Reference File List - F


 

F-1 HEIFER REGISTRY (See MURDOCH, BOB)

F. A. REYNOLDS BAND INSTRUMENTS (CHICAGO MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS) (See ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES)

F BAR (F-) RANCH (Ector County, TX) (See COWDEN RANCH; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN and Microfilm W256 for Scrapbooks 1922-1972 and W256C for 1951-1972)

F CROSS RANCH (Truscott, TX) (See GUTHRIE, TX; MASTERSON FAMILY; WOODS, SETH)

F RANCH (Motley, Briscoe, Floyd and Hall Counties) (See MOTLEY COUNTY, TX)

F TROOP (Band) (See LA TROPA F)

FABENS, TX (El Paso County) (See also LOVELADY, LOUISE; POWELL, BEN; See D’ANTONIO, WILLIAM V. Microfilm D111 for 1970 U. Notre Dame Community Study; See photos at SWCPC 320 E2 [1914-1917])

FABIANO, MAE LA PALMER (Fort Worth, TX, tent show player) (See LA PALMER, MAE Microfilm L299 for scrapbook 1930-1935; See photos at SCWPC 366 E4)

FACES OF AMARILLO (1887-1987 TV series) (See A-V collection)

FACTOR, POMPEY (Pvt.) (See BLACKS 2)

FACULTY/STAFF COLLECTION

FAGAN, JAMES (See McCULLOUGH, JOHN)

FAGAN, NICHOLAS, FAMILY (Ranchers) (See REFUGIO COUNTY, TX)

FAGG, C. (Letter on Australia and boomerangs)

FAHRINGER, CATHERINE (Obit.) (See WOMEN)

FAHSHOLTZ, TARA (See LUBBOCK, TX: MACKENZIE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)

FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE (East Chester, NY, cattleman-diarist) (See Papers for diary 1852-1855)

FAIN, LISA (NY, NY blogger) (See COOKBOOKS)

FAIN, WILLIAM L. (Barstow, TX) (See Microfilm F162 for Papers 1893-1921)

FAIN’S INCORPORATED (Brownwood, TX) (Records for 1938-1943)

FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES COMMITTEE, INC. (Washington, DC, 1964-1970)

FAIR, CHARLES (CHICK) (Odessa, TX, oilman)

FAIR, D. C. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

FAIR, D. C., JR. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HOUSING AUTHORITY)

FAIR, JOHN B. (Sherman, TX, pork producer)

FAIR, JOHN (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

FAIR, MORRIS (Dallas, TX, jeweler)

FAIRBAIRN, MADINE (Floydada and Shallowater, TX) (Photos of Lubbock, Floydada)

FAIRBETTER, LaGina (TTU architecture faculty) (See LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER)

FAIRESS, C. E. (Lubbock County, TX) (See RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY)

FAIRFIELD LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA, TX (Freestone County)

FAIRFIELD, TX (See FREESTONE COUNTY)

FAIRLEY, JERRY (Paper on Alexander H. Stephens and Confederacy)

FAIRMONT BUTTE, CA (See ANASAZI INDIANS)

FAIRS (See also ABILENE, TX [West Texas Fair and Rodeo]; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO FAT STOCK SHOW CATALOG; BROWN COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; DALLAS, TX: EVENTS; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION; FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW; GRANGE [TEXAS]; HEART O’ TEXAS FAIR; HEMISFAIR; HENDERSON COUNTY, TX; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO; HOWARD COUNTY, TX; JOHNSTON, H. L.; LIVESTOCK SHOWS; LUBBOCK COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW; NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW; NEW MEXICO: STATE FAIR; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS; PANHANDLE/SOUTH PLAINS FAIR; PECOS, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS; SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW AND RODEO; SAN ANTONIO, TX: HEMISFAIR; SEATTLE, WA: WORLD’S FAIR; STOCK SHOWS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS AND EXPOSITIONS; TEXAS CENTENNIAL; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FAIR ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE ARTS AND CRAFTS FAIR; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TRI-STATE FAIR [Amarillo, TX]; WAXAHACHIE, TX: SCARBOROUGH FAIRE; See CORYELL, HENRY CLAY Papers [1904 St. Louis World Fair]; DAVIS, A. B. Papers 1923-1961, 1939-1967; DOUGLAS, LOUVA MYRTIS Microfilm D734 for History of Agricultural Fairs of Texas; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds]; WILEY, D. O. Papers 1915-1981 at [DOWiley])

FAIRVIEW, TX: MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH (Collin County)

FAITH HEALERS (See CURANDEROS; FOLK MEDICINE; MEDICINE: ALTERNATIVE; MEDICINE MEN; SUNDOWN, TX)

FAKTION (Band) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

FALCO, CARTER (Waco, TX, rock musician)

FALCON STATE RECREATION AREA (See also BAILEY, WILFRID C.)

FALCON, TX (Zapata County) (See FALCON STATE RECREATION AREA)

FALCONRY (See TAOS, NM [Tony Huston])

FALDYN, RODNEY (Katy, TX) (See TEXAS BUSINESS)

FALFURRIAS, TX (Brooks County) (See PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Mike Vickers]; RANCHES: TEXAS [Layoyager Durham]; TREVINO FAMILY; See Newspaper Collection for Falfurrias Facts)

FALFURRIAS, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

FALL, ALBERT BACON (U.S. Sen., NM) (See also DENVER, CO; EL PASO, TX: PLACES [Mansion]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HEITZLER, GRETCHEN; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; See NEWBURY, JOYCE DONNELL Microfilm N535 [Forrest Kyle])

FALLIN, KENNETH (KEN) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

FALLING DOWN HURTS (Lubbock, TX, band)

FALLIS, EARL (See COURTNEY, CHESTER)

FALLON, BERLIE J. (TTU education faculty)

FALLON, FRANK (Waco, TX)

FALLS COUNTY, TX (See also AMERINGER, OSCAR; BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE; CHILTON, TX; DISEASES: HIV/AIDS; FRONTIER TIMES; GAMBLE, LUCKY; HICKMAN, MARY MAUDE; HILTON, CONRAD; HORSES; LOTT, TX; MARLIN, TX and related files; MENNONITES IN TEXAS [Lott, TX]; MOOREVILLE, TX; ROBERTSON COLONY; TOMLINSON HILL, TX; See photo at SWCPC 108 [1930])

FALLS COUNTY, TX: BULL HILL CEMETERY (See FALLS COUNTY, TX)

FALWELL, JERRY (Rev.) (See DIXIE CHICKS; NATIONAL AFFAIRS BRIEFING)

FAMILIA, LA (U.S. gang) (See DRUG CARTELS)

FAMILY HISTORIES (See GENEALOGY)

FAMILY HISTORY FOUNDATION (Bryan, TX)

FAMILY LAND HERITAGE AWARDS (TX Dept. of Agriculture)

FAMILY PLANNING (See ABORTION; KNOX, SHELBY; PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA)

FAN MONUMENT (See HUGHES, SHANNON [Artist])

FANDANGLE, FORT GRIFFIN (See FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE [List also])

FANDANGLE PARADE (See also ALBANY, TX)

FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Goliad County)

FANNIN, CAM L. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FANNIN COUNTY, TX (See also BLACK, JOHN D.; BONHAM STATE RECREATION AREA; BROTHERTON FAMILY; BONHAM, TX; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; GILLIAM FAMILY; HONEY GROVE, TX; INDIANS: POWWOWS; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See HOCKADAY, BENTON S. Microfilm H685 for Honey Grove Class of 1913; STRICKLAND, REX W. Microfilm S917 for History of Fannin County, 1836-1843 and in Southwestern Historical Quarterly July 1929 and April 1930; See photos at McKEE, A. W. [Mrs.], Collection)

FANNIN, J. W., JR. (See also ALAMO; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; TEXAS REVOLUTION; URREA, JOSE and ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA Microfilm U75 [Goliad massacre])

FANNING, OSCAR A. (Stanton, TX)

FANNING, RORY (See AFGHANISTAN CONFLICT)

FANSLER, DAVID KEITH (TTU student as disabled adult in dorm)

FANSLER, PRESTON (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FANTHORP, HENRY and RACHEL (See ANDERSON, TX; FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK)

FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Operated 1840-1867) (Anderson, TX)

FANTROY, JAMES (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

FANWORT (Cabomba) (See FLORA: TEXAS)

FARABEE FAMILY (Wichita Falls, TX)

FARAGHER, JOHN MACK (Mount Holyoke College faculty (See HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST)

FARAH, EMILE (See PEARL HARBOR)

FARAH, JIM (See EL PASO, TX: FARAH MANUFACTURING CO.)

FARAH, MANSOUR (See EL PASO, TX: FARAH MANUFACTURING CO.)

FARENTHOLD, BLAKE (Corpus Christi, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES)

FARENTHOLD, FRANCES (SISSY) (Houston, TX, attorney)

FARIAS FAMILY (San Antonio, TX) (See LA TROPA F [Band])

FARIAS RANCH COMPANY (See HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell])

FARIS, SEAN (Houston, TX, actor-model) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

FARISH, W. S. II (See ARTESIA, NM)

FARISH, WILL (See BEEVILLE, TX)

FARLEY, A. S. (Waxahachie, TX, blacksmith invoice, 1883)

FARLEY, ANDREW (See HAYHOE, KATHARINE)

FARLEY, BEVERLY CARTER (Mr.) (Cowman-merchant) (See DRYDEN, TX)

FARLEY, CAL (See CAL FARLEY’S BOYS RANCH; GIRLSTOWN, U.S.A.; See also McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 11)

FARLEY, CINDY (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

FARLEY, EARL TENNYSON (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: ENGINEERING)

FARLEY, ERNIE and SONNY (Lubbock, TX) (See FORT DAVIS, TX)

FARM AID (Benefit concert series) (See also NELSON, WILLIE)

FARM CENSUS Records (1950s in TX, CO, KS, OK and NM)

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION (See also DAVIS, ROY B.; THOMPSON, CHARLES C.; See SMITH, WILMER and Papers 1959-1985)

FARM CREDIT BANK OF TEXAS (Austin, TX)

FARM CREDIT DIRECTORS: NATIONAL CONFERENCE (See TEXAS: TOURISM)

FARM CREDIT PROPERTY RIGHTS ASSOCIATION (See MILITIA MOVEMENT)

FARM CRISIS 1919-1923 (See DE LOACH, W. G.)

FARM ENERGY USE (See ENERGY)

FARM EQUIPMENT (See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

FARM LABOR HOUSING (See BRACEROS; CASTRO COUNTY, TX; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; FLOYDADA, TX; GOLDEN SPREAD LABOR ASSOCIATION [Bracero combine]; LOS YBANEZ, TX; MIGRANT LABOR; See EL PASO VALLEY COTTON ASSOCIATION Records 1954-1966; LOS YBANEZ, TX and Microfilm L8818 for Records 1941-1985; See photos at SWCPC 196 E3 [1960], SWCPC 524)

FARM LIFE (See also AGRICULTURE; BECKER, JOE DON; BOX AND STRIP HOUSES; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DIARIES [List]; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; FOLKLORE; GRAY, TED; GREAT DEPRESSION; HERING, LUTHER; HOMESTEADING; KING, RAYMOND L.; MEMOIRS [List]; MILLER, JESSIE RETA; RANCH LIFE; RAY, JEFF D.; RURAL LIFE; SMYER, IDELLA; TEXAS FOLKLORE; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J.; SMITH WILMER; WOMEN [statistics]; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See BEHLEN, CHARLES Papers 1970-1984 for poems; CUTTER, RICHARD S. Microfilm C991R for Ochiltree County diary 1880-1907; FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA HEADRICK Papers 1923-1960; HOLMES, CHARLES EDDIE Microfilm H749 for Floyd County journal 1924-1954; LENOIR FAMILY Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir]; McDONALD, A. C. Papers 1903-1938 [Lonely hearts clubs]; WILLS, IRA Papers 1930-1953; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; See photos at SWCPC 34 [1926-1938], SWCPC 188 [1902-1966], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

FARM MACHINERY (See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

FARM MUSEUMS (See also BURTON, TX: BURTON COTTON GIN AND MUSEUM; HALE COUNTY FARM AND RANCH HISTORICAL MUSEUM; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL Collection; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN MUSEUM OF AGRICULTURE; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER; NEW MEXICO FARM AND RANCH MUSEUM; PLANO, TX: HERITAGE FARMSTEAD MUSEUM; SHALLOWATER, TX)

FARM ORGANIZATIONS (See AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT; APPEAL TO REASON; COOPERATIVES [List also]; COTTON GINS AND GINNING; CRADDOCK, THOMAS ELMORE; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES; FARM AID; FARMER’S UNION; FOUR-H CLUB; FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; GRAIN ELEVATORS; GRANGE; SMITH, WILMER [Mr. and Mrs.]; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; WALLRATH, RICHARD and PATSY; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; HOOD COUNTY, TX: FARMERS ALLIANCE Microfilm H776 for 1887-1896; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY, TEXAS STATE GRANGE Records 1875-1891; See photos at SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

FARM PRICES (See AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS [List]; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; BECKER, JOE DON; CATTLE PRICES; CATTLE SHOOT; COTTON MARKETS; COTTON PRICES; DAVIS, BOB; GRAIN; GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION)

FARM PROGRAM (See also AGRICULTURE and related files; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; CATTLE SHOOT; DISCRIMINATION; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; GIBSON, NITA; GREAT DEPRESSION; NEW DEAL; POVERTY [Food stamps]; QUINBY, J. ROY; ROPESVILLE, TX; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE and related files; WHEAT [Wickard v. Filburn]; See HALEY, J. EVETTS and Papers 1932-1964; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 1946 CO State U. report for Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas)

FARM SUBSIDIES (See AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; FARM PRICES; FARM PROGRAM; HOMESTEADING; NEW DEAL; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE and related files; See TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967)

FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS (See also BRISCOE, DOLPH; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION)

FARMER, DRUE (Judge) (See LUBBOCK COUNTY: WEST TEXAS REGIONAL PUBLIC DEFENDER FOR CAPITAL CASES)

FARMER, GARLAND (Newspaper publisher, author) (See HENDERSON, TX)

FARMER, GARY (Cayuga actor, Santa Fe, NM, gallery owner)

FARMER, JAMES (Marshall, TX, civil rights leader) (See RACE)

FARMER, MICHAEL (See TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS)

FARMER, PHILIP JOSE (Indiana novelist) (Obit.) (See AUTHORS)

FARMER, RICKY LEE (Obit.) (See CHOCTAW INDIANS)

FARMER, TX (Young County)

FARMERS’ ALLIANCE (See APPEAL TO REASON; KNIGHTS OF LABOR; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE; TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY; See HOOD COUNTY, TX: FARMERS ALLIANCE Microfilm H776 for 1887-1896)

FARMERS BRANCH, TX (Dallas County) (See also IMMIGRATION: FARMERS BRANCH; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [J. C. Banks])

FARMERS BRANCH, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

FARMERS CO-OP GIN (Acuff, TX)

FARMERS COOPERATIVE COMPRESS (See ALFORD, HOWARD L.; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON, INC.)

FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP (See BRYANT, JOHN; INSURANCE)

FARMERS MARKETS (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [Sprouts]; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS FARMER’S MARKET; VERNON, TX)

FARMERS STATE BANK (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FARMER’S UNION (Denver, CO) (See also HAVIS, ANDREW LEE [Motley County, 1904-1914 minutes]; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE; SWISHER COUNTY FARMERS UNION; TEMPLETON, R. L. [Mrs.]; See KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon])

FARMING (See AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL MOVEMENT; AGRICULTURE and related files; BEES AND HONEY PRODUCTION; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CORN AND CORN FARMING; COTTON FARMING; COW, SOW AND HEN; COTTON; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; FARM LIFE; FOUR-H CLUB; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY [List also]; FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; GRAIN SORGHUMS; HOMESTEADING; MIGRANT LABOR; MULES; ORGANIC FARMING; RICE; RURAL LIFE; SMITH WILMER; STOKES, FLOYD; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE; TEXAS AGRILIFE EXTENSION SERVICE; WALL, TX; See FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA HEADRICK Papers 1923-1960; WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK, Papers; See photos at SWCPC 38 [B] E1 [1936-1949], SWCPC 188 [1902-1966], SWCPC 340 E1-E5 [1910-1962], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963] and [TARO], SWCPC 107 [A]-[B] [1913-1930], SWCPC 460 [1913])

FARMING, DRY-LAND (See AGRICULTURE; IRRIGATION)

FARMING FOR PROFIT (See AGRICULTURE; AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS [List])

FARMING ON SOUTH PLAINS (See AGRICULTURE: WEST TEXAS; See photos at SWCPC 340 E1-E5 [1910-1962], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

FARMINGTON, NM (San Juan County) (See also MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Gabriel Lucero]; NEW MEXICO: CRIME [NM Title]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Don Tadolini]; ROSE, DON; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; STOCKTON, IKE; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Kenneth Lee Worley])

FARMINGTON, NM: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheNM])

FARMINGTON, NM: TOTAH FESTIVAL (See FARMINGTON, NM)

FARMWORKERS (See BRACEROS [List also]; CHAVEZ, CESAR E.; FARM LABOR HOUSING [List]; MEXICAN LABOR; MIGRANT LABOR; TEXAS AFL-CIO; UNITED FARM WORKERS; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988)

FARNHAM COMPANIES, INC.

FARNHAM FAMILY (Bethel, NM and Corona, CA) (See also GENEALOGY; THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV; THOMPSON, MAUDE LILLIAN; THOMPSON, RUPERT F.)

FARNHAM, J. E. (Providence, RI)

FARNSWORTH, HENRY (Lt., Eighth U.S. Cavalry) (See FORISTER, JOHN; RED RIVER WAR)

FARNSWORTH, RICHARD (Lincoln, NM, actor-rancher) (See COWBOYS)

FARNSWORTH, SUSAN A. (San Angelo, TX)

FAROOQI, AFTAB (See LUBBOCK, TX: SILICONXPRESS [sic])

FARQUHAR, PAULA (See BIG SPRING, TX: PEOPLE)

FARR, DAVID (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

FARR, LOUIS (D.V.M.) (Slaton, TX) (See PRAIRIE DOGS)

FARR, LOUIS LEE (San Angelo, TX, banker-mayor) (See also Papers 1853-1948; See BAR S RANCH; ROCKER b RANCH)

FARR, LOUIS LEE, JR. (Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX)

FARR, LOUIS L., III (See also FARR, LOUIS LEE, JR. [Mrs.]; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

FARR RANCH (Reagan and Irion Counties, TX) (See also MOODY, JIM; See BAR S RANCH Records 1872-1939)

FARR, TOM (Baylor County, TX, rancher)

FARR, WILLIAM D. (Greeley, CO, cattle feeder) (See also FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

FARRAND, MAX (See LYNCH, HENRY A., JR.; POWELL, D.)

FARRAR, JAY (Musician)

FARRAR, JESSICA (Houston, TX Rep.) (See TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT)

FARRELL, MARY ALICE (See PLANO, TX: HERITAGE FARMSTEAD MUSEUM)

FARRIERS (See BLACKSMITHS; COWART FAMILY; CROWLEY, L. M.; DAVENPORT, JOHNNY; FARLEY, A. S.; HEGI, JOHN JACOB; HISTORICAL MARKERS [Brooks Shop, Meadow, TX]; HORSES; HORSESHOES; KEY, ROY; MARR, EDDIE CROUCH; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; SPADE-RENDERBROOK BLACKSMITH SHOP [Oral History]; TACK [List also]; WARDLAW, BOBBY; See WALTERS, BOB Collection 2004)

FARRINGTON, CASSIE (See BALMORHEA, TX; JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TX; PECOS, TX)

FARRINGTON, ERIC RULACK (Irving, TX) (See TEXAS: CRIME)

FARRINGTON, J. E. (JOHN) (Sheriff, ranch manager) (See J A RANCH)

FARRIS, AARON (TTU student, daredevil)

FARRIS, I. J. (Mrs.) (See Papers 1909-1931 for Colorado photos and postcards)

FARRIS, LYNDA (See LOWREY, E. J. Papers)

FARRIS, MARSHALL ELMER (See Microfilm F246 for Central TX weather conditions)

FARSCHON, ROSE (See SLATON, TX: HARVEY HOUSE)

FARWELL, JOHN V. and CHARLES B. (See HARRIS, W. E. [Mrs.]; X I T RANCH)

FARWELL, TX (Parmer County) (See also BRANCH, PETE; CRUME, EUNICE; CUTTING HORSES; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Ben Mesman]; GLASSCOCK, M. T.; GUYER, MARY; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; MOSELEY, HUGH; OVERSTREET, HAMLIN; PARMER COUNTY, TX; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Cassie Moseley]; SPEARMAN, JOHN R.; TEXICO, NM; THARP, LEWIS; See photos at SWCPC 360 and [TARO 1910-1911])

FARWELL, TX: FARWELL TIMES (See Microfilm F247 for 1908 Pictorial edition)

FASCHING (German celebration) (See LAJITAS, TX)

FASHING-PEGGY, TX [sic] (Atascosa County)

FASHIONS (See also BOOTMAKING; BRANCH, ABBEY WARD; CLOTHING [List also]; ERWIN, MABEL; HOLTON, SHARON; LUBBOCK, TX: MARGARET’S; MARCUS, STANLEY; NEIMAN-MARCUS; NOWLIN, AMY; SINGER, PENNY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES [Carrie Harrell/LollieRocks]; TEXAS TECH: CLOTHING AND TEXTILES DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: HUMAN SCIENCES; TEXAS TECH: TEXTILE RESEARCH CENTER; WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS [Grace Jones]; See HENDERSON, KEECI Collection 1939-1957 at [KHenderson]; SKIBELL, NORMA GLASSMAN and Microfilm S628; TALKINGTON, MARGARET Microfilm for Records 1960-1977; WILLIAMSON-DICKIE MANUFACTURING CO. Collection 1960-1965)

FASHIONS OF 1860s (See HOLTGREWE, JO)

FASKEN, DAVID (Canadian owner) (See C RANCH [Midland, TX])

FAST, JULIUS (NY novelist) (See AUTHORS)

FASTOW, ANDREW and LEA (Houston, TX) (See ENRON)

FAT STOCK SHOWS (See ABILENE, TX [West Texas Fair and Rodeo]; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO FAT STOCK SHOW CATALOG; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; DALLAS, TX: EVENTS; EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION; FAIRS; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH FAT STOCK SHOW; FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW; GRANGE [TEXAS]; HEART O’ TEXAS FAIR; HENDERSON COUNTY, TX; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO; HOWARD COUNTY, TX; LIVESTOCK SHOWS; LUBBOCK COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW; NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW; NEW MEXICO: STATE FAIR; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS; PANHANDLE/SOUTH PLAINS FAIR; PECOS, TX; RODEOS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS AND EXPOSITIONS; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FAIR ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TRI-STATE FAIR [Amarillo, TX]; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS; STOCK SHOWS; SWEETWATER, TX; See REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds])

FATE, TX (Rockwall County) (See BARNES, BILL; SOVEREIGN CHEROKEE NATION TEJAS; See SPELCH, CHELLIS Microfilm S743)

FATH, CREEKMORE (Austin, TX, attorney) (See Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath]; For obit. see AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

FATTY, EUSTACE (Chiricahua) (See APACHE INDIANS)

FATTY LUMPKIN (Dallas, TX, band) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

FAUBUS, ORVAL E. (AR Gov.) (See POLITICS: U. S.)

FAUCETT, MICHELLE (See REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT)

FAUDREE RANCH (Gray County, TX) (See PAMPA, TX)

FAUGHT, RHONDA (See NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE)

FAUGHT, THOMAS J. (Scurry County sheriff) (See SNYDER, TX)

FAULK, JOHN HENRY (Author, TV personality) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

FAULK, MARY (See DAMERON, THOMAS STONE)

FAULK, NORMA (See Papers 1910-1914 for postcards of Amarillo, Lubbock, Post and Slaton)

FAULK, ODIE B. (Historian, TTU alumnus, OK State faculty) (See Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; WALLACE, EARNEST; See also HOLT, ROY DAVIS Papers 1870-1987; Oversize folder 38)

FAULKENBERY, R. G. (Paper on historian Frank Lawrence Owsley)

FAULKENBERRY, BRIDGET (See LUBBOCK, TX: CITY HEALTH DEPARTMENT)

FAULKENBERRY, SHEILA RODGERS (Obit.) (See FLOYDADA, TX)

FAULKENBERRY, TIM G. (Veterinarian) (Obit.) (See BROWNFIELD, TX)

FAULKNER, D. L. (DANNY) (Garland, TX, developer) (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FAULKNER FAMILY GENEALOGY (See GILMORE, CHESTER; See photos at SWCPC 885 E1-E4)

FAULKNER, LARRY (Houston, TX) (See TEXAS FOUNDATIONS)

FAULKNER, NAN (Paper on IL Gov. John Peter Altgeld)

FAULKNER RANCH (Kerr County, TX) (See SCHREINER, GUS F.)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM (MS novelist) (See also BOWLING, L. E.; HARRIS, PETER G.; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL)

FAUNA (See also BARLER, MILES; BATS; BEAN, ROY; BEARS; BIRDS; CARTER, DILFORD C.; CHAPMAN, BRIAN R. [Kangaroo rat; CONLEY, WALTER H.; CONSERVATION; DAVIS, W. L.; ENDANGERED SPECIES; GILA MONSTER; HUFF, ROLF E.; JAGUARS; JUDD, FRANK W.; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; McDANIEL, V. RICK; NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY; NATURAL HISTORY [List also]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Cougars]; PACKARD, ROBERT L.; PRAIRIE DOGS; RIVER OTTERS; SOWELL COLLECTION AUTHORS [List]; TRAPPING; WHALES; WILDLIFE; See CALVIN, ROSS Microfilm C168L831 for log book 1902-1965; DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; SAYLES, HENRY, JR., Papers 1830-1957)

FAUNA: ARIZONA (See ARIZONA: GAME AND FISH DEPARTMENT; ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; GILA MONSTER; WILDLIFE: WESTERN)

FAUNA: TEXAS (See also ARMADILLOS; ANTELOPES; AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS [BatFest]; BATS; BEARS; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BIGHORN SHEEP; BIRDS: TEXAS; BOWERS, J. HOY; BUFFALO; BULLBATS; BURNET, TX [Bald eagles]; CHAPMAN, BRIAN R. [Mammalogist]; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST [Bears]; CONLEY, WALTER H.; CORNELY, JOHN E.; COYOTES; DEER; DISEASES: ANIMAL; DISEASES: RABIES; ENDANGERED SPECIES; FERAL PIGS [List also]; FISH: TEXAS; FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA; FUR TRADE; HORNED LIZARDS [TOADS]; GENOWAYS, HUGH H.; INVASIVE SPECIES; JAGUARS; JONES, CLYDE [Biologist]; LUBBOCK, TX: AUDUBON SOCIETY; MARTIN, ROBERT E. [Silky pocket mice]; McCORMICK, HARRY; MEADE, GRAYSON E. [Pre-history]; MEINZER, WYMAN [Photographer]; MEWHINNEY, HUBERT; MISSISSIPPI KITES; MITCHELL LAKE AUDUBON CENTER; MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; PACKARD, ROBERT L.; PALO DURO CANYON; PRAIRIE CHICKENS; PRAIRIE DOGS; RATTLESNAKES; RIVER OTTERS; ROADRUNNER; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SANDHILL CRANES; SHEEP AND GOATS; SCHMIDLY, DAVID L.; SQUIRRELS; TEXAS MAMMALS; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS SOCIETY OF MAMMALOGISTS; TEXAS WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION; TRAPPING; WETLANDS; WHOOPING CRANES; WILDLIFE: TEXAS; WOLVES; See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey])

FAUST, FREDERICK (Pen names: Max Brand, John Frederick, Evan Evans)

FAUST, KURT and ERIC (Craftsmen) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

FAUST, Mr. (Cotton gin photo)

FAUST STREET BRIDGE (New Braunfels, TX) (See BRIDGES)

FAVER, DUDLEY E. (Maj. Gen., USAF) (TTU business faculty) (See also REESE AIR FORCE BASE and Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950)

FAVER, MILTON (DON MILITON) (Rancher) (See PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; STOKES, WILLIAM N., JR.)

FAVOR, BOB (Baird, TX) (See TEXAS RANGERS)

FAWCETT FAMILY (See DAUGHTRY, ELIZABETH and ROBUCK)

FAWCETT, ERASMUS KEYES (Del Rio, TX, sheepman) (See DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA)

FAWCETT, FARRAH (Corpus Christi, TX, actor) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

FAWVER, JONELL BURKE (Obit.) (See FLOYDADA, TX: PEOPLE)

FAY, EDWIN REED (TED) (Obit.) (See FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

FAYETTE COUNTY, TX (See also AMMANSVILLE, TX; BRIDGES; CHICKEN RANCH; CZECHS IN TEXAS [Augustin Haidusek]; COWBOYS; FLATONIA, TX; FLOURNOY, JIM [Sheriff]; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON; JOHNSON, JOHNNIE; KING, LARRY L.; LA GRANGE, TX; MONUMENT HILL STATE HISTORIC SITE; ROUND TOP, TX; RUTERVILLE COLLEGE; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [Joel Robinson]; SCHULENBURG, TX; STRUVE, HEINRICH VON; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; WINEDALE [INN] HISTORICAL CENTER; ZAPALAC, GEORGE)

FAYMAN, DAVID (Mallet Ranch)

FEAGIN, JOE (TX A&M sociology faculty)

FEARING, DEAN (Dallas, TX, musician) (See BARBWIRES [Musicians])

FEAST DAY OF CHRIST THE KING (See EL PASO, TX: EVENTS)

FEATHER FABRIC, INC. (See MILLER, LLOYD C. Papers 1937-1991 at [LCMiller])

FEATHER, HELEN ELIZABETH (Obit.) (See SLATON, TX: PEOPLE)

FEATHER, HERBERT

FEATHERTON, C. H. (Burkburnett, TX, wildcatter)

FEATHERSTON, NETTIE LYDA (Lubbock, TX) (Dorothea Lange photo subject) (See also GREAT DEPRESSION)

FEAZELLE, DEBRA LYNN BROOKS (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: CITY MANAGER’S OFFICE)

FEDDERSEN, JOE (Indian artist)

FEDERAL AGENCIES (See departments by name at U. S.)

FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION (See DEVOTO, BERNARD; DISCRIMINATION; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; HIGHTOWER, JIM; KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION; KORESH, DAVID)

FEDERAL COUNCIL OF CHURCHES (See DUGGAR, LILY MAE)

FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY (FEMA) (See EASTLAND COUNTY, TX; FLOODS; HURRICANES and related files; TORNADOS and related files)

FEDERAL FARM LOAN ASSOCIATION (See DANIEL, J. E.)

FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS (See also AMERICAN INDIAN MOVEMENT [AIM]; ARAPAHO INDIANS; BOSQUE REDONDO RESERVATION [List]; CARRIZO/COMECRUDO NATION OF TEXAS; HOPI INDIANS; INDIAN TERRITORY; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: EDUCATION; INDIANS: FEDERAL RECOGNITION; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; INDIANS: WOMEN; MEDICINE LODGE TREATY; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; MINNIS, MHYRA S. [Social problems]; NAVAJO INDIANS; OKLAHOMA: INDIANS; OKLAHOMA: TOURISM; PUEBLOS; RED CLIFF INDIAN RESERVATION; SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION; TIGUA INDIANS; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS; URANIUM; WALLACE, ERNEST; WILDFIRES: ARIZONA; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; WILLIAMS, VERTIS A.; WIND ENERGY; WOUNDED KNEE, SD; WYOMING [Wind River]; See individual tribes by name and INDIANS by STATE; See BOWKER, MABEL EDNA Microfilm B787 for Indian Policy of the United States 1878-1841; CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN Papers 1982 [Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock]; INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool]; Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; U. S. INDIAN AFFAIRS Microfilm U58IC522L651 [Cherokee 1824-1840] and U58IO81A [Osage 1824-1880] and U581N438 [Neosho 1831-1875] and U58IT355R [Texas 1847-1859] and U58IN552 [NM 1849-1880] and U58IP792 [Ponca 1859-1880] and U581K56 [Kiowa 1877-1880]; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2])

FEDERAL LAND BANK (See also CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; O’BRIEN, WILLIAM Oral history; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE)

FEDERAL PROGRAMS LETTER (Washington, DC)

FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER (Fort Worth, TX) (See U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE: FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER, FORT WORTH, TX)

FEDERAL RESERVE BANK (See BANKS AND BANKING; DALLAS, TX: FEDERAL RESERVE BANK; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; PAUL, RON; VENNARD, WICKLIFFE B. SR.)

FEDERAL WRITERS PROJECT (See GREAT DEPRESSION)

FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS (See WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK Microfilm W283 for Papers 1911-1948)

FEE, ROBERT F. (Lubbock, TX, rancher, TTU alumnus) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE)

FEEDER’S FORUM (See SWINE INDUSTRY)

FEEDLOT INDUSTRY (See also AMERICAN SOCIETY OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS; BARRON, O. J., JR.; BAUMGARDNER, JOHN H.; CATTLE INDUSTRY; DAVIDSON, JIM; DEEN, GLENN; ENGLER, PAUL; FARR, WILLIAM D.; FEEDS; FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC.; FURR, ROY; GALYEAN, MICHAEL; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Ken Montfort]; GRANBURY, TX [Hood County Feeders]; LEWTER, DURWARD W.; MESA PETROLEUM; MONFORT, KENNETH W.; MULESHOE, TX; NEVADA RANCH AND HOME REVIEW; STANGEL, W. L.; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GRAIN AND FEED ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT;  U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL; See panoramic photo at SWCPC 265 E6)

FEEDLOTS: TEXAS  (See also BAUMGARDNER, JOHN H.; DAVIDSON, JIM; DEEN, GLENN; ENGLER, PAUL; FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC.; FURR, ROY; GALYEAN, MICHAEL; GRANBURY, TX [Hood County Feeders]; LEWTER, DURWARD W.; MESA PETROLEUM; MULESHOE, TX; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GRAIN AND FEED ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT; See panoramic photo at SWCPC 265 E6)

FEEDS (See also BARRON, O. J., JR.; CORN AND CORN FARMING; GRAIN [List also] and related files; HARP, ELBERT; MAIZE; MEXICO: AGRICULTURE; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TRITICALE; WHEAT; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

FEFERMAN, ALDA (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FEHOKO, SAM (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

FEHRENBACH, T. R. (Author, Texas historian) (See also REVISIONISM: HISTORY AND EDUCATION)

FEHRENBACK, VICTOR (See GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE MILITARY)

FEIGIN, RALPH D. (Dr.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

FEIL, KIM (Arlington, TX, musician) (See NATURAL GAS)

FEILD [sic], KAYCEE (See COWBOYS)

FEILD [sic], LEWIS (See COWBOYS)

FEINBERG, LINDSAY (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

FEINDEL, HOWARD WALKER (El Paso, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FELAN, ELOY (Rev.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: PRIMERA IGLESIA BAUTISTA)

FELAND, TOM E. (Roosevelt County, NM)

FELD, RICHARD (See LUTZ, DONALD S.)

FELDER, MARY (See LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME)

FELICIANO, CLAUDIA (Snow Tha Product) (Fort Worth, TX) (See MUSIC: RAP)

FELIX, RAMON ARELLANO (Tijuana cartel leader) (See DRUG CARTELS)

FELIX, RUBEN (See TEXAS TECH: BASEBALL)

FELKNER, G. W. (See ABILENE, TX: REPORTER-NEWS)

FELKNER, IRA C. (TTU biological sciences faculty) (See also HARTER, MARIAN L.; SONG, PILL-SOON)

FELKNER, REX A. (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

FELLER, JIM BOB (Granbury, TX) (See RODEO CLOWNS)

FELLERS, JASON (Lubbock, TX, singer, TTU alumnus) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

FELLERS, WILLIAM J. (Amarillo, TX)

FELLOWS, FRED (Arizona sculptor)

FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN COWBOYS (See COWBOY CHURCH; COWBOYS)

FELTON, ERIC (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

FELTON, J. H. (Lubbock, TX medical clinic manager) (See Papers 1925-1959 and 1956-1968)

FELTS, BRANDON K. (Lubbock, TX, guitarist) (See MUSIC: ROCK)

FELTS, GILBERT (Brewster County, TX, hotelier) (See TERLINGUA, TX)

FELTS, L. J. (SLIM) (Paducah, TX, Matador cowboy)

FELTZ, CHARLES H. (Space shuttle engineer, TTU alumnus)

FEMINISM (See WOMEN’S LIBERATION [List also])

FENCES (See also BARBED WIRE [List also]; CATTLE GUARDS; CEDAR CHOPPERS [List also]; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L.; FRIEND, J. W.; FRYING PAN RANCH; KING, RICHARD; L X RANCH [First electric]; RANGE WAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; SPADE RANCH; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 [1882 J J Ranch fences, J. A. Moore]; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1950; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood]; See Progressive Farmer February 1948)

FENCING (Sport) (See also PERRY, WANDA; TEXAS TECH: FENCING)

FENDER, FREDDY (Baldemar Huerta) (San Benito, TX, musician) (Obit.) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEJANO; SAHM, DOUG; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC; TEXAS TORNADOS)

FENDER, GRACE C. (See WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS [WASP])

FENDER, JOE (Houston, TX, attorney-author) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FENLEY, DAN (Lubbock, TX)

FENLEY, FLORENCE (Mrs.) (Uvalde, TX, short story writer)

FENN, FORREST (Santa Fe, NM, dealer) (See ARCHAEOLOGY; INDIANS: TEXAS; SANTA FE, NM)

FENNER, ROBERT (Notes on layout of Thurber, TX)

FENSLAND OIL COMPANY (See PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

FENTON, JIM (Abernathy, TX, historian-teacher, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1956-1968)

FENTRESS, HARLON M. (Waco, TX, publisher) (See NEWSPAPERS: TEXAS)

FENWICK, JACK (TTU dir., facility planning and construction, 1983-  )

FEOLA, MARIO (See MEDICINE; TEXAS TECH: HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER)

FERAL CATS (See ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY)

FERAL PIGS (See also HENRIETTA: QUEEN OF THE RAZORBACKS; HUNTING; See SPENCE, W. Microfilm S744 for History of Boss Racket Camp, Lampasas County, 1879)

FERAY, DAN E. (Dr.) (TTU geosciences faculty)

FERGESON, S. J. (Pharmacist) (See CROWELL, TX)

FERGUSON, BARRY A. (Rev.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: ST. BENEDICT’S CHAPEL)

FERGUSON, DON CARLOS (See GLORIETA, NM)

FERGUSON, DEREK (See BROOKESMITH, TX)

FERGUSON FORUM (Temple, TX) (See CORYELL, R. G. Microfilm C833 for 1925-1926)

FERGUSON, HORACE (Mrs.)

FERGUSON, J. W. (JAY) (See BECTON, TX)

FERGUSON, JONATHAN (See BOWIE, TX)

FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM (MA and PA) (TX Govs.) (See also BELTON, TX; BLEDSOE, EMMA K. [Impeachment]; FEUDS; MAYES, WILL H.; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; See BLEDSOE, EMMA K. Papers 1905-1983; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1851-1967 at [WHBledsoe]; CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1925-1926 Ferguson Forum)

FERGUSON, JOE (Bassist) (See Microfilm F352 for 1936-1939; See TEXAS PLAYBOYS; See photos at SWCPC 356 E7)

FERGUSON, LESLIE (LES) (Floyd County, TX) (See APPLEWHITE, FELICIA)

FERGUSON, LINDA (See LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN)

FERGUSON, LisaANN [sic] (Lubbock, TX, singer)

FERGUSON, MARILYN (Obit.) (See AUTHORS)

FERGUSON, MELISSA (See LUBBOCK, TX: BRO PRO SERVICES)

FERGUSON, SAMUEL WRAGG (Confederate officer) (See Microfilm F353 for Fort Sumter on)

FERGUSON, STEPHANIE (Millsap, TX) (See BOOTMAKING)

FERGUSON, T. B. (OK publisher) (See KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52)

FERGUSON, WESLEY (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FERGUSSON, ERNA (NM anthropologist-journalist) (See HILLERMAN, TONY)

FERNANDES [sic], RUTH ANNE (Odessa-Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

FERNANDEZ, AURORA (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FERNANDEZ, BEN (U.S. presidential candidate) (See Collection 1980)

FERNANDEZ, ENRIQUE (Juarez, MX, bootlegger) (See LANGSTON, EDWARD)

FERNANDEZ, MARIA (See LUBBOCK, TX: ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC CHURCH; LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

FERNANDEZ, NORMA

FERNANDEZ, RAY (Corpus Christi, TX, medical examiner) (See KENEDY RANCH)

FERNANDEZ, RENE (See VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN, KUWAIT)

FERNANDEZ, ROSITA (La Rosa de San Antonio) (Singer-actor)

FERNANDEZ, REUBEN MARCUS, III (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

FERNANDEZ, VICENTE (CHENTE) (Guadalajara, MX, mariachi musician-rancher)

FERNANDEZ, YOLANDA (Sister) (See LAREDO, TX)

FERNEA, ELIZABETH WARNOCK (Obit.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

FERO, KELLY (Obit.) (See AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

FERRELL, C. C. (Mrs.) (See ANSON, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB Microfilm A622W)

FERRELL, DEAN

FERRELL, JEFF (TCU sociology faculty) (See WASTE DISPOSAL)

FERRERA, AMERICA (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

FERRIES (See also ANGELINA COUNTY, TX; COCKRELL, SARAH HORTON [Trinity]; GAINES, JAMES; HARRISON COUNTY, TX; RITCHIE, E. B.)

FERRIS, CHARLYE (Attorney) (Obit.) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FERRIS, DANIEL (Albuquerque, NM) (See GOLD AND GOLD MINING [Lone Star])

FERRIS, H. G. (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY)

FERRIS, MARY B. (Poet) (See POETS: TEXAS)

FERTILIZERS (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; COTTON INDUSTRY; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENTAL STATION; TROGDON, W. O.; See IGO, HARRY Papers at [HIgo])

FERTITTA, TILMAN (Houston, TX) (See RESTAURANTS)

FERULLO, CARMEN (Lubbock, TX, minor league baseball)

FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS (See ABILENE, TX: EVENTS)

FESTIVAL OF TREES (See RED OAK, TX)

FETSCH, FERDINAND (See ALBUS, LEONARD)

FETTERMAN MASSACRE (WY, Battle of the Hundred Slain) (See CRAZY HORSE)

FEUDS (See also AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER [Mrs.]; BACA, ELFEGO; BARLER, MILES; CASNER BROTHERS; DEWITT COUNTY, TX; EARP, WYATT; FERRIES; FORT MASON, TX [Hoo Doo War]; GUNFIGHTERS; HARRISON COUNTY, TX; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [Wyoming]; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; MARTINEZ, CAMILO [K. S. Hamblen-Vela]; MASON COUNTY, TX [Hoo Doo War]; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; MORTON, TX; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; NEAL, BILL; PECOS, TX [Frazier-Miller]; POTTER, ROBERT [Col.]; RANGE WARS; REGULATOR-MODERATOR WAR; SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SHELBY COUNTY, TX; SNEED-BOYCE FEUD; SNYDER, TX [Claude Higgins]; SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND; STOCKTON, IKE; TAOS, NM; TAYLOR, CREED; TAYLOR, WILLIAM WALTER; See MIDDLETON, JOHN W. Microfilm M628 for The Regulators and Moderators, Fort Worth 1883)

FEWIN, HUGH R. (Burkburnett, TX, TTU distinguished engineer alumnus)

FEWKES, JESSE WALTER (Ethnologist) (See INDIANS: MUSIC)

FIALA, JOHN F. (Rev.) (Edwards County, TX) (See CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS)

FIBER ARTS (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Kathy Martin]; AZTECS; ELDORADO, TX; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD; LEE, AMY FREEMAN [Martha Mood]; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS QUILTERS GUILD; MUSEUMS [Rocky Mountain Quilt Museum]; PONCELLA, YVONNE; QUILTS [List also]; REYNA, ROMEO; WEAVING [List also]; See GOFORTH, FLORA Papers 1906-2000 at [Goforth1] and 1927-1934 at [Goforth2]; RUMPEL, HELEN J. and Papers 1947-1998 at [Rumpel])

FIBERGLAS (See also JIMENEZ, LUIS; WAXAHACHIE, TX; See Dallas Morning News October 20, 1963)

FIBERTECT (Absorbent material) (See RAMKUMAR, SESHADRI)

FICHTHORN, FORREST and PHYLLIS (Breckenridge, TX) (See MUSIC: GOSPEL)

FICKE, J. H. (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX)

FICKLEN, MARY (Dallas, TX, journalist) (See BLANTON, THOMAS L.; DESDEMONA, TX)

FICKLIN, BEN (See STAGECOACHES; See photo at SWCPC 205)

FICTION, EARLY TEXAS (See AUTHORS: TEXAS; McMURTRY, LARRY; MICHENER, JAMES; TEXAS LITERATURE; Individual author names)

FIDDLERS AND CONTESTS (See also BREWER, CLYDE; CALDWELL, CECIL; CROW, ALVIN; FIEL, LANNY; GIMBLE, JOHNNY; GUION, DAVID WENDELL [Elijah Cox]; HAGAN, CONSTANCE; HARRIS, LAWRENCE J. [POP]; HARROD, WILLIAM A.; HOUSTON, BRYANT; LANCASTER, DON; LAWLER, CURLY; LESTER, HENRY; McWHORTER, FRANKIE; MEARS, JACK; MORRIS, JESS; MUSIC; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Jimmy Young]; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: WESTERN SWING; O’BRIEN, VALERIE RYALS; O S RANCH; PROPS, FELIX; RANCH DANCE FIDDLE BAND; SHIRES, AMANDA; SMOOT, D. R.; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE; SPEARMAN, TX [Smokey Mayfield]; STEPHENSON, JOE; TEXAS PLAYBOYS; THOMPSON, NED W.; THRIFT STORE COWBOYS; TRUSSELL, EDDIE; WILLS, BOB; See GILLILAND, HENRY C. Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

FIEBRE (Band) (See MUSIC: TEJANO)

FIEL, LANNY (Lubbock, TX, violinist-music historian) (See also McWHORTER, FRANKIE; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; RANCH DANCE FIDDLE BAND; ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM)

FIELD, DAN (Lovington, NM, inventor) (See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

FIELD, HERSCHEL ROBERT (Yoakum County, TX, rancher)

FIELD, LEWIS (UT-Austin rodeo team) (See COWBOYS)

FIELD, S. P. and DORA (Wise County, TX, farmers) (See photos at SWCPC 436)

FIELD, STEPHEN JOHNSON (See MUCKELROY, DUNCAN GLENN)

FIELD, W. W. (Shallowater, TX, merchant) (See REED, BETH Papers 1903-1950)

FIELDING FAMILY GENEALOGY (See HAMPTON, JOHN HOWARD Papers 1898-1967 at [JHHampton])

FIELDING, JOHN (U. KY history faculty) (See POST, TX: PEOPLE)

FIELDS, A. O. (Crockett County judge) (See OZONA, TX)

FIELDS, C. VIRGINIA (See BLACKS)

FIELDS COTTONWOOD RANCH (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FIELDS, DORSEY M. (See LUBBOCK, TX: PRATERS FOOD INC.)

FIELDS, JOSEPH E. (Miami, OK) (Obit.) (See COMPOSERS)

FIELDS, MITTIE (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FIELDS, N. B. (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FIELDS, RONNIE (Oklahoma City, OK, steer wrestler) (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

FIELDS, VIVIAN (San Angelo, TX artist)

FIERRO, CARLOS (Attorney) (See SANTA FE, NM: PEOPLE)

FIESTA BOWL (See ARIZONA: MARTIN LUTHER KING HOLIDAY)

FIESTA OF FORT SAM HOUSTON (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS)

FIESTA SAN JACINTO (See Oversize folders 10 and 17)

FIFE, TX (See McCULLOCH COUNTY, TX)

FIFIELD, M. F. (UNM physical plant director)

FIGUEROA, JESUS (See INDIANS: RELIGION)

FIGURE TWO RANCH (Culberson County, TX) (See BROOKS, SHELBY; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [James Marion West])

FIKE, AL (Dallas, TX, Christian comedian)

FILES, DAVID S. (See HILL COUNTY, TX)

FILES FAMILY GENEALOGY (See FILES, SIDNEY J.)

FILES, JOHN T. (Itasca, TX) (See also Obit. at ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD)

FILES, SIDNEY J., JR. (Itasca, TX)

FILES, SIDNEY J., SR. (Itasca, TX) (See also Microfilm F481 for 1899-1970)

FILIBUSTER (U.S. Senate) (See JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES)

FILIBUSTERS (Armed invaders) (See FORTS [Fort Teran]; FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF; HOLLON, W. E. [Aaron Burr]; HUNTER, JOHN H. [Joe Shelby in Mexico]; KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN CIRCLE; LA SALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; LAFITTE, JEAN [James Long]; MAGEE, AUGUSTUS W.; MEDINA RIVER BATTLE; NACOGDOCHES, TX; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF: NAVY and Records at [Navy])

FILIPPONE, JOHN A. (Thesis on West Texas music) (See also Papers 1990-1991)

FILIPPONE, JOHN (M.D.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEM)

FILISOLA, VICENTE (Gen.) (See ALAMO; See Microfilm F483MR for Memorias Guerra de Tejas, F483R for Representacion at Supremo Gobierno)

FILLINGHAM, PAUL (TTU alumnus) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LIMELIGHT THEATRE)

FILLMORE, MILLARD (U.S. President) (See SOKOLOW, JAYME A.)

FILM AND VIDEO (See also BLACKS, FILM; GALAN, HECTOR; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY; LUBBOCK, TX: FLATLAND FILM FESTIVAL; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; WAXAHACHIE, TX; WEST TEXAS COOPERATIVE AUDIO VISUAL SERVICES; WEINER, ROB and Papers 1997; For SWC/SCL holdings see folder and [Film/Video])

FILMS MADE IN NEW MEXICO (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO)

FILMS MADE IN TEXAS (See MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

FILSOUF, HOUSHANG (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

FINAN, W. B. (Mrs.) (Eagle Pass, TX)

FINCH BROTHERS (J. A. and A. C.) (Dalhart, TX, ranchers) (See Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries)

FINCH, FRED

FINCH, JOSEPH HENEAGE (7th Earl of Aylesford, Howard County, TX, rancher) (See HOWARD COUNTY, TX; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX; See FENTON, JIM Papers 1956-1968)

FINCH, O. H. (Dalhart, TX, rancher-mayor) (See FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries)

FINCHER, JESSIE (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FINCHER, MODA (MISTY) (Lubbock, TX, radio announcer-drummer) (See also RADIO)

FINCO, ALDO (Italian art historian) (See also TEXAS TECH: MODERN LANGUAGE DEPT.)

FINDER, YVETTE (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

FINDLEY, JAMES (Biologist)

FINEGAN, KEVIN (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS)

FINGER, CHARLES J. (San Angelo, TX, pianist) (See GUION, DAVID WENDELL)

FINK, ROB (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FINK, ROB and TIFFANY (Church historians) (See ABILENE, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH)

FINKEL, DONALD (Obit.) (See POETRY)

FINKLEA, TULA ELLICA (SID) (See CHARISSE, CYD [Dancer])

FINKNER, DONALD H. (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

FINLAY, KENT (San Marcos, TX, impresario) (See MUSIC: KENT FINLAY’S CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE)

FINLAYSON, ALEX (Tyler, TX, playwright)

FINLEY, C. O. (Fort Davis, TX) (See BEARS)

FINLEY, CINDY PHILLIPS (Lubbock, TX, counselor)

FINLEY, JAMES GRIFFITH (Paper on Finley family of Amarillo and Paducah, TX) (See also CARLSON, PAUL)

FINLEY, LOUISE (Knox County, TX)

FINLEY, WILLA F. (Floydada, TX) (See also AUTHORS: WEST TEXAS)

FINN, ALFRED C. (Houston, TX, architect)

FINN, W. A., JR. (DUB) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FINNEY, DARBI (See LUBBOCK COUNTY: FRENSHIP INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FINNIGAN, ANNETTE (See WOMAN SUFFRAGE: TEXAS)

FINSTEIN, STANFORD (Obit.) (See VETERANS)

FINSTERWALD, ABRAHAM (Mobeetie, TX, rancher) (See HOBART, T. D.)

FIORONI, PAUL (Hockey coach) (See also GREEN, JEREMY; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON KINGS; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH; TEXAS TECH: HOCKEY)

FIRE ANTS (See also INSECTS; MARSHALL, TX; TEXAS TECH: ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly August 1988)

FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND FIGHTERS (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [James Pogue, Star Hose Co.]; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Steve Ross]; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [John Green, Rhonda Mae Kerr]; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Louie Burke]; COLORADO CITY, TX [Rick Goodney]; COREY, CRAIG; CRIM, BILLY; CROWELL, TX: CROWELL FIREHOUSE MUSEUM; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE [Julio Alvarado]; DUNLOP, J. W.; EMMA, TX; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FOREST FIRES; FORESTS; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [James Noah]; HAILY, STEVE; HENDERSON, ED; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Coots Matthews]; HOWELL, JOHN T.; INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; JONES, ED; LAUNDRY MATE; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRE STATIONS AND FIRE DEPARTMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES; PALISADES, TX [Dennis Massey]; PATTERSON, L. A. [Lubbock FD and antique engines]; PYOTE, TX [Antique engines]; RANGER, TX; RILEY, JEREMY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [I. O. Martinez]; SHARP, HERSHEL; SLATON, TX: SLATON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT; SUMMERS, RAY; TEXAS FIREMAN’S PENSION COMMISSION; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM [Shannon Stone]; TWITTY, W. E.; WILDFIRES and related files; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WRIGHT, PHIL L.; See ROSWELL, NM, FIRE DEPT. Records 1909-1925; SILVERTON, TX: FIRE DEPARTMENT Microfilm S587F for 1945 constitution and by laws; See photos at SWCPC 164 [Oilrig fire], SWCPC 246 [1914 West Texas State], SWCPC 779 E1-E2 [2000 First Baptist Church fire])

FIRE MUSEUM OF TEXAS (See GRAND PRAIRIE, TX)

FIRE: PRAIRIE (See also ARNETT, TOM [Mrs.]; WILDFIRES; WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

FIREARMS (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; ALBUQUERQUE, NM [Sandia Labs]; BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK; BUFFALO HUNTING; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; COLT REVOLVER; COLT, SAMUEL; COWBOYS; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; GUN CONTROL; GUNS; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LUBBOCK, TX: BRIERCROFT SAVINGS ASSOCIATION; MACKENZIE, MURDO; McCASLAND, L. P.; McCULLOUCH, BENJAMIN; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX [Musket]; MORTON, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; SCURRY COUNTY, TX [Boutet musket]; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY; SNYDER, TX [Will Berry]; TEXAS RANGER HALL OF FAME; TUBB, GARY E. [Small-bore All American]; WILD WEST SHOWS; WINCHESTER-WESTERN COMPANY; See EASTON, ROBERT OLNEY Papers 1963; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence)

FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE (Austin, TX) (See Papers 1871-1966; See photos at SWCPC 879 E1)

FIRES, A. J. (See GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; WILLIAMS, C. A.)

FIRESTONE, FLOSSIE JUNE BAKER (Clovis, NM, teacher)

FIRST (1st) CALVARY DIVISION, U. S. ARMY (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

FIRST CITY BANCORP  (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FIRST INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES, INC. (Dallas, TX)

FIRST KANSAS COLORED REGIMENT (See INDIAN TERRITORY)

FIRST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO. (Phoenix, AZ)

FIRST REPUBLICBANK CORPORATION (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FIRST STATE BANK OF UVALDE (See BRISCOE, DOLPH)

FIRST TEXAS MOUNTED RIFLES (See U. S. WAR DEPT. Microfilm U58WV943)

FISCH, MAX (TTU philosophy faculty) (Charles S. Peirce newsletter) (See also PEIRCE, CHARLES S.; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE FOR STUDIES IN PRAGMATICISM)

FISCHER, BOBBY (Chess champion)

FISCHER, DENNIS (Menard County, TX, cowboy)

FISCHER FAMILY GENEALOGY (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX, Collection)

FISCHER, HAROLD E. (Col.) (Las Vegas, NV) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

FISCHER, JOHN (See WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT)

FISCHER, PETER (TTU music faculty) (See MUSIC: OPERA)

FISCHER, SAMUEL (Carpenter) (See FLDS)

FISCHMANN, STEPHEN (Las Cruces, NM Sen.) (See POLITICS: NEW MEXICO)

FISH, E. G. (Paper on NY gov. Al Smith)

FISH, ERNEST B. (U. of AZ watershed management faculty)

FISH, FRANCES (Menard, TX, historian) (See FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL SITE; FORT McKAVETT, TX)

FISH, LUELLA LAVERN (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES)

FISH, ROBERT (Zapata, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FISH: TEXAS (See also DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; GULF OF MEXICO; HUNTING AND FISHING; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; See LAKE and RIVER files by name)

FISHBACK, WILLIAM (Coahoma, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FISHER AND MILLER COLONY (See BEHRENS, HENRY J.)

FISHER, ANN (TTU museum staff)

FISHER, CHESTER TOLTY

FISHER, CLAY

FISHER COUNTY, TX (See also ADAIR, LINK; AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; BAIRD, JOSIE [Mrs.]; BARKER, J. D.; BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY; BLOCK 97; BRYANT-LINK CO.; COOK, C. R. [Mrs.]; DAVIS, J. D.; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; ESKOTA, TX; INDIANS: TEXAS; NEWMAN, JAMES F.; NEWMAN RANCH; ROBY, TX; ROTAN, TX; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE; SPIDER ROCK DISCS; SYLVESTER, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TUTT, CONNIE HAYTER; WESTERFELD, JULIUS; See BAIRD, JOSIE Microfilm B158 for Ranching on the Two Circles Bar; BEALL ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY Records; BAUGH, SAMMY and Papers 1998; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; STRIBLING, JOHN B. and Papers 1916-1947; Oversize folder 146; See photos at SWCPC 200)

FISHER COUNTY, TX: ESKOTA POOL (See PERINI, VINCENT [transferred maps])

FISHER COUNTY, TX: FISHER COUNTY SHERIFF’S POSSEE (See Microfilm F533 for 1961)

FISHER COUNTY, TX: HOWARD POOL (See PERINI, VINCENT [transferred maps])

FISHER, DENNIS D. (Sonora, TX, cowboy) (See SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers 1974-1983)

FISHER, ED (San Angelo, TX)

FISHER, E. FRED

FISHER, GLEN (Sonora, TX, rancher) (See SHEEP AND GOATS)

FISHER, JEROME K. (See HOPKINS, J. GARDNER)

FISHER, JOHN KING (See DIMMIT COUNTY, TX; OUTLAWS; UVALDE, TX)

FISHER, LARIE (Papers on Andrew Jackson vs. Henry Clay, Harper’s 1890-1914)

FISHER, MALCOLM and IMOGENE (Hale Center, TX, farmers)

FISHER, O. C. (U.S. Rep., Junction, TX) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

FISHER, RICHARD (Dallas, TX, Federal Reserve Bank pres.) (See TEXAS ECONOMY)

FISHER, RUTH DYE (Baird, TX) (Obit.)

FISHER v. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (See AFFIRMATIVE ACTION)

FISHER, VIN, JR. (See RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS)

FISHER, WILLIAM L. (See MURRAY, GROVER E.)

FISHMAN, MOE (Obit.) (See VETERANS: SPANISH CIVIL WAR)

FISHHOOK RANCH (Blanco County, TX)

FISHING INDUSTRY (See GULF OIL SPILL [2010])

FISHING: SOUTHWEST (See also ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; BOGGY SLOUGH HUNTING AND FISHING CLUB; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; EAGLE NEST, NM; FISH: TEXAS [List also]; HILLERMAN, TONY; HUNTING AND FISHING; LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME AND FISH; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO)

FISK, GREENLEAF (Brownwood, TX, judge) (See also Papers 1835-1888; See BROWN COUNTY, TX; BROWNWOOD, TX)

FISK, JOHN (NY historian) (See MARSH, LENA; WILSON, ELEANOR)

FISK, LYNN (Paper on colonial historian George Louis Beer)

FISK, PLINY, III (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

FISK, TX (See GAY, BEATRICE)

FISKE, JOHN (New England philosopher-historian) (See MARSH, LENA; THOMPSON, CHARLES B.)

FITCH, ASHLIE (Artist) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FITCH, DERREK (Lubbock, TX)

FITCH, STEVE (Photographer)

FITE, GARY L. (San Antonio, TX, TTU alumnus)

FITE, GILBERT C. (Dr.) (U. of OK historian) (See GREAT PLAINS; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE)

FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY (Bangs, TX) (See Records 1910-1916)

FITZGERALD, COLLEEN (TTU linguistics faculty)

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT (Author) (See JENNINGS, WADE; MOORE, CYNTHIA)

FITZGERALD, LARRY (Guthrie, TX) (See FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH)

FITZGERALD, MOZELLE (Brownfield, TX)

FITZGERALD, RAY (Van Horn, TX, poet) (See COWBOY POETRY)

FITZGERALD, WALTER (WAT) (Haskell County, TX, rancher) (See RIKE, JOHN S., III)

FITZSIMON, LAWRENCE J. (Amarillo, TX, bishop)

FITZSIMONS, JOSEPH B. C. and BLAIR (Webb County, TX) (See SAN PEDRO RANCH)

FITZSIMMONS, BOB (See BOXING: SOUTHWEST)

FITZSIMMONS, FLORENCE MARY WENSMAN (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM (Muskogee, OK)

FIVE P (5 P) RANCH (Cherokee County, TX) (See GAME RANCHING)

FIVE STAR OIL REPORTS (See Collection for exploration and production in TX, NM, LA, 1950-1956) (See PETROLEUM NEWS CORPORATION)

FIVE WELLS RANCH (Andrews County, TX) (See KELTON, ELMER)

FIXLEY, EVERETT HAYES and ROXANNA (UNM education faculty)

FLACHE, AMIEL and LIZZIE (Brownfield, TX) (See FLACHE-WHITE RANCH)

FLACHE-WHITE RANCH (Howard County, TX)

FLAG DAY (June 14) (See also BYRD, GARY B.)

FLAG RANCH (Wyoming) (See ATKINSON, LAWRENCE)

FLAG SPRINGS SCHOOL, TX (See MOTLEY COUNTY, TX)

FLAGSTAFF, AZ (Coconino County) (See also ARIZONA)

FLAGSTAFF, AZ: METEOR CRATER

FLAGSTAFF, AZ: MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONA

FLAIG, JOE (Dallas, TX)

FLAMENCO (See MUSIC: FLAMENCO)

FLANAGAN, J. W. (Capt.)

FLANAGAN, SUE (Austin, TX, historian) (See JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973)

FLANARY, RAY (Anson, TX, singer) (See MUSIC: GOSPEL)

FLANDERS, H. J., Jr. (Rev. Dr.) (Baylor U. religion faculty) (Obit.)

FLANNAGAN, ESTHER OTERO (Capitan, NM) (See NEW MEXICO: WOMEN)

FLAT CREEK ESTATE (Travis County, TX, winery) (See also WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

FLAT, TX (Shackelford County) (See COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL; See IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865)

FLAT TOP RANCH (Walnut Springs, TX) (See also GREER, JAMES K.; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; See KEITH, GEORGE D., FAMILY Papers 1912-1977; SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

FLATAU, SUSIE KELLY (Author) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

FLATLANDERS (Band) (See also ELY, JOE; GILMORE, JIMMIE DALE; HANCOCK, BUTCH; See photos at SWCPC 609)

FLATO, PAUL (Flatonia, TX, jeweler) (See JEWELRY)

FLATO, TED (San Antonio, TX, architect) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS)

FLATONIA, TX (Fayette County)

FLAUTISTS (See FLUTE MUSIC)

FLAVIN, MICHAEL (Dr.) (MSU history faculty) (See WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE)

FLAYDERMAN, NORM (See SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Letters 1874-1884)

FLDS (FUNDAMENTALIST CHURCH OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS) (See also CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS [MORMONS]; ELDORADO, TX; JEFFS, WARREN; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; SAN ANGELO, TX; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX)

FLECK, JOSEPH A. (Taos, NM, artist)

FLEETWOOD, TERRY LYNN (See AMARILLO, TX: CRIME)

FLEISCHHAUER, JO ANNE (Houston, TX artist)

FLEMING, BARBARA (Artist) (Obit.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

FLEMING, DAVID and DAWN (See LUBBOCK, TX: BED AND BREAKFASTS)

FLEMING, DENISE (Children’s book illustrator)

FLEMING, ELVIS (Roswell, NM)

FLEMING GROCERY (Fleming Companies, Inc.) (Lewisville, TX, distributor) (See also FURR’S, INC.)

FLEMING, J. R. (Weatherford, TX) (See PECANS)

FLEMING, M. V. (MART) (See COMANCHE, TX)

FLEMING, NAT (Wichita Falls, TX) (See COWBOY HATS)

FLEMING, THOMASINA D. CAMERON (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT: PEOPLE)

FLEMING, WILLIAM FOSTER (See Microfilm F598 for 1963 U. Penn. dissertation San Antonio: The History of a Military City, 1865-1880)

FLEMING, WILLIAM H. (See RED RIVER COUNTY, TX)

FLEMMING, BILL (See TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

FLEMMING, DAN (Amarillo, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

FLEMMONS, JERRY (See LITERATURE: TEXAS; THURBER, TX)

FLEMONS, ANTHONY (See TEXAS TECH: TRACK AND FIELD)

FLEMONS, WILL (TTU basketball) (See also WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

FLENDER, ULRIKE (German Air Force Second Lt., first female pilot of Tornado fighter) (See ALAMOGORDO, NM: HOLLOMAN AIR FORCE BASE)

FLESH LIGHTS (Band) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

FLETCHER, BERENICE and ELIZABETH (Ranchers) (See TAYLOR COUNTY, TX)

FLETCHER, CORNIE [sic] (See NACOGDOCHES COUNTY, TX)

FLETCHER, DORIS LEE (Lubbock, TX)

FLETCHER ENTERPRISES, INC. (Sonoma, CA, turkey farms) (See also Microfilm F612 for 1963-1971)

FLETCHER, ERNEST (See FLETCHER ENTERPRISES; FLETCHER, JAMES A., FAMILY; GREATHOUSE, JOHN A., FAMILY)

FLETCHER, HENRY (HANK) (Corpus Christi, TX) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

FLETCHER, JAMES A., FAMILY (Bell County, TX) (See also FLETCHER ENTERPRISES; FLETCHER, O. L.; GREATHOUSE, JOHN A., FAMILY; WEATHERBY, JOE N.; See photos at SWCPC 23)

FLETCHER, JOE (Lubbock, TX, political artifact collector)

FLETCHER, JOHN (TTU alumnus) (See CATALYST; CHANNING CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: HIGH PLAINSMAN)

FLETCHER, KAY (Lubbock County Attorney)

FLETCHER, KAYLA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK HIGH SCHOOL)

FLETCHER, LEON (Mayor) (See PADUCAH, TX)

FLETCHER, LORENZO THOMAS (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

FLETCHER, MATTHEW L. M. (See INDIANS: EDUCATION)

FLETCHER, NELLRINE (See LUBBOCK, TX: BETHEL A.M.E. CHURCH)

FLETCHER, O. L. (Bell County, TX) (See also FLETCHER ENTERPRISES)

FLETCHER, OK (See also OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY [Fletcher Field])

FLETCHER, R. D. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

FLETCHER, VELMA McNABB (Obit.) (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

FLEWELLEN, C. T. (Lubbock, TX)

FLEWELLYN, D. G. (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also ADAMS, BRANDON)

FLEWELLEN, L. H. (Ranger, TX, judge) (See Papers 1875-1944; See KU KLUX KLAN; RANGER, TX; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; WEATHERFORD COLLEGE)

FLICK, MARGARET (Pitkin, CO)

FLICK, ROLLIE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Gunnison, CO)

FLIGHT 93 (HEROES) (See SEPTEMBER 11)

FLINT, TIMOTHY (See Microfilm F625 for Narrative of James O. Pattie 1831 travel St. Louis-California-Mexico)

FLIPPEN, DAN (Mr. and Mrs.) (Waggoner Ranch, Vernon, TX) (See also RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

FLIPPEN, FLIP (College Station, TX, author-corporate consultant)

FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN (Lt., author) (See also FALL, ALBERT BACON; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; See U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter])

FLIPPO, DARRELL (Obit.) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FLIPPO, JAMES HOWARD (PETE) (Seagraves, TX)

FLOATING MESA (Art project) (See MARSH, STANLEY, 3)

FLOCO TRADING ASSOCIATION (1916-1928) (See Microfilm F628 for 1916-1928; See AIKEN, TX)

FLOCKER-WHITE RANCH (See FLACHE-WHITE RANCH)

FLOMOT, TX (Motley County) (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE])

FLOMOT, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (See MOTLEY COUNTY, TX)

FLOOD CONTROL (See also BRAZOS RIVER AUTHORITY; BUCHANAN DAM; CANYON LAKE GORGE; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO [Cochiti]; KNIERIM, BOB; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY; SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; WATER CONSERVATION)

FLOOD, PETER (Fr.) (Bulverde, TX) (See TELEPHONE INDUSTRY)

FLOOD, STACIE (See WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE)

FLOODS (See also ABILENE, TX; ALAMOGORDO, NM; AMARILLO, TX: FLOODS; ARMENTA, NM; ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; BARTLESVILLE, OK; CANYON, TX; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX; DEL RIO, TX; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; EASTLAND, TX; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX; GAINESVILLE, TX; GUADALUPE RIVER; HAMLIN, TX; HARTLEY COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD, TX: FLOODS [2008]; HURRICANES; LAMPASAS, TX: FLOODS [1957]; LAS CRUCES, NM; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY; LUBBOCK, TX: FLOODS; MARBLE FALLS, TX; MILAM COUNTY, TX; MOTHER NEFF STATE PARK [2007]; OZONA, TX; PLAINVIEW, TX: FLOOD [1941]; PRESIDIO, TX; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Cynthia Johnson]; ROARING SPRINGS, TX [Buzz Thacker]; ROSCOE, TX; ROSWELL, NM [1954]; RUIDOSO, NM: FLOODS [2008]; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA FLOOD [1938]; SANDERSON, TX [1965]; SOCORRO, TX; TASCOSA, TX [1893]; TEXAS TECH: DORMITORIES [Hulen, Murdough]; TEXAS TECH: RAWLS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX [Ben Ficklin 1882]; TORNADOS; WEATHER; Oversize folder 16; See photos at SWCPC 50 [Eldorado c. 1910], SWCPC 168 E5 [Graham 1915], SWCPC 177 [Clarendon 1918],  SWCPC 805 E1 [San Antonio 1921], SWCPC 349 [Eagle Pass 1932], SWCPC 602 [Tulsa, OK], SWCPC 874 [1972 New York City])

FLOORE, JOHN T. (See HELOTES, TX)

FLORA (See also FREMONT, JOHN C.; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; NATIONAL PARKS; NATURAL HISTORY [List also]; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Botanists on U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861]; PYLE, ROBERT MICHAEL [Hops]; ROUECHE, BERTON; SHULL, GEORGE HARRISON; SMITH, ARLO I.; SUNFLOWERS; TREES; WELLBORN, GRACE PLEASANT; See also CALVIN, ROSS Microfilm C168L831 for log book 1902-1965; DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; STUDHALTER, RICHARD ARTHUR; WERTH, CHARLES R. Collection 1980-2000 at [CRWerth]; See KNAPP, J. L. Journal of a Naturalist 1834 at [JLKnapp])

FLORA BELL MINING COMPANY (Chaffee County, CO) (See Records 1907-1921)

FLORA: TEXAS (See also ARID LANDS; BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS, RECORDS [1889-1939] at [BiologicalSurvey]; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BLUEBONNET; BUTTERCUPS; CACTI; CADDO LAKE, TX; CAMP BARKELEY, TX; COPPER BREAKS STATE PARK; GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD; GEORGE, OLAN; HARDIN COUNTY, TX; INVASIVE SPECIES; LAKE MEREDITH [salt-cedar tree]; MESQUITE [TREE]; MISTLETOE; PALESTINE, TX [Dogwood]; PALO DURO CANYON; PEYOTE; PULSATILLA HIRSUTISSIMA [Flower]; PYOTE AIR BASE; RANGE MANAGEMENT; REED, E. L. [ephedra]; SUNFLOWERS; TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE and Papers 1951-1980; TREES: TEXAS; TUMBLEWEEDS; WEED CONTROL; WETLANDS; WILDFLOWERS; WOOD COUNTY, TX; See DRUMMOND, THOMAS Microfilm D795 for Journey of the South and West U.S. 1835; TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE Papers 1951-1980 [Buffalo gourd])

FLOREN, OSCAR and NILS (See also TEXAS TECH: GOLF)

FLORENCE, JAMES SAMUEL (TTU alumnus)

FLORENCE, WILL P. (Lubbock County, TX, pioneer cotton farmer) (See Papers 1936-1998; See FLORENCE, JAMES SAMUEL; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY; LUBBOCK COUNTY OLD SETTLERS PIONEER ASSOCIATION; SLATON, TX)

FLORENCE, TX (Williamson County) (See WILDFIRES; WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

FLORES, ABBIE (See LUBBOCK, TX: ESTACADO HIGH SCHOOL)

FLORES, ABRAN (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, ALBERTO (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE)

FLORES, ARMANDO (See LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL)

FLORES, BILL (Bryan, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES)

FLORES, DAN (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1984-1985; See INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: LAKE RANSOM CANYON)

FLORES, DANIEL (See LUBBOCK, TX: ESTACADO HIGH SCHOOL)

FLORES, DANIEL LEE (See SEMINOLE, TX)

FLORES, DEBRA (See LUBBOCK, TX: VOLUNTEER CENTER)

FLORES, DIONICIO (DON) (Journalist) (See EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE; HISPANICS)

FLORES, GILBERT and KATHY (Lubbock County, TX, commissioner) (See also GUTIERREZ, YSIDRO; LUBBOCK COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT; MINORITY ABSTRACT)

FLORES, HECTOR (Dallas, TX) (See LULAC)

FLORES, ISMAEL (KINO) (TX Rep., Palmview-Mission) (See also TEJANO MONUMENT PROJECT)

FLORES, JAVIER (Dr.) (See ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY)

FLORES, J. P. (Gen., Spanish army) (See FORT HOOD, TX)

FLORES, JESSE (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

FLORES, JOE (Stratford, TX, cowboy) (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Spur collection])

FLORES, KIMBERLY (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, LINDA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

FLORES, LUIS (Plainview, TX) (See VETERANS: IRAQ, AFGHANISTAN AND KUWAIT)

FLORES, MARIA ANGELA (ANGIE) (Austin, TX)

FLORES, MARY JANE (See LUBBOCK, TX: WOLFFARTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

FLORES, PATRICK (Archbishop) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

FLORES, PORFIDIA (Big Spring, TX)

FLORES, RAYMOND (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, ROBERT J.

FLORES, S. F. (Mrs.) (Tulia, TX) (See SWISHER COUNTY, TX)

FLORES, TONY (Ralls, TX)

FLORES, TONY (See VETERANS)

FLORES, VENTURA (Early Mexican-American settler in Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, VERONICA ANN (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, YSAURA (See SLATON, TX)

FLORES-QUINTEROS, GRACIELA (Lubbock, TX)

FLORESVILLE, TX (Wilson County) (See also CONNALLY, JOHN B.; FORE, SAM, JR.; SLATTON, DON; STEVENS, ROBERT)

FLOREY, A. J. (Brownwood, TX)

FLOREY, RUTH THOMASON (Odessa, TX)

FLOREZ, RAMON SEDILLO (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FLORIDA (See MARTIN, JAMES A.)

FLORIDA CRACKER HORSE ASSOCIATION (Newberry, FL) (See HORSES)

FLORIDA, RICHARD (See TEXAS TECH: PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE AND PERFORMANCE SERIES)

FLORSHEIM, SOL (Roy, NM, merchant) (See DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE)

FLORY, DAVID C. (Santa Fe, NM) (See PROSTITUTION)

FLORY, GEORGE (El Paso, TX, banker) (See KU KLUX KLAN)

FLOURNOY, BONNIE (Slide, TX)

FLOURNOY, J. C. (JULIAN CECIL) (Crosbyton, TX) (Obit.)

FLOURNOY, JIM (Fayette County, TX, Sheriff) (See LA GRANGE, TX)

FLOWERS, A. DALE (TTU faculty) (See TEXAS TECH: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, SCHOOL OF)

FLOWERS, CLYDE (Obit.) (See SUDAN, TX)

FLOWERS, ELIJAH DAVID (Pastor) (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: NEW BIRTH CHURCH OF DELIVERANCE)

FLOWERS, JUDSON BYRON (Wilbarger, TX) (See also WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

FLOWERS, L. E. (See CROCKETT, DAVID)

FLOWERS, NELLIE ISABELL (ARCHER) (Wilbarger, TX) (See also WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

FLOWERS, NONA MAY HOLLOWAY (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

FLOWERS, TAWANNA (See TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S])

FLOWERS, WILLIAM (Aspermont, TX, cowboy)

FLOYCE RANCH (See KING COUNTY, TX)

FLOYD, CHARLES ARTHUR (Pretty Boy) (Sallisaw, OK) (Obit.) (See also BARROW, CLYDE)

FLOYD COUNTY MUSEUM (See FLOYD COUNTY, TX; FLOYDADA, TX)

FLOYD COUNTY PIONEERS ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm F645 for 1929-1966)

FLOYD COUNTY, TX (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; AIKEN, TX; AIKEN TRADING COMPANY; APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; APPLEWHITE, GOREE C.; BAKER, DORSEY; BAKER, GUERNES; BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; BAXTER, CECIL; BELL, CAROL; BLANCO CANYON [Sam Watts]; BOEDEKER, CHARLIE; BROWN, FRANK; BYARS, WALTER; CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN; CARTHEL, FRANCIS; CASEY, HILBURN; CIRCLE DOT RANCH; COOPER, LUTHER A.; COPELAND, ARLA; CORDER, DOYLE; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; CRAIG, CHARLES C.; CUMMINGS, STERLING KIMBAL; DADE, MYRIA DOUGLAS; DANIEL, CARL; DELLA PLAIN MALE AND FEMALE INSTITUTE; DELLA PLAIN, TX; DODSON, WELDON; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; EVANS, BILL; FERGUSON, LES; FLDS; FINLEY, WILLA F.; FLOYDADA, TX and related files; FOLKLORE; FORTENBERRY, EDDIE JOE; FORTENBERRY, [UNCLE CEPH]; FOSTER, CLARENCE; GARRETT, MAY MONTAGUE; GLOVER, BESSE; HALBERT, L. J. [Mrs.]; HALE COUNTY, TX; HALFF, HENRY M.; HAMMOND, GUS; HANNA, WALTER and BILLIE; HARMONY COMMUNITY, TX; HARRIS, VETA; HESS, DELBERT; HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLLUMS, DUNCAN; HOLLUMS, MAUD EUDORA; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH; HONEA, MEDA BAKER; HUGGINS, JIM; HUGHES, J. HENRY; JOHNSTON, DORA LEVENA; JORDAN, JOHN; LAWSON, EMMA; LAZY F RANCH; LEWIS, LAL; LOCKNEY, TX and related files; MARTIN, VERSA W.; MARTIN, W. M. [RED]; MATHES, MICHAEL; MAYSHAW, TX; MERRELL, EVELYN; MICKEY, SAMUEL EVERITT; MILD, ANDREW [Rev.]; MOOSBERG, CARL A.; NALL, SARAH; NELSON, E. C.; OGALLALA AQUIFER; PRESTONBURG, TX; REECER, CLARA; REMINISCENCES [Delbert Eubank]; ROSE, C. H.; SAMS, GUY; SCHEELE, ALBERT; SEAGO, H. DEWITT; SMITH, SALLY MAE ADAMS [Memoir]; SMYER, IDELLA; SOUTH PLAINS HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.; SOUTH PLAINS, TX: SOUTH PLAINS SUN; STERLEY, TX; TAACK, WALTER; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TRICE, R. L.; TRINITY, TX [Ed Morgan]; WATKINS, CHARLES W. [Mrs.]; WATSON, GLEN; WHITFILL, FESS; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See BAKER MERCANTILE CO. Records 1924-1937 at [BakerMerc1], 1896-1957 at [BakerMerc2]; BARNARD, J. H. Collection 1932-1969; DENHAM, CLAUDE S. and PAULINE and Microfilm D393 for 1975-1980; DICKENS CATTLE CORPORATION Microfilm D548C for 1951-1970; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. Papers 1822-1967 and Microfilm D911 for 1884-1936; FLOCO TRADING ASSOCIATION Microfilm F628 for 1916-1928; GRANADOS, JUAN and Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados]; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH Papers 1935; HOLMES, CHARLES EDDIE Microfilm H749 for farm journal 1924-1954; MARTIN, VERSA W. Papers for 1898-1900 diary, poetry; MARTIN, WILL and Papers 1997; MURFF, PAUL B. [Mrs.] Microfilm M975 for 1890-1973; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; See also Oversize folder 42; For aerial photos see SWCPC 815 Q23; PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; See photos at SWCPC 211, SWCPC 847 E1)

FLOYD COUNTY, TX: FLOYD COUNTY PIONEERS ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm F645 for Records 1929-1966; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.)

FLOYD COUNTY, TX: VALLEY OF TEARS (See FLOYD COUNTY, TX)

FLOYD, DAISY HURST (TTU faculty) (See TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL)

FLOYD, JAKE (Alice, TX, attorney) (See EAST, SARITA KENEDY)

FLOYD, JENNIFER (See AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES)

FLOYD, NM (Roosevelt County) (See also JONES, FOY L.; NASH, JAMES POSTELL; SMITH, CHARLIE ROY)

FLOYD, THOMAS HENRY (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

FLOYD, TIMOTHY W. (See TEXAS TECH: LAW SCHOOL)

FLOYD, WILLIE M. (Miss) (Abilene, TX) (See also Papers 1890-1968; See photos at SWCPC 590)

FLOYDADA, TX (Floyd County) (See also ANBURN, FOSTER [Oral history]; APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; BAXTER, CECIL; BELL, CAROL; BROOKS, DOROTHY MAY CRAWFORD; CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN; COOK, JEANETTE; CRAIG, CHARLES C.; DADE, MYRIA DOUGLAS; DELLA PLAIN MALE AND FEMALE INSTITUTE; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; FAIRBAIRN, MADINE; FINLEY, WILLA F.; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; GARRETT, MAY MONTAGUE; HAMMOND, GUS; HANNA, WALTER and BILLIE; HARRIS, VETA; HOLLUMS, DUNCAN; HOLLUMS, MAUD EUDORA; HOTCHKISS, JOHN S.; JARNIGAN, J. B.; KIRK-HOLLUMS, AMY MAJORIE; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; MARSHALL, L. A.; MARTIN, MARK; MARTIN, VERSA W.; MARTIN, W. M. [RED]; MASSEY, UNCLE BASH; MEDLEN, ROBERT; MICKEY, SAMUEL EVERITT; MIGRANT LABOR; MOORE, HESTER; MORTON, BEN; PLAINS BAPTIST ASSEMBLY; PRATT, BETH; PUMPKINS; REESE, CAROLYN VIVIAN; REMINISCENCES [Delbert Eubank]; RICHARDSON, JOSEPH NEALEY; RUTHERFORD, BLANCHE SCOTT; SIMMS, W. C.; SMITH, H. C.; SMITH, MADISON CARL; SPENCE, C. O.; STEEN, HOMER; STEIN, HOMER WADE; TAYLOR, ANNIE; TAYLOR, J. P.; TYE, BETTY MCCLESKY; WESTER, J. C.; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY [Mr. and Mrs.]; WIND ENERGY: RESIDENTIAL AND SMALL-SCALE; WITHERS, WANDA LORENE; See BARNARD, J. H. Collection 1932-1969; DENHAM, CLAUDE S. and PAULINE and Microfilm D393 for 1975-1980; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. Papers 1822-1967 and Microfilm D911 for 1884-1936; GRANADOS, JUAN and Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados]; TYE, W. ORB Papers 1939-1983; WILLIAMS, ALMEDA MAYE CARR [Memoir 1936-1945]; WORD, JAMES H. Papers 1957-1999; See photos at SWCPC 116, SWCPC 575 E10 [Santa Fe depot], SWCPC 779 E1-E2 [2000 First Baptist Church fire])

FLOYDADA, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm F645R for 1909-1962; See TEXAS TECH: LOCATING BOARD)

FLOYDADA, TX: EVENTS

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY HESPERIAN (See Microfilm F645A for 1937-1965, F645C for 1939 Circus edition, F645T for 1943 3rd War bond edition, F645U for 1961-1975)

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY PIONEER ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm F645 for Records 1929-1966; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.)

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY PLAINSMAN (See Microfilm F645A for 1931-1945, F645P for 1938 Pioneer Association edition)

FLOYDADA, TX: HESPERIAN-GAZETTE (See Microfilm F645D for March 27, 1896; F645B for December 21, 1905; See also MARTIN, WILL Papers 1997)

FLOYDADA, TX: JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

FLOYDADA, TX: JUNIOR HISTORIANS

FLOYDADA, TX: LIONS CLUB

FLOYDADA, TX: PEOPLE (See also BARNARD, J. H. [Mrs.] Papers)

FLOYDADA, TX: PUNKIN [sic] DAYS (See FLOYDADA, TX: EVENTS)

FLOYDADA, TX: ROTARY CLUB (See Microfilm R842R for Records 1929-1969)

FLOYDADA, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

FLUCKEY, EUGENE (Adm.) (Washington, DC) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FLUECKIGER, CAROL (Artist) (See TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL CENTER)

FLUEKIGER, URS PETER (Lubbock, TX, architect)

FLUKE, HAROLD RAYMOND and TEXIE OLIVE TUBBS (Lubbock, TX) (See also REVIER, LUCY TUBBS)

FLUORIDES (See SCHUCK, CECILIA; See also McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

FLUTE MUSIC (See AMERINGER, OSCAR; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS; INDIANS: MUSIC; JOINER, LAUREN; KNEUPPER, DAVID; LITTLEFIELD, CHARLES; LITTLELEAF, CHARLES; MIRABAL, ROBERT; MORGAN, MICKINZIE; REDCLAY, MARGARET; SHASHANK)

FLUVANNA, TX (Scurry County) (See also BEAVER, WILLIAM JACKSON; HUGHES, T. M.; JONES, W. H.; MATHIS, W. F.; McKANNA, EDITH WHATLEY; MILLER, R. CLYDE; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Charles Raymond Deere])

FLY, FRANK M. (Gonzales County sheriff-judge)

FLY (Mr. and Mollie) (Tombstone, AZ, photographer) (See APACHE INDIANS; LE VAN, BELLE)

FLYING FARMERS ASSOCIATION (See GILMORE, CHESTER Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore])

FLYING H RANCH (Chaves County, NM) (See WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979)

FLYING J WRANGLERS (Ruidoso, NM, Western band)

FLYING QUEENS (See WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY: SPORTS)

FLYING SAUCER PIE COMPANY (See HOUSTON, TX)

FLYING SAUCERS (See U F Os [List also])

FLYING TIGER AIRLINE (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FLYING U RANCH (Marysville, CA) (See RODEOS)

FLYLEAF (Band)

FLYNN, GEORGE Q. (TTU history faculty)

FLYNN, PATRICK (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: 1980-2000)

FLYNN, ROBERT (Chillocothe, TX, author) (See BAPTIST CHURCH)

FLYNN, W. H. (See LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF)

FLYNT, MIKE (FOO FOO) (Odessa, TX)

FOARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE

FOARD COUNTY NEWS (See CROWELL, TX: FOARD COUNTY NEWS)

FOARD COUNTY, TX (See also BEVERLY, JOE W.; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK [Charlie Smith]; COMANCHE SPRINGS ASTRONOMY CAMPUS; CROWELL, TX and related files; DUNN, WILSON ABNER; FERGESON, S. J.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GYPSUM HILLS WATER SYSTEM; HALBERT, E. V.; HALBERT, WILLIAM GRADY; HART, CHARLIE; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE [Charlie Smith]; McADAMS HAT RANCH; MEDICINE MOUND, TX; POPULATION [My Little Dying Town]; R 2 (REVERSE R) RANCH; SMITH, CHARLIE; SPURS [Jerry Cates]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; THREE RIVERS FOUNDATIONS FOR THE ARTS AND SCIENCES; WIND ENERGY; See ALLEE, JAMES MILTON Microfilm A422 for 1886-1963 [Sheriff day books]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973; McLAUGHLIN, GRACE Microfilm M161 for 1871-1971; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; RAY, JOHN S. Papers 1859-1972; ROBERTS, LOU ELLEN YOUNG Papers 1898-1974 and Microfilm R645 for scrapbooks 1898-1972; ROBERTS, N. J. Papers for scrapbook 1941-1952; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; See photos at SWCPC 33, SWCPC 34 [1890-1956], SWCPC 37 [1910-1938], SWCPC 190 E1-E3, JONES, TOM Papers 1903-1918)

FOARD COUNTY, TX: FOARD COUNTY NEWS (See Microfilm F649 for 1941 Historical edition)

FOARD, SHEILA (Author) (See HARVEY GIRLS AND HARVEY HOUSES)

FOCHT, ISRAEL SHELL and MATTIE (Sweetwater, TX, rancher)

FOCHT, JOHN A. (Sweetwater, TX, civil engineer) (See Papers 1974-1977)

FOERSTER, HILTON (Lubbock, TX, cotton farmer)

FOERSTER, RAYMOND (Mr. and Mrs.) (Levelland, TX)

FOGARTY, JOYCE GROWING THUNDER (Doll Maker) (See INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FOGELSON, BUDDY (Dallas, TX, attorney) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Greer Garson]; RANCHES: NEW MEXICO)

FOGERSON, BERTA (See LUBBOCK COUNTY, TX: COOPER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FOGG, HOWARD (Boulder, CO, artist) (See also ART; Oversize folder 47)

FOKAR, MOHAMED (Lubbock, TX) (See MUSLIMS: TEXAS)

FOLK ARTS (See also AUSTIN, TX: ECLECTIC FURNITURE AND FOLK ART; AUSTIN, TX: TEXAS FOLKLIFE RESOURCES; FORTENBERRY, ELDON; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; POTTERY; SANTA FE, NM: EVENTS; TEXAS FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL; WOODCARVERS)

FOLK MEDICINE (See also ALVAREZ, MARTIN [Oral history]; ARBUCKLE, H. C., III; CONTENT, TX [Nancy Parker]; CURANDEROS; FOLKLORE; HACKNEY, V. H.; HOME REMEDIES; INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY; LUBBOCK, TX: CIRCLE OF THE SACRED EARTH; MEDICINE: ALTERNATIVE; MEDICINE MEN; URREA, TERESA [TERESITA])

FOLK MUSIC (See MUSIC: FOLK)

FOLKLORE (See also ABERNETHY, FRANCIS E. [AB]; BARRIER, EPPIE [Mrs.]; BELL COUNTY, TX; BOATRIGHT, MODY C.; BREWER, J. MASON; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DAVIS, KENNETH WALDRON; ELDORADO, TX; GHOST STORIES; GILLIS, EVERETT A.; HISPANICS [La Llorona]; LOMAX, JOHN A.; McCULLEN, J. T.; MUSIC: FOLK; NAVAJO INDIANS; PATTERSON, PAUL; PECOS BILL; PLAY-PARTY; STROUT, MARY; SUPERSTITIONS; TEXAS FOLKLORE; UTAH HERITAGE FOUNDATION; VICK, ROSS, JR. [Mrs.]; WALKER, BARBARA K.; WALKER, WARREN S.; WEATHER; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; GILLIS, EVERETT A. Collection 1953-1964; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt] and 1937-1996 [RDHolt2]; MAULDIN, ETHEL JEANNETTE Papers 1940-1950, including Spanish language translations; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Microfilm S215 1964-1968; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; STROUT, MARY Collection 1900-1925; WALKER, WARREN Collection 1960-1985; See Oral History Collection by topic)

FOLKS, JOHN (Northside ISD super.) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE)

FOLLETT, FREDERICK (See Microfilm F667 for 1836 travel journal)

FOLLIS, KAREN (See LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME)

FOLLIS, O. W. (Basketball coach) (For obit. see LAMESA, TX: PEOPLE)

FOLLOWED BY STATIC (Band) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

FOLSOM CULTURE (See ARCHAEOLOGY; ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO; CLOVIS CULTURE; LOS ANGELES, CA: SOUTHWEST MUSEUM; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; RAY, CYRUS N.; WATT, FRANK H.)

FOLSOM, NM (See ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO)

FOLSOM PRISON, CA (See also DAY, PROCTOR WILSON [M.D.])

FOLWELL, JODY (Potter) (See INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FOLWELL, POLLY ROSE (Potter) (See INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FOLWELL, SUSAN (Potter) (See INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FONDREN, HOBART A.

FONDREN LIBRARY [at S.M.U.] (See SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY: DEGOLYER LIBRARY; For Rare Book Room, See DEGOLYER FOUNDATION)

FONG, KATHERINE (Violinist) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FONSECA, JUAN FERNANDO (See MUSIC: HISPANIC)

FONTANA, CARLOS (Las Cruces, NM, singer) (See MUSIC: HISPANIC [Nosotros])

FONTES, HELEN (Mrs.) (U. of CA, Davis, librarian)

FONVILLE, PEARL HARRISON (Mrs. ELY) (Secretary to TTU President) (See also ANDREWS, RUTH HORN; GASTON. W. H.; LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

FOOD (See also AMARILLO, TX: PLACES [High Plains Food Bank]; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; ATHENS, TX [for hamburger origin]; BARBECUE; BUFFALO MEAT; CARAWAY, T. G.; CHILI CON CARNE; CHUCK WAGONS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; COOKBOOKS [List]; COOKING; COWBOY COOKING; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Cheesemakers, yogurt]; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE [Mariano Martinez]; EXTENSION AGENTS; FARMERS MARKETS; FOLKLORE [Black-eyed peas]; FRESH FUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; FRIONA, TX [Ben Mesman]; JARDINE’S TEXAS FOODS; LAMB, MINA WOLF; LOCKNEY, TX [WPA cannery]; LUBBOCK, TX: BREEDLOVE DEHYDRATED FOODS PLANT; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS FOOD BANK; McCATHERN, GERALD; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY; MRS. BAIRD’S BAKERY; NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE; OBERG, AARON G. [Turnip greens]; ORGANIC FARMING; PEPPERS; POST, C. W.; RATION BOOK [WW II]; RATLIFF, JIM; RENNER, K. M. [Sweeteners in ice cream]; RECIPES; RESTAURANTS; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES [Salsa]; SANTA FE, NM: EVENTS; TAMALES; TEXAS: FOOD; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TEXAS STATE NUTRITION COUNCIL; TUCSON, AZ: COMMUNITY FOOD BANK; UMBARGER, TX [German sausage]; WINE INDUSTRY and related files; WALDEN, MONICA; WHITACRE, JESSIE [Turnip greens]; YANG, S. P.; See Oral History Collection by topic, Restaurants, chefs by city under BUSINESSES or PEOPLE and cookoffs under EVENTS; See DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, FAMILY Papers 1893-1968; TEXAS DIETETIC ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1969)

FOOD AND FIBER NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ACHIEVEMENT INC. (Lubbock, TX) (See also Records 1979-1981)

FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE (FMD) (See CATTLE DISEASES)

FOOD STAMPS (See LAREDO, TX [Rachelle Grimmer]; POVERTY; TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES)

FOOTBALL (See also ALFORD, BRUCE; ANDERSON, DONNY; BALLARD, EMORY; BAUGH, SAMMY; BELL, MATTY; BIBLE, D. X.; BRILES, ART; BROYLES, FRANK; BRYANT, PAUL [BEAR]; COACHES ALL-AMERICAN GAME; COLE, WILLIAM CONNER; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; DENT, JIM; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL; FRNKA, HENRY E., FOOTBALL CLINIC; GATOR BOWL; GOLDING, JOE; GRAY, JERRY; HAYES, CURLEY; HALL, KEN; HOLUB, E. J.; HUNT, LAMAR; INDIANS: SPORTS [Sam Bradford]; INTENSE FOOTBALL LEAGUE; JENKINS, DAN; JONES, T.; JONES, THURMAN [TUGBOAT]; KING, J. T.; LAS CRUCES, NM; LANDRY, TOM; LUBBOCK AREA FOOTBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: RENEGADES [Arena]; LYNCH, ETTA; MAULDIN, STANLEY; MEYER, DUTCH; MOEGLE, BOBBY; MORRIS, BYRON; NEELY, JESS; RACE [Washington Redskins]; ROYAL, DARRELL; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SHERROD, BLACKIE; SHRAKE, EDWARD ALLEN [BUD]; SPORTS AND RECREATION; SUN BOWL; TARBOX, ELMER [THE GREAT]; THORPE, JIM; TIPS, KERN; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; WATSON–GRAPPE FILMS; WEAVER, DeWITT; WOOD, GORDON)

FOOTBALL: COACHING (See ALFORD, BRUCE; ANSON, TX [Jess White]; ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF; BALLARD, EMORY; BELL, MADISON [MATTY]; BELLARD, EMORY; BIBLE, D. X.; BICKNELL, JACK, Jr.; BIMMERLE, JOHN; BLACKSHEAR, RODNEY; BRILES, ART; BROWN, DAVE; BROWN, MACK; BROWN, NEAL; BROWN, WILLIAM W.; BROYLES, FRANK; BRYANT, PAUL [BEAR]; CARLEN, JIM; CAWTHON, PETE; CHEEK, HARRIS; CROWELL, TX [Brandon Roberts]; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; DAVIS, BOBBY; DOCKERY, REX; DYKES, SPIKE; EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY [B. B. Lees]; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; FORD, TOMMY; FORTH WORTH: MASONIC HOME AND SCHOOL; FRAZIER, GLEN; GAINES, GARY; GAMBLE, LUCKY; GOODNER, JOHN; GRAHAM, TODD; GRAY, JERRY; HARLIN, TERRY; HARRIS, JACK [SLEEPY]; HAYES, CURLEY; HOLGORSON, DANA; HOUSTON, TX; HOUSTON TEXANS; JENNINGS, MORLEY; JOHNSON, JIMMY; JONES, T.; JONES, THURMAN [TUGBOAT]; JUNCTION, TX; KELLEY, LOUIS A.; KERBEL, JOE; KEYS, J. G.; KIMBROUGH, JOHN; KNOX, JIM; LANDRY, TOM; LANTZ, HARRY; LEACH, MIKE and related files; LEAF, BUSTER; LERMA, E. C. [List]; LONG, RICKY; LOPEZ, JOEL; LYNCH, ETTA; MAYFIELD, GENE; MAYHEW, DEWEY; MAYNARD, DON; McADAMS, ROYCE; McNEILL, RUFFIN; McWILLIAMS, DAVID; MEYER, LEO ROBERT [DUTCH]; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Vernard Alexander, L. K. Barry]; MOEGLE, BOBBY; MOORE, JERRY; MORRISS, GUY; MORTON, JAMES; MUMME, HAL; MYERS, SUSAN; NEELY, JESS; NEELY, J. B.; NICKLAUS, WINFIELD W.; O’BRIEN, TX [C. H. Underwood]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Darren Allman]; OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL [Barry Switzer]; PANHANDLE SPORTS HALL OF FAME; PATTISON, C. R.; PITTMAN, JIM; RAGUS, PETE; ROBBINS, COOPER; ROYAL, DARRELL; RUCKER, KEN; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SHERMAN, MIKE; SHERWOOD, GREG; SLOAN, STEVE; SNYDER, TX [Chad Rogers]; SUNDOWN, TX [Chad Terry]; TEAFF, GRANT; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL; THOMPSON, DAVID; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; UPSHAW, GENE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jim Kethan]; WEAVER, DeWITT; WILSHER, WAYNE; WOOD, GORDON; WORLEY, BILL; See KELLEY, LOUIS A. and Papers 1959-2001; MORRIS, G. B. Papers 1943-1985; NICKLAUS, WINFIELD W. and Papers 1925-1978; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. Microfilm R693 for scrapbooks 1921-1972; WOOD, GORDON Microfilm W875 for Papers 1945-1971; See Periodicals for Texas Coach 1960-1996)

FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY (See also BAUGH, SAMMY; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; BOMAR, RHETT; COLLEGE FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME; CULPEPPER, PAT; FORD, TOMMY; GLBT [Jerry Sandusky]; HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY; HOLT, PIERCE; JACKSON, LETTE; LeVIAS, JERRY; McMURRY COLLEGE [Plane crash]; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION; OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS; SLOAN, STEVE; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL and related files; TEXAS–OKLAHOMA FOOTBALL GAME; TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; WALKER, DOAK; See COACHES ALL-AMERICA GAME Collection for 1968-1977; COLE, WILLIAM CONNOR Papers 1938-1957; MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION Records 1939-1997 at [NCAA]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; See Periodicals for Texas-Arkansas Football Newsletter 1972-1986; See photos at SWCPC 203 [1918 Clarendon College football team], SWCPC 777 E1 [1940s Army airmen, Tech])

FOOTBALL FEVER 2003 [Published by the LUBBOCK AVALANCHE-JOURNAL) (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

FOOTBALL: 4-AAA 1982 (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL (See also ABILENE, TX: ABILENE HIGH SCHOOL; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAM; ANSON, TX [Jess White]; BRECKENRIDGE, TX: HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL; BROWNWOOD, TX: BROWNWOOD HIGH SCHOOL; COOK, TANNER; COOPER, HAROLD A.; CULPEPPER, PAT; DALLAS, TX: CARTER HIGH SCHOOL; DILLON, TX [Imaginary town of FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS TV series]; FAULK, ODIE B.; FLYNT, MIKE [FOO FOO]; FORD, TOMMY; FRNKA, HENRY E., FOOTBALL CLINIC; FORTH WORTH: MASONIC HOME AND SCHOOL; GAMBLE, LUCKY; GAMBLIN, BOBBY; HALL, KEN; HARRELL, GRAHAM; HUNTSVILLE, TX; IRAAN, TX; JACKSON, LETTE; JONES, THURMAN [TUGBOAT]; LITTLEFIELD, TX; MAYFIELD, GENE; MIDLAND, TX; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [L. K. Barry]; MORTON, JAMES; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL; QUITAQUE, TX [Kirk Saul]; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SAN BENITO, TX; SAN SABA, TX; SHERWOOD, GREG; SHOTWELL, P. E. [PETE]; TYSON, PAUL [Coach]; UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE; WEEMS, CHRIS; WICHITA FALLS, TX: WICHITA FALLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; WOOD, GORDON [Coach]; WYLIE, TX: PEOPLE; See COOPER, HAROLD A. Papers 1926-1969; PIGSKIN REVIEW Microfilm P633 for UIL District 4AA, 1946; See photos at SWCPC 579 E1-E2 [Mt. Pleasant, TX, 1930s])

FOOTBALL: JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

FOOTBALL: NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE (NFL) (See also ARIZONA: MARTIN LUTHER KING HOLIDAY; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; FOOTBALL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON OILERS; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON TEXANS; See Players and Coaches by name)

FOOTBALL: 1 – AAAA 1982 (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

FOOTBALL ‘91 (See FOOTBALL)

FOOTBALL: PEOPLE (See also ALFORD, BRUCE; BATES, BILL; BAUGH, SAMMY; BLANCHARD, FELIX ANTHONY, JR. [DOC]; BROYLES, FRANK; FORD, TOMMY; FRNKA, HENRY E.; CLAYTON, DON; CREAGH, BILL; HALL, KEN; HARRELL, GRAHAM; HICKLEY, SHELBY; INDIANS: SPORTS [Milt Davis]; KERRVILLE, TX [Ralph Heywood]; LAYNE, BOBBY; LeVIAS, JERRY; MAYNARD, DON; NOBIS, TOMMY; PEDRO, PETE; PRICE, JERRELL; RAMIREZ, MANUEL [MANNY]; RENTIE, CAESAR; RIVERA, GABE; RIVERS, DON; ROBBINS, COOPER; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Pierce Holt]; SANDERS, DEION; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; THORPE, JIM; TOLER, BURL; TORNADOS [R. C. Owens]; TRITON FINANCIAL [Ponzi scheme]; TYSON, PAUL; UPSHAW, GENE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jim Thomason]; WALKER, DOAK; WALKER, ROBERT J. [Instant replay pioneer]; WOOD, GORDON; See JONES, LEWIS N. Papers 1934-1968; MAULDIN, STANLEY Microfilm M449 for 1939-1952; See photo at SWCPC 652 [1910s])

FOOTBALL: SIX-MAN (See also HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; JAYTON, TX; LORENZO, TX; O’BRIEN, TX; See TEXAS SIX-MAN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION Records)

FOOTBALL: SOUTH PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH (See FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL)

FOOTBALL: TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX: RUFF RIDERS; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; FOOTBALL; FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; FOOTBALL: SIX-MAN; HOUSTON, TX: ASTRODOME; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON OILERS; HOUSTON, TX; HOUSTON TEXANS; LANDRY, TOM; WALKER, DOAK; See photo at SWCPC 652 [1910s]; See Periodicals for Texas Football 1960-1990)

FOOTE, CONE AND BELDING (Ad agency) (See BELDING, DON Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding])

FOOTE, HORTON (Wharton, TX) (Obit.) (See PLAYWRIGHTS; MOVIES)

FOOTE, NELSON N. (G. E. Company exec.) (1967 paper on market segmentation)

FOPPE, REGINA (Sister) (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SOCIAL ACTION SERVICE; MOGAN, JEWEL)

FOR AMERICA (Political action group)

FORBES, JIM (UTEP Olympian) (See BASKETBALL)

FORBIS, DOROTHY L.

FORBIS, THOMAS B. (Attorney, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1997)

FORCE (Brownsville, TX, Tejano Band)

FORCE, EDWIN TRUESDELL (See Microfilm F679 for Use of the Colorado River in the U.S., 1850-1933)

FORCUM, W. RICHARD (Lubbock, TX) (See ATTORNEYS)

FORD, A. J. (Artist) (See OBAMA, BARACK)

FORD, BILL (Papers on A. Lincoln, historians Carl Becker and John Hingham)

FORD, BOB (See VETERANS)

FORD, BOB (Creede, CO) (See JAMES, JESSE)

FORD, BRENDON (See LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES)

FORD COUNTY, KS: FORD COUNTY GLOBE (See Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902)

FORD, CURTIS (Artist) (See FORT CONCHO, TX)

FORD, DAN (Albuquerque, NM, sports historian) (See FOOTBALL)

FORD, DAVIS L. (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX, engineer-biographer) (See also Papers 1989)

FORD FARMS (Deaf Smith County, TX) (See DAVIS, G. C.)

FORD FOUNDATION

FORD, FRANK (Board chair, Arrowhead Mills) (See also DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD, TX: ARROWHEAD MILLS; ORGANIC FARMING)

FORD, GERALD J. (Dallas, TX) (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FORD, GERALD (U.S. President) (Obit.) (Collection contains 1976 bumper stickers)

FORD, GUS LEE (TTU history and anthropology faculty) (See also Papers 1931-1935)

FORD, HEATH (See SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS)

FORD, HENRY (Automaker) (See also CLARENDON, TX; DOD, LOU; See COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin])

FORD, HENRY (Brown County, TX, banker) (See Microfilm F699H for 1874-1910)

FORD, J. H. (Rev. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: GREATER ST. LUKE BAPTIST CHURCH)

FORD, J. FRANK, SR. (Deaf Smith County, TX, stockman) (See also FORD, DAVIS L. Papers 1989)

FORD, J. FRANK (Mrs.) (See DAVIS, LUCILLE Papers 1925-1927)

FORD, JOHN (Film director)

FORD, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, USDA dep. sec.)

FORD, JOHN SALMON (RIP) (TX Ranger) (See Microfilm F699 for general orders and letterbook 1863-1865; See FORT LANCASTER, TX; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; See photo at SWCPC 442)

FORD, LaMONT (Lubbock, TX, stylist)

FORD, O’NEIL (San Antonio, TX, architect) (Obit.) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; DENTON, TX; See Texas Monthly June 1978)

FORD, RICK (See UNION COUNTY, NM)

FORD, ROXIE MAE (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK REGIONAL MENTAL HEALTH MENTAL RETARDATION CENTER)

FORD, ROYCE (See SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS)

FORD, RUTH E. (First woman bank officer in Lubbock County) (Obit.)

FORD, SARAH (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FORD, TOM (Santa Fe, NM, designer-filmmaker) (See FASHIONS)

FORD, TOMMY (Waco, TX, football coach)

FORD, TREY (Plainview, TX) (See BASEBALL: MLB TEAMS)

FORD, VERNICE (Lubbock, TX, dep. sheriff) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF)

FORD, WAYNE (TTU math faculty)

FORDTRAN, CHARLES (See RATLIFF, IRENE McGREGOR [Mrs. O. B.])

FORE, J. W. (Pioneer, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FORE, SAM, JR. (Mrs.) (Floresville, TX)

FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES (See ADAIR, CORNELIA; ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BRAZIL LAND, CATTLE AND PACKING COMPANY; BUCKLER, C. P.; C RANCH; CAPITOL FREEHOLD LAND AND INVESTMENT CO.; CHETWYND, LORD; CLARENDON, TX; COKE RANCH; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO., LTD.; FINCH, JOSEPH HENEAGE [List]; FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; FRANCO-TEXAS LAND COMPANY; INVESTMENTS: FOREIGN; J A RANCH; J J RANCH; JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE [The Enterprising Scot]; KERR, W. G.; L X RANCH; LINCOLN, COUNTY, NM; LIVELY, JEANNE F.; MACKENZIE, MURDO; MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MITCHELL COUNTY, TX [Earl of Aylesford]; OSTANDER RANCH; PRAIRIE CATTLE CO.; QUARTER CIRCLE HEART RANCH; R O RANCH; ROCKING CHAIR RANCH; ROWE, ALFRED; SAINTS ROOST MUSEUM; SPUR RANCH; T ANCHOR RANCH [Cedar Valley]; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; X I T RANCH; See ABBOTT, ERNEST T. Microfilm A131 1901-1905; Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm roll 25, frames 222-223; WELSH, DONALD HUGH Microfilm W461 for 1955 dissertation Pierre Wibaux, Bad Lands Rancher)

FOREMAN, ALBERT D. (Amarillo, TX)

FOREMAN, ED (Odessa, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See POLITICS: TEXAS)

FOREMAN, GEORGE (Houston, TX, boxing champion) (See also Periodicals for Texas Monthly February 1995)

FOREMAN, GRANT (Muskogee, OK, historian)

FOREMAN, MONTE (NM trainer) (See HORSES)

FOREMAN, PERCY (See RUBY, JACK)

FORENSICS: SOUTHWEST

FOREST, J. ANTHONY (Rev.) (See CATHOLIC CHURCH)

FORESTBURG, TX (Montague County) (See ANDERSON, REX)

FOREST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (See PERINI, VINCENT Maps 2)

FOREST FIRES (See also BIGHORN SHEEP; FORESTS; WILDFIRES and related files)

FOREST HILL PLANTATION (See ALTO, TX)

FOREST OIL CO. (Denver, CO) (See LINN, TX)

FORESTS (See also LUMBER INDUSTRY; MONTANA; PAPER INDUSTRY; PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS [List also]; SOIL CONSERVATION; TEXAS FOREST SERVICE; TEXAS FOREST TRAIL; TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION and related files; TREES; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION Collection 1958-1974)

FOREST TRAIL (See TEXAS FOREST TRAIL)

FORGERIES (See also ARCHAEOLOGY; HOAXES; JENKINS, JOHN H.; TAYLOR, W. THOMAS)

FORGEY, WILLIAM (Lubbock, TX, cowboy) (See SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers 1974-1983)

FORGOTTEN WEST MEMORIAL (Maquette now housed in the Texas Tech Museum) (See BLACKS, COWBOY; BLACKS IN TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL [LRHAC]; STRONG, ERIC)

FORGOTTEN WEST RIDERS (See COWBOYS, BLACK)

FORISTER, JOHN (Pampa, TX, historian) (See also RED RIVER WAR)

FORKNER, LOIS G. (Obit.) (See FORKNER, ROY, SR.)

FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS (Lubbock County, TX) (Obits.) (See also Papers 1903-1986 at [Forkner])

FORKNER, SHERE (Acuff, TX, cotton ginner) (See FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS)

FORMBY, BILL (Hamlin, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FORMBY, CLINT and MARGARET (Hereford, TX, broadcaster, TTU regent) (Longest-running radio show by one host) (See also FORMBY, MARSHALL; HEREFORD, TX; TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS)

FORMBY FAMILY GENEALOGY (See FORMBY, MARSHAL, and SHARLEEN FORMBY RHOADS Collection)

FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR. (Dickens County, TX, judge, TX Sen.) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1883-1989 at [MFormby] and 1860-2000 at [MSFormby]; See BAPTIST CHURCH; FILMS; FORMBY, CLINT; McCLESKY, CLIFTON [1962 election]; PLAINVIEW, TX; RHOADS, SHARLEEN FORMBY; TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS; TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT; See photos at SWCPC 600)

FORMBY RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

FORNOFF, FRED (NM Territorial Mounted Police) (See GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT])

FORREST CITY, AR (See TORNADOS [1974])

FORREST, DAVID W. (Dr.) (TX A&M animal science faculty) (See TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION)

FORREST, S. LAMAR (Lubbock, TX, lumber retailer) (See also FORREST, S. S., JR.; WHITEFACE, TX)

FORREST, S. S., JR. (Lamesa, TX, lumber dealer, TTU alumnus) (See also FORREST, S. LAMAR; LAMESA, TX)

FORREST, VERNON (Obit.) (See BOXING)

FORSAN, TX (Howard County) (See also Microfilm F732 for Collection 1951-1961)

FORSGREN, JOHN (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

FORST, TERRY STUART (OK rancher) (See HORSES)

FORSYTH, GEORGE A. (Col.) (See STILWELL, JOHN SAMUEL)

FORSYTHE, A. and J. (Childress County, TX, ranchers) (See O X RANCH)

FORSYTHE, DOROTHY ALICE (Mrs. GARY) (TTU history faculty)

FORSYTHE, MORRIS (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FORSYTHE, TED H. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN (Bismarck, ND) (See also CUSTER, GEORGE A.)

FORT APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION, AZ (See ENDANGERED SPECIES; WILDFIRES: ARIZONA)

FORT ATKINSON, IA (See INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA] 2)

FORT ATKINSON, NE (See WOOD, BILLY E. [Paper on 1853 treaty])

FORT BASCOM, NM (See BELL RANCH [Otero County])

FORT BAYARD, NM (See SILVER CITY, NM)

FORT BELKNAP GENEALOGICAL ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1962-1969)

FORT BELKNAP HISTORICAL SOCIETY

FORT BELKNAP, MT (Gros Ventre and Assiniboine reservation)

FORT BELKNAP, TX (Young County) (See also BARNARD, CHARLES E.; BELKNAP, WILLIAM GOLDSMITH; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; CROUCH, CARRIE JOHNSON [Local history]; FRONTIER TIMES; INDIANS: RAIDS; LOVING, OLIVER; MEDLAN, A. B., FAMILY; SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TONKAWA INDIANS; WHITELY, ARTHUR WILEY; YOUNG COUNTY, TX; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472; See Periodicals for Fort Belknap Archives Newsletter 1982-1983, Fort Belknap Society Year Book 1963-1973; See photos at SWCPC 168)

FORT BEND COUNTY, TX (See also BRAZOS BEND STATE PARK; DELAY, TOM; GEORGE RANCH HISTORICAL PARK; PAUL, RON; KATY, TX; ROSENBERG, TX; SUGAR LAND, TX; THOMAS, B. J.; See FORT BEND COUNTY SESQUICENTENNIAL Records Microfilm F736B458)

FORT BLAIR, TX (Eastland County) (See WOODS, ORA LEE Papers 1964-1975)

FORT BLISS, TX (Camp Concordia) (El Paso County) (See also AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY MUSEUM; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA; PRATHER, JOHN; SWIMMING [Aquatics Center]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See photos at SWCPC 320 E1, SWCPC 446)

FORT BOGGY STATE PARK, TX (Leon County)

FORT BOWIE, AZ (See ARIZONA; UTLEY, ROBERT M.)

FORT BROWN, TX (aka Fort Taylor/Fort Texas) (Cameron County) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; BROWNSVILLE, TX; LEE, ROBERT E.; MARCUM, RICHARD T.; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489B877 for 1868-1906)

FORT BROWN, TX (Houston County)

FORT BURGWIN, NM (Taos County) (See CANTONMENT BURGWIN, NM and Records 1858, 1957)

FORT CHADBOURNE, TX (Coke County) (See also CHADBOURNE, JOHN C.; INFANTRY; LEE, ROBERT E.; SANDERS, C. E.; SYERS, ED; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; WEST TEXAS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION; See INFANTRY REGIMENT Collection roster [2nd Dragoons and 5th Infantry, 1851-1854]; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; See photos at SWCPC 29 E2 and E7, SWCPC 568)

FORT CHICKAMAUGA, OK (See OKLAHOMA)

FORT CLARK, TX (Kinney County) (See also BLACK SEMINOLES; BRACKETTVILLE, TX; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM [Lt.]; FORMBY, MARSHALL [Speech list]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MACKENZIE TRAIL; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; FORT CLARK, TX, MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489C592 for 1852-1973; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865)

FORT CLATSOP, OR (See LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION)

FORT COBB, OK (See EUBANKS, JOHN JACKSON snd SARAH)

FORT COLORADO, TX (Travis County) (See also COLORADO RIVER: TEXAS)

FORT CONCHO MUSEUM (National Historic Landmark) (See also FORT CONCHO, TX; See FORT CONCHO Microfilm F736CM for Scrapbooks 1911-1970; KELTON, ELMER Papers 1948-1985; MONTGOMERY, JOHN R. Papers 1863-1942; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; RUFFINI, OSCAR Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; SAN ANGELO, TX, newspaper special editions; VECK, STERRETT AND COMPANY Microfilm V411 for 1884-1893; WPA District 19 scrapbook [microfilm]; See Periodicals for Fort Concho Report and South Plains Journal 1969-1982, Fort Concho Guidon 1984-1998)

FORT CONCHO, TX (Tom Green County) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CHANEY, THOMAS; GREEN, BILL; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HERBERT, PAUL; HOOKER, FORRESTINE COOPER; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MULLINS, ISAAC; MURALS; NEWSPAPERS: SPECIAL AND ANNIVERSARY; NOTSON, WILLIAM MORROW; RED RIVER WAR; SAN ANGELO, TX; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H.; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See BOGGS, HERSCHEL Microfilm B674 for A History of Fort Concho; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.];  CHENOWETH, DEAN Papers 1900-1972; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers [Paul Herbert]; FORT CONCHO, TX Microfilm F736T for Telegrams 1874-1883, F736D for Day book 1884, F736CM for Scrapbooks 1911-1970; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON Microfilm H956; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489C744 for 1873-1889; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H. Collection and Microfilm S525W716 1863-1978; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW 24th Infantry Reports 1861-1880; SAN ANGELO, TX, newspaper special editions; For photos of 1962 Centennial see SWCPC 144; See Newsclipping in Oversize box 17; See Periodicals for Fort Concho Report and South Plains Journal 1969-1982, Fort Concho Guidon 1984-1998; See photos at SWCPC 51 [1901-1936] and SWCPC 144 [TARO 1868-1972])

FORT CONCHO, TX: FRONTIER DAY (See FORT CONCHO, TX)

FORT CRAIG, NM (See also FAULK, ODIE B.; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF)

FORT CROGHAN, TX (Burnet County) (See also CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT CROOK, NE (Offutt AFB)

FORT CUMMINGS, NM (See DEMING, NM)

FORT, CURTIS (Bell Ranch, NM, sculptor)

FORT D. A. RUSSELL, TX (Presidio County) (See MARFA, TX; TEXAS: FORTS; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT DAVIS, TX (Jeff Davis County) (See also BAIZE, WAYNE; BARTHOLOMEW, ED; BEARS; BLACKS 2; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; EPPENAUER RANCH; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HOFFMAN, A. J.; HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TX; KENT, SAMUEL; MERRITT, WESLEY; MORELAND, DOUG; PRUDE, ORA JANE; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; ROGERS, JERRY L.; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; TORNADOS [2007]; U UP U DOWN RANCH; VOLL, CHARLES B.; WARD, ANNA BETH; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WORTH, WILLIAM JENKINS; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HUBBS, BARNEY Collection [Pruett]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489D261 for 1854-1891; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW [24th Infantry 1861-1880] and Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter]; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857D261 [1854-1891]; VOLL, CHARLES B. Papers for 1968 ms. on Archaeological Excavations in Fort Davis National Historic Site; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 66, SWCPC 159 E1-E2, SWCPC 486 and [TARO 1920], SWCPC 898 E1; For fort blueprints see Extra Oversize folder 10)

FORT DAVIS, TX: FORT DAVIS EXCHANGE (See Microfilm J45 for 1966 Vacation issue)

FORT DAVIS, TX: FORT DAVIS POST (See Microfilm F736 for July 10, 1925)

FORT DAVIS, TX (Stephens County) (See NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E.)

FORT DODGE, KS (See FORTS)

FORT DUNCAN, TX (Maverick County) (See also CATHAY, JAMES W.; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489D911 for 1849-1883; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857D911 [1868-1883]; Oversize material [Harper’s Weekly])

FORT ELLIOTT, TX (Wheeler County) (See also EWING, W. R. [Mrs.]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; GHOST TOWNS; GILL, H. T.; HISE, STELLA; HOBART, T. D.; LEDRICK, H. L.; MOBEETIE, TX; WHEELER COUNTY, TX; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489E46 for 1879-1890)

FORT ELLSWORTH, KS (See CHOITY, JOHN F. Microfilm C546 for Ellsworth, Kansas: History of a Frontier Town, 1854-1885)

FORT FETTERMAN, WY (See WYOMING)

FORT FILLMORE, NM (See MAIL AND STAGE LINES; MESILLA, NM)

FORT FISHER, TX (McLennan County, TX) (See TEXAS RANGER HALL OF FAME; WACO, TX; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT GARLAND, CO (Costilla County)

FORT GIBSON, OK (aka Fort Blunt) (Cherokee County) (See also BLACK SEMINOLES; EATON, FRANK; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; See LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835)

FORT GOLIAD, TX (See GOLIAD CAMPAIGN)

FORT GRAHAM, TX (Hill County)

FORT GRANT, AZ (See also ARIZONA STATE INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL; See U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857G761 [1875-1894])

FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE (Albany, TX, amphitheater drama) (See also ALBANY, TX; BRAY, MARG; DUFF, KATHRYN; FORT GRIFFIN, TX: FORT GRIFFIN ECHO; GREEN, BOB; MARCY, R. B.; MATTHEWS, WATT; NAIL, ROBERT; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E.; REYNOLDS, ALICE; ROBERT E. NAIL FOUNDATION; See Oversize folders 38, 40 and 146; See FORT GRIFFIN, TX: FORT GRIFFIN ECHO Microfilm F736E for 1879-1880; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers 1927-1988 at [JCarterKing]; NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION Microfilm Collection 1860-1968; SHOCKLEY, MARION DANIEL Microfilm S559 for The Fort Griffin Fandangle; See photos at SWCPC 312)

FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK (Shackelford County) (See also FLAT, TX; LONGHORNS; SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX (aka Fort Sabine) (Jefferson County) (See SABINE PASS BATTLEGROUND STATE HISTORICAL PARK)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX (Shackelford County) (See also Microfilm F736G for Collection 1934-1970; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CHANEY, THOMAS; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; CREATON, JOHN; EARP, WYATT; FLAT, TX; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GRANT, BEN O.; HOEFLE, PAUL; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; McCOMB, JOE S.; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; RAMEY, J. J.; RATH CITY, TX; RED RIVER WAR; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX; STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND Records 1877; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TEXAS GARDEN CLUBS; TONKAWA INDIANS; VIGILANTES; See also Oversize folder 1; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; HASKEW, EULA M. Microfilm H349B; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Letters 1874-1884; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND Records 1877; STRIBLING, C. K. Microfilm S916 for Papers 1861-1960; WEBB, J. R. Papers [Henry Herron]; See photos at SWCPC 185 E1-E2, SWCPC 312)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX: FORT GRIFFIN ECHO (See Microfilm F736E for 1879-1880)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX: MASONIC LODGE (See Records 1878-1928)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX: MEDICAL HISTORY (See Microfilm U58WM489G851 for 1867-1881)

FORT HANCOCK, TX (Hudspeth County) (See also NUCLEAR WASTE; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489H234 for 1884-1893)

FORT, HOMER T., JR. (Genealogy of Elias Fort of Virginia)

FORT HOOD, TX (Coryell and Bell Counties) (See also FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; KU KLUX KLAN; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See Texas Monthly June 1979; See photos at SWCPC 576 [1955-1959], SWCPC 645 E1)

FORT HUACHUCA, AZ (See CAVALRY; COCHISE COUNTY, AZ)

FORT HUDSON, TX (Val Verde County) (See HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX)

FORT INGLISH (See FANNIN COUNTY, TX; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT JESSUP, TX (See photos at SWCPC 320 E2-E3)

FORT KEARNY BEEF PRODUCERS, INC. (Minden, NE)

FORT LANCASTER, TX (Crockett County) (See also CAMELS IN TEXAS; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See Permian Historical Annual December 1963)

FORT LARAMIE TREATY (See GALL [Hunkpapa Sioux]; SITTING BULL; WYOMING)

FORT LEATON, TX (Presidio County) (See also HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT LEAVENWORTH, KS (See BUFFALO SOLDIERS; DIXON, EDDIE; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY [Gen.]; See CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847)

FORT LINCOLN, TX (Medina County)

FORT MACKENZIE, WY (See WYOMING)

FORT MANHASSETT, TX (Jefferson County) (See also DOWLING, DICK)

FORT MARCY, NM (See WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979)

FORT MARION, FL (See APACHE INDIANS; GERONIMO)

FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX (Gillespie County)

FORT MASON, TX (Mason County) (See also BEHRENS, HENRY J.; DEWITT COUNTY, TX; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; LEE, ROBERT E.; MASON COUNTY, TX; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT MEYER, TX (Dryden, TX) (See photo at SWCPC 645 E1)

FORT MILAM, TX (See FALLS COUNTY, TX [James Coryell])

FORT McINTOSH (See LAREDO, TX)

FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL PARK (See also TEXAS FORTS TRAIL)

FORT McKAVETT, TX (Menard County) (See also BLACK, WILLIAM B.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; ELDRIGE, GEORGE; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; WALLICK, SAM; See BEARCE, W. R., Collection 1849-1967; BLACK, WILLIAM L. Microfilm B628; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; KOOCKVILLE STORE Microfilm M412K for 1873-1939; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489M153 for 1852-1883; U. S. ARMY Microfilm U58C762M [Continental Commands 1868-1883]; WEATHERBY, NELDA LEWIS Microfilm W362 for Papers 1909-1973; See photos at SWCPC 71 E2, SWCPC 424 E1-E2, SWCPC 645 E1)

FORT MURRAY, TX (Young County) (See also ELM CREEK FIGHT)

FORT PARKER, TX (Limestone County) (See also DRAUGHON, GUY; GROESBECK, TX; OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PARKER, QUANAH GENEALOGY; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TURNER, THOMAS E.; WILBARGER, JOSIAH; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT PHANTOM HILL RESERVOIR (Jones County) (See also JONES COUNTY, TX; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2)

FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX (Jones County) (aka The Post on the Clear Fork of the Brazos) (See also ABILENE, TX; ANDERSON, H. ALLEN; INFANTRY; SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See also CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; INFANTRY REGIMENT Collection roster [2nd Dragoons and 5th Infantry, 1851-1854]; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857B827 [1851-1854]; See photos at SWCPC 9 [B] E11)

FORT PHIL KEARNEY, WY (See WYOMING)

FORT QUITMAN (See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489Q8 for 1858-1874)

FORT RICHARDSON STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Jack County) (See also TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; Oversize folder 87)

FORT RICHARDSON, TX (Buffalo Springs, Clay County, TX) (See also BUFFALO SOLDIERS; JACK COUNTY, TX; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; See also Oversize folder 87; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; FORT RICHARDSON, TX, MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489R521 for 1866-1878; JACKSBORO, TX: JACK COUNTY HERALD Microfilm J12H531 for 1968 Centennial edition; See photos at SWCPC 382)

FORT RILEY, KS (See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY)

FORT RINGGOLD, TX (Starr County) (See also BUFFALO SOLDIERS; LEE, ROBERT E.; RINGGOLD, SAMUEL; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489R581 for 1888-1906; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857R581 [1865-1874])

FORT ST. LOUIS, TX (Victoria County) (See also GILMORE, KATHLEEN; LA BELLE [French ship]; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER)

FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX (Bexar County) (See also AVIATION; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT SCOTT, KS (See ANTI-HORSE THIEF ASSOCIATION)

FORT SELDEN, NM (Dona Ana County) (See FORTS; NEW MEXICO: STATE MONUMENTS)

FORT SILL APACHE TRIBE OF INDIANS (See APACHE INDIANS; ARIZONA: INDIANS; CHIRICAHUA APACHE INDIANS; COCHISE; GERONIMO; INDIANS: GAMING; VICTORIO)

FORT SILL, OK (See also APACHE INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GERONIMO; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; KICKING BIRD; MACKENZIE TRAIL; SATANTA; SNEARLY, ALICE; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848)

FORT SMITH, AR (See ARKANSAS)

FORT SMITH AUCTION SCHOOL (AR)

FORT SMITH CATTLE COMPANY (NM) (See PERKINS, JAMES FRANCIS)

FORT STANTON, NM (See LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MYERS, LEE C.)

FORT STOCKTON, TX (aka Comanche Springs) (Pecos County) (See also ADAMS, DOUG; ALPINE, TX; BAKER, GEORGE; BEEMAH, D. S.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BUTZ, HERMAN H.; BUTZ, KARL; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CASEBIER, CHARLES EDGAR [Judge]; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; DUNN, A. W.; GEORGE, OLAN; GONZALEZ, ALEX; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; HADDEN, WILL A.; HARGUS, BILL; HIGHWAY 67 ASSOCIATION; PECOS COUNTY, TX; POWERS, HOMER; PUCKETT, MILTON C.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; TEN EYCH, PETE; WEDDLE, DOROTHY; WILLIAMS, O. W.; WINFIELD, HENRY LOGAN; WOODWARD, BURCH; See BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY Records 1929-1969; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; DITMORE FAMILY Collection 1972-1979; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489S866 for 1874; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857S866 [1859-1886]; See photos at SWCPC 54 [1912], SWCPC 79 [A] and [B] [Train robbers hanged])

FORT STOCKTON, TX: ANNIE RIGGS MEMORIAL MUSEUM (See BEEMAH, D. S. [Mrs.]; FORT STOCKTON, TX)

FORT STOCKTON, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also Microfilm F736S for Records 1943-1973; See HIGHWAY 67 ASSOCIATION; MARFA, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; PONY EXPRESS)

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FIRST METHODIST CHURCH

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FORT STOCKTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FORT STOCKTON PIONEER

FORT STOCKTON, TX: PAISANO PETE (Roadrunner statue)

FORT STOCKTON, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

FORT SUMNER, NM (De Baca County) (See also BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE; BILLY THE KID; BILLY THE KID MUSEUM; BOSQUE REDONDO RESERVATION [List]; De BACA COUNTY, NM; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; HORTON, MARY ELLA; JAMES, IDA BEATRICE DOWNS; LANEHART, DAVID; NAVAJO CENTENNIAL; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: STATE MONUMENTS; PARSONS, H. R.; PIERCE, ODELE ABREU [Mrs.]; POWELL, WILMA LUNA; RENNELS, TROY VENUS SEALES; ROBERTS, CLARA BELLE PIERCE; SHINKLE, JAMES D. [Local history]; SILVA, L. FRANK; WRIGHT, DEAN; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971; SCURLOCK, DAN and Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico)

FORT SUPPLY, OK (See INDIANS: OKLAHOMA)

FORT TERAN, TX (Tyler County) (See FORTS; HISTORY: EARLY TEXAS)

FORT TERRETT, TX (Sutton County, TX) (See SAPPINGTON, ROBERTA B. Papers)

FORT TEXAS (Brownsville, TX) (See MEXICAN WAR; PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD)

FORT TOWSON, OK (Choctaw County) (See CONFEDERATE VETERANS; THOMPSON, BILL)

FORT, TROY (Lovington, NM, champion rodeo cowboy)

FORT UNION, NM (Mora County) (See also NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; UTLEY, ROBERT M.)

FORT VERDE, AZ (Yavapai County) (See CAMP LINCOLN, AZ; INDIANS: EDUCATION; See INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool])

FORT WASHITA, OK (Bryan County)

FORT WHEELER, TX (See TEXAS REGIONS: PANHANDLE)

FORT WILBARGER, TX (See BATTLE OF BUSHY CREEK)

FORT, WILLIAM ALDRIDGE (Waco, TX, banker) (See PHILLIPS, LORI; WACO, TX)

FORT WINGATE, NM (See INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool])

FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILWAY COMPANY (See also Records 1891-1941 and Microfilm Collection for 1889-1973; See CULLENDER, GRACE; DAVIDSON, CHARLES; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; LUBBOCK, TX: FORT WORTH AND DENVER SOUTH PLAINS RAILWAY DEPOT; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: ROPES DEPOT; TEXLINE, TX; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; See ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT Papers 1868-1975; BATSON, KATE ALLEN Microfilm B334 for 1936 Baylor U. thesis Railroad Development in Relation to Population Trends; GILMORE, CHESTER Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore]; HAMILTON, JOHN [Mrs.] Collection 1884-1916 [Court cases]; HULEN, JOHN A. Papers 1908-1971 at [JAHulen] and Microfilm H912 for 1857-1956; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; PELLETTE, EUGENE Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette]; See Oversize folder 29; See photos at SWCPC 121 E1-E11)

FORT WORTH AND DENVER SOUTH PLAINS RAILWAY (See PELLETTE, EUGENE Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette])

FORT WORTH AND RIO GRANDE RAILWAY CO. (Frisco Railroad) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BROWNWOOD, TX; DAVIDSON, CHARLES; EATON, JOHN; FRISCO TRAILWAY)

FORT WORTH, TX (Tarrant County) (See also AIR POLLUTION; COYOTES; DALLAS, TX; DALLAS/FORT WORTH REGIONAL AIRPORT; FLOODS; GLBT; LOG CABIN VILLAGE; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON; NATURAL GAS [Barnett Shale]; NEWCOMEN SOCIETY; RELIGIOUS FREEDOM; RICHARDSON, SID W.; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE; TORNADOS [2000]; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TRINITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION; TRINITY RIVER; TRUMAN, HARRY S. [WBAP-TV]; U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE: FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER, FORT WORTH, TX; See THOMPSON, CLARENCE ARNOLD Microfilm T469 for Some Factors Contributing to the Growth of Fort Worth, 1933; See Newspaper/Periodical collections: [THE] FORT WORTH PRESS, FORT WORTH RECORD; FORT WORTHER; TEXAS JEWISH POST; Texas Monthly March 1976; Fort Worth telephone directories at [Fiche]; See photos at SWCPC 396)

FORT WORTH, TX: ABM MORATORIUM

FORT WORTH, TX: AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS (See ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS)

FORT WORTH, TX: AMERICAN PAINT HORSE ASSOCIATION (See HORSES; RODEOS)

FORT WORTH, TX: AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART (See AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART)

FORT WORTH, TX: AMPHIBIAN STAGE PRODUCTIONS (See FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA)

FORT WORTH, TX: ART MUSEUM (See TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: BALLET FRONTIER (See BALLET)

FORT WORTH, TX: BASKETBALL

FORT WORTH, TX: BELL HELICOPTER (See AMARILLO, TX: BELL HELICOPTER; AVIATION)

FORT WORTH, TX: BEST MAID PRODUCTS INC.

FORT WORTH, TX: BETH-EL CONGREGATION (See FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES)

FORT WORTH, TX: BILLY BOB’S TEXAS (See FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES)

FORT WORTH, TX: BLACKMON-MOORING (See RESTORATION)

FORT WORTH, TX: BOTANICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS (See FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES)

FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES (See also ACME BRICK COMPANY; AMERICAN AIRLINES; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; AVIATION; BANKS AND BANKING; BURLINGTON RAILROAD; CENTRAL AIRLINES; CENTURY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; DAILY LIVESTOCK REPORTER; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO.; FORT WORTH, TX: BEST MAID PRODUCTS INC.; FORT WORTH, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH NATIONAL BANK; FORT WORTH, TX: INTEL PLANT; FORT WORTH, TX: STOCKYARDS; GEARHART INDUSTRIES, INC.; INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; MRS. BAIRD’S BREAD; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING [Frac Tech Services]; SKYTEAM [Airline]; THEATRES; TRINITY BOND INVESTMENT CORPORATION; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; WILLIAMSON-DICKIE MANUFACTURING CO. Collection 1960-1965; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard])

FORT WORTH, TX: CARSWELL AIR FORCE BASE (See TEXAS: MILITARY BASES)

FORT WORTH, TX: CASA MANANA (See HOLLEMAN, ED; PICTURES OF S. D. MYRES Microfilm M998 [Casa Manana chaps])

FORT WORTH, TX: CATTLE DRIVES

FORT WORTH, TX: CATTLEMAN’S MUSEUM (See TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

FORT WORTH, TX: CHOSEN VESSEL (See FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES)

FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCH OF CHRIST IN RIVERSIDE (See FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES)

FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES (See also COWBOY CHURCH; RELIGIOUS FREEDOM; TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY)

FORT WORTH, TX: CIRCLE THEATRE (See FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA)

FORT WORTH, TX: THE CITIZEN

FORT WORTH, TX: CRIME (See REGIONAL MURDERS)

FORT WORTH, TX: DIOCESE OF FORT WORTH (See CATHOLIC CHURCH IN TEXAS)

FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA (See also FORT WORTH, TX: PLACES; HOLLEMAN, ED)

FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY (See also BUGBEE, HAROLD; CAMP BOWIE; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CIVIL WAR; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; LOG CABIN VILLAGE; SHERIDAN, PHILIP HENRY [Gen.]; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; VAN ZANDT, KHLEBER M.; WORTH, WILLIAM JENKINS; WYNNE, HARRY; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds]; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965)

FORT WORTH, TX: ELBIT SYSTEMS OF AMERICA (See FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES)

FORT WORTH, TX: ETTA NEWBY CLUB

FORT WORTH, TX: F. H. E. OIL COMPANY (See FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES)

FORT WORTH, TX: FAT STOCK SHOW (See FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW)

FORT WORTH, TX: FEDERAL CORRECTION INSTITUTION (See Texas Monthly March 1974)

FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST JEFFERSON UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH (See FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES)

FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST JEFFERSON UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK (See also BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett])

FORT WORTH, TX: (THE) FORT WORTH ART MUSEUM (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH CATS (See BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH CIRCLE ARTISTS (See FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH CITIZEN (See Microfilm F737D for 1903-1904; See FORT WORTH, TX: WEEKLY LIVESTOCK REPORTER)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH CLUB

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH/DALLAS BALLET

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH DAILY LIVESTOCK REPORTER (See Microfilm F737D for 1903-1924; See FORT WORTH, TX: WEEKLY LIVESTOCK REPORTER)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH DEMOCRAT (See Microfilm F737D133 for 1873-1876)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY (See Periodicals for Footprints)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH HIGH SCHOOL (See also PANTHER, THE Yearbook for 1912)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH HIGH SCHOOL; FORT WORTH, TX: PASCHAL HIGH SCHOOL)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH MODERN ART MUSEUM

FORT WORTH, TX: FORTH WORTH MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND HISTORY (See PALEONTOLOGY; TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH NATIONAL BANK (See also ELLWOOD, WILLIAM LEONARD; See VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH OPERA

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH POLICE DEPARTMENT

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PRESS (See MERRILL, LOUIS P.; Texas Monthly September 1975)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY (See also ARCHIVES)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM (See also BRIGGS, JOE BOB; CARTER, AMON G.; CARTER, AMON G., JR.; CORYELL, R. G.; DRAUGHON, GUY; NAYLOR, PAULINE; SANDERS, LEONARD; STEWART, LLOYD; STROMBERGER, ERNEST; TORRANCE, V. H.; See RECORD, JAMES R. Collection of West Texas Pioneers 1936-1959; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; SYERS, WILLIAM EDWARD Papers 1963-1964)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STATE SCHOOL (See also MENTAL HEALTH)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH WATER GARDENS (See FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH WEEKLY GAZETTE (See Microfilm F737D133 for 1889-1890)

FORT WORTH, TX: GEORGE RENFRO FORD COMPANY (See FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES)

FORT WORTH, TX: HERITAGE PLAZA

FORT WORTH, TX: HIP POCKET THEATER (See FORT WORTH, TX: PLACES)

FORT WORTH, TX: HOTEL TEXAS

FORT WORTH, TX: HOTELS (See FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FORT WORTH, TX: HOTEL TEXAS; FORT WORTH, TX: WESTBROOK HOTEL; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; HOTELS: TEXAS)

FORT WORTH, TX: INTEL PLANT

FORT WORTH, TX: ISLAMIC ASSOCIATION OF TARRANT COUNTY (See MUSLIMS: TEXAS)

FORT WORTH, TX: JUBILEE THEATRE (See FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA)

FORT WORTH, TX: KIMBELL ART MUSEUM (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: M. L. LEDDY’S BOOT AND SADDLE SHOP (See BOOTMAKING)

FORT WORTH, TX: MASONIC HOME AND SCHOOL

FORT WORTH, TX: MEXICAN-AMERICAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988)

FORT WORTH, TX: MUSEUMS (See AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; FORT WORTH, TX: (THE) FORT WORTH ART MUSEUM; FORT WORTH, TX: KIMBELL ART MUSEUM; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWBOYS OF COLOR MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; FORT WORTH, TX: SID RICHARDSON COLLECTION; TEXAS CIVIL WAR MUSEUM; TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWBOYS OF COLOR MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME

FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BELL, MARGARET; COWGIRLS; FORMBY, CLINT and MARGARET; FORT WORTH, TX: TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME; JUSTIN, ENID; KIRKWOOD, FAY; SPRING, AGNES WRIGHT)

FORT WORTH, TX: NAVAL AIR STATION (See U F Os)

FORT WORTH, TX: OAKWOOD CEMETERY (See FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY)

FORT WORTH, TX: OFF THE BONE BBQ (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FORT WORTH, TX: PASCHAL HIGH SCHOOL

FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE (See also ANTIQUES [Mary Frances Conner]; ARCHIVES [Kent Carter]; ARMSTRONG, HARRY BUSH; ARMSTRONG, R. [ROBERT] WRIGHT; ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Dennis Blagg]; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Carol Benson, Murray Bewley, Dennis Blagg, James Blake, Stuart and Scott Gentling, Emily Guthrie Smith]; ATTORNEYS [Donald Driver]; BAINES, GORDON; BAIRD, VERNON [Mrs.]; BARBECUE [Billy Delp]; BARNEY, WILLIAM D.; BARNHILL, J. R.; BARRON, ANN FORMAN; BASS BROTHERS; BELL, ARTHUR DONALD; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Ray Bell, Dr. Michael Byrd]; BRANTS, CYNTHIA; BRIGGS, JOE BOB; BROWN, SAM; BUFFALO [Tim Hogan]; BUGBEE, HAROLD; CALL, ANN LOWDON; CARTER, AMON G.; CARTER, AMON G., JR.; CATFISH WHISKEY [Band]; CLIBURN, VAN; CONNELL, W. E.; CONRAD, ROXANNE LONGSTREET; COOK, A. C. [ACE]; COOKING [Tim Love]; COPELAND, KENNETH; DANCERS [Ed Holleman]; DARTER, W. A.; DAVIS, T. CULLEN; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [George Denowski]; DINKINS, ROSS; DOWLING, C. J. [Mrs.]; DRAUGHON, GUY; DURWAY, W. L.; ELY, GLEN; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Eve Brent, Betty Buckley, Hunter Tylo, Morgan Woodward]; EPISCOPAL CHURCH [John Keene]; FABIANO, MAE LA PALMER; GARRETT, JENKINS; GIBSON, LOYCE M.; GLADDEN, DON; GLADNEY FAMILY [List]; GOODSPEED, FRANK; GRIFFIN, EDDIE G.; GUERRA, DAVID; GURLEY, FRANK; HARRISON, MARGARET WYNNE; HOMELESS; HULME, ETTA; INDIANS: TEXAS [Elsie Aunquoe] INTEGRATION [Milton F. Johnson]; JENKINS, DAN; JOHNSON, C. R.; JOHNSON, CECIL; JONES, O. L.; JUDGES [Lisa Beebe]; KAHLE, JEAN MCLAUGHLIN; KALMBACHER, DAISY; KANAN, T. L.; KEAY, LOU CARTER; KEMP, ANDREW J. JR.; KIMBLE, ROY; KIRKWOOD, FAY; KU KLUX KLAN [J. E. Pope]; LAKE, MARY DAGGETT; LANGDON, JACK M.; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [Antoine Hedary]; LEWIS, FRED A.; LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS; LITERATURE: TEXAS [Patricia Highsmith]; LOMAX, S. W.; LOVE, A. H.; LOVERN, JAMES CHESS; LOWDER, J. H.; MANNING, B. H.; MARSH, WILLIAM J.; McCLESKEY, WAYMON; McCLINTON, DELBERT; McCONAL, JON; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON [Gooseneck Bill]; MILLER, LORRAINE; MILRANY, HOWARD; MORRIS, C. LEE; MOSES, DAYTON; MUSIC: RAP [Lou Charle$, Claudia Feliciano]; MUSIC: ROCK [Burning Hotels, Philip White]; MUSIC: TEXAS [The Bright, Stephen Bruton, Casey Donahew, Dru B Shinin’, Annie Golightly, Hall Ensemble, J J and the Rogues, Left Arm Tan, Hudson Moore, Gary Morris, Quaker City Night Hawks, Tejas Brothers, Thieving Birds]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS [Houjahed Bakhach]; NAYLOR, JOHN W. (Mrs. PAULINE]; NELSON, BYRON; NORRIS, J. FRANK; PARIS, TWILA; PARMER, HUGH; PATTERSON, JOHNNY; PHILLIPS, ANNE W.; PIMPADELIC; POETS: TEXAS [Leo Vroman]; POLITICS: TEXAS [Lon Burnham, John McMillan, Shelby Sharpe, Marc Veasey, Lawton Williams]; PONTON, ARVEL R.; POST, MARTHA ANN; PRYOR, W. R.; PUMA, MANUEL; PUTNAM, LAURA; RADIO [Larry Shannon, Dick Siegel]; RANDALL, PORTER; RICHARDSON, SID W.; ROBERTS, DIANE; RODDY, ROBERT RAY; ROFF, C. T.; ROGERS, GINGER; SAMUELS, SIDNEY L.; SCHIEFFER, BOB; SCHIEFFER, TOM; SIMONTON, O. CARL and STEPHANIE MATTHEWS; SMITH, CATHERINE; SNEDECKER, MONTY; STRICKLAND, DEAN; STUDDARD, GEORGE B.; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; TARRANT COUNTY, TX [Arthur Weinman]; TAYLOR, ALONZO CLASON; TEXAS BOYS CHOIR; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY and related files; THOMAS, J. B.; THOMASON, RONALD; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Edward Bledsoe, Arturo Camacho, Ben Collier, Robert W. Prescott, Bob Underwood]; VINSON, DOYLE DAVIS; WALKER, BRECKENRIDGE [Mrs.]; WHITFIELD, IRBIE; WRIGHT, JIM; WYNNE, HARRY; YOST, C. D.; YOUNG, W. C.; ZACH EDWARDS BAND; See BELL, ARTHUR DONALD Papers 1937-1981 and 1941-1982; FUQUA, H. B. Microfilm F949 for Papers 1963-1965; HOFFMAN, AMANDA JACKSON [Diary 1883-1887]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V [Thomas Anderson]; KALMBACHER, PAUL C. and Microfilm K14 for 1878-1970; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers at [GKeith]; NORRIS, J. FRANK and Papers 1939-1941; REEVES, FRANK and Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965; WILLSON, DAVID MONTERVILLE, 1856-1926 Papers 1884-1929; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; See photos at SWCPC 399 [1885-1934 Van Zandt family])

FORT WORTH, TX: PLACES (See also FORT WORTH, TX: HERITAGE PLAZA; FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART; FORT WORTH, TX: STOCKYARDS)

FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART (See also ART: TEXAS [Tomas Bustos, David Newton, plus New Deal list]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; FORT WORTH, TX: HERITAGE PLAZA; MURALS)

FORT WORTH, TX: SID RICHARDSON COLLECTION

FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY (See also BAPTIST CHURCH)

FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW (See also REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds])

FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN FARMER AND BREEDER (See Microfilm F737C for 1905-1912; See Microfilm F737D for 1903-1924 Fort Worth Daily Livestock Reporter)

FORT WORTH, TX: ST. THOMAS THE APOSTLE CATHOLIC CHURCH (See FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES)

FORT WORTH, TX: STOCKYARDS

FORT WORTH, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

FORT WORTH, TX: TEXAS AMERICAN BANK SHARES (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FORT WORTH, TX: TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME (See also HICO, TX; WAGGONER, E. PAUL)

FORT WORTH, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

FORT WORTH, TX: UNIVERSITY GARDEN CLUB

FORT WORTH, TX: VAN CLIBURN FOUNDATION (See also CLIBURN, VAN)

FORT WORTH, TX: WEDGWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH (See TEXAS CRIME)

FORT WORTH, TX: WEEKLY LIVESTOCK REPORTER (See Microfilm F737D [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; See FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN FARMER AND BREEDER)

FORT WORTH, TX: WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1])

FORT WORTH, TX: WESTBROOK HOTEL (See also GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.])

FORT WORTH, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB

FORT WORTH UNIVERSITY (See COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF; See RIORDAN FAMILY Papers)

FORTENBERRY, EDDIE JOE (Floyd County, TX) (See APPLEWHITE, FELICIA)

FORTENBERRY, ELDON (Hereford, TX, folk artist)

FORTENBERRY, GARY DOUGLAS (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FORTENBERRY GIN (Monroe, TX) (See FORTENBERRY, W. O.)

FORTENBERRY, UNCLE CEPH (Floyd County, TX) (See APPLEWHITE, FELICIA)

FORTENBERRY, W. O. (New Deal, TX) (See also SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; SOUTH PLAINS GINNING RESEARCH LABORATORY)

FORTIER, MICHAEL (See OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: BOMBING)

FORTIN, JOE (Pampa, TX)

FORTNEY, SUSAN SAAB (TTU law faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: CHANCELLOR’S OFFICE; TEXAS TECH: FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS)

FORTRESS CLIFFS RANCH (Randall and Armstrong Counties, TX) (See PALO DURO CANYON)

FORTS (See also individual posts by name: BENT’S OLD FORT, CO [Otero County]; CAMP CODY, NM [Luna County]; CAMP GRANT, AZ; CAMP LINCOLN, AZ [Yavapai County]; CAMP PLUMMER, NM [Rio Arriba County]; CANTONMENT BURGWIN, NM; CAVALRY; FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN [Bismarck, ND]; FORT APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION, AZ; FORT ATKINSON, IA; FORT BASCOM, NM; FORT BELKNAP, MT; FORT BEND COUNTY, TX; FORT BOGGY STATE PARK, TX [Leon County]; FORT BOWIE, AZ; FORT BROWN, TX (Cameron County]; FORT BROWN, TX [Houston County]; FORT COBB, OK; FORT COLORADO, TX [Travis County]; FORT CRAIG, NM; FORT CROOK, NE; FORT CUMMINGS, NM; FORT GARLAND, CO [Costilla County]; FORT GIBSON, OK [Cherokee County]; FORT GOLIAD, TX; FORT GRANT, AZ; FORT HOOD, TX [Coryell and Bell Counties]; FORT HUACHUCA, AZ; FORT INGLISH, TX; FORT LEAVENWORTH, KS; FORT MANHASSETT, TX [Jefferson County]; FORT MARION, FL; FORT ST. LOUIS, TX [Victoria County]; FORT SCOTT, KS; FORT SILL, OK; FORT SMITH, AR; FORT SUMNER, NM [De Baca County]; FORT TOWSON, OK [Choctaw County]; FORT UNION, NM [Mora County]; FORT WASHITA, OK [Bryan County]; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX; MEDICINE: MILITARY [List also]; OKLAHOMA HISTORY; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX [Fort Black Springs, TX]; RECORDS, FRANCIS A. for Spencer Records’ memoir of the Ohio Valley frontier 1766-1795; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS OLD MISSIONS AND FORTS RESTORATION ASSOCIATION; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] [Harmful Practices...]; RODGERS, CORNELIUS Microfilm R724 for The Journey to the Rocky Mountains, 1838; See [JournalArticles] for 19th-century U.S. finding aid)

FORTS: WEST TEXAS (See also individual posts by name: ADOBE WALLS (Hutchinson County]; ALAMO; CAMP BARKELEY, TX [Taylor County]; CAMP BOWIE, TX [Brown County]; CAMP BULLIS, TX [Bexar County]; CAMP COLORADO, TX [Coleman County]; CAMP COOPER, TX [Throckmorton County]; CAMP FORD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX [Smith County]; CAMP GENE ASHBY, TX [Mason County]; CAMP HATCH, TX [Tom Green County]; CAMP KELLY, TX [Tom Green County]; CAMP MacARTHUR, TX [McLennan County]; CAMP ROBERTS, TX [Crosby County]; CAMP SAN SABA, TX [McCulloch County]; CAMP SAN SABA, TX [Menard County]; CAMP VERDE, TX [Kerr County]; FORT BELKNAP, TX [Cameron County]; FORT BLISS, TX; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX [Coke County]; FORT CLARK, TX [Kinney County]; FORT CONCHO, TX [Tom Green County]; FORT CROGHAN, TX [Burnet County]; FORT D. A. RUSSELL, TX [Presidio County]; FORT DAVIS, TX [Jeff Davis County]; FORT DUNCAN, TX [Maverick County]; FORT ELLIOTT, TX [Wheeler County]; FORT GRAHAM, TX [Hill County]; FORT GRIFFIN, TX (Shackelford County]; FORT HANCOCK, TX [Hudspeth County]; FORT LANCASTER, TX [Crockett County]; FORT LEATON, TX [Presidio County]; FORT LINCOLN, TX [Medina County]; FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX [Gillespie County]; FORT MASON, TX [Mason County]; FORT McKAVETT, TX [Menard County]; FORT PARKER, TX [Limestone County]; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX [Jones County]; FORT RICHARDSON, TX [Jack County]; FORT RINGGOLD, TX (Starr County]; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX (Bexar County]; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORT WHEELER, TX; FORT WILBARGER, TX; FORT WORTH, TX; GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX; MAGOFFIN HOME STATE HISTORIC SITE; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; See BLACK SEMINOLES; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAVALRY; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MANSFIELD [Jas. F.] REPORT; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H.; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY, Collection; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489B877 for 1868-1906; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW 24th Infantry Reports 1861-1880 and Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter]; See [JournalArticles] for 19th-century U.S. finding aid)

FORTUNA OIL COMPANY (See BUTTRAM, FRANK [Oil geologist])

FORTUNE, JULIE (Pen name) (See CONRAD, ROXANNE LONGSTREET)

FORTUNE, Mrs.

FORTY-NINTH INDIANA VOLUNTEERS (Civil War) For details click [49th])

FORUM, THE (Lubbock County, TX, Republican Party newsletter) (For underground paper see TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum])

FORWARD, BILL (Paper on Dred Scott decision)

FOSHEE, DURRAH (Hutchinson County, TX, sheriff captain)

FOSHEE FAMILY (See MURRAH FAMILY)

FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE RANCH (See also ENDANGERED SPECIES; GLEN ROSE, TX)

FOSSILS (See also BAKKER, ROBERT T.; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CHATTERJEE, SANKAR; DARWIN, CHARLES; DINOSAURS; EVOLUTION, THEORY OF; GLEN ROSE, TX; KEMP, AUGUSTA H.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; McNUTT, WILBOURN; MEADE, GRAYSON E.; MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY [W. W. Dalquest]; MULESHOE, TX; PALEONTOLOGY; SEYMOUR, TX; SOCIETY OF ECONOMIC PALEONTOLOGISTS AND MINERALOGISTS; TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS EDUCATION: TEXTBOOKS AND CURRICULUM; WACO MAMMOTH SITE; See KEMP, AUGUSTA H. Papers 1853-1974; MURRAY, GROVER E. and Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

FOSTER, ADA (Mrs. JAMES) (Lubbock, TX)

FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA HEADRICK (Stratford, TX, farmer) (See Papers 1923-1960)

FOSTER, ALBERT and FREDERIC de PEYSTER (Pampa, TX) (See TYNG, GEORGE)

FOSTER, ARTHUR (Mr. and Mrs.)

FOSTER, BEAULAH (Mrs.) (Ralls, TX)

FOSTER, BIFORD (Lander, WY)

FOSTER CARE PROGRAMS (See CHILDREN)

FOSTER, CECIL (Sudan, TX) (See Papers for 1935 Study Club)

FOSTER, CHAD (Mayor) (See EAGLE PASS, TX)

FOSTER, CHRISTINA (See LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK)

FOSTER, CLARENCE (Floyd County, TX) (See APPLEWHITE, FELICIA)

FOSTER, COLTEN (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FOSTER, DALES YOUNG (Architect) (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

FOSTER, DAVID (Ginner) (See LOCKNEY, TX)

FOSTER, DAVID E. (TTU entomology faculty)

FOSTER, HOYT M. (Utopia, TX, engineer) (See also Microfilm F755 for Papers 1855-1976)

FOSTER, JIM (See PRAIRIE DOGS)

FOSTER, LAURIE (See LUBBOCK, TX: BACKYARD MISSION)

FOSTER, LINDA (Paper on 1942 LIFE magazine)

FOSTER, MARY HELEN (The Woodlands, TX)  (See WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS)

FOSTER, PAUL (Woodrow, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 446)

FOSTER, RUBE (ANDREW) (Calvert, TX) (See BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

FOSTER, RUFUS (Mrs.) (Sterling City, TX)

FOSTER, RUTHIE (Singer) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

FOSTER, SUSANNE (Paper on class and attitudes toward juvenile delinquency)

FOSTER, TOMMY DON (Slaton, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

FOSTER, WILLIAM LESTER (Sterling City, TX, rancher)

FOSTER-HARRIS, WILLIAM (Norman, OK, Western author) (See also HARRIS, CLARA Papers 1935-1976 at [CHarris])

FOULOIS, BENJAMIN (Lt.) (First U.S. military pilot) (See AVIATION; MILITARY HISTORY; VILLA, FRANCISCO [PANCHO])

FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (FINRAD) (TTU institute, Lubbock, TX) (See Records for 1958-1968)

FOUNDERS AWARDS (See TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

FOUNTAIN, ALBERT JENNINGS (Col., TX Sen.) (Dona Ana County, NM, rancher) (See FALL, ALBERT BACON; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; MESILLA, NM; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Hillsboro])

FOUNTAIN, BEN (Author) (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

FOUNTAIN, CARRIE (Mesilla, NM) (See POETRY)

FOUNTAINHEAD (Lone Star Water Well Assn., 1967-1975, in uncataloged periodicals)

FOUR CORNERS (AZ-CO-NM-UT) (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; CORBETT, JOHN M.; FARMINGTON, NM; GALLUP, NM; HOPI INDIANS; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, CO; HOPI INDIANS; NAVAJO INDIANS; REED, ERICK K.; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; URANIUM; UTE INDIANS; VALLEY OF THE MONUMENTS, AZ-UT; See DOLORES, CO: DOLORES NEWS Index and Microfilm R541 [c. 1880])

FOUR-H CLUB (See also MARKS, THOMAS MERIWETHER; STANGEL, W. L.; WALLRATH, RICHARD and PATSY; See MALONE, MAYESIE Papers 1912-1967; SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT: TEXAS SECTION Records 1949-1992 at [Range])

FOUR HUNDRED FORTY-SECOND (442nd) REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM (U. S. Army) (See TORTOLANO, AL)

FOUR NATHS (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

FOUR LAKES RANCH (Littlefield Cattle Co.) (See ROSWELL, NM; TIPPS, J. R. [BOOTS])

FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH (See also BRUSH CONTROL; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; CROWELL, VIRGIL; FORMBY, MARSHALL Speeck List GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GIBSON, J. J.; GUTHRIE, TX; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; RANCHES; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RYAN, TOM; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.]; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: 6666 BARN; See BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett] and Microfilm [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork]; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm Roll 25, Frames 183-184; See photos at SWCPC 264)

FOURIER, CHARLES (French philosopher) (See LA PHALANGE Microfilm P533 for 1836-1943)

FOURNELL, HENRI (See Microfilm F777 for Coup d’oeil historique et statistique sur le Texas)

FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT (See CANADA, J. W.; FORWARD, BILL; LYNCHING; KU KLUX KLAN; MILLER v. TEXAS; RACE; RECONSTRUCTION; RECONSTRUCTION CONVENTION; SCOTT, DRED; SLAVERY; WELLS, R. B.)

FOUST, CHARLES G. (Dublin, TX, lumber retailer) (See Papers for 1916-1944)

FOUST, NADINE (See BARKER, MA)

FOUST OIL CO. (See LINN, TX)

FOUST, ROY (See BARKER, MA)

FOUTY, BYRON WAYNE (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

FOWLER, A. A. (Crosbyton, TX, farmer)

FOWLER, CASS (Mrs.) (Silverton, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 14 E1)

FOWLER, CLAYTON (Dallas, TX, attorney) (See RUBY, JACK)

FOWLER, CORY (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL)

FOWLER, ELIZABETH (See LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN)

FOWLER FAMILY GENEALOGY (See KENT COUNTY, TX, Collection)

FOWLER, GENE (Crosbyton, TX) (See FOWLER, A. A.)

FOWLER, GLENFORD [sic] (Crosbyton, TX) (See also FOWLER, A. A.)

FOWLER, HALEY (Smyer, TX, coach) (See BASKETBALL)

FOWLER, JIM (Littlefield, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: KOREA)

FOWLER, JOEY (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS)

FOWLER, KEVIN (Amarillo, TX, country musician) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN)

FOWLER, L. G. (MIKE) (Lubbock, TX, farm machine inventor)

FOWLER, LUCY (Lubbock, TX, TTU Starbucks manager)

FOWLER, NICK (Artist) (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ARTS FESTIVAL)

FOWLER, RAYFORD (Brownfield, TX) (See also CARBON BLACK; See photo at SWCPC 223 E1)

FOWLER, REGGIE (See BLACKS)

FOWLER, THADDEUS P., JR. (Loraine, TX, educator)

FOX AND THE BIRD (Dallas, TX band) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

FOX, AUSTIN H.

FOX, C. P.

FOX, CECIL (Dickens County, TX, game warden) (See RATTLESNAKES)

FOX, CHRIS P. (El Paso County, TX, sheriff, banker)

FOX, CLAUDIA J. RICKER (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: POLICE DEPT.)

FOX, DIXON RYAN  (See CLOVER, CAROL; YIELDING, KENNETH D.)

FOX, GAVIN (See TEXAS TECH: FACULTY)

FOX, H. B.  (Circleville, TX, novelist)

FOX, JOHN (Anthropology faculty) (See BAYLOR UNIVERSITY)

FOX, LINCOLN (San Angelo, TX, sculptor) (See also ART: SOUTHWESTERN; ART: TEXAS)

FOX, LISA (Questa, NM, packer-host) (See RADIO)

FOX, LOU (Lubbock, TX, city manager)

FOX, MARK (Vice Admiral) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FOX, OSCAR J. (Musician, UT-Austin faculty) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

FOX, S. P. (Mr. and Mrs.) (See CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

FOX SPORTS NETWORK (See Collection for 1996-1997 Media Guide)

FOX, VICENTE (MX Pres.) (See IMMIGRATION; MEXICO: POLITICS; PROHIBITION)

FOX, WANA BETH (Artist) (See TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

FOY, FRED (Lone Ranger announcer) (See COWBOYS)

FOY, THOMAS P. (Silver City, NM Rep.) (See NEW MEXICO: PEOPLE)

FOYT, A. J. (Houston, TX, auto racer)

FRACHER, DREW (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

FRACKING (See NATURAL GAS; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING)

FRAGA, ERNESTO (See WACO, TX: TIEMPO)

FRAGUA, CLIFFORD (Jemez Pueblo, NM, sculptor) (See also INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FRAKER, MARY SMITH (Homesteader) (See also PIONEER WOMEN; WYOMING)

FRANCELL, LARRY (See ALPINE, TX: MUSEUM OF THE BIG BEND)

FRANCHIONE, DENNIS (Coach) (See TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL)

FRANCHISE TAX (See TEXAS: TAXATION)

FRANCIS, DICK (British novelist) (See AUTHORS)

FRANCIS, GEORGE (See LUBBOCK, TX: SMITH TEMPLE COMMUNITY CHURCH)

FRANCIS, JOE (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

FRANCIS, L. FREDERICK (RICK) (See TEXAS TECH: RAWLS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS)

FRANCIS, MARK (D.V.M.) (Obit.) (TX A&M veterinary medicine faculty)

FRANCIS, TEMPIE T. (Matador, TX, attorney) (See NATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM)

FRANCISCAN ORDER (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; INDIANS [North America]; MISSIONS and related files; SAN XAVIER DEL BAC)

FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY (See also BAR X RANCH [Greer County, OK]; KEY-NO RANCH; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY)

FRANCO-TEXAS LAND COMPANY (See also NOLAN COUNTY, TX; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE)

FRANCOIS, LEE (See CUTTING HORSES)

FRANK O’BANNON SEEDS (Claremore, OK) (See PARKHILL AND DANNER)

FRANK PHILLIPS COLLEGE (Borger, TX)

FRANK, ROBERT  (Dr.) (President) (See NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY OF)

FRANK, STANLEY

FRANKEL, WHISPER (Sculptor) (Obit.) (See HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE)

FRANKEN, ROBERT (M.D.) (See SUNDOWN, TX)

FRANKHOUSER, SEAN (Dallas, TX, bassist) (See ELVIS T. BUSBOY AND CO.; MUSIC: JAZZ)

FRANKFORTER, W. D. (Paper on pre-ceramic site in western Iowa)

FRANKLIN, ARETHA (See BLACKS 1 [Stars for Freedom 1967])

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN (See also CREWS, JAMES; ROBINSON, GERALD; STUDER, C. A.; VACLAVIK, JOHN V., JR.)

FRANKLIN, CAMILLE (TTU basketball player)

FRANKLIN COUNTY, TX (See also DAVIS, CYCLONE [J. H.]; MEREDITH, DON; MOUNT VERNON, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WINNSBORO, TX)

FRANKLIN FAMILY (Terry County, TX) (See also ADAMS, H. F., FAMILY Papers 1870-1921)

FRANKLIN, GABE (UTEP coach) (See FOOTBALL: PEOPLE)

FRANKLIN, J. E. (See LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS)

FRANKLIN, JERMAINE D. (Obit.) (See IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM)

FRANKLIN, JIM (Austin, TX, artist) (See ARMADILLOS; AUSTIN, TX: ARMADILLO WORLD HEADQUARTERS)

FRANKLIN, JOHN HOPE (Historian) (See also GREEN, CECIL C., JR.)

FRANKLIN, KIRK (Fort Worth, TX) (See MUSIC: GOSPEL)

FRANKLIN LAND AND RESOURCES INC. (See EL PASO, TX: BUSINESSES; TYNG, GEORGE)

FRANKLIN, MARCUS (See LUBBOCK, TX: HOMELESS)

FRANKLIN MOUNTAIN STATE PARK, TX (El Paso, TX) (See also MINING)

FRANKLIN, O. M. (See O. M. FRANKLIN Microfilm Collection 1912-1987)

FRANKLIN, O. M. SERUM COMPANY (Denver, CO) (See FRANKLIN, O. M. and Microfilm Collection)

FRANKLIN, OWEN (See OWEN FRANKLIN BAND)

FRANKLIN, R. S. (RAFE) and MINERVA (McMullen County, TX) (See TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS)

FRANKLIN, RUTH ANN (Dr.) (See TEXAS TECH: HOME ECONOMICS, COLLEGE OF)

FRANKLIN, TED E.

FRANKS, BOBBYE (Rancher) (Obit.) (See ANDREWS, TX)

FRANKS, DARRELL and TODD (Lubbock, TX, ranchers) (See ELK)

FRANKS, DARRELL D. (See REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT)

FRANKS, D. R. (Mrs.)

FRANKS, E. R. (M.D.) (See IRAAN, TX)

FRANKS, HELEN HIGGINBOTHAM (Mrs.) (Dublin, TX) (See Microfilm F834 for 1893-1968)

FRANKS, J. M. (See Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924)

FRANKS, JAMES B. (TTU laundry staff)

FRANKS, JOHNNIE (Mingus, TX)

FRANKS, LAN (See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON)

FRANKS, TRENT (Phoenix, AZ, U.S. Rep.) (See CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES)

FRANTZ, JOE B. (Dr.) (Historian) (Reprints of Business History by Frantz in this folder) (See also BARKER, EUGENE C.; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT; See RUNDELL, WALTER, JR. Papers 1901-2000)

FRAPS, G. S. (See WHITAKER, JESSIE)

FRARY, ASA (San Angelo, TX, merchant) (See JOHNSON, J. WILLIS ESTATE)

FRARY, MICHAEL (Austin, TX, artist) (See also SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY)

FRASER, GERALDINE (Obit.) (See BOOTMAKING)

FRASER, HOWARD (Lubbock, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FRASER, JAMES EARLE (Sculptor)

FRASER, MARGOT (Alpine-Odessa, TX, novelist)

FRASER, RAY L. (Lubbock, TX, architect, TTU alumnus)

FRASER, RONALD (See HISTORIANS)

FRASIER, RALPH (Hereford, TX) (See BANDS)

FRATER, CHARLES (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FRATERNAL ORGANIZATIONS (See also AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO ADULT EDUCATION; BANGS, TX: REBEKAH LODGE Records 1909-1946; BROWNFIELD, TX: ROTARY CLUB; BROWNWOOD, TX: ROTARY CLUB; COLORADO CITY, TX: LIONS CLUB; ELKS, BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF; ELKS LODGE CITIZEN OF THE YEAR AWARDS; FLOYDADA, TX: LIONS CLUB; FRIONA, TX: LION’S CLUB; IDALOU, TX: LIONS CLUB; KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS [TEXAS]; LIONS CLUB OF TEXAS; LODGE CATALOG; LITTLEFIELD, TX: ROTARY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: CIVIL AIR PATROL; LUBBOCK, TX: JAYCEES; LUBBOCK, TX: KIWANIS CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS; LUBBOCK, TX: ROTARY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWEST LUBBOCK ROTARY CLUB; MASONS; PLAINS, TX: LIONS CLUB; ROTARY EYE; SILVERTON, TX: LIONS CLUB; See HODGES, J. C. Papers for catalog of DeMoulin Bros. and Co., Greenville, IL, purveyors of uniforms and lodge paraphernalia)

FRATERNAL UNION OF AMERICA (Denver, CO, life insurance association)

FRAZE, RALPH B. (Portales, NM) (See also WALKER, PAUL [Mr. and Mrs.])

FRAZE, STEVE (See TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT)

FRAZETTA, FRANK (Obit.) (See ARTISTS)

FRAZIER, BUD (M.D.) (Houston, TX) (See MEDICINE)

FRAZIER, DONALD S. (Dr.) (See ABILENE, TX: BUILDINGS; McMURRY UNIVERSITY)

FRAZIER, ERNEST RICHARD (San Antonio, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FRAZIER, GEORGE AMILE (Marble Falls, TX)

FRAZIER, GLEN (Devine, TX, football coach)

FRAZIER, JOAN (Librarian) (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

FRAZIER-MILLER FEUD (See PECOS, TX)

FREASIER, DILLON (See ALBANY, TX)

FRED WARING’S PENNSYLVANIANS (See Microfilm Collection 1925-1961)

FREDA AND THE FIREDOGS (Band) (See SMITH, BOBBY EARL)

FREDERICK, HUGH (Banker) (See EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE)

FREDERICK, KURT (Albuquerque Civic Symphony conductor) (See also Papers 1948-1969; See New Mexico Quarterly Spring 1951)

FREDERICKS, EVELYN (Sculptor) (See INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FREDERICKSBURG AND GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD (See also FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX (Gillespie County) (See also BEHRENS, HENRY J.; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HAVERSACK WINE COMPANY; RODEOS [Lester Meier]; LEWIS, IRENE; MUSIC: OPERA [Ava Pine]; NIMITZ, CHESTER W.; TEXAS MUSEUMS; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS [Mrs.] Papers 1928-1971; KNOPP, KEN Papers 1865-2004; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Collection; Dallas Morning News February 23, 1964; Galveston Daily News May 8, 1896; San Antonio Express December 13, 1925; See photos at SWCPC 7, SWCPC 230)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: ADMIRAL NIMITZ CENTER (See also NIMITZ, CHESTER W.)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: CABERNET GRILL TEXAS WINE COUNTRY RESTAURANT (See FREDERICKSBURG, TX)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: EVENTS

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: FOUNDERS DAY FAMILY FESTIVAL (See FREDERICKSBURG, TX: EVENTS)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: PEARL HARBOR SURVIVORS ASSOCIATION (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: PEOPLE (See also BECKENDORF, CHARLES; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; CARSON [Mrs.]; CROUCH, HONDO; DITTMAR, OTTO; FRITZ, KATIE; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HANNA, JOHN AUSTIN; KEIDEL, KURT and MARGARET K.; KIRCHEVILLE, J. I.; KNOPP, KEN; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; NIMITZ, CHESTER W.; NORTH, W. E.; PETSCH, ALFRED; STEVENS, PERRY)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES (See [PhoneFicheA-L])

FREDERICKSBURG WINE SOUP

FREDRIKSSON, KRISTINE (Dr.) (TTU history curator) (See also RODEOS)

FREDONIAN REBELLION (See FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF)

FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF (See also FREDONIAN REBELLION; NACOGDOCHES, TX; PARMER, MARTIN; REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E.; SEARLE, KAMERON K.)

FREE (A MAGAZINE FOR TEXAS STUDENTS) (1978)

FREE, JOHN D. (Western sculptor)

FREE STATE MOVEMENT (See LOVING COUNTY, TX)

FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH

FREEBURG, CHARLES ROBERT (Architect) (See LUBBOCK, TX: CHARLES R. FREEBURG ASSOCIATES)

FREEDMAN MEMORIAL (Waxahachie, TX) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FREEDMEN’S COMMUNITIES (See BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BLACKS IN TEXAS; MOUNT HOREB BAPTIST CHURCH)

FREEDOM HOUSE (NYC, NY) (See JOHN BIRCH SOCIETY)

FREEDOM IN ACTION (Houston, TX, anti-union organization)

FREEDOM RIDERS (See BLACKS 1; BLACKS 2)

FREEDOMS FOUNDATION (Gettysburg, PA) (See BELDING, DON Papers 1872-1987 at [Belding])

FREEDOM’S JOURNEY (See ARCHER CITY, TX)

FREELAND, GENE G. (Obit.) (See DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE)

FREELAND, GUS (Slaton, TX, principal)

FREELAND, PHYLLIS (Lubbock, TX)

FREEMAN, ALBERT, JR. (San Antonio, TX, actor) (See ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS)

FREEMAN, ANN GRAVES BAYLOR (See BAYLOR, ROBERT E. BLEDSOE)

FREEMAN, B. G. (TTU ag. economics faculty)

FREEMAN, BENNETT B. (Ranger, TX, pecan grower) (See photos at SWCPC 353 E1-E3, click [here])

FREEMAN, BENNETT (Mrs.)

FREEMAN, C. E. (Pearl, TX)

FREEMAN, CLAUDE C. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

FREEMAN, E. F.

FREEMAN, EDWARD (Boise, ID) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

FREEMAN, J. H. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lamesa, TX)

FREEMAN, KEVIN (Lubbock, TX)

FREEMAN, LOUIS (See BLACKS IN TEXAS)

FREEMAN, RICHARD (POP) (San Angelo, TX) (Obit.)

FREEMAN, S. DAVID (TVA-LCRA head) (See UTILITY INDUSTRY)

FREEMAN, VECIL (Lubbock, TX, nurse) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FREEMAN, WILLIAM R. (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

FREEMASONS (See MASONS)

FREEPORT SULPHUR (Freeport, TX) (See also JONES, CHARLES A.)

FREEPORT, TX (Velasco, TX) (Brazoria County) (See also WIND ENERGY: TEXAS)

FREESE, NICHOLS AND ENDRESS (Fort Worth, TX, consulting engineers) (See also LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX; See KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963)

FREESTONE COUNTY, TX (See also ADOBE [Oakwood, TX]; FAIRFIELD LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA, TX; HEADLEE, ELISHA [M.D.], FAMILY; LAND LAWS: TEXAS; RACE [Cotton Gin, TX]; RICHLAND-CHAMBERS LAKE, TX; TEAGUE, TX)

FREET, VERA (Centenarian) (See LUBBOCK, TX: WOMEN)

FREETHINKERS (Freidenker) (See TEXAS: FREETHINKERS)

FREIBERGER, CURT (See THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

FREIGHT, INC. (Lubbock, TX) (See Records 1958-1968)

FREIGHT RATES (See ROSCOE, SNYDER AND PACIFIC RAILWAY)

FREIGHTING (See also AVIATION; BAILEY, I. M.; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Britt Johnson]; BRADLEY, R. J.; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CURRY MOTOR FREIGHT LINE; DALBY, ARNO; FRISCO TRAILWAY; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; GREEN, JESSE MERCER; HENNESSEY, PAT; HIGHWAYS and related files; HIGHWAYS: PORTS TO PLAINS; INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; JOHNSON, BRITT; MULES; NAFTA; OX TEAM; POST, C. W.; PRAIRIE SCHOONER; RAILROADS and related files; SMITH, ANDREW A.; T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT; TEXAS COUNCIL OF SAFETY PROFESSIONALS; TEXAS: MOTOR FUEL TAX LAW, STATE OF; TEXAS MOTOR TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TRANSPORTATION; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; WARD, SETH E.; See Oversize box 17; See DALBY, ARNO Microfilm D137 for 1942-1972; FREIGHT, INC. Records 1958-1968; LUBBOCK, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1919-1991 at [LCC]; LUTZ, HALE I. Papers 1919-1942; McGEE, TOM GERALD Papers 1938-1964 [Pat Hennessey plays]; T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT Collection 1958-1969; See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962 [Lige Ellison]; See photos at SWCPC 14 E1)

FREMONT CULTURE

FREMONT, JOHN C. (Gen.) (Western explorer) (See also CALIFORNIA; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY [Notebook Vol. 5 3]; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Botanists on U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861]; See CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847)

FRENCH, ALICE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FRENCH, BENJAMIN F. (See Microfilm F873 for Historical Collections of Louisiana)

FRENCH, G. A. (Trail driver)

FRENCH IN TEXAS (See CASTROVILLE, TX; CHAMP D’ASILE [List]; CHAUVEAUX, FRANCOIS; CHAUVEAUX, TONY L.; DAINGERFIELD, TX; EL CAPOTE RANCH; FORT ST. LOUIS, TX; FRANCO-TEXAN LAND COMPANY; GAUTREAUX, MARIE LOUIS; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE; HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF TEXAS; L’ARCHEVEQUE, JEAN; LA BELLE; LAFITTE, JEAN; LA REUNION [List]; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER; NOLAN COUNTY, TX; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [Charles Cronea]; SMITH, ASHBEL; TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF; WIND ENERGY; See Microfilm A615L for La Fitte, Pirate of the Gulf, 1836; Microfilm C449 for D_____, C_____, Le Champ-d’Asile au Texas; CHAUVEAUX, FRANCOIS, Papers; CONSIDERANT, VICTOR Microfilm C755 for Manuscrits, lettres, materiaux de l’ecole; DOMENECH, EMMANUEL-HENRI DIEUDONNE Microfilm D668M for Journal d’un missionaire, 1846-1852; DUVALLION, B. Microfilm D983 for Editeur vue de la colonie Espagnole du Mississippi, 1802; EL CAPOTE RANCH Records at [ElCapote]; FOURNELL, HENRI Microfilm F777 for Coup d’oeil historique et statistique sur le Texas; FRENCH, BENJAMIN F. Microfilm F873 for Historical Collections of Louisiana; HARTMAN ET MILLARD Microfilm H333 for Le Texas, ou notice historique sur Le Champs d’Asile, 1819; JOUTEL, HENRI Microfilm J685 for Diario historico del ultimo viaje que hizo M. De La Salle; PERRIN du LAC, FRANCOIS MARIE Microfilm P458 for Voyage dans les deux Louisianes et chez les nations sauvages du Missouri, 1805; SAVARDAN, AUGUSTE [M.D.] Microfilm S265 for Un naufrage au Texas [A Shipwreck in Texas]; SHERIDAN, MARY BERRIGNUS Microfilm S552 for Bishop Odin and the New Era of the Catholic Church in Texas, 1840-1860; WILSON, JANE ADELINE Microfilm W749 for Relation de la recente captivite de Adeline Wilson, Paris, 1853; LA PHALANGE Microfilm P533 for 1836-1943 [Charles Fourier]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock])

FRENCH, MARILYN (U.S. novelist) (Obit.) (See AUTHORS)

FRENCH, NANCY (Paper on historian Carl Bridenbaugh)

FRENCH, ROBERT W. (See Microfilm F875 for An Economic Survey of Jones County, 1948)

FRENSHIP (TX) INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See LUBBOCK COUNTY: FRENSHIP INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FRENSHIP, TX: MALLET CHOIR (See LUBBOCK COUNTY: FRENSHIP INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FRERE, MAURICE H. (See MOLLHAGEN, TONY RAY Papers 1835-2000 at [Mollhagen])

FRERICH, ARNOLD (Miles, TX, farmer) (See AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT)

FRERICH, DOTTIE (See SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE)

FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY (See also BANDERA, TX [Apples]; BEN E. KEITH CO.; CITRUS PRODUCTION; COOKING; COOPER, RED; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DE LEON, TX; EXTENSION AGENTS and related files; FOOD; FORD, FRANK; FRITZ, DON [Peaches]; GAULT, HOWARD; GILLESPIE COUNTY, TX; GILMER, TX; GRAPES; GREENHOUSE PLANTS; HEREFORD, TX: ARROWHEAD MILLS; HIGHTOWER, JIM; JACKSONVILLE, TX; KNOX CITY, TX; KNOX COUNTY, TX; LETTUCE; McALLEN, TX; MEDINA, TX [Apples]; MUNDAY, TX; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURE EXPERIMENT STATION; OBERG, AARON G. [Turnip greens]; ORGANIC FARMING; PEANUTS; PEACHES; PECANS; PECOS, TX; PEPPERS; PISTACHIOS; PSILOCYBIN; PUMPKINS; RAILROADS; QUALIA, JOHN; RIO GRANDE VALLEY [Grapefruit]; STONEWALL, TX; SUNFLOWERS; TOMATATOES; TRICKHAM, TX [Garlic]; VEGETABLE CROPS; See PAETZOLD, JOHN Microfilm P126 for 1937-1967; See photos at SWCPC 38 [B] E1 [1936-1949])

FRESNO, CA (See SPARKMAN, GLADYS PORTER Papers 1942-1946)

FRESNO SCRAPERS (See MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; SMITH, ANDREW A.)

FRETZ, EMIL (Dallas, TX)

FREY, BARBARA (TX A&M art faculty, ceramist)

FREY, GLENN (Detroit, MI, musician) (See WINSLOW, AZ)

FREY, MARTIN A. (TTU law faculty)

FREY, NANCY (Paper on 1942 New Yorker magazine)

FREYTAG, W. P.

FRICHNER, TONYA GONNELLA (Onondaga) (See INDIANS: POLITICAL ACTIVISM)

FRICK, CAROLINE (See TEXAS FILM COMMISSION)

FRICKS, GERALD (TTU journalism alumnus)

FRIDAY MOUNTAIN RANCH (See HAYS COUNTY, TX; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT)

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (Novel and TV series on high school football) (See DILLON, TX; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; ODESSA, TX: DRAMA; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL)

FRIDELL, LEWIS (See ABILENE, TX: REPORTER-NEWS)

FRIEDBERGER, MARK WILLIAM (TTU history faculty)

FRIEDKIN, JOSEPH (El Paso, TX) (See MEXICO: BOUNDARY)

FRIEDMAN, COLIN (Santa Fe, NM, pitcher) (See BASEBALL)

FRIEDMAN, KINKY (RICHARD S.) (See also Collection 2006; See MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: TEXAS; TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE)

FRIEDRICH, ALBERT (See SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS)

FRIEDRICH, JAN (Lubbock, TX, CEO) (See FURRS, INC.)

FRIEMEL, ANN (Sr. Mary Paul) (See UMBARGER, TX)

FRIEMEL, JEROME (Hereford, TX, farmer) (See AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT)

FRIEND, CLAYTON (Crockett County, TX, rancher) (See FRIEND, J. W.)

FRIEND, F. R. (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E10 [Cotton stripper])

FRIEND, J. W. (Crockett County, TX, rancher)

FRIEND, LLERENA (UT-Austin archivist)

FRIENDS OF THE ALAMO (See ALAMO)

FRIENDSWOOD, TX (Galveston and Harris Counties) (See also MUSLIMS)

FRIES, SCOOTER (Rodeo roper) (See BANDERA, TX)

FRIESIAN HORSES (See VETERANS: VIETNAM [Jim Mosebrook])

FRIESS, FOSTER (See WYOMING)

FRINK, JIM (Nacogdoches, TX, rancher) (See LONGHORNS)

FRIO CANYON, TX (See LEAKEY, TX)

FRIO COUNTY, TX (See also EXOTIC SPECIES; FRIO TOWN, TX; NEATHERLIN, LEWIS WARREN; PEARSALL, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WALLACE, BIGFOOT)

FRIO TOWN, TX (Frio County)

FRIONA, TX (Parmer County) (See also BLACK, A. L.; BLACKWELL, JO GENE; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DIXON, CLARENCE WRIGHT; ELLIS, BILL and CAROL STONE; MESSENGER, J. N. [Mrs.]; PARMER COUNTY, TX; SCHLENKER, CARL; TAYLOR, CLAYTON and MAYDELL; TEXAS: ATTORNEY GENERAL [Maria Luisa Mercado]; TORNADOS [1995]; VESTAL, C. L.; VETERANS: KOREA [Don Huckabee, Robert Zetzsche]; WATSON, LESSIE CARTER and LEONA; WHITE, JOHN W.; See AYERS, ROSS and Papers 1968-1973 at [RAyers])

FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC. (See also BLACK, A. L.; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

FRIONA, TX: FRIONA STAR (See Microfilm F914A for 1925-1982, F914 for 1950-1959)

FRIONA, TX: LION’S CLUB

FRISBIE, STEPHEN PAUL (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: VIETNAM)

FRISCH, EPHRAIM (Rabbi) (San Antonio, TX) (See JEWS IN TEXAS)

FRISCO, NM (aka Reserve, NM) (Socorro County) (See SOCORRO, NM)

FRISCO, TX (Collin and Denton Counties) (See also CROSSROADS WINERY)

FRISCO, TX: FRISCO ROUGHRIDERS (See BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE)

FRISCO, TX: ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI CATHOLIC CHURCH (See FRISCO, TX)

FRISCO TRAILWAY (Brady-Sonora, TX) (See also EATON, JOHN)

FRISCO WAR (Catron County, NM) (See BACA, ELFEGO)

FRITCH, TX (Hutchinson and Moore Counties) (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL [Tommy Tompkins]; GRAMM, PHIL [Ed Cunningham]; WHITE, RON)

FRITO-LAY, INC. (Dallas, TX) (See also LAY, HERMAN W.; STALLING, MAX)

FRITTELLI, DYLAN (UT-Austin nat’l champ) (See GOLF)

FRITTS, STEVEN D. (Resolution Trust Corporation, FDIC)

FRITZ, AYNSLIE (See LUBBOCK, TX: RUSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL)

FRITZ, CAROL BIERING (Houston, TX, artist)

FRITZ, DON (Lubbock, TX, peach grower)

FRITZ, EDWARD (NED) (Dallas, TX, attorney-conservationist) (See also FORESTS)

FRITZ, ERA (Buffalo Gap, TX, pioneer) (See MOORE, BEN, SR.)

FRITZ, KATIE (Arizona rancher)

FRITZ, PERCY STANLEY (See Microfilm F919 for Mining Districts of Boulder County, Colorado, 1927)

FRITZE, WILLIAM (Blacksmith) (See SAN ANTONIO, TX)

FRIZZELL, BILLY PAT (Obit.) (See LOCKNEY, TX)

FRIZZELL, LEFTY (WM. ORVILLE) (Corsicana, TX, Musician) (See MUSIC: TEXAS)

FRIZZELL, T. P. (M.D.) (See KNOX CITY, TX)

FRIZZELL, W. KENNETH (Architect) (See KNOX CITY, TX)

FRNKA, HENRY E., FOOTBALL CLINIC (San Antonio, TX)

FROEBEL, JULIUS (See Microfilm F925 for Seven Years Travel in Central America, Northern Mexico and the Far West 1859)

FROHOCK, WILLIAM T. (Capt.) (See HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.])

FROMER, SEYMOUR (Berkeley, CA, archivist) (Obit.) (See JEWS: SOUTHWEST)

FROMHOLZ, STEVE (Singer-songwriter-actor) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; LONE STAR CROSS COUNTRY MUSIC SPECIAL)

FRONTERA BUGALU (El Paso, TX, band) (See MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

FRONTERAS 1976

FRONTERHOUSE, GERALD (Houston, TX) (See BANKS AND BANKING)

FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE (See also BLANKENSHIP, ANDREW [Mrs.]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TEXAS; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FARM LIFE; PIONEERING; RANCH WOMEN; RURAL LIFE; See BEHLEN, CHARLES Papers 1970-1984 for poems; See Oral History abstracts by topic)

FRONTIER BOOK COMPANY

FRONTIER DAYS (See SANTA ANNA, TX)

FRONTIER DEFENSE (See APACHE INDIANS; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAMP COOPER, TX; CAVALRY; COMANCHE INDIANS; ELM CREEK FIGHT [1837]; FORTS and related files; HOLDEN, W. C.; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: WARFARE; KICKAPOO INDIANS; KIOWA INDIANS; RED RIVER WAR; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS RANGERS; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; GAINES, EDMUND P. Microfilm G142 for A Plan for the Defense of the Western Frontier, 1838; JONES, MARY C. Papers 1877-1944 and Microfilm J78A 1881-1940; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles], plus [19th-CenMilitary])

FRONTIER PEDDLERS (See COMANCHEROS; MEDICINE SHOWS; STEPHEN, HOMER)

FRONTIER STUDY (See also FRONTERAS 1976)

FRONTIER TIMES (Bandera, TX, monthly) (See also HUNTER, J. MARVIN)

FRONTIERS: COMPARATIVE (Bibliography)

FROSH, LOU (Santa Fe, NM) (See ARTISTS: NEW MEXICO)

FROST CATTLE RANCH (Lynn County, TX) (See MOORE, BEN, SR.)

FROST, CLYDE (Lynn County, TX, rancher) (See MOORE, BEN, SR.)

FROST, JACK (Dallas, TX, Hudspeth County rancher) (See also KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith])

FROST, JOHN (Chambers County, TX, sheriff)

FROST, JOHN (Landers County, NV, hotelier-miner) (See REESE RIVER MINING DISTRICT Microfilm R329 for Records 1865-1887)

FROST, LANE (Quanah, TX, bullrider)

FROST, MARGARET Eldorado, TX) (See SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX)

FROST, NOBLE (Lynn County, TX, rancher) (See MOORE, BEN, SR.)

FROST, ROBERT (See TOLSON, MELVIN B.)

FROZEN DEAD GUY DAY (See COLORADO)

FRUIT TREES (See APPLES [List]; CITRUS PRODUCTION; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; PECANS; PEACHES; PUEBLOS [San Ildefonso]; RIO GRANDE VALLEY; TREES)

FRUITVALE, TX (See VAN ZANDT COUNTY, TX)

FRULLO, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, Rep.-accountant) (See also ABORTION)

FRY, ANNA (See Oversize folder 146)

FRY, C. L. (Mrs.)

FRY, HADEN (SMU football coach) (See LeVIAS, JERRY; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE)

FRY, LANCE (Lubbock, TX, bassist) (See ONE HUNDRED EIGHT EAST BROADWAY)

FRY, TIMOTHY (See AMARILLO, TX: CRIME)

FRYE, WILLIAM WESLEY (M.D.) (TTU medical school dean) (Obit.) (See also SHINE, HENRY JOSEPH)

FRYER, MILTON (Littlefield, TX)

FRYING PAN RANCH (Potter County, TX) (See also ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; GLIDDEN, JOSEPH F.; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; See CARLSON, PAUL H. Collection at [PCarlson]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2 and 8)

FRYMIRE, LORI (Police officer) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FU, BOB (Rev.) (See MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE)

FUCHS, MAX (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FUENTES, ALBERT, JR. (San Antonio, TX, organizer)

FUENTES, BERNADETTE (Sculptor) (See ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

FUENTES, CARLOS (Author)

FUENTES, TINA (Lubbock, TX, artist, TTU art faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; TEXAS TECH: ART DEPARTMENT)

FUENTEZ, ANTHONY (San Angelo, TX, sculptor) (See ARTISTS: TEXAS)

FUERZA UNIDA (San Antonio, TX) (See UNIONS IN TEXAS)

FUESSEL, SUSAN (Teacher) (See SAN ANGELO, TX: TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH)

FUGATE, DODY (Santa Fe, NM) (See ARCHAEOLOGY: NEW MEXICO)

FUGATE, ROBERT D. (TTU chemistry faculty)

FUGITIVE SLAVE LAW (See ABOLITION; SLAVERY; SOKOLOW, JAYME A.)

FUGLAAR, COLLEEN (See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK)

FUHRMAN, KAYLYNN (See LUBBOCK, TX: PINKTOBER)

FUJITA, TETSUYA (TED) (Wind and tornado researcher) (See also Collection 1896-2003 at [Fujita] and Lubbock Tornadoes of 11 May 1970 at [Fujita Lubbock]; See TEXAS TECH: WIND ENERGY INSTITUTE; TORNADOS [General Info])

FUKUNAGA, GLENN (Bassist) (See AUSTIN, TX: MUSIC)

FULLARD, JO (San Angelo, TX) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FULLBRIGHT, DENNY (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FULLBRIGHT FAMILY (See WILLIAMS AND FULLBRIGHT REUNION)

FULLER, BASCOMBE R. (PAT) (Austin, TX)

FULLER, BERTRAM (C. B.) (M.D.) (See WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE)

FULLER, BOBBY (El Paso, TX, musician)

FULLER, MARY (Nutritionist, TTU alumnus)

FULLER, MARY (See AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES)

FULLER, MILLARD (Americus, GA) (Obit.) (See HABITAT FOR HUMANITY)

FULLER, REX (Lubbock, TX, wildcatter, TTU alumnus)

FULLER, ROBERT (Actor) (See COWBOYS)

FULLER, ROBERT ASBURY (For photo see WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157)

FULLER, R. P. (BOB) (Lubbock, TX, wildcatter) (See also LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE)

FULLERTON, ASHLEE (Alvarado, TX, singer)

FULLINGIM, ARCHER (Author) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

FULLINGIM, DWIGHT (PR consultant, TTU alumnus)

FULLINGIM, E. C. (See HARMONY COMMUNITY, TX)

FULLINGIM, JANE (See LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY)

FULLINGIM, L. J. (CHARLIE) (Matador cowboy)

FULLWOOD, DONALD (Obit.) (See LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES)

FULTON, CYNTHIA (Abilene, TX, architect)

FULTON, DENISE (Video game producer) (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

FULTON, G. V. (JERRY) (Lubbock, TX, banker)

FULTON, GEORGE W. (Rockport, TX, railroad developer and refrigeration pioneer) (See also FULTON MANSION STATE HISTORICAL PARK; MOORE, RICHARD; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; ROCKPORT, TX)

FULTON, JOE KIRK (Lubbock, TX, banker-rancher, TTU alumnus) (See also ALAMOSITAS [Division of the Matador Ranch]; BANKS AND BANKING; COWBOYS; FULTON, R. H.; LUBBOCK, TX: PLAINS NATIONAL BANK; QUIEN SABE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: MASKED RIDER; TEXAS TECH: RED RAIDERS [NAME]; See Red Raider photo at SWCPC 310)

FULTON, LEE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

FULTON, LORETTA (Journalist) (See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE)

FULTON MANSION STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Aransas County) (See also FULTON, GEORGE W.; ROCKPORT, TX)

FULTON, MAURICE G. (Col.) (NMMI English faculty) (See also LINCOLN COUNTY, NM)

FULTON, R. H. (Lubbock, TX, pipeliner-rancher) (See also ALAMOSITAS [Division of the Matador Ranch]; COWBOYS; FULTON, JOE KIRK; MULESHOE RANCH; QUIEN SABE RANCH)

FULTON, WILLIAM SHIRLEY and ROSE HAYDEN (Texas Canyon, AZ) (See AMERIND FOUNDATION)

FULTON, YSELLA AYN (El Paso, TX) (See AUTHORS: TEXAS)

FULTS, ALVIN (Amarillo, TX) (See CUTTING HORSES)

FULLWILER, JACK (Mr. and Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

FUND RAISING (See also HIGHER EDUCATION; See Foundations by name)

FUNDAMENTALISM (See also ABORTION; ANTI-COMMUNISM [List]; CHURCH LEAGUE OF AMERICA; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; KU KLUX KLAN; NORRIS, J. FRANK; PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH; PROHIBITION; RELIGION; SCHLAFLY, PHYLLIS; See GALBRAITH, BEULAH COLE, Collection 1924-1973)

FUNDAMENTALIST CHURCH OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (See FLDS)

FUNERAL HOMES (See also ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOME; ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES [David Girdner, Robert Hamil, North]; ADAMSON, DREDERACK RICHMOND [Dr.]; BARNETT, MARSHALL [G. C. Cole]; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Charles J. Clark]; CANADIAN, TX: STICKLEY FUNERAL HOME; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; DUBLIN, TX: HIGGINBOTHAM-HARRELL FUNERAL HOME; HIGGINBOTHAM BROTHERS AND COMPANY; HIGGINBOTHAM FAMILY; HOLLAND, J. HARVEY; HOUSTON, TX: PLACES [National Museum of Funeral History]; JAMISON, THEODORE S.; LUBBOCK, TX: BROCK’S SOUTH PLAINS FUNERAL HOME; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES [South Plains Funeral Home]; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME [White Funeral Home]; LUBBOCK, TX: RIX FUNERAL HOME; MASON, TX: EARNEST A. HOFMANN FUNERAL HOME; JUAREZ, MEXICO; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Bernie]; RIX, WALLACE W.; ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS [Glenn Dennis]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Robert Washington, Jr.]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY [African-American Funeral Program Collection]; SANDERS, A. C., SR.; SPUR, TX [W. S. Campbell]; STANFORD, WILLIAM JESSIE; TOLIVER, ANN [1939 funeral receipt]; WICHITA COUNTY, TX [Bob Hampton]; See ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOME Microfilm N864 for 1905-1928; BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY Records 1896-1931; DAVIS, A., FUNERAL HOME RECORDS Microfilm D261 for 1893-1956; EARNEST, GERTRUDE HOFMANN Microfilm E12; HOFFMAN FUNERAL HOME Microfilm H711 1929-1974; LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; RAMP, AL LOUISE, FUNERAL HOME REGISTER Microfilm R177S854 for 1910-1954 [Canadian, TX]; STANFORD AND BLACK FAMILIES Microfilm S784 for Papers 1904-1969; Cache OK Register March 3, 1911 for Quanah Parker funeral account; Temple Daily Telegram May 2, 1964 tabloid insert; See photos at SWCPC 57C, SWCPC 57C 506)

FUNK, DORY, DORY JR., TERRY (See TRIPLE CROSS RANCH; WRESTLING)

FUNK-VEGA, DUK (See POETRY)

FUNSTON, RANDY (Wichita Falls, TX) (See RELIGIOUS FREEDOM)

FUQUA, H. B. (Fort Worth, TX, banker-petroleum geologist) (See also Microfilm for Papers 1963-1965; See photos at WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard])

FUQUA, MIKE (See LUBBOCK, TX: BLEACHERS’ SPORTS CAFÉ)

FUQUA, W. H. (Amarillo, TX, banker) (See DAVIS, G. C. [p. 33]; KILLGORE, CHARLES LEWIS)

FUR TRADE (See also APPLEGATE, BILL; BLACKS [James P. Beckwourth]; BRIDGER, JAMES; BUFFALO HUNTING [List also]; CARSON, KIT; COLLINSON, FRANK; COLTER, JOHN; DUNCAN, LEE; EXPLORATION; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MOUNTAIN MEN; OZONA, TX: OZONA-BARNET TRAP COMPANY; TEXAS FOLKLORE [Black Beaver]; TRAPPING)

FURGESON, J. W. (JAY) (Obit.) (See BECTON, TX)

FURGESON, ORLIE HAMMACK (Floydada, TX) (See BACON, W. A. [Mrs.])

FURGESON, ROYAL (San Antonio, TX, federal judge) (See also TEXAS TECH: DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI)

FURMAN, ROBERT R. (Adamstown, MD) (Obit.) (See VETERANS: WORLD WAR II)

FURNISS, EDDY (WILBURN EDWARD) (Nacogdoches, TX) (See also BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

FURR, CRONE W. (See also FURR, ROY)

FURR, DON G. (TTU alumnus) (See also FURR’S CAFETERIA; FURR, ROY)

FURR FAMILY (For photo of Olivia Parthenia Furr Small see WALKER, JOHN W. [Mrs.] Microfilm W157)

FURR FOOD STORES (See FURR, CRONE W., FURR, ROY; FURRS, INC.; LUBBOCK, TX: FURR’S)

FURR, ROY (Lubbock, TX, grocer, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FURR’S; TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS; See Avalanche-Journal August 10, 1958)

FURR, ROY (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also FURR, ROY)

FURR’S CAFETERIA (Plano, TX) (See also FURR, ROY; FURRS, INC.; LUBBOCK, TX: FURR’S; See Periodicals for Furr View 1947-1964)

FURRS, INC. (See also FURR, ROY; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES)

FUSONIE, ALAN (Dr.) (National Agricultural Library)

FUSSELL, WILLIAM DURWOOD (Obit.) (See KATY, TX)

FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER (Mrs. Levi) (Lamesa, TX)

FUTRELL, SKYLAR (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA (FFA) (See also HARGRAVE, L. M.; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; WALLRATH, RICHARD and PATSY; See IVEY, LOUIS J. Papers 1954-1962; See Periodicals for Texas FFA Magazine 1965-1994; See 1976 FFA coin in Reference Files Originals box)

FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA (FHA)

FUTUREGEN (See PENWELL, TX; UTILITIES INDUSTRY)

FYFFE, DON