THOMAS G. (Carlsbad, NM)

BOLEY, OK (Okfuskee County)

BOLIN, GEORGE (Lubbock, TX)

BOLING, TX (Wharton County)

BOLIVAR FREE PRESS (Bolivar, Polk County, MO) (See also CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1917)

BOLIVAR, JOYCE

BOLL WEEVILS AND ERADICATION (See also ANDERSON, DON [LEE DON]; KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL; MARKS, THOMAS MERIWEATHER; PADUCAH, TX; PLAINS COTTON COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION; RUMMEL, DON R.; See CARPENTER, JOHN MELVIN Microfilm C295 for Resistance of Various Cotton Varieties to Attack by the Boll Weevil; KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL Papers 1856-1931 at [SKnapp]; RIDGWAY, RICHARD L. Papers)

BOLLER, PAUL F., JR. (TCU faculty, presidential historian)

BOLLES, RICHARD (See PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY; Microfiche for BOLLES v. PECOS IRRIGATION COMPANY [1891-1912])

BOLT, JERRY D. S. (USAF Thunderbirds)

BOLT, RICHARD (Rev.) (Ranch cook, author) (See also PITCHFORK RANCH)

BOLT, WILLIAM EDWARD (See COKER, DORIS GIBSON)

BOLTON, CECIL M. (Paper on historian John D. Hicks)

BOLTON, HERBERT E. (Western U. S. historian) (See also HOLLON, W. E.)

BOLTON, HOWARD

BOLTON, VALINDA (TX Rep., Travis County)

BOMAR, MANCE E. (Marfa, TX)

BOMAR, RHETT (OK football QB)

BOND, ELIZABETH (See DOUBLE MOUNTAIN)

BOND, GEORGE (Paper on Upton Sinclair)

BOND, GEORGE S. (Lubbock, TX)

BOND, LINDA THORSEN (History of TTU journalism department)

BONDURANT, EUNICE SMITH (Mrs.)

BONE, PONTY (Lubbock, TX, accordionist) (See also ELY, JOE; PONTY BONE AND THE SQUEEZETONES [Band])

BONHAM, O. F. (Yearbook, Church of Christ, Sabinal, TX, 1910)

BONHAM STATE RECREATION AREA (Fannin County, TX)

BONINE, A. EARL (Ralls, TX) (See Papers 1918-1969)

BONINE, LENA (Mrs.) (Ralls, TX) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX; LORENZO, TX: LORENZO TRIBUNE; RALLS, TX: THE RALLS BANNER; See BONINE, A. EARL Papers 1918-1969)

BONNIFIELD, ELLEN

BONNIFIELD, PAUL

BOOGIEMEN [sic] (Lubbock, TX, band)

BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS

BOOK COLLECTION (See also ARCHER CITY, TX [Booked Up]; ARCHIVES; CALDWELL, FRANK; CAMMACK, BRUCE; JENKINS, JOHN H.; LIBRARIES and related files; McMURTRY, LARRY; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES [Villagra]; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS; VANDALE, EARL; WAGNER, JIM)

BOOK LISTS (See also DYKES, JEFFERSON CHENOWETH)

BOOKER, TX (Lipscomb and Ochiltree Counties) (See also FARM MUSEUMS)

BOOKOUT, STEPHEN THADDEUS (Conway, AR, author)

BOOM TOWNS (See ABBE, DONALD R.; ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; BALL, ZACHARY; DONOGHUE, DAVID; EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; FEATHERTON, C. H.; HARRIS, CICERO, JR. [Ranger]; HICKS, F. D.; PATTERSON, FUSH [Rankin]; PEOPLES, CLINT; PERMIAN BASIN; SMITH, ANDREW A. [Burkburnett]; WINKLER COUNTY, TX; See individual TX towns: ALBANY, BEAUMONT, BORGER, BRECKENRIDGE, BROWNFIELD, BROWNWOOD, BURKBURNETT, CRANE, CROSS CUT, DESDEMONA, DENVER CITY, ELECTRA, GRAHAM, HOGTOWN, IRAAN, KERMIT, KILGORE, McCAMEY, MENTONE, MEXIA, MIDLAND, MORAN, NECESSITY, PAMPA, PECOS, PYOTE, ODESSA, RANGER, RISING STAR, SAN ANGELO, SEAGRAVES, SEYMOUR, SNYDER, SIPE SPRINGS, SPINDLETOP, TEXON, THURBER, WEATHERFORD, WICHITA FALLS, WINK; See FLEWELLEN, L. H. Papers 1875-1944; TEXAS v. JACK HALL Microfilm R332H for 1931 murder trial transcript; Oral History Collection: BURTON, M. M. (RED) [TX Ranger]; See photos at SWCPC 13 E1-E4 at [1898-1925] and SWCPC 353 E1-E3 at [1919-1920] [Breckenridge], SWCPC 26 and SWCPC 821 E1 [Burkburnett]; SWCPC 43 E1-E8 and SWCPC 353 E1-E3 [Desdemona and Ranger]; SWCPC 42 E2 and E7, 43 [1919-1920 Desdemona], SWCPC 147 [1912-1919 Ranger], SWCPC 649 [Ranger], SWCPC 156 [1918-1920 Cisco]; SWCPC 47 E1 [Electra], SWCPC 162 [Cross Plains], SWCPC 257 E1-E2 [Rising Star], SWCPC 313 [1915-1935], SWCPC 315 [Wittenberg], SWCPC 349 [1901-1948], SWCPC 362 [Pioneer panorama, 1923]; SWCPC 426 [1868-1915], SWCPC 845 E1; [Abilene, TX 1918 Oil Boom];  [Bennett Freeman 1919-1920s]; [Breckenridge 1898-1925]; [Burkburnett 1900-1936]; [Burkburnett 1910-1940]; [Cisco 1918-1920]; [Colliton Discovery Well 1923-1925]; [Crockett County 1892-1967]; [Desdemona, 1919-1966]; [Electra 1900-1930]; [Ellis County, TX 1906-1912]; [Erath County, TX 1888-1998]; [PetroMuseum])

BOON, CLYDE D.

BOON, EDWIN MURCHISON

BOON, JANE HOLT (See photo at SWCPC 365 E6)

BOONE, C. T.

BOONE COTTON HARVESTER

BOONE, DALE WAYNE (History of Lubbock journalism)

BOONE, FLORA BEST (See FARWELL, TX)

BOONE, MILDRED (Lubbock, TX)

BOOTH, ALFRED

BOOTH, SAMMIE F.

BOOTHE, POWERS (Actor) (See SNYDER, TX)

BOOTHE, ROBERT L.

BOOTJACK RANCH (Pagosa Springs, CO) (See also RANCH FINDER)

BOOTLEGGING (See also ARCHER COUNTY, TX; BIELNSKI, LEO S.; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BORGER, TX; BRENHAM, TX; BURTON, M. M. [RED] [TX Ranger]; ESTES, N. A.; FLOYDADA, TX; HALE COUNTY, TX; JOHNSTON, H. L.; JOINER, ERNEST V.; LANGSTON, EDWARD; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; MIDLAND COUNTY, TX; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; MOONSHINE; NAVAJO INDIANS; OPDYKE WEST, TX; PEOPLES, CLINT; PITCHFORK RANCH; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; STERLING CITY, TX; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; WEBB COUNTY, TX [Las Ojuelas]; WILBURN, TONY; WINKLER COUNTY, TX [Texas v. Jennings]; See Oral History abstracts; See TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953; See Lubbock Avalanche-Journal and Amarillo Globe-News November 6-9, 1952; Odessa American January 21, 1968)

BOOTMAKING (See also CLOTHING AND EQUIPMENT, WESTERN, CATALOGS; COWBOY BOOTS; DEAR, WILLIAM C.; JUSTIN BOOT COMPANY; JUSTIN, ENID; KERRVILLE, TX [Don Atkinson]; LANGE, GUS KURT; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL [Sam and Bertha Caldwell]; LEDDY, JAMES; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES [T-MACK]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUSK’S BOOT SHOP; McLIN, THOMAS [TOM] [T-MACK]; MILLER v. TEXAS; NOCONA BOOT COMPANY; OLSEN-STELZER COMPANY; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; WALNUT SPRINGS, TX [Larry Jackson]; See GRIFFIN, JAY Microfilm G851J for catalogs of boots, saddles and bits c. 1949; JUSTIN, ENID Microfilm J96 for 1939-1965; WOODWARD, ARTHUR Microfilm W899 for Collection 1906-1947; See photos at SWCPC 158 E1 [1956 Acme promo car], SWCPC 728 E2 [Myres], SWCPC 784 E1 [Myres])

BORCHARDT, ALICE (Obit.) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

BORDEN COUNTY, TX (See also ANDERSON, JOHN R. [RICH]; BORDEN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; BORDEN, GAIL; COWBOYS; DROUGHT [R. M. Clayton]; ENERGY: NUCLEAR; GAIL, TX; LAKE J. B. THOMAS; LOVE, T. D. [Sheriff]; PLAINS, TX; RANCHES [Ralph Miller family]; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SOASH, WILLIAM P.; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; See also DENNIS, DOROTHY AUSTIN Papers; RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972; Permian Historical Annual Vols. VI and XV; See photos at SWCPC 17 E1-E2 [1889-1941])

BORDEN COUNTY (TX) HISTORICAL SOCIETY

BORDEN, GAIL (See also DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; TORRANCE, V. H.)

BORDEN, WILLIAM CLEAVELAND (Portales, NM)

BORDER CONFERENCE (Sports) (See also ARIZONA: UNIVERSITY OF; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; See REED, JIM W. Scrapbooks 1948-1956 at [JWReed]; TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENT’S OFFICE Collection 1923-1948 at [TARO]; TEXAS TECH: SPORTS INFORMATION Records 1925-2009 at [TARO2])

BORDER PATROL (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; COURTNEY, CHESTER; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; MEXICO: DRUG SMUGGLING; TEXAS CENTENARIANS [Bruce Parson])

BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO (See also AIR POLLUTION; ALBUQUERQUE, NM; AMON CARTER MUSEUM; BLAISDELL, LOWELL L. [Dr.] [Author]; BOUNDARIES; BRIDGES [San Pedro-Roma]; BRINKLEY, JOHN R. (DOC); BRITE RANCH RAID; BROWN, LYLE C. [Paper on Rio Grande, Colorado River water use]; BROWNSVILLE, TX; BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE; CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; CIUDAD ACUNA; COAHUILA, MX; COMANCHE INDIANS; DEL RIO, TX; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FLOODS; FORT RINGGOLD, TX; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; FRONTERAS 1976; GADSDEN PURCHASE; GUN CONTROL; HUNTER, JOHN H. [Gen. Joe Shelby incursion]; IMMIGRATION; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; JUAREZ, MEXICO; KICKAPOO INDIANS; KINNEY COUNTY, TX; LANGSTON, EDWARD [Prohibition]; LAREDO, TX; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MACKENZIE TRAIL; MATAMOROS, MEXICO; McALLEN, TX; MEXICAN WAR; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MIER EXPEDITION; MIER, TAMAULIPAS, MX; NATIONAL BORDER PROGRAM, MEXICO; PLAN DE SAN DIEGO; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; PRESIDIO, TX; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List]; RIO GRANDE; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SEMINOLE INDIANS; SONORA, MEXICO; SONORAN DESERT; TEXAS CRIME [Esequiel Hernandez]; TEXAS KICKAPOO INDIANS; TEXAS WATER PLAN; TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO; TROLLEYS; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO]; WEST TEXAS; XERF RADIO STATION; YSLETA DEL SUR PUEBLO; See BARTLETT, JOHN RUSSELL Microfilm B289 [1854 Commission]; BERLANDIER Y CHOVEL Microfilm B514 [1827]; CARDONA, GERONIMO Papers [1854]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; E. K. WARREN AND SON, INC. Records 1884-1973 at [EKWarren], Microfilm W287 for Records 1884-1972, Microfilm W287R for 1909-1923; HARPER, JAMES W. Papers 1843-1898 at [JWHarper]; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon] [Chamizal]; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; OJINAGA, CHIHUAHUA, MX 1909 Collection; SHEARER, ERNEST CHARLES Microfilm S539 for 1939 UT-Austin thesis Border Diplomatic Relations Between the U. S. and Mexico, 1848-1860; TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916; See photos at SWCPC 36 [1913 Del Rio customs house], SWCPC 41 [1886-1967 Brewster County], SWCPC 320 E2 [1914 cattle crossing at Fabens], SWCPC 770 E1 [1916 Camp Stewart])

BOREING, WILLIAM VINSON (See also photos at SWCPC 591 [1938-1941])

BOREN, DONALD R. (Paper on Civilian Conservation Corps)

BOREN, GARY (Lubbock, TX, city councilor) (See also LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX)

BOREN, HUGH (BRUD) (See also SCURRY COUNTY HISTORICAL COMMISSION)

BOREN, NELSON (Sandpoint, ID, artist)

BOREN, WALTER (See also POST, C. W.; See photos at SWCPC 245 [1880-1910])

BOREN-REAGOR SPRINGS HISTORICAL SOCIETY

BORGER, TX (Hutchinson County) (See also BANKS AND BANKING [Edgar D. Blair, Billy D. Riley, David Warren]; BASKETBALL [E. J. Webb]; BAYLESS, JOHN; BURTON, M. M. [RED] [TX Ranger]; DAVIS, MILES; FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND FIGHTERS [Bob Watson]; FRANK PHILLIPS COLLEGE; GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; HILLERMAN, TONY; HUBBS, BARNEY; HUTCHINSON COUNTY, TX; JONES, OLA ALLEN; LEDRICK, H. L.; McCORMICK, MIKE; NELL, GORDON; PAMPA, TX; THOMPSON, DAVID; TWEED, HOLLY; YORK, GERALD; See BISBEE, HELEN MADORA Papers 1874-1988 at [HBisbee]; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; See photos at SWCPC 315 [1900-1930])

BORINQUENEERS [65th Infantry Regiment of Puerto Rican volunteers]

BORLAUD, NORMAN (Texas A&M, TTU agronomy faculty)

BORN, DUTCH HENRY

BORRERO, BRIAN D. (USAF Staff Sgt.)

BOSQUE COUNTY, TX (See also AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; CLIFTON, TX; COYOTES [Charles Howard]; CUTBIRTH, ELIGIAH; CUTHBIRTH, ANNIE ELIZABETH; FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM [MA and PA]; FLAT TOP RANCH; JONES, W. H. [Wm. H. Russell]; LAKE WHITNEY; LOMAX, JOHN A.; MAYFIELD, EARLE B.; MERIDIAN COLLEGE; MERIDIAN STATE PARK; MERIDIAN, TX; NORSE, TX; NORWEGIANS IN TEXAS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TIMMS, WALTER; WALNUT SPRINGS, TX; WHITNEY, TX; See CLIFTON, TX, Collection Microfilm C639 for 1965-1967; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH Papers 1935; MASON FAMILY Papers 1900-2003 at [MasonFamily])

BOSQUE-LARIOS EXPEDITION (1675)

BOSTICK, EDNA KADERLI (See KADERLI, A. T.)

BOSTICK, SION R.

BOSTON, TOMMIE (Mrs.)

BOSWELL, LORIN A.

BOSWORTH, ALLAN R. (Capt.) (Author) (See also Papers 1941-1964)

BOSWORTH, GUY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Crane, TX)

BOTELLO FAMILY (San Saba County, TX) (See Collection 1942-2001)

BOTELLO, THOMAS (Lubbock, TX, Little League coach)

BOTELLO, TONY (Papers on Benjamin West, 1937 Colliers)

BOTSFORD, E. M. (Littlefield, TX, Wild West performer) (See also Papers 1893-1952)

BOTT, TED (Ranger, TX)

BOTTORFF, JAMES (Paper on buffalo on southern plains)

BOTTRELL, D. C. (See RUMMELL, DON R.)

BOUCHIER, LINDA BOULOTT (Houston, TX, potter)

BOUCHIER, TOM (Obit.) (See also GARZA COUNTY, TX)

BOULDER, CO (Boulder County) (See also CROCKETT BIT AND SPUR COMPANY; FOGG, HOWARD; GREEN, RUTH; LONG, MELISSA ANN; MECHANICS MINING CO.; NATIONAL CENTER FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH; SCHUMANN, LAURA; TRACK AND FIELD [Michael True]; WOMEN OF THE WEST MUSEUM; See CHICAGO COLORADO COLONY Microfilm C532 for 1870-1890)

BOULDIN, JOHN (See HALEY, J. EVETTS)

BOUNDARIES (See also BORDER PATROL; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO [List]; BRIDGES; BUCARELI CONFERENCE; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; COMANCHE INDIANS; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; FARWELL, TX; GADSDEN PURCHASE; IMMIGRATION and related files; LUBBOCK, TX: DEVELOPERS AND DEVELOPMENT; McGRAW, JOHN C. [1850]; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; NAFTA; NATIONAL BORDER PROGRAM, MEXICO; NEW MEXICO-TEXAS LAND DISPUTE; OKLAHOMA HISTORY; PECOS RIVER COMPACT COMMISSION [TX-NM dispute]; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; TEXARKANA, TX; TEXAS: BOUNDARY; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; U. S. BORDER PATROL; WATER DISPUTES; See CRANE, NEWTON Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963 [TX-OK Supreme Court decision]; SHEARER, ERNEST CHARLES Microfilm S539 for Border Diplomatic Relations Between the U. S. and Mexico, 1848-1860; See names of MX cities/states and TX border cities/counties)

BOURNS, CHARLES T. (Paper on irrigation ditch seepage)

BOUTWELL, KASI (Lubbock, TX)

BOVERIE, CLEM B. (Lubbock, TX) (See also FURR, ROY; See MUSEUM OF TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Records 1935-1981 at [TARO])

BOVINA, TX (Parmer County) (See CONNER, PRUDIE; DAVIES, PETE; JOURNALISTS [Wanda Lou Berry Nuttall]; REJINO, BEN C.; SERNA, LUIS U. and Collection; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Tom Caldwell])

BOWEN DRUG STORE (Lubbock, TX) (See BOWEN, FLOYD Papers 1918-1974)

BOWEN FAMILY TRIPLETS (Snyder, TX)

BOWEN, JOHN

BOWEN, JOHN B.

BOWER, VINA V. (Nebraska and Wyoming autobiography) (See Papers 1991)

BOWERS, EDITH EASTER

BOWERS, ELLIOTT TOULMIN (Dr.) (See SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY)

BOWERS, FORREST (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (See also Papers 1944-1997)

BOWERS, FRED (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BOWERS, J. HOYT (Paper on diamond-back water snake)

BOWERS, RICHARD

BOWERS, THOMAS (Paper on 1909 Cosmopolitan magazine)

BOWIE, GEORGE

BOWIE, JAMES (JIM) (See also ALAMO; BOWIE MINE; MENARD, TX; SAN SABA MINE)

BOWIE MINE (See also SAN SABA MINE)

BOWIE, TX (See also MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; NEIGHBOURS, KENNETH F. and Collection; REGIONAL MURDERS; WILEY, D. O. [Phi Beta Mu]; See photos at SWCPC 696 E1-E2)

BOWLES, DUWALI (Chief) (See also CHEROKEE INDIANS; INDIANS: TEXAS; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E.; WATKINS, JESSE)

BOWLES, FRANK (See LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection)

BOWLES, GEORGE (Mrs.)

BOWLES, JIM (Dallas County, TX, sheriff)

BOWLES, ROY T.

BOWLING, L. E. (See also McCULLEN, J. T.)

BOWMAN BROTHERS (Band)

BOWMAN, DAVID DELL (Plainview, TX)

BOWMAN, DEE (Lubbock, TX)

BOWMAN, JOE W. (TNMANDO bus founder) (See also photo at SWCPC 871 F1)

BOWMAN, KENNETH W.

BOWRON, MONTE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK BAND)

BOWSER, W. F. (Mrs.)

BOX AND STRIP HOUSES (See also FULTON, CYNTHIA; GOLDSMITH, CHARLES A.; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

BOX, DAVID (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also CRICKETS [Band])

BOX, THADIS W. (TTU range management faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: ICASALS)

BOXCAR WILLIE (Lecil Travis Martin) (Singer)

BOXING (See also ALLEN, TERRY; ALLEN, JO HARVEY; BLAKE, ROBIN; DEMPSEY, T. C. [JACK]; ESTRADA, SHAWN; FOREMAN, GEORGE; JOHNSON, JACK; RICKARD, TEX; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; THOMAS, JUANITA Collection 1930s-1982; See photos at SWCPC 789 E1-E3 [1920s-1970s])

BOXING: SOUTHWEST (See also ALLEN, TERRY; BEAN, ROY; BLAKE, ROBIN; CARRILLO, RUFUS; DEVERY, ED; ESTRADA, SHAWN; FOREMAN, GEORGE; JOHNSON, JACK; JASSO, LOU; LUBBOCK AREA MARTIAL ARTS; LUBBOCK, TX: BOXING; LUBBOCK, TX: CROSSROADS BOXING CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: PITTMAN’S SCHOOL OF MARTIAL ARTS; LUBBOCK, TX: NORTH LUBBOCK BOXING CLUB; McCURRY, LONNIE DEAN; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RICKARD, TEX; THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX)

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (See also CIMARRON, NM; GLBT; HALSEY, JAMES M.; LUBBOCK, TX: BOY SCOUTS; NELSON, BILL; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX [Worth Ranch]; SOUTH PLAINS COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA; TEXAS TECH: ALPHA PHI OMEGA; TEXAS TECH: BETA SIGMA; WARNER, WILLIAM A.; See SNIDER, CLARENCE Papers 1841-1975; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch])

BOYCE THOMPSON SOUTHWESTERN ARBORETUM (Superior, AZ) (See also ARIZONA)

BOYD, ANNIE WRIGHT (See Microfilm B791 for Tell It Again, 1965)

BOYD, CAROL K. (Bandera, TX, musician)

BOYD, HILEY T., JR. (See also KEATHLEY, KATE BOYD)

BOYD, HILEY T., SR. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lazy S foreman, Cochran County, TX, commissioner) (See also Papers 1898-1936 at [HTBoyd]; See Microfilm B789 1897-1970; See DEAN, JOHN ANNA BOYD; DUGGAN, R. F.; KEATHLEY, KATE BOYD; For house photo see Oversize folder 68; See photos at SWCPC 373 [1900], SWCPC 465)

BOYD, JAMES R. (Crane, TX)

BOYD, JOHN T. (Amarillo, TX, fed. judge) (See also JUDGES: TEXAS)

BOYD, JOSEPHENE DELASHAW (Mrs.)

BOYD, MARTIN (Paper on historian Carl Bridenbaugh)

BOYD, MILDRED BURNETT

BOYD, OSCAR F. (See Papers 1896-1928; See BOYD, HILEY T., SR.; KEATHLEY, KATE BOYD)

BOYD, ROY S. (Lubbock County, TX, school super.)

BOYD, VIVIAN and FLOYD (Iowa Park, TX)

BOYD, WRIGHT (COWBOY)

BOYDSTON, CLAUDE (Lubbock, TX)

BOYDSTON, JACK (Lubbock, TX)

BOYLAN, TREY (Pro hockey, TTU alumnus)

BOYLE, KAY (Author) (See Papers 1910-1992 at [Boyle])

BOYLES, PERRY ALPHA (Clovis, NM)

BOYNTON, W. ARTHUR (Paper on Civil War)

BOYS’ CLUB OF AMERICA, INC. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BOYS CLUB)

BOZE, FLOYD (TTU registrar)

BOZE, NANCY S. (Dr.) (TTU education faculty) (Paper on secondary education)

BOZEMAN AUCTIONEERS (Land sales catalog)

BOZEMAN, CORLEY D.

BRACEROS (See also ADAMS, J. COLLIER [Oral History]; DAVIES, PETE; DEAN, H. E. [ED]; DELL CITY, TX; DE VANEY, ELVON; FARM LABOR HOUSING [List]; FLORES, PORFIDIA; GALINDO, LEONEL; GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION; IMMIGRATION; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; LLANO ESTACADO FARMWORKERS OF TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: GUADALUPE NEIGHBORHOOD; LUBBOCK, TX: LISD; LUBBOCK, TX: PROJECT GOOD NEIGHBORS and Microfilm L927P for 1959-1972; MARTINEZ, CAMILO [S. Gomez, L. Reyes]; MEXICAN LABOR; MIGRANT LABOR; PATE, JOE B.; ROBERTSON, WILLIAM J. T.; ROCHA, RUDOLFO [Interviews]; SANDERS, VeNOY [Mrs. C. E.]; TEXAS GOOD NEIGHBOR COMMISSION; WEST TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EMPLOYERS GROUP RECORDS; See ALFORD, HOWARD L. Papers 1953-1955 at [Alford]; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers; EL PASO VALLEY COTTON ASSOCIATION Records 1954-1966; KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963; KELTON, ELMER Papers 1948-1985 at [Kelton] and Microfilm K29B for These Are Braceros; LOS YBANEZ, TX, Microfilm L8818 for Records 1941-1985; LUBBOCK, TX: PROJECT GOOD NEIGHBORS Microfilm L927P for 1959-1972; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 8 and 9; MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen]; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork]; ROBERTSON, WILLIAM J. T. Papers 1952-1966; WEST TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EMPLOYERS GROUP Records 1950-1969; WESTERN TEXAS FARM LABOR ASSOCIATION Microfilm W527 for Records 1956-1965; See photos at SWCPC 196 E3 [1960 housing], SWCPC 523 E1-E2 [1885-1985], SWCPC 526)

BRACH, AMALIA (Umbarger, TX)

BRACHT, ELLA (Mason, TX)

BRACKENRIDGE, GEORGE and MARY (San Antonio, TX) (See also HENRY, O.)

BRACKETT, TX: BRACKETT NEWS-MAIL (Kinney County) (See Microfilm B797 for 1888-1958)

BRACKETTVILLE, TX (Kinney County) (See also ALLIES OF THE SEMINOLES; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; SHAHAN, HAPPY)

BRADDOCK, VINCENT (Nazareth, TX)

BRADEN, SUSAN ELLEN RIEHM (Mrs.) (Paper on Hamlin Garland)

BRADFORD, JOHN R. (TTU engineering faculty) (See also Papers 1968-1981)

BRADFORD, MIDDLETON M. (Edwards County, TX, rancher)

BRADFUTE, WILLIAM R. (Capt.)

BRADLEY, CARL (See BIG SPRING, TX: PEOPLE)

BRADLEY, DURWOOD H. (Lubbock, TX, district attorney) (See Papers 1932-1945; See JOHNSTON, H. L.)

BRADLEY, GUY HENRY (O’Donnell, TX) (See also Papers 1917-1919; See BRADLEY, LEE INSELBERG; MACVICKER, LELA)

BRADLEY, HALL (Lubbock, TX, auto dealer)

BRADLEY, JIMMIE (TTU)

BRADLEY, JOSEPH P. (See KELLY, J. GARRY)

BRADLEY, LEE INSELBERG (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1980-1982; See LUBBOCK, TX: JEWS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK)

BRADLEY, R. J.

BRADLEY, RUTH (Lubbock, TX, TTU journalism alumnus)

BRADLEY, TOM (Mayor of Los Angeles, CA)

BRADLY, LEWIS ROBERT WESLEY (Deaf Smith County, TX, rancher)

BRADSHAW, BETH (See also BACON, W. A. [Mrs.])

BRADSHAW, FRED D. (Capt.) (Lorenzo, TX, WWII bomber pilot)

BRADSHAW, WELDON L. (Lubbock, TX, architect)

BRADY, B. A.

BRADY, DIAMOND JIM

  BRADY, MATHEW (See also PHOTOGRAPHERS)

BRADY, TX (McCulloch County) (See also CROTHERS, ANDREW WILLIAM DAVIDSON; ENGDAHL, GEORGE; FRISCO TRAILWAY; GEESLIN, CAMPBELL; HENDERSON, CHARLES; JORDAN, SAMUEL; KU KLUX KLAN [McCulloch County]; LIGHTNING [Geral Cox]; NEILL, J. L.; PARKER, T. A., JR.; RICHARDS, FRANK McDONALD; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX [McCulloch Electric Co-op]; SAN SABA TREATY [A. B. Reagan]; SMITH, LARRY B.; SNIDER, CLARENCE and Papers 1841-1975 [Thomas R. Brower, Anson Dewey, Chester Karrick, Samuel Jones, J. A, MacMillan, Ben Moore, Fred Rogers, P. Duff Tucker, J. B. Wright]; TORNADOS [2008]; WHITE, G. ROLLIE; See ENGDAHL, GEORGE Microfilm E57 for 1964; JONES, HARDIN E. Papers 1834-1977, 1939-1982 and Microfilm J77H for scrapbook 1918-1979; RICHARDS, FRANK McDONALD [BUCK] Papers 1869-1929; S. W. HUGHES AND COMPANY Records 1856-1952 at [SWHughes]; See photos at SWCPC 645 E1)

BRADY, TX: BRADY HERALD (See Microfilm B812H for 1943-1954; B812S for 1953-1954)

BRADY, TX: BRADY NATIONAL BANK

BRADY, TX: BRADY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (See SNIDER, CLARENCE)

BRADY, TX: BRADY STANDARD (See Microfilm B812S for 1909-1955)

BRADY, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm B812 for 1862-1975 and B812C for 1904-1959)

BRADY, TX: HEART OF TEXAS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY

BRADY, TX: HEART OF TEXAS NEWS (See Microfilm B812T for 1938-1941)

BRADY, TX: MELVIN ENTERPRISE

BRAGG, CECIL F. (Lubbock, TX, cartoonist, Western painter) (See also Papers 1922-1982; See O S RANCH)

BRAGG, CECIL F. (Mrs.)

BRAHMAN CATTLE (See also AMERICAN BRAHMAN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; BBB RED BRAHMAN RANCH; INTERNATIONAL BRAHMAN REVIEW-REVISTA CEBD; KING RANCH; PIERCE, ABEL HEAD [SHANGHAI]; SANTA GERTRUDIS CATTLE; VICTORIA, TX; See AMERICAN BRAHMAN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION Collection 1964-1966)

BRALY, ANGELA FICK (Health insurance exec.)  (See also: TEXAS TECH: DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI)

BRALY, E. B. (Dr.) (Journalist, U. S. Army PR)

BRALY, JOYE MILLS (Canyon, TX, teacher)

BRANCH, ABBEY WARD (Fashion designer)

BRANCH, SANDRA

BRAND BOOKS (Sheep and goat records) (See also Collection 1920; CATTLE BRANDS [List also]; See JACKSON, W. H. Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, New Braunfels, TX, 1865; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX: BRAND BOOK Microfilm B817 for 1874-1877)

BRAND, DONALD D. (Mexico range cattle)

BRAND, JOHN P. (Dr.) (TTU geology faculty) (See also WADE, F. ALTON)

BRANDENBURG, MARK (Baseball) (See TEXAS TECH: ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME)

BRANDON, DAVID (Classical guitarist)

BRANDT, KEITH (Mr. and Mrs.) (Pasadena, CA)

BRANGUS CATTLE (See also BRINKMAN, GLENN; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; SOUTHWEST BRANGUS BREEDERS)

BRANIFF INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES (See also POST, TROY V.; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly July 1982; See photo at SWCPC 435 [E] E1)

BRANN, JUDITH

BRANN, W. C. (WILLIAM COWPER) (Waco, TX, editor) (See also HENRY, O.; See Periodicals under Brann’s Iconoclast)

BRANNAN, P. F. (Rev.) (Weatherford, TX) (See Microfilm B816 for Infidelity Vs. Christianity: Reply of a Catholic Priest.... 1891)

BRANNIN, CARL (Dallas, TX, activist)

BRANNON, JIM (Lubbock, TX, woodcarver)

BRANNON, TRUETT (Silverton, TX, cowboy)

BRANSCUM, LEXIE (Springlake, TX, farmer)

BRANTLEY, GEORGIA (Mrs.)

BRANTLEY, HATTIE (R.N., Lt. Col.) (Jefferson, TX)

BRASHEAR, CECIL (Lubbock County, TX, farmer)

BRASHER, NUGENT (See TEXAS TECH: GEOLOGY DEPT.)

BRASHEARS, MINDY (TTU animal and food sciences faculty)

BRASHIER, PETE

BRASS, MARILYN and SHEILA (Lubbock, TX)

BRATENHORST, ELSIE (Umbarger, TX)

BRATTAIN, CHRIS (Idalou, TX, coach)

BRAUN, HELEN S. (Lubbock, TX)

BRAVO, ROBERTO (TTU language faculty) (See MUSIC: MARIACHI; TEXAS TECH: CLASSICAL AND ROMANCE LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT)

BRAXTON, JAMES T. (Violinist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK HISTORY MONTH; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS)

BRAXTON, TOM (Lubbock, TX, saxophonist)

BRAY, MARG (Albany, TX, choreographer) (See also FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE)

BRAZELL, ALTON (Commissioner) (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN MUSEUM OF AGRICULTURE; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL COLLECTION; LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX)

BRAZIL LAND, CATTLE AND PACKING COMPANY (See BURNS, BELLE; BURNS, CHALMERS; MACKENZIE, JOHN; MACKENZIE, MURDO; See WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood])

BRAZILL, CLARENCE P., JR. (CLANCY) (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BRAZORIA COUNTY, TX (See also ALVIN, TX; ANGLETON, TX; BRAZORIA, TX; BRAZOSPORT, TX; CLUTE, TX; FREEPORT, TX; HURRICANE CARLA [1961]; PEARLAND, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WEST COLUMBIA, TX; WIND ENERGY)

BRAZORIA, TX (Brazoria County)

BRAZOS BEND STATE PARK (Needville, TX)

BRAZOS COUNTY, TX (See also BRYAN-COLLEGE STATION, TX; MILLICAN, TX)

BRAZOS RIVER (See also BRAZOS RIVER AUTHORITY; ENDANGERED SPECIES; HARRISON, EVELYN LEAKE; HILL, ROBERT T.; JOHNSON, EILEEN; LEDBETTER, BARBARA; LUBBOCK, TX: CANYON LAKES; LUBBOCK, TX: WATER; McLENNAN COUNTY, TX; WACO, TX; WATT, FRANK H. [Paleo-Indians]; WOLF, KARL; YELLOWHOUSE CANYON; See WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1] [Water development])

BRAZOS RIVER AUTHORITY (See also HILBURN, HERBERT SPENCER, SR.; LUBBOCK, TX: WATER)

BRAZOSPORT, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

BREAD (See BAKERIES [List]; BAIRD, VERNON [Mrs.]; COWBOY COOKING; FOOD; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES; LUBBOCK, TX: MRS. BAIRD’S BAKERY; MRS. BAIRD’S BREAD)

BREAKENRIDGE, WILLIAM (See Western Outlaw-Lawman History Journal Spring 2006)

BRECKENRIDGE, MANNETTE (TTU bus driver)

BRECKENRIDGE, TX (Stephens County) (See also AVIATION [Howard Pardue]; CALDWELL, C. M. [Judge]; CREAGH, BILL; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE [Jerry Tubbs]; GREENLEE, ROSS; HARRIS, JACK; LAKES: TEXAS; MAXWELL, EARNEST; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Forrest Fichthorn]; RESTAURANTS [Skeet Smith]; SHURTLEFF, V. L.; SMITH, DEAN; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Swenson Memorial]; THOMPSON, EUGENE; VEALE, LULA BLACK; WALKER, BRECKENRIDGE [Mrs.]; WARDEN, BILL; WEST, SHIRLEY ALMEDA; WOOD, LESTOR B.; See photos at SWCPC 13 E1-E4 at [1898-1925], SWCPC 92, SWCPC 349 E1, SWCPC 353 E1-E3 at [1919-1920], SWCPC 813 E1 [1928-1930], [TARO 1898-1925])

BRECKENRIDGE, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm B829 for 1921-1973)

BRECKENRIDGE, TX: HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

BREEDEN, LEON (NTSU band leader)

BREEDING, GERALD (San Angelo, TX)

BREEDING, SETH DARNABY, SR. (Austin, TX, engineer)

BREEDLOVE, CLENT (Lubbock, TX, aviator) (See also Papers 1900-1953 at [Breedlove]; See KINGSBERY, BILL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ARMY AIRFIELD; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS ARMY AIRFIELD; McCULLOUGH, JOHN W.; PLAINVIEW, TX; See ROBINSON, HAL Collection; TOMLINSON, MARTHA ANN Papers 1925-1962 and thesis Aviation in Lubbock 1925-1941; Lubbock Avalanche-Journal April 2, 1976; See photos at SWCPC 607 [1910s-1940s], SWCPC 869 F1)

BREEDLOVE, CLENT (Mrs.)

BREIDENSTEIN, BLAINE (TTU food safety, animal husbandry faculty)

BREIGER, BEN (Slaton, TX)

BRENHAM, TX (Washington County) (See also BARR, ALFRED R. [Graves family]; BASEBALL; BLUE BELL CREAMERIES; DAIRY PRODUCTS: FLORA: TEXAS; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HARRIS, LEE R.; KRUSE, HOWARD and ED; KUNKEL, HENRY DANIEL; McCLELLAN, BOB; MUTSCHER, GUS; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; WINKLER, ERNEST WILLIAM; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489B837 for 1865-1870; See photos at SWCPC 168 E1, SWCPC 607)

BRENHAM, TX: MONASTERY OF ST. CLARE

BRENNAN, JOSEPH, JR. (Attorney)

BREWER, CHARLES W. (Paper on historian Edward Channing; For history of youth organizations in Lubbock, see LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY Collection Box 2 Seminar Papers)

BREWER, CLYDE (Country fiddler) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

BREWER, DAN (BUFFLER) (Western artist)

BREWER, GEORGE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: METHODIST HOSPITAL)

BREWER, J. ELWOOD (Dr.) (Brownwood, TX, druggist) (See Microfilm B847J for Papers 1903-1913)

BREWER, J. MASON (Dr.) (Obit.) (Author, folklorist)

BREWER, JAMES (Mrs.) (London, TX)

BREWER, MARY LOUISE BREEDLOVE (Dr.) (TTU English faculty) (See also WEST TEXAS MUSEUM ASSOCIATION)

BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE (Slaton, TX) (See Papers 1917-1954 and 1929-1958; See BREWER, WINONA)

BREWER, WINONA (Mrs.) (See also BREWER, PHILLIP ROYCE Papers 1917-1954 and 1929-1958)

BREWERIES (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [Scholz Beer Garden]; GENERAL BREWING COMPANY; LUBBOCK, TX: ALE-IAN SOCIETY HOMEBREW CLUB; MONTERREY, NUEVO LEON, MEXICO; PEARL BEER; PORTALES, NM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SHINER BREWERY; SPOETZEL BREWERY; TEXAS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE COMMISSION; TEXAS: BREWERIES)

BREWERTON, GEORGE D. (See Microfilm B847 for Kit Carson, etc. Harper’s Monthly articles 1853-1862)

BREWSTER COUNTY, TX (See also ALPINE, TX and related files; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK, TX; BIG BEND NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION; BIG BEND RANCH: STATE PARK; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CANDELILLA; CASEY, CLIFFORD B.; CHILI CON CARNE; CHRISTMAS MOUNTAINS; GLENN SPRINGS, TX; HAYS, RAY; LAJITAS, TX; LANE, JOHN F.; MARATHON, TX; ROBERTS, IKE; SUL ROSS UNIVERSITY; TERLINGUA, TX; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; See COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; See photos at SWCPC 41 [1886-1967] at [TARO])

BREWSTER, HENRY PERCY (Republic of Texas secretary of war)

BREWTON, JOHN PAUL (See ELLIOTT, BENJAMIN, JR.)

BREWTON, JOHNNY

BREWTON, PETE (Levelland, TX, author, TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS)

BRICE, H. R. (Kinney County, TX, animal inspector) (See Family Papers 1825-1903 and Microfilm B849)

BRICE, JOHN (Boerne, TX)

BRICE, LUELLA TUCKER (Snyder, TX)

BRICK YARD KILN (Pharr, TX)

BRICKER, DONALD (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, heart surgeon)

BRICKMAN, JIM (Pianist)

BRIDGES (See also BELL COUNTY, TX; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; DISASTERS; FANNIN COUNTY, TX; GAINS, JAMES; GRUENE, TX; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; MOORE, BEN [Luther-Gail, TX, mail road]; PATTERSON, J. A. [Waldrip Bridge]; PATTON [COMMUNITY], TX; PECOS RIVER; PETRY, HERBERT C., JR. [Canadian River]; POTTER COUNTY, TX; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; RAILROADS [Pecos River]; RED BLUFF BRIDGE; RIO GRANDE GORGE; ROBERTS, H. N.; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX; TAOS, NM [Gorge Bridge]; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX [Devil’s River]; WACO, TX [Suspension bridge]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See photos at KING, JOE [Dr.]; See photos at SWCPC 2 [Canadian, TX], SWCPC 36 [1909 Pecos River], SWCPC 320 E2 [1914 cattle crossing at Fabens], Microfilm T355B851 [Texas])

BRIDGES, FRANK

BRIDGES, JOE

BRIDWELL, JOE S. (Wichita Falls, TX) (See also JONES, OTTO Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones] for Cattle Sales; KEITH, GEORGE D., FAMILY Papers Box D95.1A-5B, D95.4B Texas Hereford Assn.; See Texas Agricultural Progress September 1960 p. 14, Ranch Record Winter 2003)

BRIGGS, GEORGE E. (Ward County, TX, investor) (See also FAMILY Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; See Photos at [GEBriggsPhoto])

BRIGGS, GEORGE E., FAMILY (See Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; See Photos at [GEBriggsPhoto])

BRIGGS, HATTIE H. (Mrs.)

BRIGGS, HUMPY (Floyd County, TX)

BRIGGS, JOE BOB (Fort Worth, TX, film reviewer)

BRIGGS, RYAN T. (San Marcos, TX, singer, Redneck Hippies band)

BRIGHAM, RAYMOND

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY (Provo, Utah)

BRIGHT, JIM (Ballinger, TX, store owner) (See Papers 1883-1884)

BRIGHT LEAF STATE PARK (Travis County, TX)

BRIGHTMAN, T. C. (TEX) (Crane, TX, cowboy)

BRILES, ART (Baylor University football coach)

BRILEY, BARBARA

BRILL, CURT (Tucson, AZ, sculptor)

BRILLHART, A. S. and H. C. (HERB) (Ochiltree County, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 246)

BRILLHART, H. C., JR. (Mrs.) (Perryton, TX)

BRINK, JAMES (JIM) (Dr.) (See also TEXAS TECH: ACCREDITATION; TEXAS TECH: PLAGIARISM)

BRINKLEY, JOHN R. (M.D.) (See also DEL RIO, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: DRAMA [Roads Courageous])

BRINKMAN, GLENN (Kendall County, TX) (See also BRANGUS CATTLE)

BRISCOE COUNTY, TX (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; ANDERSON, ANNA LEE; BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BEARD, BUCK; BRANNON, TRUETT; BROOKS, DOROTHY MAY CRAWFORD; CAMP RESOLUTION, TX [List]; CAPROCK CANYONS STATE PARK; COMANCHEROS; COOK, JIM [LANE]; DANIEL, J. E.; DEMPSEY, T. C.; FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAY COMPANY; FOWLER, CASS; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; HALE COUNTY, TX [Reeves Realty pamphlet] J A RANCH; LAKE MACKENZIE; LAZY F RANCH; MACKENZIE LAKE; MAYFIELD, GENE; MONTGOMERY, JAMES NEWTON; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX [A. L. Barton]; PALO DURO CANYON; QUITAQUE, TX; RED RIVER WAR; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Walter Arnold]; SANTA FE EXPEDITION [1841]; SILVERTON, TX and related files; SILVERTON, TX: BRISCOE COUNTY MUSEUM; SPILLER, GEORGE; STARK, ORLIN, SR.; STROUP, DORA MERRELL; WHITE, J. CHRISTOPHER; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See Briscoe County Newspaper Microfilm Collection, 1897-1940; GASOLINE, TEXAS, Collection 2003; J A RANCH Records at [JACattle]; See photos at SWCPC 14 E1-E2, SWCPC 755 [J A Ranch, 1819-1929] click [here], SWCPC 165 [J A, 1910], SWCPC 14 E1-E3 [1895-1968])

BRISCOE, DOLPH (TX Gov.) (See also ALAMO; FARENTHOLD, FRANCES [SISSY]; FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; HISTORIC PRESERVATION; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSEUMS; TEXAS DEMOCRATIC PARTY; TEXAS STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY GOVERNING BOARDS; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly May 1975, February 1976)

BRISENDINE, LYNN

BRISTER, JIM

BRISTOR, JOHN D. (Col.) (TTU engineering faculty)

BRITAIN, EDGAR CHARLES (Amarillo, TX, rancher) (See also DAVIS, G. C.)

BRITE, L. C., RANCH (Presidio County, TX) (See also BRITE RANCH RAID; TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS)

BRITE RANCH RAID (See also BRITE, L. C., RANCH; MASSEY, DOROTHY; TRIMBLE, LEFETRA [LEE])

BRITISH IN TEXAS (See ADAIR, CORNELIA [Mrs. JOHN GEORGE]; ALAMO [Phil Collins]; AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC [Bobby Jealousy]; CHETWYND, LORD; COKE RANCH; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY [F. A. Percy]; FINCH, JOSEPH HENEAGE [List]; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES; GULF OIL SPILL [2010]; HORN, SARAH; HUTCHINGS, E. T. [Mrs.]; IRISH IN TEXAS; KENNEDY, WILLIAM; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; MARSH, STANLEY, 3 [Andrew Leicester]; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY and Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; MATADOR RANCH; PRAIRIE CATTLE CO.; PUNDT, RUTH ALICE TUBB; R O RANCH; ROGERS, GEORGE WASHINGTON; ROGERS, PETER; ROWE, ALFRED; SCOTS IN TEXAS; TIMMS, WALTER; TOBIN, ENGLISH DAVE; WEST TEXAS SCOTTISH HERITAGE; See ABBOTT, ERNEST T. Microfilm A131 for Papers 1901-1905; HALL FAMILY Microfilm H176 for Collection 1887-1957; HORN, Mrs. John Microfilm 813 for Captivity of Mrs. Horn, 1853; HOUSE, E. Microfilm H842 for Captivity of Mrs. Horn, 1839; J A RANCH Papers at [JACattle])

BRITTINGHAM, H. H. (Mrs.)

BRITTON, CARLTON (TTU range management faculty) (See also DAHL, BILL E.)

BRITTON, NATHANIEL

BRITTON, WILLIAM HARRISON (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

BROAD, JACK

BROADHURST, W. C. (Mrs.) (Abernathy, TX)

BROADHURST, W. L. (Mr.) (Hydrologist) (See also HIGH PLAINS: WATER)

BROCK, BILL (Basketball coach)

BROCK, CLARENCE L.

BROCK, HUT (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

BROCK, JARED (WTA&M football)

BROCK, RUBY BELL (RANDEL) (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

BRODBECK, JACOB (pioneer San Antonio aviator) (See also AVIATION; CANNON, BURRELL; FREDERICKSBURG, TX)

BRONTE, TX (Coke County) (See also BUFFALO HUNTING; CLARK, JEPTHA FREEMAN; KNIERM, BOB; MODGLING, FLOYD; RAWLINGS, E. C.; REES, WADE; See HEARNER, R. RUSSELL [Mrs.] Papers 1901-1985 for information on pioneer families; KNIERM, BOB Papers 1923-1957; See photos at SWCPC 27 E1-E4 [1900-1940], SWCPC 28 [1917 light plant], SWCPC 28 [1901-1915], SWCPC 29 E1-E7)

BRONTE, TX: BRONTE ENTERPRISE (See Microfilm B869 for 1906-1976; See photo at SWCPC 29 E2 [1917])

BRONWELL, NANCY (Author, Lubbock history)

BROOKESMITH, TX (Brown County) (See also SCHOOLS)

BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC

BROOKS COUNTY, TX (See EDGERTON, MARY; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Mike Vickers]; RANCHES: TEXAS [Lavoyager Durham]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TREVINO FAMILY [Falfurrias, TX]; See Newspaper Collection for Falfurrias Facts)

BROOKS, DOROTHY MAY CRAWFORD (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

BROOKS, EUGENE H. (Cotton gin equipment inventor) (See also Papers 1941-1968)

BROOKS FAMILY (See also BROOKS, LEWIS)

BROOKS, FRANK (Dallas, TX)

BROOKS, HENRY N. (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

BROOKS, JACK (U. S. Rep., Jefferson County, TX) (See also JENNINGS, J. W.)

BROOKS, JOHN (Lubbock, TX)

BROOKS, JOHNNY

BROOKS, LEWIS (See also BROOKS FAMILY)

BROOKS, M. CALLIE (See BROOKS FAMILY)

BROOKS, MAURICE (Abilene, TX)

BROOKS, MIKE

BROOKS, R. L. (Rev.) (Austin, TX) (See also BARKER, J. D.; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; UNIVERSALISM IN TEXAS [Tent meeting announcement)

BROOKS, ROGER L.

BROOKS, S. E. (STELL) (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

BROOKS, SHELBY (Toyah, TX)

BROOKS, VICTORIA JOWELL

BROOKS WALLACE NATIONAL PLAYER of the YEAR AWARD (Baseball) (See also NATIONAL COLLEGE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL; WALLACE, BROOKS)

BROOKSHIRE, JOHN (El Paso, TX, rancher)

BROOKSHIRE, RAY (Lubbock, TX) (See also VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

BROOME, CLAUDE A.

BROOME, JAMES M. (Paper on John Dewey)

BRORMAN, HENRY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

BROTHERS, J. O. (BUDDY) (Coach)

BROTHERTON FAMILY (Fannin County, TX)

BROWN, AMY K. (Author, Texas guidebooks)

BROWN AND ROOT (Oil service company) (See also NUCLEAR ENERGY; WELSH, DAVID)

BROWN, ANGIE BANTA (Dallas, TX, artist)

BROWN, BENJAMIN (Sgt.)

BROWN BERETS

BROWN, BERTHA (Mrs.) (See also BROWN, RICHARD; BROWN STUDIO, PHOTOGRAPHIC)

BROWN, BILL

BROWN, BOLEY (Rancher) (See HORSES; KENT COUNTY, TX; SPUR INN; See KENT COUNTY, TX, Collection)

BROWN, BYRON

BROWN, CLARA (Knox County, TX, rancher) (See Papers 1973-1992 and Microfilm B877A for 1935 Lysius Gough’s Spur Jingles and Saddle Songs; See KNOX COUNTY, TX)

BROWN, CLAUDE H.

BROWN, CLIFFORD W. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BROWN, COLEMAN AND RUNNELS COUNTIES Collection (Genealogical resources)

BROWN COUNTY ABSTRACT COMPANY

BROWN COUNTY (TX) HISTORICAL SOCIETY (See also Microfilm B877 for 1908-1946; See BROWN COUNTY CENTENNIAL Collection Microfilm B877C for 1956; BROWN COUNTY Collection 1879-1907 and Microfilm B877D for 1886-1976, Microfilm B878 for 1895-1954)

BROWN COUNTY, TX (See also Collection 1879-1907; See ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ALEXANDER, CLYDE B.; ANDERSON, BILL [Col.]; ANDERSON, COFFEY; ANNA ZIP OIL COMPANY; ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE; BANGS, TX; BARTLETT, CLIVE; BELL, CHARLES HENRY; BLANKET, TX; BROOKESMITH, TX; BROWNWOOD, TX and related files; BUNNELL, JAMES G. [Judge]; BYARS, NOAH T.; BYRD, ELSIE; CAMP BOWIE, TX; COGGIN FAMILY; COUNTY PROGRESS; COURSEY, CLARK; COURSEY, PAT; CRAWFORD, LETA T. [Fayette Tankersley]; CRUMP, BOB; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DAVITTE, JOHN, JR.; DICKINSON, J. G.; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY; GOACHER, STEPHEN; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; KYLE, FORREST; LAKE BROWNWOOD; MAYES, WILL H. [History]; MULLENS, J. C.; MULLINS, ISAAC; SCHOOLS [Blanket, Brookesmith, May, Zephyr]; SHORE, J. W.; SMITH, TEVIS CLYDE; TABER, JOHN WALTER; TANKERSLEY, FAYETTE; WEATHERBY MOTOR COMPANY; WINCHELL, TX; WINCHELL TOWNSITE COMPANY; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; ZEPHYR, TX; ZURETTE COMMUNITY, TX; See BROWN, COLEMAN AND RUNNELS COUNTIES Collection 1976; BROWN COUNTY Centennial Microfilm B877C for 1957; BROWN COUNTY Collection Microfilm B878 [1895-1954]; COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; COGGIN NATIONAL BANK Records 1847-1960; COGGIN, SAMUEL RICHARDSON Microfilm C676 for 1873-1890; FISK, GREENLEAF Papers 1835-1888; FORD, HENRY Papers; GARNETT, R. S. Papers 1904-1919; GLASS, J. A. Papers 1833-1984 [Land abstracts]; HAVINS, T. R. Papers; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; THOMAS, WILLIAM T., JR. Papers 1930-1970; WINCHELL TOWNSITE COMPANY Records 1851-1926; See photos at MAYO STUDIO Papers [Harpham Family, Courthouse]; See photos at SWCPC 19 [1938-1949 at BrownCo], SWCPC 22 E1 [1938 Parks family] and E2-E13 [1880-1972] at [TARO])

BROWN COUNTY, TX: CENTENNIAL (See Records 1956)

BROWN COUNTY WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (See Microfilm B877W for Records 1926-1973; WEATHERBY, JOE N. Collection 1923-1963)

BROWN, DAVE (Obit.) (TTU football coach)

BROWN, DEE (Author, historian)

BROWN, DURWOOD (Western swing musician) (See BROWN, MILTON Microfilm B879; See photos at SWCPC 356 E5 [1930-1940])

BROWN, DWIGHT (Rev.) (Fort Worth, TX)

BROWN, E. JACK

BROWN, EARL

BROWN, EUGENE, H. (Lubbock pioneer livery)

BROWN, GEORGE (Paper on Constitutional history of U.S. income tax)

BROWN, GORDON (Portales, NM)

BROWN, HAROLD P., JR. (BO) (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BROWN, HAROLD V. (TEX) (See also TURKEY, TX)

BROWN, HENRY (Gunslinger)

BROWN, IRENE

BROWN, J. P. S. (AZ Western author)

BROWN, J. R. (Capt.) (U.S. Navy)

BROWN, JACK (Truscott, TX, cowboy)

BROWN, JOE P. (Estacado, TX, pioneer)

BROWN, JOHN H. (SHORTY) (Cowboy) (See also SAN SABA, TX)

BROWN, JOSEPH HOWEL (Estacado, TX, pioneer)

BROWN, LADY FALLS (VIRGINIA VERLE) (TTU English faculty)

BROWN, LEONA (Mrs.) (See MUSIC: GOSPEL)

BROWN, LOTTIE EDITH AUSTIN CARVER (Canadian, TX)

BROWN, LOUISE MISCHLETT (NM farm)

BROWN, LYLE C. (Papers on Rio Grande and Colorado River water use)

BROWN, MABEL LOVING (Crane, TX)

BROWN, MACK (UT-Austin football coach)

BROWN, MATT (Paralympian) (See also KENT COUNTY, TX, Collection)

BROWN, MAXINE (San Angelo, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 870 F1)

BROWN, MYRA LOCKWOOD (See PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS)

BROWN, MYRTLE L. (Meeker, CO)

BROWN, NEAL (TTU football coach)

BROWN, PAT (Ranch/military historian)

BROWN, PETER (Houston, TX, photographer) (See Papers 1998-2003 at [PBrown])

BROWN, R. H. (Throckmorton County, TX, rancher) (See also BROWN, ROB)

BROWN, RACHEL (Lufkin RANDB singer) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS)

BROWN, RAY (DADDY-O) (Musician)

BROWN, REAGAN (TX Commissioner of Agriculture) (See also HIGHTOWER, JIM; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE)

BROWN, RICHARD (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers 1943-1968; See BROWN, BERTHA; See photos at SWCPC 622 [WW II])

BROWN, ROB (R. A.) (Throckmorton County, TX, rancher) (See also Collection 1882-1927; See BROWN, R. H.; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

BROWN, ROBERT WADE (Dallas, TX, construction engineer) (See also Papers 1965-1968)

BROWN, RUBY (Postmaster)

BROWN, SAM (Fort Worth, TX, sports official)

BROWN STUDIO, Photographic (See also BROWN, BERTHA; See photos at SWCPC 412)

BROWN, TATUM (Odessa, TX, TTU alumnus)

BROWN, TERRANCE J. (TERRY) (Hereford, TX, TTU alumnus, architect)

BROWN, TOM (Lubbock, TX)

BROWN, WILLIAM W. (TTU coach) (Obit.)

BROWN AND ROOT, INC.

BROWNE, RAY

BROWNFIELD, A. M. (DICK) (Rancher) (See also BROWNFIELD, LEE; OGILVIE, CHARLES F.; TERRY COUNTY HERITAGE MUSEUM; TERRY COUNTY, TX)

BROWNFIELD, LEE (Brownfield, TX)

BROWNFIELD, TX (Terry County) (See also DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION [Texas Farm Foundation]; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK WOMEN’S CLUB: HISTORY ROUNDTABLE; TERRY COUNTY, TX; ZORNS, BRUCE Papers 1984)

BROWNFIELD, TX: AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY (See Records 1932-1936)

BROWNFIELD, TX: BROWNFIELD COUNTY PRESS (See Microfilm B884C855 for 1951-1983; LOE, LORENE Microfilm L825 for 1979-1983)

BROWNFIELD, TX: BROWNFIELD NEWS (See Microfilm B884)

BROWNFIELD, TX: CEN-TEX HARMONY CLUB (Music group)

BROWNFIELD, TX: MAIDS AND MATRONS CLUB

BROWNFIELD, TX: PEOPLE (See also ANDERSON, RAYMOND; ANTIQUE CARS [D. D. Hancock]; ATKINSON, SIG H.; BELL, MARGARET; BENTON, BEAR; BROWNFIELD, LEE; BYNUM, VIRGIL; CHESSHIR, HERBERT; COLLIER, ELLEN; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Flint Morrow]; DANIELL, ALFRED; FITZGERALD, MOZELLE; FLACHE-WHITE RANCH; FOWLER, RAYFORD; FULTON, LEE; GIVENS, JOHN [Mrs.]; GOODPASTURE, GRADY [Mrs.]; GORE, CHES and ONA WALKER; GRACEY, JENNY LEE ALLMAN; HENDERSON, CLAUDE [Mrs.]; LACKEY, MAEDRID; LUBBOCK, TX: ENTERTAINMENT [Bob Hinkle]; McGOWAN, JOE J.; McKINNEY, ELRAY; MISS TEXAS [Tyler Willis]; MOROLES, SALOME; MULDROW, A. M.; MUSIC: GOSPEL [Lorene Lowe]; NUNN, GARY P.; PHYSICIANS [Carrie and W. M. Copeland]; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Mark McClanahan]; POUNDS, L. R.; POWELL, JOHN SEYMOUR; PURTELL, R. J.; SAVAGE, IVY GREEN; SAWYER, A. A.; SAWYER, OSCAR; STEPHEN, HOMER; SUGGS, ERNEST; SWOOPES, SHERYL; TANKERSLY, LaRUE SAWYER; TELFORD, JORDAN MONROE; TILSON, BILL [Mrs.]; VANDIVERE, KEITH ROLAND; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [R. W. Baumgardner, Wade Hill, D. C. Link]; WEBB, RONNIE MARION HARTMAN; ZORNS, BRUCE and Papers 1984; See ADAMS, H. F. Papers 1870-1921; LOE, LORENE Microfilm L825 for 1979-1983; STANFIELD FAMILY Papers 1898-1899)

BROWNFIELD, TX: POST OFFICE (See Records 1905-1910)

BROWNFIELD, TX: PRICE IMPLEMENT COMPANY (See also Records 1940-1951)

BROWNFIELD, TX: ROTARY CLUB

BROWNING, EVA (Miss) (Lubbock, TX, music teacher)

BROWNING, G. (Taos art)

BROWNLOW, JAN (Artist-jeweler)

BROWNSVILLE, TX (Cameron County) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; CURANDEROS [Magdalena Gonzalez]; HURRICANE BEULAH; HURRICANE DOLLY; HURRICANES; LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.; LOPEZ, JOE; LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; MARCUM, RICHARD T.; MEXICAN WAR; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MIGRANT LABOR; NAFTA; PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD; RAYBURN, JOHN C. [Melinda Rankin]; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; TAMM, ALFRED; TEXAS PORTS; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: BROWNSVILLE; THOMPSON, LOLANA [U.S. Consul at Matamoros 1825-1835]; VELA-CREIXELL, MARY; See CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; DOMENECH, EMMANUEL-HENRI DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal d’un missionaire au Texas et au Mexique, 1846-1852; LUSH, WILLIAM G. Papers 1888-1921; RANKIN, MELINDA Microfilm R211 for Texas in 1850; SVENIGRAD, ABRAHAM Microfilm S968 for 1930 Stanford U. thesis Matamoros Trade During the Civil War)

BROWNSVILLE, TX: BROWNSVILLE HERALD

BROWNSVILLE, TX: UNITARIAN CHURCH (Newsletter)

BROWNWOOD, TX (See also BROWN COUNTY, TX; BROWN COUNTY WATER DISTRICT; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DRAMA: TEXAS [Ben Agresti]; EDUCATIONAL LABORATORIES, INC.; FORCE [Band]; ROGAN, CHARLES; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; See ABNEY, D. F. Papers 1929-1951; ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON and Papers 1838-1916; ANNA ZIP OIL COMPANY and Records 1917-1920; BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY Records 1896-1931; COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; COGGIN NATIONAL BANK Records 1847-1960; COUNTY PROGRESS and Records 1923-1994; DICKINSON, J. G. Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972; EDUCATIONAL LABORATORIES Records 1933-1942; FAIN’S INCORPORATED Records for 1938-1943; HAVINS, T. R. Papers; RENFRO DRUG STORE Records 1893-1969; WEATHERBY, JOE N. Collection 1923-1963; WEATHERBY MOTOR COMPANY Microfilm W632F for Records 1924-1960; WHITTEN, WILLIAM Papers 1916-1940; See photos at SWCPC 18-SWCPC 21, SWCPC 22 E1-E13 [1880-1990], SWCPC 25 [1880-1941], SWCPC 64 [B] E6, SWCPC 162 [1908 hailstorm], SWCPC 164, SWCPC 414 [A], SWCPC 434 [1920 Old Gray Mare Band], SWCPC 477, and at [TARO])

BROWNWOOD, TX: AMERICAN RED CROSS (See AMERICAN RED CROSS Records 1939-1973)

BROWNWOOD, TX: BROWNWOOD HIGH SCHOOL (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; WOOD, GORDON; See Microfilm B885H635 for 1912 and 1923 Pecan annuals)

BROWNWOOD, TX: BROWNWOOD SCHOOL BOARD MEETING

BROWNWOOD, TX: BULLETIN (See Microfilm B885B for 1895, B885A for 1956)

BROWNWOOD, TX: CENTRAL TEXAS SCHOOL OF ORATORY (See also McGAUGHY, J. FRED Microfilm 145F for 1910-1976; SMITH, V. W. Microfilm S662 for A History of the Central Texas School of Oratory)

BROWNWOOD, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm B885D for 1923-1972, Microfilm B885C for 1956; See CARPENTER, FRED ALAN Papers 1905-1971)

BROWNWOOD, TX: EARLY AMERICAN (See Microfilm B885E for 1979-1988)

BROWNWOOD, TX: EVENTS

BROWNWOOD, TX: MEDICAL ARTS HOSPITAL (See Records 1927-1968)

BROWNWOOD, TX: PEOPLE (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; ANDERSON, BILL; ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT; AVENDER, W. B.; BARR, CANDY; BELL, CHARLES HENRY; BLACKSTOCK, ELTON A.; BUNNELL, JAMES G.; CAREY, CLAY PARKS; CARPENTER, FRED A.; COGGIN FAMILY; COURSEY, CLARK; COURSEY, PAT; DANCERS [Judy Moore]; DANIELL, BARRY and DOUGLAS; DAVITTE, JOHN, JR.; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [Randall Philen]; DEVERY, ED; DURHAM, IRENE; EARLY, WALTER U.; FUNERAL HOMES [Jacky Caudill]; JERNIGAN, LUTHER; MARTIN, SOCRATES; NEAL, DANNY; NEWMAN, GUY; PRATOR, LEONARD [TEX]; RACE [William Reece]; ROGERS, CHARLES M.; TABER, JOHN WALTER; TATTOO ART [Robert Rodriquez]; VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT [Dr. M. P. Houseal]; WATSON, W. LEE; WOOD, GORDON; See ABELS, JAMES Microfilm O44 for Old Gray Mare Band Scrapbook, 1923-1959; ARMSTRONG, MOLLIE Papers 1909-1984; BREWER, J. ELWOOD Microfilm B847J; BROWN COUNTY Collection; CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 for pioneer families; COGGIN, SAMUEL RICHARDSON Microfilm C676 for 1873-1890; COURSEY, CLARK Microfilm C861 for 1900-1965, C861C for scrapbooks 1905-1964; DICKINSON, JAMES GARLAND Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972; FISK, GREENLEAF and Papers 1835-1888; GOODWIN, R. C. Papers 1851-1964; GRAY, W. BRISTOW and CLARA Papers; WATSON, W. LEE Papers 1958-1982 and Microfilm W343 and Microfilm W343 58-68)

BROWNWOOD, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY (See Microfilm B885P976 for 1924-1945)

BROWNWOOD, TX: ROTARY CLUB

BROWNWOOD, TX: SHAMROCK SHORES

BROWNWOOD, TX: WEAKLEY-WATSON HARDWARE CO. (See also CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273; WEAKLEY, J. C. Microfilm W343 and W361 for Collection 1900-1926; WATSON, W. LEE Papers 1958-1982, Microfilm W343 for diaries 1933-1968 and Microfilm W343 58-68 for diaries 1958-1968 and Microfilm W361 for scrapbooks 1900-1926)

BROYLES, FRANK (U. of Arkansas football coach) (See also KING, J. T.)

BROYLES, WILLIAM D., JR. (BILL) (Author, screenwriter) (See also TEXAS MONTHLY)

BRUCE, ARDITH (Colorado Springs, CO, rodeo cowgirl)

BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER (Mrs. C. D.) (Santa Anna, TX) (See also Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce])

BRUCE, LLOYD (Cisco, TX)

BRUCE, LOUISE EVANS (Amarillo, TX)

BRUCE, MARK (Austin, TX, journalist-energy entrepreneur)

BRUMMAL, ROBERT H.

BRUMMETT, CRAIG and GWEN (Dickens, TX) (See Papers 1927-1998)

BRUMMETT, WINSTON (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

BRUNELL, JOSEPH (Midland, TX, musician)

BRUNET, ADELE (See BROWN COUNTY, TX [Brownwood Art Association])

BRUNK, ALLIE (Mrs. GLEN) (Plainview, TX, tent shows)

BRUNK FAMILY (See photos at SWCPC 268 [1920-1976] at [BrunkPhoto])

BRUNK, HARRY W. (NE Western artist)

BRUNK, HENRY (KS tent show impresario) (See also Microfilm B896 for 1922-1975; See BRUNK, ALLIE; BRUNK, HENRY and MERCEDES; TENT SHOWS; LA PALMER, MAE Microfilm L299 for scrapbook 1930-1935; PITCAITHLEY, AL S. Microfilm P683 for Papers 1903-1976; See photos at SWCPC 268 [1920-1976] at [BrunkPhoto])

BRUNK, HENRY and MERCEDES (Wichita KS, tent shows) (See also BRUNK, ALLIE; BRUNK, HENRY)

BRUNO, ROBERT (Architect-sculptor) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LAKE RANSOM CANYON; RANSOM CANYON, TX)

BRUNS, H., Collection (Durango, Mexico, 1758-1759)

BRUNSON, BILLY RAY (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1806-1989 at [BRBrunson])

BRUNSON, DOYLE (TEXAS DOLLY) (Gambler)

BRUNSON, GILBERT C. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Albuquerque, NM)

BRUNSON, HENRY W.

BRUNSON, MARTHA L.

BRUSEWITZ, RICHARD M.

BRUTON, STEPHEN (Fort Worth, TX, musician) (Obit.) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

BRYAN-COLLEGE STATION, TX (See also ALLIGATORS; BANKS AND BANKING [Capital Farm Credit]; BRAZOS COUNTY, TX; CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES [Bill Flores]; COTTONSEED AND COTTONSEED OIL INDUSTRY [Joe Mogford]; DUDLEY, JUNE; ESTES, BILLIE SOL [H. H. Marshall]; FAMILY HISTORY FOUNDATION; FLIPPEN, FLIP; HICKERSON, BILL POAGE; ISBELL, FRIEDA; MEDICARE JAM BAND; RILEY, JEREMY; SUPERNAW, DOUG; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY and related files; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL LIMESTONE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL PROGRESS; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Brazos Valley Museum, Museum of the American G. I.]; TORNADOS [2006])

BRYAN COUNTY, OK: LYNCHING (See also BLAISDELL, LOWELL)

BRYAN, GUY M. (TX Rep.) (See also AUSTIN, STEPHEN F.)

BRYAN, JOHN NEELY (Dallas founder) (See also DALLAS, TX: PLACES; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman])

BRYAN, WILLIAM JENNINGS (U.S. Secretary of State) (See DAVIDSON, T. WHITFIELD; STAMFORD, TX; See WHEELOCK, E. B. Collection for 1896 scrapbook; See Fort Worth Record July 27, 1925)

BRYANT, CLAUDE W.

BRYANT, FLORINE H. (Lubbock, TX) (See also Papers)

BRYANT, HAROLD E. (Grand Junction, CO, artist) (See also Papers 1909-1967)

BRYANT, HATTIE LINN (Mrs.) (Estacado, TX, pioneer)

BRYANT, JOE H.

BRYANT, JOHN (U. S. Rep.)

BRYANT, LEEARL A.

BRYANT-LINK CO.

BRYANT, LOIS FAY (Mrs. PAUL) (Canadian, TX) (See also Microfilm B915)

BRYANT, M. D. (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

BRYANT, PAUL (BEAR) (Football coach) (See also BURKHART, JIM; JUNCTION, TX; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL)

BRYANT, R. B. (Methodist conference) (See WILLSON, J. M. for 1940 photo)

BRYANT, RUTH (Mrs. HAROLD) (Remsen Family genealogy)

BRYANT, THOMAS FARRELL

BRYANT, W. E. (SALTY)

BRYCE CANYON NATIONAL PARK, UT

BRYCE, JOE (Lubbock County, TX)

BRYSON, TX (Jack County) (See also RIDDEL, L. A.)

BUCARELI CONFERENCE (1927 Mexico-U.S.) (See also RIPPY, MERRILL Microfilm R593 for 1950 UT-Austin dissertation Oil and the Mexican Revolution)

BUCHANAN, C. E. (SHORTY) (Plainview, TX, farmer)

BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA (Del Rio, TX, novelist-editor)

BUCHANAN DAM (Llano County, TX)

BUCHANAN, H. EDSEL (See Collection 1962-1971 for National Intramural Association)

BUCHANAN, J. W. (JOHN WILSON) (Dumas, TX Rep.) (See also Papers 1939-1984 for water development)

BUCHANAN, JAMES (U.S. Pres.) (See also THOMAS, LUTHER RAY; See HOLT, JOSEPH [J.A.G. in Lincoln assassination trial] at Microfilm H758 for Reply to Thompson in The National Republican, October 12, 1883])

BUCHANAN, JANE (Paper on Willa Cather)

BUCHANAN, MERL (Mrs.) (Floydada, TX)

BUCHANAN, RAYMOND S. (Strawn, TX)

BUCK, SOLON JUSTUS (See TERRY, BONNIE JUNE)

BUCKEL, WALT (Lamesa newspaper publisher)

BUCKHORN SALOON AND MUSEUM (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS)

BUCKLE L RANCH (See also BURNETT, ALVAN LAFEYETTE; RANCHES)

BUCKLER, C. P. (Pampa, TX)

BUCKLEY, VIVIAN C. (R.N.) (See WOMEN [Oral history transcript])

BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., SR. (See also LEDBETTER, BARBARA NEAL)

BUCKNER BAPTIST BENEVOLENCES

BUCKNER, DALE (Lubbock photographer) (See also SCHUBACH, MARY DALE BUCKNER; TEXAS TECH: FIRST STUDENTS)

BUCKNER, JOHN WILLIAM (Mrs.) (Portales, NM)

BUCKNER, R. C. (Dr.) (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

BUCKNER, SCOTTY (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

BUCY, BETTY TURNER

BUCY, ELIZABETH

BUCY, J. FRED (TI CEO, TTU regent) (See also SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; SUPERCONDUCTING SUPER COLLIDER; TEXAS INSTRUMENTS; TEXAS: TENURE POLICIES)

BUCY, JANE WILSON (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See Papers 1939-1941)

BUDDHISM

BUDDHISTS IN TEXAS (See also RELIGIOUS FREEDOM)

BUDDINGH, FRED (Dr.) (Veterinarian, TTU animal science faculty)

BUDDY HOLLY MEMORIAL SOCIETY

BUDDY HOLLY MUSIC FESTIVAL (See photos at SWCPC 609 [1998])

BUEK, MAX (Union soldier, Eastern Theater, 1863-1865) (See also Microfilm B928 1863-1894)

BUENA VISTA (Coahuila, MX) (See also MEXICAN WAR; PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX; TAYLOR, ZACHARY; See BAYLIES, FRANCIS Microfilm B358; PICKING, JACOB Papers for 1847-1848 [Letters, newspaper]; TYLER, RONNIE C. for lithographs of battle scenes)

BUESCHER STATE PARK (Bastrop County, TX)

BUESING, PENELOPE C.

BUESSELER, JOHN A. (M.D.) (TTU medicine faculty) (See also Papers 1963-1977 and 1971-1997)

BUFFALO (American bison) (See also ABILENE, TX: PLACES; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; BARTON, WILLIAM; BENJAMIN, TX; BLANTON, B. F.; BOTTORFF, JAMES; BOX, THADIS W.; BRADLEY, R. J.; BRITTON, CARLTON; CAPROCK CANYONS STATE PARK; CATLIN, GEORGE; CLOVIS CULTURE; CODY, WILLIAM F. [Buffalo Bill]; COMANCHE INDIANS; DICKENS COUNTY, TX; DOUBLE HEART RANCH [Sweetwater, TX]; EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; FLORES, DAN; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES and MOLLIE; GOODNIGHT, MARY ANN; GOODNIGHT, TX; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; HAMILTON, JOHN; HICKOK, WILD BILL; J A RANCH; LILLIE, GORDON W.; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; MOODY, JIM; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PAWNEE BILL’S BUFFALO RANCH; PYLE, BUCK; QUITAQUE, TX; RANDALL COUNTY, TX; REED, ERICK K.; REYNOLDS FAMILY [B. F. Reynolds]; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; SLAUGHTER FAMILY [Cattalo]; TAOS PUEBLO INDIANS; WHITE BUFFALO; WHITE, J. P.; YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; ROGERS, CORNELIUS Microfilm R724 for The Journey to the Rocky Mountains, 1838; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence; See photos at SWCPC 52 [Goodnight Ranch], SWCPC 274 E1, SWCPC 320 E2-E3, SWCPC 822)

BUFFALO BILL HISTORICAL CENTER (Cody, WY)

BUFFALO GAP, TX (Taylor County) (See also GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; WAGSTAFF, R. M.; See STROTHER FAMILY Papers 1888-1954)

BUFFALO GAP, TX: BUFFALO GAP MESSENGER

BUFFALO GAP, TX: EVENTS (See also CYCLING)

BUFFALO GAP, TX: PERINI RANCH

BUFFALO HUNTING (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; ALLEY, JOHN P. [JACK]; APACHE INDIANS; ARCHAEOLOGY: TEXAS; BORN, DUTCH HENRY; BOTTORFF, JAMES; BUFFALO [American bison]; CAUSEY, GEORGE; CODY, WILLIAM F. [Buffalo Bill]; COLLINSON, FRANK; COMANCHE INDIANS; COMANCHEROS; COOK, JOHN R.; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; COX, PARIS; DIXON, OLIVE K. [Mrs. BILLY]; DOBIE, J. FRANK; DODGE CITY, KS; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FISHER COUNTY, TX; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HISTORICAL MARKERS [TeePee City]; JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE; KIOWA INDIANS; LOMAX, H. H.; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; MASTERSON, BAT; McCOMB, JOE S.; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY; MOODY, JIM; NEW MEXICO: HISPANICS [Ciboleros]; RATH CITY, TX; RED RIVER WAR; RISTER, CARL COKE; SCURRY COUNTY, TX; STONEWALL COUNTY, TX; THOMPSON CANYON, BATTLE OF; TRUMBLE, L. P.; WILLIAMS, O. W.; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; ZULU STOCKADE; See BREWERTON, GEORGE D. Microfilm B847 for Harper’s Monthly article 1862; COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1937-1943; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE Collection [Historical Essays—Bob Parrack]; MALEY, JOHN Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage, 1810-1813; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY Papers 1871-1917 at [JWMooar]; MOOAR, LYDIA LOUISE Papers 1876-1971 at [LLMooar]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence)

BUFFALO LAKE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE (See also RANDALL COUNTY, TX; UMBARGER, TX)

BUFFALO MEAT (See also BUFFALO [American bison]; BUFFALO HUNTING; POE, CHARLSIE)

BUFFALO SOLDIERS (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. (JACK); BLACKS IN TEXAS; BLACK SEMINOLES; BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM; CARLSON, PAUL H.; CAVALRY; COCHRAN COUNTY, TX; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; CRAWFORD, HENRY B.; DAVIS, GEORGE BRECKENRIDGE; DIXON, EDDIE; INDIAN TERRITORY [First Kansas]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT CLARK, TX; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT CRAIG, NM; FORT DAVIS, TX; FORT ELLIOTT, TX; FORT GARLAND, CO; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORTS [Pay scale]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; INDIAN HOT SPRINGS, TX; INDIAN TERRITORY; LOST EXPEDITION [1877]; LUBBOCK, TX: FOURTH CAVALRY (MEMORIAL) REGIMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS; MEXICAN WAR [Robert E. May article]; MORGAN, JONES; MORTON, TX; NICHOLAS NOLAN EXPEDITION DEDICATION CEREMONY [Meadow, TX, 1972]; NOLAN, NICHOLAS; RATH CITY, TX; RED RIVER WAR; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; SYERS, ED; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS FORTS [Humpy Jackson War]; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II: TUSKEGEE AIRMEN; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; NASH, BOB Papers 1852-2005 at [RANash]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SHAFTER, WILLIAM R. and Collection 1863-1897 and Microfilm S525W716 1863-1878; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW [24th Infantry 1861-1880] and Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter])

BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX (Lubbock County) (See also Collection 1951-2003; See LUBBOCK COUNTY WATER CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 1; See aerial photos at SWCPC 750 E1 [ca. 1930])

BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, HISTORY OF

BUFORD, CHARLES L. (TTU Engineering faculty)

BUGBEE, HAROLD D. (Artist) (See also FORT WORTH AND DENVER RAILWAY COMPANY; HALEY, J. EVETTS; MIDLAND, TX: NITA HALEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY; MOORE, J. EALY)

BUGBEE, THOMAS and MOLLY (Hutchinson County, TX, ranchers) (See also QUARTER CIRCLE T RANCH)

BUGLIOSI, VINCENT (See KENNEDY, JOHN FITZGERALD)

BUGGIES (See also TRANSPORTATION; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS [List also])

BUIE, BERNARD (Stamford, TX) (See also Papers 1948-1972, 1972-1977; See LONGHORNS; See photos at SWCPC 378)

BUIE, VERNONA (Stamford, TX, artist) (See also Collection 1860-1976; BUIE, BERNARD Papers 1948-1972)

BUILDERS OF THE SOUTHWEST (See Papers 1957)

BUILDING COMMISSIONS

BUILDING MATERIALS (See also ACME BRICK COMPANY; ADOBE; ARCHITECTURE and related files; BEHLEN MANUCACTURING COMPANY; BIG SPRING, TX: CACTUS PAINT MANUFACTURING CO.; BOX AND STRIP HOUSES; BRICKS AND BLOCKS [List]; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; LOG CABINS; LUMBER INDUSTRY; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

BUILDINGS (See also PRESERVATION [List also])

BULLARD, MITT

BULLBATS (Birds)

BULLFIGHTERS (See also HOUSTON, TX: ASTRODOME; KNOWLES, GEORGINA; LEA, TOM; MORENO, ELIZABETH; RODEO CLOWNS; See TEFFT, DOROTHY Papers 2002 at [DTefft])

BULLER, BEATTA (Darrouzett, TX)

BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM (Lt.) (See also BLACK SEMINOLES; DRYDEN, TX; FORT CLARK, TX; SEMINOLE INDIANS; TEXAS: FORTS [Fort McKavett])

BULLOCK, BOB (See also BOB BULLOCK STATE MUSEUM; POLITICS: TEXAS; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; TEXAS STATE CEMETERY)

BULLOCK, JOHN H. (Abilene, TX) (See also LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

BULLOCK, MARTHA FRANCIS BRANCH (Obit.) (Hereford, TX)

BULLOCK, PAT

BULLOCK, PAUL (Lubbock, TX, poet)

BUMP, RACHEL (Lubbock, TX)

BUMPASS, FAYE LAVERNE (Dr.) (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: HORN PROFESSORS) (One of two first women recipients of Horn Professorship Award)

BUMSTEAD, MATT (See also LUBBOCK, TX: UNITED SUPERMARKETS)

BUNCH, CLYDE (Merkel, TX)

BUNDOCK, GINGER (Artist) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: KERNS AWARDS; LUBBOCK, TX: LAKE RANSOM CANYON)

BUNDY, MARDEMA (Mrs.)

BUNKLEY, FOSTER (Seymour, TX) (See also YEARY FAMILY)

BUNNELL, JAMES (See ANTIQUE CARS)

BUNNELL, TX

BUNTON, JOE D. (Mrs.) (Marfa, TX)

BUNTON, WILLIAM EDWARD (Marfa, TX)

BUNYARD, PAT

BURCH, C. M. (See DEL-TEX OIL COMPANY)

BURCH, DANIEL (Houston, TX)

BURD, GENE (UT-Austin journalism faculty)

BURDETT, ROBERT O., JR. (O’Donnell, TX)

BURDITT, BUCKLEY LEE (M.D.)

BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY (See also GOLD AND GOLD MINING; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BUREAU OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY)

BURFIELD, MICHAEL (Dancer)

BURGER, MARY (Pauls Valley, OK) (See also COWGIRLS)

BURGER, WARREN E. (U.S. Supreme Court)

BURGESS, ANITA (Hale Center, TX, attorney, USMC)

BURGESS, CARL (Wichita Falls, TX)

BURGESS, CHARLIE (TTU basketball)

BURGESS, HUBERT (Obit.) (Lubbock tennis)

BURGESS, SONNY (Country musician)

BURK, WILLIAM E., JR. (OK-NM architect)

BURKBURNETT, TX (Wichita County) (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; CLINE, W. D.; FEATHERTON, C. H.; KREIDLER, TAI DECKNER; McDANNALD OIL CO.; SMITH, ANDREW A.; See CRANE, NEWTON Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963 [TX-OK Supreme Court boundary decision]; See photos at SWCPC 26 [1900-1940] at [TARO] and [TARO], SWCPC 384, SWCPC 821 E1 [1919])

BURKBURNETT, TX: BURKBURNETT INFORMER STAR

BURKBURNETT, TX: PRESTON DAIRY

BURKE, FRANK

BURKE, FRANK M., JR. (TTU alumnus) (See also TEXAS TECH: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)

BURKE, J. K. (Lubbock County agent) (Obit.)

BURKE, J. L., JR. (Dr.) (Hobbs, NM, poet-educator, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1902-1997 at [JLBurke] and 1911-1980)

BURKE, LINDA (TTU alumnus, journalist)

BURKE, TX (Angelina County)

BURKETT, LUTHER R. (Mrs.) (Haskell, TX)

BURKETT, NATHAN BOONE (Moulton, TX) (See also Papers 1895)

BURKETT, TX (Coleman County)

BURKHART, JIM (TX A&M football) (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BOSS OF THE PLAINS AWARD)

BURKHOLDER, ANN

BURKHOLDER, RALPH (Pecos, TX)

BURKS, AMANDA NITA (La Salle County, TX) (See also RANCH WOMEN; TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS)

BURKS, THALIA (Paper on Peggy O’Neale and Andrew Jackson)

BURKS, THOMAS J. (See McPHERSON, MEDA B.)

BURLEIGH, HARRY P. (Austin, TX)

BURLESON COUNTY, TX (See also CALDWELL, TX; LAKE SOMERVILLE; ROBERTSON COLONY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

BURLESON, ELMER (Anson, TX)

BURLESON, OMAR (U.S. Rep.) (Obit.)

BURLESON, TX (Johnson and Tarrant County, TX) (See also GRIGGS, THELMA CLARK Papers 1928-1989)

BURLESON, W. L. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

BURLINGAME, KANSAS (See Collection 1880s for blank check from The Traders Bank)

BURLINGAME, MILO (Cheyenne, OK) (See QUARTERHORSES)

BURLINGTON RAILROAD (BNSF) (Fort Worth, TX) (See also ASBESTOS INDUSTRY; FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILROAD; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; QUITAQUE, TX; SPUR, TX; See ARMSTRONG, R. WRIGHT Papers 1868-1975; HULEN, JOHN A. Papers 1871-1957 at [JAHulen]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; PELLETTE, EUGENE Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette])

BURLINGTON RESOURCES (Textile manufacturer) (See also POSTEX COTTON MILLS)

BURMAN, PAUL (Coach)

BURMESE IN TEXAS

BURNAM FAMILY (See also CARD, LOTTIE HOLMAN Papers 1825-1964)

BURNAM, JESSE (Austin colony settler)

BURNET COUNTY, TX (See also AYNESWORTH FAMILY; BURNET, TX; DOUBLE HEART RANCH; FLOODS; HIGHWAYS: US 281; LAKE BUCHANAN AND INKS LAKE; LLANO COUNTY, TX; MARBLE FALLS, TX; MEMORIALS AND PETITIONS [1876 deputy murder]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS TECH: HIGHLAND LAKES CAMPUS)

BURNET, DAVID G. (TX Pres., U. S. Sen.) (See also RYLANDER, DOROTHY)

BURNET, TX (Burnet County) (See also DOUBLE HEART RANCH; HIGHWAYS: US 281; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TORNADOS [1973])

BURNETT, ALVAN LAFEYETTE (Lubbock, TX, teacher-poet) (See also Papers 1932-1935)

BURNETT, CAROL (Actor) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; GOVERNOR’S CONFERENCE ON THE ARTS IN TEXAS)

BURNETT, CLARENCE ELMER (Clovis, NM)

BURNETT, CLAUDE, SR. (Hale Center, TX)

BURNETT, ELSIE GLEE GARRETT (Clovis, NM)

BURNETT, GEORGELLEN K. (Hobbs, NM, historian) (See also Collection 1982)

BURNETT, JACK (Mrs.)

BURNETT, JIM (Athens, TX, author-U.S. Park Ranger)

BURNETT, ROSE NELL (Koen Studio, Lubbock, TX)

BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK (6666 Ranch) (See also BURNETT, TOM L.; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; HART, CHARLIE; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; PARKER, QUANAH; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; See BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records [above]; HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell]; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926)

BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE (See Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett]; See Microfilm [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; See BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT)

BURNETT, TOM L. (Rancher) (Obit.) (See also HART, CHARLIE; HO-WE-AH, JENNIE; PARKER, QUANAH; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT)

BURNETT, WARREN (League City, TX, attorney) (See also Texas Monthly November 1974)

BURNEY, JOE (Roosevelt County, NM)

BURNEY, WAYNE (Grimes County, TX)

BURNS, BELLE (See also HAYTER, DELMAR Papers 1857-1999 at [Hayter])

BURNS, C. S. (See BURNS, ROLLIE Papers 1842-1958 at [RCBurns])

BURNS, CHALMERS (Hindhead, England)

BURNS, DOUGLAS (D.) (Dawson County, TX, rancher) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns], Microfilm B976D for 1940-1976 and Microfiche 1972-1973; See GARRETT, PORTER; HUMPHREYS, JIM; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY at [Pitchfork] and Microfilm P682 for 1883-1976; PITCHFORK RANCH; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; See Microfilm B967D for 1940-1976; See photos at SWCPC 24 [1892-1917])

BURNS, DOUGLAS (Mrs.)

BURNS, DOWNE (Lubbock, TX, artist)

BURNS, F. M. (Colorado City, TX, merchant) (See Papers 1905-1962 at [FMBurns])

BURNS, GEORGE Y. (Lubbock, TX)

BURNS, J. M. (TTU Provost)

BURNS, J. W. (Mr. and Mrs.)

BURNS, JANE O. (Dr.) (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT)

BURNS, JOE

BURNS, MAMIE SYPERT (Mrs. D.) (See also GARDNER, DAN; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; PITCHFORK RANCH; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION)

BURNS, MARY EMMA (Mrs. ROLLIE C.) (I O A Ranch, Lubbock, TX)

BURNS, REBECCA

BURNS, ROBERT L. (Mrs.)

BURNS, ROLLIE CLAY (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1842-1958 at [RCBurns] and Microfilm B967 [1857-1945] and B967D [1940-1976]; See HENDRIX, JOHN; I O A RANCH; LUBBOCK, TX: EARLY HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; SUDAN GRASS; WILLIAMS, Z. T.; See CRAIG, ADELE SMITH Papers for property abstract at 2401-14 Street; GEORGE, CHARLES Collection 1850-1959; WILSON, J. A. Microfilm W749S for scrapbooks 1914-1948)

BURNS, RUBY LEE (Mrs. LINCOLN)

BURR, AARON (U.S. Vice-Pres.) (See HOLLON, W. E.)

BURR, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX)

BURRELL, JAMES III (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

BURROUGHS, JOHN H. (NM Gov.) (See also NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS; PORTALES, NM)

BURROW, GEORGE (See CATTLE TRAILS)

BURROWS, OLAN (Muleshoe, TX)

BURRUS, E. N. (Mrs.) (Olton, TX)BURRUS, J. R. (See RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY)BURSEY, BRISON (Quanah, TX, singer-songwriter) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

BURSON, BLANCHE (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX, banker)

BURSON, KATHRINE L. HEARNE (Mrs.) (TTU alumnus 1926) (See Papers 1920-1927)

BURT, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (TX Revolution, Goliad veteran)

BURT, STRUTHERS (WY Saturday Evening Post writer)

BURTIS, THOMAS R. (Paper on emotional effect of wind) (See also CARTWRIGHT, WALTER J.)

BURTON, BECKY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CAPROCK GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL)

BURTON, BOB (ROBERT MICHAEL) (Snyder, TX, railway historian) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1993-1998; See GULF AND INTERSTATE RAILWAY; NEW MEXICO: CENTRAL RAILROAD; SANTA FE RAILROAD)

BURTON, GERRY (A-J journalist) (See also BURTON, BOB)

BURTON, J. W. (Judge and Mrs.)

BURTON, M. M. (RED) (Mart, TX Ranger)

BURTON, PATRICIA (Paper on 1932 Harper’s Magazine)

BURTON, TX: BURTON COTTON GIN AND MUSEUM (See also Periodicals for Texas Co-op Power April 2013)

BUS, DAN (Obit.) (Del Rio, TX, journalist)

BUSES (See also ABBOTT, ALTON LEON; ADAMS, JAY BOY; BOWMAN, JOE W.; CHENOWETH, W. B.; CONTINENTAL TRAILWAYS; GREYHOUND LINES, INC.; HARLINGEN, TX; JONES, LEE, JR.; KERRVILLE, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: BUS LINES; LUBBOCK, TX: CITY OF LUBBOCK TROLLEY; LUBBOCK, TX: TROLLEY; RELIGIOUS FREEDOM; SAN ANTONIO, TX: TROLLEYS; TEXAS CRIME; TEXAS, NEW MEXICO AND OKLAHOMA COACHES, INC.; TEXAS TECH: CITIBUS; TRAILWAYS; TROLLEYS)

BUSH, BARBARA (See also BUSH, GEORGE [U.S. President]; TEXAS EDUCATION)

BUSH, EDWARD H.

BUSH, GEORGE H. W. (U.S. President) (See also POLITICS: TEXAS; REPUBLICAN PARTY)

BUSH, GEORGE W. (TX Gov., U.S. President) (See also BARNES, BEN; CRAWFORD, TX; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; ENRON; ENVIRONMENT; GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY; GONZALES, ALBERTO; HANCE, KENT; HOBBS, NM; HUGHES, KAREN; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM; PERRY, RICK; POLITICS: TEXAS; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS; SHEEHAN, CINDY; TEXAS: GOVERNORS; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY)

BUSH, LAURA (See BUSH, GEORGE W. [President]; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; U. S. S. TEXAS CGN 39 [BATTLESHIP TEXAS])

BUSH, NEIL

BUSH, WILLIAM H. (See also FRYING PAN RANCH; CARLSON, PAUL H. Papers 1871-1998 at [PCarlson])

BUSHLAND, TX (Randall County)

BUSINESS (See also DRAUGHON’S BUSINESS COLLEGE; FLOYD COUNTY, TX [Board of Trade]; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; MERCANTILE RECORDS [List]; PHILLIPPE, GERALD L.; See HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1859-1932; See individual companies, companies and Chambers of Commerce by CITY)

BUSINESS CARDS AND STATIONERY (See also RANCH LETTERHEADS)

BUSINESS HISTORY (See also DUNAGAN, J. CONRAD; FRANTZ, JOE B.; See HIGGINBOTHAM BROS. AND CO. and Records; MOBLEY, JAMES BIGGERS Ledger 1894-1904)

BUSKE, CHARLES F. (Obit.) (Abernathy, TX, hotelier)

BUSSEY, JAMES E. (Paper on morality of the Mexican War)

BUSTER, ZACHERY (See BUILDINGS)

BUSTILLOS FAMILY (One of first Hispanic families in Lubbock, TX)

BUTLER, JAMES (Artist)

BUTLER, JOHN P.

BUTLER, JORDAN (Waxahachie HS student)

BUTLER, THOMAS (TTUHSC microbiology faculty, plague vial trial) (See also TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR BIODEFENSE, LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY; TEXAS TECH: MEDICAL SCHOOL: BUBONIC PLAGUE SCARE)

BUTTER, CLYDE (Odessa, TX, author, radio station owner)

BUTTERCUPS (1935 drama from Indian legend) (See also WATSON, ELLA STEVENS)

BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL ROUTE (See also ANDERSON, TX; ARIZONA; ARKANSAS; CASTLE GAP, TX; CIVIL WAR; CONCHO COUNTY, TX; ELY, GLEN; FOLLETT PAPERS; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX; HALSELL, HARRY H.; LAMBSHEAD RANCH; LAMBSHEAD, THOMAS; LOVING, OLIVER; MAIL AND STAGE LINES; MESILLA, NM; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; SAN ANGELO, TX; SMITH, WADDELL F.; STAGE COACHES; WELLS FARGO; See SAYLES, HENRY, JR. Papers 1830-1957; VAN BUREN, ARKANSAS: PRESS ARGUS Microfilm V221 for September 19, 1958; See Permian Historical Annual 1964)

BUTTERFIELD TRAIL

BUTTERFIELD, WILLIAM H. (TTU development officer)

BUTTERFLIES (See also FOSTER, DAVID E.; SOUTHWEST COLLECTION [Ro Wauer]; WAUER, RO)

BUTTRAM, FRANK (Oklahoma City, OK, oil geologist)

BUTZ, HERMAN H. (See FORT STOCKTON, TX)

BYARS, BUDDY (Mineral Wells, TX)

BYBEE, H. P.

BYE, JOHN O.

BYERLEY, ROBERT (Artist)

BYERS, BO (Austin, TX, journalist)

BYERS, HORACE (Dr.) (Dallas, TX)

BYERS, TX (Clay County) (See DAVIS, G. C.)

BYNNER, WITTER (Poet)

BYNON, LARRY (Obit.) (NM journalist)

BYNUM FAMILY (Lubbock decorators)

BYNUM, RAYMOND T. (Band leader) (See also Microfilm B994 for 1923-1975; See ABILENE, TX: ABILENE HIGH SCHOOL; See photos at SWCPC 358)

BYNUM, S. K. (See WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD Papers [Wallet 1])

BYNUM, VIRGIL (Brownfield, TX)

BYNUM, WILLIAM ARTHUR (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

BYRD, ELSIE (Cross Cut, TX)

BYRD, GARY B. (Paper on compulsory flag salute)

BYRD, IRA (Sanco, TX)

BYRD, JAMES (Alabama civil rights leader)

BYRD, TRACY (Country musician)

BYRNE REPORT (U. of CA report on protests, governance) (See also TROMBLEY, WILLIAM)

BYWATERS, JERRY (Dallas, TX, artist)