Reference File List - R


 

R and D MANAGEMENT DIGEST (Mt. Airy, MD)

R O RANCH (Gray County, TX) (See also McMURTRY BROTHERS; See photos at SWCPC 177)

R 2 RANCH (REVERSE R) (Hardeman County, TX) (Includes 1885 payroll; See also GIBSON, JOHN FRANKLIN; WORSHAM, W. B. and STEVENS [Grayson County])

RABON, ZACH (Mason, TX, TTU alumnus)

RACE (See also AFFIRMATIVE ACTION; ALEXANDER, HOLMES [“Nordic Race”]; BLACKS IN TEXAS; CARTWRIGHT, WALTER; CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS; CHEROKEE INDIANS; CIVIL RIGHTS; COOPER, MADISON, JR.; DITTBERNER, TRENA [1937]; FEAGIN, JOE; GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD; HALSELL, GRACE; HISPANICS; INTEGRATION; JORDAN, DAVID B.; KU KLUX KLAN and related files; LUBBOCK COUNTY MAJORITY COALITION; LULAC; LYNCHING; PHILLIPPEE, GERALD L.; RAGAN, COOPER K.; RACISM [List also]; SCOTT, DRED; SEGREGATION; SLAVERY; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TYLER, TX; WALLACE, GEORGE; WALLER COUNTY, TX; See JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner]; PERRY, WILHELMINA ELAINE Microfilm P465A for 1967 UT-Austin thesis The Urban Negro with Special Reference to the Universalism-Particularism Pattern Variable; See SWC/SCL ethnic Finding Aids at [Af-AmBiblio], [ApacheArticles], [ArapahoArticles], [CheyenneArticles], [ComancheBibliography], [ComancheArticles], [KiowaArticles], and [Mex-AmBiblio])

RACING (See also ARMSTRONG, LANCE; AUSTIN, TX: EVENTS; AUTO RACING; BUFFALO SPRINGS LAKE, TX [Triathalon]; CYCLING; FOYT, A. J.; HILL, EDDIE; HORSE RACING; HOUSTON, TX: EVENTS; JUAREZ, MEXICO; LUBBOCK, TX: HUB CITY SPEEDWAY; LUBBOCK, TX: MOTOR SPEEDWAY; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Rusty Mitchell]; NASCAR; PONY EXPRESS; QUARTERHORSES; RUBY, LLOYD; RUIDOSO, NM)

RACISM (See also ALEXANDER, HOLMES; ALEXANDER, JANE; AMARILLO, TX: RACISM; AMERICAN FLAG, THE; AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE; AMERICAN PARTY; AMES, HARNET PAGE POTTER [Mrs.]; ARIZONA; ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; ARNETT FAMILY; BANGS, TX; BEARDEN, ROBERT J. [Black Codes]; BLACKS [Bibliography on Segregation and Integration]; BLACKS IN TEXAS; BROWN BERETS; BROWN, REGAN [TX Agriculture Commissioner]; CARTOONISTS: TEXAS [Stephanie Eisner]; CARTWRIGHT, WALTER; CENSORSHIP [Arizona]; CIVIL RIGHTS; COBOS, EVERADO; COLFAX MASSACRE; COLORADO CITY, TX; CORTEZ, GREGORIO; COX, JAMES FRANKLIN; CRAFT, JUANITA JEWEL; DAVIS, J. D.; DAWSON, NM; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; DISCRIMINATION; FARMINGTON, NM [Redlining]; FEAGIN, JOE; FLIPPER, HENRY OSSIAN; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; GREENVILLE, TX; GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD; HALSELL, GRACE; HAMNER, H. A.; HEAD, TOM; HOLDER, ERIC; HURRICANE KATRINA; IMMIGRATION and related files; INDIANS: RELATIONS; INTEGRATION; INTERPOSITION; IOWA [Palimpsest]; JASPER, TX; JUDGES [Tom Head]; KING, MARTIN LUTHER [HOLIDAY]; KU KLUX KLAN and related files; LAINE, D. [Author]; LAMESA, TX; LAND and REAL ESTATE; LANGUAGE; LeVIAS, JERRY; LUBBOCK, TX: BLACKS; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME [Mosque vandalism]; LUBBOCK, TX: DIVERSITY CONFERENCE; LUBBOCK, TX: HAMPTON COACHES INCIDENT; LUBBOCK, TX: RACISM; LUBBOCK, TX: SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT DISCRIMINATION SUIT; LYNCHING; MARIJUANA; MARTINEZ, LEON; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MILLER v. TEXAS; MULESHOE, TX; MURRAY, WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NEW MEXICO: TOURISM; NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; PARKS, KATIE; PECOS, TX [Cyril Adderly sentencing]; PENNINGTON, JOHN PARKER [JACK]; PLAN DE SAN DIEGO; PROHIBITION; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS; RACE [List also]; RAGAN, COOPER K.; REESE AIR FORCE BASE; RITCHESON, DAVID; SANTA ANNA, TX [The Arrow]; SEGREGATION; SEMINOLE, TX; SLAVERY; SMITH, A. FRANK; SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY; STRAUS, JOE, III [Anti-Semitism]; TEXAS ELECTION LAWS; TEXAS: FORTS [Fort McKavett]; TEXAS: HIGHER EDUCATION; TEXAS HISTORY MOVIES; TEXAS LEGISLATURE; TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD; TEXAS: REDISTRICTING; TEXAS TECH: RACISM; TEXAS TECH: WOOD MEMORIAL LECTURE [Anne M. Butler]; TILL, EMMETT; TIPPIT, JACK [Poster]; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; TREVINO, JESSE; TRINITY UNIVERSITY [Triniteers]; TUCKER, EVA CAMUNEZ; TULIA, TX: DRUG BUST; TULSA, OK [1921]; U RANCH [Sterling City News-Record April 27, 1934]; WACO, TX [Lynching, Texas Ranger statue]; WAYNE, JOHN; WELFARE; WEST, ELIZABETH HOWARD; WUNDER, JOHN R. [Anti-Chinese in 1860s Idaho]; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; ASBURY, DORIS T. Microfilm A799 for 1951 Boston U. thesis Negro Participation in the Primary and General Elections in Texas; BRYANT, IRA BABINGTON Microfilm B915B for 1948 U.S.C. dissertation Administration of Vocational Education in Negro High Schools in Texas; JOHNSON, THOMAS Microfilm for Papers 1973-1997 [Lawsuits]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX Records 1921-1925 at [KKK]; SNOW, LAURA Microfilm S674 for 1936 UT-Austin thesis The Poll Tax in Texas: Its Historical, Legal and Fiscal Aspects; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly December 1993; See any ethnic, religious, national, sexual belief or gender group)

RACKE, DORIS (Dallas, TX, artist)

RACKETT, ELISHA M. (Suffolk County, NY, farmer) (For diaries see Papers 1889-1892)

RACZ FAMILY (Lubbock, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET LUBBOCK)

RADAR FARM (Bridgewater, CT, Angus breeders)

 RADIO (See also ABERNATHY, TX: KOHM; ABILENE, TX: KFGL-FM; AMARILLO, TX: BUSINESSES [High Plains Public Radio]; ASTRONOMY [Sandy Wood]; BARGER, JOHN; BASEBALL [Nat Allbright]; BEANE, PAUL R.; BELL, CHRIS; BRINKLEY, JOHN R. [DOC]; BUTTER, CLYDE; CARTER, CHARLOTTE; COLEMAN, JERRY; CRAWFORD, ROBERT L. [BLACKIE]; DALLAS, TX: KRLD RADIO; DEL RIO, TX; DENVER, CO: KPBI RADIO; ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [Art Bell]; FIEL, LANNY; FINCHER, MODA [MISTY]; FORMBY, CLINT and MARGARET; FORMBY, MARSHALL at [MFormby] and [MSFormby]; GARRETT, THOMAS LESLIE [SNUFF]; GONZALES, ARMANDO; HALL, CHARLES VEE [CHUCK]; HAMNER, LAURA V.; HESS, ROBERT A.; HOLLINGSWORTH, RAYMOND; HOLLY, BUDDY; HOUSTON, TX: PEOPLE [O. B. Papaw Johnson]; HUMBLE, LES and MO; INDIANS: GREAT PLAINS [INDIANS FOR INDIANS HOUR]; JOHNSON, LADY BIRD; JONES, JANE PRINCE; KALLISON FAMILY; KCAS RADIO; KFYO RADIO; LATIN AMERICA [NBC]; LONGVIEW, TX [James R. Curtis]; LUBBOCK, TX: CLEAR CHANNEL COMMUNICATIONS; LUBBOCK, TX: MEDIA [See stations by call letters]; LUBBOCK, TX: MUSIC [Freddie James Butler Sr.]; MARBLE, LARRY; McALISTER, R. B. [MAC]; McCLENDON, GORDON; MOGOLLON, NM [Uncle River]; MORTON, TX [Ed Couzens]; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Centennial]; ODESSA, TX: PEOPLE [Roy Elsner]; OPPENHIMER, EVELYN; ORTIZ, COWBOY FRED; PARIS, TX [Eddie Barker]; PERGREM, KAY; PETTIT, HAWLEY; PETTY, NORMAN; PINKSTON, DAVID; PLAINS RADIO BROADCASTING COMPANY; PLAINS, TX [KPLN]; PRYOR, CACTUS; RANDALL, PORTER; ROBERTSON, TEXAS JIM; ROSENWALD, MONTE; RUSSELL, BURA, JR.; SAN ANTONIO, TX: GRANADEROS Y DAMAS DE GALVEZ [Henry Guerra]; SMITH, LIGON; SMITH, TUMBLEWEED; SPEARMAN, TX [Coy C. Palmer]; STAMPS, FRANK H.; STRANGE, JOHNNY; TEXAS SHEEP and GOAT RAISERS ASSOCIATION [Henry Howell]; TEXAS TECH: ADVERTISING SEMINAR; TEXAS TECH: PUBLIC PARALLELS; TEXAS TECH: RADIO FREE TECH; TEXAS TECH: RADIO-TELEVISION ADVISORY COMMITTEE; THOMPSON, GORDON; WACO, TX [WACO, WJAD]; WATSON, BOB [PAPPY]; WEATHER; WEATHERFORD, TX [Dave Cowley]; WILKES, BIG ED; WOLFMAN JACK; See FORMBY, MARSHALL CLINTON, JR. Papers 1883-1989 at [MFormby] and 1860-2000 at [MSFormby]; HOWELL, BERNIE Papers; KCBD-TV Records 1947-1997; KFYO RADIO Microfilm K99 for 1935-1977; KMAC-TV Records 1974-1978; KOHM Records 2002-2003 at [KOHM]; KRLD RADIO Sheet Music Collection 1906-1961; KSEL RADIO Records 1946-1957; LEE, FRANK Papers 1967-1995; McLENDON, GORDON Papers 1917-1978 at [McLendon]; MUNN, MELVIN Papers 1958-1976 for Lifeline transcripts; ROGERS, W. D. [DUB] Papers 1949-1990 at [DubRogers]; SEIBERT, LEWIS Microfilm S457 for Papers 1948-1975; TAYLOR, HENRY J. Papers 1948-1949; WEATHERBY, JOE N. Collection [KTXL Brownwood 1933-1950]; See photos at SWCPC 600 [KPAN])

RADIUM (See also PARKHILL and DANNER; SAN ANGELO, TX; STOVALL HOT WELLS)

RAEL, JOSE I. (Amarillo, TX, insurance broker)

RAEL-BUCKLEY, DEBORAH (Taos, NM, sculptor)

RAFFEISEN, WILLARD J. (Paper on German immigration to the U.S.)

RAG, THE (Austin, TX, underground newspaper)

RAGAN, COOPER K. (Houston, TX, attorney, TSHA pres.)

RAGLAND, KATE (Abernathy, TX, educator)

RAGLE, WILLIAM E. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Ralls, TX, farmers)

RAGSDALE, ARTHUR C. (See SAN ANGELO, TX)

RAGSDALE, HENRY (Mr. and Mrs.) (See SAN ANGELO, TX)

RAGSDALE, JEAN (Lubbock, TX)

RAGSDALE, M. C. (Pioneer photographer) (See also SAN ANGELO, TX; See photos at SWCPC 100)

RAGUS, PETE (Football coach, LISD AD)

RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM (Odessa, TX, historian-author) (See also HASSLOCK, CLARA W.; WEST TEXAS: HISTORY)

RAILEY, WALKER (Rev.) (Dallas, TX) (See also TEXAS CRIME)

RAILROAD LOCOMOTIVES (See MALLET LOCOMOTIVES; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: ROPES DEPOT; See HARTER, JIM Collection 1928-2004 [Engravings]; See photos at SWCPC 571 [1880-1895 locomotives], SWCPC 55 [1910 KC, MO and Orient], SWCPC 779 E3-E5 [1999 Locomotives])

RAILROAD RESEARCH INFORMATION SERVICE

RAILROADS (See also AMERAIL; AMTRAK; ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY [RR bibliography]; BASSETT, JULIAN M. and CORA; BROWNWOOD, TX [Lehnis Museum]; BURLINGTON RAILROAD; BURTON, BOB; C. B. LIVESTOCK COMPANY; CARSON and COLORADO RAILWAY; CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX; CHERRY, W. T.; CISCO, TX; CIVIL WAR; CLOUDCROFT, NM; CLOVIS, NM; COLEMAN COUNTY, TX; COLORADO MIDLAND RAILROAD; COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM; COLORADO RIVER: TEXAS; COOK, JEANETTE; CRANE, R. C.; CROP REPORT; CRUSH, TX; CUMBRES and TOLTEC SCENIC RAILROAD; CUTSHAW, R. C. and JOYCE; DENVER and RIO GRANDE WESTERN RAILROAD; EL PASO, TX: TRANSPORTATION; EMMA, TX; ENNIS, TX; FISHER COUNTY, TX [Electric]; FORT WORTH and DENVER CITY RAILROADS; FOSTER, BIFORD; FREDERICKSBURG and GREAT NORTHERN RAILROAD; GEORGETOWN-SILVER PLUME RAILROAD; GULF, SOASH and PACIFIC RAILROAD; HAZARDOUS WASTE; HELENA, TX; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; IMMIGRANT CARS; KATY RAILROAD; LUFKIN, TX; MALLET LOCOMOTIVES; MANIER, ED B.; MEHLS, STEVE; MELROSE, NM; MENARD, TX [Doodlebug]; MIDLAND and NORTHWESTERN RAILROAD; MISSOURI, KANSAS and TEXAS RAILROAD COMPANY; MISSOURI PACIFIC RAILROAD; MISSOURI VALLEY TRAVELERS GUIDE [1931 rail schedules]; MYRICK, DAVID [AZ Centennial]; NATIONAL RAILROAD HERITAGE PRESERVATION SYMPOSIUM; NATIONAL RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; ORIENT and SANTA FE RAILWAY; PALESTINE, TX; PANHANDLE and SANTA FE RAILWAY CO.; PARIS and MT. PLEASANT RAILROAD; PITKIN, CO; PLAINVIEW, TX; PUMPHREY, H. C.; QUANAH, ACME and PACIFIC RAILWAY CO.; QUANAH, TX: QUANAH TRIBUNE-CHIEF [QSDANDR RR]; RENCK, H. D. [1913 time book]; RIO GRANDE SOUTHERN RAILROAD COMPANY; SACRAMENTO, CA: CALIFORNIA STATE RAILROAD MUSEUM FOUNDATION; SAN ANGELO, TX; SANTA FE EMPLOYEES’ MAGAZINE; SANTA FE INDUSTRIES; SAN ANTONIO and ARANSAS PASS RAILROAD; SANTA FE RAILWAY; SEMINOLE, TX; SHAKESPEARE, NM; SHELTON, JERRY [Pre-Civil War]; SLATON, TX; STANLEY, DAVID [Transcontinental Railway]; STILWELL, ARTHUR EDWARD; TEXAS and PACIFIC NORTHERN RAILROAD; TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD; TEXAS MEXICAN RAILWAY COMPANY; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; TEXAS STATE RAILROAD; TRAIN ROBBERIES; TRAIN SHEETS [Glossary]; TRAIN WRECKS; TRAINS; TRINITY VALLEY RAILFANS; TUCSON, AZ; TYLER, TX [Cotton Belt, MoPac RRs]; UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD; UTLEY, ROBERT M. [Promontory, UT]; WESENDONK, SYLVA; WICHITA VALLEY LINES; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; YOAKUM, TX [SAAP]; See ARMSTRONG, ROBERT WRIGHT Papers 1868-1975; ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY Records 1910-1979  at [ATSF], Microfilm S332R for 1988; ATKINSON, DAVID K. Collection [1989 transcript on U. S. Steel rail line]; BAKER, GEORGE A. Papers 1892-1981 [ATSF]; BATSON, KATE ALLEN Microfilm B334 for 1936 Baylor U. thesis Railroad Development in Relation to Population Trends; BRIGGS, GEORGE E. Papers 1866-1972 at [GEBriggs]; BURTON, BOB Papers 1993-1998; Microfilm S332R; CRANE, R. C. Papers 1829-1969 at [RCCrane]; EARTH, THE land promotion magazine Microfilm E11 for 1904-1938; FORD COUNTY GLOBE [Dodge City, KS] Microfilm D644 for 1878-1902; GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers 1845-1951 at [AGracy]; GRAY, A. B. Microfilm G778C for Charter of Texas Western Railroad Company, G778S for Texas Western Railroad Company Survey of Route; GREEVER, WILLIAM S. Microfilm G816 for Santa Fe Railway and its Western Route; HALL, EDWARD HEPPLE Microfilm H175 for The Great West: Railroad, Steamboat and Stage Guide.... 1866; HARTER, JIM Collection 1928-2004 [Engravings]; HERNDON, THOMAS T. and EVELYN HYDE Papers 1900-1928; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON Papers 1859-1932; HULEN, JOHN A. Papers 1871-1957 at [JAHulen]; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; JONES, MORGAN Papers 1877-1944 and Microfilm J78C for financial documents 1902-1944 and Papers 1890-1926; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 7 and 8 [Memphis, TX]; MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography 1935 [Building Denver and South Park]; NUNN, J. LINDSAY Papers 1940-1979 for timetables; OJINAGA, CHIHUAHUA, MEXICO 1909 Collection; PALMER, E. SCHUYLER Microfilm P173 for 1942 U. Chicago dissertation Peopling the Trans-Mississippi West; PANHANDLE AND SANTA FE RAILWAY Records 1924; PEAVY, STERLING ALEXANDER Papers 1926-1980; PELLETTE, EUGENE Papers 1912-1983 at [EPellette]; PORTER, THELMA WILSON Papers for scrapbooks 1918-1925; QUANAH, ACME and PACIFIC RAILWAY CO. Microfilm Q1 for Records 1901-1972; ROSCOE, SNYDER and PACIFIC RAILROAD Records 1906-1977 and Microfilm R794 for Stock [shares] books, R794R for Records 1906-1970; SANDERS, C. E. [Mrs.] Microfilm 1916-1980; SANTA FE RAILROAD Microfilm S231R for Records 1874-1884, Microfilm S331R for System Records 1948-1971; SANTA FE SPLINTERS Microfilm S231 for annual reports, construction history and biographies 1830-1940; TEXAS PACIFIC RAILROAD Records 1887-1969; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber]; WILSON, J. A. Microfilm W749S for scrapbooks 1914-1948; See Fort Concho Report Fall 1985; Permian Historical Annual 1961, 1965, 1973, 1975, 1976 and 1977; See photos at SWCPC 55 [1910 KC, MO and Orient], SWCPC 62 E1-E3 [Lampasas], SWCPC 81 [1895-1974 Q A and P], SWCPC 85 E1 [Miami, TX], SWCPC 100 [1870 and undated], SWCPC 120 [1876-1965 Texas and Pacific], SWCPC 157 [1955-1960 Southern Pacific], SWCPC 169 [Frisco caboose], SWCPC 300 E-A, SWCPC 314 E1, E9 [1870-1885], SWCPC 571 [1880-1895 locomotives], SWCPC 634 [1940s-1950s], SWCPC 667 E1, SWCPC 779 E3-E5 [1999 Locomotives], SWCPC 791 [1918 panorama], SWCPC 808 E1 [1950s]; See SCHLAGINTWEIT, ROBERT VON Die Santa Fe und Sudpacificbahn in Nordamerika 1884 at [Schlagintweit])

RAILROADS: DEPOTS (See also AMARILLO, TX: BUILDINGS; BROWNWOOD, TX; BURLESON COUNTY, TX; COMANCHE, TX; DRONE, CRAIG; HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSES; KRESS, TX: KRESS SANTA FE DEPOT; LANCASTER, TX; LUEDERS, TX; LUBBOCK, TX: BUDDY HOLLY CENTER; LUBBOCK, TX: DEPOT DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: FORT WORTH and DENVER SOUTH PLAINS RAILWAY DEPOT; MARSHALL, TX; RALLS, TX; ROARING SPRINGS, TX; ROCHELLE, TX; ROPESVILLE, TX; SAINTS ROOST MUSEUM; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUILDINGS; SAN SABA, TX; SANDERSON, TX; SANTA ANNA, TX; SANTA FE RAILROAD; SLATON, TX: HARVEY HOUSE; SNYDER, TX; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: ROPES DEPOT; TULIA, TX; TYRONE, NM; WILSON, TX; See photos at SWCPC 81 [1895-1974 Q A and P], SWCPC 121 E10-E11 [FW and Denver], SWCPC 301 E3-E4 [Strawn, TX], SWCPC 412 [Childress, TX], SWCPC 575 E10 [Floydada, TX], SWCPC 742 E3-E5 [1912 Jayton, TX], SWCPC 808 E1 [1950s Denver])

RAILSBACK, BERNICE (Levelland, TX, educator) (See Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff)

RAIN MAKING (See also ASPERMONT, TX; CARR, JOHN; HOLDEN, W. C.; POST, C. W.; PROJECT COLD RAIN; WEATHER MODIFICATION)

RAINBO BAKING COMPANY (Lubbock, TX) (See also TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS)

RAINEY, HOMER P. (Dr.) (UT-Austin Pres.) (See also DE VOTO, BERNARD; HALEY, J. EVETTS; SMITH, JOHN LEE; WOODWARD, D. K., JR.)

RAINEY, JAYTON (Lubbock, TX)

RAINEY, SUE AVA (TTU PE faculty)

RAINGER, RONALD (TTU science history faculty)

RAINS, JACK (Houston, TX)

RAINWATER, ALMA FAYE (Lubbock, TX) (Clippings on Cherokee, Choctaw, WTNAA)

RAINWATER, BERTHA (Lubbock, TX)

RAINWATER, EDWARD (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also photos at SWCPC 786 E1)

RAKOCY, BILL (El Paso, TX, artist-author)

RALLS, JOHN A.

RALLS, JOHN H. (See RALLS, PERCY B.; Framed photos)

RALLS, JOHN R. (Ralls, TX, founder-rancher) (See also CROSBY COUNTY, TX)

RALLS, PERCY B. (Ralls, TX)

RALLS, TX (Crosby County) (See also CARAWAY, T. G.; CROSBY COUNTY, TX [J. W. Adams, L 7 Ranch, John R. Ralls]; LYNCHING; PANHANDLE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION; RAGLE, W. E.; SMITH WILMER; TORNADOS [2005]; WATKINS, W. W.; See GILLON, JAMES W. Microfilm G483J for 1915-1971; SANDERS, C. E. Microfilm S215T for Papers 1916-1980 and S251 for scrapbook 1965-1974; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT Papers 1930-1956)

RALLS, TX: BANNER OF LOVE (See Microfilm 163 for 1934-1975)

RALLS, TX: METHODIST CHURCH

RALLS, TX: PEOPLE (See also ADAMS, J. W. [Mrs.]; ANTHONY, SARAH LEONA; BELCHER, R. J. [Mrs.]; BONINE, A. EARL; BONINE, LENA; CARAWAY, T. G.; CROSBY COUNTY, TX [Mrs. J. W. Adams, Lena Bonine]; DAVIS, ALVIN G.; DAVIS, J. L. [BILL]; EASTER, W. E. [BILL]; FLORES, TONY; FOSTER, BEAULAH; GILLON, JAMES WALTER and RUBY ELLIS; GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA [Irene Jester]; HANEY, E. L. [Mrs.]; I O A RANCH; KIRKSEY, MATT; LAMINACK, WILDA; LOVETT, BARBARA; LUBBOCK, TX: WALK OF FAME [Billy Walker]; McDERMETT, CHARLIE; McLAUGHLIN, J. EDD; McLAUGHLIN, WILLIAM EDDIE; PANHANDLE OLD SETTLERS ASSOCIATION [John King]; POST, WILEY; POULSON, ANDERS, FAMILY; RAGLE, W. E.; RALLS, JOHN R.; RALLS, PERCY B.; RICHARDS, AFTON; RODEOS [Buzz Cooper]; ROSS, LILLIAN; SMITH, WILMER [Mrs.]; SMITHEE, WILLIAM C.; SNOW, WISTER C.; SOUTH PLAINS POSTMASTERS [Alice Brown, J. J. Hammack]; SPIKES, JOSEPH JEFFERSON; SNOW, WISTER C.; VETERANS: KOREA [Harvel Lee Ballard]; WATKINS, PAULINE; WATKINS, W. W. [Mrs.]; WHITTINGTON, COMADORE; WICKS, L. A.; YOUNG, WILLIAM C. [BRIGHAM]; See BONINE, A. EARL and Papers 1918-1969; GILLON, JAMES WALTER Papers and Microfilm G483 for salesman journal 1915-1918, Pleasant Hill school board minutes 1926-1946; Microfilm G483J for 1915-1971; JONES, LONZO O. Microfilm J77L 1919-1955; SANDERS, VeNOY COUGHRAN and Papers 1846-1980 and Microfilm S215T for Papers 1916-1980, Microfilm S215V for 1965-1966, Microfilm S215 F565 for Scrapbook 1948-1979, Microfilm S215 V447 for Scrapbook 1964-1968, Microfilm S215S for 1965-1974; SPIKES, JOSEPH JEFFERSON and Papers 1899-1902; SPIKES, NELLIE WITT Papers 1930-1957; WALKER, NELL Collection 1909-1938)

RALLS, TX: RALLS BANNER (See also Microfilm R163A for 1913-1968, R163B for 1923-1962, R163B2 for Diamond anniversary supplement, R163C for 1934-1953, R163R for 1938-1952, R163B219 for May 31, 1957; See BONINE, A. EARL; JOINER, ERNEST; RICHARDS, AFTON; See JOINER, ERNEST V. Papers 1911-1997 at [Joiner])

RALLS, TX: RALLS HIGH SCHOOL (See also RALLS, TX: THE TALE)

RALLS, TX: RALLS HISTORICAL MUSEUM (See also WATKINS, PAULINE; WATKINS, W. W. [Mrs.])

RALLS, TX: SECURITY STATE BANK and TRUST COMPANY

RALLS, TX: RALLS STUDY CLUB (See Records 1961-1970)

RALLS, TX: THE TALE (See Microfilm R163T for 1952 homecoming edition)

RAMADA INN

RAMADAN (See also MUSLIMS: TEXAS)

RAMBY, HELEN (Lubbock, TX, law librarian)

RAMEREZ, EVA (Lubbock, TX)

RAMEY, BROOKE (Brownwood, TX)

RAMEY, EDWIN (GOOSE) (Dimmitt, TX, farmer) (Obit.)

RAMEY, J. J. (Albany, TX)

RAMIREZ, ABEL (ALFONSO R.) (Edinburgh, TX, mayor)

RAMIREZ, CORNELIO (Father) (Lubbock, TX)

RAMIREZ, FELIX (Lubbock and Garza County, TX, early Hispanic law officer)

RAMIREZ, HADRIANNA (Lubbock, TX)

RAMIREZ, JANIE LANDIN (Lubbock, TX, playwright) (See also MIGRANT LABOR; TEXAS TECH: BACK TO SCHOOL FIESTA)

RAMIREZ, JOEL TITO (Albuquerque, NM, artist)

RAMIREZ, JOSE (Sgt.) (Idalou, TX)

RAMIREZ, JOSE S. (JOE) and AREOPAJITA (Restaurateurs) (See also Papers 1987-1997; See LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: PEOPLE; LUBBOCK, TX: RAMIREZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL; LULAC; MARTINEZ, CAMILO [S. S. ALVARADO]; RAMIREZ, LETICIA)

RAMIREZ, LISA (Educator) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CHARTER SCHOOLS)

RAMIREZ, MANUEL (MANNY) (TTU football)

RAMIREZ, RICARDO (Father) (Las Cruces, NM, bishop)

RAMIREZ, RICKY (Ector County, TX)

RAMIREZ, ROBERT (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ROOTS HISTORICAL ARTS COUNCIL)

RAMKUMAR, SESHADRI (TTU faculty) (See also TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL and HUMAN HEALTH; TEXAS TECH: INTERNATIONAL TEXTILE CENTER)

RAMON, DANNY (Lubbock, TX)

RAMONEZ FAMILY (Lubbock, TX)

RAMONEZ, JULIA (Lubbock, TX)

RAMOS, AMERICA (Lubbock, TX)

RAMOS, DELORES (Lubbock, TX)

RAMOS, RAYMUNDO (Benavides, TX, basketball coach)

RAMSEY, BUCK (Amarillo, TX, poet-songwriter) (See also COWBOYS)

RAMSEY, DAVID (Itasca, TX)

RAMSEY, DINK (Strawn, TX)

RAMSEY FAMILY (Shelby County, TX) (See COWART, FRED Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY Papers 1906-1970)

RAMSEY, JERRY D. (Dr.) (TTU industrial engineering faculty)

RANA, NM (Quay County)

RANCH DANCE FIDDLE BAND (See also FIEL, LANNY; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

RANCH FINDER (Roswell, NM, realtor)

RANCH LIFE (See also ALLEY, JACK; BELCHER RANCH; BINGHAM, RACHEL; BOX and STRIP HOUSES; CATTLE SHOOT; COMMUNITY LIFE: TEXAS; COWBOY COOKING; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; DUGOUTS and HALF-DUGOUTS; FARM LIFE; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER; GREAT DEPRESSION; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HELD, EDWARD; HISE, STELLA; HORSES; HURD, PETER; JOLY RANCH; L 7 RANCHES [CO and WY]; LANGLEY, L. O. [Mrs.]; LEAGUE CITY, TX: LEMLEY, JEFF [Mrs.]; PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE CO.; RANCH WOMEN; RANCHES: TEXAS; R O RANCH; RURAL LIFE; SEVEN RIVERS, NM; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See Oral History abstracts [by topic]; See CAGLE, OLA O’KEEFE Papers [Waggoner]; JONES, HELEN DEVITT Papers 1944-1995 at [HJones]; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reels 2-4; See photos at SWCPC 265, SWCPC 332 [1900 Stag dance], SWCPC 809 E1)

RANCH ON POSSUM KINGDOM (Guest Ranch)

RANCH RENDITIONS (Palo Pinto County, TX) (See RITCHIE, E. B.)

RANCH WEAR (See BOOTMAKING; CLOTHING and EQUIPMENT, WESTERN, CATALOGS; COWBOY HATS; COWBOY LIFE; SPURS)

RANCH WOMEN (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; ADAIR, CORNELIA; ADAMS, CLAY [Mrs.]; ADAMS, MAE HOWARD; BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE; BAIRD, JOSIE; BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BELL RANCH, NM; BINFORD, KATHRYN CABOT; BOLES, BUEL [Mrs.]; BONNIFIELD, ELLEN [Colorado]; BRITE RANCH RAID; BROWN, CLARA; BURKS, AMANDA; BURNS, MAMIE; BURNS, MARY EMMA; CAGLE, L. [Mrs.]; CAMPBELL, HELEN; CARTER, ELIZABETH ANN; CARVER, LEONA PARRISH; COE, WILBUR [Mrs.]; COLEMAN COUNTY, TX [Circle C Cattlewomen]; COLEMAN, L. S. [Mrs.]; COLLINS, IDA S.; CONAWAY, MARTHA JANE [MATTIE]; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; COWGIRLS; COWPENHAVER-FELLOWS, DEBORAH [Sculptor]; CRAWFORD, LETA T.; CRUM, BESSIE; DANIEL, EUGENIE VON GONTARD; DUMONT, ELLA ELGAR BIRD; EZELL, MARTHA V.; FORT WORTH, TX: NATIONAL COWGIRL HALL OF FAME; FRITZ, KATIE; FUTRELL, LULA MAY FOSTER; GILPIN, FLORENCE ELLA GATLIN; HILL, KATE ADELE; HUGHES, ELIZABETH CLEMENTINE; J A RANCH [Cornelia Adair, Amy Auker, Molly Goodnight]; LANGLEY, L. O. [Mrs.]; MATTHEWS FAMILY; MAY, W. H. [Mrs.]; McIVOR, VIOLET LOCKE; McKANNA, EDITH WHATLEY; MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS; MENARD COUNTY, TX; MENARD, TX [Ila Mae Davis, Mina Schmitz Jacoby]; METCALFE, SUSIE E. SHAW; MORRIS, MATTIE B.; NANCE, LOIS [COWBOY]; NANCE, PEARL [Mrs. OTT]; NAYLOR, PAULINE; NEW MEXICO: RANCHING [Mabel Nancy Foeld]; PIONEER WOMEN; PORTER, MILLIE ALICE JONES; POWELL, WILMA LUNA; RANCH LIFE; REA, ANNA L.; REEVES, CONNIE DOUGLAS; REYNOLDS, SUSAN MATTHEWS; ROACH, JOHN [memoirs of Mabel Roach McCain]; SAMMIS, GRETCHEN; SPUR, TX [Alice Roby]; STILLWELL, HALLIE; STUBBS, C. F. [Mrs.] [LOU CARAWAY]; TANKERSLEY, FAYETTE; TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: EXTENDED EDUCATION, OFFICE OF; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN; WILLIAMS, LIZZIE E. JOHNSON; WITT, ANITA McCUNE; WOMEN: TEXAS [Rosa Maria Hinojosa Del Balli]; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS Collection 1864-1896 for Newcomb diaries; HILL, KATE ADELE Papers at [KHill], photos at SWCPC 783 E1, Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; LEWIS, WILLIE NEWBURY and Papers 1885-1952; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; SLAUGHTER, ALLIE D. Papers at [ASlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1876-1953 at [CCSlaughter])

RANCHES (See also BREWSTER COUNTY, TX; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; DOUBLE HEART RANCH [Sweetwater, TX]; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GOLIAD, TX; HANSFORD COUNTY; HUDSON, MR.; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON [Clay County, TX]; RANCH LETTERHEADS; RANCHING INDUSTRY; SCOTT, WINFIELD; See JONES, OTTO and Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 9; SAN ANGELO, TX: LIVESTOCK WEEKLY Microfilm S194L for 1949-1986, Microfilm S194L785 for 1986-1990)

RANCHES: COLORADO (See also AMICK, ARTHUR; BIG RIVER GUEST RANCH; BONNIFIELD, ELLEN; BOOTJACK RANCH; COLORADO RIVER: ARIZONA [Peter McBride]; COLORADO STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY; COWBOYS [Bob Norris]; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; HORSES [Gail Claussen]; J J RANCH; L 7 RANCHES; MALONE, JOHN; PUEBLO, COLORADO; RANCH LIFE [John Hill]; RANCH WOMEN [Davis, Barbara Fox]; STEWART, PAUL [Parker Bros.]; WILDFIRES: COLORADO; See ALLEE RANCH [aka Ruddy Ranch] Papers 1996 at [Allee]; E. K. WARREN and SON, INC. Records 1884-1973 at [EKWarren], Microfilm W287 for Records 1884-1972, Microfilm W287R for 1909-1923; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES (See also C BAR RANCH; FOUR SIXES RANCH; JOLY RANCH; LOMAX, S. W.; OSTRANDER RANCH; PITCHFORK RANCH; RIO VISTA RANCH; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; ROGERS, MONDEL [Paintings]; SLAUGHTER FAMILY; STAMFORD, TX [M. A. Baldwin]; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Structures]; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH; TYLER, STANLEY CUSHING; WEST TEXAS; WILLIAMS, DAVE; See BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett]; Fort Worth Star-Telegram Microfilm Roll 25 Frames 176-177; See photos at SWCPC 325 [1940-1972 Tyler Ranch])

RANCHES: GUEST (See also BANDERA, TX; BIG RIVER GUEST RANCH; BUFFALO GAP, TX: PERINI RANCH; BURT, STRUTHERS [Bar BC WY]; COWBOYS [Linda Vista]; FORT CLARK, TX; FREDERICKSBURG, TX; GAME RANCHING; H. E. SPROUL RANCH; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; LAKE TRAVIS, TX: BAR-K RANCH RESORT; LAZY HILLS GUEST RANCH; LAZY RAY GUEST RANCH; M O RANCH; PRUDE RANCH; QUITAQUE, TX; RANCH LIFE [La Mota]; RANCH ON POSSUM KINGDOM; RANCHES: COLORADO)

RANCHES, LIST OF, IN COLLECTIONS FILE

RANCHES: NEW MEXICO (See also ALLISON, CLAY; ANDERSON, ROBERT O.; BAILEY, CLARA ETTIE; BALDRIDGE, MONTIE; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BELL RANCH; BLOCK RANCH, NM; BRITTON, NATHANIEL; CARLSBAD, NM [Frank Jones]; CARTER, CLAYTON; CHISUM, JOHN S.; COE, WILBUR FRANKLIN [Mr. and Mrs.]; COGGIN FAMILY; COLEMAN, JOHN; COOPER, DALE [TUFFY]; COOPER, LEWIS CRANFORD; CORNELIUS, WILLIAM H.; COWBOYS [Tuffy Cooper]; COWGIRLS [Felicia Thall]; COX, A. B.; CURRY, JIM; DANIELS, J. W.; DAWSON, JOHN BARKLEY; DORSEY MAIL FRAUD CASE [S. W. Dorsey]; ENVIRONMENT [Jim Williams]; FALL, ALBERT BACON; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD [H H Ranch, Albert J. Mitchell]; H-BAR RANCH; HADLEY, DRUM; HEREFORD, TX; HOLMES, FLOYD H. and MARY; HUBBS, BARNEY; HUDDLESTON, WILLIAM EDGAR; HUDSON, LUTHER OMER; HUGHES, ELIZABETH CLEMENTINE; HUNTER and EVANS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; HURD, PETER; JAMES, LISLE RUSSELL; JOHNSON, S. E.; JONES, SAM; LAZY RAY GUEST RANCH; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; MARTIN, STINSON ALBERT; MAXWELL LAND GRANT CO.; MAXWELL, LUCIEN B.; McCABE, SILAS; METCALFE, SUSIE E. SHAW; NEW MEXICO: EL RANCHO DE LAS GOLONDRINAS; NEW MEXICO: GRAY RANCH; NEW MEXICO: HISTORY [Bootheel]; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: PHYSICAL SCIENCE LABORATORY [Jornada]; PIERCE, ODELE ABREU; PORTALES, NM; POTTER, ANDREW JACKSON; PRATHER, JOHN; PREWITT, HAZEL W.; PRICE, ALVIN HENSLEY; PRUDE, L. L.; RANCH WOMEN [Felicia Thall]; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES [Oliver Lee]; RANGE MANAGEMENT [Valles Caldera]; REED, LEE GERHARDT; ROBERTSON, A. B. [SUG]; ROGERS, BURTON ALLAN; ROGERS, WILLIAM JUDSON; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION [John McGuffin]; SAN JUAN BASIN, NM-CO [Linn and Tweet Blancett]; SANGRE DE CHRISTO RANCHES INC.; SANTA FE, NM: GHOST RANCH; SINGLETON RANCHES; SMITH, CHARLIE ROY; TEPE, BEN; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Wilma Luna Powell]; TILLINGHAST, T. A. and FANNIE; TIPPS, J. R. [BOOTS]; WHITE, J. P.; WOOD, R. B. [Alice and Bill Parker]; WOOTEN, R. K. [C. E. Blattman]; WRIGHT, DEAN; See ASTON, ROGERS R. Microfilm A857; BELL RANCH Collection 1976-1999; BLOCK RANCH, NM Papers 1885-1994 at [Block]; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; CONSELMAN, FRANK B. Papers 1920-1989 at [Conselman]; CRAWFORD, A. J. Microfilm C899 for Papers 1937-1969; E. K. WARREN and SON, INC. Records 1884-1973 at [EKWarren], Microfilm W287 for Records 1884-1972, Microfilm W287R for 1909-1923; HAMPTON, JOHN HOWARD Papers 1898-1967 at [JHHampton] and [HowHampton], for digitized items click [HHampton]; HARRIS, HARVEY H. Microfilm H314H for 1931-1965; HIGHT FAMILY Papers 1949-1990; HILL, CURTIS HUGHES Papers 1917-1965; HUNTER and EVANS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1885-1887 at [HunterEvans]; LONG, CHERYL M. Collection 1986; MESCALERO APACHE CATTLE GROWERS ASSOCIATION Records 1960s-1990s; MORRIS, LESLIE E. Papers 1917-1956 at [LEMorris]; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter] and other Slaughter Papers at [CCSlaughter], [Slaughter], [CCSlaughter], [GSlaughter], [Slaughter LCC]; UPDEGRAFF, WAY HAMLIN Papers 1885-1887; WILLOUGHBY, ROY Microfilm W739 for Range Cattle Industry in New Mexico; WILSON, DELPHINE DAWSON Papers)

RANCHES: TEXAS (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; ALLEN RANCH; ALLEY, JACK; ARMSTRONG RANCH; ARROWHEAD RANCH; BOYD, HILEY T., SR.; BREWSTER COUNTY, TX; BRITE, L. C., RANCH; BRITE RANCH RAID; BUGBEE, THOMAS and MOLLY; BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; CONSERVATION; COWBOY LIFE; COWBOYS; COWDEN RANCH; DALMONT, SAM; DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; DOUBLE HEART RANCH [Sweetwater, TX]; DUDLEY BROTHERS RANCH; EDWARDS, CASWELL OVERTON; EPPENAUER RANCH; FLACHE-WHITE RANCH; FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH; FRYING PAN RANCH; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GOLIAD, TX; HUDSON, MR.; GOLIAD, TX; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; HAMNER, LAURA V.; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; HENRY, O.; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HOBO RANCH; HUDSON, MR.; I O A RANCH; IKARD, BOSE; IKARD, MILTON; J A RANCH; JOLY RANCH; JORDAN, TERRY G.; KELTON, ELMER; KENEDY RANCH; KENTUCKY CATTLE RAISING COMPANY; KIMBROUGH, WILLIAM CLAYTON [Clay County, TX]; KING RANCH; LAMBSHEAD RANCH; LAZY F RANCH; LITTLEFIELD, GEORGE WASHINGTON; L X RANCH; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; MACKENZIE, MURDO; MALLET RANCH; MASHED O RANCH; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; MATTHEWS, WATT; MORRIS, J. P.; MULESHOE RANCH; O S RANCH; PIERCE, ABEL HEAD [SHANGHAI]; PIERCE, V. I.; PITCHFORK RANCH; PYLE, BUCK; SLAUGHTER, C. C.; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; R 2 RANCH [REVERSE R]; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RENDERBROOK RANCH; RIO VISTA RANCH; R O RANCH; ROACH, JOHN and AMBROSE; ROWE, ALFRED; S M S RANCHES; SAN PEDRO RANCH; SCISSORS RANCH; SHELTON, JACK; SHOENAIL RANCH; SLAUGHTER RANCH; SPADE RANCH; SPUR RANCH; T-BAR RANCH; TANKERSLEY, FAYETTE; TEXAS FAMILY LAND HERITAGE CEREMONY; TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR; TIPPS, J. R. [BOOTS]; TOWNSEND, EVERETT EWING; TRAMMELL, TOM; TRIPLE ARROW RANCH; TRIPLE CROSS RANCH; TWO-BUCKLE RANCH; U UP U DOWN RANCH; VINSON, WILLARD; WAGGONER RANCH; WELCH, BUSTER and SHEILA; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; WILLIAMS, LIZZIE E. JOHNSON; WINSTON, HARRIE and WADE; W T RANCH; X – [X BAR] RANCH; X I T RANCH; Y O RANCH; YELLOWHOUSE RANCH; See Microfilm J14 for The Texas Stock Directory or Brand Book, New Braunfels, TX, 1865; ALDOUS, HERBERT Microfilm A364 for 1881-1941; ALLEN, ROSA Microfilm A429R for 1862-1945; ALLEN, SAMUEL EZEKIEL Microfilm A429S187 for 1870-1978; BAGGETT, WILLIAM RAMSEY Microfilm B144 for 1907-1957; BAR S RANCH at [BarS]; BOYD, HILEY T., SR. Papers 1898-1936 at [HTBoyd]; BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Papers 1864-1982 at [LBBruce]; BUIE, VERNONA Collection 1860-1976; BURNETT, S. B. ESTATE Records 1874-1981 at [Burnett] and Microfilm [Masters cold vault, call in advance]; BURNS, D. Papers 1850-1980 at [DBurns]; BURNS, ROLLIE CLAY  and Papers 1842-1958 at [RCBurns] and Microfilm B967 [1857-1945] and B967D [1940-1976]; CAMPBELL, HENRY HARRISON Papers 1869-1898 at [HHCampbell], Microfilm C188 [1869-1898]; CAMPBELL, R. T. [Mrs.] Papers 1939-1966; CAMPBELL, WILLIAM LINDSEY Papers 1879-1986 at [WLCampbell]; COGGIN BROTHERS and ASSOCIATES Records 1848-1930 at [Coggin]; CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; DENNIS, DOROTHY AUSTIN Papers 1969-1972 [Magnolia and Kentucky Cattle Cos.]; DYCHES, JOE A., FAMILY Papers 1856-1970 at [Dyches]; E. K. WARREN and SON, INC. Records 1884-1973 at [EKWarren], Microfilm W287 for Records 1884-1972, Microfilm W287R for 1909-1923; EL CAPOTE RANCH Collection at [ElCapote]; ESPUELA LAND and CATTLE CO., LTD. Records 1880-1979 at [Spur]; FINCH BROTHERS Papers 1837-1945 at [Finch] and Microfilm F492 for 1881-1969 diaries; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.] Papers; GAY, BEATRICE GRADY Papers 1940-1950 [Coleman County]; HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell]; HARRELL, GEORGE L. Microfilm H296 for 1900-1936; HARRIS, FRANK LEASEL Microfilm H314F for 1887-1964; HAYTER, DELMAR Papers 1857-1999 at [Hayter]; HILL, KATE ADELE Papers 1861-1971 at [KHill], Microfilm H646K for scrapbooks 1939-1970; HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; J A RANCH at [JACattle]; JONES, ADDISON Collection 1860-1976; JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT Papers 1814-1973 at [CBJones]; JONES, HELEN DEVITT Papers 1944-1995 at [HJones]; JONES, OTTO Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; JONES, WYNONA Papers 1928 for Slaughter Lazy S Ranch; KEITH, GEORGE D. Papers 1912-1977 at [GKeith]; MALLET RANCH Records at [Mallett]; MASTERSON FAMILY Papers 1872-1983 at [Masterson]; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1874-1960 at [Matador]; MAYFIELD, JAMES W., Papers; McARTHUR, DANIEL EVANDER Microfilm M115C for The Cattle Industry of Texas, 1865-1918; McENTIRE FAMILY Papers 1821-2000 at [McEntire]; MILLER, MATTIE B. Microfilm M649 for 1876-1967; MOOAR, JOHN WESLEY Papers 1871-1917 at [JWMooar]; MORRIS RANCH ESTATE Records 1855-1982 at [MorrisRanch1] and 1887-1966 at [MorrisRanch]; PARR, VIRGIL V. Papers 1921-1935;  PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY at [Pitchfork] and Microfilm P682 for 1883-1976; POWELL, I. R. [ZAY] Papers at [IRPowell]; PRYOR, IKE T. Microfilm P973 for 1899-1923; RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972; RANCHING IN TEXAS Collection 1944; RAYNER, WHITFIELD Microfilm R275 for 1896-1907; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; REYNOLDS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1856-1959 at [Reynolds]; RICHARDS, FRANK McDONALD [BUCK] Papers 1869-1929; RUNGE, J. FORREST Microfilm R942 for Papers 1876-1970; SAN ANGELO, TX: LIVESTOCK WEEKLY Microfilm S194L for 1949-1986, Microfilm S194L785 for 1986-1990; SANDERS, CHARLES E. Papers 1955-1976; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SKAGGS, JIMMY M. Papers 1965-1968; SLAUGHTER, ALEXANDER A. Papers 1878-1966 at [AASlaughter] and other Slaughter Papers at [CCSlaughter], [Slaughter], [CCSlaughter] and [GSlaughter], [BobSlaughter], [Slaughter LCC]; SMAULEY, MARGE Papers 1988; STUDER, CARLTON A. Papers 1907-1966; SWENSON LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1829-1968 at [Swenson1], Records 1846-1927 at [Swenson2]; U RANCH Records 1846-1996 at [URanch]; WELDER FAMILY Papers 1974; WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926; WOOD, CHARLES L. Papers 1901-1981 at [CLWood]; ZIMMERMAN, FRED, III Papers 1875-1995; ZOLLNER, MATTHEW Papers 1892-1968; See photos at SWCPC 51 [1870-1918 Noelke], SWCPC 154 E11 [Slaughter],  SWCPC 220 [1971 Lambshead/Davis Ranches], SWCPC 284 [Pitchfork], SWCPC 378, SWCPC 503 [1910-1928 Spade, Mashed O, Goodnight, Halsell], SWCPC 612 [1880-1900 ranch letterheads], SWCPC 783 E1, SWCPC 836, SWCPC 836 [B] [Renderbrook], SWCPC 118 [1932-1965 Bridwell], SWCPC 299 E2, SWCPC 559 E1 [1977-1979], SWCPC 325 [1940-1972 Tyler], SWCPC 378 [1885-1959], SWCPC 778 [1900-1950s] at [URanch]; JONES, ADDISON Collection 1860-1976)

RANCHING (See also ADAMS CATTLE COMPANY; ALLEN RANCH; ALLEY, JACK; BARBED WIRE; BARRON, O. J. JR.; BINGHAM, RACHEL; BLIZZARDS; BOX, THADIS W.; BOYD, HILEY T., SR.; BROWN, JACK; BRUSH CONTROL; CATTLE BRANDS; CATTLE INDUSTRY; CATTLE RUSTLERS and RUSTLING; CAVAZOS, LAURO F.; CHISHOLM TRAIL RANCH; COWBOYS; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DOSHIER, INEZ; DROUGHT; EARP, AUTRY B.; EDDINS, CAER MORTON; EMUS; FAULK, ODIE B.; FENCES; FLORESVILLE, TX; FOREIGN CATTLE COMPANIES; FREEMAN, B. G.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GAME RANCHES; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; GOOCH, WILLIAM DAVID; GRASSLAND; GRAZING; HAILE, C. G.; HANSFORD COUNTY, TX; HARRELL, R. A.; HAYS, RAY; HITTSON, JOHN N.; HUEY, LON J. [Modern transport]; HURD, PETER [Taxation]; IGO, GARRETT, FAMILY; IKARD, MILTON; JOHNSON, WILLA VILEY; KERR, W. G. [Foreign investment]; L 7 RANCHES [CO and WY]; LAMBERT, KIRBY [A. B. Robertson]; LAMBSHEAD RANCH; LIVESTOCK; LONGHORNS; MATTHEWS, J. A.; MATTHEWS, WATT; MACKAY, ALEXANDER; MASSIE, ROBERT; MASTERSON, ROBERT BENJAMIN; MAYER, SOL; McWHORTER, RALPH; MEDLEY, W. T.; MENIX, FRANK [Helicopters]; MILLER, J. A. B.; MULESHOE RANCH; MULLINS, ISAAC; MURRAH, DAVID; NEWLAND, CLIFF; NORFLEET, J. FRANK; PATULLO, GEORGE; PEVELER, WILLIAM DENNIS; POE, CHARLSIE; POWELL, I. R. [ZAY]; QUARTERHORSES; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; RANCHES: GUEST; RANGE MANAGEMENT; REA, ANNA L.; REYNOLDS FAMILY; RISTER, CARL COKE; SAMUELS, NANCY TIMMONS; SHEEP and GOATS; SPADE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: RANGE and WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; TICKS; TILLINGHAST, T. A.; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; VINSON, WILLIAM; WALLACE, GRADY MONROE; WARD, BESSYE COWDEN; WILDFIRES and related files; WILDFLOWERS [Joyce Ranch]; WINDMILLS; WOOD, ROBERT B. SR.; See ALLEN, E. E. Papers 1870-1978; BOTSFORD, E. M. Collection [Wild West shows]; COLLINSON, FRANK Papers 1856-1943; CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump]; JONES, OTTO Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; MORRISEY, RICHARD JOHN Microfilm M875 for 1949 dissertation Establishment and Northward Expansion of Cattle Ranching in New Spain; PITCHFORK LAND and CATTLE COMPANY at [Pitchfork] and Microfilm P682 for 1883-1976; POWELL, I. R. [ZAY] Papers at [IRPowell]; PULLING, HAZEL ADELE Microfilm P982 for A History of California’s Range Cattle Industry, 1770-1912; SCURLOCK, DAN Papers 1906-2005 at [DScurlock]; SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT: TEXAS SECTION Records 1949-1992 at [Range]; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956; WARREN, E. K. and SONS Papers at [EKWarren]; WELSH, DONALD HUGH Microfilm W461 for 1955 dissertation Pierre Wibaux, Bad Lands Rancher; See Houston Chronicle April 28, 1968; Journal of the West 1967; Permian Historical Annual 1978; See photos at JONES, ADDISON Collection 1860-1976; REEVES, FRANK Collection, SWCPC 265 E6 [Panorama], SWCPC 299 E2, SWCPC 326 E49, SWCPC 346, SWCPC 382, SWCPC 783, SWCPC 755 [J A, 1819-1929] at [here], SWCPC 165 [J A, 1910], SWCPC 265, SWCPC 809 E1, SWCPC 413 [1943-1963], SWCPC 466 [1939-1963])

RANCHING, DECLINE OF (See also ADAMS, CHARLES L.; BOX, THADIS W.; HOMESTEADING; LAND DISPUTES; LAND SPECULATION; NORTH DAKOTA; OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY: POLLUTION; OIL FIELDS: TEXAS; RANGE WAR; TAXATION: TEXAS; TAXES; WALLACE, GRADY MONROE; See JONES, LEE, JR. [Oil industry pollution law in Rocky Mountain states] and Papers 1875-1981 and Microfilm J77J 1919-1955; WARREN, E. K. and SONS Papers at [EKWarren])

RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION (See also Records at [RHA1] and [RHA2]; See DAVIS, ALVIN G.; GARRETT, PORTER; GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; NATIONAL WESTERN ARTISTS SHOW and SALE; RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION; ROGERS, JERRY L.; SNYDER UNIT: RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: BOSS OF THE PLAINS AWARD; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: NATIONAL GOLDEN SPUR AWARD; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER 1995 at [TTU:RHC]; See DENHAM, CLAUDE S. Microfilm D393 for 1975-1980; RHA Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Resources in West Texas; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

RANCHING INDUSTRY: BIOGRAPHY (See also FARR, TOM; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES and MOLLIE; See THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

RANCHOS DE TAOS, NM (Taos County) (See also DASBURG, ANDREW; NEW MEXICO)

RANDAL, C. M. (Seymour, TX)

RANDALL, BUFORD (CORKY) (Hollywood, CA, horse trainer) (Obit.)

RANDALL, CLARENCE B. (Inland Steel CEO)

RANDALL COUNTY, TX (See also AMARILLO, TX and related files; BRALY, JOYE MILLS; CANYON, TX and related files; CETA CANYON; COWBOYS [Steven Eytcheson, J. C. Newton]; CRAIN, MAURICE; CUTTING HORSES [Ben and Clint Johnson]; DAVIS, RAY V.; ERDMAN, LOULA GRACE; GABEHART, ALAN D.; GARRISON, MILDRED and (Mr.) SHIRLEY L.; HALEY, J. EVETTS; HANDING, ANTON; HAPPY, TX; HARDEN, WILLIAM HENRY; HENDERS, LOUIS; HOFFMAN, MAX and ROSE; HORSE RACING [Guy Hamblen]; HOWEY, TODD; ITALIANS IN TEXAS; KNOX, BUDDY; KUEHN, CLAIRE; PALISADES, TX; PALO DURO CANYON; PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL MUSEUM; PRISONER OF WAR CAMPS; MARTIN, TROY; MURREN, WILLIAM E.; SNYDER, H. F.; T ANCHOR RANCH [Crescent G, G M S, Wm. Munson]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TRIPLE CROSS RANCH; UMBARGER, TX; UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS; WEAVER, BOBBY; WEST TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY; WILDFIRES: TEXAS; WILLIAMS, DONALD M.; WILLIAMS, W. J.; See DOSHIER, INEZ Microfilm D722 for 1945-1966; See photos at SWCPC 204 [1920-1968], SWCPC 305 E1)

RANDALL, MARK E.

RANDALL, PORTER (Fort Worth, TX, radio commentator)

RANDALS, BEN (Maj.) (Hico, TX, educator)

RANDALS, E. H., SR. (Hico, TX, grocer)

RANDEL, ETTA NICHOLS (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

RANDEL, JO (Mrs.) (Canyon, TX, historian)

RANDEL, RALPH (Panhandle, TX)

RANDLE, WILLIAM (Mr. and Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

RANDOL, EBB (Curry County, NM, homesteader)

RANDOLPH FIELD, TX (See also AVIATION; SAN ANTONIO, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BROOKS AIR FORCE BASE and Collection 1927-1928)

RANDOLPH, FRANK E. (Mayor, Del Rio, TX)

RANDOLPH, PEYTON (Judge) (Plainview, TX)

RANEY, RAY COOPER (Lubbock, TX, aviator)

RANGE MANAGEMENT (See also BABBITT, BRUCE; BOX, THADIS W.; BRITTON, CARL; BRUSH CONTROL; CACTI; CATTLE GRAZING; CEDAR; CEDAR CHOPPERS; COKE COUNTY, TX; CONSERVATION; CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM [USDA CRP]; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; DAHL, BILL E.; DAVIS, W. L. [TOM]; DROUGHT and related files; DUST STORMS AND DUST BOWL; ENVIRONMENT; ETHRIDGE, D. E.; FISH, ERNEST B.; FLOODS; FLORA: TEXAS; GAME RANCHES; GRASSES: PASTURE; GRASSLAND; GRAZING; HENDRIX, JOHN; HUNTING; JOHNSON GRASS; JOLY RANCH; LAZY F RANCH; LIVESTOCK; MESQUITE [TREE]; NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY: PHYSICAL SCIENCE LABORATORY; PETTIT, RUSSELL D.; PSILOCYBIN; RIDDEL, L. A. [p. 5]; SAN PEDRO RANCH; SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT; SOIL CONSERVATION; SOSEBEE, R. E.; SUDAN GRASS; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY; TEXAS TECH: RANGE and WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT; TUMBLEWEEDS; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; WALLACE, MARK; WATER CONSERVATION; WEED CONTROL; WILDFIRES and related files; WRIGHT, HENRY A.; See SOCIETY FOR RANGE MANAGEMENT: TEXAS SECTION Records 1949-1992 at [Range]; See Oversize folder 16; See photos at SWCPC 797 E1 [1949-1988])

RANGE WAR (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE D.; BACA, ELFEGO; BARBED WIRE; BILLY THE KID; BROWN, JOHN H. [SHORTY]; COCHRAN COUNTY, TX; COE, GEORGE W.; COKE COUNTY, TX; COLLINSON, FRANK; CORNEBISE, ALFRED E.; COWBOY LIFE; CROSBY COUNTY, TX; FALL, ALBERT BACON; FENCES; FEUDS; FLOYD COUNTY, TX; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD; GREAT PLAINS EXPERIENCE; GREEN, J. D. [DUFF]; HARRIS, HARVEY H. [HARVE]; HOLMES, H. A.; JOHNSON COUNTY WAR [WY]; KENT COUNTY, TX; LAND DISPUTES; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; LYNCHING; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON]; MORTON, TX; POE, SOPHIE; SHEEP and GOATS; VIGILANTES; WILHELM, JOHN and JOHANNA; WYOMING STOCK GROWERS ASSOCIATION; See HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; ROLLINS, GEORGE W. Microfilm R754 for The Struggle of the Cattleman, Sheepman and Settler for Control of Lands in Wyoming, 1867-1910)

RANGEL, JESSIE (TTU admissions officer)

RANGER COLLEGE (Ranger, TX)

RANGER, TX (Eastland County) (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ASHBURN, JOSEPH BRUCE; BURTON, M. M. (RED) [TX Ranger]; CALDWELL, C. M. [Judge]; CHAMPION, FRANK; CRANFILL, J. B.; DAVIS, CHARLIE; DESDEMONA, TX: OIL FIELD; EASTLAND, TX; FLEWELLEN, L. H.; FREEMAN, BENNETT B.; GORDON, WILLIAM K.; HAMRICK, M. R.; HARRIS, CICERO; HARRIS, CICERO, JR. [Oil boom]; HENDERSON, DICK; HICKS, F. D.; HOWARD, ROBERT E. [Pere Moran Kuykendall]; KU KLUX KLAN [L. C. Gorton, Good Government Club]; McDANNALD OIL CO.; MILLS, BUSTER; PRATT, WALLACE; REVERE OIL COMPANY; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Tom Reeves]; SMITH, FAIRLEY GEORGE; STUDDARD, GEORGE; SUDDERTH, NETTIE; TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION; THOMPSON, ERNEST O.; THURBER, TX; YARBROUGH, BOONE; See FLEWELLEN, L. H. Papers 1875-1944; WOODARD, DON Papers 1903-1999 at [DonWoodard]; WOODS, ORA LEE Papers 1964-1975; Microfilm R196 for Ranger, TX Scrapbook 1917-1921; See photos at SWCPC 147 [1906-1919], SWCPC 209, SWCPC 649 [1915], SWCPC 353 E1-E3 at [RangerBoom])

RANGER, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

RANGER, TX: CITY DIRECTORY 1925 (See Microfilm R196D)

RANGER, TX: EASTLAND COUNTY NEWS

RANGER, TX: RANGER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (See WICHITA FALLS and SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY)

RANGER, TX: RANGER TIMES (See Microfilm R196T for 1919-1969)

RANKIN, F. E. (Tom Green and Upton County, TX, rancher) (See also PATTERSON, PAUL; RANKIN, J. P.)

RANKIN, J. P. (Rankin, TX, mayor)(See also RANKIN, F. E.)

RANKIN, JOHN YOUNG (Maj.) (See BROWNWOOD, TX)

RANKIN, LETA WILKINSON (Lubbock, TX)

RANKIN, LOU GOODNIGHT (Mrs.) (Collingsworth County, TX)

RANKIN, MELINDA (Presbyterian missionary) (See Microfilm R211 for Texas in 1850; See RAYBURN, JOHN C.)

RANKIN, RANDY (Artist) (See ART: SOUTHWESTERN)

RANKIN, ROBERT C. (Abilene, TX)

RANKIN, SINGLETON (SINGER) (NM craft jewelry dealer)

RANKIN, TX (Upton County) (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS 2 [Cat Peterson]; CUSHMAN, RALPH WILLIAM; EARNEST, EFFIE; MAHAFFEY, MATTIE BRUMLEY [Mrs.]; McDONALD, ARCHIE JONES and JUDY; METCALF, ELBERT; MIERS, R. E. LEE; NIX, HATTIE OPAL HICKOX; NIX, WILL; PATTERSON, FUSH; PATTERSON, PAUL; POAGE, WALTON; POWERS, HOMER; RANKIN, F. E.; RANKIN, J. P.; RICHARDSON, TOM and MATTIE; SEALS FAMILY; SHAW, CLINT GIDDINGS; SHAW, FLORA; TAYLOR, B. S.; TAYLOR, GRIMM; TAYLOR, MAGGIE; TODD, ED; See Permian Historical Annual 1972; See photos at SWCPC 57 [K] E3, SWCPC 82 [1930-1974], SWCPC 147 [1912-1919])

RANKIN, TX: THE RANKIN NEWS (See Microfilm R211C for 1946-1975)

RANSOM CANYON, TX (Lubbock County) (See also Papers 1987-1996; See LUBBOCK, TX: LAKE RANSOM CANYON; YELLOW HOUSE CANYON; See PEARSON, HOUSTON and JOHNNY GAFFORD Papers 1961-1984; See photos at SWCPC 299 E17, SWCPC 700 E1)

RANSOM, DON (Claude, TX)

RANSOM, HARRY HUNTT (UT-Austin chancellor) (Obit.) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

RANSOM, WILLIE MAE (Amarillo, TX, centenarian)

RANT, PAT (Paper on 1927 issues of The Nation)

RANTZ, JOSHUA (Lubbock, TX, Eagle scout)

RAO, SANDEEP (TTU alumnus)

RAPOPORT, BERNARD (Waco, TX, philanthropist) (See also WACO, TX: PEOPLE)

RAPPAPORT, ED (Dr.) (TTU alumnus, meteorologist)

RARE BOOKS (See also ARCHER CITY, TX [Booked Up]; ARCHIVES; BOOK DEALERS [List]; CALDWELL, FRANK; CAMMACK, BRUCE; FORGERIES; JENKINS, JOHN H.; JONES, CLIFFORD B.; LIBRARIES and related files; McMURTRY, LARRY; RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; SANTA FE, NM: BUSINESSES [Villagra]; TAYLOR, W. THOMAS; TEXAS: BOOKSELLERS; VANDALE, EARL)

RASCH, PHILIP J. (See also LESLIE, FRANK)

RASH, RANDALL (See Microfilm R224 for Records 1883-1954)

RASOR, AUBREY (Gruver, TX)

RASSMAN, EMIL C. (Midland, TX, attorney) (See also Papers 1946-1975)

RATCLIFFE, ASHLEY (Lubbock, TX)

RATH CITY, TX (Archer County) (See also BUFFALO HUNTERS; FORT GRIFFIN, TX; TEXAS: FORTS)

RATHBONE, MILTON (Bandera, TX)

RATHJEN, FREDERICK WILLIAM (FRED) (Dr.) (WTSU history faculty) (Obit.)

RATHJEN, SARAH (Mrs. W. D.) (Sweetwater, TX)

RATION BOOK (WW II, Office of Price Admin.) (See also BAVOUSETT FAMILY Papers 1928-1994 at [Bavousett]; JONES, MARVIN; PEARCE, WILLIAM M. SR.)

RATLIFF, C. W. (Lubbock, TX, journalist, TTU alumnus) (See Papers 1909-1971 at [CWRatliff]; See photos at SWCPC 695 E1-E2)

RATLIFF, CAMERON (TTU alumnus, author)

RATLIFF, CHARLIE (Goodnight cowboy) (See also RAILSBACK, BERNICE Papers for Ballad of Charlie Ratliff [Song])

RATLIFF, DENNIS P. (Haskell, TX, Rep. and judge) (See also RATLIFF, MYRA TEXAS PACE [Mrs. L. D., SR.]; TEXAS STATE GUARD; See photos at SWCPC 369 [1880-1942])

RATLIFF, IRENE McGREGOR (Mrs. O. B.) (See also McGREGOR, GREGORY C.)

RATLIFF, JIM (Lubbock, TX, banker, TTU alumnus)

RATLIFF, L. D., JR. (Dickens County, TX, judge) (See also RATLIFF, L. D., SR.; RATLIFF, MYRA TEXAS PACE [Mrs. L. D. SR.])

RATLIFF, L. D., SR. (Haskell, TX, judge) (See also RATLIFF, MYRA TEXAS PACE [Mrs. L. D. SR.])

RATLIFF, LANCE (Frenship, TX, football)

RATLIFF, LAVADA (Dr.)

RATLIFF, MYRA TEXAS PACE (Mrs. L. D. RATLIFF, SR.)

RATLIFF, O. B. (Dickens County, TX, attorney, TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1946; See RATLIFF, MYRA TEXAS PACE [Mrs. L. D., SR.])

RATLIFF, SARAH (Mrs. Harvey) (Ector County, TX, rancher)

RATLIFF, THEODORE JOHN (DeQuincy, LA)

RATON, NM (Colfax County) (See also COWBOY HATS [Solano’s]; HEREFORD, TX; McDONALD, JAMES PEARCE; PROHIBITION [Ray Sutton]; RENFRO, WILLIAM B.; SANTA FE TRAIL; STOCKTON, ALVIN; THEATRES; VERMEJO PARK; WOODBURN, GRETA LOUISE GROOM)

RATTAN, JOHN, FAMILY (See Papers c. 1946; See FARR, LOUIS L. JR. [Mrs.])

RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UPS (See also BIG SPRING, TX: EVENTS; SWEETWATER, TX: RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UP)

RATTLESNAKES (See also ADAMS, LINDA KINSEY; BIG SPRING, TX: EVENTS; BOWERS, J. HOY; BURNEY, JOE; COWBOYS; FAUNA: TEXAS; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY; LAKE KICKAPOO, TX; LAWSON, JENNY; MARTIN, DON; McCAMEY, TX; MENARD, TX [May Tansill]; RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UPS; SHELTON, E. H.; SLATON, OSCAR L., JR.; SMITH, JOE: RATTLESNAKE STORIES; SNAKE DANCES; SWEETWATER, TX: RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UP; WILDLIFE; WILLIAMS, O. W. [In Old New Mexico]; See photos at SWCPC 695 E1-E2, SWCPC 110 E1-E2 [1930 Winkler County races])

RATTS, JIM (Songwriter)

RAULLERSON, CALVIN A. (TTU ICASALS)

RAVENSCROFT, DOREEN (Waco, TX)

RAWLINGS, COPPER (SEBA CLARENCE) (Lubbock, TX, police officer)

RAWLINGS, E. C. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Bronte, TX)

RAWLINGS-KNAPP REALTY COMPANY (See LITTLEFIELD LANDS COMPANY)

RAWLS, JERRY S. (TTU alumnus-donor)

RAY, CYRUS N. (Abilene, TX, osteopath)

RAY, DON (Chaning, TX, artist)

RAY, EARL

RAY, EUGENE (TEXAS) (Lubbock, TX, musician)

RAY, JAMES EARL (Assassin)

RAY, JAMES R. (Austin, TX)

RAY, JEFF D. (Agricultural columnist)

RAY, JOE BOB

RAY, JOHN S. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Crowell, TX) (See also Papers 1859-1972; See photos at SWCPC 34 [1890-1956])

RAY, KIRSTYN (Lubbock, TX)

RAY, LAVON (Dr.) (Lubbock, TX, cotton breeder)

RAY ROBERTS LAKE (Denton County) (See also LAKES: TEXAS)

RAYBON, W. T. (Lubbock, TX, ginner)

RAYBURN, ELDRIDGE (Lubbock, TX) (See also THIRTY-SIXTH DIVISION)

RAYBURN, JOHN C. (Dr.) (TX A and I history faculty)

RAYBURN, SAM (U.S. Speaker of the House) (See also BLACK, JOHN D.; FATH, CREEKMORE; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; JONES, MARVIN; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; THOMAS, W. A. [Mrs.]; See RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander])

RAYBURN, SAM: FRIENDS OF SAM RAYBURN

RAYLAND GINNING COMPANY (See also Oversize file 50 for financial statements; RAY, JOHN Papers)

RAYMER, FRANCES O. (San Angelo, TX)

RAYNER, F. A.

RAYNER, TX (Stonewall County) (See also YATES, CLARENCE)

RAYNER, W. E. (Capt.) (Stamford, TX) (See Microfilm R275 for Cattle Co. and Land Co. Records 1896-1907; See FLOWERS, WILLIAM; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK TOWNSITE COMPANY; YATES, CLARENCE)

RAYSOR, P. A. (PETER ANDREW) (Washington County, TX) (See also Papers 1879-1918)

RAZA UNIDA, LA (Political party) (See also CRYSTAL CITY, TX; MARTINEZ, CAMILO; MEXICAN-AMERICANS; See AGUERO, BIDAL Papers 1949-1988 at [Aguero], Microfilm A275 and A282 for 1949-1988; See Texas Monthly September 1974)

REA, ALMA BAKER

REA, ANNA LOUISE (Hamilton, TX)

REA, OTTO NEWTON (See family history at WITTY, MILTON BRENTS [Mrs.] and Microfilm W832 for Papers 1834-1938)

READ, BETTY (Paper on historian Carl Becker)

READ, BROOKS

READ, W. T. (Dr.) (TTU chemistry faculty) (See also JONES, CLIFFORD BARTLETT)

REAGAN COUNTY, TX (See also BIG LAKE, TX and related files; CHILDRESS, CALBERT; EDWARDS PLATEAU; FARR, LOUIS L.; FARR, LOUIS L. III; GHOST TOWNS [Best, TX; Stiles, TX; Texon, TX]; HENDERSON, LILLIE; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS [Josh Mitchell]; MOODY, JIM; OIL and GAS INDUSTRY: TEXAS; PATTERSON, JOHN; PATTON, LEROY T.; ROCKER b RANCH; SANTA RITA NO. 1; SAWYER CATTLE COMPANY; SHELTON, RUTH; TEXAS: TAXATION; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN; TEXON, TX; See BAR S RANCH and Records 1872-1939 at [BarS]; Permian Historical Annual 1968; See photos at SWCPC 89)

REAGAN, FAY (Pseudonym)

REAGAN, JOHNNY (Rodeo roper)

REAGAN, RONALD (U.S. Pres.) (See also BUSH, GEORGE; GONZALEZ, HENRY B.; HINCKLEY, JOHN W., JR.; NATIONAL AFFAIRS BRIEFING; REPUBLICAN PARTY)

REAL COUNTY, TX (See AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION [C. H. Godbold]; LEAKEY, TX; LINDBERGH, CHARLES A.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See photos at SWCPC 150, SWCPC 151 [1885-1938], SWCPC 152 [1880-1920], SWCPC 153 [1870-1972])

REAL ESTATE (See also APTAKER, BERNARD; BARRUETA, FERNANDO; CHRISTIAN, H. F.; DAVIS, G. C.; DINWIDDIE and HUTCHINSON; ELLWOOD, ISAAC; GARDNER, LLOYD; HALLIDAY, EBBY; HARDEN, WILLIAM HENRY; HARRIS, JOHN; HILL, LOUIS HAMILTON; HULEN, PENNEY; JAFFE, MORRIS; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; KIESLING, ERNST W.; KILGORE, HOWELL; LAND-related files; LEAVELL, CHARLES; LITTLEFIELD LANDS; LUBBOCK, TX: LAND and REAL ESTATE; MEDINA, VELMA; MEDLOCK, W. E.; PADILLA, MAURO; PETERS COLONY; TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS; TEXAS FARM and RANCH AGENCY, INC.; TEXAS REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS REAL ESTATE COMMISSION; TEXAS REAL ESTATE RESEARCH CENTER; TEXAS REALTOR’S INSTITUTE; WHITE DEER LANDS CO.; YELLOW HOUSE REAL ESTATE AGENCY; See BIGGS, GLENN Papers 1929-1970; BLAIR FURNITURE COMPANY Records 1896-1931)

REAL, OLGA (Lubbock, TX, artist)

REAUGH, FRANK: PAINTINGS (For details click [FReaugh] for 1902-1960)

REAVES, WALTER M., JR. (Attorney) (See WACO, TX)

REAVIS, CHARLES A. (TTU education faculty)

REBELL, GERBERT C. (See HOPKINS, J. GARDNER)

RECALL ELECTION OF NEW MEXICO 1959 (See Newspapers for Dona Ana County Record June 26, 1959; Las Cruces Recall Examiner June 19 and 23, 1959)

RECHY, JOHN (El Paso, TX, author)

RECIPES (See also CHILI CON CARNE; CHILI COOK-OFF; CHUCKWAGONS; COOKING; COWBOY COOKING; CURLEE, CAROLE; FOOD; FREDERICKSBURG WINE SOUP; McVICKER, LELA; PEANUTS; PECANS; PEPPERS; RATTLESNAKES [Johnny Hernandez]; RAWLEIGH’S PRODUCTS; SANTA ROSA, NM; SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY; SOUTHWESTERN PEANUT GROWERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS LAST FRONTIER RANCH HERITAGE TOUR; See Microfilm C771 for pre-1900; GETZENDANER, W. H. Papers 1858-1936; HOWARD COUNTY: HOWARD COUNTY HOME DEMONSTRATION COOKBOOK Microfilm H848C 1952; PHILLIPS, ALICE Papers 1912-1986; SCHAEFER, MARTIN and HATTIE Papers 1926-1956)

RECKLESS KELLY (Austin, TX, country band)

RECKNER, JAMES (Dr.) (See also TEXAS TECH: VIETNAM ARCHIVES; VIETNAM)

RECLAMATION SERVICE (See also ANIMAS VALLEY, CO; GLEN CANYON RECLAMATION PROJECT, AZ; HOOVER DAM; LAKE MEREDITH; NEW MEXICO: WATER; NEWELL, F. H.; U. S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR: BUREAU OF RECLAMATION; YUMA RECLAMATION PROJECT)

RECONSTRUCTION (See also BLACKS IN TEXAS; DAVIS, E. J.; DAVIS, J. D.; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; FREESTONE COUNTY, TX; KU KLUX KLAN; LATHAM, J. M.; LYNCHING; MASON COUNTY, TX; RAGAN, COOPER K.; REYNOLDS, J. J.; SHERIDAN, PHILIP HENRY [Gen.]; SMALLWOOD, JAMES; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; See AUSTIN, TX: DAILY AUSTIN REPUBLICAN Microfilm A938 for 1868-1871; BECK, JAMES B. Microfilm B393R [1867 speech on Georgia and Kentucky black suffrage]; CLARKSVILLE, TX: NORTHERN STANDARD Microfilm C613 for 1842-1888; CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers [Donald L. Stence]; GREGORY, THOMAS WATT Microfilm G823 for 1872-1965; KERR, HOMER LEE Microfilm K41H for 1953 UT-Austin dissertation Migration into Texas, 1865-1880; PEASE, ELISHA MARSHALL Microfilm P363 for Congressional Record report of May 11, 1868; PHILLIPS, EDWIN D. Microfilm P558 for Texas and Its Late Military Occupation 1862; POST MEDICAL RECORDS Microfilm U58WM489B837 for Brenham, 1865-1870; RUSSELL, M. I. L. Papers 1862-1873 for diary; TABER, C. C. and H. M. Papers 1867-1868; TEXAS CONSTITUTION 1869 Microfilm T356C7581869; See [3rd MI Civil War journal]; See Newspaper Collection for Galveston: Flake’s Daily Bulletin, Houston: Houston Union)

RECONSTRUCTION CONVENTION (See also TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1866 [Presidential]; TEXAS CONVENTION OF 1868-69 [Congressional]; TEXAS CONSTITUTION 1869 Microfilm T356C7581869)

RECONSTRUCTION LEAGUE (OK farmer-labor alliance, 1922)

RECORD (THE JAMES R.) COLLECTION (FW Star-Telegram editor) (See also Framed photo)

RECORDS, FRANCIS A. (Paper on Spencer Records’ memoir of the Ohio Valley frontier 1766-1795)

RECREATION (See also ALPINE, TX; ARIZONA GAME BULLETIN; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; FISHING: SOUTHWEST; GAME RANCHING; HUNTING and FISHING; various LAKEs; NEW MEXICO: DEPARTMENT OF GAME and FISH; PARKS, MONUMENTS, and FORESTS; RANCHES: GUEST; SPORTS and RECREATION [List also]; TOURISM and related files)

RECREATION: ATHLETIC CLUBS (See COLORADO CITY, TX; LUBBOCK AREA BASEBALL; SPORTS and RECREATION [List also])

RECTOR, E. L. (San Saba, TX Sen.)

RECTOR, FLOYD C. (M.D.) (Sausalito, CA, TTU alumnus)

RECTOR, RAY (Stamford, TX, photographer) (See also RECTOR, TOMMIE)

RECTOR, TOMMIE (Stamford, TX, photographer)

RECTOR, TRAVIS (Paper on Pearl Harbor)

RECYCLING (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; ECONOMY; LUBBOCK, TX: RECYCLING; RABON, ZACH; TEXAS TECH: RECYCLING; TULIA, TX; WASTE DISPOSAL)

RED BLUFF BRIDGE (San Saba, TX, Colorado River)

RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT (Pecos, TX) (See also Papers for 1935 and Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books and Records for 1935; See COUCH, JOSEPH E.; HAYES, JOHN; LECROY, G. C.; PECOS RIVER COMPACT COMMISSION; SCHUYLER, JAMES D.; See STARLEY, J. E. Microfilm S795R for 1910-1943; WARD COUNTY IRRIGATION DISTRICT NO. 1 Microfilm W256W for Records 1891-1966)

RED HILL, TX (Swisher County)

RED OAK, TX (Ellis County) (See also GENERALS INTERNATIONAL; HIGGINS, MIKE [PINKY]; WOMEN IN SPORTS [Michelle Carter, Louise Ritter])

RED RIVER (TX-OK) (See also BOUNDARIES; FLORES, DAN; GATES, GUERDON [Rev.]; HARDEMAN COUNTY, TX; MARCY, R. B. [Capt.]; MONTAGUE COUNTY, TX; OKLAHOMA HISTORY; PALO DURO CANYON; TEXAS: BOUNDARY; WATER DISPUTES; WATER IMPORTATION; WILBARGHER COUNTY, TX; WICHITA COUNTY, TX; See CRANE, NEWTON Microfilm C891N for Papers 1919-1963 [TX-OK Supreme Court boundary decision]; KER, HENRY Microfilm K39 for Travels through the Western U.S. 1816; GLASS, ANTHONY Microfilm G549 for Journal of a Voyage 1808; PAXTON, JOSEPH Microfilm P342 for Raft on Red River 1829; See Harper’s Weekly lithographs in Oversize material)

RED RIVER COUNTY, TX (See also BOGATA, TX; CLARK FAMILY GENEALOGY; CLARKSVILLE, TX and related files; DeMORSE, CHARLES; DETROIT, TX; ENGLISH FAMILY; FALL, ALBERT BACON; IGO, GARRETT, FAMILY; JEFFUS, PHILLIP H.; McFERRON FAMILY; RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WAVELL’S COLONY ROLL; YOUNG, WILLIAM COCKE; See LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL Papers 1963-1966; YOUNG, W. C. Microfilm Y78 for Papers 1884-1975 [Genealogical material]; See photos at SWCPC 861)

RED RIVER COUNTY, TX: GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

RED RIVER, NM (Taos County) (See photos at SWCPC 739 E1)

RED RIVER WAR (See also ADOBE WALLS [BATTLES]; ARRINGTON, GEORGE WASHINGTON [CAP]; BLACK SEMINOLES; BLANCO CANYON; BRISCOE COUNTY, TX; BUFFALO HUNTING; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; BULLIS, JOHN LAPHAM [LT.]; CARTER, R. G. [CAPT.]; COMANCHE INDIANS; COLLINSON, FRANK; COMANCHE INDIANS; COMANCHEROS; DIXON, BILLY; DOWNS, FANE; DUNCAN, ARTHUR B.; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; FORISTER, JOHN; FORT CLARK, TX; FORT ELLIOTT, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; FORT McKAVETT STATE HISTORICAL SITE; FORT PHANTOM HILL, TX; FORT RICHARDSON STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT RICHARDSON, TX; FORT SILL, OK; GEORGE, JOHN E.; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES v. U.S.; GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY; HEMPHILL COUNTY, TX; HUNTT, GEORGE GIBSON; KICKING BIRD; KIOWA INDIANS; MACKENZIE, RANALD S.; MACKENZIE SUPPLY CAMP; MACKENZIE TRAIL; MARCY, R. B. [Capt.]; MILES EXPEDITION; MOOAR, J. WRIGHT; PALO DURO CANYON; PALO DURO CANYON FIGHT; PARKER, QUANAH; RATH CITY, TX; SATANTA; SEMINOLE INDIANS; SHERIDAN, PHILIP HENRY [Gen.]; TEXAS: FORTS [Fort McKavett]; TIDMORE, MAX; TOLBERT, H. ALLAN; TULE CANYON; WARREN WAGONTRAIN MASSACRE; See GRIERSON, BENJAMIN HENRY Papers at [Grierson] and Microfilm G848; McCARTY, JOHN L. Microfilm M123 [Reels 2, 7, 8, 10 and 11]; NASH, BOB Papers 1852-2005 at [RANash]; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers at [CCRister]; U. S. ARMY: ADJUTANT GENERAL OFFICE Microfilm U58ADI43FO [41st Infantry 1866-1869] and Microfilm U58ADI43TW 24th Infantry Reports 1861-1880 and Microfilm U58WA235R439 [4th Cavalry 1875-1889]; WALLACE, ERNEST Papers at [EWallace]; See Periodicals for The Medallion September 2002)

RED TEAM GO (Lubbock, TX, band)

REDCAY, MARGARET (TTU music faculty)

REDCAY, THOMAS (TTU music faculty)

REDFERN, JOHN, JR. (Midland, TX, oilman)

REDGATE, SAMUEL JOSEPH (S. F. Austin colony surveyor)

REDIN, HARLEY J. (Plainview, TX, Wayland coach)

REDISTRICTING: DISTRICT 19 (2003)

REDMAN, ALVIN (Rowena, TX)

REDWINE, H. P. (Dr. and Mrs.)

REDWINE, NORVELL (BOOGER) (Lynn County, TX, sheriff)

REED, ADDISON DEVON (San Diego, CA, baseball)

REED, ALBERT LINCOLN (Dallas, TX)

REED, ALVIN

REED, BEVINGTON (Dr.) (TX comm. higher education)

REED, CLAYTON H. (Johnson County, KS, farmer)

REED, E. L. (Midland, TX, hydrology engineer) (Obit.)

REED, ELMER J., SR. (Crosby County, TX, sheriff) (See also LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; See photos at SWCPC 256 [1910-1960])

REED, ELMER J., JR. (See also Microfilm R323 for 1927-1974)

REED, ELSIE BRASHEARS (See Papers 1902-1942 for sheet music)

REED, EMMA GRAND (Haskell, TX)

REED, ERICK K. (Santa Fe, NM, naturalist)

REED, LEE GERHARDT (Taiban, NM, rancher)

REED, MALCOLM HIRAM, 1876-1945 (Austin, TX, attorney) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1928-1940; See COCKE, JOSEPH and Papers 1932-1942; YELLOW HOUSE LAND COMPANY)

REED, MARSHA (Lubbock, TX, civil engineer)

REED, NORMAN (GENE) (Mrs.)

REED, RICHARD OSCAR (Bell County, TX, rancher)

REED, ROBERT (Dr.) (TTU horticulture faculty) (See also LLANO ESTACADO WINERY; WINE INDUSTRY: TEXAS; See LLANO ESTACADO WINERY Papers 1962-1987)

REED, RYLAN (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL 2008 UT-Austin GAME)

REEDY, FRANK

REES FAMILY (Genealogy)

REES, WADE (Mrs.) (Bronte, TX)

REESE AIR FORCE BASE (Lubbock Army Air Field) (See also Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; See FILMS; KEYES, ROBERT; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK ARMY AIR FIELD; LUBBOCK, TX: REESE AIR FORCE BASE; REESE TECHNOLOGY CENTER; TEXAS: MILITARY BASES; TYNAN, BILL; See COWART, FRED and Papers 1963-1998 at [Cowart]; DAVIS, GEORGE A., JR. Papers 1924-1971; HANNAH, CRAIG Papers 1932-1993; LUBBOCK, TX: CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1919-1991 at [LCC] [1943 scrapbook Box 429 Folder 39]; McMILLAN, W. G. Papers 1934-1996 at [WGMcMillan]; U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950; For blueprints see W. G. McMILLAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. Records 1921-1998 at [WGMcMillan]; See Periodicals for Roundup 1950-1997; See photos at SWCPC 423 F1-F4 [1950-1997], SWCPC 597 [1941-1993], SWCPC 717 E1, SWCPC 777 E1 [1940s football team])

REESE, C. THOMAS (TTU law/continuing education faculty)

REESE, CAROLYN VIVIAN REEVES (BELL) (Floydada, TX, librarian)

REESE, J. B. (Lubbock, TX, banker)

REESE, JAMES V. (TTU history faculty) (See Papers 1956-1977 at [JVReese] and Microfilm R332 for A History of Hill County, Texas, to 1873; See CIVIL RIGHTS; TEXAS TECH: HOUSING)

REESE, JIM (Odessa, TX, broadcaster-mayor)

REESE, JOHN H. (TTU finance faculty)

REESE, LARRY E. (Paper on historian Samuel Eliot Morison)

REESE, SHIRLEY (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1967-1978)

REESE TECHNOLOGY CENTER (See also McDOUGAL, DELBERT; REESE AIR FORCE BASE; TEXAS TECH: INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL and HUMAN HEALTH; See REESE AIR FORCE BASE Records 1940-1997 at [RAFB]; U. S. MILITARY AIR BASES Microfilm Collection for 1941-1950)

REESE, WILLIAM S. (New Haven, CT)

REESER, EDWIN (For portrait see Oversize folder 12A)

REEVE, GILMOUR (TTU administration)

REEVES, ANNIE LETHA (Mrs. WINSTON) (See also REEVES PHOTOGRAPHY; REEVES, W. E., FAMILY)

REEVES, BEVERLY G. (See PENDLETON, ALFRED M.)

REEVES, C. C. (TEX) (TTU geosciences faculty) (See Papers 1969; See HIGH PLAINS: WATER)

REEVES, CONNIE DOUGLAS (Junction, TX) (See also COWGIRLS)

REEVES COUNTY, TX (See also ALEXANDER, JOHN D.; ALLISON, CLAY; ANDERSON, CLAIRE JACKSON; BAKER, ARTIE; BAKER, ROY; BALMORHEA, TX; COUCH, JOSEPH E.; CRENSHAW, Q. A.; CRUM, BESSIE; DORR, JOHN J.; EDDINS, CARL MORTON; EDDY, CHARLES B.; ESTES, BILLIE SOL; HALL, JACK; HARRISON, INEZ; HAYES, JOHN; HERNANDEZ, AUGUSTINE; HOLDEN, W. C.; HONEA, MEDA BAKER; IVEY, LOUIS J.; JACKSON, BUCK; MANAHAN, CHARLES F.; MARTINEZ, LEON; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; NEVILL, V. G.; OLIVER, MAX; ORLA, TX; PECOS RIVER and related files; PECOS, TX and related files; PIGMAN, BILL and WINNIE MAE VEST; RIVAS, MARIA; RODEN, TOM [PINKIE]; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Jewell Duncan]; SARAGOSA, TX; SLACK, CLAY; TOYAH, TX; TOYAHVALE, TX; TORNADOS [1987]; W T RANCH; WALKER, BOB; WHITLEY, RAY; WILLIAMS, W. J.; WINKLER COUNTY, TX [Texas v. Jennings]; See DORR, JOHN J Microfilm D716 for 1914-1966; HUBBS, BARNEY Microfilm H876P for 1901-1954, Microfilm H876 for 1849-1976; HUGHES, ALTON Microfilm H893A 1972-1977; IVEY, LOUIS J. Papers 1939-1963; RED BLUFF WATER CONTROL DISTRICT Records for 1935 and Microfilm R312 for 1928-1975 minute books; REEVES COUNTY WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 1 Microfilm R332W; TEXAS COTTON INDUSTRIES Records 1927-1967; TEXAS v. JACK HALL Microfilm R332H for 1931 murder trial transcript; WYCKOFF, FRANK and Papers 1891-1965; Permian Historical Annual 1968; See photos at SWCPC 351 E1-E4)

REEVES, FRANK (Fort Worth, TX, photographer) (See also Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; For digitized photos click [FrReeves]; See photos at SWCPC 602, SWCPC 714 E1)

REEVES, J. F. (Mrs.) (Waco, TX)

REEVES, JIM (Carthage, TX, country singer)

REEVES PHOTOGRAPHY (Lubbock, TX) (See also REEVES, ANNIE LETHA; REEVES, W. E. FAMILY; For digitized photos click [WReeves])

REEVES, W. E. FAMILY

REFUGIO COUNTY, TX (See also BAYSIDE COLONY, TX; GHOST TOWNS [Bonnie View Ranch, J. and. R. Driscoll, J. H. Wood]; HUSON, HOBART; MAPS and MAP MAKING [Aeroview]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES)

REGER, BUDDY (Lubbock, TX, rodeo clown)

REGIONAL CRIMES (See also ABILENE, TX: CRIME; AMARILLO, TX: CRIME; BOOTLEGGING; DRUG CARTELS; FALL, ALBERT; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME and related files; NEAL, BILL; NORFLEET, J. FRANK; PLAINVIEW, TX: CRIME; PROSTITUTION; REGIONAL MURDERS; ROSS, TOM; SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY; SEMINOLE, TX: UNSOLVED BANK ROBBERY; TERRORISM; TEXAS: CRIME; TEXAS TECH: CRIME)

REGIONAL ELECTIONS

REGIONAL MURDERS (See also ABERNATHY, MOLLIE; ALLISON, CLAY; ALLISON, W. D. [DAVE]; BAILEY COUNTY, TX [Gilberto Reyes]; BILLY THE KID; BIRDSALL, DOUG; CHAGRA, JAMIEL A.; CHAGRA, LEE; DAVIS, T. CULLEN; DEATH PENALTY: TEXAS; FALL, ALBERT; FEUDS; GOOD, MILT; GUNFIGHTERS; HALL, JACK; HAMON, JAKE; HARMONY COMMUNITY, TX; HASSELL, GEORGE J.; HAYNES, RICHARD [RACEHORSE]; HIGGINS, JOHN CALHOUN PINKNEY [PINK]; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON POLICE DEPT. CRIME LAB; HUNT, ROY E.; JARROTT, JAMES WILLIAM; JOHNS, DUDLEY; KEITH, KENNETH; KENNEDY, R. R. [SLICK]; KETCHUM, BLACKJACK; LACH, BENJAMIN; LAND DISPUTES; LAW ENFORCEMENT: TEXAS; LINCOLN COUNTY WAR [List]; LUBBOCK COUNTY HISTORY [Collins-Reynolds]; LUBBOCK COUNTY SHERIFF; LUBBOCK, TX: CRIME and related files [Lists also]; LUCAS, HENRY LEE; LYNCHING; MARTINEZ, LEON; MEMORIALS and PETITIONS [1876 deputy murder]; MILLER, JAMES B. [DEACON/KILLER JIM]; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX [Paul Landry-Lee Stegall]; NEAL, BILL; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; OUTLAWS; PETTEY, WESTON A.; PLAINVIEW, TX: CRIME; RANGE WAR; RASCH, P. J. [Casner brothers]; ROBERSON, HUGH; ROSS, TOM; ROUTIER, DARLIE; ROYAL, A. J.; RUBY, JACK; SAN ANGELO, TX: PEOPLE [Marcus Koenigheim]; SEYMOUR, TX; SNEED-BOYCE FEUD; STERLING COUNTY, TX; TAYLOR, HASKELL; TURNER, BULL; UMPHREY, DON [Clyde Thompson]; WOOD, JOHN, JR.; See FIREBAUGH, CHARLES WINFIELD and CORA PARDEE Papers [1877 murder]; LaFONT, HAROLD M., Papers; SHELTON, TRAVIS Papers 1950-1987; TEXAS v. JACK HALL Microfilm R332H for 1931 murder trial transcript)

REID, ACE (Electra-Kerrville, TX, cartoonist) (See also ART: TEXAS; DROUGHT; JOHNSON, VIRGIL [Mrs.] Microfilm J71V)

REID, ALVIN (Uvalde County, TX)

REID, VIRGINIA (Lubbock, TX, court reporter)

REID, WADE (Ft. Davis, TX, rancher)

REIERSON, ALBERT S. (Athens, TX, memoirist)

REINAUER, EDDIE, SR. (Hereford, TX)

REINHARDT, AKIM (Author)

REINHARDT, R. L. (Lubbock, TX)

REISTLE, CARL ERNEST JR. (Author) (See also HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO.)

REJINO, BEN C. (Mrs.) (Bovina, TX)

REKERS, R. G.

RELIABLE POULTRY JOURNAL (April, 1914, periodical)

RELIGION (See also ALAMO, TONY; AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE; AMISH IN TEXAS; ATHEISM; BAKERS CREEK MEMORIAL; BAPTIST CHURCH; BRECKENRIDGE, TX [Norse]; BUDDHISM; BUDDHISTS IN TEXAS; CATHOLIC CHURCH and related files; CHURCH OF CHRIST; CHURCH OF COGNIZANCE; CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS [MORMONS]; CHURCHES; CIRCUIT RIDERS; DEISM; EPISCOPAL CHURCH; FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH; FUNDAMENTALISM; FLDS; GREEK ORTHODOX RELIGION; GURZYNSKI, JAMES C.; HARRIS, PETER G. [Deism]; HERNE, RAMONA; HINDUS; HOUSE OF YAHWEH; INDIANS: RELIGION and SACRED SITES; JESUIT; JEWS IN NEW MEXICO; JEWS IN TEXAS; JOHNSON, THOMAS; KORESH, DAVID; LENT; LUTHERAN CHURCH; MENNONITES; MENNONITES IN TEXAS; METHODIST CHURCH; METHODIST-EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH; MIRACLES; MISSIONS; MUSLIMS; MUSLIMS: TEXAS; NATONABAH, ANDREW, SR.; NAVAJO INDIANS; O’HAIR, MADALYN MURRAY; PAGANS; PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; PRESBYTERIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE SOUTHWEST; PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH; PUEBLO ESTUFA; QUAKERS; RELIGIOUS SECTS; SATANISM; SERMONS [List]; SHAKERS; SNAKE DANCES; TESKE, RAYMOND; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS; TEXAS: LAWS; UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH; UNIVERSALISM IN TEXAS; WICCA; WILKES, JAMES P.; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY; See GODWIN, GENE Papers 1940-1975; KLINE, ALEXANDER S. Papers 1925-1980 at [Kline]; TOWNSEND, CHARLES R. Collection 1884-1976 [Fundamentalist tracts]; WORLD PARLIAMENT OF RELIGIONS Records 1993 and undated; See churches and temples by specific CITY)

RELIGIOUS FREEDOM (See also BAKERS CREEK MEMORIAL; DINI, MICHAEL [Dr.]; O’HAIR, MADALYN MURRAY; PUEBLO INDIANS; TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM; TEXAS: FREETHINKERS; WEATHERFORD, TX; WOODS, PAUL J.)

REMINGTON, FREDERIC (See also AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; ART; COWBOYS; HISTORIANS [Peggy Samuels]; QUILLEN, JANE LOWE; Oversize folder 98)

REMINISCENCES (See also COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; DIARIES [List]; FARM LIFE; FOLKLORE; GREENE, A. C.; HOOKER, FORRESTINE COOPER; JOWELL, J. T. [Mrs.]; KING, RAYMOND L.; MEMOIRS [List]; MILLER, JESSIE RETA BOYD; OCHILTREE COUNTY, TX; [George Perry]; RURAL LIFE; RANCH LIFE; RANCH WOMEN; RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; STOKES, WILLIAM N. SR.; STOKES, WILLIAM N., SR. [Mrs.]; STROUP, DORA MERRELL; WILKES, EVA JEWELL GIESECKE; See CRUMP, KATIE BELL Collection 1932-1973, Papers 1940-1960 at [Crump])

RENCK, H. D. (Rush, CO) (1913 RR time book)

RENDERBROOK RANCH (Mitchell County, TX) (See also ARNETT, DAVID N. [DICK]; CHAPPELL, FRANK, JR.; EISENBERG, WILLIAM FREDERICK; ELLWOOD, ISAAC; FILMS; ICASALS; LAWYER, VIRGIL H.; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; SNYDER, DUDLEY H. [Capt.]; SPADE RANCH; TEXAS TECH: ICASALS; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: RENDERBROOK-SPADE BLACKSMITH SHOP; See ARNETT, D. N. Papers at [DNArnett]; JONES, OTTO and Papers 1826-1976 at [OJones]; See photos at SWCPC 836, SWCPC 836 [B])

RENDON, DARIO and ESTEFANA (Anton, TX) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LULAC)

RENFRO, BOB (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1878-1976 for abstracts of title for 2119-23rd Street)

RENFRO, DAVID (See SAN AUGUSTINE, TX)

RENFRO DRUG STORE (Brownwood, TX) (See Records 1893-1969 and Microfilm R393 for financials 1891-1905; See CARPENTER, FRED A.; See RENFRO, J. F. Papers 1900-1913)

RENFRO FAMILY (San Augustine and Brownwood, TX)

RENFRO, JOSEPH F. JR. (Brownwood and Austin, TX) (See also Papers 1900-1913)

RENFRO, WILLIAM B. (JACK) (Hereford, TX, cattle breeder)

RENNELS, MAGANN (Broadcaster) (See also MULESHOE, TX: PEOPLE)

RENNELS, TROY VENUS SEALES (Mrs. ROBERT) (Fort Sumner, NM)

RENNER, K. M. (TTU dairy faculty) (See also HARMON, L. G.; WILKOWSKE, H. H.)

RENO BROTHERS (IN outlaws) (See also True Western Adventures)

RENO, NV (Washoe County) (See also NEVADA RANCH and HOME REVIEW)

RENTIE, CAESAR (Rev.) (OK NFL tackle)

RENTZ, JACK (TTU alumnus)

REPERTOIRE INTERNATIONAL (Omaha, NE)

REPROGRAPHICS (1963 in-house printing trade magazine)

REPUBLIC GYPSUM COMPANY (Dallas, TX) (See also REPUBLIC HOUSING CORPORATION)

REPUBLIC HOUSING CORPORATION (Dallas, TX) (See also REPUBLIC GYPSUM COMPANY)

REPUBLIC OF TEXAS CORPORATION (Bank holding company)

REPUBLIC OF TEXAS PRESS (Plano, TX)

REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: SEPARATION MOVEMENT (See also Collection 1996-1997; See FORT DAVIS, TX; TEXAS SEPARATIST MOVEMENTS; For Texas nation 1836-1845 see TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF)

REPUBLIC OF THE RIO GRANDE (See also Collection 1838-1844 [in Spanish]; See LAREDO, TX; VIGNESS, DAVID)

REPUBLIC STEEL (Cleveland, OH)

REPUBLICAN PARTY (See also ARMEY, DICK; ARMSTRONG, ANNE; BUSH, GEORGE H. W; BUSH, GEORGE W.; CLEMENTS, WILLIAM P.; CONNALLY, JOHN; DeLAY, TOM; FAIR CAMPAIGN PRACTICES COMMITTEE, INC.; FAIR, CHARLES [CHICK]; FORUM, THE; GOLDWATER, BARRY; GONZALES, ALBERTO; GRAMM, PHIL; HAMILTON COUNTY, TX [C. C. Baker]; HODGE, HENRY; HORN, JIM; HUCKABEE, MIKE; HUTCHISON, KAY BAILEY; HUTCHISON, RAY; IMMIGRATION; KOENIG, WILLIAM; LINCOLN, ABRAHAM; LUBBOCK COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY; LUBBOCK, TX: REPUBLICAN PARTY; McCLESKY, CLIFTON [1962 election]; McDONALD, WILLIAM MADISON [GOOSENECK BILL]; NEW MEXICO: REPUBLICAN PARTY; PERRY, BOB J.; PERRY, RICK; POLITICS: TEXAS; REAGAN, RONALD; ROWLING, ROBERT; TEXAS REPUBLICAN PARTY; TEXAS TECH: COLLEGE REPUBLICANS; TOWER, JOHN G.; WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT; WIECK, PAUL R. [1968 election]; See HOLT, JOSEPH Microfilm H758 for Reply to Thompson in The National Republican, October 12, 1883]; KLATTENHOFF, WILLIAM J. Papers 1887-1979 at [WJKlattenhoff1] and 1900-1977 at [WJKlattenhoff2]; MAIZE, NANCY LEE Collection 1884-1917 and Microfilm M232 for Party Loyalty among Democratic and Republican Leaders: McLennan County, Texas c. 1970; THORNTON, DANIEL I. J. Papers 1924-1956)

RESEARCH (See also ROBERT A. WELCH FOUNDATION)

RESEARCH FOUNDATION, NBEA

RESEARCH AT TEXAS TECH (TTU quarterly)

RESENDEZ, TOMAS (See also TEXAS TECH: CATCH THE ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT GAME)

RESORTS: TEXAS (See also LAKE TRAVIS, TX: BAR-K RANCH RESORT; GALVESTON, TX; HILLTOP LAKES RESORT; LAKE AUSTIN, TX; LAKE LYNDON B. JOHNSON [Horseshoe Bay]; LAMPASAS COUNTY, TX; MARFA, TX; MARLIN, TX; MINERAL WELLS, TX; MORGAN’S POINT RESORT; PORT ARANSAS, TX; RANCH ON POSSUM KINGDOM; RANCHES, GUEST; RUNAWAY BAY, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: PLACES [Hot Wells]; SOUTH PADRE ISLAND, TX; STOVALL HOT WELLS; Y O RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 108 [1908-1955], SWCPC 111 E1-E3 [1900-1920 Mineral Wells])

RESTAURANTS (See also ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE [Darrell Flippo]; BAILEY, JANINE; BARBECUE; CAVAZOS, ORALIA [LALA]; COMANCHE, TX; COOKING; DAMRON, ALLEN; DANHOF, GARY PHILIP; FOOD; FURR’S CAFETERIA; GAUTREAUX, MARIE-LOUISE; HARVEY GIRLS AND HARVEY HOUSES; KALLAS RESTAURANT; LANGSTON, EDWARD; LEBANESE IN TEXAS [Antoine Hedary]; LEVELLAND, TX [Ayn Bowron]; LUBBOCK, TX: ABUELO’S RESTAURANT; LUBBOCK, TX: HI-DI-HO DRIVE IN; LUBY’S CAFETERIAS, INC.; MONTELONGO, PETRA; NICKOLAS, NICK; RAMIREZ, JOE; RECIPES; ROANOKE, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: BARRIOS; SMITH HOUSE FAMILY RESTAURANT; STUBBLEFIELD, C. B.; TEXAS TECH: RESTAURANT, HOTEL, and INSTITUTIONAL MANAGEMENT; See ADOLPHUS HOTEL Collection; See listings by CITY and under specific CITY: BUSINESSES [e.g. ABILENE, TX: BUSINESSES], PEOPLE and RESTAURANTS; See photos at SWCPC 799 E1 [1982 Jug Little’s])

RESTORATION (See also ALAMO; ARIZONA [Copper Queen, Bisbee]; AUSTIN, TX: DRISKILL HOTEL; BRECKENRIDGE, TX [National Theatre]; CUSTER, GEORGE A.; DAL PASO MUSEUM; DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION [List]; ECTOR COUNTY, TX; EL PASO, TX: BUILDINGS; FANTHORP INN STATE HISTORICAL PARK; FORT CONCHO, TX; FORT GRIFFIN STATE PARK; HARVEY GIRLS and HARVEY HOUSES; LYNDON B. JOHNSON STATE PARK; MAIN STREET PROJECT; MARATHON, TX; MARSHALL, TX; NEW MEXICO: SHAFFER HOTEL; PRESERVATION [Buildings]; RAILROADS: DEPOTS; ST. JO, TX; SALADO, TX; SAN ANGELO, TX: BUILDINGS; SAN ELIZARIO, TX; SAN JOSE STATE HISTORIC SITE; SILVER CITY, NM; STAMFORD, TX; STANTON, TX [Jail]; SWEETWATER, TX; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS: FORTS; TEXAS HERITAGE FOUNDATION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; THEATRES; TOMBSTONE, AZ; WICHITA FALLS, TX; WINEDALE (INN) HISTORICAL CENTER)

RESUMES

RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES (See also ARIZONA)

RETIREMENT PROGRAMS (See also DRENNAN, HAROLD W. [1935 Social Security Act]; EL PASO, TX: EL PASO RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: RETIRED and SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM; LUBBOCK, TX: RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION; LUBBOCK, TX: SCORE; TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS; NEW DEAL; TEXAS EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM; TEXAS MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM; TEXAS RETIRED OFFICERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION; TEXAS: TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM; TEXAS TECH: BENEFITS and RETIREMENT COMMITTEE; TEXAS TECH: FACULTY COUNCIL COMMITTEE ON RETIRED FACULTY and STAFF)

RETIREMENT RANCH, INC.

REUNER, K. M.

REUNION OF 131st ARTILLERY, BATTERY A, 36th DIVISION, WORLD WAR II

REVERCHON, JULIEN (See TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES)

REVERE OIL COMPANY (Fort Worth, TX)

REVIER, LUCY TUBBS and OLIVE TUBBS FLUKE

REVILLA, SALVADOR (Lubbock, TX, contractor)

REVISIONISM: HISTORY and EDUCATION

REYES, DANIEL (Lubbock, TX)

REYES, GLORIA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LA SENORITA SCHOLARSHIP BEAUTY PAGEANT)

REYES, JESSE (JESUS) (Midland, TX, musician) (See also MUSIC: HISPANIC [Los Premiers])

REYES, KELLY D. (Lubbock, TX)

REYES, RUBEN G. (District judge)

REYES, SILVESTRE (El Paso, TX, U.S. Rep.) (See also BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; EL PASO, TX: BORDER CULTURE; EL PASO, TX: PEOPLE; MARIJUANA; PROHIBITION: WAR ON DRUGS)

REYES-SOLIS, OLIVIA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: MAGGIE TREJO SENIOR CENTER)

REYNA, GILBERT (Lubbock, TX)

REYNA, ROMEO (Lubbock, TX, tapestry weaver) (See also photos at SWCPC 561 E1-E2)

REYNA, TONY (Taos Pueblo, NM, governor) (See also INDIANS: ART and ARTIFACTS)

REYNOLDS, ALICE (Albany, TX, musician) (See also FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE)

REYNOLDS, BARBER (See Papers 1871-1883; See CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD GRAHAM; REYNOLDS FAMILY)

REYNOLDS, BILL (Lubbock, TX, disc jockey)

REYNOLDS, BILLY (Paper on Ralph Waldo Emerson)

REYNOLDS, CHARLES WILLIAM (Lamb County, TX, farmer) (See Papers 1900-1977)

REYNOLDS, CLAY (TX author) (See Papers 1895-2002 at [CReynolds])

REYNOLDS, CRAMER (Abilene, TX, cattle auctioneer)

REYNOLDS FAMILY (Albany, TX) (See also FORT GRIFFIN FANDANGLE; MATTHEWS FAMILY; MATTHEWS, J. A.; MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS; MATTHEWS, WATT; REYNOLDS, G. T.; TEXAS GARDEN CLUBS; TEXAS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; See BAKER, ANNE WATTS Collection 1864-1896 for Newcomb diaries; CASEY, ETHEL MATTHEWS Microfilm C338 for 1880-1971; REEVES, FRANK Papers 1910-1972 at [FReeves]; REYNOLDS, PHIN W. Papers 1936-1938; REYNOLDS, W. D. Papers 1953-1967; REYNOLDS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY Records 1856-1959 at [Reynolds]; See photos at SWCPC 74, SWCPC 113 E1-E4 [1896-1948 Long X Ranch], SWCPC 516, SWCPC 371 E1 [1895-1930])

REYNOLDS, FRANKLIN  (Canyon, TX) (See also Microfilm R463 for King Was Not A Quarter Horse, 1960)

REYNOLDS, G. T. (Shackelford County, TX, rancher) (See also GRANT, BEN O.; LAMBSHEAD RANCH [Summers at Lambshead]; MATTHEWS, J. A.; MATTHEWS, SALLIE REYNOLDS; REYNOLDS FAMILY; REYNOLDS, W. D.; SWENSON, S. M.; See WILSON, HORACE L. Microfilm W748 newsclips 1914-1926)

REYNOLDS, HERBERT H.  (Dr.) (President) (See also BAYLOR UNIVERSITY)

REYNOLDS, J. J. (Col.)

REYNOLDS, JOE JACK (CROW) (See also TEXAS TECH: ALUMNI)

REYNOLDS, JOHN and WILL (Kent, TX) (See also REYNOLDS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; X RANCH)

REYNOLDS LAND and CATTLE COMPANY (Fort Worth, TX) (See Records 1856-1959 at [Reynolds]; Microfilm R4631882 for Records 1882-1934, R4631884 for 1884-1919, R4631919 for 1919-1971; See KENT MERCANTILE COMPANY; REYNOLDS, JOHN and WILL; See REYNOLDS, OSCAR Papers 1927-1947)

REYNOLDS, MARKAY (Lubbock, TX, architectural illustrator)

REYNOLDS, OSCAR (Crane County, TX, commissioner) (See also Papers 1927-1947)

REYNOLDS, PHIN W. (See also Papers 1936-1938; See REYNOLDS, W. D.; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 12; WILKINSON, ANNA REYNOLDS Papers 1898-1973)

REYNOLDS, SUSAN MATTHEWS (Albany, TX)

REYNOLDS, VIVIEN CLARICE CONN (See THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber])

REYNOLDS, W. D. (Shackelford County, TX, rancher) (See also Papers 1953-1967; See GRANT, BEN O.; REYNOLDS RANCH [Long X]; SWENSON, S. M.; For photo see SWCPC 74 E2)

REYNOLDS, WATT

REYNOLDS, WILLIAM FRANCES (Family genealogy)

REYNOSA, THOMAS (San Antonio, TX)

RHEA, JUANITA (Haskell, TX)

RHEA, R. KIRK (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX)

RHEIN, CHRISTINE (Brighton, MI, poet)

RHINELAND, TX (Knox County) (See also ALBUS, LEONARD; GERMANS IN TEXAS)

RHOADES, DALE R. (M.D.) (Idalou, TX) (See also CROSBY COUNTY, TX; CROSBYTON, TX)

RHOADES, MARSHALL (Lubbock, TX, rancher-police officer)

RHOADS, HARVEY B. (Midland, TX) (See Papers 1919-1945 at [HReynolds])

RHOADS, SHARLEEN FORMBY (Plainview and Midland, TX) (See also Papers 1988-2001; See FORMBY, MARSHALL; RHOADS, HARVEY B.)

RHODES, CHRISTINE (TTU admissions staff)

RHODES, FLOSIE (Mrs.) (Dalhart, TX)

RHODES, JOHN J. (Maricopa County, AZ, U.S. Rep.)

RHODES, REUBY (See also LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

RHODES, WILLIAM C.

RHYDER, BRANDON (Musician) (See also TEXAS TECH: PHI DELTA THETA)

RICE (See also KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL; LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY; SAFFLOWER; WINNIE, TX; See KNAPP, SEAMAN ASAHEL Papers 1856-1931 at [SKnapp])

RICE, BILL (OK musician)

RICE, CONDOLEEZZA (U.S. Sec. of State)

RICE DESIGN ALLIANCE

RICE FAMILY (See also RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY; See HAMILTON, ALEXANDER DUNCAN Microfilm H217 for 1890-1974)

RICE, LAWRENCE D. (Paper on Popular Science 1890-1905; For juvenile delinquency paper see MINNIS, MHYRA S.)

RICE, MILTON RUFUS MAY (Lampasas County, TX) (Genealogy)

RICE UNIVERSITY (Houston, TX) (See also CRONEIS, CAREY; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON METROPOLITAN RESEARCH CENTER; MILLIGAN, W. O.; NEELY, JESS; RICE DESIGN ALLIANCE; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE and Records 1914-1996 at [SWAC])

RICE UNIVERSITY: CHEMISTRY BUILDING

RICE UNIVERSITY: DRAMA

RICH, ESTELLA (TTU) (1955 Insurance policy)

RICH, JOHN (Amarillo, TX, songwriter)

RICHARD, JEAN (Lubbock, TX, artist)

RICHARDS, AFTON (Newspaper publisher) (For photo see ANTON, TX)

RICHARDS, ANN (TX Gov.) (Obit.) (See also BANKS and BANKING; BIG TWELVE CONFERENCE; POLITICS: TEXAS; RICHARDS, CECILIA; TEXAS STATE TREASURER; TEXAS WOMEN’S HALL OF FAME)

RICHARDS, BEN (Author of Texas Lawyer 1953)

RICHARDS, BOB (Portales, NM)

RICHARDS, CECILE (See also ABORTION; MILITIA MOVEMENT; PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION)

RICHARDS, DON (Lubbock, TX, attorney) (See also HANCE, KENT; POLITICS: TEXAS 1)

RICHARDS, FRANK McDONALD (BUCK) (McCulloch County, TX, rancher-banker) (See Papers 1869-1929)

RICHARDS, HENRY S. (See Papers 1861-1866)

RICHARDS, J. G. (Aransas Pass, TX)

RICHARDS, LYNN (Paper on the year 1913 in the U.S.)

RICHARDS, MARGARET (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

RICHARDS, REX (Boxer, TTU alumnus)

RICHARDSON, ANGELA (R.N.) (Lubbock, TX)

RICHARDSON, BILL (NM Gov.) (See also ALTERNATIVE FUEL; BILLY THE KID; MARIJUANA; NEW MEXICO: GOVERNORS; NEW MEXICO: STATE GOVERNMENT; NUCLEAR PROJECTS and WASTE: TEXAS and NEW MEXICO; TAOS, NM)

RICHARDSON DAIRY (Blue Ridge, TX)

RICHARDSON, DELTON (Lubbock, TX)

RICHARDSON, EDDIE P. (Obit.) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BLACK CHAMBER OF ENTREPRENEURS; LUBBOCK, TX: EDDIE RICHARDSON CENTER; LUBBOCK, TX: JUNETEENTH; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; LUBBOCK, TX: SOUTHWEST DIGEST; RACE)

RICHARDSON, HELEN

RICHARDSON, ILIFF [sic] D. (Houston, TX)

RICHARDSON, JAMES W.

RICHARDSON, JOSEPH NEALEY (Floydada, TX)

RICHARDSON, LEO (Iraan, TX, sheepman)

RICHARDSON, MARY (MARIA) CHAVEZ (Lubbock, TX, single-member plaintiff)

RICHARDSON, NOLAN (El Paso, TX, WNBA coach) (See also BASKETBALL)

RICHARDSON, NORMA (Paper on Mark Twain)

RICHARDSON, ROBERTA MYRICK

RICHARDSON, RUPERT N. (Dr.) (Hardin-Simmons history faculty, pres.) (See also Papers 1935-1939; See ABILENE, TX: PEOPLE; DOBIE, J. FRANK; WEST TEXAS HISTORY)

RICHARDSON, SAM (Lamesa, TX)

RICHARDSON, SID WILLIAMS (See also FORT WORTH, TX)

RICHARDSON, TED (Plainview, TX)

RICHARDSON, TX (Dallas and Collin Counties) (See also BERKNER, L. V.; ENVIRONMENT [Intertek]; GRADUATE RESEARCH CENTER OF THE SOUTHWEST; HAMPTON, R. W.; JACOBY, FRED; LAHAR, HAROLD; MUSLIMS: TEXAS)

RICHARDSON, TX: ARAB STAR

RICHARDSON, TX: UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP NORTH (See also Periodicals for newsletter)

RICHARDSON/THOMAS FAMILY REUNION (Pflugerville, TX)

RICHARDSON, TOM and MATTIE (Rankin, TX, rancher-banker)

RICHARDSON, TRACY (Mercenary)

RICHARDSON, WAYNE (Deaf Smith County, TX) (See also Papers 1980-1989, 1984-1985; See DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX: DEAF SMITH NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORY; NUCLEAR WASTE TASK FORCE; POWER [People Opposed to Waste Energy Repository]; U. S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY: SALT REPOSITORY PROJECT OFFICE)

RICHESON, DORIS and BOB (Graham, TX, DQ operators)

RICHEY, J. STUART (Wood County, TX, musician)

RICHFIELD OIL CORP. (Los Angeles, CA)

RICHLAND-CHAMBERS LAKE, TX (Navarro and Freestone Counties)

RICHLAND SPRINGS, TX: EYE WITNESS (See Microfilm R531 for February 17, 1955)

RICHTER, CONRAD (Albuquerque, NM, author)

RICKARD, TEX (GEORGE LEWIS) (Gainesville, TX, boxing promoter-marshall) (See RAHT, CARLYSLE GRAHAM; THOMPSON, JAMES ORVILLE IV)

RICKETTS, C. E. (RICK) (Geologist and saddlemaker) (See Papers 1970-1974)

RICKETTS, ROBERT (TTU accounting faculty)

RICKOVER, H. G. (Vice-Admiral)

RICKS, JED

RIDDEL, L. A. (History of Bryson, TX)

RIDDEL, ROY (Banker)

RIDDLE, ALLIE

RIDDLE, SALLIE PEARL SHERRILL (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

RIDE, SALLY (Astronaut)

RIDER, GRACE FORTNER (Vinita, OK) (See also HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell])

RIDERS IN THE SKY (Nashville, TN, band)

RIDINGS, FRED ORA (Musician) (See TEXAS CRIME)

RIDINGS, HOLLY (Amarillo, TX)

RIERA, JUAN L. (TTU alumnus, history faculty) (See Papers 1980-2002; See photos at SWCPC 779 E1-E2)

RIETHMAYER, L. C. (LEO) (TTU government faculty) (See also TEXAS CONSTITUTION)

RIFF TIFFS (Houston, TX band)

RIFTERS (Taos, NM, band)

RIGBY, FRED D. (Dr.) (TTU math faculty) (See Papers 1955-1984 at [FRigby])

RIGDON, FLOYD B. and VIRGINIA (Carlsbad, NM, publisher)

RIGG, B. JOHN (Windthorst, TX) (See LERNER, JOE [Mrs.])

RIGGS, FRANK (Lubbock, TX, Cheyenne)

RIGGS, WARNER B. (Rev.)

RIGLER, BRUCE (Plainview, TX, dairyman)

RIGNEY, JACK and JOAN (Lubbock, TX, auto parts dealer)

RIKE, JOHN S., III (Haskell County, TX, rancher)

RILEY, FANNY (Parker County, TX)

RILEY, GARY C. (Lubbock, TX, attorney)

RILEY, JEANNIE C. (Singer) (See also ANSON, TX; BAPTIST CHURCH; See Periodicals for Texas Monthly April 1969 p. 17)

RILEY, JEREMY (Bryan, TX, firefighter)

RILEY, LINCOLN (See TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL)

RILEY, MARY ETHELEN (Lubbock, TX)

RILEY, MARY TOM (Dr.)

RILEY, NM (Socorro County)

RILEY, THOMAS (Mrs.) (Canadian, TX)

RILEY-McNEW, KATHY (Lubbock, TX)

RIMROCK, AZ (Yavapai County)

RINEHART, WALTER E. (Paper on the steel strike of 1919)

RINGGOLD, SAMUEL (Major) (See also FORT RINGGOLD, TX; PALO ALTO BATTLEFIELD)

RINGGOLD, TX (Montague County)

RINGLING BROTHERS and BARNUM and BAILEY CIRCUS (See Collection 1973-1979; See also HAMON, JAKE; HOFHEINZ, ROY; See LUBBOCK, TX: WEBSTER and HARRIS ADVERTISING AGENCY Collection 1957-1985; See photos at SWCPC 822)

RINGO, JOHNNY (See also DEWITT COUNTY, TX; EARP, WYATT; GUNFIGHTERS; HOLLIDAY, DOC [JOHN HENRY]; MASON COUNTY, TX [Hoo Doo War]; TOMBSTONE, AZ; See True Western Adventures)

RINKER, ANGES BARNES (Garza County, TX) (For photo see SWCPC 299 E3)

RIO BLANCO HERITAGE FOUNDATION (Crosby County, TX) (See Records 1985-1988)

RIO BLANCO SOIL and WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (Lorenzo, TX)

RIO GRANDE (See ALBUQUERQUE, NM; AMISTAD NATIONAL RECREATION AREA; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BIG BEND RANCH: STATE PARK; BORDER: TEXAS/MEXICO; BROWN, LYLE C. [papers on water use]; CANDELARIA, TX; EL PASO COUNTY, TX: WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT 1; EL PASO, TX; BORDER CULTURE; EL PASO, TX: EARLY HISTORY; FILMS; FORT HANCOCK, TX; IMMIGRATION: TEXAS; INDIANS: NEW MEXICO; KINNEY COUNTY, TX; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; MEXICAN WAR (1846); MEXICO: BOUNDARY; NATIONAL BORDER PROGRAM, MEXICO; NEW MEXICO: WATER; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; PUEBLO INDIANS; PUNITIVE EXPEDITION [List]; RIVER OTTERS; WATER DISPUTES; WELLS, RAYMOND B. [Riparian rights]; See ALLEN, L. L. Microfilm A427 [Pencillings of Scenes on the Rio Grande]; GRAF, LE ROY P. Microfilm G736 for Economic History of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, 1820-1875; NICOLL, MARION C. Microfilm N642 for Brief History of the El Paso Water System from 1881-1921; RISTER, CARL COKE Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister] [Carlota, MX and The Rio Grande Colony]; TEXAS AND MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN Collection 1916)

RIO GRANDE CITY, TX (Starr County) (See also EDGERTON, MARY; SALINAS, RODOLFO CARLOS; SANCHEZ, RICARDO; VETERINARY MEDICINE [Robert Margo])

RIO GRANDE COMPACT COMMISSION: STATE OF TEXAS

RIO GRANDE GORGE (See also BRIDGES)

RIO GRANDE SOUTHERN RAILROAD COMPANY (1943 timetable)

RIO GRANDE VALLEY (See also ALBUQUERQUE, NM; AMISTAD NATIONAL RECREATION AREA; BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK; BIG BEND RANCH: STATE PARK; BROWNSVILLE, TX; CAMERON COUNTY, TX; CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX; CITRUS PRODUCTION; CRYSTAL CITY, TX; DEL RIO, TX; DIMMIT COUNTY, TX; DONNA, TX; EAGLE PASS, TX; EL PASO, TX; FALCON STATE RECREATION AREA; HARLINGEN, TX; HIDALGO COUNTY, TX; HINOJOSA, ROLANDO; HURRICANE BEULAH; HURRICANE CELIA; HURRICANES; LAREDO, TX; McALLEN, TX; MEXICAN REVOLUTIONS, 1910-1920; MEXICAN WAR [1848]; MEXICO: BOUNDARY; MISSION, TX; PRESIDIO COUNTY, TX; PRESIDIO, TX; PUEBLO INDIANS; RAILROADS; RAZA UNIDA; RIO GRANDE CITY, TX; SANTA FE, NM; SOUTHWESTERN IRRIGATED COTTON GROWERS ASSOCIATION; STARR COUNTY, TX; STRICKLAND, REX W.; TAMM, ALFRED; TEXAS REGIONS: RIO GRANDE VALLEY; ZAPATA, TX; See CLARKE, A. E. Microfilm C597 for Travels in Mexico and California 1852; GRAF, LE ROY P. Microfilm G736 for Economic History of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, 1820-1875; Oversize box 17; Periodicals for Texas Farming and Citriculture February 1957)

RIO GRANDE VALLEY HISTORICAL COLLECTION

RIO PUERCO, NM (Sandoval County)

RIO RUIDOSO, NM (See Oversize folder 32)

RIO VISTA RANCH (Val Verde County, TX)

RIO VISTA, TX (Johnson County)

RIO VISTA, TX: FIRST STATE BANK (See also RIO VISTA, TX)

RIOJAS, JOSE (Lubbock, TX) (See also QUALIA, JOHN)

RIOJAS, OLGA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: CAVAZOS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL)

RIORDAN FAMILY (See RIORDAN, JEREMIAH E., FAMILY Papers 1834-1965; WORLD WAR II: RATION BOOKS)

RIORDAN, JOE

RIORDAN, NELLIE (See also COLORADO CITY, TX: FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH; RIORDAN, JEREMIAH E., FAMILY Papers 1834-1965)

RIORDAN, RICK (San Antonio, TX, author)

RIOS, ROLANDO (San Antonio, TX) (See also SOUTHWEST VOTER REGISTRATION EDUCATION PROJECT)

RIPLEY TOWNSITE COMPANY (Titus County, TX) (See also Records 1915-1965; See SHALLOWATER, TX; See CASEY, DON Collection 1910-1969; CRUMP, BOB Papers 1909-1952; PELT, D. VAN Microfilm P393 for Life of William Dorsey Crump)

RIPPEL, MORRIS (Albuquerque, NM, artist)

RIPPETOE, DEAN (Midland, TX, musician)

RIPPETOE, J. M. (Mrs.) (Bangs, TX)

RIPPS, MAY TOM

RISENHOOVER, DICK (Arlington, TX, sports broadcaster)

RISIEN, E. E. (San Saba, TX, pecan raiser) (See CATTLE TRAILS [Houston Chronicle March 27, 1927, p. 7])

RISIEN, E. GUY (Pecan horticulturist) (See also Papers 1879-1973; SAN SABA, TX)

RISING STAR, TX (Eastland County) (See also ABILENE, TX: EVENTS [Harce Gibbs]; AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [W. L. Carner]; GIBBS, HARCE; HOUSTON, BRYANT; JOYCE, M. G.; RATTLESNAKE ROUND-UPS [Jackie Bibby]; See photos at SWCPC 257)

RISING STAR, TX: HIGGINBOTHAM MERCANTILE COMPANY (See HIGGINBOTHAM BROTHERS and COMPANY)

RISING STAR, TX: RISING STAR RECORD (See Microfilm R595 for August 26, 1904)

RISTER, CARL COKE (Dr.) (See also Papers 1834-1963 at [Rister]; See HOLDEN, W. C.; HOLLON, W. E.; HUMBLE OIL and REFINING CO.; LEE, ROBERT E.; RICHARDSON, RUPERT N.; See BIGGERS, DON HAMPTON Microfilm B592C and B592S for Papers 1919-1957; SAYLES, HENRY JR. Papers 1830-1957; Framed photographs, SWCPC 257 E1-E2; Oversize folder 36)

RITCHESON, DAVID (Spring, TX)

RITCHIE, CORNELIA WADWSORTH (NINIA) (See Collection 1990s-2000 for Ritchie, Wadsworth, Rodney and Otis genealogies; See J A RANCH Records 1813-1994 at [JACattle]; See photos at SWCPC 755 [1819-1929] click [here])

RITCHIE, E. B. (Palo Pinto County, TX Rep.-Judge) (See also BAKER, J. H.; PARKER, QUANAH)

RITCHIE FAMILY GENEALOGY (See RITCHIE, CORNELIA W. Papers 2000)

RITCHIE, MONTGOMERY (MONTIE) (See also ADAIR, CORNELIA; J A RANCH; See photos at SWCPC 755 [1819-1929] click [here])

RITCHIE, NATALIE (TTU alumnus, 2003 Lady Raider)

RITZ, BETTY (Meadow, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 553 E1)

RITZ, JENNIFER (Ozona, TX, author)

RITZ, RODOLFO, FAMILY (See Papers 1892-1957)

RIVAS, MARIA (Pecos, TX, TTU alumnus)

RIVER OTTERS

RIVER VALLEY HEREFORD FARMS (Brown County, TX) (See Records 1923-1929)

RIVERA, GABE (NFL football) (See also TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL)

RIVERE, LETRICIA ANN LOVE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: ATTORNEYS)

RIVERS, BILL (Mineral Wells, TX)

RIVERS, DON (NFL football)

RIVERSIDE (Waco, TX, band)

RIX, WALLACE W. (Lubbock, TX, funeral director) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: RIX FUNERAL HOME; See photo at SWCPC 57C 506)

R O RANCH (Donley County, TX) (See also LEWIS, WILLIAM J., JR.; LEWIS, WILLIE NEWBURY; ROWE, ALFRED; See Periodicals for American Hereford Journal July 1, 1957)

ROACH, JOHN and AMBROSE (Schleicher County and Abilene, TX)

ROACH, MARTHA (TTU alumnus)

ROAD LESS TRAVELLED (Lubbock, TX, band)

ROADHOUSE TRANSPORTATION INC. (Comfort, TX) (See also ADAMS, JAY BOY)

ROADROAMER MAGAZINE (Clovis, NM)

ROADRUNNER (Paisano) (See also DOBIE, J. FRANK in Natural History; MEINZER, WYMAN and SARAH; RYLANDER, MICHAEL KENT; See Periodicals for Natural History September 1939)

ROANOKE, TX (Denton County)

ROARING SPRINGS, TX (Motley County) (See also GREEN, DUFF [Mrs.]; GREEN, J. D.; GREEN, MYRA; HARRIS, ANDREW LEE; HAVIS, ANDREW LEE; HOLDEN, W. C.; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY [Kenneth Young]; MITCHELL, JUDSON D.; MOTLEY COUNTY, TX; MOTLEY-DICKENS COUNTIES OLD SETTLERS REUNION; SANDERS, C. E.; YOUNG, KENNETH)

ROARING TWENTIES (1920s) (See ARIZONA and OHIO [Photo] COLLECTION, 1922-1926; BOOM TOWNS [List]; BOOTLEGGING; BRINKLEY, JOHN R. [DOC]; CALLAWAY, PARHAM C. [TTU 1925 football]; DE LOACH, W. G. [1919-1923 farm crisis]; GLOVER, BARBARA KAY [1924 TX Dem. Convention]; GREEN, E. H. R.; HAMER, FRANK E.; HANCOCK, JUDY; HICKEY, THOMAS; KU KLUX KLAN; KU KLUX KLAN IN TEXAS; LAND SPECULATION; MUSIC: BIG BAND; OUTLAWS [Newton Boys]; POPULIST PARTY; PROHIBITION; ROGERS, WILL; ROSS, TOM [1923 Seminole murders]; SANTA CLAUS ROBBERY; SUNDAY, BILLY; TEXAS RANGERS; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL PLAYERS [1925]; YOUNG, S. GLENN; See BILLBOARD MAGAZINE December 28, 1929 at Microfilm B596; BRUNK, HENRY [KS tent show impresario] Microfilm B896 for 1922-1975; DAVIS, LUCILE Microfilm D262 for 1925-1927 TTU scrapbooks]; KU KLUX KLAN: AMARILLO, TX Records 1921-1925 at [KKK]; HICKEY, THOMAS A. Papers 1896-1996 at [Hickey]; MEYER, BEVERLY Papers for 1929 Richard Byrd expedition; NORFLEET, J. FRANK Papers 1925-1971; OLD GRAY MARE BAND Microfilm O44 for scrapbook 1923-1959; SADLER, HARLEY [Tent show producer] Papers 1910-1981 at [HSadler], Papers 1976 and Microfilm S126 for Papers 1922-1971; THURBER, TX Collection 1897-1986 at [Thurber]; See Newspapers and Periodicals)

ROARK, I. C. (BUD) (Alpine, TX) (See also ROARK, J. C. oral history)

ROARK, J. C. (BUD) (See also ROARK, I. C.)

ROBB, JOHN DONALD (Albuquerque, NM, composer) (See also Papers 1957-1970)

ROBB, JOHN M. (Paper on Black coal miners of Kansas)

ROBBINS, C. D. (Bell County, TX)

ROBBINS, CALVIN (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

ROBBINS, COOPER (Odessa, TX, football coach)

ROBBINS, JOE (Lubbock, TX Rep.)

ROBERSON, DOCK (Hereford, TX)

ROBERSON, HUGH (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus)

ROBERSON, KENDALL (Lubbock, TX)

ROBERSON, VIVIAN CURTIS (Haskell, TX, teacher)

ROBERT LEE, TX: ROBERT LEE OBSERVER (See Microfilm R642 for September 27, 1946)

ROBERTS, ANDREW L. (BUCKSHOT) (Lincoln County, NM)

ROBERTS, BILL (Mrs.) (J. T. and Mary Ann Roberts 1919 OK wedding certificate)

ROBERTS, CAROL ELAINE HART (TTU library) (Obit.)

ROBERTS, CLARA BELLE PIERCE (Fort Sumner, NM)

ROBERTS COUNTY, TX (See also CORSON, ELIZABETH HARRIET WHITE; EARTHQUAKES: TEXAS; EWING, W. R.; GILL, H. T.; HEISLER, WYATT; LEDRICK, PAUL; MERRELL, ANNIE; MIAMI, TX; PANHANDLE GROUND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT 3; SEIBER, HETTIE B.; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WHITE FAMILY; See McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 7; WHIPPLE, VIRGINIA Microfilm W575 for cemetery catalog; See photos at SWCPC 2, SWCPC 85 [1880-1966])

ROBERTS COUNTY, TX: SCHOOLS

ROBERTS, DEANNE (Dickens, TX, singer)

ROBERTS, DIANE (Fort Worth, TX, puppeteer-author)

ROBERTS, DORA NUNN (Mrs.) (Big Spring, TX, rancher-banker) (See also PIONEER WOMEN; See RANCH HEADQUARTERS ASSOCIATION Microfilm R185 for Early Ranching and Water Sources in West Texas, 1972, pp. 16-19)

ROBERTS, H. N. (Lubbock, TX, construction engineer) (See also RAILROADS)

ROBERTS, IKE (Marathon, TX, rancher)

ROBERTS, J. B. (Plainview, TX)

ROBERTS, JACK (Austin, TX)

ROBERTS, JAMES (Andrews, TX)

ROBERTS, JOHN E. (Paper on Herbert Spencer and Social Darwinism)

ROBERTS, MELVIN (Paper on historian Charles A. Beard)

ROBERTS, N. J. (JACK) (Mrs.) (Crowell, TX) (See also Papers for scrapbook 1941-1952; See ROBERTS, LOU ELLEN YOUNG Papers 1898-1972; See photos at SWCPC 33)

ROBERTS, O. M. (San Augustine, TX Gov.) (See also ERWIN, FRANK C., JR.; For autograph see LAND PATENT)

ROBERTS, ORAL (Rev.) (Obit.)

ROBERTS, OSCAR (Mr. and Mrs.) (Tahoka, TX) (See also LYNN COUNTY, TX: See HILL, FRANK oral history

ROBERTS, ROY W. (Dunbar H.S. band dir., principal) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT)

ROBERTS, RUPERT TRACY (Lubbock, TX, consulting engineer) (See Papers 1923-1980)

ROBERTS, SHARON (Houston, TX, dancer)

ROBERTSON, A. B. (SUG) (Colorado City, TX, rancher-banker) (See also C-BAR RANCH; COLORADO CITY, TX: PIONEERS; DAVIES, WALTER; LAMBERT, KIRBY; SCOTT, WINFIELD; V RANCH)

ROBERTSON, A. L. (Mrs.)

ROBERTSON, ALESHA (See also TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [WOMEN’S])

ROBERTSON, ALMA CROUCH (Mrs. IRL) (Crosby County, TX)

ROBERTSON COLONY (TX)

ROBERTSON COUNTY, TX (See CALVERT, TX: CALVERT COLORED SCHOOL; ESTES, BILLIE SOL [John Paschall]; GARWOOD, J. L.; HEARNE, TX; MARSHALL, HENRY HARVEY; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: ARLINGTON: LIBRARY)

ROBERTSON, D. (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY)

ROBERTSON, DALE (Cowboy actor) (See also TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER)

ROBERTSON, DEAN (Lubbock, TX, radio announcer)

ROBERTSON, EDWARD J. (see BLACKSTOCK, ELTON A. [Mrs.])

ROBERTSON, ELGAR (Attorney) (See COTTLE COUNTY, TX)

ROBERTSON FAMILY (Waco, TX)

ROBERTSON, G. N. (Mrs.) (See Papers for Fort Worth Star-Telegram accounts of World War II 1939-1945)

ROBERTSON, J. D. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

ROBERTSON, J. M. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX)

ROBERTSON, JAMES I., JR. (See Microfilm R651 for 1963 U.S. Centennial Commission The Civil War booklet)

ROBERTSON, KAREN (Lubbock, TX)

ROBERTSON, LOWELL EDWARD (Jayton, TX)

ROBERTSON, STERLING CLACK (Empresario, Rep. TX Sen.) (See also photo at SWCPC 131)

ROBERTSON, W. C. (Mrs.) (Brownwood, TX)

ROBERTSON, WILLIAM J. T. (Dimmitt, TX, Texas Ranger) (See Papers 1952-1966)

ROBERTSON, WINSTON (Lubbock, TX)

ROBINSON, ASH (Houston, TX, oilman)

ROBINSON, EDITH LUCILE (Stephenville, TX) (Paper on Jewish veterans of Texas Revolution)

ROBINSON, GERALD (Paper on Benjamin Franklin)

ROBINSON, HAL (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1998)

ROBINSON, HALL (Mrs.) (Tahoka, TX)

ROBINSON, JAMES and LEOTA (Lovington, NM, dairy farmers)

 ROBINSON, JEANNIE (Paper on founding of Texas Tech)

ROBINSON, L. R.

ROBINSON, LILLY PEARL (Lubbock, TX)

ROBINSON, MARY LOU (Amarillo, TX, judge) (See also IMMIGRATION: SWIFT and CO.)

ROBINSON, OLVIS

ROBINSON, ORA (BETSY) (Lubbock, TX)

ROBINSON, STEW (Coach) (See also TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S])

ROBINSON, VALERIE (M.D.) (TTUHSC psychiatry faculty)

ROBINSON, W. I. (TTU geology faculty) (See Papers 1915-1955; See DUCKER, W. L.; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LIGHTS; U F Os)

ROBINSON, WILLARD B. (TTU architecture faculty) (See also Papers 1981; See JOLY RANCH; JOWELL, GEORGE R.; KITCHEN, JAMES W.; LLANO ESTACADO, CONFERENCE ON; TEXAS TECH: BUILDINGS; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Jowell House])

ROBINSON, WILLIAM L. (WILL) (Papers on Sacajawea, Truman-MacArthur controversy)

ROBINSON-ZWAHR, ROBERT (Lubbock, TX, author)

ROBISON, CHARLIE (Bandera, TX, rancher-singer) (See also DIXIE CHICKS)

ROBISON, J. T. (Morris County, TX, General Land Commissioner)

ROBISON, JAMES (Rev.) (Pasadena and Hurst, TX, televangelist) (See also NATIONAL AFFAIRS BRIEFING)

ROBISON, POLK (TTU Basketball coach) (Obit.) (See also Collection for scrapbook 1956-1961; See TEXAS TECH: ATHLETICS; TEXAS TECH: BASKETBALL [MEN’S]; See REED, JIM W. Scrapbooks 1948-1956 at [JWReed]; UNDERWOOD, NED Papers 1954-2004 at [NedUnderwood])

ROBLES, ROGER (Midland, TX)

ROBNETT, NOLAN J. (BUZZ) (Lubbock, TX Rep.)

ROBNETT, YANTIS (Brownwood, TX)

ROBY and NORTHERN RAILROAD COMPANY (See WEST TEXAS UTILITIES COMPANY)

ROBY, TX (See also COX, JOHN RADFORD SR.; DAVIS, J. D.; FISHER COUNTY, TX; PETTIT, BURLE; WESTERFELD, JULIUS; See photos at SWCPC 200, SWCPC 552 E1 [1905-1915])

ROCHA, BERNARDO (LCU basketball center)

ROCHA, DOMINGO (Big Spring, TX)

ROCHA, RUDOLFO (Interviews with Mexican emigrants)

ROCHELLE, TX (McCulloch County) (See also GAINER, MILTON A.)

ROCHESTER, TX (Haskell County) (See also CHAPMAN, SAM T.; DENNIS, OLLIE L.; GONZALES, MANUEL; MAID OF COTTON [Marsha Shaver]; MARCY, TX)

ROCHKES, HUGH (Father) (Hobbs, NM) (See also CATHOLIC CHURCH; HOBBS, NM: ST. HELENA’S CATHOLIC CHURCH)

ROCK, DELILAH MANIRE

ROCK ISLAND RAILROAD (See ALBRIGHT, LLOYD L. [Artist]; See DALHART, TX: THE DALHART TEXAN Microfilm D143I)

ROCKDALE, TX (Milam County) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS [George Sessions Perry])

ROCKEFELLER, NELSON A. (NY Gov.)

ROCKER b RANCH (Reagan and Irion Counties, TX) (See also FARR, LOUIS L. III; FARR RANCH; IRION COUNTY, TX; SAWYER CATTLE COMPANY)

ROCKPORT, TX (Aransas County) (See also DUNN, TX [Era Mae Dunn]; FULTON, GEORGE W.; FULTON MANSION STATE HISTORICAL PARK; MOORE, RICHARD; MOROLES, JESUS BAUTISTE; NGUYEN, DAN; RANCHES: FAMOUS HOMES; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER [Jesus Bautiste Moroles]; VIETNAMESE IN TEXAS; Oversize box 17)

ROCKSPRINGS, TX (Edwards County) (See also AMERICAN ANGORA GOAT BREEDERS ASSOCIATION; GOATS: ANGORA [S. J. Shanklin, James Wittenburg]; HERNANDEZ, GILMER; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Traci and Trey Meeks]; TEACHERS [Lula Ann Bruce]; See ROCKSPRINGS RUSTLER Microfilm R682 for February 4, 1897; See photos at SWCPC 49)

ROCKWALL COUNTY, TX (See also BARNES, BILL [Fate, TX]; CUSENBARY, DANIEL D.; HISTORY: BUSINESS [Rowlett, TX]; HOBO RANCH; ROCKWALL, TX; ROYSE CITY, TX; SOVEREIGN CHEROKEE NATION TEJAS; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; ZOLLNER, HENRY; ZOLLNER, MATTHEW and Microfilm Z86M for 1890-1968; See SPELCH, CHELLIS Microfilm S743 for History of Fate, Texas; See photos at SWCPC 86 [1854-1954], SWCPC 166 [1883-1940], SWCPC 180 [1971 Hobo Ranch])

ROCKWALL, TX: FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH (See Microfilm R683 for Records 1852-1970)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY (Gothic, CO)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHURCHES COLLECTION, 1908 (Presbyterian)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN COUNCIL FOR LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES (TTU)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, CO (See also TRAILS)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN SOCIAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATION

ROCKY MOUNTAIN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CONFERENCE

RODDY, P. E. (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See also GRAHAM FAMILY Papers 1900-1961; RODDY, MARY LEE Papers 1900-1965)

RODDY, ROBERT RAY (ROD) (Fort Worth, TX, national TV personality)

RODE, DIETRICH (Cherry Spring, TX) (See CRENWELGE, NANCY LYNN)

RODEN, TOM (PINKIE) (Odessa, TX, liquor distributor) (See also TEXAS CRIME INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE Records 1950-1953; See Lubbock Avalanche-Journal and Amarillo Globe-News November 6-9, 1952; Odessa American January 21, 1968)

RODENBERGER, LOU H. (Dr.) (Obit.) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; CROSS PLAINS, TX)

RODEO CLOWNS (See also BULLFIGHTERS; LUBBOCK, TX: ABC RODEO; REGER, BUDDY; See SUTHERLAND, ROSS Microfilm S966 for Papers 1917-1972; See SWCPC 163 [1917 Tex Parker])

RODEO COWBOYS’ ASSOCIATION, INC.

RODEO SPORTS NEWS and ANNUALS (See also NEWSPAPER File under Denver, CO for 1966, 1975-1995)

RODEOS (See also ABC RODEO; ABILENE, TX: EVENTS; ALSBAUGH, WALT; AMARILLO, TX: EVENTS; BELTON, TX; BIG SPRING, TX: EVENTS; BUSTER, JIM; CANADIAN, TX; CHARROS; COAHOMA, TX; COWBOYS; COWGIRLS; CROCKETT COUNTY, TX; CUTTING HORSES; EARTH, TX; FORT WORTH, TX: FAT STOCK SHOW; GIRLS RODEO ASSOCIATION; GLBT; GREELEY, COLORADO, RODEO; GUNNISON, CO; HOUSTON, TX: HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW and RODEO; HUDSON, Mr.; LAMESA, TX; LUFKIN, TX; MAHAN, LARRY; MANSFIELD, TX; MARFA, TX; McLAUGHLIN, DON; MESQUITE, TX; METCALFE, SUSIE E.; NATIONAL FINALS RODEO; NATIONAL RODEO ASSOCIATION; ODESSA, TX: EVENTS; OKLAHOMA CITY, OK: NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME and WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; ODESSA, TX [Charreada]; PADUCAH, TX; PECOS, TX; QUARTERHORSES; RALLS, TX; RODEO CLOWNS; SAN ANGELO, TX; SAN ANTONIO, TX: EVENTS; SCHWALBE, HOMER; SERPA, LOUISE; SEYMOUR, TX; SILVERTON, TX; STAMFORD, TX: TEXAS COWBOY REUNION; STEPHENVILLE, TX; STONEWALL COUNTY, TX; STUDER, CARL A.; SUDAN, TX; SUTHERLAND, ELDON [BUCK] [Electronics]; TEXAS TECH: RODEO ASSOCIATION; WOMEN: TEXAS; TOWNSEND, CHARLES R.; WEST TEXAS FAIR and RODEO; WESTERN TEXAS HERITAGE CLASSIC; WILD WEST SHOWS; See BAILEY, CLARENCE Microfilm B154; FISHER COUNTY SHERIFF’S POSSEE Records 1961; MYRES SADDLE COMPANY Records 1898-1969 at [SMyres2]; PATTERSON, DEBRA [SHAW] Microfilm P317 for 1956-1968; SANDERS, CHARLES E. Papers 1955-1976; STUDER, CARLTON A. Papers 1907-1966; TOWNSEND, CHARLES R. Papers 1899-1975; WATSON-GRAPPE FILMS D208.1A; See Southwestern Historical Quarterly January 1945 p. 371; See photos at JONES, ADDISON [ADD] Collection 1860-1976, SWCPC 158 E1-E2 [1949-1971], SWCPC 410, SWCPC 861 [J4 Ranch]; See panoramic photos at SWCPC 158 E1 [1940-1950], SWCPC 645 [1920-1940 inc. Birmingham, Cheyenne, Madison Square])

RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS (See also ALSBAUGH, WALT; BAIRD, TX [Old Bucking Horse Museum]; BANDERA, TX; BARLER, MILES; BARTON, MARY ELLEN [DUDE]; BECK W. C. [Booger Red Privett]; BLACKS, COWBOY; COWBOYS; COWGIRLS; CUTTING HORSES; DOUBLE HEART RANCH [Sweetwater, TX]; ESTES, BOB; FLORES, JOE; FROST, LANE; GARRETT, PORTER; GARRISON, JUNIOR; GOOD, MILT; HARRIS, T. JAY [Mrs.]; HUDSON, MR. [Seymour, TX]; JOHNSON, HUGH A. [HACKBERRY]; KIRK, WATSON; KIRKWOOD, FAY; KOONTZ, KORY; LeDOUX, CHRIS; LONG, MELISSA ANN [MISSY]; MABEN, KELLY; MAHAN, LARRY; McBRIDE, JUSTIN; McLAUGHLIN, DON; METCALF, SUSIE E.; MIDLAND, TX: PEOPLE [Little Joe Gardner and Clay McGonagill]; MURRAY, TY; MYERS RANCH; NEZ PERCE INDIANS [Jackson Sundown]; O S RANCH; PICKETT, BILL; POAGE, WALTON; PRIVETT, SAMUEL THOMAS; QUARTERHORSES; REAGAN, JOHNNY [History of ropers]; RODEO COWBOYS’ ASSOCIATION, INC.; ROPES and ROPING; RUDE, IKE; SADDLES and SADDLE MAKING [John Boyd, Slim Green, Tod Slone]; SPUR, TX; SUL ROSS STATE UNIVERSITY [Harley May]; TEXAS RODEO COWBOY HALL OF FAME; TEXAS TECH: RODEO ASSOCIATION; See BAILEY, CLARENCE Microfilm B154 for 1938-1975; BECK, W. C. Microfilm B393 1933-1975 [Booger Red Privett]; PATTERSON, DEBRA [SHAW] Microfilm P317 for 1956-1968; See photos at JONES, ADDISON [ADD] Collection 1860-1976, SWCPC 163 [1917], SWCPC 46 [1900-1971], SWCPC 141 [1936], SWCPC 410)

RODERICK, DORRANCE D. (Times publisher) (See also EL PASO, TX: BUSINESSES; See also Framed photos)

RODGERS, BRENDA (TTU biology faculty)

RODGERS, D. M. (Clovis, NM, pecan farmer)

RODGERS, EDWARD KING (Amarillo, TX)

RODGERS, IRENE VANLEER (Mrs.) (Lubbock, TX) (See Papers 1900-1970; See photo at SWCPC 385 E1)

RODGERS, JACK (Galveston, TX, medical illustrator) (See also ROTARY INTERNATIONAL, DISTRICT 573)

RODGERS, JIMMIE (JAMES CHARLES) (Kerrville, TX, country singer-songwriter) (See also EVANS, JIM; MUSIC: COUNTRY and WESTERN; MUSIC: TEXAS; See PORTERFIELD, NOLAN Papers 1846-2003)

RODGERS, NILAH (Mrs.) (Litlefield, TX)

RODGERS, NORMAN N. FAMILY (Post, TX, rancher-hotelier)

RODGERS, REX (Swisher County, TX, rancher)

RODRIGUEZ, ARMANDO LOPEZ (Lubbock, TX, KTXT employee)

RODRIGUEZ, CLAUDIA JEAN (Carrollton, TX)

RODRIGUEZ, DEBBIE (See also LUBBOCK, TX: BALLET FOLKLORICO)

RODRIGUEZ, HOMERO (Laredo, TX)

RODRIGUEZ, JOSE POLICARPO (Mr. POLLY) (Poteet, TX, rancher)

ROE, G. (See WEBB, WALTER PRESCOTT)

ROE v. WADE (See also ABORTION; HUGHES, SARAH T.; McCORVEY, NORMA; WEDDINGTON, SARAH)

ROESER, CHARLES F. (See Oversize 12A)

ROFF, C. T. (Fort Worth, TX)

ROGAN, CHARLES (Austin, TX, attorney)

ROGERS, ARTHUR RAY (Mr. and Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

ROGERS, BILLY (Canadian, TX)

ROGERS, BOBBY G. (Lubbock, TX, court reporter) (See also Papers 1957-1993)

ROGERS, BURTON ALLAN (Texico, NM, rancher)

ROGERS, C. B. (Mrs.) (Perryton, TX)

ROGERS, CHARLES M. (Austin, TX, attorney)

ROGERS, DEL MARIE (Plano, TX, poet-writer) (See also Papers 1959-1982)

ROGERS, F. LOUISE (Paper on Charles W. Eliot, pres., Harvard University)

ROGERS FAMILY (Huntsville, TX)

ROGERS, GEORGE WASHINGTON (Lubbock, TX)

ROGERS, GINGER (Fort Worth, TX, actor) (See also KIRKWOOD, FAY)

ROGERS, JERRY L. (See Papers 1964-1966; See INDIANS: TEXAS; LUBBOCK, TX: LUBBOCK LAKE LANDMARK; RANCHING HERITAGE ASSOCIATION; TEXAS TECH: NATIONAL RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers for article on Spanish life in Texas)

ROGERS, LES (Diary of CO childhood, 1906-1915) (See Papers 1881-1950 and Microfilm R727 for 1906-1915)

ROGERS, LISA WALLER (Juvenile fiction author)

ROGERS, LORENE (Dr.) (First woman pres. of U.S. public university) (Obit.) (See TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN)

ROGERS, MACK (San Antonio, TX, band leader) (Obit.)

ROGERS, MACK (Mrs.)

ROGERS, MADISON WOODSON (M.D.) (Rule, TX)

ROGERS, MARGUERITE (Dr.) (Seymour, TX, physicist)

ROGERS, MARTHA ANN KNIGHT (Mrs. THOMAS HANSFORD) (McLean, TX)

ROGERS, MONDEL (Sweetwater, TX, artist) (See also FISHER COUNTY, TX)

ROGERS, PATTIANN (Natural history writer) (See also Sowell Collection holdings in Texas Archival Resources Online [Rogers1], [Rogers2]; Ask SWC/SCL Archivist on duty for help; See ORION SOCIETY Audio-Visual Collection at [Orion])

ROGERS, PETER (NM artist) (See also HURD, PETER; LINCOLN COUNTY, NM; TEXAS TECH: MUSEUM)

ROGERS, R. H. (Mrs.)

ROGERS, REX (Tulia, TX)

ROGERS, ROY (See also COWBOYS; EVANS, DALE; MACKINTOSH and T. J.; NATIONAL COWBOY SYMPOSIUM; SONS OF THE PIONEERS)

ROGERS, TOM (Paper on Missouri Compromise)

ROGERS, T. W. (Waco, TX)

ROGERS, VIRGINIA BETH (Paper on X I T Ranch)

ROGERS, W. D. (DUB) (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See also Papers 1949-1990 at [DubRogers]; See LUBBOCK, TX: MEDIA; YOUR CITY and YOU; See photos at SWCPC 630)

ROGERS, W. H. (Lubbock, TX, city manager) (See JOHNSTON, H. L.)

ROGERS, WILL (See also BIGGS, ELECTRA WAGGONER; COWBOYS; DAVIDSON, N. M.; DAVIS, ALVIN G.; GAFFORD, OTIS [Mrs.]; GATLIN, LARRY; HALL, HARRY; HAMILTON, CLEVE; HAMLIN, JAMES D.; HOVENKAMP FAMILY; MASHED O RANCH; MULESHOE, TX; PARKHILL and DANNER [Frank O’Bannon letterhead]; POST, WILEY; RYAN, PAT; RYLANDER, DOROTHY; STUDER, C. A.; STAMFORD, TX: TEXAS COWBOY REUNION; TEXAS TECH: BAND; TEXAS TECH: ROGERS, WILL [Statue]; See BLACK, WILLIAM R. Microfilm B632; HALSELL, EWING Papers 1876-1977 at [Halsell]; Oversize box 17; See photos at SWCPC 748 E1 [with pet cow at 1936 Texas State Fair], SWCPC 5, SWCPC 989)

ROGERS, WILLIAM JUDSON (Clovis, NM, rancher)

ROGERS, WILLIE MAE HAWTHORNE (TTU 1927 graduate) (Obit.) (See also Papers)

ROGLER, WAYNE (Matfield Green, KS)

ROHRIG, TOM

ROJAS, NYDIA (Mariachi musician)

ROLLING MILL (See MINING; THURBER, TX)

ROLLINGS, WILLARD (Dr.) (U. NV Las Vegas history faculty, TTU alumnus) (Obit.)

ROLLINS, THOMAS J., JR. (TOM) (Lubbock, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1875-1997 at [Rollins]; See photos at SWCPC 644 [1927-1981])

ROMA, TX (Starr County) (See oral histories regarding Coach Lerma)

ROMBERG, L. B. (Brownwood, TX)

ROMERO, ROSARIO (Taos, NM, Navajo slave)

ROMERO, YOLANDA (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISPANIC ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN)

ROMINE, W. B. (Mr. and Mrs.) (See KU KLUX KLAN)

ROMMEL, A. ROSS (Austin, TX)

ROMNEY, JOSEPH (Oral history seminar)

ROMNEY, MITT

ROMO, DAVID DORADO (El Paso, TX, author) (See also TEXAS TECH: HISTORY DEPARTMENT; TEXAS MUSEUMS [Museo Urbano])

ROMO-OCHOA, DOMINIC (Lubbock, TX)

RONFER, PHILLIP (See Oversize folder 47)

ROOK, HOMER (See TEXAS LAND and DEVELOPMENT COMPANY)

ROONEY, AGNES (Pecos County, TX, educator)

ROONEY, FRANK (Pecos County, TX)

ROONEY, NELLIE (Sister)

ROONEY, W. P. (See also FORT STOCKTON, TX)

ROOSEVELT COUNTY, NM (See also Records 1931-1932; See DORA, NM; EXTENSION CLUBS; FAIRS; PORTALES, NM and related files; TORNADOS [2008]; TRAMMELL, EUGENE; WALL, JOSEPH EMBRY; ZACEK, ERNEST; See BUCKNER, FLORA JANE Microfilm B925 for Papers 1945-1965; MORRIS, LESLIE E. Papers 1917-1956 at [LEMorris]; TEXAS TECH: CENTER FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and TECHNOLOGY Collection at [CHPT Inv.])

ROOSEVELT, ELLIOT (See LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; TEXAS: FORTS [Fort McKavett])

ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D. (U.S. President) (See also CHILDERS, CAROLYN; CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS; COTTON, JOHN; DITTBERNER, TRENA; GARNER, JOHN NANCE; GLOVER, BARBARA KAY; GREAT DEPRESSION; HARRIS, PETER G.; JOHNSON, LYNDON BAINES; JOHNSON, RUFUS WINFIELD; NEW DEAL; NEWCOMB, SANDRA; STONE, TOMMY; STUDER, C. A.; WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION; WORLD WAR II; See CONNOR, SEYMOUR V. Papers 1969-1976 [D. H. Townsend]; POLITICAL CARTOONS Collection 1940s; RYLANDER, DOROTHY Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; SCHNEIDER, STANLEY Microfilm S359 for Texas Regular Party of 1944)

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (U.S. President) (See also BURNETT, SAMUEL BURK; BURNS, BELLE; FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH; GARRETT, PATRICK FLOYD [PAT]; GRAVES, LAWRENCE L.; HAYS, GEORGE PRICE; HOPI INDIANS; MANN, WALTER; MATADOR LAND and CATTLE COMPANY; McLAREN, WALTER T.; MECHANICS MINING CO.; MESA VERDE NATIONAL PARK, CO; NEWTON, ROBERT M.; ROUGH RIDERS; SAN ANTONIO, TX; SHERMAN, TX; SUMMERS, RAMONA [Trust-busting]; TEXAS: BIOGRAPHIES; See MONDELL, FRANK WHEELER Microfilm M741 for My Story, An Autobiography, 1935; See photos at SWCPC 64[b] E5, SWCPC 645 E1 [1905 wolf hunt])

ROOT, CHRIS (Austin, TX, TTU alumnus)

ROOT, MERRILL E. (Earlham College, IN, English faculty)

ROOTS MUSIC PROGRAM (See also BRADLEY, LEE [INSELBERG]; FIEL, LANNY)

ROOTSEARCHING (Genealogy column) (See BLACKS IN TEXAS; CHILDS, MARLETA)

ROOZE, GENE E. (See TEXAS TECH: FACULTY PUBLICATIONS)

ROPESVILLE, TX (Hockley County) (See also ACOSTA, RAFAEL; ATCHISON, TOPEKA and SANTA FE RAILWAY; ELLWOOD, ISAAC; EVANS, MAX; HICKLEY, SHELBY; HOCKLEY COUNTY, TX; McCORMICK, CHARLIE; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Lindsay Sears]; SHANNON, CHARLES; SLATON, TX; SPADE RANCH; STRATFORD, TX; TEXAS TECH: RANCHING HERITAGE CENTER: ROPES DEPOT; THORNHILL, DOYLE BLANKENSHIP; WILSON, NINA LEE STEWART; WILSON, TX; See ELLWOOD FARMS Records 1900-1967 at [EllwoodFarms] and Microfilm E47F for 1900-1967, E52 for 1900-1967; LUBBOCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Records 1915-1991 [Boxes 11, 1-3 and 179, 3-4 and EOS 35]; MAHON, GEORGE Papers 1918-1991 [Box 446]; SCIOLI, HELEN Papers 1896-1989)

ROPESVILLE, TX: ROPES PLAINSMAN (See Newspaper file for 1965 soil conservation edition)

ROQUEMORE, EUGENE (Lubbock, TX, photographer) (See also SOUTHWEST COLLECTION)

ROQUEMORE, JUDY (Lubbock, TX)

ROSALES, ROBERT (San Antonio, TX)

ROSANKY, TX (Bastrop County)

ROSCOE, BOB (Lubbock, TX)

ROSCOE, HAYDEN SHERRILL

ROSCOE, SNYDER and PACIFIC RAILROAD (See also Records 1906-1977 and Microfilm R794 for Stock [shares] books, R794R for Records 1906-1970; See MOORE, KENNETH; RAILROADS; SNYDER, TX [Kenneth Moore]; See Roscoe Times December 9, 1938; West Texas Today December 1952)

ROSCOE, TX (Nolan County) (See also DYER, BOBBY; GILMORE, MABEL; HAYNES, PHILLIP; POTTER, WALTER R.; SHIELDS, W. W.; WELCH, CAFFEE; WHORTON, BILLIE; WIND ENERGY: WEST TEXAS; WINDMILLS [Bill Ivey]; See photos at SWCPC 129)

ROSCOE, TX: BOYS CLUB (See also photos at SWCPC 146 E3 [1972 and undated])

ROSCOE, TX: ROSCOE TIMES (See Collection for 1938 editions)

ROSE, AUSTIN C. (County commissioner, farmer) (See also DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX)

ROSE, AUSTIN (Mrs.) (Hereford, TX)

ROSE, BRUCIE (Mrs.)

ROSE, DON (Farmington, NM, artist)

ROSE, DORIS (D. R.) (Bookseller-mystery author) (See DUMAS, TX)

ROSE, E. R. (Mrs.)

ROSE, FRANCIS L. (Dr.) (Paper on tortoise chin gland fatty acids) (See also AUTHORS: TEXAS; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)

ROSE GREGORY HOUCHEN SETTLEMENT HOUSE (El Paso, TX)

ROSE, ILAH S. (Roswell, NM) (Obit.)

ROSE, N. H., PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION (Houston, TX)

ROSE, PAT, SR. (Del Rio, TX, rancher)

ROSEDALE, NM (Socorro County)

ROSEN, PHIL and SARAH (Lubbock, TX, wholesaler) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: JEWS)

ROSENBERG, TX (Fort Bend County) (See also ENTERTAINERS: TEXAS [B. J. Thomas]; HUBENAK, JOE; TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY [M. Kenneth Oshman])

ROSENOW, DARRELL T. (THAINE) (Dr.)

ROSENTHAL, JOSH (Lubbock, TX, singer)

ROSENWALD, PHIL (Amarillo, TX)

ROSES, THE (Odessa, TX, band) (See also MUSIC: WEST TEXAS)

ROSES, ARKANSAS (Cottonseed oil songbook)

ROSH HOSHANNA (See also TEXAS TECH: JEWISH STUDENT HILLEL)

ROSIE THE RIVETER (See also AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE; HEREFORD, TX)

ROSIER PLAYERS  (Michigan tent show re-enactors) (See Records 1987-1988)

ROSS, BILLY I. (Dr.) (TTU mass communications faculty)

ROSS, CHARLES A. (Lubbock, TX)

ROSS, CHARLES PENDELTON (Vernon, TX, publisher) (See also WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

ROSS, CLAYTON (Lubbock, TX)

ROSS FAMILY (See VERDUSCO, PAUL [Mrs.])

ROSS, JANE

ROSS, JOHN (Cherokee chief)

ROSS, JOHN (Dr.) (TTU history alumnus) (Papers on W. E. B. Du Bois, Henry Cabot Lodge) (See also LYNCHING)

ROSS, JOHNNY (Mansfield, TX)

ROSS, LaKEISHA NICOLE (TTU alumnus)

ROSS, LAWRENCE SULLIVAN (SUL) (TX Gov.) (See also ALLEY, JOHN P. (JACK); CARLSON, PAUL; ELKINS, JOHN M. [Capt.]; HARRIS, HARVEY H.; LEDBETTER, BARBARA ALLEN NEAL; PARKER, CYNTHIA ANN; See BAKER, JONATHAN HAMILTON Microfilm B167 for diary 1858-1919)

ROSS, LILLIAN (Ralls, TX)

ROSS, MARY LOUISE VAUGHAN CHRISTIAN (See WILBARGER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Collection 1959)

ROSS PORTA-PLANT (Brownwood, TX, concrete manufacturing)

ROSS, REUBEN D. (Rev.) (COMANCHE RUBE) (Erath County, TX) (See also TIDWELL, DONAVON DUNCAN)

ROSS, S. P. (Capt., Indian Agent at Brazos Agency) (See BARNARD, CHARLES E.; ROSS, LAWRENCE SULLIVAN [SUL])

ROSS, STEVE (Fire chief) (See AMARILLO, TX: PEOPLE)

ROSS, TOM (aka Hillary U. Loftis) (See also ALLISON, W. D. [DAVE]; GOOD, MILT; HALL, JERRY; PETTEY, WESTON A.; ROBERSON, HUGH L.; See HOLDEN, W. C. Papers 1836-1989 at [Holden]; MULLICAN, CLARK MARION Collection; REFERENCE File Box for appellate transcript)

ROSS, WILLIE EVA (Lubbock, TX)

ROSSON, RENAL B. (Snyder, TX Rep.)

ROSWELL ARTESIAN BASIN (See PECOS VALLEY WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICT Microfilm P369W for 1926-1984)

ROSWELL, NM (Chaves County) (See also AMONETT, ED; BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BAUMAN, JOE; CHISME and COMPANY; COOPER FAMILY GENEALOGY; DANIELS, J. W.; DEAF SMITH COUNTY, TX [Clarence and Joan Adams]; DOYAL, LOLA; ENTERTAINERS: NEW MEXICO [Doris Hill, James Michael McCauley, Demi Moore, Austin St. John]; FLEMING, ELVIS; HENNIGHAUSEN, FREDRICK H.; JACOBS, VIC; KIRK, ROBERT P.; LOPEZ, NANCY; MARTIN, STINSON ALBERT; MUSIC: NEW MEXICO [Secret Circus]; PANHANDLE STOCKMEN’S ASSOCIATION; PARSONS, BOB; PECOS VALLEY WATER USERS ASSOCIATION; POE, SOPHIE [J. C. and Frank Lea]; RANCH FINDER; RODEOS: EVENTS and COMPETITORS [Bob Crosby]; ROSE, ILAH S.; RUSSELL, JOHN F.; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M., JR. and JANICE; SMITH, VERA MAE VAN WINKLE; STARR FAMILY; TURNER, GEORGE; U F Os; VETERANS: WORLD WAR II [John Bostian, George E. Parker]; WHITE, J. P.; WHITNEY, ELLIS; WILLIAMS, ERNESTINE CHESSER; WINDMILLS [Ray Knox]; See ASTON, ROGERS R. Papers 1946-1980; CHAVEZ COUNTY, NM, Records 1978-1983; COOPER, CLYDE L. Papers 1916-1993; HILL, CURTIS HUGHES Papers 1917-1965; HURD, PETER and Papers 1953-1974; LARKAM, PAUL E., Papers 1893-1980; MALONE, ROSSER LYNN, JR. Papers 1916-1968 at [RMalone] and 1918-1975 at [RMalone2] and 1912-1979 at [RMalone3]; McDANIEL, FRANK and Papers 1890-1945, NELSON, MORGAN and Microfilm N428 for 1580-1983, N428 for 1821-1986, N428 for 1906-1985, N428D for 1886-1989; ROSWELL, NM, FIRE DEPT. Records 1909-1925; SLAUGHTER, C. C. Papers 1837-1919 at [CCSlaughter]; SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. and ALLIE and Papers 1879-1973 at [GSlaughter] and Microfilm S631M for Papers 1892-1973, Microfilm S631 for Papers 1893-1959; See Maps collection; See photos at SWCPC 125 [A]-[C]) [1890-1920])

ROSWELL, NM: EAST GRAND PLAINS DRAINAGE DISTRICT (See Microfilm E13D for Records 1913-1967)

ROSWELL, NM: EVENTS (See also ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS)

ROSWELL, NM: HISTORICAL STATE MUSEUM (See also SLAUGHTER, GEORGE M. JR. [Mrs.])

ROSWELL, NM: NEW MEXICO MILITARY INSTITUTE (See also FULTON, MAURICE G.; HILTON, CONRAD; HORGAN, PAUL; HURD, PETER)

ROSWELL, NM: ROSWELL RECORD (See BENSON, WILLIAM for June 10, 1892)

ROSWELL, NM: ROSWELL SEED COMPANY

ROSWELL, NM: UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS (See also AREA 51 [NV]; U F Os; See Extra oversize folder 20)

ROSWELL, NM: WEATHER BUREAU RECORDS (See Records for 1905-1976 in 71 volumes; For comparison see LUBBOCK, TX: NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE Records 1946-1993)

ROTAN, TX: ROTAN ADVANCE (See Microfilm R842 for January 7, 1971)

ROTARY CLUB INTERNATIONAL (See Collection 1971-1997, Lubbock Records 1922-1981; See other Specific Cities; See SOUTHWEST LUBBOCK ROTARY CLUB; See RHOADS, SHARLEEN FORMBY Papers 1988-2001; WILLSON, JAMES McCRORRY Papers 1900-1961; See photo at SWCPC 522 [1978-1988 Lubbock women’s activities], SWCPC 625 [1939 Cleveland convention], SWCPC 625 E2-E3 [1928-1958])

ROTEN, ALICE L. (For photo see SWCPC 352)

ROTHER, TED

ROUECHE, BERTON (1967 New Yorker article on Ajo, AZ)

ROUGH RIDERS (First Volunteer Cavalry) (See also BALLARD, CHARLES L.; BUFFALO SOLDIERS; MONTGOMERY, LORNE; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; SAN ANTONIO, TX; VETERANS: SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR)

ROUND ROCK, TX: ROUND ROCK EXPRESS (See BASEBALL: TEXAS LEAGUE)

ROUND TOP, TX (Fayette County) (See also DICK, JAMES; TOLBERT, FRANK X.)

ROUND-UP OF 1883

ROUND-UPS (See CATTLE BRANDS; COWBOYS; RANCH LIFE; RANCHES: TEXAS; RANCHING INDUSTRY; ROUND-UP OF 1883; WOOD, ROBERT B. SR.)

ROUNSAVILLIE, JOE (Pecos, TX)ROUNTREE, J. L. HUNTER (RED) (See ABILENE, TX: CRIME; REGIONAL CRIMES; TEXAS CRIME)

ROUSE, ROBERT L. (Dr.) (TTU economics faculty)

ROUTE 66 (See also AMARILLO, TX; HIGHWAYS: US 66; OLDHAM COUNTY, TX; WINSLOW, AZ)

ROUTES and TRAILS (See also BLANTON, B. J.; BORDEN COUNTY, TX [Mushaway Trail]; BOZEMAN TRAIL; BUTTERFIELD TRAIL; CALIFORNIA: EL CAMINO REAL; CAMINO DEL RIO; CATTLE DRIVES; CATTLE TRAILS; CHIHUAHUA TRAIL; CHISHOLM, JESSE; CHISHOLM TRAIL; COMANCHE TRAIL; COMANCHEROS; COMSTOCK, HENRY GRISWOLD; COWBOYS [Bozeman Trail]; DODGE CITY, KS; DOAN’S CROSSING, TX; EL CAMINO REAL INTERNATIONAL HERITAGE CENTER; FISHER, ED; FORTS; FRISCO TRAILWAY; GAINESVILLE, TX [Emigrant Trail]; GOODNIGHT, CHARLES; GOODNIGHT-LOVING TRAIL; HIGHWAYS: TEXAS; INDEPENDENCE TRAIL; LOVING, OLIVER; MACKENZIE TRAIL; MAIL and STAGE LINES; MAPS and MAP MAKING; McKENNA, VERNA; MOORE, BEN; MUSHAWAY TRAIL; NEZ PERCE INDIANS; OLD SPANISH TRAIL; OLD TRAIL DRIVERS ASSOCIATION; OLTON, TX; ONATE, JUAN DE; OZARK TRAIL; PASO REAL; PERMIAN BASIN TRAILS; PLAINS TRAIL; POTTER-BACON CATTLE TRAIL; QUITAQUE CANYON TRAIL; QUITAQUE, TX; RANCHING INDUSTRY: TRAIL DRIVES; REYNOLDS, PHIW W.; RISTER, CARL COKE; SANTA FE TRAIL; SOUTHWEST TRAIL; TEXAS BRAZOS TRAIL; TEXAS: FORTS [Rath Trail]; TEXAS FORTS TRAIL; TEXAS HILL COUNTRY TRAIL; TEXAS INDEPENDENCE TRAIL; TEXAS LAKES TRAIL; TEXAS MOUNTAIN TRAIL; TEXAS PLAINS TRAIL; TEXAS TRAILS; TRAIL DRIVERS: TEXAS; TRAIL OF TEARS; WEST TEXAS TRAILS; WESTERN CATTLE TRAIL; WHITE DEER LAND COMPANY; See FRANKS, J. M. Microfilm F384J for Seventy Years in Texas, 1924; HOWARD, DWIGHT Microfilm H848 for Southeastern Kansas Cow Towns; JAMESON, HENRY B. Microfilm J31 for Miracle of the Chisholm Trail, 1967; McCARTY, JOHN LAWTON Microfilm M123 Reel 10; NIMITZ, HELENE Microfilm N713 for 1930-1954; ROSSELL, JOHN Microfilm R828 for 1931 U. Wichita thesis on The Chisholm Trail; SHEFRIN, JACK ALLEN Microfilm S542 for The Chisholm Trail 1940)

ROUTIER, DARLIE (Rowlett, TX)

ROWAN DRILLING CO., INC. (Houston, TX) (See also ANNUAL REPORTS Collection)

ROWE, ALFRED (Donley County, TX, rancher; died in Titanic sinking) (See also McMURTRY BROTHERS; R O RANCH)

ROWE, JAMES

ROWE, JOHN N., III (See Papers [stock certificate])

ROWELL, CHESTER M., JR. (See TEXAS TECH: ICASALS)

ROWELL, LLOYD (Lubbock, TX)

ROWENA, TX (Runnels County) (See also BAYER, JULIA BOLF; CZECHS IN TEXAS; DROLL, O. M.; REDMAN, ALVIN; RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE; RUPERT, GEORGE; SCHUHMANN, JOHN G.)

ROWLAND, C. H. (See Framed photographs)

ROWLAND, MARGARET L. JACOBSON CANNEY (Obit.) (See WOMEN IN THE MILITARY)

ROWLAND, VIRGIL (Plainview, TX, TTU alumnus) (Obit.)

ROWLING, ROBERT (Dallas, TX, investor) (See also REPUBLICAN PARTY)

ROY, LORIENE (Dr.) (Chippewa librarian)

ROY, SUJIT K. (Dr.) (See also TEXAS TECH: AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS)

ROYAL, A. J. (Pecos County, TX, sheriff) (See also FORT STOCKTON, TX)

ROYAL, DARRELL (UT-Austin coach) (See also NELSON, WILLIE; SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE; TEXAS TECH: FOOTBALL; TEXAS UNIVERSITY: AUSTIN: FOOTBALL)

ROYAL THEATRE COMPANY (Tulia, TX) (See Papers 1954-1958 for drive-in financial records)

ROYSE CITY, TX (Rockwall County) (See HUFFMAN, DAVID LENTON Papers 1868-1938)

ROYSE, ED (Lawton, OK)

ROZELLE, RON (Lake Jackson, TX, author)

ROZZELL, THEODORE (Clovis, NM, auditor)

RUARK, GIBBONS (DE poet)

RUBENKOENIG, MAYME (Mrs.) (Eliasville, TX, piano teacher)

RUBIO, JUAN M. (San Angelo, TX, Navy corpsman)

RUBY, JACK (Dallas, TX, impresario-assassin) (See also Microfilm of Articles recovered during investigation; See BARR, CANDY; CARR, WAGGONER; DALLAS, TX: SIXTH FLOOR VISITOR’S CENTER; OSWALD, LEE HARVEY; TEXAS MUSEUMS; WELSH, DAVID; See CARR, WAGGONER Papers at [WCarr], KENNEDY, JOHN F.: ASSASSINATION Collection 1953-1964, Texas Monthly November 1975)

RUBY, LLOYD (Wichita Falls, TX, auto racer)

RUBY RANCH (Slaton, TX)

RUCKER, ALVIN (Oklahoma City, OK, writer)

RUCKER, JOE MOORE (Abilene, TX) (See LAUGHTER FUNERAL HOME Records Microfilm N864)

RUCKER, JOSEPH B. (Mr. and Mrs.) (Dallas, TX)

RUCKER, KEN (UT-Austin football coach)

RUCKER, ROBERT H. (TTU horticulture faculty)

RUDD, BONNIE ANNE (Lubbock, TX, social worker)

RUDD, JACK (D.D.S.) (Lubbock, TX)

RUDE, DONALD W. (Dr.) (TTU English faculty, poet) (See also Papers 1974-2000 at [DWRude])

RUDE, IKE (Magnum, OK)

RUEBIRTHS, THE (Anonymous novel fragment, n.d.)

RUEDA, WILLIE (TTU baseball)

RUEFFER, LENA SPITZER (See also HASKELL COUNTY, TX, Collection)

RUFF, CURTIS (Lubbock, TX, court reporter)

RUFFINI, OSCAR (San Angelo, TX, architect) (See also Microfilm R923 for Papers 1883-1949)

RUIDOSA, TX (Presidio County) (See also MISSIONS)

RUIDOSO, NM (Lincoln County) (See also AUTHORS: SOUTHWEST [Eve Ball]; BLACK, SALLY; FLYING J WRANGLERS; FOREST FIRES; HORSE RACING; HUBBARD MUSEUM; MESCALERO APACHE INDIAN RESERVATION; QUARTERHORSES; SANDERS, C. E.; SNIDOW, GORDON; SODD, TERI; WILDFIRES: NEW MEXICO; See GRACY, ALICE DUGGAN Papers at [AGracy]; See photos at SWCPC 321, SWCPC 433 [1950], SWCPC 874 [ca. 1978 Summer Festival])

RUIDOSO, NM: FLOODS (2008) (See also FLOODS)

RUIDOSO, NM: RUIDOSO DOWNS

RUIZ, GUADALUPE (Lubbock, TX)

RUIZ, MARIA (Lubbock, TX, banker)

RUIZ-JOHNSON, NORMA (Lubbock, TX)

RULE, GALLAGHER (Ponca City, OK, sculptor)

RULE, TX (Haskell County) (See also NORMAN, CLAUDE FRANK; NORMAN, LEE HAMILTON; ROGERS, MADISON WOODSON; SMITH, JOE: RATTLESNAKE STORIES; See LISLE, OLA MAE Microfilm L771 for scrapbook 1880-1983)

RULLMAN, ELIZABETH (San Antonio, TX, playwright)

RUMMEL, DON R. (Dr.) (A&M extension entomologist)

RUMPEL, HELEN J. (Santa Fe, NM, fiber artist) (See also Papers 1947-1998 at [Rumpel], Papers 1989-1999 and 2000; See photos at SWCPC 602, SWCPC 631 [1953-1997])

RUNAWAY BAY, TX (Wise County)

RUNDELL, WALTER, JR. and DEANNA (History professor) (See Papers 1901-2000)

RUNGE, EDITH WINSLOW (Mrs. J. Forrest) (Christoval, TX) (See photos at SWCPC 761 E1 [1905-1925])

RUNGE, J. FORREST (Christoval, TX, rancher) (See also Microfilm R942 for Papers 1876-1970)

RUNKLES, FRANK (BEAR TWO CLAWS) (CHIEF) (See also POST, TX: EVENTS)

RUNNELS COUNTY HISTORICAL SURVEY COMMITTEE

RUNNELS COUNTY, TX (See also AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT [Arnold Frerich]; ALLCORN, DELLA HALE; AYERS, C. R. [DICK]; BALLINGER, TX and related files; BAYER, JULIA BOLF; BELL, JERRY; BENEDUM, MICHAEL L.; BLUE GAP, TX; BRIGHT, JIM; CONTENT, TX; COOKE, ROBERT; CREWS, TX; CZECHS IN TEXAS; DROLL, O. M.; EOFF, J. DEXTER [Mrs.]; FEEDLOTS: TEXAS [Gary Condra]; FOOTBALL: HIGH SCHOOL [Aaron Keesee]; GLBT [Del Shores]; GUION, DAVID WENDELL DE FENTRESSE [contains original song]; HANSCOMB, A. A.; HORNSBY, ROGERS; KIRK, WATSON; McWILLIAMS, R. E.; MILES, TX; PATTERSON, J. A.; PERKINS, J. D.; POE, CHARLSIE; POE’S CHAPEL, TX; RANCH WOMEN [Sarah Buxkemper]; REDMAN, ALVIN; ROBERTSON, A. B. [R. K. Wiley]; ROWENA, TX; RUNNELS CITY, TX; RUPERT, GEORGE; SHEEP and GOATS; SMITH, NEUMAN; SPENCER, JIM; TUCKER, ALBERT; VETERANS WORLD WAR II [Richard Book, Wes Hayes, Dawson Moreland]; WILLIAMS, R. T.; WINGATE, TX; WINTERS, TX and related files; YATES OIL FIELD; ZAPPE, HUBERT J.; See BROWN, COLEMAN and RUNNELS COUNTIES Collection; CAREY, CLAY PARKS Microfilm C273 [Wm. Davis]; DAVIS, A., FUNERAL HOME Microfilm D261 for 1893-1956; DICKINSON, JAMES GARLAND Microfilm D553 for 1832-1972; FOSTER, HOYT M. Microfilm F755 for Papers 1855-1976; GUION, DAVID W. Papers and Microfilm G964 and oral history; HOLT, R. D. Papers 1870-1987 at [Holt]; REEVES, C. C. Papers 1969 on water; SAUER, ERWIN, FAMILY Papers 1908-1931; See photo at SWCPC 15 [1894-1972], SWCPC 83 [1895-1935], SWCPC 149 [1904-1950], SWCPC 645 E1 [Pioneer reunion])

RUNNELS, HARDIN RICHARD (Texas Gov.)

RUNNELS, KING KIRK (Texico, NM)

RUNNELS-PIERCE RANCH (Wharton County, TX)

RUNNING WATER, TX (Hale County)

RUPERT, GEORGE (Rowena, TX)

RURAL CO-OPERATION COMMITTEE (See WARNER, PHEBE KERRICK Microfilm W283 for 1911-1948)

RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION (REA) (See U. S. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION)

RURAL LIFE (See also BEHRENS, HENRY J.; BELL COUNTY, TX; COMMUNITY LIFE: TX and SOUTHWEST; COOPERATIVES; DAVIDSON, CLAUD M.; DUGOUTS and HALF-DUGOUTS; FARM LIFE; GREAT DEPRESSION; HOMESTEADING; MEDICINE: RURAL [List]; MILLER, JESSIE RETA; NEW DEAL; PIE TOWN, NM; PIONEER EDUCATORS [List]; RANCH LIFE; ROPESVILLE, TX; RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION; RUSH, MITCHELL [Mrs.]; SMITH, NEUMAN; SMITH WILMER; TEXAS FAMILY STUDY [1976-1980]; TEXAS RURAL LEGAL AID; TEXAS RURAL MEDICAL EDUCATION BOARD; WOMEN: WESTERN FRONTIER; See Oral History collection for individual topics)

RURAL TRASH (See also WASTE DISPOSAL)

RURALES (See RITTENHOUSE, JACK)

RUSH, GEORGE A. (G. A.) (Lubbock County, TX, pioneer rancher) (See also LUBBOCK, TX: HISTORY; LUBBOCK, TX: RUSH ELEMENTARY)

RUSH, J. H. (Paper on astrophysics)

RUSH, MITCHELL (Mrs.) (WINNIE HARRIS) (Melrose, NM) (Memoir)

RUSH, O. E. (Lubbock, TX, pioneer)

RUSH, RUFUS and MAMIE (Lubbock, TX) (Obits.) (See also POWELL, JOHN SEYMOUR)

RUSH, S. S. (Lubbock, TX) (See also RUSH, RUFUS; RYLANDER, DOROTHY)

RUSHING, BEN (Mrs.)

RUSHING, BETH FURR (Lubbock, TX)

RUSHING, JAMES (TTU English faculty) (Obit.)

RUSHING, JANE GILMORE (Pyron, TX, author-TTU alumnus) (See also Papers 1964-1997); See GILMORE, MABEL; NALL, KLINE; PEARCE, WILLIAM M.; TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS; See Oversize folder 11)

RUSHING, REGINALD (Dr.) (TTU business faculty)

RUSHING, SIBYL (Lubbock, TX)

RUSHING, W. B. (DUB) (Lubbock, TX, mayor) (See also Papers 1986-1989; See LUBBOCK, TX: URBAN RENEWAL; LUBBOCK, TX: VARSITY BOOKSTORE)

RUSHTON, LYNN (Dallas, TX, artist)

RUSK COUNTY, TX (See also BARBECUE; BELL, JOHN; BOOTMAKING [Tex Reed]; EAST TEXAS OIL FIELD; FLANAGAN, J. W.; FORTENBERRY GIN; FORTENBERRY, W. O.; GATHRIGHT, LYNDON E.; HARMONY HILL, TX; HENDERSON, TX; KILGORE, TX; MARTIN LAKE STATE PARK; MONROE, TX; NEW LONDON, TX; OLIVE, JEANETTE RAMSEY; SMITH COUNTY, TX [James Smith]; TEXAS: COURTHOUSES; WILKINS, ROGER L.; See RICHARDSON, CHARLES BRUCE Microfilm R521 for diary 1853-1880 and memoir from 1827; See photos at SWCPC 464 E2 [1937 school disaster])

RUSK, DEAN (U.S. Sec. of State)

RUSK/PALESTINE STATE PARK (Cherokee and Anderson Counties, TX)

RUSK, TX (See also CHEROKEE COUNTY, TX; MOVIE INDUSTRY: TEXAS [Kay Epperson]; RAILROADS; TEXAS STATE RAILROAD)

RUSK, THOMAS JEFFERSON (Chief Justice, Rep. of Texas. U.S. Sen.)

RUSSELL, BEN (Houston, TX)

RUSSELL, BURA, JR. (YOGI) (Lubbock, TX)

RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION (Artist) (See also AMON CARTER MUSEUM OF WESTERN ART; ART; COWBOYS; HISTORY: AMERICAN WEST; NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME and WESTERN HERITAGE CENTER; See BUIE, BERNARD Papers 1972-1977; BOTSFORD, E. M. Collection; BUIE, BERNARD Papers; Montana, The Magazine of Western History Summer 1984; Oversize folder 47)

RUSSELL, CORA and LOUISE (Amarillo, TX)

RUSSELL, ED (CAP) (Motley County, TX, sheriff)

RUSSELL, EMMA B. (Lubbock, TX)

RUSSELL, FRANK (Miami, TX, rancher)

RUSSELL, HARVEY N. (RUSTY) (Masonic Home and SMU football coach) (See also Microfilm R693 for scrapbooks 1921-1972)

RUSSELL, JOHN F. (Roswell, NM)

RUSSELL, LEE L. (Menard, TX, rancher-banker

RUSSELL, LEON (OK musician)

RUSSELL, M. I. L. (See Papers 1862-1873 for diary)

RUSSELL, MITTIE LEE KITE (Portales, NM, educator)

RUSSELL, RAYMOND R., JR. (San Antonio, TX Rep.)

RUSSELL, RICHARD J. (TTU geology faculty) (See Papers 1926-1968)

RUSSELL, TRAYLOR (Mrs.)

RUSSELL, W. S. L. (Camp County, TX) (See Papers for 1859 pioneer teacher diary)

RUSSELL, YANCY L.

RUSSIANS IN TEXAS (See also CONNOR, SEYMOUR V.; ETHNIC GROUPS; KALLISON FAMILY; KILLEEN, TX; LEVY, ABE; MENNONITES; NIKISHIN, SERGEY; POTOKOVA, NINA; See BULLER, BEATTA Oral History, KELISKY, S. L. Papers 1920-1970)

RUST, HARVEY (See SOUTHWEST COLLECTION)

RUTER, MARTIN (Washington on the Brazos, TX)

RUTERVILLE COLLEGE (Fayette County, TX)

RUTH FEEDER (See HUSTON, RALPH E. Papers 1905-1919)

RUTHERFORD, BLANCHE SCOTT (Mrs. REUBEN L.) (Plainview, TX, educator) (See also Papers 1963; See HARMONY COMMUNITY, TX; WALLACE, ERNEST)

RUTHERFORD, DAVID OSCAR (Curry County, NM, farmer) (Obit.)

RUTHLING, FORD (Santa Fe, NM, artist)

RUDLEDGE GENEOLOGY (HARDEMAN COUNTY)

RUTLEDGE, RANDOLPH (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX, surgeon)

RUTLEDGE, ROBERT H. (Texico, NM)

RYAN, NOLAN (Alvin and Georgetown, TX) (See also BASEBALL; TEXAS RANGERS BASEBALL TEAM)

RYAN, PAM (Lubbock, TX, teacher)

RYAN, PAT (See also FORT DAVIS, TX; MARFA, TX: BIG BEND SENTINEL; MARFA, TX: THE NEW ERA; PRESIDIO, TX)

RYAN, TOM (Stamford and Midland, TX, Western artist) (See also FOUR SIXES [6666] RANCH)

RYBURN, FRANK M., JR. (M.D.) (Lubbock, TX)

RYLANDER, DOROTHY (Lubbock, TX) (Obit.) (See also Papers 1854-1988 at [Rylander]; See BRADY, TX; See photos at SWCPC 332 [1880-1966], SWCPC 347 E1, SWCPC 533 E1 [1986])

RYLANDER FAMILY

RYLANDER, MICHAEL KENT (Junction, TX) (TTU biology faculty) (See also BOLEN, E. E.; TEXAS TECH: BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)

RYLANDER, W. C. (Lubbock, TX, insurance agent) (Obit.)