Reference File List - F


 

FABENS, TX (El Paso County) (See also LOVELADY, LOUISE; POWELL, BEN; See D’ANTONIO, WILLIAM V. Microfilm D111 for 1970 U. Notre Dame Community Study; See photos at SWCPC 320 E2 [1914-1917])

FABIANO, MAE LA PALMER (Fort Worth, TX, tent show player) (See LA PALMER, MAE Microfilm L299 for scrapbook 1930-1935; See photos at SCWPC 366 E4)

FACES OF AMARILLO (1887-1987 TV series) (See A-V collection)

FACULTY/STAFF COLLECTION

FAGAN, JAMES (See McCULLOUGH, JOHN)

FAGG, C. (Letter on Australia and boomerangs)

FAILE, EDWARD GEORGE (East Chester, NY, cattleman-diarist) (See Papers for diary 1852-1855)

FAIN, WILLIAM L. (Barstow, TX) (See Microfilm F162 for Papers 1893-1921)

FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES COMMITTEE, INC. (Washington, DC, 1964-1970)

FAIR, CHARLES (CHICK) (Odessa, TX, oilman)

FAIR, D. C. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

FAIR, D. C., JR. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HOUSING AUTHORITY)

FAIR, JOHN B. (Sherman, TX, pork producer)

FAIR, JOHN (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

FAIR, MORRIS (Dallas, TX, jeweler)

FAIRBAIRN, MADINE (Floydada and Shallowater, TX) (Photos of Lubbock, Floydada)

FAIRFIELD LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA, TX (Freestone County)

FAIRLEY, BILL

FAIRLEY, JERRY (Paper on Alexander H. Stephens and Confederacy)

FAIRS (See also ABILENE, TX [West Texas Fair and Rodeo]; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO FAT STOCK SHOW CATALOG; BROWN COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; DALLAS, TX: EVENTS; DALLAS, TX: FAIR PARK; EAST TEXAS FAIR ASSOCIATION; FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW; GRANGE [TEXAS]; HEART O’ TEXAS FAIR; HEMISFAIR; HENDERSON COUNTY, TX; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO; HOWARD COUNTY, TX; JOHNSTON, H. L.; LIVESTOCK SHOWS; LUBBOCK COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW; NATIONAL WESTERN STOCK SHOW; NEW MEXICO: STATE FAIR; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS; PANHANDLE/SOUTH PLAINS FAIR; PECOS, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS; SAN ANGELO, TX: SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW AND RODEO; SAN ANTONIO, TX: HEMISFAIR; SEATTLE, WA: WORLD’S FAIR; STOCK SHOWS; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FAIRS AND EXPOSITIONS; TEXAS CENTENNIAL; TEXAS-OKLAHOMA FAIR ASSOCIATION; TEXAS STATE ARTS AND CRAFTS FAIR; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TRI-STATE FAIR [Amarillo, TX]; WAXAHACHIE, TX: SCARBOROUGH FAIRE; See CORYELL, HENRY CLAY Papers [1904 St. Louis World Fair]; DAVIS, A. B. Papers 1923-1961, 1939-1967; DOUGLAS, LOUVA MYRTIS Microfilm D734 for History of Agricultural Fairs of Texas; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds]; WILEY, D. O. Papers 1915-1981 at [DOWiley])

FAIRVIEW, TX: MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH (Collin County)

FALCO, CARTER (Waco, TX, rock musician)

FALCON STATE RECREATION AREA (See also BAILEY, WILFRID C.)

FALL, ALBERT BACON (U.S. Sen., NM) (See also DENVER, CO; EL PASO, TX: PLACES [Mansion]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HEITZLER, GRETCHEN; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; See NEWBURY, JOYCE DONNELL Microfilm N535 [Forrest Kyle])

FALLING DOWN HURTS (Lubbock, TX, band)

FALLIS, EARL (See COURTNEY, CHESTER)

FALLON, BERLIE J. (TTU education faculty)

FALLON, FRANK (Waco, TX)

FALLS COUNTY, TX (See also AMERINGER, OSCAR; BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE; CHILTON, TX; DISEASES: HIV/AIDS; FRONTIER TIMES; GAMBLE, LUCKY; HICKMAN, MARY MAUDE; HILTON, CONRAD; HORSES; LOTT, TX; MARLIN, TX and related files; MENNONITES IN TEXAS [Lott, TX]; MOOREVILLE, TX; ROBERTSON COLONY; TOMLINSON HILL, TX; See photo at SWCPC 108 [1930])

FAMILY HISTORY FOUNDATION (Bryan, TX)

FAMILY LAND HERITAGE AWARDS (TX Dept. of Agriculture)

FANDANGLE PARADE (See also ALBANY, TX)

FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Goliad County)

FANNIN COUNTY, TX (See also BLACK, JOHN D.; BONHAM STATE RECREATION AREA; BROTHERTON FAMILY; BONHAM, TX; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; GILLIAM FAMILY; HONEY GROVE, TX; INDIANS: POWWOWS; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See HOCKADAY, BENTON S. Microfilm H685 for Honey Grove Class of 1913; STRICKLAND, REX W. Microfilm S917 for History of Fannin County, 1836-1843 and in Southwestern Historical Quarterly July 1929 and April 1930; See photos at McKEE, A. W. [Mrs.], Collection)

FANNIN, J. W., JR. (See also ALAMO; FANNIN BATTLEFIELD STATE HISTORICAL PARK; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; TEXAS REVOLUTION; URREA, JOSE and ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA Microfilm U75 [Goliad massacre])

FANNING, OSCAR A. (Stanton, TX)

FANSLER, DAVID KEITH (TTU student as disabled adult in dorm)

FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Operated 1840-1867) (Anderson, TX)

FARABEE FAMILY (Wichita Falls, TX)

FARENTHOLD, FRANCES (SISSY) (Houston, TX, attorney)

FARLEY, A. S. (Waxahachie, TX, blacksmith invoice, 1883)

FARM AID (Benefit concert series) (See also NELSON, WILLIE)

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION (See also DAVIS, ROY B.; THOMPSON, CHARLES C.; See SMITH, WILMER and Papers 1959-1985)

FARM CREDIT BANK OF TEXAS (Austin, TX)

FARM CREDIT DIRECTORS: NATIONAL CONFERENCE (See TEXAS: TOURISM)

FARM LIFE (See also AGRICULTURE; BECKER, JOE DON; BOX AND STRIP HOUSES; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DIARIES [List]; DUGOUTS AND HALF-DUGOUTS; FOLKLORE; GRAY, TED; GREAT DEPRESSION; HERING, LUTHER; HOMESTEADING; KING, RAYMOND L.; MEMOIRS [List]; MILLER, JESSIE RETA; RANCH LIFE; RAY, JEFF D.; RURAL LIFE; SMYER, IDELLA; TEXAS FOLKLORE; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J.; SMITH WILMER; WOMEN [statistics]; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See BEHLEN, CHARLES Papers 1970-1984 for poems; CUTTER, RICHARD S. Microfilm C991R for Ochiltree County diary 1880-1907; FOSTER, AGNES AUGUSTA HEADRICK Papers 1923-1960; HOLMES, CHARLES EDDIE Microfilm H749 for Floyd County journal 1924-1954; LENOIR FAMILY Papers 1896-1969 at [Lenoir]; McDONALD, A. C. Papers 1903-1938 [Lonely hearts clubs]; WILLS, IRA Papers 1930-1953; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; See photos at SWCPC 34 [1926-1938], SWCPC 188 [1902-1966], SWCPC 413 [1943-1963])

FARM MUSEUMS (See also BURTON, TX: BURTON COTTON GIN AND MUSEUM; HALE COUNTY FARM AND RANCH HISTORICAL MUSEUM; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORICAL Collection; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN MUSEUM OF AGRICULTURE; LUBBOCK, TX: AMERICAN WIND POWER CENTER; NEW MEXICO FARM AND RANCH MUSEUM; PLANO, TX: HERITAGE FARMSTEAD MUSEUM; SHALLOWATER, TX)

FARM PROGRAM (See also AGRICULTURE and related files; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; BOHLEN, GEORGE D.; CATTLE SHOOT; DISCRIMINATION; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; GIBSON, NITA; GREAT DEPRESSION; NEW DEAL; POVERTY [Food stamps]; QUINBY, J. ROY; ROPESVILLE, TX; TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE RAISERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: COTTON ECONOMIC RESEARCH; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE and related files; WHEAT [Wickard v. Filburn]; See HALEY, J. EVETTS and Papers 1932-1964; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; LONE STAR LAND COMPANY Records at [LoneStarLC]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon]; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; YANCY, C. D. Microfilm Y21 1946 CO State U. report for Negro Participation in the Agricultural Adjustment Agency Program in Texas)

FARM-TO-MARKET ROADS (See also BRISCOE, DOLPH; LUBBOCK COUNTY GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATION)

FARMER, GARY (Cayuga actor, Santa Fe, NM, gallery owner)

FARMER, TX (Young County)

FARMERS BRANCH, TX (Dallas County) (See also IMMIGRATION: FARMERS BRANCH; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [J. C. Banks])

FARMERS CO-OP GIN (Acuff, TX)

FARMERS MARKETS (See also AUSTIN, TX: BUSINESSES [Sprouts]; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS FARMER’S MARKET; VERNON, TX)

FARMER’S UNION (Denver, CO) (See also HAVIS, ANDREW LEE [Motley County, 1904-1914 minutes]; RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE; SWISHER COUNTY FARMERS UNION; TEMPLETON, R. L. [Mrs.]; See KING, CLYDE RICHARD [DICK] Papers and Microfilm K52; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1887-1986 at [Mahon])

FARMINGTON, NM (San Juan County) (See also MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Gabriel Lucero]; NEW MEXICO: CRIME [NM Title]; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Don Tadolini]; ROSE, DON; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; STOCKTON, IKE; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Kenneth Lee Worley])

FARNHAM COMPANIES, INC.

FARNHAM FAMILY (Bethel, NM and Corona, CA) (See also GENEALOGY; THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV; THOMPSON, MAUDE LILLIAN; THOMPSON, RUPERT F.)

FARNHAM, J. E. (Providence, RI)

FARNSWORTH, SUSAN A. (San Angelo, TX)

FARR, LOUIS LEE (San Angelo, TX, banker-mayor) (See also Papers 1853-1948; See BAR S RANCH; ROCKER b RANCH)

FARR, LOUIS LEE, JR. (Mrs.) (San Angelo, TX)

FARR, LOUIS L., III (See also FARR, LOUIS LEE, JR. [Mrs.]; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

FARR RANCH (Reagan and Irion Counties, TX) (See also MOODY, JIM; See BAR S RANCH Records 1872-1939)

FARR, TOM (Baylor County, TX, rancher)

FARR, WILLIAM D. (Greeley, CO, cattle feeder) (See also FEEDLOT INDUSTRY; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

FARRAND, MAX (See LYNCH, HENRY A., JR.; POWELL, D.)

FARRAR, JAY (Musician)

FARRINGTON, CASSIE (See BALMORHEA, TX; JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TX; PECOS, TX)

FARRIS, AARON (TTU student, daredevil)

FARRIS, I. J. (Mrs.) (See Papers 1909-1931 for Colorado photos and postcards)

FARWELL, JOHN V. and CHARLES B. (See HARRIS, W. E. [Mrs.]; X I T RANCH)

FARWELL, TX (Parmer County) (See also BRANCH, PETE; CRUME, EUNICE; CUTTING HORSES; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Ben Mesman]; GLASSCOCK, M. T.; GUYER, MARY; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; MOSELEY, HUGH; OVERSTREET, HAMLIN; PARMER COUNTY, TX; RODEOS: EVENTS AND COMPETITORS [Cassie Moseley]; SPEARMAN, JOHN R.; TEXICO, NM; THARP, LEWIS; See photos at SWCPC 360 and [TARO 1910-1911])

FARWELL, TX: FARWELL TIMES (See Microfilm F247 for 1908 Pictorial edition)

FASHING-PEGGY, TX [sic] (Atascosa County)

FASHIONS (See also BOOTMAKING; BRANCH, ABBEY WARD; CLOTHING [List also]; ERWIN, MABEL; HOLTON, SHARON; LUBBOCK, TX: MARGARET’S; MARCUS, STANLEY; NEIMAN-MARCUS; NOWLIN, AMY; SINGER, PENNY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BUSINESSES [Carrie Harrell/LollieRocks]; TEXAS TECH: CLOTHING AND TEXTILES DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: HUMAN SCIENCES; TEXAS TECH: TEXTILE RESEARCH CENTER; WOMEN’S AIRFORCE SERVICE PILOTS [Grace Jones]; See HENDERSON, KEECI Collection 1939-1957 at [KHenderson]; SKIBELL, NORMA GLASSMAN and Microfilm S628; TALKINGTON, MARGARET Microfilm for Records 1960-1977; WILLIAMSON-DICKIE MANUFACTURING CO. Collection 1960-1965)

FASHIONS OF 1860s (See HOLTGREWE, JO)

FATE, TX (Rockwall County) (See BARNES, BILL; SOVEREIGN CHEROKEE NATION TEJAS; See SPELCH, CHELLIS Microfilm S743)

FATH, CREEKMORE (Austin, TX, attorney) (See Papers 1938-1992 at [CFath]; For obit. see AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE)

FAULK, JOHN HENRY (Author, TV personality) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES; See McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon])

FAULK, NORMA (See Papers 1910-1914 for postcards of Amarillo, Lubbock, Post and Slaton)

FAULK, ODIE B. (Historian, TTU alumnus, OK State faculty) (See Papers 1960-1973 at [OFaulk]; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; WALLACE, EARNEST; See also HOLT, ROY DAVIS Papers 1870-1987; Oversize folder 38)

FAULKENBERY, R. G. (Paper on historian Frank Lawrence Owsley)

FAULKNER, NAN (Paper on IL Gov. John Peter Altgeld)

FAULKNER, WILLIAM (MS novelist) (See also BOWLING, L. E.; HARRIS, PETER G.; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL)

FAUNA (See also BARLER, MILES; BATS; BEAN, ROY; BEARS; BIRDS; CARTER, DILFORD C.; CHAPMAN, BRIAN R. [Kangaroo rat; CONLEY, WALTER H.; CONSERVATION; DAVIS, W. L.; ENDANGERED SPECIES; GILA MONSTER; HUFF, ROLF E.; JAGUARS; JUDD, FRANK W.; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; McDANIEL, V. RICK; NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY; NATURAL HISTORY [List also]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Cougars]; PACKARD, ROBERT L.; PRAIRIE DOGS; RIVER OTTERS; SOWELL COLLECTION AUTHORS [List]; TRAPPING; WHALES; WILDLIFE; See CALVIN, ROSS Microfilm C168L831 for log book 1902-1965; DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; SAYLES, HENRY, JR., Papers 1830-1957)

FAUNA: ARIZONA (See ARIZONA: GAME AND FISH DEPARTMENT; ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; GILA MONSTER; WILDLIFE: WESTERN)

FAUNA: TEXAS (See also ARMADILLOS; ANTELOPES; AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS [BatFest]; BATS; BEARS; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BIGHORN SHEEP; BIRDS: TEXAS; BOWERS, J. HOY; BUFFALO; BULLBATS; BURNET, TX [Bald eagles]; CHAPMAN, BRIAN R. [Mammalogist]; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT; CHIHUAHUAN DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST [Bears]; CONLEY, WALTER H.; CORNELY, JOHN E.; COYOTES; DEER; DISEASES: ANIMAL; DISEASES: RABIES; ENDANGERED SPECIES; FERAL PIGS [List also]; FISH: TEXAS; FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA; FUR TRADE; HORNED LIZARDS [TOADS]; GENOWAYS, HUGH H.; INVASIVE SPECIES; JAGUARS; JONES, CLYDE [Biologist]; LUBBOCK, TX: AUDUBON SOCIETY; MARTIN, ROBERT E. [Silky pocket mice]; McCORMICK, HARRY; MEADE, GRAYSON E. [Pre-history]; MEINZER, WYMAN [Photographer]; MEWHINNEY, HUBERT; MISSISSIPPI KITES; MITCHELL LAKE AUDUBON CENTER; MULESHOE NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE; PACKARD, ROBERT L.; PALO DURO CANYON; PRAIRIE CHICKENS; PRAIRIE DOGS; RATTLESNAKES; RIVER OTTERS; ROADRUNNER; SAN ANTONIO, TX: LONE STAR BREWERY: BUCKHORN HALL OF HORNS; SANDHILL CRANES; SHEEP AND GOATS; SCHMIDLY, DAVID L.; SQUIRRELS; TEXAS MAMMALS; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS SOCIETY OF MAMMALOGISTS; TEXAS WILDLIFE ASSOCIATION; TRAPPING; WETLANDS; WHOOPING CRANES; WILDLIFE: TEXAS; WOLVES; See BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS Records 1889-1939 at [BiologicalSurvey])

FAUST, FREDERICK (Pen names: Max Brand, John Frederick, Evan Evans)

FAUST, Mr. (Cotton gin photo)

FAVER, DUDLEY E. (Maj. Gen., USAF) (TTU business faculty) (See also REESE AIR FORCE BASE and Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950)

FAWCETT FAMILY (See DAUGHTRY, ELIZABETH and ROBUCK)

FAYETTE COUNTY, TX (See also AMMANSVILLE, TX; BRIDGES; CHICKEN RANCH; CZECHS IN TEXAS [Augustin Haidusek]; COWBOYS; FLATONIA, TX; FLOURNOY, JIM [Sheriff]; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON; JOHNSON, JOHNNIE; KING, LARRY L.; LA GRANGE, TX; MONUMENT HILL STATE HISTORIC SITE; ROUND TOP, TX; RUTERVILLE COLLEGE; SAN JACINTO, BATTLE OF [Joel Robinson]; SCHULENBURG, TX; STRUVE, HEINRICH VON; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TOLBERT, FRANK X.; WINEDALE [INN] HISTORICAL CENTER; ZAPALAC, GEORGE)

FAYMAN, DAVID (Mallet Ranch)

FEAGIN, JOE (TX A&M sociology faculty)

FEATHER, HERBERT

FEATHERTON, C. H. (Burkburnett, TX, wildcatter)

FEATHERSTON, NETTIE LYDA (Lubbock, TX) (Dorothea Lange photo subject) (See also GREAT DEPRESSION)

FEDDERSEN, JOE (Indian artist)

FEDERAL INDIAN RESERVATIONS (See also AMERICAN INDIAN MOVEMENT [AIM]; ARAPAHO INDIANS; BOSQUE REDONDO RESERVATION [List]; CARRIZO/COMECRUDO NATION OF TEXAS; HOPI INDIANS; INDIAN TERRITORY; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; INDIANS: EDUCATION; INDIANS: FEDERAL RECOGNITION; INDIANS: GAMING; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; INDIANS: WOMEN; MEDICINE LODGE TREATY; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; MINNIS, MHYRA S. [Social problems]; NAVAJO INDIANS; OKLAHOMA: INDIANS; OKLAHOMA: TOURISM; PUEBLOS; RED CLIFF INDIAN RESERVATION; SOUTHERN UTE RESERVATION; TIGUA INDIANS; TOHONO O’ODHAM INDIANS; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS; URANIUM; WALLACE, ERNEST; WILDFIRES: ARIZONA; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; WILLIAMS, VERTIS A.; WIND ENERGY; WOUNDED KNEE, SD; WYOMING [Wind River]; See individual tribes by name and INDIANS by STATE; See BOWKER, MABEL EDNA Microfilm B787 for Indian Policy of the United States 1878-1841; CARR, BETTY SULLIVAN Papers 1982 [Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock]; INDIAN SCHOOL Collection 1929-1945 at [IndianSchool]; Councils with Indians in Dakota and Montana, 1866-1869 Microfilm P214; U. S. INDIAN AFFAIRS Microfilm U58IC522L651 [Cherokee 1824-1840] and U58IO81A [Osage 1824-1880] and U581N438 [Neosho 1831-1875] and U58IT355R [Texas 1847-1859] and U58IN552 [NM 1849-1880] and U58IP792 [Ponca 1859-1880] and U581K56 [Kiowa 1877-1880]; WORCESTER, DONALD E. Papers 1855-2000 at [DEWorcester2])

FEDERAL LAND BANK (See also CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; O’BRIEN, WILLIAM Oral history; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE)

FEDERAL PROGRAMS LETTER (Washington, DC)

FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER (Fort Worth, TX) (See U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE: FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER, FORT WORTH, TX)

FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS (See WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK Microfilm W283 for Papers 1911-1948)

FEEDLOT INDUSTRY (See also AMERICAN SOCIETY OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS; BARRON, O. J., JR.; BAUMGARDNER, JOHN H.; CATTLE INDUSTRY; DAVIDSON, JIM; DEEN, GLENN; ENGLER, PAUL; FARR, WILLIAM D.; FEEDS; FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC.; FURR, ROY; GALYEAN, MICHAEL; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [Ken Montfort]; GRANBURY, TX [Hood County Feeders]; LEWTER, DURWARD W.; MESA PETROLEUM; MONFORT, KENNETH W.; MULESHOE, TX; NEVADA RANCH AND HOME REVIEW; STANGEL, W. L.; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GRAIN AND FEED ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT;  U. S. FEED AND GRAIN COUNCIL; See panoramic photo at SWCPC 265 E6)

FEEDLOTS: TEXAS  (See also BAUMGARDNER, JOHN H.; DAVIDSON, JIM; DEEN, GLENN; ENGLER, PAUL; FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC.; FURR, ROY; GALYEAN, MICHAEL; GRANBURY, TX [Hood County Feeders]; LEWTER, DURWARD W.; MESA PETROLEUM; MULESHOE, TX; TEXAS CATTLE FEEDERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS GRAIN AND FEED ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT; See panoramic photo at SWCPC 265 E6)

FEEDS (See also BARRON, O. J., JR.; CORN AND CORN FARMING; GRAIN [List also] and related files; HARP, ELBERT; MAIZE; MEXICO: AGRICULTURE; TEXAS AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION; TRITICALE; WHEAT; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; NATIONAL GRAIN SORGHUM PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm 1955-1987 [Masters cold vault, call in advance])

FEHRENBACH, T. R. (Author, Texas historian) (See also REVISIONISM: HISTORY AND EDUCATION)

FELAND, TOM E. (Roosevelt County, NM)

FELD, RICHARD (See LUTZ, DONALD S.)

FELKNER, IRA C. (TTU biological sciences faculty) (See also HARTER, MARIAN L.; SONG, PILL-SOON)

FELKNER, REX A. (See HASKELL COUNTY, TX)

FELLERS, JASON (Lubbock, TX, singer, TTU alumnus) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

FELLERS, WILLIAM J. (Amarillo, TX)

FELLOWS, FRED (Arizona sculptor)

FELTON, J. H. (Lubbock, TX medical clinic manager) (See Papers 1925-1959 and 1956-1968)

FELTS, L. J. (SLIM) (Paducah, TX, Matador cowboy)

FELTZ, CHARLES H. (Space shuttle engineer, TTU alumnus)

FENCES (See also BARBED WIRE [List also]; CATTLE GUARDS; CEDAR CHOPPERS [List also]; ELLWOOD, ISAAC L.; FRIEND, J. W.; FRYING PAN RANCH; KING, RICHARD; L X RANCH [First electric]; RANGE WAR; SHEEP AND GOATS; SPADE RANCH; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 [1882 J J Ranch fences, J. A. Moore]; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; W. C. COWAN GRAIN AND SEED COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1950; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood]; See Progressive Farmer February 1948)

FENCING (Sport) (See also PERRY, WANDA; TEXAS TECH: FENCING)

FENDER, FREDDY (Baldemar Huerta) (San Benito, TX, musician) (Obit.) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEJANO; SAHM, DOUG; SAN ANTONIO, TX: MUSIC; TEXAS TORNADOS)

FENLEY, DAN (Lubbock, TX)

FENLEY, FLORENCE (Mrs.) (Uvalde, TX, short story writer)

FENN, FORREST (Santa Fe, NM, dealer) (See ARCHAEOLOGY; INDIANS: TEXAS; SANTA FE, NM)

FENNER, ROBERT (Notes on layout of Thurber, TX)

FENSLAND OIL COMPANY (See PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2)

FENTON, JIM (Abernathy, TX, historian-teacher, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1956-1968)

FENWICK, JACK (TTU dir., facility planning and construction, 1983-  )

FERAL PIGS (See also HENRIETTA: QUEEN OF THE RAZORBACKS; HUNTING; See SPENCE, W. Microfilm S744 for History of Boss Racket Camp, Lampasas County, 1879)

FERAY, DAN E. (Dr.) (TTU geosciences faculty)

FERGUSON FORUM (Temple, TX) (See CORYELL, R. G. Microfilm C833 for 1925-1926)

FERGUSON, HORACE (Mrs.)

FERGUSON, JAMES E. and MIRIAM (MA and PA) (TX Govs.) (See also BELTON, TX; BLEDSOE, EMMA K. [Impeachment]; FEUDS; MAYES, WILL H.; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: BARKER TEXAS HISTORY CENTER; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; See BLEDSOE, EMMA K. Papers 1905-1983; BLEDSOE, WILLIAM H. Papers 1851-1967 at [WHBledsoe]; CORYELL, ROBERT G. Microfilm C833 for 1925-1926 Ferguson Forum)

FERGUSON, JOE (Bassist) (See Microfilm F352 for 1936-1939; See TEXAS PLAYBOYS; See photos at SWCPC 356 E7)   

FERGUSON, KEITH

FERGUSON, LisaANN [sic] (Lubbock, TX, singer)

FERNANDEZ, BEN (U.S. presidential candidate) (See Collection 1980)

FERNANDEZ, NORMA

FERNANDEZ, ROSITA (La Rosa de San Antonio) (Singer-actor)

FERNANDEZ, VICENTE (CHENTE) (Guadalajara, MX, mariachi musician-rancher)

FERRELL, DEAN

FERRIER, RICHARD B.

FERRIES (See also ANGELINA COUNTY, TX; COCKRELL, SARAH HORTON [Trinity]; GAINES, JAMES; HARRISON COUNTY, TX; RITCHIE, E. B.)

FERRIS, H. G. (See LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY)

FERTILIZERS (See also AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS; AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS; COTTON INDUSTRY; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENTAL STATION; TROGDON, W. O.; See IGO, HARRY Papers at [HIgo])

FERULLO, CARMEN (Lubbock, TX, minor league baseball)

FEUDS (See also AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER [Mrs.]; BACA, ELFEGO; BARLER, MILES; CASNER BROTHERS; DEWITT COUNTY, TX; EARP, WYATT; FERRIES; FORT MASON, TX [Hoo Doo War]; GUNFIGHTERS; HARRISON COUNTY, TX; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HUDSPETH COUNTY, TX; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [Wyoming]; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR; LUBBOCK COUNTY SCHOOLS; MARTINEZ, CAMILO [K. S. Hamblen-Vela]; MASON COUNTY, TX [Hoo Doo War]; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; MORTON, TX; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; NEAL, BILL; PECOS, TX [Frazier-Miller]; POTTER, ROBERT [Col.]; RANGE WARS; REGULATOR-MODERATOR WAR; SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SHELBY COUNTY, TX; SNEED-BOYCE FEUD; SNYDER, TX [Claude Higgins]; SONNICHSEN, CHARLES LELAND; STOCKTON, IKE; TAOS, NM; TAYLOR, CREED; TAYLOR, WILLIAM WALTER; See MIDDLETON, JOHN W. Microfilm M628 for The Regulators and Moderators, Fort Worth 1883)

FEWIN, HUGH R. (Burkburnett, TX, TTU distinguished engineer alumnus)

FIBERGLAS (See also JIMENEZ, LUIS; WAXAHACHIE, TX; See Dallas Morning News October 20, 1963)

FICKE, J. H. (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX)

FICKLEN, MARY (Dallas, TX, journalist) (See BLANTON, THOMAS L.; DESDEMONA, TX)

FIDDLERS AND CONTESTS (See also BREWER, CLYDE; CALDWELL, CECIL; CROW, ALVIN; FIEL, LANNY; GIMBLE, JOHNNY; GUION, DAVID WENDELL [Elijah Cox]; HAGAN, CONSTANCE; HARRIS, LAWRENCE J. [POP]; HARROD, WILLIAM A.; HOUSTON, BRYANT; LANCASTER, DON; LAWLER, CURLY; LESTER, HENRY; McWHORTER, FRANKIE; MEARS, JACK; MORRIS, JESS; MUSIC; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN [Jimmy Young]; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: WESTERN SWING; O’BRIEN, VALERIE RYALS; O S RANCH; PROPS, FELIX; RANCH DANCE FIDDLE BAND; SHIRES, AMANDA; SMOOT, D. R.; SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE; SPEARMAN, TX [Smokey Mayfield]; STEPHENSON, JOE; TEXAS PLAYBOYS; THOMPSON, NED W.; THRIFT STORE COWBOYS; TRUSSELL, EDDIE; WILLS, BOB; See GILLILAND, HENRY C. Life and Battles: Wars of the Confederacy...Indians and with Fiddle and Bow at [Gilliland])

FIEL, LANNY (Lubbock, TX, violinist-music historian) (See also McWHORTER, FRANKIE; MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; RANCH DANCE FIDDLE BAND; ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM)

FIELD, HERSCHEL ROBERT (Yoakum County, TX, rancher)

FIELD, STEPHEN JOHNSON (See MUCKELROY, DUNCAN GLENN)

FIELDS, VIVIAN (San Angelo, TX artist)

FIESTA SAN JACINTO (See Oversize folders 10 and 17)

FIFIELD, M. F. (UNM physical plant director)

FIKE, AL (Dallas, TX, Christian comedian)

FILES, JOHN T. (Itasca, TX) (See also Obit. at ITASCA COTTON MANUFACTURING COMPANY AND WEAVERS GUILD)

FILES, SIDNEY J., JR. (Itasca, TX)

FILES, SIDNEY J., SR. (Itasca, TX) (See also Microfilm F481 for 1899-1970)

FILIPPONE, JOHN A. (Thesis on West Texas music) (See also Papers 1990-1991)

FILM AND VIDEO (See also BLACKS, FILM; GALAN, HECTOR; INDIANS: MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY; LUBBOCK, TX: FLATLAND FILM FESTIVAL; MOVIE INDUSTRY: NEW MEXICO; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; WAXAHACHIE, TX; WEST TEXAS COOPERATIVE AUDIO VISUAL SERVICES; WEINER, ROB and Papers 1997; For SWC/SCL holdings see folder and [Film/Video])

FINAN, W. B. (Mrs.) (Eagle Pass, TX)

FINANCIAL DOCUMENT

FINCH BROTHERS (J. A. and A. C.) (Dalhart, TX, ranchers) (See Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries)

FINCH, FRED

FINCH, O. H. (Dalhart, TX, rancher-mayor) (See FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries)

FINCHER, MODA (MISTY) (Lubbock, TX, radio announcer-drummer) (See also RADIO)

FINCO, ALDO (Italian art historian) (See also TEXAS TECH: MODERN LANGUAGE DEPT.)

FINDLEY, JAMES (Biologist)

FINLAYSON, ALEX (Tyler, TX, playwright)

FINLEY, CINDY PHILLIPS (Lubbock, TX, counselor)

FINLEY, JAMES GRIFFITH (Paper on Finley family of Amarillo and Paducah, TX) (See also CARLSON, PAUL)

FINLEY, LOUISE (Knox County, TX)

FINLEY, WILLA F. (Floydada, TX) (See also AUTHORS: WEST TEXAS)

FINN, ALFRED C. (Houston, TX, architect)

FIORONI, PAUL (Hockey coach) (See also GREEN, JEREMY; LUBBOCK, TX: COTTON KINGS; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH; TEXAS TECH: HOCKEY)

FIRE ANTS (See also INSECTS; MARSHALL, TX; TEXAS TECH: ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly August 1988)

FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND FIGHTERS (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [James Pogue, Star Hose Co.]; AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE [Steve Ross]; AUSTIN, TX: PEOPLE [John Green, Rhonda Mae Kerr]; BOXING: SOUTHWEST [Louie Burke]; COLORADO CITY, TX [Rick Goodney]; COREY, CRAIG; CRIM, BILLY; CROWELL, TX: CROWELL FIREHOUSE MUSEUM; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE [Julio Alvarado]; DUNLOP, J. W.; EMMA, TX; FIRE: PRAIRIE; FOREST FIRES; FORESTS; FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE [James Noah]; HAILY, STEVE; HENDERSON, ED; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [Coots Matthews]; HOWELL, JOHN T.; INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; JONES, ED; LAUNDRY MATE; LUBBOCK, TX: FIRE STATIONS AND FIRE DEPARTMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: HEROES; PALISADES, TX [Dennis Massey]; PATTERSON, L. A. [Lubbock FD and antique engines]; PYOTE, TX [Antique engines]; RANGER, TX; RILEY, JEREMY; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [I. O. Martinez]; SHARP, HERSHEL; SLATON, TX: SLATON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT; SUMMERS, RAY; TEXAS FIREMAN’S PENSION COMMISSION; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM [Shannon Stone]; TWITTY, W. E.; WILDFIRES and related files; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WRIGHT, PHIL L.; See ROSWELL, NM, FIRE DEPT. Records 1909-1925; SILVERTON, TX: FIRE DEPARTMENT Microfilm S587F for 1945 constitution and by laws; See photos at SWCPC 164 [Oilrig fire], SWCPC 246 [1914 West Texas State], SWCPC 779 E1-E2 [2000 First Baptist Church fire])

FIRE: PRAIRIE (See also ARNETT, TOM [Mrs.]; WILDFIRES; WILDFIRES: TEXAS)

FIREARMS (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; ALBUQUERQUE, NM [Sandia Labs]; BATTLE OF WALKER’S CREEK; BUFFALO HUNTING; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; COLT REVOLVER; COLT, SAMUEL; COWBOYS; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; GUN CONTROL; GUNS; HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY; LAW ENFORCEMENT and related files; LUBBOCK, TX: BRIERCROFT SAVINGS ASSOCIATION; MACKENZIE, MURDO; McCASLAND, L. P.; McCULLOUCH, BENJAMIN; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX [Musket]; MORTON, TX; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; SCURRY COUNTY, TX [Boutet musket]; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY; SNYDER, TX [Will Berry]; TEXAS RANGER HALL OF FAME; TUBB, GARY E. [Small-bore All American]; WILD WEST SHOWS; WINCHESTER-WESTERN COMPANY; See EASTON, ROBERT OLNEY Papers 1963; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Records 1874-1884 for Texas correspondence)

FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE (Austin, TX) (See Papers 1871-1966; See photos at SWCPC 879 E1)

FIRES, A. J. (See GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; WILLIAMS, C. A.)

FIRESTONE, FLOSSIE JUNE BAKER (Clovis, NM, teacher)

FIRST INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES, INC. (Dallas, TX)

FIRST NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE CO. (Phoenix, AZ)

FISCH, MAX (TTU philosophy faculty) (Charles S. Peirce newsletter) (See also PEIRCE, CHARLES S.; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE FOR STUDIES IN PRAGMATICISM)

FISCHER, BOBBY (Chess champion)

FISCHER, DENNIS (Menard County, TX, cowboy)

FISH, E. G. (Paper on NY gov. Al Smith)

FISH, ERNEST B. (U. of AZ watershed management faculty)

FISH: TEXAS (See also DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; GULF OF MEXICO; HUNTING AND FISHING; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT; TEXAS TECH: RANGE AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; See LAKE and RIVER files by name)

FISHER, ANN (TTU museum staff)

FISHER, CHESTER TOLTY

FISHER, CLAY

FISHER COUNTY, TX (See also ADAIR, LINK; AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; BAIRD, JOSIE [Mrs.]; BARKER, J. D.; BARKER, OWEN DUDLEY; BLOCK 97; BRYANT-LINK CO.; COOK, C. R. [Mrs.]; DAVIS, J. D.; DOUBLE MOUNTAIN, TX; ESKOTA, TX; INDIANS: TEXAS; NEWMAN, JAMES F.; NEWMAN RANCH; ROBY, TX; ROTAN, TX; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE; SPIDER ROCK DISCS; SYLVESTER, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TUTT, CONNIE HAYTER; WESTERFELD, JULIUS; See BAIRD, JOSIE Microfilm B158 for Ranching on the Two Circles Bar; BEALL ABSTRACT AND TITLE COMPANY Records; BAUGH, SAMMY and Papers 1998; CRANE, R. C., SR. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; STRIBLING, JOHN B. and Papers 1916-1947; Oversize folder 146; See photos at SWCPC 200)

FISHER, ED (San Angelo, TX)

FISHER, E. FRED

FISHER, LARIE (Papers on Andrew Jackson vs. Henry Clay, Harper’s 1890-1914)

FISHER, MALCOLM and IMOGENE (Hale Center, TX, farmers)

FISHER, O. C. (U.S. Rep., Junction, TX) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; TEXAS SHEEP AND GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION)

FISHHOOK RANCH (Blanco County, TX)

FISHING: SOUTHWEST (See also ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; BOGGY SLOUGH HUNTING AND FISHING CLUB; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; EAGLE NEST, NM; FISH: TEXAS [List also]; HILLERMAN, TONY; HUNTING AND FISHING; LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME AND FISH; POSSUM KINGDOM LAKE; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO)

FISK, GREENLEAF (Brownwood, TX, judge) (See also Papers 1835-1888; See BROWN COUNTY, TX; BROWNWOOD, TX)

FISK, LYNN (Paper on colonial historian George Louis Beer)

FITCH, DERREK (Lubbock, TX)

FITCH, STEVE (Photographer)

FITE, GARY L. (San Antonio, TX, TTU alumnus)

FITZGERALD BROTHERS AND COMPANY (Bangs, TX) (See Records 1910-1916)

FITZGERALD, COLLEEN (TTU linguistics faculty)

FITZGERALD, MOZELLE (Brownfield, TX)

FITZSIMON, LAWRENCE J. (Amarillo, TX, bishop)

FIVE CIVILIZED TRIBES MUSEUM (Muskogee, OK)

FIVE STAR OIL REPORTS (See Collection for exploration and production in TX, NM, LA, 1950-1956) (See PETROLEUM NEWS CORPORATION)

FIXLEY, EVERETT HAYES and ROXANNA (UNM education faculty)

FLACHE-WHITE RANCH (Howard County, TX)

FLAG DAY (June 14) (See also BYRD, GARY B.)

FLAGSTAFF, AZ (Coconino County) (See also ARIZONA)

FLAGSTAFF, AZ: METEOR CRATER

FLAGSTAFF, AZ: MUSEUM OF NORTHERN ARIZONA

FLAIG, JOE (Dallas, TX)

FLANAGAN, J. W. (Capt.)

FLANDERS, H. J., Jr. (Rev. Dr.) (Baylor U. religion faculty) (Obit.)

FLAT CREEK ESTATE (Travis County, TX, winery) (See also WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS)

FLAT, TX (Shackelford County) (See COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL; See IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865)

FLAT TOP RANCH (Walnut Springs, TX) (See also GREER, JAMES K.; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; See KEITH, GEORGE D., FAMILY Papers 1912-1977; SWENSON LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY photographs)

FLATLANDERS (Band) (See also ELY, JOE; GILMORE, JIMMIE DALE; HANCOCK, BUTCH; See photos at SWCPC 609)

FLATONIA, TX (Fayette County)

FLAYDERMAN, NORM (See SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Letters 1874-1884)

FLDS (FUNDAMENTALIST CHURCH OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS) (See also CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS [MORMONS]; ELDORADO, TX; JEFFS, WARREN; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; SAN ANGELO, TX; SCHLEICHER COUNTY, TX)

FLECK, JOSEPH A. (Taos, NM, artist)

FLEISCHHAUER, JO ANNE (Houston, TX artist)

FLEMING, DENISE (Children’s book illustrator)

FLEMING, ELVIS (Roswell, NM)

FLEMING GROCERY (Fleming Companies, Inc.) (Lewisville, TX, distributor) (See also FURR’S, INC.)

FLEMMING, BILL (See TRUE WESTERN ADVENTURES)

FLEMMONS, JERRY (See LITERATURE: TEXAS; THURBER, TX)

FLEMONS, WILL (TTU basketball) (See also WAYLAND BAPTIST UNIVERSITY)

FLETCHER, DORIS LEE (Lubbock, TX)

FLETCHER ENTERPRISES, INC. (Sonoma, CA, turkey farms) (See also Microfilm F612 for 1963-1971)

FLETCHER, ERNEST (See FLETCHER ENTERPRISES; FLETCHER, JAMES A., FAMILY; GREATHOUSE, JOHN A., FAMILY)

FLETCHER, JAMES A., FAMILY (Bell County, TX) (See also FLETCHER ENTERPRISES; FLETCHER, O. L.; GREATHOUSE, JOHN A., FAMILY; WEATHERBY, JOE N.; See photos at SWCPC 23)

FLETCHER, JOE (Lubbock, TX, political artifact collector)

FLETCHER, KAY (Lubbock County Attorney)

FLETCHER, LORENZO THOMAS (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

FLETCHER, NELLRINE (See LUBBOCK, TX: BETHEL A.M.E. CHURCH)

FLETCHER, O. L. (Bell County, TX) (See also FLETCHER ENTERPRISES)

FLETCHER, OK (See also OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY [Fletcher Field])

FLETCHER, R. D. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

FLEWELLEN, C. T. (Lubbock, TX)

FLEWELLEN, L. H. (Ranger, TX, judge) (See Papers 1875-1944; See KU KLUX KLAN; RANGER, TX; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; WEATHERFORD COLLEGE)

FLEWELLYN, D. G. (Lubbock, TX, musician) (See also ADAMS, BRANDON)

FLICK, MARGARET (Pitkin, CO)

FLICK, ROLLIE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Gunnison, CO)

FLIPPEN, DAN (Mr. and Mrs.) (Waggoner Ranch, Vernon, TX) (See also RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

FLIPPEN, FLIP (College Station, TX, author-corporate consultant)

FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN (Lt., author) (See also FALL, ALBERT BACON; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; See U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter])

FLIPPO, JAMES HOWARD (PETE) (Seagraves, TX)

FLOCO TRADING ASSOCIATION (1916-1928) (See Microfilm F628 for 1916-1928; See AIKEN, TX)

FLOMOT, TX (Motley County) (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE])

FLOMOT, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (See MOTLEY COUNTY, TX)

FLOOD CONTROL (See also BRAZOS RIVER AUTHORITY; BUCHANAN DAM; CANYON LAKE GORGE; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO [Cochiti]; KNIERIM, BOB; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY; SAN ANTONIO RIVER AUTHORITY; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; WATER CONSERVATION)

FLOODS (See also ABILENE, TX; ALAMOGORDO, NM; AMARILLO, TX: FLOODS; ARMENTA, NM; ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; BARTLESVILLE, OK; CANYON, TX; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DALLAS, TX; DEL RIO, TX; DEVIL’S RIVER STATE NATURAL AREA; EASTLAND, TX; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; FORT WORTH, TX; GAINESVILLE, TX; GUADALUPE RIVER; HAMLIN, TX; HARTLEY COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD, TX: FLOODS [2008]; HURRICANES; LAMPASAS, TX: FLOODS [1957]; LAS CRUCES, NM; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY; LUBBOCK, TX: FLOODS; MARBLE FALLS, TX; MILAM COUNTY, TX; MOTHER NEFF STATE PARK [2007]; OZONA, TX; PLAINVIEW, TX: FLOOD [1941]; PRESIDIO, TX; PUBLIC HEALTH: TEXAS [Cynthia Johnson]; ROARING SPRINGS, TX [Buzz Thacker]; ROSCOE, TX; ROSWELL, NM [1954]; RUIDOSO, NM: FLOODS [2008]; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN SABA COUNTY, TX; SAN SABA FLOOD [1938]; SANDERSON, TX [1965]; SOCORRO, TX; TASCOSA, TX [1893]; TEXAS TECH: DORMITORIES [Hulen, Murdough]; TEXAS TECH: RAWLS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TOM GREEN COUNTY, TX [Ben Ficklin 1882]; TORNADOS; WEATHER; Oversize folder 16; See photos at SWCPC 50 [Eldorado c. 1910], SWCPC 168 E5 [Graham 1915], SWCPC 177 [Clarendon 1918],  SWCPC 805 E1 [San Antonio 1921], SWCPC 349 [Eagle Pass 1932], SWCPC 602 [Tulsa, OK], SWCPC 874 [1972 New York City])

FLORA (See also FREMONT, JOHN C.; LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION; NATIONAL PARKS; NATURAL HISTORY [List also]; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Botanists on U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861]; PYLE, ROBERT MICHAEL [Hops]; ROUECHE, BERTON; SHULL, GEORGE HARRISON; SMITH, ARLO I.; SUNFLOWERS; TREES; WELLBORN, GRACE PLEASANT; See also CALVIN, ROSS Microfilm C168L831 for log book 1902-1965; DODGE, NATT N. Papers 1926-1971; STUDHALTER, RICHARD ARTHUR; WERTH, CHARLES R. Collection 1980-2000 at [CRWerth]; See KNAPP, J. L. Journal of a Naturalist 1834 at [JLKnapp])

FLORA BELL MINING COMPANY (Chaffee County, CO) (See Records 1907-1921)

FLORA: TEXAS (See also ARID LANDS; BIOLOGICAL SURVEY OF TEXAS, RECORDS [1889-1939] at [BiologicalSurvey]; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BLUEBONNET; BUTTERCUPS; CACTI; CADDO LAKE, TX; CAMP BARKELEY, TX; COPPER BREAKS STATE PARK; GEISER, SAMUEL WOOD; GEORGE, OLAN; HARDIN COUNTY, TX; INVASIVE SPECIES; LAKE MEREDITH [salt-cedar tree]; MESQUITE [TREE]; MISTLETOE; PALESTINE, TX [Dogwood]; PALO DURO CANYON; PEYOTE; PULSATILLA HIRSUTISSIMA [Flower]; PYOTE AIR BASE; RANGE MANAGEMENT; REED, E. L. [ephedra]; SUNFLOWERS; TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE and Papers 1951-1980; TREES: TEXAS; TUMBLEWEEDS; WEED CONTROL; WETLANDS; WILDFLOWERS; WOOD COUNTY, TX; See DRUMMOND, THOMAS Microfilm D795 for Journey of the South and West U.S. 1835; TERESHKOVICH, GEORGE Papers 1951-1980 [Buffalo gourd])

FLOREN, OSCAR and NILS (See also TEXAS TECH: GOLF)

FLORENCE, JAMES SAMUEL (TTU alumnus)

FLORENCE, REVA E (VEACH)

FLORENCE, WILL P. (Lubbock County, TX, pioneer cotton farmer) (See Papers 1936-1998; See FLORENCE, JAMES SAMUEL; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY; LUBBOCK COUNTY OLD SETTLERS PIONEER ASSOCIATION; SLATON, TX)

FLORES, ABRAN (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, DAN (Dr.) (TTU history faculty) (See also Papers 1984-1985; See INDIANS: ENVIRONMENT; LUBBOCK, TX: LAKE RANSOM CANYON)

FLORES, GILBERT and KATHY (Lubbock County, TX, commissioner) (See also GUTIERREZ, YSIDRO; LUBBOCK COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT; MINORITY ABSTRACT)

FLORES, ISMAEL (KINO) (TX Rep., Palmview-Mission) (See also TEJANO MONUMENT PROJECT)

FLORES, JOE (Stratford, TX, cowboy) (See also TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Spur collection])

FLORES, KIMBERLY (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, MARIA ANGELA (ANGIE) (Austin, TX)

FLORES, PORFIDIA (Big Spring, TX)

FLORES, RAYMOND (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, ROBERT J.

FLORES, TONY (Ralls, TX)

FLORES, VENTURA (Early Mexican-American settler in Lubbock, TX)

FLORES, VERONICA ANN (Lubbock, TX)

FLORES-QUINTEROS, GRACIELA (Lubbock, TX)

FLORESVILLE, TX (Wilson County) (See also CONNALLY, JOHN B.; FORE, SAM, JR.; SLATTON, DON; STEVENS, ROBERT)

FLOREY, A. J. (Brownwood, TX)

FLOREY, RUTH THOMASON (Odessa, TX)

FLOURNOY, BONNIE (Slide, TX)

FLOURNOY, J. C. (JULIAN CECIL) (Crosbyton, TX) (Obit.)

FLOWERS, JUDSON BYRON (Wilbarger, TX) (See also WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

FLOWERS, NELLIE ISABELL (ARCHER) (Wilbarger, TX) (See also WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

FLOWERS, WILLIAM (Aspermont, TX, cowboy)

FLOYD, CHARLES ARTHUR (Pretty Boy) (Sallisaw, OK) (Obit.) (See also BARROW, CLYDE)

FLOYD COUNTY, TX (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; AIKEN, TX; AIKEN TRADING COMPANY; APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; APPLEWHITE, GOREE C.; BAKER, DORSEY; BAKER, GUERNES; BAKER, JAMES A. [Mrs.]; BAXTER, CECIL; BELL, CAROL; BLANCO CANYON [Sam Watts]; BOEDEKER, CHARLIE; BROWN, FRANK; BYARS, WALTER; CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN; CARTHEL, FRANCIS; CASEY, HILBURN; CIRCLE DOT RANCH; COOPER, LUTHER A.; COPELAND, ARLA; CORDER, DOYLE; CORONADO, FRANCISCO VASQUEZ DE; CRAIG, CHARLES C.; CUMMINGS, STERLING KIMBAL; DADE, MYRIA DOUGLAS; DANIEL, CARL; DELLA PLAIN MALE AND FEMALE INSTITUTE; DELLA PLAIN, TX; DODSON, WELDON; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; EVANS, BILL; FERGUSON, LES; FLDS; FINLEY, WILLA F.; FLOYDADA, TX and related files; FOLKLORE; FORTENBERRY, EDDIE JOE; FORTENBERRY, [UNCLE CEPH]; FOSTER, CLARENCE; GARRETT, MAY MONTAGUE; GLOVER, BESSE; HALBERT, L. J. [Mrs.]; HALE COUNTY, TX; HALFF, HENRY M.; HAMMOND, GUS; HANNA, WALTER and BILLIE; HARMONY COMMUNITY, TX; HARRIS, VETA; HESS, DELBERT; HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLLUMS, DUNCAN; HOLLUMS, MAUD EUDORA; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH; HONEA, MEDA BAKER; HUGGINS, JIM; HUGHES, J. HENRY; JOHNSTON, DORA LEVENA; JORDAN, JOHN; LAWSON, EMMA; LAZY F RANCH; LEWIS, LAL; LOCKNEY, TX and related files; MARTIN, VERSA W.; MARTIN, W. M. [RED]; MATHES, MICHAEL; MAYSHAW, TX; MERRELL, EVELYN; MICKEY, SAMUEL EVERITT; MILD, ANDREW [Rev.]; MOOSBERG, CARL A.; NALL, SARAH; NELSON, E. C.; OGALLALA AQUIFER; PRESTONBURG, TX; REECER, CLARA; REMINISCENCES [Delbert Eubank]; ROSE, C. H.; SAMS, GUY; SCHEELE, ALBERT; SEAGO, H. DEWITT; SMITH, SALLY MAE ADAMS [Memoir]; SMYER, IDELLA; SOUTH PLAINS HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC.; SOUTH PLAINS, TX: SOUTH PLAINS SUN; STERLEY, TX; TAACK, WALTER; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TRICE, R. L.; TRINITY, TX [Ed Morgan]; WATKINS, CHARLES W. [Mrs.]; WATSON, GLEN; WHITFILL, FESS; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See BAKER MERCANTILE CO. Records 1924-1937 at [BakerMerc1], 1896-1957 at [BakerMerc2]; BARNARD, J. H. Collection 1932-1969; DENHAM, CLAUDE S. and PAULINE and Microfilm D393 for 1975-1980; DICKENS CATTLE CORPORATION Microfilm D548C for 1951-1970; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. Papers 1822-1967 and Microfilm D911 for 1884-1936; FLOCO TRADING ASSOCIATION Microfilm F628 for 1916-1928; GRANADOS, JUAN and Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados]; HOLMES, ALMA NAOMI SMITH Papers 1935; HOLMES, CHARLES EDDIE Microfilm H749 for farm journal 1924-1954; MARTIN, VERSA W. Papers for 1898-1900 diary, poetry; MARTIN, WILL and Papers 1997; MURFF, PAUL B. [Mrs.] Microfilm M975 for 1890-1973; WOOD, WILLIAM J. and EDNA Papers 1896-1976 at [WEWood]; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; See also Oversize folder 42; For aerial photos see SWCPC 815 Q23; PERINI, VINCENT Map List 2; See photos at SWCPC 211, SWCPC 847 E1)

FLOYD, NM (Roosevelt County) (See also JONES, FOY L.; NASH, JAMES POSTELL; SMITH, CHARLIE ROY)

FLOYD, THOMAS HENRY (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

FLOYD, WILLIE M. (Miss) (Abilene, TX) (See also Papers 1890-1968; See photos at SWCPC 590)

FLOYDADA, TX (Floyd County) (See also ANBURN, FOSTER [Oral history]; APPLEWHITE, FELICIA; BAXTER, CECIL; BELL, CAROL; BROOKS, DOROTHY MAY CRAWFORD; CARR, ANNIE ALMEDA ALLEN; COOK, JEANETTE; CRAIG, CHARLES C.; DADE, MYRIA DOUGLAS; DELLA PLAIN MALE AND FEMALE INSTITUTE; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; FAIRBAIRN, MADINE; FINLEY, WILLA F.; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; GARRETT, MAY MONTAGUE; HAMMOND, GUS; HANNA, WALTER and BILLIE; HARRIS, VETA; HOLLUMS, DUNCAN; HOLLUMS, MAUD EUDORA; HOTCHKISS, JOHN S.; JARNIGAN, J. B.; KIRK-HOLLUMS, AMY MAJORIE; LANDFILLS: TEXAS; MARSHALL, L. A.; MARTIN, MARK; MARTIN, VERSA W.; MARTIN, W. M. [RED]; MASSEY, UNCLE BASH; MEDLEN, ROBERT; MICKEY, SAMUEL EVERITT; MIGRANT LABOR; MOORE, HESTER; MORTON, BEN; PLAINS BAPTIST ASSEMBLY; PRATT, BETH; PUMPKINS; REESE, CAROLYN VIVIAN; REMINISCENCES [Delbert Eubank]; RICHARDSON, JOSEPH NEALEY; RUTHERFORD, BLANCHE SCOTT; SIMMS, W. C.; SMITH, H. C.; SMITH, MADISON CARL; SPENCE, C. O.; STEEN, HOMER; STEIN, HOMER WADE; TAYLOR, ANNIE; TAYLOR, J. P.; TYE, BETTY MCCLESKY; WESTER, J. C.; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY [Mr. and Mrs.]; WIND ENERGY: RESIDENTIAL AND SMALL-SCALE; WITHERS, WANDA LORENE; See BARNARD, J. H. Collection 1932-1969; DENHAM, CLAUDE S. and PAULINE and Microfilm D393 for 1975-1980; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B. Papers 1822-1967 and Microfilm D911 for 1884-1936; GRANADOS, JUAN and Papers 1996-2008 at [Granados]; TYE, W. ORB Papers 1939-1983; WILLIAMS, ALMEDA MAYE CARR [Memoir 1936-1945]; WORD, JAMES H. Papers 1957-1999; See photos at SWCPC 116, SWCPC 575 E10 [Santa Fe depot], SWCPC 779 E1-E2 [2000 First Baptist Church fire])

FLOYDADA, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See Microfilm F645R for 1909-1962; See TEXAS TECH: LOCATING BOARD)

FLOYDADA, TX: EVENTS

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY HESPERIAN (See Microfilm F645A for 1937-1965, F645C for 1939 Circus edition, F645T for 1943 3rd War bond edition, F645U for 1961-1975)

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM

FLOYDADA, TX: FLOYD COUNTY PIONEER ASSOCIATION (See Microfilm F645 for Records 1929-1966; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.)

FLOYDADA, TX: HESPERIAN-GAZETTE (See Microfilm F645D for March 27, 1896; F645B for December 21, 1905; See also MARTIN, WILL Papers 1997)

FLOYDADA, TX: HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARY

FLOYDADA, TX: JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

FLOYDADA, TX: JUNIOR HISTORIANS

FLOYDADA, TX: LIONS CLUB

FLOYDADA, TX: PEOPLE (See also BARNARD, J. H. [Mrs.] Papers)

FLUEKIGER, URS PETER (Lubbock, TX, architect)

FLUKE, HAROLD RAYMOND and TEXIE OLIVE TUBBS (Lubbock, TX) (See also REVIER, LUCY TUBBS)

FLUVANNA, TX (Scurry County) (See also BEAVER, WILLIAM JACKSON; HUGHES, T. M.; JONES, W. H.; MATHIS, W. F.; McKANNA, EDITH WHATLEY; MILLER, R. CLYDE; VETERANS: VIETNAM [Charles Raymond Deere])

FLY, FRANK M. (Gonzales County sheriff-judge)

FLYING J WRANGLERS (Ruidoso, NM, Western band)

FLYLEAF (Band)

FLYNN, GEORGE Q. (TTU history faculty)

FLYNT, MIKE (FOO FOO) (Odessa, TX)

FOARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE

FOARD COUNTY, TX (See also BEVERLY, JOE W.; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK [Charlie Smith]; COMANCHE SPRINGS ASTRONOMY CAMPUS; CROWELL, TX and related files; DUNN, WILSON ABNER; FERGESON, S. J.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GYPSUM HILLS WATER SYSTEM; HALBERT, E. V.; HALBERT, WILLIAM GRADY; HART, CHARLIE; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE [Charlie Smith]; McADAMS HAT RANCH; MEDICINE MOUND, TX; POPULATION [My Little Dying Town]; R 2 (REVERSE R) RANCH; SMITH, CHARLIE; SPURS [Jerry Cates]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; THREE RIVERS FOUNDATIONS FOR THE ARTS AND SCIENCES; WIND ENERGY; See ALLEE, JAMES MILTON Microfilm A422 for 1886-1963 [Sheriff day books]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V for 1935-1973; McLAUGHLIN, GRACE Microfilm M161 for 1871-1971; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; RAY, JOHN S. Papers 1859-1972; ROBERTS, LOU ELLEN YOUNG Papers 1898-1974 and Microfilm R645 for scrapbooks 1898-1972; ROBERTS, N. J. Papers for scrapbook 1941-1952; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; See photos at SWCPC 33, SWCPC 34 [1890-1956], SWCPC 37 [1910-1938], SWCPC 190 E1-E3, JONES, TOM Papers 1903-1918)

FOCHT, ISRAEL SHELL and MATTIE (Sweetwater, TX, rancher)

FOCHT, JOHN A. (Sweetwater, TX, civil engineer) (See Papers 1974-1977)

FOERSTER, HILTON (Lubbock, TX, cotton farmer)

FOERSTER, RAYMOND (Mr. and Mrs.) (Levelland, TX)

FOGG, HOWARD (Boulder, CO, artist) (See also ART; Oversize folder 47)

FOLK ARTS (See also AUSTIN, TX: ECLECTIC FURNITURE AND FOLK ART; AUSTIN, TX: TEXAS FOLKLIFE RESOURCES; FORTENBERRY, ELDON; INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS; POTTERY; SANTA FE, NM: EVENTS; TEXAS FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL; WOODCARVERS)

FOLK MEDICINE (See also ALVAREZ, MARTIN [Oral history]; ARBUCKLE, H. C., III; CONTENT, TX [Nancy Parker]; CURANDEROS; FOLKLORE; HACKNEY, V. H.; HOME REMEDIES; INDIANS: ETHNOBOTANY; LUBBOCK, TX: CIRCLE OF THE SACRED EARTH; MEDICINE: ALTERNATIVE; MEDICINE MEN; URREA, TERESA [TERESITA])

FOLKLORE (See also ABERNETHY, FRANCIS E. [AB]; BARRIER, EPPIE [Mrs.]; BELL COUNTY, TX; BOATRIGHT, MODY C.; BREWER, J. MASON; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; DAVIS, KENNETH WALDRON; ELDORADO, TX; GHOST STORIES; GILLIS, EVERETT A.; HISPANICS [La Llorona]; LOMAX, JOHN A.; McCULLEN, J. T.; MUSIC: FOLK; NAVAJO INDIANS; PATTERSON, PAUL; PECOS BILL; PLAY-PARTY; STROUT, MARY; SUPERSTITIONS; TEXAS FOLKLORE; UTAH HERITAGE FOUNDATION; VICK, ROSS, JR. [Mrs.]; WALKER, BARBARA K.; WALKER, WARREN S.; WEATHER; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; GILLIS, EVERETT A. Collection 1953-1964; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt] and 1937-1996 [RDHolt2]; MAULDIN, ETHEL JEANNETTE Papers 1940-1950, including Spanish language translations; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Microfilm S215 1964-1968; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; STROUT, MARY Collection 1900-1925; WALKER, WARREN Collection 1960-1985; See Oral History Collection by topic)

FOLLETT PAPERS

FOLLIS, O. W. (Basketball coach) (For obit. see LAMESA, TX: PEOPLE)

FOLSOM PRISON, CA (See also DAY, PROCTOR WILSON [M.D.])

FONDREN, HOBART A.

FONTES, HELEN (Mrs.) (U. of CA, Davis, librarian)

FONVILLE, PEARL HARRISON (Mrs. ELY) (Secretary to TTU President) (See also ANDREWS, RUTH HORN; GASTON. W. H.; LUBBOCK, TX: ALTRUSA CLUB)

FOOD (See also AMARILLO, TX: PLACES [High Plains Food Bank]; AMERICAN AGRICULTURE MOVEMENT; ATHENS, TX [for hamburger origin]; BARBECUE; BUFFALO MEAT; CARAWAY, T. G.; CHILI CON CARNE; CHUCK WAGONS; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; COOKBOOKS [List]; COOKING; COWBOY COOKING; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY [Cheesemakers, yogurt]; DALE, EDWARD EVERETT; DALLAS, TX: PEOPLE [Mariano Martinez]; EXTENSION AGENTS; FARMERS MARKETS; FOLKLORE [Black-eyed peas]; FRESH FUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY; FRIONA, TX [Ben Mesman]; JARDINE’S TEXAS FOODS; LAMB, MINA WOLF; LOCKNEY, TX [WPA cannery]; LUBBOCK, TX: BREEDLOVE DEHYDRATED FOODS PLANT; LUBBOCK, TX: HAUTE GOAT CREAMERY; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTH PLAINS FOOD BANK; McCATHERN, GERALD; MEAT PACKING INDUSTRY; MRS. BAIRD’S BAKERY; NEW MEXICO; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE; OBERG, AARON G. [Turnip greens]; ORGANIC FARMING; PEPPERS; POST, C. W.; RATION BOOK [WW II]; RATLIFF, JIM; RENNER, K. M. [Sweeteners in ice cream]; RECIPES; RESTAURANTS; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES [Salsa]; SANTA FE, NM: EVENTS; TAMALES; TEXAS: FOOD; TEXAS STATE FAIR; TEXAS STATE NUTRITION COUNCIL; TUCSON, AZ: COMMUNITY FOOD BANK; UMBARGER, TX [German sausage]; WINE INDUSTRY and related files; WALDEN, MONICA; WHITACRE, JESSIE [Turnip greens]; YANG, S. P.; See Oral History Collection by topic, Restaurants, chefs by city under BUSINESSES or PEOPLE and cookoffs under EVENTS; See DONNELL, GEORGE LEE, FAMILY Papers 1893-1968; TEXAS DIETETIC ASSOCIATION Records 1935-1969)

FOOD AND FIBER NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ACHIEVEMENT INC. (Lubbock, TX) (See also Records 1979-1981)

FOOTBALL (See also ALFORD, BRUCE; ANDERSON, DONNY; BALLARD, EMORY; BAUGH, SAMMY; BELL, MATTY; BIBLE, D. X.; BRILES, ART; BROYLES, FRANK; BRYANT, PAUL [BEAR]; COACHES ALL-AMERICAN GAME; COLE, WILLIAM CONNER; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; DENT, JIM; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL; FRNKA, HENRY E., FOOTBALL CLINIC; GATOR BOWL; GOLDING, JOE; GRAY, JERRY; HAYES, CURLEY; HALL, KEN; HOLUB, E. J.; HUNT, LAMAR; INDIANS: SPORTS [Sam Bradford]; INTENSE FOOTBALL LEAGUE; JENKINS, DAN; JONES, T.; JONES, THURMAN [TUGBOAT]; KING, J. T.; LAS CRUCES, NM; LANDRY, TOM; LUBBOCK AREA FOOTBALL; LUBBOCK, TX: RENEGADES [Arena]; LYNCH, ETTA; MAULDIN, STANLEY; MEYER, DUTCH; MOEGLE, BOBBY; MORRIS, BYRON; NEELY, JESS; RACE [Washington Redskins]; ROYAL, DARRELL; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SHERROD, BLACKIE; SHRAKE, EDWARD ALLEN [BUD]; SPORTS AND RECREATION; SUN BOWL; TARBOX, ELMER [THE GREAT]; THORPE, JIM; TIPS, KERN; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; WATSON–GRAPPE FILMS; WEAVER, DeWITT; WOOD, GORDON)

FOOTBALL: COACHING (See ALFORD, BRUCE; ANSON, TX [Jess White]; ARKANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF; BALLARD, EMORY; BELL, MADISON [MATTY]; BELLARD, EMORY; BIBLE, D. X.; BICKNELL, JACK, Jr.; BIMMERLE, JOHN; BLACKSHEAR, RODNEY; BRILES, ART; BROWN, DAVE; BROWN, MACK; BROWN, NEAL; BROWN, WILLIAM W.; BROYLES, FRANK; BRYANT, PAUL [BEAR]; CARLEN, JIM; CAWTHON, PETE; CHEEK, HARRIS; CROWELL, TX [Brandon Roberts]; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; DAVIS, BOBBY; DOCKERY, REX; DYKES, SPIKE; EASTERN NEW MEXICO UNIVERSITY [B. B. Lees]; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; FORD, TOMMY; FORTH WORTH: MASONIC HOME AND SCHOOL; FRAZIER, GLEN; GAINES, GARY; GAMBLE, LUCKY; GOODNER, JOHN; GRAHAM, TODD; GRAY, JERRY; HARLIN, TERRY; HARRIS, JACK [SLEEPY]; HAYES, CURLEY; HOLGORSON, DANA; HOUSTON, TX; HOUSTON TEXANS; JENNINGS, MORLEY; JOHNSON, JIMMY; JONES, T.; JONES, THURMAN [TUGBOAT]; JUNCTION, TX; KELLEY, LOUIS A.; KERBEL, JOE; KEYS, J. G.; KIMBROUGH, JOHN; KNOX, JIM; LANDRY, TOM; LANTZ, HARRY; LEACH, MIKE and related files; LEAF, BUSTER; LERMA, E. C. [List]; LONG, RICKY; LOPEZ, JOEL; LYNCH, ETTA; MAYFIELD, GENE; MAYHEW, DEWEY; MAYNARD, DON; McADAMS, ROYCE; McNEILL, RUFFIN; McWILLIAMS, DAVID; MEYER, LEO ROBERT [DUTCH]; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Vernard Alexander, L. K. Barry]; MOEGLE, BOBBY; MOORE, JERRY; MORRISS, GUY; MORTON, JAMES; MUMME, HAL; MYERS, SUSAN; NEELY, JESS; NEELY, J. B.; NICKLAUS, WINFIELD W.; O’BRIEN, TX [C. H. Underwood]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Darren Allman]; OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL [Barry Switzer]; PANHANDLE SPORTS HALL OF FAME; PATTISON, C. R.; PITTMAN, JIM; RAGUS, PETE; ROBBINS, COOPER; ROYAL, DARRELL; RUCKER, KEN; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SHERMAN, MIKE; SHERWOOD, GREG; SLOAN, STEVE; SNYDER, TX [Chad Rogers]; SUNDOWN, TX [Chad Terry]; TEAFF, GRANT; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL; THOMPSON, DAVID; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; UPSHAW, GENE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jim Kethan]; WEAVER, DeWITT; WILSHER, WAYNE; WOOD, GORDON; WORLEY, BILL; See KELLEY, LOUIS A. and Papers 1959-2001; MORRIS, G. B. Papers 1943-1985; NICKLAUS, WINFIELD W. and Papers 1925-1978; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. Microfilm R693 for scrapbooks 1921-1972; WOOD, GORDON Microfilm W875 for Papers 1945-1971; See Periodicals for Texas Coach 1960-1996)

FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY (See also BAUGH, SAMMY; BAYLOR UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; BOMAR, RHETT; COLLEGE FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME; CULPEPPER, PAT; FORD, TOMMY; GLBT [Jerry Sandusky]; HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY; HOLT, PIERCE; JACKSON, LETTE; LeVIAS, JERRY; McMURRY COLLEGE [Plane crash]; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION; OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS; SLOAN, STEVE; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY: FOOTBALL; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: SPORTS; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL and related files; TEXAS–OKLAHOMA FOOTBALL GAME; TEXAS SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL; TODD, D. S. [DICK]; WALKER, DOAK; See COACHES ALL-AMERICA GAME Collection for 1968-1977; COLE, WILLIAM CONNOR Papers 1938-1957; MEDIA GUIDES Collection 1954-1996 for Non-Southwest Conference at [AthMediaGuides]; NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION Records 1939-1997 at [NCAA]; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC]; See Periodicals for Texas-Arkansas Football Newsletter 1972-1986; See photos at SWCPC 203 [1918 Clarendon College football team], SWCPC 777 E1 [1940s Army airmen, Tech])

FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL (See also ABILENE, TX: ABILENE HIGH SCHOOL; AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAM; ANSON, TX [Jess White]; BRECKENRIDGE, TX: HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL; BROWNWOOD, TX: BROWNWOOD HIGH SCHOOL; COOK, TANNER; COOPER, HAROLD A.; CULPEPPER, PAT; DALLAS, TX: CARTER HIGH SCHOOL; DILLON, TX [Imaginary town of FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS TV series]; FAULK, ODIE B.; FLYNT, MIKE [FOO FOO]; FORD, TOMMY; FRNKA, HENRY E., FOOTBALL CLINIC; FORTH WORTH: MASONIC HOME AND SCHOOL; GAMBLE, LUCKY; GAMBLIN, BOBBY; HALL, KEN; HARRELL, GRAHAM; HUNTSVILLE, TX; IRAAN, TX; JACKSON, LETTE; JONES, THURMAN [TUGBOAT]; LITTLEFIELD, TX; MAYFIELD, GENE; MIDLAND, TX; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [L. K. Barry]; MORTON, JAMES; ODESSA, TX: ODESSA PERMIAN HIGH SCHOOL; QUITAQUE, TX [Kirk Saul]; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SAN BENITO, TX; SAN SABA, TX; SHERWOOD, GREG; SHOTWELL, P. E. [PETE]; TYSON, PAUL [Coach]; UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE; WEEMS, CHRIS; WICHITA FALLS, TX: WICHITA FALLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; WOOD, GORDON [Coach]; WYLIE, TX: PEOPLE; See COOPER, HAROLD A. Papers 1926-1969; PIGSKIN REVIEW Microfilm P633 for UIL District 4AA, 1946; See photos at SWCPC 579 E1-E2 [Mt. Pleasant, TX, 1930s])

FOOTBALL: NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE (NFL) (See also ARIZONA: MARTIN LUTHER KING HOLIDAY; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; FOOTBALL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON OILERS; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON TEXANS; See Players and Coaches by name)

FOOTBALL: PEOPLE (See also ALFORD, BRUCE; BATES, BILL; BAUGH, SAMMY; BLANCHARD, FELIX ANTHONY, JR. [DOC]; BROYLES, FRANK; FORD, TOMMY; FRNKA, HENRY E.; CLAYTON, DON; CREAGH, BILL; HALL, KEN; HARRELL, GRAHAM; HICKLEY, SHELBY; INDIANS: SPORTS [Milt Davis]; KERRVILLE, TX [Ralph Heywood]; LAYNE, BOBBY; LeVIAS, JERRY; MAYNARD, DON; NOBIS, TOMMY; PEDRO, PETE; PRICE, JERRELL; RAMIREZ, MANUEL [MANNY]; RENTIE, CAESAR; RIVERA, GABE; RIVERS, DON; ROBBINS, COOPER; RUSSELL, HARVEY N. [RUSTY]; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Pierce Holt]; SANDERS, DEION; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; THORPE, JIM; TOLER, BURL; TORNADOS [R. C. Owens]; TRITON FINANCIAL [Ponzi scheme]; TYSON, PAUL; UPSHAW, GENE; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Jim Thomason]; WALKER, DOAK; WALKER, ROBERT J. [Instant replay pioneer]; WOOD, GORDON; See JONES, LEWIS N. Papers 1934-1968; MAULDIN, STANLEY Microfilm M449 for 1939-1952; See photo at SWCPC 652 [1910s])

FOOTBALL: SIX-MAN (See also HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; JAYTON, TX; LORENZO, TX; O’BRIEN, TX; See TEXAS SIX-MAN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION Records)

FOOTBALL: TEXAS (See also ABILENE, TX: RUFF RIDERS; DALLAS, TX: DALLAS COWBOYS; FOOTBALL; FOOTBALL: COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; FOOTBALL: PEOPLE; FOOTBALL: SIX-MAN; HOUSTON, TX: ASTRODOME; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON OILERS; HOUSTON, TX; HOUSTON TEXANS; LANDRY, TOM; WALKER, DOAK; See photo at SWCPC 652 [1910s]; See Periodicals for Texas Football 1960-1990)

FOOTE, NELSON N. (G. E. Company exec.) (1967 paper on market segmentation)

FOPPE, REGINA (Sister) (TTU alumnus) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: SOCIAL ACTION SERVICE; MOGAN, JEWEL)

FOR AMERICA (Political action group)

FORBIS, THOMAS B. (Attorney, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1997)

FORCE (Brownsville, TX, Tejano Band)

FORD, BILL (Papers on A. Lincoln, historians Carl Becker and John Hingham)

FORD, CARMEN 

FORD, DAVIS L. (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX, engineer-biographer) (See also Papers 1989)

FORD FOUNDATION

FORD, FRANK (Board chair, Arrowhead Mills) (See also DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; HEREFORD, TX: ARROWHEAD MILLS; ORGANIC FARMING)

FORD, GERALD (U.S. President) (Obit.) (Collection contains 1976 bumper stickers)

FORD, GUS LEE (TTU history and anthropology faculty) (See also Papers 1931-1935)

FORD, HENRY (Automaker) (See also CLARENDON, TX; DOD, LOU; See COGGIN BROTHERS AND ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin])

FORD, HENRY (Brown County, TX, banker) (See Microfilm F699H for 1874-1910)

FORD, J. H. (Rev. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: GREATER ST. LUKE BAPTIST CHURCH)

FORD, J. FRANK, SR. (Deaf Smith County, TX, stockman) (See also FORD, DAVIS L. Papers 1989)

FORD, J. FRANK (Mrs.) (See DAVIS, LUCILLE Papers 1925-1927)

FORD, JOHN (Film director)

FORD, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, USDA dep. sec.)

FORD, LaMONT (Lubbock, TX, stylist)

FORD, O’NEIL (San Antonio, TX, architect) (Obit.) (See also ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; DENTON, TX; See Texas Monthly June 1978)

FORD, ROYCE (See SAN ANGELO, TX: EVENTS)

FORD, RUTH E. (First woman bank officer in Lubbock County) (Obit.)

FORD, TOMMY (Waco, TX, football coach)

FORD, VERNICE (Lubbock, TX, dep. sheriff) (See also LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF)

FORD, WAYNE (TTU math faculty)

FORE, SAM, JR. (Mrs.) (Floresville, TX)

FOREMAN, ALBERT D. (Amarillo, TX)

FOREMAN, GEORGE (Houston, TX, boxing champion) (See also Periodicals for Texas Monthly February 1995)

FOREMAN, GRANT (Muskogee, OK, historian)

FORENSICS: SOUTHWEST

FORESTBURG, TX (Montague County) (See ANDERSON, REX)

FOREST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (See PERINI, VINCENT Maps 2)

FOREST FIRES (See also BIGHORN SHEEP; FORESTS; WILDFIRES and related files)

FORESTS (See also LUMBER INDUSTRY; MONTANA; PAPER INDUSTRY; PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS [List also]; SOIL CONSERVATION; TEXAS FOREST SERVICE; TEXAS FOREST TRAIL; TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION and related files; TREES; U. S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: FOREST SERVICE; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: NATIONAL PARK SERVICE; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See TEXAS FORESTRY ASSOCIATION Collection 1958-1974)

FORGERIES (See also ARCHAEOLOGY; HOAXES; JENKINS, JOHN H.; TAYLOR, W. THOMAS)

FORISTER, JOHN (Pampa, TX, historian) (See also RED RIVER WAR)

FORKNER, ROY, SR. and LOIS (Lubbock County, TX) (Obits.) (See also Papers 1903-1986 at [Forkner])

FORMBY, CLINT and MARGARET (Hereford, TX, broadcaster, TTU regent) (Longest-running radio show by one host) (See also FORMBY, MARSHALL; HEREFORD, TX; TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS)

FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR. (Dickens County, TX, judge, TX Sen.) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1883-1989 at [MFormby] and 1860-2000 at [MSFormby]; See BAPTIST CHURCH; FILMS; FORMBY, CLINT; McCLESKY, CLIFTON [1962 election]; PLAINVIEW, TX; RHOADS, SHARLEEN FORMBY; TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS; TEXAS TECH: MASS COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT; See photos at SWCPC 600)

FORMBY RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

FORMBY, TIGE

FORREST, S. LAMAR (Lubbock, TX, lumber retailer) (See also FORREST, S. S., JR.; WHITEFACE, TX)

FORREST, S. S., JR. (Lamesa, TX, lumber dealer, TTU alumnus) (See also FORREST, S. LAMAR; LAMESA, TX)

FORSAN, TX (Howard County) (See also Microfilm F732 for Collection 1951-1961)

FORSYTHE, DOROTHY ALICE (Mrs. GARY) (TTU history faculty)

FORSYTHE, TED H. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN (Bismarck, ND) (See also CUSTER, GEORGE A.)

FORT ATKINSON, IA (See INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA] 2)

FORT BELKNAP GENEALOGICAL ASSOCIATION (See also Records 1962-1969)

FORT BELKNAP HISTORICAL SOCIETY

FORT BELKNAP, MT (Gros Ventre and Assiniboine reservation)

FORT BELKNAP, TX (Young County) (See also BARNARD, CHARLES E.; BELKNAP, WILLIAM GOLDSMITH; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; CAMPBELL, BRUCE; CROUCH, CARRIE JOHNSON [Local history]; FRONTIER TIMES; INDIANS: RAIDS; LOVING, OLIVER; MEDLAN, A. B., FAMILY; SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TONKAWA INDIANS; WHITELY, ARTHUR WILEY; YOUNG COUNTY, TX; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472; See Periodicals for Fort Belknap Archives Newsletter 1982-1983, Fort Belknap Society Year Book 1963-1973; See photos at SWCPC 168)

FORT BEND COUNTY, TX (See also BRAZOS BEND STATE PARK; DELAY, TOM; GEORGE RANCH HISTORICAL PARK; PAUL, RON; KATY, TX; ROSENBERG, TX; SUGAR LAND, TX; THOMAS, B. J.; See FORT BEND COUNTY SESQUICENTENNIAL Records Microfilm F736B458)

FORT BLISS, TX (Camp Concordia) (El Paso County) (See also AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY MUSEUM; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA; PRATHER, JOHN; SWIMMING [Aquatics Center]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See photos at SWCPC 320 E1, SWCPC 446)

FORT BOGGY STATE PARK, TX (Leon County)

FORT BROWN, TX (aka Fort Taylor/Fort Texas) (Cameron County) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; BROWNSVILLE, TX; LEE, ROBERT E.; MARCUM, RICHARD T.; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489B877 for 1868-1906)

FORT CHADBOURNE, TX (Coke County) (See also CHADBOURNE, JOHN C.; INFANTRY; LEE, ROBERT E.; SANDERS, C. E.; SYERS, ED; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; WEST TEXAS HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION; See INFANTRY REGIMENT Collection roster [2nd Dragoons and 5th Infantry, 1851-1854]; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; See photos at SWCPC 29 E2 and E7, SWCPC 568)

FORT CLARK, TX (Kinney County) (See also BLACK SEMINOLES; BRACKETTVILLE, TX; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM [Lt.]; FORMBY, MARSHALL [Speech list]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MACKENZIE TRAIL; MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS; VAL VERDE COUNTY, TX; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; FORT CLARK, TX, MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489C592 for 1852-1973; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865)

FORT COLORADO, TX (Travis County) (See also COLORADO RIVER: TEXAS)

FORT CONCHO MUSEUM (National Historic Landmark) (See also FORT CONCHO, TX; See FORT CONCHO Microfilm F736CM for Scrapbooks 1911-1970; KELTON, ELMER Papers 1948-1985; MONTGOMERY, JOHN R. Papers 1863-1942; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; RUFFINI, OSCAR Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949; SAN ANGELO, TX, newspaper special editions; VECK, STERRETT AND COMPANY Microfilm V411 for 1884-1893; WPA District 19 scrapbook [microfilm]; See Periodicals for Fort Concho Report and South Plains Journal 1969-1982, Fort Concho Guidon 1984-1998)

FORT CONCHO, TX (Tom Green County) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CHANEY, THOMAS; GREEN, BILL; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HERBERT, PAUL; HOOKER, FORRESTINE COOPER; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MULLINS, ISAAC; MURALS; NEWSPAPERS: SPECIAL AND ANNIVERSARY; NOTSON, WILLIAM MORROW; RED RIVER WAR; SAN ANGELO, TX; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H.; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See BOGGS, HERSCHEL Microfilm B674 for A History of Fort Concho; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.];  CHENOWETH, DEAN Papers 1900-1972; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers [Paul Herbert]; FORT CONCHO, TX Microfilm F736T for Telegrams 1874-1883, F736D for Day book 1884, F736CM for Scrapbooks 1911-1970; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON Microfilm H956; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489C744 for 1873-1889; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H. Collection and Microfilm S525W716 1863-1978; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW 24th Infantry Reports 1861-1880; SAN ANGELO, TX, newspaper special editions; For photos of 1962 Centennial see SWCPC 144; See Newsclipping in Oversize box 17; See Periodicals for Fort Concho Report and South Plains Journal 1969-1982, Fort Concho Guidon 1984-1998; See photos at SWCPC 51 [1901-1936] and SWCPC 144 [TARO 1868-1972])

FORT CRAIG, NM (See also FAULK, ODIE B.; SIBLEY’S BRIGADE; VALVERDE, BATTLE OF)

FORT CROGHAN, TX (Burnet County) (See also CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT CROOK, NE (Offutt AFB)

FORT, CURTIS (Bell Ranch, NM, sculptor)

FORT DAVIS, TX (Jeff Davis County) (See also BAIZE, WAYNE; BARTHOLOMEW, ED; BEARS; BLACKS 2; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; EPPENAUER RANCH; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HOFFMAN, A. J.; HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; JEFF DAVIS COUNTY, TX; KENT, SAMUEL; MERRITT, WESLEY; MORELAND, DOUG; PRUDE, ORA JANE; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; ROGERS, JERRY L.; SHANNON, JAMES ANDREW; TORNADOS [2007]; U UP U DOWN RANCH; VOLL, CHARLES B.; WARD, ANNA BETH; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WORTH, WILLIAM JENKINS; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; HUBBS, BARNEY Collection [Pruett]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489D261 for 1854-1891; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW [24th Infantry 1861-1880] and Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter]; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857D261 [1854-1891]; VOLL, CHARLES B. Papers for 1968 ms. on Archaeological Excavations in Fort Davis National Historic Site; See Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 66, SWCPC 159 E1-E2, SWCPC 486 and [TARO 1920], SWCPC 898 E1; For fort blueprints see Extra Oversize folder 10)

FORT DUNCAN, TX (Maverick County) (See also CATHAY, JAMES W.; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489D911 for 1849-1883; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857D911 [1868-1883]; Oversize material [Harper’s Weekly])

FORT ELLIOTT, TX (Wheeler County) (See also EWING, W. R. [Mrs.]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; GHOST TOWNS; GILL, H. T.; HISE, STELLA; HOBART, T. D.; LEDRICK, H. L.; MOBEETIE, TX; WHEELER COUNTY, TX; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489E46 for 1879-1890)

FORT GARLAND, CO (Costilla County)

FORT GIBSON, OK (aka Fort Blunt) (Cherokee County) (See also BLACK SEMINOLES; EATON, FRANK; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; See LATROBE, CHARLES JOSEPH Microfilm L364 for The Rambler in North America, London, 1835)

FORT GRAHAM, TX (Hill County)

FORT GRANT, AZ (See also ARIZONA STATE INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL; See U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857G761 [1875-1894])

FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE (Albany, TX, amphitheater drama) (See also ALBANY, TX; BRAY, MARG; DUFF, KATHRYN; FORT GRIFFIN, TX: FORT GRIFFIN ECHO; GREEN, BOB; MARCY, R. B.; MATTHEWS, WATT; NAIL, ROBERT; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; NEWCOMB, SUSAN E.; REYNOLDS, ALICE; ROBERT E. NAIL FOUNDATION; See Oversize folders 38, 40 and 146; See FORT GRIFFIN, TX: FORT GRIFFIN ECHO Microfilm F736E for 1879-1880; KING, J. CARTER JR. Papers 1927-1988 at [JCarterKing]; NAIL, ROBERT E., FOUNDATION Microfilm Collection 1860-1968; SHOCKLEY, MARION DANIEL Microfilm S559 for The Fort Griffin Fandangle; See photos at SWCPC 312)

FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK (Shackelford County) (See also FLAT, TX; LONGHORNS; SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX (Shackelford County) (See also Microfilm F736G for Collection 1934-1970; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BOGGS, J. SPRINGER; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CHANEY, THOMAS; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; CREATON, JOHN; EARP, WYATT; FLAT, TX; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GRANT, BEN O.; HOEFLE, PAUL; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; McCOMB, JOE S.; NEWCOMB, SAMUEL P.; RAMEY, J. J.; RATH CITY, TX; RED RIVER WAR; REYNOLDS, PHIN W.; SHACKELFORD COUNTY, TX; STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND Records 1877; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TEXAS GARDEN CLUBS; TONKAWA INDIANS; VIGILANTES; See also Oversize folder 1; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; HASKEW, EULA M. Microfilm H349B; IRWIN, JOHN CHADBOURNE Papers 1852-1865; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; SHARPS RIFLE COMPANY Letters 1874-1884; STAFFORD, B. S. Microfilm S779 for memoir; STRIBLING AND KIRKLAND Records 1877; STRIBLING, C. K. Microfilm S916 for Papers 1861-1960; WEBB, J. R. Papers [Henry Herron]; See photos at SWCPC 185 E1-E2, SWCPC 312)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX: FORT GRIFFIN ECHO (See Microfilm F736E for 1879-1880)

FORT GRIFFIN, TX: MASONIC LODGE (See Records 1878-1928)

FORT HANCOCK, TX (Hudspeth County) (See also NUCLEAR WASTE; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489H234 for 1884-1893)

FORT, HOMER T., JR. (Genealogy of Elias Fort of Virginia)

FORT HOOD, TX (Coryell and Bell Counties) (See also FORT CONCHO MUSEUM; KU KLUX KLAN; IRAQ CONFLICT: IRAQI FREEDOM; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See Texas Monthly June 1979; See photos at SWCPC 576 [1955-1959], SWCPC 645 E1)

FORT KEARNY BEEF PRODUCERS, INC. (Minden, NE)

FORT LANCASTER, TX (Crockett County) (See also CAMELS IN TEXAS; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; See Permian Historical Annual December 1963)

FORT LEATON, TX (Presidio County) (See also HOLMAN, JAMES H. [Lt.]; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT LINCOLN, TX (Medina County)

FORT MANHASSETT, TX (Jefferson County) (See also DOWLING, DICK)

FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX (Gillespie County)

FORT MASON, TX (Mason County) (See also BEHRENS, HENRY J.; DEWITT COUNTY, TX; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; LEE, ROBERT E.; MASON COUNTY, TX; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT MCHENRY (BALTIMORE)

FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL PARK (See also TEXAS FORTS TRAIL)

FORT McKAVETT, TX (Menard County) (See also BLACK, WILLIAM B.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; ELDRIGE, GEORGE; HARRELL, R. A. [Mrs.]; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; WALLICK, SAM; See BEARCE, W. R., Collection 1849-1967; BLACK, WILLIAM L. Microfilm B628; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; KOOCKVILLE STORE Microfilm M412K for 1873-1939; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489M153 for 1852-1883; U. S. ARMY Microfilm U58C762M [Continental Commands 1868-1883]; WEATHERBY, NELDA LEWIS Microfilm W362 for Papers 1909-1973; See photos at SWCPC 71 E2, SWCPC 424 E1-E2, SWCPC 645 E1)

FORT MURRAY, TX (Young County) (See also ELM CREEK FIGHT)

FORT PARKER, TX (Limestone County) (See also DRAUGHON, GUY; GROESBECK, TX; OLD FORT PARKER STATE PARK; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; PARKER, QUANAH GENEALOGY; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TURNER, THOMAS E.; WILBARGER, JOSIAH; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT PHANTOM HILL RESERVOIR (Jones County) (See also JONES COUNTY, TX; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2)

FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX (Jones County) (aka The Post on the Clear Fork of the Brazos) (See also ABILENE, TX; ANDERSON, H. ALLEN; INFANTRY; SANDERS, C. E.; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; See also CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; INFANTRY REGIMENT Collection roster [2nd Dragoons and 5th Infantry, 1851-1854]; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857B827 [1851-1854]; See photos at SWCPC 9 [B] E11)

FORT RICHARDSON STATE HISTORICAL PARK (Jack County) (See also TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; Oversize folder 87)

FORT RICHARDSON, TX (Buffalo Springs, Clay County, TX) (See also BUFFALO SOLDIERS; JACK COUNTY, TX; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; See also Oversize folder 87; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; FORT RICHARDSON, TX, MEDICAL HISTORY Microfilm U58WM489R521 for 1866-1878; JACKSBORO, TX: JACK COUNTY HERALD Microfilm J12H531 for 1968 Centennial edition; See photos at SWCPC 382)

FORT RINGGOLD, TX (Starr County) (See also BUFFALO SOLDIERS; LEE, ROBERT E.; RINGGOLD, SAMUEL; See POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489R581 for 1888-1906; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857R581 [1865-1874])

FORT ST. LOUIS, TX (Victoria County) (See also GILMORE, KATHLEEN; LA BELLE [French ship]; LaSALLE, RENE ROBERT CAVELIER)

FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX (Bexar County) (See also AVIATION; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.])

FORT SILL, OK (See also APACHE INDIANS; COMANCHE INDIANS; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GERONIMO; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; INDIANS: OKLAHOMA; KICKING BIRD; MACKENZIE TRAIL; SATANTA; SNEARLY, ALICE; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers 1827-1941 at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848)

FORT SMITH AUCTION SCHOOL (AR)

FORT STOCKTON, TX (aka Comanche Springs) (Pecos County) (See also ADAMS, DOUG; ALPINE, TX; BAKER, GEORGE; BEEMAH, D. S.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BUTZ, HERMAN H.; BUTZ, KARL; CAMELS IN TEXAS; CASEBIER, CHARLES EDGAR [Judge]; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; DUNN, A. W.; GEORGE, OLAN; GONZALEZ, ALEX; GONZALEZ, MANUEL R.; HADDEN, WILL A.; HARGUS, BILL; HIGHWAY 67 ASSOCIATION; PECOS COUNTY, TX; POWERS, HOMER; PUCKETT, MILTON C.; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; TEN EYCH, PETE; WEDDLE, DOROTHY; WILLIAMS, O. W.; WINFIELD, HENRY LOGAN; WOODWARD, BURCH; See BAKER PUBLISHING COMPANY Records 1929-1969; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; DITMORE FAMILY Collection 1972-1979; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489S866 for 1874; U. S. MILITARY POSTS Microfilm U58MP857S866 [1859-1886]; See photos at SWCPC 54 [1912], SWCPC 79 [A] and [B] [Train robbers hanged])

FORT STOCKTON, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See also Microfilm F736S for Records 1943-1973; See HIGHWAY 67 ASSOCIATION; MARFA, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; PONY EXPRESS)

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FIRST METHODIST CHURCH

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FORT STOCKTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

FORT STOCKTON, TX: FORT STOCKTON PIONEER

FORT STOCKTON, TX: PAISANO PETE (Roadrunner statue)

FORT SUMNER, NM (De Baca County) (See also BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE; BILLY THE KID; BILLY THE KID MUSEUM; BOSQUE REDONDO RESERVATION [List]; De BACA COUNTY, NM; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; HORTON, MARY ELLA; JAMES, IDA BEATRICE DOWNS; LANEHART, DAVID; NAVAJO CENTENNIAL; NAVAJO INDIANS; NEW MEXICO: STATE MONUMENTS; PARSONS, H. R.; PIERCE, ODELE ABREU [Mrs.]; POWELL, WILMA LUNA; RENNELS, TROY VENUS SEALES; ROBERTS, CLARA BELLE PIERCE; SHINKLE, JAMES D. [Local history]; SILVA, L. FRANK; WRIGHT, DEAN; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS Papers 1928-1971; SCURLOCK, DAN and Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; WALTRIP, LELA and RUFUS Microfilm W241 for Artesia: Heart of the Pecos 1979; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for 1933 UNM thesis Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico)

FORT TOWSON, OK (Choctaw County) (See CONFEDERATE VETERANS; THOMPSON, BILL)

FORT, TROY (Lovington, NM, champion rodeo cowboy)

FORT UNION, NM (Mora County) (See also NEW MEXICO: HISTORY; UTLEY, ROBERT M.)

FORT WASHITA, OK (Bryan County)

FORT WORTH AND DENVER CITY RAILWAY COMPANY (See also Records 1891-1941 and Microfilm Collection for 1889-1973; See CULLENDER, GRACE; DAVIDSON, CHARLES; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT; LUBBOCK, TX: FORT WORTH AND DENVER SOUTH PLAINS RAILWAY DEPOT; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: ROPES DEPOT; TEXLINE, TX; TWICHELL, WILLIS DAY; See ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT Papers 1868-1975; BATSON, KATE ALLEN Microfilm B334 for 1936 Baylor U. thesis Railroad Development in Relation to Population Trends; GILMORE, CHESTER Collection 1868-2003 at [CGilmore]; HAMILTON, JOHN [Mrs.] Collection 1884-1916 [Court cases]; HULEN, JOHN A. Papers 1908-1971 at [JAHulen] and Microfilm H912 for 1857-1956; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 8; PELLETTE, EUGENE Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette]; See Oversize folder 29; See photos at SWCPC 121 E1-E11)

FORT WORTH AND RIO GRANDE RAILWAY CO. (Frisco Railroad) (See also ABNEY, JAMES ADDISON; BROWNWOOD, TX; DAVIDSON, CHARLES; EATON, JOHN; FRISCO TRAILWAY)

FORT WORTH STATE SCHOOL

FORT WORTH, TX (Tarrant County) (See also AIR POLLUTION; COYOTES; DALLAS, TX; DALLAS/FORT WORTH REGIONAL AIRPORT; FLOODS; GLBT; LOG CABIN VILLAGE; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON; NATURAL GAS [Barnett Shale]; NEWCOMEN SOCIETY; RELIGIOUS FREEDOM; RICHARDSON, SID W.; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; TEXAS WESLEYAN COLLEGE; TORNADOS [2000]; TEXAS: TRINITY RIVER AUTHORITY; TRINITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION; TRINITY RIVER; TRUMAN, HARRY S. [WBAP-TV]; U. S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS SERVICE: FEDERAL RECORDS CENTER, FORT WORTH, TX; See THOMPSON, CLARENCE ARNOLD Microfilm T469 for Some Factors Contributing to the Growth of Fort Worth, 1933; See Newspaper/Periodical collections: [THE] FORT WORTH PRESS, FORT WORTH RECORD; FORT WORTHER; TEXAS JEWISH POST; Texas Monthly March 1976; Fort Worth telephone directories at [Fiche]; See photos at SWCPC 396)

FORT WORTH, TX: ABM MORATORIUM

FORT WORTH, TX: BASKETBALL

FORT WORTH, TX: BEST MAID PRODUCTS INC.

FORT WORTH, TX: BUSINESSES (See also ACME BRICK COMPANY; AMERICAN AIRLINES; ARCHITECTURE: TEXAS; AVIATION; BANKS AND BANKING; BURLINGTON RAILROAD; CENTRAL AIRLINES; CENTURY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; DAILY LIVESTOCK REPORTER; ESPUELA LAND AND CATTLE CO.; FORT WORTH, TX: BEST MAID PRODUCTS INC.; FORT WORTH, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK; FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH NATIONAL BANK; FORT WORTH, TX: INTEL PLANT; FORT WORTH, TX: STOCKYARDS; GEARHART INDUSTRIES, INC.; INTERNATIONAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY; MRS. BAIRD’S BREAD; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: HYDRAULIC FRACTURING [Frac Tech Services]; SKYTEAM [Airline]; THEATRES; TRINITY BOND INVESTMENT CORPORATION; See AMARILLO, TX: PRODUCERS GRAIN CORPORATION Records 1891-1989 at [Producers]; WILLIAMSON-DICKIE MANUFACTURING CO. Collection 1960-1965; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard])

FORT WORTH, TX: CATTLE DRIVES

FORT WORTH, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

FORT WORTH, TX: CHURCHES (See also COWBOY CHURCH; RELIGIOUS FREEDOM; TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY)

FORT WORTH, TX: THE CITIZEN

FORT WORTH, TX: DRAMA (See also FORT WORTH, TX: PLACES; HOLLEMAN, ED)

FORT WORTH, TX: EARLY HISTORY (See also BUGBEE, HAROLD; CAMP BOWIE; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CIVIL WAR; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [James J. Beeman]; INDIANS [OF NORTH AMERICA]; LOG CABIN VILLAGE; SHERIDAN, PHILIP HENRY [Gen.]; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; VAN ZANDT, KHLEBER M.; WORTH, WILLIAM JENKINS; WYNNE, HARRY; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds]; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965)

FORT WORTH, TX: ETTA NEWBY CLUB

FORT WORTH, TX: FEDERAL CORRECTION INSTITUTION (See Texas Monthly March 1974)

FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST JEFFERSON UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

FORT WORTH, TX: FIRST NATIONAL BANK (See also BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett])

FORT WORTH, TX: (THE) FORT WORTH ART MUSEUM (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH CLUB

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH/DALLAS BALLET

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY (See Periodicals for Footprints)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH HIGH SCHOOL (See also PANTHER, THE Yearbook for 1912)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See also FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH HIGH SCHOOL; FORT WORTH, TX: PASCHAL HIGH SCHOOL)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH MODERN ART MUSEUM

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH NATIONAL BANK (See also ELLWOOD, WILLIAM LEONARD; See VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH OPERA

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH POLICE DEPARTMENT

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PRESS (See MERRILL, LOUIS P.; Texas Monthly September 1975)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH PUBLIC LIBRARY (See also ARCHIVES)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM (See also BRIGGS, JOE BOB; CARTER, AMON G.; CARTER, AMON G., JR.; CORYELL, R. G.; DRAUGHON, GUY; NAYLOR, PAULINE; SANDERS, LEONARD; STEWART, LLOYD; STROMBERGER, ERNEST; TORRANCE, V. H.; See RECORD, JAMES R. Collection of West Texas Pioneers 1936-1959; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; SYERS, WILLIAM EDWARD Papers 1963-1964)

FORT WORTH, TX: FORT WORTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

FORT WORTH, TX: HERITAGE PLAZA

FORT WORTH, TX: HOTEL TEXAS

FORT WORTH, TX: INTEL PLANT

FORT WORTH, TX: KIMBELL ART MUSEUM (See also TEXAS MUSEUMS)

FORT WORTH, TX: MASONIC HOME AND SCHOOL

FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWBOYS OF COLOR MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME

FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME (See also BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BELL, MARGARET; COWGIRLS; FORMBY, CLINT and MARGARET; FORT WORTH, TX: TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME; JUSTIN, ENID; KIRKWOOD, FAY; SPRING, AGNES WRIGHT)

FORT WORTH, TX: PEOPLE (See also ANTIQUES [Mary Frances Conner]; ARCHIVES [Kent Carter]; ARMSTRONG, HARRY BUSH; ARMSTRONG, R. [ROBERT] WRIGHT; ART: SOUTHWESTERN [Dennis Blagg]; ARTISTS: TEXAS [Carol Benson, Murray Bewley, Dennis Blagg, James Blake, Stuart and Scott Gentling, Emily Guthrie Smith]; ATTORNEYS [Donald Driver]; BAINES, GORDON; BAIRD, VERNON [Mrs.]; BARBECUE [Billy Delp]; BARNEY, WILLIAM D.; BARNHILL, J. R.; BARRON, ANN FORMAN; BASS BROTHERS; BELL, ARTHUR DONALD; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Ray Bell, Dr. Michael Byrd]; BRANTS, CYNTHIA; BRIGGS, JOE BOB; BROWN, SAM; BUFFALO [Tim Hogan]; BUGBEE, HAROLD; CALL, ANN LOWDON; CARTER, AMON G.; CARTER, AMON G., JR.; CATFISH WHISKEY [Band]; CLIBURN, VAN; CONNELL, W. E.; CONRAD, ROXANNE LONGSTREET; COOK, A. C. [ACE]; COOKING [Tim Love]; COPELAND, KENNETH; DANCERS [Ed Holleman]; DARTER, W. A.; DAVIS, T. CULLEN; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS [George Denowski]; DINKINS, ROSS; DOWLING, C. J. [Mrs.]; DRAUGHON, GUY; DURWAY, W. L.; ELY, GLEN; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Eve Brent, Betty Buckley, Hunter Tylo, Morgan Woodward]; EPISCOPAL CHURCH [John Keene]; FABIANO, MAE LA PALMER; GARRETT, JENKINS; GIBSON, LOYCE M.; GLADDEN, DON; GLADNEY FAMILY [List]; GOODSPEED, FRANK; GRIFFIN, EDDIE G.; GUERRA, DAVID; GURLEY, FRANK; HARRISON, MARGARET WYNNE; HOMELESS; HULME, ETTA; INDIANS: TEXAS [Elsie Aunquoe] INTEGRATION [Milton F. Johnson]; JENKINS, DAN; JOHNSON, C. R.; JOHNSON, CECIL; JONES, O. L.; JUDGES [Lisa Beebe]; KAHLE, JEAN MCLAUGHLIN; KALMBACHER, DAISY; KANAN, T. L.; KEAY, LOU CARTER; KEMP, ANDREW J. JR.; KIMBLE, ROY; KIRKWOOD, FAY; KU KLUX KLAN [J. E. Pope]; LAKE, MARY DAGGETT; LANGDON, JACK M.; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [Antoine Hedary]; LEWIS, FRED A.; LIGHT CRUST DOUGHBOYS; LITERATURE: TEXAS [Patricia Highsmith]; LOMAX, S. W.; LOVE, A. H.; LOVERN, JAMES CHESS; LOWDER, J. H.; MANNING, B. H.; MARSH, WILLIAM J.; McCLESKEY, WAYMON; McCLINTON, DELBERT; McCONAL, JON; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON [Gooseneck Bill]; MILLER, LORRAINE; MILRANY, HOWARD; MORRIS, C. LEE; MOSES, DAYTON; MUSIC: RAP [Lou Charle$, Claudia Feliciano]; MUSIC: ROCK [Burning Hotels, Philip White]; MUSIC: TEXAS [The Bright, Stephen Bruton, Casey Donahew, Dru B Shinin’, Annie Golightly, Hall Ensemble, J J and the Rogues, Left Arm Tan, Hudson Moore, Gary Morris, Quaker City Night Hawks, Tejas Brothers, Thieving Birds]; MUSIC: WEST TEXAS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS [Houjahed Bakhach]; NAYLOR, JOHN W. (Mrs. PAULINE]; NELSON, BYRON; NORRIS, J. FRANK; PARIS, TWILA; PARMER, HUGH; PATTERSON, JOHNNY; PHILLIPS, ANNE W.; PIMPADELIC; POETS: TEXAS [Leo Vroman]; POLITICS: TEXAS [Lon Burnham, John McMillan, Shelby Sharpe, Marc Veasey, Lawton Williams]; PONTON, ARVEL R.; POST, MARTHA ANN; PRYOR, W. R.; PUMA, MANUEL; PUTNAM, LAURA; RADIO [Larry Shannon, Dick Siegel]; RANDALL, PORTER; RICHARDSON, SID W.; ROBERTS, DIANE; RODDY, ROBERT RAY; ROFF, C. T.; ROGERS, GINGER; SAMUELS, SIDNEY L.; SCHIEFFER, BOB; SCHIEFFER, TOM; SIMONTON, O. CARL and STEPHANIE MATTHEWS; SMITH, CATHERINE; SNEDECKER, MONTY; STRICKLAND, DEAN; STUDDARD, GEORGE B.; TANDY, ANNE BURNETT; TARRANT COUNTY, TX [Arthur Weinman]; TAYLOR, ALONZO CLASON; TEXAS BOYS CHOIR; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY and related files; THOMAS, J. B.; THOMASON, RONALD; TUCKER, SADIE LINDSAY and BERT R.; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [Edward Bledsoe, Arturo Camacho, Ben Collier, Robert W. Prescott, Bob Underwood]; VINSON, DOYLE DAVIS; WALKER, BRECKENRIDGE [Mrs.]; WHITFIELD, IRBIE; WRIGHT, JIM; WYNNE, HARRY; YOST, C. D.; YOUNG, W. C.; ZACH EDWARDS BAND; See BELL, ARTHUR DONALD Papers 1937-1981 and 1941-1982; FUQUA, H. B. Microfilm F949 for Papers 1963-1965; HOFFMAN, AMANDA JACKSON [Diary 1883-1887]; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V [Thomas Anderson]; KALMBACHER, PAUL C. and Microfilm K14 for 1878-1970; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers at [GKeith]; NORRIS, J. FRANK and Papers 1939-1941; REEVES, FRANK and Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; VAN ZANDT, K. M. Papers 1774-1953 at [KMVanZandt], Microfilm V285 for memoirs, V285P for Papers 1835-1965; WILLSON, DAVID MONTERVILLE, 1856-1926 Papers 1884-1929; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; See photos at SWCPC 399 [1885-1934 Van Zandt family])

FORT WORTH, TX: PLACES (See also FORT WORTH, TX: HERITAGE PLAZA; FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART; FORT WORTH, TX: STOCKYARDS)

FORT WORTH, TX: PUBLIC ART (See also ART: TEXAS [Tomas Bustos, David Newton, plus New Deal list]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL AND JUNIOR HIGH/MIDDLE SCHOOL; FORT WORTH, TX: HERITAGE PLAZA; MURALS)

FORT WORTH, TX: SID RICHARDSON COLLECTION

FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN BAPTIST THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY (See also BAPTIST CHURCH)

FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN EXPOSITION AND FAT STOCK SHOW (See also REYNOLDS, CLAY Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds])

FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN FARMER AND BREEDER (See Microfilm F737C for 1905-1912; See Microfilm F737D for 1903-1924 Fort Worth Daily Livestock Reporter)

FORT WORTH, TX: STOCKYARDS

FORT WORTH, TX: TEXAS COWBOY HALL OF FAME (See also HICO, TX; WAGGONER, E. PAUL)

FORT WORTH, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

FORT WORTH, TX: UNIVERSITY GARDEN CLUB

FORT WORTH, TX: VAN CLIBURN FOUNDATION (See also CLIBURN, VAN)

FORT WORTH, TX: WEEKLY LIVESTOCK REPORTER (See Microfilm F737D [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; See FORT WORTH, TX: SOUTHWESTERN FARMER AND BREEDER)

FORT WORTH, TX: WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (See WEST TEXAS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1893-1987 at [WTCC1])

FORT WORTH, TX: WESTBROOK HOTEL (See also GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.])

FORT WORTH, TX: WOMAN’S CLUB

FORT WORTH UNIVERSITY (See COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF; See RIORDAN FAMILY Papers)

FORTENBERRY, ELDON (Hereford, TX, folk artist)

FORTENBERRY GIN (Monroe, TX) (See FORTENBERRY, W. O.)

FORTENBERRY, W. O. (New Deal, TX) (See also SOUTH PLAINS ELECTRIC CO-OP; SOUTH PLAINS GINNING RESEARCH LABORATORY)

FORTIN, JOE (Pampa, TX)

FORTNEY, SUSAN SAAB (TTU law faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: CHANCELLOR’S OFFICE; TEXAS TECH: FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS)

FORTS (See also individual posts by name: BENT’S OLD FORT, CO [Otero County]; CAMP CODY, NM [Luna County]; CAMP GRANT, AZ; CAMP LINCOLN, AZ [Yavapai County]; CAMP PLUMMER, NM [Rio Arriba County]; CANTONMENT BURGWIN, NM; CAVALRY; FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN [Bismarck, ND]; FORT APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION, AZ; FORT ATKINSON, IA; FORT BASCOM, NM; FORT BELKNAP, MT; FORT BEND COUNTY, TX; FORT BOGGY STATE PARK, TX [Leon County]; FORT BOWIE, AZ; FORT BROWN, TX (Cameron County]; FORT BROWN, TX [Houston County]; FORT COBB, OK; FORT COLORADO, TX [Travis County]; FORT CRAIG, NM; FORT CROOK, NE; FORT CUMMINGS, NM; FORT GARLAND, CO [Costilla County]; FORT GIBSON, OK [Cherokee County]; FORT GOLIAD, TX; FORT GRANT, AZ; FORT HOOD, TX [Coryell and Bell Counties]; FORT HUACHUCA, AZ; FORT INGLISH, TX; FORT LEAVENWORTH, KS; FORT MANHASSETT, TX [Jefferson County]; FORT MARION, FL; FORT ST. LOUIS, TX [Victoria County]; FORT SCOTT, KS; FORT SILL, OK; FORT SMITH, AR; FORT SUMNER, NM [De Baca County]; FORT TOWSON, OK [Choctaw County]; FORT UNION, NM [Mora County]; FORT WASHITA, OK [Bryan County]; GOLIAD CAMPAIGN; GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX; MEDICINE: MILITARY [List also]; OKLAHOMA HISTORY; PALO PINTO COUNTY, TX [Fort Black Springs, TX]; RECORDS, FRANCIS A. for Spencer Records’ memoir of the Ohio Valley frontier 1766-1795; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS OLD MISSIONS AND FORTS RESTORATION ASSOCIATION; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] [Harmful Practices...]; RODGERS, CORNELIUS Microfilm R724 for The Journey to the Rocky Mountains, 1838; See [JournalArticles] for 19th-century U.S. finding aid)

FORTS: WEST TEXAS (See also individual posts by name: ADOBE WALLS (Hutchinson County]; ALAMO; CAMP BARKELEY, TX [Taylor County]; CAMP BOWIE, TX [Brown County]; CAMP BULLIS, TX [Bexar County]; CAMP COLORADO, TX [Coleman County]; CAMP COOPER, TX [Throckmorton County]; CAMP FORD STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX [Smith County]; CAMP GENE ASHBY, TX [Mason County]; CAMP HATCH, TX [Tom Green County]; CAMP KELLY, TX [Tom Green County]; CAMP MacARTHUR, TX [McLennan County]; CAMP ROBERTS, TX [Crosby County]; CAMP SAN SABA, TX [McCulloch County]; CAMP SAN SABA, TX [Menard County]; CAMP VERDE, TX [Kerr County]; FORT BELKNAP, TX [Cameron County]; FORT BLISS, TX; FORT CHADBOURNE, TX [Coke County]; FORT CLARK, TX [Kinney County]; FORT CONCHO, TX [Tom Green County]; FORT CROGHAN, TX [Burnet County]; FORT D. A. RUSSELL, TX [Presidio County]; FORT DAVIS, TX [Jeff Davis County]; FORT DUNCAN, TX [Maverick County]; FORT ELLIOTT, TX [Wheeler County]; FORT GRAHAM, TX [Hill County]; FORT GRIFFIN, TX (Shackelford County]; FORT HANCOCK, TX [Hudspeth County]; FORT LANCASTER, TX [Crockett County]; FORT LEATON, TX [Presidio County]; FORT LINCOLN, TX [Medina County]; FORT MARTIN SCOTT, TX [Gillespie County]; FORT MASON, TX [Mason County]; FORT McKAVETT, TX [Menard County]; FORT PARKER, TX [Limestone County]; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX [Jones County]; FORT RICHARDSON, TX [Jack County]; FORT RINGGOLD, TX (Starr County]; FORT SAM HOUSTON, TX (Bexar County]; FORT STOCKTON, TX; FORT WHEELER, TX; FORT WILBARGER, TX; FORT WORTH, TX; GOLIAD STATE PARK, TX; MAGOFFIN HOME STATE HISTORIC SITE; SAN SABA, PRESIDIO DE; See BLACK SEMINOLES; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAVALRY; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MANSFIELD [Jas. F.] REPORT; SHAFTER, WILLIAM H.; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; See CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND TECHNOLOGY Records 1833-1995 at [CHPT Inv.]; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY, Collection; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN Papers 1963-1966 and Microfilm L472; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489B877 for 1868-1906; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW 24th Infantry Reports 1861-1880 and Microfilm A235 [Gen. Shafter]; See [JournalArticles] for 19th-century U.S. finding aid)

FORTUNE, Mrs.

FORUM, THE (Lubbock County, TX, Republican Party newsletter) (For underground paper see TEXAS TECH: ACTIVISTS’ FORUM digital version at [ActForum])

FORWARD, BILL (Paper on Dred Scott decision)

FOSHEE, DURRAH (Hutchinson County, TX, sheriff captain)

FOSSIL RIM WILDLIFE RANCH (See also ENDANGERED SPECIES; GLEN ROSE, TX)

FOSSILS (See also BAKKER, ROBERT T.; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; CHATTERJEE, SANKAR; DARWIN, CHARLES; DINOSAURS; EVOLUTION, THEORY OF; GLEN ROSE, TX; KEMP, AUGUSTA H.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; McNUTT, WILBOURN; MEADE, GRAYSON E.; MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY [W. W. Dalquest]; MULESHOE, TX; PALEONTOLOGY; SEYMOUR, TX; SOCIETY OF ECONOMIC PALEONTOLOGISTS AND MINERALOGISTS; TEXAS EDUCATION, BOARD OF; TEXAS EDUCATION: TEXTBOOKS AND CURRICULUM; WACO MAMMOTH SITE; See KEMP, AUGUSTA H. Papers 1853-1974; MURRAY, GROVER E. and Papers 1927-1999, 1937-1989 at [Murray])

FOSTER, ADA (Mrs. JAMES) (Lubbock, TX)

FOSTER, ARTHUR (Mr. and Mrs.)

FOSTER, BEAULAH (Mrs.) (Ralls, TX)

FOSTER, BIFORD (Lander, WY)

FOSTER, CECIL (Sudan, TX) (See Papers for 1935 Study Club)

FOSTER, DAVID E. (TTU entomology faculty)

FOSTER, HOYT M. (Utopia, TX, engineer) (See also Microfilm F755 for Papers 1855-1976)

FOSTER, JIM (See PRAIRIE DOGS)

FOSTER, LINDA (Paper on 1942 LIFE magazine)

FOSTER, PAUL (Woodrow, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 446)

FOSTER, RUFUS (Mrs.) (Sterling City, TX)

FOSTER, SUSANNE (Paper on class and attitudes toward juvenile delinquency)

FOSTER, WILLIAM LESTER (Sterling City, TX, rancher)

FOSTER-HARRIS, WILLIAM (Norman, OK, Western author) (See also HARRIS, CLARA Papers 1935-1976 at [CHarris])

FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (FINRAD) (TTU institute, Lubbock, TX) (See Records for 1958-1968)

FOUR CORNERS (AZ-CO-NM-UT) (See also ANASAZI INDIANS; CORBETT, JOHN M.; FARMINGTON, NM; GALLUP, NM; HOPI INDIANS; INTER-TRIBAL INDIAN CEREMONIAL; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, CO; HOPI INDIANS; NAVAJO INDIANS; REED, ERICK K.; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO; URANIUM; UTE INDIANS; VALLEY OF THE MONUMENTS, AZ-UT; See DOLORES, CO: DOLORES NEWS Index and Microfilm R541 [c. 1880])

FOUR-H CLUB (See also MARKS, THOMAS MERIWETHER; STANGEL, W. L.; WALLRATH, RICHARD and PATSY; See MALONE, MAYESIE Papers 1912-1967; SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT: TEXAS SECTION Records 1949-1992 at [Range])

FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH (See also BRUSH CONTROL; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; CROWELL, VIRGIL; FORMBY, MARSHALL Speeck List GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GIBSON, J. J.; GUTHRIE, TX; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; HUMPHREYS, GEORGE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; RANCHES; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; RYAN, TOM; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.]; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: 6666 BARN; See BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett] and Microfilm [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; PERINI, VINCENT Map list 2; PITCHFORK LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY Records 1837-1976  at [Pitchfork]; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm Roll 25, Frames 183-184; See photos at SWCPC 264)

FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT (See CANADA, J. W.; FORWARD, BILL; LYNCHING; KU KLUX KLAN; MILLER v. TEXAS; RACE; RECONSTRUCTION; RECONSTRUCTION CONVENTION; SCOTT, DRED; SLAVERY; WELLS, R. B.)

FOUST, CHARLES G. (Dublin, TX, lumber retailer) (See Papers for 1916-1944)

FOWLER, A. A. (Crosbyton, TX, farmer)

FOWLER, CASS (Mrs.) (Silverton, TX) (See also photos at SWCPC 14 E1)

FOWLER, GENE (Crosbyton, TX) (See FOWLER, A. A.)

FOWLER, GLENFORD [sic] (Crosbyton, TX) (See also FOWLER, A. A.)

FOWLER, KEVIN (Amarillo, TX, country musician) (See also MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN)

FOWLER, L. G. (MIKE) (Lubbock, TX, farm machine inventor)

FOWLER, LUCY (Lubbock, TX, TTU Starbucks manager)

FOWLER, RAYFORD (Brownfield, TX) (See also CARBON BLACK; See photo at SWCPC 223 E1)

FOWLER, THADDEUS P., JR. (Loraine, TX, educator)

FOX, AUSTIN H.

FOX, C. P.

FOX, CHRIS P. (El Paso County, TX, sheriff, banker)

FOX, H. B.  (Circleville, TX, novelist)

FOX, LOU (Lubbock, TX, city manager)

FOX, OSCAR J. (Musician, UT-Austin faculty) (See also MUSIC: TEXAS)

FOX SPORTS NETWORK (See Collection for 1996-1997 Media Guide)

FOYT, A. J. (Houston, TX, auto racer)

FRAGUA, CLIFFORD (Jemez Pueblo, NM, sculptor) (See also INDIANS: ART AND ARTIFACTS)

FRAKER, MARY SMITH (Homesteader) (See also PIONEER WOMEN; WYOMING)

FRANCIS, MARK (D.V.M.) (Obit.) (TX A&M veterinary medicine faculty)

FRANCISCAN ORDER (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NEW MEXICO; INDIANS [North America]; MISSIONS and related files; SAN XAVIER DEL BAC)

FRANCKLYN LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY (See also BAR X RANCH [Greer County, OK]; KEY-NO RANCH; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY)

FRANCO-TEXAS LAND COMPANY (See also NOLAN COUNTY, TX; SPARKMAN, FLORENCE)

FRANK PHILLIPS COLLEGE (Borger, TX)

FRANK, STANLEY

FRANKFORTER, W. D. (Paper on pre-ceramic site in western Iowa)

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN (See also CREWS, JAMES; ROBINSON, GERALD; STUDER, C. A.; VACLAVIK, JOHN V., JR.)

FRANKLIN, CAMILLE (TTU basketball player)

FRANKLIN COUNTY, TX (See also DAVIS, CYCLONE [J. H.]; MEREDITH, DON; MOUNT VERNON, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WINNSBORO, TX)

FRANKLIN FAMILY (Terry County, TX) (See also ADAMS, H. F., FAMILY Papers 1870-1921)

FRANKLIN, JOHN HOPE (Historian) (See also GREEN, CECIL C., JR.)

FRANKLIN MOUNTAINS

FRANKLIN, O. M. (See O. M. FRANKLIN Microfilm Collection 1912-1987)

FRANKLIN, O. M. SERUM COMPANY (Denver, CO) (See FRANKLIN, O. M. and Microfilm Collection)

FRANKLIN, TED E.

FRANKS, D. R. (Mrs.)

FRANKS, HELEN HIGGINBOTHAM (Mrs.) (Dublin, TX) (See Microfilm F834 for 1893-1968)

FRANKS, JAMES B. (TTU laundry staff)

FRANKS, JOHNNIE (Mingus, TX)

FRANKS, LAN (See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON)

FRANTZ, JOE B. (Dr.) (Historian) (Reprints of Business History by Frantz in this folder) (See also BARKER, EUGENE C.; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT; See RUNDELL, WALTER, JR. Papers 1901-2000)

FRAPS, G. S. (See WHITAKER, JESSIE)

FRARY, MICHAEL (Austin, TX, artist) (See also SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY)

FRASER, JAMES EARLE (Sculptor)

FRASER, MARGOT (Alpine-Odessa, TX, novelist)

FRASER, RAY L. (Lubbock, TX, architect, TTU alumnus)

FRATERNAL ORGANIZATIONS (See also AMARILLO, TX: AMARILLO ADULT EDUCATION; BANGS, TX: REBEKAH LODGE Records 1909-1946; BROWNFIELD, TX: ROTARY CLUB; BROWNWOOD, TX: ROTARY CLUB; COLORADO CITY, TX: LIONS CLUB; ELKS, BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF; ELKS LODGE CITIZEN OF THE YEAR AWARDS; FLOYDADA, TX: LIONS CLUB; FRIONA, TX: LION’S CLUB; IDALOU, TX: LIONS CLUB; KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS [TEXAS]; LIONS CLUB OF TEXAS; LODGE CATALOG; LITTLEFIELD, TX: ROTARY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: CIVIL AIR PATROL; LUBBOCK, TX: JAYCEES; LUBBOCK, TX: KIWANIS CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS; LUBBOCK, TX: ROTARY CLUB; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWEST LUBBOCK ROTARY CLUB; MASONS; PLAINS, TX: LIONS CLUB; ROTARY EYE; SILVERTON, TX: LIONS CLUB; See HODGES, J. C. Papers for catalog of DeMoulin Bros. and Co., Greenville, IL, purveyors of uniforms and lodge paraphernalia)

FRATERNAL UNION OF AMERICA (Denver, CO, life insurance association)

FRAZE, RALPH B. (Portales, NM) (See also WALKER, PAUL [Mr. and Mrs.])

FRAZIER, GEORGE AMILE (Marble Falls, TX)

FRAZIER, GLEN (Devine, TX, football coach)

FREDERICK, KURT (Albuquerque Civic Symphony conductor) (See also Papers 1948-1969; See New Mexico Quarterly Spring 1951)

FREDERICKSBURG AND GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD (See also FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX (Gillespie County) (See also BEHRENS, HENRY J.; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HAVERSACK WINE COMPANY; RODEOS [Lester Meier]; LEWIS, IRENE; MUSIC: OPERA [Ava Pine]; NIMITZ, CHESTER W.; TEXAS MUSEUMS; See COOK, GERTRUDE HARRIS [Mrs.] Papers 1928-1971; KNOPP, KEN Papers 1865-2004; MARSCHALL, H. W. [BILL] Collection; Dallas Morning News February 23, 1964; Galveston Daily News May 8, 1896; San Antonio Express December 13, 1925; See photos at SWCPC 7, SWCPC 230)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: ADMIRAL NIMITZ CENTER (See also NIMITZ, CHESTER W.)

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: EVENTS

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: OLD TUNNEL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA

FREDERICKSBURG, TX: PEOPLE (See also BECKENDORF, CHARLES; BEHRENS, HENRY J.; CARSON [Mrs.]; CROUCH, HONDO; DITTMAR, OTTO; FRITZ, KATIE; GERMANS IN TEXAS; HANNA, JOHN AUSTIN; KEIDEL, KURT and MARGARET K.; KIRCHEVILLE, J. I.; KNOPP, KEN; MEUSEBACH, JOHN O.; NIMITZ, CHESTER W.; NORTH, W. E.; PETSCH, ALFRED; STEVENS, PERRY)

FREDERICKSBURG WINE SOUP

FREDRIKSSON, KRISTINE (Dr.) (TTU history curator) (See also RODEOS)

FREDONIAN REBELLION (See FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF)

FREDONIA, REPUBLIC OF (See also FREDONIAN REBELLION; NACOGDOCHES, TX; PARMER, MARTIN; REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT; SCHLIMPER, PAUL E.; SEARLE, KAMERON K.)

FREE (A MAGAZINE FOR TEXAS STUDENTS) (1978)

FREE, JOHN D. (Western sculptor)

FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH

FREEDOM IN ACTION (Houston, TX, anti-union organization)

FREELAND, GUS (Slaton, TX, principal)

FREELAND, PHYLLIS (Lubbock, TX)

FREEMAN, B. G. (TTU ag. economics faculty)

FREEMAN, BENNETT B. (Ranger, TX, pecan grower) (See photos at SWCPC 353 E1-E3, click [here])

FREEMAN, BENNETT (Mrs.)

FREEMAN, C. E. (Pearl, TX)

FREEMAN, CLAUDE C. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

FREEMAN, E. F.

FREEMAN, J. H. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lamesa, TX)

FREEMAN, KEVIN (Lubbock, TX)

FREEMAN, RAY

FREEMAN, RICHARD (POP) (San Angelo, TX) (Obit.)

FREEPORT SULPHUR (Freeport, TX) (See also JONES, CHARLES A.)

FREEPORT, TX (Velasco, TX) (Brazoria County) (See also WIND ENERGY: TEXAS)

FREESE, NICHOLS AND ENDRESS (Fort Worth, TX, consulting engineers) (See also LAKE ALAN HENRY, TX; See KELLEY, FRANK Papers 1936-1963)

FREESTONE COUNTY, TX (See also ADOBE [Oakwood, TX]; FAIRFIELD LAKE STATE RECREATION AREA, TX; HEADLEE, ELISHA [M.D.], FAMILY; LAND LAWS: TEXAS; RACE [Cotton Gin, TX]; RICHLAND-CHAMBERS LAKE, TX; TEAGUE, TX)

FREIBERGER, CURT (See THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

FREIGHT RATES (See ROSCOE, SNYDER AND PACIFIC RAILWAY)

FREIGHTING (See also AVIATION; BAILEY, I. M.; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; BLACKS IN TEXAS [Britt Johnson]; BRADLEY, R. J.; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CURRY MOTOR FREIGHT LINE; DALBY, ARNO; FRISCO TRAILWAY; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; GREEN, JESSE MERCER; HENNESSEY, PAT; HIGHWAYS and related files; HIGHWAYS: PORTS TO PLAINS; INTRACOASTAL CANAL ASSOCIATION; JOHNSON, BRITT; MULES; NAFTA; OX TEAM; POST, C. W.; PRAIRIE SCHOONER; RAILROADS and related files; SMITH, ANDREW A.; T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT; TEXAS COUNCIL OF SAFETY PROFESSIONALS; TEXAS: MOTOR FUEL TAX LAW, STATE OF; TEXAS MOTOR TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TRANSPORTATION; WAGONS AND WAGON TRAINS; WARD, SETH E.; See Oversize box 17; See DALBY, ARNO Microfilm D137 for 1942-1972; FREIGHT, INC. Records 1958-1968; LUBBOCK, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1919-1991 at [LCC]; LUTZ, HALE I. Papers 1919-1942; McGEE, TOM GERALD Papers 1938-1964 [Pat Hennessey plays]; T.I.M.E.-D.C. MOTOR FREIGHT Collection 1958-1969; See Crosbyton Review October 4, 1962 [Lige Ellison]; See photos at SWCPC 14 E1)

FREMONT CULTURE

FREMONT, JOHN C. (Gen.) (Western explorer) (See also CALIFORNIA; INSTITUTE OF ARCHEOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY [Notebook Vol. 5 3]; PILCHER, BENJAMIN L. [Botanists on U.S. expeditions, 1842-1861]; See CUTTS, JAMES MADISON Microfilm C991 for Conquest of California and New Mexico, 1847)

FRENCH, ALICE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

FRENCH, G. A. (Trail driver)

FRENCH, NANCY (Paper on historian Carl Bridenbaugh)

FRESH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY (See also BANDERA, TX [Apples]; BEN E. KEITH CO.; CITRUS PRODUCTION; COOKING; COOPER, RED; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX; DE LEON, TX; EXTENSION AGENTS and related files; FOOD; FORD, FRANK; FRITZ, DON [Peaches]; GAULT, HOWARD; GILLESPIE COUNTY, TX; GILMER, TX; GRAPES; GREENHOUSE PLANTS; HEREFORD, TX: ARROWHEAD MILLS; HIGHTOWER, JIM; JACKSONVILLE, TX; KNOX CITY, TX; KNOX COUNTY, TX; LETTUCE; McALLEN, TX; MEDINA, TX [Apples]; MUNDAY, TX; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: AGRICULTURE EXPERIMENT STATION; OBERG, AARON G. [Turnip greens]; ORGANIC FARMING; PEANUTS; PEACHES; PECANS; PECOS, TX; PEPPERS; PISTACHIOS; PSILOCYBIN; PUMPKINS; RAILROADS; QUALIA, JOHN; RIO GRANDE VALLEY [Grapefruit]; STONEWALL, TX; SUNFLOWERS; TOMATATOES; TRICKHAM, TX [Garlic]; VEGETABLE CROPS; See PAETZOLD, JOHN Microfilm P126 for 1937-1967; See photos at SWCPC 38 [B] E1 [1936-1949])

FRETZ, EMIL (Dallas, TX)

FREY, BARBARA (TX A&M art faculty, ceramist)

FREY, MARTIN A. (TTU law faculty)

FREY, NANCY (Paper on 1942 New Yorker magazine)

FREYTAG, W. P.

FRICKS, GERALD (TTU journalism alumnus)

FRIEDBERGER, MARK WILLIAM (TTU history faculty)

FRIEDMAN, KINKY (RICHARD S.) (See also Collection 2006; See MUSIC: COUNTRY AND WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS; MUSIC: TEXAS; TEXAS: GOVERNOR’S RACE)

FRIEND, F. R. (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See photos at SWCPC 57 [I] E10 [Cotton stripper])

FRIEND, J. W. (Crockett County, TX, rancher)

FRIEND, LLERENA (UT-Austin archivist)

FRIENDSWOOD, TX (Galveston and Harris Counties) (See also MUSLIMS)

FRIO COUNTY, TX (See also EXOTIC SPECIES; FRIO TOWN, TX; NEATHERLIN, LEWIS WARREN; PEARSALL, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WALLACE, BIGFOOT)

FRIO TOWN, TX (Frio County)

FRIONA, TX (Parmer County) (See also BLACK, A. L.; BLACKWELL, JO GENE; DAIRY CATTLE AND INDUSTRY; DIXON, CLARENCE WRIGHT; ELLIS, BILL and CAROL STONE; MESSENGER, J. N. [Mrs.]; PARMER COUNTY, TX; SCHLENKER, CARL; TAYLOR, CLAYTON and MAYDELL; TEXAS: ATTORNEY GENERAL [Maria Luisa Mercado]; TORNADOS [1995]; VESTAL, C. L.; VETERANS: KOREA [Don Huckabee, Robert Zetzsche]; WATSON, LESSIE CARTER and LEONA; WHITE, JOHN W.; See AYERS, ROSS and Papers 1968-1973 at [RAyers])

FRIONA, TX: FRIONA INDUSTRIES, INC. (See also BLACK, A. L.; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD)

FRIONA, TX: FRIONA STAR (See Microfilm F914A for 1925-1982, F914 for 1950-1959)

FRIONA, TX: LION’S CLUB

FRISCO, TX (Collin and Denton Counties) (See also CROSSROADS WINERY)

FRISCO TRAILWAY (Brady-Sonora, TX) (See also EATON, JOHN)

FRITCH, TX (Hutchinson and Moore Counties) (See also ALIBATES FLINT QUARRY NATIONAL MONUMENT; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL [Tommy Tompkins]; GRAMM, PHIL [Ed Cunningham]; WHITE, RON)

FRITO-LAY, INC. (Dallas, TX) (See also LAY, HERMAN W.; STALLING, MAX)

FRITTS, STEVEN D. (Resolution Trust Corporation, FDIC)

FRITZ, CAROL BIERING (Houston, TX, artist)

FRITZ, DON (Lubbock, TX, peach grower)

FRITZ, EDWARD (NED) (Dallas, TX, attorney-conservationist) (See also FORESTS)

FRITZ, KATIE (Arizona rancher)

FRNKA, HENRY E., FOOTBALL CLINIC (San Antonio, TX)

FROMHOLZ, STEVE (Singer-songwriter-actor) (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX AND SOUTHWEST; LONE STAR CROSS COUNTRY MUSIC SPECIAL)

FRONTERAS 1976

FRONTIER AND PIONEER LIFE (See also BLANKENSHIP, ANDREW [Mrs.]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TEXAS; DUMONT, ELLA BIRD; FARM LIFE; PIONEERING; RANCH WOMEN; RURAL LIFE; See BEHLEN, CHARLES Papers 1970-1984 for poems; See Oral History abstracts by topic)

FRONTIER BOOK COMPANY

FRONTIER DEFENSE (See APACHE INDIANS; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; CAMP COOPER, TX; CAVALRY; COMANCHE INDIANS; ELM CREEK FIGHT [1837]; FORTS and related files; HOLDEN, W. C.; INDIANS: RAIDS; INDIANS: WARFARE; KICKAPOO INDIANS; KIOWA INDIANS; RED RIVER WAR; TEXAS: CIVIL WAR; TEXAS RANGERS; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919; GAINES, EDMUND P. Microfilm G142 for A Plan for the Defense of the Western Frontier, 1838; JONES, MARY C. Papers 1877-1944 and Microfilm J78A 1881-1940; See finding aids at [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], and [KiowaArticles], plus [19th-CenMilitary])

FRONTIER PEDDLERS (See COMANCHEROS; MEDICINE SHOWS; STEPHEN, HOMER)

FRONTIER STUDY (See also FRONTERAS 1976)

FRONTIER TIMES (Bandera, TX, monthly) (See also HUNTER, J. MARVIN)

FRONTIERS: COMPARATIVE (Bibliography)

FROST, JACK (Dallas, TX, Hudspeth County rancher) (See also KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith])

FROST, JOHN (Chambers County, TX, sheriff)

FROST, LANE (Quanah, TX, bullrider)

FROST, ROBERT (See TOLSON, MELVIN B.)

FRULLO, JOHN (Lubbock, TX, Rep.-accountant) (See also ABORTION)

FRY, ANNA (See Oversize folder 146)

FRY, C. L. (Mrs.)

FRYE, WILLIAM WESLEY (M.D.) (TTU medical school dean) (Obit.) (See also SHINE, HENRY JOSEPH)

FRYER, MILTON (Littlefield, TX)

FRYING PAN RANCH (Potter County, TX) (See also ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; GLIDDEN, JOSEPH F.; SANBORN, HENRY BRADLEY; See CARLSON, PAUL H. Collection at [PCarlson]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2 and 8)

FUENTES, ALBERT, JR. (San Antonio, TX, organizer)

FUENTES, CARLOS (Author)

FUENTES, TINA (Lubbock, TX, artist, TTU art faculty) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LATINO LUBBOCK; TEXAS TECH: ART DEPARTMENT)

FUGATE, ROBERT D. (TTU chemistry faculty)

FUJITA, TETSUYA (TED) (Wind and tornado researcher) (See also Collection 1896-2003 at [Fujita] and Lubbock Tornadoes of 11 May 1970 at [Fujita Lubbock]; See TEXAS TECH: WIND ENERGY INSTITUTE; TORNADOS [General Info])

FULLER, BASCOMBE R. (PAT) (Austin, TX)

FULLER, BERTRAM (C. B.) (M.D.) (See WICHITA FALLS, TX: PEOPLE)

FULLER, BOBBY (El Paso, TX, musician)

FULLER, MARY (Nutritionist, TTU alumnus)

FULLER, MARY (See AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES)

FULLER, REX (Lubbock, TX, wildcatter, TTU alumnus)

FULLER, R. P. (BOB) (Lubbock, TX, wildcatter) (See also LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN COLLEGE)

FULLERTON, ASHLEE (Alvarado, TX, singer)

FULLINGIM, DWIGHT (PR consultant, TTU alumnus)

FULLINGIM, L. J. (CHARLIE) (Matador cowboy)

FULTON, CYNTHIA (Abilene, TX, architect)

FULTON, G. V. (JERRY) (Lubbock, TX, banker)

FULTON, GEORGE W. (Rockport, TX, railroad developer and refrigeration pioneer) (See also FULTON MANSION STATE HISTORICAL PARK; MOORE, RICHARD; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; ROCKPORT, TX)

FULTON, JOE KIRK (Lubbock, TX, banker-rancher, TTU alumnus) (See also ALAMOSITAS [Division of the Matador Ranch]; BANKS AND BANKING; COWBOYS; FULTON, R. H.; LUBBOCK, TX: PLAINS NATIONAL BANK; QUIEN SABE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: MASKED RIDER; TEXAS TECH: RED RAIDERS [NAME]; See Red Raider photo at SWCPC 310)

FULTON, LEE (Mr. and Mrs.) (Brownfield, TX)

FULTON MANSION STATE HISTORICAL PARK, TX (Aransas County) (See also FULTON, GEORGE W.; ROCKPORT, TX)

FULTON, MAURICE G. (Col.) (NMMI English faculty) (See also LINCOLN COUNTY, NM)

FULTON, R. H. (Lubbock, TX, pipeliner-rancher) (See also ALAMOSITAS [Division of the Matador Ranch]; COWBOYS; FULTON, JOE KIRK; MULESHOE RANCH; QUIEN SABE RANCH)

FULLWILER, JACK (Mr. and Mrs.) (Abilene, TX)

FUND RAISING (See also HIGHER EDUCATION; See Foundations by name)

FUNDAMENTALISM (See also ABORTION; ANTI-COMMUNISM [List]; CHURCH LEAGUE OF AMERICA; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS; KU KLUX KLAN; NORRIS, J. FRANK; PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH; PROHIBITION; RELIGION; SCHLAFLY, PHYLLIS; See GALBRAITH, BEULAH COLE, Collection 1924-1973)

FUNERAL HOMES (See also ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOME; ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES [David Girdner, Robert Hamil, North]; ADAMSON, DREDERACK RICHMOND [Dr.]; BARNETT, MARSHALL [G. C. Cole]; BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Charles J. Clark]; CANADIAN, TX: STICKLEY FUNERAL HOME; CEMETERIES AND CEMETERY RECORDS; DUBLIN, TX: HIGGINBOTHAM-HARRELL FUNERAL HOME; HIGGINBOTHAM BROTHERS AND COMPANY; HIGGINBOTHAM FAMILY; HOLLAND, J. HARVEY; HOUSTON, TX: PLACES [National Museum of Funeral History]; JAMISON, THEODORE S.; LUBBOCK, TX: BROCK’S SOUTH PLAINS FUNERAL HOME; LUBBOCK, TX: BUSINESSES [South Plains Funeral Home]; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME [White Funeral Home]; LUBBOCK, TX: RIX FUNERAL HOME; MASON, TX: EARNEST A. HOFMANN FUNERAL HOME; JUAREZ, MEXICO; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Bernie]; RIX, WALLACE W.; ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS [Glenn Dennis]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PEOPLE [Robert Washington, Jr.]; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PUBLIC LIBRARY [African-American Funeral Program Collection]; SANDERS, A. C., SR.; SPUR, TX [W. S. Campbell]; STANFORD, WILLIAM JESSIE; TOLIVER, ANN [1939 funeral receipt]; WICHITA COUNTY, TX [Bob Hampton]; See ABILENE, TX: NORTH FUNERAL HOME Microfilm N864 for 1905-1928; BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY Records 1896-1931; DAVIS, A., FUNERAL HOME RECORDS Microfilm D261 for 1893-1956; EARNEST, GERTRUDE HOFMANN Microfilm E12; HOFFMAN FUNERAL HOME Microfilm H711 1929-1974; LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864; RAMP, AL LOUISE, FUNERAL HOME REGISTER Microfilm R177S854 for 1910-1954 [Canadian, TX]; STANFORD AND BLACK FAMILIES Microfilm S784 for Papers 1904-1969; Cache OK Register March 3, 1911 for Quanah Parker funeral account; Temple Daily Telegram May 2, 1964 tabloid insert; See photos at SWCPC 57C, SWCPC 57C 506)

FUQUA, H. B. (Fort Worth, TX, banker-petroleum geologist) (See also Microfilm for Papers 1963-1965; See photos at WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard])

FUQUA, W. H. (Amarillo, TX, banker) (See DAVIS, G. C. [p. 33]; KILLGORE, CHARLES LEWIS)

FUR TRADE (See also APPLEGATE, BILL; BLACKS [James P. Beckwourth]; BRIDGER, JAMES; BUFFALO HUNTING [List also]; CARSON, KIT; COLLINSON, FRANK; COLTER, JOHN; DUNCAN, LEE; EXPLORATION; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; KIRK, ANNA LOUISE FIRESTONE; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; MOUNTAIN MEN; OZONA, TX: OZONA-BARNET TRAP COMPANY; TEXAS FOLKLORE [Black Beaver]; TRAPPING)

FURGESON, ROYAL (San Antonio, TX, federal judge) (See also TEXAS TECH: DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI)

FURNISS, EDDY (WILBURN EDWARD) (Nacogdoches, TX) (See also BASEBALL HALL OF FAME)

FURR, CRONE W. (See also FURR, ROY)

FURR, ROY (Lubbock, TX, grocer, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: FURR’S; TEXAS TECH: BOARD OF REGENTS; See Avalanche-Journal August 10, 1958)

FURR, ROY (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also FURR, ROY)

FURR’S CAFETERIA (Plano, TX) (See also FURR, ROY; FURRS, INC.; LUBBOCK, TX: FURR’S; See Periodicals for Furr View 1947-1964)

FURRS, INC. (See also FURR, ROY; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUSINESSES)

FUSONIE, ALAN (Dr.) (National Agricultural Library)

FUSSELL, WILLIAM DURWOOD (Obit.) (See KATY, TX)

FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER (Mrs. Levi) (Lamesa, TX)

FUTRELL, SKYLAR (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.)

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA (FFA) (See also HARGRAVE, L. M.; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA; TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; WALLRATH, RICHARD and PATSY; See IVEY, LOUIS J. Papers 1954-1962; See Periodicals for Texas FFA Magazine 1965-1994; See 1976 FFA coin in Reference Files Originals box)

FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA (FHA)

FYFFE, DON